Log In | Contact Us| View List (0)
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1960/61

Series 1961/62

Series 1962/63

Series 1963/64

Series 1964/65

Series 1965/66

Series 1966/67

Series 1967/68

Series 1968/69

Series 1969/70



Contact us about this collection

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(6)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1960/61],
[Series 1961/62],
[Series 1962/63],
[Series 1963/64],
[Series 1964/65],
[Series 1965/66],
[Series 1966/67],
[Series 1967/68],
[Series 1968/69],
[Series 1969/70],
[All]

Series 1960/61Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1960/61Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1960/61Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Larry and Peg Gould's 30th Wedding Anniversary, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-08-02
Other Information: color photo, in Wyoming
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould; Margaret R. Gould
Folder .001: Commencement, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: honorary degree and alumni achievement award recipients, Baccalaureate, academic procession, graduates and families, choir
Additional Date Information: 1961-06-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Meredith Wilson, Tuve family, Richard Webb Haymaker, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Robert F. Broman, Elmer Broman, William Fletcher, John Lundsten, Ruth Lundsten, Frode Kilstofte, Parker Palmer, M. Leith Shackel, Alflred J. Hyslop, Richard C. Gilman, Gunilla Nilsson
Published in: Voice July 1961: cover, inside cover, 2-6, 15, back cover
Item 1: Second Generation Seniors with Parents, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marion Burnett Grove, Karen D. Grove, Andrea L. Grove, Stuart Grove, Walter G. Andrews, Walter G. Andrews Jr., Louise Seeger Andrews, Mrs. William J. Watson, Nancy Watson, William J. Watson, Ruth Borgendale Beecher, Lee H. Beecher, James M. Beecher, James L. Surpless, Frank H. Surpless, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless, Marian Rankin MacKenzie, Rhoda R. MacKenzie, D. MacKenzie, E. Herbert Warner, H. Allyn Warner, Mrs. E. Herbert Warner, Mrs. Bon Dirck Grussing, Bruce D. Grussing, Bon Dirck Grussing, Annette Arneson Calloway, Ann Theresa Calloway, James L. Calloway, Leone Cooper McKercher, David M. McKerher, Mel A. Kuntz, R. M. McKercher, Robert F. Broman, Helen Dickson Truesdale, Susan C. Truesdale, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Edward C. Truesdale, Richard W. Haymaker
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Folder .002: Reunion, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-06-02/04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Burnquist Raiter, Mary Cross Burnquist, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, John D. Nutting; Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Burton Allen, Stella Allen, Dorothy Allen, Barbara Gale, Robert Gale, Joe Markley, Winifred Wollaeger Bean; Richard Cardozo, Mrs. David Gordon, William Kolb, Beverly Smith Driscoll, David Gordon; Nariman F. Mehta, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Ralph L. Henry, Beth Street Henry, Guy B. Chase, Charles Shain
Published in: Voice July 1961: 8-11
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1960/61Add to your list.
Classes of 1906, 1911, 1921, 1926, 1936
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 1: Class of 1906, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Letitia Perkins Van Slyke, Harriet Thacker Cruttenden, Pearle Keene Roberts, Mary Cross Burnquist, Harris E. Persons, Roland F. Weeks, John D. Nutting, Andrew J. Lee, Herman W. March, Malcolm Moyer; Row 2: Edgar L. Roney, Charles N. Cruttenden, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Margaret McGowan March, Lucia Hewitt Lee, Ethel Couper Weeks, Guest, Cora Sletten, Howard Tenney, Mary Simpson Tenney, Eleanor Nickerson, Guest (Eleanor's Sister), Elizabeth Adams Nutting, Mrs. Obed S. Johnson, Obed S. Johnson, Gertrude Greaves Moyer, Fred B. Leighton. Janet Hoffman Leighton
Item 2: Class of 1906 (dinner table), 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Malcolm Moyer, Gertrude Greaves Moyer, Charles N. Cruttenden, Harriet Thacker Cruttenden, Obed S. Johnson, John D. Nutting, Elizabeth Adams Nutting, Cora Sletten, Pearle Keen Roberts, Margaret McGowan March, Herman W. March, Letitia Van Slyke Perkins, Helen F. Watson
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 3: Class of 1911, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert T. Scriver, Doris Tyler Reynolds, Edna Mabon, Rubey Odney Kaercher, R. Finch Hauge, Leona Jones Huntoon, Ellen Paige Richardson; Row 2: Katherine Lee Scriver, Verlinda Eichmiller, Nellie Hudson Carlson, Amy Dahl Ruliffson, M. Huntoon Nelson; Row 3: Mrs. William Simpson, Frank Morse, Helen Gerth Durkin, William Simpson, Bessie Proudfoot, Mary Little Orr; Row 4: A. Scriver, Mrs. Carl Jacobson, Carl Jacobson, Elmore Greening, Marie Santes, Mrs Elmore Greening, Mrs. Burton Hughes (partially hidden behind Mary Little Orr); Row 5: Burton Hughes, F. Willard Ruliffson
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 4: Class of 1921, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Helen Hosmer Alford, Margaret Bailey Pieper, Allene Michener Anderson, Lucile Luscher Duesterhoeft, Dorothy Peterson Stephens, Arthur Whittemore, Donald McGannon, Arthur Reiter, R. Hansen Reiter; Row 2: Elizabeth Carss Gilbert, Alma Robinson Waterbury, Susan Lolvald, Percy Harrison, Henry Constans, C Franklin Brown; Row 3: R. F. Brownlee Cote, Esther Sederstrom Cooley, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Earl S. Keller, M. Benjamin Ostiguy, Carleton Kruse; Row 4: Mrs. Clarence Kuntz, Clarence Kuntz, Marjorie Kaercher Eastvold, Margaret Denison Ost, Mrs. L. A. Stelter, Dr. L. A. Stelter; Row 5: C. Murray Harrison, Helen A. Brown, Marjorie Parsons Roesler, Ella Dickey Stucky, William Alford (class of 1923); Row 6: Joseph Markely (class of 1917), Theron Janney, Mrs. Theron Janney, Mrs. Arthur Whittemore, Mrs. R. F. Brownlee Cote, Stella Thompson Allen (class of 1920), Burton Allen
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 5: Class of 1926, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People Depicted: Row 1: Katharine Woods Clugston, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, D. Day Carman, Holland Norton, Mrs. John Toft; Row 2: S. Freeman, Katherine Cunningham Rice, Carol Shannon Cassell, Fern Drisko Frost, Mrs. Malcolm McDonald, Jeanette Owlsley Cook, William Plummer, Lucile Lockin Harris; Row 3: John F. Driscoll, O. Cowles, E. Cassell, Mrs. O. Cowles, Malcolm McDonald, William Carman, Marshall Frost, Mrs. Richard Rodgers, Mary Holbrook Mohn; Row 4: Dr. Edwin Benjamin, Mrs. Edwin Benjamin, David Loewen, John Toft, Dr. Richard Rodgers, Ted Kolderie
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 6: Class of 1936, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People Depicted: Row 1: L. Palmer, M. Michel Palmer, Marjorie Willenchek Brush, Polly Warner Graham, Russell Edward Hall, Helen Givens Snustad, N. Snustad, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta (seated), Nariman F. Mehta; Row 2: Ruth Weeks Gans, S. Jones Campbell, Reynolds Thomas, Mrs. Donald Raish, Mrs. Russell Edward Hall, R. Burnquist Raiter, Barbara Hall Lemon, Donald C. Lemon; Row 3: Frances Nichols, Mrs. Reynolds Thomas, Marni Pearson Walker, Donald Raish, Mary Anderson Hulings, Willard Hunter, Katharine Angell Roe, Helen Hunt Wright, Ann Hartman Russ; Row 4: Frank Chesley, Mrs. John Lindquist, Mrs. Charles Kade, Jr., John Lindquist, Charles Kade, Jr., M. Dye Getsch, Albert D. Hulings, Ruth Robertson Wallace, Dwight Willis, C. Russ; Row 5: F. Raiter, S. Freeman, Lydia Bennett Freeman, Mrs. Guy Chase, Guy Chase, William Getsch, John H. Roe, Jr., David Canmann
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Folder .002b: Reunion - Class of 1906 reunion photo album, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): St. Olaf campus
Format: Prints
Other Information: Compiled by Malcolm Moyer
People depicted: Harris E. Persons, John D. Nutting, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Obed S. Johnson, Andrew J. Lee, Edgar L. Roney, Pearle Keene Roberts, Herman March, Margaret McGowan March, Cora Sletten, Mary Simpson Tenney, Harriet Thacker Cruttenden, Letitia Perkins Van Slyke, Lucretia Hewitt Lee, Charles N. Cruttenden, Elizabeth Adams Nutting, Gertrude Moyer, Eleanor S. Nickerson, Roland F. Weeks, Howard Tenney, Mary Cross Burnquist
Folder .003: May Fete, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Swedish folk dance group
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Phebe A. Julius, Rebecca West, Carole Ann Pushing, Carla C. Nelson, Mary E. Jensen, Karen D. Grove; Carol Meyer, Marianne McDonnell
Published in: Voice April 1961: 29; Voice May 1961: inside front cover
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1960-09-14/16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anne Leonard, William C. Leonard, Merrill E. Jarchow, Kathleen Dawkins, Chester McGraw, Julian Andersen, Richard C. Gilman, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Parker Palmer, Ricki Leonard
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 2; Voice Nov. 1960: 10-11
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-08
Additional subject(s): Cheerleading
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Laurence M. Gould, Carlton C. Qualey, Charles E. Shain, David J. Maitland, Seymour Schuster, David Bird, Herman Quirmbach, George Fodor, Robert A. Fliegel, James Cole, Frank Hammond, Kari Turnbladt, Art Middlemist, Lance Herrick, Mr. and Mrs. Hiel Rockwell Jr., Jack Thurnblad, John H. Middlemist, Margaret Stacy Middlemist, Jane McKay Montgomery, Elizabeth Montgomery Rowe, Harold Montgomery, A. E. Reiter. Joyce A. Hughes
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 17, 18
Folder .006: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .007: Honors Convocation, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Laurence M. Gould, Catherine Boyd, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Robert L. Gale, Kenneth O. May, Martin Eshleman, Dr. Hanson
Folder .008: Parents' Day, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Louise Rose, Victor G. Rose, Jane Andrews, Martin Eshelman, Helen Marie Crooker Klenk, Virginia Klenk, Margaret Klenk, Earl Klenk, E. H. Jones, Covell Bayley, Annette Arneson Calloway, M. Leith Shackel, Dorothy Carlson Flaten, Marion Burnett Grove, Stuart Grove, William Tueting, Lavone Wylie Tueting, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 19; Carletonian 19 Oct. 1960: 3
Folder .009: Winter Carnival, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Wedemeir, Robert Rudd, Richard C. Gilman, Mary Brooks Borland, Charles D. Jennings
Published in: Voice Mar. 1961: inside front cover
Folder .010: Athletics (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Golf, Tennis
People depicted: Howard Solomon, James Hoffer, John Juers, Walter Andrews, Merrill E. Jarchow, Daniel Pearson, Robert Lee, Charles Geer, David Lowe; William Fuller, William Feldt, David Clark, Hugh Claudy
Published in: Voice Jul. 1961: 23, 24
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Larson, James R. Motzko, David H. Current, Donald R. Cooper, James Lammers, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Comments Jan. 1961: 3; Voice Jan. 1961: 19; Voice Mar. 1961: 18
Folder .012: Athletics: Dolphins, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Kay Arthur, Judith 'Sherry' Hassell, Marjorie Fitts, Joan Brink, Roxane E. Yourd, Susan Kay Rollert, Marilyn L. Tompkins, Harriet Kris Serum, Kathleen Dawkins, Sandra G. Eckles, Nancy L. Staab, Lynn D. McVey, Barbara H. Dreyer, Annie L. Griffith, Gail Anne Bakken, Gail Eaton, Judith Anne Patton, Patricia L. Rose, Frances Watt, Edwina L. Kinkead, Jeannette E. Hefti, Eleanor Hansen
Folder .013: Athletics: Football, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin H. Taube, John Schwarz, Steve Pope, Greg Collier, Dave Larson, Stephen J. Dickinson, John Lundsten, Peter Thorkelson, Willard L. Huyck, Charles 'Chick' Sward, Jim Bacon
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 2; Voice Nov 1960: 16; Voice Apr 1961: 4; Algol 1961: 114
Item 1: Football Team, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi, Walt G. Andrews Jr., Bruce Ingersoll, Chuck Lofgren, Mick Parrott, Howard Solomon, Jonathan F. Guillaume, Steve Johnson, Phil Krider, Dick Raiter, Peter Thorkelson, Frederic B. 'Rick' James, Mike Daggett, Jerry Monasch, Melvin H. Taube, Greg Collier, John Stout, Phil Bredine, Mark Lundeen, Jim Graves, Alastair Burns, Bill North, John Cairns, Dave Larson, Charles 'Chick' Sward, John Lundsten, Stephen J. Dickinson, Larry Jones, Jerome W. Gerde, James Nelson, Paul Ellis, Bob Homme, John E. Schultz, Bruce Nichols, John Schwarz, Don Cooper, John Betjemann, Rolf Oliver, Bill Jennings, Jim Truax, Jim Lammers, Bob Tracht, Jim Vedder, Frank Logan, George Koehler, Jim Bacon, Bidge McKay, Dan Stocking, Willard L. Huyck, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Algol 1961: 114
Folder .014: Athletics: Riding, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Saddle Club Horse Show
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .015: Play: 'Blood Wedding', 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Critics' Circle dress rehearsal
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Woodworth, Debby Slutz, Mindy McClough, Janet Gohres, John Fisher, Holly Ehrich
Published in: Algol 1961: 91; Voice Sept. 1962: 15
Folder .016: Play: 'The Glass Menagerie', 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Holly Ehrich
Published in: Algol 1961: 90
Folder .017: Play: 'Guys and Dolls', 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Beech, Constance Luening
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 5; Comments May 1961: 4
Folder .018: Play: 'Knight of the Burning Pestle', 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carrol Herbert, Jon Konheim, Frank Welsh, Sara Feurt, Peter Basquin, Valerie Olson, Carrie Carson, Peter Swenger, Veronica Mary Lowe, George Woodworth, Beverly Brown, David Hildebrand, Al Swanson, Ross Legrand, James Hall
Published in: Algol 1961: 92
Folder .019: Play: 'A Moon for the Misbegotten', 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Shackford, Ross Legrand, James Hall, Janet Gohres
Published in: Algol 1961: 93; Voice Sept. 1962: 15
Folder .020: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: IDs possible from Carletonians of April 30, 1960 and April 26, 1961.
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Karen D. Grove, Priscilla (Perry-O) Richel, Barbara Comer, Patricia Ross, Eizabeth Gardner, Susan C. Truesdale, Beverly A. Spilman, Marianne Wilkening, Mary E. Jensen, Susan P. Carleton, Stephanie D. Lang, L. Bailey Spencer, Suzanne Stearns, Jane L. Watson, Ann Maucker, Prudence S. Tully, Judith Ann Dian, Nena Louise Thames, Susan Geiger, Carla C. Nelson, Judith Ann Sosted, Lucy V. Horton, Lois Kroc, Terry E. Robinson, Gail Ross Franzen, Judith G. Johnson, Carol Throdahl, Margie Kay Hoover, Jane Christopherson, Diane R. Weston, Ellen F. Rosen, Linda L. Oberholtz, Helen Pingrey, Polly Nason, Janet L. Foster, Elizabeth A. Nybakken, Helen McDonald, Martha Irwin Strain, Marjorie Benjamin, Mary E. Hulings, Caroline Cromwell, Susan C. Johonnott, Mary E. Kletzien, Barbara Mitchell
Folder .021: Music (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Carole Pushing senior recital, Choir, Collegium String Quartet, organ
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Enid Woodward; Harry Nordstrom, Eva Bruhl, Sally Nordstrom, Beatrix Lien; Carole A. Pushing, Judith E. Holliday
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 7; Voice Nov. 1962: 29
Folder .022: Music: Keynotes and Overtones, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-03
Format: Prints
Other Information: Tour: Northfield, Fargo, St. Cloud, Hibbing, Duluth, Madison
People depicted: Helen Pingrey, Caroline Cromwell, Tom Timmerman, Nancy Gesner, Dwight Austin, James Truax, Mrs. B. L. Swanson, Dr. and Mrs. Field, Norman P. Neal, Mrs. Norman Neal, Mrs. Ellis Dana, Richard Wilson, Alison Keith, Jane Koelges?
Published in: Voice May 1961: 9, 10; Comments May 1961: 3
Folder .023: Music: Knights, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1960-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Larry Gregg, Tom Beech, Parker Palmer, George Sweazey, John Schwarz, Larry Dry, Don Cooper, John Beal, Bill Brown
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 14, 15; Comments Jan. 1961: 2
Folder .024: Visitors (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: John Dos Passos, Charles L. Horn, Hubert H. Humphrey, Hal Holbrook (as Mark Twain), Wilson Greaton, American University Field Staff
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Dos Passos, Charles Shain; Hubert H. Humphrey, Felicia G. Oldfather, Ruthmary Penick, John H. Beal, Theodore C. Bergstrom, T. Andrew Ellwein; Mrs. Carleton Friday, Wilson Eben Greaton, Chick Sward, Melvin H. Taube, John Lundsten; Karen Babcock, John Levine, Hal Holbrook; John Hanessian Jr., Robert E. Will, C. Garrick Utley, Franck C. Miller, W. Hartley Clark, Nena Thames, Irving Pflaum; Charles L. Horn, Lynnel Lindquist, Lois Fullerton, Mrs. Robert J. Kolenkow, David J. Maitland, Ian G. Barbour
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 1; Voice Nov. 1960: 24; Voice Jan. 1961: 13; Voice Mar. 1961: 24; Voice Jul. 1961: 25
Related material: Voice Nov. 1960: 12, 13
Folder .025: Construction of Myers Hall Fourth Floor, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: inside cover
Folder .026: Construction of Olin Hall of Science, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-08-04, 1961-01, 1961-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .027: Renovation of Gridley Hall Kitchen, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Folder .028: Places (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Aerial view of campus - winter, Aerial view of Laird Stadium, Davis Hall, Davis Hall - winter, Scoville Hall - winter, Myers Hall interiors, Library, Library mosaic.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .029: Campus scenes, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Willis Hall, Library, Willis Hall post office boxes, Willis Hall bulletin board, students on sidewalks by Library and Laird Hall, Library interiors with students studying, Lyman Lakes, May Fete island
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Gary Herbert
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 6; Life Magazine; Catalog 1964-65: 84
Folder .030: Student awards - athletic, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mel Taube, Wally Andrews, John Schwarz, Norman Vig, Charles Jennings, John Schwarz, Ralph Henry
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 23; Voice July 1961: 24
Folder .031: Alumni (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Alumni news: graduates teaching at Minnetonka High School; Alumni weekend
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Roger Ludgin, James Dunlop, Lyle Estenson, Nilsen, Lynn Krafve, Eugene Bristol, John Davenport, Susan Lebeck
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 13
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-29
People depicted: Fred Leighton, Jane Andrews, Frank Hammond, Guy Chase. Edward Scott, Thomas Tollman, William Beck, Mary Louise Andresen Sturm, Roland Chambers, Lance Herrick
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 15
Item 2: Alumni callers at Phonorama, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-04-17/20
People depicted: Phyllis Hoffman McFeters, Peter Herbert, Denis Stoddard, John Larson, George Wheaton, Allen Anderson
Published in: Voice May 1961: 7
Item 3: Alumni Association President Frank Hammond with students, 1960/61Add to your list.
People depicted: Frank Hammond, James Sargent, Ann Calloway, Richard Haymaker
Published in: Voice May 1961: 8
Folder .032: Alumni clubs, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Chicago, Duluth, Fox River Valley (Appleton), Mankato, Northfield, St. Paul, St. Cloud
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Sweazey, Dick Raiter, Alf Stratte, Margery Stratte Swanson, William Brown, Lance Herrick, Charles Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Richard C. Gilman, William Wuehrmann, John Ray, Richard Prins, James Brown, David Skillings, Ronald Skudstad, Glen Snook, John Butler, Roy Magney, Duncan Stewart, Halcyon Page Rockey, Harry Olson, Helen Crooker Klenk, Wally Jaax, Tom Beech
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 20; Voice Mar. 1961: 15; Voice May 1961: 9-11
Folder .033: Alumni event (Twin Cities): Red Tie Ball, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-02-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Hartman Russ, George Zahner, Jeanne Winsor Watson, Alice Mary Griebel, John Parsons, Orlo Brower
Published in: Voice Mar. 1961: 14, 15
Folder .034: Alumni reunion planning, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .035: Alumni volunteers, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Conference for Alumni Admissions Representatives; meeting of Alumni Fund volunteers at Ward Lewis home
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Merrill E. Jarchow, Albert D. Hulings, Charles F. Gavin, John Hartley, Don Selby, Edward Miller, Kenneth Ligare, Carol Smith Ligare, Richard Nordholm; Susan Jane Evarts Lewis, Ward Lewis, Jean Birkett Hoffman, Lance Herrick
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: cover, 2, 4, 5, 8
Folder .036: Academic department: Geology, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Kennedy mineral gifts
Additional Date Information: 1961-01-06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Duncan Stewart, Eiler L. Henrickson, Fred Kennedy
Published in: Comments Jan. 1961: 1; Voice Spring 1983: 11
Folder .037: Faculty, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Curriculum Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Charles Shain, Harry Osborne, Harold Vatter, Kenneth Wegner, Catherine Boyd, John Bare, Harry Nordstrom; Scott Elledge, Donald Schier, Eleanor Hansen, William Kolb, Olin S. Pettingill, Ross Shoger, David Sipfle, Norman Johnson
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 3; Voice Apr. 1961: 29; Voice Nov. 1960: 11; Voice Mar. 1966: 8
Folder .037a: Faculty - Violette Brown, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-01
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Corinne LaPointe Andreen, Violette Browne
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 21
Folder .038: Staff, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Health Service, Placement Office
Format: Proofs
Folder .038a: Staff - Food Service, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .039: Voice feature: 'An American family in Persia', 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sherman C. Miller, Maxine Adams Miller, Nayer Vaziri, Mostafa Vaziri
Published in: Voice May 1961: 12-14, Voice Nov. 1965: 30
Folder .040: Trustees, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-28/29
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, David J. Maitland, Melamed, F. Atherton Bean, Ronald Hubbs, Robert Leach, Philip Nason, Louis S. Headley
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 6, 7; Voice July 1961: 7
Folder .041: Fundraising, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: endowment and gift graphs
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1960: 37
Folder .042: President Gould (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Phi Beta Kappa, with Ross Lee Finney and Elvan Kintner; Seminar on Science and the News
Additional Date Information: 1961-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Ross Lee Finney, Elvan Kintner
Published in: Voice Mar. 1961: 23
Folder .042a: President Gould - portrait series with globe, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-01
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice May 1961: cover; Algol 1962: 87
Folder .042b: President Gould - portrait series with Peg (and dog Jill), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1960
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould
Published in: Christmas card photo; Faribault Daily News Jan. 9, 1961; Voice July 1962: 11
Folder .042c: President Gould - teaching Geology class, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-09 / 1960-11-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, James H. Sargent, Robert C. Rudd
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 3; Voice Jan. 1961: 8
Folder .042d: President Gould - trip around the world for Ford Foundation, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-01 / 1961-02 / 1961-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Sukarno
Published in: Voice May 1961: 2-6; Comments May 1961: 1
Folder .043: Foreign students, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-03, 1961-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Robbins, Eliawira Ndosi, Gunilla Nilsson, Joseph D. Havens, Robert Althauser, Ilse Lammert, Bodil Wennberg, Charlene Wang, Alain Kahil, Kazuko Nishimoto, George Fodor, Hiroshi Fukuda, Yong Saysana
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 8, 9; Comments Jan. 1961: 4
Folder .044: Second-generation students, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Barbara Snyder, Robert Stephans, Ricki Leonard, Marlou Garbisch, James Loewen, Robert Sprague, John Duniway, Lynn McCann, Donald Gwinn, Margaret M. Klenk, Richard Musty, James Heeter, Grace Dion, Christina Vestling, Karen West, Susan Moger, Jean Schacht, Lawrence Ross, James Brownson, Margaret Moss, Douglas Bayley, David Frogner, Niles Doolittle Jr., Virginia H. Klenk
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: inside cover, 27
Folder .045: Seniors (Class of 1961) - Auction and Class Gift, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Parker Palmer, Thomas Beech, Diane Albers Lee
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961:  41
Folder .046: Individual portraits, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Chapel organ (Carlen, Pushing)
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Helen D. Berwald, Gerladine M. Carlen, Carole A. Pushing, Charles M. Shain, Joyce A. Hughes
Folder .047: Events (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Sounding Board forum, Student Leadership Conference, Undergraduate Chemistry Symposium
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Miller, Parker Palmer, Sandy Saari, Robert A. Fliegel, Rich Wilson; John Dyer-Bennet, Robert A. Fliegel, Thomas Beech, Frances Greef, Melvin H. Taube, Judith A. Sosted, W. G. Andrews; Robert Cedergreen, Robert Broman, Edward Dratz, Jeanne Dahlen, Frances Greef, James Finholt
Published in: Carletonian 26 Oct. 1960: 1; Carletonian 7 Dec. 1960: 1; Voice May 1961: 18
Folder .048: Cap and Gown Day convocation, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow
Published in: Voice July 1961: 26
Folder .049: Social events (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Club Carleton, square dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Antonio H. Obaid, Steve Dickinson
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 6, 7
Folder .050: Christmas, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Music: Keynotes, Overtones
Additional Date Information: 1960-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Leal A. Headley, Frank I. Wright
Published in: Algol 1961:  89
Folder .051: Student organizations (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: The Carletonian, KARL Radio, Sigma Xi
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Appleyard, Tony Sedgwick, John Miller, Robert Thomas, Jack Prins, Carol Guggenheim, Anthony Kaufmann; Robert Broman, Jeffrey Hanor, Brock Spencer, Robert Jacobsen, Edward Dratz, John Allen, Richard Haymaker, Gary Young
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 27
Folder .052: Women's Recreation Association (WRA), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Big and Little Sister breakfast (cookout)
Additional Date Information: 1961-04-16
Format: Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel
Folder .053: Dorm life, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Nourse Hall interiors with Resident Head; Gridley Hall open house
Additional subject(s): Place: Nourse Hall interior; Place: Gridley Hall interior
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Hazel L. Berge
Folder .054: Students - John Levine (escape artist), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-02-02
Format: Proofs
People depicted: John Levine
Digital items 1: Swedish Folk Dance group, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961
Sub-Series 1961Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Music: Keynotes and Overtones, 1961Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Item 2: Coach Mel Taube with Students, 1961Add to your list.
People depicted: Mel Taube
Folder .001: Summer Conference on Undergraduate Research in Mathematics, 1961Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-06-19/23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Seymour Schuster, Kenneth O. May, William G. Rosen, Lewis N. Pino, Kenneth W. Wegner, Reinhard L. Korgen, Griffin, Paul C. Rosenbloom, James Smith, John Lennes,
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 9
Folder .002: Summer IBM training programs, 1961Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Allan, Jack Dederer, Bud Armistead, Dave Hagen, Ed Tennery, Frank Hunter
Folder .003: Summer National Science Foundation Institutes, 1961Add to your list.
Includes: baby buggies
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert Anderson, Kenneth Bergseid, Richard Stright, James Lund, Del Ray Peterson, George Brown Barbour
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 10
Folder .004: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1961Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Linda Oberholtz, Lysle Weeks, Owen Jenkins, Elvan E. Kintner
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 10
Folder .005: Summer event: Alumni golf tournament, 1961Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-08-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edwin G. Benjamin, Merrill E. Jarchow, Keith MacKenzie, Steve Dokken, Joe Dickey, William Beck, Robert Beck, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961:  21
Folder .006: Summer event: Physics and Biology Departments move to Olin Hall, 1961Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ralph H. Ackerman, William Gavaras, William A. Butler, Robert A. Reitz, Thurlo B. Thomas
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 11, 44
Folder .007: Summer research, 1961Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Botany, Geology, Psychology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Allan Thompson, Donald Davidson, Paul Jensen, William Kolb, David Kindig, Eliawara Ndosi, William H. Muir, Mary Webster, Peter M. Guthrie
Folder .008: Places (misc.), 1961Add to your list.
Includes: Goodsell Observatory, Burton Hall, Laird Hall, Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, Willis Hall, Laird Stadium, Skinner Chapel, Boliou Hall, Leighton Hall, Williams Hall; Skinner Chapel - winter
Format: Prints
Other Information: color
Folder .009: Voice feature: Young Alumni Teachers, 1961Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05?
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Ann Davis, Marie-Louise Arnaud
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 12, 14
Sub-Series 1961I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Track and Field, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: William H. Jennings, Charles D. Jennings, Willard L. Huyck
Item 2: Students in Tea Room, 1960 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Donor Information: from Ross Legrand
People depicted: James M. Hall, Carolyn F. Williamson, Robert W. Nelson, John S. Shackford
Folder .001: Construction of new men's dormitory [Goodhue Hall], 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: models
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .002: Academic departments, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: Chemistry
Format: Proofs
People depicted: William C. Child Jr., H. Frances Greef, Richard W. Ramette, James E. Finholt
Sub-Series 1961II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Winter activities: hockey using a football, 1961 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Note: May be Winter Carnival?
People depicted: Webster Christman, Joan Brink

Browse by Series:

[Series 1960/61],
[Series 1961/62],
[Series 1962/63],
[Series 1963/64],
[Series 1964/65],
[Series 1965/66],
[Series 1966/67],
[Series 1967/68],
[Series 1968/69],
[Series 1969/70],
[All]


Page Generated in: 1.026 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 9.98MB of memory. (Peak of 10.3MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign