Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Carleton scrapbooks and photo albums

Overview

Scope and Contents

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

(12.5"x9"x3" size)

15.5"x12"x3" size

(17.25"x11.5"x3.5" size)

(18"x13"x3" size)

(various sizes)


Carleton scrapbooks and photo albums, 1879 - 2016 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Carleton scrapbooks and photo albums, 1879 - 2016View associated digital content.

ID: 08/028

Extent: 0.0 . More info below.

Arrangement: Item number

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Individual and organizational scrapbooks, containing mostly clippings, but also photos, programs, booklets, drawings, invitations, records, correspondence, postcards, dance cards, receipts, and memorabilia.  Topics include athletics, oratory, literary societies, drama, musical groups, graduation and awards, dances and entertainment, clubs, religious activities, professors.  Scrapbooks of organizations are listed in the contents lists for that organization's record group, if any.  For some organizations, the only organized material in the archives is the scrapbook listed here.

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Alternate Extent Statement: up to 3.5 cu. ft.

Acquisition Method: Volumes donated individually.

Appraisal Information: Value Code: 2

Processing Information: LOCATION CHECKED


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series A: (12.5"x9"x3" size)],
[Series B: 15.5"x12"x3" size],
[Series C: (17.25"x11.5"x3.5" size)],
[Series D: (18"x13"x3" size)],
[Series Z: (various sizes)],
[All]

Series D: (18"x13"x3" size)
Box/Drawer 1
Item [1]: Ames, Florence, 1908-1912

Scrapbook

Includes materials related to: Gamma Delta; society invitations; Delta Phi; Northfield and St. Olaf concerts and theater events; Ware Oratorial Contest (between Carleton and St. Olaf) program; debate events; voice recitals; dedication of Sayles-Hill Gymnasium program; inauguration of President Cowling ticket; lecture schedule; football schedule; "Carleton Songs and Yells" songbook; U of M football memorabilia; YWCA; gymnasium exhibition ticket; correspondence; Thanksgiving banquet programs; Freshman Party announcements; party invitations; glee club; mock wedding invitation

Item [2]: Norton, Ida Johnson, 1909
Scrapbook
Item Ph. 1: Studio portrait: Glee Club, dressed for travel, with suitcases spelling out "Carleton Glee Club", 1908/09
People depicted: Luther A. Weigle; not matched to faces: John Eltun, Claude C. Chadwick, William Nein, Thomas C. Mabon, Harold W. Crary, Giles H. Anderson, Boyd H. Fuller, Harrison B. Sherwood, Jacob F. Balzer, Carl M. Jacobson, Philip Hill, Harry C. Noonan, Lee C. Prentice, John P. Greaves, Henry J. Swanson
Item Ph. 2: Studio portrait: Glee Club, 1908/09
People depicted: William L. Gray, Luther A. Weigel; not matched to faces: John Eltun, Claude C. Chadwick, William Nein, Thomas C. Mabon, Harold W. Crary, Giles H. Anderson, Boyd H. Fuller, Harrison B. Sherwood, Jacob F. Balzer, Carl M. Jacobson, Philip Hill, Harry C. Noonan, Lee C. Prentice, John P. Greaves, Henry J. Swanson
Item Ph. 3: Scoville Library, viewed from the southeast
Item Ph. 4: Studio portrait: Aurora Club
Item Ph. 5: Group portrait: Senior girls' Man-o-mit Club, 1908/09
Item Ph. 6: Goodsell Observatory, viewed from the southwest
Item Ph. 7: Group portrait: Alpha Delta Society party for new members, 1908/09
Item Ph. 8: Group portrait: Senior party in Sky Parlor, 1908/09
Item Ph. 9: Baseball game on Laird Athletic Field, 1902/03
Originals or Copies Note: d-128
Published in: Catalog Apr. 1903; 1909 Viewbook: 21; 1910 Viewbook: 27; 1912 Viewbook: 32; 1913 Viewbook: 24; Carletonian Sep. 22, 1914; 1915 Viewbook: 20
Item Ph. 10: Group portrait: Baseball team, 1908
Item Ph. 11: Alpha Delta “Hiawatha party” for the Sigma Lambda society, in Gridley Hall chapel, 1906-11-26
Item Ph. 12: Studio portrait: Glee Club, 1907
Item Ph. 13: Carleton delegation at Y.W.C.A. Central Student Conference, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1907-09
Item Ph. 14: Studio portrait: Glee Club, 1907/08
Item Ph. 15: Studio portrait: Alpha Delta Society, 1905/06
People depicted: Estella M. Kendall, Calla F. Kendall, Esther Hildahl, Anna L. Oathout, E. Amalia Hoorn, Edith Boethin, Elizabeth C. Jennings, Grace L. Horswill, Crissie A. McLeod, Hattie B. Carpenter, Ethel A. Ackerman, Mildred I. Steinman, Ida J. Norton, Maude A. Leighton, E. Viola Fiester, Florence E. Carr, Lulu E. Townsend, Kate E. Ainslie, Mabel E. Horswill, Mary E. Hull, Clara E. Herring, Lulu I. Rumsey, Bessie M. Bunday, Bessie L. Lanterman, Martha C. Kessel, M. Ruth Spendley, Mary D. Swain
Box/Drawer 2
Item [3]: Carleton Scrapbook, Circa 1920

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus buildings; men's basketball team photos; track team group photo; Olaf-Carleton game; high school journalism conference group photo; Washington Ball photos; aerial photos of campus; May Fete photos; Bouncing Day photos; Tug O' War photos; notes from students; football team group photo; women's hockey team group photo; records of parties, social functions, theatres, concerts, and lectures; Grand Theatre movie programs; newspaper clippings; St. Olaf and Carleton choir group photos

People Depicted: John Shaffer; Lester Kitzman; Osborne Cowles; Edward Truesdale; Joseph Hutton; Herman Woock; Loy Bowe; Albert D. Nelson; "Nordley"; Charles Levin; Gladys Gardner Jenkins; Coach Jackson; Coach Claude J. Hunt; Coach Mendenhall; L. Stelter; Donald McGannon; Edith Kulander Brunkow; Arthur L. Keith; Evelyn Anderson Haymaker; Irene Erickson Vardon; Mary Roberts; "Loren"; Gerald Marsh; Jack Oja; Byron Smith; Lillian Sorenson Anderson; Helen Goodrich Emery; Frederick Hill; "Tubby"; Romeo Zulauf; Estelle Westcott Marsh; Harold Johnsrud; Malcolm Johnson; Arthur Reiter; Harry O'Brien; C. Grassle; Henry Rokala; Warren Jeffers; Harry Wagner; Frank Pierce; H. Montgomery; Frank Levis; Perry Copeland; Walter Sprandel; John Street; James Robertson; Carl Quackenbush; Coach Reiter; John Middlemist; Harold Maloney; Carroll Ebert; Charles Howard; Stanley Anderson; Paul Christopherson; William Gallagher; Robert Albrecht; Prof. John H. Gray; Prof. David Bryn Jones; Prof. Allen Hoben; Mary L. Benton; Marion B. White
Item [4]: Dow, Margaret, 1910-1913

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: track and field scorecard; debate; baseball schedule

People Depicted: Margaret Dow; Olive Nott Morse; Marion Willard Everett; Edith Goodrich Howard
Item [5]: Exner, Franz F., 1895

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus buildings; drawing of campus

Item [6]: Tolman, Charles Cushman, 1911-1916

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: records of athletic events, social functions; photos of campus buildings; football photos; Alpha-Delta; Delian; debate team photos; Washington reception; track meet scorecard; Cane Rush photos; newspaper clippings

People Depicted: Coach Kent; Ernest Lewison; Samuel Solhaug; Gordon Welshons; L. Day; Park Dougherty; Adolph Tatting; C. Cross; Elmer Gillott; Alfred Robertson; Oakey Jackson; George Holm; Wallace Hamilton; George Schmitz; Ellsworth Rieke; Harold George; William Smail; Carroll Schofield; Paul Ryan; George Miners; Chelsea Sampson; Albert Dahlby; Robert Robbins; Penn Howard; Owen Judge; Earl Howard; Herbert Hamlin; Bryng Bryngelson; Milo Gerber; Earl Ryan; Stillman Hathaway; "Zarfus"; Cecil Mikkelsen; John Kierzek; Bartlett Egeland; "Vestling"; J. Mulligan; Alfred Nienow; James Watson; H. Robards; Russell Farnham; Evan Hughes; Truman Bumford; Wallace Hamilton; Frederick Heinemann; Grant Willard; Galen Finnegan; Jean Curran; Spencer Stearns; James Bain; John Ferch; Clarence Cummens; Roy Comport; E. Holton; William Boeck; Oscar Ashton; William Hunt; Arthur McMillan; Everett Moyer; Elmer Benedict; Walter Varco; Morris Wingate; Rolfe Tainter; Rector Putnam; Walter Simpson; Harry Emery; John Quinlivan; R. Quinlivan; Frank Haseltine; Harold Sorlien; Dyar Bill; Otis Godfrey; G. Spaeth; Jacob Riegel; Paul Jepson; Fred Richie; Albert Brasie; Joseph Markley; Warren Wilson; Horace Fishback; Edwin Hellie; Lucius Badger; Clinton Murdock; Franklin Peters; Oliver Steele; James Beach; W. Klinker; William Lowe; Roy Tower; Anton Nerad; Sidney Henderson; C. Andresen; Walter Dean; Alfred Becker; Frank Michael; Warren Mitchell; Frank Balzer; Auston Hanscom; Laurence Rossman; Harry Booth; J. Wilkinson; R. Wollin; Arthur Hawkins; Arthur Persons; Warner Ogden; Oscar Setrum; Henry French; Harold Habein; Warren Stegner; William Holm; Walter Wellman; Floyd Patten; Louis Huhn; Roy Little; Benjamin Thane; Rollin Church; Melkeor Kjorlaug; Charles Tolman; Ralph Boomer; Charles Jack; Frederick Von Bohland; Theodore Shirley
Box/Drawer 3
Item [7]: Blanding, Ruth Eddy, 1910

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: glee club; table manners suggestion card; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium dedication; correspondence; athletic ticket; freshmen party; "Carleton Songs and Yells" lyrics card; Delta Phi; postcards of Menomonie Wis. and Normal Il.; The Carletonia; debate; Carrie Jacobs-Bond event; orchestra, recital, theater programs

Item [8]: Burgess, Ida Mildred, 1915

Photo Album

Includes material related to: photos of people, campus and Northfield buildings; Lake Geneva; Bouncing Day; farm photos

Item [9]: Carl, Ruth, 1927

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus, Northfield buildings; bonfire; St. Olaf goat; dining hall student workers; basketball; May Fete 1924, 1925; Homecoming floats; St. Olaf campus; St. Patrick's Day; YWCA; Thanksgiving place card; Chapel slip; newspaper, Carletonian clippings; Unique Candy Shoppe menu; Washington Ball; Carleton homecoming events program; Kappa Theta; Conservatory of Music class card; sports schedule; receipt for tuition, room & board, and music; debate

People Depicted: Halicia Naugle Whitehouse; Florence (Haslam) Van Deusen; Ruth Carl Birch; Dorothy Doolittle Wilkes; Francess Lee Gaslin; Anne Merrill Garland; Conrad Olson; Joseph Hutton; Oliver "Hon" Nordly; Harold Maloney; Donald Roberts; Vernon Gallagher; Allan Twichell; Buell Gallagher; Marshall Frost; Raymond Nelson; R.W. Putsch; Eleanor Skinner; Marjorie Parker Chambers; Helen Dodge Cowan; Clarence Decker; Arnold Schultz
Box/Drawer 4
Item [10]: Dean, W. Edwin, 1915

Scrapbook/Photo Album

Includes material related to: athletic record; theater; photos of campus buildings; freshman-sophomore cane-rush; professional photos of Sayles-Hill Gymnasium; Washington reception; campus farm; children; newspaper clippings; Dionne quintuplets; postcards from Dell Rapids SD; football; Carleton yells for athletic events; freshman circus

Item [11]: Narverud, Arthur L., 1924

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: football; basketball; correspondence; newspaper clippings; theater; debate; literary societies; glee club; May Fete ticket; athletic calendar; dry cleaning stub; The Unique Candy Store menu; high school journalism convention; Washington Ball; Sherwood Eddy event; Carleton-St. Olaf game; Frosh-Soph football game; Carleton farm; ice rink; tug of war; Bouncing Day; grade records; fashion show ticket; forensic banquet; dance cards; homecoming; YMCA; hockey; track

People Depicted: Charles Howard; Allan Hoben; W. Cochran; Howard Gilkinson; Stanley Anderson; Robert Albrecht; V.H. Wells; I.M. Cochran; Paul Christopherson; William Gallagher; John Gray; Osborne Cowles; Arthur Reiter; Coach Jackson; Paul Williams; Arthur Narverud; Harold Johnsrud; William Weeks; Arling Paulson; Walter Sprandel; Torance Grunstad; Joseph Hutton; Lester Kitzman; H. Montgomery; Edward Truesdale; John Shaffer; Lester Kirk; George Miner; Ester Klenk Lister; Walter Naused; Frank Mahler; Jack Oja; R. Woods; Dorothy Wingate Mareck; R.W. Putsch; Pauline Hedberg Phillips; Harriet Paige Pittman; Coach Hunt; Douglas Stewart; Charles O'Brien; Elvin Cassell; Herman Drill; Coach Dean; Mildred Jaynes; Edward Calhoun; Frances Pray Julian; Arnold Schultz; Lloyd Distad
Box/Drawer 5
Item [12]: Brown, Ethel Calvert, 1905

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus buildings; card giving permission to go home; YWCA; debate card; football; Alpha Beta Phi; photos of dormitories; recital program; Washington receiption; correspondence; Baccalaureate Sunday program; theater; commencement program 1904, 1905; alumni association meeting program; literary society annual tea menu; portraits; junior lawn festival poster; prayer meeting topic schedule; poems; glee club; advertisement for the Carleton calendar; senior-faculty baseball game; namecards; Harrison Fisher's College Girls drawings; Carleton fiftieth anniversary program of events; football ticket; Senior Class Day program; Philomathian Reunion Banquet menu; Carleton postcard; aerial photo of campus; full issue of the Carletonia June 8, 1905

People Depicted: James Cundy
Item 13: Higgins, Lozira, 1912

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Men's basketball; football; men's gymnastics; Decoration Day; May Fete 1911; Thanksgiving 1909; Washington Reception; HIll's Hasty Hash House; Alpha Beta Phi literary society; Philomathian literary society; campus buildings; theater and music programs; Glee Club 1909/10;

People depicted: Marion Richardson
Box/Drawer 6
Item [13]: WRA [Women's Recreation Association], 1957-1960

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: WRA, Women's Recreation Association; ski club; tennis club; dance; golf; faculty changes; May Fete 1958, 1959, 1960; dolphin club; construction of Cowling gymnasium; construction of Olympic-size pool in Sayles-Hill; WRA Wreck; Orchesis; correspondence; Department of Physical Education for Women; CSA calendar, February 1959; newspaper clippings; volleyball; swim team; Fine Arts Days; group athletic photos

People Depicted: Tim Boynton; Marion Ritchey; Mike Carpenter; Joan Benton; Lee Mothershead; Ellenore DeFord; Carla Nelson; Shannon Voss; Marjorie Parker; Carole Pushing; Karen Romnes; Mary Boardman; Miriam Forbes; Nancy Hauser; Kay Jaastad; Mary Hulings; Nancy Jo Kiggins; Sylvia Frost; Marilyn Seery; Martha Calhoun; Hazel Hovde; Linda Lohrbauer; Ruth Izdal; Ellen Wulp; Carolyn Kumpula; Ann McClelland; Sally Soper; Andrea Grove; Inga-Thyra Andersson; Gwen Nilsson-Hoglind; Judy Watrous; Helen Mackay; Gail Bakken; Lois Peterson; Betsy Taylor; Kari Turnbladh; Shelagh Day; Warren Beson; Jim Nelson; Polly Nason
Item [14]: York, Marjorie Dix, 1910

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus buildings; unidentified portraits; Delta Phi; Thanksgiving banquet; namecards; debate; glee club; unidentified group photos; Carleton songs and yells; football; athletic schedules; Athletic Union membership tickets; YWCA; newspaper clippings; class of 1910 statistics; lecture schedule; dedication of Sayles-Hill gymnasium ticket; correspondence; tuition receipt; inauguration of President Cowling ticket

People Depicted: Henry Swanson; Jay Frazer; Loring Ingraham; David Howard; Herbert Goodrich; S. West; C. Pfeiffer; Erwin Nelson; Obed S. Johnson; Hugh Lester; William Kelts; Myron J. Haig; E.D. Dickinson
Box/Drawer 7
Item [15]: Roberts, Margaret Eleanor, 1915

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Bouncing Day; photos around campus; May Fete

People Depicted: Mildred McIntyre; Mary Elwell; Ruth Fulton Patterson; Louise Mason Eberhart; Mabel Geer Crabtree; Margaret Eleanor Roberts; Geneste Muller Anderson
Item [16]: Seibert, Olive V., 1917

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: "Circular of Information: For the Use of Women Students"; unidentified group photos; athletic schedules; student privilege tickets; football; Gamma Delta; Thanksgiving banquet; lecture schedule with Clifford Herschel Moore; glee club; dance cards; Hill's Hasty Hash House; philomathian society; The Brunswick wine list; farm photos; May Fete 1915; The Carletonia; theater; Conservatory of Music music festival; debate

Box/Drawer 8
Item [17]: Burnham, Bessie M., 1916

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: YWCA; Sophomore-Freshman reception; Freshmen Party; Gridley Hall regulations; correspondence; societies; Thanksgiving; football; Sigma Lambda; athletic schedules; student privilege ticket; Freshman Banquet; music festival; Sayles-Hill carnival; tuition receipt; The Messiah; Morgan's Kandy Kitchen soda menu; glee club schedule; commencement program; lecture schedules; library rules; The Modern Jew; cartoons; The Carletonia order form; class schedule; ice rink; music festival; recitals; May Fete; room assignment card; church attendance sheet; "Circular of Information: For the Use of Women Students"; ski tournament ticket; Thanksgiving banquet menu; Faribault High School enrollment card; namecards; Washington Reception; color guard; track; Lake Geneva YMCA camp; YWCA buildings in San Francisco; First Congregational Church of Northfield; St. Olaf concert band; dramatic club; Vesper services; Carleton College Bulletin of classes; choir list of anthems

Item [18]: Kitzman, Lester, 1922

Photo Album

Includes material related to: campus buildings; May Fete; track; Bouncing Day; unidentified group photos; musicians; aerial photos of campus; St Olaf - Carleton football game; baseball; unidentified athletic portraits; Hot Stuff

People Depicted: Henry Rokala; Lester Kitzman; Joseph Bach; Osborne Cowles; H. Montgomery; Herman Woock
Box/Drawer 9
Item [19]: Beinhorn, Faith Pearl, 1913

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus buildings; map of campus; football team; Adelphic Society; Mon-Da-Min Society; Gamma Delta; athletic schedules; Thanksgiving banquet; theater; dedication of Sayles-Hill Gymnasium; George Washington reception; YWCA; First Congregational Church; class day program; Commencement program 1910, 1913; inauguration of President Cowling; group photos; obituary for Erwin P. Nelson; glee club; correspondence; sophomore party; annual banquet; permission card for trip to Cannon Falls; First National Bank check; photos around campus; farm photos; Ware Oratorial Contest; Carleton College band; May Fete; theater; Carleton mission in China donation card; namecards; Sophomore-Freshman reception; vacation in Winona; dance card; newspaper clippings; "Trelawney of the Wells"; The Algol; The Carletonia; St. Olaf band; vesper services; Cooperative Laundry receipt; vacation to St. Pete's; St. Paul Union fire; dramatic club; unidentified group photos; hospital room; Lake Geneva; Gridley Hall rules; Carleton class schedules; "Rules for Attendance, Scholarship, and Conduct"; Northfield advertisements; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; library rules; Northfield News traveler's guide; Commerial Club; The Woman's Union; Opera House

People Depicted: Faith Beinhorn Leighton; Margaret Dow; Olive Nott Morse; Alfred Becker; Marion Stearns Dougherty; Ruth Ames Moyer; Margaret Willcox Hunt; Inez Thompson Mosse; Margaret Hoppin Comport; Edith Goodrich Howard; Claire Brown Calhoun; Ara "Cornwell" Earley; Maurice Kent; L.N. Zarfos; Laurence Rossman; Lewis Leighton; Frank Morse; David Howard; Herbert Goodrich; William Harris Laird; Erwin P. Nelson; Bartlett Egeland; Spencer Stearns; Ernest Lewison; Oliver Tripp; Theodore Shirley; Alfred Robertson; Avery Constant
Item [20]: Kille, Frank R., 1958

Album presented upon resignation

Includes material related to: correspondence; letters written by presidents of the CSA to Frank R. Kille; newspaper clippings; photos of Winter Park, Florida

People Depicted: Frank R. Kille; Fran Kille; Enid Woodward
Box/Drawer 10
Item [21]: Gilbert, Luther, 1912

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: athletic records; athletic schedules; U of M football memorabilia; athletic ticket; athletic event posters; newspaper clippings; theater; orchestra; glee club; debate; Thanksgiving banquet; lecture schedules; Freshman party; YWCA; chemistry; correspondence; First National Bank receipt; Congregational Church; dedication of Sayles-Hill Gymnasium; Olberg's Tailory; Sletten's shoe store; dances; oratorial contests; Adelphic society; alumni association; football; student privilege tickets; "permission to escort" ticket; Washington reception; recitals; St. Olaf band; baseball; Morgan's Kandy Kitchen; gymnastics; course descriptions; photos of campus buildings; track and field; The Arcade; Hill's Hasty Hash House; tuition receipt; vesper services; Adelphic reunion; Minnesota Anti-Saloon League; group photo class of 1912; dorm rooms; outdoor photos; graduation; winter; Carleton band; Dundas train station; Waterford Bridge; Waterford train station; Rum River; canoeing

People Depicted: Gordon Welshons; W.E. Englund; F.M. Carson; Olin Reigstad; Frank E. Morse; Rudolph Wosnek; Glenn S. Hunt; C. Whit Pfeiffer; Theodore S. Slen; Albert T. Tollevs; George Leighton; Mary Phillips Garrison; Luther Gilbert; Florence Ames Gilbert; Ruth Carr Pfeiffer; Beth (Street) Henry; Frank Clark; Alson Blodgett; Herbert Peterson; Burton Hughes; Herbert Goodrich; Malcolm Clark; Park Dougherty; Raymond Palon; Glen Hunt; Lyman Baird; John Greaves; Joseph Moses; Paul Shepard; Ezra Calhoun; James Chapman; Everett Moyer; Paul Harmer; Lewis Leighton; Wallace Johnson; Leslie Lewis; Dr. Exner; David Howard; Howard Klossner; Frank Lewis; George Wandel; Arthur McMillan; Loyde Pfeiffer; Glen Hunt; Elmer Peterson; Oscar Ashton; Roy Comport; Spencer Stearns; G. Aiken; Verle Johnson; Maris DeWolf; Prof. F.B. Hill; Ray Phillips; Evan Williams; Lucius Smith; Ben Bradley; Avery Constant; S. West; Jay Frazer; Boyd Fuller; Elon Ross; John Haskins; Harrison Church; Rex Warren; George Constans; Bernard Grogan; Harry Maass; Elmore Greening; Orlando Lindesmith; Kinsley Renshaw; Milton Nugent; Otis Godfrey, Sr.; Russell Farnham; Rolfe Tainter; John Kierzek; Sylvan Crooker; Harold Sorlien; Thomas Young; Floyd Patten; Ralph Boomer; David Rempel; Charles Jack; Henry French; Coach Zarfos; Samuel Solhaug; Frederick Von Bohland; Jalmer Martison; R. Wollin; Elmer Benedict; Walter Wellman; Elmer Dickman; Alfred Robertson; Claude Knott; L. Day; Floyd Cox; Leslie Jefferson; S. Howard Brown; F.C. Butterfield; Reuben Rosenwald; Melkeor Kjorlaug; Lloyd Dack; Harrison Sherwood; George Schmitz; Charles Holt; Raymond Ziesmer; Carl Jacobson; Orleans Ormond Sprague; Albert Scriver; Martha Oathout Ayres; Mary Oathout Dike; Mae Peterson Hauser; Lee Prentice; Florence Riddell Kinyon; Thomas Mabon
Box/Drawer 11
Item [22]: Boll, Carl R., 1920

Misc. Loose Material

Includes material related to: newspaper clippings; musical programs; cheerleading; campus elections; recitals; glee club; high school basketball tournament; unidentified portraits; census report order form; commencement 1920; St. Olaf choir; athletic schedule; Philofool Session; Philomathian Society; R.C. Barnum Company; New Business Fraternity; grade report cards; correspondence; New Ulm pamphlet; Saint James High School; ban on "vulgar dancing"; news bulletin; Co-operative Laundry Co.; Constitution of the Women's Student Government Association; English Manual from Harvard Business School

People Depicted: Fred Burnett Hill; John W. Wingate; Verne Withrow; Harold Habein; Frederick Heinemann; Horace Fishback; Harry T. Booth; Elmer W. Benedict; Kenneth J. Johnson; Fred Mott; Arnod Phillips; Sylvan J. Crooker; Warren Wilson; Jean A. Curran; Richard H. Wollin; Roy H. Johnson; Fred K. Allen; Henry French; Sidney H. Henderson; Roy H. Comport; W. Park Dougherty; R. A. Bryngelson; Edward Strong; Floyd J. Patten; Paul N. Jepson; Clinton R. Murdock; Austin Hanscom
Item [23]: Johnson, Dorothy, 1938

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: newspaper clippings; football; Jesse James bank robbery; The Carletonian, December 12, 1934; photos of campus buildings; song lyrics; commencement 1937; correspondence; play day; Round Table Conference on Vocations; name cards; Christmas cards; international students; chapel choir; Carleton in China; Carleton track athlete running with Jesse Owens; track and field; May Fete; Junior-Senior ball; fencing; theater; concert series schedule; Christmas carol service; memorial service for Henri Verbrugghen; homecoming; horseback riding; Zephyrs trains; Nathan Milstein concert; marionette; enrollment card; measles; faculty and staff changes; basketball roster; University of Dubuque; Dubuque, MN; freshman dinner; organ recitals

People Depicted: Henri Verbrugghen; Duane Brenna; Walt Petraborg; Edward A. Fath; Donald J. Cowling; George Gibson; Marshall Diebold; Ray Conger; Alfred Hyslop; Laurence Gould; Charles Mierow; Adella Catton; Lindsey Blayney; Clyde Duniway; Thomas Job; Harvey Stork; Neil Dungay; A. T. Lincoln; I. M. Cochran; Charles Smiley; James Bird; Curvin Gingrich; Leal Headley; John Phelan; Thomas Rankin; Lois Dworshak; John Phillips; Jean Scheurer; Jose Encinas; Mary Martin; Carolyn Cogdell; Margrit Martin; K. Totaro Hosoiri; Roger Lockrem; Gordy Clark; Gordy Riegel; Bob Earle; Art Bock; Dorothy Johnson; Bernice Brown; Randall Herman; Jesse Owens; Sara Headley; Mary Hill Kueffner; Betty Johnson; Maxine Snyder; Sylvia Harleen; Carolyn Schuldt; Winifred Varco; Thelma Gaspar; Dorothy Halfpap; Marion Birkett; George Zahner; Robert Johnson; Sheldon Vance; Dick Mays; Jess Burkhead; Harold Hansen; William Stafford; Stewart Eliott; Harold Charlsworth; William Stewart; George Hnatluk; Alfred Hyslop; Robert Sinclair; William Scott; Virginia Pfeiffer; Lois Peterson; Jane Whiting; Alta Mae Eagen; Betty Baker; Sam Williams; Robert Gottlieb; Charles Whipple; Ardith Anderson; Janet Straus Henner; Marian McNiece; Leila Bergsman Gordon; Miriam Fath Boom; Carl Huber; Leigh Davis; Red McCarthy; Wendell Strom; William Lescher; Sara Mehlhop; Eleanor Jackson
Item [24]: Miscellaneous Photos

Misc. Photos

Includes material related to: unidentified photos and portraits; newspaper clippings; wedding; pets; cars

Item [25]: Photo Album, Circa 1910-1920

Photo Album

Includes material related to: canoeing; note from a child; photos of children and family; potato picking; Red Iron Lake; Floyd Lake; unidentified photographs and portraits; poetry; pets

Box/Drawer 12
Item [26]: 1929 Scrapbook, 1929

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: football; unidentified group photos; unidentified portraits; Junior-Senior prom; photos of campus buildings; stadium; theater; swim team; basketball; wrestling; fencing; track and field; baseball

Item [27]: Class of 1895, 1895

Photo Album

Includes material related to: portraits of the Carleton class of 1895; Franz Friedrich Joseph Exner; newspaper clippings; photos of campus buildings; Willis; Willis chapel; Gridley; library; Northfield photos

People Depicted: Charles Burton; Edith Spooner Pell; Mary Houston; James Chapman; Gracia Jenks; Jessie Payne; Paul Barney; Elizabeth Burnham Adams; Maude Willsey Allen; Robert Pollock; Grace Herrick; Lillian Stewart; Franz Exner; Alice Caldwell; Svante Lindholm; Hisa Amaya; William Hollands; Agnes Page; William Pell; Clarabel Goodhue Wellman; Louisa Richardson
Item [28]: Thomson, Margaret, 1938

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: newspaper clippings; name cards; Pictorial Supplement to the Carletonian; homecoming; Carleton fight song; correspondence; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; recitals; theater; Press Club; Gamma Delta; choir; wedding; recitals; J.M. Wardell florist; Round Table Conference on Vocations; May Fete

People Depicted: Thomas Job; Robert Sinclair; William Scott; Virginia Pfeiffer; Lois Peterson; Jane Whiting; Alta Mae Eagen; Betty Baker; Sam Williams; Robert Gottlieb; Charles Whipple; Charles Lunder; Marian Birkett; George Zahner; Virginia Cuthbert; Margaret Thomson; Ralph L. Henry
Box/Drawer 13
Item [29]: Career Placement Scrapbook, 1947-1953

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: business leaders; speeches; Carleton Careers Conference; newspaper clippings; The Carletonian; May Fete; schedule of speakers; commencement caps and gowns; Mortar Board; correspondence; class placement statistics

People Depicted: Leith Shackel; Elizabeth Dow; Kathryn Griffith; Madison Shelly; Elizabeth Swanson; Elizabeth Nichol; Marvin Kiehl; Richard O'Hara; Ronald Kurtz; James Simpson; Richard Dvork; Earl Swanson, Jr.; Eileen Risjord LeClercq; Elizabeth McDowell Hamilton; F. Bayne Weeks; Margaret Andrews Andersen; Joe Platt; H.J. O'Neil; John Hackett; Lester Walters; R.T. McKearnan; Lowell Linman; William Eifrig; Fred Bergen; Henry Date; Coach McGraw; Thomas Emch; Edward Naylor; Walter Schroeder; Jane Andrews; Barbara Krause; Carl Nordly; Mary Wrinch; Lucille Deen; Joan Nickells; Bob Wiebe; Jane Hause Pejsa; Joan Grife Wyer; Pat Hinshaw; Dale Riepe; Laurence McKinley Gould; Wilhelmina Beck; George Lundin; Patricia Howard; June Vanderborgh; John Jacobson; Denis McCarthy; Hazel Lewis; Leigh Van Ausdall; Liz Silvers; Alice Pasel; Mary Balzer; Dane Larson; Carol Henderson; Nancy Neller; Jan Schaller; Barb Eifler; Lorie Kreider; Betsy Davis; Jane Andrews; Glenn Allen; Laird Anderson; Roland Chambers; John Driscoll; William Randall; G. Howard Spaeth
Item [30]: McGary, Charlotte Emily Hertzberg, 1914

Official Documents

Includes material related to: gift to Carleton upon death; birth register; certificate of completion of Carleton Conservatory of Music requirements; Minnesota teaching certificate; certificates of death of Charlotte and Ben McGary; last will and testament; check to Carleton

People Depicted: Charlotte Emily Hertzberg McGary
Box/Drawer 14
Item [31]: Cruttenden, Louis, 1911; 1912

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: postcards; ski champions; theater; unidentified group photos; Graceville High School; Northfield High School commencement; Decoration Day; orchestra; Orpheum; vesper services; Ware Auditorium; Monument Fund Benefit; athletic schedules; Alpha Beta Phi; Philomathian Society; football; track and field; basketball; directory of Northfield businesses

Additional date information: Academic year: 1911/12
Item [32]: Holm, Dean, 1906

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of campus buildings; train; outdoor photos of Northfield; political speech; Algol; winter sports; unidentified portraits; commencement photos; Shattuck; Gridley dining hall

People Depicted: John Dean Holm
Item [33]: Moses, Dacie

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: First United Church of Christ in Northfield; Dacie Moses; Dacie Moses' 95th birthday party; Carleton Singing Knights; a capella; newspaper clippings; Libertones; Dacie Moses obituary; memorial service program; tribute to Dacie from the UCC; Carleton inheriting Dacie's home; letter from Myrtle Coe to Dacie's friends following her death

People Depicted: Dacie (Candace) Moses; Michael Fortner; David McCarthy; Sue LaGoix; John Coe; Jane O'Leski; Barbara Okamoto; Mark Bach; Myrtle Coe; Cecil Hutton; Anne Katata; Tom Savage; Dixon Bond; Tom Savage; Marion Hutton; Jim Lobue; Charlie Green; Judy Bond; Cecil Hutton; Jane Hawley; Mark Helpenstell; Allison Krafft; Bonnie Porte; Al Porte; Janet Hartwell; Elisabeth Keppler; Sally Jean Fairman; Margaret Roggensack; Christine Nonemaker; Sylvia Chase; Glen Lee; Ron Lee Mauk; Bonnie Takashi; Porter Kadera; Sue Stenzel; Kim Jones; Bonnie Rohr; Ken Homes; Dave McCaully; Jim Norris; Janelle Norris; Bernard Street; Jan Shoger; Homer Robinson; Gary Docken; Kim June; Gordon Forbes; Barbara Mauk; Lee Mauk
Item [34]: Moses, Dacie- 95th Birthday

Photo Album

Includes material related to: Dacie Moses' 95th birthday; newspaper clippings; photos from party; Carleton alumni; a capella; Carleton Singing Knights

People Depicted: Dacie (Candace) Moses
Box/Drawer 15
Item [35]: Ranney, Helen M., 1918

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Northfield Community Club; posters; The Carletonia; enrollment cards; photos of buildings on campus; bible class; schedule of recitations; dramatic quartet; “Hand Book of Carleton College”; “Circular of Information”; Carleton College Library Information and Rules; correspondence; party invitations; unidentified photos; glee club; programs; band; volleyball; Valentines Day; candy wrappers; May Fete; Washington Reception; flower delivery card; name cards; Sigma Lambda; Delta Phi; debate; Ware Oratorical Contest; ticket stubs; Ben Greet Players; dramatic club; Lockrem’s Kandy Kitchen menu; football; athletic schedules; The Crystal menu; freshman class group photo; recital concert course; Congregational Church; Sigma Lambda constitution and by-laws; commencement program; basketball; student privilege ticket; poetry; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; music festival; track and field; Fool Session; Conservatory of Music; student recitals; list of dining hall meals; YWCA; photos of Northfield buildings; Thanksgiving; vesper services; choir; story book; Carleton Greetings; Bouncing Day; memorial service program for Professor George Huntington; Sophomorpheum; Shubert Theatre; football fight songs; Grand Theatre; grape juice bottle cap; lecturer programs; signs for athletic events; High School Basketball Tournament; St. Olaf Concert Band; napkins; post cards; newspaper clippings; photos of St. Olaf buildings; letters from family; photo of the college farm; college pamphlets; death notice of student Antes (Anstes?) Kroshus; telegrams; Central Student Conference; Northfield News; Inter-Society Compact; fiftieth anniversary of the college; historical pageant for the fiftieth anniversary; dedication of the organ in Skinner Chapel; dedication service for Skinner Memorial Chapel; stamp; organ recitals; “University of Minnesota: National Needs: Forms of Service for University Students”; St. Olaf Choir; Messiah; church attendance report cards; dance cards; oratorical association; homecoming; Education course examination; Carletonia order form; bulletins; class day exercises; rooming notice; pep meeting; “Customs and Regulations”; Christmas program; theatre; St. Olaf Athletic Union; Tag Day; Red Cross parade; Senior Vaudeville; class roll; Northfield Music Club; school song sheet music

People Depicted: Genevieve Pearson Wade; Hollice Hopp Tiegs; Helen Ranney; Gladys Hamilton Correll; Laura Michener Newell; Ruth Tolman Helde; Olive Seibert; Ruth Smith; Goldie Stebbins; Orpha Webb; Zella Devitt Leonard; Margaret Jones; Ema Tripp Younkin; Nettie Kraft Rice; Vera Whitmore Gilbert; Cleo McLean Petersen; Beth Scott Bryngelson; Ebby Greer Marlow; Lumetta Swanson Hansen; Janet Donaldson McIntyre; Cassie Munroe Wellman; Eunice Gossman Ritter; Lottie Jones Redman; Mrs. Crary; Mary Adams Unumb; Ruth Huntoon Weller; Antes (Anstes?) Kroshus; Esther Carr Reed; Myrtle Nolan Wilson; Estelle Simonson Orendorff; William Dunphy; John Phillips; A. Massopust; John Truesdale; B. Schroeder; Lawrence Eastby; Richard Cook; Mervyn Welshons; Leonard (Stub) Allison; Donald Stewart; Edwin Farrell; Arthur Rolfe; Harold Yerxa; John Street; Coach Hunt; Ralph Fremou; Charles Joy; Henry Barnes; Walter Fink; Theron Janney; Matie Rhoads Earl; Professor Cochran
Box/Drawer 16
Item 1: Class of 1967 Scrapbook, 1963-1967

Created for reunion 2017 by the class of 1967

Includes material related to: Jesse James bar napkin; American Association of University Women card; class photos; Firehouse liquor receipt; reunions 1987, 1997, 2017; class of 1967; class of 1972; Winter Carnival 1965; theater; Junior Carnival; Centennial Convocation; Hell Day; men's gymnasium; football; Parent's Day; athletic roster; basketball; volleyball contract; chronicle of the 1967 Rotblatt season; Cowling rec center for women; Wreck; Women's Recreation Association newsletter; swim; the Dolphins; Dolphins team picture; synchronized swimming; Carleton players; Three Penny Opera; newspaper clippings; Carleton College choir; Carleton College Chamer Orchestra; campus phone directory; N.B.; Mai Fete; centennial celebrations; centennial fireworks list; science symposium; Twin Cities guide; student activities promotional guide; the Karl; Co-op calendars; welcome letter to freshmen; student handbook; handbook for women students; map of campus; The Voice; commencement; graduation exercises; baccalaureate service; "Information for Prospective Alumni"

People Depicted: Alan Hagstrom; George Wu; Charles (Chick) High; John Elk; Jon Halvorson; Judith (Judy) Gaskell; Barbara Burke Madger; Grant Harland; John Benninghoff; Samuel (Sam) Adams; David Sachs; Hal Arkes; Hal Hart; James (Jim) Hanson; Sally Lorenz; Ines Matheny; Liisa (Ann) Jalonen; Carol Sterns Soroos; Dorothea (Deedy) Johnson Jensen; Nancy (Pretzel) Wetzel Morehouse; James (Jim) Beckett; Brenda Ringwald; Joan Hertzog O'Mara; Sue Ellen Leffler Rael; David Rowe; Theodore (Ted) Lutz; James (Jim) Kloek; Anne Jansen Aby; Robert (Bob) Aby; Harry Fuller; Lynn Hunt; John (Yeshe) Samuelson; Walter Dean; Joseph (Joe) Spencer; Robert (Bob) Lange; Laura Scarlett Bottoms; Elizabeth (Betty) Carlson Morris; Eric Olson; Thomas (Tom) Dean; Paula Bonnell; Robert (Bob) Lund; Christine (Chris) Furlanetto; Robert (Bob) Miller; Frank Markel; Ioannis (Yani) Sinanoglou; Sean Beeny; Katherine (Kit) Newman; Phyllis Reames; Barbara Ellingson Peterson; Helen Lovestedt Grant; Burdett (Bird) Loomis; Robert (Rob) Paarlberg; Eric Berg; Jack Kyte; Peter Schwei; David Willis; Andrea Schieckel; Jane (Janie) Shank Sonnenday; Judith (Judy) Miniclier Hopkins; Susan Palmer Vescera; Margaret (Peg) Orwig Craig; Mary Loewen Cavalier; John Lemly; Aline Faben; Margaret Simms; Deborah Gavrin Frangquist; Jon Hopeman; Laura Klingel Cordek; Nancy Hazard; Tom Heads; Margaret (Peggy) Dvonch Swingle; Marsha Garbisch Harbison; Danna Schilling; Jerrol (Jerry) Neupert; Abby Ross Olson; Roger Forsberg; William (Bill) Whitney; Michael (Mike) Trucano; Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham; John Lehnhoff; Barbara (Barb) Peterson Lyons; Charles Skinner; Barbara Davis Bond; Mark McBride; Bennett Davis; J. Neville (Jev) Sikes; Ken Wedding; Joanne Wheeler Whitney; Marc Mosiman; Robert (Bob) Geyer; Neill Peterson; Robert (Rob) Thiel; Gary Sundem; Charles (Chip) Morrison; Kenneth Mortenson; Donald Redfern; James C. Wilson; Douglas (Doug) Henderson-James; Genie Sue Riegel Weppner; Jack Aslanian; Marilyn Ziebarth; James (Jim) Garnett; William Rentz; Carl Strippel; Valerie Brooker; Mary Glendon Castimore; William (Bill) Smoker; Lawrence (Larry) Scofield; Susan (Sue) McMillion Scofield; Marc Reigel; Lorin Jordan; Clark Marshall, Jr.; Virginia (Ginny) Poole Bainbridge; Derek Worman; Edgar (Skip) Hall; Victoria (Vicky) Li; Margaret (Marge) Crowley; Missy (Dehn) Kubitschek; Susan (Sue) Bailey Koehler; Susan Robohm Bigelow; Kenneth (Ken) Cliffer; John Vogel, Jr.; Kirk McReynolds; Elizabeth (Becca) Brackett; Nancy Ashmore; Stanly (Stan) Seltzer; Daniel (Dan) Rohr; William (Bill) Kuhlmann; Thomas Boe; Carol Cathcart Johnson; Craig Kubitschek; Don Rawitsch; Fred Rogers; Jenny Hartley; Kathleen (Kate) Ligare; Peggy (Peg) Salagovic Sweitzer; Caesar Sweitzer; Beverly Jones Heydinger; Jonathan Ice; Todd Lund; Jack Johnson; Bruce Zuraw; Rebecca (Becky) Gilles Richardson; Thomas Lovett; John Ophaug; John Davidson; Charles (Charlie) Lofgren; Marjorie Benjamin Peterson; Richard (Rich) Nibbe; Charles (Chuck) Mohan; Mary Moses Lofgren; Lawrence (Larry) Bennett; Jane Christopherson Mitchell; Thomas Dorfman; Stephen (Steve) Dickinson; Elizabeth Zimmermann; Ross Legrand; Jerome Monasch; Lawrence (Larry) Jones; Rolf Oliver; Helen Pingrey Neal; Mary Borland Goldberg; Carol Nethercut Edmonds; Geraldine (Gerri) Carlen Steen; Katharine Sears McKibben; Susan Parent Zamuto; Mary Snell Zimmerman; Catherine (Cathy) Figge King; Polly Nason McCrea; Laurence Gould; Barbara (Barb) Dreyer Smith; Barbara Mitchell Mauk; Daniel Idzal; Edgar (Nummie) Numrich; James (Jim) Graves; John Nelson; Harold (Hal) Goebel; Donna Harris Guillaume; Judith (Judy) Johnson Swanson; Terry Robinson; Lois Fullerton Shumaker; Ouida Nachbar MacGregor; Jane Fildey Tugurian; Donald Olivier; Margaret (Peg) Harwood Milledge; Lois Kroc; Susan Reedy Schnur; Ardith Propst Arnold; Sharon Cadman Seelig; Richard Angell; Judith (Judy) Bermond Goth; David Kindig; Mary Norton; Virginia (Ginge) Klenk; Dale Yoakum; Penelope (Penny) McLear Peterson; Linda Oberholtz Davis; Beverly Brown; Charles (Church) Jennings; Gail Parson Zlatnik; Caroline Cromwell Carlson; Mary Hulings Rice; Susan Coerr; Nancy Hursch Bagley; Carol Throdahl Feuerhahn; Margie Hoover Pearson; Suzanne (Sue) Huestis Moriarty; Gail Franzen Kleven; Barbara Cramer Mallonee; Elizabeth (Libby) Pinney Duncan; Marla (Micki) Chassin Teschner; Mary Larson Johnson; Elizabeth Norris; LaDonna Nelson Carman; Jeremy (Jerry) Mattox; Michael (Mike) Parrott; Jerry Gerde; David (Duke) Hyduke; Stephen (Steve) Johnson; Richard (Dick) Raiter; Bertha (Bert) Lauritzen Mount; Constance (Connie) Raasch Jones; Janet Foster Carroll; Donald (Don) Cooper; John (Silk) Lufkin; Kerrith (Kerry) Adkins Jones; Barbara Dohrman; Judith Holliday Rothman; Linda Crawford Larson; Judith (Judy) Gibson Noyes; Michael Harbers; Franklin (Frank) Welsh; Roy Steigbigel; Robert (Swede) Peterson; Lois Devol Phemister; Thomas (Tom) Phemister; Maryalice (Mabs) Borman Wahlquist; Albert (Al) Schlueter; Mary Ann Clow Wightman; Bruce Lehmkuhl; Charles (Chuck) Geer; Phyllis Jones Miller; John Wilson; William (Bill) Pickett; Robert (Bob) Nelson; Michael (Mike) Frame; John Madgett; John Schultz; John Schwarz; Keith Man; David (Dave) Lowe; Dwight Austin; Robert (Bob) Homme; Theodore (Ted) Bergstrom; James (Jim) Weaver; Alan (Al) Kennedy; David Hildebrand; Richard Martin; James (Jim) Chesebro
Box/Drawer 17
Item [37]: Balzer, Jacob Frank, 1910

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Annual Reception; prayer meetings; enrollment tickets; football; college bulletins; society agreement; Northfield Choral Union; athletic union ticket; First Congregational Church; class dues receipt; tuition receipt; athletic schedule; chapel excuse ticket; opera; concerts; Athenian Society; Delta Phi; correspondence; class schedule; Sophomore-Freshman scrap; lecture schedule; newspaper clippings; intercollegiate oratorial competition; Messiah; Washington Reception; YMCA; debate; theater; commencement 1908; resignation of President Sallmon; Iowa College glee club; William Taft visit to Northfield; national election; college correspondence with doctor; glee club; recitals; Carleton Satire; Delian Society; commencement; laundry; resignation of Prof. Payne; rent receipt; baseball; basketball; Senior Class Day; Carleton-in-China donation card; Laying of the Cornerstone at Sayles-Hill; Adelphic Society; debate champions; dedication of Carnegie Library; interscholastic meet; Tag Day; Holeproof Hosiery; Carleton College handbook; Mammoth Ice Rink; Halloween Frolic; Freshman Party; tennis; musical organizations; alumni banquet; Alumni Association; The Carletonia; new students; posters; postcards

People Depicted: Myron S. Curtis; Henry Swanson; President W. H. Sallmon; Edward Hayes; William P. Kelts; Ned D. Dickinson; M. R. Plumb; A. T. Larsen; S. West
Box/Drawer 18
Item [38]: KARL, 1948

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: KARL staff; Carletonian clippings about KARL; faculty approval of KARL; newspaper clippings; KARL program schedule

People Depicted: Colin Graves; Gloria Heath; Dick Yarnall; Dave Jewell; Kathy Griffith; Bill Holmquist; Hall Roberts; Al Matter; Don Tuttle; Sam Chase; Thor Lyford; Wally Hiller; Dick Yarnall; Bob Gale; Jeanne Buss; Mr. Moline; Jess Preihs; Ken Ligare; Jack Parsons; Bob Henderson
Item [39]: Lockin, Lucile E., 1926

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: dance cards; name cards; YMCA; YWCA; football; theater; Conservatory of Music; Alpha Beta Phi; Women's Athletic Association; U of M homecoming; Philofool Session; privilege card; valentines; Junior-Senior formal; Girl Scouts Leaders' training course; athletic schedules; unidentified photos

Box/Drawer 19
Item [40]: Warner, Doris, 1944

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: May Fete; women's physical education; spring formal; Methodist Church; bar napkin; horse show; equestrian; bowling scorecard; blue examination books; lectures; choir; YWCA; military courses; "Beaty on the Campus: Pretty Co-eds"; Minneapolis Sunday Tribune; Washington reception; tuition receipt; list of courses; Christmas song lyrics; historical WWII newspaper clippings; The Carletonian; war training program; housing instructions; dormitory room receipt; Halloween dining hall napkin; enrollment card; international students; basketball; football roster; aerial photo of Carleton; calendars; basketball; newspaper clippings; "Carleton Songs and Yells"; Alma Mater song; homecoming; football; Vocational Conference; winter carnival; invitation for tea; dance cards; a capella; date book; coeducational dining; The Playgoer; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; correspondence; orchestra; modern dance; enrollment statistics

People Depicted: MaryAnn Harwick Sundberg; Elinor Thomson; Margaret Thomson; Vera-Jane Renstrom; Charlotte Dodds; Jane Bordewick; Shirley Sakrison; Carla Howard; Frank Estes Kendrie; Rupert Sircom; Dorothy (Deems) Anderson; Jean (Ramsey) Sander; Janet Randall Quale; Ann Blager; Leonore Klemme; Theodora Buchman; Victor Chuan; Natver Mazumbar; Eryl Levers; Josephine Yen; Martynas Ycas; Alice Anigstein; Tadeusz Korsak; Ruth Phillips; Helen Daniels; Frank Chen; Gerald Graham; Margaret Schubert; Ethne Forster; Herbert Lefler; Harriet Hessler; Edward Jacobson; Richard Umhoefer; Ruth Davis; Eleanor Oberg; Robert Ruhe; Robert Karatz; William Dunham; Courtney Cleland; Bill Howard; Richard (Dick) Massopust; Jack (John) Blanich; James (Jim) Black; Loraine Bell; Mary Walters; Florence Wood; Kathryn Paynter; Merodie Anderson; Jeanne Winsor; Elizabeth Barrett; Louise Shrader; Ruth Tyrholm; Elizabeth Hall; Elaine Ulvestad; Martha Winterble; Priscilla Rossman; Betty Jane Rogers; Jane Read; Jane Krause; Dennis Tufte; Rod Lofte; John Plummer; Joy Wing; Robert Leland; John Swenson; George Becker; Ruth Houlton; Richard (Dick) Raiter; Jerome (Jerry) Scheela; Elmer Wood; Ray (Wisty) Wistrcill; Erma Dickey; Mary Elizabeth Orr; Edward Everett; Leslie (Les) Smith; Alan Hall; Stuart Hunter; Elizabeth Running; Jenny Cullen; John Mattill; Richard Umhoefer; William Dunham; Soren (Bill) Egekvist; Jane Crawford; Robert Anderson; Rebecca Butler; Ardis Oppegard; Barbara Baker; Thad Reed
Box/Drawer 20
Item [41]: Gilbert, Clara Richardson, 1922View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: YWCA; recitals; athletic schedules; birthday card; dance; Sophomore-Freshman party; theater; dramatic club; Gamma Delta; Carleton's fiftieth anniversary; Metropolitan Opera House; Valentines card; Washington Reception; church attendance report card; newspaper clippings; glee club; college band; dedication of the organ in Skinner Chapel; correspondence; war recruitment poster; May Fete; basketball; dance card; Constitution of the Women's Student Government Association; Bouncing Day; unidentified photos and portraits; senior program; Halloween; masquerade ball

Item [42]: Student Groups Scrapbook, 1960; 1961

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Phi Beta Kappa; choir trip to Northrup; swimming; folk musicians; Fulbright scholar; recitals; winter sports; Keynotes; Overtones; a capella; Co-op; YWCA; YMCA; Thanksgiving; Priscillas; religious activities

Additional date information: Academic year: 1960/61
People Depicted: John Allen; Barbara Comer; James Gilbert; Jeffrey Hanor; Richard Haymaker; Ann Maucker; Jo Ann Medert; Gunilla Nilsson; Elizabeth Osborne; Carole Pushing; Ann Holter; Carol Holtzman; Joyce Hughes; Robert Jacobson; Isabella Lukens; Brock Spencer; Bailey Spencer; John Trout; Norman Vig; Gary Young; Jack Thurnblad; Sharon Cadman; Sidney Carne; Richard Wolff; Ellen Wulp; Jane Andrews; Marty Strain; Mrs. Woodward; Miss Browne; Mr. Larson; Mr. Woodward; Lynn McVey; Barbara Dreyer Smith; Lucy Horton; Lois Kroc; Terry Robinson; Gail Franzen; Judy Johnson; Carol Throdahl; Margie Hoober; Jane Christopherson; Diane Weston; Ellen Rosen; Linda Oberholtz; Helen Pingrey; Polly Nason; Janet Foster; Libby Nybakken; Helen McDonald; Marty Strain; Margie Benjamin; Mary Hulings; Joyce Hughes; Janet Gohres; Mary Borland; Bruce McEwen; Don Davidson; Roger Holthaus; Jim Bacon; Mel Taube
Item 43: Margit Carson Johnson Art Project, 1969

art project / photo essay

Includes material related to:

Art class; Goodsell Observatory; Downtown Northfield; Tiny's;  Dino's Coffeehouse; Bill's Pizza Palace; Pizza Villa; Malt-o-meal; Carleton Bookstore; Northfield City Hall; Archibald Mill, Dundas; T. A. Jirik Lumber and Building Materials; Jesse James Coffeshop; Carleton Memorial Library; train tracks.

People depicted include:

Margit Carson, Bill McIntyre, Jean Jacobson, Ray Jacobson, Roxanne Fredrickson, Bill Huyck, Bob Tisdale, Bobbie, Duncan Stuart's dog, Dacie Moses, Angie Barnes.

Box/Drawer 21
Item 1: Social Co-op Scrapbook, 1946-1956

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Social Cooperative Committee report; square dance; co-op dance committee; The Cave; cabaret committee; Club Carleton; correspondence; theater; Junior Senior Ball; dance cards; Fall Formal; newspaper clippings; homecoming; Christmas Ball; Congressional Ball; Mardi Gras; I-Am-Me Party; pep fest; snake dance; Sadie Hawkins; music; hay ride; Carl-St. Olaf Show; skiing; Mt. Telemark; glee club; Junior-Senior Prom; Carousel; bonfire; homecoming parade; co-op movie program; Halloween; KARL radio show; Christmas ball; dance cards; art; pottery; hockey; opera; Junior Carnival; Chuckwagon Dinner; Overtones; a capella; singing; mixed-gender dining; Froshmore Stampede; tug of war; May Fete; "Carleton College Comments"; Boliou Workshop

(Some materials have been defaced.)

People Depicted: Richard (Dick) Carlson; Paul Roberts; Barbara Kircher Nyberg; Frederick (Rick) Markwardt, Jr.; Ann Davis; Gail Melick; Jane Wheeler Nagel; John Colwell; Mary (Betts) Bettinghaus Baepler; Joanne (Jo) Moe Pray; Leslie Quick Giering; Joseph (Joe) Dickey; Robert (Bob) Demichelis; Mary Ehrhardt Moe; Barbara (Bobbie) Boll Herndon; Marilyn Gosnell Holman; Jean Johnson Midthun; Mary Durey Poole; Anne Lehmicke Owen; Robert (Bob) Kodl; John-Julian Swanson; Sidney (Sid) Edinger; Hartley Clark; Lionel Mosing; Thomas (Tom) Vessey; Shirley Anderson Wyatt; Thomas (Tom) Jeglosky; Thomas (Tom) Swallen; Warren Tapscott; Herbert (Herb) Sayers; Joan Grife Wyer; C. H. Michaelson; Edla (Eddie) Einck Berggreen; Roger Doney; Mary Boynton Henkle; Robert Henkle; Joanne Stoland de Leeuw; Vivian Bonebrake Nossiter; Pauline Quam Fisher; James (Jim) Fisher; Samuel Strong; Don Hayes; Fred Phelps, Jr.; Mariette (Marty) Einen Reid; Morgan (Morgy) Lloyd; Sally Johnson Novetzke; Edwin (Ed) Eisendrath, Jr.; Tom Thompson; Suzanne Sullivan Sumner; Robert (Bob) Martinson; John Sage; George Woodward; Dorothy (Dottie) Sloan; Billy (Billy Ann) Hurley Burch; Irene (Billie) Daniell Kress; Ralph Newman; Eleanor (Ellie) Velek Waltemade; Sara Sprague McNaughton; James (Jim) Stuhler; Jane Tower Reichert; Jon Pardoll; Richard (Dick) Vook; Sidney Hedin Brooks; Robert (Bob) Finch; Richard (Dick) Kodl; Paul Mans, Jr.; James (Jim) Eisenberg; Patricia (Ricky) O'Regan Jamtgaard; Joyce Fullwood McIntosh; David (Dave) Friendly; David (Dave) Lee; Richard (Dick) Berryman; Stanley (Stan) Curtis; James (Jim) Voss, Jr.; James (Jim) Nock; Craig McDowell; Chris Christensen, Jr.; Roger (Rog) Ludgin; Jack Naros; Jack Turk; Peggy Kyndberg Greifer; Bernadette (Bunny) Anderson Rawlings; Charles (Chuck) Howard; Joan (Jo) Sinko Swendseen; Helen (Bunny) Jackson Roehlke; Jerry Tappan; Arthur (Art) Roehlke; Barbara (Barb) Holforty Doss; Virginia (Ginny) Pearson Anderson; Louis McMurray; Donald Walker, Jr.; Paul Mans, Jr.; Marcia Thompson Mans; Mavis Augustine Torke; Andrew (Andy) Scott, Jr.; William (Bill) Kershaw; Sally Phillips Tripp; Inga-Stina Ekeblad Ewbank; Susan (Sue) Stoner Beechner; William (Bill) Duffy; Doris Charter Goldman; Curt E. Friese; William (Bill) McNaughton; Geraldine (Gerry) Voss Bailey; Alice Herman Geisert; Joanne Wicklund Evans; Phyllis (Phidie) Daugherty Colwell; Thomas (Tom) Colwell; Arnold (Arnie) Carlson; Deborah (Debbie) Dobbins Kodl; Judith (Judy) Mallen Landis; Elton Brooks; Eleanor (Kue) Kuester Nicholson; Jane Wheeler Nagel; Richard (Dick) Miller; Jean Hill Hartman; Barbara Eifler Munro; Barbara (Barbie) Clarke Watkinson; William (Bill) Weed; Robert (Bob) Matson; Sue (Suzie) (Nancy) Jacoby Sommers; Russell (Russ) Clark; Donna Glaas Fraser; Holly Samuels Porter; Catherine (Kay) Holland Gainey; Ruby (Skip) Silliman Gustafson; Constance (Connie) Whitesell Hunt; James (Jim) Lock; Marjorie (Marge) McCandless Slocum; Ann Davis; Barbara Callender Olson; Gloria Johnston Myers; JoAnn (Jo) Olson Soyka; Dorothy Johnson Busch; Charlotte (Char) Devol Ford; Laurence Gould; Charles C. Mierow; Leigh Van Ausdall; Kendall (Ken) Paulson; Joanne (Jo) Hanson Schwab; James (Jim) Berglund; Marion Fetzer Woodward; John Stoutland; David (Dave) McGannon; Carol Nutting Mullins; Kent Ueland; Cynthia Turner; Harry Nelson; Donald (Don) Curtin; Thomas (Tom) Jeglosky; Mary Miles Hajek; Samuel Kinser; David (Dave) Buran; Richard (Dick) Barstow; C. Dexter Lufkin; David (Dave) Hales; Kenneth (Ken) Cantine; Leanne Bannitz Schmidt; Raymond (Ray) Rowley; Ann Patterson Buran; Delores Whitworth Melbourne; Marcella Ott Field; Elizabeth (Betsy) Eckey Bickford; Findley (Fin) Randolph Cotton; Carleton Nadelhoffer; Joanne (Jo) Leckband Nadelhoffer; Bruce Anderson; Mally Smith; Willard (Bill) (Spike) Huyck; Joseph (Joe) Pressendo; Eiler (Ei) Henrickson; Thomas (Tom) Anderson; Joann (Jo) Febel Tharin; Gordon Grant; Sarah Wolcott Straus; M. E. (Pat) Bickford; Robert (Bob) Demichelis; Natalie Williams Peters; Oliver Slocum; Mary (Ely) Slocum; Clyde Slocum; Donald (Don) Clokey; Charlotte Pfau Ernst; W. (Gary) Ernst; Stanley (Stan) Johnson; Francesca (Ceca) Paciotti Sutherland; Mary Ferguston Larsen; Louise Carlson Sinclaire; Charles (Chuck) Donnell, Jr.; Alfred Swenson; Susan (Sue) Sprague Gately; Robert (Bob) Sieling; Marilyn Shadinger Robson; Lawrence (Larry) Parker; Nan Vonier Clark; Thomas (Tom) Erickson; Carolyn Stewart Woollen-Tucker; Thomas (Tom) Fiene; Zoe Kelly Donnell; Norman (Norm) Carlson; John (Griff) Weld; Phyllis Luther Fick; Katherine (Kathy) Smith Krieger; Robert (Bob) Nygren; Corbin (Corby) Pennington; Nancy Jensen Pennington; Howard Kogen; Donald Leary; Barbara (Barb) Nutt Roecker; William (Bill) (Tip) Tipping; Norman (Norm) Wigg; Marcia Phelps Schmidt; Kay Kolderie White; Nancy Jordan Fiene; Barbara Burton Elliott; James (Jim) Surpless; Jerry Wright; Caroline Nadelhoffer Orman; Richard Skudstad; Lois Brenner Brown; Carol Schuler Armstrong; Joseph Armstrong; Murray Lufkin; Ed (Bruce) Garlock; Tom Timmerman; John (Stein) Sten; June McKenzie Francisco; Roger Berglund; Judith (Judy) Hendershot; Glenn Greenwood; Jan Varco; Darlene (Dar) Kalfahs Haskin; H. Kenneth (Ken) Fisher; Barrie Richardson; John Raines; Ruth Anne Hicks Doud; Duncan (Dunk) Stewart; Sumner Hayward; Dave Okada; Earle Gister; Arild Miller; Kenneth Wegner; Wally Hass; William (Bill) Frazer; Ronald (Ron) Bliffert; Anne (Sam) Lebeck Whitman; Richard (Dick) White; Patricia (Pat) Schipplock Oetting; Thmoas (Tom) Zuck; Roger (Rog) Gordon; Jim Morton; Richard (Dick) Buchheit; June Kallal Scott; Joan McGrath; Peggy Kyndberg Greifer; Nancy Kinyon Docherty; Rose Marie Johnson Balke; Mary Morton; Susan (Sue) Lebeck Adamek; Dr. Pettet; Dr. Miller; Mr. Seiden; Thomas (Tom) Rockey; Jack Newcomb; Sharon Annis Churchill; Lucy Griffith Shepard; Carolyn Voss Copeland; Victoria (Torie) Kneevers Sheagren; Sarah Lignell Gross; Ted Smebakken; John McCamant; Sally Gains McCamant; Marion Marshall; Barbara (Barb) Tellner Carlson; Douglas (Doug) Sprague; Paul Schultz; Bradley (Brad) Steinberg; Milles Kellogg Cavanaugh; Constance (Connie) Kint Greig; James (Jim) Stephans; Linda Henry; Richard (Reese) Elledge; William (Bill) (Jep) Jepson; Ruth Harkison Waterbury; Fletcher Driscoll; Beverley (Bev) Smith Driscoll; Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson; Mary (Brandy) Brandes; Patricia (Pat) Schipplock Oetting; Roberta (Bonny) Bray Armacost; Karni Swanson; Lindsay Cooper Calhoun; Ann Crosby Nicholson; Darlene (Dar) Kalfahs Haskin; Bruce McManus; Joane (Jo) Shear Eisner; Kaye Darby; Dante Shapiro Stephensen; Thomas (Tom) Lowe; Martha Calhoun Wintner; Mary Ann Peterson Thompson; Patricia (Pat) Neal Kelley; Fred Cooper; Robert (Bob) Buckingham; Priscilla (Pris) Butts; Alan (Al) Nicholaus; Maria Havey; Raymond Jacobson; Joseph (Joe) Pickle, Jr.; Barbara (Bobbie) Kohak Reinfeld; Roscoe Hill;  Philip (Phil) Anderson; Linda Lohrbauer Olds; Janet (Jan) Trussell Stewart; Nancy Reed; Ann Kirkman Cunningham; Catherine (Kate) Calvery; David (Dave) Patten; Katherine Werness Youngblood; Richard (Rich) (Dick) Stumbo; Edward (Ed) Dahlin; Thomas (Tom) Bleser; David (Dave) Chomeau; Richard Ramette; Judith (Judy) Peschken Darst; Ann Ferguson; Janice (Jan) Lindskoog Biegert; Diane Gemuenden Wagner; Carol Smith Thompson; Molly Fisher; Dianne (Bunnie) Walkup Herrick; Hazel Hovde Lawrence; Linda Lindquist Bradford; Marlys Erickson Chapman; Richard (Dick) Westphal; David (Dave) Neumann; John Wightman; Bruce Johnson; Karen Hillerud Rush; Carolyn Backus Hillan; Mary Capper Stewart; Daniel (Danny) Arnaud; Kent Kirby; Lynn Schutte Johnson; Anita Lewis Anger; Donald (Don) Kohls; Charles (Chuck) Kuglin; Ellen Wulp Dahl; Janet McPhail Barstow; David (Dave) Barstow; Robert (Bob) Stout; Andrea Grove Iseminger; Robert (Bob) Cote; James (Jim) Durham; Merton (Mert) Bell; James (Jim) Hecht; Sidney (Sid) Abramson; Preston Kelly; Cynthia Munro Marks; Richard (Dick) McAuliffe; Nancy Wintsch Lian; Mason Myers
Item 2: Pieper, Margaret Bailey, class of 1921, 1917-1921

Photo Album

Includes material related to: Gridley waitresses; choir; class of 1921 class photo; Reunion 1961 or 1965; Thanksgiving; winter; Bouncing Day; skiing; band; tug of war; May Fete; football

People Depicted: Charlotte Chantrelle Capretz; Lucile Luscher Duesterhoeft; Marguerite Wyatt Birkeland; Geraldine (Gerry) Stearns Clayton; Clara Mae Peterson Ronning; Allene Michener Anderson; Isabella Gooding Sanders; Donna Rosebrock Markley
Box/Drawer 22
Item 1: Pattridge, Walter H., class of 1918, 1914-1915

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: correspondence; class officers list; chapel attendance; The Carletonia subscription card; tuition receipt; Student Book Company; Alethean Literary Society; Alethean members list; glee club schedule and group photo; dramatic club; Kuhn's Palm Confectionery; The Crystal menu; The Unique menu; Lockrem's Kandy Kitchen soda menu; Hagan's drug store soda menu; cartoons; Military Ball; Washington Reception; dance cards; athletic schedules; football; spring schedule; track and field; group photos; basketball; privilege ticket; newspaper clippings; Carleton Music Festival; vesper services; St. Olaf Concert Band; Carleton choir; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Sophomore-Freshmen Reception; lectures; Northfield buying guide; commencement program; train; Oberlin glee club; photos of campus buildings; Sayles-Hill gymnasium; First Congregational Church of Northfield

People Depicted: Edward Garvey; Arthur Rolfe; Walter Simpson; Mervyn Welshons; Gordon (Spuds) Welshons; Adolph Tatting; Leonard (Stub) Allison; Cloyde Lee; Archie Carlson; George Miners; Coach Hunt; Joseph Markley
Item 2: Hunt, Roscoe Cadwell, class of 1905, 1902-1905

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: The Carletonia; Washington Reception; "Facts for the New Men Regarding the Literary Societies of Carleton College"; Annual Banquet of the Southern Minnesota Carleton Club; recitals; literary societies; Students Book Company; baseball; Philomathian Society; debate; football; Carleton Athletic Union; Sophomores song lyrics; Junior Party; Philomathian Reunion; correspondence; postcard; commencement; class day exercises; Inauguration of William Sallmon; Athletic Exhibition; glee club; Thanksgiving; Oratorical Contest; theater; Alumni Banquet; "The Freshmen" poem; athletic schedules; photos of buildings on campus; valentines; glee club group photos; Carleton Club; Alumni Association; bulletin; Senior-Faculty baseball game; Blue Earth High School commencement; St. Olaf athletic ticket

People Depicted: J. Hayes; Richard Rose; James Cundy
Item 3: Watson, Helen F., class of 1908, 1904-1908

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Northfield High School; photos of buildings on campus; group photo of faculty; cartoons; tuition receipts; Carleton pamphlet; library rules; Alpha Beta Phi; debate; correspondence; Washington Reception; list of Alpha Beta Phi members; society group photos; 'open session' programs; YWCA; YMCA; prayer meetings; lecture schedules; St. Olaf College Band; glee club; Congregational Church; recitals; Northfield Choral Union; posters; Senior-Sophomore Reception; Sophomore-Freshman Reception; Bible 4 class photo with Prof. Huntington; theater; Carleton laboratory; football; St. Olaf-Carleton Joint Concert; Carleton Yells; athletic schedules; baseball; oratory; unidentified portraits; commencement; Baccalaureate Sunday; graduating exercises; The Carletonia staff photo; Alumni Association; Junior Play; commencement week schedule; Oberlin commencement

People Depicted: James W. Strong; Margaret J. Evans; Horace Goodhue; William W. Payne; George Huntington; Leal Headley; Obed S. Johnson; Della Yancey; Helen Watson; Alfred Larson; M. Plumb; Harriet Gemmel; Myron Haig; Matilda Johnson; Jay Frazer; Richard Chalgren; Harold Crary; Mary Clark; Vera Erikson Peppel; Gertrude Steward Barclay; Rowland Cross
Box/Drawer 23
Item 1: Kendall, Mary Aurilla, class of 1917, 1912-1917

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: basketball; athletic records; newspaper clippings; lectures; calendar; The Carletonia; "Oh Dear Maize and Blue" lyrics; Rochester High School; correspondence; student privilege ticket; Sophomore-Freshman Reception; YWCA; YMCA; Thanksgiving; Washington Reception; train tickets; societies; theater; Alpha Delta; dues receipts; glee club; athletic schedules; football; track and field; May Fete; Women's Athletic Association (WAA); Lake Geneva YWCA Camp; Hill's Hasty Hash House menu; Circular of Information: For the Use of Women Students; "Prophecy of the Class of 1917"; Carleton College Bulletin; class day exercises; Alumni Association; band concerts; Northfield Traveler's Guide; photos of buildings on campus; map of campus; recitals; music festival; list of seniors with future plans; vesper services; Carleton choir; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; debate; May Fete; The Carletonia; construction of Skinner Memorial Chapel; social services; student government officers

People Depicted: Coach Markley; Lucius Badger; Thomas N. Carver
Item 2: Anderson, Irene, class of 1924, 1920-1924

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: football; basketball; athletic group photos; baseball; track and field; hockey; lectures; theater; Alpha Delta; Women's Athletic Association; faculty; correspondence; Initiation Day; Bouncing Day; Customs and Regulations; dance cards; Carleton handbook; Annual Tea; newspaper clippings; Hamline Jinx; Delianutty Show; All-College Banquet; tug of war; snake dance; glee club; Ole Goat; organ recitals; vesper services; St. Olaf Lutheran Choir; homcecoming; A.M.A.; Junior Ball; Prom; May Fete; dining hall waiters

People Depicted: Coach Jackson; Coach Hunt; Warren Jeffers; Stuart Sims; Lester Kitzman; Harry Wagner; P. Harrison; Arthur Reiter, Sr.; Henry Rokala; Charles Levin; Osborne (Ozzie) Cowles; Warren Sims; Harry O'Brien; Loy Bowe; Joseph Hutton; John Shaffer; Edward Truesdale; H. Montgomery; Carl Nordly; Herman Woock; James Robertson; John Middlemist; Joseph Bach; Walter Sprandel; James Doran; Veryl Ebert; Herman Drill; Elvin Cassell; Marve Dundas; Wallace (Wally) Remington; Coach Dean; Frederick Fairbank; Walter Sprandel; Esther Goudy Corbett; Arthur Narverud; Pierre McKellar; Harold Vail; Norman Ness; William (Bill) Gallagher; James (Jim) Bullard; Everett Huntoon, Jr.; William Alford; L. Stelter; R. Luce; Kenneth Kehrberg; Franklin Matson; W. Cochran; H. Constans; Jack Oja; Erwin Hertz; Edmund Ender; Irene Anderson Rockne; Josephine (Jo) Clay Wedge; William (Bill) Weeks; Della Reutter Lindsten; Clarence Decker; Margaret Stacy Middlemist; E. (Margaret) Hill Adams; Helen Dickson Truesdale; Mary Jones Weaver
Box/Drawer 24
Item [43]: Lofgren, Margaret L., 1920

Scrapbook (loose materials)

Includes material related to: Carleton bulletin, directory; athletic schedules; correspondence; wedding; commencement exercises; vesper services; theater; unidentified portraits; Valentine "application"; Conservatory of Music grade card; College grade card; postcards; postcard of the home in Buffalo NY where Pres. McKinley died; unidentified group photos; Constitution of the Women's Student Government Association; May Fete; chapel service programs; notice of salary increase; teacher's contract; Ulen High School; photo negatives; birth announcement; glee club; photos of campus buildings; Alpha Delta; Gamma Delta; Delta Phi; Kappa Theta; Bouncing Day; academic procession; Sophomoraeolian; recitals; Thanksgiving; ice skating; oratorical contest; Class Day; costumes; 1920 class roll; roll call for third floor green house; Junior-Senior banquet; Porter cottage Crescent Beach; Carleton fiftieth anniversary; fiftieth anniversary historical pageant; The Carletonia; American Red Cross surgical dressings course; "College Songs and Yells"; "Our Houseparty" handwritten chapter of a book; news bulletin in memory of Fred Burnett Hill; Ambassador Theatre; concert; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; high school basketball tournament; society initiation; Delianutty Show

People Depicted: Lowell Lofgren; Delphine Carpenter; Margaret (Megs) Lofgren Boll; Lucy Hoerschgen Hogan; Alice Davis; Ruth Harkison Voss; V. (Edna) Wold Ginaine; Edith Carlisle Stone; Grant Miner, Jr.; M. Kirst; Harry Barnes; Harold Reineke; Harold Crooker; Gordon Best; John McLaury; Malcolm Aldrich; P. McChesney; R. Heinemann; Eugene Scriver; Paul Gyles; Rudolph Schmidt; Winfield Smith; Roy Johnson; Walter Fink; Gideon Gilbert; Warren Wilson; Harmon Taylor; Frank Pierce, Jr.; Roy Palmer; Ralph Henry; George Robertson; Burton Allen; Orrin Hill; Theodore Thomson; R. Luce; Elmer Hauser; Arthur Reiter, Sr.; Irving Thomson; Arthur Reiter, Sr.; Irving Thomson; Arthur Miller; Sherburn Beecher; Carl Boll; Kenneth Kehrberg; Clifford Smith; Ralph Tuttle; Ole Simley; Clarence Kuntz; Howard Amland; J. Gullikson; Melvin Molstad; H. Overmann; Ferrin Ellsworth; Richard Doherty; Sylvia Hartig Massopust; Joyce Walrath Lounsberry; Florence Gruman Williams; Theron Janney; Donald Meier; Vera Whitmore Gilbert; Ray Johnson; Esther Stacy Wright; Rachel Carleton Keeton; Violet Smith; Dorothy Peterson Pieper; Viola Marti; Esther Malmin Conley; Anna Sundberg; Ernest Ouellette; R. F. Cote; P. Harrison; Samuel Gray; Arthur Whittemore; Ford Hall; Robert (Bob) Bray; Robertha Akin Parker; Nettie Kraft Rice; Irene Erickson Vardon; Elizabeth Cowles Preston; Katherine Herrold Lilygren; Fred Burnett Hill
Box/Drawer 25
Item 1: 90th Convention for the Advancement of Cribbage Players, 1973

Scrapbook.

Dacie Moses' 90th birthday.

Includes material related to: Minnesota School of the Deaf; correspondence; Christmas cards; newspaper clippings; Dacie Moses' 91st birthday; Carleton College News Briefs for Parents; Reverend Robert H. Parsonage job with the DHE; death of Elton Peterson; 90th Convention for the Advancement of Cribbage Players; Dacie Moses' 90th birthday; birthday cards for Dacie from former students; Carleton Singing Knights; a capella; telegrams; party list; Northfield News; death of Dacie Moses; obituary; replacement of 2nd street bridge

People Depicted: Don Stiles; Candace (Dacie) Moses; Royal (Roy) Moses
Item 2: Orchesis, Carleton Dance Club, 1946-1962

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: May Fete; Orchesis; list of members of Orchesis; dance recitals; event posters; dance; dance classes; Religion and Art Conference; chapel; variety show; saddle club

Box/Drawer 26
Item 1: WAA [Women's Athletic Association] Activities, 1955-1958

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: newspaper clippings; Women's Athletic Association; saddle club; dance; Gridley gymnasium; canoeing; swimming; bowling; tennis; badminton; Carleton Dolphin Club; water ballet; May Fete; golf; Minnesota AFCW; WRA; fall banquet; "WRA Wreck"; "WRA Tips"

People Depicted: Mary Glendon Castimore; Nancy Larson Bassis; Judith Vesely Byrnes; Sharon Greenberg; Karen Casey; Gail Johnson Ames; Penelope (Penny) Brown; Katherine Hagstrum; Edwin (Ed) Rossow; Carole Wickman Hefflinger; Judith (Judy) Burrows Weinig; Judith (Judy) Nyvall Clague; Marlene Hartmann Turk; Ann Ballinger Robertson; Eleanor Hansen; Roberta (Bobbi) Daniell Elliott; Catherine (Cass) Wells Hanson; Patricia (Pat) Hite Lombard; Barbara Kohak Reinfeld; Lois Jordan Huldin; Ruth Anne Hicks Doud; Kay Lundsten Strand; Nancy Rauber Robbins; Bob Baker; Julia Warner Carlson; Joan Hemenway; Janet (Jan) Trussell Stewart; Connie Chambers Harris; Karen Romnes Olenzak; Shannon Voss Griffin; May Boardman Boyden; Carla Nelson Rohwedder; Marjorie (Marge) Parker; Karen Adler Larson; Lindsay Cooper Calhoun; Patricia Fletcher Dean; Barbara McElroy Rezny; Sarah Skinner Trumbull; Mary Rawcliffe Colton; Roberta (Bonny) Bray Armacost; Karen Swanson; Tucky McCarthy Elliott; Marlys Erickson Chapman; Nancy Klenk Hill; Joan Hooker Neumann
Item 2: WAA [Women's Athletic Association] Activities, 1958-1963

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: basketball; tennis; women's athletics; Women's Athletic Association; women's gymnasium; May Fete; WRA; "WRA Tips"; saddle club; Cowling gymnasium; "WRA Wreck"; newspaper clippings; Constitution of the Women's Recreation Association; The Carletonian; open house; The Dolphins; synchronized swimming; golf; hand-drawn map of UW River Falls; basketball tournament bracket; list of WRA officers and sports club officers; track and field; bowling; badminton; field hockey; bridge; Time Magazine; directory of women's athletic courses; volleyball; news about women's athletics across the country; athletic schedules; aerial photo of campus; football; athletic rosters; winter banquet; canoe trip; unidentified photos

People Depicted: Carole Pushing Burch; Helen McDonald; Martha (Marty) Strain Weaver; Lyn Westsmith; Ann Kennedy; Sandra (Sandy) Eckles; Barbara (Barb) Dreyer Smith; Patricia (Pat) Rose Roberts; Nancy Staab Traer; Gail Bakken Johnson; Jeannette Hefti Klumb; Judith (Judy) Patton; Kathleen (Katy) Dawkins Gray; Ann Griffith; Marjorie (Marjie) Fitts Chapman; Gail Eaton Thies; Lynn McVey Layden; Roxane (Rocky) Yourd Coleman; Mary Kay Arthur; Susan (Sue) Rollert Cooper; Frances (Fran) Watt Baker; Edwina (Winnie) Kinkead Eichner; Marilyn Tompkins Bellert; Sheridan (Sherry) Hassell Rutherford; Joan Brink Bergsteinsson; Kristin (Kris) (Harriet) Serum McGrath; Mary Hulings Rice; Ann Bradley Siefer; Margaret (Marg) Stanek Schmid; Penelope (Penny) Cope Cutler; Anne (Ann) Woodhams Duffield; Sylvia Pfeffer Kerr; Ricki (Ann) Leonard Nehs; Nan Rathjen; Timothy (Tim) Hoops
Box/Drawer 27
Item [44]: Archie H. Carlson, 1917

Scrapbook of Carleton sports news clippings

Includes material related to: newspaper clippings on Carleton sports; football; track and field; basketball; baseball; Elton John show in the Twin Cities; University of Minnesota

People Depicted: William Dunphy; C. J. Hunt; Howard Buck; Joseph Markley; George Miners; H. G. Barnes; Arthur Rolfe; John McLaury; Arthur Reiter, Sr.; John Street; Frank Pierce, Jr.; Harry Barnes; Clinton Vaux; Leonard (Stub) Allison; A. Massopust; Alfred Lindesmith; Elton John
Item [46]: Triponel, Leo H., 1917-1919

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: map of the college; notes from classmates; athletic records; baseball; basketball; football; tennis; track and field; calendars; newspaper clippings; cartoons; athletic tickets; course schedule; correspondence; student privilege ticket; athletic schedules; letter jacket felt letters; payment receipts; homecoming; prayers and sayings; Agricultural Student Council (U of M); Red Cross War Fund blood donation card; railroad ticket; dance cards; war; cigar papers; dry cleaner ticket; name cards; Athenian Literary Society; Carleton Greetings; Valentine's Day; cigar or cigarette labels; full cigars; photos of buildings on campus; photos of cars; picnics; canoeing; soldiers; music; Engineers Day; Inter-Campus Trolley Line; Metropolitan Opera House; newspaper clippings about the war; programs; theatre; Orpheum Theatre; Grand Theatre; restaurant menus; glee club; photos of downtown Northfield buildings; unidentified photos; post cards; photo of University of Minnesota; "Your Future Wife" horoscope cards; Carleton goat; State High School Basketball Tournament; dramatic club; dedication service for Skinner Memorial Chapel; Sophomoraeolian; pep meeting signs; contract to not smoke tobacco

People Depicted: Leo Triponel; Joseph Markley; Bryan Gilkinson; Arthur Rolfe; Donald J. Cowling; James Earl; John Earl; Reuben Earl
Item 47: Saddle Club / Leland (Lee) Frances Page Jackson, 1947-1949

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: horseback riding; athletics; equestrian; unidentified photographs; horses; Saddle Club; newspaper clippings; event program (Bit and Spur Gymkhana Field Day); May Fete; Horse Show; Biltmore Forest Saddle and Bridle Club;

People Depicted: Leland (Lee) Frances Page Jackson; Cherry Lockwood; Peggy Brown Johnson; Elizabeth Clifford O'Connor; Miriam (Mimi) Bennett; Mary Dawley Fugate; Mildred (Milly) Brooks Weaver
Box/Drawer 28
Item [47]: Fleming, Ward (Political Scrapbook), 1939

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: business card; newspaper clippings; St. Paul Dispatch; state and congressional politics; "Ward Fleming for Congress" pamphlet; Polish Weekly Newspaper; campaign ads in Polish; Republican party; National Republican Congressional Committee; correspondence; Minnesota House of Representatives; canvass of county vote; Ramsey County; Republican National Committee (RNC); voting statistics

People Depicted: Ward Fleming; Congressman Eugene McCarthy; Governor Luther W. Youngdahl
Item [48]: Kruger, Gerald, 1925

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: train tickets; theater; high school basketball tournament; Fennia Club Indoor Games; debate; vesper services; organ; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; May Fete; football; homecoming; athletic schedules; correspondence; dance; Washington Ball; mask; state park; freshmen initiation; Maecenean Literary Society; tennis; Lake Geneva; swim team; commencement; The Carletonian; Lake Michigan; basketball; track and field; dorm rooms; card games

People Depicted: Ethan Cassell
Box/Drawer 29
Item [49]: Baugh, Mary-Ann Augusta, 1961

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: letter describing post-Carleton lives of the class of 1961; retirement of Professor Alfred Hyslop; The Carleton Miscellany; Christmas card; Northfield pamphlet; Chicago Daily Tribune descriptions of top colleges; choir list; Olin dedication; Olin grant; Ford grant; The Carletonian; appointment of MaryAnn Baugh to staff of Carleton; map of campus; wedding of Carleton faculty members Marie Haefliger and Paul Jensen; winter carnival; Carleton Student Association (CSA); plans for six new buildings; Natural History Club; cartoon; abolishment of compulsory worship; Carleton Comments; summer science programs; Carleton stickers; alma mater song; The Voice; opening of Musser and Myers; photos of campus buildings; Look Magazine article on President Gould; Women's League Handbook; privilege card; adviser card; grade card; French 102 quiz; concert tickets; scholarship dinner flower; correspondence; sophomore class banquet; convo service absence card; Carleton Players; Junior Carnival; church programs; chapel programs; Singing Knights; May Fete; commencement; Phi Beta Kappa; photo of the construction of Myers Hall; homecoming bonfire; "M. A. Baugh's Playboy of the Month"

People Depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop; Laurence M. Gould; Mary Ann Peterson; Robert Gale; Bruce Pollock; Phillip Phenix; Merrill Jarchow; Leith Shackel; Parker Palmer; Carole Pushing; Dave Murray; John Nelson; Richard Reilein; Sigurd (Sig) Jaastad; Robert (Bob) Possehl; Dwight Austin; Bonnie Berger Porte; Stanford (Stan) Robins; George Williams; John Massey; Lawrence (Larry) Perlman; J. Phillip (Phil) Pennell; Rod Swartling; John Larson; John Hamilton; William (Bill) Dunlap, Jr.; James (Jim) Priest; Arthur (Art) Leovy; James (Jim) Rawcliffe; J. Alan Jensen; Michael (Mike) Gartner; Elizabeth Powell; Dorothy Keane; Catherine (Cay) Howard Gilpin; Stephanie (Stephie) Lang Barton; Robert (Bob) Heusinkveld; Donald (Don) Klinefelter; John M. Musser; Clyde Smith; Polly Nason McCrea; Thurlo B. Thomas; Henry Woodward; Janet Saltus Whatley; David (Dave) Burns; James Gord; Ejner Jensen; Martha Calhoun Wintner; John Larson; Steven Roderick; Benjamin Priest; John Tymoczko; Daniel (Dan) Harris; Edward Ratner; Stephanie Smythe; Philip Wheatley; Paul Jensen; Bennett (Ben) Rockney; Bruce Thomas; Frederick (Fred) Hicks; David (Dave) Reynolds; Jeanne Reynolds; Stephen Reynolds; Isabella (Ian) Lukens Horsky; Kathleen (Kathy) Brown Coyote; Kazuko Nishimoto Fukuhara; Marie Ann Heiberg Vos; Laurence (Larry) Gregg; Thomas (Tom) Beech; George Sweazey; John Schwarz; Laurence (Larry) Dry, Jr.; Donald (Don) Cooper; John Beal; William Brown; Phebe Julius Barth; Mary-Ann Baugh Cateforis; Martha (Marty) Gettinger Larson; Eliawira Ndosi
Item [50]: Lea, Bob, 1941

Photo album / Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Cornell-Carleton Mexico Expedition; dorm rooms; Adelphic Society; shoe scramble; football; swimming; winter; nature photos; airplane; homecoming; arboretum; birds; death of William Strong, son of James Strong; Korean War

People Depicted: Edwin (Buff) Buffington; Lorraine (Rainy) Downing; Mary (Jarb) Jarboe May; Cleon Stitzel; Harvey (Harv) Larson; Joy Beranek Enkema; Laurence Gould; Jerome (Jerry) Scheela; Edward Crandall; Charles Hoppin; Elbert (Al) La Hue, Jr.; Paul Domke; Frank Hammond; Arland (Chris) Christ-Janer; John Deason; Arthur Gilster; Richard (Dick) Edison; John Dow; Charles (Chuck) Kujawa; Leas Schwickert; Herbert Lefler; Lewis Enkema; John Willard; Leslie Emmert; Frank Manz, Jr.; Peggy Muirhead Hawkinson; Rufus Jefferson; Kathryn (Kay) Knoff Raiter; Lesley McBride Freerks; Juneal Bopp Ferguson; Ruth Nutting; Dorothy Mierow; Martha De Leuw Stende; Otis Prinkey; Richard (Dick) Massopust; John (Jack) Bryson; Richard (Dick) Raiter; Ray (Wisty) Wistrcill; Douglas Moore; Carlin Acher; Dennis (Denny) Tufte; "Ma" Scholten; John Turcotte; John Raish; William (Bill) Mason; William (Bill) Steinke; Lorraine O'Keefe Kosta; Elinor Olsen Scott; Robert Paine; Charlotte Gilmer Holton; Henry Koch; Stuart Hunter, Jr.; William B. Strong; Dwain Warner; Robert Lea
Box/Drawer 30
Item [51]: Erickson, Mary Jeanne 'Mare' (Freshman and Sophomore Years), 1949

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Hell Day; floor plan of Gridley Hall; Handbook for Women Students; The Women's League; dorm rooms; photos of campus buildings; Carleton song lyrics; schedule of recitations; cartoons; VC Days; war; theater; homecoming; winter; freshman handbook; vesper services; program for freshman days; "Youth on the Campus"; Inauguration of Laurence Gould; Halloween; name cards; football; pep fest song sheet; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Christmas carols; train tickets; correspondence; St. Olaf vs. Carleton; exam schedule; post office; Junior Carnival; Injun Carnival; Mardi Gras; Easter; postcards; Taylors Falls, MN; geology field trip; May Fete; glee club; honors convocation; saddle club; Snowflake Swirl; dance cards; painted jeans; wedding of Eunice Oman Chapman; athletic rosters; calendar; The Carletonian; YWCA; Christmas Ball; memorial service for Frank Estes Kendrie; lecture schedule; wedding of Virginia Lorenz West; Problems of the Far North Conference; track and field; tennis; golf

People Depicted: Natalie (Twinks) Sweeney Haeger; Shirley (Shan) Montgomery Knox; Nancy Wright Weyhrauch; Marian Taylor Antin; Louise Finley Coy; Margaret (Marn) Riley Hamilton; Mary Olson Johnsen; Florence Kimball Burau; Laurence M. Gould; Joseph Burnquist; Leal Headley; Barbara (Bobbie) Griebel Kaufmann; William Anderson; Patricia (Pat) Stern Stein; Virginia Warren Christenson; Nancy Hollerith Gasque; Loyce Johnson Houlton; Alice (Allie) Thompson Smith; Ann Schweizer Douglas; Jane Townsley; Jean Elliott Lyon; Marilyn (Lynn) Minar Erickson; Ellen Marie (Ellie) Bergquist Brown; Mary (Denny) Denworth Stratte; Mary Wilson Ketterhagen; Nancy Lance Bacon; Doris Jean (D.J.) Rucker Wolfe; Jean Smith Jordan; Margaret Hatch Butler; Louise (Lou) Leibold Dale; Jean Crego Curtis; Margaret Downing Cooper; Elizabeth (Betty) Howe Schreiber; Caroline Gray Hackett; Barbara Olson Rohde; Mary Jeanne (Mare) Erickson Onderdonk; Ann Derauf Peregrine; Virginia (Ginny) Lorenz West; Laurel (Lolly) Stone Snedeker; Helen Sargeant Zentner; Barbara (Bobby) Wilson Cook; William (Bill) McDougal; Thomas (Tom) Manthey; Everett (Ev) Norlander; John (J.R.) Hacklander; Robert (Bob) Lockwood; Judd Alexander; Helen (Harmy Coe) Coe; Thomas (Tom) Morgan; Joanna (Jo) Clark Moore; Reverend Hunter Yen; Per Jansen; Wallace Ulrich; Charles (Chuck) (Charlie) Todd; Howie Mundt; Katherine (Kathy) Rathe Clifton; Jane (Olmsted) Irwin; Edith (Edie) Davidson Kraus; Ann Spafford Herbert; Mary Ellen (Pee Wee) Hendrickson Schulze; Susan (Breckenridge) Haverstock; Barbara Gunderson Nicholson; Edith Batchelder Elliott; Nancy Rosenheim Greenebaum; Harriett Johnson Christy; Nancy Rennie James; Elizabeth (Liz) Dow Bruck; Virginia (Ginny) Hale Fick
Box/Drawer 31
Item [52]: Erickson, Mary Jeanne 'Mare' (Junior and Senior Years), 1949

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: "I Am Me" Party; football; athletic rosters; YWCA; 1949 class photo; calendar; dues receipt; homecoming; basketball; student-faculty basketball game; Christmas; vesper services; glee club; name cards; photos of buildings on campus; "Youth on the Campus"; Carleton House of Representatives; cartoons; YMCA; dance cards; Club Carleton; Junior Carnival; Christmas formal; Winter Carnival; correspondence; careers conference; Mardi Gras; St. Olaf Lutheran Choir; winter; theater; class schedule; May Fete; honors convocation; enrollment card; co-operative; directory of female students' dormitories or houses; aerial photo of campus; recitals; St. Olaf Christmas Festival; Winter Carnival; Skidoo yearbook; Conference on Faith and Action; Carleton Players; Senior Recital; The Carletonian; golf; track and field; Carleton Orchestra; May Day; post office; graduation exercises

People Depicted: Tom Pray; Curtis Rottke; Jeannette Hall Garber; Edwin Eisendrath, Jr.; Evelyn (Lyn) Odor Bremicker; Elaine (Steffe) Steffensrud Jewell; Keith MacKenzie; Susan Wiegman Jenks; Barbara (Barb) Harz Gore; Patricia (Pat) Hinshaw Oien; Constance (Connie) Skinner Bloom; Joan Buckingham; Mary Jeanne (Mare) Erickson; Mary (Denny) Denworth Stratte; Barbara (Bobbie) Griebel Kaufmann; Robert (Bob) Henderson; Sonny Dunham; Raymond (Ray) Busch; Christiane Crasemann Collins; Helen Hunter McGee; Rhoda Tanner Moeller; Barbara Krause DeCoster; Carol (Ticker) Tock Ledder; Nona Lorenz Seuren; Nell Cary Sather; Barbara Hatch Verby; Janet Swanson Enquist; Phyllis Brewer Rest; Frances (Fran) Heim Plastino; Mary Jo Nilssen Stark; Suzanne Heagey Gusweller; John Hendricks; Karion Fitzpatrick; Hiel (Rock) Rockwell, Jr.; Roy Peregrine; Weir McQuoid; Thomas (Tom) Morgan; Hudson Wirth; Curtis (Curt) Rottke; Raymond (Ray) Asp; John Simenstad; Frank Wright; Donald Beutner; Ruth (Sadie) Gocker Woodke; Helen (Harmy Coe) Coe; Marjorie (Midge) Hale Kipper; Ann Daly Goodwin; Thomas (Tom) Manthey; Sonia (Sunny) Hazen Fondrie; Lois (Kitty) Hullander Roberts; Paul Roberts; Carol Frase Causer; Charles (Chuck) Moses; Barbara (Bobbie) Wilson Cook; Dan Dougherty; Julie Floyd Dalton; Paul Fossum; Joanne (Jo) Sill Huntting; James (Jim) Gronseth; Louise Coffey Wright; Irene (Billie) Daniell Kress; Elizabeth (Georgia) Kenyon Dalton; Karen Nelson Winger; Marian (Meem) Wahlquist Asp; Douglas (Doug) West; John Snedeker; Richard (Dick) Bremicker; John (Jack) Sweeney; Donald Tuttle; E. A. Fath; Phyllis Donaldson Brothers; Mireille Vaillant Negrier; Einar Hoyem-Johansen; David Bryn-Jones; Peggy Brown Johnson; Marianne McKaig Hacklander; Marilyn (Lynn) Minar Erickson; Ann Boynton Rogers; Richard (Dick) Leary; Julie Floyd Dalton; Gordon (Gordy) Meyer; William (Bill) Eifrig; Joan (Jo) Nickells Watkins; Harold (Mac) McCarthy; Edgar (Ed) Brenner; Jean (Jeanmarie) Baldwin Hudson; Mary Jane (Jinx) Lehman Manger; Janet Sholes Mott; Carol Boberg Holmes; Diane Williamson Darr; Cherry Lockwood; Patricia (Pat) Munson Koucky; Barbara (Barbie) Clarke Watkinson; James (Jim) Fisher; Gerald (Jerry) Shean, Jr.; Jack Thurnblad; Frank Kille; Barbara (Putter) Nordly Beck; Joan Peterson Otness; Ruth (Ruthie) Yauch Berquist; David (Dave) Goode; Thomas Sandberg; John Street; Carter Davidson; Albert Peel
Box/Drawer 32-33
Item [53]: Katz, Helen, 1945View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: class photo; floor plan of Gridley Hall; Freshman Days program; The Women's League; cartoons; "Carleton Songs and Yells"; course schedule; nametag for 1st week of school; football; train tickets; namecards; enrollment card; homecoming; YWCA; calendars; Minnesota-Northern Wisconsin Fall Area Conference; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Women's Athletic Association (WAA); Christmas Vesper Service; photos of dormitories; Grand Theatre; mittens; basketball; athletic schedules; Winter Carnival; The Chapel Choir; Carleton Orchestra; newspaper clippings; Conference of the Mississippi Valley International Relations Clubs; honors convocation; May Fete; recitals; Social Cooperative; arboretum; train menu; Christmas carols; "Your Date Book"; grade card; Play Day; Carleton Student Association (CSA); aerial photo of campus; post cards; Freshman Day; Department of Health and Physical Education for Women; receipts; "Carleton College Today"; event posters; matchbook; Dental Health Service; "Scenes and Buildings: Carleton College"; Carleton College ground plan; war; war ration book; campus directory; wedding of Lorraine Lindsey; Plymouth Church, Milwaukee; post office regulations; course registration sheet; Zest Fest; Economics club; Minneapolis Radisson; "Youth on the Campus"; winter; army specialized training program; Carleton Service Fund drive; Winter Carnival; blood drives; commencement; grade cards; campus directory; train tickets; Women's Faculty Club; "That's Life" college issue; Conference on Problems of the Far North; record book; graduation cards; receipts

People Depicted: James (Jim) Black; Doris (Dorie) Meissner Berman; Robert Drake; Donald J. Cowling; William Powell; John (Jack) McCarthy; Robert Nugent; Francis (Wayne) Sparks; William Leonard; Oscar (Sonny) Olson, Jr.; Quintus Nelson; Richard (Dick) Raiter; Randall (Pat) Herman; Lorraine E. Lindsey; Mary Wilson Ketterhagen; Sydney Goodrich Burkhart; John Mulholland; Peter Silverstone; Mary Weller Raber; Charlotte (Char) Goetz Thomas; Margaret Larkin Pettingill; Elizabeth (Betty) Thale Cross; Margaret (Marg) Antrim Ferguson; Edward Mulcahy; Sally Eldredge Larson; Elizabeth (Betsy) Smith Sundberg; Mary Griffin; Nancy Devonald Osborn; Marie Elliott Kling; Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens; Margaret (Peg) (Peggy) Badger; Ruth Larson Mularz; Jean Marx Hachmeister; Ruth Cleare Bentley; Rosemary Hein; Louise (Lou) Leibold Dale; Ruth Cass Clifford Brown; Martha (Marty) Nowlen Guilliams; Manetta Focke Merrill; Bette (Elizabeth) (Betty) McGough Cummins; Lucile Dean; Jeanette Jaynes Englund; Roxanne Cowles McCabe; Helen Katz Hicks; Mary Schmitz Sundberg; Arleen Ehne Girdner; Mary (Terry) Waddill Pye; Belle Paulsen Leunig
Box/Drawer 33
Item [54]: Hughes, E(van) Raymond, 1916

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: athletic records; football; baseball; basketball; track and field; tennis; photos of buildings on campus; arboretum; farm; train tracks; canoeing; post cards; Thanksgiving; debate; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; dramatic club; vesper services; oratorical contest; high school basketball tournament; newspaper clippings; newspaper clippings; St. Olaf Athletic Union; Thanksgiving dance; YMCA; theater; glee club; Washington Reception; Adelphic Society; cooperative ice rink; The Crystal menu; lectures; dance cards; U of M; baccalaureate Sunday; receipts; Carleton band; social services; class day exercises; May Fete; student privilege ticket; concert course; card game scorecard; The Ben Greet Players; course schedules; commencement; First Congregational Church; memorial service for Prof. George Huntington program; Phi Beta Kappa

People Depicted: Wallace Hamilton; Arthur Hawkins; Oscar Setrum; Jean Curran; Elmer Gillott; Dyar Bill; Lucius Badger; Stillman Hathaway; Alice Lowe Hughes; Leonard (Stub) Allison; Zella Devitt Leonard; Mary Adams Unumb; Pearl Swanson; William Smail; John Truesdale; Joseph Markley; William Dunphy; Edwin Farrell; Adrin Sorenson; A. Massopust; Harold Yerxa; Arthur Rolfe; Sidney Henderson; Park Dougherty; H. Robards; Fred Stoppel; Adolph Tatting; Harold Habein; James Bain; Evan (Raymond) Hughes; Coach Hunt; Coach McGovern
Box/Drawer 34
Item [55]: Marvin, Jack C., 1943View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: football; newspaper clippings; basketball; baseball; The Voice; Marine Corps Reserve members from Carleton and Olaf; athletics; homecoming; Conference on Problems of the Far North; Freshman Handbook; May Fete; Department of Athletics; war; The Carletonian; Carls missing in action; dance cards

People Depicted: Jack (John) Marvin; Coach Hass; Douglas (Doug) Moore; James Dymond; Otis Prinkey; R. W. Olson; Richard (Dick) Raiter; Cleon Stitzel; Barney (Joseph) Johnson; Arthur (Art) Osman; Carlin (Ace) Acher; Richard (Dick) Massopust; Lewis (Lew) Blanich; Jerome (Jerry) Scheela; Dennis (Denny) Tufte; William (Bill) Wright; William (Bill) Howard, Jr.; Eiler (Ei) Henrickson; James (Jim) Black; Ira Elsham; George (Buzzy) Smith; Marshall Diebold; Ray (Wisty) Wistrcill; Lucile D. Deen; Chet McGraw; Roland Young; Laurence M. Gould; Frank Verbrugge; Henry Woodward; James Bird; J.A.A. Burnquist; Arthur G. Crane; Barbara June Gill; James (Jim) Leighton; Richard (Dick) Hull, Jr.; William (Bill) Warren; John Esch; Gordon (Gordy) Ferguson; Elmer Wood; David (Dave) Jones; Overton Norton, Jr.; Delbert (Del) Hallett; Wilfred (Cookie) Parker; Henry (Bing) Bingham; Sam Solhaug, Jr.; Harry Speakes; Frederick (Fred) Hansen; Rodney (Rod) Loft; Richard (Dick) Lee; Robert (Bob) Ruhe; Harvey (Harv) Larson; George Lindner, Jr.; Quintus (Quint) Nelson; Edward (Pete) Berry; John Weigen; David Nelson Beach; Edward A. Fath; Harry Martin, Jr.; Stanley Palcich; Violette Brown; John (Jack) Verby, Jr.
Box/Drawer 35
Item [56]: Isabelle Weiler, 1919View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: athletic records; football; namecards; Sophomorpheum; theater; list of new women at Carleton; enrollment statistics; Anti-Saloon League of Minnesota; YWCA; vesper services; concert course; recitals; debate; Thanksgiving Banquet; oratory; Northfield Memorial Baths; Carleton College pamphlet; commencement week; glee club; newspaper clippings; high school basketball tournament; basketball; The Daily Cardinal from University of Wisconsin; student privilege ticket; athletic schedules; track and field; dramatic club; May Fete; skiing; Central Students Conference; Hastings High School; dedication of the organ at Skinner Memorial Chapel; fiftieth anniversary; Woman's Board of Missions of the Interior; Northfield News; Hamline glee club; receipts; Minnesota School for the Deaf; Hastings High School alumni directory; Customs and Regulations; Memorial Day; Carleton College bulletin; memorial program for Prof. Fred Burnett Hill; "Preparatory Courses for Nurses in Colleges and Universities: A War Measure"; Metropolitan Opera House; end of World War I; American Red Cross; "Loyalty and Other Poems" by Melvin E. Crandall; weddings

People Depicted: Joseph (Joe) Markley; Lucius Badger; Thomas N. Carver; Erwin Dunphy; Lester Kitzman; Arthur Reiter, Sr.; Coach Anderson; C. Grassle; Percy Godfrey; Samuel Gray; Rollin Church; Byron Smith; John McLaury; Arthur Rolfe; Russell Weblen; Clinton Vaux; Harry Barnes; Rufus Johnston; Frank Pierce, Jr.; Fred Burnett Hill; Charlotte Jepson Gruman; Lydia Jepson Steele; Vera Unumb Gowdy
Box/Drawer 36
Item [57]: O'Brien, Harry C. "Stub", 1919-1923
Scrapbook of Harry C. "Stub" O'Brien's years at Carleton College (1919-1923). Includes photographs, newspaper clippings, programs and other materials related to the Carleton football program.  Also contains numerous notices, programs, and other memorabilia related to student social life.
Creators:
O'Brien, Harry C. "Stub" (1900-1972)
Box/Drawer 37
Item [58]: Nancy H. Hursh, 1958-1962

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Phi Beta Kappa; "Handbook for New Students"; "Information Pleas"; The Carletonian; namecards; Valentines; photos of buildings on campus; homecoming; theater; snake dance; Junior Carnival; soccer; Parents' Day; Halloween; Sadie Hawkins dance; grade cards; Hamline homecoming; U.M.D. Engineer's Club; cartoons; map of campus; addition of six new buildings on campus; Christmas cards; exam grade cards; The Town Crier; correspondence; Gould's acceptance of the position of Admiral of the great Nebraska Navy; postcards; birthday cards; scholarship achievement; Club Carleton; dining hall waitresses; dried flowers; abolishment of compulsory worship; Frosh/Soph Holiday; honors convocation; May Fete; YMCA; theater; Carleton Players; U.M.D. Engineer's Club; Vienna Choir Boys; Mexican peso; pamphlet against racial intolerance, especially in South Africa; opera; Carleton Cooperative; the Dolphins; synchronized swimming; graduation exercises; marriage of Joyce Ann Robinson Sullivan; death of Bruce Pollock; newspaper clippings; study abroad; The Experiment in International Living; financial aid; Junior Carnival; St. Paul Auditorium; careers conference; Woodrow Wilson fellowship; French song lyrics; trains; hiring of Nason as president; Valentines Day; Mortar Board; calendars; college interview form; teaching job offers; choir; senior class breakfast; Carleton earns Accreditation of Teacher Education; commencement; Baccalaureate Service; Carleton College Bulletin; graduation cards

People Depicted: Mary Ann Peterson; Robert Gale; Bruce Pollock; Laurence M. Gould; Phillip Phenix; Merrill Jarchow; Leith Shackel; Jeronimo Mallo; Seymour Schuster; John K. Bare; Harold G. Vatter; Harry E. Buckley; James F. Doyle; H. Ernest Lewald; Lucille Oaklander Herbert; Robert E. Tracy; Richard Stang; Frank Miller; Miriam R. Forbes; Martha (Marty) Calhoun Wintner; Thomas (Tom) Toser; Robert (Bob) Stout; David (Dave) Burns; Ellen Wulp Dahl; Thomas (Tom) Lowe; Warren Beson; H. Alan (Al) Schmucker; Willard Tuomi; Jim Nelson; Bill Huyck; Gerald (Jerry) Erickson; Carole Pushing Burch; Mel Taube; Ted Wahlfeld; John Wilson; Robert (Bob) Stemsrud; Richard (Rich) Wilson; Robert (Bob) Shotwell, Jr.; Bart Campbell; David (Dave) Burns; Nancy Taylor West; Timothy (Tim) Palmer; George Fodor; Susan (Sue) Geiger; Carolyn Kumpula Cade; Carol Jo Johnson Kent; Keith Libbey; Atherton Bean; Norman (Norm) Vig; Joan Beal; Elizabeth (Betty) Rintoul; Laurence (Larry) Gregg; Lawrence (Larry) Perlman; John Hessl; Joan (Joannie) Naslund Burke; Carol Massey Presley; Richard Ramette; Pete Seeger; Norma Johnson Guerrero; Mary Moses Lofgren; Marjorie (Marie) Heimann Austin; Nancy Jo Kiggins Goell; Stanford (Stan) Robins; Robert (Bob) Fowler; Ralf Klinger; James (Jim) Miller; Thomas Prather; James Sudmeier; Peter Thurnauer; N. D. Holland; Marjorie (Marge) Clarkson Spannaus; James (Jim) Priest; Polly Nason McCrea; Nancy Jo Kiggins Goell; Sylvia Frost; Marilyn Seery Beal; Martha Calhoun Wintner; Hazel Hovde Lawrence; Linda Lohrbauer Olds; Ruth Idzal Lee; Ann McClelland Johns; Sally Soper Gray; Andrea Grove Iseminger; Hugh Claudy; William (Bill) Fitch; Eugene McCarthy; Amelia Cobb Gray; Karin Stevens Connelly; Mary Videen Trout; Monique Harnly Ellis; Ann Calloway Neeb; Bob Hoover, Jr.; Melinda (Mel) Meyer Hunter; Barbara Nicholson Titel; Bobbette (Bobbie) Stoner Pickell; Judith (Judy) Ehrich; Helen Danner; Thomas (Tom) Kieren; John Hamilton; Thomas (Tom) Kelly; Marjorie (Margie) Benjamin Peterson; John Larson; Linda Oberholtz Davis; Susan McClain Mead; Nancy Wintsch; Daniel (Dan) Reber; Gerald (Jerry) Greene; Lee Beecher; Jane Andrews; Jeanne Elliot; Sheila Johnson Girton; Robert (Bob) (Swede) Peterson; Edwin (Steeves) Smith; James (Jim) Bruce; Michael (Mike) (Murph) Murphy; R. D. (Roy) Zehnder; Jerry Gerde; Peter (Pete) Gentling; David (Dave) Muenow; Boyce Burdick; Charles Dock; Robert Oelhaf; Stephen (Steve) Burch; Linda Buswell Bartoshuk; Alison Krotter Johnson; Maravene Gram Edelstein; June Matthews; Bennet Brabson; William (Bill) Linnell; Richard Langer; Lawrence (Larry) Bennett; Paul Ellis; Thomas (Tom) Todd; Charles (Chuck) Rutherford; Samuel (Sam) Lewis; David (Dave) Murray; John Nelson; Parker Palmer; Richard Reilein; Sigurd (Sig) Jaastad; Robert (Bob) Possehl; Dwight Austin; Bonnie Berger Porte; John Beal; Sandra Saari; Judith Pierce Fogels; Katherine (Kitsy) Easton Kuykendall; Robert (Bob) Fliegel; Andrew (Andy) Ellwein; James (Jim) Jorgensen; Robert Tracht; Jeffrey Hanor; James (Jim) Rawcliffe; John Massey; Lois-Mary Apple Dunlap; Frank Surpless; James (Jim) Bacon, Jr.; Robert (Bob) Jacobsen; Jack Barnes; Stephen (Steve) Smith; Gwen Colescott Mullen; Walter (Walt) Soderlind; Thomas (Tom) Tollman; Abby (Abigail) Cole Dawkins; Evelyn (Evie) Haymaker Dolven; Marie-Louise (Weezie) Arnaud Smith; Katherine (Katie) Busch Weiblen; Lelah (Lee) Alexander Van Camp; Florence (Flo) Staplin McBride; Linda Lundberg; Susan Rosenow Vig; JoAnn (Jo) Mayeda King; Karen Johnson Jones; Thomas (Tom) Hunt; Arild J. Miller; John Wilder; Anthony (Abe) Lincoln; Donald (Don) Hunt; David (Dave) Clark; William (Bill) Feldt; Margaret (Peg) Young Harrington; Karen Grove Feldt; Neal Brunner; Elizabeth (Liz) Gardner Kennedy; Scott B. Elledge; Donald S. Schier; Bruce Pollock; Ricki (Ann) Leonard Nehs; George Brosi; Elizabeth (Betty Anne) Lindahl Donnelly; Jim O'Brien; Kerrith (Kerry) Adkins Jones; Edgar (Nummie) Numrich; Elizabeth (Betsy) Deeds Ermarth; John Brandenberger; Barbara (Barb) Wall Coe; Kari Turnbladh Simkins; Jean Christianson Grussing; Toby (Marjorie) Dickinson Stewart; Timothy (Tim) Cole; Arthur (Art) Middlemist; Brock Spencer; Sallie Feurt Avallone; Holly Ehrich Henderson; Joseph Havens; Teresina Havens; Gregory (Greg) Collier; John Miller; Richard (Rich) Wilson; Deborah (Debbie) Slutz Hall; George Woodworth; Stephen (Steve) Dickinson; Ross L. Shoger; David (Dave) Current; Frank Logan; Alfred J. Hyslop; Frank Zlatnik; Helen McDonald; Robin Boone; Edwina (Winnie) Kinkead Eichner; James (Jim) Schlademan; Ann Bradley Siefer; Edward Burkhalter; Carol Yamasaki; Roscoe Hill; Nancy Klenk Hill; Loraine Penn; Ross Legrand; Douglas (Doug) Woods; Peter Schjeldahl; Michael (Mike) Daggett; L. D. Soderlind; Eugene Ims; James (Jim) Chesebro; Russell Langworthy; Enid Woodward; Richard (Dick) Hammer; Kenneth Ames; Robert (Bob) Lofelmaker; Marx Swanholm; Stephen (Steve) Hall; Donald Olivier; Lawrence (Larry) Jones; David (Dave) Larson; John W. Nason; John Lavine; Susan Burkhead Seamon; William (Bill) Wingate; Ann Griffith; Margaret Stanek Schmid; Vit (Veet) Patel; Margaret (Molly) Hollenbach; Minor Myers, Jr.; Stephen (Steve) Dale; James (Jim) Motzko; Michael (Mike) Tierney; Richard (Dick) Angell; David (Duke) Hyduke; David (Dave) Beckwith; Hugh (Elhander) Cameron; Niles Doolittle; Dwight Wagenius; William (Bill) Jennings; James (Jim) (J.L.) Dodson; Russell (Russ) Brown; Penelope (Penny) Cope Cutler; Alan (Al) Kennedy; James (Jim) Preston; Mary Ellen Swanson Salinas; John (Rick) Solie; Julian Andersen; Steven Pope; Donald Weitzman; Margaret (Margy) Klenk Robertson; Ellen Mazur Thomson; Jairus Lincoln; Robert (Bob) Kent; Scot McConachie; John Kaiser; Dennis Meadows; Stanley (Stan) Siefer; Clark Raney; Stephen (Steve) Elrick; Bruce Murdoch; Sonja (Sonie) Hanson Elend; Felix (Fips) Braendel; Geraldine (Gerri) Carlen Steen; Donna Harris Guillaume; John Turngren; William (Woody) Hand; John Juers; Donald Cooper; David (Dave) Neal; James (Jim) Harris; Nancy Hursh Bagley; Daryl Davis; Sheila Dreany Collins; Tom Easterly Peter Gruber; David Hildebrand; Judith Holliday Rothman; Barbara King Dohrman; Stanley Klein; Virginia (Ginge) Klenk; Bertha (Bert) Lauritzen Mount; Sandra Morral Pinkham; John Shackford; George Somero; Diane Weston Butzin; Karen Whitney Porter; Jennifer (Jenny) Dubach Duskey; Gail Omvedt; Edward Reed Whittemore; Thomas L. Mattson; John McAuliff; Mary Maselli Fox; Robert (Bob) Sprague; Elinor Svendsen Stein; Kenneth Caulton; Sandra (Sandy) Sacia Hunt; Marianne McDonnell Chun; Lawrence (Larry) Hush; Robert (Bob) Lee; James (Jim) Hoffer; Charles (Chuck) Geer; Casey Jarchow; Robert (Bob) Cramer
Box/Drawer 38
Item [59]: Mackey, France E., 1919-1923

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of buildings on campus; Bouncing Day; greased pole; initiation; YMCA; YWCA; choir; enrollment statistics; glee club; dramatic club; literary societies; "Delianutty Show"; "Philofool Session"; class day exercises; chapel services; commencement; band; high school basketball tournament; Bungling Brothers Circus; unidentified group photos; basketball; athletic schedules; track and field; football; aerial photos of campus; Carleton Athletic Union; St. Olaf homecoming; The Grand Theatre; St. Olaf Lutheran Choir; May Fete; oratorical contests; Washington Ball; dance cards

People Depicted: Joe Markley; Coach Jackson; Paul Wilken; Wilbur Lindsten; Loy Bowe; William Maus; John Swearingen; John Middlemist; Arthur Reiter, Sr.; Harry Strong; Ferrin Ellsworth; Lester Kitzman; Frank Pierce, Jr.; John Street; Samuel Gray; Coach Buck; Robert Haig; Earl Keller; R. F. Cote; Osborne (Ozzie) Cowles; P. Harrison; Chster Gillott; Percy Godfrey; C. Grassle; Edward Truesdale; Joseph (Joe) Hutton; John Shaffer; H. Montgomery; Ralph Sargent; Ralph Worlein; Henry Rokala; Warren Jeffers; Carl Quackenbush; John Harvey; Charles Levin; Ferrin Ellsworth; Cecil Chase; Perry Copeland; Harry O'Brien; Harry Wagner; Stewart Sims; Claude Hunt; Wesley Dirks
Box/Drawer 39
Item 60: Dacie Moses House, app. 1900 - 1960

Photo album and scrapbook.

Contains images of Candace "Dacie" Moses; Roy Moses; Emma Isabella Rounce Kelly (Dacie's mother); Rounce Moses, class of 1930 (Dacie's son); Patty Wheeler, class of 1968; Mike Blodgett, class of 1966; Takashi Kodera, class of 1969; Edward Dahlin, class of 1958; Polly Nason, class of 1962; Sally Seidel, class of 1965; Dave Seavey, class of 1969; Chris Cohrs, class of 1969; John Stout, class of 1962; Lee Mauk, class of 1963; Joyce Lanahan, class of 1964; Peter Baird, class of 1963; Jim Lammers, class of 1963; Cecil Hutton; Jeff Beckwith, class of 1967. Contains some information related to the Carleton Singing Knights.

Album was discarded. Photos and other materials sleeved and foldered.

Box/Drawer 40
Item 61: Dacie and Roy Moses family photo album, circa 1884 - circa 1965

Includes material related to: family tree; portraits of family and friends of Roy and Dacie Moses; Dacie Moses House; Carleton campus; family photos

Album was compiled by Karin Fisher, class of 1989.

People Depicted: Royal (Roy) Moses; Candace (Dacie) Louise Kelly Moses; R. Rounce Moses; Duren Kelly; Joe Moses; Bill Gould; Emma Kelly; Jim Armstrong; Jenny Armstrong; Charles Jack; Charles Addison Jack; Tom Rounce; Joseph Raymond Kelly; Nellie Ardelle Miller; Gladys Kelly; Temperance Kelly; Ethel Cronen; Edith Cronen; Edith Moses; Betty Moses; Paul Moses; Sandra Moses; David Moses; Cynthia Moses
Box/Drawer 41
Item 62: Carleton Saddle Club, 1931-1952View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Carleton Saddle Club; saddle club budget; correspondence; Algol quotes; report on horseback riding; Carleton farm; horses; riding exhibitions; "gymkana"; drill team; ribbons; awards; meeting minutes

People Depicted: Millicent Grant Tinsley; Jane Bordewick Kelly; Mary Cook Sumner; Mary McPheeters Baker; Joann Dytert Irvine; Margaret Watson Hebditch; Marilyn Greene Nystrom, Jr.; Joan (Jo) Daly Hicks; Joan Crossman Wonn; Marjorie Olson Wilkie; Louise (Lou) Leibold Dale; Marilyn Moore Stevenson; Donna Rae Swanberg Pugh; Patricia (Pat) O'Leary; Elizabeth Clifford O'Connor; Lois (Toni) Christensen Yates; Peggy Brown Johnson; Leland Page; Jean Gemmill Halstead; Marianne McKaig Hacklander; Ann Kaufmann; Phyllis Hoffman McFeters; Cherry Lockwood; Mary Zlatnik; Jean Middleton James; Kathleen Rogers Anderson; Jacquelyn Lemon Nolan; Patricia Bozell Prom; Deborah (Debby) Hartshorn Pool; Rosamond Fischer McIlveen; David McGarvey; Pat (Patricia) Doyle Myers; Marjorie Cantrall Brosier; Susan Baschen Reising; Billy Ann Hurley Burch; Miriam Veblen Curtin; Alette Clausen Pontoppidan; Elizabeth (Liz) Bentley Shelton; Constance (Connie) Kint Greig; Jane Andrews Heins; Marian Ropes Robertson; Ann Borglum Dupichot; Rebecca (Betsy) Chambers; Louise DeMar Roe; Jill Hall Hartman; Jane Moore Rose; Judith (Judy) Danielson Dunlop; Alison Smith Antoun; Georgia Hesse; Mary Ann Gibson Wilkes; Nicole Tondeur Etienne; Sarah (Sally) McAllister Ganger; Kathryn (Kay) Klein Brule; Phyllis Hansen Heistand; Sally Stengel Ivaska
Item 63: Gymnastics Club, 1975-1976View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: gymnastics; photos of practices

People Depicted: Teresa (Terri) Wood; Laura (Laurie) Nadelhoffer; Miriam (Mitze) Dunau; Stephanie Boening; Stephanie Smythe; James (Jim) LoBue; Elizabeth (Beth) Mitchell; Mary Morris; Regula (Ragi) Zimmermann Marino; Alison Krafft Rempel; Ann Whitfield Powers
Box/Drawer 42
Item 64: Bonnie Porte (Freshman Year), 1959-1960

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: correspondence; calendars; newspaper clippings; booklet on student activities; Religious Activities Committee pamphlet; welcome booklet for freshmen; "The Intercollegian: Welcome Freshmen"; Carleton song lyrics; schedule of classes; course schedules; glee club; Carleton Players; worship services; First Congregational Church; First Baptist Church; football; homecoming; theater; Parent's Days; soap; matchbook; Mark Twain Hotel; careers conference; Student-Faculty tea; grade card; Shabbos service; flight tickets; Christmas carols; dance cards; St. Olaf vs. Carleton; dried roses; Vienna Choir Boys; birthday cards; Tim Boynton Day; list of textbooks with costs; St. Olaf Lutheran Choir; play money; band; map of campus; the Dolphins; synchronized swimming; archery; Color Carnival; Good Friday; Freshman Banquet; May Fete; honors convocation; Honors Day; Baccalaureate Service; Christmas cards; Wauwatosa, WI; ice skating; map of Santa Fe lines; Arlington Park horse racing; Geology 102 exam; Miss Wauwatosa Pageant

People Depicted: Bonnie Berger Porte; Laurence M. Gould; Nancy Ensor Field; Diana Dickerson Anderson; David (Dave) Greene; Janet Lindholm Lindeman; Timothy (Tim) Barnum; Veronica (Ronnie) Lowe Skinner; Elizabeth (Betsy) Bayliss Gillum; James (Jim) Bertelson
Physical Description: Adhesives badly deteriorated. Support both sides of pages when using.
Creators:
Berger, Bonnie (Class of 1963)
Box/Drawer 43
Item 65: Bonnie Porte (Sophomore Year), 1960-1961

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: calendars; letter from advisor; freshman traditions; correspondence; Sophomore Party; concert series; theater; course schedules; women's league; "Guide to the Twin Cities"; homecoming; football; dance cards; parent's day; George Shepherd for Congress campaign; Nixon campaign; course grades; fall formal; choir; organ; recitals; postcards; Christmas; birthday cards; ice show; winter carnival; glee club; St. Olaf Lutheran Choir; Dolphin Club; synchronized swimming; bird dog weekend; honors convocation; cartoons; death of Royal (Roy) Moses; newspaper clippings; Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; weddings; bowling scorecards; plane tickets; trip to New York

People Depicted: Kari (Karin) Turnbladh Simkins; Timothy Cole; George Shepherd; Royal (Roy) Moses; Don Odell; Laurence M. Gould
Physical Description: Adhesives badly deteriorated. Support both sides of pages when using.
Creators:
Berger, Bonnie (Class of 1963)
Box/Drawer 44
Item 66: Bonnie Porte (Junior Year), 1961-1962

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: aerial photo of campus; plan for new buildings; registration; enrollment card; blood donations; YWCA; theater; Junior Carnival; calendars; football; student activities booklet; newspaper clippings; Olin Hall of Science booklet; homecoming; convocation; Halloween; correspondence; careers conference; vesper services; alumni association; concert tour; grade cards; orchestra; International Weekend; Dacie Moses' birthday party; birthday cards; cooperative; recitals; transition from Gould to Nason as president; St. Olaf Lutheran Choir; Oberlin choir; Easter; Good Friday; May Fete; Gershwin Symphony; honors day program; stamps; marriage of LaDonna Nelson and John Carman; marriage of Carole Pushing and Stephen Burch; marriage of Judith Holliday and Anthony Lincoln; marriage of Diane Weston and Lee Butzin; basketball; marriage of Katharine Freyburger and Peter Adomeit; "college beauty calendar"; Mackinac Bridge; marriage of Judith Hassell and Charles Rutherford; marriage of Karen Grove and William Feldt; Minneapolis Morning Tribune

People Depicted: Candace (Dacie) Moses; Christina Backlund Nicholas; Philip (Phil) Dahl-Bredine; Laurence M. Gould; John W. Nason; Rev. R. L. Eldridge; LaDonna Nelson Carman; Carole Pushing; Judith Holliday Rothman; Diane Weston Butzin; David (Dave) Current; Coach Jack Thurnblad; Terry Miller; Katharine Freyburger English; Sheridan (Sherry) (Judith) Hassell Rutherford; Karen Grove Feldt
Physical Description: Adhesives badly damaged. Support both sides of pages when using.
Creators:
Berger, Bonnie (Class of 1963)
Box/Drawer 45
Item 67: Bonnie Porte (Senior Year), 1962-1963

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: calendars; Jesse James napkin; bar napkins; counselors; course schedule; Boliou Gallery exhibition schedule; football; "Guide to the Twin Cities"; Women's League; Co-op; correspondence; homecoming; party invitations; posters; visit from George Rockwell, leader of the American Nazi Party; inauguration of John Nason as president; Thanksgiving; athletic rosters; holiday cards; marriage of Bonnie Ann Berger and Timothy Brooks Barnum; Campus Affairs Conference; chapel services and convocations schedule; birthday cards; plane tickets; map of Columbia University; comprehensive examination result notice; comps; May Fete; orchestra; band; honors day; Baccalaureate Service; cartoons; graduation; commencement; Winter Carnival; Knights; a capella; Niagara Falls; marriage of Constance Bodene and John Schwarz; marriage of Mary Moses and Charles Lofgren; Yamasaki architecture; cartoons; dedication of West Gymnasium; exam grade cards; The Voice; "Dacie Moses House: The Door Is Always Open"; Greek Orthodox Church for the Milwaukee Hellenic Community

People Depicted: Ann Tucker-Nelson; Barbara (Barb) Thomsen Sample; Joan Brink Bergsteinsson; Joanne Sanderson Sturgeon; Kari (Karin) Turnbladh Simkins; Sylvia Pfeffer Kerr; Vina Hahn Mikesell; Miriam (Mimi) Short Kennedy; Lynn McVey Layden; Jane Comings; Barbara Reed Krider; Judith (Judy) McNally; Edwina (Winnie) Kinkead Eichner; Barbara (Barb) Wall Coe; Bonnie Berger Porte; Marjorie (Margie) Rex Johnson; Patricia (Pat) Mount Reymann; Marcia Miller Almquist; Carrie (Mary Carolyn) Flett Dorfman; Elizabeth (Betsy) Bayliss Gillum; Nina Kolb Heckman; Susan (Sue) Hawthorne Plank; Janet (Jan) Hieronymus Gore Webb; John William Nason; Donald J. Cowling; Louis S. Headley; Timothy (Tim) Barnum; Alfred J. Hyslop; Candace (Dacie) Moses; Lee Mauk; William (Bill) Jennings; John Nelson; Parker Palmer; Carole Pushing Burch; Richard Reilein; Sigurd (Sig) Jaastad; Robert (Bob) Possehl; Dwight Austin; Bardwell Smith; William (Bill) Plank; Robert (Bob) Gore; Mary Jane O'Connor Young; Constance Bodene Schwarz; Mary Moses Lofgren; Mel Taube; Casey Jarchow
Physical Description: Adhesives badly damaged. Support both sides of pages when using.
Creators:
Berger, Bonnie (Class of 1963)
Box/Drawer 46
Item 1: Women's Recreation Assoction (WRA), 1962-1965

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: "When the Players Rest Again" sheet music; "The Grapevine"; women's recreation center; "Carleton Comments"; "WRA Tips"; Elizabeth Cowling Recreation Center for Women pamphlet; unidentified athletic photos; volleyball; Dolphin club; synchronized swimming; canoe trip; winter banquet; WRA; Women's Recreation Association; elections; hockey club; football; "WRA Wreck"; interscholastic competition; schedules; spring banquet; floor plan of the recreation center; tennis

People Depicted: Doris (Dorie) Viguers; Jacqueline (Jackie) Marik Prince; Christine (Chris) Jessen Barber; Julie Dickinson; Ann Medinger; Virginia (Ginny) Clark; Virginia (Ginny) Poole Bainbridge; Milla Lattan Cummins; Sally Olson Harris; Ann Morgan; Chude (Pamela) Parker Allen; Judith (Judy) Goldberg Siegel; Caroline Lund Sheppard; Carol Kimball Sigelman; Jane Stedman; Marianne (Mermie) McKay Karger; Tanis Walters; Diane McVey Bruggeman; Cornelia (Nea) Mayer Herzfeld; Judith (Judy) Kohn; Katharine (Kathy) Bradbury; Meryl Moritz; Sandra (Sandy) Shaw; Joan Palomaki; Patricia (Pat) Graves Moss; John W. Nason; Marie Matsen
Item 2: "1971" Scrapbook from "Carleton in the Archives" Class, 2016
Created by students in Bill North's "Carleton in the Archives: Studies in Institutional Memory and Cultural" class Spring 2016. These scrapbooks were displayed as part of the Sesquicentennial exhibition "Independence of Though: An Unfolding Story, 1866 to 2016"  in the Perlman Teaching Museum Fall 2016.
Box/Drawer 47
Item 69: Wick, Nancy, 1952-1956

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: mittens; alumni pins; patches; banner; handbook for new students; ski club card; enrollment card; amecards; correspondence; course registration, course schedule; The Carletonian; "My Favorite Town: Northfield, MN" from the Chicago Tribune Magazine; Dwight Eisenhower's visit to campus; worship services; calendars; bonfire; homecoming; Eisenhower campaign for president; vesper services; Grand Theatre; postcards; grade cards; photos of buildings on campus; skiing; John S. Lucas; orchestra; posters; recitals; theater; opera; Carleton Players; May Fete; Women's League handbook; receipts; airplane tickets; football; YWCA; YMCA; Christmas; Physical Education; "Youth on the Campus"; mixed dining; dining card; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Winter Carnival; basketball; tug of war; birthday cards; Easter; St. Olaf concert band; arb pass; careers conference; American Legion poppy; hockey; graduation exercises; parent's day; MCCH Regional Conference; baccalaureate service, American National Red Cross; commencement; "A Liberal Education and Good Manners"

People Depicted: Susan (Sue) Kennedy Smebakken; Robert (Bob) Bertsch; Nancy Neller Springsteen; Laurence M. Gould; Doris (Dody) Wilson Viola; Mary Enrietto Shover; Francesca (Ceca) Paciotti Sutherland; Mae Gruber; Gwen Fischer; Mrs. G. Glover Boake; Joseph (Joe) Mancuso; Anton (Tony) Heller; Bruce Anderson; Donald (Don) Boelke; John Ray; John Nutting; Gordon (Gordie) Breed; Hollis (Hollie) Caswell, III; Elton Brooks; Dick Christensen; Dwight D. Eisenhower; Edward Thye; Kel Keldsen; Karolyn Smith Foley; Walter Dean Warnholtz; John (Jack) Sommers; Earle Gister; David (Dave) Unumb; Shirley Rask Gimm; John-Julian Swanson; William (Will) Hardesty; Margaret (Peggy) Coombs Jacoby; Nancy (Nan) Littell Wick; JoEllyn Phillips; Bernt Balchen; Norman (Norm) Carlson; William (Bill) (Tip) Tipping; Daniel (Dan) VanEyck; Alice Cox Mastin; Nancy Jordan Fiene; Jane Andrews; Robert (Bob) Richardson; Laurie Slocum; Walter (Walt) Varco; Ben Nelson; Ada Harrison; Richard (Dick) Skudstad; Donald (Don) Kennedy; Ray Salo; Sue Jacoby Sommers; Barbara Burton Elliott; Richard (Dick) Nock; Margot Mark Dubois; Carolyn Stewart Woollen-Tucker; Charles (Chuck) Donnell, Jr.; Zoe Kelly Donnell; Roger Ludgin; Nancy Furby Hamlin; Virginia (Ginny) Shields Schoelzel; Ruby Silliman Gustafson; Duncan (Dunk) Stewart; Katherine (Kathy) Smith Krieger; Robert (Bob) Buis; Donald (Don) Voss; Reuben (Reub) Larson; Howard (Howie) Rosenblum; John Jones; Mel Taube; William Max Cloud; Frank Bracken; Robert (Bob) Scheevel; C. E. (Ted) Windsor; William (Bill) LeMay; Roger (Rog) Worlock; Robert (Bob) Campbell; Patricia (Pat) Price Cadwell; Charlotte Kissling; Wally Hass; William (Bill) Buffett; Mary Bayley Carlson; Richard (Dick) Miller; H. Kenneth (Ken) Fisher; Jean Abbott Staley; James Richards; Sally Gains McCamant; Louise (Lou) Rice Tassone; Marcia Phelps Schmidt; John Raines; Richard (Dick) McAuliffe; John Stein Sten; David (Dave) Strain; John McCamant; Sadao Asada; William (Bill) Kelly, Jr.; Malcolm (Mac) Mouat; Hubert Humphrey; Marshall Dimock; Duncan Stewart; Jay Weisman; William (Bill) Copeland; Charles (Charley) (Chuck) Machacek; Thomas (Tom) Timmerman; Robert (Bob) Larson; George Howell; David (Dave) Colburn; Robert (Bob) Scott; Rod Napier; Cy DeCoster; Donald J. Grout; Daniel (Danny) Arnaud; Thomas (Tom) Mack; Antonio H. Obiad; Ralph S. Fjelstad; Harold R. Medina
Creators:
Wick, Nancy (Littell), class of 1956
Box/Drawer 48
Item 70: Charlotte Jane Patterson, 1939, 1935-1946View associated digital content.

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Mellen High School; registration for freshmen; course schedules; enrollment card; schedule of recitations; post office; 1939 class song lyrics; YWCA; recitals; Halloween; vesper services; Women's Athletic Association (WAA); Christmas; theater; symphony band; Conference of the Athletic Federation of College Women; name cards; correspondence; choir; May Fete; commencement; baccalaureate service; graduation exercises; University of Minnesota Artists Course; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Northfield taxi tickets; winter carnival; Carleton orchestra; Round Table Conference on Vocations; The Apollo Club; First Congregational Church; choir; University of Minnesota homecoming; Thanksgiving; graduation cards; unidentified group photo

Box/Drawer 49
Item 1: "1942" Scrapbook from "Carleton in the Archives" Class, 2016
Created by students in Bill North's "Carleton in the Archives: Studies in Institutional Memory and Cultural" class Spring 2016. These scrapbooks were displayed as part of the Sesquicentennial exhibition "Independence of Though: An Unfolding Story, 1866 to 2016"  in the Perlman Teaching Museum Fall 2016.
Item 2: "1918" Scrapbook from "Carleton in the Archives" Class, 2016
Created by students in Bill North's "Carleton in the Archives: Studies in Institutional Memory and Cultural" class Spring 2016. These scrapbooks were displayed as part of the Sesquicentennial exhibition "Independence of Though: An Unfolding Story, 1866 to 2016"  in the Perlman Teaching Museum Fall 2016.
Item 3: "2001" Scrapbook from "Carleton in the Archives" Class, 2016

Created by students in Bill North's "Carleton in the Archives: Studies in Institutional Memory and Cultural" class Spring 2016. These scrapbooks were displayed as part of the Sesquicentennial exhibition "Independence of Though: An Unfolding Story, 1866 to 2016"  in the Perlman Teaching Museum Fall 2016.

Includes professor's directions to class for creation of these commemorative scrapbooks.

Box/Drawer 50
Item 1: Mary Scott Green, 1935

Scrapbook (Loose Pages)

Includes material related to: photos of buildings on campus; photos of arboretum; Carleton tea room; resignation of Melba La Hue from the tea room; newspaper clippings; The Ten O'Clockers Club; May Fete; post-Carleton plans for seniors; Sigma Xi science society; Carleton-in-China; chapel; stadium; Lyman Lakes; Goodsell Observatory; Margaret Evans Hall; Burton, Severance, Willis Halls; Nourse Hall; Christmas cards from President and Mrs. Gould, 1955 and 1956; airplane view of campus; Williams Hall; Leighton Hall of Chemistry; laboratory; graduation honors; candidates for degrees; athletic banquets, 1932 and 1933; programs; "Carleton Esteemed Nationally" article from St. Paul Sunday Pioneer Press, March 6, 1960; "The Voice of Carleton Alumni," December, 1944 and March, June, and December, 1945; "Carleton College Today"; war; Scoville Memorial Library; Severance Great Hall; Matteson Memorial Trophy; football; track and field; basketball; All-America athletes; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium; Laird Stadium and Field House; intramurals; war-time physical training for male students; flight training; Carleton airfield; Aeronautics; Gridley Hall; Campus Sisters; Priscilla Procession; greenhouse laboratory; Botanical Greenhouse; music; Skinner organ; theatre; mail delivery; cheerleeding; graduation; commencement; homecoming bonfire; Annual Riding Exhibition; equestrian; horse-riding; Carleton's Gold Stars: a list of men who died in World War II; list of Carleton students in service during World War II, including Prisoners of War, missing service members; and deaths; memorials for Clyde Augustus Duniway, Lydia (Lily) Davey, Mary Vilaty Tupper Scriver, Robert Kennedy, Charles McCreery, Emma L. Lincoln, William McCarthy, Carlos Eben Allen, William Watson, Lucia Danforth, George Alden, Axel Ebenezer Vestling, William B. Strong, Maris DeWolf, Bernard Moore Forssell, Charles W. Greening, Lowell Jepson, Harold Johnsrud, Alice Meyer Markley, William Schroeder; photo of campus skyline; christening of the S.S. Carleton Victory cargo vessel; Carleton College Bulletin for the Inauguration of President Laurence McKinley Gould; roles of women on campus during wartime; retirement of Frederick Joy Fairbank; resignation of Adella M. Catton; reunions; group photo of second and third generation Carletonites

People Depicted: John Carpenter Hillyer; Muriel Peterson Grunditz; Laurence McKinley Gould; William Powell; Robert Nugent; William Leonard; Oscar (Sonny) Olson, Jr.; Quintus Nelson; Richard (Dick) Raiter; William Wright; John (Jack) McCarthy; Randall (Pat) Herman; Captain Fred Haviland, Jr.; President Donald John Cowling; Gerald Marsh; Joseph Burnquist; Leal Headley; William Watson; Axel Ebenezer Vestling; Claude J. Hunt; Frederick Joy Fairbank; Adella M. Catton
Item 2 & 3: Photo Album, circa 1987

Photo Albums (3 Volumes)

Includes material related to: cheerleading; events on campus; commencement; science lab; buildings on campus; theatre; music; diversity on campus; "We Are Together Vigil for Racial and Cultural Diversity"; dance; convocations.

See also Scrapbooks B Box 14.

Box/Drawer 51
Item 1: Class of 1939 Post-Carleton, 1989-1994

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: Reunion 1989; reunion committee; correspondence; reunion schedule; alumni award winners; "The Voice" Fall 1989; list of deceased members of the class of 1939 as of May 31, 1989; map of campus showing changes between 1939 and 1989; Christmas cards; family photos; life updates; newspaper clippings; correspondence; campus news

Alumni who are not pictured but for whom the scrapbook has related memorabilia: Zoe Kelly Donnell; Henry (Hank) Webster

People Depicted: Winifred Varco Haagensen; Jeanette Burnham Westfall; Theodore (Ted) Watson; Alfred (Al) Garske; Charlotte Ogg Garske; Harold (Hal) Roeth; Lafayette French; Arild (Spike) Miller; George Hnatiuk; Kenneth (Ken) Kalina; Willabel (Hillyer) Shale Blodgett; Hope Hollender Shale; Janet Bashen Switzer; Lois Wenk Cohodas; Evelyn (Lynn) Ware Peters; Margaret (Peg) Stamm Dahlman; Marcell Peterson Hoyer; Mary Jane Bengston Bolmgren; Gertrude (Trudie) Gingrich Feather; Marjorie (Crabby) Crabb Garbisch; Jane Becker Anderson; Dorothy Sommer Marvin; Robert Upp; Jean Gilbert Jaax; Betsy Bullis Sterrie; Shirley Shale Palmer; Jean Moulding Joboul; Margaret (Mageie) Smith Winborn; Donald Crooks; Doris (Dode) Repke Matoush; Katherine (Kay) Leach Stafford; Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff; Jane Scholl; Lois (Pete) Peterson Morgan Stone; Katherine (Kay) Grunert Farnham; Ruth Hartley Bagley; Alice Hunt Rossman; Norman (Norm) Sterrie; Doris Neely Woolsey; Sabin Arnquist; Joseph Malsheski; Velaire (Lari) Kaplan Ehni; Alfred (Al) Oldenburg; Wilfred (Will) Corey; Edward (Ed) Shannon; Sonja Karsen; George Wattles; David Prudden; Robert (Bob) Drips; Gwendolyn (Gwen) Stinger Scott; Ursula (Sue) Wahlstrom Sparkman; William (Bill) Westfall; Eugene (Gene) Hunner; Marcel Andres; Elizabeth (Liz) (Betty) Fielder Holden; Samuel (Sam) Darling; George Rossman; John Hlavacek; John Miller; Fran Hall; Dwain Warner; Robert (Bob) Ebenreiter; Hugh Lindsay; David (Dave) Caughren, Jr.; Hugh Kendall; Edward (Ed) Dodson; Leigh Van Ausdall; Eleanor Taylor; Donna Dennis; Robert (Bob) Roth; President Stephen R. Lewis; John Hanson; Tom Stein; Richard (Dick) Sommers; Don Selby; Marjorie Potter; Muriel Bach Dunkleman Diamond; William (Bill) Stafford; Elaine Weil Fechheimer; Jerry Berthe; William (Bill) Dietrich; Kathryn (Kay) Olson Dietrich; William Dietrich, Jr.; Fay Stipp Cogswell; Maria Matala Lowdon; Martha Leuthold Winter Reeves; Eric Carlson; Marilyn (Mimi) Garbisch Carlson; Marsha Garbisch Harbison; Marlou (Marjorie) Garbisch Johnston; Charles Johnston; Nancy Johnston; Kenneth Johnston; Thomas (Tom) Garbisch; Laurence McKinley Gould; Jerry Machalek; Patricia Dickerson Doten; Deborah (Debby) Seltzer Bishop; Charlotte Westberg; John (Jack) Caton; Norma Petefish Behrend; Elizabeth Kennedy Fischer; Judith Webster Nelson; Marguerite (Jappy) Kennedy Smith; Mary Shifflett Wilkinson; Lyne Smith Loomis; Phyllis Brothers; Don Brothers; Ralph Smith; James (Jim) Rawcliffe; Frank Countryman; Violette Browne; Marshall Freerks; Lesley McBride Freerks; Sheldon (Shelly) Vance; Jean Chambers Vance; Helen Currah Gross
Item 2: Mildred Blomquist Curry, 1946

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: "Youth on the Campus"; photos of buildings on campus; Gould inauguration; commencement; graduation exercises; "The Carletonian," October 20, 1945; theatre; programs; unidentified photos; V-C Days booklet; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Northfield Symphony Orchestra; Vesper address "Thoughts in a Period of Transition" by David Bryn-Jones; party invitations; "The Light of the World" poem by Charles C. Mierow; Iliad; Christmas; correspondence; "Cut Notice" informing students of the circumstances that allow them to cut class; postcards; Second Annual Conference on Problems of the Far North; "The Carletonian," March 23, 1946; glee club; dance band; Constitution of the CSA; Flying Carls; airport; "The Carletonian," September 29, 1945; SS. Carleton Victory; war; Easter; vesper services; Junior-Senior Dinner and Ball; dance cards; pressed flowers; honors convocation; saddle club; horse-riding; equestrian; May Fete; "We Hold These Truths" by Lucile Deen; marriage announcements; baccalaureate service; newspaper clippings

People Depicted: Shirley (Shan) Montgomery Knox; Doris Palmer Nairne; Robert (Bob) Potts; George Gibson; Marian Taylor Antin; Nancy Wright Weyhrauch; Natalie (Twinks) Sweeney Haeger; Gertrude O'Donnell Rocheford; Margaret (Jane) Barbier Dulmage; Louise Finley Coy; Beverly Thompson McInnes; Frances Stovall Walters; Florence Kimball Burau; Margaret (Marn) Riley Hamilton; Eunice Oman Chapman; John (Jack) Jannasch; President Laurence McKinley Gould; Olive Seibert; Belle Fast Anderson; Merrill Hutchinson; Charles Christopher Mierow; Lorena Fagan Anderson; Audrey Carlson Branch; Charles (Chuck) Voss, Jr.; Stephen Dunning; Paul Anderson; Nancy Goodman Emory; Elmer (Gus) Lindquist; James (Jim) Dorman; Earl Swanson, Jr.; Ellsworth Quinnell; Patricia O'Leary Paul Kaufmann; William Benton; Jean Crego Curtis; David Bryn-Jones; Mary (Pee Wee) Hendrickson Schulze; Helen Crabb Thompson; Nancy (Peab) Peabody McCaffrey; Helen (Georgia) Shulhafer Whitehill; Stuart McKlveen Hunter, Jr.; James Pyper Bird; Eva Prow; Mary Wilson Ketterhagen; Loyce Johnson Houlton; Louise (Lou) Leibold Dale; Elizabeth (Betty) McQueen Mayther; Edith (Edie) Davidson Kraus
Item 3: Mabel Stone Cartwright, 1904

Scrapbook (Loose Pages)

Includes material related to: theatre; programs; Junior Class Play; The Messiah; debate; Philomathian society; Adelphic society; Ware Oratorical; commencement exercises; name cards; Senior Class Play; College Yells; Carleton Athletic Union; marriage announcement; wedding invitation

Item 4: George Gwinn, 1940

Photo Album

Includes material related to: photos of buildings on campus; bonfire; unidentified photos; dormitory room; Lyman Lakes; Carleton symphony band; music

Box/Drawer 52
Item 1: Class of 1950 50th Reunion, 2000

Photo Album

Includes material related to: photos of reunion attendees

People Depicted: C. C. (Tim) Elder; William (Bill) Beck; Richard (Dick) (Jorgy) Jorgensen; William (Bill) McDougal; Kenneth (Ken) Ligare
Item 2: Dorothy Draper Patten, 1914

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: unidentified photos; dormity room; Christmas; notes from classmates; marriage announcements; newspaper clippings; portraits; Carleton greetings; Alpha Beta Phi; literary societies; Sophomore-Freshman receptions; Morgan's Kandy Kitchen; name cards; programs; football; privilege ticket; athletic schedules; group photos; athletic photos; Songs and Yells; dance cards; Treadwell Cyanide Plant; Thanksgiving banquet; planing cards; payment receipts; Cane Rush; post cards; glee club; photos of buildings on campus; basketball; Decoration Day; poems; picnics; May Fete; track; interscholastic meet; St. Olaf goat; family photos; Bouncing Day; New Year's Eve; Seldom Inn; Valentine's Day; Washington Reception; canoeing; arboretum; survey for the entering class; orchestra

People Depicted: Violet Atchinson Peterson; Ruth Richardson Smith; Daisy Miller Erickson; Margaret Simpson Porterfield; Hazel Stinson Emery; Winifred Sherwood Maier; Eleanor Pfeiffer Nordbye; Hazel Aldrich Bass; Jane Williams Jones; Florence Allen Norby; Florence McDonald Jacobson; Lozira Higgins Cardle; Eva Lindbergh Spaeth; Marion Richardson Simpson, Jr.; Clarice Coult Hunt; Alma Mayer Bush; Lloyd Dack; Robert Cowling; John Haskins; Elmer Gillott; Carl Jacobson; George Jacobson; William (Bill) Kinder; Thomas (Thos) Mabon; Oscar Ashton; George Wandel; Claude Knott; Luther Gilbert; Ray Phillips; Ralph Wilson; G. Edgar Aiken; Harrison Sherwood; Lee Prentice; John Percy Greaves; George Schmitz; Leslie Jefferson; Donald John Cowling; Elmore Greening; Grace Cochran; Mary Wilson Constans
Box/Drawer 53
Item 1: Class of 1939 Post-Carleton, 1995-2004

Scrapbook

Photos, news clippings, cards, etc. from 1995-2004 related to alumni from the class of 1939. Compiled by Jeanette Westfall.

Includes material related to: Reunion 1995 class of 1940 directory; list of class of 1939 attendees to their 60th reunion; 'Inside Carleton' 1995 Profile in Leadership of Jane Scholl; 'The Voice'; newspaper clippings; obituaries; Northfield News; Christmas cards; family photos; Westfall Tours; 1999 Alumni Remembrance Chapel Service; Reunion 1999; donor list; Distinguished Achievement articles; Bill Clinton Commencement; list of lost members of the class of 1939 (as in, for whom the class did not have an address); list of deceased members of the class of 1939 as of 1999; news about donations from 1939 alumni; news about the college; '"'The Voice' of Reason" on Jeanette Westfall'; jazz; map of campus; Reunion 1984; Reunion 1989; letters from Lois Wenk Cohodas and her husband regarding their annual trips to Israel

Alumni who are not pictured but for whom the scrapbook has related memorabilia: Mary Bowles Cordingley; Sheldon (Shelly) Vance; Martha Leuthold Reeves Winter; Frederick Leighton; Robert (Bob) Carlson; Charles Brashares; Carl Altenburg; Joan Williams; Lucile (Anderson) Davis; Paul (Slats) Gering

People Depicted: Jane Scholl; Jeanette Burnham Westfall; Fran Hall; Arild (Spike) Miller; William (Bill) Westfall; Lois Wenk Cohodas; Carolyn Guidinger Shuck; Ruth Hartley Bagley; Hugh Kendall; Helen Currah Gross; Robert (Bob) Upp; Charles Johnston; Colby Carlson; Christopher (Chris) Harbison; Marsha Garbisch Harbison; Richard (Dick) Garbisch; Marlou (Marjorie) Garbisch Johnston; Marilyn (Mimi) Garbisch Carlson; Marjorie (Crabby) Crabb Garbisch; Thomas (Tom) Garbisch; Nancy Johnston Mitalski; Robert (Bob) Ebenreiter; Velaire (Lari) Kaplan Ehni; William (Bill) Cheek; Helen Lyle Cheek; Katherine (Kay) Leach Stafford; Muriel Dunkleman Diamond Bach; Maria Matala Lowdon; Winifred Varco Haagensen; Dwain Warner; William (Bill) Stafford; Doris (Dode) Repke Matoush; John Miller; Robert Drips; Norman (Norm) Sterrie; Elizabeth (Liz) Fielder Holden; Marshall Freerks; Katherine (Kay) (Kassie) Grunert Farnham; Gertrude (Trudie) Gingrich Feather; Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff; Samuel (Sam) Darling; Wilfred (Will) Corey; George Rossman; Margaret (Maggie) Smith Winborn; Hugh Lindsay; Eugene (Gene) Hunner; Walter Clark; Louis Claeson; Donald Crooks; Dorothy Sommer Marvin; Marion Peterson Flinn; Alice Hunt Rossman; Sabin Arnquist; Jean Saunders Miller; Don Selby; Richard (Bud) Johnson; Betsy Bullis Sterrie; Charles (Bill) Valencourt; Edward Shannon; Mary Jane Bengston Bolmgren; Robert (Bob) Conroy; Charlotte Westberg; Janet Hoffman Leighton; Alice Liedloff Castle; Robert Gielow; John (Tiny) Coe; Oliver Fardig; Kenneth (Ken) Morrison; Janes (Jim) Youngdale; John Castle; George Schwert; John Harris; President Bill Clinton; President Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.; John Hlavacek; Jeanne DuBois Davidson; Edward (Ed) Dodson; Theodore (Ted) Watson; Jeanne Winsor Watson; Victor Bertramson; Bruce Boynton; George Wattles; President Robert Oden Jr.; Waldo (Wally) Jaax; Donald Colby; Erling Nordberg; William (Bill) Glenn; George Gibson; Richard (Dick) Hope; Laird Anderson; Edwin (Bruce) Gilmore; Alfred (Al) Garske; Charlotte Ogg Garske; Harold (Hal) Roeth; Lafayette French; George Hnatiuk; Kenneth Kalina; Willabell Hillyer Shale Blodgett; Hope Hollender Shale; Janet Bashen Switzer; Margaret (Peg) Stamm Dahlman; Marcell Peterson Hoyer; Evelyn (Lynn) Ware Peters; Jane Becker Anderson; Shirley Shale Palmer; Jean Moulding Joboul; Lois (Pete) Peterson Stone Morgan; Doris Neely Woolsey; Joseph Malsheski; Alfred (Al) Oldenberg; Sonja Karsen; David Prudden; Gwendolyn Stinger Scott; Ursula (Sue) Wahlstrom Sparkman; Marcel Andres; David (Dave) Caughren, Jr.; Harvey Mader, Jr.; Sara Headley; Robert (Bob) Weise, Jr.; Seth Atwood; Gordon Klenk; John (Pistol Pete) Peterson; Glenn Hartley; Betty Barr Zulch
Box/Drawer 54
Item 1: Mildred Blomquist, 1946

Scrapbook

Contains material related to: photos of buildings on campus; unidentified group photos; "Maize Daize"; name cards; "Information Pleas" publication by the Women's League of Carleton College; correspondence; Christmas Dinner; theatre; programs; music; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Carleton orchestra; "MS" or "Manuscript" publication from January 1945; "The Burton Breeze" publication from Dec. 19, 1944, Feb. 10, 1945, and May 19, 1945; Valentines Day; Conference on Problems of the Far North; 'Carleton Songs and Yells'; photos of Carleton women taken by a color camera; war; Carleton Saddle Club; "That's Life" College Issue 1945; Honors Convocation 1945 program; May Fete 1945; dance cards; newspaper clippings; "Youth on the Campus"; "The Carletonian" from March 17, 1945 and May 19, 1945; Donald Cowling retirement; election of Laurence Gould; May Fete; retirement of Lindsey Blayney; "Minneapolis Daily Times"; death of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt

People Depicted: Ann Spafford Herbert; Helen Schadegg Prins; Carol McCullough Jones; Elizabeth (Betty) Montgomery Rowe; Hazel (Spence) Spencer Hastings; Suzanne Nelson Calvin; Martha McBratnie Goetz; Mary Puchner Fagan; Merry Esbjornsson Dobson; Patricia Ewell Trumble; Martha (Marty) Nowlen Guilliams; Manetta Focke Merrill; Nancy Devonald Osborn; Marie Elliott Kling; Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens; Margaret (Peg) (Peggy) Badger; Ruth Larson Mularz; Jean Marx Hachmeister; Norma Hanson Roberts; Ruth Cleare Bentley; Rosemary Hein; Louise (Lou) Leibold Dale; Mary Wilson Ketterhagen; Sydney Goodrich Burkhart; Mary Weller Raber; Pvt. John Mulholland; Pvt. Peter Silverstone; Charlotte (Char) Goetz Thomas; Margaret Larkin Pettingill; Elizabeth (Betty) Thale Cross; Margaret (Marg) Antrim Ferguson; Pfc. Edward Mulcahy; Sally Eldredge Larson; Mary Griffin; President Donald John Cowling; President Laurence McKinley Gould; Ann (Micky) McNamara Fallon; Louise E. Walraven; Priscilla Livezey Boardman; Loyce Johnson Houlton; Robert Ward McEwen; Thomas Lindsey Blayney; Frank Estes Kendrie; Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Item 2: Katharine (Tinker) Angell Roe, 1936

Scrapbook

Includes material related to: photos of buildings on campus; airplane view of campus; monthly college calendars; list of new students; newspaper clippings; marriage and engagement announcements; athletic photos; course schedules; post office; football; homecoming program; news about University of Minnesota; C.S.A. Constitution; Cane Spree; St. Olaf Choir; debate; theatre; vesper services; athletic schedules; basketball; class officers; examination schedules; symphony band; unidentified photos; name cards; May Fete; baseball; track; golf; tennis; Carleton Greetings; Gamma Delta; programs; Alpha Beta Phi; Delta Phi; correspondence; Sack-Rush; choir; prohibition; Frosh-Soph Ball; social committee; enrollment card; Round Table Conference on Vocations; sheet music for school songs; death notice of Professor of Music, Henri Verbrugghen; the Carletonian; Winter Carnival; telegrams; Washington Ball; Junior-Senior Prom; dried bouquet and corsage from prom; Carleton-in-China; news on Herbert Krayenbuhl, a student who was accidently shot by a college watchman; course schedules; Carleton Athletic Handbook; death of Art Professor, Ian B. Stoughton Holbourn; memorial service program for Henri Verbrugghen; hockey; Thanksgiving; Halloween; hockey; sledding; winter; dental health services; botany; laboratories; equestrian; horse-riding; art; oratorical contests; Carleton GOPoliticians and republicans; Carleton Student Associaton (CSA) ballot; recitals; Cannon River flooding; commencement; grades; report card; graduation exercises; post-Carleton news of the class of 1935

People Depicted: Axel Ebenezer Vestling; George R. Gibson; Bert Sternal; Bert Slade; Robert Litsheim; J. A. (Del) Torrens; Robert Nugent; Walter Petraborg; Paul Boisen; Harold (Tubby) Nordly; Edward Behmler; Robert Morris; Richard Schuettge; Elmer A. Lampe; Marshall Diebold; Curt Simmons; Semor Tofte; Maurice (Maury) Nestrud; John A. Ferguson; Richard (Dick) McClanahan; Russell Rafdal; Lyle Narum; John Main; Catherine Gabrielson Manson; Haldore Hanson; Alois Kiefer; William (Bill) Schacht; Eric Strom; Matthias (Matt) Thoeny; Ronald (Boots) Taylor; Richard (Dick) Arney; June Downer Ramsay; Robert (Bob) Anderson; Justus Geist; Myron M. Weaver; Henry Jeronimus; John Truesdale; Donald (Tag) Senior; John (Jack) Grey; President Donald John Cowling; Robert DeWall; Randall (Pat) Herman; Ray Milton Conger; Herman A. Jensch; William Getsch; Ralph (Cy) Parker; Art Tressel; William McDonald; Frederick Locke Lawrence; Theodore Otto Wedel; William (Billy) Powell; Stanley Palcich; Carl Huber; Frank Okoren; John McCarthy; Joseph (Joe) Scammon; Chester Raasch; John Baumann; James Robert Gillette, Sr.; Cameron Newell; Katharine (Tinker) Angell Roe; Louise (Lady) Seeger Andrews; Bernice Peterson Petrich; Thomas Job; Henri Verbrugghen; Gretchen Ann Magaret Garner; Russell Schoch; Charles Christopher Mierow; Edward Arthur Fath; Adella M. Catton; William Lescher; Wendell Strom; Alice Venrick Roberts; Duane (Duts) Brenna; Webb Raudenbush, Jr.; Robert Matteson; Betty Ball Lyle; Jean Todd Sharp; Rebecca (Rebacca) Streater Fuhlbruegge; David Canmann; John Phelan; Richard (Dick) Woodbury; Jean Porter Gibbons; Charlotte Westbrook Virga; Ann Hartman Russ; Kenneth Zosel; Thomas (Tom) Dosen; John (Jack) Roe, Jr.; Bernice Brown Hanson; William Clark Bramble; Wesley Enkema; Leigh Davis; Edward Moore; Donald Raish; Willard Hunter; Kenneth Foster; Russell Harper, Jr.; Frederick Jackson; Susanne (Sue) Jones Ellis; Thomas (Tom) Countryman; Marion New; William Nicoll; William (Bill) Lewis; James Robert Gillette, Sr.; Laurence McKinley Gould; Ian B. Stoughton Holbourn; Marmion Hengstler Nestrud; Kenneth (Ken) Heacock; William Fiedler; Helen Thorsen Blomquist; John (Big John) Euckert; Russell Hall; Clyde Augustus Duniway; Harley Sigmond; Harry Moe; Sydney (Sid) Larson; Samuel Harrison Thomson; David Hill; Edith (Edie) Blunt Tobin; Homer Hoyer Hanna; Merece Taralseth Postlethwait; Francis (Wayne) Sparks; Evans Hunter; Victor Rose; William (Bill) Leonard; Ralph Strom; Ruth Schacht Shaw; Anna Grace Enkema Frizelle; Thomas Lindsey Blayney; H. Carter Davidson; Harold St. Germain; George (Doc) Zahner; Vernon Fladager; William Brunstad; Reynolds Thomas; Marian Birkett Lewis; Charles (Chuck) Lunder; Altamae Eagen Raiser; Keith Clark; Joseph W. Goldsbury; Muriel Peterson Grunditz; Ingram Benson; Russell Van Hoof; George Posselt; Robert Lewis; William (Bill) Randall; Ruth Todd Scammon; Frances Ellis Haswell; Winfield (Bill) Foreman; Ernest (Ernie) McMillan; Howard Benn; Ark Kohnen; Frank Krause; Arthur Smith, Jr.; Kenneth Knopf; Howard Pietsch; John Poore; Frank Chesley; John Simon; Stanley Manro; Jane Macaulay Swanstrom; Helen Jane Millen; Mary (Betty) Andersen Hulings; Helen Hunt Wright; Helen Butke Whiting; Ruth (Robin) Robertson Wallace; Deva Stone Martin; Helen (Betty) Johnson Jensch; Maxine Snyder; Sylvia Harleen Morton; Carolyn Schuldt Smith; Winifred Varco Haagensen; Sara Headley; Thelma Gaspar Hanau; Dorothy Halfpap Thomas; Millicent (Milly) Weschcke Christiansen; Norma Montgomery Kindy; Loren Scott Maguire Dunning; Katherine Dawson Paulin; Mary-Hill Kueffner French; Mary Hazen Read; Betty Blomquist Dreis; Stuart McKlveen Hunter, Jr.
Box/Drawer 55
Item 1: Women's Recreation Association (WRA), 1960-1971
scrapbook
Box/Drawer 56
Item 1: Carleton in 2016, 2016
Includes material related to: Spring Concert; Overheard at Carleton; party culture; the Clap; the Carletonian; Student Activities Office (SAO) trips; dances; Student Union Movie Organization (SUMO) movies; Carls Give Day; Carleton Hackathon; Sesquicentennial; Bias Incident Response Team (BIRT); Conversations for Change; Freedom of Speech; Ebony II; Synchrony; Divest Carleton; 2016 election; Diversity and inclusion; major declaration; minors; comprehensive exercise "Comps": football, ultimate frisbee; Gods of Plastic (GOP); Clader House; Gender and Sexuality Center (GSC); Weitz Center for Creativity; Scoville Hall; Dean of Students; Carleton Student Association (CSA); Lyman, the campus cat; Stripped; Schiller
People Depicted: People Depicted: Steven Ponskanzer, Carolyn Livingston; Madeleine Geitz; Christopher "Chris" Lee; Allison "Ally" Tucker; Suhail Thandi; Fabio Soares; Jill Ponskanzer; Robert "Bob" Daily; Felicity Flesher
Item 2: Critical Studies in Public Space, 2015
Includes material related to: Cowling Arboretum "Arb"

Browse by Series:

[Series A: (12.5"x9"x3" size)],
[Series B: 15.5"x12"x3" size],
[Series C: (17.25"x11.5"x3.5" size)],
[Series D: (18"x13"x3" size)],
[Series Z: (various sizes)],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 0.956 seconds (using 229 queries).
Using 8.09MB of memory. (Peak of 8.51MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign