Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Digital Publications Photographs

Overview

Scope and Contents

Detailed Description

Series 1999

Series 2000

Series 2001

Series 2002

Series 2003

Series 2004

Series 2005

Series 2006

Series 2007

Series 2008

Series 2009

Series 2010

Series 2011

Series 2012

Series 2013

Series 2014

Series 2015

Series 2016

Series 2017

Series 2018


Digital Publications Photographs, 1999-2017 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Digital Publications Photographs, 1999-2017View associated digital content.

ID: 05/182

Primary Creator: Publications Office of Carleton College

Extent: 121.0 Items

Arrangement: Chronological

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Photographs of campus events, buildings, faculty, staff and students for publication in college materials

Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1999],
[Series 2000],
[Series 2001],
[Series 2002],
[Series 2003],
[Series 2004],
[Series 2005],
[Series 2006],
[Series 2007],
[Series 2008],
[Series 2009],
[Series 2010],
[Series 2011],
[Series 2012],
[Series 2013],
[Series 2014],
[Series 2015],
[Series 2016],
[Series 2017],
[Series 2018],
[All]

Series 2018
Digital items 1: Convocation: Niall McCann, 2018View associated digital content.
Convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel with Niall McCann about endangered species. Titled "Notes from the Conservation Front Line."
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-05
People Depicted: Niall McCann
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (class of 2019)
Digital items 2: Staff: Writing Center, 2018View associated digital content.
Portraits of writing center staff Kathy Evertz and Renata Fitzpatrick.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-05
People Depicted: Kathy Evertz; Renata Fitzpatrick
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 3: Athletics: Men's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Shots of men's basketball game against St. John's University.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-08
People Depicted: Quinn Johnson (class of 2019); Henry Bensen (class of 2020); Kevin Grow (class of 2018); Joh Farmer (class of 2019); Kent Hanson (class of 2020); Matthew Stritzel (class of 2021); Ryan Casperson (class of 2018); David Stem (class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Justin Lee (Class of 2019)
Digital items 4: Alumni, 2018View associated digital content.
Alumni Andrea Howland; Jim McCorkell; and Rush Holt.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-09
People Depicted: Jim "James" McCorkell (class of 1990); Andrea "Tunie" Howland (class of 1985); Rush Holt (class of 1970)
Photographer(s): Theodore "Theo" Stroomer (Class of 2005)
Digital items 5: Performance: Cappella Romana, 2018View associated digital content.
Performance by Cappella Romana in Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-10
People Depicted: William "Bill" North
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 6: Convocation: Bob Harris, 2018View associated digital content.
Convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel with writer Bob Harris about his entry into microfinance (microfinance). Titled "Connecting Our Worlds, One $25 Kiva Loan at a Time."
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-12
People Depicted: Bob Harris
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 7: Athletics: Track and Field, 2018View associated digital content.
St. Olaf College Triangular meet with Hamline University; St. Olaf College; and Carleton College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-20
People Depicted: Abigail "Abby" Sharer (Class of 2018);  Alexander "Alex" Schneider (Class of 2019); Amanda Mosborg (Class of 2021); Andrew Ruvkun (Class of 2018); Anna Grove (Class of 2021); Annalise Peebles (Class of 2020); Austin Baxter (Class of 2020); Ben Schneiders (Class of 2021); Ben Schwartz (Class of 2020); Bryan Richter (Class of 2020); Cameron Meikle (Class of 2020); Clay Tydings (Class of 2021); Conrad Phelan (Class of 2020); Daamir Robinson (Class of 2020); Edward Hershewe (Class of 2020); Elsa Sandeno (Class of 2019); Emilee Fulton (Class of 2020); Emma Greenlee (Class of 2021); Emma Thomley (Class of 2020); Ethan Ellis (Class of 2019); Evan David (Class of 2021); Fiona Casey (Class of 2021); Haroun "Harry" Alappat (Class of 2020); Helen Schuda (Class of 2020);  John "Jack" Buckner (Class of 2018); Jessalyn Ayars (Class of 2021); Tresson "Joey" Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2020);  Joseph "Joey" Gais (Class of 2019); Justin "Egg" Washington (Class of 2020); Laura Rafferty (Class of 2018); Liam Sullivan (Class of 2020); Lucas Mueller (Class of 2021); Luke Westawker (Class of 2020); Martha Torstenson (Class of 2018); Matthew "Matt" Wilkinson (Class of 2021); Maya Hility (Class of 2021); Maya Murphy (Class of 2021); Meg Mathison (Class of 2020); Michael Hoffert (Class of 2018); Natalia Tu (Class of 2021);  Elizabeth "Ellie" Zimmerman (Class of 2021); Natalie Marsh (Class of 2021); Nathaniel Sauerberg (Class of 2020);  Sarah Allaben (Class of 2021); Sean Goodman (Class of 2021); Sidney "Sid" Holder (Class of 2021); Antonia "Tonya" Piergies (Class of 2019); Tristram "Tris" Dodge (Class of 2019);  Yoshiko Lynch (Class of 2021); Zach Kulstad (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 8: Convocation: Yuval Levin, 2018View associated digital content.
Convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel with Yuval Levin about the politic of nostalgia. Titled "The Fractured Republic."
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-19
People Depicted: Yuval Levin
Photographer(s): Emma Lederer (Class of 2020)
Digital items 9: Athletics: Swimming, 2018View associated digital content.
Swim meet against College of St. Benedict and St. John's University.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-20
People Depicted: Ada Meyer (Class of 2020); Alexander "Alex" Battiste (Class of 2019); Amelia "Amy" Roach (Class of 2018);  Andrew Chang (Class of 2021); Anna McGinn (Class of 2018); Axel Stahl (Class of 2021); Alex Mikolchak (Class of 2021); Benjamin Greenvall (Class of 2019); Christian Heuchert (Class of 2020);  Cora Showers (Class of 2020); Emily Culver (Class of 2018); Emily Marks (Class of 2018); Eric Meyer (Class of 2020); Hannah Aylward (Class of 2019); Jacob "Jack" Dalluge (Class of 2020); Jake Winter (Class of 2021); Josie Conn (Class of 2021); Kate Grossman (Class of 2021); Kristie Lee (Class of 2021); Kyle Fraser-Mines (Class of 2021); Logan Peters (Class of 2021); Marcella Manive (Class of 2021);Margaret Lachman (Class of 2021); Meredith Bergman (Class of 2019); Morgan Mayer (Class of 2020); Morgan Whyte (Class of 2020); Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019); Ryan Wetzel (Class of 2020); Sam Darwish (Class of 2020); Spencer Lekki (Class of 2021);Stevie Fitch (Class of 2021);  Will Altaweel (Class of 2021);
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 10: Athletics: Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's and women's basketball games against Bethel University in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-20
People Depicted: Anna Flitner (Class of 2018); Anna Hughes (Class of 2021); Anne Hamilton (Class of 2018); Cecilia "Cece" Leone (Class of 2019); Lindsey Chavez (Class of 2018); Malekai Mischke (Class of 2018); Malika Adda-Berkane (Class of 2020); Maris Daleo (Class of 2021); Nia Harris (Class of 2021); Sarah Paller (Class of 2018); Sarah Waldfogel (Class of 2018); Quinn Johnson (class of 2019); Henry Bensen (class of 2020); Kevin Grow (class of 2018); Joh Farmer (class of 2019); Matthew Stritzel (class of 2021); Ryan Casperson (class of 2018)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 11: Performance: Katha Dance, 2018View associated digital content.
Performance by Katha Dance Theater in Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-19
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (class of 2019)
Digital items 12: Performance: "For the Birds" by Zeitgeist, 2018View associated digital content.
Performance of "For the Birds" written by Kevin Kling and Victor Zupanc and performed with Zeitgeist in the Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-25
People Depicted: Kevin Kling; Heather Barringer; Patti Cudd; Pat O'Keefe; Nicola Melville; Victor Zupanc
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 13: Convocation: Daniel Wilson, 2018View associated digital content.
Convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel with Daniel Wilson about science fiction and real-world advancements. Titled "Sci-fi Destroys the Future...Science Builds It."
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-26
People Depicted: Daniel Wilson
Photographer(s): Emma Lederer (Class of 2020)
Digital items 14: Athletics: Women's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's basketball game against St. Catherine University in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-27
People Depicted: Anne Hamilton (Class of 2018); Caroline Hull (Class of 2019); Cecilia "Cece" Leone (Class of 2019); Erica Ellefson (Class of 2020); Katelyn "Katie" Chavez (Class of 2020);  Maris Daleo (Class of 2021); Nia Harris (Class of 2021); Sarah Paller (Class of 2018); Sarah Waldfogel (Class of 2018)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok; Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 15: Athletics: Women's Tennis, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's tennis match against Saint Mary's University. Held at Lifetime Fitness in Lakeville, MN.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-28
People Depicted: Alana Danieu (Class of 2018); Elizabeth Yim (Class of 2021); Faith Yim (Class of 2021); Kristina Conrad (Class of 2019); Luciano Battaglini;  Madeline Prins (Class of 2020); Molly Smith (Class of 2021); Zoe Park (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Dave Pape
Digital items 16: Student Life: Chili Cookoff, 2018View associated digital content.
Students participating in the annual LDC (Language and Dining Center) chili cookoff.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-29
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (class of 2019)
Digital items 17: Athletics: Men's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's basketball game at St. Olaf College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-01-29
People Depicted: Kent Hanson (Class of 2020); Quinn Johnson (class of 2019); Henry Bensen (class of 2020); Kevin Grow (class of 2018); Joh Farmer (class of 2019); Matthew Stritzel (class of 2021); Ryan Casperson (class of 2018)
Photographer(s): Jeff Lawler
Digital items 18: Athletics: Track and Field, 2018View associated digital content.
"Meet of Hearts" track and field meet in the recreation center at Carleton College against Bethany Lutheran College and St. Olaf College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-03
People Depicted: Abigail "Abby" Sharer (Class of 2018); Alexander "Alex" Schneider (Class of 2019); Amanda Mosborg (Class of 2021); Andrew Ruvkun (Class of 2018); Anna Grove (Class of 2021); Ben Schneiders (Class of 2021); Ben Schwartz (Class of 2020); Bryan Richter (Class of 2020); Cameron Meikle (Class of 2020); Clay Tydings (Class of 2021); Ana "Cristy" Carretero (Class of 2020); Damali Britton (Class of 2018); Dan Scapicchio (Class of 2021); Alexander "Xander" Swafford (Class of 2020); Luke Westawker (Class of 2020); Donson Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2018); Elizabeth Zimmerman (Class of 2021);  Elsa Sandeno (Class of 2019); Emma Thomley (Class of 2020); Emily Kaegi (Class of 2018); Asha Bozicevich (Class of 2021); Erica Blackett Thomas (Class of 2021); Haroun "Harry" Alappat (Class of 2020); Helen Schuda (Class of 2020); Hiroshi Nakajima (Class of 2018); Jacob Bransky (Class of 2020); Jade Ogilvie (Class of 2020); Tresson "Joey" Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2020); Joseph "Joey" Gais (Class of 2019); Josh Angevine (Class of 2021); Justin "Egg" Washington (Class of 2020); Daamir Robinson (Class of 2020); Laura Rafferty (Class of 2018); Liam Sullivan (Class of 2020); Lucas Mueller (Class of 2021); Maggy Osha (Class of 2021); Matthew "Matt" Wilkinson (Class of 2021); Maurice "Mo" Hicks, Jr (Class of 2018);  Zach Kulstad (Class of 2021); Max Kuhs (Class of 2021); Maya Hility (Class of 2021); Maya Murphy (Class of 2021); Meg Mathison (Class of 2020); Michael Carlsen (Class of 2020); Narun Raman (Class of 2020); Natalia Tu (Class of 2021); Emilee Fulton (Class of 2020); Natalie Marsh (Class of 2021); Nathaniel Sauerberg (Class of 2020); Nick Brusilow (Class of 2021); Sean Goodman (Class of 2021); Sidney "Sid" Holder (Class of 2021); Antonia "Tonya" Piergies (Class of 2019); Tristram "Tris" Dodge (Class of 2019);
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 19: Campus Scenes: Winter, 2018View associated digital content.
Pictures of the Cannon River and the Cowling Arboretum covered with snow and ice.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-04
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 20: Athletics: Intramural Broomball, 2018View associated digital content.
Nighttime broomball game at the Bald Spot with Carleton President, Steven Poskanzer, and Dean of Students, Carolyn Livingston.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-06
People Depicted: Steven Poskanzer; Carolyn Livingston
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 21: Performance: Anna Meredith, 2018View associated digital content.
Performance by Anna Meredith in Kracum Performance Hall titled "Christopher U. Light Lectureship Concert."
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-09
People Depicted: Anna Meredith
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 22: Play: Good Kids, 2018View associated digital content.
Rehearsals in Weitz Theater for "Good Kids" by Naomi Iizuka put on by the Carleton Players.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-09
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 23: Performance: Adam in Wonderland Take 2, 2018View associated digital content.
Performance by the Carleton College Pied Pipers of "Adam in Wonderland" in the Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-10
People Depicted: Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019); Adam Wiener (Class of 2019);
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (class of 2019)
Digital items 24: Athletics: Women's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's basketball game against Concordia College at Carleton College West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-10
People Depicted: Lindsey Chavez (Class of 2018); Sarah Waldfogel (Class of 2018); Anne Hamilton (Class of 2018); Anna Flitner (Class of 2018); Sarah Paller (Class of 2018); Katelyn "Katie" Chavez (Class of 2020); Nia Harris (Class of 2021); Caroline Hull (Class of 2019); Katherine Miles (Class of 2018);  Maris Daleo (Class of 2021);
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 25: Performance: Experimental Dance Board, 2018View associated digital content.
Winter 2018 showcase of the Carleton Experimental Dance Board (EDB) in the Weitz Dance Studio 165.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-10
People Depicted: Abigail "Abby" Sharer (Class of 2018); Alexander "Alex" Schneider (Class of 2019); Amanda Mosborg (Class of 2021); Andrew Ruvkun (Class of 2018); Anna Grove (Class of 2021); Ben Schneiders (Class of 2021); Ben Schwartz (Class of 2020); Bryan Richter (Class of 2020); Cameron Meikle (Class of 2020); Clay Tydings (Class of 2021); Ana "Cristy" Carretero (Class of 2020); Damali Britton (Class of 2018); Dan Scapicchio (Class of 2021); Alexander "Xander" Swafford (Class of 2020); Luke Westawker (Class of 2020); Donson Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2018); Elizabeth Zimmerman (Class of 2021);  Elsa Sandeno (Class of 2019); Emma Thomley (Class of 2020); Emily Kaegi (Class of 2018); Asha Bozicevich (Class of 2021); Erica Blackett Thomas (Class of 2021); Haroun "Harry" Alappat (Class of 2020); Helen Schuda (Class of 2020); Hiroshi Nakajima (Class of 2018); Jacob Bransky (Class of 2020); Jade Ogilvie (Class of 2020); Tresson "Joey" Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2020); Joseph "Joey" Gais (Class of 2019); Josh Angevine (Class of 2021); Justin "Egg" Washington (Class of 2020); Daamir Robinson (Class of 2020); Laura Rafferty (Class of 2018); Liam Sullivan (Class of 2020); Lucas Mueller (Class of 2021); Maggy Osha (Class of 2021); Matthew "Matt" Wilkinson (Class of 2021); Maurice "Mo" Hicks Jr (Class of 2018);  Zach Kulstad (Class of 2021); Max Kuhs (Class of 2021); Maya Hility (Class of 2021); Maya Murphy (Class of 2021); Meg Mathison (Class of 2020); Michael Carlsen (Class of 2020); Narun Raman (Class of 2020); Natalia Tu (Class of 2021); Emilee Fulton (Class of 2020); Natalie Marsh (Class of 2021); Nathaniel Sauerberg (Class of 2020); Nick Brusilow (Class of 2021); Sean Goodman (Class of 2021); Sidney "Sid" Holder (Class of 2021); Antonia "Tonya" Piergies (Class of 2019); Tristram "Tris" Dodge (Class of 2019);
Photographer(s): Emma Lederer (Class of 2020)
Digital items 26: Event: Boxes and Walls, 2018View associated digital content.
Multicultural community event "Boxes and Walls" featuring multiple cultural groups on campus.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-10
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 27: Athletics: Men's  Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's Basketball game against St. Olaf College in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-14
People Depicted: Quinn Johnson (class of 2019); Kent Hanson (class of 2020); Malekai Mischke (Class of 2018); Henry Bensen (class of 2020); Kevin Grow (class of 2018); Joh Farmer (class of 2019); Matthew Stritzel (class of 2021); Ryan Casperson (class of 2018); Guy Kalland; Ryan Kershaw;
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 28: Event: Networking and Professionalism, 2018View associated digital content.
Career Center presentation titled "30 Minutes: Lee Caraher '86, President and CEO, Double Forte" in Wietz Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-16
People Depicted: Lee Caraher (Class of 1986); Iris Arbogast (Class of 2020); Andrew Farias (Class of 2021); Apoorva Handigol (Class of 2019); Yuxin "Amelia" Deng (Class of 2020); Brittany Deweaver (Class of 2020); Mallika Dargan (Class of 2019); Sara Canilang (Class of 2019); Teddy Wolfe (Class of 2020);
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 29: Performance: Civic Poetics, 2018View associated digital content.
Performances and panel in Weitz Cinema from six celebrated poets organized by the Center for Community and Civic Engagement (CCCE).
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-16
People Depicted: Gretchen Marquette; Anders Carlson-Wee; Matt Rasmussen; Heid Erdrich; Sun Yung Shin; Michael Torres; Emily Oliver;
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 30: Perfomance: Chinese Music Ensemble, 2018View associated digital content.
Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-18
People Depicted: Kewei "Kavie" Yu (Class of 2020); Yue "Amanda" Jin (Class of 2018); Yuheng Miao (Class of 2019); Yue Wu (Class of 2019); Eunho "Colin" Pi (Class of 2020); Lia Spencer (Class of 2018); Vianne Gao (Class of 2018); Shumeng "Amber" Zhang (Class of 2020); Qianzi Li (Clas of 2021); Anna "Haoyang" Li (Class of 2021); Muyang Shi (Class of 2021); Yiqing "Skylar" Yu (Class of 2021); Ian Seong (Class of 2019); Yungpeng Bai (Class of 2019); Zhibo "Arthur" Zhang (Class of 2020); Alyk Kenlan (Class of 2018); Gao Hong; Gege Zhang (Class of 2019); Augustus "Gus" Holley (Class of 2020); Haoyi Wang (Class of 2019); Yijun Wang (Class of 2018); Yuting Su (Class of 2019);
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 31: Event: "Art + Activism", 2018View associated digital content.
Members of various student associations gather to create a Climate Action Week banner. Student associations include Carleton Association of Nature and Outdoor Enthusiasts (CANOE); Folk Singing Society; Indigenous People's Alliance; Divest Carleton; Students Organized for the Protection of the Enviroment (SOPE); and Carleton Democratic Socialists.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-20
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 32: Event: Downstream Enviromental Film Festival, 2018View associated digital content.
Northfield community gathered at Imminent Brewing to watch a collection of 15 short films on enviromental topics.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-21
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 33: Athletics: Men's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's basketball team at Bethel University for the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) Playoff Quarterfinals.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-21
People Depicted: Henry Bensen (class of 2020); Joh Farmer (class of 2019); Kent Hanson (class of 2020); Kevin Grow (class of 2018); Malekai Mischke (Class of 2018); Matthew Stritzel (class of 2021);Noah Plewa (Class of 2019); Quinn Johnson (class of 2019); Ryan Casperson (class of 2018); Ryan Kershaw;
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 34: Event: Geothermal Research Panel, 2018View associated digital content.
Panel in the Great Hall discussing the ongoing geothermal project at Carleton College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-22
People Depicted: Martha Larson; Alex Miller
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 35: Athletics Club: Women's Ice Hockey, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's Ice Hockey game against Macalester College at Northfield Ice Rink.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-23
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 36: Convocation: Christine Papai, 2018View associated digital content.
Convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel with Christine (Collins) Papai (Class of 2004) titled, "Tackling Global Poverty: the Best Solutions May Suprise You"
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-23
People Depicted: Christine (Collins) Papai (Class of 2004)
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 37: Performance: Carleton Jazz Ensemble and Carleton Choir, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton Jazz Ensemble and Carleton Choir perform together in Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-02-25
People Depicted: Laura Caviani; Matthew Olson
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 38: Academic Scenes: Christina Farhart, 2018View associated digital content.
Political science professor Christina Farhart giving a lecture.
Additional Date Information: 2018-03-03
People Depicted: Christina Farhart
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 39: Holiday Celebrations: Holi and Purim, 2018View associated digital content.
The joint Jewish Purim and Hindu Holi celebration in the Great Hall inculding dancing, food, and performances.
Additional Date Information: 2018-03-04
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 40: Voice Feature: Toni Carter, 2018View associated digital content.
Ramsey County Commissioner, Toni Carter (Class of 1975), for an article in the Carleton College Voice in Spring of 2018.
Additional Date Information: 2018-03-20
People Depicted: Toni Carter (Class of 1975)
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Published in: Voice 2018 Spring: Special Student Issue
Digital items 41: Field Trip: Gettysburg Leadership Seminar, 2018View associated digital content.
Gettysburg Leadership Seminar led by Jeff Appelquist (Class of 1980).
Additional Date Information: 2018-03-23
People Depicted: Jeff Appelquist (Class of 1980); Adam Bigelow (Class of 2020); Michael "Michael E." Gasior II (Class of 2020);
Published in: Voice 2018 Summer
Digital items 42: Event: Repair Fair, 2018View associated digital content.
Repair Fair in Weitz Center Commons put on by Sustainablity at Carleton.
Additional Date Information: 2018-03-31
Photographer(s): Alejandro Gallardo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 43: Event: The Garment Solidarity Project, 2018View associated digital content.
Artist Rachel Breen performs "The Garment Solidarity Project" in Gould Library in solidarity with Bangledesh garment workers.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-03
People Depicted: Rachel Breen
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 44: Event: Sophomore Major Declaration Day, 2018View associated digital content.
Class of 2020 declare their majors with buttons in the Great Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-06
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 45: Convocation: Amy-Jill Levine, 2018View associated digital content.
Convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel with New Testament and Jewish Studies Professor, Amy-Jill Levine, titled "Pearls and Prodigals: Jesus' Parables in His Context and Ours"
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-13
People Depicted: Amy-Jill Levine
Photographer(s): Alejandro Gallardo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 46: Campus Scenes: Winter, 2018View associated digital content.
Cowling Arboretum and the Bald Spot covered with snow.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-14
Photographer(s): Christopher McTaggart (Class of 2022)
Digital items 47: Athletics: Softball, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton College Softball game against St. Olaf College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-20
People Depicted: Anna Lauko (Class of 2019); Arielle "Ari" Zuaro (Class of 2018); Corrie Lucchesi (Class of 2018); Katie Eppard (Class of 2018); Maris Daleo (Class of 2021); Molly Steinberg (Class of 2018); Natalie Maurice (Class of 2020); Samantha "Sam" Kile (Class of 2019); Sarah Ogle (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 48: Voice Feature: Rural Students, 2018View associated digital content.
Rural students in the Carleton Voice Summer of 2018 issue.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-26
People Depicted: Jonathan Dahlsten (Class of 2019); Mary Savoye (Class of 2018); Jordi Freeman (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): David Ellis
Published in: Voice 2018 Summer
Digital items 49: Event: Sping Wildflowers, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton and Northfield community walk through the Upper Cowling Abroretum to view spring wildflowers.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-26
People Depicted: Nancy Braker (Class of 1981)
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 50: Convocation: Robert Sapolsky, 2018View associated digital content.
Neruoscientist, Robert Sapolsky, gives convocation in Skinner Memorial Chapel titled "Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: Stress and Disease."
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-27
People Depicted: Robert Sapolsky
Photographer(s): Alejandro Gallardo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 51: Athletics: Softball, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton College Softball game against Hamline University at Ele Hansen Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-28
People Depicted: Anna Lauko (Class of 2019); Arielle "Ari" Zuaro (Class of 2018); Corrie Lucchesi (Class of 2018); Katie Eppard (Class of 2018); Maris Daleo (Class of 2021); Molly Steinberg (Class of 2018); Natalie Maurice (Class of 2020); Samantha "Sam" Kile (Class of 2019); Sarah Ogle (Class of 2019); Amy Erickson
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 52: Athletics: Men's Baseball, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton College Baseball game against Macalester College at Mel Taube Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-28
People Depicted: Austin Heuer (Class of 2019); Blake Anderson (Class of 2021); Griffin Bolte (Class of 2018); Keenan Moore (Class of 2020); Logan Crowl (Class of 2018); Matthew "Matt" Rubin (Class of 2019); Matt Stamets (Class of 2021);  Nicholas Onomiya (Class of  2021); Patrick Jorling (Class of  2020); Zane Johann (Class of  2020)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 53: Presentation: Chris Norton, 2018View associated digital content.
Inspirational speaker, Chris Norton, gives a speach at Carleton College titled "The Power to Stand".
Additional Date Information: 2018-04-30
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 54: Athletics Club: Carleton Equestrians, 2018View associated digital content.
The Carleton Equestrian team hosts the Horses on the Bald Spot (HOTBS) event.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-01
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 55: Athletics: Men's Baseball, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton College Baseball game against Augsburg Univerisity at Mel Taube Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-01
People Depicted: Austin Heuer (Class of 2019); Brendon Fischel (Class of 2019); Griffin Bolte (Class of 2018); Joshua "Josh" Small (Class of 2020); Keenan Moore (Class of 2020); Logan Crowl (Class of 2018); Matthew "Matt" Rubin (Class of 2019); Matt Stamets (Class of 2021); Patrick Jorling (Class of 2020); Wilson Battle (Class of 2020); Zane Johann (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 56: Voice Feature: Derek Phillips, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton Voice Sumer 2018 article on dancer and actor, Derek Phillips (Class of 1977).
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-01
People Depicted: Derek Phillips (Class of 1977)
Photographer(s): Drew Shonka
Published in: Voice 2018 Summer
Digital items 57: Athletics: Men's Baseball, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton College Baseball game against St. John's University at Mel Taube Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-02
People Depicted: Benjamin "Ben" Frerichs (Class of 2018); Blake Anderson (Class of 2021); Brendon Fischel (Class of 2019); Aaron Rushing; Christopher "Chris" Lasch (Class of 2020); Dan Clipper (Class of 2021); Griffin Bolte (Class of 2018); Joshua "Josh" Small (Class of 2020); Keenan Moore (Class of 2020); Logan Crowl (Class of 2018); Matthew "Matt" Rubin (Class of 2019); Tyler Rolland (Class of 2018); Wilson Battle (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 58: Athletics Club: Women's Lacrosse, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton women's lacrosse team game against St. Olaf College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-02
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 59: Performance: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, 2018View associated digital content.
Performance in Kracum Performance Hall of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra with Patricia Kopatchinskaja.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-02
People Depicted: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 60: Athletics: Women's Tennis, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's Tennis match against St. Catherine University at Pat Lamb Tennis Courts.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-03
People Depicted: Zoe Park (Class of 2020); Danielle Vasiliev  (Class of 2018); Kristina  Conrad (Class of 2019); Alana  Danieu  (Class of 2018); Elizabeth  Yim  (Class of 2021); Madeline "Maddy" Prins (Class of 2020); Faith Yim (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 61: Campus Scenes: Skinner Memorial Chapel, 2018View associated digital content.
Images featuring a rainbow over Skinner Memorial Chapel.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-05
Photographer(s): Jacqueline "Jackie" Gauer (Class of 2011)
Digital items 62: Athletics: Men's Baseball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's baseball game against Concordia College at Mel Taube Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-05
People Depicted: Alec Lawler (Class of 2018); Austin Heuer (Class of 2019); Benjamin "Ben" Frerichs (Class of 2018); Brendon Fischel (Class of 2019); Chris Lasch (Class of 2020); Griffin Bolte (Class of 2018); Aaron Rushing; Josh Small (Class of 2020); Liam Howe (Class of 2018); Logan Crowl (Class of 2018); Patrick Jorling (Class of 2020); Tyler Rolland (Class of 2018); Wilson Battle (Class of 2020); Yash Muley (Class of 2020); Zane Johann (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 63: Summer Research: Biology, 2018View associated digital content.
Student biology research in Hulings Hall with Professor Rika Anderson.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-10
People Depicted: Xiang "Viola" Li (Class of 2019); Elaina Thomas (Class of 2018); Rika Anderson (Class of 2006)
Photographer(s): Cully Gallagher
Published in: Every Carl for Carleton Fall 2018
Digital items 64: Individual Portraits: Anesu Masakura, 2018View associated digital content.
Anesu Masakura (Class of 2020).
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-11
People Depicted: Anesu Masakura (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Dan Iverson
Digital items 65: Campus Scenes: Japanese Garden, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton's Japanese Garden named Jo Ryo En.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-11
Photographer(s): Sara Rubinstein-Case (Class of 1998)
Digital items 66: Alumni: Karen Schilling, 2018View associated digital content.
Karen Schilling (Class of 1978).
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-11
People Depicted: Karen Schilling (Class of 1978)
Photographer(s): Dan Iverson
Digital items 67: Athletics: Track and Field, 2018View associated digital content.
Carleton's track and field team competes in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) Heptathlon held at Carleton College.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-11
People Depicted: Abigail "Abby" Sharer (Class of 2018); Camden Sikes (Class of 2018); Donson Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2018); Dwight Alexander, Jr. (Class of 2018); Emily Kaegi (Class of 2018); Emma Greenlee (Class of 2021); Erica Blackett-Thomas (Class of 2021); Donna Ricks; Tresson "Joey" Cook-Gallardo (Class of 2020); Lucas Mueller (Class of 2021); Martha Torstenson (Class of 2018); Maya Murphy (Class of 2021); Meg Mathison (Class of 2020); Michael Hoffert (Class of 2018); Peter Keel (Class of 2020); Samantha "Sam" Schnirring (Class of 2019); Tristram "Tris" Dodge (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 68: Event: Empty Bowls, 2018View associated digital content.
Empty Bowls event in Sayles-Hill Campus Center to fundraise for local food insecurity.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-11
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 69: Event: Farmstock, 2018View associated digital content.
Farmstock event at Farm House with volunteer work; music performances; and community dinner.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-12
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 70: Event: Center for Community and Civic Engagment (CCCE) Luncheon, 2018View associated digital content.
Center for Community and Civic Engagment (CCCE) annual luncheon in the Great Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-17
People Depicted: Rob Hardy; Kathy Rush Vizina; Laurie Kodet; Anita Chikkatur; Chris Martin; Saul Melo (Class of 2018)
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 71: Performance: "Seasons" with Chris Koza, 2018View associated digital content.
The Carleton Choir give performance called "Seasons" with songwriter and singer, Chris Koza, in the Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-18
People Depicted: Chris Koza; Matthew Olson
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 72: Performance: Chinese Music Ensemble, 2018View associated digital content.
In Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-21
People Depicted: Gao Hong; Gus Holley (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 73: Perfomance: Jazz Fest, 2018View associated digital content.
Spring 2018 Jazz Fest in Kracum Performance Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-21
Photographer(s): Peixuan "Peycen" Ouyang (Class of 2018)
Digital items 74: Performance: West African Drums, 2018View associated digital content.
West African Drum Ensemble gives their Spring 2018 performance on the Bald Spot with Skinner Memorial Chapel in the background.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-22
People Depicted: Jay Johnson
Photographer(s): Daniel Atkins (Class of 2018)
Digital items 75: Voice Feature: John Heyneman, 2018View associated digital content.
Photos from a Voice article titled "Home on the Range," about John Heyneman, Jr. (Class of 1989) and his Montana cattle ranch.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-23
People Depicted: John Heyneman, Jr. (Class of 1989)
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Published in: Voice Fall 2018
Digital items 76: Student Organizations: Carleton Cheese Club, 2018View associated digital content.
Students enjoying cheese and snacks at a meeting of the Carleton Cheese Club in a classroom at the Weitz Center for Creativity.
Additional Date Information: 2018-05-25
People Depicted: Sylvia “Sylvie” Hauser (class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 77: Commencement, 2018View associated digital content.
Commencement 2018 on the Bald Spot. Images include graduates; parents; faculty; and community members.
Additional Date Information: 2018-06-09
People Depicted: Steve Poskanzer; Adriana Castillo (Class of 2018); Walter Paul (Class of 2018); Kevin Kling; Karl Kwok
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Digital items 78: Reunion, 2018View associated digital content.
Reunion including the "memory riders" and registration.
Additional Date Information: 2018-06-14
People Depicted: Steve Poskanzer; Ronald "Ron" Nordquist (Class of 1968);  William "Bill" Solberg (Class of 1958); C. Lee Jones (Class of 1958); Roscoe Hill (Class of 1958); Paul Johnson (Class of 1958);
Photographer(s): David Higgs (Class of 2018); Theodore "Theo" Stroomer (Class of 2005)
Published in: Voice Fall 2018
Digital items 79: Reunion, 2018View associated digital content.
Reunion including fireworks; conversations; and workshops.
Additional Date Information: 2018-06-15
Published in: Voice Fall 2018
Digital items 80: Reunion, 2018View associated digital content.
Reunion including alumni convocation; rugby; and dancing.
Additional Date Information: 2018-06-16
People Depicted: Steve Poskanzer
Photographer(s): David Higgs (Class of 2018); Theodore "Theo" Stroomer (Class of 2005)
Published in: Voice Fall 2018
Digital items 81: Voice Feature: The Conversation, 2018View associated digital content.
Voice article featuring artists Julia Elsas (Class of 2000) and Dustin Yager (Class of 2006).
Additional Date Information: 2018-06-21
People Depicted: Dustin Yager (Class of 2006); Julia Elsas (Class of 2000)
Photographer(s): Micheal Berman
Published in: Voice Fall 2018
Digital items 82: Event: Beam Signing, 2018View associated digital content.
Steel beam for the Integrated Science Complex signed by alumni, students, staff, faculty, and other community members before it is installed.
Additional Date Information: 2018-06-26
Photographer(s): Kayla McGrady (Class of 2005)
Digital items 83: Voice Feature: Lauren Blacik, 2018View associated digital content.
Voice article featuring Lauren Blacik (Class of 2009) at Pipestone National Monument where she is superintendent.
Additional Date Information: 2018-07-19
People Depicted: Lauren Blacik (Class of 2009)
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Published in: Voice Fall 2018
Digital items 84: Faculty and Staff Portraits, 2018
Staff and faculty.
Additional Date Information: 2018-07-23
People Depicted: Amy Csizmar Dalal; Andrea Nixon; Andrew Gainer Dewar; Ann Leming; William "Bill" North; Bob Carlson; Bob Dobrow; Bruce Wambheim; Carol Donelan; Marion Cass; Christine Krejc; Christine Lac; Clifford "Cliff" Clark;  Constance Walker; Dave Musicant; David Tompkins; Debby Walser-Kunstz; Deborah Appleman; Debra BJornard; Deashree "Dev" Gupta; Elise Eslinger (Class of 1992); Laska Jimsen; Louis Newman; Nacy Wilkie; Nathan Grawe; Neil Lutsky; Noah Salomon; Paul Hager; Paul Petzschman; Paula Lackie; Steven Shier; Gregory Smith
Photographer(s): Sara Rubinstein-Case (Class of 1998)
Digital items 85: Athletics: Football, 2018View associated digital content.
Head Coach Tom Journell talks with players.
Additional Date Information: 2018-07-27
People Depicted: Tom Journell; Jay Haws (Class of 2023); Mack Journell (Class of 2020); Peter Hagstrom (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Sara Rubinstein-Case (Class of 1998)
Digital items 86: Faculty and Staff Portraits, 2018
Lise (Neher) Revers (Class of 1985).
Additional Date Information: 2018-08-07
People Depicted: Lise (Neher) Revers (Class of 1985)
Digital items 87: Athletics: Men's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's soccer game against North Central College at Bell Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-07
People Depicted: Aaron Forman (Class of 2021); Adam Pearson (Class of 2019); Alvin Bierley (Class of 2021); Brennan Johnson (Class of 2021); Charlie Hall (Class of 2022); David Rubin (Class of 2021); Henry Koelling (Class of 2022); Kohl Johnson Sparrman (Class of 2019); Marco da Cunha (Class of 2022); Mark Roth (Class of 2019); Nicolas Graese (Class of 2019); Spencer Weeden (Class of 2020); Tarek Bos-Shadi (Class of 2022); Trevor Freeland (Class of 2019); William Lanzillo (Class of 2019); Bryan Kim (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 88: Athletics: Football, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's football game against Lawrence University at Laird Stadium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-08
People Depicted: Michael Bruno (Class of 2019); Aaron Prentice (Class of 2020); Adam Binzak (Class of 2021); Alex Chertoff (Class of 2021); Andrew Derksen; Beau Nelson (Class of 2022); Ben Gray; Bob Carlson; Brett Bartolone; Brevin Clark (Class of 2021); Carl Marvin (Class of 2022); Carlos Lua Pineda II  (Class of 2020); Christian Cavan (Class of 2020); Christian Zaytoun (Class of 2019); Connor Kelly (Class of 2022); Dan Scapicchio (Class of 2021); Dyan Rye (Class of 2019); Ed Kotula (Class of 2022); Emanual Williams (Class of 2020); Eric McGregor (Class of 2019); Eric Stadelman (Class of 2020); Henry Liedl (Class of 2019); Jay Bowers (Class of 2022); Jeremy Soehnlin (Class of 2021); Joseph "Joe" Lewis (Class of 2020); John Witte (Class of 2022); Josh Angevine (Class of 2021); Kevin Worthy; Kwaku Bodom (Class of 2019); Mack Journell (Class of 2020); Matthew "Matt"  Ganter (Class of 2019); Matt Mendiola (Class of 2021); Mustapha Trawalley (Class of 2020); Oliver Jacobs (Class of 2023); Patrick Mullins (Class of 2020); Peter Hagstrom (Class of 2020); Robert Barrett; Ryan Flanagan (Class of 2022); Ryan McGregor (Class of 2022); Scott Van Epps; Sean Goodman Jr.  (Class of 2021); Skyler Kessenich (Class of 2022); Spencer Francis (Class of 2019); Tom Rubino (Class of 2021); Travis Brown (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 89: Athletics: Women's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's soccer game against University of Wisconsin-Stout at Bell Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-09
People Depicted: Anika Thomas-Toth (Class of 2020); Anna Huber (Class of 2019); Anna Roethler (Class of 2021); Annette Shumway (Class of 2022); Mariannika "Annika" Martensson (Class of 2019); Bella Bettner (Class of 2022); Brie Forster (Class of 2022); Colleen Carey; Emma Wasend (Class of 2020); Hailey Mair (Class of 2019); Hannah Hemmerly (Class of 2019); Jimena Dominguez (Class of 2022); Jocelyn Keller; Julia Kenney (Class of 2020); Kaela Mali (Class of 2021); Laura Kiernan (Class of 2020); Libby Franchot (Class of 2021); Lily Danna (Class of 2021); Mackenzie Korpi (Class of 2020); Madeline Marker (Class of 2020); Myranda Sloo (Class of 2021); Nora Mertz (Class of 2020); Ruby Kazemi (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 90: Athletics: Men's Golf, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's golf team on the green.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-12
People Depicted: Aaron Sparby (Class of 2019); Avery Tribus (Class of 2019); Brendon Fischel (Class of 2019); David Perl (Class of 2019); Gabriel "Gabe" Nass (Class of 2020); Jerry Ericksen; Peter Gullickson (Class of 2022); Sam Reategui (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Dave Pape
Digital items 91: Voice Feature: Veasey Conway, 2018View associated digital content.
Veasey Conway (Class of 2012) photographs Hurricane Florence in the Carolinas.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-13
Photographer(s): Veasey Conway (Class of 2012)
Published in: Voice Winter 2019
Digital items 92: Voice Feature: Lisa Jane Toczek, 2018View associated digital content.
Lisa Jane Toczek (Class of 1983) in the Philidelphia print shop she works in.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-14
People Depicted: Lisa Jane Toczek (Class of 1983)
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Published in: Voice Winter 2019
Digital items 93: Athletics: Football, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's football game against St. Olaf College at Laird Stadium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-15
People Depicted: Adam Binzak (Class of 2021); Alex Chertoff  (Class of 2021); Andrew  Derksen; Andrew "Andy"  Tangen (Class of 2019); Ben Gray; Bert Bean  (Class of 2022); Brevin Clark (Class of 2021); Carlos Lua Pineda (Class of 2020); Christian Cavan (Class of 2020); Christian Zaytoun (Class of 2019); Dylan Rye (Class of 2019); Ed Kotula (Class of 2022); Emanuel Williams (Class of 2020); Eric McGregor (Class of 2019); Eric Stadelman  (Class of 2020); Fernando Dominguez (Class of 2019); Fletcher Metz (Class of 2020); Henry Leidl (Class of 2019); Jay Bowers (Class of 2022); Jay  Na (Class of 2020); Jeremy Soehnlin (Class of 2021); Joseph "Joe" Lewis  (Class of 2020); John Witte (Class of 2022); Josh Angevine (Class of 2021); Kwaku Bodom (Class of 2019); Mack Journell (Class of 2020); Matthew "Mattt"  Ganter (Class of 2019); Michael Bruno (Class of 2019); Oliver  Jacobs (Class of 2023); Patrick  Mullins (Class of 2020); Peter Hagstrom (Class of 2020); Ryan Flanagan (Class of 2022); Scott Van Epps; Sean  Goodman Jr  (Class of 2021); Skyler Kessenich (Class of 2022); Tom Rubino (Class of 2021); Travis Brown (Class of 2022); Ty Judge (Class of 2022); Brigitte "Brie" Forster (Class of 2022); Lily Hurtubise (Class of 2022); Bella Bettner (Class of 2022); Annette Shumway (Class of 2022); Jimena Dominguez (Class of 2022); Talia Williams (Class of 2022); Inger Shelton (Class of 2022); Grace de Benedetti (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 94: Athletics: Men's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's soccer game at Viterbo University
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-16
People Depicted: Adam Pearson (Class of 2019); Alvin Bierley (Class of 2021); Bob Carlson; Brennan Johnson (Class of 2021); Bryan Kim (Class of 2020); Carlos Uribe (Class of 2021); Charlie Hall (Class of 2022); David Rubin (Class of 2021); Erik Hansen (Class of 2020); Henry Koelling (Class of 2022); Jack Schill (Class of 2021); Jared Johnson  (Class of 2019); Kellan Pinson (Class of 2022); Kohl Johnson Sparrman  (Class of 2019); Marco de Cunha (Class of 2022); Mark  Roth (Class of 2019); Nate Isbell (Class of 2021); William Lanzillo (Class of 2019); Nicolas  Graese (Class of 2019); Spencer Weeden  (Class of 2020); Tarek Bos-Shadi (Class of 2020); Tashi Tsering (Class of 2019); Trevor Freeland (Class of 2019); Walter Williamson  (Class of 2021); Will Fletcher (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 95: Athletics: Women's Volleyball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's volleyball game against Gustavus Adolphus College in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-19
People Depicted: Abigail "Abbie" Smith (Class of 2020); Abby Loe  (Class of 2021); Celeste Chen (Class of 2020); Elyse Wanzenried (Class of 2019); Catherine "Faith" Skinner (Class of 2019); Grace de Benedetti (Class of 2022); Grace Leuchtenberger (Class of 2021); Olivia "Liv" Powell (Class of 2020); Inger Shelton (Class of 2022); Jacki Smith; Jona Plevin (Class of 2019); Natalie Mun (Class of 2022); Sarah Grier  (Class of 2021); Talia Williams (Class of 2022); Tegan Carlson (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 96: Faculty and Staff Portraits, 2018View associated digital content.
Mari Aylin and Elise Eslinger (Class of 1992).
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-20
People Depicted: Mari Aylin; Elise Eslinger (Class of 1992)
Photographer(s): Dan Iverson
Digital items 97: Athletics: Cross Country, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's cross country team at the St. Olaf Invitational
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-22
People Depicted: Allegra Pihlaja (Class of 2022); Maya Hilty (Class of 2021); Amanda Mosborg (Class of 2021); Emma Greenlee (Class of 2021); Grace Leslie (Class of 2021); Helen Schuda (Class of 2020); Lauren Pitts (Class of 2022); Breit Hudson Rasmussen (Class of 2020); Marietta  Geist (Class of 2020); Natalie Marsh (Class of 2021); Ruthie Boyd (Class of 2020); Samantha "Sam" Schnirring  (Class of 2019); Sarah Allaben (Class of 2021); Sarah Nazarino  (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): John "JP" Beaty (Class of 2019)
Digital items 98: Athletics: Men's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's soccer team against Macalester College at Bell Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-22
People Depicted: Adam Pearson (Class of 2019); Alvin Bierley (Class of 2021); Charlie Hall (Class of 2022); David Rubin (Class of 2021); Marco da Cunha (Class of 2022); Mark Roth (Class of 2019); Nicolas Graese (Class of 2019); Spencer Weeden (Class of 2020); Tarek Bos-Shadi  (Class of 2020); Tashi Tsering (Class of 2019); Trevor Freeland (Class of 2019); William  Lanzillo (Class of 2019); Libby Franchot (Class of 2021); Lily Danna (Class of 2021); Anna Roethler (Class of 2021); Kaela Mali (Class of 2021); Emma Wasend (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022); Libby Franchot (Class of 2021); Lily Danna (Class of 2021); Anna Roethler (Class of 2021); Kaela Mali (Class of 2021); Emma Wasend (Class of 2020)
Digital items 99: Athletics: Women's Volleyball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's volleyball team against Univeristy of St. Thomas in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-22
People Depicted: Abby Loe (Class of 2021); Celeste Chen (Class of 2020); Elyse Wanzenried (Class of 2019); Catherine "Faith" Skinner (Class of 2019); Grace Leuchtenberger (Class of 2021); Grace de Benedetti (Class of 2022); Inger Shelton (Class of 2022); Jacki Smith; Jona Plevin (Class of 2019); Natalie Mun (Class of 2022); Olivia "Liv" Powell (Class of 2020); Tegan Carlson (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 100: Athletics: Women's Golf, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's golf team at the St. Catherine University Invitational.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-23
People Depicted: Abby Euyang (Class of 2021); Alyssa Akiyama (Class of 2020); Ayumi Sakamoto (Class of 2019); Kristin Miyagi (Class of 2022); Molly Erickson; Ziyi "Sophia" Wang (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): John "JP" Beaty (Class of 2019)
Digital items 101: Athletics: Women's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's soccer game at St. Catherine University.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-26
People Depicted: Anika Thomas-Toth (Class of 2020); Anna Huber (Class of 2019); Anna Roethler (Class of 2021); Annaette Shumway (Class of 2022); Mariannika "Annika"  Martensson (Class of 2019); Bella Bettner (Class of 2022); Emma Wasend (Class of 2020); Hailey Mair (Class of 2019); Hannah Hemmerly (Class of 2019); Jocelyn Keller; Julia Kenney (Class of 2020); Kaela Mali (Class of 2021); Laura Kiernan (Class of 2020); Libby Franchot (Class of 2021); Madeline Marker (Class of 2020); Nora  Mertz (Class of 2020); Ruby Kazemi (Class of 2019); Lily Hurtubise (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 102: Athletics: Men's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's soccer game against College of St. Scholastica at Bell Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-09-26
People Depicted: Alvin Bierley (Class of 2021); Brennan Johnson  (Class of 2021); Stuart Kraabel (Class of 2022); Mark Roth (Class of 2019); Tarek Bos-Shadi  (Class of 2020); Tashi Tsering (Class of 2019); William Lanzillo (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022)
Digital items 103: Athletics: Women's Golf, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's golf team at the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) Championships
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-01
People Depicted: Abby Euyang (Class of 2021); Alexis Chan (Class of 2021); Alyssa Akiyama (Class of 2020); Ayumi Sakamoto (Class of 2019); Molly Erickson; Ziyi Wang (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Dave Pape
Digital items 104: Athletics: Women's Volleyball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's volleyball game against Saint Mary's University in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-05
People Depicted: Abby Loe (Class of 2021); Celeste Chen (Class of 2020); Elyse Wanzenried (Class of 2019); Grace Leuchtenberger  (Class of 2021); Inger Shelton (Class of 2022); Catherine "Faith" Skinner  (Class of 2019); Olivia "Liv"  Powell (Class of 2020); Tegan Carlson (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022)
Digital items 105: Athletics: Football, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's football game against Hamline University at Laird Stadium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-06
People Depicted: Adam Binzak (Class of 2021); Alex Chertoff (Class of 2021); Beau Nelson (Class of 2022); Brevin Clark (Class of 2021); Carlos Lua Pineda (Class of 2020); Christian Zaytoun (Class of 2019); Christian Cavan (Class of 2020); Emanual Williams (Class of 2020); Eric McGregor (Class of 2019); Henry Liedl (Class of 2019); Jay Bowers (Class of 2022); Jay Na (Class of 2020); Joseph "Joe"  Lewis (Class of 2020); John Witte (Class of 2022); Joshua  Crotts (Class of 2019); Kwaku Bodom (Class of 2019); Mack Journell (Class of 2020); Matthew "Matt" Ganter (Class of 2019); Michael Bruno (Class of 2019); Peter Hagstrom (Class of 2020); Ryan Flanagan (Class of 2022); Ryan  McGregor (Class of 2022); Sean Goodman Jr (Class of 2021); Tom  Journell
Photographer(s): Geoffrey Mo (Class of 2019)
Digital items 106: Athletics: Men's Golf, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's golf team on the green.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-07
People Depicted: Aaron Sparby (Class of 2019); Avery Tribus (Class of 2019); David Perl (Class of 2019); Gabriel "Gabe"  Nass (Class of 2020); Jerry Erickson; Perry Strong (Class of 2019); Peter Gullickson (Class of 2022); Sam Reatagui (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Chris Ebert
Digital items 107: Event: Humanities Center 10th Anniversary, 2018View associated digital content.
Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the Humanities Center with speakers
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-10
People Depicted: Austin Mason; Ross Elfline; Michael McNally (Class of 1985); Silvia Lopez; Lori Pearson; Susannah Ottaway (Class of 1989); Elizabeth "Beth" McKinsey; Jessica Keating; Cathy Yandell; Andy Flory; Amna Khalid; Constanza Ocampo-Raeder; Shahzad Bashir; Steve Poskanzer
Photographer(s): Dan Iverson
Digital items 108: Event: Internship Reflection, 2018View associated digital content.
Internship reflection poster session in the Weitz Center for Creativity Commons.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-12
People Depicted: Claire Guang (Class of 2021); Pavanna Khan (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Chelsea Herrera (Class of 2019)
Digital items 109: Voice Winter 2019, 2018View associated digital content.
Micheal Thompson (Class of 1996) profile and Krush dance crew rehersal in Weitz Center for Creativity.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-15
People Depicted: Michael Thompson (Class of 1996)
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Published in: Voice Winter 2019
Digital items 110: Event: Freshmen Fall Day, 2018View associated digital content.
Class of 2022 Fall Day in the Great Hall to celebrate return from Mid-Term break.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-16
Photographer(s): Chelsea Herrera (Class of 2019)
Digital items 111: Athletics: Women's Volleyball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's volleyball team versus Saint Catherine University in West Gynmasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-17
People Depicted: Abby Loe (Class of 2021); Elyse Wanzenried (Class of 2019); Catherine "Faith" Skinner (Class of 2019); Olivia "Liv" Powell (Class of 2020); Grace Leuchtenberger (Class of 2021); Inger Shelton (Class of 2022); Jona Plevin (Class of 2019); Tegan Carlson (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022)
Digital items 112: Play: As You Like It, 2018View associated digital content.
Rehersal for As You Like It by the Carleton Players in the Weitz Center for Creativity.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-18
People Depicted: Joe Bartkovich (Class of 2020); Trey Alberg (Class of 2020); David Bellovin (Class of 2021); Matthew Rosenberg (Class of 2021); Lydia Cochran (Class of 2021); Bryce Bern (Class of 2020); Louisa "Lulu" Mourning (Class of 2020); Caroline Boroughs (Class of 2020); Tom Teeter (Class of 2021); Cecilia "Ceci" Hart (Class fo 2019); Claire Williams (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Sarah Westrich (Class of 2022)
Digital items 113: Performance: Semaphore, 2018View associated digital content.
Rehersal of the Semaphore Repertory Dance Company in the Weitz Center for Creativity.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-20
People Depicted: Eliana Durnbaugh (class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Chelsea Herrera (Class of 2019)
Digital items 114: Voice Feature: Mae Jemison, 2018View associated digital content.
Astronaut Mae Jemison gives convocation titled, “Exploring the Frontiers of Science and Human Potential" in Skinner Memorial Chapel.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-26
People Depicted: Mae Jemison
Photographer(s): Dan Iverson
Published in: Voice Winter 2019
Digital items 115: Athletics: Cross Country, 2018View associated digital content.
Cross country team at the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) Championships.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-27
People Depicted: Adam Nakasaka (Class of 2022); Alexander "Alex" Schneider (Class of 2019); Amanda Mosborg (Class of 2021); Ben Santos (Class of 2022); Berit  Hudson Rassmussen (Class of 2020); Bridger Rives (Class of 2022); Cameron Meikle (Class of 2020); Ana "Cristy"  Carretero (Class of 2020); Dave Ricks; Donna Ricks; Dylan Larson-Harsch (Class of 2019); Edward Hershewe (Class of 2020); Elizabeth "Ellie" Zimmerman (Class of 2021); Emma Greenlee (Class of 2021); Ethan Ellis (Class of 2019); Evan David (Class of 2021); Fiona Casey (Class of 2021); Grace Leslie (Class of 2021); Helen Schuda (Class of 2020); Ingrid Worth (Class of 2022); Jessalyn Ayars (Class of 2021); Jesse Schufro-Zletz (Class of 2022); Josh Schoen; Keenan Ronayne (Class of 2019); Lauren Pitts (Class of 2022); Leah McClintock-Shapiro (Class of 2021); Lucas Mueller (Class of 2021); Marc Donnelly (Class of 2022); Marietta Geist (Class of 2020); Matthew "Matt" Wilkinson (Class of 2021); Maya Hilty (Class of 2021); Natalie Marsh (Class of 2021); Oscar Christoph (Class of 2022); Ruthie Boyd (Class of 2020); Sarah Allaben (Class of 2021); Sarah Nazarino (Class of 2019); Samantha "Sam" Schnirring (Class of 2019); Sophie Schafer (Class of 2021); Stephen Lavey (Class of 2022); Tristram "Tris" Dodge (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 116: Performance: Chamber Spring, 2018View associated digital content.
Chamber music spring recital.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-27
Photographer(s): Phoebe Smith (Class of 2019)
Digital items 117: Event: Hindu Diwali, 2018View associated digital content.
Dancer at Hindu Diwali Service and Celebration in Great Hall.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-27
Photographer(s): Apoorba Misra (Class of 2022)
Digital items 118: Athletics: Men's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's soccer team versus Macalester College at Bell Field.
Additional Date Information: 2018-10-31
People Depicted: Aaron Forman (Class of 2021); Adam Pearson (Class of 2019); Alvin Bierley (Class of 2021); Brennan Johnson (Class of 2021); Charlie Hall (Class of 2022); David Rubin (Class of 2021); Marco da Cunha (Class of 2022); Mark Roth (Class of 2019); Spencer Weeden (Class of 2020); Tarek Bos Shadi (Class of 2020); Tashi Tsering (Class of 2019); Trevor Freeland (Class of 2019); William Lanzillo (Class of 2019)
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022)
Digital items 119: Athletics: Men's Soccer, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's soccer team versus Augsburg University at Bell Field. Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) Championship game.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-03
People Depicted: Aaron Forman (Class of 2021); Adam Pearson (Class of 2019); Alvin Bierley (Class of 2021); Brennan Johnson (Class of 2021); Charlie Hall (Class of 2022); David Rubin (Class of 2021); Marco da Cunha (Class of 2022); Mark Roth (Class of 2019); Spencer Weeden  (Class of 2020); Tarek Bos Shadi (Class of 2022); Tashi Tsering (Class of 2019); Trevor Freeland (Class of 2019); William Lanzillo (Class of 2019); Bryan Kim (Class of 2020); Bob Carlson; Henry Koelling (Class of 2022); Jacob Smith (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022)
Digital items 120: Athletics: Men's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's basketball team versus Bethany Lutheran College in West Gymnasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-08
People Depicted: Carlston McKenzie IV (Class of 2022); Henry Bensen (Class of 2020); Joh Farmer (Class of 2019); Kent Hanson (Class of 2020); Matthew Stritzel (Class of 2021); Quinn Johnson (Class of 2019); Zachariah "Zac" Olmsted (Class of 2022);
Photographer(s): Ruthie Yankwitt (Class of 2022)
Digital items 121: Athletics: Women's Baskteball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's basketball team versus University of Wisconsin-River Falls in West Gynmasium.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-13
People Depicted: Anna Hughes (Class of 2021); Annabella Jensen (Class of 2022); Annabelle Leahy (Class of 2019); Chris Dalhed; Cassie (Glasrud) Kosiba (Class of 2003); Cecillia "Cece"  Leone (Class of 2019); Erica Ellefson (Class of 2020); Maris Daleo (Class of 2021); Jill  Yanai (Class of 2022); Asha Bozicevich (Class of 2021)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 122: Athletics: Swim and Dive, 2018View associated digital content.
Swim and dive team at the Ted Mullin "Hour of Power" Relay in West Gymnasium Pool. Other athletics teams in the stands.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-13
People Depicted: Eric Meyer (Class of 2020); Marly Schrom (Class of 2019); Meredith Bergman (Class of 2019); Natalie Lafferty (Class of 2022); Jacob Smith (Class of 2022); Lily Hurtubise (Class of 2022); Kaela Mali (Class of 2021); Brie Forster (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Dave Pape
Digital items 123: Voice Feature: 2008 Finance, 2018View associated digital content.
Paul Van Valkenburg (Class of 1982), Tina Hastings (Class of 1987), and Art Kavalis (Class of 2004) among alumni interviewed about the 2008 financial crash.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-16
People Depicted: Paul Van Valkenburg (Class of 1982); Tina Hastings (Class of 1987); Art Kavalis (Class of 2004);
Photographer(s): Michael Berman
Published in: Voice Winter 2019
Digital items 124: Campus Scenes: Nutting House, 2018View associated digital content.
Nutting House at night.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-19
Digital items 125: Athletics: Men's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's basketball team at Augsburg University.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-28
People Depicted: Charles Dinegar (Class of 2022); David Stem (Class of 2021); Grant Mengel (Class of 2022); Guy Kalland; Henry Bensen (Class of 2020); Joe Thursby (Class of 2022); Joh Farmer (Class of 2019); Kent Hanson (Class of 2020); Matthew Stritzel (Class of 2021); Noah Plewa (Class of 2019); Quinn Johnson (Class of 2019); Ryan Kershaw; Zachariah "Zac"  Olmsted (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 126: Event: Craft and Custodial Bake Sale, 2018View associated digital content.
Sale of baked good and crafts in Weitz Center for Creativity to benefit the Custodial Scholarship Fund.
Additional Date Information: 2018-11-30
People Depicted: Steven Poskanzer; Loretta Springer; Sheila Schoenbauer; LIta Paz
Photographer(s): Melissa Thomas
Digital items 127: Athletics: Men's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Men's basketball team versus St. Olaf College in West Gynmasium
Additional Date Information: 2018-12-05
People Depicted: Guy Kalland; Ryan Kershaw; Kent Hanson (Class of 2020); Matthew Stritzel (Class of 2021); Noah Plewa (Class of 2019); Henry Bensen (Class of 2020); Quinn Johnson (Class of 2019); Zachariah "Zac" Olmsted (Class of 2022)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 128: Event: Campus Break Meal, 2018View associated digital content.
Meal with students and alumni in the Alumni Guest House.
Additional Date Information: 2018-12-08
People Depicted: Daniel “Dan” TerLouw (Class of 1993); Brent “Rex” Nystrom (Class of 1992)
Photographer(s): Leila Keita
Digital items 129: Athletics: Women's Basketball, 2018View associated digital content.
Women's basketball team at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Additional Date Information: 2018-12-12
People Depicted: Anna Hughes (Class of 2021); Annabella Jensen (Class of 2022); Annabelle Leahy (Class of 2019); Asha Bozicevich (Class of 2021); Cassie (Glasrud) Kosiba (Class of 2003); Cecillia "Cece" Leone (Class of 2019); Chris Dalhed; Erica Ellefson (Class of 2020); Imani Kindness-Coleman (Class of 2022); Jill Yanai (Class of 2022); Maris Daleo (Class of 2021); Samantha "Sam" Cooke (Class of 2020)
Photographer(s): Nathan Klok
Digital items 130: Portrait: Gayle Bauer, 2018View associated digital content.
Portrait of Gayle Bauer, asistant to the vice president.
Additional Date Information: 2018-12-19
People Depicted: Gayle Bauer
Photographer(s): Dan Iverson

Browse by Series:

[Series 1999],
[Series 2000],
[Series 2001],
[Series 2002],
[Series 2003],
[Series 2004],
[Series 2005],
[Series 2006],
[Series 2007],
[Series 2008],
[Series 2009],
[Series 2010],
[Series 2011],
[Series 2012],
[Series 2013],
[Series 2014],
[Series 2015],
[Series 2016],
[Series 2017],
[Series 2018],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 1.345 seconds (using 234 queries).
Using 12.62MB of memory. (Peak of 12.98MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign