Log In | Contact Us| View List (0)
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1950 to circa 1960

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1950/51

Series 1951/52

Series 1952/53

Series 1953/54

Series 1954/55

Series 1955/56

Series 1956/57

Series 1957/58

Series 1958/59

Series 1959/60



Contact us about this collection

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1950 to circa 1960 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1950 to circa 1960Add to your list.View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(5)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1950/51],
[Series 1951/52],
[Series 1952/53],
[Series 1953/54],
[Series 1954/55],
[Series 1955/56],
[Series 1956/57],
[Series 1957/58],
[Series 1958/59],
[Series 1959/60],
[All]

Series 1950/51Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1950/51Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1950/51Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Homecoming bonfire, 1950/51Add to your list.
Published in: Algol 1951: 38
Item 2: Freshman Class Officers (Class of 1954), 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Susan Rankin, Shirley Anderson, Sellassie Taffassa, James M. Fisher
Item 3: Academic gowns hood markings, 1950/51Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1951-05-18
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould (rear)
Item 4: Music: Choir, 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Christmas concert group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1950-12-17
People depicted: Row 1: Jeanette L. White, Emily R. Cohen, Diane A. Dahl, M. Charlotte Devol, Jean R. Johnson, Kelsey C. Batchelder, Grant T. Webster, John D. Swanson, Barbara D. Crane, Joyce Davenport, Barbara J. Heaps, JoAnn Olson, Ann M. Davis, Mary E. Miles; Row 2: Joan S. McCorkel, Margaret Reed, Cynthia A. McEvoy, Jean Mogridge, Sue Weber, Doris E. Charter, Janet K. Olson, Kenneth J. Cantine, Ralph R. Stewart, Donald H. Walker Jr., Bruce E. Fremou, Robert W. Squire, Frederick A. Stam, Daniel K. VanEyck, Mary D. Weaver, Martha Jean Leas, Dorothy Weston, Joan C. Wightman, Eleanor A. Kuester, Sara L. Collins; Row 3: Judith M. Watland, M. Patricia Sanborn, Eleanor J. Gates, JoAnne B. Wicklund, Joyce E. Fullwood, Justus C. Gilfillan Jr., Frederick P. Woodruff, C. Dexter Lufkin, Peter Vike Jr., Walter J. Hanlon Jr., Paul N. Schmitt, Jere Rowland, Merrill L. Lawrence Jr., Mary R. Hawkinson, Mary Catton, Joan M. Johnson, Elizabeth K. McMahon, Patricia Hinshaw; Row 4: Julia Weaver, Joan L. Utzinger, Audrey Reichert, Barbara Clarke, Muriel B. Crum, Ann McConnon, Marilyn Snyder Sirugo, Richard F. Barstow, H. J. Holmes, James T. Utter, J. Warren Tapscott, Franklin S. Evans, Norman S. Stone Jr., Elizabeth A. Wickman, Jane Goodwill, Rose M. Johnson, Carol Frase, Elizabeth I. Davis, Margaret C. Metcalf, Ann W. Tafel; Row 5: Diana Knauss, Marjorie E. Lawrence, D. Finley Randolph, Virginia A. Neal, Marlys A. Carlson, Susan R. Anderes, Lois Best, Stanley D. Johnson, Donald E. Snyder, Paul D. Heerens, James W. Ewing, Charles F. Hansen, A. Curtis Nold, George Soule, Georgianna Thabes, Patricia Hernlund, Martha A. Curtis, June Vanderborgh, Alice D. Pasel, Marilyn S. Gosnell, Helen Glaas, Marion S. Koch; Row 6: Jacklyn J. Hendricks, Susan C. Stoner, Marjorie A. McCandless, Anne J. Denisevich, Harlan W. Hawkinson, Reuben Richard Larson, George S. Lundin, Harlan Lidke, Thomas W. Jeglosky, David J. Buran, William R. McNaughton, James C. Pierce, John M. Dortch
Published in: Algol 1951: 128
Item 5: Candidates for Winter Carnival queen, 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Joanne Leckland, Barbara Rockne, Joan Reid
Folder .001: Commencement, 1950/51Add to your list.
includes Baccalaureate Sunday
Additional Date Information: 1951-06-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Harold C. Evarts, Maude G. Stewart
Published in: Voice July 1963: 28
Folder .002: May Fete, 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: May Court, dancers in "The Seven Dancing Princesses"
Additional Date Information: 1951-05-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) Patricia Hinshaw, Phyllis Donaldson, Ann Daly Goodwin, Nancy King, JoAnne Moe, Kathryn Spielman, Virginia M. Pearson, Mary D. Weaver, Carol Frase, Irene G. Daniell
Published in: (Also) Algol 1951: 150, 151
Item 1: May Court, 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kathryn Spielman, Phyllis Donaldson, Ann Daly Goodwin, Virginia M. Pearson, Diana Knauss, Nancy King, Mary D. Weaver, JoAnne Moe, Carol Frase, Irene G. Daniell, Patricia Hinshaw
Published in: Algol 1951: 151
Folder .003: Athletics (misc.), 1950/51Add to your list.
Basketball, Track and Field
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Addington, Luther Rogers; Dean W. Plath, William G. Pappas
Published in: Carletonian 3 Mar. 1951: 7
Item 1: Basketball team, 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James Johnson, Evan Williams, Clyde Slocum, Charles Marck, Curtis Carlson, Luther Rogers, Arthur Schulze, Robert Anhorn; Row 2: Melvin H. Taube, Glenn Umbarger, Milton Bierman, William Addington, Elton Brooks, Robert Heusinkveld, Robert Stevens, Stephen Lieberman, Clifford Stiles,
Published in: Algol 1951: 73
Folder .004: Athletics: Football, 1950/51Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) Donald McGannon, Robert Leslie, Richard Sloan, Robert Amland; Harry E. Jacobson, Charles T. Marck, Stephen K. Lieberman, Richard D. Wagoner; Gordon Meyer
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: (Also) Algol 1951: 31, 32
Related material: Carletonian 30 Sept. 1950: 6
Item 1: Football team, 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David Engstrom, Gordon Meyer, Donald McGannon, Charles T. Marck, Richard Lowe, John Heiner, Otto Ringle, Richard Joppa; Row 2: Robert Amland, Donald Curtin, Kenneth Born, Donald Hunt, Richard D. Wagoner, Robert Okerlund; Row 3: Harry E. Jacobson, Richard Berggreen, Mally Smith, Jack Davenport, Robert Leslie, Dale Gustafson; Row 4: Lloyd Johnson, Billie Weedman, Garnett Steiner, John Jacobson, Robert Hoffman, Dayton Fiebiger; Row 5: Willard L. Huyck, W. Gary Ernst, Stephen K. Lieberman, Richard Sloan, Robert Mikkelson, Robert Woodworth; Row 6: Ralph Newman, James Mancuso, Chester T. McGraw, David Baier, Morgan Lloyd, Walter L. Hass, Eiler L. Henrickson
Published in: Algol 1951: 35
Folder .005: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1950/51Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) James S. Mayall, Charles H. Michaelson, Gordon D. Meyer; Lloyd Johnson, Paul Kuhn; Paul Mans, John Ray
Published in: (Also) Carletonian 17 Feb. 1951: 7; Algol 1951: 78
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gordon D. Meyer, Paul Kuhn, John Ray, Paul Mans, Lloyd Johnson; Row 2: James Vest, James S. Mayall, Robert Carlson, Robert Kodl, Robert Finch, Richard Kodl, Gerald Maas, Richard Crawford; Row 3: Charles H. Michaelson, George Elder, W. Gary Ernst
Published in: Algol 1951: 78
Folder .006: Athletics: Riding, 1950/51Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor A. Kuester, Patricia H. Doyle, Margaret Schlipf, Judith A. Mallen, Susan A. Baschen, Nancy M. Gerlach, L. Jean O'Connor, Billy Ann Hurley, Marjorie H. Cantrall
Folder .007: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1950/51Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cornelius Sippel, Robert B. MacKenzie
Published in: Voice Mar. 1951: front cover; Algol 1951: 75
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1950/51Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jerry R. Tappan, Russell H. Clark Jr., Cornelius Sippel, Mason C. Myers, F. Peter Eggers, Walter N. Pahnke; Row 2: Chester T. McGraw, Harold W. Schmidt, Alan S. Welling, Robert B. McKenzie, C. Everett Bos, Matson
Folder .008: Play: 'The Jealous Wife', 1950/51Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Daniel Van Eyck, Dianna Dahl, Dorothy Braun, John Garver, Patricia Platt, Richard Christiansen, Grant Webster, Richard Nazro
Published in: St. Paul Pioneer Press 4 May 1952: 5
Folder .009: Play: 'The Physician In Spite of Himself', 1950/51Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edwin Burr Pettet, Patricia Platt, Richard Christiansen
Published in: Algol 1951: 117; Saint Paul Pioneer Press 4 May 1952: 4
Folder .010: Play: 'The Twin Menaechmi', 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: costume making
Format: Prints
People depicted: Herbert Nadelhoffer, Rod Grunert, Edwin Burr Pettet, Richard Christiansen
Published in: St. Paul Pioneer Press 3 Dec. 1950: 16, 17; Algol 1951: 116; St. Paul Pioneer Press 4 May 1952: 4, 5
Folder .011: Construction of Shop Building, 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Addition to Facilities Physical Plant
Format: Proofs
Folder .012: Places (misc.), 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Burton Hall, Davis Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Severance Hall, Shop Building, Skinner Chapel, Willis Hall; skyline across Lyman Lake toward Goodsell Observatory; tree-lined sidewalk toward Laird Hall; west end of the Bald Spot, centered on Willis Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1951: 7; 26; Comments June 1954; Voice Oct. 1958: 7
Folder .012a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes; Goodsell Observatory, Skinner Chapel doorway, Willis bulletin board
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1951: 110, 185
Folder .013: Place: Evans Hall, 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: winter; view across Lyman Lake
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments June 1954
Folder .014: Place: Gridley Hall, 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: winter
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1951: 26; Voice Oct. 1958: 7
Folder .015: Place: Scoville Library, 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: winter: campus scenes with persons by entrance
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1951: 59
Folder .016: Places: Arboretum and Lyman Lakes, 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: swimmers, dam, bridge, views over lake toward Boliou Hall and Evans Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1951: 7. 9, 139, 183
Folder .016a: Places: Arboretum and Lyman Lakes - winter, 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: bridges
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1951: 105, 110, 139
Folder .017: Campus scenes, 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: people on Sayles-Hill Gymnsasium steps, exiting Burton Hall and Skinner Chapel, inside Boliou Art Gallery, and Severance Great Hall
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ralph L. Henry
Published in: Algol 1951: 106, 111, 123, 180, 186; Voice May 1964: 12
Folder .018: Winter activities (misc.), 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: sleigh riding, skiing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marjorie H. Cantrall, Elizabeth A. Koehler, L. Jean O'Connor, Samuel C. Kinser
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 20
Folder .019: Faculty - Arthur Mizener book signing, 1950/51Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1951-02-01
Format: Prints
Other Information: Book signing for Mizener's book "The Far Side of Paradise"
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Arthur M. Mizener, Charlotte Cole
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .020: Staff - Food Service, 1950/51Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Burton kitchen
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Clarence Skaar
Folder .021: President Gould (misc.), 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: Dubbing by St. Paul Kiwanis Club
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould
Published in: St. Louis Star-Times 18 Oct. 1950
Folder .022: Social events (misc.), 1950/51Add to your list.
includes: Club Carleton; Spring Formal (”April in Paris”)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sally Phillips, William Kershaw, Richard Csaplar, Joyce Fullwood; Edwin W. Eisendrath Jr., Manette M. Champney, A. Donald Miller
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .023: Treeplanting in Arboretum, 1950/51Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1951-05-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard Berryman, Joseph Pressendo, Duncan Birdsell, Richard Skudstad, Harvey Stork, David Lee, Everett Bos, Dorothy Weston, George (campus dog), Robert Squire, George McGill, Irwin KenKnight, Frank Miller, William Soules, Ben Nelson
Folder .024: Student life (misc.), 1950/51Add to your list.
Includes: student with pet hawk, Freshman days registration, Women’s dormitory life, sunbathing, Women’s League Cabin use
Format: Prints
People depicted: Luther H. Rogers; Anne Denisevich, H. Charlotte Devol; LaVerne Flentie, Barbara Crane, Marlys Carlson, Jane Larson, Barb Heaps, Betsy Davis, Emily Cohen, Janet Officer, Barb Eifler, Jewel Skogmo, Joanne Grauer, Mary Jane Mayer, Anne Sagel, Patricia Kinney, Roberta Skelton, Nancy Garbutt, Margery Ann Wheat, Mary Lou Seabright, Diane Larson, Kathleen Feldt; Frances Walker, Mary Miles, Gretel Gronbach, Mary Brandes, Katherine Grether; Patricia Kinney, Barbara Harz, Pat Doyle, Katherine Cyr, Marti Hoke, Marianne Kalivoda
Published in: Voice Sept.1950: cover
Sub-Series 1951Add to your list.
Folder .001: Campus scenes / Places, 1951Add to your list.
Includes: Campus scene: Burton Hall, Evans Hall, Lyman Lakes
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Voice Mar. 1969: back cover
Sub-Series 1951I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Athletics: Football, 1951 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Harry E. Jacobson, David P. Baier, Morgan P. Lloyd, Mally G. Smith, Dayton F. Fiebiger, Richard D. Wagoner, Oliver C. Slocum, Clyde W. Slocum
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Series 1951/52Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1951/52Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1951/52Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student Religious Activity Committee heads with Gould and lectern Bible, 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Other Information: Lectern Bible presumably the  George V / Bruce Rodgers Oxford Univ. Press Bible donated by Frank P. Leslie that year.
People depicted: James W. Ewing, Shirley Anne Hatch, Laurence M. Gould
Item 2: Winter activities: skating, 1951/52Add to your list.
Published in: Algol 1952: 24
Item 3: Engaged students, 1951/52Add to your list.
People depicted: James W. Ewing, Betsy Ann Degen
Item 4: Academic procession, 1951/52Add to your list.
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Algol 1952: 97
Item 5: Thanksgiving sing in Gridley Hall lounge, 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1951-11
Additional subjects: Visit: Mr. and Mrs. Takejuro Shigemura
People depicted: Takejuro Shigemura, Mrs. Takejuro Shigemura, Annie Kaneshiro
Folder .001: Commencement, 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1952-06-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Leal A. Headley, Howard Conn, Donald K. David, August N. Farmer, W. Howard Pillsbury, Loren N. Wood, Frank R. Kille, Merrill E. Jarchow, Felton Colwell
Published in: Algol 1952: 144; Voice June 1952: cover, 34, back cover; Voice July 1965: inside back cover
Folder .002: Reunion, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: Class of 1942
Additional Date Information: 1952-06-07/08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mr. Baker, Mrs. Herbert Lefler, Elizabeth Lasley Loomis, Marjorie Ludwig Henry, George Smith, Mrs. George Smith, Jana Pemberthy Power, Janet Bird Vining, Arild Miller, Herbert Lefler, Margaret Schubert Baker, Robert Henry, Kermit Strebel, Elinor Myers Strebel, Juel Stryker, Virginia Albert Achtmeyer, Mr. Wonson, Charles Edwards, Mrs. Charles Edwards, Mr. Loomis, Walter Lorshbough, Mrs. Walter Lorschbough, Carlin Archer, Mrs. Carlin Archer, Mrs. Wonson, Mrs. Delbert Hallett, Mrs. Robert Karatz, Robert Karatz, Laird Waldo, Mrs. Laird Waldo, Mrs. William Klunder, John Einspahr, Joseph Belshe, Mrs. John Einspahr, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Clarke Chambers, Mrs. Robert Scott, Mr. Power, Antonio Obaid, Dorothy Mierow, Delbert Hallett, Joan Hinrichs Johnson, Mr. Johnson, Willard Klunder, James Black, Patricia Tearse Black, Betty Jenkins Jefferson, Ethne Forster Stearns, Ned Stearns, Rufus Jefferson, Keith Snyder, Laurence M. Gould, Robert Scott, Margaret Rice Gould, Dorothy Peterson Obaid
Published in: Voice June 1952: 4
Folder .003: May Fete, 1951/52Add to your list.
includes: court, dance pageant, crowd, Saddle Club’s combination class; water ballet
Additional Date Information: 1952-05-16
Format: Prints
Other Information: Theme: "County Fair"
People depicted: Eleanor A. Kuester, Nancy Eaton, Kathryn A. Harper Soules, Sara L. Collins, Deborah Hartshorn, Jean Mogridge, Audrey Reichert, Barbara J. Rockne, Mary Ann Tinsley, Anne J. Denisevich, Patricia M. O'Regan, Marjorie A. McCandless, Mary E. Johnson, Susan C. Stoner, Mary E. Ferguson, Sally Johnson, Megan Riggs, Alice Gayle or Marlene S. Erickson, Mary Balzer
Published in: Algol 1952: 34, 35, 127
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: bonfire, floats, football crowd, snake dance, queen, alumni trustees
Additional Date Information: 1951-10-12/13
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ruby Silliman
Published in: Algol 1952: 12, 13
Item 1: Alumni trustees at Homecoming, 1951/52Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Park Dougherty, Felton Colwell, Louis S. Headley, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless, W. Stewart McDonald; Row 2: Donald C. Balfour, Ellwood H. Newhart, Wadsworth A. Williams, Harold C. Evarts
Published in: Voice, Dec. 1951: 1
Folder .005: Athletics (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Cross Country, Basketball, Wrestling, Ice Hockey, Baseball
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles Nelson, Hal Higdon, Ben Nelson, Cyrus C. DeCoster, Philip Haese, John Bryngelson; Elton H. Brooks; Eiler L. Henrickson; Laurie J. Slocum, Melvin H. Taube
Published in: Algol 1952: 108; Viewbook 1952: 14, 15; Voice Mar. 1953: cover
Related image: Viewbook 1952: 16
Item 1: Basketball team, 1951/52Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Howard Rosenblum, Robert S. Stevens, Laurie J. Slocum; Standing: William J. Addington, Robert T. Heusinkveld, Elton H. Brooks, Robert I. Richardson, Clyde W. Slocum
Item 2: Basketball starting five, 1951/52Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Howard Rosenblum, William J. Addington, Elton H. Brooks, Clyde W. Slocum, Laurie J. Slocum
Related image: Viewbook 1952: 16
Item 3: Ice Hockey team, 1951/52Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles Connor, John Stoutland, James Voss, Richard Kodl, John Ray, Robert Carlson, Robert Kodl, James Teborek, Fletcher Driscoll, Robert Finch; Row 2: Lloyd Johnson, James Nock, John Chase, Jerry Marnie, Geoffrey Moga, George Elder, W. Gary Ernst, Richard Rudeen, Gerald Maas, Paul Kuhn, Robert Hunter
Published in: Algol 1952: 112
Folder .006: Athletics: Football, 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Walter L. Varco Jr., Walter L. Hass, Richard L. White, Theodore B. Smebakken
Published in: Carletonian 27 Oct. 1951: 6; Algol 1952: 10, 100; Viewbook 1952: 16
Folder .007: Athletics: Riding, 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marjorie Cantrall, Miriam Veblen, Alette Clausen
Published in: Algol 1952: 128/129; Viewbook 1952: 32
Folder .008: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Chester T. McGraw, John C. Raines, Robert B. MacKenzie
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 17
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1951/52Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: William R. Kershaw, Douglas Dalgleish, Harold W. Schmidt, Robert B. Mackenzie, Mason C. Myers, Walter N. Pahnke, Thomas F. Zuck; Row 2: James H. Berglund, Curtis R. Miller, Russell H. Clark, William D. Bryant, John C. Raines, Peter Eggers; Row 3: Charles A. Donnell, George L. Plain, David McKearnan, Donald B. Tracy, Everett Bos, Chester T. McGraw
Published in: Algol 1952: 110
Folder .009: Athletics: Track and Field, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: discus throw, hurdles
Format: Prints
People depicted: Walter L. Hass, Robert E. Kirk
Related image: Viewbook 1952: 14
Folder .010: Play: 'Awake and Sing!', 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: backstage production, makeup
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jere Rowland, Mark R. Lidschin, Frank R. Savage, Edwin Burr Pettet, Patricia E. Platt, Richard K. Jacoby, Nancy Kinyon, Dosha Lauerman, Frederick A. Stam, Mary Jane Foltz, Susan C. Stoner, Richard D. Christiansen
Published in: Carletonian 8 Dec. 1951: 8; Algol 1952: 17
Folder .011: Play: 'Death of a Salesman', 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edmund H. Burton, Patricia E. Platt, John Swanson, John J. Sommers
Folder .012: Play: 'The Glass Menagerie', 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Morgan Lloyd, Kathryn Middleton, Nancy Keen, Jere Rowland
Published in: Carletonian 12 Apr. 1952: 1; Algol 1952: 31; Viewbook 1952: 30
Folder .013: Play: 'The Heiress', 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John J. Sommers, Anne Newhart, Gunnar Horstadius, Nancy Keen
Published in: Carletonian 19 Jan. 1952: 4
Folder .014: Play: 'My Heart's in the Highlands', 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Gill, Edwin Burr Pettet, Edmund H. Burton, Richard D. Christiansen, Alice Pasel
Published in: Algol 1952: 28
Folder .015: Art (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: weaving, drawing, woodworking, ceramics
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Charles Allen Smart, Cyrus M. Running; Alfred J. Hyslop
Photographer(s): Peter Olwyler
Published in: 1952 Algol: 80; Viewbook 1952: 12
Folder .016: Music (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Choir
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gordon Hyslop, Jean S. McCorkell
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 11
Item 1: Choir, 1951/52Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: J Moulton, C Koppel, C Devol, J Swenson, K Batchelder, R Bergren, R Bliffert, G Webster, J Swanson, S Kinser, D Gimm, K Cantine, B Crane, J Davenport, S Phelps, P Koeper; Row 2: Nancy Furby, J Watland, Jean S. McCorkell, A Middlekauff, S Weber, P Bickford, R Stewart, R Nygren, L Kreter, R Squire, F Stam, Daniel VanEyck, M Leas, D Weston, A Davis, J O'Connor, J Wightman, D McKenzie, M Metcalf; Row 3: B Habel, D Wilson, C Logeman, J Mogridge, G Montgomery, J Fullwood, D Lufkin, D Huldin, R Trudo, J Rowland, P Vike, J Moyer, J Naber, A McKeith, M Hawkinson, M Catton Marton, S Collins, E Kuester, M Miles, J Olson, M Stearns; Row 4: B Taylor, A Reichert, B Clarke, M Crum, S Stoner, A Wiegman, R Barstow, J Huff, D Dalgleish, J Utter, R Devol, J Ewing, N Stone, H Holmes, F Evans, E Wickman, Louise Heffelfinger, P Moore, R Davis, M Kreuger, C O'Donnell; Row 5: E McCoun, C Green, A Patterson, J Utzinger, V Neal, S Anderes, C Steiner, G Voss, S Johnson, D Snyder, P Griesy, D Heerens, T Fry, D Buran, C Hansen, C Nold, G Thabes, S Crabtree, M Marshall, P Shemorry, A Pasel, C Hunt, M Hanson, M Coghill; Row 6: E Shelver, A Denisevich, B Manning, K Fisher, G Hyslop, W Kershaw, B Garlach, Thomas Jeglosky, W McNaughton, R Canby, D Berggren, R Elledge
Published in: Algol 1952: 90; Viewbook 1952: 11
Folder .017: Music: Chapel organ, 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1952/05
Format: Prints
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 11
Folder .018: Science (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: Physics, Zoology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frank Verbrugge, Hollis Caswell, Thurlo Bates Thomas, Richard Doud
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 27
Folder .019: Science: Botany and Zoology, 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): greenhouse
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thurlo B. Thomas
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 23
Folder .020: Science: Chemistry, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: laboratories
Additional Date Information: 1952-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Arild J. Miller
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 24, 25
Folder .021: Science: Geology, 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): field trip
Format: Prints
People depicted: Duncan Stewart, Jean Abbott, William N. Buffett
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 23
Folder .022: Places (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: aerial views, drive before Laird Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Gridley Hall, Laird Stadium, Music Hall, Skinner Chapel, Williams Hall, Willis Hall
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1952: opp 97; Algol 1952: 52-54, 56, 57, 186; Viewbook 1952: 15; Catalog Mar. 1953: 0, opp 97; Catalog Mar. 1954: 0, opp 97; Catalog Mar. 1955: 0, opp 97; Catalog Mar. 1956: 0; Cowling (1974): 121
Folder .022a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: Laird Hall, Faculty Club, Laird Stadium, Leighton Hall, Music Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1952: endpaper inside covers, 46, 55, 57
Folder .023: Place: Boliou Hall, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: illuminated at night; viewed from across Lyman Lake
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1952: endpaper inside cover, 81
Folder .024: Place: Evans Hall, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: illuminated at night and viewed across Lyman Lake; winter
Format: Prints
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1952: opp 49; Algol 1952: endpaper inside cover, 44, 46, 58; Catalog Mar. 1953: opp 49; Catalog Mar. 1954: 49; Catalog Mar. 1955: 49; Catalog Mar. 1956: 49; Catalog Mar. 1957: 49; Catalog Mar. 1958: 49; Catalog Mar. 1959: 49
Folder .025: Place: Lyman Lakes, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: dam, bridges, views towards Goodsell Observatory, Evans Hall
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .026: Place: Nourse Hall, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: Nourse Hall parlor
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1952: 47; Viewbook 1952: 8; Catalog Mar. 1953: opp 96; Catalog Mar. 1954: opp 96; Catalog Mar. 1955: opp 96; Catalog Mar. 1956: opp 96; Catalog Mar. 1957: opp 96; Viewbook 1957: 12
Folder .027: Place: Service and Stores Building (Shop), 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1951-10
Format: Prints
Folder .028: Place: Severance Great Hall, 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .029: Places: West Side dorms, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: Davis Hall, Burton Hall, Severance Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1952: endpaper inside cover, 46
Folder .030: Campus scenes, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: students before Leighton Hall, Skinner Chapel, Sayles-Hill Gymnasisum, Laird Hall, Laird Hall with greenhouse, Davis Hall, and Evans Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1952: 3, 178, 193; Viewbook 1952: 7; Catalog Mar. 1956: opp 97; Catalog Mar. 1957: opp 97; Catalog Mar. 1958: opp 97; Catalog Mar. 1959: opp 121
Folder .030a: Campus scenes - "couples" shoot, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes male-female student couples before Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, Willis Hall, Burton Hall, and Evans Hall
Additional Date Information: 1951-10
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sidney C. Hedin
Published in: Voice Sept. 1953: front cover
Folder .030b: Campus scenes - winter, 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes students on snowy tree-lined sidewalk, snow-covered bicycle by Willis Hall, nordic skiier before Evans Hall, woman walking in snow by farm, woman walking in snow in Arboretum
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1952: 4, 44-46, 195
Folder .030c: Campus scenes - Arboretum / Nature Trail, 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: bridge
Additional subject(s): couples
Format: Prints
People depicted: Walter L. Varco Jr.
Published in: Algol 1952: 59; Viewbook 1952: inside back cover
Folder .031: Staff with Students - Placement Service, 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1952-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Jane Andrews
Published in: Viewbook 1952: 28, 29
Folder .032: Foreign students, 1951/52Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Habt-Sellassie Taffassa, Solette Juda, Gunnar Horstadius or Herbert Lang, Reginald Lang, Ellen Lem, Edwin Aqualina
Published in: see Carletonian, 3 Nov. 1951; Voice Jan. 1967: inside back cover; Voice Mar. 1967: 60
Folder .033: Social events (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.
Includes: Club Carleton, Campus Style Show; Friday afternoon tea in Great Hall
Additional Date Information: 1951-10
Format: Prints
People depicted: Oliver C. Slocum, Laurie J. Slocum, Clyde W. Slocum, Mary Ely, Lois Jordan, Marjorie McCandless, Zoe Kelly, Bradley Steinberg; Diana A. Dahl, Clyde W. Slocum; Carlton Qualey, Betty Jo Bergstrand, Holly Samuels
Published in: Algol 1952: 4, 7
Folder .034: Christmas formal dance (”Candy Cane Lane”), 1951/52Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): couples
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard V. Berggreen, Edla M. Einck, Sidney C. Hedin, Jerome E. Stockdale, Robert E. Okerlund, Elizabeth A. Elstad
Folder .035: Student organizations (misc.), 1951/52Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Carletonian, KARL Radio
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Sipfle, Nancy Eaton, Jan Schaller; Dorothy Weston, Mason C. Myers, William H. Weed, David C. McGarvey, Virginia Mansfield, Donald P. Curtin; Anne Newhart, Daniel Van Eyck, John Swanson, Thomas Jeglosky
Published in: Algol 1952: 61, 75; Viewbook 1952: 31
Sub-Series 1952Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1952Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Place: Nourse Hall, 1952Add to your list.
Folder .001: Photos published 1952 - Campus scenes / Places, 1952Add to your list.
Includes: Boliou Hall, Nourse Hall, Campus scene of students on grass with Skinner Chapel and Bald Spot
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Viewbook 1952: cover (reversed), 8, 12; Viewbook 1957: 12
Sub-Series 1952I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Christmas, 1952 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
students roasting chestnuts
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard L. Miller, Marjorie L. Michaelson
Sub-Series 1952II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1952 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1952 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Curtis R. Miller, David McKearnan
Series 1952/53Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1952/53Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1952/53Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Three Beverly Smiths, 1952/53Add to your list.
People depicted: Beverly Virginia Smith, Beverly Frances Smith, Beverly Ann Smith
Item 2: President Gould at his desk, on the telephone, 1952/53Add to your list.
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Mar. 1953: 22
Item 3: Art class, 1952/53Add to your list.
Drawing
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz
Published in: Algol 1953: 48
Item 4: Winter activities: tobogganing, 1952/53Add to your list.
Four students tobogganing by Evans Hall
People depicted: Bettie A. Mayer, Nan Vonier, Kathryn A. Clark, J. David Carson
Folder .001: Commencement, 1952/53Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1953-06-08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Enid Woodward, Charles C. Mierow
Published in: Voice Sept. 1966: 44
Folder .002: Reunion, 1952/53Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1953-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dora Larson Phillips, May Cravath Wharton, Margaret Scheman Wahlquist, Howard A. Overmann, Ray E. Phillips, Malcolm B. McDonald, W. Stewart McDonald
Published in: Voice June 1953: 3
Folder .003: May Fete, 1952/53Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Balzer, Martha J. Leas, Alice D. Pasel, Suzanne Arnold, Barbara D. Crane, Natalie D. Williams, Sue Sparling, Dorothy A. McCoy, Janet Schaller, G. Ann Burridge, Janet Officer, Marlene Erickson; Mary Sue Sudman; Joan C. Laird, Beverly F. Smith, Judith Tryon
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1952/53Add to your list.
Includes: Basketball, Ice Hockey, Baseball, Track and Field
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marvin Smoller, Craig A. McDowell, Richard W. Scott, John N. Chase
Published in: Carletonian 23 May 1953: 6
Item 1: Basketball team, 1952/53Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert G. Buis, Reuben R. Larson, Elton H. Brooks, Robert T. Heusinkveld, Laurie J. Slocum, Howard Rosenblum; Row 2: Clifford D. Stiles, Glenn A. Umbarger, Robert S. Stevens, Barrie Richardson, Jack Newcomb, James C. Johnson, Melvin H. Taube
Published in: Algol 1953: 71
Item 2: Ice Hockey team, 1952/53Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James Voss, John Stoutland, George Elder, John Ray, Alexander Stephens, James Nock, John Bryngelson, Fletcher Driscoll; Row 2: Allan Pray, Robert Finch, C. Wesley Schoelzel, John Chase, Robert Ramey, John Rossberg, James Teborek, Richard Kodl, Richard Rudeen
Published in: Algol 1953: 75
Item 3: Baseball team, 1952/53Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles L. Dawley, Thomas Jay Fry, Theodore B. Smebakken, Robert T. Richardson, Robert G. Buis, James C. Johnson, Stanley B. Curtis, John Paul Jones Jr., James C. Nock; Row 2: Melvin H. Taube, Howard Rosenblum, Bradley D. Steinberg, Laurie J. Slocum, Don E. Brown, Willard L. Huyck, Larry R. Gregerson, Alexander Stephens
Published in: Algol 1953: 79
Item 4: Track and Field team, 1952/53Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Walter L. Hass, Richard L. Miller, Robert K. Johnson Philip N. Haese, John F. McCamant, Charles A. Nelson, Donald B. Turner, Richard K. Keithahn, Marvin Smoller, Sidney Rosenfeld, Robert W. Slott; Row 2: Ben T. Nelson, Richard C. Csaplar Jr., William W. Simmons, Robert E. Kirk, John B. Miller, John P. Wolf, Richard W. Scott, Craig A. McDowell, Richard A. Lindekugel, John N. Chase, Hal Higdon, Chester T. McGraw
Published in: Algol 1953: 83
Folder .005: Athletics: Football, 1952/53Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: James D. Mancuso, Walter H. Hass, Chester T. McGraw, John P. Wolf, Glenn A. Umbarger
Published in: Algol 1953: 60, 62/63, 63, 106
Item 1: Football team, 1952/53Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joseph Mancuso, Thomas S. Erickson, Joseph J. Pressendo, M. Bruce Johnson, Fletcher Driscoll Jr., John N. Chase, Duff J. McGovern, William L. McDonald, H. Richard Henderson, John B. Sauer; Row 2: Robert B. Hunter, Anton G. Heller Jr., Otto F. Ringle Jr., Willard L. Huyck, Richard W. Scott, James D. Mancuso, David P. Baier, William M. Weedman, W. Gary Ernst, Rogert J. Wagoner, John P. Wolf; Row 3: Chester T. McGraw, Richard L. Nock, Walter L. Varco Jr., Carl M. Harris, Richard B. Berryman, William D. Bryant, Richard F. Grein, Theodore B. Smebakken, Jack Newcomb, Charles L. Dawley, John C. Raines, Walter L. Hass, Jack A. Naros; Row 4: William Tipping, Bruce P. Anderson, Floyd A. Short, Barrie Richardson, Tom N. Thompson, Frederick W. Wentker Jr., Charles P. Owen, Richard A. Lindekugel, Donald R. Boelke, James M. Currie, Craig A. McDowell, Fred J. Voss
Folder .006: Plays (misc.), 1952/53Add to your list.
Includes: 'Venus Observed'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carolyn Stewart
Published in: Algol 1953: 126
Folder .007: Play: 'The Family Reunion', 1952/53Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John H. Crouch, Mary Miles, Barbara Williams, Myrna Cohn, Elizabeth Silvers, Edmund H. Burton, John Swanson, Kathryn Middleton, Donald P. Curtin
Published in: Algol 1953: 118
Folder .008: Play: 'The King's Threshold', 1952/53Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Swanson, Earle R. Gister, Thomas W. Jeglosky, Kathryn Middleton, Kent R. Krotter, William H. Hardesty, David F. Unumb, Margaret Coombs, Mary Johnson, Ruth Chase, Shirley Rask, John J. Sommers, Edmund H. Burton, John Rettger, Mary Ferguson, Charlotte Cole, Susan C. Stoner, Gail Montgomery
Published in: Algol 1953: 109
Folder .009: Science (misc.), 1952/53Add to your list.
Includes: Physics, Chemistry
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hollis Caswell, William Simmons, William A. Butler, Frank Verbrugge; Hellmut P. Penner, Clinton S. Hart, Arild J.Miller
Published in: Algol 1953: 40, 43
Folder .010: Visit: Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1952/53Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1953-09-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Includes photograph autographed "To My friend Dr. Laurence M. Gould, My best wishes, Senator Edward Thye"
People depicted: Dwight D. Eisenhower, Mamie D. Eisenhower, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Algol 1953: 102, 103; Voice July 1962: 10; Voice Sept. 1966: 45
Folder .011: Visit: Shigemura family, 1952/53Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Interiors of Severance Hall and Gridley Hall
Additional Date Information: 1952-11-28 to 1952-11-30
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mr. and Mrs. Tekejuro Shigemura, Leal A. Headley, Mrs. Leal A. Headley, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Lucile Deen Pinkham, Victor E. Pinkham
Folder .012: Places (misc.), 1952/53Add to your list.
Includes: sketch of Skinner Chapel tower, Arboretum in winter
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1953: 1, 38
Folder .013: Winter Carnival, 1952/53Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Depicting ice skating, snow sculptures of a penguin and candidates for the winter carnival king and queen.
Additional Date Information: 1953-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gail Montgomery, Barbara J. Smith, Mary Capper, Mary Britts, William M. Tipping, Walter L. Varco, Craig A. McDowell, Charles A. Donnell, Jane Moran, Holly Samuels, Rose Gesner, Ruby E. 'Skip' Silliman, Ann Patterson, Nan Vonier
Folder .014: Events (misc.), 1952/53Add to your list.
Includes: Homecoming, English Department picnic, Cap and Gown Day
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Metcalf, Ann Kieling, Emily Cohen, Christina Bratt, E. Philip Sheridan; Elvan E. Kintner, Carolyn S. Pettet, Barbara Flynn, Catherine Hunt, Mrs. Scott Elledge, Richard Christiansen; Carol Henderson, Richard Christiansen
Published in: Algol 1953: 106, 107
Sub-Series 1953Add to your list.
Folder .001: Places (misc.), 1953Add to your list.
Includes: Leighton Hall - winter, Laird Field views, including tennis courts, Davis Hall, Skinner Chapel, Goodsell Observatory, Northfield "City of Cows Colleges & Contentment" sign
Donor Information: from Howard S. Rubenstein
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall, Howard S. Rubenstein
Published in: Voice insert Fall 1991: cover
Sub-Series 1953II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1953 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: KARL Radio, 1953 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Ronald Bliffert
Series 1953/54Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1953/54Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1953/54Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Bernt Balchen watercolor "Polar Bear on Ice Floe, East Greenland", 1953/54Add to your list.
Photographer(s): Taylor & Dull, New York
Folder .001: Commencement, 1953/54Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1954-06-07
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Charles Wyzanski, Hayden Stright, Henry Margenau, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker
Published in: Voice June 1954: cover, back cover
Folder .002: Reunion, 1953/54Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1954-06-05/06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Glenn Allen, Helen Orr Watson, Olive V. Seibert, Ellis H. Dana, James M. Hayes, William B. Carman Jr., Newcomb K. Chaney; Mrs. Walter H. Grierson, Sarah Upp, Mrs. Robert E. Upp, Jeanne Winsor Watson, Janet Watson, Mrs. C. Sabin Arnquist, Jean Gilbert Jaax, Walter H. Grierson, Robert E. Upp, Richard H. Johnson, P. Theodore Watson, C. Sabin Arnquist, Waldo R. Jaax; Doris Phelps Jensen, Helen Kelly Smith, Marion Burnett Grove, Dorothy Schwendener Harding, John R. Earl, Ann Oren, Lela Maas Grossbach, Evelyn Corby Solberg, Donald S. Oren, W. Leland Jensen, Botille Smith, Stuart Grove, Lansing E. Kempton, Philip Harding; G. Esther Chapin, P. T. Conklin, Katherine Kingsford Way, Herbert H. Foot, Clara Kuck Foot, Claude D. Siehl, Alice S. Jarvis, Sophia Neste, Florence Sackett Conklin, Aimee Runnells Payne, Candace Moses, Carroll E. Payne, Mrs. Newcomb K. Chaney, Roy H. Moses, Newcomb K. Chaney, Carl Joseph Bloom, Lulu Coon Lee, James M. Hayes; Stillman J. Hathaway, Floyd J. Patten, Elmer G. Gillott, Fred M. Olson, J. A. Riegel, Mr. Christie, Mr. Adams, Mr. Shearer, Katharine Doud Shearer, Mrs. Stillman J. Hathaway, Eva Lindbergh Christie, Florence Peterson Gillott, Margaret Hoppin Comport, Helen Orr Watson, Mrs. J. M. Henry, J. M. Henry, Helen Andrews Rieke, Edith I. Vest, Helen Wade Adams, Edith Thompson, Berneice Young McMillan, Mr. Maier, Laurence A. Rossman, Winifred Sherwood Maier, Katharine Jepson Jackson, Bertha Glemmestad Peterson, Arthur R. Stillwell, Mrs. Arthur R. Stillwell, Roy H. Comport, Ellsworth A. Rieke, Florence Baker Riegel, Dorothy Drapper Patten, Elmer R. Peterson, George E. Holm, Arthur W. McMillan; Robert Lurhrsen, Shirley Rosebrock Luhrson, Mrs. James P. Bird, Ruth Bullard Rosemaier, Donna Rosebrock Markley, Grace A. Whittier, Joseph H. Markley, Walter W. Miller, Mrs. Walter W. Miller, Mrs. Philip F. Sherman, Philip F. Sherman, Mabel Johnson Olson, Byrma E. Jones, J. Arthur Hughes, R. Blanche Howland, Frances Grow Friedrich, Gretchen Kittle Stolz, Ole A. Simley, Anne Simley, Mrs. Ole A. Simley, Olive M. Young, Esther Colwell Naus
Published in: Voice June 1954: 3, 5-7, back cover
Folder .003: May Fete, 1953/54Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1954-05
Additional subject(s): water ballet show
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan C. Lebeck, Barbara Callender, Rose Marie Johnson, Nancy Kinyon, Holly Samuels, June A. Kallal, Ann Patterson, Joan F. McGrath
Published in: Algol 1954: 146
Item 1: May Fete Court, 1953/54Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Holly Samuels, June A. Kallal, Patricia A. Patterson, Joan F. McGrath, Sarah Wolcott, Peggy Kyndberg, Nancy Kinyon, Nan Vonier, Barbara Callender, Rose M. Johnson, Mary E. Morton, Susan C. Lebeck
Published in: Algol 1954: 147
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: Cross Country, Swimming and Diving, Riding
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard K. Keithhan, Walter B. Mead, Philip N. Haese, John F. McCamant, Donald C. Clokey, Ben T. Nelson
Published in: Algol 1954: 49
Related material: Algol 1954: 41
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1953/54Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lawrence C. Becker, Robert Patoff, Curtis R. Miller, David McKearnan, Charles P. Owen, Thomas F. Zuck; Row 2: Richard R. Elledge, Clark K. Robson, Judson A. Harmon, Arthur F. Blaufuss, William D. Bryant Jr., John A. Sprackling, Donald H. Flyckt, Chester T. McGraw
Published in: Algol 1954: 49
Folder .005: Athletics: Basketball, 1953/54Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert Buis, Reuben R. Larson, Frank Bracken, Robert Scheevel, Howard Rosenblum
Published in: Algol 1954: 35, 44, 46
Folder .006: Athletics: Football, 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: spectators
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Erickson, Gustafson, Sathrum; Theodore Smebakken, Donald Voss
Published in: Algol 1954: 33, 36-38, 38/39, 127
Folder .007: Plays (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: 'Gammer Gurton’s Needle', 'Professor’s Paradise' (Junior show), Carleton Players Production Board
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Elderfield, Thomas Allen Fisher; David Unumb, Patricia Schipplock, Barrie Richardson; John Swanson, Jane Gore, Elizabeth Kissel, Margaret Coombs, Kenneth Rowe, Karen Stokstad, Margaret Towsley, Thomas Jeglosky, Kent Kirby, Julia Howard
Published in: Carletonian 16 Jan. 1954: 8; 1954 Drama Bulletin; Carletonian 8 May 1954: 8
Folder .008: Play: 'Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay', 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: Nourse theater lobby
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Sommers, John Swanson, Anne Newhart, Elizabeth Kissel, Daniel Arnaud, John Hill, Kenneth Fisher, Edwin Burr Pettet, Thomas Jeglosky, Tom Miller, Robert Sieling, Henry Maxwell, William Murphy, David Unumb, Alfred Swenson, Carolyn Backus, Mary Ellen Frame, Earle Gister
Published in: St. Paul Pioneer Press 14 Feb. 1954; Algol 1954: 18, 1954 Drama Bulletin
Folder .009: Play: 'Measure for Measure', 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: costuming
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ellen Olbe, Thomas F. Zuck, Edwin Burr Pettet, Elizabeth Kissel, Nancy J. Reed, David Unumb, Barbara Sharp, Daniel Arnaud
Published in: Carletonian 8 May 1954: 8; Carletonian 15 May 1954: 7; 1954 Drama Bulletin; Algol 1954: 20
Folder .010: Music: Choir, 1953/54Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sally M. Files, Alice F. Smith, Marie Lou Marshall, Leo E. Kreter, Joan Utzinger, Leonard W. Kruse, Belle Burridge, John E. Nelson, Roberta Daniel, Shirley Rask, Patricia Bidle, Richard 'Reese' Elledge, Donald C. Clokey, Katherine Kolderie, Jo Ann Manger, Marcia Roberts, Marian Chalmers, Mary Ferguson
Folder .011: Science (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: Geology, Psychology lab, Biology field trip
Donor Information: from Nancy Reed Mancuso
Format: Prints
People depicted: Duncan Stewart; Sumner C. Hayward, Jonathan Ehrenworth, Betsy Ann Degen, Anna Ruth Brummett, Thomas S. Williams, Richard N. Cardozo
Published in: Carletonian 13 Feb. 1954: 8; Voice June 1954: 23
Folder .012: Visitors, 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: Bernt Balchen, Haile Selassie
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Bernt Balchen, Mrs. Balchen; Haile Selassie
Folder .013: Planning of Carleton Library, 1953/54Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .014: Places (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: aerial view of Northfield, Bald Spot, Bell Field, Boliou Hall, campus skyline, campus views, Evans Hall, Laird Hall, Leighton Hall, Lyman Lakes, May Fete Island, Skinner Chapel, Willis clock tower, Willis Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: St. Paul Pioneer Press 25 Oct. 1953: 8, 9; Algol 1954: 4, 7-9, 28, 71, 81, 88, 92, 178/79, 182, 195, 196
Folder .014a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1953/54Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Arboretum (Spring Creek), Evans Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Laird Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Dec. 1953: cover; Algol 1954: 5, 23, 122
Folder .015: Campus scenes, 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: students near Music Hall, Lyman Lakes, Nourse Hall, Boliou Hall, Skinner Chapel
Donor Information: from Nancy Reed Mancuso
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1954: 25, 26, 122, 199
Folder .016: Winter activities (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: skiing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ann Kirkman, Peter Samuels, Malcolm Mouat, Holly Samuels
Folder .017: Alumni (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes oldest living alumna award
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert Holmes, Patricia Price, Laurence M. Gould, Mary Hopkins Sutherland; Martha J. Watts, Katherine Kolderie, Barbara Burton
Photographer(s): Ackerman Studio
Published in: Voice Sept. 1954: 3
Folder .018: Faculty and Staff, 1953/54Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Helen Murdoch Hyslop; Kenneth W. Wegner, Donald H. Klinefelter
Published in: Algol 1954: 100
Folder .019: Trustees, 1953/54Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Howard A. Overmann, Wadsworth Williams, Paul Christopherson, Felton Colwell, Mary Hill Surpless, Glenn Allen
Published in: Voice Dec. 1953: 1; Voice Jan. 1960: 11
Folder .020: President Gould (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Skinner Chapel address in academic robes; receiving University of Michigan honorary degree
Format: Prints
People depicted: Herbert G. Watkins, Harland H. Hatcher, Laurence M. Gould, Richard C. Boys
Published in: Algol 1954: 97
Folder .021: Second-generation new students, 1953/54Add to your list.
Group portraits
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan M. Sprague, Marie A. Barron, Mary Ellen Frame, Margaret M. Elstad, Nancy J. Adams, John Rogers, R. Laurence Rossman, Carol S. Saltus, Edward G. Lufkin, Quinten D. Argetsinger, Henry K. Maxwell, Nancy J. Reed, Ruth Mary Harkison, Margaret D. Truesdale, Susan Rowe, Mary E. Bray, Richard Wedge, Robert M.  Featherstone, David E. Colburn, Lester E. McCoun, Harry Stephans, David G. Colwell
Published in: Voice Mar. 1954: 8, 9
Folder .022: Events (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: Homecoming, Dedication of Willis Memorial Union, Winter Carnival, Frosh-Soph Holiday, Alumni Law Conference
Additional subject(s): bonfires
Format: Prints
People depicted: Philip Sherman
Published in: Voice June 1954: 11; Algol 1954: 126
Item 1: Alumni Law Conference, 1953/54Add to your list.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1954-06-06
People depicted: Helen Nutting, Mrs. Gates W. Baird, Cyrus Erickson, Howard A. Overmann, Harry J. Holmes, William P. Evans, Robert E. Upp, Charles J. Miel, Walter H. Lorshbough, Leonard E. Zak, P. Donald Heerens, Thomas S. Erickson, Horace Stern, Donald H. Elliott, Frank R. Kille, Merrill E. Jarchow, Rector H. Putnam, Dorothy Brodie, Harold Neil Rogers, Robert J. Demichelis, William B. Carman Jr., Philip F. Sherman, James B. Brown, Richard B. Berryman, Emerson F. Hopp, Warren A. Breckenridge
Published in: Voice June 1954: 11
Folder .023: Student life (misc.), 1953/54Add to your list.
Includes: canoeing, KARL Radio, leg cast, studying in (crowded) Scoville Library stacks
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Gilbert, Richard L. Skudstad, Fred T. Phelps II
Published in: Algol 1954: 116; Algol 1954: 142/143
Sub-Series 1954Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Photo Groupings, 1954Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Item 1: Visit: Jack Carson, 1954Add to your list.
Additional date information: 1954-07-18
People depicted: Jack Carson, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Sept. 1954: 18
Folder .001: Place: Willis Memorial Union, 1954Add to your list.
Includes: drawings
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1954I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Athletics: Tennis, 1954 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: Tennis - Men's; Women's Tennis Club
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lester Siegel, John Bryngelson, Kay Kolderie
Sub-Series 1954II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1954 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Students outdoors (field trip?), 1954 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Marion C. Ostrom
Series 1954/55Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1954/55Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1954/55Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Award presentation: General Electric Scholarship, 1954/55Add to your list.
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, L. Gerald Marnie, A. B. Caine
Item 2: Alumni news - John W. Nason, 1954/55Add to your list.
presenting a Foreign Policy Assocation award
People depicted: John W. Nason
Photographer(s): National News and Illustration Service Inc.
Item 3: Senior Class Officers (Class of 1955), 1954/55Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kenneth Fisher, Richard Miller, Mary Bayley, William Buffett
Published in: Algol 1955: 158
Item 4: A.U.F.S. representative with Japanese students, 1954/55Add to your list.
People depicted: Willard A. Hanna, Sadao Asada, Yayoi Himeno, Tomoko Ishikawa
Item 5: Religious worship in Skinner Chapel crypt, 1954/55Add to your list.
People depicted: David M. Stowe
Published in: Algol 1955: 102
Item 6: Classroom scene: slide projection for Art History lecture, 1954/55Add to your list.
People depicted: Daniel Arnaud
Published in: Algol 1955: 121
Folder .001: Commencement, 1954/55Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-06-05/06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard C. Raines, John C. Raines, Laurence M. Gould, Laird Bell, Merrill E. Jarchow, J.A.A. Burnquist, Lloyd Reyerson
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Comments June 1955; Voice June 1955: cover, back cover
Folder .002: Reunion, 1954/55Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-06-04/06
People depicted: Aimee Runnels Payne, Ella S. Molter, Meta Banse Youngdale, Nellie A. Ferguson, Roscoe C. Hunt, Ruth Knox Robertson, Mrs. Justin T. Smallwood, Dix Blaine McLaughlin, Edgar W. Youngdale, C. E. Payne, Mrs. Dix Blaine McLaughlin, May E. Abbott, Mrs. Roscoe C. Hunt, Claude D. Siehl, George A. Haven; Howard A. Overmann, Rachel Carleton Keeton, Dorothy Devitt Rogers, Oscar M. Onstad, Anna Miller Onstad, Esther Lee Revier, Mr. Keeton, Mrs. William J. Jensen, Helen Church Nachreiner, Mrs. Leal A. Headley, Neith E. Headley, Dorothy Seavey Lawrence, Rose Nuwash Hawlish, Margaret Lofgren Boll, Esther E. Eby, William J. Jensen, Natalie Habein Calderwood, Mrs. Carroll S. Cadwell, Leal A. Headley, A. P. Gruman, Charlotte Jepson Gruman, Carl R. Boll, Harold N. Rogers, Robert J. Haig, Stella Thompson Allen, Burton P. Allen, Kenneth J. McDonald
Published in: Voice June 1955: 3, 7
Folder .003: May Fete, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: water ballet "Showboat"
Additional Date Information: 1955-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Betty J. Poffenberger, Marie L. Marshall, Carol A. Kraemer, Margaret Keiter, Ruth Anne Hicks, Zoe Kelly, Mary-Sue Sudman, Frances M. Sundstrom, Jane Rose, Judith Tryon, Dorothy Sundquist, Carol Beyschlag; Ann Ballinger, Lorna Matson, Bobbi Daniels
Published in: Algol 1955: 154, 155
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: bonfire and bonfire pile, fans under rain tarp, queen and jester
Additional Date Information: 1954-10
Donor Information: from Susan Garwood
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sharon Annis, Daniel Arnaud; Garwood Leckband, Robert DeWitt, James Stephans, Preston Kelly
Photographer(s): David Garwood
Published in: Algol 1955: 135
Folder .005: Junior Carnival, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Caroline Nadelhoffer
Published in: Algol 1955: 133
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: 'C' Club, Cheerleading, Alpine Skiing, Cross Country, Football, Golf, Ice Hockey, Soccer, Swimming and Diving, Wrestling
Format: Prints
People depicted: William D. Copeland Jr., David E. Colburn, Merton J. Bell, Paul E. Schultz, Richard L. White, William S. Kelly Jr., Robert Featherstone, Bruce Warnecke, John P. Sten; L. Gerald Marnie, Richard L. Miller, John F. McCamant, Robert L. Ramey, John N. Chase, Robert Patoff, Fletcher Driscoll Jr., Robert E. Kirk, Bruce P. Anderson, David E. Eifrig, Robert H. Scott; William N. Buffett, Bruce McManus, Malcolm Mouat, John Bryngelson, Douglas G. Sprague, Bradley D. Steinberg, Carl M. Harris, William J. LeMay, Richard K. Keithahn, James R. Beiswanger, Donald C. Clokey, T. N. Timmerman; William C. Edwards, J. A. Sprackling, L. C. Becker, Jay Weisman, Robert G. Buis, Earl A. Neil, Marvin Smoller, Laurie J. Slocum, Frank A. Brakken, Robert C. Larson, David B. Strain, John P. Wolf, Peter L. Duecker, Barrie Richardson, Lester Siegel Jr., George? Howell, Richard A. Lindekugel, Richard McAuliffe, Charles E. Windsor, Donald L. Voss, Richard F. Grein, Joseph Mancuso, Jack Newcomb, John E. Jones; Janet R. Langan, Charlotte E. Kissling, JoAnne E. Johnson, William H. Jepson; Roderic C. Botts, Thomas N. Butler, John C. Zeiss, Malcolm Mouat, Charles W. Troup, Thomas J. Fiene, Michael R. McCormick, John E. Nelson, Paul E. Schultz; Wilbur Olson, William H. Murphy, Donald Clokey, Douglas Sprague, Paul Schultz, Martin Baker, John F. McCamant; Charles A. Herbert, John E. Nelson, Charles W. Troup, David G. Arst, Merrill E. Jarchow, William T. Comer, Joseph P. Riva, William J. LeMay, Leon G. Power, Richard R. Dobson; Harvey E. Nelson, James R. Beiswanger, John Bryngelson, Joseph Mancuso, John G. Weld, Daniel L. Arnaud, L. P. Youngblood, John C. Rossberg, Robert T. Cote, John N. Chase, Fletcher Driscoll Jr., L. Gerald Marnie, Robert L. Ramey, Peter L. Duecker, Robert A. Dempsey, Roger H. Berglund, George E. Howell, Richard C. Haugland, Kenneth L. Brandt; Alfred G. L. Augustt, William T. Comer, Steven H. Rubin, Donald E. Findley, Richard Lee Patsy, Alfred Lessing, Lawrence L. Parker, Paul E. Blackstone, Alex R. H. Weaver, Leo K. Nelson, Richard S. Anderson, Marshall S. Wolf, Kenneth O. May; Ted Been, Robert Patoff, Thomas F. Zuck, William D. Bryant, Bruce Warnecke, John A. Sprackling, William R. Feyerharm, Vladamir K. Kedrovsky, Lawrence L. Parker, Jack W. McFarland, Dick Garlington, Chester McGraw; William H. Murphy, George G. Lowell, Robert Featherstone, Donald R. Boelke, Charles O. Machacek, Thomas M. Mack; A. Dale Bjorklund, Donald B. Leary, F. Milton Parkins, David K. Robson, Richard G. Cook, Richard N. Wedge
Published in: Algol 1955: 65-67, 73, 75-77, 79, 81, 134
Folder .007: Athletics: Baseball, 1954/55Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stuart Edelstein, Gilbert Bonebrake, William Kelly, David Ream, Robert Cote, Robert Sanford, Donald Alberg, Richard Patsey, Kaye Darby, Robert Dempsey, Melvin H. Taube, Jack Newcomb, Peter Duecker, John Jones, Bradley Steinberg, Jay Weisman, Laurie Slocum, Theodore Smebakken, Howard Rosenblum, Joseph Mancuso
Published in: Algol 1955: 82, 83
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Melvin H. Taube, Frank Bracken, Richard McAuliffe, Charles Windsor, Robert Scheevel, William LeMay, Charles Herbert, Floyd Stewart, Johnny Jones, Roger Worlock, Laurie Slocum, Howie Rosenblum, Don Voss, William Kelly; Robert G. Buis, Philip B. Anderson, Richard L. Holtorff, Larry A. Murphy, William L. Hannon, William M. Ammentorp, John Levine, Charles C. “Chad” DeLong, Michael H. Armacost, Robert L. Pierce, Jon M. Nicholson, Louis R. Westol, George M. Wells, Roscoe E. Hill
Published in: Algol 1955: 68-72
Folder .009: Athletics: Riding, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rebecca Boyer Chambers, Ann Borglum
Folder .010: Athletics: Tennis, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bruce D. Ohmann, Stephen I. Dokken, Preston W. Kelly, Joel I. Siegel, John Bryngelson, John W. DeFord, John C. Raines, Lester Siegel Jr., Spencer T. Gould, Theodore Windsor, Daniel R. Brower Jr., N. Thomas Miller, Gary E. Short
Published in: Algol 1955: 80
Folder .011: Athletics: Track and Field / Indoor Track, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John F. McCamant, John N. Chase, Marvin Smoller, Robert E. Kirk, Jack Newcomb, Robert W. Slott, Martin K. Baker, Eric E. Stafne, Earl A. Neil, Robert H. Scott, Bruce A. Jones, Walter L. Hass
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1955: 74, 78
Folder .012: Play: 'Antigone', 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Unumb, Mary Bayley, Gail Montgomery, Nancy J. Reed, Stewart Lane, Hans Mair, Steve Rubin, Ed Lufkin, Tom Opem, Bob Buell, George Colbert, Leah Schawantes
Published in: Algol 1955: 108, 112, 113
Folder .013: Play: 'Electra', 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert Armstrong, George Colbert, Judy Howerton, Marilyn Frees, Nancy J. Reed, Nancy Klenk, Bonnie Leck, Sandy Mellema, Julie Mayer
Published in: Algol 1955: 114, 115
Folder .014: Play: 'Hippolytus', 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Julie Mayer, Earle Gister, Robert Armstrong, Dan Arnaud, Anne Thorgrimson, Al Swenson, Carol Saltus
Published in: St. Paul Pioneer Press 3 Dec. 1954: 16; Algol 1955: 110, 111
Folder .015: Music (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: costumed students with drum set; pep band
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas F. Zuck, Arthur Savin, Joseph Mancuso
Published in: Algol 1955: 187, 189
Folder .016: Visitors, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Paul-Emile Victor, Hubert H. Humphrey, Brand Blanshard
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul-Emile Victor, Laurence M. Gould, Hubert H. Humphrey, Brand Blanshard
Published in: Algol 1955: 102, 137
Folder .017a: Construction of Library - proofs, and undated prints, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .017b: Construction of Library (Dec. 1954 - Mar. 1955), 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .017c: Construction of Library (Apr. - June 1955), 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .018: Places (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: West Side dormitories (Davis, Burton, Severance Halls), Evans Hall, Gridley Hall, Willis Memorial Union, Skinner Chapel, Skinner Chapel interior, Boliou Hall, Lyman Lakes
Donor Information: from Susan Garwood
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall, David Garwood
Published in: Algol 1955: 101, 122, 123, 195, 208
Folder .018a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: aerial views, Goodsell Observatory, Laird Hall, views over Lyman Lakes bridge toward Goodsell Observatory and Boliou Hall
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1955: 116, 207
Folder .019: Campus scenes, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes students in front of Burton Hall, Severance Hall, Leighton Hall, Willis Memorial Union, and Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, students relaxing by Lyman Lakes, and students on hillside lawn behind Leighton Hall
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1955: 147; Voice Sept. 1955: front cover; Voice May 1956: front cover
Folder .020a: Campus scenes / Places - Skinner Chapel, 1954/55Add to your list.
With student couple, graduates, etc.
Format: Prints
Other Information: all labelled "Spring 1955"
People depicted: Carolyn Stewart, Laurie Slocum
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .020b: Campus scenes / Places - Willis Memorial Union - interior, 1954/55Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Shigemura Room, Gold Star Men Memorial Plaque, lounge, bookstore, post office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Judith Richards, James C. Kirchner
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1955: 128, 186
Folder .021: Students, 1954/55Add to your list.
Donor Information: from Nancy Reed Mancuso
Format: Prints
Folder .022: Winter activities (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Skiing trip to Telemark, tobogganing, Winter Carnival, snow sculpture
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Jordan, Bradley Steinberg, John Sten, Thomas Timmerman, William Kelly, Katherine Kolderie, Duncan Stewart
Published in: Algol 1955: 140, 141, 143-145
Folder .023: Faculty and StaffAdd to your list.
Additional subject(s): Faculty lounge
Format: Prints
People depicted: Donald H. Klinefelter, William A. Butler, Robert A. Reitz
Folder .024: Trustees, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Christopherson, Park Dougherty, Mary Hill Surpless, Philip H. Nason, Laurence A. Rossman, Herbert P. Lefler, W. Stewart McDonald, Ellwood H. Newhart, Atherton Bean; Margaret Bell, Laird Bell
Published in: Voice Dec. 1954: 9; Voice June 1955: 11
Folder .025: President Gould (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: re-dedication of Willis Memorial Union; packing for trip to South America; presentation of Class Gift (Lipchitz sculpture)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Kenneth Fisher
Published in: Voice Mar. 1955: 23
Folder .026: Northfield businesses, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Botsford Lumber, Stuart Hotel, Campbell Dairy Products, Dopper Athletic Supply, State Bank, Varsity Bowl, Telander’s Rexall Drugs, Kordahl Motors, The Pantorium, Thomton Drug, Independent Printers, Harmon Photography, Valet Shop, Grand and West Theatres, The Hub, Off Campus Cafe, Lippert’s Jewelers, Northfield National Bank, Riverside Cafe, Ben Franklin Store, Ideal Cafe, Willy’s Shoe Service, Youngs Dining Room, Stuart C. March Jewelry, Voge’s Shoe Store, McAlpin’s
Format: Prints
People depicted: Roscoe Hill, Terry Moshier; Marilyn Arko; Patricia White, Julia McGregor; Aileen Amano; David Unumb; George Austin, Sid Freeman; Thomas Fiene; Laurie Slocum, Katherine Kolderie, Carolyn Stewart, Richard White
Published in: Algol 1955: 187-189, 191, 192, 194, 196, 197, 199-204, 206
Folder .027: Second-generation new students, 1954/55Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edith A. Allen, Elizabeth Ann Wetlaufer, Elizabeth Willette, Sara L. Johnson, Sydnie L. Vowles, Philip B. Anderson, Bruce H. Herrick, Richard J. Hopeman, Peter E. Struckslager, J. Don Harris, Don B. Jugle, Robert H. Shumway, Gretchen Nelson, Connie L. Chambers, Bonnie R. Leck, Roberta J. Bray, Nancy J. Klenk, Joyce C. Parsons, James C. Kirchner, Bruce C. Bayley, Jon M. Nicholson, John G. Fillenworth, Peter M. Prins, Harrison Freeman
Published in: Voice Mar. 1955: 6, 7
Folder .028: Freshmen (Class of 1958), 1954/55Add to your list.
Group portraits
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah E. Skinner, Deborah Hanson, Elizabeth A. Tifft, Milton G. Ellenwood, Rodney W. Napier, William K. Solberg, Peter J. Puchner; Marian Locella Corey, Jacqueline Clipsham, Penelope Crawford, Janice H. Clark, Constance Coughlin, Sheldon D. Carlson, Priscilla Blakemore, Judith A. Burrows, Mary Brown, Roberta J. Bray, Kay S. Boynton, Patricia Ann Blatchford, Herbert F. Binswanger, David M. Boaz, James A. Blischke, Thomas R. Blackburn, Paul E. Blackstone, Wayne A. Bergstrom, Thomas B. Bracken, Jon W. Candy, Kenneth L. Brandt; Julia A. Bourne, Carlotta Brigham, Bruce C. Bayley, Aileen Amano, Edith A. Allen, Bruce L. Anderson, Mary A. Brusenbach, Nancy Cummings Bell, Joy Baumgartner, Janet R. Bettinghaus, Patricia Affeldt, Beverly Ann Bickel, Janice Bailey, Philip B. Anderson, Douglas G. Alexander, George S. Austin, Richard S. Anderson, David O. Barstow, R. T. Bailey, Sadao Asada; Richard J. Hopeman, Diantha S. Haviland, Deborah Hanson, Wendell M. Johnson, Paul Theodore Green, S. Fredric Horwitz, William L. Hannon, Maria Anne Havey, Alice M. Hockley, Alice S. Highland, Adele Louise Johnson, Edith O. Gross, Mary B. Goodale, Ann E. Hoar, Douglas D. Harris, Jack D. Halpin, James O. Gladish, Charles C. DeLong, Walter W. Griga, Donald C. Green, Bruce H. Herrick; Thomas N. Brown, Susan Jo Dreyer, Margaret DesRosier, Marilyn A. Doubrava, Marna Jane Ebert, William P. Brown, Robert O. Buckingham, Lysbeth L. Downing, Nancy E. Clark, Connie L. Chambers, Susan Ehrlich, Judy Danielson, John M. Davenport, James M. Covell, Richard B. Davis, Ivor T. Dahlin Jr., Fred Cooper, Milton G. Ellenwood, William W. Ford Jr., David D. Doty, Jerry H. Fogelson, William G. Comstock; Patricia Ann Fletcher, Diane B. Gemuenden, Patricia Hansen, Lisa Grimes, Allan Gunn, W. James Halfaker, Marguerite M. Galembert, Marlys K. Erickson, Ruth A. Elshoff, Judith H. Frees, Juliann Hagenston, Deborah L. Hankel, Susan French, Richard G. Cook, David A. Engel, Lester D. Edinger, Clarence T. Daub Jr., David D. Chomeau, Lawrence A. Cox, David L. Garwood; Louis R. Jones, Alfred Lessing, Mary Louise Larson, Mary L. Kimbark, Marion B. Kuehl, Sherwin W. Winer, David B. McConnell, Barbara J. Johnston, Sally B. Jones, Elaine L. Johnson, Sara L. Johnson, Sally L. Jett, Harvey J. Eisner, John Levine, Theodore H. Koch, Don B. Jugle, Douglas J. Keasling, William H. Knobloch, David G. Colwell, James C. Kirchner; Charles B. Millham, Gretchen Nelson, Sandra J. Mellema, Vera J. Noble, Mary D. Logan, Barbara B. McElroy, Jon M. Nicholson, Vera M. McCarthy, Bonnie R. Leck, Joan D. Marsh, Sandra J. Latimer, Julia McGregor, Alice J. McCreary, Sylvia M. Morris, Stephen E. Natelson, Paul G. Norris, Larry R. McCord, Robert Louis Mange, Lee H. Lorenz, James H. McHose; John G. Hotchkiss, William A. Hollweg, Wilford M. Johnson, Laurel C. Johnson, Roger B. Kirchner, Carla M. Kopietz, Janet R. Langan, Paul Baur Henkel, John K. Huehn, Joan E. Hooker, Rosemary L. Glass, Carolyn S. Hall, Douglas D. Harris, Pen Eddy Johnson, Robert H. Hepple, Roscoe E. Hill, Ronald Hedberg, Roland T. Hirman; Mary C. Rawcliffe, Sonia G. Olander, James L. Porter, Lindsay Ann Muskat, Nelson M. Prins, Robert C. Puth, K. Thomas Opem, Constance Ann Newall, Judith C. Nyvall, Jane F. Moore, Janet M. Johnson, Ann Kohak, Patricia Hite, Carolyn Richards, Robert P. Priest, Don B. Jugle, Douglas J. Keasling, Rodney W. Napier, Ray Little, F. R. Marschner, Christopher U. Light, Charles D. Kuglin; Joanna M. Urban, Mary Lee Strathern, Elizabeth A. Tifft, Diane M. Stromsted, Ann E. Rogers, C. Patricia White, Joyce C. Parsons, Donna G. Peterson, Sarah J. Lignell, Karin E. Swanson, Marianne Seibold, Jean R. Schwolow, John A. Reitan, Robert L. Pierce, Jon W. Candy, Jerry E. Rutledge, Melvin B. Roblee, Lawrence R. Rubel; G. Carver?, Ray Little, Robert P. Priest, Sharon Sue Smith, Dave S. Patten, Shirley M. Wiegman, Helen L. Williams, Alison A. Smith, Sandra Stillman, Sarah M. Park, Judith V. Richards, Sarah E. Skinner, Sydnie L. Vowles, A. Janet Spurgeon, Edwin C. Rossow, Michael Resnick, Jon M. Nicholson, Richard L. Nuzum, Arthur S. Radtke, Roy Y. Serijanian, James O. Gladish, Robert W. Schneider
Published in: Algol 1955: 178-182
Folder .029: Sophomores (Class of 1957), 1954/55Add to your list.
Group portraits
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cynthia D. Munro, Vera D. “Scotty” Mire, Bruce M. Johnson, Garwood E. Leckband; Martin K. Baker, William T. Comer, Gary Alden Davis, Ronald Dahlquist, Richard G. Dawson, Mary Elizabeth Bray, Carol M. Davis, Jane C. Child, Dianne D. Chappell, Catherine A. Calvery, Daniel R. Brower Jr., Kaye L. Darby, Bruce R. Weyer, Richard D. Chapman, David G. Colwell, John A. Carson, G. S. Bonebrake, John H. Dyer, Robert Featherstone; Richard Martin Reitz, Gail H Livermore, Lucy W. Griffith, Gretchen A. Hoefs, Lois J. Brown, Karen Ruth Brodeen, Ardelle Juntunen, Ann Kirkman, Carolyn Lawless, Kay Adele Lundsten, Marlene S. Hartmann, Harriet M. Harper, Susan Haman, Henry K. Maxwell, Robert C. Jahn, William K. Drake, Michael R. McCormick, Bruce M. Johnson, F. Milton Parkins, John C. Hause; D. Alan Nicholaus, Ann D. Willits, Sarah M. McAllister, Marlene Maher, JoAnn O. Kartarik, Karen M. Lundblad, Phyllis A. Luther, Charles O. Machacek, Robert Ï. Jones, William R. Feyerharm, Donald B. Leary, Judy Moilanen, Rena Regelson, N. Thomas Miller, William C. Nygren, Vladimir J. Kedrovsky, Sherwin M. Winer, George C. Lowell, Earl A. Neil, Thomas M. Mack; Nadine C. Oppert, George G. Lowell, ?, Susan Meese, Garwood E. Leckband, C. L. Schuler, Nancy V. Reed, Judith L. Myers, Vera B. Mire, Roberta Daniell, Cynthia D. Munro, Mary A. Russel, Carol M. Davis, Charles W. Urschel, John S. Rogers, Lawrence L. Parker, David B. Strain, Alexander C. Sprowls, Charles K. Smith; J. W. Pickle Jr., Susan M. Sprague, Nancy D. Trimmer, Marilyn E. Shadinger, Janice E. Thomson, David K. Robson, Janet Rogers, Jeanne Robertson, Nancy J. Rauber, Patricia A. Price, Marcia Roberts, Louise H. Rice, Mary A. Peterson, Benjamin Ostfield, Charles K. Smith, J. A. Millington, Joel Isaac Siegel, Richard E. Westphal, Leo K. Nelson; Allen E. Schilling Jr., D. Rich?, Sally M. Thompson, Richard W. Welty, Phillip G. Schmid, Mary C. Sykes, Carolyn B. Voss, Patricia A. Sim, Gwendolyn G. Scriver, Mary A. Russel, Nancy E. Wintsch, Susan Weir, Joseph P. Riva, David S. Ream, Robert L. Rossman, Jon Halord Ohlhaver, Paul E. Schultz, Robert E. Pearson, Thomas H. Thompson III; Barbara J. Canty, James A. Barcroft, W. Greenlaw?, Lois J. Brown, Janet L. Bowers, Jean W. Blyth, Nancy J. Adams, Jane E. Gore, Carol L. Cullen, Belle Burridge, Femmeke Zandstra, Nancy Burrill, Bruce A. Jones, Quinten Argetsinger, Richard N. Wedge, Thomas H. Thompson III, Roger H. Berglund, Thomas N. Butler, John C. Boteler; Shirley Hirschey, Judith Hendershot, Dianne D. Chappell, Joane Shear, Marguerite Regan, Laurel Grotzinger, Barbara J. Canty, Jane C. Child, Ann Lyman, Victoria A. Kneevers, Louise R. Hodgman, Mary Hamerston, Ruth M. Harkison, Harvey J. Eisner, James A. Donaldson, Richard C. Haugland, Richard T. Ford, John R. Redford, Howard L. Kogen, Richard C. Garlington, Robert C. Holmes, Sherwin M. Winer; James A. Donaldson, Thomas J. Falstad, Susan A. Goodman, Mary E. Gocker, Marilyn Hallett, Richard C. Haugland, Nancy J. Adams, Robert C. LeMay, James C. Durham, Harvey J. Eisner, Barbara J. Knodt, Betty J. Bonham, John W. DeFord, John S. Eskilson, David L. Dugle, Robert A. Dempsey, John G. Weld, Charles D. Dahl, Robert J. DeWitt, James P. Hecht; Richard Martin Reitz, Richard Lee Patsey, Martin K. Baker, Peter B. Samuels, R. M. Atwood, William M. Ammentorp, Elizabeth M. Bentley, Nancy E. Ball, Carolyn Billett, Jane E. Andrews, Patricia A. Bidle, Lucy A. Ballinger, Margaret Beiswanger, William W. Boelke, Robert G. Bergquist, J. D. Bennyhoff, Donald James Alberg, John R. Redford, Robert L. Beech, Merton J. Bell
Published in: Algol 1955: 174-177
Folder .030: Juniors (Class of 1956), 1954/55Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portraits
Format: Prints
People depicted: Beverley A. Smith, Kathryn A. Glew, Jerry Wright, William D. Copeland; Nancy Jordan, Carlene Hanson, Ruth L. Goss, Margaret E. Johnson, Mae L. Gruber, Patricia M. Leary, Stuart T. Edelstein, Mary E. Titterton, Karen J. Hillerud, Louise DeMar, Patricia A. Milligan, Carol Reeve, David E. Eifrig, Frank A. Bracken, Roger Baggenstoss, Robert T. Cote, Peter L. Duecker, James J. Bloedorn, Stephen I. Dokken, William C. Edwards; Kathryn A. Glew, Nancy D. Gesner, Carolyn R. Backus, Sue M. Clark, Barbara Anne Burton, Arthur T. Berkley Jr., Barbara Chalker, Jean E. Apple, Karen Berglund, Mary E. Capper, A. Patricia Anderson, Antonia Fleak, C. Robert Baker, Richard N. Cardozo, James F. Carman, Richard L. Buchheit, Daniel J. Bonebrake, Joseph B. Calhoun; Darlene K. Kalfahs, Charlotte LaGrange, Jane A. Lally, Milles A. Kellogg, Kay G. Kolderie, Judy A. Howerton, Joan M. Juers, Sally Jo Gaines, Beatrice Stough, Mary E. Iwen, Muriel Hoppes, G. H. Keagle, A. David Gordon, Michael J. Griffin, Douglas J. Steelman, John E. Gibson Jr., John R. Herman, Donald W. Kohls, C. Merrill Hough, Norman Lynn Allen; Rebecca Paine, Gretchen M. Walby, Ellena V. Nelson, Marcia L. Phelps, Deborah O. Bond, Norman J. Hocking, Lorna Jean Matson, Cornelia McNurlen, Janice A. Moe, Ruth A. Lagergren, Mary C. Enrietto, Harriette Longacre, William S. Kelly Jr., Leonard W. Kruse, David E. Eifrig, Thomas J. Fiene, Donald L. Voss, Larry A. Murphy, John E. Jones; Charlotte Pfau, Nean W. Stewart, Francesca Paciotti, Caroline L. Nadelhoffer, Marion C. Ostrom, Robert W. Scheevel, Elizabeth E. Preston, Patricia L. Neal, Nancy J. Littell, Jo Ellyn Phillips, Elizabeth J. Ober, Neil Robert McAlpin, R. C. Larson, Robert Sanford Jr., Roger W. Worlock, George T. McConville, Bruce Warnecke, Murray Lufkin, Eugene G. Mintz; Beverly F. Smith, Anne Thorgrimsen, Carolyn Stewart, Margaret Elstad, Shirley Boe, Dale Sibley, Carol L. Rogers, Susan D. Rannells, Ann G. Quinby, Janet M. Rogge, Natalie Towers, Frank P. Stuart, J. A. Sprackling, David Skillings Jr., Ray W. Salo, John P. Sten; Beverley A. Smith, Joan E. Leck, Sigrid Tracht, Shaila VanSickle, Mry E. Wittmayer, John C. Zeiss, Roger L. Olson, Leetta Sanger, Marian E. Ropes, Katherine A. Smith, L. C. Becker, Al R. Penniman, Glenn C. Snook, Jerry Wright, Jay Weisman, Theodore Windsor, Robert V. Campbell, T. N. Timmerman, Don A. Welty
Published in: Algol 1955: 171-173
Folder .031: Events (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Freshman Week, Co-op Variety Show, Blood Drive, Brother’s Day, Centennial of first Northfield religious service, Faith in World Action Conference, Honors Convocation, Student-Faculty Tea
Format: Prints
People depicted: Judith Richards, James C. Kirchner; Merrill E. Jarchow; Joseph Sittler, Thomas L. Hughes; Duncan Stewart, Laurence M. Gould; Sadao Asada
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1955: 91, 106, 132, 136, 139. 147, 170
Folder .032: Social events (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Sayles-Hill formal dances, Club Carleton, Winter formal, Junior-Senior Prom (J-S)
Additional subject(s): Keynotes, freshman mariachi
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert Larson, Ann Ballinger, Betty Poffenberger, Kenneth Fisher; David DeLeo
Published in: Algol 1955: 91, 150, 152, 153, 200
Folder .033: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Thanksgiving (Priscilla Procession), Christmas
Format: Prints
People depicted: Judith Clague, Allan Schilling
Published in: Carletonian 20 Nov. 1954: 1; Algol 1955: 136, 142, 143
Folder .034: Student government, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Carleton Student Association (CSA), National Student Association (NSA), Student Activities Committee (SAC), Curriculum Committee, Carleton Service Fund (CSF), Union Board of Governors, Student Faculty Committee, Co-op, Men’s League, Women’s League, Midwest Student Government Conference. CSA president campaign rally, Senior Class officers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ray W. Salo; Louis F. Booth III, Dorothy Sundquist, William N. Buffet, Robert Patoff; James O. Gladish, Louis F. Booth III, Ann Kirkman, Carolyn Stewart, Charlotte E. Kissling, Ardelle Juntunen; Carole J. Wickman, Beverly F. Smith, Gail H. Livermore, Stephanie Brown, Charles K. Brown, Douglas G. Sprague, Al R. Penniman, Malcolm Mouat, Bruce C. Anderson, F. Milton Parkins; Jean E. Apple, Susan J. Richards, Cynthia D. Munro, Ray W. Salo, Daniel R. Brower Jr., David M. Lurie; Marcia L. Phelps, Louise H. Rice, Sally Jo Gains, Jean Marion Abbott, David B. Strain, Richard McAuliff, John C. Raines, John P. Sten, John F. McCamant; Merrill E. Jarchow, Mary Ann Tinsley, Bruce Pollock, Robert E. Adamson, Thomas S. Williams, Janet M. Rogge, Susan French, Stephanie Brown, George E. Howell, Richard C. Garlington; Laurence M. Gould, William N. Buffet, Merrill E. Jarchow, Hazel M. Lewis, Eiler Henrickson, Charles J. MIel, Eleanor Hansen; Jean E. Apple, Lucy W. Griffith, William H. Jepson, Milles A. Kellogg, Kay G. Kolderie, Beatrice Stough, Lucy A. Ballinger, Darlene K. Kalfahs, Mary Ann Tinsley, Patricia E. Schipplock, Ruth Anne Hicks, Carol Lucy Beyschlag, I. Zoe Kelly, Lois Jordan, Robert C. Larson, Thomas S. Williams, C. F. Zacheis, James A. Morton, Thomas W. Robinson, Richard K. Keithahn, Bruce McManus, Roderic C. Botts, Earle R. Gister, Glenn C. Snook, F. Milton Parkins, Jack Newcomb, Richard L. White, Douglas G. Sprague, Thomas F. Zuck; George E. Howell, Roger L. Olson, A. David Gordon, John E. Nelson, Clifford L. Terry Jr., Dave S. Patten, Roger M. Atwood, Larry A. Murphy, Roger W. Worlock, H. Kenneth Fisher, Robert C. Larson, Thomas J. Fiene, Richard McAuliffe, Thomas W. Robinson, Kenneth W. Row Jr., Jon W. Candy, James O. Gladish, Frederic R. Marschner, Ross T. Bailey; Beverly F. Smith, Jane Rose, Hazel M. Lewis, Betty Jean Poffenberger, Marion B. Marshall, Mary E. Capper, Carolyn Stewart, Margaret Irene Keiter, Karen J. Hillerud, Joan L. Kiekenapp, Frances Marie Sundstrom, Mary Sue Sudman, Carolyn Jean Graves, Carolyn A. Schuetz, Mary Lou Tracey, Caroline L. Nadelhoffer; Frank R. Kille; William Bale; Kenneth Fisher, Richard Miller, Mary Bayley, William Buffett
Published in: Algol 1955: 87-90, 92, 149, 158, 188
Folder .035: Student organizations (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Carleton-in-Japan, KARL Radio, Carleton Players, Mortar Board, Phi Delta Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa
Format: Prints
People depicted: Milt Bierman; Ronald Bliffert, Thomas Allan Fisher, M. Bruce Johnson, Robert W. Feyerharm, Alden M. Cohen; William S. Kelly Jr.; Gary T. Prohaska, Antonia Fleak, Natalie Towers, Laurel Grotzinger, Milles A. Kellogg, Ardelle Juntunen, Judith Ann Ross, Anna? Elderfield, Jeanne Robertson, Carolyn Lawless, F. Milton Parkins, K. Thomas Opem, Joan Gran, Leah M. Schwantes, F.? Jones, O.? Peterson, S.? Hulbert, Gail E. Montgomery, Julie H. Mayer, Donald C. Green, David L. Garwood, Robert D. Buckingham, Donald L. Voss, Wilbur E. Olson Jr., Charles Alan Herbert, John E. Jones, Clarke W. Garrett, Carol S. Saltus; J. Johnson, Marcia Roberts, Marilyn E. Frees, Nancy J. Reed, Marie B. Reim, Dolores Arlene Whitcomb, Kathleen B. Napier, Ann Louise Borglum, Cynthia D. Monro, Mary A. Peterson, Carolyn Stewart, Marian Locella Corey, Sandra J. Mellema, Janet M. Rogge, Mary Anne Meirs, Sarah J. Lignell, Susan Rowe, Mary E. Iwen, Joanna M. Urban, Janice Bailey, Marilyn A. Doubrava, Nancy J. Klenk, David Engel, Roger B. Kirchner, Robert J. Sieling, Stewart S. Lane, Alfred Thomas Swenson, Richard L. Buchheit, Larry R. McCord, Judy A. Howerton, C. Patricia White; Mary Lou Tracey, Judith Tryon, Margaret Irene Keiter, Dorothy Sundquist, Mary Sue Sudman, Carol Ann Kraemer, Carolyn Jean Graves; Thomas J. Fiene, Kathleen B. Napier, Julia Howard, Marjorie A. Gilchrist, Beverley A. Smith, Richard N. Cardozo, Douglas G. Sprague, Steven H. Rubin, Norman E. Carlson, Peter S. Nelson; Carol Ann Kraemer, Carol S. Saltus, Julia Howard, Margaret Hanson, Joan Vosburgh, Roger L. Eldridge, H. Kenneth Fisher, Robert N. Hill, Robert W. Slott
Published in: Algol 1955: 87, 98, 99, 108, 109, 118, 119
Folder .036: Student organizations: religious, 1954/55Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Canterbury Club, Sunday Night Club, YMCA, YWCA
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Lee Strathern, Carole J. Wickman, Ann D. Willits, Diantha S. Haviland, Sydnie L. Vowles, Sarah M. McAllister, Carolyn Billett, Carolyn E. Kappel, Don A. Welty,  Vladimir J. Kedrovsky, William C. Edwards, R. T. Bailey, Stewart S. Lane, Richard W. Welty, Victor E. Pinkham, Lucile Deen Pinkham; Beverley A. Smith, Lowell D. Larson, J. W. Pickle Jr., Thomas R. Blackburn, Alison A. Smith, Mary A. Russel, Milles A. Kellogg, Jean R. Schwolow, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Shaila Van Sickle, Nancy E. Wintsch, Elizabeth E. Preston, Judith Ann Ross, Harriette Longacre, Judith A. Siebert, Janice A. Moe, Paul E. Blackstone, Robert L. Beech, Clarke W. Garrett, Alfred Lessing, L. C. Becker, Roscoe E. Hill, David O. Barstow, W. James Halfaker, Richard E. Stearns, David D. Doty, David M. Stowe, John Wightman, John R. Moyer, Richard G. Dawson; Merton J. Bell, John E. Jones, David D. Barstow, David S. Ream, Philip S. Hall, Preston W. Kelly, Bruce M. Johnson, J. W. Pickle Jr., William S. Kelly Jr., William N. Buffett, Richard McAuliffe, John M. Davenport, William W. Ford Jr., Richard E. Stearns, Thomas W. Robinson, Roger H. Berglund, Kaye L. Darby, Earl A. Neil, Norman J. Hocking, Neil Robert McAlpin, Robert Patoff, Charles? Windsor, John F. McCamant, Donald C. Clokey, John S. Rogers, John H. Dyer, David B. Strain, Richard C. Garlington, Richard B. Davis, Robert C. Jahn, Robert E. Wall; Lowell D. Larson, Richard G. Dawson, John E. Nelson, Allen E. Schilling Jr., Obert M. Undem, Robert C. Nygren, William C. Nygren, G. S. Bonebrake, Terry A. Moshier. L. P. Youngblood, Richard McAuliffe, Larry R. McCord, Thomas Lee Tabern, Bruce C. Bayley, Pen Eddy Johnson,  R. Little, Paul Schultz, Joseph P. Riva, Henry K. Maxwell, Edwin C. Rossow, Nelson M. Prins, Dennis W. Troff, Frank P. Stuart, Sadao Asada, Melvin B. Roblee, Bruce McManus; Marlene S. Hartmann, Mary C. Sykes, Kay Adele Lundsten, Nancy E. Clark, Mary L. Kimbark, Alice M. Hockley, Janice H. Clark, Penelope Crawford, Harriette Longacre, Joan A. Gran, A. Patricia Anderson, Janet M. Rogge, Janet G. L. Hunt, Susan D. Rannells, Beatrice Stough, Caryl A. Matzke, Janice S. Johnson, Karin E. Swanson, Mary M. Nelson, Alice F. Smith, Alice S. Highland, Nancy J. Littell, Shirley Boe, Mary Lee Strathern, Joanna M. Urban, Wilhelmine Anna Hartnack, Ann Kirkman, Joanna Lukens, Barbara Tellner, Carol L. Rogers, Janet Rogers, Joan Alyn French, Ann Williams, Jeanne Robertson, Patricia A. Bidle, Kathryn A. Glew, Constance Coughlin, Barbara B. McElroy, Patricia Ann Fletcher, Carolyn Lawless, Donna G. Peterson, Joyce C. Parsons, Patricia Ann Blatchford, Margaret DesRosier, Susan M. Weil, Carolyn E. Kappel, Susan A. Goodman, Jo Ann O. Kartarik, Sara L. Johnson, Mary C. Enrietto, Barbara J. Knodt, Natalie Towers, Elizabeth Willette, Marjorie A. Gilchrist, Judith L. Myers, Laurel Grotzinger, Sarah M. Park, Nancy Cummings Bell, Helen L. Williams, Sonia G. Olander, Susan Jo Dreyer; Patricia L. Neal, Carolyn Richards, Joy Baumgartner, Joan D. Marsh, Priscilla Blakemore, Marianne Seibold, Yvonne Irene Connolly, Jean R. Schwolow, Judith Clague, Rosemarie Herrmann,  Janice L. Ficke, Katherine M. Werness, Stephanie Brown, Marlys K. Erickson, Charlotte E. Kissling, Carolyn B. Voss, Roberta Daniell, Patricia A. Sim, Karen J. Hillerud, Phyllis A. Luther, Doris Wilson, Sally Slaughter, Jean E. Apple, Judith Hendershot, Susan Haman, Cynthia D. Munro, Mary A. Peterson, Carol Reeve, Joan L. Kiekenapp, Dale Sibley, Marilyn E. Frees, Judith H. Frees, Ann D. Willits, A. Janet Spurgeon, Kay S. Boynton, Diane R. Gemuenden, Ann Louise Borglum, Carolyn Louise Neilson, Helen Ford Skillings, Leetta Sanger, Karen Berglund, Sydnie L. Vowles, Mary B. Goodale, Diantha S. Haviland, Lindsay Ann Muskat, Patricia Affeldt, Adele Louise Johnson, Jill B. Hall, Connie L. Chambers, Shaila Van Sickle, Carla M. Kopietz, Janet R. Langan, Elizabeth A. Elkins, Sally B. Jones, Vera M. McCarthy, Judith V. Richards, Sarah E. Skinner, Ann Kohak, Patricia Hite, Judith C. Nyvall, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Marna Jane Ebert
Published in: Algol 1955: 103-105
Folder .037: Student publications, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Carletonian, Manuscript, Algol
Format: Prints
People depicted: ichard K. Keithahn, Nancy A. Severson, Susan Weir, Jeanne Robertson, Patricia A. Bidle, Lucy A. Ballinger, Rena Regelson, Judith Ann Ross, Marilyn E. Frees, Marie B. Reim, Kay S. Boynton, Nancy E. Clark, Richard W. Welty, Sigrid Tracht, Marjorie A. Gilchrist, Margaret Hanson, Ardelle Juntunen, Muriel Hoppes, Janice A. Moe, Jean R. Schwolow, Sidney P. Abramson, Carolyn Stewart, Michael E. Pisarik, Herbert F. Binswanger, Caryl A. Matzke, Nancy J. Rauber, Marilyn E. Shadinger, Carole J. Wickman, Edwin A. Mauel, John K. Huehn, James A. Morton, Clifford L. Terry Jr., James H. Stephans, Peter S. Nelson, Thomas B. Bracken, Richard R. Dobson, Richard N. Cardozo, Thomas S. Williams, Richard R. Elledge, Louis F. Booth III, Dave S. Patten, Michael J. Griffin, A. David Gordon, John A. Reitan, Peter J. Puchner; Norm Carlson, Dave Gordon, Marge Gilchrist; Richard N. Cardozo, Carolyn Stewart, Robert E. Pearson, Caryl A. Matzke, Clarke W. Garrett; Herbert F. Binswanger, Sigred Tracht, Marilyn E. Shadinger, Keith H. MacFarlane, Richard W. Welty; Georgia I. Hesse, Carol S. Saltus, Julia Howard, Julie H. Mayer, Anne G. Hulbert, Glenn C. Snook, Steven H. Rubin, Robert M. Armstrong; Deborah O. Bond, Mary Jean Johnson; Beverly A. Smith, Larry Gregerson
Published in: Algol 1955: 96, 97, 100, 198
Folder .038: Freshman traditions, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes: Frosh-Soph Holiday (tug-of-war, tire tangle, pajama relay, orange pass), freshmen with shaved heads after being caught attempting to light St. Olaf homecoming bonfire
Format: Prints
People depicted: Janice Anderson, Charles Millham
Published in: Algol 1955: 151, 182
Folder .039: Dining, 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes Tea Room, Willis Grill, waiter
Format: Prints
People depicted: Leo Nelson, Joane Shear, David Neumann, Joseph Riva
Published in: Algol 1955: 121, 128, 130, 193, 203
Folder .040: Student recreation (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.
Includes card playing, bicycling, table tennis
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Gesner, Ann Lyman, Thomas Timmerman, Herbert Richardson
Published in: Algol 1955: 128, 130, 138, 146
Folder .041: Student life (misc.), 1954/55Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: dorm life, library stacks, students in College Bookstore, in student publication office, and in the game room of the Cave
Format: Prints
People depicted: Daniel Brower, Lawrence Youngblood
Published in: Algol 1955: 129, 139, 143, 197
Sub-Series 1955II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Student life (misc.), 1955 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Includes: dorm life, dining, picnics
Donor Information: from Nancy Reed Mancuso
Format: Prints
Series 1955/56Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1955/56Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1955/56Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Freshman Registration, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-09
Item 2: Play: 'The Cherry Orchard', 1955/56Add to your list.
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 25, misidentified as "A Doll's House"
Item 3: Careers Conference, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-11-16
People depicted: Joseph Jester, Frank Krause, Jane Andrews, Charles Beale, Martha Larsen, Ward Lewis, M. Leith Shackel, Harold Hastings, Frederick Leighton, Harold Darr
Published in: Voice Dec. 1955: 13
Item 4: Geology Tea, 1955/56Add to your list.
People depicted: Ruthmary Penick, Duncan Stewart, Joseph Riva Jr., Thomas Mack, Richard Buchheit
Item 6: Chemistry reunion dinner, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-09-15
People depicted: Lloyd H. Reyerson, George E. Holm, Edward C. Truesdale, Azariah T. Lincoln, Arild J. Miller, Jacques R. Chipault, Edward J. Bicek, Harry E. Green, Richard W. Ramette, H. Frances Greef, Wesley E. Tolberg, Bruce R. McGarvey, Robert A. Heazlitt, Mrs. Robert G. Lockwood, Robert G. Lockwood, Gerald A. Johnson, Samuel M. Darling, Everett C. Hughes
Published in: Voice Oct. 1955: 20
Item 7: Second-generation new students, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-09
People depicted: Karen Laub, June Deaton, Andrea Grove, Linda McNurlen, Carolyn Wolf, Abigail Bates, Suzanne Clay, Carolyn Richter, Susan Kerschbaum, Ingrid Haymaker, Ann Ferguson, Dianne Walkup, Mary MacDonald, William Jensen, James Harrison, Douglas Ross, Richard Rodgers, Norman Harkison, Jon Stratte, Bruce Abbott, Lorin Surpless, Thomas Moehle, John Newell, Richard West
Item 8: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1955/56Add to your list.
Folder .001: Commencement, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-06-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Laurence M. Gould, Stephen Keller, Harold Medina, Laura Cross, Lloyd Reyerson
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Voice July 1956: cover, 1, back cover; Viewbook 1957: 32
Folder .002: Reunion, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-06-09/10
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Voice July 1956: 8, 9
Folder .003: May Fete, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-05-19
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Jordan, Beverly F. Smith, Karen Hillerud, Mae Gruber, Carolyn Stewart, Beatrice Stough, Katherine G. Kolderie, Susan D. Rannells
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.)Add to your list.
Includes: Basketball, Cross Country, Golf - Women’s, Soccer, Swimming and Diving; Tennis - Women’s, KARL Athlete of the Week award, Wally Hass with St. Olaf blanket
Format: Prints
People depicted: Martin K. Baker, Wilbur E. Olson, Walter W. Grigo, Cyrus DeCoster, Robert G. Henry, Paul E. Schultz, Earl A. Neil, Stephen C. Kling; Robert V. Campbell, Michael H. Armacost, Robert W. Scheevel, Richard McAuliffe, Charles E. Windsor, Robert L. Pierce, Melvin H. Taube, Louis R. Westol, William S. Kelly, Jon M. Nicholson, George M. Wells, David S. Ream, Roger W. Worlock; Karen Laub; Vrej Keotunion, Jon Candy; John A. Sprackling, Judson A. Harmon, Bruce Warnecke, Arthur F. Blaufuss, Lawrence Charles Becker, Paul Baur Henkel, Herbert F. Binswanger, Lawrence L. Parker, David J. Deleo, John Been, William Paisley Brown, William R. Feyerharm, Richard G. Cook, Thomas H. Brown, Richard Garlington, Chester T. McGraw; Kay G. Kolderie; Walter L. Hass
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Voice April 1956: 14; Algol 1956: 80
Related material: Algol 1956 : 78
Folder .005: Athletics: Football, 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: scoreboard
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi, Chester T. McGraw, Robert C. Larson, William D. Copeland, Robert Featherstone, David E. Colburn, Thomas N. Timmerman, George E. Howell, William C. Edwards, Robert L. Rossman, David B. Strain, Donald L. Voss, Walter H. Hass, Bruce McManus, Roger W. Worlock, Stephen E. Natelson, Robert H. Scott, Larry H. Rummel, Douglas J. Keasling, William S. Kelly, Jr., John N. Sheagren, Richard McAuliffe, Richard L. Buchheit, John P. Sten, David J. DeLeo, Robert L. Pierce, Charles O. Machacek, John A. Millington, Richard L. Nuzum, Rodney W. Napier, David D. Doty, Thomas C. Bleser, Don B. Jugle, James W. Covell, Thomas M. Mack, Clarence T. Daub,Jr.,  Ray Little, Ivor T. Dahlin, Jr., John Levine, Martin K. Baker
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Carletonian 24 Sept. 1955: 10; Voice Oct. 1955: 19; Algol 1956: 77
Folder .006: Music (misc.), 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes voice audition, Lucas Jazz collection, Overtones, Treble Singers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Enid Woodward; John S. Lucas, Nicole Tondeur, Mary Ellen Frame; Larry Rummel, Murray Lufkin, Paul Schultz, James Stephans, John Sten, Lawrence Youngblood, Daniel Arnaud, Tom Timmerman; Carla Kopietz, Penelope Crawford, Sharon Smith, Alice Engel, Marlys Erickson, Leah Schwantes, Sally Slaughter, Janet Johnson, Connie Chambers
Folder .007: Construction of Library, 1955/56Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Louis S. Headley, Ward Lucas, David M. Stowe, John Lindstrom, James H. Richards, Jr.
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .007a: Construction of Library - date stone laying, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1955-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, John Lindstrom, James H. Richards, David M. Stowe, Louis S. Headley, Ward Lucas
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Voice Dec. 1955: 6
Folder .008a: Library moving day - Scoville end, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-05-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Antonio H. Obaid, Lois Brown, Robert C. Larson, Thomas M. Mack, Kay Kolderie, Lester D. Edinger, Richard G. Cook, Peter J. Puchner, Charles C. DeLong
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Carletonian 26 May 1956: 7
Folder .008b: Library moving day - in transit, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-05-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Wally Hass, Charles Miel, J. A. A. Burnquist, Danny Arnaud, Nancy Clark
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen, Fred Leighton
Published in: Carletonian 26 May 1956: 1; Comments June 1956; Voice July 1956: 13
Folder .008c: Library moving day - inside new library, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-05-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wally Hass, Lucille Deen Pinkham, Richard McAuliffe, Sam Strong
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Folder .008d: Library moving day - picnic, and proofs, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-05-22
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: J. A. A. Burnquist, Charles Miel, Laurence M. Gould, Sherwin M. Winer, David G. Colwell
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Folder .009: Campus scenes / Places, 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Willis tower, Library and Laird Annex, Lyman Lakes, Goodsell Observatory
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Jane Koelges, Fred Leighton
Published in: Algol 1956: 1, 3, 4; Voice May 1965: 10
Folder .009a: Campus scenes / Places - winter, 1955/56Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Boliou Hall, Gridley Hall, Bald Spot, Willis Hall, Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, Evans Hall, Scoville Hall
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Jane Koelges, Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1956: 1778, 185; Voice Jan. 1966: inside front cover
Folder .010: Alumni (misc.), 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: Chemistry reunion dinner, alumni at Careers Conference
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lloyd H. Reyerson, George E. Holm, Edward C. Truesdale, Azariah T. Lincoln, Arild J. Miller, Jacques R. Chipault, Edward J. Bicek, Harry E. Green, Richard W. Ramette, H. Frances Greef, Wesley E. Tolberg, Bruce R. McGarvey, Robert A. Heazlitt, Mrs. Robert G. Lockwood, Robert G. Lockwood, Gerald A. Johnson, Samuel M. Darling, Everett C. Hughes; Joseph Jester, Frank Krause, Jane Andrews, Charles Beale, Martha Larsen, Ward Lewis, M. Leith Shackel, Harold Hastings, Frederick Leighton, Harold Darr
Published in: Voice Oct. 1955: 20, Voice Dec. 1955: 13
Folder .011: Faculty - In Service Program, 1955/56Add to your list.
aka "Kille's Kindergarten."
Additional subject(s): Library staff room
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anna Ruth Brummett, Paul Jensen, Karl H. Potter, Ray P. Cuzzort, Burton A. Weisbrod, Weaver M. Marr Jr., Raymond P. Poggenburg, Robert W. Corrigan, Charles E. Shain
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Folder .012: Faculty and Staff, 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: Warnholz sabbatical in Mexico; photo for cover of “School and Society” article
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elvan E. Kintner, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Laurence M. Gould, Frank R. Kille; W. Dean Warnholtz, Charles Allen Smart, Cyrus M. Running
Photographer(s): Peter Olwyler
Folder .013: Trustees, 1955/56Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Stewart McDonald, Laurence A. Rossman, Ellwood H. Newhart, John H. Myers, Glenn Allen, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless, Louis S. Headley, Paul Christopherson
Published in: Voice Dec. 1955: cover
Folder .014: Events (misc.), 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: Parents’ Day, Homecoming, Junior Carnival
Additional subject(s): snake dance
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joanne Johnson, Ann Crosby, Karin Swanson, Lindsay Cooper, Roberta Bray; Dante Shapiro, Karin Swanson, Darlene Kalfahs, Bruce McManus, Carolyn Bachus, Judith Clague
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Carletonian 1 Oct. 1955: 1; Algol 1956: 135; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370i
Folder .015: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: Thanksgiving - Priscilla Procession
Additional Date Information: 1955-11-24 (?)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Elstad, Louise Demar, Susan Weil
Folder .016: Students, 1955/56Add to your list.
Additional subjects: Studying - outdoors
Donor Information: from Nancy Reed Mancuso, Chris Stocker
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wendy Whidden, Jane F. Moore, Chris Stocker, Bern Schnyder
Folder .017: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1955/56Add to your list.
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Davis
Donor Information: from Chris Stocker
Format: Prints
Item 1: Dormitory floor / House residents: 1st Burton, 1955/56Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Herbert Richardson, Thomas Timmerman, Douglas Keasling, Paul Ted Green, Bruce Anderson, Richard Nuzum, Douglas Harris, Robert Christensen, Terry Moshier, Thomas Blackburn, William Brown, William Solberg, David Eifrig, George Wells, Peter Puchner, David Chomeau, Jon Candy, William Stocker, Roscoe Hill, Thomas Bracken, Gary Hartman, David Southwick, Sheldon Carlson, Michael Armacost, Jon Nicholson, William Hannon, Cedor Aronow, Michael Tuck, Jack Halpin, Robert Stewart, Neele Stearns Jr.
Sub-Series 1956Add to your list.
Folder .001: President Gould (misc.), 1956Add to your list.
Includes: President Gould's 60th birthday (at cabin in Wilson, Wyoming)
Additional Date Information: 1956-08-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Folder .002: Places: Aerial views, 1956Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1956-07
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1957: 0; Catalog Mar. 1958: 0; Catalog Mar. 1959: 0
Folder .003: Campus scenes / Places, 1956Add to your list.
Includes: Boliou Hall, Leighton Hall, Evans Hall, Davis Hall, Willis post office, students at entrance of new Carleton Library, Library mosaic.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Bracken, Mike Armacost, Martha Calhoun, Doug Keasling
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen, F. O. Raasch
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 17, 18, 28
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1956Add to your list.
Includes: Swimming and Diving, Wrestling, Riding
Format: Prints
People depicted: Donald S. Klinefelter, Lorin W. Surpless; Eiler L. Henrickson, Jack L. Turk
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 20, 21, 24; Voice May 1964: 13
Folder .005: Staff with Students - Placement Service, 1956Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Jane Andrews
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 27
Folder .006: KARL Radio, 1956Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sidney Abramson, Edward Douglass
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 26
Folder .007: Music: Chapel organ, 1956Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Other Information: may have a misidentification of Peterson or Affeldt
People depicted: Enid Woodward, Susan Wegner, Alexander L. Craig, Mary Ann Peterson, Henry L. Woodward, Patricia Affeldt
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 14
Folder .008: Science (misc.), 1956Add to your list.
Includes: Botany, Chemistry, Geology, Physics
Additional subject(s): field trip
Format: Prints
People depicted: Warren E. Picklum, James C. Curtis, William M. Ammentorp; Arild J. Miller, Ron Sanders; Duncan Stewart; Robert A. Reitz, William A. Stocker, Joseph P. Riva, Gary T. Prohaska
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 28-31
Folder .009: Class scenes, 1956Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carlton C. Qualey, William W. Ford, Mary Brusenbach, Owen D. Heiberg
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 31
Folder .010: Art (misc.), 1956Add to your list.
Includes: Warnholz painting “Ivanhoe”, printmaking workshop, weaving
Format: Prints
People depicted: Raymond I. Jacobsen
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 18
Related material: Voice Mar. 1961: 4
Sub-Series 1956I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1956 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Track and Field, 1956 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: Martin Baker, Earl A. Neil
Folder .001: Freshman traditions, 1956 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Freshman Sophomore Holiday
Additional Date Information: Spring 1956 or Spring 1957
People depicted: Christopher Stocker, George Batson, Phyllis Hanson, Lois Dodge, Mary Susan Crouch
Sub-Series 1956II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1956 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1956 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Lorin W. Surpless, David J. DeLeo
Item 2: Campus scene: students at entrance to Leighton Hall, 1956 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Louis Westol, Michael H. Armacost
Series 1956/57Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1956/57Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1956/57Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Art Instruction (painting), 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-10
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Gerald L. Hall
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Related image: Viewbook 1957: 19
Folder .001: Commencement, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-06-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Joseph Kaplan, Ross Lee Finney, Marchette Chute, Elizabeth Bentley, Alfred J. Hyslop, Merrill E. Jarchow, Ross Lee Finney
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1957: 186, 187; Voice July 1957: 1, back cover
Folder .002: Reunion, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-06-08/10
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Sheagren, Henry Webster, Warren Breckinridge, Robert L. Gale
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1957: 186
Folder .003: May Fete, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-05-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine M. Werness, Carolyn B. Voss, Marilyn L. Burke, Victoria A. Kneevers, Cynthia D. Munro, Judith L. Myers, Belle Burridge, Mary Ann Peterson, Ruth M. Harkison, Susan Rowe, Sarah M. McAllister, Jane E. Gore; Laurence M. Gould
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Algol 1957: 184, 185
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: dance, sack race, registration, egg-throwing
Additional Date Information: 1956-09-14/18
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paula Mathieson
Published in: Algol 1957: 160-161
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Homecoming Court, snake dance, bonfire
Additional Date Information: 1956-10-13
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kathleen L. Clayton, Kimberly R. Hillyard, Nancy J. Kiggins, Priscilla Butts, Elizabeth D. Richards, Bruce M. Johnson, Lawrence P. Youngblood, Preston W. Kelly, James P. Hecht, Kaye L. Darby
Photographer(s): Tom Mack
Published in: Algol 1957: 166, 167
Folder .006: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-05-18
Donor Information: from Chris Stocker
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Stroebel, Chris Stocker
Published in: Algol 1957: 182
Folder .007: Junior Carnival, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: "Damn Romans” show, “slave” auction
Additional Date Information: 1956-09-28/29
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael L. Carpenter, Richard T. Ford; Robert C. Puth, Sally B. Jones, Melvin B. Roblee, David O. Barstow; David D. Chomeau, Nancy J. Klenk; Douglas J. Keasling, Willard K. Tuomi; Michael Resnick, Barbara A. MacSteven
Published in: Algol 1957: 164, 165
Folder .008: Winter Carnival, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: snow sculpture, Mad Hatter’s tea party, faculty-proctor basketball, ice skating show
Additional Date Information: 1957-02-15/17
Format: Prints
People depicted: John M. Wilder, Michael Armacost, Bonnie Bray, James Halfaker
Published in: Algol 1957: 176, 177
Folder .009: Athletics (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Cheerleading, Dolphins, Volleyball, Riding, Soccer, Alpine and Nordic Skiing, Ice Hockey, Swimming and Diving
Format: Prints
People depicted: William H. Jepson, Charlotte E. Kissling, Marian Peterson, Patricia Miller, Nancy J. Kiggins, John H. Stroebel; John L. Mothershead III, R. T. Bailey, John Wightman, William T. Comer, James C. Curtis, Terry A. Moshier, Eugene H. Brownell, Bruce M. Boatman, Bruce M. Johnon, Leo K. Nelson, Dave S. Patten, Robert E. Metz, Jon W. Candy, Bruce W. Abbott, Boyce Burdick, Charles R. Wyman, William C. Rainford II, Roscoe E. Hill; Lorelei A. Olson, Priscilla Butts, Anne Hutchins, Marilyn M. Walter, Susan Jo Dreyer, Anne C. Weinstock, Carol S. Smith, Elizabeth D. Richards, Jean E. Kennedy, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Virginia E. Brosheer, Barbara S. Vaile, Patricia A. Taplick, Carolyn J. Dorner, Carolyn D. Richter, Roberta Van Houten, Nancy J. Kiggins, Patricia A. Sloan, Connie L. Chambers, Linda Lindquist, Margaret Whittlesey, Sally K. Plain; Wendy Torcom, Judith Colwell, Janet Vieregg, Susan Andrews, Marie Ann Heiberg, Patricia Miller, Wilhelmine Anna Hartnack, Marion L. Ritchey, Jean M. Newland, Phyllis Hansen, Karen Landers, Jane F. Moore, Vera J. Noble, Julia Warner, Abigail D. Senkler; L. P. Youngblood, Neele Stearns Jr., Richard C. Haugland, Paul E. Blackstone, James C. Ramey, Roger H. Berglund, Kenneth E. Dawkins, Douglas J. Keasling, John E. Griffith, James C. Curtis, Robert G. Henry, Robert H. Richheimer, H. Alan Schmucker, John S. Rogers, Terry A. Moshier, Warren L. Beson; Richard B. Osborne, Roderic C. Botts, Robert E. Chesebro Jr., Charles W. Troup, Michael R. McCormick, Walter W. Griga, Thomas N. Butler, Paul E. Schultz, Michael L. Tuck; Lee H. Lorenz, Herbert F. Binswanger, Frank H. Ewing, Lawrence L. Parker, Lorin W. Surpless, David J. DeLeo, Paul B. Henkel, James L. Sudmeier, Gerhard Moland, Donald S. Klinefelter, Robert J. Wheelecor, James L. Campbell, Robert A. Phillips, Robert J. Fowler, Neal R. Brown, Chester T. McGraw
Published in: Algol 1957: 125, 127-129, 143-145
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: William M. Walsh, Robert L. Pierce, Neele Stearms Jr., Richard L. Nuzum, Jon M. Nicholson, Michael H. Armacost
Published in: Algol 1957: 149-152, 157
Item 1: Baseball team, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Robert L. Pierce, William M. Walsh, Douglas J. Keasling, Michael H. Armacost, Edward T. Dahlin, Richard L. Nuzum, Clyde L. Smith, Neele Stearms Jr., Jon M. Nicholson; Row 2: Paul T. Green, James C. Curtis, Vernon E. Vig, Thomas G. Lowe, Kaye L. Darby, Douglas B. Bonebrake, Stephen C. Sandels, Neal R. Brown, Melvin H. Taube
Published in: Algol 1957: 149
Item 2: Freshman baseball team, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: John A. Guhl, Don L. Smith, John M. Thompson, Thomas S. Kelly, Earl E. Hasz, Donald S. Hunt, Michael W. McLanahan, William S. Linnell, James L. Van Etten, Lyman H. Boynton, Willard K. Tuomi, Thomas L. Mattson
Published in: Algol 1957: 157
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: spectators
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon M. Nicholson, Charles C. DeLong, William B. Churchill, Richard McAuliffe, Michael H. Armacost, George M. Wells, Melvin H. Taube, Joel V. Falk, William M. Ammentorp, Louis R. Westol, William M. Walsh, Gerald L. Hall, Lynn R. Krafve, David E. Colburn; John P. Pennell, John M. Hessl, John Drennan Wilson, Donald S. Hunt, Walter A. Soderlind, Stephen A. Stritar, Frederick Schubert, J. Alan Jensen, Frederick W. Fischer, Ivan E. Grimm, Thomas A. Tollman, James F. Rawcliffe; Gerald Erickson
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 21; Algol 1957: 12, 139-142, 156
Folder .012: Athletics: Cross Country / Indoor Track / Track and Field, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles C. DeLong, Michael H. Armacost, Martin K. Baker, Paul E. Schultz, Earl A. Neil, Wilbur E. Olson Jr.; Bruce A. Jones, Martin K. Baker, Paul E. Schultz, Earl A. Neil, Wilbur E. Olson Jr., Edward G. Lufkin, Phillip G. Schmid, H. Alan Schmucker, Frank D. Breit, Terry A. Moshier, Gerald E. Meltzer, Norman A. Miner, John C. Purtzer, Joel R. Dickinson, Robert W. Cameron, James L. Sudmeier, Rodney W. Napier, Chester T. McGraw; Bruce A. Jones, Edward G. Lufkin, Wilbur E. Olson Jr., Earl A. Neil, Phillip G. Schmid, Martin K. Baker, Paul E. Schultz.  Chester T. McGraw, Robert Stout, Rodney W. Napier, John Steinbergs, Norman A. Miner, Joel Dickinson, John Purtzer, H. Alan Schmucker, Frank D. Breit; John D. Hamilton, Thomas A. Tollman, Robert C. Oelhaf, William Rosenbrook, Stephen H. Burch, Frederick Schubert, Robert C. Stemsrud, Jack L. Turk, Robert M. Bahnsen, David G. Murray, Frederick W. Fischer, John Horrigan, R. D. Swartling, Richard M. Langer
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Algol 1957: 138, 148, 153, 157; Viewbook 1957: 20
Folder .013: Athletics: Football, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon M. Nicholson, Vernon E. Vig, John Levine, Robert L. Rossman, L. Lawrence Leider Jr., H. Alan Schmucker, James W. Miller, Donald B. Leary, Larry H. Rummel, Norman A. Miner, Martin K. Baker, Thomas W. Green. John Steinbergs, Matthew N. Zell, William S. Kelly Jr., Clyde L. Smith, Neal R. Brown, Thomas M. Mack, John N. Sheagren, Merton J. Bell, Robert H. Scott, Rodney W. Napier, David E. Colburn, Melvin H. Taube, Warren L. Beson, Joel R. Dickinson, Thomas G. Lowe, Ronald C. Camp, Don B. Jugle, Douglas D. Harris, David J. DeLeo, David B. Strain, Richard McAuliff, Gerald A. Erickson, Clifford G. Dimmit, Clarence T. Daub, Robert L. Pierce, Charles O. Machacek; Chester T. McGraw, Willard K. Tuomi; Thomas W. Pinder Jr., Robert A. Campbell, John A. Guhl, Harold Wahlquist, Robert J. Christianson Jr., Thomas S. Craig, John W. Larson, Richard M.C. Langer, Lawrence Youngblood, John M. Thompson, William J. Carlson, William B. Otteson, R. D. Swartling, Donald R. Scheel, Peter Allen Gentling, William Rosenbrook Jr., David Howard Cade, Dennis H. Furby
Photographer(s): Fran Hall, Erling Larsen
Published in: Algol 1957: 5, 132-137, 156; Viewbook 1957: 22
Folder .014: Athletics: Golf, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edward H. Juers Jr., Robert C. LeMay, Allen H. Holmes, Richard R. Dobson, Leon G. Power, George M. Wells, Merton J. Bell, William T. Comer, David E. Colburn, Merrill E. Jarchow; J. Alan Jensen, James F. Rawcliffe, Stephen C. Carlson, Charles H. Dock, William B. Otteson, Alan H. Colburn
Published in: Algol 1957: 155, 156
Folder .015: Athletics: Tennis, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: men’s team and women’s club
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. DeFord, L. Lawrence Leider Jr., G. S. Bonebrake, John H. Stroebel, R. J. VanStone, Bern J. Schnyder, W. James Halfaker, N. Thomas Miller; Raymond P. Poggenburg Jr., Rodney Williams; Janet C. Trussell, Susan A. Goodman, Ellenore R. DeFord, Shannon Voss, Mary B. Goodale, Sally L. Jett, Lindsay Cooper, Karen Adler, Eleanor Hanson, Judith L. Myers, Patricia Hite, Sarah M. McAllister, Susan Rowe, Carmen Johnson. Lindsay Cooper
Published in: Algol 1957: 129, 154
Folder .016: Athletics: Wrestling, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Edward J. Alderfer, William D. Dean, William P. Brown, Jack L. Turk, Richard H. Storch, W. Barton Campbell, John Heintz, James W. Miller, Keith A. Libbey, Dante Shapiro, George H. Simmons, A. E. Lincoln, Robert A. Bonebrake, John Steinbergs, Harry G. Hoyt Jr., Charles O. Machacek, Robert W. Cameron, Alan C. Gibbons, David O. Barstow, Claude R. Peters; Jack N. Waddell, Thomas S. Craig, William S. Linnell, Stanford Robins, Lawrence Perlman, John B. McIlroy, Bruce R. McCart, Carlton H. Nelson, John F. Votruba, Stephen H. Burch, William Rosenbrook
Published in: Algol 1957: 146, 147, 157
Folder .017: Plays (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: production, 'The Fool', 'Dark Lady of the Sonnets', 'The Boor', 'Six Characters in Search of an Author'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dave Engle, John Garner; Norland K. Hagen, Judith A. Ehrlich, Karen R. Laub, Robert E. Metz, Catherine A. Calvery, Richard W. Pearse; David O. Barstow, Jean B. Katz, H. Amelia Cobb, Thomas C. Blesser; Peter J. Connelly, Sandra K. Thunader; Julia Mayer, Thomas Opem, Kent Gallagher, Janel Saltus, Nancy Cribbs, David Young
Published in: Algol 1957: 119, 121, 122
Folder .018: Play: 'Harvey', 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: audience
Format: Prints
Other Information: the “junior show”
People depicted: Thomas B. Bracken, Elizabeth A. Elkins, Fausatina Larnet, Joan E. Fairchild, Mary B. Goodale, Connie L. Chambers, Roscoe E. Hill, Michael Resnick, Terry A. Moshier, Ruth A. Elshoff, Don B. Jugle; W. James Halfaker
Published in: Algol 1957: 10, 178
Folder .019: Play: 'Major Barbara', 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Russell L. Langworthy, Alice S. Highland, Daniel L. Arnaud, Janet Saltus, Donald Sitz, Abigail Abbott, Carol Blanchard, Thomas Mack, Jane Gore, Sheila Finan
Published in: Algol 1957: 121, 123
Folder .020: Play: 'No Exit', 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Martin Jarrett-Kerr, Fred Lessing, David Young, Sheila Finan, Anne Hutchins
Published in: Algol 1957: 121, 124
Folder .021: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Burton / Severance Sophomores, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 3rd Davis, 4th Davis, Evans Freshmen, Evans Sophomores, Gridley Freshmen, Gridley Sophomores, Gridley Juniors, Hill House, Jewett House, Nourse Freshmen, Nourse Sophomores, Nourse Juniors, Rice House, Richardson House
Format: Prints
Item 1: Burton / Severance residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ted A. Compton, Theodore H. Borman, John H. Stroebel, Larry R. Sill, Robert E. Chesebro; Row 2: James M. Harrison, David S. Forkosh, Thomas F. Toser, John C. Purtzer, Christopher Stocker, James W. Miller; Row 3: James T. Allen, John W. Faber, Edward F. Douglass, Richard H. Baker, John McKay Wilder, Peter R. Rine, John B. Garner, Keith A. Libbey; Row 4: Gerald E. Meltzer, John C. Neemes III, Robert Heusinkveld, Anthony E. Lincoln, A. Lewis Pollard, A. Wayne Penn
Published in: Algol 1957: 49
Item 2: Ground Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bruce R. McCart, Stephen H. Burch, Richard N. Spann, Charles J. Nix, Willard C. Jones, Timothy T. Palmer; Row 2: John A. Guhl, William A. Anklam, Thorwald Anderson, Donald S. Hunt, James F. Rawcliffe, Fred C. Whiting, Thomas W. Pinder Jr., David A. Evans; Row 3: Peter C. Wolcott, John D. Hamilton, Charles H. Dock, Michael W. McLanahan, Robert M. Copeland, William Rosenbrook Jr., William J. Carlson, Richard Phillips, Charles R. Gustafson, Eric R. Pianka, Robert C. Oelhaf
Published in: Algol 1957: 50
Item 3: 1st Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert B. Bennett, Ted James Wahlfeld, Michael Radner, Robert C. Gloss, Herbert E. Cheever Jr.; Row 2: Thomas S. Kelly, Robert J. Christianson Jr., Sheldon C. Berndtson, Frederick Schubert, Alan H. Colburn, John F. Votruba; Row 3: Frederic Bock, Charles D. Pickle, Michael G. Richards, Robert Boisen Jr., Don L. Smith, Dennis H. Furby, William Dunlap Jr.
Published in: Algol 1957: 50
Item 4: 1st Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jack Nedley Waddell, Earl E. Hasz, Nicholas D. Holland; Row 2: Thomas Hyslop, Richard L. Berney, Lawrence Perlman, Peter Allen Gentling, Arthur R. Loevy; Row 3: Donald R. Scheel, Stefan I. Broder, Michael Gartner, Kenneth V. Anderson Jr., Stephen C. Carlson, Bruce M. Boatman, Bennet B. Brabson
Published in: Algol 1957: 51
Item 5: 2nd Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John N. Palm, Neal R. Bullington, Gerald L. Uslander, John W. Larson, Lyman H. Boynton, David S. Breed, Eugene H. Brownell, David W. Ely; Row 2: George V. Kallal, Thomas L. Mattson, John D. Zimbrick, Charles R. Wyman, William D. Burt, Martin Engert, Robert C. Stemsrud, Boyce Burdick, William C. Rainford II, David H. Cade
Published in: Algol 1957: 51
Item 6: 2nd Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David G. Murray, John B. McIlroy, Thomas S. Craig, Frank R. Eggers, Anthony D. Kaufman, Charles L. Odoroff, William E. Fitch, Francis M. Carroll; Row 2: M. Stephen Cook, Marcus A. Johnson, Robert A. Martin, Robert M. Bahnsen, Matt P. Lowman II, Frederick W. Fischer, Clyde M. Causey
Published in: Algol 1957: 51
Item 7: 3rd Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Wiley Smith, James S. Adelman, James L. Swartz, Duncan M. Masson, Joel S. Richmon, Daniel C. Reber, Daniel D. Pugh, John L. Prins; Row 2: Robert A. Campbell, G. Martin Robertson, John L. Mothershead III, James Ruff, Benson Holmes, David M. Berman, John C. Parish Jr., David W. Macfarlane, John A. Massey
Published in: Algol 1957: 52
Item 8: 3rd Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen A. Stritar, Theodore R. Laabs, Robert P. Thomas, Thomas S. Kalbrener, John H. Lawson, Jerome L. Lonnes, Rene E. Fournier; Row 2: Daniel F. Naegeli, James L. Van Etten, William S. Linnell, Bowen E. Keller, G. Craig Burnham
Published in: Algol 1957: 52
Item 9: 4th Davis residents, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Denis Lee Stoddard, Rodney D. Swartling, Dale S. Hanson, George M. Williams, James A. Plambeck, James E. Tostevin, John Horrigan, William B. Otteson, Douglas H. Hill, James D. Priest, Ivan E. Grimm; Row 2: William R. Van Arsdell, J. Alan Jensen, Frederick W. Stevenson, Thomas A. Tollman, David J. Whitbeck, Harold Wahlquist, David R. Ringrose, John Drennan Wilson, John P. Pennell
Published in: Algol 1957: 52
Item 10: Evans residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eleanor L. Webster, Jane Lowden, Judith P. Hummel, Hazel E. Hovde, Kathleen McConnell, Beth M. Zabel, Karen R. Laub; Row 2: Ann S. Weyrauch, Ellen M. Van Pelt, Karen Adler, Janice A. Lindskoog, Mary E. Fisher, Julia Warner, Dianne Walkup, Marjorie Korner; Row 3: Mercedes Lowe, Mary E. MacDonald, Linda Lindquist, Jean Lofelmaker, Beverly M. Bryan
Published in: Algol 1957: 53
Item 11: Evans residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joan K. Vaile, Deanna Olds, Harriet Field, Barbara L. Miller, Norma I. Easter; Row 2: Patricia A. Sloan, Dorothy A. Wilson, Virginia K. Kenney, Susan Crouch; Row 3: Carol G. Schreiber, Sue A. Stocker, Kathleen L. Clayton, Joan E. Robinson; Row 4: Kathleen Sue Brookhart, Barbara A. Leventhal, Barbara A. MacSteven, Janet E. McLain, Karen Landers, Carolyn E. Kumpula
Published in: Algol 1957: 54
Item 12: Evans residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen Ann Johnson, Mary H. Barnett, Nancy Betts; Row 2: Roberta Van Houten, Karin C. Stevens, Marion L. Ritchey; Row 3: Julie F. Wallace, M. Chilton Watrous, Abigail Cole; Row 4: Margaret Kessell, Charlyn M. Van Leeuwen, Paula J. Mathieson; Row 5: Barbara L. MacLachlan, Jeanne Elliott, Frances Ann Patten; Row 6: Miriam J. Herda, Frances J. Tellner, Marilyn Jean Hanna; Row 7: Linda M. Lundberg, Judith Frazier, Lelah Alexander
Published in: Algol 1957: 54
Item 13: Evans residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara J. Bourne, Susan J. Duax, Audrey Cenedella, Barbara L. Emerson, Joann C. Mayeda, Anne Wickersham, Karen Wall, Janet McMillan; Row 2: Judy C. Bryngelson, Jean M. Vayo, Leah M. Gray, Elizabeth R. Davis, Elizabeth F. Payne, Ann H. Harrison, Joan B. Wheeler, Virginia E. Brosheer; Row 3: Susan Andrews,  Maravene Gram, Penelope Sue White, Suzanne Shultz, Patricia A. Taplick, Sandra M. Alberga, Mary L. Shaw
Published in: Algol 1957: 54
Item 14: Gridley residents: Juniors, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Marion B. Kuehl, Janet M. Johnson; Row 2: Jane F. Moore, Joan E. Fairchild, Mary D. Logan, Patricia Ann Fletcher, Barbara B. McElroy; Row 3: Nona Elisabeth Hershey, Cornelia F. Lynde
Published in: Algol 1957: 55
Item 15: Gridley residents: Juniors, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Roberta J. Bray, Joan E. Hooker, Marianne Seibold; Row 2: Diantha S. Haviland, Alice S. Highland, Sonia G. Olander, Constance Ann Newall, Patricia Hansen; Row 3: Jean R. Schwolow, Marlys K. Erickson, Shirley M. Wiegman, Nancy J. Klenk, Marilyn L. Vondra; Row 4: Ruth A. Elshoff, Sarah E. Skinner, Joy Baumgartner
Published in: Algol 1957: 55
Item 16: Gridley residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ann McClelland, M. Susan Rom, Carolyn A. Wolf, Janet C. Trussell; Row 2: Gloria R. Sutherland, Ann Fagan, Elizabeth D. Richards, Jane G. Coghill, Ann M. Wagner, Ramona M. Wilsie, Cynthia Eaton, Renate L. MacKay, Georgia B. Bowers, Judith F. Peschken; Row 3: Jean M. Newland, Janet Kay Slater, Elaine Pimsler, Nancy L. Thompson, Ellen J. Wulp, Shannon Voss, Sylvia J. Frost, Judith B. Hanna
Published in: Algol 1957: 56
Item 17: Gridley residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Marjorie L. Clarkson, Joan E. Naslund, Lois M. Apple, Nancy L. Miller; Row 2: Rosemary L. Wolf, Marjorie Heimann, Gretchen Gund, Diane V. Bailey; Row 3: Margaret Whittlesey, Barbara E. Wallace, Louette L. Powers, Mary T. Davis, Florence P. Staplin, Linda Levitt, Judith M. Lerdahl; Row 4: Marian Longacre, Linda May Buswell, Alison Krotter, Judith Colwell, Katharine C. Busch, Marian L. Hoppes, Frances J. Judy, Christine Fisher, Janet E. Shoemaker
Published in: Algol 1957: 56
Item 18: Gridley residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Marjorie A. Parker, Jean A. Gehner, Elizabeth B. Robinson; Row 2: Primula H. Murphy, Florence M. Lorentz, Edith J. Lawrence, June L. Matthews; Row 3: Ruth K. Keithahn, Wendy Torcom, Kathryn A. Hamerston, Ann M. Bartley, Marcia Williams, Cynthia F. Colwell, Sarah G. Cutts
Published in: Algol 1957: 56
Item 19: Gridley residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Evelyn V. Haymaker, Sara Soth, Lynn Wray Williams, Anne Brodie; Row 2: M. Marie-Louise Arnaud, Jean Elizabeth Kennedy, Kathryn A. Besic, JoAnn Arneson, Mary Lou Willard; Row 3: Carol S. Guggenheim, Silence H. Michelet, Joan K. Benton, Beverly A. Schlacks; Row 4: Patricia Miller, Carol Elizabeth Massey, Susan J. Rosenow; Row 5: Margaret Brown, Carol Sue Miller, H. Amelia Cobb
Published in: Algol 1957: 57
Item 20: Hill House residents: Juniors and Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy E. Clark, Brita Frost, Julia McGregor, Diane Rae Krotter, Patricia Hite; Row 2: Ann C. Stejskal, Marilyn A. Seery, Carolyn D. Richter, Faustina Larned; Row 3: Jan Ellen Reinhard, Norma G. Johnson, Laura H. Looney, Anne C. Weinstock, Patricia A. Jacobi, Susan B. Wegner, Susan Jo Dreyer, Margareta Bendz; Row 4: Lineve G. McKie, Judith V. Byrne, Nancy J. Cribbs, Anita L. Lewis, Gail E. Inskeep, Barbara Anne Burton, Ellenore R. DeFord, Mary Boardman, Sally L. Jett
Published in: Algol 1957: 57
Item 21: Jewett House residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter M. Herbert, Ralf J. Klingler, Stephen C. Sandels; Row 2: James L. Campbell, Kirk L. MacKinnon, Richard M. Heller, Neal R. Brown, Harry G. Hoyt Jr.; Row 3: Robert A. Phillips, David H. Burns, Carlton H. Nelson, Robert Parsonage, John E. Griffith, Jerry A. Schwanbeck, Charles A. Farrand, Ronald C. White
Published in: Algol 1957: 58
Item 22: Nourse residents: Juniors, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janet E. Huneke, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Judith V. Richards, Deborah L. Hankel, Vera J. Noble, Carolyn S. Hall; Row 2: Yvonne I. Connolly, Maria A. Havey, Marlene Maher; Row 3: Mary A. Meirs, Aileen Amano, Ann Kohak, Ann E. Hoard, Kay S. Boynton
Published in: Algol 1957: 59
Item 23: Nourse residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Marjorie Pound, Marilyn M. Walter, Sally A. Soper, Carolyn J. Dorner, Gail L. Johnson, Joyce E. Maupin, Ingrid M. Haymaker; Row 2: Karlyn M. Johnson, Martha A. Calhoun, Priscilla Butts, Andrea L. Grove, Linda Sue Lohrbauer, Loreli A. Olson, Betty J. Whyte, Susan C. Phelps, Josephine Solomon
Published in: Algol 1957: 59
Item 24: Nourse residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kathleen O. Johnson, Nancy J. Arko, Andrea Mullenbach, Gwen E. Colescott, Kathryn C. Brunauer, Carmen J. Johnson, Nancy A. Washburn, Kathleen Wilkowske; Row 2: Barbara S. Vaile, Katherine Rankin, Rosanne K. Robertson, Helen M. Vold, Barbara J. Nilsen, Sally K. Plain, Marilyn A. Morrill, Joan Hemenway, Jeralyn Bass, Sandra K. Thunander
Published in: Algol 1957: 60
Item 25: Nourse residents: Freshmen, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen L. Peterson, Marian Peterson, Susan Stewart, Ruthe Johnson; Row 2: Dorothy A. Cottrell, Monique Harnly, Abigail D. Senkler, Susan F. Crary, Judith D. Rudser; Row 3: Jane H. Betts, Kathryn McMath, Donna J. Scott, Barbara C. Florio, Judith K. Roth, Kathryn F. Mackay, Lisbeth J. Olson, Sarah E. Jones, Mary Jo Schmitz; Row 4: Karen L. King, Priscilla Lindfors, Bette L. Tillbury, Lydia A. Longacre, Marie Ann Heiberg, Karen Romnes, Abigail M. Abbott
Published in: Algol 1957: 60
Item 26: Rice House residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Allen G. Burgoyne, James L. Sudmeier, Clyde L. Smith, Joel V. Falk, Donald M. Switz, Robert H. Richheimer; Row 2: Norland K. Hagen, Robert T. Stout, Matthew N. Zell, Kenneth E. Dawkins, Gerald L. Hall, Burton A. Lazar, George M. Nicholson, William E. Jueds Jr.; Row 3: Garwood E. Leckband, Edgar S. Husted, E. Dean Jones, Ejner Jensen, James A. Donaldson, William M. Walsh, Robert J. Fowler
Published in: Algol 1957: 61
Item 27: Richardson House residents: Sophomores, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas L. Prather, Charles G. Watson, Ronald D. Skudstad; Row 2: Owen D. Heiberg, Robert W. Landorf, Thomas O. Moehle Jr., Lance A. Herrick, Charles F. Thompson, Ronald C. Camp, Michael E. Grant, Robert W. Heiney; Row 3: L. Lawrence Leider Jr., Jay F. Kent, Donald R. Brustman, Vernon E. Vig, Peter J. Connelly, John A. Youngren, William D. Dean
Published in: Algol 1957: 61
Folder .022: Music (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: vocal instruction, Choir, Glee Club, Glee Club’s performance of “Patience”; Treble Singers, Keynotes, Overtones, Carletunes, Orchestra, Jazz Club, Jazz Ensemble
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) Alexander L. Craig, Thomas R. Blackburn, Violette Browne, Lance A. Herrick, Marilyn L. Vondra, Mary A. Peterson, John Wightman, Bruce Johnson, S. Eugene Bailey, James P. Hecht, Al Kron, William K. Solberg, Don B. Jugle, Claude Martinson
Published in: (Also) Algol 1957: 64, 65, 98, 100, 103, 104
Item 1: Choir, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joy Baumgartner, Linda Lindquist, Nancy Reed, Anne Hutchins, Norma G. Johnson, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Robert J. DeWitt, Bennet B. Brabson; Row 2: Marilyn A. Seery, Kathleen McConnell, Cynthia F. Colwell, Roberta L. Burrus, Margaret Brown, Paul E. Schultz, Daniel C. Reber, R. D. Swartling, Richard C. Garlington; Row 3: Margaret D. Truesdale, Janice L. Ficke, Patricia Affeldt, Marilyn L. Vondra, Joan E. Hooker, Patricia A. Fletcher, Florence P. Staplin, Laurel Grotzinger, David A. Engel, Garwood E. Leckband; Row 4: Jean A. Gehner, Barbara J. Bourne, Ann C. Stejskal, C. Johnson, Judith V. Byrne, Kathryn A. Besic, Helen L. Williams, Nancy E. Wintsch, Robert C. Holmes, Ray Little, James L. Porter, John N. Palm; Row 5: Karen L. Brandenberger, Audrey Cenedella, Dorothy A. Cottrell, Joan Mallery, Mary B. Goodale, Rosemary L. Wolf, Carolyn B. Voss, Sally L. Jett, Shirley M. Wiegman, Connie L. Chambers, Michael L. Carpenter, James M. Harrison; Row 6: Lorin W. Surpless, Roger M. Atwood, James F. Rawcliff, Anthony E. Lincoln, Richard C. West, Frederick W. Fischer
Published in: Algol 1957: 98
Item 2: Choir, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Edgar S. Husted, David G. Colwell, Richard W. Welty, K. Thomas Opem, Karlyn M. Johnson, Marilyn E. Shadinger, Roberta J. Bray, Hazel E. Hovde, Anne C. Weinstock, Sharon Annis; Row 2: W. James Halfaker, Robert A. Bonebrake, Robert M. Davis, Frederic Bock, Kenneth V. Anderson Jr., Nancy J. Trapp, Martha A. Calhoun, Diane R. Krotter, Shannon Voss, Sylvia J. Frost, Ellen J. Wulp; Row 3: David H. Burns, William K. Solberg, John Wightman, Bruce H. Herrick, Ann D. Willits, Ingrid M. Haymaker, Mary Ann Peterson, Kay A. Lundsten, Gwen E. Colescott, Evelyn V. Haymaker, Janet B. McPhail, Judith L. Myers, Joan E. Naslund; Row 4: Bruce M. Johnson, John M. Massey, Frank H. Ewing, James T. Allen, Thomas S. Craig, Susan B. Wegner, Mary E. Fisher, Nancy J. Klenk, Alice S. Highland, Judith M. Lerdahl, Mariel A. Voss, Margaret Kessell, Mary C. Sykes; Row 5: Robert W. Landorf, David S. Ream, James A. Backe, Edward F. Douglass, Joan Hemenway, Lynn Wray Williams, Lysbeth L. Downing, Marlys K. Erickson, Ardelle Juntunen, Vera J. Noble, Betty J. Bonham, Susan Jo Dreyer; Row 6: Richard L. Devol, Donald R. Brustman, Glen W. Sizemore, Walter A. Soderlind, John R. Redford, Gary E. Short, Daniel L. Arnaud, Robert C. Stemsrud, Charles W. Urschel, Lee H. Lorenz
Published in: Algol 1957: 99
Item 3: Glee Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: At Piano: Mariel A. Voss; Row 1: Louette L. Powers, Judith F. Peschken, Kay S. Boynton, David W. Ely, Boyce Burdick, Michael Resnick, A. Lewis Pollard, Jay F. Kent, Rosanne K. Robertson, Christine Fisher, Karen Wall, Bette L. Willbury; Row 2: Lois Messner, Martha A. Calhoun, Jean E. Kennedy, Robert M. Copeland, Charles H. Dock, Bowen E. Keller, John M. Davenport, Anthony E. Lincoln, George M. Nicholson, Sally A. Wood, Ellen M. VanPelt, Ingrid M. Haymaker, Barbara A. MacSteven, Gwendolyn G. Scriver; Row 3: Karen L. King, Laura H. Looney, Norma G. Johnson, Marilyn A. Seery, James L. Porter, Peter C. Wolcott, Lowell D. Larson, Roscoe E. Hill, Alexander L. Craig, Joan Hemenway, Sally A. Soper, Anita L. Lewis, Ruth R. Idzal; Row 4: Margaret Whittlesey, C. Johnson, Ann S. Weyrauch, Frances J. Tellner, Elaine L. Johnson, Karen R. Laub, Vera J. Noble, Nancy J. Trapp, Andrea L. Grove, Lisbeth Olson, Elizabeth B. Robinson
Published in: Algol 1957: 100
Item 4: Treble Singers, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Hazel E. Hovde, Faustina Larned, Nancy Betts, Jean A. Gehner, Barbara J. Bourne, Marilyn A. Morrill, Primula H. Murphy, Judith Colwell; Row 2: Patricia Affeldt, Roberta L. Burrus, Mary Jo Schmitz, Susan J. Rosenow, Joan E. Naslund, Ann C. Stejskal, Marcia Williams; Row 3: Carol E. Massey, Janet E. Shoemaker, Patricia Hite, Margaret Brown, Florence P. Staplin, Sally A. Soper; Row 4: Mary H. Barnett, Frances A. Patten, Miriam J. Herda, Ruth K. Keithahn, Dorothy A. Cottrell, Joan Hemenway, Marie A. Heiberg; Row 5: Barbara C. Florio, Lisbeth J. Olson, Penelope S. White, Karen Wall, Judith P. Hummel, M. Marie-Louise Arnaud
Published in: Algol 1957: 101
Item 5: Keynotes, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Patricia A. Fletcher, Joan E. Hooker, Sally L. Jett, Belle Burridge, Marian Peterson, Alice S. Highland, Judith L. Myers, Nancy J. Klenk
Published in: Algol 1957: 101
Item 6: Overtones, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: John N. Sheagren; Standing: Larry H. Rummel, David A. Engel, James H. Stephans, John Wightman, William A. Lydecker, Paul E. Schultz, Lawrence P. Youngblood, Daniel L. Arnaud
Published in: Algol 1957: 102
Item 7: Carletunes, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Robert A. Campbell, Jerry A. Schwanbeck, Dixon J. Bond, Robet A. Bonebrake, A. Wayne Penn, Barry W. Wilson, John H. Stroebel, Thomas G. Lowe, James L. Campbell, Robert Parsonage, William C. Rainford II
Published in: Algol 1957: 102
Item 8: Jazz Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kathleen S. Brookhart, Mary Ellen Frame, Stephen E. Natelson, Bruce R. McCart, William Rosenbrook Jr., David A. Evans, Sheila Finan, John S. Lucas
Published in: Algol 1957: 104
Folder .023: Science (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Zoology dissection, Psychology lab
Format: Prints
People depicted: Maria Havey, Vera McCarthy, Gail Livermore
Published in: Algol 1957: 72, 77
Folder .024: Visitors, 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Orville Freeman, Dave Brubeck, Pete Seeger, Doc Evans, Fernando Valenti, Margaret Habein
Format: Prints
People depicted: Orville Freeman, Dave Brubeck, Pete Seeger, Paul Evans, Fernando Valenti, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret Habein
Published in: Algol 1957: 168-170, 172; Voice July 1957: 17
Folder .025: Dedication of the Library, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1956-09-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Louis Headley, Archibald MacLeish, James H. Richards, Alfred J. Hyslop
Photographer(s): Fred Leighton
Published in: Voice Oct. 1956: cover; Comments Oct. 1956; Algol 1957: 163
Folder .026: Places (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Burton/Severance Halls at night, Gridley Hall, Hill House, Jewett House, Nourse Hall, Rice House, Richardson House, Scoville Hall classroom, Goodsell Observatory in winter, campus panorama viewed from across Lyman Lakes to the northeast, Leighton interior - Chemistry library, portrait of William Carleton
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1957: 11, 55, 57, 58, 61, 74 175, 186, 192, 199
Folder .027a: Campus scenes / Places - New Carleton Library - exterior, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kathleen O. Johnson, Alan H. Colburn, John Hamilton, Alan Jensen, John N. Palm, James F. Rawcliffe, Cynthia F. Colwell, Gwen Colescott
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen, Carleton Rust Photography, Fran Hall, Fred Leighton
Published in: Comments Oct. 1956; Catalog Mar. 1957: opp 64; Voice Mar. 1957: cover; Algol 1957: 163; Viewbook 1957: 7, 9; Catalog Mar. 1958: opp 64; Catalog Mar. 1959: opp 64
Folder .027b: Campus scenes / Places - New Carleton Library - interior, 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: card catalog, main reading room, front stairwell, Nansen quote, Paul Noxon Myers plaque
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Washburn, Joan Hemenway, Lois Dodge, Martin Eshleman
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen, Carleton Rust Photography
Published in: Comments Oct. 1956; Voice Jan. 1957: 21; Algol 1957: 10, 63, 67; Viewbook 1957: cover (2), 8, 9
Folder .028: Alumni news, 1956/57Add to your list.
Donor Information: from Margaret Repke
Format: Prints
People depicted: T. Hansen Ingley, Margaret Huddle Ingley; Paul Robblee, Alma Peterson Robblee
Folder .029: Faculty and Staff, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Business Office, Admissions Office, Food Services, Placement Service; Library staff
Format: Prints
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow; Marvin R. Williams, Kathrine Shifflet, Eleanor Sather, Mrs. Paul W. Stoughton, Mrs. Arthur H. Weinke, Alice T. Goertz, Mildred Ovestrud, Emily R. Dickey, Frank i. Wright; Donald H. Klinefelter, Charles F. Gavin; Clarence R. Skaar, Mabel J. Olson, Helen T. Dougherty; M. Leith Shackel, Jane Andrews; John W. Hansen; Candace K. Moses, Lois A. Lindberg, Rose Marie Service, Katherine Drilling, Mrs. Lawrence Truax, Glenace Ganser, Astrid Anderson, Helen Sletten, Mrs. Rcihard Falck
Published in: Algol 1957: 19-22
Folder .030: Faculty with Students, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): skeleton
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kenneth O. May, Ann Crosby; Diane Stromsted, Chilton Watrous, Anthony Lincoln, Charles S. Rayment; Scott B. Elledge, John S. Lucas, Arnold D. Mendel, Robert Stemsrud, Wilhelmine Hartnack, Richard Baker; Mary Pearson, Henry Van Dyke, Elizabeth Richards; Joseph Riva, Duncan Steward; David J. Maitland; Michael Resnick, Allan Gunn, Anatole G. Mazour, Lois Brown, Nancy Burrill
Published in: Algol 1957: 12, 67-69, 71, 73, 75, 81, 173
Folder .031: President Gould (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Northwestern Management Conference, receiving checks; with Walter Sullivan’s book “Quest for a Continent,” address to the Grocery Manufacturers of America
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, G. E. Cary, John W. Nason, Paul S. Willis, Park Dougherty
Photographer(s): Jerry Williams Photography, Minneapolis; Erling Larsen; Garry A. Watson, Los Angeles Times
Folder .032a: President Gould: Antarctica Trip - Preparation, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould
Photographer(s): Don Green
Published in: Algol 1957: 17
Folder .032b: President Gould: Antarctica Trip - General, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Includes famous red beret photograph
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Richard Chappel, Harry Wexler, Sir Edmund Hillary
Photographer(s): U.S. Navy (Thomas E. McCabe, Jr.)
Folder .032c: President Gould: Antarctica Trip - Dedication of Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Harry Wexler
Photographer(s): U.S. Navy
Folder .032d: President Gould: Antarctica Trip - Return, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-03-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Michael Armacost, Vera McCarthy
Published in: Algol 1957: 179
Folder .033: President Gould: portraits by Fabian Bachrach, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Oct. 1956: 14; Carletonian 20 Oct. 1956; Viewbook 1957: 1; Comments May 1959: 2
Folder .034: Class scenes, 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
includes: English, Sociology, Economics, Government and International Relations, Philosophy
Format: Prints
People depicted: John S. Lucas, Dave M. Okada, Ada M. Harrison, W. Hartley Clark, Milic Capek
Published in: Algol 1957: 69, 76, 79, 80, 82
Folder .035: Studying, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1957: 12, 76, 189
Folder .036: Carleton-in-Japan, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Milton L. Bierman, Frank Ewing, Jane Gore, Sadao Asada; Melvin Roblee, Cyrus C. DeCoster, J. Bruce Guyselman, David J. Maitland, Daniel Reber, W. Hartley Clark, Hazel M. Lewis, Nancy Wintsch, Barbara Burton
Published in: Algol 1957: 116
Folder .037: Northfield businesses, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Botsford Lumber, Thompton Drug, Valet Shop, Bob’s Shoe Store, Almquist’s Christian Book Nook, Glenn Swenson Jeweler, Telander Rexall Drugs, Ideal Cafe, Onstad Electric, Lipperts, The Collegian Cafe
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Nicholson, Dean Jones; David Young, Marilyn Vondra, Alfred Lessing; Marjorie Pound, Stephen Natelson
Published in: Algol 1957: 190, 193, 195, 201, 203, 205, 206
Folder .038: Events (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Parents Day, Variety Show, Larry Gould Day, Cap and Gown Day, Death of Ytterboe (the dog), pep fest
Format: Prints
People depicted: William W. Ford Jr., William M. Ammentorp, Jerry H. Fogelson, Fred Cooper; Betty J. Bonham, Nancy E. Wintsch, Margaret D. Truesdale, Frances H. Petersen, William H. Jepson
Published in: Algol 168, 170, 171, 181
Folder .039: Social events (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes formal and informal dances, Club Carleton, Junior-Senior Prom
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lawrence P. Youngblood, Katherine Werness
Published in: Algol 1957: 8, 118, 171, 173, 175, 183
Folder .040: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Thanksgiving, Christmas, Easter, Passover (Jewish)
Additional subjects: Willis Hall lounge
Format: Prints
People depicted: Louis R. Westol, Nancy J. Kiggins, Neele Stearns Jr., Priscilla Butts; Josephine Solomon, Sol Altschuller, Dudley Weinberg, Mary Rawcliffe, David Forkosh; Arild J. Miller family
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 16; Algol 1957: 172, 173, 180
Folder .041x: Student government, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Men’s League, Women’s League, Carleton Student Association (CSA), National Student Association (NSA), Carleton Service Fund (CSF), Union Board of Governors, Student Faculty Committee, CSA Standing Committee Heads, Co-op Board, Senior Class Officers
Format: Prints
People depicted: John C. Parish Jr., Ted J. Wahlfeld, Lawrence Perlman, Burton A. Lazar, Dante Shapiro, Paul B. Henkel, Bruce A. Jones, John W. Larson, David H. Burns, Rodger D. Carlson, M. Stephen Cook, Norman Miller, Richard N. Spann, Thomas F. Toser; Robert Scott, John Levine; Robert Priest, ? Kelly, Robert Rossman, David Colburn; Katherine Werness, Mary A. Peterson, Marilyn L. Vondra, Lindsay Cooper; Victoria A. Kneevers, Nancy E. Wintsch, Sarah E. Skinner, Marlys K. Erickson, Belle Burridge, Roberta J. Bray, Sarah M. McAllister, Louise H. Rice, Jane E. Gore, Gail H. Livermore, Karin E. Swanson, Ruth M. Harkison; Hazel M. Lewis; David B. Strain, John Levine, Thomas R. Blackburn, Thomas B. Bracken; George M. Nicholson, Lineve G. McKie, Edward F. Douglass, Ejner Jensen; Roberta J. Bray, Louise H. Rice, Richard McAuliffe, Kaye L. Darby, Robert Parsonage, James H. Richards Jr., Roscoe E. Hill; Bruce Pollock, Ardelle Juntunen, Mary Ann Tinsley, Merrill E. Jarchow, Priscilla Butts, Thomas B. Bracken, Vernon E. Vig, Thomas A. Tollman, Cornelia F. Lynde; Vera M. McCarthy, John Levine, Laurence M. Gould, Hazel M. Lewis, Eleanor Hansen, Merrill E. Jarchow, Marilyn L. Vondra, Marlys K. Erickson, Sarah E. Skinner, Joy Baumgartner, Mary Ann Tinsley, Frank R. Kille; Nancy E. Wintsch, Joseph W. Pickle Jr., Roscoe E. Hill, William H. Jepson; Rene E. Fournier, Audrey Cenedella, Dave S. Patten, Barbara A. MacSteven, John B. Garner, John L. Mothershead III, Marjorie L. Clarkson, Mary A. Brusenbach, Thomas B. Bracken, R. T. Bailey, James L. Campbell; Ann L. Eshelman, Terry A. Moshier, Peter J. Puchner, Helen L. Williams, Nancy J. Kiggins, Kathleen L. Clayton, Sarah R. Bramlette, Thomas W. Robinson, Phyllis Hansen, Roberta J. Bray; Thomas B. Bracken, David Chomeau; David Strain, Sherwin Winer, James Gord, David Leibforth, John B. Garner; William Feyerharm, John Sheagren, Victoria Kneevers, James Stephans
Published in: Algol 1957: 7, 24, 112-118, 179
Folder .042: Student organizations (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Young Republicans, Young Democrats, Cosmopolitan Club, Debate Club, Carleton Players, Ski Club
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) K. Thomas Opem, Nancy J. Klenk, Gary T. Prohaska, Robert W. Corrigan
Published in: (Also) Algol 1957: 121, 127
Item 1: Young Republicans, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary D. Logan, Susan J. Duax, Ruth A. Elshoff, Renate L. MacKay, Mercedes Lowe; Row 2: Joan B. Wheeler, Barbara J. Bourne, Penelope S. White, Gloria R. Sutherland, Judith V. Richards, Ann M. Wager; Row 3: Ronald D. Skudstad, Joanne Johnson, John M. Davenport, Dennis H. Furby, Fred Cooper, Cynthia F. Colwell, Frederick A. Ulrich
Published in: Algol 1957: 90
Item 2: Young Republicans, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ramona M. Wilsie, Carolyn A. Wolf, Ann H. Harrison, Wendy Torcom, Marcia Williams; Row 2: Jean M. Newland, Julie A. Scriver, Mary E. Frame, Janet L. Bowers, Jan E. Reinhart, Barbara J. Knodt; Row 3: Kirk L. MacKinnon, Lowell D. Larson, John S. Rogers, Edgar S. Husted, Robert E. Chesebro Jr., John C. Hause, James A. Backe, Charles A. Farrand, G. Craig Burnham
Published in: Algol 1957: 90
Item 3: Young Democrats, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard R. Dobson, Sidney P. Abramson, Martin K. Baker, Richard N. Wedge; Row 2: James H. Naber, Kent G. Gallagher, Daniel C. Ewen, Jerry H. Fogelson, Joseph W. Pickle Jr.
Published in: Algol 1957: 91
Item 4: Cosmopolitan Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Margareta Bendz, Aurora Flores, Mary Pearson, Brita Frost-Hanson, Ruth K. Keithahn, Virginia K. Kenney, Dorothy A. Wilson; Row 2: K. Thomas Opem, Marianne Seibold, Linda Lindquist, Sadao Asada, Donald M. Switz, Matt P. Lowman II
Published in: Algol 1957: 91
Item 5: Debate Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Steeves Smith, Susan Stewart, Georgia B. Bowers, Jerome L. Lonnes; Row 2: Daniel B. Brower Jr., Bern J. Schnyder, John Wightman, David F. Drake, Thomas B. Bracken
Published in: Algol 1957: 91
Item 6: Carleton Players, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David O. Barstow, David L. Garwood, Peter J. Connelly, James L. Sudmeier, Thomas C. Blesser; Row 2: Marilyn M. Walter, Jane E. Gore, Margareta Bendz?, Sandra K. Thunander? Nancy J. Klenk, Janet E. Saltus; Row 3: Norland K. Hagen, George S. Austin, Ingrid M. Haymaker, David A. Engel, Karen R. Laub, Roger B. Kirchner, Daniel L. Arnaud
Published in: 1957 Algol: 120
Item 7: Carleton Players, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert W. Schneider, K. Thomas Opem, Carol Blanchard, David J. Whitbeck; Row 2:  Judith A. Ehrich, Faustina Larned, Laura H. Looney, Nancy J. Cribbs, Judith M. Lerdahl, Julie H. Mayer, Catherine A. Calvery; Row 3: Florence M. Lorentz, Katharine C. Busch, Edith J. Lawrence, Donald M. Switz, George M. Nicholson, Carolyn Billett, Judith V. Richards
Published in: Algol 1957: 120
Item 8: Ski Patrol, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: G. Craig Burnham, Thomas W. Storms, John C. Boteler, Roderic C. Botts; Row 2: Paul E. Schultz, Robert J. DeWitt, William W. Ford Jr., Michael L. Carpenter, Thomas N. Butler, Richard E. Westphal
Published in: Algol 1957: 127
Folder .043: Student organizations: academic, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Math Club, Natural History Club, Astronomy Club, Geology Club, Sociology Club, Spanish Club, French Club, International Relations Club
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) Reginald D. Lang, Sheila Finan, Monique Harnly, E. Dean Jones, Julie H. Mayer
Published in: (Also) Algol 1957: 13, 80, 89
Item 1: Math Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Boyce Burdick, Gerald E. Meltzer, Martin Engert, Vladimir J. Kedrovsky, Elaine L. Johnson, Roger B. Kirchner, Clarence T. Daub, Frank L. Wolf; Row 2: Rosanne K. Robertson, Linda M. Buswell, Sally Shaw, Judith K. Roth, Judith A. Ehrich, Alison Krotter, Beth M. Zabel, Marjorie Korner, Donna J. Scott, Rodger D. Carlson, Elaine Pimsler; Row 3: Robert L. Pierce, Paul S. White, Richard E. Stearns, David H. Smith, Edwin C. Rossow, William A. Stocker, Charles H. Dock, Bowen E. Keller, Dennis H. Furby
Published in: Algol 1957: 86
Item 2: Natural History Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Neal R. Bullington, Eric R. Pianka, Fred C. Whiting, Robert F. Jones, Bruce C. Bayley, Arthur S. Radtke, Joseph P. Riva, Robert E. Wall, Laurel Grotzinger, Richard G. Dawson, Eleanor L. Webster, Ann S. Weyrauch, Kathleen McConnell
Published in: Algol 1957: 86
Item 3: Astronomy Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jon M. Laible, Robert T. Mathews, John B. Garner, Roberta L. Burrus, June L. Matthews, Gerald E. Meltzer, Jane Lowden
Published in: Algol 1957: 87
Item 4: Geology Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joseph P. Riva, Martin K. Baker, Roger H. Berglund, David J. DeLeo, Robert C. LeMay, Edward T. Dahlin, Charles K. Smith; Row 2: Norland K. Hagen, Eiler L. Henrickson, Frederic R. Marschner, David L. Southwick, George S. Austin, Thomas L. Prather, Duncan Stewart
Published in: Algol 1957: 88
Item 5: Sociology Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy Reed, Mary Larsen, Margaret D. Truesdale, Katherine M. Werness, Roxanne Reeve; Row 2: Gilbert S. Bonebrake, Mary D. Logan, Marion B. Kuehl, Joan E. Hooker, Sally B. Jones, Elizabeth A. Elkins, Daniel J. Bonebrake, D. Alan Nicholaus
Published in: Algol 1957: 88
Item 6: Spanish Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Deanna Olds, Kathleen S. Brookhart, Susan Ehrlich, Vera J. Noble, Marion L. Ritchey; Row 2: Norris W. Jones, Bennet B. Brabson, Daniel C. Reber, Ronald C. White, John E. Griffith, John C. Neemes III, James A. Dunlop
Published in: Algol 1957: 89
Item 7: French Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sarah G. Cutts, Linda M. Lundberg, Patricia Å. Jacobi, Patricia A. Bidle, Jean A. Gehner, John C. Parish Jr., Elizabeth C. Payne; Row 2: Carol E. Massey, Peter C. Mollema, Donald M. Switz, Margareta Bendz
Published in: Algol 1957: 89
Item 8: International Relations Club, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Dennis W. Troff, Sadao Asada, John M. Davenport, David S. Ream; Row 2: John Wightman, Robert C. Puth, Jean M. Newland, Dianne Walkup, Anne Brodie, William R. Feyerharm; Row 3: William K. Solberg, Fred Cooper, George M. Wells, Thomas B. Bracken, David D. Chomeau, Edward T. Dahlin, W. L. Christianson, Fred C. Whiting
Published in: Algol 1957: 90
Folder .044: Student organizations: honorary, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Phi Beta Kappa, Sigma Xi, Mortar Board, Pi Delta Epsilon
Format: Prints
People depicted: Betty J. Bonham, Marilyn E. Shadinger, Nancy Reed, Laurel Grotzinger, Mary Hamerston, Charlotte E. Kissling, Cynthia Munro, Diane R. Krotter, Daniel R. Brower Jr., Richard G. Dawson, John N. Sheagren, James H. Stephans, David B. Strain, Preston W. Kelly, Charles W. Urschel, Robert E. Wall, Lawrence L. Parker, Roger B. Kirchner, Stephen E. Natelson; Preston W. Kelly, James H. Stephans, John C. Hause, Charles W. Urschel, John W. DeFord, Lawrence L. Parker, Robert E. Wall; Marilyn E. Shadinger, Susan Rowe, Mary A. Peterson, Charlotte E. Kissling, Nancy Reed, Betty J. Bonham, Nancy E. Wintsch, Belle Burridge; Richard L. Patsey, Lowell D. Larson, Leo K. Nelson, Sidney P. Abramson, Robert E. Pearson, Patricia A. Bidle, Richard W. Welty, Laurel Grotzinger, Robert M. Armstrong, Ardelle Juntunen, Daniel L. Arnaud, Diane M. Stromsted, Nancy A. Severson, Joy Baumgartner, Kay S. Boynton, Donald C. Green, David P. Young, K. Thomas Opem, Charles K. Smith
Published in: Algol 1957: 96, 97
Folder .045: Student organizations: religious, 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Canterbury Club, Lutheran Student Association, Newman Club, YWCA, YMCA
Additional subject(s): YMCA-YWCA Work Day; Y-retreat "Christianity and Politics"
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles R. Gustafson, William R. Van Arsdell, Barbara Burton, Elizabeth B. Robinson, Mary H. Barnett, M. Chilton Watrous, A. Lewis Pollard, Peter C. Wolcott, Michael E. Grant, Edward J. Alderfer, Victor E. Pinkham; K. Thomas Opem, Donald S. Klinefelter, Sandra K. Thunander, Lisbeth J. Olson, Carolyn J. Dorner, Susan A. Goodman, Elaine L. Johnson, Robert Bergeson, Robert E. Chesebro Jr., George S. Austin, Rodger D. Carlson, Arthur S. Radtke, Eiler L. Henrickson; Marlene Maher, Patricia A. Jacobi, Karen R. Laub, Virginia K. Kenney, John D. Zimbrick, George M. Nicholson, Sheldon D. Carlson, Sheila Finan, Allen G. Burgoyne, Gerald L. Hall; Jean Schwolow, Elaine L. Johnson, Linda S. Lohrbauer, Rhonda Lundeen, Janet E. Shoemaker, Kathryn C. Brunauer, Ellen M. Van Pelt, Barbara J. Knodt, Ramona M. Wilsie, Jean M. Newland, C. Johnson, Sally K. Plain, Kathleen Wilkowske, Karen Adler, Lynn W. Williams, Mary C. Sykes, Joanna M. Urban, Eleanor L. Webster, Hazel E. Hovde, Gwen E. Colescott, JoAnn Arneson, Charlotte E. Kissling, C. Johnson, Susan Crouch, Virginia K. Kenney; Vera McCarthy, Kay S. Boynton, Frances J. Tellner, JoAnn C. Mayeda, Lisbeth J. Olson, Nancy J. Arko, Rosanne K. Robertson, Marcia Williams, Roberta L. Burrus, Carolyn B. Voss, Jeralyn Bass, Dorothy A. Cottrell, Susan Andrews, Judy C. Bryngelson, Barbara J. Bourne, Penelope S. White, Katherine Rankin, Joy Baumgartner, Barbara B. McElroy, Patricia Hite, Sally L. Jett, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Sally A. Wood, Marilyn M. Walter, Renate L. MacKay, Ann M. Wagner, Karin E. Swanson, Marilyn L. Burke; Melvin B. Roblee, Sadao Asada, John Wightman, Harold Wahlquist, Thomas G. Lowe, Paul E. Schultz, Thomas S. Craig, W. James Halfaker, Richard L. Devol, A. Wayne Penn, William A. Lydecker, Charles H. Dock, John M. Davenport, William D. Dean, Larry R. Sill, Gerhard Moland, Donald R. Brustman, David O. Barstow; David A. Engel, John R. Harlan, Allen E. Schilling Jr., James M. Harrison, W. Bart Campbell, Douglas B. Bonebrake, Roger B. Kirchner, Richard E. Stearns, Peter C. Mollema, James Q. Gord, Daniel J. Bonebrake, Jay F. Kent, Robert E. Chesebro Jr., Frank H. Ewing, Gilbert S. Bonebrake, Robert A. Bonebrake; Frank H. Ewing, Mary C. Rawcliffe, Joseph W. Pickle
Published in: Algol 1957: 92-95, 168
Folder .046: C-Club / Women’s Recreation Association (WRA) Board, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Earl A. Neil, Thomas M. Mack, David K. Robson; Kenneth E. Dawkins, Frank H. Ewing, Gerald A. Erickson, Norman A. Miner, Dante Shapiro, Martin K. Baker, Edward T. Dahlin, Paul G. Norris, Alan C. Gibbons, Richard H. Storch, Richard L. Nuzum, Charles C. Delong, William M. Walsh, Thomas G. Lowe, Robert L. Pierce, David J. DeLeo, H. Alan Schmucker, Harry G. Hoyt, William T. Comer, W. Barton Campbell, M. N. Zell, Robert W. Cameron, John Steinbergs, Bruce A. Jones, Phillip G. Schmid, David S. Ream, Clyde L. Smith, Paul E. Schultz, Don B. Jugle, Lawrence L. Parker; Herbert F. Binswanger, James W. Miller, Louis R. Westol, Jon M. Nicholson, Robert C. LeMay, Roger H. Berglund, John S. Rogers, Lee H. Lorenz, Bruce L. Anderson, Dixon J. Bond, John Heintz, L. P. Youngblood, Michael H. Armacost, Neele Stearns Jr., Rodney W. Napier, Terry A. Moshier. Lorin W. Surpless, Gerhard Moland, Edward J. Alderfer, Charles W. Troup, Michael R. McCormick, Robert H. Hepple, David B. Strain, William S. Kelly, Clarence T. Daub Jr., John E. Griffith, B. Towle?, Richard C. Haugland, Paul Ted Green, Douglas J. Keasling; Janet C. Trussell, Sharon Cornell, Susan A. Goodman, Wilhelmine Anna Hartnack, Jane Lowden, Ann McClelland, Judith L. Myers, Janet F. Winslow, Sarah M. McAllister, Karen S. Violetta, Julia Warner, Carolyn D. Richter, Joan K. Vaile, Patricia Hite
Published in: Algol 1957: 126
Folder .047: KARL Radio, 1956/57Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard Patsey, Sidney Abramson, Edward Douglass, William Anklem
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Algol 1957: 105, 110, 111
Item 1: KARL Board, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard L. Patsey, Sidney P. Abramson, Barbara J. Knodt; Row 2: Richard L. Holtorf, Wiliam H. Jepson, James M. Harrison, David G. Colwell, Edward F. Douglass
Published in: Algol 1957: 110
Item 2: KARL Staff, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles R. Gustafson, James A. Plambeck, Christopher Stocker, John D. Zimbrick, Edward F. Douglass, George V. Kallal; Row 2: Bern J. Schnyder, Wendell M. Johnson, Martin Engert, Michael L. Carpenter, James M. Harrison, Robert E. Metz; Row 3: Richard H. Baker, Patricia A. Taplick, James A. Dunlop, Michael Radner, Bruce L. Anderson, Thomas S. Kalbrener, Sheldon D. Carlson, Roberta Van Houten, Boyce Burdick, Arthur R. Loevy, Robert C. Stemsrud
Published in: Algol 1957: 111
Item 3: KARL Staff, 1956/57Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James L. Porter, Ann H. Harrison, Barbara J. Knodt, Patricia Hansen, Abigail D. Senkler, Robert Boisen Jr.; Row 2: G. Craig Burnham, Dante Shapiro, John McKay Wilder, David M. Berman, Lawrence. P. Youngblood, Rodney W. Napier, David S. Forkosh, Norman W. Harkison, Steeves Smith, Charles D. Pickle
Published in: Algol 1957: 111
Folder .048: Student publications, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: Manuscript, Carletonian, Algol
Format: Prints
People depicted: Janet E. Saltus, K. Thomas Opem, Julie H. Mayer, Roscoe E. Hill; Robert M. Armstrong, Julie H. Mayer, K. Thomas Opem, David P. Young, Daniel L. Arnaud, Janet E. Saltus, Diane R. Krotter; William D. Burt, Karen R. Laub, Gerald E. Meltzer, Eric R. Pianka; Lois Ann Dodge, Joy Baumgartner, William E. Jueds Jr.; Lois Ann Dodge, B. Burton, Judith V. Byrne, Kay S. Boynton, William D. Burt, George M. Nicholson, Michael E. Grant, Gerald L. Uslander, James D. Priest, Richard W. Welty; Ann Fagan, Julie F. Wallace, Rhonda Lundeen, Sally K. Plain, Joy Baumgartner, Marcia Williams, Robert J. Christianson, Richard R. Dobson, Herbert F. Binswanger, Peter C. Mollema, Gerald E. Meltzer; David L. Garwood, Donald C. Green, Neele R. Stearms Jr., Connie L. Chambers, David A. Engel, J. Johnson, Robert E. Metz, Constance Ann Newall, Diane M. Stromsted, Gail E. Inskeep; Rebecca B. Chambers, Linda M. Lundberg, Marjorie Korner, Thomas W. Storms, Florence M. Lorentz, Barbara A. Burton, Sandra K. Thunander, Beverly M. Bryan, H. Dianne Walkup, Gwen E. Colescott, Joan E. Fairchild, Patricia S. Eliet, Louis R. Westol, Jon M. Nicholson, David D. Chomeau, David L. Garwood, Gerald L. Hall, Mary E. Fisher, Norland K. Hagen, Stanford Robins, Diantha Haviland, Marilyn Arko, Sandy Morris, Willie Hartneck, Charles DeLong
Published in: Algol 1957: 66, 105-109
Folder .049: Freshman traditions, 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes Carleton-St.Olaf mud-tug, hair shaving
Format: Prints
People depicted: John D. Zimbrick, Eric R. Pianka
Published in: Algol 1957: 162
Folder .050: Student recreation (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: card playing, campfire
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1957: 5, 180
Folder .051: Ski trip to Telemark, 1956/57Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-02-1/5
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul E. Schultz
Published in: Algol 1957: 174-175
Folder .052: Student life (misc.), 1956/57Add to your list.
Includes: The Cave, dorm life, arrivals and departures, snack bar, Gridley fire escape, bus service
Additional subject(s): large Eisenhower poster
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alan Jensen
Published in: Algol 1957: 11, 60, 118, 169, 179
Folder .053: Students, 1956/57Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon Candy, Jerry Fogelson, Andras Abraham; Vladimir J. Kedrovsky, Sidney P. Abramson, Edward J. Alderfer
Published in: Algol 1957: 72
Sub-Series 1957Add to your list.
Folder .001: Summer events (misc.), 1957Add to your list.
Includes: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics meeting
Additional Date Information: 1957-08-18/21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Donovan Johnson, Howard Fehr, Kenneth O. May
Published in: Voice Sept. 1957: cover
Folder .002: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1957Add to your list.
Includes: Musser Hall, Myers Hall
Additional Date Information: 1957-08
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .003: Place: Library, 1957Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Rear views, from the north
Additional Date Information: 1957-08
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Folder .004: Photos published 1957, 1957Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Campus scenes, Places: Aerial views, Music: Choir at Christmas, Winter activities: skiing
Format: Prints
Published in: Viewbook 1957: 15, 16, 23
Folder .005: Alumni news, 1957Add to your list.
Includes: John Nason at Foreign Policy Association Dinner in Honor of the King of Morocco
Additional Date Information: 1957
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason
Published in: Voice Mar. 1962: 2
Folder .006: Music: Knights, 1957Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bart Campbell, Jerry Schwanbeck, Bob Bonebrake, Lance Herrick, Tom Lowe, Dixon Bond, Bob Parsonage, Wayne Penn, Bill Rainford
Sub-Series 1957I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1957 ( + or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Riding, 1957 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: Susan Ehrlich, Marie Ann Heiberg, Marion L. Ritchey, Florence P. Staplin, Wendy Torcom, Florence M. Lorentz, Sally Bramlette
Sub-Series 1957II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Athletics: Football, 1957 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Warren L. Beson
Series 1957/58Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1957/58Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1957/58Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Renzo Bianchi's book "Liberalism and Its Critics", 1957/58Add to your list.
People depicted: Bruce Herrick, David Drake
Item 2: Dorm Counselors for 1958/59, 1957/58Add to your list.
People depicted: Ann McClelland, Anita Louise Lewis, Betty J. Whyte, Janet Vieregg, Kathleen Sue Brookhart, Carol Jo Johnson, Nancy Jo Kiggins, Marilyn Alice Seery, Loreli A. Olson, Joyce E. Maupin, Ann Fagan, Judith P. Hummel, Jane G. Coghill, Ingrid Mary Haymaker, Sylvia J. Frost, Phyllis Hansen, Hazel Eileen Hovde, Andrea Louise Grove, Sally A. Soper, Karen L. Brandenberger
Published in: Carletonian 10 May 1958: 1
Folder .001: Commencement, 1957/58Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1958-06-09
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Dufek, Laurence M. Gould, Theodore Blegen, Hugh Odishaw, Roberta Bray, Eleanor Burnett Bray, Roberta Bray, Michael Armacost, Helen Elizabeth Weaver Wetlaufer, Gerald R. Wetlaufer, Ann Wetlaufer
Published in: Comments Aug. 1958: 3
Folder .001a: Commencement - Alumni-Faculty Symposium, 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lyle O. Estenson, Kenneth O. May, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Thurlo B. Thomas, Robert L. Gale
Photographer(s): Fred Leighton
Published in: Voice May 1958: cover; Voice Sept. 1958: 6-7, 7
Folder .002: Reunion, 1957/58Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-06-07/08
Format: Prints
Folder .003: May Fete, 1957/58Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-05-24
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: see 1956/57.003 proofs for one from 1957/58
People depicted: Sarah Skinner, Pat Fletcher, Lindsay Cooper, Barbara McElroy, Mary Rawcliffe,  Roberta Bray, Karin Swanson, Vera M. McCarthy, Marlys Erickson, Nancy J. Klenk, Joan E. Hooker
Published in: Algol 1958: 170
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Re-dedication of Scoville Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Bruce Pollock, Frank R. Kille, Sam Boyer, Joyce Hughes, Susan Towsley
Folder .005: Athletics (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Football, Swimming and Diving
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck, Willard K. Tuomi, Chester T. McGraw, Melvin H. Taube, Warren L. Beson; David Murray
Published in: (Also) Algol 1958: 53
Related material: Carletonian 8 Mar. 1958: 6; Voice Apr. 1958: cover
Item 1: Football team, 1957/58Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Gentling, T. Green, Clifford Dimmitt, David DeLeo, Rodney Napier, Robert Pierce, Donald Scheel, Jack Turk, E. Steeves Smith; Row 2: Dennis Furby, Robert Bonebrake, Joel Dickinson, William Otteson, Rodney Swartling, Gerald Erickson, Matthew Zell, Clarence Daub, John Steinbergs, Thomas Lowe, Melvin H. Taube; Row 3: Chester T. McGraw, Clyde Smith, David Cade, David Doty, Alan Gibbons, John Larson, John Thompson, Michael McLanahan, Vernon Vig, Norman Miner, M. Stephen Cook, Warren L. Beson, Willard L. Huyck; Row 4: Willard K. Tuomi, Richard Storch, Thomas Prather, George Williams, H. Alan Schmucker, Richard Langer, Douglas Keasling, Richard Nuzum, Thomas Pinder, Alan Colburn, Thomas Kelly
Published in: Algol 1958: 53
Item 2: Swimming and Diving team, 1957/58Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Frederic R. Marschner, Paul B. Henkel, Lorin W. Surpless, David J. Deleo, Herbert F. Binswanger, Lee H. Lorenz; Row 2: Chester T. McGraw, Robert A. Phillips, David S. Breed, Donald S. Klinefelter, Robert J. Fowler, Dennis H. Furby, James L. Sudmeier; Row 3: Gerald L. Uslander, Ted Wahlfield, Zack Gardlund, Lyman H. Boynton, Neal R. Brown, David G. Murray, Boyce Burdick
Published in: Algol 1958: 69
Folder .006: Athletics: Basketball, 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: William E. Fitch, Donald S. Hunt, Joel V. Falk, John M. Hessl, Louis R. Westol, Frederick Schubert, Thomas A. Tollman, Ivan E. Grimm, Frederick W. Fischer, James F. Rawcliffe, Stephen Arvid Stritar, William L. Hannon, Jon M. Nicholson, Michael H. Armacost, Charles C. DeLong, George M. Wells, Lynn R. Krafve, Melvin H. Taube
Photographer(s): Fred Leighton, Don Green
Published in: Algol 1958: 61
Folder .007: Play: 'Electra', 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Penelope Gillette, Anthony Kaufman, Peter Connelly, Janet Trussell, Gary Prohaska
Folder .008: Play: 'Much Ado About Nothing', 1957/58Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sandra Thunander, Michael Rosnick, Madelyn Rom, David Young, Peter Mollema, Anthony Lincoln, Gary Prohaska, David Engel, Harry Kroeger, James Sudmeier, Theodore Laabs, Robert Metz, Michael Gray
Folder .009: Play: 'The Skin of Our Teeth', 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Peter Connelly, Janet Saltus, Judith Ehrich, Karen King, Mary Dawson
Folder .010: Art (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): ice dam and Boliou Hall, viewed through bridge arch
Format: Proofs
Folder .011: Art works - Warnholtz murals, 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Laurence M. Gould
Folder .012: Music (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Overtones, Faculty sonata concert at Grand Theater
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Massey, David Engel, John Wightman, Lorin Surpless, William Lydecker, Robert Martin, David Burns, Frederick Fisher; Harry W. Nordstrom, William E. Nelson
Published in: Voice Mar. 1958: 10; Voice Sept. 1958: inside front cover
Folder .013: Physical Education for WomenAdd to your list.
Includes: tennis, archery
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Elizabeth Payne, Karen S. Violetta, Gale Gerdan, Sandy Folzer, LeSetta Shaw, Sarah Cutts, Kathleen Brookhart
Folder .014: Visitors, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Princess Astrid of Norway; Robert K. Gray (via helicopter)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Princess Astrid of Norway, Robert K. Gray, Laurence M. Gould
Folder .015: Renovation of Nourse Little Theater, 1957/58Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1957-
Format: Prints
Other Information: took place in Fall 1957
Folder .016: Places (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Davis Hall, Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, Williams Hall, Skinner Chapel, Laird Stadium, Goodsell Observatory, Leighton Hall, Laird Hall, Boliou Hall, Rice House
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Fergus R. Ellsworth, Don Green, Fred Leighton
Published in: Voice May 1964: 9
Folder .016a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1957/58Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Boliou Hall, Leighton Hall, Nourse Hall, Goodsell Observatory
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Don Green
Folder .017: Campus scenes, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes students by Laird Hall, Library, Williams Hall, mosaic at the entrance to the library.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Laurence M. Gould
Photographer(s): Fred Leighton
Published in: Comments Spring 1975
Folder .018: Campus scenes / Places, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Burton Hall, Burton Hall terrace, Burton Hall Dining Room, Severance Hall, Laird Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Don Green
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 7
Folder .018a: Campus scenes / Places - Gridley Hall, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Gridley parlors, bicycle racks
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1958: opp 96; Catalog Mar. 1959: opp 120
Folder .019: Athletics: Golf, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Carole Pushing winning national championship
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carole A. Pushing, Judy Bell
Published in: Voice Sept. 1958: 9
Folder .020: Student awards, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Standard Oil Scholarship, Junior Library Prize
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Blackburn, Jean Schwolow, Laurence M. Gould; Peter C. Mollema, J. Michael Gray
Published in: Voice July 1958: 39; Comments Aug. 1958: 2
Folder .021: Academic departments, 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Music, Mathematics and Astronomy
Additional subject(s): telescopes
Format: Prints
People depicted: William E. Nelson, Imogene Horsley, Marion J. Sanders; Robert T. Mathews, Jean M. Calloway, Frank L. Wolf, Kenneth O. May, Paul S. Jorgenson, Kenneth W. Wegner, Robert W. Sloan
Photographer(s): Don Green
Published in: Voice Jan. 1958: 5; Voice Mar. 1958: 5
Folder .022: President Gould (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: portraits, Schenectady, NY trip (Union College and WRGB Television), entertaining Messrs. Mayo, Odishaw, and Bell
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Charles W. Mayo, Hugh Odishaw, Laird Bell, Margaret R. Gould
Photographer(s): Blackstone Studios (New York), Fred Leighton
Folder .023: President Gould: Antarctica Trip, 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Thomas B. Morgan
Published in: Voice Dec. 1957: 15
Folder .024: Events (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: Winter Carnival, Japanese Tea in Great Hall, Careers Conference, YMCA-YWCA Work Day
Format: Prints
People depicted: Roberta Bray; Sarah Bramlette, Vernon Vig; Paul V. Griesy, Michiyo Asada, Kathryn Cressey; Jane Andrews, Robert L. Gale, M. Leith Shackel, John Earl, John Peterson, Ted Kolderie, Jack Davenport; Dianne Walkup
Published in: Voice Dec. 1957: cover
Folder .025: Inservice program for high school teachers of math, geology, and astronomy, 1957/58Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert W. Sloan, Duncan Stewart
Published in: Voice Sept. 1958: cover, 6
Folder .026: Minnesota Private College Hour (KTCA-TV), 1957/58Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-05-10 / 1958-05-17 / 1958-05-24 / 1958-01-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert L. Gale, Ralph S. Fjelstad (on screen), Albert E. Elsen, Carlton C. Qualey
Published in: Comments Vol. 1, No. 1
Folder .027: Student organizations (misc.), 1957/58Add to your list.
Includes: KARL Radio, Ski Club, Stargazers’ Club, Phi Beta Kappa
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edward Douglass, Monique Harnly; Michael L. Carpenter, Joan K. Benton, John L. Mothershead III, Lyman H. Boynton, Marion L. Ritchey; Robert T. Mathews, Linda Buswell; David L. Southwick, William A. Stocker, Robert P. Priest, Michael H. Armacost, Robert L. Pierce, Charles D. Kuglin, Nancy Klenk, Neele E. Stearns, Allan Gunn, Peter J. Puchner, Alfred Lessing, Karin E. Swanson, Diane Rae Krotter, Yvonne Connolly, Stephen Natelson, Sadao Asada, Mary Rawcliffe, Thomas R. Blackburn, Anne Hutchins
Photographer(s): Erling Larsen
Published in: Voice May 1958: 23; Voice July 1958: 25
Sub-Series 1958Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1958Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Faculty: Robert Reitz at General Motors Technical Center, 1958Add to your list.
People depicted: Robert A. Reitz, Robert B. Allured
Item 2: Student studying at Library carrel, 1958Add to your list.
Published in: Voice Sept.1958: 10
Folder .001: Summer Institute for High School Teachers of Mathematics, 1958Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert W. Sloan, Jean Calloway, Frank L. Wolf, Robert J. Orr, Kenneth W. Wegner, Taylor W. Cole, Mrs. Taylor W. Cole, Clement Cole, Carol Cole, Christopher Cole, Cynthia Cole
Published in: Voice Sept. 1958: 2-3, 3, 4, 5; Comments Jan. 1959: 3
Folder .002: Summer event: First Carleton Open Golf Tournament, 1958Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Arild Miller, Bill Beck, Mac Alexander, Conley Engstrom, Ed Juers, Fred Leighton, Bruce Pollock, Robert Dole, Jean Saunders Miller
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 28-29; Comments Sept. 1958: 4
Folder .003: Summer research, 1958Add to your list.
Includes: Biology, Botany, Physics, Zoology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thurlo B. Thomas, William Butler, Robert Reitz, James Raz, Bruce Guyselman, Larry R. Sill, William Muir
Published in: Algol 1959: 42; Comments Jan. 1959: 2, 4, 5
Folder .004: Summer Construction and renovation, 1958Add to your list.
Includes: telephone switchboard installation
Additional Date Information: 1958-08-05
Format: Proofs
Folder .005: Voice feature: "Russia Today", 1958Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Carlton Qualey
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 12-14
Folder .006: Voice feature: "Alaskan Adventure", 1958Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-Summer
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiler Henrickson, Anita Henrickson, Ike Henrickson, Ray Hausmann, John McKee, Dave Southwick
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 14-19
Folder .007: Places: Aerial views, 1958Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .008: Place: Laird Stadium, 1958Add to your list.
Includes: details showing deterioration
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .009: Campus scenes / Places: New men's and women's dormitories [Musser and Myers Halls], 1958Add to your list.
Format: Prints and proofs
Published in: Comments Aug. 1958: 2; Catalog Mar. 1959: opp 96, opp 97
Sub-Series 1958I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1958 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student awards - athletic, 1958 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: Alan Schmucker
Sub-Series 1958II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1958 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Tennis, 1958 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Stephen Cook
Item 2: Staff with Students - viewing photographs, 1958 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Fred B. Leighton, Stan Robbins
Series 1958/59Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1958/59Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1958/59Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Alumni news - Rev. James A. Gusweller inspecting New York slum housing, 1958/59Add to your list.
Published in: Comments Mar. 1959: 2
Item 2: Dormitory floor / House residents: First Burton, 1958/59Add to your list.
Group portrait
Donor Information: from Ross Legrand
People depicted: In front: Jerome Gerde; Row 1: Anthony M. Smith, John C. Harrison, John S. Shackford, Jeremy Mattox, John B. Sewell, Ross G. Legrand, unidentified, James A. Knopp; Row 2: Vernon Vig, Albert W. Schleuter, David Miller, Bruce T. Murdock, John A. Shea, Norman Miner, Gerald Erickson, John Griffith
Folder .001: Commencement - prints, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Baccalaureate Sunday, Music: Choir, Music: Knights
Additional Date Information: 1959-06-07/08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Laird Bell, John M. Musser, Theodore O. Wedel, Buell G. Gallagher, David J. Maitland, Sandra Stafford, Jeannette Burnham Westfall, Ward Stewart, May Swenson, Enid Woodward, Guy B. Chase, Royal H. Moses, Claude D. Siehl, Karen Laub, George R. Laub, Mary Swenson Laub, Alfred J. Hyslop, Merrill E. Jarchow, M. Leith Shackel, Jacob A. Riegel, Florence I. Baker Riegel, Philip H. Phenix, Clara Molstad Leach
Photographer(s): Jim Cowan, Jim McCleave
Published in: Voice July 1959: cover, 2-5, 10-13; Comments June 1959: 1
Folder .001a: Commencement - proofs, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-06-08
Format: Proofs
Folder .002: Reunion, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-06-06/08
Additional subject(s): Alumni Association Business Meeting Alumni College
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Royal Moses, Claude Siehl, Riegel, Joseph Markley, May Abbott, Jane Feldey, Myra Ward, Alice Pearson, Philip Sherman, Arthur McMillan, Esther Swanson, Malcolm Moyer, Ward Lewis, Jane Andrews; Lucille Deen Pinkham, John K. Bare, Laurence M. Gould, M. Leith Shackel
Published in: Voice July 1959: 6-9, 14, 15, 23; Voice July 1964: inside back cover
Folder .003: May Fete, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-05-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Performance:  Pied Piper of Hamelin
People depicted: Sylvia Jean Frost, Marilyn A. Seery, Martha A. Calhoun, Nancy J. Kiggins, Hazel Eileen Hovde, Linda Sue Lohrbauer, Ruth Rachel Izdal, Ellen J. Wulp, Carolyn Kumpula, Ann McClelland, Sally Soper, Andrea Grove
Published in: Algol 1959: 106; Voice July 1959: inside front cover, 24-25, 25
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: moving in, bookstore interior, portrait photography, voice tryouts, beanies
Additional Date Information: 1958-09
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Enid M. Woodward, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Donald H. Klinefelter, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Erling Larsen, Philip H. Phenix
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 24-27; Comments Sept. 1958: 2
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: bonfire, snake dance, cheerleaders
Additional Date Information: 1958-10-03, 1958-10-04
Additional subject(s): Carleton (Singing) Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nancy Taylor, David Burns, Laurence M. Gould, Guy B. Chase, Wiliam J. Beck, Fred B. Leighton, Roland W. Chambers, Robert L. Gale, Ann Hartman Russ, Richard G. Garbisch, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, John H. Bailey, Rosemary Martin Bailey, Eiler L. Henrickson, Anita Henrickson, Raymond W. Busch, James C. Payseur, Alice Morrison Payseur, John C. Parsons Jr.
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: inside front cover, 7-9
Folder .006: Parents' Day, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-10-18
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stuart Grove, Marion Burnett Grove, Andrea Louise Grove, Karen D. Grove, Allison Grove, M. Leith Shackel, Katherine Berge Nason, Polly Nason, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 19
Folder .007: Winter Carnival, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: snow sculpture, colonial tea
Additional Date Information: 1959-02-27
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marjorie Clarkson, Nicholas Holland, B. Joan Straits, Barbara Nicholson, Priscilla Richel, Barbara Mitchell, Harry W. Kroeger Jr., Jon B. Oakleaf, James F. Weidman, K. Sheila Johnson, Judith A. Sosted, George Fodor, L. Bailey Spencer, Rhoda R. Mackenzie, Samuel H. Boyer III, Bruce Pollock, Kendall W. Corbin, William J. Frost
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Swimming and Diving, Golf, Cross Country Football
Format: Prints
People depicted: Roger Holthaus, Edward Ball, David Breed, Peter Jugle, James Sudmeier, Neal Brown, Gerhard Moland, Donald Klinefelter, Robert Phillips, Robert Fowler, Willard K. Tuomi, Thomas Drake, David Murray, Homer Staves, James Campbell, Carole A. Pushing, J. Alan Jensen, William Otteson, Walter Andrews, Charles Dock, John Wilson (class of 1960), Bob Bennett (class of 1960), Ted Wahlfeld (class of 1960), Robert (Bob) Stemsrud (class of 1960), Bill Otteson (class of 1960), George Williams (class of 1960), Rod Swartling (class of 1960), Al Colburn (class of 1960)
Related material: 1958/59.060
Item 1: Athletics: Cross Country, 1958/1960Add to your list.
People depicted: Left to right: John Wilson (class of 1960), Bob Bennett (class of 1960), Ted Wahlfeld (class of 1960), Robert (Bob) Stemsrud (class of 1960), Bill Otteson (class of 1960), George Williams (class of 1960), Rod Swartling (class of 1960), Al Colburn (class of 1960)
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball, 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joel V. Falk, Ivan E. Grimm, James P. Bacon Jr., J. Phillip Pennell, Melvin H. Taube
Published in: Comments May 1959: 1; Algol 1959: 124, 126
Folder .010: Athletics: Dolphins, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-03-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Verna Anderson, Kay Jaastad, Mary Hulings, Priscilla Lindfors, Sandra L. Schroeder, Cynthia J. Stevens, Judith Hassell, Judith A. Ehrich, Mary Kay Arthur, Lynn Wray Williams, Barbara Jean Bourne, Karen D. Grove, Margaret Harwood, Elizabeth Strout, Sarah A. Hartley, Barbara H. Dreyer, Margaret Whittlesey, Patricia A. Taplick, Christine A. Schroeder, Sally K. Plain, Sara Johnson, Holly R. Sawyer, Mary E. Ekelund, Sharon Lee Andre
Published in: Voice April 1958: 28; Voice July 1959: 24; Comments May 1959: 4
Folder .011: Athletics: Football, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: goat trophy
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Muenow, Dennis Furby, Charles Severn, Richard Storch, Don Plank, H. Alan Schmucker, George Williams, James Miller, Ward Schuster, Peter Gentling, William Van Arsdell, Kenneth Stensby, David Cade, Tom Kelly, Clyde Smith, Alan Colburn, Charles Sward, Walter Andrews, Thomas Beech, John Larsen, John Thompsen, John Lundsten, Melvin H. Taube, James Nelson, Willard L. Huyck, Norman Miner, John Beal, James Wink, Robert Dygert, Michael McLanahan, Gregory Collier, Vernon Vig, Wiliam Otteson, Robert Bonebrake, John Betjemann, M. Stephen Cook, Willard K. Tuomi, Warren L. Beson, John Steinbergs, Rodney Swartling, Gerald Erickson, Robert Tracht, Arthur Middlemist, Thomas Lowe, Matthew Zell, Richard Sulewski, Donald Scheel, James Bacon
Published in: Algol 1959: 116; Voice Dec. 1958: 7; Comments Sept. 1958: 2
Folder .012: Athletics: Riding, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-05-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marion L. Ritchey
Folder .013: Plays (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: 'Rainbow Moment'
Format: Prints
Folder .014: Play: "'Butterfly that Blushed', 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .015: Play: 'The Crucible', 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Russell L. Langworthy, Peter Connelly, Karin Stevens, Linda Luster, Gail Parsons, Mary Bodine, Harry G. Hoyt, John R. Woodruff, Anthony Lincoln, Janet Trussel. Unidentified, but likely most of: Katharine Busch, Theodore Laabs, Penelope Gillette, Carol Guggenheim, Jean Katz, Robert Metz, Abigal Abbott, Martha Bishop, Renata Schmidt, Lysle Weeks, David McFarlane, Janet Saltus, John Collins, Barton Campbell, Charles Watson, Richard Pearse, Richard Davis, Susan Crary, George Tselos
Published in: Comments Jan. 1959: 25; Algol 1959: 78; Voice Sept. 1962: 14
Related material: Algol 1959: 80
Folder .016: Play: 'The Inspector General', 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Connelly, Tillie Lorentz, Anthony Lincoln. Unidentified, but likely most of: David McFarlane, William Dean, Theodore Laabs, Theodore Bowman, Christopher Stocker, Richard Davis, James Sudmeier, Lysle Weeks, George Tselos, Janet Saltus, Mary Dawson, John Collins, Lawrence Gregg, Ragnhild Petteroe, Diana Braguinsky, Abigal Abbott, Harry Kroeger, Charles Watson, Judith Besancon, Amelia Cobb, Monique Harnly, Karen King, Madelyn Rom, James Jorgenson
Published in: Algol 1959: 79
Folder .017: Play: 'Ring Round the Moon', 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David MacFarlane, Abigail Abbott, Madelyn Rom, Anthony Lincoln, Richard Davis, James Sudmeier, Katharine Busch, Penelope Gillette, Janet Trussell, George Tselos, Mary Dawson, Harriet Thiele, James Berglund, Robert Heiney
Related material: Algol 1959: 81
Folder .018: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, David H. Burns, Donald S. Klinefelter, Robert W. Cameron, Lance A. Herrick, Keith A. Libbey, Alan C. Gibbons, Alfred Wayne Penn, Clyde L. Smith, R. Heusinkveld, Robert T. Stout, Thomas G. Lowe, Vernon Vig, Charles F. Thompson Jr., Jensen; M. Leith Shackel, Ann McClelland, Anita Louise Lewis, Betty J. Whyte, Janet Vieregg, Kathleen Sue Brookhart, Carol Jo Johnson, Nancy Jo Kiggins, Marilyn Alice Seery, Loreli A. Olson, Joyce E. Maupin, Ann Fagan, Judith P. Hummel, Jane G. Coghill, Ingrid Mary Haymaker, Sylvia J. Frost, Phyllis Hansen, Hazel Eileen Hovde, Andrea Louise Grove, Sally A. Soper, Karen L. Brandenberger
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 12
Folder .019: Art (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: prints, sculpture, drawing; art works, art exhibitions. Art works: “Phoenix Bird” and “Progression,” by Ray Jacobson; “White Peacock” by Paul B. Arnold; sculpture by Daniel Soderlind
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Nancy Lee Watson, Raymond I. Jacobson
Published in: Comments Sept. 1958: 3; Voice Oct. 1958: 33
Folder .020: Music (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Orchestra, Overtones, music majors
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Ingrid Haymaker, Carol Jo Johnson
Folder .021: Music: Choir, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Minneapolis concert at Northrup Auditorium; auditions
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Enid M. Woodward, Henry L. Woodward
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 17
Folder .022: Music: Knights, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1958-12, 1959-01-30, 1959-01-31, 1959-02-02, 1959-04-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Logan Leclair, Robert L. Gale; Wayne Penn, Robert Parsonage, Barton Campbell, Dixon Bond, Jerry Schwanbeck, Lance Herrick, Thomas Lowe, Robert Bonebrake, Helen Oberndorfer, John Stinchfield, Alice May Woodruff, Gordon Meyer, June Meyer, Charles and Zoe Donnell, Carol and Kenneth Ligare, Carolyn Baker, Deborah Baker, Karen Lacina
Photographer(s): Lance Herrick, Jim Cowan, Fred Leighton
Published in: Voice March 1959: 14-16, May 1959: 14, 15; Comments Mar. 1959: 1
Folder .023: Science (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Astronomy, Geology, Computing
Additional subject(s): telescopes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Duncan Stewart, Robert T. Mathews. Vincent DeSimone, Stephen McKenzie, Kenneth O. May, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 3, 6, 7
Folder .024: Science: Biology and Physics, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Laird Hall - interiors; Laird Hall Annex; laboratories; cosmic ray machine
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thurlo B. Thomas, Irwin L. KenKnight, William A. Butler, Robert A. Reitz, June Mathews, William H. Muir, Ian G. Barbour, Clyde Smith
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 2, 4, 6, 7
Folder .025: Science: Chemistry, 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard W. Ramette, James Sudmeier, H. Frances Greef
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: cover, 2, 5; Voice May 1959: 4;
Folder .026: Visitors, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: John Gielgud, Andres Segovia, Ralph and Mary Capper Stewart, National Grassroots Opera Company
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Gielgud, Janet Saltus, Nancy Kiggins, Andres Segovia, George Nicholson, Ralph R. Stewart, Mary Capper Stewart, Henry L. Woodward
Photographer(s): Jim McCleave
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 18; Voice March 1959: 19; Comments Mar. 1959: 4; Voice May 1959: 19; Algol 1959: 92
Folder .027: Visit: Kingston Trio, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-03-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Shane, Carol Guggenheim, Dave Guard, Sally Menz, Judith Pierce, Nick Reynolds
Published in: Voice Apr. 1959: 27; Comments May 1959: 3
Folder .028: Planning of Olin Hall - model and drawings, 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Minoru Yamasaki, Laurence M. Gould, Alfred J. Hyslop, John M. Musser, Thurlo B. Thomas, Robert A. Reitz, Robert L. Gale, John H. Myers
Photographer(s): Baltazar Korab, Minneapolis STAR
Published in: Voice July 1959: 7, 20; Comments Oct. 1959: 3
Folder .029: Places (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Goodsell Observatory, Library interiors and plaque, Myers Hall interior (lounge), Laird Hall, Laird annex, Laird Stadium, Laird Field and campus skyline, Burton Hall, Lyman Lakes, campus views
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Nov. 1958: 2; Catalog Mar. 1959: opp 97
Folder .029a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Goodsell Observatory, Laird Field and West Side dorms, Laird Hall, Evans Hall, Lyman Lakes and Evans Hall and Myers Hall, Lyman Lakes bridge and Goodsell Observatory
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Voice Mar. 1959: inside front cover
Folder .030: Campus scenes, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Bookstore, students existing Skinner Chapel, Lyman Lakes and Boliou Hall, walkways before Library and Laird Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Nov. 1958: 2; Voice May 1959: 5
Folder .031: Student awards, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Track and Field awards
Additional Date Information: 1959-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan Schmucker, John Hamilton, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice April 1959: 27
Folder .032: Alumni Board / Officers, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: meeting of class representatives
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Guy B. Chase, Henry Webster, William J. Beck, Jane Andrews, Dorothy Wingate Mareck, Roland W. Chambers, Edward T. Dahlin, Leighton
Published in: Voice Sept. 1958: 19; Oct. 1958: 12-14
Folder .033: Alumni clubs, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: events in Chicago (Loyola), Chicago (Parent-Alumni Club Dinner), Indianapolis, Duluth, Hawaii, Twin Cities (Sports Dinner), and Northfield/Cannon Valley, Washington D.C./Baltimore
Additional Date Information: 1958-12-01 / 1958-12-29 / 1959-03-09 / 1959-03-13 / 1959-04-05 / 1959-04-28
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John D. Phelan, Isabel L. McLaughlin Phelan, Robert E. Henderson, Hal Higdon, John C. Rossberg, John Larson, Eugene Larson, Warren Beson, Ann Hayward Klein, Carlton Qualey, Edgar Brenner, Phyllis Rudstrom Brenner, Laurence M. Gould, Rolla Brown, Gretchen Hoyer Bachmann, Shirley Tolliver, Muriel Maxwell Crosby, Marliss Smith Fox, June Munson Boranian, Robert Drips, Jasper Jepson, Ursula Hemingway Jepson, Thomas Crosby, Michael Gartner, Marion Ostrom, Lois Brown Milley, Carol Blanchard Gochenour, Fred Whiting, Thomas Hunt, Susan Rowe, Thomas Huse, Paul Symes, Roy Moses, John Nutting, Candace L. Moses, Eiler L. Henrickson, Frank I. Wright, Barbara Brown Butler, Roy T. Magney, Robert D. Yates, Helen Skillings Mayall, Francis W. Colburn, Mrs. Francis W. Colburn,  James B. Brown, Mrs. James B. Brown, James P. Beaumont, Mrs. James P. Beaumont, Ann Hoar, Gary Short, Janet Bettinghaus, Ann Crosby Nicholson
Photographer(s): Fred Leighton, Douglas Davidson
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 20; Voice April 1959: 8, 9; Voice May 1959: 18, 21; Voice July 1959: 18;  Comments June 1959: 3
Folder .034: Alumni event (Twin Cities): dinner with Roy E. Larson, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-05-07
Format: Prints
Other Information: Larsen president of Time, Inc.
People depicted: Roy E. Larsen, Olivia Coan, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, William J. Beck, Olive V. Seibert, Antonio H. Obaid, Ellwood Newhart, Helen Rankin Newhart, Charles Mayo, Mrs. Charles Mayo, F. Atherton Bean, Winifred Wollaeger Bean
Published in: Voice July 1959: 16-19
Folder .035: Faculty - President Gould at Faculty meeting, 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Donald H. Klinefelter, Fred Leighton, George Simmonds, Robert A. Reitz, Frank I. Wright, James Doyle, David J. Maitland, Erling Larsen, James Raz, Catherine Boyd, Duncan Stewart, Robert Will, Violette Brown, Henry L. Woodward, Enid Woodward, Carlton Qualey, Lucille Deen Pinkham, Thurlo Bates Thomas, M. Leith Shackel, Frances Greef
Folder .036: Faculty and Staff, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Alumni Office, Mary Ann Tinsley's wedding tea
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Ann Peterson, Hazel Lewis, Mary Ann Tinsley, M. Leith Shackel, Jane Andrews; Irene Hauer Jones, Diane Schadow; M. Leith Shackel, W. C. Hendrickson, A. J. Sather; Royal Moses, Candace L. Moses
Photographer(s): Brainerd Dispatch
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 31; Voice Jan. 1959: 21; Comments June 1959: 4
Folder .037: Faculty with Students, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Student-faculty tea in Great Hall
Additional subject(s): Washington Semester program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Martin Eshleman, Philip Wheelwright, Raymond P. Poggenburg; Thomas Huse, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Michael Gartner, Fred Whiting, Thomas Hunt; Alfred J. Hyslop
Photographer(s): Jim Cowan
Published in: Comments Jan. 1959: 2; Voice Jan. 1959: 12; Voice April 1959: 2, 3; Voice May 1959: 22
Folder .038: Staff - Admissions Office, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Donald Klinefelter, Leslie MacMitchell, Charles F. Gavin
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 10, 11
Folder .039: Trustees, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-10-24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Glenn Allen, F. Atherton Bean, William Benton, Paul Christopherson, Park Dougherty, W. Stewart McDonald, John H. Myers, Philip H. Nason, Ellwood H. Newhart, George Slade Schuster, Olive V. Seibert, Margaret Bell Cameron, Olivia Coan, Dorothy H. Congdon, Howard Conn, Kenneth N. Dayton, Robert J. Flanagan, Hugh H. Harrison, Hamilton H. Kellogg, Neele E. Stearns, Laurence M. Gould, John M. Musser, Guy B. Chase
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 3
Folder .039a: Trustees - Development Committee meeting, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-09-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Christopherson, John M. Musser, F. Atherton Bean, Laurence M. Gould, G. Slade Schuster, Louis S. Headley, John H. Myers
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 2-3, 5, 6, 8, 9
Folder .040a: Fundraising / Gifts - Olin Foundation gift of $1.5 million, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-02-06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Charles L. Horn, James Wynn, Thurlo B. Thomas, Bruce Pollock, John Cowles
Photographer(s): Minneapolis Morning Tribune, Faribault Daily News
Published in: Voice March 1959: 2-4; Comments Mar. 1959: 2, 3
Folder .040b: Fundraising / Gifts - publicity for Development Program announcement, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: President Gould with students, building plans, golden shovel
Additional Date Information: 1958-10-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Betty Whyte, Michael Gartner, Owen Heiberg, Andrea Grove, John Hamilton, Ejner Jensen, Robert Stout, Martha A. Calhoun
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 11; Voice Dec. 1958: 3; Comments Nov. 1958: 3
Folder .040c: Fundraising / Gifts - Student and Faculty Development Committees, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Janet Saltus, David H. Burns, James Gord, Ejner Jensen, John Larson, Martha Calhoun; Thurlo Bates Thomas, Philip H. Phenix, Henry L. Woodward
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 4; Comments Nov. 1958: 4
Folder .041: Voice feature: “Student Aid Plans” (student workers), 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-11
Additional subject(s): Evans Dining Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Nelson, John K. Bare, Enid Woodward, Frances Greef, Joyce A. Hughes, Sandra Saari, Lizbeth Olson
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 4-6
Folder .042: Photo shoot: Roommates Carole Pushing and Connie Luening, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: golf, bowling
Additional Date Information: 1959-04-13, 1959-04-17
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carole A. Pushing, Constance G. Luening
Folder .043: President Gould (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: solo portraits and with other individuals; in Australia for SCAR meeting; Dartmouth honorary degree, at Glendalough.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Raymond Priestly, Frank Debenham, John Dickey; Malik; Vilhjalmur Stefansson; John M. Musser, Robert K. Gray, Ada M. Harrison, Walter H. McCleod; Thomas Blackburn, Jean Schwolow
Published in: Carletonian 20 Sept, 1958: 7; Comments Sept. 1958: 1; Voice Oct. 1958: 30; Voice May 1959: 13
Folder .044: President Gould with architect’s model of campus, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Minoru Yamasaki, Atherton Bean, Bruce Pollock
Published in: Voice March 1959: 5
Folder .045: President Gould with Minoru Yamasaki, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Minoru Yamasaki
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 23; Comments Jan. 1959: 1; Algol 1959: 11
Folder .046: Class scenes, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-03-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John K. Bare, Ralph Fjelstad, E. Reed Whittemore
Published in: Voice Apr. 1959: cover, 3; Voice May 1959: 9; Voice May 1960: 11
Folder .047: Studying, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: outdoors, in Library
Additional Date Information: 1958-08-05
Format: Proofs
Folder .048: Second- and Third-Generation new students, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Polly Nason, Mary Ann Clow, Mary E. Moses, Janet Catherine Figge, Elizabeth A. Nybakken, Marjorie Benjamin, Philip D. Slocomb, Judith E. Holliday, John A. Juers, Constance Ruth Raasch, Jeanne V. Norton, James Terrence Keane, Terry Ellen Robinson, Robert B. Hoffman, Margie K. Hoover, Peter Fankboner, Kathleen M. Burns, Ellis W. Dana, Martha Andrews, Mary N. Neemes, Richard J. Raiter, Fred Miller, Theodore W. Weaver III, Virginia H. Klenk, Ruth H. Dana, Kent W. Santelman, Richard B. Bray, Helen B. McDonald, Dee Anne Moore, Dwight Austin, Charles W. Lofgren Jr., Mary E. Hulings, Anthony M. Smith, Peter Adomeit
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Mar. 1959: 9, 10
Folder .049: Individual portraits, 1958/59Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Robert L. Gale
Folder .050: Fred C. Andersen Family, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-09-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane Krause Andersen, Hugh J. Andersen, Fred C. Andersen, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Elizabeth Andersen Hulings
Published in: Voice Oct. 1958: 21, 23
Folder .051: Events (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Opening Convocation, College Variety Show, Frosh-Soph Holiday, Junior Carnival, Phi Beta Kappa initiation
Additional subject(s): academic procession; tug-of-war; Beauties and Beasts candidates
Donor Information: from Ross Legrand
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Laurence M. Gould, Reginald D. Lang, David J. Maitland; Robert L. Gale, Bruce Pollock, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow; Bruce Nichols, Jeremy Mattox, Jerome Gerde, Edmund Krider, David Neal; Timothy Palmer, Karrol Jaastad, George Fodor, Susan Geiger, Carolyn Kumpula, Anthony Lincoln, Sharon Andre, David Ochs; Janet Saltus, Peter Thurnauer, Ernest J. Simmons, Ada M. Harrison
Published in: Voice March 1959: 21
Folder .052: Carleton Dinner at Harvard Club in New York City, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-04-16
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Nathan Pusey, Ward Stewart, Joseph Allen, Carl Boll, Buell Gallagher, Loren Pope, Alexander Nagle, Harold Medina, Upchurch, Dean Rusk
Published in: Voice May 1959: 7
Folder .053: Dinner honoring Donald J. Cowling in Minneapolis, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Music: Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Donald J. Cowling, Laurence M. Gould, , James L. Morrill, Howard Conn, Margaret R. Gould, Dorothy Cowling Burgstahler, Margaret Cowling Newell, Mary Ellen Cowling Guice, John M. Musser, Philip H. Nason, Katherine Berge Nason, Sara Crandall
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 8, 9; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370k; Cowling (1974): 447
Folder .054: Larry Gould Day, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1959-05-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Joyce A. Hughes, Margaret R. Gould, Dick Levy, Bob Gore, Gunilla Nilsson, Jane Watson, Martha Gettinger
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Related material: 1958/59.052b
Folder .055a: LOOK Magazine visits - LOOK photographs, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: Donald J. Cowling portrait (painting)
Additional Date Information: 1959-05
Format: Prints
Other Information: Article appears in June 1960, but visit was May 1959
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Ivan E. Grimm, E. Reed Whittemore
Photographer(s): James Hansen
Folder .055b: LOOK Magazine visits - Carleton photographs, 1958/59Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1959-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, James Hansen, Laura Bergquist, Erling Larsen, Robert L. Gale, Lawrence Perlman, Roland W. Finner, Jim Cowan, George Nicholson, Bill Dean, Susie Phelps, Tom Lowe, Nancy Jo Kiggens, David Forkosh, Jon Allen, Ted Borman, Joan Benton
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner, Jim Cowan
Published in: Voice July 1960: 20-23; Comments July 1960: 2-3
Related material: 1958/59.050, 1958/59.051
Folder .056: October 24 Convocation: Development Program Announcement; Dedication of Musser and Myers, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-10-24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, M. Leith Shackel, Laurence M. Gould, F. Atherton Bean
Published in: Voice Dec. 1958: 2; Comments Nov. 1958: 1
Folder .057: Senior Day, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: tree planting
Additional Date Information: 1959-05-22
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Andrea L. Grove, Laurence M. Gould
Related material: 1958/59.052b
Folder .058: Student organizations (misc.), 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: The Carletonian, KARL Radio, International Relations Club
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Gartner, John Palm, Lois Dodge, Frances Patten; Michael L. Carpenter, Dixon J. Bond; Daniel Reber, Fred Whiting, Nena Thames
Folder .059: Arrivals and departures, 1958/59Add to your list.
Includes: ski weekend
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Harry R. Snavely?
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: inside front cover
Folder .060: Swimming / Lifesaving class for girls, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .061: Voice features (misc.)Add to your list.
Includes: “South America Revisited” (central square in Quito), “The College Teacher” (moonshooter)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Alan J. Bearden
Published in: Voice April 1959: 5, 10
Folder .062: Voice feature: student guidance / counseling, 1958/59Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1958-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane Andrews, Alfred J. Hyslop, Joseph Havens, David J. Maitland
Published in: Voice Jan. 1959: 12, 13
Sub-Series 1959Add to your list.
Folder .001: Summer Honors Term, 1959Add to your list.
Includes: Play: 'Dark Lady of the Sonnets'
Additional Date Information: 1959-06-15/08-21
Additional subject(s): studying
Format: Prints
People depicted: Owen Jenkins, Scott Elledge, Weaver M. Marr, Donald S. Schier, Fred B. Leighton, John R. Benson, Jonathan B. Skinner, Roland W. Finner, Linda L. Oberholtz
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Sept. 1959: cover, 2-10; Comments June 1959: 1; Comments Oct. 1959: 3
Folder .002: Summer Northwestern Bell Mid-management Conferences, 1959Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James R. Leighton, Dennis H. Tufte, Merrill E. Jarchow, Lowell V. Plooster
Published in: Voice Sept. 1959: 17; Voice Oct. 1959: 20
Folder .003: Summer Science Conferences and Institutes, 1959Add to your list.
Includes: College Chemistry; High School Chemistry, General Science, Mathematics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kenneth O. May, Frank L. Wolf, Richard W. Ramette, Arild Miller, Robert T. Mathews, Harlow Shapley, Robert A. Craig, Buren H. Moore, Michael E. Lynch, Seymour Schuster, Warren W. Brandt
Published in: Voice May 1959: 16; Voice Sept. 1959: 17; Comments June 1959: 3
Folder .004: Summer programs (misc.), 1959Add to your list.
Includes: Summer research, Summer Episcopal Conference, Summer Midwest American Christian Ashram Retreat
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Larsen, Bill Jarson (?), E. Stanley Jones, William E. Berg, Melvin J. Evans, Thurlo B. Thomas
Published in: Voice Sept. 1959: 16-17.  Northfield News Sept 24, 1959.
Folder .005: Summer Alumni (misc.), 1959Add to your list.
Includes: Chicago Club luncheon
Additional Date Information: 1959-07
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1959: 23
Folder .006: Places (misc.), 1959Add to your list.
Includes: Laird Hall
Additional Date Information: 1959-08
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Sept. 1959: inside front cover
Folder .007: Faculty and Staff, 1959Add to your list.
Includes: James Nelson artwork, Dacie Moses with the Carleton Knights
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Nelson, Warren L. Beson, Charles L. Horn, Candace K. Moses, Charles S. Rayment
Sub-Series 1959I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1959 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Meal in Tea Room, 1959 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: Philip H. Phenix, Merrill E. Jarchow, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Donald H. Klinefelter, Leith Shackel
Folder .001: Athletics: Riding, 1959 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Florence P. Staplin, Bobbette J. Stoner, Judith Colwell, Judith E. Holliday, Frances Ann Patten, Margaret Kessel, Marion L. Ritchie, Sally A. Stengel
Folder .002: Places: Aerial views, 1959 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Musser and Myers are present, but ground not yet broken for Olin.
Folder .003: Place: Myers Hall, 1959 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Shots of Myers before its fourth floor addition, making the year 1958-60.
Sub-Series 1959II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1959 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student in snowy Laird Field, 1959 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Samuel Boyer
Item 2: Athletics: Volleyball, 1959 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Carole A. Pushing, Ann E. Holter, Carla E. Nelson
Series 1959/60Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1959/60Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1959/60Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Social events: college dance, 1959/60Add to your list.
Published in: Voice May 1960: 6
Item 2: Students paying tuition, 1959/60Add to your list.
People depicted: Frank I. Wright
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 17
Item 3: Science: Biology, 1959/60Add to your list.
People depicted: Eric R. Pianka
Item 4: Class of 1954’s five-year reunion gift: illuminated campus model on door to Willis Union, 1959/60Add to your list.
Published in: Voice Jan. 1960: 23; Voice May 1962: 9
Folder .001: Commencement, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-06-03
Additional subject(s): Choir
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julius A. Stratton, Laurence M. Gould, Merrill E. Jarchow, Evelyn Haymaker, Webb E. Haymaker, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Jacob F. Balzer, Philip H. Nason, Felton Colwell, Thomas G. Colwell, John G. Colwell, David G. Colwell, Cynthia F. Colwell, Helen Graham Colwell, Edward C. Rosenow, Susan Rosenow, Robert Stemsrud, Harold L. Stemsrud, Chilton Powell, Frank E. Stinchfield, Alfred J. Hyslop, Alan Colburn
Published in: Voice July 1960: 14-17, 19, back cover; Comments July 1960: 4; Carleton The First Century (1966): 274l
Folder .002: Reunion, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-06-03/05
Additional subject(s): alumni golf
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Jean Elliott Erickson, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Ruth Feser Hale, Greton Walby, Mrs. Jim Fogge, Allen L. Freeberg, Louis S. Headley, Mrs. Louis S. Headley, Guy B. Chase, Laurence M. Gould, Mrs. Guy B. Chase, Claude D. Siehl, Edward L. Larson, John D. Peterson, George C. Stees, William J. Beck, Lloyd H. Reyerson, Charles E. McCarthy
Published in: Voice Apr. 1960: cover; Voice July 1960: cover, 2-8; Voice March 1961: 3
Item 1: College Council meeting, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1960-06-04
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Leslie H. Morse, Felton Colwell, Sidney H. Henderson, Arthur B. Hunt, Charles M. Slocum, George C. Zeller, Robert N. Burchmore, Edward C. Rosenow Jr., John F. Driscoll, R. F. Brownlee Cote, Carl R. Boll, Harold Crary, George C. Power, E. Covell Bayley, Guerdon Allen, Howard A. Overmann, John D. Nutting, Walter G. Andrews, Parker D. Sanders, Herbert F. Lefler, Henry Webster, Leal A. Headley, Albert D. Hulings
Published in: Voice July 1960: 9
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Classes of 1910, 1915, 1920, 1925, 1930, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1950, 1955
Format: Prints and Proofs
Item 1: Class of 1910, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Loring J. Ingraham, Laura Mackay, Marjorie Dix York, Clarice Michener Benjamin, Olive Washington Valentyne, Harold Crary; Row 2: Agnes H. Nash, Edna Baird Hengstler, Anna Carlson Hall, Edith Street Moses, Grace Rice Towne; Row 3: Ruth Hilton Wallinder, Ethel A. Ackerman, Edith McNee Marsden, Elmina Adams Murphy, Eva R. Smith Brinks.
Published in: Voice July 1960: 4
Item 2: Class of 1915, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen M.  Deane, Ethel M. Slider, Laura L. Phelps Cross, Mrs. Walter E. Dean, Walter E. Dean; Row 2: Mabel C. Huntoon Nelson, Phebe S. Howland, Amy L. Livingston Lange, Laura Nelson Haskin, Anna M. Gossman Kaldem; Row 3: C. Willard Cross, Mrs. William C. Boeck, William C. Boeck, Lida L. Stearns Lundsten, Mr. Kaldem
Published in: Voice July 1960: 7
Item 3: Class of 1920, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Esther Lee Revier, Mrs. Robert J. Haig, Margaret L. Lofgren Boll, Anna Miller Onstad, Oscar M. Onstad; Row 2: H. Aull Overmann, Stella L. Thompson Allen, Ronald P. Moore, Carl R. Boll, Marjorie Houghtaling Luedtke; Row 3: Robert J. Haig, Sylvia Hartig Massopust, Dorothy Devitt Rogers, Mr. Revier, Mr. L. Luedtke; Row 4: Melvin C. Molstad, Neith Headley, A. P. Gruman, Charlotte Jepson Gruman, Ida M. Conner Kaiser, Rose B. Nuwash Hawlish; Row 5: Burton P. Allen, Jessie Bird Luedtke, Ebba R. Lund, Mr. W. Luedtke, H. A. Overmann; Row 6: H. Rogers, Margaret S. Grant, William Rempel, Helen E. Tubbs Rempel, Esther E. Eby
Published in: Voice July 1960: 7
Item 4: Class of 1935, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Frances M. Coffin Adomeit, Janet L. Rank Thompson, C. Irene Bunker Thomas, Genevieve Rogers Egermayer, Kathryn M. Morrison Rue, Louise E. Seeger Andrews, Marian Rankin MacKenzie, Evelyn A. Olson Koepke; Row 2: Mrs. Rio F. Bailey, Ivan W. Thompson, Mrs. J. Chipault, J. Chipault, Mr. Koepke; Row 3: Mr. MacKenzie, Rio F. Bailey, George Power, Bernard L. Adomeit, Edward L. Larson, Mrs. Edward L. Larson; Row 4: Duane W. Brenna, John D. Peterson, Carolyn Fuldner Kraft, Jeannette McBride Warner, Thomas H. Thomas, Mrs. Thomas H. Thomas; Row 5: Richard B. Woodbury, Laurence M. Gould, Betty J. Harris Thurow, Rebecca Streater Fuhlbruegge, Hester H. Wellman, Mary M. Scott Green, Mrs. Ernest M. Berdahl; Row 6: Mr. Kraft, Raymond J. Woodbury, Albert C. Kelly, Mrs. Albert C. Kelly, Robert B. DeWall, Mrs. Nicoll, W. G. Andrews, R. N. Thurow, George C. Stees, David A. Nicoll
Published in: Voice July 1960: 5
Item 5: Class of 1940, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jane Edwards Fabry, Charlotte G. Westberg, Janet Hoffman Leighton, Mrs. Robert L. Conroy, John Conroy, Fred B. Leighton, Robert L. Conroy; Row 2: Mrs. Robert A. Gielow, Henry P. Constans III, Mrs. Henry P. Constans, Jean S. Wilson Bailey, Kate H. Schuneman Easton, Mr. Easton; Row 3: Robert A. Gielow, Mrs. Elbert A. La Hue, Elbert A. La Hue Jr., Mrs. George S. Gwinn, Mary Gwinn, Mead Bailey; Row 4: John R. Caton, John R. Chapin, George S. Gwinn
Published in: Voice July 1960: 7
Item 6: Class of 1945, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ann T. Carrel Berg, Sally Berg, Lois Granrud, Nancy L. Scriver Granrud, Mr. Granrud; Row 2: Richard E. McCarthy, Mrs. Richard E. McCarthy, Betty Quay Wallin, Mr. Wallin
Published in: Voice July 1960: 7
Item 7: Class of 1950, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Roger L. Wiedeback, Ruth Feser Hale, Kenneth M. Ligare, J. Keith MacKenzie, Marjorie Christiansen Wirth, Lowell B. Linman, Anna Bagby Pfaff, Mary E. Ashwell Jenkins, Patricia A. Cross Gislason, Earl Y. Bickel; Row 2: Marian E. Gage Wiedeback, Kenneth W. Cooley, Joanne Sill Huntting, William R. Beers, R. Coleman Egertson, R. T. Bergsund Mary A. PIatt Bowen, Sydney A. Sullivan Goelitz, Lucy A. Merrill MacKenzie, Dorothy J. Harshman Garriott, William J. Beck; Row 3: Lewis L. Herndon, J Huntting Jr., Jean Wilson Cox, Lloyd A. McCarthy, T. Jenkins John W. Hendricks, Dorothy Henry Farrall, Mary C. Svoboda McCarthy, John O. Simenstad, Elizabeth D. Heimann Guthmann, Elizabeth A. Mossman Carder, John A. Goodwin, G. Hudson Wirth, Richard E. Eldh, P. O. Simenstad, Dorothy A. Spurgin Hendricks, J. James Davis, Raymond Asp, William R. Holmquist, Doris Grieser Eustis, Warren P. Eustis, Burton P. Allen Jr.; Row 4: Warren F. Bruckmeier, Robert E. Wil, Ernest A. Rueter, Charles H. Hauck, Donald H. Ogden, John C. Parsons Jr., L. Cox, Coolidge C. Elder, E. William Schacht, G. R. Field, Roy I. Peregrine, Thomas S. Bowen, Frank I. Wright
Published in: Voice July 1960: 7
Item 8: Class of 1955, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ann Taylor Ramey, Jane Rose Ireland, Barbara Habel Zacheis, Carol Rae Nutting Ohmann, Bruce D. Ohmann; Row 2: Susan K. Conrad Gregerson, Mary Sue Sudman Robson, Mary Ferguson, Susan Kennedy Smebakken; Row 3: Robert L. Ramey, Larry R. Gregerson, Curtis D. Ireland, Kent R. Krotter, Ted B. Smebakken; Row 4: Bruce E. Garlock, C. F. Zacheis, Obert M. Undem, Clark K. Robson
Published in: Voice July 1960: 7
Folder .003: May Fete, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-05-21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lois-Mary Apple, Karen Johnson, Marjorie Clarkson, Abigail Cole, Evelyn V. Haymaker, Marie-Louise Arnaud, Katharine C. Busch, Lelah Alexander, Florence P. Staplin, Linda Mary Lundberg, Susan J. Rosenow, JoAnn C. Mayeda
Published in: Algol 1960: 153; Voice July 1960: 24
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: vespers, registration
Additional subject(s): beanies, business office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Garry Kampen, Donald H. Klinefelter, Laurence M. Gould, Philip Phenix, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 12-15
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Including: royalty; bonfire; Football halftime; Football crowd; alumni-student-faculty tea; Admissions symposium
Additional Date Information: 1959-09-26
Additional subject(s): Carleton Singing Knights; Football cheerleaders
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Kelly, Marjorie Benjamin, John Hamilton, John Larson, Joyce A. Hughes, Nancy E. Wintsch, Jo Ann Mayeda, Mrs. John Parsons Jr., David J. Maitland, Richard W. Scott, Jane Larson Scott, William Ammentorp, Charles Gavin, Donald H. Klinefelter, Philip Phenix, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Laurence M. Gould, Bon D. Grussing, Lavone Wylie Tueting
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 2-7, 23; Voice May 1960: 7
Folder .006: Parents' Day, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Football halftime show; Football crowd; telescopes; bookstore
Format: Prints
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Marie-Louise Arnaud, Eugene Larson, Carol Nethercut, Glenway W. Nethercut, Laurence M. Gould, Robert T. Mathews, Frank Surpless, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless, James L. Surpless, Merrill E. Jarchow, Karen Grove, Mary E. Hulings, John Hamilton
Published in: Voice Dec. 1959: 14-17
Folder .007: Winter Carnival, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): snow sculpture, student-faculty tea
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carole Pushing, Parker J. Palmer, Laurence M. Gould, Robert A. Fliegel, Joyce A. Hughes, Frank Surpless
Published in: Voice Mar, 1960: inside front cover, 18
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Cross Country, Ice Hockey, Swimming and Diving, Tennis - Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Richard H. Angell, Francis M. Carroll, Douglas O. Woods, Walter G. Andrews, David M. Hyduke, Bruce D. Grussing, A. Noel DeWinter, Mel A. Kuntz, Robert A. Fliegel, R. Martin, Robert L. Jacobsen, Harold Wahlquist, Hugo Gustafson, Donald M. Davidson, John C. Schwarz, Robert L. Possehl, John S. Allen, Boyce Burdick; Bob Bennett, Stu Crippen, Chuck Jennings, Rich Wilson, Ted Wahlfeld, Bob Shotwell, Bob Stemsrud; Helen McDonald, Carla Nelson, Martha Strain, Polly Nason, Carole A. Pushing
Published in: (Also) Voice Dec. 1959: 12; Voice July 1960: 32; Voice Jan. 1963: 2
Related material: Algol 1960: 178
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Richard H. Angell, Francis M. Carroll, Douglas O. Woods, Walter G. Andrews, David M. Hyduke, Bruce D. Grussing, A. Noel DeWinter, Mel A. Kuntz, Robert A. Fliegel; Row 2: Willard L. Huyck, R. Martin, Robert L. Jacobsen, Harold Wahlquist, Hugo Gustafson, Donald M. Davidson, John C. Schwarz, Robert L. Possehl, John S. Allen, Boyce Burdick
Published in: Algol 1960: 175
Item 2: Swimming and Diving team, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Charles Bauer, Edward Ball, Peter Jugl, John Schilling, John Neumeier; Row 2: John Keenan, Stephen Johnson, David Murray, John H. Stout, Harry Snavely, Gerald Uslander; Row 3: Kenneth Caulton, Roger R. Holthaus, David Gifford, Jeffrey Thorkelson, Samuel Lewis, Willard K. Tuomi
Related material: Algol 1960: 178
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Phillip Pennell, Bob Dutton, John A. Juers, Stephen Stritar, James P. Bacon
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Comments Mar. 1960: 2
Folder .010: Athletics: Dolphins, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Kay Arthur, Mary C. Flett, Penelope Cope, Margaret A. Stanek, Holly R. Sawyer, Mary E. Hulings, Gail Eaton, Edwina Kinkead, Sharon Lee Andre, Joan Brink, Sally K. Plain, Barbara H. Dreyer
Folder .011: Athletics: Football, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: cheerleaders
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Also) Warren L. Beson, John Larson, Thomas Kelly, John Lundsten, David Cade, Rodney Swartling, John Schwarz
Published in: Algol 1960: 163, 166; Carletonian 17 Oct. 1959: 6; Carletonian 24 Oct. 1959: 8; Voice Oct. 1959: front cover, 4, 5; Comments Oct. 1959: 1
Item 1: Football team, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Gentling, Charles Severn, Kenneth Stensby, Howard Solomon, Michael Parrot, Thomas Kelly, George Williams, Alan Colburn, Richard Raiter, Charles Easterly, Charles Lofgren, William Van Arsdell; Row 2: David Muenow, Walter G. Andrews, Charles Sward, John Larson, Bruce Nichols, Craig Murdock, E. Philip Krider, Jerome Monasch, John Stout, Gregory Collier, Thomas Beech, Michael Murphy, Jerome Gerde; Row 3: Warren L. Beson, Willard K. Tuomi, James Nelson, John Guhl, David Cade, John Lundsten, Michael McLanahan, James Thompson, William Otteson, John Schwarz, James Wink, John Schultz, Donald Davidson, John Betjemann, Willard L. Huyck, Melvin H. Taube; Row 4: Rodney Swartling, David Lowe, Lawrence Jones, Robert Homme, Rolf Oliver, Donald Cooper, Robert Tracht, Donald Scheel, James Bacon, Thomas Tollman
Published in: Algol 1960: 163
Folder .012: Athletics: Riding, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Renata V. Schmidt, Katherine A. Wier, L. Bailey Spencer, Marjorie Paulson, Susanne Price, Karen Bass, Marie Ann Heiberg, Karin A. Soderholm, Sandra Thunander, Frances Ann Patten
Published in: Voice July 1960: 24
Folder .013: Plays (misc.), 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: 'Aria de Capo'
Format: Prints
Folder .014: Play: 'Cymbeline', 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Beverly Brown, Daryl Davis, Ethan Sims
Published in: Voice Apr. 1960: 29
Folder .015: Play: 'Girl Crazy', 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Parrott, Glen Colescott, James Sargent, John Dings, John Massey, Hal Goebel, June L. Matthews, Helen MacKay, Shelia Johnson, Elke Eckhart, Carri Flett, Wendy Torcom, Susan Coerr, Bob Rudd, Polly French, Barbara Jean Bourne, Lysle R. Weeks, Fred Whiting, Marty Bishop, Char van Leeuwen, Bev Coolidge, Judy Colwell, Sibylla Lippisch, Karin Turnbladh, Dan Styron, Constance Grace Luening, Thomas Beach, Joan Elaine Naslund, Barry C. Nathan, Carol Nethercutt, Bob Almquist, Jonathan Guillaume, Lois-Mary Apple, Frank Surpless, Bob Bennett
Published in: Voice Apr. 1960: inside front cover, 8, 9
Folder .016: Play: 'Lysistrata', 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .017: Play: 'A Streetcar Named Desire', 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Folder .018: Music (misc.), 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Collegium String Quartet
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Harry Nordstrom, Eva Bruhl, Sally Nordstrom, Beatrix Lien
Folder .019: Music: Keynotes and Overtones, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Judy Holliday, Nancy Wilson, Joan Naslund, Gwen Colescott, Florence Staplin, Phebe Julius, Thomas Buckner, James Sargent, Julia Wallace, Frederic Bock, Lawrence Bennett, Harold Goebel, John Dings, John Massey, Martha Bishop, John Carman, Caroline Cromwell, Terence Anthoney, Frances Patten, Dwight Austin
Item 1: Keynotes and Overtones, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Judy Holliday, Nancy Wilson, Joan Naslund, Gwen Colescott, Florence Staplin, Phebe Julius; Row 2: Thomas Buckner, James Sargent, Julia Wallace, Frederic Bock, Lawrence Bennett, Harold Goebel, John Dings, John Massey; Row 3: Martha Bishop, John Carman, Caroline Cromwell, Terence Anthoney, Frances Patten, Dwight Austin
Folder .019a: Music: Keynotes and Overtones - Tour (performances and events), 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Tour: Rochester, Appleton, Milwaukee, Chicago, Quad Cities (Moline), Omaha, Des Moines
People depicted: Mr. and Mrs. Donald C. Balfour, Slade Schuster, Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Mayo, Gwen Colescott; Harold Goebel, Jane Koelges, Mr. and Mrs. John Stinchfield, Elizabeth A. Pain Bryson, Jack D. Bryson, J. David Carson, Barbara Johansen Carson, Alice Woodruff, Helen F. Oberndorfer; Jamss P. Beaumont, Judy Holliday, Francis W. Colburn, Phebe Julius, Nancy Wilson, Joan Naslund; Albert Robson, Virginia Voigt Robson, Russ Schoch, Elmer E. Johnson, Esther Johnson; Charles Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Sidney Edinger, Joanne Edinger, Carol Ligare, Kenneth Ligare, Gordon Meyer, June Meyer; Theodore Kolderie, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Nancy King Sour, Beatrice Larson Bottolfson, Connie L. Chambers Harris, Douglas D. Harris; Glenn Allen; Mrs. Tollman, Mrs. Bennett, Mrs. Sudman; Terence Anthoney, Dwight Austin, Lawrence Bennett, Frederic Bock, John Carman, John Dings, Dennett Hanssmann, John Massey, James Sargent, Martha Bishop, Caroline Cromwell, Frances Patten, Florence Staplin, Delda Herrick
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice May 1960: 14-19
Folder .019b: Music: Keynotes and Overtones - Tour (travel), 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Phebe Julius, Judy Holliday, Gwen Colescott, Caroline Cromwell; John Dings, Lawrence Bennett, Harold Goebel, Terence Anthony, Fred B. Leighton
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice May 1960:  16, 17, 19
Folder .019c: Music: Keynotes and Overtones - Tour (proofs), 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Comments May 1960: 1
Folder .020: Music: Knights, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence B. Gregg, John C. Schwarz, Laurence Dry Jr., John H. Beal, Thomas Beech, Walter A. Soderlind, William R. Brown Jr., Donald R. Cooper, Parker J. Palmer, Maud Jones Clausen, Barbara Mitchell, T. L. Mitchell, Mary Mitchell, John Clausen, Mary Riegel Coyte, Don P. Selby, Richard L. Duncan, George L. Waldbott, Barbara McElroy, Clint Hall
Published in: Voice Mar. 1960: 10-14; Comments Mar. 1960: 1
Folder .021: Visitors, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Peter Deriabin, Vienna Boys Choir, John J. Anderson, Carl Eklund, Ayako Kikuchi, John Wallace
Additional subject(s): Experiment in International Living (Study Abroad)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Deriabin, Laurence M. Gould, John J. Anderson, Carl R. Eklund, Duncan Stewart, Mrs. Duncan Stewart, Ayako Tsuchiya Kikuchi, William L. Kolb, John Wallace; Russell L. Langworthy, John Wallace, Susan Geiger, Jerith Saxton, Christine Schroeder, John Collins, Carol Holtzman, Mary Ekelund, Joanne Medert, Charlene Magenheimer
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 30; Voice Dec. 1959: 30; Voice Jan. 1960: 15; Voice Mar. 1960: 21; Voice April 1960: 32
Folder .022: Construction of Olin Hall, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: opening bids; groundbreaking
Additional Date Information: 1960-04-07; 1960-05-10
Additional subject(s): Band (music)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Kenneth Dayton, Bruce Pollock, John Myers, Robert A. Reitz; Charles L. Horn, James O. Wynn, Robert Fliegel, Thurlo B. Thomas, George M. Drake, Robert A. Reitz, John Cowles, Margaret R. Gould, A. G. Smaltz, Robert B. Ehlen, David J. Maitland
Published in: Carletonian 30 Apr. 1960: 1; Comments May 1960: 2, 3; Voice May 1960: 13; Voice July 1960: inside cover, 10, 11
Folder .023: Campus scenes / Places, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: flooded athletic field, studying by Lyman Lakes, Boliou Hall, Boliou Hall - winter, Lyman Lakes - winter, hill below Goodsell Observatory - winter, Burton Hall - winter, Davis Hall - winter, Evans Hall - winter
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Voice Jan. 1960: inside front cover
Related material: Voice May 1960: inside front cover
Folder .024: Student awards, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles Shain, Katherine Rankin, Hallet Smith, Laurence M. Gould; William Linnell, Nicholas Holland, Charles Wyman, Martin Engert, Linda Buswell, Alison Krotter, Maravene Gram, June Matthews, Bennet Brabson, Boyce Burdick, Charles Dock, Robert Oelhaf, Stephen Burch; David Appleyard, Jack Prins, Michael Gartner, Carol Guggenheim, Evelyn Haymaker, Judy Dian, Linda Lundberg, Frances Patten, Arthur Loevy; James Bacon
Published in: Voice May 1960: 26; Comments July 1960: 1; Voice Sept. 1960: 39
Folder .025: Alumni clubs, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Fox River Valley, Detroit, Twin Cities
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, James Nelson, Robert L. Gale, Gordon Meyer, Fred B. Leighton, Jack Parsons, Richard Nordholm, Helen Feuling Wilke, Guy B. Chase, Abigail Cole
Published in: Voice Dec. 1959: 21; Voice Jan. 1960: 18
Folder .026: Alumni event (Twin Cities): Red-Tie Ball, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Planning Committee, event
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Orlo F. Brower, Elizabeth A. Drake Witt, Virginia E. White Thurnblad, William J. Beck, McIndoe S. Alexander, John C. Parsons Jr., Alice M. Griebel Williams, Coolidge Elder, Jeanne Winsor Watson,Guy B. Chase; Robert L. Gale, Marilyn Minar Erickson, Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, MaryLee Williams McMillan, Malcolm B. Hanson. Mrs. Bill Kelly, Mabel Lowe, Joan Chapman Forester
Photographer(s): Minneapolis Sunday Tribune
Published in: Voice Apr. 1960: 5
Folder .027: Alumni news, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edward W. Hayes
Published in: Voice May 1960: 30; Voice Jan. 1963: 27
Folder .028: Alumni reunion planning, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-03-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Clarence R. Skaar, Mrs. Harry L. Schultz, Ralph H. Ackerman, Fred B. Leighton, Frank I. Wright, Jane Koelges, Robert L. Gale
Published in: Voice April 1960: 2, 3
Folder .029: Faculty and Staff, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Reginald D. Lang, Merrill E. Jarchow, Duncan Stewart; Jack M. Thurnblad, Virginia White Thurnblad; Donald H. Klinefelter, Charles F. Gavin, Jane Andrews, Bruce Pollock, M. Leith Shackel, Frank I. Wright; Alfred J. Hyslop; Ralph S. Fjelstad, Mrs. Van Fossen, Mrs. Priest, Mrs. Larson, Margaret Cowling Newell, Lucy Griffith Hobert, Mrs. Kolderie
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 10; Comments Jan. 1960: 3; Voice Mar. 1960: 5, 16-17; Voice May 1960: 23; Algol 1960: 25; Comments Nov. 1960: 3; Algol 1962: 94; Carleton's Century of Geology: 61
Folder .030: Faculty/staff versus proctors basketball, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-03-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: J. Alan Jensen, William Dunlap, Ivan E. Grimm, Eiler L. Henrickson, Fred B. Leighton, John Larson, W. Hartley Clark, Frank I. Wright
Published in: Voice April 1960: 27
Folder .031: Staff - Alumni Office / Alumni Fund, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lance Herrick, Evelyn Woodruff
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 18; Voice July 1960: 31
Folder .032: Trustees, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): piano, cigarettes
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, William Odell, Laird Bell, Louis Headley, Leal Headley, E. Reed Whittemore, William E. Nelson. G. Slade Schuster, Ben C. Duniway, Charles W. Mayo, Henry S. Wingate
Published in: Voice Dec. 1959: 8-11
Folder .033: Fundraising: Carleton Development Program, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Laird Bell, Donald J. Cowling, William R. Odell, Neele E. Stearns, Henry Wingate, Margaret Congdon, Margaret Culkin Banning, Atherton Bean
Published in: Voice July 1960: 25; Comments July 1960: 1
Folder .033a: Fundraising: Carleton Development Program - 'Phon-o-rama', 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-04-25/29
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Don Conway, Mary Louise Mitchell, John C. Parsons, Fred B. Leighton, Charles Styron, Stephanie Lang, Charles Slocum
Published in: Voice July 1960: 29
Folder .034: Academic department: Philosophy, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: dinner with Dr. and Mrs. Wolfgang Yourgrau and Class of 1960 Philosophy graduates
Donor Information: from Jerome L. Lonnes
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wolfgang Yourgrau, Mrs. Wolfgang Yourgrau, Martin Eshleman, Milic Capek, James F. Doyle; Abigail Bates, Theodore Laabs, John Lango, James Leland, Jerome L. Lonnes, Matt Lowman, William Rainford, Stanford Robins, Marion Vance
Folder .035: President Gould (misc.), 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: as Santa Claus with children of alumni faculty and staff; with Dean Phenix; at Cooper Union Centennial Convocation; dictating at desk; hosting faculty reception; with student; with student Kazuko Nishimoto; on Lyman Lakes bridge
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Laurence M. Gould, Philip H. Phenix, Harold C. Urey, Kenneth Clark, Lester B. Pearson; Margaret R. Gould, Eiler L. Henrickson, Anita Henrickson, Kenneth O, May, Reginald D. Lang, Kazuko Nishimoto; Martha Wright, Clifford Wright, Rebecca Leighton, Becky Miller, Molly Miller, Jill Clark, Ned Whittemore, Robert Gale; Catherine Whittemore, Winifred Leighton, Heather Clark, Jennifer Gale; Kristin Henrickson, Kristin Miller, Eiler Henrickson, Stephen Obaid, Owen KenKnight; Conrad Leighton, Eric Miller, Brian KenKnight, David Wright, Susan Miller
Photographer(s): Roy Siebert of the Minneapolis Tribune
Published in: Comments Oct. 1959: 4; Voice Oct. 1959: 14, 21, Voice Dec. 1959: 23; Voice Jan. 1960: 21; Voice May 1960: 12; Algol 1962: 88
Item 1: President Gould as Santa Claus with children of alumni faculty and staff, 1959/60Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: color transparency
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Wright, Clifford Wright, Rebecca Leighton, Becky Miller, Molly Miller, Jill Clark, Ned Whittemore, Robert Gale; Row 2: Catherine Whittemore, Winifred Leighton, Heather Clark, Jennifer Gale; Row 3: Kristin Henrickson, Kristin Miller, Eiler Henrickson, Stephen Obaid, Owen KenKnight; Row 4: Conrad Leighton, Eric Miller, Brian KenKnight, David Wright, Susan Miller
Related material: Voice Dec. 1959: front cover
Folder .036: President Gould: as barbecue chef, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Minneapolis Sunday Tribune 8 Nov. 1959: 39
Folder .037: President Gould: Honorary Degrees, 1959/60Add to your list.
from Columbia and Notre Dame
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Theodore M. Hesburgh, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Giovanni B. Montini, Martin J. O'Connor, Victor A. Belaunde, J. Peter Grace Jr., Kenneth Holland, Raymond J. Sontag, Thomas Dooley, Alan T. Waterman
Folder .038: President Gould: Public Service Award from U.S. Navy, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-10-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Bernard Austin, George Dufek, Hugh Odishaw, Harry Wexler
Published in: Voice Dec. 1959: 19
Folder .039: Class scenes - American Studies seminar, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jo Ann Arneson, John Larson, Carlton Qualey, Charles Shain, Thomas Huse, William Dunlap
Published in: Comments Mar. 1960: 3
Folder .040: Second- and Third-generation new students, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edwina Kinkead, John R. Benson, Susan Siewert, M. Kathleen Chamberlain, Robert C. Hughes, Patricia L. Rose, Karen Morgan, Mary Glenn Lampland, Mary Jane O'Connor, John W. Wilke, James D. Harris, Kathleen Ann Nelson, Ruth E. Rossman, Susan Street, Donald R. Raish Jr., Thomas W. Green, F. Clark Raney, Peter H. Thorkelson, Virginia Jo Sharp, Karin A. Soderholm, Larry Lowell Tifft, Niles A. Doolittle, Mary Margaret Webster, Robin V. Wallace, Christine M. Wiege, Louise Rockne, Gail Anne Bakken, Edward B. Curtiss, Hugh A. Cameron, Andrew L. Driscoll, Charles M. Bagley Jr., Robb L. Prince, Elizabeth Brubaker, Marjorie Dickinson, Katherine A. Wier
Published in: Voice Mar. 1960: cover, 3
Folder .041: Events (misc.), 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Opening Convocation, Founders Day, Senior-Alumni dinner, Larry Gould Day
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Alfred J. Hyslop Philip H. Phenix, Bruce Pollock, David J. Maitland, M. Leith Shackel, Duncan Stewart, Robert L. Gale, Merrill E. Jarchow; Stanford Robins, Fred B. Leighton, Denis Stoddard, Mrs. Fred B. Leighton, Robert Stemsrud, Kathryn MacKay, David Ringrose, M. LeSetta Shaw, James Bruce, Stephanie Lang, Robert Fliegel, William North, John M. Bregenzer; Margaret R. Gould
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 14; Voice Apr. 1960: 4
Folder .042: Chicago dinner on “Liberal Education and the Challenge of the ‘60’s”, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-04-27
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Henry T. Heald, Clarence B. Randall, Richard T. Newman, John H. Wills, Paul W. Fairchild, James A. Sprowl, John M. Musser, William R. Odell
Published in: Voice July 1960: 12, 13; Comments July 1960: 3
Folder .043: Twin Cities dinner honoring President Gould’s Fifteenth Year, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-11-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Donald J. Cowling, Albert D. Hulings, James R. Killian, Walter G. Andrews, John H. Myers, Robert Woodruff, John Cowles, James F. Bell, William L. McKnight, James L. Morrill, Atherton Bean, Charles Ritz, Grant Waldref, Lloyd A. Natch, Paul A. Schilling
Published in: Voice Dec. 1959: 2-5; Comments Jan. 1960: 2, 3
Folder .044: Intercollegiate Conference on Student Government, 1959/60Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1959-12-04/06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Albert D. Hulings, Mary E. Andersen Hulings, Mary E. Hulings, Lawrence Perlman, Philip H. Phenix, Michael Israel, Judd Kessler, Bob Kennan, Tom Landye, Heywood Fleisig, John Lango, Dick Goodman, Carol Greer, Dave Smith, John Crawford, Denis Stoddard, John Beal, Tim Cole, Carol Massey, Dave Morgan, Garrick Utley, Oliver Fein, Stephen K. Bailey, Howard Messner, Rene Fournier, Sandra Saari, Wentworth Ofuatey-Kodjoe, Bill Dunlap, Al Jensen, Mike Swygert, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow
Published in: Voice Jan. 1960: cover, 2-7; Comments Jan. 1960: 4
Folder .045: Student organizations (misc.), 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Dormitory Counselors, Women’s League officers, Student - Alumni Board
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Karen Ann Johnson, JoAnn Arneson, Joan Elaine Naslund, Barbara Jean Bourne, Katharine Cornelie Busch, Margaret J. Kessel, Dorothy Ann Cottrell, Marion L. Ritchey, Jean Anne Gehner, Karen Romnes, Helen M. Vold, Joan K. Benton, Sally K. Plain, Linda M. Lundberg, Jeralyn Joan Bass, Marjorie Heimann, Margorie L. Clarkson, Gwen E. Colescott, Evelyn V. Haymaker, Frances Ann Patten, Sandra K. Thunander, Julia F. Wallace; Stephanie Lang, Laurence Dry
Published in: Voice April 1960: 3, Voice May 1960: 6
Folder .046: Pranks, 1959/60Add to your list.
Includes: Carleton signs appear at Nebraska Wesleyan; Schiller
Format: Prints
People depicted: Schiller, Thomas A. Tollman
Published in: Voice Oct. 1959: 19
Folder .047: Computing, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: dedication of IBM computer kit to joint Carleton/St. Olaf electronic computing center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank L. Wolf, Robert A. Reitz, Laurence M. Gould, Otonas E. Stanaitis, Thomas D. Rossing, Edward Landes, A. A. Heckman, Clemens M. Granskou
Published in: Comments Jan. 1960: 1; Voice Jan. 1960: 16, 17; Voice Fall 1984: 20
Folder .048: The Carleton Miscellany, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Erling L. Larsen, Wayne M. Carver, E. Reed Whittemore
Published in: Voice Jan. 1960: 12; Comments Mar. 1960: 2
Folder .049: The Voice, 1959/60Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Sept. 1959: 11
Folder .050: Voice feature: “Carleton - Then and Now: 1935 versus 1960”, 1959/60Add to your list.
Campus visit by alumni Walter and Louise Andrews
Additional Date Information: 1960-04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Walter G. Andrews Sr., Louise Seeger Andrews, Walter G. Andrews Jr., Martha Andrews, Merrill E. Jarchow, Candace K. Moses, W. Dean Warnholtz, Fred B. Leighton
Published in: Voice May 1960: cover, 4, 5, 8
Folder .051: Voice feature: “Our Year in Taiwan”, 1959/60Add to your list.
Photographs from the Kenneth Wegner family's year in Taiwan, 1959/60
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner, Mrs. Kenneth W. Wegner, Patricia Wegner, Timothy Wegner, John Liu, Mrs. John Liu, Raymond Liu
Published in: Voice March 1961: 11, 12
Folder .052: Athletics: Coaches, 1959/60Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin H. Taube, Jack M. Thurnblad, Willard L. Huyck, Willard K. Tuomi, James Nelson, John Lundsten, Jim Bacon
Published in: Voice May 1960: 20, 21; Algol 1964: 107
Sub-Series 1960Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1960Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Alumni news, 1960Add to your list.
Presentation of Veteran's Administration award to Robert and Hannah Livingston
People depicted: Robert W. Livingstone, Hannah E. Hall Livingstone, Sumner G. Whittier
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 29
Item 2: Carole Pushing wins Minnesota State Women's Amateur Golf Tournament championship, 1960Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-08
People depicted: Carole Pushing, Henry Webster
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 23
Folder .001: Summer Honors Term, 1960Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Basquin, Felicia Oldfather, Robert C. Mears, Joel E. Bernstein, Oren P. Anderson, John D. Cann, Norman E. Nelson, Bruce W. Blattenberger, Robert E. Brown, Nancy Lee Powelson, Susan Scoville, Thomas F. Anderson Jr., Jane C. Weyerhaueser, Howard Cherniack, Sandra Weston, Alan Fiala
Folder .002: Place: Arboretum - winter, 1960Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .003: Faculty and Staff, 1960Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Philip H. Phenix
Folder .004: Women’s Recreation Association (WRA), 1960Add to your list.
Includes: tennis
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Lyn Westsmith
Folder .005: Art exhibitions, 1960Add to your list.
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz
Sub-Series 1960I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Student life (misc.), 1960 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: roasting food on sticks around a campfire
People depicted: Marjorie Benjamin, Gail Bakken, Jennifer K. Dubach, Martha L. Deed
Sub-Series 1960II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1960 ( + or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Reunion meal in Tea Room, 1960 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Robert L. Gale
Item 2: Students roasting food on sticks around a campfire, 1960 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Marjorie Benjamin
Item 3: Music: quartet with Professor Nordstrom, 1960 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Barb Thomsen, Professor Harry W. Nordstrom, Jeff Thorkelson, Virginia Sharp.
Folder .001: Visit: Minoru Yamasaki, 1960 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Minoru Yamasaki, Atherton Bean
Folder .002: Social events (misc.), 1960 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Includes: dance in Severance Great Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Carleton The First Century (1966): 370j

Browse by Series:

[Series 1950/51],
[Series 1951/52],
[Series 1952/53],
[Series 1953/54],
[Series 1954/55],
[Series 1955/56],
[Series 1956/57],
[Series 1957/58],
[Series 1958/59],
[Series 1959/60],
[All]


Page Generated in: 7.077 seconds (using 369 queries).
Using 8.5MB of memory. (Peak of 9.28MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign