Log In | Contact Us| View List (0)
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1960/61

Series 1961/62

Series 1962/63

Series 1963/64

Series 1964/65

Series 1965/66

Series 1966/67

Series 1967/68

Series 1968/69

Series 1969/70



Contact us about this collection

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(6)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1960/61],
[Series 1961/62],
[Series 1962/63],
[Series 1963/64],
[Series 1964/65],
[Series 1965/66],
[Series 1966/67],
[Series 1967/68],
[Series 1968/69],
[Series 1969/70],
[All]

Series 1963/64Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1963/64Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1963/64Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Off-Campus Program in India, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Doug Yarrow, Bill Schechter
Published in: Voice July 1964: 28
Item 2: Students in Language Lab, 1963/64Add to your list.
Published in: Algol 1964: 121
Item 3: Felicia Oldfather at podium of Skinner Chapel, addressing audience, 1963/64Add to your list.
People depicted: Felicia Oldfather, Bardwell L. Smith
Folder .001a: Commencement - baccalaureate day, procession, and music, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-11/12
Additional subject(s): Music, choir, tea
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Digital content for all .001 folders (a, b, and c) are contained within .018a record
People depicted: John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, Enid M. Woodward, Duncan Stewart, Ben C. Duniway
Published in: July 1964 Voice: 8, 9, 11, 13; Algol 1964: 64, 130
Item 1: Vestlings at the Goodhue Tea, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John Copenhaver, Christina Vestling, Louise Vestling
Published in: Voice July 1964: 13
Folder .001b: Commencement - ceremony, 1963/64Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ben C. Duniway, John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, Merrill E. Jarchow, J. Seelye Bixler, Louis S. Headley, D. Blake Stewart, Leal A. Headley, M. Leith Shackel, Patrick McGraw
Published in: Voice July 1964: inside front cover, Algol 1964: 65
Folder .001c: Commencement - pre- and post-ceremony, 1963/64Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John M. Duniway, Ben C. Duniway, Mrs. Ben C. Duniway;  J. Seelye Bixler, Louis S. Headley, D. Blake Stewart, Leal A. Headley, John W. Nason; Morris A. McCain Jr., Mrs. C. H. Briggs, Elizabeth Nason; Atherton Bean, M. Leith Shackel, D. Blake Stewart
Published in: Voice July 1964: 8, 10, 12; Algol 1964: 65
Folder .002: Reunion, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-12/14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Warren Wilson, Roland and Bea Johansen Chambers, D. Blake Stewart, Lillian Wilson, Candace L. Moses, Claude Siehl, Stub Gillott, Cloyde Lee, Joe Markley, George and Alice Hunt Rossman, Louis and Leal Headley
Published in: Voice July 1964: cover, 2-3, 5, 6-7
Item 1: Class of 1929, 1963/64Add to your list.
People Depicted: Row 1: Janette Lidberg Musty, Helen Kelly Smith, Leith Shackel, Anne Oren; Row 2: Batille Smith, Don Oren
Folder .003: May Fete / Mai Fete Fine Arts Weekend, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): singing quintet
Format: Prints
People depicted: John M. Strand, Mary E. Reque, David J. Field, Penny K. Boyes, Oren Paul Anderson, Ellen Mazur, Kenneth S. Moss, Kathie J. Courtice, Brett Alan Smith, Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Judith E. McReynolds, Alexander McConachie, Margaret Hollenbach, James T. Thomson, Howard D. Cherniack, Anne Homstad, John F. McAuliff Jr., Kathleen V. Hansen, Franklin S. Reider, Felicia G. Oldfather, Lawrence W. Hush, Ann Bradley
Published in: Algol 1964: 24, 25
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: beanies
Additional subject(s): International Relations Club
Format: Prints
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: bonfire, float, football, spectators, picnic
Additional Date Information: 1963-10-18/19
Additional subject(s): Women's Recreation Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roxanna Smith, Arnold and Joanne Larson Carlson, Jean Brown, Stanley Siefer, Peggy Hitchcock, Jeannie Arndt, Mimi Garbisch, Jennie Burridge, Brett Smith, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, William B. Dunham, Felicia Oldfather, Leal Headley, Lyle O. Estenson, Richard Garbisch
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 8; Voice Nov. 1963: 34-35; Comments Mar. 1964: 4; Algol 1964: 23, 179
Related material: Algol 1964: 22
Folder .006: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1964: 52-53, 170
Folder .007: Parents' Day, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-11-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason
Folder .008: Winter Carnival, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: skating, snow sculpture
Additional Date Information: 1964-01-29/02-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Digital content for both .018 folders (a and b) are contained within .018a record
People depicted: Susan Burkhead, Peter Heffelfinger
Published in: Voice March 1964: 8, 9; Comments Mar. 1964: 4; Algol 1964: 46, 47
Related material: Algol 1964: 13
Folder .008a: Winter Carnival - faculty vs. sophomores basketball, 1963/64Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-01-31
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Merrill E. Jarchow, Susan Burkhead, Peter Heffelfinger, Elizabeth Nason, Thomas Blackburn, John Baird, Giles Gamble, Bruce Weston, William Woehrlin, Mark Steinberg
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 8, 9; Algol 1964: 46, 47
Folder .009: Athletics (misc), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Sports awards, Carleton Interscholastic Track Meet (High School), Cheerleading, Intramural Softball, Intramural Ice Hockey, Intramural Basketball, Women's Intramural Football, Tennis, Gymnastics, Winter sports captains, gymnasium equipment room, with custodian
Format: Prints
People depicted: James E. Ulland, Alexander S. McConachie, William M. Popper, John D. Kirby; Patrick H. McGraw, Craig R. Olson, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John W. Thiel; Fred Espe, Dan Seebart, Wayne Slocum; Patrick H. McGraw; Robert A. Traer, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Lawrence W. Hush, James E. Keenan, Stephen M. Borish, David M. Adkins; Michael J. Tierney, John D. Cann, William M. Poppei, Alexander S. McConachie, James E. Ulland; Guy Barsness
Published in: Sports “Dope Book” Winter 1963/64: cover; Voice Mar. 1964: 19; Voice July 1964: 38; Algol 1964: 45, 94, 95, 104-106, 108, 190, 196
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John T. Worcester, Neil M. Dunn, Jackson J. Jorgens; Howard Grauff Jr., Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John R. Arado, Fredric H. Jacobs; David K. Derr, Donald J. Buresh
Published in: Voice July 1964: 39; Algol 1964: 97-99
Item 1: Baseball team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John T. Carlson, Donald J. Buresh, Robert B. Stack, John R. Arado, David K. Derr, Richard A. Frame, Arthur M. Hendrickson, Neil M. Dunn, Rick Heydinger; Row 2: Melvin H.Taube, David J. Kirby, Howard Grauff Jr., Jackson J. Jorgens, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John L. Vankat, Lawrence E. Rothstein, John T. Worcester, Fredric H. Jacobs, John C. Vinton, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Voice July 1964: 39; Algol 1964: 97
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael J. Tierney, Alan R. Chap, John D. Kirby, John R. Arado, Ronald C. Sanders, Joel Hokkanen, Delroy R. Hayunga, Clayton B. Russell
Published in: Voice May 1964: 8; Algol 1964: 84-86
Item 1: Basketball team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles E. Smith, Ronald C. Sanders, John R. Arado, Peter Trucano, John D. Kirby, Jack Thurnblad; Row 2: David J. Kirby, Lawrence E. Rothstein, Clayton B. Russell, Michael J. Tierney, Terry S. Miller, Alan R. Chap, Alan W. Pratt
Published in: Algol 1964: 86
Folder .012: Voice feature: 'A Year in India', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Douglas Yarrow, Judith Levin, Elliott Uhlenhopp, William Schechter, Russell Langworthy
Published in: The Voice, July 1964: 29
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen L. Smith, Burton L. Purrington, David S. Harrison, Howard A. Grauff Jr., Roy C. Richards, Michael B. McKee, Charles J. Brook; Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice Jan 1964: 14; Algol 1964: 77-79
Item 1: Cross Country team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen L. Smith, Burton L. Purrington, David S. Harrison, Howard A. Grauff Jr.; Row 2: Willard L. Huyck, Stephen T. Ridgway, Michael L. Gordy, Roy C. Richards, Michael B. McKee, Charles J. Brook, Richard T. Karon, Thomas W. Merritt
Published in: Algol 1964: 77
Folder .014: Athletics: Dolphins, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia M. Davis, Melissa E. Miller, Lora M. Eckert, Jeanne B. Tinsley, Joanne L. Wheeler, Dorothy A, Dahlenburg, Susan P. English, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Roxanna M. Smith, Marilyn Garbisch, Marsha E. Garbisch, Barbara J. Cairns, Anne C. Bratton; Jean E. Muehlbeier, Melissa E, Miller, Nancy E. Wetzel, Marjorie Fitts, Melissa Young; David W. Casey, Catherine A. Brown, Peggy J. Day; Ann F. Leonard, Judith A. Matlack
Folder .015: Athletics: Football, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Goat Trophy, spectators
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan E. Comer, Jack C. Bestrom, Dennis L. Jacobsen, F. Joseph DuBray, David P. Haney, John R. Arado, Christopher W. Sten, Gelvin L. Stevenson; John T. Worcester, Dennis K. Inouye, Robert H. Scarlett, Jeffrey H. Strickler, Donald J. Buresh, Robert W. Bingham, Craig B. Smith; Clark J. Yaggy, Christopher R. Parrott, Arthur W. Kaemmer, John R. Arado, John M. Snodsmith, Craig R. Olson, Howard A. Tyner, Robert L. McFadden, John L. Vankat; Stephen P. Duermeyer, Patrick H. McGraw, Kenneth R. Alvar, Brett A. Smith, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, William A. Jacobs, William R. Alfini Jr., Bruce H. David, Russell C. Brown; Paul R. Norton, Scott T. Reinertson,  Edward L. Burkhalter, Craig R. Olson, John C. Vinton, Brian Fitch, David K. Derr, John W. Thiel, Charles E. Smith, Fred S. Blaisdell; Melvin H. Taube; Fred Meyer, Chuck Peterson
Published in: Algol 1964: 16, 72-76, 107; Voice Sept 1964: 9
Item 1: Football team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert H. Scarlett, Fred S. Blaisdell, Glevin L. Stevenson, Paul R. Norton, Arthur W. Kaemmer, John R. Arado, John M. Snodsmith, William R. Alfini Jr., Christopher R. Parrott, John C. Bestrom; Row 2: Craig B. Smith, Dennis K. Inouye, Dennis L. Jacobsen, Stephen P. Duermeyer, Scott T. Reinertson, Brian Fitch, Kenneth R. Alvar, Craig R. Olson, Bruce H. David, Howard A. Tyner II, Brett A. Smith; Row 3: Jack Thurnblad, Willard K. Tuomi, James M. Robertson, Clark J. Yaggy, Christopher W. Sten, Charles E. Smith, Patrick H. McGraw, David K. Derr, Alan E. Comer, Harold E. Krause, Russell C. Brown, Donald J. Buresh, Robert W. Bingham, James Nelson, Melvin H. Taube; Row 4: John C. Vinton, Jeffrey H. Strickler, John T. Worcester, Robert L. McFadden, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John L. Vankat, David P. Haney, John W. Thiel, Edward L. Burkhalter, F. Joseph DuBray, John D. Cann
Published in: Algol 1964: 72
Folder .016: Athletics: Golf, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, Don Gwinn, Robert Cramer
Folder .017: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Denning R. Smith, Thomas H. Lehrer, James E. Ulland, James L. Tucker, Richard A. Salisbury, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Fred S. Blaisdell, James M. Robertson, James Lindsay, Barry M. Osborne, John C. Bestrom, Frederick H. Bagley, William Jacobs, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1964: 92
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Denning R. Smith, Thomas H. Lehrer, James E. Ulland, James L. Tucker, Richard A. Salisbury, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Fred S. Blaisdell, James M. Robertson, James Lindsay, Barry M. Osborne, John C. Bestrom, Frederick H. Bagley, William Jacobs, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1964: 92
Folder .018: Athletics: Riding, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ann S. Kennedy, Renata, Laura A. Smith
Folder .019: Athletics: Soccer, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ronald C. Sanders, George L. Lungu, Charles M. Peterson, Gerald R. Gehrke, P. Craig Taylor; John L. Hanson, Peter H. Heffelfinger, Alain A. Kahil; John Dyer-Bennet; Guy Barsness
Published in: Algol 1964: 80-82, 107
Item 1: Soccer team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles M. Zimmerman, Grant G. Harland, Viththalbhai U. Patel, Burdett A. Loomis, Albert C. Yeh; Row 2: Craig M. Kurlander, Philip W. Ryan, Philip L. Schleif, John L. Hanson, Michael J. Hartley, John R. Danielson, Alain A. Kahil; Row 3: Lawrence F. Scofield, Peter H. Heffelfinger, H. Douglas Wade, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, George L. Lungu, Charles M. Peterson, Gerald Arthur, Gerald R. Gehrke
Published in: Algol 1964: 80
Item 2: Soccer team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert C. Yeh, Burdett A. Loomis, Viththalbhai U. Patel; Row 2: Craig M. Kurlander, Michael J. Hartley, Philip W. Ryan, Grant G. Harland, Lawrence F. Scofield, H. Douglas Wade; Row 3: Gerald Arthur, Gerald R. Gehrke, Philip L. Schleif, Alain A. Kahil, Charles M. Peterson, Charles M. Zimmerman, Peter H. Heffelfinger, John L. Hanson, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, George L. Lungu, John R. Danielson
Folder .020: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dennis L. Meadows, Alexander S. McConachie, John S. Kaiser, Willard K. Tuomi
Published in: Voice May 1964: 13; Algol 1964: 87-89
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gary C. Reiter, James I. Adamson, John G. Spangler, David E. Goldstein, Leonard Isaacs, David W. Casey, John S. Kaiser; Row 2: Dennis L. Meadows, Richard W. Porter, Stanley F. Siefer, Alexander S. McConachie, Stewart R. Wilson, Ormand A. Seavey Jr., Kenneth C. Cornelius Jr., Willard K. Tuomi
Published in: Algol 1964: 88
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Keith P. Rasey, Michael J. Tierney, William M. Pugh
Published in: Algol 1964: 102-104
Item 1: Track and Field team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Keith P. Rasey, Chris J. Boyd, Michael L. Gordy, V Waterson; Row 2: Michael McKee, William M. Pugh, Roy C. Richards, Stevan J. Bauman, John C. Bestrom, Richard T. Karon; Row 3: James Nelson, John W. Thiel, Alan E. Comer, Scott Reinertson, Craig M. Dean, Charles Brook, Ernest W. Andberg, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1964: 103
Folder .022: Athletics: Wrestling, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 90, 91
Item 1: Wrestling team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Max G. Margulis, Bruce R. Baker, Bruce G. Langhus, Kenneth J. Berk, John D. Cann, William M. Poppei, Michael W. Blodgett, James B. Brownson, Lee D. Gordon, Robert W. Sandford Jr.; Row 2: James Nelson, Robert J. Bremer, J. Charles Wilson, Charles A. Mottl Jr., R. Anderson, David R. Peterson, Gilbert S. Buffington, Alan K. Ruvelson
Published in: Algol 1964: 91
Folder .023: Plays (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: 'The Boor', 'The Caretaker'
Format: Prints
Item 1: Play: 'The Boor', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 2: Play: Firehouse Theatre Company performs 'The Caretaker', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .024: Play: 'Fiorello!', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leonard Isaacs, M. Eva Reque, Helene L. McClure, William P. Scott
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: inside front cover, 24, 25; Algol 1964: 54, 55
Folder .025: Play: 'Ghosts', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1964: 56, 56/57
Folder .026: Play: 'The Importance of Being Earnest', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1964: 56
Folder .027: Play: 'King Lear', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John P. Turner, William Wingate, Helene L. McClure, Dale T. Fuller
Published in: Algol 1964: 57, 58; Voice Mar. 1966: 14, 15
Folder .028: Play: 'The Way of the World', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld, Dale T. Fuller
Published in: Algol 1964: 24, 58, 59; Voice Mar. 1966: 15, 17
Folder .029: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 3rd Davis, Ground Evans, Evans A, Evans B, Evans C, Evans D, Evans E, 1st Goodhue, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 3rd Gridley, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 1st and 2nd Severance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William E. Dietrich Jr., Robert M. Greenberg, Barrie M. Osborne, Gary G. Campbell, John G. Spangler, Frederick D. Hathaway, Thomas W. Merritt, Stephen A. Goodman, William P. Goodrich Jr., Alan R. Chap, Emmett Terwilliger, Kenneth J. Berk, Stephen C. Rector; William P. Wingate, William Ecklund, Gary S. Fry, David K. Herron, Richard D. Preston, James T. Thomson, Joseph W. Mitlyng Jr., David J. Field, Douglass F. Dewey, Joel L. Renner, Stephen L. Rhodes, Franklin S. Reider, Howard D. Cherniak, Frederick W. Groat, George O. Hamilton, Samuel M. Mazen, Joel E. Bernstein, David B. Disney, Jeffrey H. Giles, Peter S. Geis, Howard A. Grauff Jr., Robert C. Mears, Arthur H. Williamson, Michael V. Baich, Christopher Lyons, Stephen H. Greenleaf; Ruth A. Youmans, Bonnie J. Flynn, Lorinda Siert, Nancy Alcock, Marjorie A. Heins, Jean C. Ulrich, Susan Burkhead, Elizabeth A. Rayment, Margaret Sease, Cornelia Mayer, Anne D. Pengelly; Virginia L. Clarke, Carol L. Kimball, Nancy C. Whiting, Judith F. Goldberg, Diane L. Jasperson, Marcia McGarraugh, Martha M. Hulings, E. Matson, Susanna Lesan, Sharon K. Tornes, Nancy L. McHenry, Susan K. Erickson, Marsha J. Fardig, Judith I. Harding; Roberta A. Douglas, Susan Dick, Jane E. Knight, Jo Ann Sikes, Mary E. Loewen, Marjorie H. Olmstead, Beith A. Lehman, Christine E. Andersen, Susan Palmer, Sally S. Hughes, Linda R. Nelson, Catherine M. Covey, Judith E. Miniclier, Katherine K. Newman
Published in: Algol 1964: 163-199
Item 1: 1st and 2nd Severance residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jerry D. Rusert, Alan R. Ruvelson Jr., James A. Schlademan; Row 2: Frederick W. Lott III, John L. Hanson, John S. Kaiser, Alain A. Kahil, Bruce L. Barrow, Richard E. Barnes, Peter T. Schwenger; Row 3: David C. Larson, James E. Heeter, David W. Sanborn, James A. Rogers, David C. Beckwith, G. William Baab, Charles Smith, Ronald F. Morton
Published in: Algol 1964: 163
Item 2: 1st Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: William P. Goodrich, Barrie M. Osborne, S. William Livingston Jr., Robert D. Nachtigall, Arthur M. Hendrickson, Robert A. Ewan, David W. Paul, David W. Casey, David A. Frangquist, Philip J. Manly, Leo Shen, Victor T. Henney Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 164
Item 3: 1st Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: William E. Dietrich Jr., Robert M. Greenberg, Barrie M. Osborne, Gary G. Campbell, John G. Spangler, Frederick D. Hathaway, Thomas W. Merritt, Stephen A. Goodman; Row 2: William P. Goodrich Jr., Alan R. Chap, Emmett Terwilliger, Kenneth J. Berk, Stephen C. Rector
Published in: Algol 1964: 165
Item 4: 2nd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Stewart R. Wilson, George T. Masson, John W. Copenhaver, Charles J. Holt, Joseph DuBray, Michael D. Freeman, Christopher W. Sten, Michael W. Blodgett, Stephen B. Enerson, Dennis W. Johnson, Robert G. Larson, Michael Chun, Alan D. Woolman, Richard F. Smiley, Arthur C. Reeds III, David H. Bell, Lawrence J. Hubert, James M. Creed, Thomas G. Harrold, Brian E. Larson, Lawrence A. Cherniack, James L. Dodson
Published in: Algol 1964: 166
Item 5: 2nd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: David L. Hess, Jonathan A. Kaufman, Thomas H. Cook, Robert M. Henry, Delroy R. Hayunga, Brian E. Larson, Peter W. Wenner, John R. Steffen, Stephen L. Smith, Robert A. Koshnick Jr., Harry M. Heckathorn, Gilbert S. Buffiington, Jerry G. Relph, Richard T. Karon, Paul H. Grawe
Published in: Algol 1964: 166
Item 6: 3rd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert S. White, Albert Yeh, Brett A. Smith, George M. Walton; Row 2: Jack D. Elmquist, Gerald W. Stiles, Nadim A. Assad, Gelvin L. Stevenson; Row 3: John L. Vankat, David A. Boorkman, Gary N. Fields, Curtis H. Pratt, Howard A. Tyner, Robert H. Norman, James E. Tiles, Jack Ruiz; Row 4: William C. Page, Gary C. Reiter, Darwin P. Adams
Published in: Algol 1964: 167
Item 7: 3rd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kenneth Goshorn, Peter J. McAuliff, Viththalbhai U. Patel, Hacop Aslanian; Row 2: Larry Seigel, Richard G. Swanson, George S. Temple, James D. Allaway; Row 3: Richard D. Haynes, Phillip W. Ryan, John R. Danielson, James K. Lindsay
Published in: Algol 1964: 168
Item 8: 4th Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: William P. Wingate, William Ecklund, Gary S. Fry, David K. Herron, Richard D. Preston, James T. Thomson, Joseph W. Mitlyng Jr., David J. Field, Douglass F. Dewey, Joel L. Renner, Stephen L. Rhodes, Franklin S. Reider, Howard D. Cherniak, Frederick W. Groat, George O. Hamilton, Samuel M. Mazen, Joel E. Bernstein, David B. Disney, Jeffrey H. Giles, Peter S. Geis, Howard A. Grauff Jr., Robert C. Mears, Arthur H. Williamson, Michael V. Baich, Christopher Lyons, Stephen H. Greenleaf
Published in: Algol 1964: 168
Item 9: 1st Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: At lectern: Lawrence W. Hush. Sleeping: Stanley F. Siefer; Row 1: James F. Hodgson, J. Neville Sikes, Robert A. Thiel, Donald A. Hegreness, Jeffrey D. Beckwith, Marc C. Mosiman, Gary L. Sundem, Howard C. High; Row 2: Michael E. Strother, Alan R. Muirhead, James L. Garnett, Edward J. Shamski, Russell R. Hamby Jr., David M. Rowe, J. Charles Wilson, Stephen L. Graham; Row 3: Elone J. Nwabuzor, Robert D. Aby, John M. Hanson, Bruce B. Ewing, Charles A. Mottl Jr., Jon R. Empson, Bruce L. Misfeldt, Thomas M. Dean; Row 4: Tom B. Heads, Jon R. Rice, Roger W. Forsberg, Jack E. Kyte, Maxwell J. Cornelius, John H. Backe, James N. St. John, Mark P. Bader
Published in: Algol 1964: 171
Item 10: 2nd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: On ground: Robert H. Alsdorf; Row 1: Dennis R. Grills, Edgar E. Hall, Martin J. Erickson, Lawrence F. Scofield, Kenneth H. Clark, Leigh N. Homstad Jr.; Row 2: Robert G. Lange, Reginald G. Young Jr., W. Craig Rennebohm, Charles A. Long, Peter J. Pelofske, Roy C. Turnbaugh, Lew W. Gallagher; Row 3: Frank M. Markel, George Wu, Timothy L. Amsden, Grant G. Harland
Published in: Algol 1964: 171
Item 11: 2nd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1 (sitting): Robert H. Aldsorf; Row 2 (kneeling): Masafumi Nagao, Robert B. Hanson, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie; Row 3: Michael Trucano, Donald P. Oliver, Robert M. Leekley, Jerry D. Rusert, David H. Hozza, Leigh N. Homstad Jr., John B. Buchman; Row 4: Stephen W. Andrew, Clark M. Marshall, William W. Smoker, Edward D. Uggla, Lew W. Gallagher
Published in: Algol 1964: 172
Item 12: 3rd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Warner M. Whipple, John M. Carley, Eric P. Berg, John R. Elk, Richard R. Ilfeld, John C. Samuelson; Row 2: Victor A. Leitzke, David E. Goldstein, Alan F. Barney, Robert L. Paarlberg, Charles A. Morrison, John D. Bennetts, Robert W. Lund, Craig M. Kurlander, Marc S. Reigel
Published in: Algol 1964: 172
Item 13: 3rd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John M. Carley, William W. Rentz, David A. Hartley, Theodore C. Johnson; Row 2: Roger J. Rigterink, Arthur D. Kowaloff, Peter A. Butzin, Larry M. Swingle, Robert E. Masur, Lawrence M. Stolberg, James R. Grinney, Ronald E. Daley, Jan F. King Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 172
Item 14: 2nd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David E. Willis, Roger H. Gray, David M. Mindock, John M. Duniway, Robert B. Libbey, William L. Thomas, John D. Sabroske, Peter G. Schwei; Row 2: Michael E. Leifer, Peter J. Iverson, Richard K. Roland, Earl B. Brown Jr., Mark F. Dubach, Gary D. Ericson, Carl W. Strippel, Albert R. Kissling Jr.; Row 3: John Hyslop, William S. Stroud, Bruce Boynton III, James C. Huber, L. Craig Weber, Richard H. C. Chun, Douglas G. Werner, Carey A. White, Bennett M. Davis, John E. Moulder
Related material: Algol 1964: 174
Item 15: 2nd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen C. Priest, John W. Sonnenday, Burdett A. Loomis, Brian Backstrand; Row 2: Kenneth C. Wedding, Raymond W.Borens, Loren L. Johnson, David A. Jensen, John C. Wilson, Richard L. Sadler, Michael B. Fisher, Duncan E. McBride, Alan J. Hagstrom; Row 3: Stephen H. Stiller, W. Stuart Mitchell Jr., Douglas James, Richard S. Cope, David P. Sachs; Row 4: James C. Shuman, Joseph A. Spencer, David P. Haney, James C. Huber, McLennan Welles, Robert W. McIntyre
Published in: Algol 1964: 175
Item 16: 3rd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Joshua T. Rabinowitz, Oren P. Anderson, James O. Lawrence Jr., George A. Cook, Janis Starcs, Stuart L. Shapiro, Michael F. Collins, Walter E. Worman, John Kittredge, Peter Trucano, Eric E. Svendsen, James Manshardt, Lee Crabtree, Ralph J. Pearson Jr., Craig M. Dean, Lawrence A. Soderholm, Yani Sinanoglou, Samuel C. Wheeler III, Jeremy Byman, Robert C. Kopelman, John F. McAuliff Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 176
Item 17: 3rd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Unidentified; Row 2: Hal R. Arkes, Jack W. Eugster, James C. Huber, Roger D. Cox, Robert L. Henderson, Oren P. Anderson, Robert W. Campbell, Robert L. Wortmann, Craig L. Huston, Kenneth H. Mortenson, William F. Johnson, Robert B. Libbey, Robert K. Leonard, S. Charles Sorenson Jr., William C. Duane Jr., George L. Lungu, David N. St. John
Published in: Algol 1964: 176
Item 18: 1st Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen P. Duermeyer, Russell C. Brown; Row 2: Jeffrey H. Strickler, Fred H. Bagley, Jackson J. Jorgens, James E. Keenan, Leonard J. Isaacs, Timothy A. Correll, Richard I. Kooris, Stevan J. Bauman, Richard Bloom; Row 3: Neil M. Dunn, Robert H. Scarlett, John W. Jurgensen, Lawrence E. Rothstein, Clayton B. Russell, David Schwalm, James M. Robertson, John F. Watters, Donovan Ljung; Row 4: Richard A. Frame, John W. Thiel, Russell K. Darroch, Keith P. Rasey, John H. Schomaker, W. Jay Fellows Jr., Keith W. Johnson, Paul R. Fisk, David J. Kirby; Row 5: Peter M. Stonberg, Robert D. Webb, Dan R. Graham, John C. Vinton, John R. Arado, Eric D. Carlson, J. Allen Moren, Ernest W. Andberg, Harold E. Krause, Thomas H. Lehrer; Row 6: C. Roger Stoltz, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Lowell R. Quenemoen, William M. Pugh, Fredrick H. Jacobs, Richard K. Dwelle, Scott T. Reinertson, Richard B. Heydinger
Published in: Algol 1964: 179
Item 19: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard S. Borst, Michael E. Goldwasser, D. Scott Harrison, Joseph E. Johnson; Row 2: Joel Hokkanen, Douglas M. Handler, James P. Abbott, Daniel C. Jepsen, Denning R. Smith, Gary K. Beauchamp,  James E. Ulland; Row 3: David S. Patz, Fred S. Blaisdell, Thomas R. Dunlap, Royal Bartrum Jr., John B. Ferguson, Gary W. Shaeffer, Richard J. Delfs; Row 4: Douglas A. Brown, Terry H. Campbell, Paul W. Schwendeman, Clark J. Yaggy, James W. Kairies, Brian Fitch, Richard A. Olsen, Robert W. Bunting, Steven D. Beggs, Gerald Arthur, Michael B. McKee
Published in: Algol 1964: 180
Item 20: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert L. McFadden, Michael Baum, Neil A. Sandstad, Mark W. Morris, John Marks, Michael W. Klass, Randolph C. Blasing; Row 2: Lawrence N. Cohn, William A. Valk, George R. Juncker, Ormond A. Seavey Jr., Mark F. Marcus, Philip L. Schleif, Kenneth R. Alvar, William P. Craig, Richard A. Salisbury, Ronald L. Friend, Reidar O. Soderholm, Ralph L. Wheaton III, Jack C. Bestrom, Edward C. Berkeley, Dennis K. Inouye, Alfredo Maldonado, Daniel P. Lindstrom
Published in: Algol 1964: 181
Item 21: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Chris J. Boyd, George L. Grossman, James I. Adamson, Frank W. Parker, John S. Webster; Row 2: Daniel R. Olson, Jonathan Boe, Kenneth C. Johnston, Thomas B. Garner, George R. Brosi, Charles M. Zimmerman, Wayne Jones, Ronald W. Glass, Thomas M. Hinckley, Leonard Young Jr., Robert A. Traer
Published in: Algol 1964: 181
Item 22: 3rd Gridley residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara E. McHugh, Laurel E. Clarke, Margaret C. Simms, Susan T. Stephenson, Susanne M. Morgan, Sharon J. Cook, Paul M. Hamilton, James R. Beckett, Ellen Rose Woodruff, Sharon L. Palm, Carole A. Larson, Susan I. Schiedel; Row 2: Christine H. Abbott, Valerie A. Brooker, Melinda K. Mason, Reginald G. Young Jr., Katherine Truscott,  Lora M. Eckert, Martha J. Speer. Row 3: Michael Burns, George M. Walton
Published in: Algol 1964: 186
Item 23: 2nd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jacqueline H. Marik, Carol J. Bosworth, Arlene E. Wheeler, Elizabeth J. Ellingboe, Barbara M. Marks, Barbara S. Goss; Row 2: D. Victoria Turner, Constance Creighton, Penny L. Graham, Suzanne J. Smith, Carol L. High
Published in: Algol 1964: 188
Item 24: 2nd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Deborah Gavrin, Janet E. Rye, Nancy C. Ruhe, Carolyn R. Miller, Christine R. Leininger, Mary T. Glendon; Row 2: Carol A. Stern, Katherine M. Hunt, Diana C. Gulick, Stephanie A. Levin, Barbara C. Matson
Published in: Algol 1964: 188
Item 25: 3rd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Katherine L. Sarvis, Melissa E. Miller, Margaret A. Rossow, Penelope Brown, Anne Toms, Katherine J. Hagstrum, Marjorie E. Spann, Sherry Barto, Marcia A. Moore
Published in: Algol 1964: 189
Item 26: 3rd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katherine H. Greef, Joanne C. Wakeland, Wendy J. Boyden, Claudia J. Egelhoff, Jane A. Pughe, Arline B. Roller, Sarah L. Lewis, Dorothy S. Eliot, Claire O. Carpenter, Lynda E. Boone, Mary E. Holmquist; Row 2: Mary G. Watson, Toni B. Dorfman, Judith M. Douglas, Virginia L. Poole
Published in: Algol 1964: 189
Item 27: Evans A residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Laura L. Scarlett, Jill L. Pack, Rosadel M. Logelin, Barbara J. Zimmer; Row 2: Janet Van Dyke, Christine L. Mueller, Cathleen C. Flanagan, Barbara C. Hogle, Jeannine L. Hammond, Harriet K. Serum, Mary B. Welfling
Published in: Algol 1964: 192
Item 28: Evans B residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1:  Barbara J. Lauerman, Abigail C. Nichols; Row 2: Susan E. Schamp, Patricia A. Johnson, Karen M. Lippert, Esther J. Matteson; Row 3: Chrystal J. Stillings, Katherine E. Rawcliffe, Lynn K. Buffo, Charlotte I. Miller
Published in: Algol 1964: 192
Item 29: Ground Evans residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Beverly I. Nelson, Charlotte A. Boucheron; Row 2: Jean E. Strandberg, Susan J. Mattfeld, Patricia M. Davis, Carolyn H. Chapman
Published in: Algol 1964: 193
Item 30: Evans E residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary B. Percy, Jonel A. Clemans, Abby J. Ross, Carol A. Marshall, Barbara A. Terry, Nancy L. Carter, Rebel (a dog), Polly J. Webb; Row 2: Margaret A. Redman, Margaret J. Kemper, Louise W. Pancoast, Carol M. Creanza, Germaine Chipault, Mary E. Davisson, Polly Ann Kellogg; Row 3: Ardis F. Keefer, Nancy E. Wetzel, Susan M. Peaks, Bonita L. Brown
Published in: Algol 1964: 194
Item 31: Evans C residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Marilyn Haight, Carolyn Brown, Christine Jessen, Julie Ann Dickinson, Peggy Ann Abramson, Dorothy H. Broom, Milla M. Lattan, Barbara F. Morton, Doris K. Viguers, Bonnie E. McNaughton
Published in: Algol 1964: 195
Item 32: Evans D residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth M. Bennetts, Mary E. Mogge, Joyce A. Gilsdorf, Melissa Young; Row 2: Anne C. Bratton, Mary Ellen Bjorklund, Linda M. Jones, Janet Mitchell, Carolyn M. Dry, Nancy E. Dunham, Peggy J. Day, Catherine A. Brown
Published in: Algol 1964: 195
Item 33: 2nd Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Rosemary A. Lane; Row 2: Karen R. Graff, Mary P. Hagen, S. Locke, Elizabeth A. Williams, Susan E. Kryewinske, Mary M. Tiffany, Anne L. Esterline; Row 3: Ann M. Adle, Mara I. Robezgruntnieks-Niels, Eiko Kubota, Sarah Ann Hawthorne, Pearl B. Lam, Elizabeth J. Barrett, Victoria Griswold; Row 4: Lynne P. Wangsgard, Roxanna M. Smith, Edith L. Scharlemann, Kathleen A. Murphy, D. Lynn McMahan, Mildred J. Munro
Published in: Algol 1964: 197
Item 34: 3rd Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Elizabeth J. Stevenson, Natalie A. Leberg, Karen R. Eckerman, Charlene A. Gertz, Judith L. Meadows, Sally A. Olson, Anne L. Sundberg, Joan M. Hildebrandt, Carol M. Schulz, Claudia J. Winterer. Hanging:  Mary E. Grisez
Published in: Algol 1964: 198
Item 35: 4th Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gene S. Riegel, Carol L. Aldrich, Helen M. Thams, Dorothea G. Johnson, Sallie Anne Hood, Carol K. Stocker, Karen Stewart; Row 2: Harriet Hosack, Anne E. Black, Sesa A. Johnson, Marilyn F. Ziebarth, Barbara L. Miller
Published in: Algol 1964: 199
Item 36: 4th Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy A. Jones, Elizabeth A. Jester, Marsha E. Garbisch, Daryl A. Schilling, Ann Morgan, Elisabeth A. Crittendon, Anne K. Brown; Row 2: Roberta J. Dunn, Vicki J. Shaw, Joan E. Schiffer, Barbara J. Beahm, Laurel S. Hanway, Juliet S. Taffs, Helene L. McClure
Published in: Algol 1964: 199
Folder .030: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes Counselor-Proctor basketball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Wilhelmine Elizabeth Treadwell, Alison H. Keith, Penny Kaye Boyes, Anne Lenore Homstad, Marilyn L. Tompkins, Roxane E. Yourd, Penelope A. Hunt, Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Eve R. Meyer, Julie Marie Buresh, Christina Louise Vestling, Judith I. Harding, Eva Reque, Laura Smith, Joyce A. Gilsdorf, Cynthia Burr, Maxine H. Hohman, Susan Lange, Harriet K. Serum, Nancy L. Staab, Caroline Garwood; Merrill E. Jarchow, Scott L. Williams, David C. Beckwith, Dwight Stuart Wagenius, Russell C. Brown, John Hanson, Lawrence M. Stolberg, David K. Derr, James E. Ulland, Oren P. Anderson, John William Copenhaver, Patrick H. McGraw, Alexander S. McConachie, Brett A. Smith, David P. Haney, Dennis L. Meadows; A. Scott McConachie, John W. Copenhaver, Brett A. Smith, Stephen H. Greenleaf; Eva Reque, Cynthia Burr, Hazel L. Berge, Carolyn M. Garwood, Penny K. Boyes
Published in: Algol 1964: 44, 164, 187
Folder .031: Art (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: painting, printmaking, woodworking
Format: Prints
People depicted: Neil A. Sandstad
Published in: Algol 1964: 144, 145
Folder .032: Art exhibitions, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: student contemplating a bust
Format: Prints
Folder .032a: Art exhibitions -  'Carleton College and Minoru Yamasaki', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, William B. Dunham, Mary Anderson Hulings, Donald J. Cowling, Atherton Bean, John W. Nason
Published in: Voice July 1964: 19
Folder .033: Music (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Knights, Overtones, violinists, students with scores
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert W. Stephens, Leonard Isaacs, Jeffrey D. Beckwith
Item 1: Garbisch sisters play violin, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Marsha E. Garbisch
Published in: Voice May 1964: 2
Item 2: Knights being knighted, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Robert Stephans, Arnold Stenejhem
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 13
Folder .034: Physical Education for Women, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: canoeing water safety
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary T. Glendon, Paula Person, Nancy C. Larson, Judith R. Vesely, Barbara J. Zimmer, Jill L. Pack
Published in: Algol 1964: 45
Folder .035: Science (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: Biology, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Duncan Stewart, Eiler Henrickson, John Bare, Eliawira Ndosi, Thurlo B. Thomas
Published in: Algol 1964: 127, 138, 139, 150, 151, 152, 157,
Folder .036: Science: Chemistry, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James E. Finholt, William J. Libbey; Richard W. Ramette, Bobb Carson, Thomas R. Blackburn, Nancy V. Kuykendall
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 3; Voice Mar. 1964: 3, 5, 6; Algol 1964: 125, 126
Folder .037: Visitors (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Julian 'Cannonball' Adderly and Second City Revue, Japanese Koto musicians, Joseph Papp, Karl Shapiro, Ralph Sockman
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julian “Cannonball” Adderly; Jsoeph Papp; Ralph Sockman, David Maitland, Dick Douglas; Karl Shapiro, E. Reed Whittemore
Published in: Voice May 1964: 25, 28; Comments Spring 1964: 2, 3; Algol 1964: 40, 115, 117
Item 1: Visit: Japanese Koto players, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-10-15
People depicted: Suzushi Hanayagi, Kimio Eto, Tadao Nomura
Folder .038: Visit: Andrew Cordier, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-10-22
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andrew W. Cordier, John W. Nason, Reginald D. Lang
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 44
Folder .039: Visit: Laurence M. Gould, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-01-14
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Felicia Oldfather, Sally Crandall
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 27; Algol 1964: 38
Folder .040: Visit: Jacques Lipchitz, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-12-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jacques Lipchitz
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: inside front cover, 28; Comments Mar. 1964: 3; Algol 1064: 49, 143
Folder .041: Visit: Ryuji Takeuchi, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-04-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Ryuji Takeuchi, Madam Ryuji Takeuchi, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Voice May 1964: 27; May 1970: 5
Folder .042: Dedication of Men’s Gymnasium [West Gym], 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dolphins, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Additional Date Information: 1964-05-20
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Donald J. Cowling, Atherton Bean, Ellzabeth Andersen Hulings, Albert D. Hulings, William B. Dunham, William Butler, Laurence M. Gould, Dean Warnholtz, James R. Thorpe, Frederick L. Hovde, O. Meredith Wilson, Melvin H. Taube, Willard Tuomi, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Craig R. Olson
Published in: Voice May 1964: 6; Comments Spring 1964: 1, 2, 3; Voice July 1964: 18, 19; Algol 1964: 66, 67
Folder .043: Planning new buildings, 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: model for new women’s dormitory [Watson Hall], model for Women’s Recreation Center [Cowling]
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Mar. 1994: 1; Algol 1964: 193, 194
Folder .044: Places (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Willis Hall tower, Leighton Hall, Goodsell Observatory in winter, Burton Hall, Burton Hall in winter, Davis Hall, Goodhue Hall, Myers Hall in winter, Evans Hall, Scoville Hall interior, Heating Plant chimney
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Photo of Willis Hall tower has flag at half-mast. Is this following the Kennedy assassination?
Published in: Algol 1964: 26, 122, 154, 164, 169, 191, 196, 211; Comments Winter 1978
Item 1: Place: Scoville Hall interior, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Stair to the History department
Folder .045: Place: Men's Gymnasium [West Gym], 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Morris McCain
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 25; Comments Summer 1964: 2; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370e
Folder .046: Student awardsAdd to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Pat McGraw, Craig Olson, Garfield Hoerschgen, John Thiel, James Ulland, Scot McConachie, Bill Popper, John Kirby
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 19; Voice July 1964: 38
Folder .047: Alumni (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: golf tournament
Additional Date Information: 1963-07-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stanley B. Slocum, Gerald M. Bestler, Jon K. Ekdahl, J. Keith MacKenzie
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 7
Folder .048: Alumni news, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Carleton-in-Japan
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charlotte Dodds Dunham; Joe Hutton, Elvin J. Cassell, Carol Shannon Cassell; Mary Laub, Gretchen Laub, George Laub, Karen Laub Novak, Michael Novak; Ralph Stewart, James Huff, Mary Capper Stewart, Carolyn Backus Hillan, Mrs. John Stillman; Louella Norwood, John W. Nason; Perry-o Richel; Elizabeth Bissell Luedtke; Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Richard Haymaker, Webb Haymaker, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Earl Dolven; George Lindner, William Beers, William Otteson, Vernon S. Tate; Eugenie Moore Anderson
Published in: Voice Nov. 1963: 23, 27, 43; Voice Jan. 1964: 41; Voice Mar. 1964: 32; Voice May 1964: 33; Voice July 1964: 57; Voice May 1965: 11
Related material: Voice Nov. 1963: inside front cover
Item 1: Al Cassell testimonial dinner, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-04-11
Other Information: award ceremony takes place at Jamestown College, ND
People depicted: Joe Hutton, Elvin J. Cassell, Carol Shannon Cassell
Published in: Voice May 1964: 33
Item 2: Christmas Card from Laubs and Novaks, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: George Laub, Michael Novak. Row 2: Mary Laub, Gretchen Laub, Karen Laub Novak
Item 3: Alumni appear in Christmas concert, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-12-29
People depicted: Ralph Stewart, James Huff, Mary Capper Stewart, Carolyn Backus Hillan, Mrs. John Stillman
Published in: Voice July 1964: 57
Item 4: Former Carleton-in-Japan representative Perry-o Richel presents President Nason with a gift book from the Japanese girls at the Carleton House in Doshisha, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John W. Nason, Perry-o Richel
Related material: Voice Nov. 1963: inside front cover
Item 5: Evelyn Anderson Haymaker receives Federal Woman's Award, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-03-03
People depicted: Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Richard Haymaker, Webb Haymaker, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Earl Dolven
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 32
Item 6: Alumni in 3M sales force, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: George Lindner, William Beers, William Otteson, Vernon S. Tate
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 41
Folder .049: Academic departments, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Art, Biology, Chemistry, English, Classical Languages, Government and International Relations, History, Mathematics and Astronomy, Modern Languages, Philosophy, Physics, Religion, Sociology and Anthropology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Charles S. Rayment; James E. Finholt, Richard W. Ramette, Peter Scheiner, Thomas R. Blackburn; Catherine E. Boyd, Carlton C. Qualey, William F. Woehrlin, John E. Baird, Richard T. Vann; Forbes B. Hays, Reginald D. Lang, W. Hartley Clark, Ralph S. Fjelstad; Donald R. White, Bardwell L. Smith, David J. Maitland; John C. Messenger Jr., Joan P. Emerson, William M. Ammentorp, William L. Kolb; Raymond I. Jacobson, James A. Bjornerud, W. Dean Warnholtz, Dale K. Haworth; Kenneth W. Wegner, Roger B. Kirchner, Frank L. Wolf, Donald H. Taranto, Stanley F. Dice
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 10; Algol 1964: 114, 118, 129, 136, 138, 140, 141, 143, 149, 153, 156, 157; Voice Jan. 1965: 11, 13, 14
Item 1: English Department, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Robert K. Diebold, Elvan E. Kintner, Richard E. Sherwin, George A. Soule; Standing: Owen Jenkins, John R. Woodruff, Giles Y. Gamble, Erling L. Larsen, Wayne M. Carver
Published in: Algol 1964: 114
Item 2: Modern Languages Department, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Herald E. Lewald, Alma M. Hammer; Standing: Carlos De Francisco Zea, Weaver M. Marr Jr., Antonio H. Obaid, Arnold D. Mendel
Published in: Algol 1964: 119
Item 3: Modern Languages Department, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Donald S. Schier, Jacqueline T. Schaefer; Standing: Charles A. Messner Jr., Harry W. Osborne, Harry Klatt, Robert M. DeRycke
Published in: Algol 1964: 119
Folder .050: Academic department: Music, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Henry L. Woodward, Enid Woodward, Imogene Horsley, Harry W. Nordstrom, William E. Nelson, S. Eugene Bailey, Anne B. Mayer, Violette Browne, David H. Porter, Mary G. Nelson, Jeanne Cosgriff
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 24; Voice May 1964: cover, 2-4; Algol 1964: 146, 147
Folder .051: Faculty and Staff, 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: Library, Placement Services, Business Office, Registrar, Admissions Office, Food Service
Additional subject(s): Lipchitz sculpture
Format: Prints
People depicted: William B. Dunham; Harry Klatt; Marian J. Sanders, Jane Andrews; Marvis R. Williams, C. Yale Pfoutz, Frank I. Wright; Donald H. Klinefelter; John H. Stout, William M. Ammentorp, Charles F. Gavin; Paul S. Jorgensen, Lyle O. Estenson; Kenneth O. May; Richard C. Gilman; Clarence R. Skaar; James H. Richards Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 113, 121-123, 139, 158, 159, 163, 165
Related material: Algol 1964: 156
Folder .052: Staff - D. Blake Stewart, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Duncan Stewart on proofs
People depicted: D. Blake Stewart, Duncan Stewart
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: cover, 2, 7.
Folder .053: Trustees, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: F. Atherton Bean, Howard Conn, Felicia Oldfather, John W. Nason, Albert D. Hulings, Richard Gilman
Published in: Voice March 1964: 10
Folder .054: President Nason (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: receiving a check; posed with Schiller and “Vigilantes”
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 112
Item 1: President Nason with Schiller and 'Vigilantes', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: James M. Robertson, J. Allen Moren, Scott T. Reinertson, John W. Nason, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Richard S. Bloom
Published in: Algol 1964: 112
Item 2: Presentation of check from Sears, Roebuck, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John W. Nason, Eldred Faller
Folder .055: Class scenes, 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Owen Jenkins, W. Hartley Clark
Published in: Algol 1964: 116, 137
Folder .056: Northfield businesses, 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: First National Bank, Sears, Roebuck & Co., J.D. Auto Co.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 209, 218, 223
Folder .057: Foreign students, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: picnic
Additional subject(s): bell ringing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charlotte Dodds Dunham, Oren Anderson, Hacop Aslanian, Joachim Nwabuzor, Yani Sinanoglou, Elizabeth Maitland, Toddy Maitland, Jimmy Maitland, Elizabeth Nason, Mrs. Street, John Marks, Masafumi Nagao, William B. Dunham, Albert Yeh, Mutlu Konuk
Published in: Voice Nov. 1963: 3-9
Folder .058: Events (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Student-Faculty tea, International Weekend, Registration, Junior Class date auction, Junior Carnival, Senior auction, picnic, assemblies in Chapel
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet, John W. Nason, Richard C. Gilman, Peter J. McAuliff, Charles Brook, David J. Maitland
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 27; Comments Mar. 1964: 2; Algol 1964: 19, 21, 24, 25, 27, 29, 38, 51, 128, 190, 219, 220
Item 1: Student-Faculty tea, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner
Item 2: Registration, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 3: International Weekend, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 27; Comments 3: 8: 2
Item 4: Staff/faculty kids with dates purchased at Junior Class date auction, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Clifford Wright, Marcia McGarraugh, Mike Carver, Peggy Hitchcock, Brian Gilman
Published in: Comments Mar. 1964: 3
Item 5: Assembly in the Chapel, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .059: Cow herd auction, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-05-23
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason
Photographer(s): Richard Sadler
Published in: Carletonian 27 May 1964: 4; Voice Sept. 1964: 32-33
Folder .060: Phi Beta Kappa Fiftieth Anniversary Banquet, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-04-27
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Mr. and Mrs. Dwight W. Culver, Elizabeth Nason, Atherton Bean, Imogene Horsley, Charles Rayment, Morris Bishop, Esther Jorgensen Putnam, Leslie H. Morse, Olive Nott Morse, John W. Nason, Louis Headley, Leal Headley, Myra Watson, William B. Dunham
Published in: Voice July 1964: 21-22
Folder .061: Social events (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Fall formal dance, Co-op hayride, informal dancing
Additional subject(s): Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 25, 42, 50
Item 1: Informal Dancing, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .062: J-S formal dance (Junior-Senior prom), 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 60, 61
Folder .063: Student government, 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 26, 48, 50
Item 1: CSA meeting, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Jack Kittridge
Published in: Algol 1964: 48
Folder .064: Student organizations (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: Co-op Board, Truth, Ltd., Carletonian, Young Republicans
Format: Prints
People depicted: Peter J. Iverson, Robert Forsyth
Published in: Algol 28, 29, 34, 35, 48
Folder .065: Carleton-in-Japan, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy L. Staab, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Comments Spring 1964: 1; Voice Sept. 1964: 34
Folder .066: KARL Radio, 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 32, 33
Folder .067: Student life (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: dining, card playing, arrival or departure, couple relaxing on Bald Spot grass, bicyclist
Format: Prints
People depicted: Arthur W. Kaemmer, George R. Juncker, Eva Reque.
Published in: Algol 1964: 18, 27, 160, 166, 200, 222.  Catalog March 1965: 97.
Item 1: Students snacking, with ice cream and sodas, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .068: Voice features (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
includes: stack of “suggested reading” books; Alumni Affairs office signs
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 18; Voice Nov. 1963: 38; Voice Jan. 1964: 15, 20; Voice Mar. 1964: 20; Voice May 1964: 21, 22; Voice July 1964: 17; Voice Sept. 1964: 30
Digital items .001: Freshmen hazing, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
New students getting thrown in Lyman Lakes.
People depicted: John Sabroske class of 1967, Peter Schwei class of 1967, Bruce Boynton class of 1967, Joseph “Joe” Spencer class of 1967.
Sub-Series 1964Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1964Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Place: Goodhue Hall, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Comments Summer 1964:2; Voice Sept. 1966: 48
Item 2: Music: Bass instruction, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Kenneth L. Davenport
Folder .001: Summer Alumni travel - European tour, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-07/08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edith Brower, Leone Brower, Dan Brower, Nick Wyckoff, Peggy Wyckoff, Marlys Schindeldecker, Cliff Elmslie, Marian Elmslie, Dave Engstrom, Virginia Engstrom, Louise Miller, Marlin Miller, Lois Beveridge, Ramona Beard, Marion Jones, Marjorie Smith, Lee Smith, Cliff Tucker, Lillian Tucker, Naomi Andrews, Al Cason, Harold Crary
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 6-8
Folder .002: Summer National Science Foundation Institutes and Conferences, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Taylor Falls excursion. Casino Night
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul S. Jorgensen, Robert F. Steward, William Cable, Frank L. Wolf, Emmett Merle Foster, Donald H. Taranto, Sister Paul James, Gwen Knight, Paul Mohr, Ann Farek, Helen Wheeler, Constance Parson, Richard D. Jolly, LaVerne Stinetorf, Kathleen Bailey, George Ellis, Robert Emmert, Sister Mary Canisius, Sister Mary Genevieve, Donald Pagano, Leon Maltby or Maletry, Sister Mary Joel, William H. Badgley or Badgely, Mrs. W. H. Badgley, Mildred Derrick, Henry M. Eldridge, J. D. Haggard, Nellie May Rost, Louis F. Boccarine, Harry Swanegan, C. Charles Clark, Leo Moore, Marlin Hines, G. A. Dalal, Bernice Lund, Allen D. Miller, Richard L. Moenter, Clifford O. Ranheim, Mrs. C. O. Ranheim, J. D. Haggard, Richard Kleber, G. E. Knight, Rosemary M. Menges, Thomas S. Spradley, Martha Wilson, Amalie B. Ritchie, J. R. Ingraham; Roger B. Kirchner, Stephen Pflederer, Larry Stone, Joshua Rabinowitz, Thomas B. Garner, James Wood, Richard Phelps, Eloise Rigby, Don Girod, Charles Jonah, Peter Kleban, Robert Sanders, Lawrence Lindely, Tim Craine, John Hessemann, Jack Sanders, Richard Phelps; Duncan Stewart; J. Bruce Guyselman
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 2, 4; Comments Fall 1964: 3
Folder .003: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-22/08-21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Forbes Hays, Ralph Crum, John D'Audney, Nina Adams, Kathryn Kirkpatrick, Joyce Clark, Eiler Henrickson, Katherine Bock, Kathleen Gruber, Janet Brown, Gifford Smith, James E. Kiehne, Gary Vikan, Pamela Ramey, Paul Lawhead, Herald E. Lewald, Timothy Gamble, Martha Lee Webb, Donald R. White, Stephen Cohlmeyer, Rosemary Burg, Janet Stark, Donald Whitney, Kathleen O'Brien, Nancy Correll, DeAnne Sloan, John Haarstad, James Peterson, Owen Jenkins, Joel Markowitz, Jane Anne Yonco, Michael Neu, Michael Hunt, Mary Ann Ring, Chrisine Riddiough, Jeffrey Hoel, Thomas Rowe, John Attig, Mya Coursey, Renae Bjork, John Jacobson
Folder .004: Summer programs (misc.), 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: American Telephone and Telegraph (A.T.&T.) Management Objectives Program
Additional Date Information: 1964-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Jack M. Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 4
Folder .005: Summer research, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Botany, Chemistry, Physics, Psychology, Zoology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard Delfs, Robert Kolenkow, William Sipfle, Mary Mogge, Alan E. Comer, Thurlo Bates Thomas, Charles Brook, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Elizabeth L. Evans, Ross Shoger, Michael Gales, Richard L. Matson, Paul Jensen, Richard W. Ramette, Robert W. Sandford Jr., Stanley Deming, Peter Scheiner, John H. Schomaker, Carol J. Bosworth, William H. Muir, Anne P. Knecht, John K. Bare, Marcia McGarraugh, Gerald Arthur, Douglas C. Pratt, Gordon Foster, Ruth A. Youmans
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 3
Folder .006: Summer Visitors (misc.), 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bertha Smiley, John D. Nutting, Ruth Nutting, Helen Nutting, Ray E. Reigel, Earl R. Reigel, Donald H. Reigel
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 43
Folder .007: Computing, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Note: IBM 402 accounting machine used in the Business Office, one of several computers, installed from 1962-1964.  Automation of college records began as a study on the use of computers in college administration.  The project was paid for by the Fund for the Advancement of Education from the Ford Foundation.
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 12, 13
Folder .008: Places: Aerial views, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Cowling Recreation Center under construction
Published in: Comments Summer 1964: 2
Folder .009: Construction of Women's Recreation Center (Cowling), 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1964I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1964 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jack Eugster

Browse by Series:

[Series 1960/61],
[Series 1961/62],
[Series 1962/63],
[Series 1963/64],
[Series 1964/65],
[Series 1965/66],
[Series 1966/67],
[Series 1967/68],
[Series 1968/69],
[Series 1969/70],
[All]


Page Generated in: 1.256 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 10.53MB of memory. (Peak of 10.92MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign