Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1960/61

Series 1961/62

Series 1962/63

Series 1963/64

Series 1964/65

Series 1965/66

Series 1966/67

Series 1967/68

Series 1968/69

Series 1969/70


Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(6)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1960/61],
[Series 1961/62],
[Series 1962/63],
[Series 1963/64],
[Series 1964/65],
[Series 1965/66],
[Series 1966/67],
[Series 1967/68],
[Series 1968/69],
[Series 1969/70],
[All]

Series 1964/65
Sub-Series 1964/65
Folder .000: Single Images, 1964/65
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Business meeting, 1964/65
Other Information: Date stamp Apr 1 1965
People depicted: C. Yale Pfoutz
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Item 2: John and Elizabeth Nason grilling hamburgers outside at home, 1964/65
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason
Folder .001a: Commencement - ceremony, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: procession, music
Additional Date Information: 1965-06-11
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Merrill E. Jarchow, James P. Shannon, Ray E. Phillips, Sigurd F. Olson, James H. Robinson, Leo Kreter, Richard C. Gilman , M. Leith Shackel, David J. Maitland, Mary Lou Smith, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Algol 1965: 2/3, 24, 25; Voice July 1965: 3-5
Folder .001b: Commencement - pre- and post-ceremony, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: baccalaureate service, graduates and their families
Additional subject(s): Choir
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael McKee, David Bryn-Jones, Marian Adams Bryn-Jones, John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, James H, Robinson, Edward L. Miller, Neil P. Miller, Sigurd F. Olson, Ray E. Phillips, William P. Wingate, Anne Homstad, Henry S. Wingate, Ardis Swenson Wingate, Linda Roodhouse
Photographer(s): Edward L. Miller
Published in: Voice July 1965: inside front cover, 2, 3, 5-7
Related material: Related image: Voice July 1965: cover
Folder .001c: Commencement - proofs, 1964/65
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David Bryn-Jones, Marian Adams Bryn-Jones, John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, James H, Robinson, Edward L. Miller, Neil P. Miller, Sigurd F. Olson, Ray E. Phillips, William Wingate, Anne Homstad, Henry S. Wingate, Ardis Swenson Wingate, Merrill E. Jarchow, James P. Shannon, Richard C. Gilman , M. Leith Shackel, Mary Lou Smith, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Voice July 1965: inside front cover, 2-7
Folder .002a: Reunion - general, 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1965-06-11/13
Additional subject(s): handbells
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Emily Clark Brown, William B. Carman, John W. Nason, Warren P. Knowles, Carl L. Nordly, Charles E. McCarthy, Leslie H. Miller, Irene Miller Dahl, Felton Colwell, Helen Graham Colwell, Raymond J. Asp, Marian Wahlquist Asp
Published in: Voice July 1965:  7-9, 11, 12
Folder .002b: Reunion - class portraits, 1964/65
Includes: Classes of 1905, 1915, 1920, 1925, 1930, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1950, 1950-spouses, 1955, 1960
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dix B. McLaughlin; Jane McNurlen, Preston J. McNurlen, Donald Sullivan; Frank I. Wright
Published in: Voice July 1965: 10
Item 1: Class of 1915, 1964/65
People Depicted: Row 1: Geneste Muller Anderson, Mamie Hoppin Bird, Ethel M. Scout, Mary E. Gaugh, Mrs. Elmer Benedict, Amy Livingston  Lange, Lloyd H. Reyerson, Laura Phelps Cross, Flora Holton Geyer, Helen M. Deane, Laura Nelson Haskin, Laura Michener Newell, Mrs. Thomas Young; Row 2: Hubert Des Marais, Olive Thomm Des Marais, Agnes Lamberton Mulligan, Elmer Benedict, Rector H. Putnam, George C. Hoard, Mrs. George C. Hoard, Ethel M. Slider, Lida Lou Stearns Lundsten, Mrs. Arthur N. Persons, Arthur N. Persons, Dr. Thomas O. Young; Row 3: Ruth Reid Berridge, William C. Boeck, Mrs. William C. Boeck, Ida Burgess Wick, Gordon C. Welshons, Mrs. Lloyd H. Reyersons, Mrs. Walter Dean, Anna May Gossman Kaldem, S. L. Kaldem, Phebe Howland, Alice Steffens, Charlotte Steffens; Row 4: William Berridge, Harry E. Emery, S. K. Wick, Helen Andrews Rieke (class of 1914), Ellsworth Rieke, Mrs. Gordon Welshons, Grant R. Willard, Walter Edwin Dean, Esther Jorgenson Putnam (class of 1919), Otis H. Godfrey, G. F. Bird, Fritz A. Peterson, Cleo McLean Peterson
Published in: Voice July 1965: 10
Folder .003: Freshman Week, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: James E. Holman, Sharon L. Nelson, Marianne Baldridge, M. Jane Decker, Thomas G. Williamson, Paul E. Andersen, Terrice D. Allen
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 23; Comments Fall 1964: 3; Algol 1965: 10, 91
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: cheerleaders, bonfire, spectators
Additional Date Information: 1964-10-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Vicki J. Shaw, William P. Wingate, Joan E. Schiffer, Richard C. Gilman, Wiliam B. Carman, Richard B. Heydinger, Nancy C. Larson, Jocelyn R. Morgan, Ann E. Medinger, Janet Van Dyke, Anne E, Black, Richard G. Garbisch. John W. Nason
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: inside front cover; Voice Nov. 1964: inside front cover, 17; Comments Fall 1964: 4; Algol 1965: 11, 103; Voice Sept. 1965: 9; Voice Sept. 1967: 17
Folder .005: Junior Carnival, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: apple press, dunking tank, “slave” auction
Additional Date Information: 1964-10
Additional subject(s): Overtones (music)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frederick H. Bagley, Barbara Ray, Faye Butler, Martha S. Ratliff, Susan Bertram, Thomas W. Merritt, Jean E. Strandberg, Robert F. White, Peter W. Wenner, Stanley N. Deming, Mary E. Davisson, Beverly I. Nelson
Published in: Comments Fall 1964: 2; Algol 1965: 12, 13, 196
Folder .006: Winter Carnival, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-02-05/07
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jane I. Ingle, Emmett Terwilliger, Robert E. Masur, Jean Arndt, Jennifer A. Burridge, Peggy E. Hitchcock, Marcia McGarraugh, Joyce Clark, David E. Shannon
Published in: Voice March 1965: 18; Comments Spring 1965: 2; Algol 1965: 18, 19
Folder .006a: Winter Carnival - faculty/sophomore basketball, 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1965-02-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, Jane Andrews, Ruthmary Penick, John W. Nason, Frank I. Wright, William B. Dunham
Published in: Voice March 1965: 18; Carletonian 9 Feb. 1965: 7; Comments Spring 1965: 2; Algol 1965: 19
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Alpine Skiing, C-Club, Cheerleading, Coaches, Field Hockey
Format: Prints
People depicted: A. Ward Schuster, Willard K. Tuomi, James Nelson, Jack M. Thurnblad, Melvin H. Taube; Jeffrey H. Strickler, Richard K. Roland, Richard K. Dwelle, Robert? Miller, Lawrence J. Sommer, Thomas M. Hinckley, Dennis K. Inouye, Frederick E. Liu, Terrence R. Mace
Published in: Algol 1965: 44, 45, 67, 183
Item 1: Alpine Ski team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jeffrey H. Strickler, Richard K. Roland, Richard K. Dwelle, Robert? Miller, Lawrence J. Sommer, Thomas M. Hinckley, Dennis K. Inouye, Frederick E. Liu, Terrence R. Mace
Published in: Algol 1965: 67
Folder .008: Athletics: Baseball, 1964/65
Format: Prints
People depicted: John M. Aune, Gary L. Sundem
Published in: Algol 1965: 78-81
Item 1: Baseball team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John T. Worcester, Fredric H. Jacobs, John M. Aune, Eric P. Berg, James A. Rogers, Donald J. Buresh, Robert B. Libbey; Row 2: Melvin H. Taube, Robert? Carlson, Gary L. Sundem, Lawrence E. Rothstein, John R. Arado, Richard B. Heydinger, Robert Henry
Published in: Algol 1965: 78
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clayton B. Russell, Michael Trucano, Clark M. Marshall, Alan R. Chap, John C. Wilson, Ronald C. Sanders, John D. Kirby, Emmett Terwilliger, Jack M.  Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: inside front cover; Algol 1965: 68-71; 19 Feb. 1965 game program: cover; Winter Sports Information Dope Book 1964-1965: cover
Item 1: Basketball team, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Clark M. Marshall, Clayton B. Russell, John D. Kirby, Ronald C. Sanders, Peter Trucano; Row 2: Raymond W. Borens, Alan R. Chap, Gary L. Sundem, James C. Shuman, Emmett Terwilliger, Jack M. Thurnblad; Row 3: David J. Kirby, Michael Trucano, John M. Aune, David A. Jensen, John C. Wilson, Alan W. Pratt
Published in: Algol 1965: 68
Folder .010: Athletics: Cross Country, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles R. Carmichael, John A. Kilgour, Ronald M. Rowe, Douglas R. Purrington, Daniel C. Jepsen, Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Gifford D. Smith, A. Ward Schuster, John Bennetts, Victor A. Leitzke Jr., Michael A. Gales, Roy C. Richards, Charles J. Brook, Michael B. McKee, Scott Harrison, Richard T. Karon, Stephen L. Smith, Keith P. Rasey
Published in: Algol 1965: 65, 66; Voice Jan 1965: 15
Item 1: Cross Country team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles R. Carmichael, John A. Kilgour, Ronald M. Rowe, Douglas R. Purrington, Daniel C. Jepsen, Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Gordon C. Smith; Row 2: A. Ward Schuster, John Bennetts, Victor A. Leitzke, Michael A. Gales, Roy C. Richards, Charles J. Brook, Michael B. McKee, D. Scott Harrison, Richard T. Karon, Stephen L. Smith, Keith P. Rasey
Published in: Voice Jan 1965: 15
Folder .011: Athletics: Dolphins, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joanne L. Wheeler, Ann G. Maximowicz, Marilynn E. Curtis, Merilyn Haight, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Wendy J. Coyte, Susan C. Farr, Janet L. Suter, Jacquelyn L. Steele, Brattain [Anne C. Bfatton?], Rosadell M. Logelin, Barbara A. Ray, Elizabeth A. Hall, Carolyn Chalmers, Susan L. Guthrie, Roxanna M. Smith, Linda K. Jorgensen, Marilyn Garbisch, Judith C. Pruess, Cynthia Darling, Marsha E. Garbisch, Dorothy A. Dahlenburg, Barbara Lu Whitten, Judith A. Matlack, Nancy E. Wetzel, Miller; Nancy C. Ball
Published in: Algol 1965: 43
Item 1: Dolphins squad, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joanne L. Wheeler, Ann G. Maximowicz, Marilynn E. Curtis, Merilyn Haight, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Wendy J. Coyte, Susan C. Farr, Janet L. Suter, Jacquelyn L. Steele; Row 2: Brattain [Anne C. Bratton?], Rosadell M. Logelin, Barbara A. Ray, Elizabeth A. Hall, Carolyn Chalmers, Susan L. Guthrie, Roxanna M. Smith, Linda K. Jorgensen, Marilyn Garbisch; Row 3: Judith C. Pruess, Cynthia Darling, Marsha E. Garbisch, Dorothy A. Dahlenburg, Barbara Lu Whitten, Judith A. Matlack, Nancy E. Wetzel, Miller
Published in: Algol 1965: 43
Folder .012: Athletics: Football, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: ice cream vendor
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Trucano; Charles Smith, Howard Tyner, Craig R. Olson; Donald J. Buresh; John T. Worcester; Mark L. Weshinsky, Robert L. McFadden; John C. Bestrom; David A. Jensen, Christopher W. Sten, Dennis L. Jacobsen; William R. Alfini, Dennis K. Inouye, Paul Norton, Christopher R. Parrott, LeRoy F. Harris, Robert J. Bremer, Charles A. Long, James M. Robertson, Edgar E. Hall, Roy M. Rasmussen, John R. Arado, John C. Vinton, James A. Rogers, Melvin H. Taube, Stephen W. Andrew, Jon C. Watterson, John D. Cochrane, David H. Hozza, Charles A. Morrison, Brian Fitch, Bruce R. Douglas, Edward Burkhalter, Robert M. Henry, Robert L. Wortmann, Robert L. Paarlberg, Robert W. Bingham, Robert W. Lund, Gary L. Sundem, Jack W. Eugster, Alan E. Comer, John L. Vankat, John W. Thiel, Scott Reinertson, Harold E. Krause,  Marc S. Reigel, Robert A. Thiel, William R. Whitney, Jack E. Kyte
Published in: Algol 1965: 45, 58-61
Item 1: Football team, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: William R. Alfini, Dennis K. Inouye, Paul Norton, Christopher R. Parrott, Howard Tyner, LeRoy F. Harris, Robert J. Bremer, Charles A. Long, James M. Robertson; Row 2: Mark L. Weshinsky, Edgar E. Hall, Roy M. Rasmussen, John R. Arado, John C. Bestrom, Dennis L. Jacobsen, John C. Vinton, James A. Rogers, Melvin H. Taube; Row 3: Stephen W. Andrew, Jon C. Watterson, Donald J. Buresh, John D. Cochrane, David H. Hozza, Charles A. Morrison, Brian Fitch, Bruce R. Douglas, Edward Burkhalter, Robert M. Henry; Row 4: Robert L. Wortmann, Robert L. Paarlberg, Robert W. Bingham, Robert W. Lund, Gary L. Sundem, Jack W. Eugster, Christopher W. Sten, Alan E. Comer, John L. Vankat, Craig R. Olson; Row 5: John W. Thiel, Scott Reinertson, Harold E. Krause, John T. Worcester, Robert L. McFadden, Marc S. Reigel, Robert A. Thiel, William R. Whitney, Jack E, Kyte, Charles Smith
Published in: Algol 1965: 58
Folder .013: Athletics: Golf, 1964/65
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Emmett Terwilliger, Thomas H. Cook
Published in: Algol 1965: 86, 87
Item 1: Golf team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael Trucano, Thomas H. Cook, James K. Lindsay, Denning R. Smith; Row 2: Michael B. Taylor, Emmett Terwilliger, Peter Trucano, Jackson J. Jorgens, Merrill E. Jarchow, Jack M. Thurnblad
Published in: Algol 1965: 87
Folder .014: Athletics: Gymnastics, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara L. Rea, Margaret L. Charron, Susan C. Wright, Susan I. Schiedel, Karen P. Schaefer, Katherine L. Bradbury, Brenda E. Ringwald, Jennifer A. Burridge, Barbara A. Ray, Pamela R. Peterson, Robin L. Soifer
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 2
Related image: Carletonian 11 May 1965: 2
Folder .015: Athletics: High School - Carleton Interscholastic Track Meet, 1964/65
Format: Prints
People depicted: Randy Jones, Ori Bies, Bob Neumer, Terry Niedlinger, Bob Wagner, Glen Nevils, John Burnett, Earl Bowman, Warren Slocum, Steve Turbett, John Valin, Nick Hartzel, Larry Tanning
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Folder .016: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James K. Lindsay
Published in: Algol 1965: 74, 75
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James A. Rogers, Denning R. Smith, Richard A. Salisbury, James K. Lindsay, Thomas H. Lehrer, James M. Robertson, Edwin Schneeberg; Row 2: A. Ward Schuster, William A. Jacobs, Marc C. Mosiman, William S. Stroud, David H. Hozza, Frederick H. Bagley, John C. Bestrom, Fred S. Blaisdell, George R. Juncker
Published in: Algol 1965: 74
Folder .017: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Softball, Track and Field, Football, Volleyball, Basketball
Format: Prints
People depicted: P. T. Moore, Jon R. Empson, Alan R. Chap, Princtice Gary
Published in: Algol 1965: 50, 51, 99
Folder .018: Athletics: Soccer, 1964/65
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ronald C. Sanders, Philip L Schleif, Leonard E. Mahanger, Philip W. Ryan, Gerald Arthur, Burdett A. Loomis
Published in: Algol 1965: 62-64
Item 1: Soccer team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Leonard E. Mahanger, Burdett A. Loomis, Gerald Arthur, Philip W. Ryan, Elone J. Nwabuzon, Charles M. Zimmerman; Row 2: Craig M. Kurlander, Ronald C. Sanders, Charles M. Peterson, Walter W. McDonald, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, George L. Lungu, Peter H. Heffelfinger, Douglas O. Yarrow, Lawrence F. Scofield
Published in: Algol 1965: 62
Folder .019: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1964/65
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi, Ormond A. Seavey, Richard W. Porter, Gary C. Reiter, D. Goldstein; John G. Spangler,  Jerry D. Rusert, Robert A. Thiel, John B. Ferguson, Calvin P. Wadley, David E. Goldstein, Carl W. Strippel, James A. Kloek, William F. Johnson, Leonard J. Isaacs, Jon M. Hopeman, Bruce Boynton, Daniel L. Goldstein
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 15; Algol 1965: 72, 73
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ormand A. Seavy, Leonard Isaacs, David E. Goldstein, William F. Johnson, John G. Spangler; Row 2: Willard K. Toumi, James A. Kloek, Carl W. Strippel, Jon M. Hopeman, John? B. Ferguson, Gary C. Reiter; Row 3: Bruce Boynton, Jerry D. Rusert, Robert A. Thiel, Richard W. Porter, Calvin P. Wadley, Daniel L. Goldstein
Published in: Algol 1965: 73
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet, Dale A. Chapman, Gilbert F. Rozman, Robert E. Masur, James Keenan, J. Neville Sikes
Published in: Algol 1965: 6, 84, 85
Item 1: Tennis team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: J. Neville Sikes, Dale A. Chapman, Robert A. Traer, Alan F. Barker; Row 2: Gilbert F. Rozman, James E. Keenan, Robert E. Masur, John Dyer-Bennet
Published in: Algol 1965: 84
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Keith P. Rasey, John W. Thiel, Stephen L. Smith
Published in: Algol 1965: 82, 83
Item 1: Track and Field team, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Roy C. Richards, Jon C. Watterson, Charles J. Brook, John W. Thiel, Michael L. Gordy, John D. Bennetts, Stephen L. Smith; Row 2: A. Ward Schuster, Richard T. Karon, Edgar E. Hall, Scott T. Reinertson, Jack C. Bestrom, Robert D. Aby, Charles A. Mottl Jr., William M. Pugh, Keith P. Rasey, James Nelson
Published in: Algol 1965: 83
Folder .022: Athletics: Wrestling, 1964/65
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael W. Blodgett, Craig B. Smith, Max G. Margulis, Donovan A. Ljung, Russell Anderson; Robert W. Sanford Jr., David R. Peterson, Frank W. Parker
Published in: Algol 1965: 76, 77
Item 1: Wrestling team, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jim Nelson's son, Charles A. Skinner, Max G. Margulis, Michael W. Blodgett, Robert W. Sanford Jr., Donovan A. Ljung; Row 2: Charles A. Mottl Jr., David R. Peterson, Frank W. Parker, Russell Anderson, Craig B. Smith, Kenneth J. Berk, Martin A. Spencer; Row 3: Robert S. Noonan Jr., Michael D. Nelson, James G. Wayne Jr., Daniel E. Fohrman, John R. Reiners, Donald R. Strayhorn, Thomas H. Skinner, Don N. Mazer, Jim Nelson
Published in: Algol 1965: 76
Folder .023: Play: 'Electra', 1964/65
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary H. Iseminger, Helene L. McClure, Dale T. Fuller
Published in: Algol 1965: 48; Voice Sept. 1965: cover, 3; Voice Mar. 1966: 15
Folder .024: Play: 'Long Day’s Journey into Night', 1964/65
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dale T. Fuller, Helene L. McClure, William Wingate, John P. Turner
Published in: Algol 1965: 46; Voice Mar. 1966: 15, 16
Folder .025: Play: 'Oh Dad, Poor Dad', 1964/65
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 17
Folder .026: Play: 'She Loves Me', 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Bertram, John M. Carley, Martha S. Ratliff, Edward C. Berkeley, Gary Carr, Gary W. Shaeffer
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 17;  Spring 1965: 4
Folder .027: Play: 'Twelfth Night', 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Players' Critics Circle reading
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld; George Soule, Wayne M. Carver, Frank R. Morral
Published in: Algol 1965: 46, 49; Voice Sept. 1965: 4, 7, 8; Voice Mar. 1966: 17
Folder .028: Play: 'Waiting for Godot', 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Players' Critics Circle dress rehearsal discussion (Sept. 28), audience, beard net
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dale T. Fuller, John W. Sonnenday, Robert A. Traer, David H. Fisher, John R. Woodruff, Helene L. McClure, Linda L. Clader, Laurayne M. Koga, Susan E. Jennings, James W. Hamann, John A. Wedell, David G. Lovell, Alan P. McCurry, John C. Attig, Russell P. Christensen, Martha L. W. Webb, Cecil H. Tickamyer, Bruce H. Wyatt
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Carletonian 6 Oct. 1964: 3; Comments Fall 1964: 2; Algol 1965: 46, 47; Voice Sept. 1965: 5-8; Voice Mar. 1966: 15
Folder .029a: Dormitory floor / House residents - Men, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 4th Davis, 1st Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 4th Goodhue, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 4th Musser, Severance, 3rd Severance, Stadium
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 96-99, 105, 107-109, 114-117, 125-127, 133, 134
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John R. Rice, LeRoy F. Harris, Lew W. Gallagher, Paul H. Lawhead; Row 2: Roger J. Rigterink, Hal R. Arkes, John M. Carley, James D. Miller, Charles W. Crumpton, John S. D'Audney, Roger D. Cox, Jon M. Hopeman, Paul D. Menzel
Published in: Algol 1965: 96
Item 2: 1st Burton residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Michael C. Neu, Eric D. Johnson, Michael D. Nelson, William L. Levin; Row 2: Craig R. Olson, Stephen W. Andrew, John R. Phillips, Steven F. Smith, David S. Patz, Charles A. Long, Frederick S. Harrod, Bruce L. Misfeldt, John L. Vankat, Gilbert Shaw, William A. Curnan
Published in: Algol 1965: 96
Item 3: 4th Burton residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: Jerry O. Relph; Row 1: Dennis L. Jarvela, John C. Samuelson, Peter H. Schultz; Row 2: Scott Reinertson, Robert J. Owens, Stanley N. Deming; Row 3: Richard T. Karon, Jeremy Byman, Gary C. Reiter, Joel Renner, Thomas W. Merritt; Row 4: Donald C. Kopfstein, George Hallock, Robert E. Matteson; Row 5: Robert A. Koshnick, Ronald L. Friend, Robert H. Zalk, Waldo R. Jaax, Frank W. Parker, Robert W. Sandford, Bobb Carson, Kenneth Deed
Published in: Algol 1965: 97
Item 4: 4th Burton residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Carl F. Petry, Dan Turnquist, Lawrence A. Cherniak, Franklin Teltsch, Frank W. Parker, Robert Henry, Frederick W. Groat, Frank Stone, Joel Renner; Row 2: Robert F. White, John H. Schomaker, Peter Campbell, Thomas S. Hinds, Peter Trucano
Published in: Algol 1965: 97
Item 5: 3rd Burton residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Campbell, David R. Weinberg, William S. Christensen, Richard D. Haynes; Row 2: Michael F. Reuling, David M. Jones, Philip C. Patterson, Mark Y. Weisman, James E. Holman; Row 3: Gerald M. Weiss, Robert E. Matteson; Row 4: Michael W. Klass, Joel R. Montgomery, Thomas R. Saldin, William Page, David E. Willard, George R. Brosi, Brian R. Anderson; Walking: James M. Robertson
Published in: Algol 1965: 98
Item 6: 3rd Burton residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas Harrold, David R. Weinberg, Peter? Campbell, Michael W. Klass, William P. Goodrich, Barry M. Osborne, William E. Dietrich; Row 2: Stephen Ford, Craig B. Smith, James O. Lawrence, Brian R. Anderson, Robert B. Forsland; Row 3: L. Craig Weber, James M. Robertson, Richard Bloom, Earl B. Brown, Peter J. Iverson, William R. Whitney; Row 4: John C. Williams, William P. Scott, Arthur H. Williamson, Randall K. Bjorklund, Bruce R. Douglas, Calvin P. Wadley
Published in: Algol 1965: 98
Item 7: 2nd Burton residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: George L. Jacobson; Row 2: Richard M. Heavenrich? Jeffry A. Melnick, Max G. Margulis, Jeffrey L. Musman; Row 3: Harry M. Heckathorn, David W. Casey, Daniel E. Fohrman; Row 4: William Wingate, Stephen T. Ridgway, John M. Hanson, Richard W. Porter, Gordon H. Ferguson, D. Jeffrey Dallas, Michael S. Hunt, David A. Jensen; Row 5: Paul? Larsen, William S. Stroud, Thomas F. Gerber
Published in: Algol 1965: 99
Item 8: Stadium residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert B. Dick, Stanley H. Boynton, Robert S. White, J. Terry Surguine; Row 2: Charles Peterson, Rodger E. Poore, Mario L. Small; Row 3: John Bell, David E. Edgerton, Gary R. Zempel, Sin Goan Thio, David M. Lam, Gregory B. Elftmann, Elliott L. Uhlenhopp; Row 4: Gary K. Vikan, William C. Zosel, Robert W. Morse
Published in: Algol 1965: 105
Item 9: Ground Davis residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kenneth H. Mortenson, James A. Kloek, Robert C. Mazanec; Row 2: Jack E. Kyte, Robert W. Goodkind, ? Smith, Donald A. Hegreness, ? Johnson, Robert B. Geyer; Row 3: Jeffrey D. Beckwith, Terry B. Ryals, Davis M. Rowe; Row 4: Robert D. Aby, Schale?, Ernest W. Andberg; Row 5: Jeffrey H. Hoel, Ítephen M. Carter, Thomas J. Scroggins, John R. Lieberman, Richard R. Ilfeld, Theodore C. Lutz, Ralph W. Carr, Russell? Miller, Hal M. Hart, ? Thiel, Bruce H. Wyatt
Published in: Algol 1965: 107
Item 10: 1st Davis residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Douglas S. Campbell, Printice Gary, Stephen J. Davis, Glen B. Medbery, John A. Wedell, Joel Hesby, Donnie W. Dean, Neil Dunn, Robert H. Preston, John R. Reiners, Kenneth I. Wishnow, Richard F. Stout, Norman Markus, Thomas G. O'Brien, David W. Gast, Thomas G. Williamson, Russell L. Lambert
Published in: Algol 1965: 108
Item 11: 2nd Davis residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David W. Paul, Robert L. Miller, Robert M. Greenberg, Robet J. Bremer, Christopher R. Parrott, John Mollenkopf, James G. Bates; Row 2: Roger H. Gray, John F. Greenman, W. Stuart Mitchell, Robert W. Bingham, John P. Kinneberg, Mark V. Bradley
Published in: Algol 1965: 109
Item 12: 4th Davis residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John A. Kilgour, Leonard B. Schiff, S. Charles Sorenson, Ralph E. Crum, David C. Van der Laan, John F. Beukema, Stevan B. Goff; Row 2: Jonathan A. Kaufman, Walter E. Worman, Philip L. Schleif, Leonard Young, Timothy A. Hansen, Jeffrey D. Warren, John Kittredge, Robert A. Traer
Published in: Algol 1965: 109
Item 13: 1st Davis residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Andrew G. Hollingsworth, David G. Baker, John E. Hallberg, Bruce S. Muchmore, William H. Tredwell, Thomas L. Fabel, Warren B. Dunham, John W. Gage, Robert S. Noonan, John E. Jacobson, Gary B. Jacobsen, John S. Cooke, Vernon F. Jones, David A. Peterson, James G. Wayne
Published in: Algol 1965: 109
Item 14: 1st Goodhue residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): spring flood; "Vigilantes"
People depicted: Row 1: David H. Hozza, John B. Buchman, James C. Shuman, Fredric H. Jacobs, Jack W. Eugster, Richard B. Heydinger, John B. Skaggs, H. John Lehnhoff, W. Jay Fellows, Richard K. Dwelle, Keith P. Rasey, Edgar E. Hall, Clayton B. Russell, Lawrence E. Rothstein, Frederick H. Bagley, Robert H. Scarlett, Richard I. Kooris; Row 2: David J, Kirby, Frederick E. Liu, Mark R. Headington, John C. Bestrom, Robert L. McFadden; Row 3: Harold E. Krause, John R. Arado. Sign holders: John C. Vinton, Eric D. or J. Thomas Carlson
Published in: Algol 1965: 114
Item 15: 1st Goodhue residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): spring flood; "Vigilantes"
People depicted: Alan J. Hagstrom, Eric L. Olson, John B. Buchman, M. Brice Lambert, David E. Goldstein, Raymond W. Borens, Michael Trucano, Mark R. Headington, Bruce Boynton, Charles A. Skinner, John R. Elk, William F. Sawyer, John W. Lemly, Hacop Aslanian, Clark M. Marshall, John C. Benninghoff, Robert L. Wortmann, Stephen H. Stiller
Published in: Algol 1965: 115
Item 16: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Walter K. Dean, Richard G. Bennett, Thomas P. Cornwell; Row 2: Larry Seigle, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, Stephen Bufflington, Jerry D. Rusert, George Wu; Row 3: Michael W. Blodgett, Gary R. Zempel, F. Joseph DuBray, Thomas M. Dean, William F. Burger, Masafumi Nagao, Gerald Arthur
Published in: Algol 1965: 116
Item 17: 4th Goodhue residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Dennis W. Johnson, Leonard Mahanger, Peter W. Wenner, Jeffrey R. Long, Thomas G. Guy, Alan D. Woolman, Stephen B. Enerson, Gelvin L. Stevenson, James F. Hanson, Stephen L. Smith, Robert S. Swanson, Jeffrey E. Prag, Thomas M. Hinckley, Mark P. Bader, J. Neville Sikes, Keith R. Kimball, Maurice E. Hamilton
Published in: Algol 1965: 116
Item 18: 4th Goodhue residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Eric L. Lasley, William Jacobs, Richard J. Delfs, Mark F. Dubach, John W. Sonnenday, Brian Fitch, John D. Ellsworth, James W. Kairies, Brian Backstrand, James F. Hodgson, Robert W. McIntyre, Daniel C. Jepsen, J. Neville Sikes
Published in: Algol 1965: 117
Item 19: 3rd Musser residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Frank M. Markel, Charles A. Morrison, Robert W. Lund, Robert W. Bunting, Leo Lum, Alan R. Muirhead, John R. Mason; Standing: Jon W. Halvorson, Thomas H. DeWall, Alfred B. Bunnett, Robert G. Lange, James Charles Wilson, Dennis R. Grills, Paul A. Lutter, Steven B. Titterud, Leland L. Silverness, Paul F. Wagschal, Charles J. Diegel, Gregory W. Potter, Thomas W. Kenyon, Eric P. Berg, Robert L. Paarlberg, W. Craig Rennebohm, Bennett M. Davis
Published in: Algol 1965: 125
Item 20: 3rd Musser residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Bennett M. Davis, Michael R. Scheer, Clark J. Yaggy, David N. St. John, John Hyslop; Standing: David P. Sachs, Jay F. Cassel, John R. Adams, Frank C. Rainey, Frank M. Markel, Robert M. Leekley, David M. Fitzhugh, Edward D. Uggla, Joel E. Markowitz, Jon W. Halvorson, Starr? (Michael R. Scheer?), Thomas W. DeWall
Published in: Algol 1965: 125
Item 21: 2nd Musser residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Tiny's
People depicted: Richard S. Blackburn, Thomas C. Schneider, Malin L. Howard, Andrew C. Selden, Michael McKee, Kent N. Leifer, Carter C. Friess, Charles Brook, Thomas E. Murch, Rick B. Levinson, Eric L. Russell, James R. Peterson, L. Jeffrey Wilson, Richard T. Nuffer
Published in: Algol 1965: 126
Item 22: 2nd Musser residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Tinys
People depicted: Paul L. Propst, Timothy Pile, Thomas A. Adler, David E. Edgerton.  Standing:  Stephen C. Bayne, Martin H. Spencer, Richard H. Turner, Michael McKee, Gifford D. Smith, Charles Brook, John R. Voight, Timothy Gerrodette, Steve (townie?, in Tiny's), Christopher W. Young, George W. Roberts, Jan Bostjancich, Paul B. Froyd, Thomas J. Sushak, Douglas R. Robbins
Published in: Algol 1965: 126
Item 23: 4th Musser residents, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: V. Dwight House, Terrence R. Mace, Alan R. Garten, Daniel T. Peterson, Peter S. Hallgren, John M. Sterrett, Scott R. Adams; Row 2: Mark A. Rindflesh, William C. Duane, Charles H. Johnson, David L. McGinty, Donald E. Parker, Roger J. Simpson, Reginald G. Young
Published in: Algol 1965: 127
Item 24: 4th Musser residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Joshua T. Rabinowitz, Carl W. Strippel, Harry G. Fuller, Victor A. Leitzke; Standing: David M. Conlon, Stephen H. Gulick, William M. Freedman, Herbert F. Krohn, Theodore C. Johnson, Bradford L. Brumfiel, Lawrence F. Scofield, Timothy W. Gamble, Charles H. Johnson, Shotaro Oshima
Published in: Algol 1965: 127
Item 25: Severance residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert Yeh, Richard D. Preston, Alan K. Ruvelson, James L. Dodson, Brian Larson; Row 2: Paul H. Grawe, Lawrence S. Grable, David Fisher, William A. Valk, David L. Hess, David A. Boorkman, Jack Elmquist, Michael Burns
Published in: Algol 1965: 133
Item 26: 3rd Severance residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ronald C. Sanders, Arthur W. Kaemmer; Row 2: James Allaway, Leonard Isaacs, James Keenan, Jack J. Jorgens, Jeffrey H. Strickler, J. Allen Moren, James E. Tiles, David Korr
Published in: Algol 1965: 134
Folder .029b: Dormitory floor / House residents - Women, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans 4A, Evans B, Evans C, Evans D, Evans E, 1st Gridley, 2nd Gridley, 3rd Gridley, Hill House, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 1st Nourse, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 4th Nourse,
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 101-104, 110-112, 120, 122, 129-131, 135
Item 1: Evans A residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): "Get out of Vietnam" and "Stay Out of Cuba" sweatshirts
People depicted: Sitting: Pamela C. Taylor, Terrice D. Allen, Mary Beth Riebel; Standing: Tanis Walters, Pamela B. Parker, Mary Ann Ring, Martha C. Lesher, Kathleen G. Gruber, Sharon Marquardt, Joanna L. Johnson, Carolyn Chalmers
Published in: Algol 1965: 101
Item 2: Evans A residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Jane A. Yonco, Susan D. Smith; Standing: Barbara A. Ray, Diane R. Ferdinanc, Sharon A. Reen, Marjorie K. Unklesbay, Jessica J. Youle, C. Jane Hall, Harriet Sue Compton, Mary J. Lonning, Christine A. Brown, Mary V. Turek
Published in: Algol 1965: 101
Item 3: Evans 4A residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth L. Weikart, Roxann E. Metz; Row 2: Joyce Clark, Mary J. Beard; Row 3: Susan L. Guthrie, Karen A. Schildknecht, Marcia J. Stark
Published in: Algol 1965: 101
Item 4: Evans D residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: In front: Anne C. Elliott; Row 1: Mary E. Hotz, Mildred Munro, Karen R. Graff, Laurel A. Oliver, Anne K. Brown, Kathleen A. Murphy; Row 2: Susan J. McMillion, Jane Stedman, Anne E. Black, Milla M. Lattan, Nancy L. McHenry, Pearl B. Lam
Published in: Algol 1965: 102
Item 5: Evans E residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Holly A. Bushbaum, Pamela Fielder, DeAnne A. Sloan; Row 2: Bonnie A. Harken, Ann E. Medinger, Barbara L. Rea, Marilyn F. Ziebarth, Marianne Baldridge, Gene S. Riegel
Published in: Algol 1965: 102
Item 6: Evans B residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anne Conyne, Sarah Oesting, Harriet Kirby, Esim F. Bozoklar, Catherine A. Brown; Row 2: Ines Loustau, Judith R. Kohn, Catherine A. Moore, Margaret J. Dvonch, Peggy J. Day, Nancy E. Dunham, Jane L. Ingle, Norma J. Marsh, Joan E. Schiffer
Published in: Algol 1965: 103
Item 7: Evans C residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: L. Jensen?, Margaret E. Orwig, Jocelyn R. Morgan, Cheryn L. Cira, Marsha E. Garbisch, Barbara C. Matson, Barbara C. Matson, Ellen T. Wolfe, Jane Ann Cannon, Deborah Gavrin, Doris J. Wooley
Published in: Algol 1965: 104
Item 8: 1st Evans residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary E. Holmquist, Barbara J. Lauerman, Judith A. Berling, Toni B. Dorfman; Row 2: Judith M. Douglas, Çatherine M. Covey, Marian M. Osborne, Barbara A. Pike
Published in: Algol 1965: 104
Item 9: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Imogene M. Gruenberg, Melissa E. Miller, Anne L. Sundberg, Kathleen L. Kerns; Row 2: Linda R. Moore, Katherine L. Sarvis, Barbara A. Peterson, Margaret A. Rossow
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 10: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sandra J. Axelson, Margaret E. Hitchcock, Mae G. Henderson, Mary Hollis Johnston; Row 2: Arline B. Roller, Jean Arndt, Jennifer A. Burridge, Susan E. Jennings, Sarah L. Goodale; Row 3: Jane A. Pughe, Rosemary Burg, Wendy J. Boyden
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 11: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elisabeth A. Crittenden, Lynda A. Hanson, Laura J. Klingel; Row 2: Patricia A. Anderson, Mary Lou Smith, Barbara P. Gerber; Row 3: Mary A. Green, Mary Sue Bradley; Row 4: Linda M. Jones, Judith C. Pruess, Linda K. Jorgensen; Row 5: Nancy L. Hodder, Katherine A. Ross, Bruce H. Wyatt, Catherine A. Simons, Linda C. Lister
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 12: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katherine M. Hunt, Roxanna M. Smith, Margaret L. Charron, Brenda E. Ringwald; Row 2: Katherine E. Staab, Mary P. Hagen, Patricia James, Carol L. Sanders
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 13: 1st Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Virginia L. Poole, JoAnn Sikes; Row 2: Joan C. Wakeland, Dorothy S. Eliot, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Susan E. Erickson, Christina Hasler, Linda L. Meyers
Published in: Algol 1965: 111
Item 14: 1st Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janice Clarke, Sandra L. Smith, Carol Ann Ross; Row 2: Susan L. Hawker, Susan Magraw, Susan F. Bertram; Row 3: Cynthia Darling, Kristin R. Sandberg, Constance L. Jefferson; Row 4: Kathryn A. Kirkpatrick, Faye Butler, Barbara L. Whitten, Dorothy A. Rouse
Published in: Algol 1965: 112
Item 15: 3rd Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Standing: Anne E. Jansen, Mary T. Glendon, Dorothy H. Broom, Bonnie E. McNaughton; Climbling: Janet E. Rye; Sitting: Nancy E. Wetzel, Mary M. Conway, Helen C. Cone, Linda J. Rasmussen, Marianne Herriott
Published in: Algol 1965: 112
Item 16: 3rd Gridley residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Standing: Meryl A. Moritz, Diane C. Gulick, Sarah L. Lewis, Sandra S. Olsen, Laura E. Effel (there are six people in this row; only five names are listed); In transit: Christine R. Leininger; Sitting: Charity A. Everitt, Jane P. Logan, Lynda E. Boone, Patricia A. McWethy
Published in: Algol 1965: 112
Item 17: 2nd Nourse residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Betty Ann Marshall, Frances Lucas, Barbara A. Ellingson, Meredith A. Stanford; Row 2: Susan Thorbrogger, Kay A. Frank, Nancy L. Foster, Danna Schilling, Leah R. Powell, Kit Ober
Published in: Algol 1965: 120
Item 18: 3rd Nourse residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Marjorie Bemis, Norma J. Mash, Margaret J. Kemper; Standing: June F. Bergstrom, Susan N. Young, Mary G. Watson, Barbara L. Miller
Published in: Algol 1965: 120
Item 19: 4th Nourse residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jalolen, Martha S. Ratliff, Roberta L. Soifer, Mya K. Coursey, Valerie A. Brooker, Katherine Truscott, Sesa A. Johnson, Susan A. Brannon, Terry Fitton, Mary E. Davisson, Arlene Wheeler, Patricia H. Petersen, Karen S. Erickson, (Bronwen J.?) Magraw, Melinda K. Mason
Published in: Algol 1965: 122
Item 20: 1st Nourse residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Margaret A. Fletcher, Sally A. Schapiro, Erica F. Rosenfeld, Deborah Isaacs; Row 2: Kathleen B. O'Brien, Janet N. Hero, Diane L. Jasperson, Elizabeth L. Matzen, Susanna Lesan, Julia L. Keller, Marcia McGarraugh, Lynn M. Elliott, Martha M. Hulings, Barbara A. Perry
Published in: Algol 1965: 122
Item 21: 2nd Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Judith L. Meadows; Row 2: Carole A. Larson, Laurel E. Clarke, Margaret C. Simms, Marian R. Syrjamaki, Carol A. Stern, Carolyn R. Miller, Christine R. Riddiough, Virginia A. Thomas
Published in: Algol 1965: 129
Item 22: 2nd Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen R. Eckerman, Kathleen L. Kienlen, Sally A. Olson, Joan M. Hildebrandt, Judith A. Matlack, Jean A. Brown, Judith Ellen Graves, Patricia A. Conover, Elizabeth R. Carley; Row 2: Mary C. Flaten, Ann E. Wright, Helen L. Lovestedt, Jane C. Shank, Sharon L. Palm, Janet Boswinkel; Row 3: Karla J. Menze, Margaret E. Frank, Jane D. Witwer
Published in: Algol 1965: 129
Item 23: 2nd Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sandra J. Brewer, Fay E. Wilson, Wendy J. Coyte, Nancy C. Ball; Row 2: Marjorie J. Rodgers, Janet E. Browne, Martha Norby, Karen M. Hesse, Carol M. Schultz, Karen D. Casey
Published in: Algol 1965: 129
Item 24: 4th Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: Jean E. Strandberg, Judith M. Wickwire, Nancy E. Winterer, Patricia V. Wheeler; Standing: Christine L. Mueller, Karen M. Lippert, Janet C. Tennison, Linda R. Nelson, Cornelia Mayer, Janet Van Dyke, Stephanie A. Elliott, Diane E. McVey, Karyn F. Nordin, Kathleen A. Cleary, Sandra B. Michels, Karen M. Wagschal, Stephanie A. Levin, Ann V. McCree, Nancy C. Ruhe, Susan A. Randall
Published in: Algol 1965: 130
Item 25: 4th Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: Jonel A. Clemans, Christine E. Andersen, Ann H. Hidy, Queen E. Fields; Standing: Abby J. Ross, Barbara C. Hogle, Mary B. Percy, Jane E. Youngquist, Bonnie Jo Anderson, Sue E. Leffler, Susan Palmer, Katherine E. Bock, Margaret B. Mann, Mary A. Bralove, Marilyn A. Kerns
Published in: Algol 1965: 130
Item 26: 3rd Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Hanging: Barbara S. Goss; Standing: Gail E. Weirauch, Renae D. Bjork, Patricia A. Graves, Susan C. Farr, Gloria A. Larkin, Janet L. Suter
Published in: Algol 1965: 131
Item 27: 3rd Myers residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Suzanne J. Smith, Penny L. Graham, Katherine A. Klobe, Barbara S. Goss, Louise Kendall, Victoria Turner, Susan B. Rice, Susan C. Doherty, Kathryn E. Everts
Published in: Algol 1965: 131
Item 28: Hill House residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy C. Larson, Cheryl A. Lee, Ann C. Cross, Judith R. Larson, Katherine R. Jensen; Row 2: Katherine R. Papiernak, Marjorie A. Scott, Jane P. Logan, Pam McLevy; Row 3: Susan A. Ashley, Sharon L. Nelson, Janet Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1965: 135
Item 29: Hill House residents, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janet S. Nelson, Mary Sue Bradley, Linda L. Clader; Row 2: Marianne McKay, Clare S. Walker, Joan Thurnauer, Pamela A. Ramey, Sandra C. Shaw, Laurayne Koga; Row 3: Jacquelyn L. Steele, Virginia D. Angst, Christine Jessen
Published in: Algol 1965: 135
Folder .030: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Marcia A. Moore, Emily R. Williams, Janet Mitchell, Kathleen A. Kerns, Karen A. Stewart, Paula L. Persen, Catharine H. Davison, Carol L. Aldrich, Barbara S. Goss, Susan A. Ashley, Chrystal J. Stillings, Jean A. Brown, Marjorie E. Spann, Judith A. Levin, Marianne C. McKay, Pamela B. Parker, Emily M. Carpenter, Deborah Isaacs, Susan E. Burkhead, Nancy L. Carter, Anne Conyne, Katherine E. Rawcliffe, Margaret A. Redmond, Linda C. Roodhouse, Carol K. Stocker, Jean C. Ulrich; Merrill E. Jarchow, John M. Kittredge, Gerald L. Arthur, Bobb Carson, Craig R. Olson, John W. Thiel, James K. Lindsay, Brian Fitch, David J. Kirby, Stephen M. Borish, Christopher R. Parrott, William R. Alfini Jr., Charles J. Brook, Neil M. Dunn, Clark J. Yaggy, Charles E. Smith, Ronald C. Sanders, Richard S. Bloom, Charles M. Peterson; William P. Wingate, Don N. Mazer
Published in: Algol 1965: 95, 100, 107, 111, 113, 120, 124, 128
Folder .031: Art (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: lithography, Shedd slides collection
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz
Published in: Algol 1965: 118.  Catalog 1965 March: 200.
Folder .032: Art works - Dean Warnholtz’s “Blind Botanist”, 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1964-11-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Marion Willard Everett
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 20
Folder .033: Dance (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Modern dance class in new Cowling Recreation Center
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ellen Klein, Holly A. Bushbaum, Roxanna "Roxi" Smith
Published in: Voice March 1965: cover, 3; Sept. 1966: 48.  Catalog March 1965: 151.
Folder .034: Music (misc.), 1964/65
Includes: Keynotes and Overtones, Knights, Choir, Orchestra
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 40-42
Item 1: Keynotes and Overtones, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John W. Lemly, James P. Harris; Row 2: Gary G. Campbell, Linda J. Rasmussen, Jane C. Shank; Row 3: Julia L. Keller, Warren A. Darnell, S. Charles Sorenson, John M. Brabson, Milla M. Lattan; Row 4: Robert S. White, Nancy L. McHenry, Karen D. Casey, Charles Brook, H. Claire Cone, David W. Hopkins, Louise W. Pancoast, Robert L. Henderson, Christine M. Cleeland
Item 2: The Knights, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John C. Williams, Leonard J. Isaacs, Timothy M. Gardner, Robert A. Traer; Row 2: Jeffrey Beckwith, Jeffrey H. Hoel, John F. Greenman
Published in: Algol 1965: 40
Item 3: The Keynotes, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Anne E. Black, Karen D. Casey, Nancy L. McHenry, Sally A. Olson, Jane C. Shank, Linda J. Rasmussen, Martha M. Hulings, Christine M. Cleeland, Julia L. Keller
Published in: Algol 1965: 40/41
Item 4: The Overtones, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: John M. Brabson, James P. Harris, Walter K. Dean, Charles Sorenson Jr., John W. Lemly, Keith P. Rasey, Robert H. Aldsorf, Robert S. White
Published in: Algol 1965: 41
Item 5: The Knights, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jeffrey H. Hoel, Robert A. Traer, Leonard J. Issacs, Timothy M. Gardner, Jeffrey Beckwith, David E. Shannon; Row 2: David J. Kirby, Alan F. Barney, John C. Williams, William Wingate, John F. Greenman
Folder .035: Physical Education for Women, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: faculty, basketball, fencing, skiing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Lamb, Eleanor H. Hansen, Judith Wilson, Mary A. Dean, Christine L. Mueller, Mya K. Coursey, Susan M. Peaks, Myrna D. Williams, Kristin R. Sandberg, Susan M. Moyle, Julia L. Keller, Joan A. Deters, Mara Robezgruntnieks
Published in: Voice March 1965: 4, 5; Algol 1965: 183; College Calendar 2004: February
Folder .036: Science (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Physics, Astronomy, Biology, Ecology field trip
Additional subject(s): telescopes, computers
Format: Prints
People depicted: William A. Butler. J. Charles Wilson, Elizabeth Bennetts, Thomas O. Phillips, Robert T. Mathews, Thurlo B. Thomas, Larsen, Stephen Smith.
Photographer(s): David P. Sachs
Published in: Voice May 1965: cover, 2, 4; Algol 1965: 170, 174.  Catalog March 1965: 24.
Folder .037: Visitors (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Kent Kirby, Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, Abbot Shibayama, Robert E. Burns, Thomas L. Hughes
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kent Kirby, W. Dean Warnholtz, Arthur Weisberg, Zenkei Shibayama, Richard C. Gilman; Duncan Stewart, Eiler L. Henrickson, Robert E. Burns, Thomas L. Hughes
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 18; Voice March 1965: 15; Comments Spring 1965: 3; Algol 1965: 28
Folder .038: Visit: American Field Service (AFS) students, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-04-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elliott L. Uhlenhopp, Victor L. Yu, Chiara Racchetti, Christer Allgulander, Martha M. Hulings, Richard Zorn, W. Hartley Clark
Folder .039: Visit: Art Blakey and his Jazz Messengers, 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1964-11-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Art Blakey
Published in: Algol 1965: 14
Folder .040: Visit: Van Cliburn, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-03-13
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Laura Jane Musser, Van Cliburn, John Pillsbury, Elizabeth Nason, Richard Garbisch, Antonio H. Obaid
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: inside front cover; Algol 1965: 26; Voice May 1970: 5; Comments Spring 1965: 1
Folder .041: Visit: Judy Collins, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-01-21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Judy Collins
Published in: Algol 1965: 15
Folder .042: Visit: Mauricio Lasansky, 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1965-04-01/14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mauricio Lasansky, W. Dean Warnholtz
Published in: Voice May 1965: 12; Cimments Spring 1965: 3; Algol 1965: 143
Folder .043: Visit: Shozo Sato, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Japanese Tea Ceremony
Additional Date Information: 1964-11-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shozo Sato, W. Dean Warnholtz, Viththalbhai Patel
Published in: Voice July 1965: 31
Folder .044: Dedication of Cowling Recreation Center, 1964/65
Includes: gymnastics exhibition
Additional Date Information: 1965-05-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: S-3180
People depicted: John W. Nason, Donald J. Cowling, Sara Crandall, Elizabeth Nason, Atherton Bean, Margaret Bell Cameron, D. Blake Stewart, John A. Guice, Mary Ellen Cowling Guice; Donna Schaenzer, Irene Haworth, Janice Dunham
Published in: Voice Jan. 1966: 3; Comments Winter 1966: 2
Folder .045: Places (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: pool scoreboard plaque, Burton/Severance courtyard in winter, Davis Hall in winter, Musser Hall, Musser dorm windows with politcal posters, Men’s gymnasium in winter framed by brick arch
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 15; Algol 1965: 106, 124, 162, 207
Folder .046: Place: Cowling Recreation Center, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Margaret Bell Cameron swimming pool, with diver on diving board
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Winter 1966: 2; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370f; Cowling (1974): 455
Folder .047: Campus scenes, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: child blowing bubbles on bridge, students on the grass, skateboarder, bicycles by Willis bulletin board, Library interiors (card catalog, reference and reserves desks), Bookstore interior, audience in Skinner Chapel
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sharon L. Nelson, Michael Valk, Jacquelyn L. Steele
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 25; Algol 1965: 6, 7, 52, 54, 87, 104, 123, 195
Folder .047a: Campus scenes - winter, 1964/65
Includes: snow plows, scraping windshields, snow sculpture, “Danger Thin Ice” sign, students boarding Northfield bus
Format: Prints
People depicted: Fred J. Lauerman, John E. Baird
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Algol 1965: 134, 165, 186, 187
Folder .047b: Campus scenes - spring flood, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Men's Gymnasium and athletic fields
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Algol 1965: 4, 90
Folder .048: Student awards, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John H. Lind, Mary-Claire King, Hal M. Hart Jr.; John W. Nason, Carl Petry, Susan Ashley, Maurice Hamilton, K. M. Foster, B. W. Northrup; Christopher W. Sten, Craig R. Olson; James Lindsay, David E. Goldstein, Alan R. Chap, Michael W. Blodgett
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 15; Voice May 1965: 19
Folder .049: Winter activities (misc.), 1964/65
Includes: snowball fight, skiing
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Algol 1965: 123
Folder .050: Alumni clubs, 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1964-07, 1964-11-24, 1965-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, Mr. and Mrs. Bemis, Mrs. Myles Mace, Loreli A. Olson, Catherine Finney MacDougal, Lucian W. Pye, John W. Nason, Jean A. Curran, John F. McCarthy, C. W. Stoll, Marijane Palmer Stoll, William E. Nelson, Harry W. Nordstrom, Frank I. Wright, Kazuko Nishimoto Fukahara, Perry-O Richel, Ayako Tsuchiya Kikuchi, Yayoi Himeno Nishina, Kiyoaki Murata, Lucy Long Picon, Caroline Gray, Roger Hackett, Koichi Tsutsumi, Nobushige Ukai, Constance Coughlin
Photographer(s): Courier Journal and Louisville Times
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 20; Voice Jan. 1965: 16
Folder .051: Alumni news, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Bayliss, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Andersen Hulings, Neal Powell, Edward, Sherman, Robert, and David Miller, Margaret Miller Molander, Gertrude Miller Rush, Luther A. Weigle, Joseph W. Hutton, John W. Scott, Gwendolyn Stinger, John Musser, Edward W. Hayes; Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Nari Mehta, Martha M. Hulings; Kenneth Knopf, Laird Anderson, William Randall, William Scott, Harry Heltzer
Photographer(s): Ira Wright Martin Photography
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 22, 26; Voice Mar. 1965: 21, 30; Voice May 1965: 23, 36, 37; Voice July 1965: 36; Voice Sept. 1965: 43
Folder .052: Academic departments, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Art, Biology, Chemistry, Classical Languages, Economics, English, Geology, Government and International Relations, History, Mathematics and Astronomy, Modern Languages, Philosophy, Physical Education for Women, Physics, Psychology and Education, Religion
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dale K. Haworth, Timothy L. Lloyd, Lauren Soth, W. Dean Warnholtz; Ross L. Shoger, Thurlo B. Thomas, Anne E. Fry, William H. Muir, Douglas C. Pratt, Paul Jensen; Joseph E. Rogers Jr., James E. Finholt, William C. Child Jr., Richard W. Ramette; Charles S. Rayment, David H. Porter; Robert L. Harlow, Ada M. Harrison, Robert E. Will, Erwin L. Kelly Jr.; Robert K. Diebold, Erling L. Larsen, Philip Sheridan, Barbara McCamus; Eiler L. Henrickson, Duncan Stewart;  Forbes B. Hays, Reginald D. Lang, Ralph S. Fjelstad, W. Hartley Clark; Catherine E. Boyd, Carlton C. Qualey, Tetsuo Najita, William F. Woehrlin, John E. Baird, Carl D. Weiner; Frank L. Wolf, Richard E. Hughes, Roger B. Kirchner, Bert E. Fristedt, John Dyer-Bennet, Arthur L. Gropen, Stanley F. Dice, Robert T. Mathews, Paul S. Jorgensen; Julia M. Boberg, Weaver M. Marr, Robert M. E. DeRycke, Harry Klatt, William Hammer, Herbert W. Sommer; David A. Sipfle, Martin Eshleman, Gary H. Iseminger, Colin B. Wright, K. Danner Clouser; Thomas O. Philips, William A. Butler, Robert A. Reitz, Robert F. Edgerton; William L. Kirtner, John K. Bare, Richard Panman, Peter M. Guthrie; Lyle O. Estenson, Helen D. Berwald, Paul S. Jorgenson; Donald R. White, Joel W. Tibbetts, Ian G. Barbour, David J. Maitland; Patricia Lamb, Eleanor H. Hansen, Jan Tomlinson, Ellen Klein, Judith Wilson
Published in: Algol 1965: 142, 145, 149, 151, 155, 158, 159, 163, 167, 168, 172, 175-178
Item 1: English Department, 1964/65View associated digital content.
People depicted: Giles Y. Gamble, George A. Soule, Owen Jenkins, Elvan F. Kintner, Barbara McCamus, Wayne M. Carver, John R. Woodruff(?)
Folder .053: Faculty and Staff, 1964/65
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Merrill E. Jarchow, M. Leith Shackel, Charles F. Gavin, Russell C. Brown, J. Willard Hanson, James H. Richards Jr., Owen Jenkins, David J. Maitland; Harold Klug, R. A. Friedel, M. H. Arveson; William Ammentorp
Published in: Algol 1965: 138-141, 153, 178
Folder .054: Class scenes, 1964/65
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Brown, Anne Sundberg, Joseph Spencer, Janet Stark
Folder .055: Northfield businesses, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Rogers Drug, The Hub, Stenstrom Jewelry, J and D Auto, Dittman Travel, Irwin’s Flowers & Gifts, Kindem’s Record Shop, Perman’s, Northfield News fire
Format: Prints
Published in: Carletonian 24 Nov. 1964: 1; Algol 1965: 192, 193, 196, 198, 203
Folder .056: Foreign students, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Russell Langworthy, John W. Nason, Sin Goan Thio, Viththalbhai Patel, Gloria A. Larkin, Mario L. Small, Hacop Aslanian, Nadim Assad, Esim Bozoklar, Eiko Kubota, Mutlu Konuk, Pearl Lam, Ines Loustau, George L. Lungu, Leonard Mahanger, Masafumi (Frank) Nagao, Rena Nomikou, Joachim Nwabuzor, Yani Sinanoglou, Albert Yeh, Shintaro Sasaki, Shotaro Oshiima, Donald M. Chinula, Leo K. Lum
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 4
Related material: Voice Nov. 1964: cover
Folder .057: Events (misc.), 1964/65
Includes: Parents’ Day, Teacher Education Conference, Frosh-Soph Holiday, Japanese Panorama Week; Marine Corps recruitment
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Marine Corps recruiting: Capt. Blanchard purchased sophomore Vicki Shaw's time in student "slave" auction
People depicted: Henry S. Wingate; Ouida Martin, Lyle O. Estenson; Carl D. Weiner; Elizabeth Nason, Dale K. Haworth, Edward Kidder; Vicki J. Shaw, Ronald E. Blanchard
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 19, 21; Voice May 1965: 21; Algol 1965: 20, 163, 188
Folder .058: Social events (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: miscellaneous informal and semi-formal dances, teas, Christmas party, Computer Date Night
Additional subject(s): card playing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, Robert B. Geyer, George R. Brosi, Marc S. Reigel, John W. Sonnenday, Jane C. Shank
Published in: Algol 1965: 6, 27, 29, 121, 187;  Voice July 1965: 27
Folder .059: J-S formal dance (Junior-Senior prom), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frederick H. Bagley, Robert L. McFadden; David H. Porter, Laudie Porter, Charles S. Rayment, Emmett Terwilliger, Bonnie Jo Anderson, James C. Shuman, Doris Jarchow, Merrill E. Jarchow
Published in: Algol 1965: 22, 23
Folder .060: College Committees (misc.), 1964/65
Includes: Long Range Planning Committee, Class of 1915 Reunion Planning Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Reginald D. Lang, Walter G. Andrews, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Mrs. Frank J. Hammond, Mary Anderson Hulings, Winifred Wollaeger Bean; Alan R. Cason, Otis Godfrey, Laura Phelps Cross, Grant Willard, Anna May Gossman Kaldem
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 7, 8, 26
Folder .061: Student organizations (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: Co-op Board, Carleton Student Association (CSA), Women’s League, Men’s League, Algol, Carletonian, KARL
Additional subject(s): dining
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William P. Goodrich, William P. Scott, Jacquelyn L. Steele, Kenneth J. Berk; M. Leith Shackel, Linda M. Jones, Harriet Kirby, Charlette A. Boucheron, Melissa Young, Jean C. Ulrich; Mary J. Lonning, Frederick S. Harrod, Burdett A. Loomis; Peter J. Iverson; Richard R. Ilfeld, Mark R. Steinberg, Thomas W. Merritt(?); David J. Bates
Published in: Algol 1965: 30, 31, 34-37
Related material: Algol 1965: 36, 37
Item 1: Co-op Board, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Jean Arndt, Peter H. Schultz, Stephen L. Rhodes, Jennifer A. Burridge, Neil A. Sandstad, Richard K. Roland, Greta D. Little, Alan F. Barker, Marjorie E. Spann, Allen L. Johnson
Published in: Algol 1965: 30
Item 2: Men's League, 1964/65
Group portrait
People depicted: Stanley H. Boynton, Thomas G. Guy, Jonathan A. Kaufman, Daniel L. Yalisove, Thomas W. Merritt, L. E. Rothstein, David H. Hozza, Jeffrey L. Musman, Fred H. Bagley, William R. Alfini, L. Craig Weber, William P. Scott
Published in: Algol 1965: 31
Item 3: KARL Board, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Mark R. Steinberg, J. Richard Williams, George L. Grossman, William K. Ecklund, Ellen R. Woodruff, William Jacobs, David H. Fisher, Richard R. Ilfeld, Michael V. Baich, David A. Frangquist
Published in: Algol 1965: 36
Folder .062: Pranks, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: horse in Musser Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 125
Folder .063: Dining, 1964/65
Includes: dirty dishes, ice cream
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 186, 204
Folder .064: Dorm life, 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: desk with typewriter and stacked books, television set
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Mollenkopf, Joshua T. Rabinowitz; Alan R. Chap; Thomas L. Fabel; Jeffrey L. Mussman
Published in: Algol 1965: 53, 54, 90, 91, 94, 95, 99, 108, 152
Folder .065: Student life (misc.), 1964/65View associated digital content.
Includes: lounge, guitar, touch football on flooded field, bicycling by railroad tracks
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 39, 55, 94, 119, 205
Folder .066: Voice feature: 'A Carleton Family in Africa', 1964/65
Additional Date Information: 1964-07/1965-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner, Mrs. Kenneth W. Wegner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: 16, 18, 21
Sub-Series 1965
Folder .000: Single Images, 1965
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Faculty: State Arts Council members with Dean Warnholtz, 1965
Additional date information: 1965-07-19
People depicted: Dean Warnholtz, Philip Von Blon, John Myers, James Maslon
Item 2: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1965
People depicted: Richard K. Roland
Photographer(s): David Gray
Item 3: Summer Alumni travel - European tour, 1965/66View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1965-07-22
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 29
Digital items 1: Schiller in Duluth, 1965View associated digital content.
Format: Digtial print only
Folder .001: Summer American Telephone and Telegraph (A.T.&T.) Management Objectives Program, 1965
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, William B. Dunham, Jack M. Thurnblad, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Frank Hoffmann, Jack McCarthy, Tom Walker, Fred Wehmann, Easy Lewis Jr., D. W. Crosby, Bob Clewlow, Miller, Kenneth D. Power, G. T. Bowden, John D. Kirby, Robert M. Moore
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 14, 15
Folder .002: Summer NDEA English Institute, 1965
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Soule, Erling Larsen, Phyllis Faxvog, James Koehler, Lou Champion, Dean Shea, George Gillespie, Penelope Richardson, Mary Hill, Rose Smith, Richard Schwichtenberg, Theodore Berkas, Faith Schmid, Martin Crowe, Ruth Lysne, Bernice Duncan, John Herzog, Joanne Kollar, Lorraine Worle, Gerald McCoy, Marybelle Riley, Flora Sedgwick, Eugene Sullivan, Patricia Koenig, Edward Weber, Doris Montague, Waldo Kosen, Ordell, Paulson, Le Mar Nelson, Curtis Torgerson, Frank Schnorbus, Derris Schlieman, Robert Staley
Folder .003: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1965
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrew Korsak, Forbes Hays, Catherine Swatek, Michael Santelli, Sandra Scholes, Herbert W. Sommer, Paul Laughlin, P. William McCallum, Barbara J. McCamus, Evelyn Howell, David H. Porter
Folder .004: Summer traveling seminar (Doshisha University, Japan), 1965
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiko Kubota, Joanne Wakeland, Anne Jansen, Griff Wodtke, Ardis Keefer, Anne LeCompte, Mimi Garbisch, Michael Blodgett, Judy Vesely, Michael Freeman, Robin Miller, David Casey, Deborah Gavrin, Keith Rasey, David Frangquist, Tetsuo Najita, Sharon Dunkle, Jean Strandberg
Photographer(s): Keith Rasey
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: 8-14
Folder .005: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1965
Includes: Alumni golf tournament
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon M. Nicholson. Melvin H. Taube, William B. Dunham, Jack M. Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 27
Folder .006: Summer research, 1965
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Douglas C. Pratt, Pearl Lam, William C. Child Jr., Elton Lien, Thurlo B. Thomas, John M. Snodsmith
Folder .007: Places: Aerial views, 1965View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Published in: Carleton The First Century (1966): 370p
Sub-Series 1965II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1965 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Football spectators, 1965 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Leland L. Silverness
Folder .001: Campus scenes - winter, 1965 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1967: 23

Browse by Series:

[Series 1960/61],
[Series 1961/62],
[Series 1962/63],
[Series 1963/64],
[Series 1964/65],
[Series 1965/66],
[Series 1966/67],
[Series 1967/68],
[Series 1968/69],
[Series 1969/70],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 1.102 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 10.46MB of memory. (Peak of 10.82MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign