[Back to Formatted Version]

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1960 to circa 1970

ID: 05/003/(6)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing

Series 1960/61Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1960/61Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1960/61Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Larry and Peg Gould's 30th Wedding Anniversary, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-08-02
Other Information: color photo, in Wyoming
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould; Margaret R. Gould
Folder .001: Commencement, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: honorary degree and alumni achievement award recipients, Baccalaureate, academic procession, graduates and families, choir
Additional Date Information: 1961-06-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Meredith Wilson, Tuve family, Richard Webb Haymaker, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Robert F. Broman, Elmer Broman, William Fletcher, John Lundsten, Ruth Lundsten, Frode Kilstofte, Parker Palmer, M. Leith Shackel, Alflred J. Hyslop, Richard C. Gilman, Gunilla Nilsson
Published in: Voice July 1961: cover, inside cover, 2-6, 15, back cover
Item 1: Second Generation Seniors with Parents, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marion Burnett Grove, Karen D. Grove, Andrea L. Grove, Stuart Grove, Walter G. Andrews, Walter G. Andrews Jr., Louise Seeger Andrews, Mrs. William J. Watson, Nancy Watson, William J. Watson, Ruth Borgendale Beecher, Lee H. Beecher, James M. Beecher, James L. Surpless, Frank H. Surpless, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless, Marian Rankin MacKenzie, Rhoda R. MacKenzie, D. MacKenzie, E. Herbert Warner, H. Allyn Warner, Mrs. E. Herbert Warner, Mrs. Bon Dirck Grussing, Bruce D. Grussing, Bon Dirck Grussing, Annette Arneson Calloway, Ann Theresa Calloway, James L. Calloway, Leone Cooper McKercher, David M. McKerher, Mel A. Kuntz, R. M. McKercher, Robert F. Broman, Helen Dickson Truesdale, Susan C. Truesdale, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Edward C. Truesdale, Richard W. Haymaker
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Folder .002: Reunion, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-06-02/04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Burnquist Raiter, Mary Cross Burnquist, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, John D. Nutting; Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Burton Allen, Stella Allen, Dorothy Allen, Barbara Gale, Robert Gale, Joe Markley, Winifred Wollaeger Bean; Richard Cardozo, Mrs. David Gordon, William Kolb, Beverly Smith Driscoll, David Gordon; Nariman F. Mehta, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Ralph L. Henry, Beth Street Henry, Guy B. Chase, Charles Shain
Published in: Voice July 1961: 8-11
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1960/61Add to your list.
Classes of 1906, 1911, 1921, 1926, 1936
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 1: Class of 1906, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Letitia Perkins Van Slyke, Harriet Thacker Cruttenden, Pearle Keene Roberts, Mary Cross Burnquist, Harris E. Persons, Roland F. Weeks, John D. Nutting, Andrew J. Lee, Herman W. March, Malcolm Moyer; Row 2: Edgar L. Roney, Charles N. Cruttenden, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Margaret McGowan March, Lucia Hewitt Lee, Ethel Couper Weeks, Guest, Cora Sletten, Howard Tenney, Mary Simpson Tenney, Eleanor Nickerson, Guest (Eleanor's Sister), Elizabeth Adams Nutting, Mrs. Obed S. Johnson, Obed S. Johnson, Gertrude Greaves Moyer, Fred B. Leighton. Janet Hoffman Leighton
Item 2: Class of 1906 (dinner table), 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Malcolm Moyer, Gertrude Greaves Moyer, Charles N. Cruttenden, Harriet Thacker Cruttenden, Obed S. Johnson, John D. Nutting, Elizabeth Adams Nutting, Cora Sletten, Pearle Keen Roberts, Margaret McGowan March, Herman W. March, Letitia Van Slyke Perkins, Helen F. Watson
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 3: Class of 1911, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert T. Scriver, Doris Tyler Reynolds, Edna Mabon, Rubey Odney Kaercher, R. Finch Hauge, Leona Jones Huntoon, Ellen Paige Richardson; Row 2: Katherine Lee Scriver, Verlinda Eichmiller, Nellie Hudson Carlson, Amy Dahl Ruliffson, M. Huntoon Nelson; Row 3: Mrs. William Simpson, Frank Morse, Helen Gerth Durkin, William Simpson, Bessie Proudfoot, Mary Little Orr; Row 4: A. Scriver, Mrs. Carl Jacobson, Carl Jacobson, Elmore Greening, Marie Santes, Mrs Elmore Greening, Mrs. Burton Hughes (partially hidden behind Mary Little Orr); Row 5: Burton Hughes, F. Willard Ruliffson
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 4: Class of 1921, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Helen Hosmer Alford, Margaret Bailey Pieper, Allene Michener Anderson, Lucile Luscher Duesterhoeft, Dorothy Peterson Stephens, Arthur Whittemore, Donald McGannon, Arthur Reiter, R. Hansen Reiter; Row 2: Elizabeth Carss Gilbert, Alma Robinson Waterbury, Susan Lolvald, Percy Harrison, Henry Constans, C Franklin Brown; Row 3: R. F. Brownlee Cote, Esther Sederstrom Cooley, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Earl S. Keller, M. Benjamin Ostiguy, Carleton Kruse; Row 4: Mrs. Clarence Kuntz, Clarence Kuntz, Marjorie Kaercher Eastvold, Margaret Denison Ost, Mrs. L. A. Stelter, Dr. L. A. Stelter; Row 5: C. Murray Harrison, Helen A. Brown, Marjorie Parsons Roesler, Ella Dickey Stucky, William Alford (class of 1923); Row 6: Joseph Markely (class of 1917), Theron Janney, Mrs. Theron Janney, Mrs. Arthur Whittemore, Mrs. R. F. Brownlee Cote, Stella Thompson Allen (class of 1920), Burton Allen
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 5: Class of 1926, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People Depicted: Row 1: Katharine Woods Clugston, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, D. Day Carman, Holland Norton, Mrs. John Toft; Row 2: S. Freeman, Katherine Cunningham Rice, Carol Shannon Cassell, Fern Drisko Frost, Mrs. Malcolm McDonald, Jeanette Owlsley Cook, William Plummer, Lucile Lockin Harris; Row 3: John F. Driscoll, O. Cowles, E. Cassell, Mrs. O. Cowles, Malcolm McDonald, William Carman, Marshall Frost, Mrs. Richard Rodgers, Mary Holbrook Mohn; Row 4: Dr. Edwin Benjamin, Mrs. Edwin Benjamin, David Loewen, John Toft, Dr. Richard Rodgers, Ted Kolderie
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Item 6: Class of 1936, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
People Depicted: Row 1: L. Palmer, M. Michel Palmer, Marjorie Willenchek Brush, Polly Warner Graham, Russell Edward Hall, Helen Givens Snustad, N. Snustad, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta (seated), Nariman F. Mehta; Row 2: Ruth Weeks Gans, S. Jones Campbell, Reynolds Thomas, Mrs. Donald Raish, Mrs. Russell Edward Hall, R. Burnquist Raiter, Barbara Hall Lemon, Donald C. Lemon; Row 3: Frances Nichols, Mrs. Reynolds Thomas, Marni Pearson Walker, Donald Raish, Mary Anderson Hulings, Willard Hunter, Katharine Angell Roe, Helen Hunt Wright, Ann Hartman Russ; Row 4: Frank Chesley, Mrs. John Lindquist, Mrs. Charles Kade, Jr., John Lindquist, Charles Kade, Jr., M. Dye Getsch, Albert D. Hulings, Ruth Robertson Wallace, Dwight Willis, C. Russ; Row 5: F. Raiter, S. Freeman, Lydia Bennett Freeman, Mrs. Guy Chase, Guy Chase, William Getsch, John H. Roe, Jr., David Canmann
Published in: Voice July 1961: 13
Folder .002b: Reunion - Class of 1906 reunion photo album, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): St. Olaf campus
Format: Prints
Other Information: Compiled by Malcolm Moyer
People depicted: Harris E. Persons, John D. Nutting, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Obed S. Johnson, Andrew J. Lee, Edgar L. Roney, Pearle Keene Roberts, Herman March, Margaret McGowan March, Cora Sletten, Mary Simpson Tenney, Harriet Thacker Cruttenden, Letitia Perkins Van Slyke, Lucretia Hewitt Lee, Charles N. Cruttenden, Elizabeth Adams Nutting, Gertrude Moyer, Eleanor S. Nickerson, Roland F. Weeks, Howard Tenney, Mary Cross Burnquist
Folder .003: May Fete, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Swedish folk dance group
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Phebe A. Julius, Rebecca West, Carole Ann Pushing, Carla C. Nelson, Mary E. Jensen, Karen D. Grove; Carol Meyer, Marianne McDonnell
Published in: Voice April 1961: 29; Voice May 1961: inside front cover
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1960-09-14/16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anne Leonard, William C. Leonard, Merrill E. Jarchow, Kathleen Dawkins, Chester McGraw, Julian Andersen, Richard C. Gilman, Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Parker Palmer, Ricki Leonard
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 2; Voice Nov. 1960: 10-11
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-08
Additional subject(s): Cheerleading
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Laurence M. Gould, Carlton C. Qualey, Charles E. Shain, David J. Maitland, Seymour Schuster, David Bird, Herman Quirmbach, George Fodor, Robert A. Fliegel, James Cole, Frank Hammond, Kari Turnbladt, Art Middlemist, Lance Herrick, Mr. and Mrs. Hiel Rockwell Jr., Jack Thurnblad, John H. Middlemist, Margaret Stacy Middlemist, Jane McKay Montgomery, Elizabeth Montgomery Rowe, Harold Montgomery, A. E. Reiter. Joyce A. Hughes
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 17, 18
Folder .006: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .007: Honors Convocation, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Laurence M. Gould, Catherine Boyd, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Robert L. Gale, Kenneth O. May, Martin Eshleman, Dr. Hanson
Folder .008: Parents' Day, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Louise Rose, Victor G. Rose, Jane Andrews, Martin Eshelman, Helen Marie Crooker Klenk, Virginia Klenk, Margaret Klenk, Earl Klenk, E. H. Jones, Covell Bayley, Annette Arneson Calloway, M. Leith Shackel, Dorothy Carlson Flaten, Marion Burnett Grove, Stuart Grove, William Tueting, Lavone Wylie Tueting, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 19; Carletonian 19 Oct. 1960: 3
Folder .009: Winter Carnival, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Wedemeir, Robert Rudd, Richard C. Gilman, Mary Brooks Borland, Charles D. Jennings
Published in: Voice Mar. 1961: inside front cover
Folder .010: Athletics (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Golf, Tennis
People depicted: Howard Solomon, James Hoffer, John Juers, Walter Andrews, Merrill E. Jarchow, Daniel Pearson, Robert Lee, Charles Geer, David Lowe; William Fuller, William Feldt, David Clark, Hugh Claudy
Published in: Voice Jul. 1961: 23, 24
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Larson, James R. Motzko, David H. Current, Donald R. Cooper, James Lammers, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Comments Jan. 1961: 3; Voice Jan. 1961: 19; Voice Mar. 1961: 18
Folder .012: Athletics: Dolphins, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Kay Arthur, Judith 'Sherry' Hassell, Marjorie Fitts, Joan Brink, Roxane E. Yourd, Susan Kay Rollert, Marilyn L. Tompkins, Harriet Kris Serum, Kathleen Dawkins, Sandra G. Eckles, Nancy L. Staab, Lynn D. McVey, Barbara H. Dreyer, Annie L. Griffith, Gail Anne Bakken, Gail Eaton, Judith Anne Patton, Patricia L. Rose, Frances Watt, Edwina L. Kinkead, Jeannette E. Hefti, Eleanor Hansen
Folder .013: Athletics: Football, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin H. Taube, John Schwarz, Steve Pope, Greg Collier, Dave Larson, Stephen J. Dickinson, John Lundsten, Peter Thorkelson, Willard L. Huyck, Charles 'Chick' Sward, Jim Bacon
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 2; Voice Nov 1960: 16; Voice Apr 1961: 4; Algol 1961: 114
Item 1: Football Team, 1960/61Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi, Walt G. Andrews Jr., Bruce Ingersoll, Chuck Lofgren, Mick Parrott, Howard Solomon, Jonathan F. Guillaume, Steve Johnson, Phil Krider, Dick Raiter, Peter Thorkelson, Frederic B. 'Rick' James, Mike Daggett, Jerry Monasch, Melvin H. Taube, Greg Collier, John Stout, Phil Bredine, Mark Lundeen, Jim Graves, Alastair Burns, Bill North, John Cairns, Dave Larson, Charles 'Chick' Sward, John Lundsten, Stephen J. Dickinson, Larry Jones, Jerome W. Gerde, James Nelson, Paul Ellis, Bob Homme, John E. Schultz, Bruce Nichols, John Schwarz, Don Cooper, John Betjemann, Rolf Oliver, Bill Jennings, Jim Truax, Jim Lammers, Bob Tracht, Jim Vedder, Frank Logan, George Koehler, Jim Bacon, Bidge McKay, Dan Stocking, Willard L. Huyck, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Algol 1961: 114
Folder .014: Athletics: Riding, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Saddle Club Horse Show
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .015: Play: 'Blood Wedding', 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Critics' Circle dress rehearsal
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Woodworth, Debby Slutz, Mindy McClough, Janet Gohres, John Fisher, Holly Ehrich
Published in: Algol 1961: 91; Voice Sept. 1962: 15
Folder .016: Play: 'The Glass Menagerie', 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Holly Ehrich
Published in: Algol 1961: 90
Folder .017: Play: 'Guys and Dolls', 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Beech, Constance Luening
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 5; Comments May 1961: 4
Folder .018: Play: 'Knight of the Burning Pestle', 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carrol Herbert, Jon Konheim, Frank Welsh, Sara Feurt, Peter Basquin, Valerie Olson, Carrie Carson, Peter Swenger, Veronica Mary Lowe, George Woodworth, Beverly Brown, David Hildebrand, Al Swanson, Ross Legrand, James Hall
Published in: Algol 1961: 92
Folder .019: Play: 'A Moon for the Misbegotten', 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Shackford, Ross Legrand, James Hall, Janet Gohres
Published in: Algol 1961: 93; Voice Sept. 1962: 15
Folder .020: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: IDs possible from Carletonians of April 30, 1960 and April 26, 1961.
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Karen D. Grove, Priscilla (Perry-O) Richel, Barbara Comer, Patricia Ross, Eizabeth Gardner, Susan C. Truesdale, Beverly A. Spilman, Marianne Wilkening, Mary E. Jensen, Susan P. Carleton, Stephanie D. Lang, L. Bailey Spencer, Suzanne Stearns, Jane L. Watson, Ann Maucker, Prudence S. Tully, Judith Ann Dian, Nena Louise Thames, Susan Geiger, Carla C. Nelson, Judith Ann Sosted, Lucy V. Horton, Lois Kroc, Terry E. Robinson, Gail Ross Franzen, Judith G. Johnson, Carol Throdahl, Margie Kay Hoover, Jane Christopherson, Diane R. Weston, Ellen F. Rosen, Linda L. Oberholtz, Helen Pingrey, Polly Nason, Janet L. Foster, Elizabeth A. Nybakken, Helen McDonald, Martha Irwin Strain, Marjorie Benjamin, Mary E. Hulings, Caroline Cromwell, Susan C. Johonnott, Mary E. Kletzien, Barbara Mitchell
Folder .021: Music (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Carole Pushing senior recital, Choir, Collegium String Quartet, organ
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Enid Woodward; Harry Nordstrom, Eva Bruhl, Sally Nordstrom, Beatrix Lien; Carole A. Pushing, Judith E. Holliday
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 7; Voice Nov. 1962: 29
Folder .022: Music: Keynotes and Overtones, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-03
Format: Prints
Other Information: Tour: Northfield, Fargo, St. Cloud, Hibbing, Duluth, Madison
People depicted: Helen Pingrey, Caroline Cromwell, Tom Timmerman, Nancy Gesner, Dwight Austin, James Truax, Mrs. B. L. Swanson, Dr. and Mrs. Field, Norman P. Neal, Mrs. Norman Neal, Mrs. Ellis Dana, Richard Wilson, Alison Keith, Jane Koelges?
Published in: Voice May 1961: 9, 10; Comments May 1961: 3
Folder .023: Music: Knights, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1960-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Larry Gregg, Tom Beech, Parker Palmer, George Sweazey, John Schwarz, Larry Dry, Don Cooper, John Beal, Bill Brown
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 14, 15; Comments Jan. 1961: 2
Folder .024: Visitors (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: John Dos Passos, Charles L. Horn, Hubert H. Humphrey, Hal Holbrook (as Mark Twain), Wilson Greaton, American University Field Staff
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Dos Passos, Charles Shain; Hubert H. Humphrey, Felicia G. Oldfather, Ruthmary Penick, John H. Beal, Theodore C. Bergstrom, T. Andrew Ellwein; Mrs. Carleton Friday, Wilson Eben Greaton, Chick Sward, Melvin H. Taube, John Lundsten; Karen Babcock, John Levine, Hal Holbrook; John Hanessian Jr., Robert E. Will, C. Garrick Utley, Franck C. Miller, W. Hartley Clark, Nena Thames, Irving Pflaum; Charles L. Horn, Lynnel Lindquist, Lois Fullerton, Mrs. Robert J. Kolenkow, David J. Maitland, Ian G. Barbour
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 1; Voice Nov. 1960: 24; Voice Jan. 1961: 13; Voice Mar. 1961: 24; Voice Jul. 1961: 25
Related material: Voice Nov. 1960: 12, 13
Folder .025: Construction of Myers Hall Fourth Floor, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: inside cover
Folder .026: Construction of Olin Hall of Science, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-08-04, 1961-01, 1961-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .027: Renovation of Gridley Hall Kitchen, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Folder .028: Places (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Aerial view of campus - winter, Aerial view of Laird Stadium, Davis Hall, Davis Hall - winter, Scoville Hall - winter, Myers Hall interiors, Library, Library mosaic.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .029: Campus scenes, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Willis Hall, Library, Willis Hall post office boxes, Willis Hall bulletin board, students on sidewalks by Library and Laird Hall, Library interiors with students studying, Lyman Lakes, May Fete island
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Gary Herbert
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 6; Life Magazine; Catalog 1964-65: 84
Folder .030: Student awards - athletic, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mel Taube, Wally Andrews, John Schwarz, Norman Vig, Charles Jennings, John Schwarz, Ralph Henry
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 23; Voice July 1961: 24
Folder .031: Alumni (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Alumni news: graduates teaching at Minnetonka High School; Alumni weekend
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Roger Ludgin, James Dunlop, Lyle Estenson, Nilsen, Lynn Krafve, Eugene Bristol, John Davenport, Susan Lebeck
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 13
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-29
People depicted: Fred Leighton, Jane Andrews, Frank Hammond, Guy Chase. Edward Scott, Thomas Tollman, William Beck, Mary Louise Andresen Sturm, Roland Chambers, Lance Herrick
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 15
Item 2: Alumni callers at Phonorama, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-04-17/20
People depicted: Phyllis Hoffman McFeters, Peter Herbert, Denis Stoddard, John Larson, George Wheaton, Allen Anderson
Published in: Voice May 1961: 7
Item 3: Alumni Association President Frank Hammond with students, 1960/61Add to your list.
People depicted: Frank Hammond, James Sargent, Ann Calloway, Richard Haymaker
Published in: Voice May 1961: 8
Folder .032: Alumni clubs, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Chicago, Duluth, Fox River Valley (Appleton), Mankato, Northfield, St. Paul, St. Cloud
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Sweazey, Dick Raiter, Alf Stratte, Margery Stratte Swanson, William Brown, Lance Herrick, Charles Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Richard C. Gilman, William Wuehrmann, John Ray, Richard Prins, James Brown, David Skillings, Ronald Skudstad, Glen Snook, John Butler, Roy Magney, Duncan Stewart, Halcyon Page Rockey, Harry Olson, Helen Crooker Klenk, Wally Jaax, Tom Beech
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 20; Voice Mar. 1961: 15; Voice May 1961: 9-11
Folder .033: Alumni event (Twin Cities): Red Tie Ball, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-02-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Hartman Russ, George Zahner, Jeanne Winsor Watson, Alice Mary Griebel, John Parsons, Orlo Brower
Published in: Voice Mar. 1961: 14, 15
Folder .034: Alumni reunion planning, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .035: Alumni volunteers, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Conference for Alumni Admissions Representatives; meeting of Alumni Fund volunteers at Ward Lewis home
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Merrill E. Jarchow, Albert D. Hulings, Charles F. Gavin, John Hartley, Don Selby, Edward Miller, Kenneth Ligare, Carol Smith Ligare, Richard Nordholm; Susan Jane Evarts Lewis, Ward Lewis, Jean Birkett Hoffman, Lance Herrick
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: cover, 2, 4, 5, 8
Folder .036: Academic department: Geology, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Kennedy mineral gifts
Additional Date Information: 1961-01-06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Duncan Stewart, Eiler L. Henrickson, Fred Kennedy
Published in: Comments Jan. 1961: 1; Voice Spring 1983: 11
Folder .037: Faculty, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Curriculum Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Charles Shain, Harry Osborne, Harold Vatter, Kenneth Wegner, Catherine Boyd, John Bare, Harry Nordstrom; Scott Elledge, Donald Schier, Eleanor Hansen, William Kolb, Olin S. Pettingill, Ross Shoger, David Sipfle, Norman Johnson
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 3; Voice Apr. 1961: 29; Voice Nov. 1960: 11; Voice Mar. 1966: 8
Folder .037a: Faculty - Violette Brown, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-01
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Corinne LaPointe Andreen, Violette Browne
Published in: Voice Jan. 1961: 21
Folder .038: Staff, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Health Service, Placement Office
Format: Proofs
Folder .038a: Staff - Food Service, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .039: Voice feature: 'An American family in Persia', 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sherman C. Miller, Maxine Adams Miller, Nayer Vaziri, Mostafa Vaziri
Published in: Voice May 1961: 12-14, Voice Nov. 1965: 30
Folder .040: Trustees, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-28/29
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, David J. Maitland, Melamed, F. Atherton Bean, Ronald Hubbs, Robert Leach, Philip Nason, Louis S. Headley
Published in: Voice Nov. 1960: 6, 7; Voice July 1961: 7
Folder .041: Fundraising, 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: endowment and gift graphs
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1960: 37
Folder .042: President Gould (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Phi Beta Kappa, with Ross Lee Finney and Elvan Kintner; Seminar on Science and the News
Additional Date Information: 1961-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Ross Lee Finney, Elvan Kintner
Published in: Voice Mar. 1961: 23
Folder .042a: President Gould - portrait series with globe, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-01
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice May 1961: cover; Algol 1962: 87
Folder .042b: President Gould - portrait series with Peg (and dog Jill), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1960
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould
Published in: Christmas card photo; Faribault Daily News Jan. 9, 1961; Voice July 1962: 11
Folder .042c: President Gould - teaching Geology class, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1960-10-09 / 1960-11-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, James H. Sargent, Robert C. Rudd
Published in: Comments Nov. 1960: 3; Voice Jan. 1961: 8
Folder .042d: President Gould - trip around the world for Ford Foundation, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-01 / 1961-02 / 1961-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Sukarno
Published in: Voice May 1961: 2-6; Comments May 1961: 1
Folder .043: Foreign students, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-03, 1961-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Robbins, Eliawira Ndosi, Gunilla Nilsson, Joseph D. Havens, Robert Althauser, Ilse Lammert, Bodil Wennberg, Charlene Wang, Alain Kahil, Kazuko Nishimoto, George Fodor, Hiroshi Fukuda, Yong Saysana
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 8, 9; Comments Jan. 1961: 4
Folder .044: Second-generation students, 1960/61Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Barbara Snyder, Robert Stephans, Ricki Leonard, Marlou Garbisch, James Loewen, Robert Sprague, John Duniway, Lynn McCann, Donald Gwinn, Margaret M. Klenk, Richard Musty, James Heeter, Grace Dion, Christina Vestling, Karen West, Susan Moger, Jean Schacht, Lawrence Ross, James Brownson, Margaret Moss, Douglas Bayley, David Frogner, Niles Doolittle Jr., Virginia H. Klenk
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: inside cover, 27
Folder .045: Seniors (Class of 1961) - Auction and Class Gift, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Parker Palmer, Thomas Beech, Diane Albers Lee
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961:  41
Folder .046: Individual portraits, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Chapel organ (Carlen, Pushing)
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Helen D. Berwald, Gerladine M. Carlen, Carole A. Pushing, Charles M. Shain, Joyce A. Hughes
Folder .047: Events (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Sounding Board forum, Student Leadership Conference, Undergraduate Chemistry Symposium
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Miller, Parker Palmer, Sandy Saari, Robert A. Fliegel, Rich Wilson; John Dyer-Bennet, Robert A. Fliegel, Thomas Beech, Frances Greef, Melvin H. Taube, Judith A. Sosted, W. G. Andrews; Robert Cedergreen, Robert Broman, Edward Dratz, Jeanne Dahlen, Frances Greef, James Finholt
Published in: Carletonian 26 Oct. 1960: 1; Carletonian 7 Dec. 1960: 1; Voice May 1961: 18
Folder .048: Cap and Gown Day convocation, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow
Published in: Voice July 1961: 26
Folder .049: Social events (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Club Carleton, square dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Antonio H. Obaid, Steve Dickinson
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 6, 7
Folder .050: Christmas, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Music: Keynotes, Overtones
Additional Date Information: 1960-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Leal A. Headley, Frank I. Wright
Published in: Algol 1961:  89
Folder .051: Student organizations (misc.), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: The Carletonian, KARL Radio, Sigma Xi
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Appleyard, Tony Sedgwick, John Miller, Robert Thomas, Jack Prins, Carol Guggenheim, Anthony Kaufmann; Robert Broman, Jeffrey Hanor, Brock Spencer, Robert Jacobsen, Edward Dratz, John Allen, Richard Haymaker, Gary Young
Published in: Voice Apr. 1961: 27
Folder .052: Women's Recreation Association (WRA), 1960/61Add to your list.
Includes: Big and Little Sister breakfast (cookout)
Additional Date Information: 1961-04-16
Format: Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel
Folder .053: Dorm life, 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Nourse Hall interiors with Resident Head; Gridley Hall open house
Additional subject(s): Place: Nourse Hall interior; Place: Gridley Hall interior
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Hazel L. Berge
Folder .054: Students - John Levine (escape artist), 1960/61Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-02-02
Format: Proofs
People depicted: John Levine
Digital items 1: Swedish Folk Dance group, 1960/61Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961
Sub-Series 1961Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Music: Keynotes and Overtones, 1961Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Item 2: Coach Mel Taube with Students, 1961Add to your list.
People depicted: Mel Taube
Folder .001: Summer Conference on Undergraduate Research in Mathematics, 1961Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-06-19/23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Seymour Schuster, Kenneth O. May, William G. Rosen, Lewis N. Pino, Kenneth W. Wegner, Reinhard L. Korgen, Griffin, Paul C. Rosenbloom, James Smith, John Lennes,
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 9
Folder .002: Summer IBM training programs, 1961Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Allan, Jack Dederer, Bud Armistead, Dave Hagen, Ed Tennery, Frank Hunter
Folder .003: Summer National Science Foundation Institutes, 1961Add to your list.
Includes: baby buggies
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert Anderson, Kenneth Bergseid, Richard Stright, James Lund, Del Ray Peterson, George Brown Barbour
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 10
Folder .004: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1961Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Linda Oberholtz, Lysle Weeks, Owen Jenkins, Elvan E. Kintner
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 10
Folder .005: Summer event: Alumni golf tournament, 1961Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-08-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edwin G. Benjamin, Merrill E. Jarchow, Keith MacKenzie, Steve Dokken, Joe Dickey, William Beck, Robert Beck, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961:  21
Folder .006: Summer event: Physics and Biology Departments move to Olin Hall, 1961Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ralph H. Ackerman, William Gavaras, William A. Butler, Robert A. Reitz, Thurlo B. Thomas
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 11, 44
Folder .007: Summer research, 1961Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Botany, Geology, Psychology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Allan Thompson, Donald Davidson, Paul Jensen, William Kolb, David Kindig, Eliawara Ndosi, William H. Muir, Mary Webster, Peter M. Guthrie
Folder .008: Places (misc.), 1961Add to your list.
Includes: Goodsell Observatory, Burton Hall, Laird Hall, Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, Willis Hall, Laird Stadium, Skinner Chapel, Boliou Hall, Leighton Hall, Williams Hall; Skinner Chapel - winter
Format: Prints
Other Information: color
Folder .009: Voice feature: Young Alumni Teachers, 1961Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-05?
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Ann Davis, Marie-Louise Arnaud
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 12, 14
Sub-Series 1961I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Track and Field, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: William H. Jennings, Charles D. Jennings, Willard L. Huyck
Item 2: Students in Tea Room, 1960 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Donor Information: from Ross Legrand
People depicted: James M. Hall, Carolyn F. Williamson, Robert W. Nelson, John S. Shackford
Folder .001: Construction of new men's dormitory [Goodhue Hall], 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: models
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .002: Academic departments, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: Chemistry
Format: Proofs
People depicted: William C. Child Jr., H. Frances Greef, Richard W. Ramette, James E. Finholt
Sub-Series 1961II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Winter activities: hockey using a football, 1961 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Note: May be Winter Carnival?
People depicted: Webster Christman, Joan Brink
Series 1961/62Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1961/62Add to your list.
Folder .001: Commencement, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1962-06-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Atherton Bean, Sally Crandall, Marion Burnett Grove, Karen D. Grove, Andrea L. Grove, Stuart Grove, Wallace G. Andrews, Wallace G. Andrews Jr., Louise Seeger Andrews, William John Watson, Mrs. William John Watson, Nancy-Lee Watson, Ruth Borgendale Beecher, Lee H. Beecher, James M. Beecher, J. Surpless, Frank Hill Surpless, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless, Marian Rankin MacKenzie, Rhoda R. MacKenzie, Donald MacKenzie, E. Herbert Warner, Mrs. E. Herbert Warner, Henry A. Warner, Bon D. Grussing, Mrs. Bon D. Grussing, Bon D. Grussing Jr., Annette Arneson Calloway, Ann T. Calloway, James Lytle Calloway, Leone Cooper McKercher, David M. McKercher, Mel A. Kuntz, R. M. McKercher, Robert F. Broman, Helen Dickson Truesdale, Susan C. Truesdale, Eveyn Anderson Haymaker, E. C. Truesdale, Richard W. Haymaker, Alfred J. Hyslop
Published in: Voice July 1962: 20, 21; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370k
Folder .001a: Commencement - Trustees, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: meeting and dinner
Additional Date Information: 1962-06-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret Rice Gould, Frank Hammond, Laird Bell, Robert Gale, Atherton Bean
Folder .002: Reunion, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-06-15/17
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Covell Bayley, Slade Schuster, Leal Headly, Louise Schutz, Maude Ressler, Lucy Thomas Rayman, Laird Waldo, John Einspahr, Charles and Ruth Peterson Culver, Olive Seibert, Roland W. Chambers, Frank Hammond, Arthur Winter, Ruth Burnquist Raiter, Jean Anderson Chesley, Muriel Peterson Grunditz
Published in: Voice July 1962: 12-15; Voice Mar. 1966: 33
Item 1: Class of 1912, 1961/62Add to your list.
Group Portrait
People Depicted: Row 1: Fern Schwarz Sydow, Vean Baldwin Anderson, Beth Street Henry, Florence Ames Gilbert, Lther Gilbert; Row 2: Lozira Higgins Cardle, Mrs. Alfred Lashbrook, Ethel Benson Mawson, George Constans, Mary Wilson Constans, Garnett Stone Leighton; Row 3: Alfred Lashbrook, Genevieve Stearns, Mr. Ethel Benson Mawson, Mrs. Melkeor Kjorlaug, George Leighton; Row 4: Josephine Stearns Butsch, Mrs. Leslie Jefferson, Georgia Paddock Fulton, Mary Phillips Garrison; Row 5: Lesie Jefferson, Henry Baldwin, Melkeor Kjorlaug.
Published in: Voice July 1962
Folder .003: May Fete, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Helen B. McDonald, Polly Nason, Barbara H. King, Caroline Cromwell, Marjorie Benjamin, Mary E. Hulings, Carol W. Nethercut, Barbara Mitchell, Mary B. Borland, Martha Warnholtz, Robert L. Gale Jr., Terry E. Robinson, Jane Christopherson, Linda L. Oberholtz, Penelope S. McLear, Martha Strain, Judith E. Holliday
Published in: Algol 1962: 142; Voice July 1962: inside front cover, 27
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Pre-college tea party at Roland W. Chambers home in Minneapolis (9/18)
Additional Date Information: 1961-09-20/25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erling Larsen, Ken Childers, M. Leith Shackel, Owen Jenkins, Merrill E. Jarchow, Russell Langworthy, Barbara G. Fiedler, Christine E. Jessen; Beatrice Johansen Chambers, Mrs. Lawrence Youngblood, Kathryn Werness, Karen Stewart
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 11, 12, 25; Algol 1962: 7
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-10-21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christina Vestling, John Gale
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 18, 19
Folder .006: Parents' Day, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: Football
Additional Date Information: 1961-11-04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thor and Jay Bergstralh, H. Douglas Wade, Julian and Elmer Andersen, Donald Klinefelter, Chester Raasch, Henry Wingate, Ardis Swenson Wingate, Richard Gilman, Clyde Eckholm, Marcia Eckholm, G. T. Schjaldahl, Peter Schjaldahl, Melvin H. Taube
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 10-12; Comments Dec. 1961: 4
Folder .007: Winter Carnival, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: snow sculpture
Additional Date Information: 1962-02-02/03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Christina Backlund, Philip Bredine
Published in: Comments Mar. 1962: 4; Voice Mar. 1962: inside front cover
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Baseball, Cross Country, Golf, Tennis, Track and Field
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James H. Chesebro, Charles D. Jennings, John M. Karon; Robert D. Lee, David A. Lowe, Donald G. Gwinn, Charles A. Geer, Merrill Jarchow, John A. Juers, Robert H. Cramer, Niles A. Doolittle; Lawrence W. Hush, William H. Jennings, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice Jan. 1962: 10; Algol 1962: 162; Voice Jan. 1963: 6
Folder .009: Athletics: Baseball, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Tennis
Format: Proofs
Other Information: Unknown player on proof with Cameron, Ellis et. al. possibly Robert M. Sprague
People depicted: D. Merchant, Hugh A. Cameron, John A. Turngren, David S. Larson, Paul M. Ellis, Charles Rutherford, Howard Grauff Jr., Robert A. Peterson, John Cairns, Jack Thurnblad, William G. North, Franklin S. Reider, David K. Derr, John C. Schwarz, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, Timothy S. Oberg, Melvin Taube, Brett A. Smith, Jeffrey F. Lee, Robert Michael Sprague, Bruce R. Baker, James M. Hall, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Douglas C. Benson, John Dyer-Bennett, Donald R. Cooper, James E. Ulland, Lawrence W. Hush, David M. Clark, William E. Fuller
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack Thurnblad, David H. Current, James R. Motzko, Michael J. Tierney, Wendell A. Duffield, Robert Michael Sprague, Kent N. Swanjord, John A. Turngren, David S. Larson, Donald R. Cooper, David J. Kirby, John A. Juers, Terry S. Miller, Charles Rutherford, John Lufkin, Howard Grauff Jr., Timothy S. Oberg
Folder .011: Athletics: Football, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Donald R. Cooper, Melvin H. Taube, Bruce L. Nichols, Stephen J. Dickinson, Jerome J. Monasch, Rolf L. Oliver, Thomas A. Burns, Lawrence Jones, Daniel E. Stocking, Philip Krider, Frank H. Logan, Stephen J. Dickinson, Robert W. Becker, James D. Truax, Steven A. Pope, Loren Soderlind
Published in: Voice Sept 1961: 5; Voice Nov 1961: 18, 19; Algol 1962: 66
Folder .012: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Wrestling (Frank Logan), Awards Pics, Dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi, Clark Raney, Robert A. Miller, Frank Logan, John H. Stout, John Juers, Samuel R. Lewis, Peter T. Murray, Stanley F. Siefer, Stewart R. Wilson, John M. Duniway, John P. Schilling, John S. Kaiser, Dennis L. Meadows, A.S. McConachie, Peter R. Bornstein, Richard. E. Hammer, Robert Kent, Thomas J. Kral, Stephen H. Johnson, John E. Keenan, Harry R. Snavely
Published in: Voice Mar. 1962: 7; Algol 1962: 135; Comments Apr. 1962: 3
Folder .013: Plays (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Kiss Me Kate', 'Look Back in Anger'
Format: Prints
Folder .013a: Plays (misc.) - Players' portraits, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Linda Oberholtz, Loraine Penn, John Shackford, James Hall, Ellen Rosen, David Hildebrand, Sandra Morral, Ross Legrand, George Woodworth, Beverly Brown, Carrol Herbert, Mike Freed. Deborah D. Slutz, Jon Konheim
Folder .014: Play: 'Mandragola', 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Woodruff, James Hall, Doris Brenan, Carrol Herbert, George Woodworth, William Wingate
Folder .015: Play: 'The Plough and the Stars', 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ross Legrand, Sally Morral, William Wingate
Published in: Algol 1962: 141; Voice Sept. 1962: 14
Folder .016: Play: 'Ulysses in Nighttown', 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Dec. 1961: 3; Voice Sept. 1962: 16
Folder .017: Play: 'The Unengaged', 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .018: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, M. Leith Shackel, Lawrence E. Bennett, Charles Rutherford, Charles D. Jennings, William R. Brown Jr., Stephen J. Dickinson, John A. Gale, Robert A. Peterson, Douglas O. Woods, C. Thomas Easterley, Peter C Hobart, Richard Henry Angell, Bruce Lee Nichols, David C. Laxson, John Juers, Philip D. Slocum, D. Douglas Caulkins, James H. Chesebro, Michael V. Parrott, John H. Stout, Martha Strain, Mary E. Kletzien, Diane R. Weston, Elizabeth A. Nybakken, Lois Sandra Kroc, Lucy B. Horton, Polly Nason, Judith G. Johnson, Mary L. Larson, Marjorie Benjamin, Mary E. Hulings, Terry E. Robinson, Janet L. Foster, Helen Pingrey, Caroline Cromwell, Helen B. McDonald, Carol Throdahl, Jane Christopherson, Gail R. Franzen, Ellen Freda Rosen, Barbara Mitchell, Margie K. Hoover, Linda L. Oberholtz
Folder .019: Music (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: vocalists, with piano accompaniment; voice audition
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Wingate, Enid Woodward, Virginia Sharp, Donald R. Raish, Jean Schacht, Louise Rockne
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 10; Voice Jan. 1962: 16; Voice Mar. 1962: 25
Folder .020: Music: Keynotes and Overtones, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: December tour to alumni clubs
Format: Prints
Folder .021: Dedication of Olin Hall of Science, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-10-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dr. and Mrs. Charles L. Horn, Laurence M. Gould, Minoru Yamasaki, David J. Maitland, James Wynn, Donald J. Cowling, Charles A. Culver, Thurlo B. Thomas, Alfred J. Hyslop, Carol Ann Yamasaki, Richard C. Gilman, Robert L. Gale, Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Richard Kleeman
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 2-5; Comments Dec. 1961: 1-3
Folder .022: Demolition of Williams Hall, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1961-10
Format: Proofs
Folder .023: Places (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: Boliou Hall, skyline from stadium, Goodsell Observatory viewed from Olin Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .024: Campus scenes / Places - Olin Hall of Science, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Olin auditorium
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan Gelperin
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 3, 4
Folder .025: Student awards, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: Winter sports banquet, Sloan Foundation scholarships, swimming award
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Juers, Dave Neal, Dave Hyduke, John Stout; George Woodworth, Richard Hallberg, Joseph Mitlyng, Gilbert F. Rozman, Laurence M. Gould
Folder .026: Alumni (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: officers, Council, Alumni Fund
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Atherton Bean, Robert L. Gale, Frank Hammond, Albert D. Hulings, Clint Hall
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: cover, 43
Folder .027: Alumni Board, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-09-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Hammond, Olive Seibert, William Carman, Robert L. Gale, Roland Chambers, Mrs. John Woodruff, William Beck, Robert Lockwood, Edward Scott, Fred Leighton, Albert D. Hulings
Published in: Voice Sept. 1961: 3
Folder .028: Alumni clubs, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: Chicago, Duluth, Minneapolis, Northern California, Portland, San Diego, Seattle, St. Louis, Tucson
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roland W. Chambers, William E. Peterson, Helen Clark, Kenneth Fisher, Barbara McElroy, Joe Markley, Frank Hammond, Ole Simley, Mrs. Beukema, Larry Cunning, Richard C. Gilman, Roy Magney, Ruth Nutting, Laurence M. Gould, Harry S. Ogden, Ben C. Duniway, Nina Moses Burton, Rosie Johnson, Don Curtin, Mimi Veblen Curtin, Curtis Rottke, Ettilie Wallace, Dan Dickey, Jim Bowers, Whitney Burton Morris, Harold Crary, Dave Wile, Lloyd Johnson, Rosie Johnson, Edwin Buffington, Marion Pence Stonehjem, Norbert Carlson, Stillings, Shaw, Milo Evans, John Sheehy, Mary Elizabeth Perkins Gilmore, Arland Christ-Janer, James Householder, Margaret Householder, Alton Nelson,  Helen Nelson, Tony Engel, Paul Lund, George Stees, Charles Kujawa, Margaret Dickerman Bush, Tom Sedgwick, Susan Sedgwick, Edith Brophy, Betty Carlson, Roy Smith, John Ray, William Wuehrmann, Kenneth Ligare, William Miller, William Beck, Tim Elder, William Santelman, William Carman
Photographer(s): Hawtree Studio; Adams & Frank Company (Chicago)
Published in: Voice Jan. 1962: 18; Voice March 1962: 12; Comments Apr. 1962: 4; Voice July 1962: 9, 24, 25
Folder .029: Alumni news, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John E. Searles, Ivol I. Curtis, Lillian A. Kiinney
Folder .029a: Alumni news - Nuvart Parseghian Mehta (1936), 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Baird Marionette Theater Group in Calcutta
People depicted: Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Nari Mehta, Bil Baird
Published in: Voice July 1962: 30
Folder .030: Alumni volunteers - Alumni Club workshop, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-10-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roger Eldridge, Shaila Van Sickle Eldridge, Albert D. Hulings, Frank Hammond, Roland W. Chambers, William Beck, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 16, 17, 33
Folder .031: Faculty and Staff, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni office staff, Victor Pinkham retirement reception, faculty with students, members of new department of Religion, Library periodicals assistant
Additional subject(s): Fundraising - Alumni Capital Gifts Program; Library globe
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Victor Pinkham, Margaret R. Gould, Laurence M. Gould; E. Reed Whittemore; William H. Muir, Gail Eaton, Eiler L. Henrickson, Anita Henrickson; Bardwell L. Smith, David J. Maitland, Ian G. Barbour; Martin Eshleman, Diane Lee
Published in: Voice Jan. 1962: 15, 21; Voice May 1962: 3, 5
Folder .031a: Faculty and Staff - James Richards, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: donation of Samuel Johnson dictionary to Carleton Library; display of student Larry Wilson's work on arms and armour
Additional Date Information: 1961-12-14; 1962-02-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: James H. Richards Jr., Charles Ritz, Larry Wilson
Published in: Comments Apr. 1962: 2; Voice May 1963: 31
Folder .032: Trustees, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1961-10-27/28
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Crosby, Henry Wingate, Albert D. Hulings, Helen Murdoch Hyslop, Howard Conn, Mr. and Mrs. Leal Headley, John M. Musser, Mrs. H. Terry Morrison, Louis S. Headley, Betsy Maitland
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 15
Folder .033: Fundraising, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: check presentations from Sears Roebuck, and from Ford Motor Company
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, D. G. Marquardt, James Osborne, Stanley Doll, I. G. Jensen; Richard Miller, Richard C. Gilman
Related material: Similar photo in Comments May 1962: 3
Folder .034: President Gould (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: posed with Schiller, Presidential portrait painted by A. (Alfred) Egerton Cooper, Jim Nelson's cartoon portrait, presentation of contour map to City of Northfield
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, A. (Alfred) Egerton Cooper, Heinz Lobitz, Harold Sather; Allan Thompson, W. T. Nelson, Mary Ann Clow
Folder .034a: President Gould - portraits in academic robe in office (1), 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: with globe; looking at Lincoln portrait above door
Additional Date Information: 1961
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Algol 1962: 89; Hillemann, Beacon So Bright: cover
Folder .034b: President Gould - portraits in academic robe in office (2), 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Assumed 1961/62 because book on shelf seems to be a 1962 Book of the Year
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould
Folder .034c: President Gould - Northfield farewell (Larry Gould Day dinner), April 12, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Merrill E. Jarchow, David Johnson, Willard Nelson
Published in: Voice May 1962: 27
Folder .034d: President Gould - with next president, John Nason, 1961/62Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-04-29
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Mr. and Mrs. Charles S. Rayment
Folder .034e: President Gould - Student farewell, June 2, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret R. Gould, Laurence M. Gould, Dan Styron
Published in: Voice July 1962: 4
Folder .034f: President Gould - Faculty/Staff farewell, June 6, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Alfred J. Hyslop
Published in: Voice July 1962: 4
Folder .034g: President Gould - Honorary degree from Harvard, June 14, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould; Robert S. McNamara
Folder .034h: President Gould - Trustee farewell, June 15, 1961/62Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Other Information: at the Minikahda Club
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Margaret R. Gould, Richard C. Gilman, Donald J. Cowling, Atherton Bean, Albert D. Hulings, Elizabeth Anderson Hulings, Laird Bell, Margaret Bell Cameron
Folder .035: Second-generation new students, 1961/62Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Burns, Elizabeth Cowan, Nancy Larson, Marcia Moore, Susan Knoble, Jane Weaver, Daniel Lindstrom, Noel Barker, Paula Persen, Daryl Schilling, Barbara Fiedler, Susan Kotchevar, Chrystal Stillings, Harriet Hosack, James Lindsay, Kenneth Goshorn, Mary Schuster, Jay Bergstralh, Craig Olson, Wendy Street, Gary Schaeffer, Neal Miller, John Ferguson, William Wingate, Neil Sandstad, Susan Burkhead, Kenneth Alvar, Robert Anderson Jr., Clark Yaggy, Randolph Blasing
Published in: Voice May 1962: inside cover
Folder .036: Individual portraits, 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: Library reading room
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Kenneth R. Deed, W. Dean Warnholtz
Folder .037: Voice features (misc.), 1961/62Add to your list.
Includes: 'Carleton Gothic Makes Debut'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Al Squillace
Photographer(s): Peter Lacey
Published in: Voice Nov. 1961: 13
Folder .038: Art students in class, 1961/62Add to your list.
People depicted: Arlene Wheeler, Neil Sandstad, Karen Laub
Sub-Series 1962Add to your list.
Folder .001: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1962Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Summer National Science Foundation Institutes, Summer Program of Special Studies, Summer event: American Association of Physics Teachers meeting
Format: Prints
People depicted: David A. Sipfle, Bruce McEwen, Judith Holliday, Paul S. Jorgenson, William Butler, Robert L. Henry, Dennis Henry
Published in: Voice Sept. 1962: 6-8
Folder .002: Summer research, 1962Add to your list.
Includes: Chemistry, Physics, Pyschology, Sociology and Anthropology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert A. Reitz, William Ford, William Butler, David Ignat, Robert Kolenkow, La Donna Nelson Carman, William L. Kolb, John K. Bare, William Child, James Finholt, Richard Ramette
Published in: Voice July 1964: 15
Folder .003: Campus Planning model, 1962Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ward Lucas, Frances Lucas
Folder .004: Places (misc.), 1962Add to your list.
Includes: Bell Field, Laird Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 7
Folder .005: Alumni Capital Gifts Program, 1962Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962, 1962-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Albert D. Hulings, Laird Bell, Laurence M. Gould, George D. Zahner, Atherton Bean, William Carman
Photographer(s): Dick Magnuson; Adams & Frank Company (Chicago)
Published in: Voice:  May 1962: 2, 3; Comments May 1962: 2; Voice Sept. 1962: 2
Folder .006: Planning of new Men's Gymnasium (model), 1962Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford Wright, Rebecca Leighton
Published in: Voice May 1962: front cover; Comments May 1962: 1; Voice Jan. 1963: 3
Sub-Series 1962I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Places (misc.), 1962 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: Olin Hall of Science
Format: Prints
Published in: Comments Summer 1964: 2; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370e
Folder .002: Places: Aerial views, 1962 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Goodhue built but no groundbreaking yet for Men's Gym.
Sub-Series 1962II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1962 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student pair on Lyman Lakes shore behind Library, 1962 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Published in: Catalog 1965 March:118
Series 1962/63Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1962/63Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1962/63Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: William Wingate and family, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: William Wingate, Ardis Swenson and Henry Wingate
Published in: Voice Jan. 1963: 19
Item 2: Off-campus studies - Greece, 1962/63Add to your list.
People depicted: Judith Thompson
Published in: Voice May 1963: 6
Item 3: Second-generation new students, 1962/63Add to your list.
People depicted: Frederick Bagley, Leo Shen, Guy B. Chase Jr., Stephen Enersen, David Wallace, David Lillesand, John Snodsmith, Chris Boyd, Nancy Jones, John Webster, William P. Goodrich Jr., Christine Cleeland, William E. Dietrich Jr., James O. Lawrence Jr., Jean Lampland, David Jones, James Harris, Barbara Pike, Nancy Dunham, Mary Anna Green, John Jurgensen, Jean Arndt, Bonnie McNaughton, D. Lynn McMahan, Germaine Chipault, Carolyn Gill, Gilbert Stephen Buffington, Waldo Jaax Jr., Susan Hatfield, Marilyn Garbisch, Suzanne Smith, Marsha Fardig, Charlotte Miller, Martha Hulings, Jane Logan, William Phelan
Published in: Voice July 1963: inside front cover
Item 4: Class of 1963 Officers, 1962/63Add to your list.
People depicted: Edwina Kinkead, William Jennings, Douglas Benson, George Koehler
Published in: Voice July 1963: 22
Item 5: Schiller, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Michelene Fleming, Kathy Ann Wulle
Item 6: Waiting tables in Evans Dining Hall, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 7: Dormitory floor / House residents: Fourth Davis, 1962/63Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1 (kneeling): Bruce I. Keeler, W. A. Duffield, Peter Wenner, Russell P. Christensen, Michael F. Collins, Jack Ruiz, Michael V. Baich, Richard G. Bennett, Dan R. Graham, Stephen B. Enersen, Robert S. Swanson, Stephen T. Ridgway, Stephen L. Smith, George M. Walton, Joseph M. Amidon, Gelvin Stevenson; Row 2 (standing): James G. Williams, Stephen L. Rhodes, Harry M. Heckathorn, John Steffen, Richard S. Borst, Robert B. Stack, David F. Eliet
Published in: Algol 1963: 133
Folder .001: Commencement, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-06-14
Additional subject(s): a - graduates b - honorary degree recipients
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Alfred J. Hyslop, Eugenie Moore Anderson, Clemens Matthew Granskou, Allen Tate, John Alsdorf, Donald J. Cowling, Atherton Bean, John M. Musser, William Butler, William C. Child Jr., Ian G. Barbour, Richard W. Ramette, Russell Langworthy, John Dyer-Bennet, Richard C. Gilman, Merrill E. Jarchow, Ralph Fjelstad, M. Leith Shackel
Published in: Voice July 1963: 2-9; Voice Nov. 1963: 14
Folder .002: Reunion, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1963-06-14/16
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Diane Larson Williams, William Alford, Leslie Morse, Ben Duniway, Paul Christopherson, Irene Melgaard Huaser, Edmund Ender
Published in: Voice July 1963: 10-13
Item 1: Class of 1913, 1962/63Add to your list.
Group Portrait
People Depicted: Row 1: Marguerite Ward Pangle, Nettie Twiford Lewis, Ethel Jane Bourdon, Olive Nott Morse, Claire Brown Calhoun; Row 2: Mr. Edith Terpena Colby, Edith Terpena Colby, Mrs. Everett R. Moyer, Helen Crary Sletten, Clarice Coult Hunt, Eleanor Pfeiffer Nordbye; Row 3: Mrs. C. H. Gingrich, Florence Baker Riegel (class of 1914), Everett R. Moyer, Alfred C. Becker, Leslie H. Morse, Frank M. Haseltine; Row 4: Margaret Whitney Dow, Frederick H. Mosse (class of 1914), Inez Thompson Mosse, Alice Hosmer Stearns, Mrs. H. Walter Wellman, H. Walter Wellman; Row 5: Glen C. Brundin, Jacob A. Riegel
Published in: Voice July 1963: 13
Item 2: Oldest Attendees, 1962/63Add to your list.
People Depicted: Row 1: Mrs. John Nason, Mary Cross Burnquist, Katherine Olds Horton, Helen Eastman Rier; Row 2: Mr. John Nason, Claude Siehl, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Rose Lombard Martin, Finley Eastman
Folder .003: May Fete, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-05-18
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Also on proof sheet is academic procession, apparently not commencement - maybe Honors Convo?
People depicted: John W. Nason, Miriam S. Short, Eleanor Ackman, Joan Brink, Penelope Cope, Jennifer Dubach, Susan Hawthorne, Janet Hieronymus, Edwina Kinkead, Mary Lampland, Lynn McVey, Gail Omvedt, Marjorie Paulson, Marjorie Rex, Barbara Slain, Anne Tucker, Karin Turnbladh
Published in: Voice July 1963: 24; Comments Sept. 1963: 3
Folder .004: Inauguration of President Nason, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1962-10-13
Additional subject(s): a - academic procession b - inauguration speeches, ceremony and spectators c - post-ceremony socializing, incl. Homecoming tea d - luncheon e - Nason addresses students in Chapel f - portraits of Nason
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David J. Maitland, Courtney Smith, John W. Nason, Clement Granskou, F. Atherton Bean, Elizabeth Nason, Alfred J. Hyslop, Elmer Andersen, Charles Styron, Donald J. Cowling, Ignatius A. O'Shaughnessy, Thurlo B. Thomas, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: cover, 2-5; Comments Nov. 1962: 4;  Algol 1963: 23
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1962-10-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jean Brown, John W. Nason, Raymond J. Asp, Marian Wahlquist Asp
Published in: Voice Sept. 1962: 5, Voice Nov. 1962:  inside front cover, 9
Folder .006: Parents' Day, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Athletics: Football
Additional Date Information: 1962-10-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Art Kaemmer, Mrs. C. F. Roemer, Mr. Moberg
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: 24-25.
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Cheerleading, Coaches, Dolphins, Golf, Tennis
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Moss Bracken; Michael W. Daggett, Bruce Ingersoll, James Ulland; Melvin H. Taube, James Nelson, Willard K. Tuomi, Willard L. Huyck, Jack M. Thurnblad; Doug Benson, Larry Hush, Bob Traer, Gil Rozman, JOhn Dyer-Bennet, Tom Allen, Tom Johnson, James Keenan, Jim Ulland, Steve Borish
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: 7, 18; Voice Jan. 1963: 4; Voice July 1963: 21; Carletonian 23 Jan. 1963: 6
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James R. Motzko, Kent N. Swanjord, Michael J. Tierney, David S. Larson, David H. Current, Ronald C. Sanders
Published in: Voice Jan. 1963: front cover; Comments Mar. 1963: 4; Algol 1963: 75
Folder .009: Athletics: Cross Country, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John M. Karon, Scott Harrison, Terry H. Campbell, Michael G. Johnson, Burton L. Purrington, Richard E. Hammer, Howard Grauff Jr., Roy C. Richards, William H. Jennings, James F. Vedder, Charles J. Brook, Willard L. Huyck, Michael B. Mckee
Published in: Algol 1963: 35
Folder .010: Athletics: Football, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Cross Country (Team Photo, John Karon and Bill Huyck), Goat Trophy, spectators, contact lens search
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John L. Vankat, George F. Koehler, Edward L. Burkhalter, John W. Thiel, Richard A. Frame, Daniel E. Stocking, David P. Haney, Frank H. Logan, James F. Lammers, Kenneth R. Alvar, John D. Cann, Willard K. Tuomi, Jack Thurnblad, Willard L. Huyck, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, William A. Jacobs, Scott T. Reinertson, David K. Derr, Dwight Stuart Wagenius, Bruce H. David, Philip B. Bredine, Robert M. Henry, Jim Nelson, Melvin H. Taube, Russell C. Brown, Charles E. Smith, William M. Bracken, Steven A. Pope, Howard A. Tyner, Brian Fitch, Terry A. Reim, Peter Thorkelson, David S. Larson, James M. Robertson, Stephen P. Duermeyer, Brett A. Smith, Patrick H. McGraw, Paul R. Norton, William R. Alfini Jr., Craig R. Olson, Christopher R. Parrott, Art Kaemmer, Bruce G. Ingersoll   Cross Country: Michael G. Johnson, Burton L. Purrington, James F. Vedder, Howard Grauff Jr., William H. Jennings, Charles J. Brook, Michael B. Mckee, John M. Karon, Scott Harrison, Terry H. Campbell
Published in: Voice Nov 1962: 6, 18; Voice Sept 1963: 9; Algol 1963: 38, 43
Folder .011: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael W. Daggett, Bruce Ingersoll, James Ulland
Published in: Voice Winter 1963
Folder .012: Athletics: Riding, 1962/63Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice July 1963: 24
Folder .013: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Logan, Willard Tuomi, Robert Miller, Clark Raney, Dick Hammer, Tom Kral, Bob Kent, Dave Goldstein, John Kaiser, Scot McConachie, Stan Siefer, Dennis Meadows, Peter Murray, Stu Wilson, Ed Burkhalter
Published in: Voice Mar. 1963: 9
Folder .014: Plays (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Anything Goes', Players' portraits
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Wingate, Peter Schwenger, Helen Bates, Don Gwinn, Jim Schlademan
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Published in: Comments Mar. 1963: 2
Folder .015: Play: 'Dark of the Moon', 1962/63Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 17
Folder .016: Play: 'Hamlet', 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Wingate, Anne L. Homstad, Peter T. Schwenger, Felix W. Braendel, Peter J. Basquin, M. Eva Reque, Kenneth L. Byalin, James E. Ekberg
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: inside front cover; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370l
Folder .017: Play: 'The Road to Dunsinane', 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Peter Brown, Fredrick Lott III, James C. Hall, Robert W. Stephans, Ruth Ann Brinkman, Bruce H. David, Stephan Elrick, Barbara A. Sterrett, Marilyn Markley, Helen M. Thams, Kathy A. Wulle, Steven Somkin, Deborah Isaacs, Susan Knoble, Judith Ann Levin, Richard C. Figge, Claire H. Cone
Folder .018: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, James F. Lammers, Thomas E. Rankin, M. Leith Shackel, Marjorie Rex, Anne Tucker, Sue Hawthorne
Published in: Voice Mar. 1963: 6
Folder .019: Music (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Collegium String Quartet at Jackson Hole Fine Arts Festival, student violinist and pianist advance publicity for 1963 reunion
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Peter Basquin; Harry Nordstrom, Eva Bruhl, Beatrix Lien, Sally Nordstrom
Photographer(s): George Schuler (Jackson, Wyoming)
Published in: Voice May 1963: 3
Folder .020: Music: Knights, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Kirby, Paul Kedrok, William Wingate, David McGinty, Leonard Isaacs, Robert Traer, David Haney, Robert Stephans, Lee Mauk
Published in: Comments Mar. 1963: 1
Folder .021: Physical Education for Women, 1963Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: canoe class, golf
Format: Prints
Folder .022: Visitors (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.
Includes: Brand Blanshard; Aram Donikian; Peter, Paul and Mary
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brand Blanshard, John W. Nason; Aram Donikian, Roland W. Chambers, Sara Crandall; Peter Yarrow, Paul Stookey, Mary Travers
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: 28; Voice Mar. 1963: 33
Folder .023: Visit: Marian Anderson, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1963-04-01
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Aulikki Helena Aropaltio, Marian Anderson, Franz Rupp
Published in: Voice May 1963: 29
Folder .024: Visit: Alhaji Babatunde Jose, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-07
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alhaji Babatunde Jose, Robert L. Gale, Carl Weicht, David Ignat, Robert Kolenkow
Published in: Voice Sept. 1962: 45
Folder .025: Place: Goodhue Hall, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-11-07
Format: Prints
Published in: Comments Mar. 1963: 3
Folder .026: Campus scenes / Places, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Library interior - circulation desk, with Nansen quote; Olin Hall of Science
Additional subject(s): Christmas tree
Format: Prints
People depicted: James H. Richards
Published in: Voice Jan. 1963: 22
Folder .027: Student awards, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Thomas Kral, Carolyn Williamson; Melvin H. Taube, John Cairns, Bill Jennings, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice July 1963: 21
Folder .028: Winter activities (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julie Buresh
Published in: see Algol 1963: 46
Folder .029: Alumni (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni news, Alumni golfers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Warren Wilson, Jack Roe, Dave Grannis, Walter Andrews, Merrill E. Jarchow; Thomas L. Hughes, Angier Biddle Duke, Dean Rusk
Published in: Voice Sept. 1962: 43; Voice Nov. 1963: 15
Folder .030: Alumni clubs, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Music: Overtones, Keynotes, Knights touring clubs of Austin, Cedar Rapids, Quad Cities, Omaha, Wichita, Kansas City; also Cannon Valley, Chicago, Denver, Duluth, Fox River Valley. Janesville. Milwaukee
Additional Date Information: 1962-12-14, 1962-12-17, 1962-12-19, 1963-03-23, 1963-03-24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stan Siefer, William Wuehrmann, Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Brett Smith, Warren Wilson Jr., Sidney Edinger, Bob Seddig, Mrs. Edward C. Congdon, John W. Nason, Eizabeth Nason, Lynn McVey, Stephen R. West, Marian Wahlquist Asp, Richard Garbisch, Joanne Sill Huntting, Thomas Stein, LeEtta Sanger Sprackling, John Hacklander, Theodore and Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Mr. and Mrs. John Nixon Jr., Mr. and Mrs. Malcolm B. McDonald, William A. Jahn, Lindsay Hoben
Photographer(s): Indianapolis Star (James C. Ramsey)
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: 20; Voice Jan. 1963: 8-9; Indianapolis Star 20 Dec. 1962; Voice May 1963: 8-9; Algol 1963: 78
Folder .031: Alumni officers - Roland Chambers, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Goodhue Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roland W. Chambers
Published in: Voice Sept. 1962: cover
Folder .032: Alumni volunteers, 1962/63Add to your list.
Includes: Admissions workshop; Alumni Club workshop
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frank Chen, Ellis Dana, William B. Dunham, John Sten, Jack Parsons, Warren Wilson, Roland W. Chambers, Bea Johansen Chambers, Peter Herbert, Michael Freed, Stuart Hunter, Nancy E. Dunham
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: 21-22; Voice Mar. 1963: 2
Folder .033: Faculty - Alfred and Helen Hyslop, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1963-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Helen Murdoch Hyslop
Published in: Voice May 1963: 12; Comments Sept. 1963: 4
Folder .034: Faculty with Students, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: English, Physics, Religion, German
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Butler, Robert Reitz; Ian G. Barbour, Jim Truax, Doug Benson, Bob Kent, Barbara Blackstone; Herbert Sommer; Philip Sheridan, Anne C. Elliott, George S. Temple, Dan Graham, Juliet Taffs, Robert W. Lee, Richard R. Dwelle
Folder .035: Staff - William Dunham and family, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-10
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Dunham, Edward Dunham, William B. Dunham, James Dunham, Warren Dunham
Published in: Voice Mar. 1963:  2-3
Folder .036: Trustees, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-10-19/20
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Antonio H. Obaid, Albert D. Hulings, Atherton Bean, Ellwod H. Newhart, Louis Headley, Elizabeth Nason
Published in: Voice Nov. 1962: 19
Folder .037: President Nason (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.
Includes: check presentations
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, R. W. Ross, Harold N. Nelson, Richard N. Sorenson, Donald Buxton, Richard G. Miller
Folder .037a: President Nason with family, 1962/63Add to your list.
Includes: tennis
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Marion Knapp, Caroline Knapp, Whitman Knapp, Philip Nason, Margaret Nason Fishback
Published in: Voice Sept. 1962: inside front cover, 4; Voice Nov. 1962: 10
Folder .037b: Presidents Nason, Cowling and Gould, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1963-01
Format: Prints and color transparencies
People depicted: John W. Nason, Donald J. Cowling, Laurence M. Gould
Published in: Voice Mar. 1963: cover; Voice Jan. 1966: 7; Carleton The First Century (1966): 274f
Folder .038: Individual portraits, 1962/63Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1962-11
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jane Koelges
Folder .039: Events (misc.), 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Opening Convocation, Honors Convocation, Junior Carnival, Winter Carnival
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Ralph Fjelstad, Alfred J. Hyslop, Richard C. Gilman; Margaret A. Moss, James E. Ekberg; M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Thurlo B. Thomas;
Published in: Comments Mar. 1963: 3
Folder .040: Voice feature: Faye and Dena Allen's work with deaf children, 1962/63Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Faye Allen, Dena Allen, Gary Bruns, Jody Christian, Craig Benz, Casey Byrnes, Mary Willis, William Kamke, Mrs. William Kamke, Jo Fay, Mary Little, Sandra Garland, Mark Anderson, Kim Knowlton
Published in: Voice Jan. 1963: 10-14
Sub-Series 1963Add to your list.
Folder .001: Summer National Science Foundation Institutes and Conferences, 1963Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner, McDaniel, Leo M. Schnur, Ludwig, Cunningham, Coon, Ehrich, William Dorgan, Nate Laframboise, Jenkins, Williams, Rahman, Fred Miller, McLean, Zimmerman, Charles V. Wilson, Lydia Butler, Orlando ?, Sister Mary Denis, Brannan
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 13
Folder .002: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1963Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David A. Sipfle, Richard Hammer, Nina Kolb, Betsy Bayliss, Thomas Rankin, George Soule, Forbes B. Hayes, Richard E. Sherwin, Gary H. Iseminger, Polly Webb, Carl Strippel, Nancy Orr, Grant Harland, Robert M. Leekley, Harry Fuller, Victor Leitzke, Stephen Zabor, John Moulder, Mimi Smith, Vernon Rading, Ann Jalonen, Mark McBride, Mike Strother, David Rowe, Christine Leininger, Carl M. Jenks, Andrea Schieckel, Claudia J. Egelhoff, Bruce L. Misfeldt, Jeffrey Prag, John Corley, J. Charles Wilson, Richard Cope, Mary Claire King, Jon King, James Brice, Lorin Jordan, David Hartley, Judith A. Berling, James Beckett
Folder .003: Summer programs (misc.), 1963Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Summer Program directors, Bell Management Objectives Program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner, David A. Sipfle, Duncan Stewart, Richard C. Gilman, Wayne Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, G. T. Bowden, Jack Thurnblad, James R. Motzko, Howard C. Bursch, Thomas W. Lindblom, James W. Bancker, Leo W. Blumer, Frederick E. Ibey, Robert F. Craig, Robert W. Hoffmann, Milton J. Grieser, Claude K. Elkins, Howard M. Warner, Alan J. McBean, Charles Marshall, Wilbur S. Alderson, Thomas J. Berry, Raymond J. Landon
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 12, 14
Folder .004: Summer research, 1963Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology, Zoology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Harold G. Vatter, Eliawara Ndosi, Bruce R. Baker, Robert A. Reitz, Roger Rusert, William J. Libbey, James E. Finholt, Oren P. Anderson, Peter Scheiner, Thomas R. Blackburn, Peter Campbell, Douglas C. Pratt, F. Gordon Foster Jr., David Hopkins, Keith Johnson, Paul Jensen, Laurence M. Phelps, Ross L. Shoger, Joel E. Bernstein, Robert J. Kolenkow, Paul Zitzewitz, William K. Sipfle, Donald H. Taranto, Richard E. Hammer, Robert A. Brown, Richard B. Lane, John K. Bare, Michael J. Baum, Michael G. Johnson, P. Craig Taylor, Gilbert B. Shaw, William Keye Jr., Bruce Guyselman
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: cover, 2-6
Folder .005: Construction of new Men's Gymnasium (West Gym), 1963Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lawrence S. Williams, Inc.
Published in: Voice July 1963: 13; Voice Sept. 1963: 9; Comments Sept. 1963: 2, 3
Sub-Series 1963I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1963 ( + or - 1 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Visit: Richard Batterton, 1963 ( + or - 1 year)Add to your list.
People depicted: President Nason, Richard Batterton
Folder .001: Campus scenes / Places, 1963 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Includes: Olin Hall, Goodhue Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Warren Reynolds / Infinity Inc., Minneapolis
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1965.: 19, 122; Catalog Mar. 1966: 127
Folder .002: Faculty and Students, 1963 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: James A, McGilvray, Martin Eshleman, Morris McCain, Paul S. Jorgensen(?)
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 14
Sub-Series 1963II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1963 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Soccer, 1963 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Leonard E. Mahanger
Item 2: Women students canoeing, 1963 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Peggy Abramson
Digital items 1: 'Vigilantes' painted on water tower, 1963 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Donovan Ljung
Folder .001: Campus scenes / Places, 1963 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Includes: Library, Lyman Lakes opposite Boliou Hall
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1966: 124, 132
Series 1963/64Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1963/64Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1963/64Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Off-Campus Program in India, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Doug Yarrow, Bill Schechter
Published in: Voice July 1964: 28
Item 2: Students in Language Lab, 1963/64Add to your list.
Published in: Algol 1964: 121
Item 3: Felicia Oldfather at podium of Skinner Chapel, addressing audience, 1963/64Add to your list.
People depicted: Felicia Oldfather, Bardwell L. Smith
Folder .001a: Commencement - baccalaureate day, procession, and music, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-11/12
Additional subject(s): Music, choir, tea
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Digital content for all .001 folders (a, b, and c) are contained within .018a record
People depicted: John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, Enid M. Woodward, Duncan Stewart, Ben C. Duniway
Published in: July 1964 Voice: 8, 9, 11, 13; Algol 1964: 64, 130
Item 1: Vestlings at the Goodhue Tea, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John Copenhaver, Christina Vestling, Louise Vestling
Published in: Voice July 1964: 13
Folder .001b: Commencement - ceremony, 1963/64Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ben C. Duniway, John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, Merrill E. Jarchow, J. Seelye Bixler, Louis S. Headley, D. Blake Stewart, Leal A. Headley, M. Leith Shackel, Patrick McGraw
Published in: Voice July 1964: inside front cover, Algol 1964: 65
Folder .001c: Commencement - pre- and post-ceremony, 1963/64Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John M. Duniway, Ben C. Duniway, Mrs. Ben C. Duniway;  J. Seelye Bixler, Louis S. Headley, D. Blake Stewart, Leal A. Headley, John W. Nason; Morris A. McCain Jr., Mrs. C. H. Briggs, Elizabeth Nason; Atherton Bean, M. Leith Shackel, D. Blake Stewart
Published in: Voice July 1964: 8, 10, 12; Algol 1964: 65
Folder .002: Reunion, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-12/14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Warren Wilson, Roland and Bea Johansen Chambers, D. Blake Stewart, Lillian Wilson, Candace L. Moses, Claude Siehl, Stub Gillott, Cloyde Lee, Joe Markley, George and Alice Hunt Rossman, Louis and Leal Headley
Published in: Voice July 1964: cover, 2-3, 5, 6-7
Item 1: Class of 1929, 1963/64Add to your list.
People Depicted: Row 1: Janette Lidberg Musty, Helen Kelly Smith, Leith Shackel, Anne Oren; Row 2: Batille Smith, Don Oren
Folder .003: May Fete / Mai Fete Fine Arts Weekend, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): singing quintet
Format: Prints
People depicted: John M. Strand, Mary E. Reque, David J. Field, Penny K. Boyes, Oren Paul Anderson, Ellen Mazur, Kenneth S. Moss, Kathie J. Courtice, Brett Alan Smith, Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Judith E. McReynolds, Alexander McConachie, Margaret Hollenbach, James T. Thomson, Howard D. Cherniack, Anne Homstad, John F. McAuliff Jr., Kathleen V. Hansen, Franklin S. Reider, Felicia G. Oldfather, Lawrence W. Hush, Ann Bradley
Published in: Algol 1964: 24, 25
Folder .004: Freshman Week, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: beanies
Additional subject(s): International Relations Club
Format: Prints
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: bonfire, float, football, spectators, picnic
Additional Date Information: 1963-10-18/19
Additional subject(s): Women's Recreation Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roxanna Smith, Arnold and Joanne Larson Carlson, Jean Brown, Stanley Siefer, Peggy Hitchcock, Jeannie Arndt, Mimi Garbisch, Jennie Burridge, Brett Smith, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, William B. Dunham, Felicia Oldfather, Leal Headley, Lyle O. Estenson, Richard Garbisch
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 8; Voice Nov. 1963: 34-35; Comments Mar. 1964: 4; Algol 1964: 23, 179
Related material: Algol 1964: 22
Folder .006: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1964: 52-53, 170
Folder .007: Parents' Day, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-11-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason
Folder .008: Winter Carnival, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: skating, snow sculpture
Additional Date Information: 1964-01-29/02-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Digital content for both .018 folders (a and b) are contained within .018a record
People depicted: Susan Burkhead, Peter Heffelfinger
Published in: Voice March 1964: 8, 9; Comments Mar. 1964: 4; Algol 1964: 46, 47
Related material: Algol 1964: 13
Folder .008a: Winter Carnival - faculty vs. sophomores basketball, 1963/64Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-01-31
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Merrill E. Jarchow, Susan Burkhead, Peter Heffelfinger, Elizabeth Nason, Thomas Blackburn, John Baird, Giles Gamble, Bruce Weston, William Woehrlin, Mark Steinberg
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 8, 9; Algol 1964: 46, 47
Folder .009: Athletics (misc), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Sports awards, Carleton Interscholastic Track Meet (High School), Cheerleading, Intramural Softball, Intramural Ice Hockey, Intramural Basketball, Women's Intramural Football, Tennis, Gymnastics, Winter sports captains, gymnasium equipment room, with custodian
Format: Prints
People depicted: James E. Ulland, Alexander S. McConachie, William M. Popper, John D. Kirby; Patrick H. McGraw, Craig R. Olson, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John W. Thiel; Fred Espe, Dan Seebart, Wayne Slocum; Patrick H. McGraw; Robert A. Traer, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Lawrence W. Hush, James E. Keenan, Stephen M. Borish, David M. Adkins; Michael J. Tierney, John D. Cann, William M. Poppei, Alexander S. McConachie, James E. Ulland; Guy Barsness
Published in: Sports “Dope Book” Winter 1963/64: cover; Voice Mar. 1964: 19; Voice July 1964: 38; Algol 1964: 45, 94, 95, 104-106, 108, 190, 196
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John T. Worcester, Neil M. Dunn, Jackson J. Jorgens; Howard Grauff Jr., Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John R. Arado, Fredric H. Jacobs; David K. Derr, Donald J. Buresh
Published in: Voice July 1964: 39; Algol 1964: 97-99
Item 1: Baseball team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John T. Carlson, Donald J. Buresh, Robert B. Stack, John R. Arado, David K. Derr, Richard A. Frame, Arthur M. Hendrickson, Neil M. Dunn, Rick Heydinger; Row 2: Melvin H.Taube, David J. Kirby, Howard Grauff Jr., Jackson J. Jorgens, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John L. Vankat, Lawrence E. Rothstein, John T. Worcester, Fredric H. Jacobs, John C. Vinton, Jack Thurnblad
Published in: Voice July 1964: 39; Algol 1964: 97
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael J. Tierney, Alan R. Chap, John D. Kirby, John R. Arado, Ronald C. Sanders, Joel Hokkanen, Delroy R. Hayunga, Clayton B. Russell
Published in: Voice May 1964: 8; Algol 1964: 84-86
Item 1: Basketball team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles E. Smith, Ronald C. Sanders, John R. Arado, Peter Trucano, John D. Kirby, Jack Thurnblad; Row 2: David J. Kirby, Lawrence E. Rothstein, Clayton B. Russell, Michael J. Tierney, Terry S. Miller, Alan R. Chap, Alan W. Pratt
Published in: Algol 1964: 86
Folder .012: Voice feature: 'A Year in India', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Douglas Yarrow, Judith Levin, Elliott Uhlenhopp, William Schechter, Russell Langworthy
Published in: The Voice, July 1964: 29
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen L. Smith, Burton L. Purrington, David S. Harrison, Howard A. Grauff Jr., Roy C. Richards, Michael B. McKee, Charles J. Brook; Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice Jan 1964: 14; Algol 1964: 77-79
Item 1: Cross Country team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen L. Smith, Burton L. Purrington, David S. Harrison, Howard A. Grauff Jr.; Row 2: Willard L. Huyck, Stephen T. Ridgway, Michael L. Gordy, Roy C. Richards, Michael B. McKee, Charles J. Brook, Richard T. Karon, Thomas W. Merritt
Published in: Algol 1964: 77
Folder .014: Athletics: Dolphins, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia M. Davis, Melissa E. Miller, Lora M. Eckert, Jeanne B. Tinsley, Joanne L. Wheeler, Dorothy A, Dahlenburg, Susan P. English, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Roxanna M. Smith, Marilyn Garbisch, Marsha E. Garbisch, Barbara J. Cairns, Anne C. Bratton; Jean E. Muehlbeier, Melissa E, Miller, Nancy E. Wetzel, Marjorie Fitts, Melissa Young; David W. Casey, Catherine A. Brown, Peggy J. Day; Ann F. Leonard, Judith A. Matlack
Folder .015: Athletics: Football, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Goat Trophy, spectators
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan E. Comer, Jack C. Bestrom, Dennis L. Jacobsen, F. Joseph DuBray, David P. Haney, John R. Arado, Christopher W. Sten, Gelvin L. Stevenson; John T. Worcester, Dennis K. Inouye, Robert H. Scarlett, Jeffrey H. Strickler, Donald J. Buresh, Robert W. Bingham, Craig B. Smith; Clark J. Yaggy, Christopher R. Parrott, Arthur W. Kaemmer, John R. Arado, John M. Snodsmith, Craig R. Olson, Howard A. Tyner, Robert L. McFadden, John L. Vankat; Stephen P. Duermeyer, Patrick H. McGraw, Kenneth R. Alvar, Brett A. Smith, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, William A. Jacobs, William R. Alfini Jr., Bruce H. David, Russell C. Brown; Paul R. Norton, Scott T. Reinertson,  Edward L. Burkhalter, Craig R. Olson, John C. Vinton, Brian Fitch, David K. Derr, John W. Thiel, Charles E. Smith, Fred S. Blaisdell; Melvin H. Taube; Fred Meyer, Chuck Peterson
Published in: Algol 1964: 16, 72-76, 107; Voice Sept 1964: 9
Item 1: Football team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert H. Scarlett, Fred S. Blaisdell, Glevin L. Stevenson, Paul R. Norton, Arthur W. Kaemmer, John R. Arado, John M. Snodsmith, William R. Alfini Jr., Christopher R. Parrott, John C. Bestrom; Row 2: Craig B. Smith, Dennis K. Inouye, Dennis L. Jacobsen, Stephen P. Duermeyer, Scott T. Reinertson, Brian Fitch, Kenneth R. Alvar, Craig R. Olson, Bruce H. David, Howard A. Tyner II, Brett A. Smith; Row 3: Jack Thurnblad, Willard K. Tuomi, James M. Robertson, Clark J. Yaggy, Christopher W. Sten, Charles E. Smith, Patrick H. McGraw, David K. Derr, Alan E. Comer, Harold E. Krause, Russell C. Brown, Donald J. Buresh, Robert W. Bingham, James Nelson, Melvin H. Taube; Row 4: John C. Vinton, Jeffrey H. Strickler, John T. Worcester, Robert L. McFadden, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, John L. Vankat, David P. Haney, John W. Thiel, Edward L. Burkhalter, F. Joseph DuBray, John D. Cann
Published in: Algol 1964: 72
Folder .016: Athletics: Golf, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, Don Gwinn, Robert Cramer
Folder .017: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Denning R. Smith, Thomas H. Lehrer, James E. Ulland, James L. Tucker, Richard A. Salisbury, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Fred S. Blaisdell, James M. Robertson, James Lindsay, Barry M. Osborne, John C. Bestrom, Frederick H. Bagley, William Jacobs, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1964: 92
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Denning R. Smith, Thomas H. Lehrer, James E. Ulland, James L. Tucker, Richard A. Salisbury, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Fred S. Blaisdell, James M. Robertson, James Lindsay, Barry M. Osborne, John C. Bestrom, Frederick H. Bagley, William Jacobs, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1964: 92
Folder .018: Athletics: Riding, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ann S. Kennedy, Renata, Laura A. Smith
Folder .019: Athletics: Soccer, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ronald C. Sanders, George L. Lungu, Charles M. Peterson, Gerald R. Gehrke, P. Craig Taylor; John L. Hanson, Peter H. Heffelfinger, Alain A. Kahil; John Dyer-Bennet; Guy Barsness
Published in: Algol 1964: 80-82, 107
Item 1: Soccer team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles M. Zimmerman, Grant G. Harland, Viththalbhai U. Patel, Burdett A. Loomis, Albert C. Yeh; Row 2: Craig M. Kurlander, Philip W. Ryan, Philip L. Schleif, John L. Hanson, Michael J. Hartley, John R. Danielson, Alain A. Kahil; Row 3: Lawrence F. Scofield, Peter H. Heffelfinger, H. Douglas Wade, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, George L. Lungu, Charles M. Peterson, Gerald Arthur, Gerald R. Gehrke
Published in: Algol 1964: 80
Item 2: Soccer team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert C. Yeh, Burdett A. Loomis, Viththalbhai U. Patel; Row 2: Craig M. Kurlander, Michael J. Hartley, Philip W. Ryan, Grant G. Harland, Lawrence F. Scofield, H. Douglas Wade; Row 3: Gerald Arthur, Gerald R. Gehrke, Philip L. Schleif, Alain A. Kahil, Charles M. Peterson, Charles M. Zimmerman, Peter H. Heffelfinger, John L. Hanson, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, George L. Lungu, John R. Danielson
Folder .020: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dennis L. Meadows, Alexander S. McConachie, John S. Kaiser, Willard K. Tuomi
Published in: Voice May 1964: 13; Algol 1964: 87-89
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gary C. Reiter, James I. Adamson, John G. Spangler, David E. Goldstein, Leonard Isaacs, David W. Casey, John S. Kaiser; Row 2: Dennis L. Meadows, Richard W. Porter, Stanley F. Siefer, Alexander S. McConachie, Stewart R. Wilson, Ormand A. Seavey Jr., Kenneth C. Cornelius Jr., Willard K. Tuomi
Published in: Algol 1964: 88
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Keith P. Rasey, Michael J. Tierney, William M. Pugh
Published in: Algol 1964: 102-104
Item 1: Track and Field team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Keith P. Rasey, Chris J. Boyd, Michael L. Gordy, V Waterson; Row 2: Michael McKee, William M. Pugh, Roy C. Richards, Stevan J. Bauman, John C. Bestrom, Richard T. Karon; Row 3: James Nelson, John W. Thiel, Alan E. Comer, Scott Reinertson, Craig M. Dean, Charles Brook, Ernest W. Andberg, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1964: 103
Folder .022: Athletics: Wrestling, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 90, 91
Item 1: Wrestling team, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Max G. Margulis, Bruce R. Baker, Bruce G. Langhus, Kenneth J. Berk, John D. Cann, William M. Poppei, Michael W. Blodgett, James B. Brownson, Lee D. Gordon, Robert W. Sandford Jr.; Row 2: James Nelson, Robert J. Bremer, J. Charles Wilson, Charles A. Mottl Jr., R. Anderson, David R. Peterson, Gilbert S. Buffington, Alan K. Ruvelson
Published in: Algol 1964: 91
Folder .023: Plays (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: 'The Boor', 'The Caretaker'
Format: Prints
Item 1: Play: 'The Boor', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 2: Play: Firehouse Theatre Company performs 'The Caretaker', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .024: Play: 'Fiorello!', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leonard Isaacs, M. Eva Reque, Helene L. McClure, William P. Scott
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: inside front cover, 24, 25; Algol 1964: 54, 55
Folder .025: Play: 'Ghosts', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1964: 56, 56/57
Folder .026: Play: 'The Importance of Being Earnest', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1964: 56
Folder .027: Play: 'King Lear', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John P. Turner, William Wingate, Helene L. McClure, Dale T. Fuller
Published in: Algol 1964: 57, 58; Voice Mar. 1966: 14, 15
Folder .028: Play: 'The Way of the World', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld, Dale T. Fuller
Published in: Algol 1964: 24, 58, 59; Voice Mar. 1966: 15, 17
Folder .029: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 3rd Davis, Ground Evans, Evans A, Evans B, Evans C, Evans D, Evans E, 1st Goodhue, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 3rd Gridley, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 1st and 2nd Severance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William E. Dietrich Jr., Robert M. Greenberg, Barrie M. Osborne, Gary G. Campbell, John G. Spangler, Frederick D. Hathaway, Thomas W. Merritt, Stephen A. Goodman, William P. Goodrich Jr., Alan R. Chap, Emmett Terwilliger, Kenneth J. Berk, Stephen C. Rector; William P. Wingate, William Ecklund, Gary S. Fry, David K. Herron, Richard D. Preston, James T. Thomson, Joseph W. Mitlyng Jr., David J. Field, Douglass F. Dewey, Joel L. Renner, Stephen L. Rhodes, Franklin S. Reider, Howard D. Cherniak, Frederick W. Groat, George O. Hamilton, Samuel M. Mazen, Joel E. Bernstein, David B. Disney, Jeffrey H. Giles, Peter S. Geis, Howard A. Grauff Jr., Robert C. Mears, Arthur H. Williamson, Michael V. Baich, Christopher Lyons, Stephen H. Greenleaf; Ruth A. Youmans, Bonnie J. Flynn, Lorinda Siert, Nancy Alcock, Marjorie A. Heins, Jean C. Ulrich, Susan Burkhead, Elizabeth A. Rayment, Margaret Sease, Cornelia Mayer, Anne D. Pengelly; Virginia L. Clarke, Carol L. Kimball, Nancy C. Whiting, Judith F. Goldberg, Diane L. Jasperson, Marcia McGarraugh, Martha M. Hulings, E. Matson, Susanna Lesan, Sharon K. Tornes, Nancy L. McHenry, Susan K. Erickson, Marsha J. Fardig, Judith I. Harding; Roberta A. Douglas, Susan Dick, Jane E. Knight, Jo Ann Sikes, Mary E. Loewen, Marjorie H. Olmstead, Beith A. Lehman, Christine E. Andersen, Susan Palmer, Sally S. Hughes, Linda R. Nelson, Catherine M. Covey, Judith E. Miniclier, Katherine K. Newman
Published in: Algol 1964: 163-199
Item 1: 1st and 2nd Severance residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jerry D. Rusert, Alan R. Ruvelson Jr., James A. Schlademan; Row 2: Frederick W. Lott III, John L. Hanson, John S. Kaiser, Alain A. Kahil, Bruce L. Barrow, Richard E. Barnes, Peter T. Schwenger; Row 3: David C. Larson, James E. Heeter, David W. Sanborn, James A. Rogers, David C. Beckwith, G. William Baab, Charles Smith, Ronald F. Morton
Published in: Algol 1964: 163
Item 2: 1st Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: William P. Goodrich, Barrie M. Osborne, S. William Livingston Jr., Robert D. Nachtigall, Arthur M. Hendrickson, Robert A. Ewan, David W. Paul, David W. Casey, David A. Frangquist, Philip J. Manly, Leo Shen, Victor T. Henney Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 164
Item 3: 1st Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: William E. Dietrich Jr., Robert M. Greenberg, Barrie M. Osborne, Gary G. Campbell, John G. Spangler, Frederick D. Hathaway, Thomas W. Merritt, Stephen A. Goodman; Row 2: William P. Goodrich Jr., Alan R. Chap, Emmett Terwilliger, Kenneth J. Berk, Stephen C. Rector
Published in: Algol 1964: 165
Item 4: 2nd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Stewart R. Wilson, George T. Masson, John W. Copenhaver, Charles J. Holt, Joseph DuBray, Michael D. Freeman, Christopher W. Sten, Michael W. Blodgett, Stephen B. Enerson, Dennis W. Johnson, Robert G. Larson, Michael Chun, Alan D. Woolman, Richard F. Smiley, Arthur C. Reeds III, David H. Bell, Lawrence J. Hubert, James M. Creed, Thomas G. Harrold, Brian E. Larson, Lawrence A. Cherniack, James L. Dodson
Published in: Algol 1964: 166
Item 5: 2nd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: David L. Hess, Jonathan A. Kaufman, Thomas H. Cook, Robert M. Henry, Delroy R. Hayunga, Brian E. Larson, Peter W. Wenner, John R. Steffen, Stephen L. Smith, Robert A. Koshnick Jr., Harry M. Heckathorn, Gilbert S. Buffiington, Jerry G. Relph, Richard T. Karon, Paul H. Grawe
Published in: Algol 1964: 166
Item 6: 3rd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert S. White, Albert Yeh, Brett A. Smith, George M. Walton; Row 2: Jack D. Elmquist, Gerald W. Stiles, Nadim A. Assad, Gelvin L. Stevenson; Row 3: John L. Vankat, David A. Boorkman, Gary N. Fields, Curtis H. Pratt, Howard A. Tyner, Robert H. Norman, James E. Tiles, Jack Ruiz; Row 4: William C. Page, Gary C. Reiter, Darwin P. Adams
Published in: Algol 1964: 167
Item 7: 3rd Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kenneth Goshorn, Peter J. McAuliff, Viththalbhai U. Patel, Hacop Aslanian; Row 2: Larry Seigel, Richard G. Swanson, George S. Temple, James D. Allaway; Row 3: Richard D. Haynes, Phillip W. Ryan, John R. Danielson, James K. Lindsay
Published in: Algol 1964: 168
Item 8: 4th Burton residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: William P. Wingate, William Ecklund, Gary S. Fry, David K. Herron, Richard D. Preston, James T. Thomson, Joseph W. Mitlyng Jr., David J. Field, Douglass F. Dewey, Joel L. Renner, Stephen L. Rhodes, Franklin S. Reider, Howard D. Cherniak, Frederick W. Groat, George O. Hamilton, Samuel M. Mazen, Joel E. Bernstein, David B. Disney, Jeffrey H. Giles, Peter S. Geis, Howard A. Grauff Jr., Robert C. Mears, Arthur H. Williamson, Michael V. Baich, Christopher Lyons, Stephen H. Greenleaf
Published in: Algol 1964: 168
Item 9: 1st Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: At lectern: Lawrence W. Hush. Sleeping: Stanley F. Siefer; Row 1: James F. Hodgson, J. Neville Sikes, Robert A. Thiel, Donald A. Hegreness, Jeffrey D. Beckwith, Marc C. Mosiman, Gary L. Sundem, Howard C. High; Row 2: Michael E. Strother, Alan R. Muirhead, James L. Garnett, Edward J. Shamski, Russell R. Hamby Jr., David M. Rowe, J. Charles Wilson, Stephen L. Graham; Row 3: Elone J. Nwabuzor, Robert D. Aby, John M. Hanson, Bruce B. Ewing, Charles A. Mottl Jr., Jon R. Empson, Bruce L. Misfeldt, Thomas M. Dean; Row 4: Tom B. Heads, Jon R. Rice, Roger W. Forsberg, Jack E. Kyte, Maxwell J. Cornelius, John H. Backe, James N. St. John, Mark P. Bader
Published in: Algol 1964: 171
Item 10: 2nd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: On ground: Robert H. Alsdorf; Row 1: Dennis R. Grills, Edgar E. Hall, Martin J. Erickson, Lawrence F. Scofield, Kenneth H. Clark, Leigh N. Homstad Jr.; Row 2: Robert G. Lange, Reginald G. Young Jr., W. Craig Rennebohm, Charles A. Long, Peter J. Pelofske, Roy C. Turnbaugh, Lew W. Gallagher; Row 3: Frank M. Markel, George Wu, Timothy L. Amsden, Grant G. Harland
Published in: Algol 1964: 171
Item 11: 2nd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1 (sitting): Robert H. Aldsorf; Row 2 (kneeling): Masafumi Nagao, Robert B. Hanson, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie; Row 3: Michael Trucano, Donald P. Oliver, Robert M. Leekley, Jerry D. Rusert, David H. Hozza, Leigh N. Homstad Jr., John B. Buchman; Row 4: Stephen W. Andrew, Clark M. Marshall, William W. Smoker, Edward D. Uggla, Lew W. Gallagher
Published in: Algol 1964: 172
Item 12: 3rd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Warner M. Whipple, John M. Carley, Eric P. Berg, John R. Elk, Richard R. Ilfeld, John C. Samuelson; Row 2: Victor A. Leitzke, David E. Goldstein, Alan F. Barney, Robert L. Paarlberg, Charles A. Morrison, John D. Bennetts, Robert W. Lund, Craig M. Kurlander, Marc S. Reigel
Published in: Algol 1964: 172
Item 13: 3rd Davis residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John M. Carley, William W. Rentz, David A. Hartley, Theodore C. Johnson; Row 2: Roger J. Rigterink, Arthur D. Kowaloff, Peter A. Butzin, Larry M. Swingle, Robert E. Masur, Lawrence M. Stolberg, James R. Grinney, Ronald E. Daley, Jan F. King Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 172
Item 14: 2nd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David E. Willis, Roger H. Gray, David M. Mindock, John M. Duniway, Robert B. Libbey, William L. Thomas, John D. Sabroske, Peter G. Schwei; Row 2: Michael E. Leifer, Peter J. Iverson, Richard K. Roland, Earl B. Brown Jr., Mark F. Dubach, Gary D. Ericson, Carl W. Strippel, Albert R. Kissling Jr.; Row 3: John Hyslop, William S. Stroud, Bruce Boynton III, James C. Huber, L. Craig Weber, Richard H. C. Chun, Douglas G. Werner, Carey A. White, Bennett M. Davis, John E. Moulder
Related material: Algol 1964: 174
Item 15: 2nd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen C. Priest, John W. Sonnenday, Burdett A. Loomis, Brian Backstrand; Row 2: Kenneth C. Wedding, Raymond W.Borens, Loren L. Johnson, David A. Jensen, John C. Wilson, Richard L. Sadler, Michael B. Fisher, Duncan E. McBride, Alan J. Hagstrom; Row 3: Stephen H. Stiller, W. Stuart Mitchell Jr., Douglas James, Richard S. Cope, David P. Sachs; Row 4: James C. Shuman, Joseph A. Spencer, David P. Haney, James C. Huber, McLennan Welles, Robert W. McIntyre
Published in: Algol 1964: 175
Item 16: 3rd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Joshua T. Rabinowitz, Oren P. Anderson, James O. Lawrence Jr., George A. Cook, Janis Starcs, Stuart L. Shapiro, Michael F. Collins, Walter E. Worman, John Kittredge, Peter Trucano, Eric E. Svendsen, James Manshardt, Lee Crabtree, Ralph J. Pearson Jr., Craig M. Dean, Lawrence A. Soderholm, Yani Sinanoglou, Samuel C. Wheeler III, Jeremy Byman, Robert C. Kopelman, John F. McAuliff Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 176
Item 17: 3rd Musser residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Unidentified; Row 2: Hal R. Arkes, Jack W. Eugster, James C. Huber, Roger D. Cox, Robert L. Henderson, Oren P. Anderson, Robert W. Campbell, Robert L. Wortmann, Craig L. Huston, Kenneth H. Mortenson, William F. Johnson, Robert B. Libbey, Robert K. Leonard, S. Charles Sorenson Jr., William C. Duane Jr., George L. Lungu, David N. St. John
Published in: Algol 1964: 176
Item 18: 1st Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen P. Duermeyer, Russell C. Brown; Row 2: Jeffrey H. Strickler, Fred H. Bagley, Jackson J. Jorgens, James E. Keenan, Leonard J. Isaacs, Timothy A. Correll, Richard I. Kooris, Stevan J. Bauman, Richard Bloom; Row 3: Neil M. Dunn, Robert H. Scarlett, John W. Jurgensen, Lawrence E. Rothstein, Clayton B. Russell, David Schwalm, James M. Robertson, John F. Watters, Donovan Ljung; Row 4: Richard A. Frame, John W. Thiel, Russell K. Darroch, Keith P. Rasey, John H. Schomaker, W. Jay Fellows Jr., Keith W. Johnson, Paul R. Fisk, David J. Kirby; Row 5: Peter M. Stonberg, Robert D. Webb, Dan R. Graham, John C. Vinton, John R. Arado, Eric D. Carlson, J. Allen Moren, Ernest W. Andberg, Harold E. Krause, Thomas H. Lehrer; Row 6: C. Roger Stoltz, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Lowell R. Quenemoen, William M. Pugh, Fredrick H. Jacobs, Richard K. Dwelle, Scott T. Reinertson, Richard B. Heydinger
Published in: Algol 1964: 179
Item 19: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard S. Borst, Michael E. Goldwasser, D. Scott Harrison, Joseph E. Johnson; Row 2: Joel Hokkanen, Douglas M. Handler, James P. Abbott, Daniel C. Jepsen, Denning R. Smith, Gary K. Beauchamp,  James E. Ulland; Row 3: David S. Patz, Fred S. Blaisdell, Thomas R. Dunlap, Royal Bartrum Jr., John B. Ferguson, Gary W. Shaeffer, Richard J. Delfs; Row 4: Douglas A. Brown, Terry H. Campbell, Paul W. Schwendeman, Clark J. Yaggy, James W. Kairies, Brian Fitch, Richard A. Olsen, Robert W. Bunting, Steven D. Beggs, Gerald Arthur, Michael B. McKee
Published in: Algol 1964: 180
Item 20: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert L. McFadden, Michael Baum, Neil A. Sandstad, Mark W. Morris, John Marks, Michael W. Klass, Randolph C. Blasing; Row 2: Lawrence N. Cohn, William A. Valk, George R. Juncker, Ormond A. Seavey Jr., Mark F. Marcus, Philip L. Schleif, Kenneth R. Alvar, William P. Craig, Richard A. Salisbury, Ronald L. Friend, Reidar O. Soderholm, Ralph L. Wheaton III, Jack C. Bestrom, Edward C. Berkeley, Dennis K. Inouye, Alfredo Maldonado, Daniel P. Lindstrom
Published in: Algol 1964: 181
Item 21: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Chris J. Boyd, George L. Grossman, James I. Adamson, Frank W. Parker, John S. Webster; Row 2: Daniel R. Olson, Jonathan Boe, Kenneth C. Johnston, Thomas B. Garner, George R. Brosi, Charles M. Zimmerman, Wayne Jones, Ronald W. Glass, Thomas M. Hinckley, Leonard Young Jr., Robert A. Traer
Published in: Algol 1964: 181
Item 22: 3rd Gridley residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara E. McHugh, Laurel E. Clarke, Margaret C. Simms, Susan T. Stephenson, Susanne M. Morgan, Sharon J. Cook, Paul M. Hamilton, James R. Beckett, Ellen Rose Woodruff, Sharon L. Palm, Carole A. Larson, Susan I. Schiedel; Row 2: Christine H. Abbott, Valerie A. Brooker, Melinda K. Mason, Reginald G. Young Jr., Katherine Truscott,  Lora M. Eckert, Martha J. Speer. Row 3: Michael Burns, George M. Walton
Published in: Algol 1964: 186
Item 23: 2nd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jacqueline H. Marik, Carol J. Bosworth, Arlene E. Wheeler, Elizabeth J. Ellingboe, Barbara M. Marks, Barbara S. Goss; Row 2: D. Victoria Turner, Constance Creighton, Penny L. Graham, Suzanne J. Smith, Carol L. High
Published in: Algol 1964: 188
Item 24: 2nd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Deborah Gavrin, Janet E. Rye, Nancy C. Ruhe, Carolyn R. Miller, Christine R. Leininger, Mary T. Glendon; Row 2: Carol A. Stern, Katherine M. Hunt, Diana C. Gulick, Stephanie A. Levin, Barbara C. Matson
Published in: Algol 1964: 188
Item 25: 3rd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Katherine L. Sarvis, Melissa E. Miller, Margaret A. Rossow, Penelope Brown, Anne Toms, Katherine J. Hagstrum, Marjorie E. Spann, Sherry Barto, Marcia A. Moore
Published in: Algol 1964: 189
Item 26: 3rd Nourse residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katherine H. Greef, Joanne C. Wakeland, Wendy J. Boyden, Claudia J. Egelhoff, Jane A. Pughe, Arline B. Roller, Sarah L. Lewis, Dorothy S. Eliot, Claire O. Carpenter, Lynda E. Boone, Mary E. Holmquist; Row 2: Mary G. Watson, Toni B. Dorfman, Judith M. Douglas, Virginia L. Poole
Published in: Algol 1964: 189
Item 27: Evans A residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Laura L. Scarlett, Jill L. Pack, Rosadel M. Logelin, Barbara J. Zimmer; Row 2: Janet Van Dyke, Christine L. Mueller, Cathleen C. Flanagan, Barbara C. Hogle, Jeannine L. Hammond, Harriet K. Serum, Mary B. Welfling
Published in: Algol 1964: 192
Item 28: Evans B residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1:  Barbara J. Lauerman, Abigail C. Nichols; Row 2: Susan E. Schamp, Patricia A. Johnson, Karen M. Lippert, Esther J. Matteson; Row 3: Chrystal J. Stillings, Katherine E. Rawcliffe, Lynn K. Buffo, Charlotte I. Miller
Published in: Algol 1964: 192
Item 29: Ground Evans residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Beverly I. Nelson, Charlotte A. Boucheron; Row 2: Jean E. Strandberg, Susan J. Mattfeld, Patricia M. Davis, Carolyn H. Chapman
Published in: Algol 1964: 193
Item 30: Evans E residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary B. Percy, Jonel A. Clemans, Abby J. Ross, Carol A. Marshall, Barbara A. Terry, Nancy L. Carter, Rebel (a dog), Polly J. Webb; Row 2: Margaret A. Redman, Margaret J. Kemper, Louise W. Pancoast, Carol M. Creanza, Germaine Chipault, Mary E. Davisson, Polly Ann Kellogg; Row 3: Ardis F. Keefer, Nancy E. Wetzel, Susan M. Peaks, Bonita L. Brown
Published in: Algol 1964: 194
Item 31: Evans C residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Marilyn Haight, Carolyn Brown, Christine Jessen, Julie Ann Dickinson, Peggy Ann Abramson, Dorothy H. Broom, Milla M. Lattan, Barbara F. Morton, Doris K. Viguers, Bonnie E. McNaughton
Published in: Algol 1964: 195
Item 32: Evans D residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth M. Bennetts, Mary E. Mogge, Joyce A. Gilsdorf, Melissa Young; Row 2: Anne C. Bratton, Mary Ellen Bjorklund, Linda M. Jones, Janet Mitchell, Carolyn M. Dry, Nancy E. Dunham, Peggy J. Day, Catherine A. Brown
Published in: Algol 1964: 195
Item 33: 2nd Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Rosemary A. Lane; Row 2: Karen R. Graff, Mary P. Hagen, S. Locke, Elizabeth A. Williams, Susan E. Kryewinske, Mary M. Tiffany, Anne L. Esterline; Row 3: Ann M. Adle, Mara I. Robezgruntnieks-Niels, Eiko Kubota, Sarah Ann Hawthorne, Pearl B. Lam, Elizabeth J. Barrett, Victoria Griswold; Row 4: Lynne P. Wangsgard, Roxanna M. Smith, Edith L. Scharlemann, Kathleen A. Murphy, D. Lynn McMahan, Mildred J. Munro
Published in: Algol 1964: 197
Item 34: 3rd Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Elizabeth J. Stevenson, Natalie A. Leberg, Karen R. Eckerman, Charlene A. Gertz, Judith L. Meadows, Sally A. Olson, Anne L. Sundberg, Joan M. Hildebrandt, Carol M. Schulz, Claudia J. Winterer. Hanging:  Mary E. Grisez
Published in: Algol 1964: 198
Item 35: 4th Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gene S. Riegel, Carol L. Aldrich, Helen M. Thams, Dorothea G. Johnson, Sallie Anne Hood, Carol K. Stocker, Karen Stewart; Row 2: Harriet Hosack, Anne E. Black, Sesa A. Johnson, Marilyn F. Ziebarth, Barbara L. Miller
Published in: Algol 1964: 199
Item 36: 4th Myers residents, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy A. Jones, Elizabeth A. Jester, Marsha E. Garbisch, Daryl A. Schilling, Ann Morgan, Elisabeth A. Crittendon, Anne K. Brown; Row 2: Roberta J. Dunn, Vicki J. Shaw, Joan E. Schiffer, Barbara J. Beahm, Laurel S. Hanway, Juliet S. Taffs, Helene L. McClure
Published in: Algol 1964: 199
Folder .030: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes Counselor-Proctor basketball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Wilhelmine Elizabeth Treadwell, Alison H. Keith, Penny Kaye Boyes, Anne Lenore Homstad, Marilyn L. Tompkins, Roxane E. Yourd, Penelope A. Hunt, Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Eve R. Meyer, Julie Marie Buresh, Christina Louise Vestling, Judith I. Harding, Eva Reque, Laura Smith, Joyce A. Gilsdorf, Cynthia Burr, Maxine H. Hohman, Susan Lange, Harriet K. Serum, Nancy L. Staab, Caroline Garwood; Merrill E. Jarchow, Scott L. Williams, David C. Beckwith, Dwight Stuart Wagenius, Russell C. Brown, John Hanson, Lawrence M. Stolberg, David K. Derr, James E. Ulland, Oren P. Anderson, John William Copenhaver, Patrick H. McGraw, Alexander S. McConachie, Brett A. Smith, David P. Haney, Dennis L. Meadows; A. Scott McConachie, John W. Copenhaver, Brett A. Smith, Stephen H. Greenleaf; Eva Reque, Cynthia Burr, Hazel L. Berge, Carolyn M. Garwood, Penny K. Boyes
Published in: Algol 1964: 44, 164, 187
Folder .031: Art (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: painting, printmaking, woodworking
Format: Prints
People depicted: Neil A. Sandstad
Published in: Algol 1964: 144, 145
Folder .032: Art exhibitions, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: student contemplating a bust
Format: Prints
Folder .032a: Art exhibitions -  'Carleton College and Minoru Yamasaki', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, William B. Dunham, Mary Anderson Hulings, Donald J. Cowling, Atherton Bean, John W. Nason
Published in: Voice July 1964: 19
Folder .033: Music (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Knights, Overtones, violinists, students with scores
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert W. Stephens, Leonard Isaacs, Jeffrey D. Beckwith
Item 1: Garbisch sisters play violin, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Marjorie Lou Garbisch, Marsha E. Garbisch
Published in: Voice May 1964: 2
Item 2: Knights being knighted, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Robert Stephans, Arnold Stenejhem
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 13
Folder .034: Physical Education for Women, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: canoeing water safety
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary T. Glendon, Paula Person, Nancy C. Larson, Judith R. Vesely, Barbara J. Zimmer, Jill L. Pack
Published in: Algol 1964: 45
Folder .035: Science (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: Biology, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Duncan Stewart, Eiler Henrickson, John Bare, Eliawira Ndosi, Thurlo B. Thomas
Published in: Algol 1964: 127, 138, 139, 150, 151, 152, 157,
Folder .036: Science: Chemistry, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James E. Finholt, William J. Libbey; Richard W. Ramette, Bobb Carson, Thomas R. Blackburn, Nancy V. Kuykendall
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 3; Voice Mar. 1964: 3, 5, 6; Algol 1964: 125, 126
Folder .037: Visitors (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Julian 'Cannonball' Adderly and Second City Revue, Japanese Koto musicians, Joseph Papp, Karl Shapiro, Ralph Sockman
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julian “Cannonball” Adderly; Jsoeph Papp; Ralph Sockman, David Maitland, Dick Douglas; Karl Shapiro, E. Reed Whittemore
Published in: Voice May 1964: 25, 28; Comments Spring 1964: 2, 3; Algol 1964: 40, 115, 117
Item 1: Visit: Japanese Koto players, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-10-15
People depicted: Suzushi Hanayagi, Kimio Eto, Tadao Nomura
Folder .038: Visit: Andrew Cordier, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-10-22
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andrew W. Cordier, John W. Nason, Reginald D. Lang
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 44
Folder .039: Visit: Laurence M. Gould, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-01-14
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Felicia Oldfather, Sally Crandall
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 27; Algol 1964: 38
Folder .040: Visit: Jacques Lipchitz, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-12-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jacques Lipchitz
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: inside front cover, 28; Comments Mar. 1964: 3; Algol 1064: 49, 143
Folder .041: Visit: Ryuji Takeuchi, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-04-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Ryuji Takeuchi, Madam Ryuji Takeuchi, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Voice May 1964: 27; May 1970: 5
Folder .042: Dedication of Men’s Gymnasium [West Gym], 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dolphins, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Additional Date Information: 1964-05-20
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Donald J. Cowling, Atherton Bean, Ellzabeth Andersen Hulings, Albert D. Hulings, William B. Dunham, William Butler, Laurence M. Gould, Dean Warnholtz, James R. Thorpe, Frederick L. Hovde, O. Meredith Wilson, Melvin H. Taube, Willard Tuomi, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, Craig R. Olson
Published in: Voice May 1964: 6; Comments Spring 1964: 1, 2, 3; Voice July 1964: 18, 19; Algol 1964: 66, 67
Folder .043: Planning new buildings, 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: model for new women’s dormitory [Watson Hall], model for Women’s Recreation Center [Cowling]
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Mar. 1994: 1; Algol 1964: 193, 194
Folder .044: Places (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Willis Hall tower, Leighton Hall, Goodsell Observatory in winter, Burton Hall, Burton Hall in winter, Davis Hall, Goodhue Hall, Myers Hall in winter, Evans Hall, Scoville Hall interior, Heating Plant chimney
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Photo of Willis Hall tower has flag at half-mast. Is this following the Kennedy assassination?
Published in: Algol 1964: 26, 122, 154, 164, 169, 191, 196, 211; Comments Winter 1978
Item 1: Place: Scoville Hall interior, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Stair to the History department
Folder .045: Place: Men's Gymnasium [West Gym], 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Morris McCain
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 25; Comments Summer 1964: 2; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370e
Folder .046: Student awardsAdd to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Pat McGraw, Craig Olson, Garfield Hoerschgen, John Thiel, James Ulland, Scot McConachie, Bill Popper, John Kirby
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 19; Voice July 1964: 38
Folder .047: Alumni (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: golf tournament
Additional Date Information: 1963-07-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stanley B. Slocum, Gerald M. Bestler, Jon K. Ekdahl, J. Keith MacKenzie
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 7
Folder .048: Alumni news, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Carleton-in-Japan
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charlotte Dodds Dunham; Joe Hutton, Elvin J. Cassell, Carol Shannon Cassell; Mary Laub, Gretchen Laub, George Laub, Karen Laub Novak, Michael Novak; Ralph Stewart, James Huff, Mary Capper Stewart, Carolyn Backus Hillan, Mrs. John Stillman; Louella Norwood, John W. Nason; Perry-o Richel; Elizabeth Bissell Luedtke; Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Richard Haymaker, Webb Haymaker, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Earl Dolven; George Lindner, William Beers, William Otteson, Vernon S. Tate; Eugenie Moore Anderson
Published in: Voice Nov. 1963: 23, 27, 43; Voice Jan. 1964: 41; Voice Mar. 1964: 32; Voice May 1964: 33; Voice July 1964: 57; Voice May 1965: 11
Related material: Voice Nov. 1963: inside front cover
Item 1: Al Cassell testimonial dinner, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-04-11
Other Information: award ceremony takes place at Jamestown College, ND
People depicted: Joe Hutton, Elvin J. Cassell, Carol Shannon Cassell
Published in: Voice May 1964: 33
Item 2: Christmas Card from Laubs and Novaks, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: George Laub, Michael Novak. Row 2: Mary Laub, Gretchen Laub, Karen Laub Novak
Item 3: Alumni appear in Christmas concert, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1963-12-29
People depicted: Ralph Stewart, James Huff, Mary Capper Stewart, Carolyn Backus Hillan, Mrs. John Stillman
Published in: Voice July 1964: 57
Item 4: Former Carleton-in-Japan representative Perry-o Richel presents President Nason with a gift book from the Japanese girls at the Carleton House in Doshisha, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John W. Nason, Perry-o Richel
Related material: Voice Nov. 1963: inside front cover
Item 5: Evelyn Anderson Haymaker receives Federal Woman's Award, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-03-03
People depicted: Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Richard Haymaker, Webb Haymaker, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Earl Dolven
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 32
Item 6: Alumni in 3M sales force, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: George Lindner, William Beers, William Otteson, Vernon S. Tate
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 41
Folder .049: Academic departments, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Art, Biology, Chemistry, English, Classical Languages, Government and International Relations, History, Mathematics and Astronomy, Modern Languages, Philosophy, Physics, Religion, Sociology and Anthropology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Charles S. Rayment; James E. Finholt, Richard W. Ramette, Peter Scheiner, Thomas R. Blackburn; Catherine E. Boyd, Carlton C. Qualey, William F. Woehrlin, John E. Baird, Richard T. Vann; Forbes B. Hays, Reginald D. Lang, W. Hartley Clark, Ralph S. Fjelstad; Donald R. White, Bardwell L. Smith, David J. Maitland; John C. Messenger Jr., Joan P. Emerson, William M. Ammentorp, William L. Kolb; Raymond I. Jacobson, James A. Bjornerud, W. Dean Warnholtz, Dale K. Haworth; Kenneth W. Wegner, Roger B. Kirchner, Frank L. Wolf, Donald H. Taranto, Stanley F. Dice
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: 10; Algol 1964: 114, 118, 129, 136, 138, 140, 141, 143, 149, 153, 156, 157; Voice Jan. 1965: 11, 13, 14
Item 1: English Department, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Robert K. Diebold, Elvan E. Kintner, Richard E. Sherwin, George A. Soule; Standing: Owen Jenkins, John R. Woodruff, Giles Y. Gamble, Erling L. Larsen, Wayne M. Carver
Published in: Algol 1964: 114
Item 2: Modern Languages Department, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Herald E. Lewald, Alma M. Hammer; Standing: Carlos De Francisco Zea, Weaver M. Marr Jr., Antonio H. Obaid, Arnold D. Mendel
Published in: Algol 1964: 119
Item 3: Modern Languages Department, 1963/64Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Donald S. Schier, Jacqueline T. Schaefer; Standing: Charles A. Messner Jr., Harry W. Osborne, Harry Klatt, Robert M. DeRycke
Published in: Algol 1964: 119
Folder .050: Academic department: Music, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Henry L. Woodward, Enid Woodward, Imogene Horsley, Harry W. Nordstrom, William E. Nelson, S. Eugene Bailey, Anne B. Mayer, Violette Browne, David H. Porter, Mary G. Nelson, Jeanne Cosgriff
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 24; Voice May 1964: cover, 2-4; Algol 1964: 146, 147
Folder .051: Faculty and Staff, 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: Library, Placement Services, Business Office, Registrar, Admissions Office, Food Service
Additional subject(s): Lipchitz sculpture
Format: Prints
People depicted: William B. Dunham; Harry Klatt; Marian J. Sanders, Jane Andrews; Marvis R. Williams, C. Yale Pfoutz, Frank I. Wright; Donald H. Klinefelter; John H. Stout, William M. Ammentorp, Charles F. Gavin; Paul S. Jorgensen, Lyle O. Estenson; Kenneth O. May; Richard C. Gilman; Clarence R. Skaar; James H. Richards Jr.
Published in: Algol 1964: 113, 121-123, 139, 158, 159, 163, 165
Related material: Algol 1964: 156
Folder .052: Staff - D. Blake Stewart, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Duncan Stewart on proofs
People depicted: D. Blake Stewart, Duncan Stewart
Published in: Voice Jan. 1964: cover, 2, 7.
Folder .053: Trustees, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: F. Atherton Bean, Howard Conn, Felicia Oldfather, John W. Nason, Albert D. Hulings, Richard Gilman
Published in: Voice March 1964: 10
Folder .054: President Nason (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: receiving a check; posed with Schiller and “Vigilantes”
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 112
Item 1: President Nason with Schiller and 'Vigilantes', 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: James M. Robertson, J. Allen Moren, Scott T. Reinertson, John W. Nason, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Richard S. Bloom
Published in: Algol 1964: 112
Item 2: Presentation of check from Sears, Roebuck, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John W. Nason, Eldred Faller
Folder .055: Class scenes, 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Owen Jenkins, W. Hartley Clark
Published in: Algol 1964: 116, 137
Folder .056: Northfield businesses, 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: First National Bank, Sears, Roebuck & Co., J.D. Auto Co.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 209, 218, 223
Folder .057: Foreign students, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: picnic
Additional subject(s): bell ringing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charlotte Dodds Dunham, Oren Anderson, Hacop Aslanian, Joachim Nwabuzor, Yani Sinanoglou, Elizabeth Maitland, Toddy Maitland, Jimmy Maitland, Elizabeth Nason, Mrs. Street, John Marks, Masafumi Nagao, William B. Dunham, Albert Yeh, Mutlu Konuk
Published in: Voice Nov. 1963: 3-9
Folder .058: Events (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Student-Faculty tea, International Weekend, Registration, Junior Class date auction, Junior Carnival, Senior auction, picnic, assemblies in Chapel
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet, John W. Nason, Richard C. Gilman, Peter J. McAuliff, Charles Brook, David J. Maitland
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 27; Comments Mar. 1964: 2; Algol 1964: 19, 21, 24, 25, 27, 29, 38, 51, 128, 190, 219, 220
Item 1: Student-Faculty tea, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner
Item 2: Registration, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 3: International Weekend, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Voice Mar. 1964: 27; Comments 3: 8: 2
Item 4: Staff/faculty kids with dates purchased at Junior Class date auction, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Clifford Wright, Marcia McGarraugh, Mike Carver, Peggy Hitchcock, Brian Gilman
Published in: Comments Mar. 1964: 3
Item 5: Assembly in the Chapel, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .059: Cow herd auction, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-05-23
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason
Photographer(s): Richard Sadler
Published in: Carletonian 27 May 1964: 4; Voice Sept. 1964: 32-33
Folder .060: Phi Beta Kappa Fiftieth Anniversary Banquet, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-04-27
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Mr. and Mrs. Dwight W. Culver, Elizabeth Nason, Atherton Bean, Imogene Horsley, Charles Rayment, Morris Bishop, Esther Jorgensen Putnam, Leslie H. Morse, Olive Nott Morse, John W. Nason, Louis Headley, Leal Headley, Myra Watson, William B. Dunham
Published in: Voice July 1964: 21-22
Folder .061: Social events (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Fall formal dance, Co-op hayride, informal dancing
Additional subject(s): Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 25, 42, 50
Item 1: Informal Dancing, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .062: J-S formal dance (Junior-Senior prom), 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 60, 61
Folder .063: Student government, 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 26, 48, 50
Item 1: CSA meeting, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Jack Kittridge
Published in: Algol 1964: 48
Folder .064: Student organizations (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.
Includes: Co-op Board, Truth, Ltd., Carletonian, Young Republicans
Format: Prints
People depicted: Peter J. Iverson, Robert Forsyth
Published in: Algol 28, 29, 34, 35, 48
Folder .065: Carleton-in-Japan, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy L. Staab, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Comments Spring 1964: 1; Voice Sept. 1964: 34
Folder .066: KARL Radio, 1963/64Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1964: 32, 33
Folder .067: Student life (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: dining, card playing, arrival or departure, couple relaxing on Bald Spot grass, bicyclist
Format: Prints
People depicted: Arthur W. Kaemmer, George R. Juncker, Eva Reque.
Published in: Algol 1964: 18, 27, 160, 166, 200, 222.  Catalog March 1965: 97.
Item 1: Students snacking, with ice cream and sodas, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .068: Voice features (misc.), 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
includes: stack of “suggested reading” books; Alumni Affairs office signs
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1963: 18; Voice Nov. 1963: 38; Voice Jan. 1964: 15, 20; Voice Mar. 1964: 20; Voice May 1964: 21, 22; Voice July 1964: 17; Voice Sept. 1964: 30
Digital items .001: Freshmen hazing, 1963/64Add to your list.View associated digital content.
New students getting thrown in Lyman Lakes.
People depicted: John Sabroske class of 1967, Peter Schwei class of 1967, Bruce Boynton class of 1967, Joseph “Joe” Spencer class of 1967.
Sub-Series 1964Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1964Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Place: Goodhue Hall, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Comments Summer 1964:2; Voice Sept. 1966: 48
Item 2: Music: Bass instruction, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Kenneth L. Davenport
Folder .001: Summer Alumni travel - European tour, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-07/08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Edith Brower, Leone Brower, Dan Brower, Nick Wyckoff, Peggy Wyckoff, Marlys Schindeldecker, Cliff Elmslie, Marian Elmslie, Dave Engstrom, Virginia Engstrom, Louise Miller, Marlin Miller, Lois Beveridge, Ramona Beard, Marion Jones, Marjorie Smith, Lee Smith, Cliff Tucker, Lillian Tucker, Naomi Andrews, Al Cason, Harold Crary
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 6-8
Folder .002: Summer National Science Foundation Institutes and Conferences, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Taylor Falls excursion. Casino Night
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul S. Jorgensen, Robert F. Steward, William Cable, Frank L. Wolf, Emmett Merle Foster, Donald H. Taranto, Sister Paul James, Gwen Knight, Paul Mohr, Ann Farek, Helen Wheeler, Constance Parson, Richard D. Jolly, LaVerne Stinetorf, Kathleen Bailey, George Ellis, Robert Emmert, Sister Mary Canisius, Sister Mary Genevieve, Donald Pagano, Leon Maltby or Maletry, Sister Mary Joel, William H. Badgley or Badgely, Mrs. W. H. Badgley, Mildred Derrick, Henry M. Eldridge, J. D. Haggard, Nellie May Rost, Louis F. Boccarine, Harry Swanegan, C. Charles Clark, Leo Moore, Marlin Hines, G. A. Dalal, Bernice Lund, Allen D. Miller, Richard L. Moenter, Clifford O. Ranheim, Mrs. C. O. Ranheim, J. D. Haggard, Richard Kleber, G. E. Knight, Rosemary M. Menges, Thomas S. Spradley, Martha Wilson, Amalie B. Ritchie, J. R. Ingraham; Roger B. Kirchner, Stephen Pflederer, Larry Stone, Joshua Rabinowitz, Thomas B. Garner, James Wood, Richard Phelps, Eloise Rigby, Don Girod, Charles Jonah, Peter Kleban, Robert Sanders, Lawrence Lindely, Tim Craine, John Hessemann, Jack Sanders, Richard Phelps; Duncan Stewart; J. Bruce Guyselman
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 2, 4; Comments Fall 1964: 3
Folder .003: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1964-06-22/08-21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Forbes Hays, Ralph Crum, John D'Audney, Nina Adams, Kathryn Kirkpatrick, Joyce Clark, Eiler Henrickson, Katherine Bock, Kathleen Gruber, Janet Brown, Gifford Smith, James E. Kiehne, Gary Vikan, Pamela Ramey, Paul Lawhead, Herald E. Lewald, Timothy Gamble, Martha Lee Webb, Donald R. White, Stephen Cohlmeyer, Rosemary Burg, Janet Stark, Donald Whitney, Kathleen O'Brien, Nancy Correll, DeAnne Sloan, John Haarstad, James Peterson, Owen Jenkins, Joel Markowitz, Jane Anne Yonco, Michael Neu, Michael Hunt, Mary Ann Ring, Chrisine Riddiough, Jeffrey Hoel, Thomas Rowe, John Attig, Mya Coursey, Renae Bjork, John Jacobson
Folder .004: Summer programs (misc.), 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: American Telephone and Telegraph (A.T.&T.) Management Objectives Program
Additional Date Information: 1964-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Jack M. Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 4
Folder .005: Summer research, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Botany, Chemistry, Physics, Psychology, Zoology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard Delfs, Robert Kolenkow, William Sipfle, Mary Mogge, Alan E. Comer, Thurlo Bates Thomas, Charles Brook, Lawrence M. Stolberg, Elizabeth L. Evans, Ross Shoger, Michael Gales, Richard L. Matson, Paul Jensen, Richard W. Ramette, Robert W. Sandford Jr., Stanley Deming, Peter Scheiner, John H. Schomaker, Carol J. Bosworth, William H. Muir, Anne P. Knecht, John K. Bare, Marcia McGarraugh, Gerald Arthur, Douglas C. Pratt, Gordon Foster, Ruth A. Youmans
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 3
Folder .006: Summer Visitors (misc.), 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bertha Smiley, John D. Nutting, Ruth Nutting, Helen Nutting, Ray E. Reigel, Earl R. Reigel, Donald H. Reigel
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 43
Folder .007: Computing, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Note: IBM 402 accounting machine used in the Business Office, one of several computers, installed from 1962-1964.  Automation of college records began as a study on the use of computers in college administration.  The project was paid for by the Fund for the Advancement of Education from the Ford Foundation.
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 12, 13
Folder .008: Places: Aerial views, 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Cowling Recreation Center under construction
Published in: Comments Summer 1964: 2
Folder .009: Construction of Women's Recreation Center (Cowling), 1964Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1964I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1961 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Frosh-Soph Holiday, 1964 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jack Eugster
Series 1964/65Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1964/65Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1964/65Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Business meeting, 1964/65Add to your list.
Other Information: Date stamp Apr 1 1965
People depicted: C. Yale Pfoutz
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Item 2: John and Elizabeth Nason grilling hamburgers outside at home, 1964/65Add to your list.
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason
Folder .001a: Commencement - ceremony, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: procession, music
Additional Date Information: 1965-06-11
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Merrill E. Jarchow, James P. Shannon, Ray E. Phillips, Sigurd F. Olson, James H. Robinson, Leo Kreter, Richard C. Gilman , M. Leith Shackel, David J. Maitland, Mary Lou Smith, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Algol 1965: 2/3, 24, 25; Voice July 1965: 3-5
Folder .001b: Commencement - pre- and post-ceremony, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: baccalaureate service, graduates and their families
Additional subject(s): Choir
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael McKee, David Bryn-Jones, Marian Adams Bryn-Jones, John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, James H, Robinson, Edward L. Miller, Neil P. Miller, Sigurd F. Olson, Ray E. Phillips, William P. Wingate, Anne Homstad, Henry S. Wingate, Ardis Swenson Wingate, Linda Roodhouse
Photographer(s): Edward L. Miller
Published in: Voice July 1965: inside front cover, 2, 3, 5-7
Related material: Related image: Voice July 1965: cover
Folder .001c: Commencement - proofs, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David Bryn-Jones, Marian Adams Bryn-Jones, John W. Nason, David J. Maitland, James H, Robinson, Edward L. Miller, Neil P. Miller, Sigurd F. Olson, Ray E. Phillips, William Wingate, Anne Homstad, Henry S. Wingate, Ardis Swenson Wingate, Merrill E. Jarchow, James P. Shannon, Richard C. Gilman , M. Leith Shackel, Mary Lou Smith, Eiko Kubota
Published in: Voice July 1965: inside front cover, 2-7
Folder .002a: Reunion - general, 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1965-06-11/13
Additional subject(s): handbells
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Emily Clark Brown, William B. Carman, John W. Nason, Warren P. Knowles, Carl L. Nordly, Charles E. McCarthy, Leslie H. Miller, Irene Miller Dahl, Felton Colwell, Helen Graham Colwell, Raymond J. Asp, Marian Wahlquist Asp
Published in: Voice July 1965:  7-9, 11, 12
Folder .002b: Reunion - class portraits, 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: Classes of 1905, 1915, 1920, 1925, 1930, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1950, 1950-spouses, 1955, 1960
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dix B. McLaughlin; Jane McNurlen, Preston J. McNurlen, Donald Sullivan; Frank I. Wright
Published in: Voice July 1965: 10
Item 1: Class of 1915, 1964/65Add to your list.
People Depicted: Row 1: Geneste Muller Anderson, Mamie Hoppin Bird, Ethel M. Scout, Mary E. Gaugh, Mrs. Elmer Benedict, Amy Livingston  Lange, Lloyd H. Reyerson, Laura Phelps Cross, Flora Holton Geyer, Helen M. Deane, Laura Nelson Haskin, Laura Michener Newell, Mrs. Thomas Young; Row 2: Hubert Des Marais, Olive Thomm Des Marais, Agnes Lamberton Mulligan, Elmer Benedict, Rector H. Putnam, George C. Hoard, Mrs. George C. Hoard, Ethel M. Slider, Lida Lou Stearns Lundsten, Mrs. Arthur N. Persons, Arthur N. Persons, Dr. Thomas O. Young; Row 3: Ruth Reid Berridge, William C. Boeck, Mrs. William C. Boeck, Ida Burgess Wick, Gordon C. Welshons, Mrs. Lloyd H. Reyersons, Mrs. Walter Dean, Anna May Gossman Kaldem, S. L. Kaldem, Phebe Howland, Alice Steffens, Charlotte Steffens; Row 4: William Berridge, Harry E. Emery, S. K. Wick, Helen Andrews Rieke (class of 1914), Ellsworth Rieke, Mrs. Gordon Welshons, Grant R. Willard, Walter Edwin Dean, Esther Jorgenson Putnam (class of 1919), Otis H. Godfrey, G. F. Bird, Fritz A. Peterson, Cleo McLean Peterson
Published in: Voice July 1965: 10
Folder .003: Freshman Week, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: James E. Holman, Sharon L. Nelson, Marianne Baldridge, M. Jane Decker, Thomas G. Williamson, Paul E. Andersen, Terrice D. Allen
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 23; Comments Fall 1964: 3; Algol 1965: 10, 91
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: cheerleaders, bonfire, spectators
Additional Date Information: 1964-10-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Vicki J. Shaw, William P. Wingate, Joan E. Schiffer, Richard C. Gilman, Wiliam B. Carman, Richard B. Heydinger, Nancy C. Larson, Jocelyn R. Morgan, Ann E. Medinger, Janet Van Dyke, Anne E, Black, Richard G. Garbisch. John W. Nason
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: inside front cover; Voice Nov. 1964: inside front cover, 17; Comments Fall 1964: 4; Algol 1965: 11, 103; Voice Sept. 1965: 9; Voice Sept. 1967: 17
Folder .005: Junior Carnival, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: apple press, dunking tank, “slave” auction
Additional Date Information: 1964-10
Additional subject(s): Overtones (music)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frederick H. Bagley, Barbara Ray, Faye Butler, Martha S. Ratliff, Susan Bertram, Thomas W. Merritt, Jean E. Strandberg, Robert F. White, Peter W. Wenner, Stanley N. Deming, Mary E. Davisson, Beverly I. Nelson
Published in: Comments Fall 1964: 2; Algol 1965: 12, 13, 196
Folder .006: Winter Carnival, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-02-05/07
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jane I. Ingle, Emmett Terwilliger, Robert E. Masur, Jean Arndt, Jennifer A. Burridge, Peggy E. Hitchcock, Marcia McGarraugh, Joyce Clark, David E. Shannon
Published in: Voice March 1965: 18; Comments Spring 1965: 2; Algol 1965: 18, 19
Folder .006a: Winter Carnival - faculty/sophomore basketball, 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1965-02-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, Jane Andrews, Ruthmary Penick, John W. Nason, Frank I. Wright, William B. Dunham
Published in: Voice March 1965: 18; Carletonian 9 Feb. 1965: 7; Comments Spring 1965: 2; Algol 1965: 19
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alpine Skiing, C-Club, Cheerleading, Coaches, Field Hockey
Format: Prints
People depicted: A. Ward Schuster, Willard K. Tuomi, James Nelson, Jack M. Thurnblad, Melvin H. Taube; Jeffrey H. Strickler, Richard K. Roland, Richard K. Dwelle, Robert? Miller, Lawrence J. Sommer, Thomas M. Hinckley, Dennis K. Inouye, Frederick E. Liu, Terrence R. Mace
Published in: Algol 1965: 44, 45, 67, 183
Item 1: Alpine Ski team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jeffrey H. Strickler, Richard K. Roland, Richard K. Dwelle, Robert? Miller, Lawrence J. Sommer, Thomas M. Hinckley, Dennis K. Inouye, Frederick E. Liu, Terrence R. Mace
Published in: Algol 1965: 67
Folder .008: Athletics: Baseball, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John M. Aune, Gary L. Sundem
Published in: Algol 1965: 78-81
Item 1: Baseball team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John T. Worcester, Fredric H. Jacobs, John M. Aune, Eric P. Berg, James A. Rogers, Donald J. Buresh, Robert B. Libbey; Row 2: Melvin H. Taube, Robert? Carlson, Gary L. Sundem, Lawrence E. Rothstein, John R. Arado, Richard B. Heydinger, Robert Henry
Published in: Algol 1965: 78
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clayton B. Russell, Michael Trucano, Clark M. Marshall, Alan R. Chap, John C. Wilson, Ronald C. Sanders, John D. Kirby, Emmett Terwilliger, Jack M.  Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: inside front cover; Algol 1965: 68-71; 19 Feb. 1965 game program: cover; Winter Sports Information Dope Book 1964-1965: cover
Item 1: Basketball team, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Clark M. Marshall, Clayton B. Russell, John D. Kirby, Ronald C. Sanders, Peter Trucano; Row 2: Raymond W. Borens, Alan R. Chap, Gary L. Sundem, James C. Shuman, Emmett Terwilliger, Jack M. Thurnblad; Row 3: David J. Kirby, Michael Trucano, John M. Aune, David A. Jensen, John C. Wilson, Alan W. Pratt
Published in: Algol 1965: 68
Folder .010: Athletics: Cross Country, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles R. Carmichael, John A. Kilgour, Ronald M. Rowe, Douglas R. Purrington, Daniel C. Jepsen, Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Gifford D. Smith, A. Ward Schuster, John Bennetts, Victor A. Leitzke Jr., Michael A. Gales, Roy C. Richards, Charles J. Brook, Michael B. McKee, Scott Harrison, Richard T. Karon, Stephen L. Smith, Keith P. Rasey
Published in: Algol 1965: 65, 66; Voice Jan 1965: 15
Item 1: Cross Country team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles R. Carmichael, John A. Kilgour, Ronald M. Rowe, Douglas R. Purrington, Daniel C. Jepsen, Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Gordon C. Smith; Row 2: A. Ward Schuster, John Bennetts, Victor A. Leitzke, Michael A. Gales, Roy C. Richards, Charles J. Brook, Michael B. McKee, D. Scott Harrison, Richard T. Karon, Stephen L. Smith, Keith P. Rasey
Published in: Voice Jan 1965: 15
Folder .011: Athletics: Dolphins, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joanne L. Wheeler, Ann G. Maximowicz, Marilynn E. Curtis, Merilyn Haight, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Wendy J. Coyte, Susan C. Farr, Janet L. Suter, Jacquelyn L. Steele, Brattain [Anne C. Bfatton?], Rosadell M. Logelin, Barbara A. Ray, Elizabeth A. Hall, Carolyn Chalmers, Susan L. Guthrie, Roxanna M. Smith, Linda K. Jorgensen, Marilyn Garbisch, Judith C. Pruess, Cynthia Darling, Marsha E. Garbisch, Dorothy A. Dahlenburg, Barbara Lu Whitten, Judith A. Matlack, Nancy E. Wetzel, Miller; Nancy C. Ball
Published in: Algol 1965: 43
Item 1: Dolphins squad, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joanne L. Wheeler, Ann G. Maximowicz, Marilynn E. Curtis, Merilyn Haight, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Wendy J. Coyte, Susan C. Farr, Janet L. Suter, Jacquelyn L. Steele; Row 2: Brattain [Anne C. Bratton?], Rosadell M. Logelin, Barbara A. Ray, Elizabeth A. Hall, Carolyn Chalmers, Susan L. Guthrie, Roxanna M. Smith, Linda K. Jorgensen, Marilyn Garbisch; Row 3: Judith C. Pruess, Cynthia Darling, Marsha E. Garbisch, Dorothy A. Dahlenburg, Barbara Lu Whitten, Judith A. Matlack, Nancy E. Wetzel, Miller
Published in: Algol 1965: 43
Folder .012: Athletics: Football, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: ice cream vendor
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Trucano; Charles Smith, Howard Tyner, Craig R. Olson; Donald J. Buresh; John T. Worcester; Mark L. Weshinsky, Robert L. McFadden; John C. Bestrom; David A. Jensen, Christopher W. Sten, Dennis L. Jacobsen; William R. Alfini, Dennis K. Inouye, Paul Norton, Christopher R. Parrott, LeRoy F. Harris, Robert J. Bremer, Charles A. Long, James M. Robertson, Edgar E. Hall, Roy M. Rasmussen, John R. Arado, John C. Vinton, James A. Rogers, Melvin H. Taube, Stephen W. Andrew, Jon C. Watterson, John D. Cochrane, David H. Hozza, Charles A. Morrison, Brian Fitch, Bruce R. Douglas, Edward Burkhalter, Robert M. Henry, Robert L. Wortmann, Robert L. Paarlberg, Robert W. Bingham, Robert W. Lund, Gary L. Sundem, Jack W. Eugster, Alan E. Comer, John L. Vankat, John W. Thiel, Scott Reinertson, Harold E. Krause,  Marc S. Reigel, Robert A. Thiel, William R. Whitney, Jack E. Kyte
Published in: Algol 1965: 45, 58-61
Item 1: Football team, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: William R. Alfini, Dennis K. Inouye, Paul Norton, Christopher R. Parrott, Howard Tyner, LeRoy F. Harris, Robert J. Bremer, Charles A. Long, James M. Robertson; Row 2: Mark L. Weshinsky, Edgar E. Hall, Roy M. Rasmussen, John R. Arado, John C. Bestrom, Dennis L. Jacobsen, John C. Vinton, James A. Rogers, Melvin H. Taube; Row 3: Stephen W. Andrew, Jon C. Watterson, Donald J. Buresh, John D. Cochrane, David H. Hozza, Charles A. Morrison, Brian Fitch, Bruce R. Douglas, Edward Burkhalter, Robert M. Henry; Row 4: Robert L. Wortmann, Robert L. Paarlberg, Robert W. Bingham, Robert W. Lund, Gary L. Sundem, Jack W. Eugster, Christopher W. Sten, Alan E. Comer, John L. Vankat, Craig R. Olson; Row 5: John W. Thiel, Scott Reinertson, Harold E. Krause, John T. Worcester, Robert L. McFadden, Marc S. Reigel, Robert A. Thiel, William R. Whitney, Jack E, Kyte, Charles Smith
Published in: Algol 1965: 58
Folder .013: Athletics: Golf, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Emmett Terwilliger, Thomas H. Cook
Published in: Algol 1965: 86, 87
Item 1: Golf team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael Trucano, Thomas H. Cook, James K. Lindsay, Denning R. Smith; Row 2: Michael B. Taylor, Emmett Terwilliger, Peter Trucano, Jackson J. Jorgens, Merrill E. Jarchow, Jack M. Thurnblad
Published in: Algol 1965: 87
Folder .014: Athletics: Gymnastics, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara L. Rea, Margaret L. Charron, Susan C. Wright, Susan I. Schiedel, Karen P. Schaefer, Katherine L. Bradbury, Brenda E. Ringwald, Jennifer A. Burridge, Barbara A. Ray, Pamela R. Peterson, Robin L. Soifer
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 2
Related image: Carletonian 11 May 1965: 2
Folder .015: Athletics: High School - Carleton Interscholastic Track Meet, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Randy Jones, Ori Bies, Bob Neumer, Terry Niedlinger, Bob Wagner, Glen Nevils, John Burnett, Earl Bowman, Warren Slocum, Steve Turbett, John Valin, Nick Hartzel, Larry Tanning
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Folder .016: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James K. Lindsay
Published in: Algol 1965: 74, 75
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James A. Rogers, Denning R. Smith, Richard A. Salisbury, James K. Lindsay, Thomas H. Lehrer, James M. Robertson, Edwin Schneeberg; Row 2: A. Ward Schuster, William A. Jacobs, Marc C. Mosiman, William S. Stroud, David H. Hozza, Frederick H. Bagley, John C. Bestrom, Fred S. Blaisdell, George R. Juncker
Published in: Algol 1965: 74
Folder .017: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Softball, Track and Field, Football, Volleyball, Basketball
Format: Prints
People depicted: P. T. Moore, Jon R. Empson, Alan R. Chap, Princtice Gary
Published in: Algol 1965: 50, 51, 99
Folder .018: Athletics: Soccer, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ronald C. Sanders, Philip L Schleif, Leonard E. Mahanger, Philip W. Ryan, Gerald Arthur, Burdett A. Loomis
Published in: Algol 1965: 62-64
Item 1: Soccer team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Leonard E. Mahanger, Burdett A. Loomis, Gerald Arthur, Philip W. Ryan, Elone J. Nwabuzon, Charles M. Zimmerman; Row 2: Craig M. Kurlander, Ronald C. Sanders, Charles M. Peterson, Walter W. McDonald, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, George L. Lungu, Peter H. Heffelfinger, Douglas O. Yarrow, Lawrence F. Scofield
Published in: Algol 1965: 62
Folder .019: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi, Ormond A. Seavey, Richard W. Porter, Gary C. Reiter, D. Goldstein; John G. Spangler,  Jerry D. Rusert, Robert A. Thiel, John B. Ferguson, Calvin P. Wadley, David E. Goldstein, Carl W. Strippel, James A. Kloek, William F. Johnson, Leonard J. Isaacs, Jon M. Hopeman, Bruce Boynton, Daniel L. Goldstein
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 15; Algol 1965: 72, 73
Item 1: Swimming and Diving team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ormand A. Seavy, Leonard Isaacs, David E. Goldstein, William F. Johnson, John G. Spangler; Row 2: Willard K. Toumi, James A. Kloek, Carl W. Strippel, Jon M. Hopeman, John? B. Ferguson, Gary C. Reiter; Row 3: Bruce Boynton, Jerry D. Rusert, Robert A. Thiel, Richard W. Porter, Calvin P. Wadley, Daniel L. Goldstein
Published in: Algol 1965: 73
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet, Dale A. Chapman, Gilbert F. Rozman, Robert E. Masur, James Keenan, J. Neville Sikes
Published in: Algol 1965: 6, 84, 85
Item 1: Tennis team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: J. Neville Sikes, Dale A. Chapman, Robert A. Traer, Alan F. Barker; Row 2: Gilbert F. Rozman, James E. Keenan, Robert E. Masur, John Dyer-Bennet
Published in: Algol 1965: 84
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Keith P. Rasey, John W. Thiel, Stephen L. Smith
Published in: Algol 1965: 82, 83
Item 1: Track and Field team, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Roy C. Richards, Jon C. Watterson, Charles J. Brook, John W. Thiel, Michael L. Gordy, John D. Bennetts, Stephen L. Smith; Row 2: A. Ward Schuster, Richard T. Karon, Edgar E. Hall, Scott T. Reinertson, Jack C. Bestrom, Robert D. Aby, Charles A. Mottl Jr., William M. Pugh, Keith P. Rasey, James Nelson
Published in: Algol 1965: 83
Folder .022: Athletics: Wrestling, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael W. Blodgett, Craig B. Smith, Max G. Margulis, Donovan A. Ljung, Russell Anderson; Robert W. Sanford Jr., David R. Peterson, Frank W. Parker
Published in: Algol 1965: 76, 77
Item 1: Wrestling team, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jim Nelson's son, Charles A. Skinner, Max G. Margulis, Michael W. Blodgett, Robert W. Sanford Jr., Donovan A. Ljung; Row 2: Charles A. Mottl Jr., David R. Peterson, Frank W. Parker, Russell Anderson, Craig B. Smith, Kenneth J. Berk, Martin A. Spencer; Row 3: Robert S. Noonan Jr., Michael D. Nelson, James G. Wayne Jr., Daniel E. Fohrman, John R. Reiners, Donald R. Strayhorn, Thomas H. Skinner, Don N. Mazer, Jim Nelson
Published in: Algol 1965: 76
Folder .023: Play: 'Electra', 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary H. Iseminger, Helene L. McClure, Dale T. Fuller
Published in: Algol 1965: 48; Voice Sept. 1965: cover, 3; Voice Mar. 1966: 15
Folder .024: Play: 'Long Day’s Journey into Night', 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dale T. Fuller, Helene L. McClure, William Wingate, John P. Turner
Published in: Algol 1965: 46; Voice Mar. 1966: 15, 16
Folder .025: Play: 'Oh Dad, Poor Dad', 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 17
Folder .026: Play: 'She Loves Me', 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Bertram, John M. Carley, Martha S. Ratliff, Edward C. Berkeley, Gary Carr, Gary W. Shaeffer
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 17;  Spring 1965: 4
Folder .027: Play: 'Twelfth Night', 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Players' Critics Circle reading
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erica F. Rosenfeld; George Soule, Wayne M. Carver, Frank R. Morral
Published in: Algol 1965: 46, 49; Voice Sept. 1965: 4, 7, 8; Voice Mar. 1966: 17
Folder .028: Play: 'Waiting for Godot', 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Players' Critics Circle dress rehearsal discussion (Sept. 28), audience, beard net
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dale T. Fuller, John W. Sonnenday, Robert A. Traer, David H. Fisher, John R. Woodruff, Helene L. McClure, Linda L. Clader, Laurayne M. Koga, Susan E. Jennings, James W. Hamann, John A. Wedell, David G. Lovell, Alan P. McCurry, John C. Attig, Russell P. Christensen, Martha L. W. Webb, Cecil H. Tickamyer, Bruce H. Wyatt
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Carletonian 6 Oct. 1964: 3; Comments Fall 1964: 2; Algol 1965: 46, 47; Voice Sept. 1965: 5-8; Voice Mar. 1966: 15
Folder .029a: Dormitory floor / House residents - Men, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 4th Davis, 1st Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 4th Goodhue, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 4th Musser, Severance, 3rd Severance, Stadium
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 96-99, 105, 107-109, 114-117, 125-127, 133, 134
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John R. Rice, LeRoy F. Harris, Lew W. Gallagher, Paul H. Lawhead; Row 2: Roger J. Rigterink, Hal R. Arkes, John M. Carley, James D. Miller, Charles W. Crumpton, John S. D'Audney, Roger D. Cox, Jon M. Hopeman, Paul D. Menzel
Published in: Algol 1965: 96
Item 2: 1st Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Michael C. Neu, Eric D. Johnson, Michael D. Nelson, William L. Levin; Row 2: Craig R. Olson, Stephen W. Andrew, John R. Phillips, Steven F. Smith, David S. Patz, Charles A. Long, Frederick S. Harrod, Bruce L. Misfeldt, John L. Vankat, Gilbert Shaw, William A. Curnan
Published in: Algol 1965: 96
Item 3: 4th Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: Jerry O. Relph; Row 1: Dennis L. Jarvela, John C. Samuelson, Peter H. Schultz; Row 2: Scott Reinertson, Robert J. Owens, Stanley N. Deming; Row 3: Richard T. Karon, Jeremy Byman, Gary C. Reiter, Joel Renner, Thomas W. Merritt; Row 4: Donald C. Kopfstein, George Hallock, Robert E. Matteson; Row 5: Robert A. Koshnick, Ronald L. Friend, Robert H. Zalk, Waldo R. Jaax, Frank W. Parker, Robert W. Sandford, Bobb Carson, Kenneth Deed
Published in: Algol 1965: 97
Item 4: 4th Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Carl F. Petry, Dan Turnquist, Lawrence A. Cherniak, Franklin Teltsch, Frank W. Parker, Robert Henry, Frederick W. Groat, Frank Stone, Joel Renner; Row 2: Robert F. White, John H. Schomaker, Peter Campbell, Thomas S. Hinds, Peter Trucano
Published in: Algol 1965: 97
Item 5: 3rd Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Campbell, David R. Weinberg, William S. Christensen, Richard D. Haynes; Row 2: Michael F. Reuling, David M. Jones, Philip C. Patterson, Mark Y. Weisman, James E. Holman; Row 3: Gerald M. Weiss, Robert E. Matteson; Row 4: Michael W. Klass, Joel R. Montgomery, Thomas R. Saldin, William Page, David E. Willard, George R. Brosi, Brian R. Anderson; Walking: James M. Robertson
Published in: Algol 1965: 98
Item 6: 3rd Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas Harrold, David R. Weinberg, Peter? Campbell, Michael W. Klass, William P. Goodrich, Barry M. Osborne, William E. Dietrich; Row 2: Stephen Ford, Craig B. Smith, James O. Lawrence, Brian R. Anderson, Robert B. Forsland; Row 3: L. Craig Weber, James M. Robertson, Richard Bloom, Earl B. Brown, Peter J. Iverson, William R. Whitney; Row 4: John C. Williams, William P. Scott, Arthur H. Williamson, Randall K. Bjorklund, Bruce R. Douglas, Calvin P. Wadley
Published in: Algol 1965: 98
Item 7: 2nd Burton residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: George L. Jacobson; Row 2: Richard M. Heavenrich? Jeffry A. Melnick, Max G. Margulis, Jeffrey L. Musman; Row 3: Harry M. Heckathorn, David W. Casey, Daniel E. Fohrman; Row 4: William Wingate, Stephen T. Ridgway, John M. Hanson, Richard W. Porter, Gordon H. Ferguson, D. Jeffrey Dallas, Michael S. Hunt, David A. Jensen; Row 5: Paul? Larsen, William S. Stroud, Thomas F. Gerber
Published in: Algol 1965: 99
Item 8: Stadium residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert B. Dick, Stanley H. Boynton, Robert S. White, J. Terry Surguine; Row 2: Charles Peterson, Rodger E. Poore, Mario L. Small; Row 3: John Bell, David E. Edgerton, Gary R. Zempel, Sin Goan Thio, David M. Lam, Gregory B. Elftmann, Elliott L. Uhlenhopp; Row 4: Gary K. Vikan, William C. Zosel, Robert W. Morse
Published in: Algol 1965: 105
Item 9: Ground Davis residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kenneth H. Mortenson, James A. Kloek, Robert C. Mazanec; Row 2: Jack E. Kyte, Robert W. Goodkind, ? Smith, Donald A. Hegreness, ? Johnson, Robert B. Geyer; Row 3: Jeffrey D. Beckwith, Terry B. Ryals, Davis M. Rowe; Row 4: Robert D. Aby, Schale?, Ernest W. Andberg; Row 5: Jeffrey H. Hoel, Ítephen M. Carter, Thomas J. Scroggins, John R. Lieberman, Richard R. Ilfeld, Theodore C. Lutz, Ralph W. Carr, Russell? Miller, Hal M. Hart, ? Thiel, Bruce H. Wyatt
Published in: Algol 1965: 107
Item 10: 1st Davis residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Douglas S. Campbell, Printice Gary, Stephen J. Davis, Glen B. Medbery, John A. Wedell, Joel Hesby, Donnie W. Dean, Neil Dunn, Robert H. Preston, John R. Reiners, Kenneth I. Wishnow, Richard F. Stout, Norman Markus, Thomas G. O'Brien, David W. Gast, Thomas G. Williamson, Russell L. Lambert
Published in: Algol 1965: 108
Item 11: 2nd Davis residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David W. Paul, Robert L. Miller, Robert M. Greenberg, Robet J. Bremer, Christopher R. Parrott, John Mollenkopf, James G. Bates; Row 2: Roger H. Gray, John F. Greenman, W. Stuart Mitchell, Robert W. Bingham, John P. Kinneberg, Mark V. Bradley
Published in: Algol 1965: 109
Item 12: 4th Davis residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John A. Kilgour, Leonard B. Schiff, S. Charles Sorenson, Ralph E. Crum, David C. Van der Laan, John F. Beukema, Stevan B. Goff; Row 2: Jonathan A. Kaufman, Walter E. Worman, Philip L. Schleif, Leonard Young, Timothy A. Hansen, Jeffrey D. Warren, John Kittredge, Robert A. Traer
Published in: Algol 1965: 109
Item 13: 1st Davis residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Andrew G. Hollingsworth, David G. Baker, John E. Hallberg, Bruce S. Muchmore, William H. Tredwell, Thomas L. Fabel, Warren B. Dunham, John W. Gage, Robert S. Noonan, John E. Jacobson, Gary B. Jacobsen, John S. Cooke, Vernon F. Jones, David A. Peterson, James G. Wayne
Published in: Algol 1965: 109
Item 14: 1st Goodhue residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): spring flood; "Vigilantes"
People depicted: Row 1: David H. Hozza, John B. Buchman, James C. Shuman, Fredric H. Jacobs, Jack W. Eugster, Richard B. Heydinger, John B. Skaggs, H. John Lehnhoff, W. Jay Fellows, Richard K. Dwelle, Keith P. Rasey, Edgar E. Hall, Clayton B. Russell, Lawrence E. Rothstein, Frederick H. Bagley, Robert H. Scarlett, Richard I. Kooris; Row 2: David J, Kirby, Frederick E. Liu, Mark R. Headington, John C. Bestrom, Robert L. McFadden; Row 3: Harold E. Krause, John R. Arado. Sign holders: John C. Vinton, Eric D. or J. Thomas Carlson
Published in: Algol 1965: 114
Item 15: 1st Goodhue residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): spring flood; "Vigilantes"
People depicted: Alan J. Hagstrom, Eric L. Olson, John B. Buchman, M. Brice Lambert, David E. Goldstein, Raymond W. Borens, Michael Trucano, Mark R. Headington, Bruce Boynton, Charles A. Skinner, John R. Elk, William F. Sawyer, John W. Lemly, Hacop Aslanian, Clark M. Marshall, John C. Benninghoff, Robert L. Wortmann, Stephen H. Stiller
Published in: Algol 1965: 115
Item 16: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Walter K. Dean, Richard G. Bennett, Thomas P. Cornwell; Row 2: Larry Seigle, Pierre A. Albrecht-Carrie, Stephen Bufflington, Jerry D. Rusert, George Wu; Row 3: Michael W. Blodgett, Gary R. Zempel, F. Joseph DuBray, Thomas M. Dean, William F. Burger, Masafumi Nagao, Gerald Arthur
Published in: Algol 1965: 116
Item 17: 4th Goodhue residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Dennis W. Johnson, Leonard Mahanger, Peter W. Wenner, Jeffrey R. Long, Thomas G. Guy, Alan D. Woolman, Stephen B. Enerson, Gelvin L. Stevenson, James F. Hanson, Stephen L. Smith, Robert S. Swanson, Jeffrey E. Prag, Thomas M. Hinckley, Mark P. Bader, J. Neville Sikes, Keith R. Kimball, Maurice E. Hamilton
Published in: Algol 1965: 116
Item 18: 4th Goodhue residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Eric L. Lasley, William Jacobs, Richard J. Delfs, Mark F. Dubach, John W. Sonnenday, Brian Fitch, John D. Ellsworth, James W. Kairies, Brian Backstrand, James F. Hodgson, Robert W. McIntyre, Daniel C. Jepsen, J. Neville Sikes
Published in: Algol 1965: 117
Item 19: 3rd Musser residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Frank M. Markel, Charles A. Morrison, Robert W. Lund, Robert W. Bunting, Leo Lum, Alan R. Muirhead, John R. Mason; Standing: Jon W. Halvorson, Thomas H. DeWall, Alfred B. Bunnett, Robert G. Lange, James Charles Wilson, Dennis R. Grills, Paul A. Lutter, Steven B. Titterud, Leland L. Silverness, Paul F. Wagschal, Charles J. Diegel, Gregory W. Potter, Thomas W. Kenyon, Eric P. Berg, Robert L. Paarlberg, W. Craig Rennebohm, Bennett M. Davis
Published in: Algol 1965: 125
Item 20: 3rd Musser residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Bennett M. Davis, Michael R. Scheer, Clark J. Yaggy, David N. St. John, John Hyslop; Standing: David P. Sachs, Jay F. Cassel, John R. Adams, Frank C. Rainey, Frank M. Markel, Robert M. Leekley, David M. Fitzhugh, Edward D. Uggla, Joel E. Markowitz, Jon W. Halvorson, Starr? (Michael R. Scheer?), Thomas W. DeWall
Published in: Algol 1965: 125
Item 21: 2nd Musser residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Tiny's
People depicted: Richard S. Blackburn, Thomas C. Schneider, Malin L. Howard, Andrew C. Selden, Michael McKee, Kent N. Leifer, Carter C. Friess, Charles Brook, Thomas E. Murch, Rick B. Levinson, Eric L. Russell, James R. Peterson, L. Jeffrey Wilson, Richard T. Nuffer
Published in: Algol 1965: 126
Item 22: 2nd Musser residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Tinys
People depicted: Paul L. Propst, Timothy Pile, Thomas A. Adler, David E. Edgerton.  Standing:  Stephen C. Bayne, Martin H. Spencer, Richard H. Turner, Michael McKee, Gifford D. Smith, Charles Brook, John R. Voight, Timothy Gerrodette, Steve (townie?, in Tiny's), Christopher W. Young, George W. Roberts, Jan Bostjancich, Paul B. Froyd, Thomas J. Sushak, Douglas R. Robbins
Published in: Algol 1965: 126
Item 23: 4th Musser residents, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: V. Dwight House, Terrence R. Mace, Alan R. Garten, Daniel T. Peterson, Peter S. Hallgren, John M. Sterrett, Scott R. Adams; Row 2: Mark A. Rindflesh, William C. Duane, Charles H. Johnson, David L. McGinty, Donald E. Parker, Roger J. Simpson, Reginald G. Young
Published in: Algol 1965: 127
Item 24: 4th Musser residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Joshua T. Rabinowitz, Carl W. Strippel, Harry G. Fuller, Victor A. Leitzke; Standing: David M. Conlon, Stephen H. Gulick, William M. Freedman, Herbert F. Krohn, Theodore C. Johnson, Bradford L. Brumfiel, Lawrence F. Scofield, Timothy W. Gamble, Charles H. Johnson, Shotaro Oshima
Published in: Algol 1965: 127
Item 25: Severance residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Albert Yeh, Richard D. Preston, Alan K. Ruvelson, James L. Dodson, Brian Larson; Row 2: Paul H. Grawe, Lawrence S. Grable, David Fisher, William A. Valk, David L. Hess, David A. Boorkman, Jack Elmquist, Michael Burns
Published in: Algol 1965: 133
Item 26: 3rd Severance residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ronald C. Sanders, Arthur W. Kaemmer; Row 2: James Allaway, Leonard Isaacs, James Keenan, Jack J. Jorgens, Jeffrey H. Strickler, J. Allen Moren, James E. Tiles, David Korr
Published in: Algol 1965: 134
Folder .029b: Dormitory floor / House residents - Women, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans 4A, Evans B, Evans C, Evans D, Evans E, 1st Gridley, 2nd Gridley, 3rd Gridley, Hill House, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 1st Nourse, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 4th Nourse,
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 101-104, 110-112, 120, 122, 129-131, 135
Item 1: Evans A residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): "Get out of Vietnam" and "Stay Out of Cuba" sweatshirts
People depicted: Sitting: Pamela C. Taylor, Terrice D. Allen, Mary Beth Riebel; Standing: Tanis Walters, Pamela B. Parker, Mary Ann Ring, Martha C. Lesher, Kathleen G. Gruber, Sharon Marquardt, Joanna L. Johnson, Carolyn Chalmers
Published in: Algol 1965: 101
Item 2: Evans A residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Kneeling: Jane A. Yonco, Susan D. Smith; Standing: Barbara A. Ray, Diane R. Ferdinanc, Sharon A. Reen, Marjorie K. Unklesbay, Jessica J. Youle, C. Jane Hall, Harriet Sue Compton, Mary J. Lonning, Christine A. Brown, Mary V. Turek
Published in: Algol 1965: 101
Item 3: Evans 4A residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth L. Weikart, Roxann E. Metz; Row 2: Joyce Clark, Mary J. Beard; Row 3: Susan L. Guthrie, Karen A. Schildknecht, Marcia J. Stark
Published in: Algol 1965: 101
Item 4: Evans D residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: In front: Anne C. Elliott; Row 1: Mary E. Hotz, Mildred Munro, Karen R. Graff, Laurel A. Oliver, Anne K. Brown, Kathleen A. Murphy; Row 2: Susan J. McMillion, Jane Stedman, Anne E. Black, Milla M. Lattan, Nancy L. McHenry, Pearl B. Lam
Published in: Algol 1965: 102
Item 5: Evans E residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Holly A. Bushbaum, Pamela Fielder, DeAnne A. Sloan; Row 2: Bonnie A. Harken, Ann E. Medinger, Barbara L. Rea, Marilyn F. Ziebarth, Marianne Baldridge, Gene S. Riegel
Published in: Algol 1965: 102
Item 6: Evans B residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anne Conyne, Sarah Oesting, Harriet Kirby, Esim F. Bozoklar, Catherine A. Brown; Row 2: Ines Loustau, Judith R. Kohn, Catherine A. Moore, Margaret J. Dvonch, Peggy J. Day, Nancy E. Dunham, Jane L. Ingle, Norma J. Marsh, Joan E. Schiffer
Published in: Algol 1965: 103
Item 7: Evans C residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: L. Jensen?, Margaret E. Orwig, Jocelyn R. Morgan, Cheryn L. Cira, Marsha E. Garbisch, Barbara C. Matson, Barbara C. Matson, Ellen T. Wolfe, Jane Ann Cannon, Deborah Gavrin, Doris J. Wooley
Published in: Algol 1965: 104
Item 8: 1st Evans residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary E. Holmquist, Barbara J. Lauerman, Judith A. Berling, Toni B. Dorfman; Row 2: Judith M. Douglas, Çatherine M. Covey, Marian M. Osborne, Barbara A. Pike
Published in: Algol 1965: 104
Item 9: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Imogene M. Gruenberg, Melissa E. Miller, Anne L. Sundberg, Kathleen L. Kerns; Row 2: Linda R. Moore, Katherine L. Sarvis, Barbara A. Peterson, Margaret A. Rossow
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 10: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sandra J. Axelson, Margaret E. Hitchcock, Mae G. Henderson, Mary Hollis Johnston; Row 2: Arline B. Roller, Jean Arndt, Jennifer A. Burridge, Susan E. Jennings, Sarah L. Goodale; Row 3: Jane A. Pughe, Rosemary Burg, Wendy J. Boyden
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 11: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elisabeth A. Crittenden, Lynda A. Hanson, Laura J. Klingel; Row 2: Patricia A. Anderson, Mary Lou Smith, Barbara P. Gerber; Row 3: Mary A. Green, Mary Sue Bradley; Row 4: Linda M. Jones, Judith C. Pruess, Linda K. Jorgensen; Row 5: Nancy L. Hodder, Katherine A. Ross, Bruce H. Wyatt, Catherine A. Simons, Linda C. Lister
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 12: 2nd Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katherine M. Hunt, Roxanna M. Smith, Margaret L. Charron, Brenda E. Ringwald; Row 2: Katherine E. Staab, Mary P. Hagen, Patricia James, Carol L. Sanders
Published in: Algol 1965: 110
Item 13: 1st Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Virginia L. Poole, JoAnn Sikes; Row 2: Joan C. Wakeland, Dorothy S. Eliot, Jean E. Muehlbeier, Susan E. Erickson, Christina Hasler, Linda L. Meyers
Published in: Algol 1965: 111
Item 14: 1st Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janice Clarke, Sandra L. Smith, Carol Ann Ross; Row 2: Susan L. Hawker, Susan Magraw, Susan F. Bertram; Row 3: Cynthia Darling, Kristin R. Sandberg, Constance L. Jefferson; Row 4: Kathryn A. Kirkpatrick, Faye Butler, Barbara L. Whitten, Dorothy A. Rouse
Published in: Algol 1965: 112
Item 15: 3rd Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Standing: Anne E. Jansen, Mary T. Glendon, Dorothy H. Broom, Bonnie E. McNaughton; Climbling: Janet E. Rye; Sitting: Nancy E. Wetzel, Mary M. Conway, Helen C. Cone, Linda J. Rasmussen, Marianne Herriott
Published in: Algol 1965: 112
Item 16: 3rd Gridley residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Standing: Meryl A. Moritz, Diane C. Gulick, Sarah L. Lewis, Sandra S. Olsen, Laura E. Effel (there are six people in this row; only five names are listed); In transit: Christine R. Leininger; Sitting: Charity A. Everitt, Jane P. Logan, Lynda E. Boone, Patricia A. McWethy
Published in: Algol 1965: 112
Item 17: 2nd Nourse residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Betty Ann Marshall, Frances Lucas, Barbara A. Ellingson, Meredith A. Stanford; Row 2: Susan Thorbrogger, Kay A. Frank, Nancy L. Foster, Danna Schilling, Leah R. Powell, Kit Ober
Published in: Algol 1965: 120
Item 18: 3rd Nourse residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Sitting: Marjorie Bemis, Norma J. Mash, Margaret J. Kemper; Standing: June F. Bergstrom, Susan N. Young, Mary G. Watson, Barbara L. Miller
Published in: Algol 1965: 120
Item 19: 4th Nourse residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jalolen, Martha S. Ratliff, Roberta L. Soifer, Mya K. Coursey, Valerie A. Brooker, Katherine Truscott, Sesa A. Johnson, Susan A. Brannon, Terry Fitton, Mary E. Davisson, Arlene Wheeler, Patricia H. Petersen, Karen S. Erickson, (Bronwen J.?) Magraw, Melinda K. Mason
Published in: Algol 1965: 122
Item 20: 1st Nourse residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Margaret A. Fletcher, Sally A. Schapiro, Erica F. Rosenfeld, Deborah Isaacs; Row 2: Kathleen B. O'Brien, Janet N. Hero, Diane L. Jasperson, Elizabeth L. Matzen, Susanna Lesan, Julia L. Keller, Marcia McGarraugh, Lynn M. Elliott, Martha M. Hulings, Barbara A. Perry
Published in: Algol 1965: 122
Item 21: 2nd Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Judith L. Meadows; Row 2: Carole A. Larson, Laurel E. Clarke, Margaret C. Simms, Marian R. Syrjamaki, Carol A. Stern, Carolyn R. Miller, Christine R. Riddiough, Virginia A. Thomas
Published in: Algol 1965: 129
Item 22: 2nd Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen R. Eckerman, Kathleen L. Kienlen, Sally A. Olson, Joan M. Hildebrandt, Judith A. Matlack, Jean A. Brown, Judith Ellen Graves, Patricia A. Conover, Elizabeth R. Carley; Row 2: Mary C. Flaten, Ann E. Wright, Helen L. Lovestedt, Jane C. Shank, Sharon L. Palm, Janet Boswinkel; Row 3: Karla J. Menze, Margaret E. Frank, Jane D. Witwer
Published in: Algol 1965: 129
Item 23: 2nd Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sandra J. Brewer, Fay E. Wilson, Wendy J. Coyte, Nancy C. Ball; Row 2: Marjorie J. Rodgers, Janet E. Browne, Martha Norby, Karen M. Hesse, Carol M. Schultz, Karen D. Casey
Published in: Algol 1965: 129
Item 24: 4th Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: Jean E. Strandberg, Judith M. Wickwire, Nancy E. Winterer, Patricia V. Wheeler; Standing: Christine L. Mueller, Karen M. Lippert, Janet C. Tennison, Linda R. Nelson, Cornelia Mayer, Janet Van Dyke, Stephanie A. Elliott, Diane E. McVey, Karyn F. Nordin, Kathleen A. Cleary, Sandra B. Michels, Karen M. Wagschal, Stephanie A. Levin, Ann V. McCree, Nancy C. Ruhe, Susan A. Randall
Published in: Algol 1965: 130
Item 25: 4th Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Seated: Jonel A. Clemans, Christine E. Andersen, Ann H. Hidy, Queen E. Fields; Standing: Abby J. Ross, Barbara C. Hogle, Mary B. Percy, Jane E. Youngquist, Bonnie Jo Anderson, Sue E. Leffler, Susan Palmer, Katherine E. Bock, Margaret B. Mann, Mary A. Bralove, Marilyn A. Kerns
Published in: Algol 1965: 130
Item 26: 3rd Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Hanging: Barbara S. Goss; Standing: Gail E. Weirauch, Renae D. Bjork, Patricia A. Graves, Susan C. Farr, Gloria A. Larkin, Janet L. Suter
Published in: Algol 1965: 131
Item 27: 3rd Myers residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Suzanne J. Smith, Penny L. Graham, Katherine A. Klobe, Barbara S. Goss, Louise Kendall, Victoria Turner, Susan B. Rice, Susan C. Doherty, Kathryn E. Everts
Published in: Algol 1965: 131
Item 28: Hill House residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy C. Larson, Cheryl A. Lee, Ann C. Cross, Judith R. Larson, Katherine R. Jensen; Row 2: Katherine R. Papiernak, Marjorie A. Scott, Jane P. Logan, Pam McLevy; Row 3: Susan A. Ashley, Sharon L. Nelson, Janet Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1965: 135
Item 29: Hill House residents, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janet S. Nelson, Mary Sue Bradley, Linda L. Clader; Row 2: Marianne McKay, Clare S. Walker, Joan Thurnauer, Pamela A. Ramey, Sandra C. Shaw, Laurayne Koga; Row 3: Jacquelyn L. Steele, Virginia D. Angst, Christine Jessen
Published in: Algol 1965: 135
Folder .030: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: M. Leith Shackel, Marcia A. Moore, Emily R. Williams, Janet Mitchell, Kathleen A. Kerns, Karen A. Stewart, Paula L. Persen, Catharine H. Davison, Carol L. Aldrich, Barbara S. Goss, Susan A. Ashley, Chrystal J. Stillings, Jean A. Brown, Marjorie E. Spann, Judith A. Levin, Marianne C. McKay, Pamela B. Parker, Emily M. Carpenter, Deborah Isaacs, Susan E. Burkhead, Nancy L. Carter, Anne Conyne, Katherine E. Rawcliffe, Margaret A. Redmond, Linda C. Roodhouse, Carol K. Stocker, Jean C. Ulrich; Merrill E. Jarchow, John M. Kittredge, Gerald L. Arthur, Bobb Carson, Craig R. Olson, John W. Thiel, James K. Lindsay, Brian Fitch, David J. Kirby, Stephen M. Borish, Christopher R. Parrott, William R. Alfini Jr., Charles J. Brook, Neil M. Dunn, Clark J. Yaggy, Charles E. Smith, Ronald C. Sanders, Richard S. Bloom, Charles M. Peterson; William P. Wingate, Don N. Mazer
Published in: Algol 1965: 95, 100, 107, 111, 113, 120, 124, 128
Folder .031: Art (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: lithography, Shedd slides collection
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz
Published in: Algol 1965: 118.  Catalog 1965 March: 200.
Folder .032: Art works - Dean Warnholtz’s “Blind Botanist”, 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-11-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Marion Willard Everett
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 20
Folder .033: Dance (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Modern dance class in new Cowling Recreation Center
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ellen Klein, Holly A. Bushbaum, Roxanna "Roxi" Smith
Published in: Voice March 1965: cover, 3; Sept. 1966: 48.  Catalog March 1965: 151.
Folder .034: Music (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: Keynotes and Overtones, Knights, Choir, Orchestra
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 40-42
Item 1: Keynotes and Overtones, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John W. Lemly, James P. Harris; Row 2: Gary G. Campbell, Linda J. Rasmussen, Jane C. Shank; Row 3: Julia L. Keller, Warren A. Darnell, S. Charles Sorenson, John M. Brabson, Milla M. Lattan; Row 4: Robert S. White, Nancy L. McHenry, Karen D. Casey, Charles Brook, H. Claire Cone, David W. Hopkins, Louise W. Pancoast, Robert L. Henderson, Christine M. Cleeland
Item 2: The Knights, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John C. Williams, Leonard J. Isaacs, Timothy M. Gardner, Robert A. Traer; Row 2: Jeffrey Beckwith, Jeffrey H. Hoel, John F. Greenman
Published in: Algol 1965: 40
Item 3: The Keynotes, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Anne E. Black, Karen D. Casey, Nancy L. McHenry, Sally A. Olson, Jane C. Shank, Linda J. Rasmussen, Martha M. Hulings, Christine M. Cleeland, Julia L. Keller
Published in: Algol 1965: 40/41
Item 4: The Overtones, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: John M. Brabson, James P. Harris, Walter K. Dean, Charles Sorenson Jr., John W. Lemly, Keith P. Rasey, Robert H. Aldsorf, Robert S. White
Published in: Algol 1965: 41
Item 5: The Knights, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jeffrey H. Hoel, Robert A. Traer, Leonard J. Issacs, Timothy M. Gardner, Jeffrey Beckwith, David E. Shannon; Row 2: David J. Kirby, Alan F. Barney, John C. Williams, William Wingate, John F. Greenman
Folder .035: Physical Education for Women, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: faculty, basketball, fencing, skiing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Lamb, Eleanor H. Hansen, Judith Wilson, Mary A. Dean, Christine L. Mueller, Mya K. Coursey, Susan M. Peaks, Myrna D. Williams, Kristin R. Sandberg, Susan M. Moyle, Julia L. Keller, Joan A. Deters, Mara Robezgruntnieks
Published in: Voice March 1965: 4, 5; Algol 1965: 183; College Calendar 2004: February
Folder .036: Science (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Physics, Astronomy, Biology, Ecology field trip
Additional subject(s): telescopes, computers
Format: Prints
People depicted: William A. Butler. J. Charles Wilson, Elizabeth Bennetts, Thomas O. Phillips, Robert T. Mathews, Thurlo B. Thomas, Larsen, Stephen Smith.
Photographer(s): David P. Sachs
Published in: Voice May 1965: cover, 2, 4; Algol 1965: 170, 174.  Catalog March 1965: 24.
Folder .037: Visitors (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Kent Kirby, Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, Abbot Shibayama, Robert E. Burns, Thomas L. Hughes
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kent Kirby, W. Dean Warnholtz, Arthur Weisberg, Zenkei Shibayama, Richard C. Gilman; Duncan Stewart, Eiler L. Henrickson, Robert E. Burns, Thomas L. Hughes
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 18; Voice March 1965: 15; Comments Spring 1965: 3; Algol 1965: 28
Folder .038: Visit: American Field Service (AFS) students, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-04-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elliott L. Uhlenhopp, Victor L. Yu, Chiara Racchetti, Christer Allgulander, Martha M. Hulings, Richard Zorn, W. Hartley Clark
Folder .039: Visit: Art Blakey and his Jazz Messengers, 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-11-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Art Blakey
Published in: Algol 1965: 14
Folder .040: Visit: Van Cliburn, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-03-13
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Laura Jane Musser, Van Cliburn, John Pillsbury, Elizabeth Nason, Richard Garbisch, Antonio H. Obaid
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: inside front cover; Algol 1965: 26; Voice May 1970: 5; Comments Spring 1965: 1
Folder .041: Visit: Judy Collins, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-01-21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Judy Collins
Published in: Algol 1965: 15
Folder .042: Visit: Mauricio Lasansky, 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1965-04-01/14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mauricio Lasansky, W. Dean Warnholtz
Published in: Voice May 1965: 12; Cimments Spring 1965: 3; Algol 1965: 143
Folder .043: Visit: Shozo Sato, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Japanese Tea Ceremony
Additional Date Information: 1964-11-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shozo Sato, W. Dean Warnholtz, Viththalbhai Patel
Published in: Voice July 1965: 31
Folder .044: Dedication of Cowling Recreation Center, 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: gymnastics exhibition
Additional Date Information: 1965-05-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: S-3180
People depicted: John W. Nason, Donald J. Cowling, Sara Crandall, Elizabeth Nason, Atherton Bean, Margaret Bell Cameron, D. Blake Stewart, John A. Guice, Mary Ellen Cowling Guice; Donna Schaenzer, Irene Haworth, Janice Dunham
Published in: Voice Jan. 1966: 3; Comments Winter 1966: 2
Folder .045: Places (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: pool scoreboard plaque, Burton/Severance courtyard in winter, Davis Hall in winter, Musser Hall, Musser dorm windows with politcal posters, Men’s gymnasium in winter framed by brick arch
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 15; Algol 1965: 106, 124, 162, 207
Folder .046: Place: Cowling Recreation Center, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Margaret Bell Cameron swimming pool, with diver on diving board
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Comments Winter 1966: 2; Carleton The First Century (1966): 370f; Cowling (1974): 455
Folder .047: Campus scenes, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: child blowing bubbles on bridge, students on the grass, skateboarder, bicycles by Willis bulletin board, Library interiors (card catalog, reference and reserves desks), Bookstore interior, audience in Skinner Chapel
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sharon L. Nelson, Michael Valk, Jacquelyn L. Steele
Published in: Voice Sept. 1964: 25; Algol 1965: 6, 7, 52, 54, 87, 104, 123, 195
Folder .047a: Campus scenes - winter, 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: snow plows, scraping windshields, snow sculpture, “Danger Thin Ice” sign, students boarding Northfield bus
Format: Prints
People depicted: Fred J. Lauerman, John E. Baird
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Algol 1965: 134, 165, 186, 187
Folder .047b: Campus scenes - spring flood, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Men's Gymnasium and athletic fields
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Algol 1965: 4, 90
Folder .048: Student awards, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John H. Lind, Mary-Claire King, Hal M. Hart Jr.; John W. Nason, Carl Petry, Susan Ashley, Maurice Hamilton, K. M. Foster, B. W. Northrup; Christopher W. Sten, Craig R. Olson; James Lindsay, David E. Goldstein, Alan R. Chap, Michael W. Blodgett
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 15; Voice May 1965: 19
Folder .049: Winter activities (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: snowball fight, skiing
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Alsdorf
Published in: Algol 1965: 123
Folder .050: Alumni clubs, 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-07, 1964-11-24, 1965-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, Mr. and Mrs. Bemis, Mrs. Myles Mace, Loreli A. Olson, Catherine Finney MacDougal, Lucian W. Pye, John W. Nason, Jean A. Curran, John F. McCarthy, C. W. Stoll, Marijane Palmer Stoll, William E. Nelson, Harry W. Nordstrom, Frank I. Wright, Kazuko Nishimoto Fukahara, Perry-O Richel, Ayako Tsuchiya Kikuchi, Yayoi Himeno Nishina, Kiyoaki Murata, Lucy Long Picon, Caroline Gray, Roger Hackett, Koichi Tsutsumi, Nobushige Ukai, Constance Coughlin
Photographer(s): Courier Journal and Louisville Times
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 20; Voice Jan. 1965: 16
Folder .051: Alumni news, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Bayliss, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Andersen Hulings, Neal Powell, Edward, Sherman, Robert, and David Miller, Margaret Miller Molander, Gertrude Miller Rush, Luther A. Weigle, Joseph W. Hutton, John W. Scott, Gwendolyn Stinger, John Musser, Edward W. Hayes; Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Nari Mehta, Martha M. Hulings; Kenneth Knopf, Laird Anderson, William Randall, William Scott, Harry Heltzer
Photographer(s): Ira Wright Martin Photography
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 22, 26; Voice Mar. 1965: 21, 30; Voice May 1965: 23, 36, 37; Voice July 1965: 36; Voice Sept. 1965: 43
Folder .052: Academic departments, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Art, Biology, Chemistry, Classical Languages, Economics, English, Geology, Government and International Relations, History, Mathematics and Astronomy, Modern Languages, Philosophy, Physical Education for Women, Physics, Psychology and Education, Religion
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dale K. Haworth, Timothy L. Lloyd, Lauren Soth, W. Dean Warnholtz; Ross L. Shoger, Thurlo B. Thomas, Anne E. Fry, William H. Muir, Douglas C. Pratt, Paul Jensen; Joseph E. Rogers Jr., James E. Finholt, William C. Child Jr., Richard W. Ramette; Charles S. Rayment, David H. Porter; Robert L. Harlow, Ada M. Harrison, Robert E. Will, Erwin L. Kelly Jr.; Robert K. Diebold, Erling L. Larsen, Philip Sheridan, Barbara McCamus; Eiler L. Henrickson, Duncan Stewart;  Forbes B. Hays, Reginald D. Lang, Ralph S. Fjelstad, W. Hartley Clark; Catherine E. Boyd, Carlton C. Qualey, Tetsuo Najita, William F. Woehrlin, John E. Baird, Carl D. Weiner; Frank L. Wolf, Richard E. Hughes, Roger B. Kirchner, Bert E. Fristedt, John Dyer-Bennet, Arthur L. Gropen, Stanley F. Dice, Robert T. Mathews, Paul S. Jorgensen; Julia M. Boberg, Weaver M. Marr, Robert M. E. DeRycke, Harry Klatt, William Hammer, Herbert W. Sommer; David A. Sipfle, Martin Eshleman, Gary H. Iseminger, Colin B. Wright, K. Danner Clouser; Thomas O. Philips, William A. Butler, Robert A. Reitz, Robert F. Edgerton; William L. Kirtner, John K. Bare, Richard Panman, Peter M. Guthrie; Lyle O. Estenson, Helen D. Berwald, Paul S. Jorgenson; Donald R. White, Joel W. Tibbetts, Ian G. Barbour, David J. Maitland; Patricia Lamb, Eleanor H. Hansen, Jan Tomlinson, Ellen Klein, Judith Wilson
Published in: Algol 1965: 142, 145, 149, 151, 155, 158, 159, 163, 167, 168, 172, 175-178
Item 1: English Department, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Giles Y. Gamble, George A. Soule, Owen Jenkins, Elvan F. Kintner, Barbara McCamus, Wayne M. Carver, John R. Woodruff(?)
Folder .053: Faculty and Staff, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard C. Gilman, Merrill E. Jarchow, M. Leith Shackel, Charles F. Gavin, Russell C. Brown, J. Willard Hanson, James H. Richards Jr., Owen Jenkins, David J. Maitland; Harold Klug, R. A. Friedel, M. H. Arveson; William Ammentorp
Published in: Algol 1965: 138-141, 153, 178
Folder .054: Class scenes, 1964/65Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Brown, Anne Sundberg, Joseph Spencer, Janet Stark
Folder .055: Northfield businesses, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Rogers Drug, The Hub, Stenstrom Jewelry, J and D Auto, Dittman Travel, Irwin’s Flowers & Gifts, Kindem’s Record Shop, Perman’s, Northfield News fire
Format: Prints
Published in: Carletonian 24 Nov. 1964: 1; Algol 1965: 192, 193, 196, 198, 203
Folder .056: Foreign students, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Russell Langworthy, John W. Nason, Sin Goan Thio, Viththalbhai Patel, Gloria A. Larkin, Mario L. Small, Hacop Aslanian, Nadim Assad, Esim Bozoklar, Eiko Kubota, Mutlu Konuk, Pearl Lam, Ines Loustau, George L. Lungu, Leonard Mahanger, Masafumi (Frank) Nagao, Rena Nomikou, Joachim Nwabuzor, Yani Sinanoglou, Albert Yeh, Shintaro Sasaki, Shotaro Oshiima, Donald M. Chinula, Leo K. Lum
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1964: 4
Related material: Voice Nov. 1964: cover
Folder .057: Events (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: Parents’ Day, Teacher Education Conference, Frosh-Soph Holiday, Japanese Panorama Week; Marine Corps recruitment
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Marine Corps recruiting: Capt. Blanchard purchased sophomore Vicki Shaw's time in student "slave" auction
People depicted: Henry S. Wingate; Ouida Martin, Lyle O. Estenson; Carl D. Weiner; Elizabeth Nason, Dale K. Haworth, Edward Kidder; Vicki J. Shaw, Ronald E. Blanchard
Published in: Voice Jan. 1965: 19, 21; Voice May 1965: 21; Algol 1965: 20, 163, 188
Folder .058: Social events (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: miscellaneous informal and semi-formal dances, teas, Christmas party, Computer Date Night
Additional subject(s): card playing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Nason, Robert B. Geyer, George R. Brosi, Marc S. Reigel, John W. Sonnenday, Jane C. Shank
Published in: Algol 1965: 6, 27, 29, 121, 187;  Voice July 1965: 27
Folder .059: J-S formal dance (Junior-Senior prom), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frederick H. Bagley, Robert L. McFadden; David H. Porter, Laudie Porter, Charles S. Rayment, Emmett Terwilliger, Bonnie Jo Anderson, James C. Shuman, Doris Jarchow, Merrill E. Jarchow
Published in: Algol 1965: 22, 23
Folder .060: College Committees (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: Long Range Planning Committee, Class of 1915 Reunion Planning Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Reginald D. Lang, Walter G. Andrews, M. Leith Shackel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Mrs. Frank J. Hammond, Mary Anderson Hulings, Winifred Wollaeger Bean; Alan R. Cason, Otis Godfrey, Laura Phelps Cross, Grant Willard, Anna May Gossman Kaldem
Published in: Voice Mar. 1965: 7, 8, 26
Folder .061: Student organizations (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Co-op Board, Carleton Student Association (CSA), Women’s League, Men’s League, Algol, Carletonian, KARL
Additional subject(s): dining
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William P. Goodrich, William P. Scott, Jacquelyn L. Steele, Kenneth J. Berk; M. Leith Shackel, Linda M. Jones, Harriet Kirby, Charlette A. Boucheron, Melissa Young, Jean C. Ulrich; Mary J. Lonning, Frederick S. Harrod, Burdett A. Loomis; Peter J. Iverson; Richard R. Ilfeld, Mark R. Steinberg, Thomas W. Merritt(?); David J. Bates
Published in: Algol 1965: 30, 31, 34-37
Related material: Algol 1965: 36, 37
Item 1: Co-op Board, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jean Arndt, Peter H. Schultz, Stephen L. Rhodes, Jennifer A. Burridge, Neil A. Sandstad, Richard K. Roland, Greta D. Little, Alan F. Barker, Marjorie E. Spann, Allen L. Johnson
Published in: Algol 1965: 30
Item 2: Men's League, 1964/65Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Stanley H. Boynton, Thomas G. Guy, Jonathan A. Kaufman, Daniel L. Yalisove, Thomas W. Merritt, L. E. Rothstein, David H. Hozza, Jeffrey L. Musman, Fred H. Bagley, William R. Alfini, L. Craig Weber, William P. Scott
Published in: Algol 1965: 31
Item 3: KARL Board, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Mark R. Steinberg, J. Richard Williams, George L. Grossman, William K. Ecklund, Ellen R. Woodruff, William Jacobs, David H. Fisher, Richard R. Ilfeld, Michael V. Baich, David A. Frangquist
Published in: Algol 1965: 36
Folder .062: Pranks, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: horse in Musser Hall
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 125
Folder .063: Dining, 1964/65Add to your list.
Includes: dirty dishes, ice cream
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 186, 204
Folder .064: Dorm life, 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: desk with typewriter and stacked books, television set
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Mollenkopf, Joshua T. Rabinowitz; Alan R. Chap; Thomas L. Fabel; Jeffrey L. Mussman
Published in: Algol 1965: 53, 54, 90, 91, 94, 95, 99, 108, 152
Folder .065: Student life (misc.), 1964/65Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: lounge, guitar, touch football on flooded field, bicycling by railroad tracks
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1965: 39, 55, 94, 119, 205
Folder .066: Voice feature: 'A Carleton Family in Africa', 1964/65Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1964-07/1965-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kenneth W. Wegner, Mrs. Kenneth W. Wegner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: 16, 18, 21
Sub-Series 1965Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1965Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Faculty: State Arts Council members with Dean Warnholtz, 1965Add to your list.
Additional date information: 1965-07-19
People depicted: Dean Warnholtz, Philip Von Blon, John Myers, James Maslon
Item 2: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1965Add to your list.
People depicted: Richard K. Roland
Photographer(s): David Gray
Item 3: Summer Alumni travel - European tour, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1965-07-22
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 29
Digital items 1: Schiller in Duluth, 1965Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Digtial print only
Folder .001: Summer American Telephone and Telegraph (A.T.&T.) Management Objectives Program, 1965Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, William B. Dunham, Jack M. Thurnblad, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Frank Hoffmann, Jack McCarthy, Tom Walker, Fred Wehmann, Easy Lewis Jr., D. W. Crosby, Bob Clewlow, Miller, Kenneth D. Power, G. T. Bowden, John D. Kirby, Robert M. Moore
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 14, 15
Folder .002: Summer NDEA English Institute, 1965Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Soule, Erling Larsen, Phyllis Faxvog, James Koehler, Lou Champion, Dean Shea, George Gillespie, Penelope Richardson, Mary Hill, Rose Smith, Richard Schwichtenberg, Theodore Berkas, Faith Schmid, Martin Crowe, Ruth Lysne, Bernice Duncan, John Herzog, Joanne Kollar, Lorraine Worle, Gerald McCoy, Marybelle Riley, Flora Sedgwick, Eugene Sullivan, Patricia Koenig, Edward Weber, Doris Montague, Waldo Kosen, Ordell, Paulson, Le Mar Nelson, Curtis Torgerson, Frank Schnorbus, Derris Schlieman, Robert Staley
Folder .003: Summer Program of Special Studies, 1965Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrew Korsak, Forbes Hays, Catherine Swatek, Michael Santelli, Sandra Scholes, Herbert W. Sommer, Paul Laughlin, P. William McCallum, Barbara J. McCamus, Evelyn Howell, David H. Porter
Folder .004: Summer traveling seminar (Doshisha University, Japan), 1965Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiko Kubota, Joanne Wakeland, Anne Jansen, Griff Wodtke, Ardis Keefer, Anne LeCompte, Mimi Garbisch, Michael Blodgett, Judy Vesely, Michael Freeman, Robin Miller, David Casey, Deborah Gavrin, Keith Rasey, David Frangquist, Tetsuo Najita, Sharon Dunkle, Jean Strandberg
Photographer(s): Keith Rasey
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: 8-14
Folder .005: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1965Add to your list.
Includes: Alumni golf tournament
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon M. Nicholson. Melvin H. Taube, William B. Dunham, Jack M. Thurnblad
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 27
Folder .006: Summer research, 1965Add to your list.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Douglas C. Pratt, Pearl Lam, William C. Child Jr., Elton Lien, Thurlo B. Thomas, John M. Snodsmith
Folder .007: Places: Aerial views, 1965Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Published in: Carleton The First Century (1966): 370p
Sub-Series 1965II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1965 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Football spectators, 1965 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Leland L. Silverness
Folder .001: Campus scenes - winter, 1965 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1967: 23
Series 1965/66Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1965/66Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1965/66Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Students with first aid kit, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 2: KARL Radio, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Algol 1966: 79
Item 3: Asian Studies Group, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Other Information: Date stamp Oct 14 1965
Item 4: Psychology student studies rat in Skinner box, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Russ Darroch
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: 33
Item 5: Fisk Exchange Program group enroute to Nashville, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 6: Practice Rescue Drill, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Robert H. Alsdorf, David Grider, William Craig
Item 7: Freshman WeekAdd to your list.
Includes initiation and beanies
People Depicted: Jean Tiles class of 1969; Betty Olson class of 1969
Folder .001: Commencement, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-06-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack Vaughn, John W. Nason, Chris Boyd, Catherine Anderson Boyd, Rhoda Palmer Logan, Jane Logan, Richard Garbisch, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Mimi Garbisch, Edwin C. Buffington, Stephen Buffington, Cason, Duncan Stewart, F. Atherton Bean, Willis D. Weatherford, Albert D. Hulings, Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Martha M. Hulings, William B. Dunham, Nancy Eustice Dunham, Jean E. Phillips, Enid Woodward, Joel Tibbetts
Published in: Voice July 1966: cover, 2-7
Folder .002: Reunion, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-06-10/12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edward C. Rosenow Jr., Albert D. Hulings, Norma Smith Christopher, Jean Merrill Clayton, Irene Daniell Kress, Harold S. Nelson, Murray Lufkin, Ann Maucker, Sarah Hardin Fox, Jay R. Walter, W. Soren Egekvist, Lorraine Chase Downing, Jane Andrews, Obert Thompson, Geneva Hulberg Thompson, J. Humphrey Wilkinson, Warner Ogden, Zella Devitt Leonard, Charles E. McCarthy, Merle Humphrey McCarthy, Walter L. Varco, Frederick Heinemann, Lawrence Weller, Ruth Huntoon Weller, Eva Coult Owen, Beth Scott Bryngelson, Pearl Swanson, Lucile Boxrud Hanson, Donna Rosebrock Markley, Joseph Markley, Lucius F. Badger, James D. Bain, Marjorie Draper Schoen, Emma Wyatt Smith, Ema Tripp Younkins, Lucile Hanson Spaeth, Jean A. Curran, Adolph Tatting, I. D. Owen, Walter Younkins, G. Howard Spaeth, John D. Nutting, Harris E. Persons, Mrs. Bernard Street, Joanna Johnson Riegel, Obed S. Johnson, Edgar L. Roney, Betty Roney, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Cora Sletten, Mary Simpson Tenny, Ginny Lea, Bruce Pollock Jr., Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Verne Johnson, Mary Phelps Johnson, Robert B. Lea, Priscilla York Tate
Published in: Voice July 1966:  inside front cover, 9, 11-12, 38
Item 1: Class of 1906, 1965/66Add to your list.
People Depicted: Row 1: John D. Nutting, Mrs. Obed S. Johnson, Harris E. Persons, Mrs. Nutting; Row 2: Mrs. Bernard Street, Joanna Johnson Riegel (class of 1942), Obed S, Johnson, Edgar L. Roney, Betty Roney, Mabel Burnquist Markstrom, Cora Sletten, Mary Simpson Tenny
Published in: Voice July 1966: 12
Item 2: Class of 1916, 1965/66Add to your list.
Published in: Voice July 1966: 11
Folder .003: Homecoming, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-10-23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara L. Rea, Jacquelyn L. Steele, Judy Pruess, Janet C. Stark, Roberta L. Soifer, Frederick H. Bagley, Thomas W. Merritt, Daniel C. Jepson, F. Joseph DuBray, Peter H. Schultz, John W. Nason, Linda L. Clader, Jay Fellows, Leigh N. Homstad, Laura Effel
Photographer(s): David M. Lam
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: inside front cover, 39; Comments Winter 1966: 4
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Basketball - Women’s, Cross Country, IM Basketball, IM Volleyball, Soccer, Indoor Track and Field
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ronald W. Glass, Philip W. Ryan, Philip L. Schleif, Walter W. McDonald, Charles Zimmerman; Eleanor Hansen, Jody Hymes, Joanne Henjum, Marie E. Matsen, Billie Martina, Marianne Herriott, Joan C. Palomaki, Janet Hero, Ann Morgan, Roxanna M. Smith, Ann E. Lev, Karla Menze; Charles R. Carmichael, Bruce E. Maclaughlin, Brian R. Anderson, Dwight House, Gifford D. Smith, John Bennets, Stephen L. Smith, Steven F. Smith; Al Hughes, Bill Pugh, Jack Watterson, Rick Levinson
Published in: Carletonian 28 Apr. 1966: 6; Voice May 1966: 23, 24
Item 1: IM basketball referee, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-02
People depicted: Ken Mortenson
Published in: Carletonian 10 Feb. 1966: 8
Folder .005: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 1966 Midwest Conference Champs, Ball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack Thurnblad, John Arado, John Wilson, Rick Chap, Mike Trucano, Paul Anderson, S. Adams, Al Pratt, Emmett Terwillager, Jim Shuman, Dave Jensen, Clark Marshall, Pete Trucano, Clayton Russel, Gary Sundem
Published in: Voice March 1966: 3; Carleton The First Century (1966): 274p; Comments Winter 1967: 1
Folder .006: Athletics: Dolphins, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roxanna M. Smith, Jean Muehlbeier, Linda Lea Larson, Margaret Palm, Nancy Wetzel, Patricia Davis, Linda Jorgensen, Susan Lindemuth, Roberta DeLong, Susan Roberts, Joanne Tinsley, Joanne Wheeler, Norma Cairns, Anne Bratton, Nancy Levine, Marilynn Curtis, Ann Maximowicz, Judy Pruess, Barbara Ray, Sarah French, Cindy Darling, Anne Laws, Susan Guthrie, Jacqueline Steele, Susan Farr, Jan Suter
Folder .007: Athletics: Football, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Goat Trophy
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James W. Hamann, Leroy F. Harris, Robert L. Paarlberg, Donnie W. Dean, Edgar E. Hall, James R. Peterson, Thomas L. Fabel, Gary B. Jacobsen, Thomas G. Williamson, Alan D. Hughes, Thomas W. Kenyon, Robert L. McFadden, John C. Vinton, Harold E. Krause, Jack C. Bestrom, John D. Cochrane, John T. Worcester, Robert J. Bremer, Roy Rassmussen aka (?) S. Rasmussen, Charles A. Long, Melvin H. Taube, Willard L. Huyck, Willard K. Tuomi, Jack Thurnblad, Charles A. Morrison, Dennis L. Jacobsen, Printice L. Gary, Donald P. Oliver, Christopher W. Sten, Ronald E. Bogard, Donald J. Buresh, Rick B. Levinson, David H. Hozza, Donald R. Strayhorn, Jim Nelson, Joel D. Boehlke, John R. Voigt, John R. Reiners, Stephen W. Andrew, Robert L. Wortmann, David A. Jensen, Jack E. Kyte, Gary L. Sundem, Bruce R. Douglas, Robert A. Thiel, Robert S. Noonan Jr., Mark L. Weshinskey, Gerald M. Weiss; Tom Mickelson, Tom Heiberg
Published in: Algol 1966: 46-47
Folder .008: Athletics: High School - Carleton Interscholastic Track Meet, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jerry Bristol, Eric Bauer, Bruce Johnson, Marty Johnson; Tom Burns, Jim Rutz, Frank Howard; Ken Wallace, Earl Bowman, Tony White, Clifton Riley; Eric Bundgaard, Dave Jensen, John Sletten, Heinz Moesler; Ron Dachis, Steve Williams, Greg Lazorik, Bill Terriquez, Lee Thomson
Folder .009: Plays (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'L'Apollon de Bellac'; 'Her Name Was Paragon'; 'The Threepenny Opera'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles High; Sue Bertram, Tom Marcy
Photographer(s): David M. Lam
Folder .010: Play: '110 in the Shade', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Newman, Susan Sunde, Kathy Mason, Judy Nelson, Michael Strother, Helene McClure, John Sonnenday, Edward Berkeley, Holly Bushbaum, Charles Willard, Lynn McMahan, Richard Blackburn, Charles High, Bruce Rathbun
Related material: Related image: Algol 1966: 90, 91
Folder .011: Play: 'I Can Get It For You Wholesale', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Tom DeWall, Martha Ratliff, Bruce Rathbun
Related material: Algol 1966: 92
Folder .012: Play: 'The Mistress of the Inn', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John F. Greenman, Paul D. Menzel, Dale T. Fuller, Ralph J. Pearson, Erica F. Rosenfeld
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 15, 17
Related material: Algol 1966: 89
Folder .013: Play: 'The Other Shore', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Sonnenday, Antonio H. Obaid
Related material: Algol 1966: 88
Folder .014: Play: 'Romulus the Great', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 15; Voice May 1966: 9, 11, 13-15
Related material: Algol 1966: 86
Folder .015: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jean Phillips, Katherine Truscott, Karen R. Eckerman, Pamela Balch, Susan C. Farr, Terry Fitton, Dorothy H. Broom, Norma J. Marsh, Mary Hagen, Karen R. Graff, Patricia M. Davis, Linda Rae Nelson, Constance Creighton, Roxanna Smith, Nancy Eustice Dunham, Joan Marie Hildebrandt, Karen Casey, Bonnie Esther McNaughton, Marilyn (Mimi) Garbisch, Germaine Chipault, Jennifer A. Burridge, Mary E. (Mimi) Davisson, Marjorie Olmstead, Ardis F. Keefer, Helene McClure, Sally A. Olson; William M. Ammentorp, F. Joseph DuBray, Gelvin Stevenson, Delroy R. Hayunga, William C. Duane Jr., Dennis L. Jacobsen, John C. Vinton, Robert M. Moore Jr., Christopher W. Sten, Joshua T. Rabinowitz, John T. Worcester, Alan R. (Rick) Chap, Ralph L. Wheaton III, Michael W. Blodgett, Peter H. Schultz, Fred H. Bagley, Rick Heydinger, David L. McGinty, John M. Snodsmith, Robert M. Greenberg, Stephen W. Andrew, James C. Shuman, James P. Harris
Folder .016: Art exhibitions, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Apocalypse exhibit of Karen Laub Novak
Additional Date Information: 1965-12-27
Format: Prints
Note: Exhibition in Boliou Hall Jan. 3 to Jan. 23, 1966
Folder .017: Music (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.
Includes: Choir, Chamber Singers
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Stanley, John Lemly, Helene McClure, Elizabeth Jester
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 26
Item 1: Chamber Singers, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Susan Brannon, Martha Ratliff, Elizabeth Hall, Barbara Davis, Bonnie Anderson, Nancy Dunham, Grace Huenemann, Janet Nelson; Row 2: Christine Cleeland, Elizabeth Jester, Daniel Yalisove, David Shannon, William Stanley, Robert Henderson, John Hallberg, Ann Medinger, Linda Rasmussen; Row 3: William Sawyer, Robert Alsdorf, John Lemly, Russell Darroch, Duncan McBride, Geoffrey Peterson, Stuart Kendall
Folder .018: Visit: Marvin J. Rotblatt, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Greenberg, Marvin J. Rotblatt, Eric Carlson, Rick Chap, Brian Fitch, Ken Mortenson
Folder .019: Visit: Carleton to St. Mary's, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-11-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Palmer, Susan Cornwall, Diana C. Gulick, Sandra S. Olsen, Joan Ennenga, Katherine K. Newman, Lyle O. Estenson, Carol Ann Stern, Joan Marie Hildebrandt, Elizabeth Boone, Mary Rudolph, Linda Rae Nelson, Marc Scott Reigel
Folder .020: Visit: St. Mary's to Carleton, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-02-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dean Warnholtz
Folder .021: Visit: Women's Gymnastic Club of Oslo, Norway, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-04-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Patricia A. Lamb
Folder .022: Visitors (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Joyce A. Hughes, Minnesota State Arts Council, Mildred Bergemann Comfort
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joyce A. Hughes; James Maslon, John Myers, Elizabeth Nason, Philip Von Blon, Sally Luther; Mildred Bergemann Comfort, Helen Field Watson
Published in: Voice Sept. 1965: 31; Voice Jan. 1966: 9, 11; Voice Mar. 1966: 43; Voice July 1966: 30
Folder .023: Campus scenes / Places, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: outdoor class; professor with bicycle and student; Boliou Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William C. Child Jr.; John Dyer-Bennet
Photographer(s): David M. Lam
Published in: Algol 1966: 142; Catalog 1966-67: 24
Folder .024: Student awards - academic, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert A. Reitz, Duncan McBride, Charles Culver, David Bryn-Jones, James Dodson, Richard Zorn, Gary Shaeffer, Michael Burns, William B. Dunham, Maurice Hamilton, K. M. Foster, David Newbern
Published in: Voice Nov 1965: 43; Voice Mar. 1966: 19; Voice July 1966: 31
Folder .025: Student awards - athletic, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dick Salisbury, Mike Blodgett, Emmett Terwilliger, Dick Porter, Rick Heydinger, Bill Pugh, Jack Bestrom, Robert Thiel
Published in: Voice: Jan., March, July 1966
Folder .026: Alumni (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni news
Format: Prints
People depicted: Obed Johnson, Ed Roney, Audrey Carlson Branch, John M. Hlavacek (plaque)
Published in: Voice July 1966: 38, 45
Folder .027: Faculty and Staff, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Art, Mathematics and Astronomy, Physics, Government and International Relations, Women's Physical Education
Format: Prints
People depicted: Timothy L. Lloyd; Robert Mathews, Harry Heckathorn; Thomas O. Philips, Robert F. Edgerton, Robert Å. Reitz, William A. Butler; W. Hartley Clark, Henry P. Jordan, Judith Wilson, Patricia Schultz, Eleanor H. Hansen, Ellen Klein, Patricia A. Lamb
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 11-12, 27; Algol 1966: 166, 196/97
Folder .028: Foreign students, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: color transparencies
People depicted: Mario L. Small, Fabio Ocazionez, Rezene Tefasion, Leena M. Vaurio, Theodosia Pavlidou, Ioannis Sinanoglou, Pearl B. Lam, Sin Goan Thio, Alice Aslanian, Hacop Aslanian, Nadim Assad, Takashi Kodera, Masafumi Nago, Shintaro Sasaki, George Lungu, Joachim Nwabuzor, Dorothy Yang, Gloriann Larkin, Elliot Li, Olivia Wu, Ines Loustau
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: cover
Folder .029: Events (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Junior Carnival, Winter Carnival, Frosh-Soph Holiday, Student-Faculty Tea
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ann Medinger, John C. Wilson, Burdett Loomis, Barbara L. Rea
Published in: Comments Winter 1966: 4; Voice Mar. 1966: 25; Algol 1966: 58, 61, 70
Folder .030: Laird Bell memorial tree-planting, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-11-06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ellwood H. Newhart, Margaret Bell Cameron, John W. Nason, E. Reed Whittemore
Published in: Comments Winter 1966: 1; Algol 1966: 53; Voice May 1970: 7
Folder .031: Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM) Videotape project, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Fred Blaisdell
Previous code: 896
Folder .032: Civil Defense Unit, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-05
Format: Prints
Folder .033: Dorm life, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Susan Randall, Sandra Scholes
Photographer(s): Carol L. Sladek
Published in: Algol 1966: 97, 111, 112
Folder .034: Student life (misc.), 1965/66Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student reads Carletonian, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-10-07
Item 2: Student Fred Jacobs at desk, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Other Information: Washington Senators baseball contract
People depicted: Fred Jacobs
Published in: Voice Mar. 1966: 23; Comments Summer 1966: 3
Item 3: “Execution” of Peter Iverson outside Carletonian office, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965-Fall
Additional subject(s): 288
People depicted: Peter Iverson, Burdette Loomis
Item 4: Student activism: “A council of war for the demonstration”, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Peter Iverson
Published in: Algol 1966: 73
Item 5: Student recreation: building climbing, 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Student scaling Burton Hall
Published in: Algol 1966: 128
Folder .035: Voice feature: 'Six Students and a Church', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-06-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Derrickson, Josephine Clay, James and Niles Wedge, Michael Blodgett, Del Hayunga, Judy Berling, Germaine Chipault, Cindy Ripley, Al Falk, Mark Ripley
Published in: Voice May 1966: 4-5; Comments Summer 1966: 1
Folder .036: Voice feature: 'The War on Poverty', 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: In association with talk delivered by Willis Weatherford 8 Oct. 1965
Published in: Voice Jan. 1966: 16-21.
Folder .037: Voice feature: 'A Coach's Year in Egypt', 1965/66Add to your list.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck, Gail Huyck, Tom Huyck, Jay Huyck
Published in: Voice Nov. 1965: 24
Digital items .001: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (March 5 vs Ripon), 1965/66Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-03-05
People Depicted: Alan “Rick” Chap; Clark Marshall, Jr.; Emmett Terwilliger; John Wilson.
Sub-Series 1966Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1966Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Faculty: Helen Berwald with video monitors, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Helen D. Berwald
Published in: Voice July 1966: 24; Comments Summer 1966: 2
Item 2: Trustee medallion for Carleton Centennial, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Summer First Bank Stock Executives Seminar, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-06-19/07-01
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John S. Lucas, Atherton Bean, Robert E. Will
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 24
Folder .002a: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - group portraits, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Arthur Gropen, Gina Tangney, Robert Williams, Elizabeth McGuire, Jenny Burridge, Queen Fields, Karen Graff, Helen Hannay, Joan Hildebrandt, Norma Marsh, Russell Bryant, Warren Dunham, Terence Farrell, Donald Hegreness, Robert Masur, John Newman, David Shannon, Tim Wegner, Robert Pierce, David Horan, Bernice Miller, Meredith Price, Marvin Trammel, Paul Noreen, Dale LaFrenz, Esther Gassett, Andrew Ross, Almer Williams
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 32
Folder .002b: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - indoor scenes, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Shannon, Warren Upham, John Newman, Jenny Burridge, Karen Graff, Dale LaFrenz, Joseph Garcia, Tim Wegner, Gina Tangney, Helen Hannay, Robert Masur, Jenny Burridge, John Newman, Arthur Gropen, Richard Huff
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 28, 29, 31
Folder .002c: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - outdoor scenes, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Helen Hannay, David Shannon
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 30, 33
Folder .002d: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - proofs, general, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Arthur Gropen, Gina Tangney, Robert Williams, Elizabeth McGuire, Jenny Burridge, Queen Fields, Karen Graff, Helen Hannay, Joan Hildebrandt, Norma Marsh, Russell Bryant, Warren Dunham, Terence Farrell, Donald Hegreness, Robert Masur, John Newman, David Shannon, Tim Wegner, Robert Pierce, David Horan, Bernice Miller, Meredith Price, Marvin Trammel, Paul Noreen, Dale LaFrenz, Esther Gassett, Andrew Ross, Almer Williams, Richard Huff
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 28-33
Folder .003: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: A.T.&T. Management Objectives Program, Alumni seminar ('Non-verbal Expression: Communication Through the Arts'), gymnastics clinic
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Jack M. Thurnblad, William B. Dunham, William Nelson, Harry Nordstrom
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 25, 26, 35, 36
Item 1: Summer gymnastics clinic, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 26
Folder .004: Summer research, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics, Psychology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Douglas C. Pratt, Virginia Clark, Pearl Lam, William Johnson, Ross L. Shoger, Robert Henderson, Robert A. Reitz, William Butler, Duncan McBride, William C. Child Jr., Thomas Carlisle, John K. Bare, Marsha McGarraugh, John Wedell, William Muir, Eiler L. Henrickson, Janet Brown, Gifford Smith, Charles H. Carlin, Joyce Clark
Published in: Voice Mar. 1967: 37
Folder .005: Campus scenes / Places, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Lyman Lake bridges, Olin Hall at night
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Item 1: Campus scene: Olin Hall entrance at night, 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Folder .006: Construction of new women's dormitory [Watson Hall], 1966Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1966: 48
Sub-Series 1966I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Athletics: Basketball, 1966 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Clark Marshall, Jack Thurnblad, Thomas Weaver, Byron Holmes, Jim Shuman
Photographer(s): David Gray, John Wilson
Sub-Series 1966II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1966 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Students in Library Reading Room, 1966 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Carol L. Sladek
Item 2: Athletics: Football - quarterback Printice Gary, with a coach, 1966 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Printice L. Gary
Photographer(s): David Gray
Folder .001: Athletics: Gymnastics, 1966 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1965/66 to 1967/68
Format: Prints
People depicted: Leslie Bloch, Norma Cairns, Robin L. Soifer
Photographer(s): Focus Limited
Series 1966/67Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1966/67Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1966/67Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Art work: Robert Nelson study for drawing "Grant and his wife", 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Other Information: advance publicity for "Paints, Prints, Drawings" exhibit in Boliou, April 19 - May 7, 1967
Item 2: Carleton Flight to Europe, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1967-06-13
People depicted: Thomas W. Kenyon, Paul A. Lutter, Joel R. Montgomery, Thomas J. Scroggins, William E. Esch, James E. Holman, Pam McLevy, Richard B. Tittle, David G. Baker, Ann C. Cross (face obscured), Rodger E. Poore
Photographer(s): Walter M. Faust, NEWSPIX
Item 3: Academic department: Chemistry, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John N. Cooper, Charles Carlin, William Child, James Finholt, Clifford T. Larson
Item 4: Activism and protest: antiwar march, College Street, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Commencement, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-06-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara Ward, John W. Nason, Minoru Yamasaki, F. Atherton Bean, Sara Crandall, Clifford and Gary Sundem, Edward Rosenow, Arland Christ-Janer, James Gusweller, Charles Culver, Emily Clark Brown, Harop and Alice Aslanian, Marc Reigel, Burdett Loomis, James Miller
Published in: Voice July 1967:  2-10, 14, 19; May 1970: 6
Folder .002a: Reunion - general, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Centennial Fountain
Additional Date Information: 1967-06-09/11
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Dacie Moses on proof, from May 27, not reunion.
People depicted: Edward C. Rosenow Jr.,  Sara Crandall, Merrill E. Jarchow, Willis Weatherford, Robert A. Reitz, Guthrie, Woodward, Bernice Brown Shuman, Eric Janus, Mya Coursey, Cyrus Schelly, Printice Gary, David Sachs, Walter G. Andrews, Candace L. Moses, Anne Simley, Richard P. Chapman, Sidney D. Freeman, Everett C. Hughes, Louise Seeger Andrews, Arthur H. Weiland, Alfred R. Lindesmith
Published in: Voice July 1967:  20-24, 29.
Folder .002b: Reunion - class portraits, 1966/67Add to your list.
Includes: Classes of 1907, 1912, 1914, 1917, 1927, 1932, 1937, 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962
Folder .003: Homecoming, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: cheerleaders in downtown Northfield
Additional Date Information: 1966-11-04/06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Sivright, Bruce Boynton III, Joe Markley, Skip Hall, Pamela Taylor, Linda Clader, Helen Welch, Gwen Thomas, Anne Fulton, Alice Bijjani, Carol Lee Sladek, Margaret Elstad, Christine Cohrs, Catherine Curtis, Nancy Hadlock, Sandra Schlosser
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 20-21; Comments Winter 1967: 2, 7; Algol 1967: 32
Folder .004: Winter Carnival, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: formal dance; Minnesota Vikings basketball versus Intramural All-Stars
Additional Date Information: 1967-02
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cynthia Darling, Printice Gary
Published in: Voice March 1967: 42-43. Algol 1967: 50
Folder .005: Athletics (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alpine Skiing, Baseball, Basketball - Women's, Cheerleading, Cross Country, Golf; IM Football, Tennis, Track and Field
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack Eugster, John Bennetts, James F. Woodward, Theodore Jolosky, Mark E. Fuller, Rick B. Levinson, Bernard Russell, Gary B. Jacobsen, Gerald M. Weiss, Bradford Lawrence Brumfiel, Brian R. Anderson, Charles A. Mottl Jr., Terence E. Farrell, Michael C. Steiner, Jeffrey Steele, Peter Alan Sim, Bruce E. MacLaughlin, Richard E. Langer, David B. Macaulay, Paul R. Dragsten, Dwight House, Alan D. Hughes, Eliot C. Williams III, John Jewczyn, Kent Leifer, Warren B. Dunham, Robert D. Aby, Willard. L. Huyck, Edgar E. Hall, Robert B. Libbey (Baseball), Michael Trucano, Robert William Longman, Burdett A. Loomis, Jack Thurnblad, John C. Williams, Richard C . Koscielak, Robert L. Wortmann, John Ellinger, Ernest C. Peterson; Stephen P. Akre, Jim Marshall, Ronald L. Souder, Steven A. Peterson, Mark L. Weshinskey, Gary L. Sundem, Theodore C. Lutz, John M. Aune, Eric P. Berg, Melvin Taube, Robert B. Libbey, Burton R. Saxon, George L. Jacobson Jr., Robert W. Carlson, Terry W. Strecker, James W. Hamann; Robert E. Masur, Neville Sikes, Christopher W. Young; Marc Reigel, James A. Kloek; Joanne M. Henjum, Joan C. Palomaki, Karla J. Menze, Jo Ann Hymes, Marie E. Matsen, Janet N. Hero, Eleanor H. Hansen; Gary H. Iseminger, Christopher W. Young, Jer Sykes, Alexander E. Bracken, Timothy Gerrodette
Photographer(s): David Gray
Published in: Carleton Spring Sports Information 1967 (Dope Book): cover; Algol 1967: 88, 97, 100-101; Voice July 1967: 46, 47
Folder .006: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel D. Affeldt, Michael Trucano, Jack Thurnblad, John C. Wilson, Paul Onkka, Steven R. DeLapp, Paul R. Dragsten, Alexander E. (Sandy) Bracken, James C. Shuman, L. Michael Telleen, Thomas G. Weaver, Clark M. Marshall, James W. Eddy, Richard C. Koscielak, Byron C. Holmes, Carl F. Henry, Gary L. Sundem, Gary P. Kramer, John J. Becker, James W. Eddy
Photographer(s): David Gray
Published in: Algol 1967: 99; Black at Carleton: 22
Folder .007: Athletics: Dolphins, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sara French, Louisa Heilbronn, Anne Zier, Karen Rathjen, Candy Baier, Mary Jo Scroggins, Marilyn Curtis, Nancy Kerr
Folder .008: Athletics: Football, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Goat Trophy, Cheerleaders
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edgard 'Skip' Hall, Rob Paarlberg, Gary Sundem; Steve Refsell, Mike Solhaug; Tom Williamson, Ronald Stevens, Printice Gary, William Aiken, Roy Rasmussen, Rudy Jensen, Rick Levinson, Tom Garten, Alan Hughes, James Marshall, Larry Myers, Steve Shuller, Tom Countryman, Jack Kyte, Robert Thiel, Charles Morrison, John Reiners, Donnie Dean, Dennis McGraw, Mark Smith, David Bradshaw, Bruce Douglas, Tom Fabel, William Mauzy, Robert Wortman, David Jensen, Tom Abram, Richard Tate, Mark Weshinskey, Terry Farrell, Nick Wolter, Gary Jacobsen, James Nelson, Gerry Weiss, Melvin H. Taube, Daniel D. Affeldt, Tom Kenyon, Jim Hamann
Photographer(s): David Gray
Published in: Algol 1967: 72-75; Voice Nov 1966: 21
Folder .009: Athletics: High School - Carleton Interscholastic Track Meet, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Brunzell, Ron Sass, Jim Rutz, Dave Scott, Eric Bundgaard
Folder .010: Plays (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Stop the World, I Want to Get Off', 'The Fantasticks'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer McGilvray, Craig Rennebohm, Patricia Petersen, Janet Levinson, Joseph Spencer, Richard Blackburn, Ron Bush
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Published in: Comments Winter 1967: 2
Folder .011: Play: 'The Birthday Party', 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Froyd, Kathy Ross, Paul Menzel, John Greenman, Judy Larsen
Published in: Comments Winter 1967: 6
Folder .012: Play: 'The Menaechmi', 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .013: Play: 'A New Girl in Town', 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-02/03
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .014: Play: 'Peer Gynt', 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .015: Play: 'Romeo and Juliet', 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Judith Larson, Susan Bertram, John Attig, Katherine Ross, Christopher Hansen, Diane Puntenney, Paul Froyd, Gary Zempel, Barbara Burke, John Sonnenday, Phil Engle, William Terry, John Lemly, David Jones, David Shannon, Dorothea Gassner, Allison Bowen, Tien-Yi Ho, Daniel Peet, Susan Johnson, Robert Longman, John Greenman, Donald Parker, Lawrence Grouse, David Bartlett, Michael Strother, DAvid Janos, Patricia Petersen, Bruce Rathbun
Published in: Comments Winter 1967: 6
Folder .016: Play: [Unidentified; 6/67, Severance Great Hall], 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .017: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Gridley North, 1st Gridley South, 2nd Gridley South, 3rd Gridley South, 3rd Gridley North, 3rd Musser, 1st Nourse, 4th Myers North, Evans C, Evans B, 1st Davis, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 3rd Myers South, 4th Davis, 3rd Davis, 2nd Myers North, 2nd Myers South, 4th Burton, 1st and 2nd Severance, 2nd Goodhue, 1st Goodhue, 2nd Musser, Musser Proctors, 3rd Goodhue, 4th Goodhue, Evans D, 3-4 Severance, 1st Burton, 4th Musser
Format: Proofs
People depicted: J. Shank, A. Bowen, L. Francis, D. Barstow, R. Cohen, C. Hayek, G. Mays, J. Vandenberg, R. Casey, N. Kerr, E. Hoel, J. Rhody, L. Hall; S. Retrum, S. Gibson, L. Heilbronn, M. Hayes, D. White, A. Zier, J. Miniclier, J. Harley, B. Pyter, B. Windschill, B. Klopke, M. Kitchell, K. Patnode, D. Gasser; K. Williams, L. Spears, E. Green, M. O'Dell, R. Sloan, P. Shelton, A. McCree, A. Dickison, K. Ober, S. Thorbrogger, M. Flaten, A. Westin, S. Fraker, N. Miller, J. George, J. Yonco, B. Ray, S. Smith; C. Moore, M. Hertzog, A. Maximowicz, J. Wheeler, L. Neidrighaus, P. Howell, A. Barnes, R. Fredrickson, N. Correll, D. Hinton, W. Tredwell, M. Weshinskey, B. Douglas, R. Bjorkland, D. Hozza; J. Tennison, N. Ball, K. Staab, J. Youle, N. Burns, C. Hoffman, M. Matson, M. Garbisch, S. McMillan, P. McLevey, M. Carson; D. Browne, P. Wheeler, N. Wright, D. Yang, M. Andrews, J. Lowenstein, K. Heckmann, K. Racer, N. Foster, S. Stevens, S. Swogger, C. Sanders, H. Raizan, B. O'Gorman, L. Clader, A. Brown, C. Everitt, V. Elliot, N. Onka, J. Hero, S. Johnson, K. Weisner; P. Abraham, B. Tritle, A. Ordman, R. Stevens, S. Arke, R. Scarlett, R. Libbey, B. Halla, D. Barstow, T. Iliff, S. Gilbert, K. Cureton, J. Marshall, R. Ryberg, L. Craighead; R. Bjork, C. Kelley, G. Larkin, B. Rosenfeld, M. Ziebarth, C. Gaylord, H. Hunter, B. Lowe, H. Welch, M. Haines, L. Bloch, C. Baier, D. Parke, J. Yaeger, G. Thomas; D. Ferdinand, K. Ober, N. Adams, L. Williamson, S. Peters, P. Peterson, M. Whitaker, S. Hamilton, M. Keys, K. Porikos, J. Berling, M. Webb, N. Hawkins, C. Cogan, D. Puntenney, K. Bradbury; N. Ruhe, B. Harken, D. Schilling, B. McHugh, A. Birnbaum, S. Hawker, C. Gruber, N. Hazard, T. Odden; S. Leffler, M. Miller, M. Neff, K. Booth, C. Jefferson, I. Klingle, O. Wu; T. Nelsen, D. Bookin, R. Silkey, M. Krischer, J. Myer, D. Seavey, J. Miller, J. Herberg, B. Zuger, W. Gordon, D. Clawson, N. Burdick, W. Dunham; M. Fuller, P. Strandberg, D. Lam, A. Buettner, J. Furze, M. Shafto, R. Poore, G. Moll, B. Zuger, L. Sommer, T. Abram, J. Raines, T. Gilles; J. Decker, N. Chatara, R. Christopherson, K. Flint, A. Friedman, B. Griffith, C. Mack, L. Steveley, C. Sundstrom, J. Clark, R. Schupack, S. DeGeest, J. McGilvray, J. Dawson, R. Hagerty, A. Curtis, C. Linkswiler, B. Ringwald, J. Schiffer; K. Schildknecht, P. Clunn, C. Burbank, S. Shaw, J. Levinson, T. Ho, J. Johnson, B. Schultz, B. Gibb, S. French, T. Hasler, H. Reichgott; L. Anderson, E. Jones, A. Hendricks, P. Goode, K. Brooker, L. Leresche, J. Thurnauer, A. Rosenburg, B. Baker, M. Johnson, M. Simms, A. Mollison, M. Boosalis, M. Suarnio, L. Sims; M. Blodgett, C. Bugelas, B. Martina, K. Floerke, J. Riecke, A. Torney, D. Robson, B. Weber, S. Wright, G. Poole, K. Menze, H. Hoffmeister; J. Holman, B. Roth, A. Bunnett, J. Lambooy, T. Kenyon, J. Hanson, T. Rehwaldt, P. Lutter, R. Fiscus, J. Wilson, C. White; J. Reaves, C. Strippel, R. Huber, S. Hulke, D. Brown, R. Lebsock, T. Yoder, J. Halvorson, J. Kinneberg, L. Lundmark; T. Mace, J. Mollenkopf; A. Ong, C. Jaquith, G. Eichorn, M. Bradley, M. Bremer, J. Headington, D. Quaid, P. Detels, K. Daly, S. Samuels, P. Feeney, D. Palmer, K. Schmidt, N. Williams, S. Tomczak, L. Fuhrman, S. Dudley, Rees; S. Alexander, S. Guthrie, J. Stark, D. Mayer, E. Deschweinetz, D. Wainright, M. Halverson, K. Klobe, M. Kerns, M. Bralove, K. Neill, B. Mirras, M. Meldrum, M. Salter, L. Kleban, M. Shores, L. Weikart; C. Joseph, Q. Fields, M. Curtis, J. Campbell, L. Young, B. Veach, J. Hollis, P. Koessler, J. Voss, S. Pavlidou, C. Nickeson, C. Gorchels; C. Chalmers, M. Stark, K. Winter, G. Cook, B. Hamlin, S. Schlosser, J. Steele, B. Carlson, D. Gavrin, J. Hall; F. Nagao, J. Hopeman, M. Laub, T. Kallas, A. Garten, R. Dwelle, S. Mitchell, J. Stanka, N. Assad, J. Schlipf, W. Sawyer, W. Dean, D. Berman, D. House, S. Harvey, D. Bartlett, L. Peterson, S. Beeny, R. Chun, R. Forsberg; L. Sigelman; J. Schuman, R. Dixon, T. Garton, R. Greenspan, P. Servine, B. Thomas, B. Umansky, J. Santelli, L. Nelson, J. Norris, J. Allen, E. Giegler, J. Clinebell, M. Dawson, K. Hansen, W. Weitz; M. Spencer, S. Bayne, B. White, T. Borman, H. Ho, M. Johnson, N. Johnson, B. Doxon, L. Rubens, F. Voigt, J. Brabson, G. Smith, D. Bradshaw, J. Norris, D. Cole, B. Russell, G. Martin, B. Allendoerfer, D. Cosmer, S. Alexander, B. Woolsey, B. Brook, B. Davidson, C. Jones, J. Lieberman, B. Henry, A. Selden, P. Gordy, T. Fox; S. Harkness, B. Esch, J. Benninghoff, T. Lutz, J. Aslanian, D. Goldstein, J. Elk, S. Drescher, T. Ryals, J. Kilgour, J. Jorgensen, M. Headington, M. Riegel, T. Scroggins, L. Myers, R. Geyer, M. Howard, R. Alsdorf; D. Rotkin, A. Tate, J. Cooke, D. McGraw, J. Pierce, B. Pierce, B. Smith, W. Mauzy, S. Shade, J. Melnick, R. Levinson, A. Moore, J. Musman, G. Potter, J. Peterson, M. Santelli, D. Fohrman; C. Bowen, H. Strandskov, D. McGraw, B. Vituous, T. Preheim, J. Dunne, J. Krause, J. Hall, J. Dearing, J. Gendler, J. Elseroad, C. Wuehrmann; M. Towill, B. Taylor, T. Glassburn, K. Schilling, P. Chun, T. Miller, J. Wu, D. Byers, B. Longman, G. Vaughan, R. Wilkening, C. Henry, C. Cramer, D. Emanuel, M. Okada, P. Smith, B. Seivert, R. Schumacher, A. Korsak, C. Kureth, B. Richey, J. Dodge, W. Washington, M. Freeling, D. Sowell, D. Hough, T. Boast; J. Schuman, R. Libbey, C. Weber; T. Saldin, M. Reuling, B. Mazenec, B. Freedman, P. Patterson, J. Mathey, D. Baker, J. Lindgren, R. Pulliam, C. Mottl, M. Baldridge, C. Carmichael, G. Jacobsen, B. Schultz, J. Bennetts, J. Phelps, C. Vandercook, B. Wyatt, B. Holt, D. Henry, T. Steinbrecher, P. Dafler, W. Arenson, G. Roberts, E. Schlenk, D. Kelly, W. Zale, D. Langer, S. Thio, K. Troost, D. Kelm, J. Kolker, T. Hansen, J. Prag, D. Castle, F. Krohn, L. Crowley, A. Winsor, J. Nydahl; J. Greenman, S. Bauman, S. Scriba, P. Albrecht-Carrie, T. Skinner, A. Hartley, M. Neu, M. Bader, M. Hunt, M. Bradley, P. Hallgren, R. Carr, J. Hoel, B. Curnan, R. Barnas, E. Berg, R. Paarlberg, M. Walch, J. Headington; B. Brumfiel, D. Gildersleeve, A. Eitreim, D. Antonson, C. Long, D. Anderson, D. Oliver, J. Blue, D. Ryan, J. Hamann, A. Hughes, K. Sansome, L. Fuhrman, J. Krause; M. Lovett, R. Bastasz, D. Affeldt, D. Miller, R. Hart, T. Porter, R. Harri, D. Camp, E. Williams, B. Allen, D. Shetler, P. Arnesen, R. Nolte, E. Baker, S. Bracken, J. Krause, B. Bennett; L. Frost, P. Dvonch, G. Moore, M. Riebel, J. Tinsley, M. Hayes, S. Sommer, M. Hoerr, A. Fulton, J. Foster, L. Moore, N. Henderson, T. Luebke, A. Schieckel; B. Burger, T. Manschreck, F. Markel, L. Dukuly, B. Lange, G. Harland, R. Young, G. Weiss, K. Dill, G. Wu, B. Henderson, B. Backstrand, B. Hanson, J. Rupert, B. Misfeldt, D. McBride, L. Homstad, F. Harrod, J. Hanson, C. Marshall, J. Neupert, W. Smoker, B. Lund, M. Trucano, H. Arkes, C. Olson; E. Hall, B. Anderson, B. King, J. Parrish, T. Mathison, B. Boynton, P. Schwei, B. Newman, T. Rhorer, G. Gibbs, J. Swanson, J. Johnston; Peter Iverson (solo on proof)
Folder .018: Proctors and Dormitory Counselors, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, Calvin P. Wadley, Jack E. Kyte, Robert B. Geyer, Peter Iverson, Gary L. Sundem, David H. Hozza, John M. Aune, Michael Trucano, Robert L. Miller, John R. Myer, John H. Mollenkopf, Carey A. White, L. Craig Weber, James C. Shuman, Robert B. Libbey, Robert H. Alsdorf, William F. Sawyer, Robert L. Paarlberg, Sean T. Beeny, Edgar E. (Skip) Hall, Robert D. Aby, Printice L. Gary; Jean Phillips, Carol Marshall, Jane C. Shank, Margaret C. Simms, Mary Louise Hoerr, Christina Hasler, Nancy Hazard, Karen M. Wagschal, Marsha Elizabeth Garbisch, Laura Lea Scarlett, Barbara Anne Peterson, Ellen Rose Woodruff, Brenda E. Ringwald, Judith A. Berling, Anne L. Sundberg, Marilyn F. Ziebarth, Judith Elizabeth Miniclier, Valerie Brooker, Susan Palmer, Virginia Louise Poole, Judith R. Kohn, Dorothy A. Dahlenburg, Anne Elizabeth Jansen
Folder .019: Centennial (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: headlines collage; presentation of Chinese banner; Rice County Historical Society Centennial plaque; Centennial 'snow job' prank; misc. proof sheets, Library mosaic, art exhibit.
Additional Date Information: 1966-08-29
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elliot Li, Sharon Li
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 45; Comments Winter 1967: 3; Voice July 1967: back cover
Folder .019a: Centennial - President's Party, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-10-01
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Eugene Ims, D. Blake Stewart, George Soule, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Peter Iverson, Dave Van der Laan, Ron Fiscus, Clarence R. Skaar, Frank R. Morral, Barb Ray, Rick Roland, Sanford Severson, Gloria Warnholtz
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966:  inside front cover, 39; Comments Winter 1967: 5; Algol 1967: 42; Voice May 1970: 2.
Folder .019b: Centennial - Print Invitational, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-10-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert A. Reitz, Joan Reitz, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, F. Atherton Bean, Malcolm Myers, Hugh Galusha, Samuel Sachs III, W. Dean Warnholtz
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 42
Folder .019c: Centennial - Centennial Day Convocation, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-10-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Douglas Knight, John W. Nason, Laurence M. Gould, Rene Dubos, Roger Revelle, Walter Orr Roberts, William B. Wells
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 2-6; Comments Winter 1967: 4, 5
Folder .019d: Centennial - Science Symposium, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: reception for Laurence M. Gould
Additional Date Information: 1966-10-13/14
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Walter Orr Roberts, Roger Revelle, Schiller, Mac Welles, Margaret Bell Cameron, Candace L. Moses, Evelyn Anderson Haymaker, Laura Musser, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, Anita Henrickson, Duncan Stewart, Enid Woodward, Kenneth Wegner, Yale Pfoutz, Deanne Barbour, William Muir, Albert D. Hulings, Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Rene Dubos
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 7-19; Comments Winter 1967: 4, 5; Algol 1967: 44.
Folder .019e: Centennial - Publication of Carleton: The First Century, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: presentation of book to Mrs. Leal Headley
Additional Date Information: 1966-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Mrs. Leal Headley, Merrill E. Jarchow, Ralph Henry, Dorothy Headley, Doris Jarchow, William B. Dunham
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 41; Comments Winter 1967: 6; Voice Mar. 1967: inside front cover; Voice May 1970: 8
Folder .019f: Centennial - Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra concert, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-11-17
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ross Lee Finney, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, George Soule, Henry L. Woodward
Published in: Voice Jan. 1967: 36-37; Comments Winter 1967: 5; Voice May 1968: 19
Folder .019g: Centennial - International Relations Symposium, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-01-11/12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edwin Reischauer, Jerzy Michalowski, Jacobus de Beus, John W. Nason, Jose Figueres, Manilal Desai, Thomas L. Hughes
Published in: Comments Winter 1967: 4; Voice March 1967: 7-27
Folder .019h: Centennial - Humanities Symposium, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-04-17/19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Cage, Germaine Bree, Harold Bloom, Wayne Booth
Published in: Voice July 1967:  32-42
Folder .019i: Centennial - 100-inning Rotblatt game, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-05-16
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .019j: Centennial - Baseball Pilgrimage to Metropolitan Stadium, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-05-22
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Eric Janus, Bardwell L. Smith, Cal Griffith, Ray Borens, George Jacobson, Bob Carlson
Published in: Voice July 1967: 44-45; May 1970: 3
Folder .019k: Centennial - Centennial fountain, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: creation and dedication
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Raymond Jacobson, Russell Ferlen, Donald Ferlen
Published in: Voice July 1967: inside front cover, 31; May 1970: 8
Folder .019l: Centennial - gifts and merchandise, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Nov. 1966: 47; Jan. 1967: 7; July 1967: 48; May 1967:  back cover
Folder .020a: Art works - bust of President Cowling, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-06-09
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carl Mose, bronzed Donald J. Cowling
Published in: Voice July 1967: 4
Folder .020b: Art works - portrait of Thorstein Veblen, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: presentation ceremony
Additional Date Information: 1966-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne Carver, Carlton Qualey, William B. Dunham, Joseph Dorfman, John W. Nason, John Lieberman
Published in: Voice March 1967: 3
Folder .021: Music: Knights, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Candace L. Moses, John Williams, Mike Okada, Jeff Beckwith, Paul Kedrock, Tom Weaver, Jim Norris, Jeff Hoel, Richard Ryberg, Dave Peterson, John Greenman
Published in: Voice March 1967:  40
Folder .022: Science: Biology, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thurlo B. Thomas, Ross L. Shoger, George Wu, Vannie W. Wilson Jr., Rosemarie Christopherson, Barbara Droegemueller, Annette Waters Ramaley, W. Patrick Milburn, Irwin I. KenKnight, Paul Jensen, William H. Muir
Published in: Voice March 1967: 32, 34, 35
Folder .023: Visitors (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: High school counselors, Hosho School of No, Isaac Stern
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Noonan, Isaac Stern
Published in: Voice Sept. 1967: 25
Folder .024: Visit: John Kenneth Galbraith, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Kenneth Galbraith, Carlton Qualey
Published in: Voice March 1967: 4
Folder .025: Opening of Watson Hall, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nancy C. Ball, Frank Fiebiger, E. David Uggla, Gary R. Zempel, Anne K. Brown, Helen S. Raizen, Mary Flaten, Jessica Youle, K. Marjorie Hunt, Mark P. Bader, Anne Zier, Rush D. Holt, Clint Hall, Rita Casey, Kathy Patnode, Fred Mathis, Lois Jeglosky, Lee A. Westernberg, Ellen Green, Sharon Reen, Judith Brown, Alice A. Westin
Published in: Voice May 1967: 5-7; Voice Spring 1980: 3
Folder .026: Campus planning, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dan Kiley campus plan dated June 9, 1967
Format: Proofs
Folder .027: Places (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Bell Field, Evans Hall, Cowling Recreation Center
Format: Prints
Item 1: Place: Library stairwell, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Item 2: Place: Nourse Little Theater entrance, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-03-20
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt
Folder .028: Student awards - academic, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeffrey Hoel, Jane Andrews, J. R. Anderson, G. A. Quick; David Bryn-Jones, David Jensen, Brian Anderson, Robert Alsdorf, James Garnett, Mary Schilling, Barry Lane, John W. Nason, Gregory Elftmann, W. Thomas Nichol
Published in: Voice May 1967: 27; Voice July 1967: 49
Folder .029: Student awards - athletic, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary Sundem, Robert Aby, Eric Berg, Brian Anderson, Printice Gary, Carl W. Strippel, McLennon Welles, Michael Trucano, John Steinberg, Jerry Erickson, Matthen N. Zell III, Steve DeLapp, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice March 1967: 41
Folder .030: Alumni news, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Felton Colwell, John Colwell, Dave Colwell, Tom Colwell; Betsy Bayliss, Hans C. Duus; Ole A. Simley; Edward L. Miller, Neal Miller
Published in: Voice Jan. 1967: 49; Voice Mar. 1967: 50, 58; Voice Nov. 1967: 40
Folder .031: Faculty and Staff - honored employees, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alfred J. Hyslop, Helen Murdoch Hyslop, Albert D. Hulings, Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Winifred Bean, Merrill E. Jarchow, Lyle O. Estenson, Candace L. Moses, Robert Parsonage, John W. Nason
Published in: Voice July 1967: 50, 53
Item 1: Award to Goodsell Observatory for Weather Observations, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1966-12-19
People depicted: Donald A. Haines, Robert T. Mathews
Published in: Voice Jan.1967: 41; Comments Winter 1967: 7
Folder .032: President Nason (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Willis Weatherford
Item 1: Filming President Nason for 'A View of Carleton' promotional film, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John W. Nason
Folder .033: Foreign students, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: color transparencies.  Names are those of foreign students that year; not necessarily all in photo.
People depicted: Mario L. Small, Fabio Ocazionez, Gloriann Larkin, Rezene Tesfasion, Theodosia Pavlidou, Ioannis Sinanoglou, Paul C. Kuo, Genevieve Man-Yee Yue, Sin Goan Thio, Nadim Assad, Isokazu Kawaguchi, Takashi Kodera, Toshiaki Kushida, Masfumi Nagao, Seiichiro Otsuka, Lassanah J. Dukuly, Donald M. Chinula, Krishnanand Lalji, Jacqueline C. Roell, Jose Aguilar, Dorothy Yang, Elliot Li, Sharon L. Li, Staffan Carlsson, Dorothea Gasser, Mauno Silpala, Alice Aslanian, Hacop Aslanian, Olivia Wu, Benjamin Omara Abe, Ines Loustau, Katherine H. Okuma
Published in: Voice Jan. 1967: 2.
Folder .034: Events (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Junior Carnival, Careers Conference, College Discussion Day, Frosh-Soph Holiday
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katharine Busch, Carloa Nelson Rohwedder, David Buran, M. Leith Shackel, William Dunham, Terry Robinson, Jane Andrews, Helen Trieglaff Krinkie, F. Atherton Bean; Bess Rayment, Lyle O. Estenson, Byron Holmes
Photographer(s): Bruce Misfeldt, Mark McBride
Published in: Voice Jan. 1967: 40
Related material: Algol 1967: 34
Folder .035: Computing, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: high school students' visit to computing center, computer punch cards
Format: Prints
People depicted: Graham L. Kimball, Barry Morton, Richard Scott, Gary Anderson, William Hughes, Marcia White, Joan Wolf, Edward Gielger, Richard Halvorson
Published in: Comments Winter 1967: 3
Folder .036: Dorm life, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): drinking, smoking, card playing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Shuman, Dan Proud
Folder .037: Student life (misc.), 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: woman on crutches with leg cast; man sleeping at Library desk; kissing on Lyman Lakes bridge
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Hadlock, John Hall, Phil Perry
Photographer(s): David Gray
Published in: Algol 1967: 10, 13, 16
Folder .038: Voice feature: 'At the University of Dakar', 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Jan. 1967: 21-26
Folder .039: Photo shoot: Legislative Process class, 1966/67Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-05-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Laughlin, Roger Scherer, Burdett Loomis, William King
Folder .040: Photos published 1966/67, 1966/67Add to your list.
Includes: campus scene before Olin Hall; studying
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet
Published in: Catalog Mar. 1967: 51, 65
Digital items 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1966/67Add to your list.
Home game vs Ripon College.
Additional Date Information: 1966-03-05
People depicted: Rick Chap, Mike Trucano, Clark Marshall, Emmet Terwilliger, John Wilson.
Sub-Series 1967Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1967Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Unidentified group, 1967Add to your list.
Group portrait
Item 2: President Nason with Everett Case of the Sloan Foundation, 1967Add to your list.
People depicted: Everett Case, John W. Nason
Item 3: Place: Watson Hall - winter, 1967Add to your list.
Folder .001: Summer Alumni Seminar, 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-08-20/24
Format: Prints
Other Information: Seminar: "Public Policy: Bases for Decision"
People depicted: Arthur Naftalin, Gary H. Iseminger, Ada M. Harrison, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice Sept. 1967: 20-21
Folder .002: Summer Division of Girls' and Women's Sports (DGWS) Gymnastics camp, 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-08-20/26
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Lamb
Published in: Voice Sep 1967: 29
Folder .003: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance), 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Arthur Gropen, Gina Tangney, John Newman, Elizabeth McGuire, Joseph Garcia, Elizabeth Baker, Anne Brown, Russel Bryant, Carolyn Chalmers, Peter Iverson, Mary Loewen, Robert Masur, Gene Sue Riegel, J. Neville Sikes, Terry Strecker, L. Craig Weber, John Zilliax, John Hatch, Sally Luck, Nancy Reinhardt, Paul Noreen, Dale LaFrenz, Lucien Geer, Karen Jorgensen, Irv Parks, Bardwell L. Smith, William B. Dunham
Photographer(s): Roland W. Finner
Published in: Voice Sept. 1967: 28
Folder .004: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: American Telephone & Telgraph (A.T. & T.) Management Objectives Program
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Jack M. Thurnblad
Folder .005: Summer research, 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard Noer, Richard Barnes, Vannie Wilson, Jonathan Schindelheim, James E. Finholt, Vincent Lindgren, Duncan Stewart, Alan Hartley, George Jacobson, Paul Jensen, David Willard, Susan Doherty, John Cooper, Richard Deming, William C. Child Jr., Phil S. Dafler, Thurlo B. Thomas, William Butler, Robert A. Reitz, Paul Wagschal, Mary Neff, Charles H. Carlin, Richard J. Barnas
Folder .006: Place: Gridley Hall (pre-demolition), 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: 26
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1967Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1967I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1967 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball spectators, 1967 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): PITH shirts
Photographer(s): David Gray
Sub-Series 1967II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1967 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Students at Laird Field, 1967 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Jeffrey Steele
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1967 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dolphins, Football
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joanne Tinsley, Mel Taube
Photographer(s): David Gray
Folder .002: Academic scenes (misc.), 1967 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Includes: Class scenes, Studying
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles J. Peek, Susan L. Roberts
Photographer(s): D. W. Pennington
Published in: Catalog July 1969: 222
Series 1967/68Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1967/68Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1967/68Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student workers and Weekly Calendar of Events, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Note: The Weekly Calendar shown is that of January 20 through 28, 1968.
People depicted: Queen Esther Fields
Item 2: Doll Contest entry: 'Miss Carleton College Coed', 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-09-22
People depicted: Ruth Swarts
Item 3: Cross-section diagram of scientific apparatus, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Other Information: Date stamp Mar 1 1968
Item 4: Nasons presented with cup for winning campus mixed doubles tennis tournament, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Joan Palomaki
Item 5: United Campus Christian Fellowship, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Kenneth A. Schmied
Item 6: Women's Recreation Association Candidates, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1968-03
People depicted: Julie Bischoff, Barbara Coffman, Lucy Lefren, Marie Matsen, Nancy L. Kerr, JoAnn Riecke, Judy Vandenberg, Priscilla Lacey, Barbara North, Martha H. Verbrugge
Item 7: U.S.S. Algol, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 8: Dedication of new indoor track, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Rick Levinson, William B. Dunham, Printice Gary, Willard Huyck, Brian Anderson
Published in: Voice Mar. 1968: 20
Folder .001: Commencement, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1968-06-07
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Sharon Nelson, Eric Lincoln, Olaf Christiansen, Frank Brown, Lee Arthur Westenberg, Bardwell Smith, John Dyer-Bennet, F. Atherton Bean, Duncan Stewart, Edward Rosenow, Charles S. Rayment, Mario L. Small
Published in: Voice May 1970: 6; Black at Carleton: 10
Folder .002: Reunion, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dedication of Watson Hall
Additional Date Information: 1968-06-07/09
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Catherine Crossman, Edward C. Rosenow. Jr., Karl E. Mundt, Helen M. Deane, Howard A. Overmann, Rebecca Aull Overmann, Preston J. McNurlen, Alfred H. Lindesmith, Everett C. Hughes, Arthur H. Weiland, Sara Crandall
Published in: Voice Sept. 1968: 27
Folder .003: Freshman Week, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Sept. 1967: 3; May 1968: 8, 11
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-09-24
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bardwell L. Smith
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: 8-17
Folder .005: Homecoming - Parents' Day, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Freshmen beanies
Additional Date Information: 1967-10-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jennifer Lynn McGilvray, David Castle, Edward Rosenow, Barbara Bennett, Jane Headington, Anne Moore, Jean Thomson, Tom Jager, Jim Mancuso, Eiler L. Henrickson, Duncan Stewart
Photographer(s): D. W. Pennington
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: inside front cover, 7
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Basketball - Women's, Coaches, Cross Country, Soccer, Swimming and Diving, Track and Field
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck; Stephen C. Cohlmeyer, Timothy Gerrodette, Bruce S. Brook, David A. Peterson, Mario L. Small, Terrence R. Mace, Timothy W. Gamble; Gard Arneson, Jon Carlson, Jay Cassel, Bob Davidson, Pug Edmonds, Dave Gisselquist, Tom Marriott; Dean L. Antonson, Peter Alan Sim, John Clinebell, David B. Macaulay, Charles H. Green; Robert K. Richey, Michael C. Steiner, Jeffrey Steele, Mark E. Fuller, Paul R. Dragsten, Bradford L. Brumfiel, Paul A. Abraham
Published in: Voice Jan. 1968: 33
Item 1: Women's Basketball team, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sue Lebsock, Janet Hero, Nancy L. Kerr, Joan C. Palomaki, Karen Schildknecht, Martha H. Verbrugge, Marie E. Matsen, Patricia Lamb, Nancy D. Miller
Item 2: Athletics coaches, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Melvin H. Taube, Jack Thurnblad, James Nelson, Willard K. Tuomi, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Voice Sept. 1967: 17
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John J. Becker, Alexander E. Bracken, Todd Carlson, Richard C. Erickson, Richard C. Koscielak, Gary P. Kramer, Michael J. Lovett, John R. Snowberg, Michael Telleen, Thomas G. Weaver, Warren Simpson, Steve DeLapp, Jim Eddy
Photographer(s): David Gray
Published in: Algol 1968: 37; Voice Mar. 1968: inside front cover
Folder .008: Athletics: Field Hockey, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleta Jones, Anne Olmsted, Julianna Bischoff
Folder .009: Athletics: Football, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Goat Trophy
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Princtice L. Gary, Thomas G. Williamson, Rick B. Levinson, William J. Mauzy, Rudolf J. Jensen, Archie (Richard) Tate, Charles L. Kureth Jr., Bruce I. Halla, Eldon J. Spencer, Leonard J. Crowley, Thomas M. Countryman Jr., Gary B. Jacobsen, Jeffery Jacobsen, David L. Bradshaw, John R. Reiners, Nicholas J. Wolter,  Richard C. Koscielak, Danny E. Proud, Alan D. Hughes, Neil A. Johnson, John R. Snowberg, William Terriquez Jr., Robert K. Richey, William H. Aiken, Thomas G. Abram, Dennis C. McGraw, Mark R. Smith, Ronald W. Stevens, James M. Williams, Thomas L. Fabel, Donnie W. Dean, Thomas W. Garton; Kirk Anderson, Lee Mesna, Willard L. Huyck, James Nelson, Melvin H. Taube
Published in: Voice Nov 1967: 6
Folder .010: Athletics: Gymnastics, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Dickison, Ellen Voss
Photographer(s): Mark Reed
Folder .011: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Suzanne Lebsock, Johanna Vuurmans, Patricia Lamb, Joan Palomaki
Published in: Voice May 1968: inside front cover, 35.
Folder .011a: Athletics: Tennis - Women's - USLTA National Collegiate Tournament, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Hansen, Emilie Burrer, Becky Vest, Patsy Rippy, Peggy Michels, Diane Matzner, Suzanne Lebsock, Joan Palomaki, Karla Menze, Pam Ellis, Patricia Lamb, Tina Lyman
Published in: Voice Sept. 1968: 18-19
Folder .012: Plays (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Trial By Jury', 'Nun singen Sie wieder', 'The Rehearsal'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Martha Ratliff, John Orndorff, Stephen Melges, Adrien Alstad, Richard Cantwell, William Wells; Mark Mendel, Margaret E. Frank, Tom C. Moklestad, Jane Ann Yaeger
Folder .013: Play: 'Chronicles of Hell', 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .014: Play: 'Deedle Deedle Dumpling, My Son God', 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .015: Play: 'Kismet', 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jenny McGilvray, Randy Lebsock, John Greenman, Dick Blackburn, Charles Green, Margaret Howell, Jonathan Greenberg, Liz Adams, Anne Dickison, Jan Levinson
Photographer(s): David Gray
Folder .016: Play: 'Rhinoceros', 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Kerwin, Bruce Rathbun
Folder .017: Dance (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ronald Bush, Jan Levinson, Leslie Bloch
Folder .018: Music (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Item 1: Music: Choir, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1968-05
Item 2: Knights on tour, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: 32
Item 3: Music: Faculty trio rehearsing for concert, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: David Porter, Laudie Porter, William Child
Folder .019: Physical Education - Karate, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .020: Science (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Geology
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alan Hartley, Dave Tiffany
Published in: Voice March 1968: 8
Folder .021: Visitors (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: R. Buckminster Fuller, Dick Gregory, Harold Levander
Format: Prints
People depicted: R. Buckminster Fuller, Dick Gregory, Harold Levander, John W. Nason
Published in: Voice Mar. 1968: 26
Folder .022: Dedication of Watson Hall, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1968-06-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Edward Rosenow
Folder .023: Demolition of Gridley Hall, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: contents of cornerstone time capsule
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .024: Planning of Music and Drama center, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-11, 1968-04
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Constance Derr, Robert Johnston, Stephen Weinstein, Patricia Lane, Rush Holt, Jeffrey Elseroad, Mary Richardson, Ronald Bush, Frederick Taylor, Janet Hollis, Vincent Lindgren, Jeffrey Musman, Jane Yaeger, Mark Geiger, Meryl Moritz, Peter Hecker, Robert Allen, Susan Guthrie, Timothy Preheim, Eugene Vaughn, Peggy Murrell, Sandra Schlosser, Randall Lebsock
Published in: Voice May 1968: 4
Folder .025: Places (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Watson Hall
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): D. W. Pennington
Folder .026: Places: Aerial views, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1968-04, 1968-05
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .027: Student awards, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Patricia L. Meller, Jeffrey H. Hoel, G. A. Quick, B. W. Northrup; Dennis C. McGraw, Donnie W. Dean, James F. Woodward, William Jokela, Steven R. DeLapp, Charles R. Carmichael
Published in: Voice Jan. 1968: 32; Voice May 1968: 29
Folder .028: Alumni (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni travel
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Stone, Larry Norton, Janet Rye, Barbara Cotton, Olive Vallentyne, Julia Clark, Bud and Annette Arneson Calloway, John Willard, Sandra Olsen
Published in: Voice Sept. 1967: 18-19
Folder .029: Alumni news, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Donald Hodgkins, Elvin J. Cassell, Henry Philip Constans
Published in: Voice Jan. 1968: 40; Voice March 1968: 32
Folder .030: Faculty and Staff, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Art department
Additional subject(s): Christmas, Laird Bell tree, Library microfilm
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, M. Leith Shackel, Jean Phillips, Jane Andrews, Sara Crandall, Frank Wright; W. Dean Warnholtz, Raymond Jacobson, Timothy Lloyd; James H. Richards Jr., Henry Woodward, D. Blake Stewart;
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: 35
Folder .031: Faculty with Students, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Muir, Alice Aslanian, Frank Wolf, Eric Janus
Published in: Voice Jan. 1968: 4; Voice Sept. 1968: inside front cover
Folder .032: Fundraising, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Second Century development program, Development Day, students "seeing how far money will go"; check presentation from Sears Roebuck
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edson Spencer, M. Leith Shackel, Albert D. Hulings, Elizabeth Nason; Bruce Beadell, Bardwell L. Smith; Frank I. Wright; William Esch, George Roberts
Published in: Voice May 1968: 2, 5
Folder .033: Foreign students, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton-St. Olaf foreign student picnic
Format: Prints
Other Information: transparencies.  1 of 28 not in group photo.
People depicted: Mario L. Small, Fabio Ocazionez, Jose A. Masis, Gloria A. Larkin, Rezene Tesfatsion, Mauno Silpala, Theodosia Pavlidou, Krishnanand Lalji, Kim Kum Cheung, Simon Yat-Sing Kan, Paul C. Kuo, Karl Chi-Leung Kwok, Genevieve M. Yue, Sin Goan Thio, Alice Aslanian, Takashi Kodera, Seiichiro Otsuka, Donald M. Chinula, Johanna J. E. Vuurmans, Stefan Jan Michalowski, Dorothy Yang, Elliot Li, Sharon L. Li, Mats Olaf Olsson, Ingrid Homgren, Amy H. Ong, Olivia Shao Tung Wu, Benjamine Omara Abe, Royston P. Kruse
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: cover, 2-5
Folder .034: Events (misc.), 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Junior Carnival, Winter Carnival, Freshman toothpick dinner
Format: Prints
People depicted: Steve Cohlmeyer, Barbara Perry; Patricia Joan Daigneau, Thomas W. Garton
Photographer(s): D. W. Pennington
Published in: Voice Nov. 1967: 34
Folder .035: Negro Affairs Committee Convocation, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1967-11-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Peggy J. Murrell, Reynaud L. Harp, Phyllis Shelton, Sandra K. Alexander, Terence E. Farrell
Published in: Voice Jan. 1968: inside front cover, 11-21
Folder .036: Picnics, 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Patricia Lonnecker
Folder .037: Voice feature: 'Rocks, Neutrons, Archaeology', 1967/68Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Richard W. Ramette
Published in: Voice March 1968: cover, 2-7.
Folder .038: Athletics: Wrestling, 1967/68Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lance Craighead, Terrance Borman, Donald Oliver
Published in: Carletonian 8 Feb. 1968: 7
Sub-Series 1968Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1968Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Alumni news - Priscilla Nuzum Parker family, 1968Add to your list.
People depicted: Priscilla Nuzum Parker, Jenny Parker, Nathan Parker, Dorothy Parker, Bob Parker, Timothy Parker
Folder .001a: Carleton Summer Project - Hometown project, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: locales Lakewood, Ohio and St. Louis, Missouri
People depicted: Peggy Howell, Bruce McKendry, Gifford Smith, Joan Wolf
Published in: Voice Nov. 1968: 6-9, 11
Folder .001b: Carleton Summer Project - The Uninvited Company Chicago project, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Martha S. Ratliff, Martha V. 'Tobi' Hanna, John F. Greenman, David J. Bartlett, Bruce D. Rathbun, William R. Tobey, Velma Patrice Neal, Randall L. Lebsock
Published in: Voice Nov. 1968: 12-14, 16
Folder .002: Summer Alumni Seminar, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1968-08-18/24
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Seminar: "Man at Play: From Baseball to Religion"
People depicted: Byron Fox
Folder .003: Summer Faculty Seminar on Buddhism, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes - Bell Field tennis courts
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Walpola Rahula, Bardwell L. Smith
Published in: Voice Nov. 1968: 27
Folder .004a: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - tutor retreat in May, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wilfred O. Easter
Folder .004b: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - group portraits, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Morral, Wilfred O. Easter, Jimmy Lee Sam , Elizabeth McGuire, Mrs. Tom Dammer, Jacqui Steele, Paul Jorgensen Jacob Dupree, Esther Gassett , John Newton, Richard Marr , James Bride, Emeral Crosby, John Devine, Robert Donald, James Ferguson, David Leshan, Rob Weedon, Peter Iverson, John Wilson, Peter Chun, Tim Gerrodette, Bob Holder, Emmitt House, Jimmy Kolker, Tom Saldin, Ed Scroggins, John Voigt, Sue Compton, Sandi Alexander, Judy Brown, Betty J. (Toni) Carter, Helen Hannay, Kathy Jensen, Eleta Jones, Gail Mays, Sherry Nelson, Isabel Charres, Cora Presley , Pat Schindler , Spencer Armstead , Joe Garcia, Frank Henderson
Published in: Voice Nov. 1968: 22-24.
Folder .004c: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - indoor scenes, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Emmitt House, Robert Holder, Jimmy Lee San, Wilfred O. Easter, Frank R. Morral
Folder .004d: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - outdoor scenes), 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Emmitt House, John Wilson, Robert Holder, Wilfred O. Easter, Kathryn Jensen, Jimmy Kolker
Folder .004e: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance) - proofs, general, 1968Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Folder .005: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: American Telephone & Telegraph (A.T. & T.) Management Objectives program, First Bank Stock Executives Seminar, Summer Program of Independent Study in Mathematics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John S. Lucas, Robert Will, Francis Lienemann, Donald Nolan, Durwood Thompson, George Peterson, Glenn Rye, Malcolm McDonald, Wayne M. Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, Jack M. Thurnblad, William B. Dunham
Item 1: Summer Program of Indpendent Study in Mathematics, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tim Wegner, Evelyn Marion, Raymond Zepp, Candy Young, Don Mazur; Row 2: Roger Kirchner, Cecilia Laurie, Peter Hoffman, David Hafling, Thomas Sturm; Row 3: Mike Veverka, Tony LoBello, Laurence Alvarez, Darryl Smith, Bill Roha
Folder .006: Summer research, 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Botany, Chemistry, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Vannie Wilson, Thomas Sultan, Alfred (Roc) Ordman, Phil S. Dafler, William Muir, Alice Aslanian, Richard Cornelius, Richard B. Tittle, Richard W. Ramette, Bernice Mills, James E. Finholt, Vincent Lindgren, Martha A. Statton, Anne Moore, Jerry Mohrig, David Macaulay, Paul Jensen, David E. Willard, George Jacobsen, Paul R. Dragsten, John Eickmeyer, Bruce Jacobson, Charles H. Carlin, Richard Noer, William McCallum, Steven Goldstein, Thomas P. Marcy
Folder .007: Photos published 1968 (in 'Black at Carleton'), 1968Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: cardplaying, students in class, dancing, socializing.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Emmitt House. Linda Butler, Gwen Thomas, Printince Gary, Jennifer J. George, Josephine Anderson, Warren Simpson
Photographer(s): Mario L. Small
Published in: Black at Carleton: 5, 8-13, 16, 18-20, 22, 28, 36, 38, 39
Sub-Series 1968I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1968 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1968 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Alexander "Sandy" Bracken
Item 2: Campus scene: students in front of Leighton Hall, 1968 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Published in: Catalog July 1969: 42.
Folder .001: Dorm life, 1968 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subjects: jazz, Black Power
Format: Prints
Folder .002: Athletics: Gymnastics, 1968 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ellen Louise Smith, Ann S. Hamilton, Nancy I. Onkka, Gretchen Steadry
Published in: Catalog July 1969: 71
Folder .003: Places (misc.), 1968 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Aerial views, Cowling Recreation Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Gridley has been razed, but Music and Drama not yet started.
Sub-Series 1968II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1968 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Recreation: tennis, 1968 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Note: Unknown occasion; students not members of Carleton tennis team
People depicted: Jack Roach, David Libby, Jonathan Owens, Jim Nelson, Norman MacDonald, John W. Nason
Item 2: Art?, 1968 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Note: Unclear what this is
People depicted: Leni Fuhrman, Kathryn Jones
Folder .001: Dining, 1968 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Goodhue dining hall
Format: Prints
People depicted: Len Crowley, Karen Rathjen, Mike Smith, Tim Preheim, William Zale, Colin Baenziger, William Allendoerfer
Series 1968/69Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1968/69Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1968/69Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Conscientious objectors protest by returning draft cards, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1969-01-11
People depicted: David Loy
Related material: Carletonian 16 Jan. 1969: 1; Algol 1969: 30-31
Item 2: Staff - Administration, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Dan Van Eyck, Frank I. Wright, Bardwell L. Smith, Jean Phillips, William Dunham, John W. Nason
Photographer(s): Reed
Item 3: Academic scenes: class in Olin Hall, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Item 4: Dormitory floor / House residents: Third Burton, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Note: with signs “End the Draft” and “Is Diss a System!”
People depicted: Row 1: John Ferguson, Paul Louis Smith, David P. Janos, Gunga Ed, William C. Egbert, Mark W. Banks; Row 2: Felix J. Sowada, Roger A. Lasley, Mark J. Zimmerman, Michael Krueger, Jon K. Wilbur, Todd Lund, Gregory A. Swanson, David E. Hibbs, Andrew J. Beck, Robert C. Newman
Published in: Algol 1969, pt. 1: 14
Folder .001: Commencement, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Greenleaf, Willis Weatherford, Candace L. Moses
Published in: Voice Sept. 1969: 29
Folder .002: Reunion, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .003: Homecoming, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Hoyt, Steven DeLapp, Dee Dee Lesch, Sandy Lens, Rosalyn Lahner, Mary Fredrickson, John W. Nason, John Steinberg, Jerry Erickson, Matthew N. Zell III, Willard L. Huyck
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Cheerleading, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Rugby, Soccer, Track and Field
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael C. Steiner, Peter A. Sim; Robert K. Richey, Donald H. Gjerdingen, David B. Macaulay, Judge Graddick, Michael C. Steiner, Leonard G. Crowley; Willard L. Huyck, Judge Graddick, William Terriquez
Published in: Voice May 1969: 38; Algol 1969, pt. 2: 69
Folder .005: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steven R. DeLapp, Alexander E. (Sandy) Bracken, Jack Thurnblad, Gary P. Kramer, R. Todd Carlson, Paul Onkka, John C. Wilson, Richard C. Ericksen, John J. Becker, Craig E. Johnson, L. Michael Telleen, James W. Eddy, Warren E. Simpson, Mark E. Wheeler
Published in: Dope Book: Winter 1968-69, Front Cover
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's - Mark Wheeler action, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Mark E. Wheeler
Published in: 1969/70 Basketball program: cover
Folder .006: Athletics: Football, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Band, spectators
Additional subject(s): Cross Country
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Cross-country also on proof sheet
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck, Michael C. Steiner, Douglas S. Chase, Peter Alan Sim, Kirk J. Cureton, Patrick C. McDonald, Ricky C. Penick, Robert W. Thorbrogger, Judge Graddick, James Nelson, Jeffery Jacobsen, Warren E. Simpson, Steven A. Peterson, Richard B. O'Connell, Brian D. Johnson, Bruce I. Halla, Thomas L. Iliff, Robert K. Richey, Leonard G. Crowley, William J. Mauzy, Charles L. Kureth Jr., Dennis C. McGraw, David L. Bradshaw, Archie Tate, Ronald W. Stevens, Thomas W. Garton, William H. Aiken, Jay J. Bothwell, Christopher Todis, Thomas M. Countryman Jr., Alan C. Thiel, Thomas Ockuly, John J. Becker, John R. Snowberg, Richard C. Erickson, William Terriquez, Melviin H. Taube, Tom Kenyon, Jim Hamann, Gerry Weiss
Folder .007: Athletics: Tennis - Women's - USLTA National Collegiate Tournament, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Hansen, Becky Vest, Emilie Burrer, Patricia Lamb, Pam Richards, Pixie Lamm, Pam Austin
Published in: Voice Sept. 1969: 33
Folder .008: Plays (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'The Birds', 'Guys and Dolls', 'The Mikado', 'Yerma', 'The Changeling'
Additional subject(s): Glee Club
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel J. Peet, William A. Blodgett, Steven Cornelius, Randall L. Lebsock, Stephen B. Real; Anne M. Schultz, Polly E. Detels
Folder .009: Play: 'Carnival', 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .010: Play: 'Horseman Pass By', 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Plays: 'Riders to the Sea', 'Calvary', 'Resurrection', 'The Shadowy Waters'
Format: Prints
Folder .011: Play: 'Kabale und Liebe', 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1969-05-30
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .012: Play: 'Servant of Two Masters', 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .013: Play: 'The Time of Your Life', 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .014: Art (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Boliou art workshop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Raymond Jacobson, Timothy L. Lloyd, Bill Clise, Dick Ryberg, Robin Parker
Published in: Voice March 1969: 9, 10
Folder .015: Art: ceramics, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Boliou art workshop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mike Okada, Dave Hero
Published in: Voice Mar. 1969: 8, 9
Folder .016: Art: Gallery talk, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1969-04-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Dale Haworth, Siah Armajam, Abby Grey, Raymond Jacobson
Folder .017: Art works, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .018: Dance (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Kallikoros (Kalochoros)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anne Racer, James Reaves, Leslie Bloch, Ronald Bush, Olivia Wu, Jennifer George
Folder .019: Music (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Choir, conducting, prepared piano, string quartet outdoors
Format: Proofs
People depicted: William Wells, David H. Porter, Raymond I. Jacobsen, Lorraine Strelnick, Michael Lovett, Emily Hoel, Catherine Garske, Irene Horak
Published in: Comments Spring 1975
Item 1: Student quartet playing music in front of Music Hall, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional date information: 1969-04-06
People depicted: Hugh Maynard
Published in: Catalog July 1969: 86.
Item 2: Music: Carleton - St. Olaf joint piano concerts (advance publicity), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Other Information: Art Lines 11-8-68
People depicted: David H. Porter
Folder .020: Science (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles H. Carlin, Richard W. Ramette, Robert Haxby, Colin Baenziger, Douglas Emanuel, Thomas Marriott, John Raines, Helen Raizen, Randall Wilkening; Paul Jensen, John Wu, Carol Pearson
Published in: March 1969: 23
Folder .021: Visit: Doc Evans and Herb Pilhofer, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Music: jazz
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Bare, Herb Pilhofer, Laudie Porter, Doc Evans, John S. Lucas
Published in: Voice Sept. 1969: 17
Folder .022: Visit: University of Iowa's Action Theater (performing 'Medea'), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Directed by alumnus Edward Berkeley '66
Folder .023: Construction of Music and Drama Center, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .023a: Construction of Music and Drama Center - groundbreaking, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): campus scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Henry L. Woodward, Raymond Jacobson, William B. Dunham, Maggie Lee, Owen Jenkins, Bardwell Smith, John Woodruff, Marvin Grundhoefer, Olivia Wu, ? Sathrum (boy)
Folder .024: Planning of Music and Drama Center, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marjorie Crabb Garbisch
Published in: Voice Nov. 1968: inside front cover
Folder .025: Places (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Boliou Hall, Lyman Lakes, Myers Hall, Olin Hall - winter, Campus views - winter
Format: Proofs
Item 1: Goodsell Observatory in winter, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1969-01
Folder .026: Place: Goodhue Hall, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: kitchen, dining room, lounge interiors
Format: Proofs
Other Information: all have 10-9-68 written on them.
Folder .027: Campus scenes, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Class scenes in Laird Hall, outdoor class (Psychology Class - introduction to psychopathology), Music Listening Room, students studying on grass, crosswalks north of Bald Spot, Library entrance, Scoville Hall entrance, Class of 1881 stone, Boliou Centennial Fountain
Additional subject(s): Class scenes, Science: Chemistry
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mike Shafto, Len Crowley, Janet Hollis, Shan Steinmark, John Dunne, Tom Yoder (all from intro to psychopathology outdoor class)
Folder .028: Campus scenes / Places - Olin Hall, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .029: Student awards - academic, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel P. Stubbs, B. W. Northrup, Jane Andrews, Mark Arneson, Mary Savina, John W. Nason, Katherine Jones
Folder .030: Student awards - athletic, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael C. Steiner, Thomas M. Countryman Jr., Jay J. Bothwell, Bruce I. Halla, David Gisselquist, Nicholas J. Wolter, Terrance R. Borman, Alexander E. Bracken, David B. Macaulay, John Snowberg
Published in: Voice May 1969: 39
Folder .031: Alumni Board / Trustees, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Atherton Bean, Andrew F. Brimmer, Hugh Galusha, Bardwell L. Smith
Folder .032: Alumni news, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Wilkinson Esch, Jane Penberthy Power, Elizabeth Thompson Barry, Gratia Hall Coultas, Mary Powell Torness, Janet Clark Carter, Leona Geise Devitt, Alice Griebel Williams, Millicent Grant Tinsley, Rebecca Sturtevant Marble
Published in: Voice Nov. 1969:  34
Folder .033: Foreign students, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: group portrait; picnic
Format: Prints
Other Information: color transparencies.
People depicted: Elliot Li, William C. Child Jr., Jerry Mohrig, Kim Kum Cheung, Theodosia Pavlidou, Simon Yat-Sing Kan, Shinichi Takuwa, Leo Lum, Jose A. Masis, Karl Chi-Leung Kwok, Fabio Ocazionez, Genevieve M. Yue, Sharon L. Li, Alice Aslanian, Sanzavale J. Maliza, Helen Fung-har Siu, Berhanu Tafesse, Yoshiko Kushiima, Raka Anak-Agung, Dorothy Yang, Paul C. Kuo, Takashi Kodera, Kazuhito Nishiyama, Eftihia Grimaldi, Olivia Shao Tung Wu, Stefan Michalowski, Ingrid Holmgren, Dennis Josephs, Mauno Silpala, Royston P. Kruse
Photographer(s): Phil Bird
Published in: Voice Jan. 1969: cover, 5
Folder .034: Individual Portraits, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Chapel organ
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Daniel D. Affeldt, Enid Woodward, Richard L. Miller, John B. Pieters, James D. Carson, Perry C. Mason, David J. Maitland, Patricia J. Siegel
Folder .035: Events (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Parents' Weekend, Fine Arts Festival
Additional subject(s): Play: 'The Trials of Brother Jero' performed by The Way; softball, rugby, art studio
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan A. Sim, Mrs. Alan A. Sim, Mrs. Harry E. Green, George Taylor
Published in: Voice May 1969: inside front cover
Item 1: Fine Arts Festival -'The Trials of Brother Jero' performed by The Way, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1969-02
People depicted: George Taylor
Folder .036: May Fete and Bacchanale, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Queen E. Fields
Folder .037: Rotblatt, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Wu, Bill Lorenz, Dave Grider
Folder .038: Christmas, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: party for Northfield area children
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael J. Lovett, Madelyn Ruth Haines, Mary Zwiep, Jane Wilson, Laura Moravec
Folder .039: Women's Recreation Association (WRA), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: group portrait of WRA candidates
Format: Proofs
Folder .040: Computing, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: data processing center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Linda Francis, Gary Whitman, Wendy Cederholm, Linda LeReche, Dave Barstow, Ted H. Emigh, Graham L. Kimble, David R. Barstow, Edward R. Giegler
Published in: Voice March 1969: 18-21
Folder .041: Dorm life, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: notice of House meeting on Open House question (Evans Hall?)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .042: Student life (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: rowing rubber raft on the river; man and woman kissing in dramatic clinch
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): David Gray
Published in: Algol 1969, pt. 2: 56, 75
Folder .043: Students - Sanzavale Maliza, 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: class scenes, dorm life, tennis, faculty with students
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Sanzavale Maliza, Jim Finholt
Folder .044: Voice feature: 'On the Trail of Copper', 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Susan Rice, Alan Hartley
Published in: Voice Jan. 1969: 18-21.
Folder .045: Visitors (misc.), 1968/69Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dick Gregory, Ian Morton
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dick Gregory, Ian Morton
Digital items 1: Dormitory floor residents: 2nd Watson, 1968/69Add to your list.
People depicted: Ann Iijima, class of 1972; Mary Savina, class of 1972.
Sub-Series 1969Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1969Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Studying - outdoors, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Summer First Bank Stock Executives Seminar, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Timothy Lloyd, John S. Lucas, Wilfred O. Easter, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Robert E. Will
Folder .002: Summer Gymnastics Camp, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Folder .003: ABC (A Better Chance) Summer Program, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wilfred O. Easter, Wilson Blackburn, Gene Fox, John Newton , John Wilson, Ron Bush, Peter Chun, Terry Farrell, Lincoln Gray, Rey Harp, Bob Holder, Kenny Jones, Jimmy Kolker, Phil Perry, Ed Scroggins, Jacqui Steele, Sandi Alexander, Judi Brown, Betty J. Carter, Jennifer George, Sandra Hendrick
Folder .004: Summer Tennis Camp (Ramey Tennis School), 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mrs. Ramey, Grant Helgeson, Stanton Hunter, Leslie Teale
Folder .005: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: A.T.&T. Management Objectives Program; U.S. Wightman Cup tennis team trains at Carleton
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wayne M. Carver, Ralph S. Fjelstad, William B. Dunham
Folder .006: Summer research, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Astronomy, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Physics, Psychology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Butler, Mark Love, Richard W. Ramette, Jason R. Wiley, Thurlo B. Thomas, Mark W. Banks, Phil Dafler, Vannie Wilson, Alfred (Roc) Ordman, Robert Bastasz, William C. Child Jr., Simon Yat-Sing Kan, James Finholt, Randall Wilkening, Jerry Mohrig, Kim Cheung, Genevieve M. Yue, Robert A. Reitz, Thomas Videen, Ted H. Emigh, Graham Kimble, David R. Barstow, Ed Giegler, Marc Allen, Roger Carr, Michael Shafto, Peter Guthrie, Richard Noer, Paul Nachman, William C. Egbert, John Jacobson
Folder .007: Summer Construction and renovation, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: installation of air conditioning pipes
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Voice Sept. 1969: inside front cover
Folder .008: Construction of Music and Drama Center, 1969Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1969I: (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1969 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Trustees, 1969 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Andrew F. Brimmer, Hugh D. Galusha Jr.
Item 2: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1969 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Jack M. Thurnblad, John J. Becker
Item 3: Summer Project ABC (A Better Chance), 1969 (+ or - 1 year)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Note: Probably a Summer Project ABC photo from 1968 or 1969, though that is uncertain
People depicted: Jimmy Kolker
Sub-Series 1969II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1969 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Gymnastics, Swimming and Diving
Format: Prints
People depicted: Linda Davis, Willard K. Tuomi, Alan C. Thiel
Folder .002: Science (misc.), 1969 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Geology field work
Format: Prints
People depicted: Royston Kruse, William Sparre, Phil Peterson
Photographer(s): C. E. Buchwald
Folder 3: Student recreation (misc.), 1969 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Includes: tennis players
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lorraine Streinick, Thomas V. Stehn, Mary R. Zalar
Series 1969/70Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1969/70Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1969/70Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: International Student Association Trip to Washington, D.C., 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Stuart Drescher, Ahmet Arslancan, Simon Kan, Yoshiko Kusaba, William O. Conger, Raka Anak Agung
Published in: Voice May 1970: 39
Item 2: Student in Myers, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Commencement, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Thompson Barry, Donald Barry, Catherine Rose Adams, Elizabeth Adams, Dane Ryan, Don Reigel, Kent Reigel, Irvin Scott, John Scott, Roxanne Scott, Ethel Scott Weston, Gwen Stinger Scott, Doris Neely Woolsey, Robert Woolsey, Katherine L. Patnode, Vilaty Scriver Patnode, Katherine Lee Scriver
Folder .002: Reunion, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Lockwood, Paul Wilson, Walter Anderson, John W. Nason, William Charles Boech, Melvin Molstad
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard W. Ramette, Bardwell Smith, David J. Maitland, Duncan Stewart, John W. Nason, Jean Phillips
Photographer(s): D. W. Pennington
Published in: Voice Nov. 1969: inside front cover
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Todd, Ron Bush, Bev Jones, Marge Crowley, Karen Winegar, Meg Robson, Patricia Hunt, Laurel Holschuh
Photographer(s): Mary Ellen Frame
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Alpine Skiing, Baseball, Dolphins, Golf, Indoor Track, Tennis, Wrestling
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Priscilla L. Lacey; Judge Graddick, Richard N. Fiore, Forrest E. McMunn, Eric L. Ceithaml; Daniel Rohr, James W. Wheeler, Timothy Onkka, Stanley E. Seltzer, David Sachs, Theodore N. Taylor. Richard M. Kinney, Patrick C. McDonald, John D. Hagen; Reid Hansen, Thomas V. Stehn, James Plasman, John H. Vogel Jr., John R. Weddle Jr., David Smith, Mike Peters, Ted Taylor, David Sachs, Stanley Seltzer, Mark Arneson
Published in: Voice Mar 1970: 36; Voice May 1970: 41; Algol 1970: 91
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack Thurnblad, John 'Bud' Becker, Todd Carlson, Dick Erickson, John Trucano, Gary Asaka, Ken Jones, Craig Johnson, Ben Budde, Jay Bothwell, John Ophaug, Rich Stelter, Ken Moll, Mark Wheeler, Dale Svenpladsen, Ken Baseman, Tim Preheim, John Snowberg
Published in: Voice March 1970:  inside front cover; Sports Information Dope Book Winter 1969/70: cover
Folder .008: Athletics: Cross Country, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .009: Athletics: Field Hockey, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hetty Hall, Kathleen Kopach, Suzanne D. Lebsock, Louise W. Flemer, Judith Mack, Jean C. Schmidt, Robin McCollum, Patrice L. Gabriel, June Mathias, Nancy L. Kerr, Emily Clough
Folder .010: Athletics: Football, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: spectators
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin H. Taube, John W. Nason, William B. Dunham, Bill Terriquez, John Snowberg, Jay Bothwell, Jeff Jacobsen, Rich O'Connell, Judge Graddick, Tom Iliff, Bob Richey, Chuck Kureth, Len Crowley, Bruce Halla, John Becker, Jeff Bergquist, Marc Eshelman, Rick Penick, Dan Malkovich, Cesar Sweitzer, Keith Eastman, Jim Pickett, Gerald Lockhart, Tom Lovett, Steve Curtis, Alan Thiel, Helen Taube
Published in: Voice May 1970: 15
Folder .010a: Athletics: Football - Mel Taube retirement, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurie Slocum, Mel and Mrs. Taube, Jon Nicholson
Published in: Voice May 1970: 15
Folder .011: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: badminton, volleyball, Rotblatt
Additional subject(s): Tennis
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Voice March 1970: 19, 20
Folder .012: Athletics: Rugby, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan Thiel, Timothy Preheim, William B. Hartley
Published in: Voice May 1970: 41
Folder .013: Athletics: Soccer, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ahmet Arslancan, John Dyer-Bennet
Folder .014: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Folder .015: Athletics: Track and Field, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck, Judge Graddick, Edward D. Johnson, William C. Kuhlmann, Craig R. McDonald, Richard N. Fiore, Leonard G. Crowley, Michael Coomes, John Sharry, John M. Ophaug, Eric W. Locher, Thomas Lovett, Charles H. Green, Richard M. Kinney, Philip B. Stewart, Michael J. Lovett, Robert K. Richey, John Clinebell, David H. Peck, Kazu Nishiyama, Gary B. Peterangelo, Douglas S. Chase
Published in: Spring Sports Information 1970: cover
Folder .016: Plays (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Les Batisseurs d'Empire', 'The Apollo of Bellac', 'Ain't Me Babe', Guthrie Day at Carleton theatrical marathon
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeannine Widmer, John Lindley, Douglas Reed, Robin Rogg;
Published in: Voice May 1970: 39
Folder .017: Play: 'As You Like It', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .018: Play: 'Clara's Old Man', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .019: Play: 'The Infernal Machine', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles Quimby
Folder .020: Play: 'Once Upon a Mattress', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .021: Play: 'The Petrified Forest', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Pillemer, Charles Quimby, Bob Ann Ward, Gerry Lockhart
Folder .022: Play: 'Ralph Roister Doister', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Pillemer, David Oser, Steve Real, Rand Antonson, Jim Rust, Charles Quimby, Jim Carson, Betty Poindexter, Karen Rathjen, Ann Hendricks, Wiliam Rosenberg
Folder .023: Play: 'Richard II', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .024: Play: 'Slow Dance on the Killing Ground', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .025: Play: 'The Threepenny Opera', 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .026: Art (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Lipschitz sculpture “The Reader”; Alan Kraning sculpture demonstration
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz, Timothy Lloyd
Photographer(s): Mary Ellen Frame
Folder .027: Art exhibitions, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: William Scott, Vern Bailey
Folder .028: Dance (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Inicludes: Modern dance; Ron Bush rehearsing; Folk dance / Tanyetz!
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roxanne Scott, Ronald C. Bush, Alfred “Roc” Ordman
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Mar. 1970: 19; Algol 1970: 104-105
Folder .029: Music (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: marching band, piano, Knights, University of Iowa Center for New Music, Chamber Singers, Faculty Musicale, Choir, student jazz trio “the Maiden Voyage”, sarod concert
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Candace L. Moses; John Hasse, Fred Knight, John Arneson
Published in: Newsletter Feb. 1970
Folder .030: Science: Chemistry, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry Mohrig, Rick Penick, Bev Jones, Charles Hyman, Jon Ice, Anita Rosenberg
Folder .031: Visitors (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Julian Bond (at St. Olaf), Garrick Utley, E. Reed Whittemore; Abbot Shibayama
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julian Bond; C. Garrick Utley; E. Reed Whittemore, Owen Jenkins, John W. Nason; Zenkei Shibayama, Sumiko Kudo
Published in: Voice May 1970: 9
Folder .032: Construction of Music and Drama Center, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .033: Places (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Burton Hall, house in Faribault (where Carleton was conceived?)
Format: Proofs
Folder .034: Campus scenes, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: cross country skiing, Library interior, studying outdoors, campus at night, throwoing a football, sleeping outside
Additional subject(s): Chemistry lab, ceramic arts studio, Willis Hall arrivals and departures, event in Great Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen G. Landesman, Sarah Schuman, Fred Johnson
Published in: 2004 Calendar: cover
Folder .035: Campus scenes / Places - winter, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Library, Willis Hall, Leighton Hall, Severance Hall
Additional subject(s): campus dog
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone
Folder .036: Student awards, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: academic and athletic; ACUI tournament winners
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Mary Beth Boosalis, Katherine Lynn Floerke, John Snowberg, Jim Akre, Marc Eshelman, Charlie Green, Wallace Arneson, John Hagen, Daniel Stubbs, B. W. Northrup, Robert A. Reitz; Jean Chu, Irving Locketz, John Cunningham
Published in: Voice Jan. 1970: 29; Voice May 1970: 40
Folder .037: Alumni news, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Warren P. Knowles, William J. Flynn, Robert L. Gale, Robert K. Gray, Mamie Eisenhower, Melvin R. Laird, Thomas B. Morgan, Betsy Wade Boylan
Published in: Voice March 1970: 24, 31, 33
Folder .038: Academic departments, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Physical Education for Men
Additional subject(s): Greenhouse
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Muir, Jerry R. Mohrig, Richard W. Ramette, William C. Child Jr., James E. Finholt, Charles H. Carlin, Cheryl Adolphson, Jack Thurnblad, Dale Quist
Published in: Voice Jan. 1970:  inside front cover, 30
Folder .039: Faculty and Staff, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Voice editors, office workers, Dean of the College's family
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dorothy Obaid, Bea Wardell, Jon Nicholson, Dorothy Phelps, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith
Published in: Voice March 1970: 8, 21
Folder .040: Fundraising, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Sears check presentation, Student Development Program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Randy Wilkening, Sarah Peters, Rick Schumacher, Floy MacMillan, Dean Antonson, Rob Persons, Thomas Colwell, Randy Antonson, Pam Costain, Bruce Jacobson; Robert K. Bruce, John W. Nason, Bruce W. Fluegel
Published in: Voice Jan. 1970:  10-11
Folder .041: President Nason (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: birthday party
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Jack Thurnblad
Folder .042: President Nason: farewell events, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): 'Woman Walking' sculpture
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Bardwell Smith, Candace L. Moses, Albert D. Hulings, Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Anne Mayer
Folder .043: President-elect Howard R. Swearer, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: meeting with President Nason; reception
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Howard R. Swearer, Jan Swearer
Published in: Voice March 1970: cover
Folder .044: President Emeritus Laurence M. Gould in Antarctica, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Alton Wade
Published in: Voice Jan. 1970: 20-21, 24
Folder .045: Class scenes, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rush D. Holt, Robert L. Woolsey, Wayne Carver, Ralph Fjelstad, Carlton Qualey
Folder .046: Off-campus studies, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elsie Myers, Jean St. Pierre, Don Camp, Reid Nolte, Linda Cox, Marcia Frost, Janine Sagert, Velma Neal, Rus Geyer, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Kai Bird
Photographer(s): M. K. Atre, of Poona
Published in: Voice Jan. 1970: 7
Folder .047: Foreign students, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: transparencies
People depicted: Raymond Wong, Hiedeaki Kobayashi, Berhanu Tafesse, Kris Lalji, David Kuo, Joseph Lin, Simon Kan, Paul Kuo, Yoshiko Kusaba, Genevieve Yue, Ahmet Arslancan, Ingrid Holmgren, Susumu Kasai, Sanzavale Maliza, Bisrat Aklilu, Jose Masis, Karl Kwok, Sharon Li, Stephen Michalowski, Helen Siu, Roy Kruse, Kim Kum Cheung
Published in: Voice Jan. 1970: cover
Folder .048: Individual portraits, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Thurlo B. Thomas, Rosemarie Christopherson, John Hasse, Enid Woodward, Richard W. Ramette, Leni Fuhrman, Randy Lebsock, Dick McDermott, Timothy Preheim, John Pieters, Melissa Silliman, Raymond Wong, Mrs. Soberg, Steven Landesman, Keith Harrison, Terry Pfoutz, Robert (Bob) Stilger, Jim Kolker, Steve Real, Yoshiko Kusaba, Bisrat Akila, Diane Punteney, Randy Antonson, Laurance A. Hull, John Trucano, James W. Rude, James J. Ulrich, Mark R. Donaldson, Ken Baseman, F. Atherton Bean, Frank I. Wright, Melvin Taube
Published in: Voice May 1970: 15
Folder .048a: Individual portraits: unidentified, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Folder .049: Events (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Black Symposium, Parents' Day, Rotblatt
Additional subject(s): Music: Black Dada Nihilismus
Format: Proofs
Folder .050: Earth Week, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: subsequent appearance by three students on The Today Show, panel discussions, town meetings, a protest march and events in the Arboretum.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kathleen Ligare, Joseph Foran, Mark Love, Hugh Downs, C. Edward Buchwald
Photographer(s): Wagner International Photos, Inc.
Published in: Voice May 1970: 10-13
Folder .051: Fine Arts Festival, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Emile DeAntonio, Vern Bailey, William Scott
Folder .052: Christmas - YMCA/YWCA party, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .053: Student organizations (misc.), 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Women's Recreation Association (WRA) candidates
Format: Proofs
Folder .054: Activism and protest, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes College strike, Minneapolis march, Northfield rally, Cambodia coffee group, Vietnam Moratorium meeting in Olin Hall.
Additional Date Information: 1969-10-06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Ryan, Dill Egbert, Karen Rathjen, John Dyer-Bennet, John Hall, Peggy Howell, Patricia “Pat” MacCorquodale
Published in: Voice Winter 1977: 10
Folder .055: Computing, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Computer Lab move, Computer Lab student workers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Williams, Michael Shafto, Peter M. Guthrie
Published in: The Carleton Experience Aug. 1973: 46
Folder .056: Students - Betsy Caldwell, 1969/70Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Note: Beauty workshop for junior high girls
People depicted: Betsy Caldwell
Published in: Voice May 1970: 37
Sub-Series 1970Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Student Panel, 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.
People depicted: Tim Wong, Beverly Jones, David Lewis, Susan Freier
Folder .001: Summer Alumni Seminar, 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1970-08-23/29
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Seminar: "Computers and You"
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Richard W. Ramette, Howard R. Swearer, John K. Bare
Published in: Voice Fall 1970: 42-43
Folder .002: Summer programs / events (misc.), 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: American Telephone and Telegraph (A.T.&T.) Management Objectives Program; National Science Foundation Astronomy and Geology Seminar; First Bank Stock Executives Seminar; children's day camp; Alumni golf tournament
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Will, John S. Lucas, Paul Jensen, John Cairns, Bill Jones
Published in: Voice Fall 1970: 9
Folder .003: Summer research, 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Art (computer art), Astronomy, Biology, Chemistry, Geology, History (computer project), Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Butler, Richard Noer, C. Edward Buchwald, Jerry Mohrig, Charles H. Carlin, Robert A. Reitz, William Muir, Paul Jensen, James Finholt, Richard W. Ramette, William C. Child Jr., Thurlo B. Thomas, Gary Wagenbach, Roger B. Carr, Stefan J. Michalowksi, Paul Abraham, Alice Aldridge, Roy Kruse, Marc Allen, Kim K. Cheung, Ed Jackson, Linda Baer, Robert Baer, Jo Ellen Voss, Steve Norman, John Jacobson, Martha Verbrugge, Richard Roberts, Susan Freier, David Forsythe, Mark Banks, Chris Bowen, Larry J. Alquist, David C. Fritts, Jack W. Johnson, Margaret Ann Phillips, Raymond I. Jacobson
Folder .004: Summer Construction and renovation, 1970/71Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Nutting House renovation
Format: Proofs
Folder .004a: Summer Construction and renovation - Music and Drama Center, 1970Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marjorie Diamond
Sub-Series 1970II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Physical Education - Fencing, 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Cowling Recreation Center entrance
Photographer(s): Mike Cunningham
Item 2: Winter activities - skiing, 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Tom Gorsuch
Folder .001: Athletics: Gymnastics, 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gerre Goodman, Patricia Lamb, Kenneth D. Cliffer, Joan A. Ryujin, Madi Klages
Folder .002: Music (misc.), 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Black Dada Nihilismus +1 / Wohohani 8:17 Express
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Campbell, Gerald Lockhart, Marc Bourelly, Robert Holder
Folder .003: Academic scenes (misc.), 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Class scenes, studying
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Brackett, Carolyn Mold
Photographer(s): Mike Cunningham
Published in: The Carleton Experience, Aug. 1973: 61
Folder .004: Art (misc.), 1970 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: pottery, art studio
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Bob McCamant, Mike Cunningham
Published in: Algol 1974: 87; Alogl 1975: 112