Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1980/81

Series 1981/82

Series 1982/83

Series 1983/84

Series 1984/85

Series 1985/86

Series 1986/87

Series 1987/88

Series 1988/89

Series 1989/90


Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(8)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1980/81],
[Series 1981/82],
[Series 1982/83],
[Series 1983/84],
[Series 1984/85],
[Series 1985/86],
[Series 1986/87],
[Series 1987/88],
[Series 1988/89],
[Series 1989/90],
[All]

Series 1980/81
Sub-Series 1980/81
Folder .000: Single Images, 1980/81
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Off-campus studies - Graz, Austria, 1980/81
Group portrait
Published in: Algol 1981: 135
Item 2: Class of 1947 Mini-Reunion, 1980/81
Additional Date Information: 1981-04-30/05-3
Other Information: Breckenridge, CO
Item 3: Girl Scout swim, 1980/81
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1982: 45
Folder .001: Commencement, 1980/81
Includes: departmental receptions, Honors Lunch
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Atherton Bean, David F. Appleyard, Peter W. Stanley, Pu Shan, Benjamin C. Duniway, Loyce Johnson Houlton, Carl G. Hempel, Theodore B. Taylor, Gary H. Iseminger, John K. Bare, Mona Tahar, Robert E. Bonner, Mary K. Murphy, Chuck Levin, Tim Hernandez, Charles H. Carlin, Frank I. Wright, Mylla Urban, Eleanor H. Hansen, Roy F. Grow
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jim Work, Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1981: 24-27; Comments Summer 1981: 1, 3, 5-7, 11-12
Folder .002: Reunion, 1980/81
Includes: Registration, Alumni awards, Rotblatt, Class dinners, Arb Race, Concert
Donor Information: from Paul C. and Faye Schirmer Domke
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Laurence M. Gould, Philip Rhodes, Henry L. Woodward, Jerry Mohrig, Dan Sullivan, Ted Kolderie, Richard Cardozo, Melvin R. Laird, Elizabeth Nason, Clarence Jackson, Haldore Hanson, Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Merrill E. Jarchow, William Feldt, Bruce McManus, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Jon M. Nicholson, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Andersen Hulings, Robert McCamant, David F. Appleyard, Willard L. Huyck, Mary Jarboe May, Frances Besser, Mary Phelps Johnson, Vern Johnson, Dick Raiter, Kathryn Knoff Raiter, Ruth Houlton Lewis, Beetty Barrett Hunter, Stuart Hunter, Merodie Anderson Riegel
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Liz Myers, Nena Thames Whittemore
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 1, 3-5, 14; Voice Winter 1982: 6
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1980/81
Includes: Classes of 1921, 1926, 1931 1936, 1941. 1950, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1971, 1975-1976
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 6-12
Item 1: Class of 1921, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bertha Antl Zollner, Clarence Kuntz, Janet Kuntz, Arthur E. Reiter, Elizabeth Cares Gilbert, Margaret Denison Ost, James C. Gilbert; Row 2: R. F. Brownlee Cote, Julia T. Cote, Karl V. Pieper, Margaret Bailey Pieper, Susan H. Lovald, Alma Robinson Waterbury, Nancy Fletcher Street, John Maynard Street
Published in: Algol Summer 1981: 6
Item 2: Class of 1926, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Hazel Johnson Clave, David Loewen, Winifred Loewen, Faye Allen, Ruth Sampson Lunde, Mary Holbrook Mohn, Coralie Wheeler Chapman; Row 2: Wallace Remington, Marge Keyes Remington, Doreen M. Wellman, Homer B. Wellman, Louise Phelps Shank, Ruth Eckles Putsch, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Ted Kolderie; Row 3: Edward Johnston, Paul Symes, Minnie Errignton Frame, William Frame, Holland Norton, Harry F. Burns
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 7
Item 3: Class of 1931, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Evelyn Parkin, Beatrice Exner Liu, Edward C. Rosenow, Esther Rosenow, Evelyn Wise Waas, Glenn Waas, Albert Perrault, Arline Steward Nelson, Howard Nelson, Elizabeth Wade Condon; Row 2: Atherton Bean, Hope Nicholson Netland, Beatrice Johansen Chambers, Roland Chambers, Leonard Fosshage, Marian Lauren Fosshage, Miriam Sheldon Erwin, B. L. Erwin, Marjorie Horn Goldsbury, Joseph Goldsbury, Helen Ribble Finch, Charles Finch, Lincoln Condon; Row 3: George Burns, Elizabeth McKinney Chmiel, Bob Clinite, F. W. Colburn, Betty Haseltine Colburn, Julia Clark, Harry Olson, Evelyn Olson, Adella Clark Youtz, Richard Youtz, Doris Sinness, Elizabeth LaRue Warren; Row 4: Abigail Hoffsommer, Lucille Biorn Guyer, Mary Burnquist Beck, Elizabeth McBride Jones, Frances Warren, Roger Schmid, Myff Schmid
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 7
Item 4: Class of 1936, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: W. Herman Quirmbach, Chuck Golder, Sarah Hillyer Schilling, Charles Schilling, Dena Allen, Helen Wellman, Flora Trask Rogge, T. Willard Hunter, Jim Kade, Virginia Cuthbert Church, Victor Church; Row 2: Eleanor Suttle Golder, Marjorie Williams Ross, Carolyn Belcher Tincher, Katharine Angell Roe, Elizabeth A. Slusser Swift, Eileen Young Eaton, John Lindquist, Guy Chase, Frank Chesley, Jean Anderson Chesley; Row 3: Edwin D. Whiting, Helen Butke Whiting, Annie Hartman Russ, Barbara Hall Lemon, Louis Schuldt, Russ Schoch; Row 4: Jean Kinyon Hyde, Mary Andersen Hulings, Albert D. Hulings, Les Cleveland, Bernice Brown Hanson, George Zahner, Sue Hatcher Perman
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 8
Item 5: Class of 1941, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Charles C. Kujawa, Lorraine Chase Downing, Mary Jarboe May, Frances Besser Dickey, Henriette Weschcke Klingel, Irene Connor Miller, Virginia Feudner Morrill, Madeleine Cross Dobbelmann, Jane Krause Andersen, Kathryn Knoff Raiter, Martha Thomson Foss, Edna Pearson Kufus, Jane Andrews; Row 2: Marshall C. Freerks, Marjorie Ludwig Henry, Betty McNally Chapin, Mary Darrow Johnson, Jewell Brooner Shannon, Jeannette Scriver Burch, Merodie Anderson Riegel, Cynthia Phillips Holly, Mary Phelps Johnson, Vern Johnson, Dick Raiter, Elizabeth Rogers Schneider, Priscilla Rossman Gaalaas, Lee P. Gaalaas; Row 3: Robert Henry, Ruth Tyrholm Sullivan, Bob Lea, Ginny Lee, Margaret Augustine Culver, Richard Hull Jr., Ted Watson Jeanne Winsor Watson, Phillis E. Holmes, Jane Huggins Johnson, Dolores Riegel, Fred Riegel; Row 4: Faye Schirmer Domke, Walter Sullivan, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, John R. Quast, Dwight Culver, Carl Altenburg, Lenore Sheffield Knabb, Tom Wiener, Kay Deason, John M. Deason, Edwin C. Buffington; Row 5: John Burch, Lesley McBride Freerks, George Johnson, Paul C. Domke, Ed Johnson, Antonio H. Obaid, Betty Barrett Hunter, Stuart Hunter, Ruth Houlton Lewis, Jack Gilbert, Bill Arndt
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 8
Item 6: Class of 1950, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Tim Elder, Katie Davidson Tanner, Stephen Tanner, Warren Bruckmeier, Clint Hall, Genevieve Gerlach Hall, Joan Fourness Ekdahl, Mary Piatt Bowen, Bill Beers, Bill Schacht; Row 2: Lucy Merrill MacKenzie, Thornton Lyford, Kay Lyford, Hilde Elder, Mary Ashwell Jenkins, Dorothy Thale Hansen, Marjorie Christiansen Wirth, Carol Boberg Holmes, Ann Derauf Peregrine, Jo Sill Huntting, Lowell Linman; Row 3: Rita Armstrong Kasper, Jack Parsons, Jim Taylor, Dorothy Henry Taylor, Tom Jenkins, Irene Dreier Hull, Hudson Wirth, Elizabeth Mossman Carder, J. K. MacKenzie, Frank I. Wright; Row 4: Bob Kasper, Ted Hull, Joan Hatch Hull, Richard T. Bergsund, Joan Reid Bergsund, Pat Leighton, Howard Hull, August Schlaffer, Mel Holmes, Anne Bagby Pfaff, George Field; Row 5: Pete Allen, Cheryl Eldh, Ken Ligare, Bill Leighton, Jean Wilson Cox, Lyn Cox, Bill Miller, Roy Peregrine, Ray Asp
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 9
Item 7: Class of 1951, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Joanne Smith Edinger, Eloise Lidke, Jackie Loos Oliver, Joan Freese Grant, Fawn Curry Zimmerman, Bill Zimmerman; Row 2: Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Richard Nordholm, Don Hauck, Marian Wahlquist Asp, Barbara Harz Gore, Irene Daniell Kress, Marylyn Olson Johnson, Joyce Ludwig Anderson; Row 3: Justus Gilfillan, Carol Smith Ligare, Joan Smith Bright, Barbara Schwingle Steiner, Louise Coffey Wright, John F. Anderson; Row 4: Hal Nelson, Ed Lundeen, Jim Vercoe, Leonard Zak, Gordon Meyer, Jim Kane; Row 5: Joe Kraker, Sid Edinger, Luther Rogers, Herb Nadelhoffer, Harlan Lidke, Tom Swallen, John Garver
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 9
Item 8: Class of 1956, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Suzan Gordon, Jane Lally Pendleton, Carolyn Backus Hillan, Joan Peterson Brown, Carlene Hanson Jones, Anne Thorgrimsen Lindekugel, Le Etta Sanger Sprackling, Beverly Smith Wright, Nancy Jordan Fiene, Beverley Smith Driscoll, Caroline Nadelhoffer Orman; Row 2: David Gordon, Gretchen Walby Fogo, Patricia Neal Kelley, Connie McNurlen O'Kieffe, Carolyn Wills Colburn, Barbara Chalker Windsor, Karen Hillerud Rush, Jean Apple Owen, Bea Stough Bryngelson, Fletcher Driscoll; Row 3: Milles Kellogg Cavanagh, Beverly Oyler Shivers, Valerie Pressendo Williams, Kathy Smith Krieger, Jerry Wright, Marion Ostrom Robertson, John Sprackling, Don Flyckt, Judd Harmon; Row 4: Leonard W. Kruse, Mary Wittmayer Helms, Dale Sibley Devine, Natalie Towers Slack, Susan Rossberg DeSimone, Thomas S. Wiillams, Donald W. Kohls, Dale L. Anderson, Earl R. Gister, Bruce McManus, Neil McAlpin; Row 5: Don Brown, Arlene Cardozo, Dick Cardozo, Fred Pendleton, Jack O'Kieffe, Linward Shivers, Bob Scheevel, Doug Steelman, Chuck Owen, Tom Fiene, John P. Sten, Wally Mead
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 10
Item 9: Class of 1961, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Gardner Kennedy, Kitsy Easton O'Meara, Ann Calloway Neeb, Nancy Lee Watson Uggen, Jane Watson Hanson, Ann Maucker King, Mikki Levin LaRaus, Mary Ekelund Donovan; Row 2: Patricia Wilke, Susan Geiger Rogers, Carla Nelson Rohwedder, Christine Schroeder Compton, Mary-Leigh Elmore Miller, Mary Zeller Ceridan, Roger LaRaus, Harriet Thiele, Judy Dian Larsen, Margaret Surpless; Row 3: Kendall Corbin, Jerry Greene, Ed Dratz, Jay Sargent, Jerith Saxton Kish, David McKercher, Dan Person, Ken Stensby, Sally Grinde Legrand; Row 4: John Lundsten, Karen Grove Feldt, Bill Feldt, David F. Appleyard, Frank Surpless, Dave Geilen, Roger Holthaus, Mike Murphy, Andy Halpern, Norm Hanson, Andy Larsen
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 11
Item 10: Class of 1971, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Fredrickson Mills, Susan Cushman, Wendy Fearnside, David W. Pennington, Barbara Arnett Green, Susan Coen Mendelson, Rebecca Filler, Patricia Edward, Paula Trabucco Rasmussen, Barbara North Beck, Susan Cray Borman, Connie Scott Selden; Row 2: Elliott S. Mills, Charlie Quimby, Jane Willard, Kathy Robinson Burk, Susan Anderson, Charlie Green, Corey Green, Martha H. Verbrugge, Susan Greenwood McAlister, Emily Fast Christensen, Beth Ann Lewis, Ann Schwarz, Dury Sudduth, Sue Gedney Sudduth, Jim Rude, John Selden; Row 3: Alan Thiel, Scott McNairy, Gretchen Quattlebaum Banks, Catherine Gordy Hall, Ted H. Emigh, Gini Dittus Emigh, William Gareth Emigh, Margaret Loud McCamant, Faye Knowles, Pam Smith Finkelman, Richard A. Hull III, Jim Lowrie; Row 4: Jay Bothwell, Tom Lechner, Rod Wilson, Beverly Bailey Hargraves, Joan Wolf Bundy, Mary Kathryn Cowles, John Cole, Pete Raines, Dick Adams, Bob Mendelson, Hugh Maynard, Stephen Real; Row 5: Elsie Myers Martin, Ray Martin, Nancy Allen Foran, Joe Foran, Barb Hemenway, Paul Brindle, Charlie Rounds, Steve Norman, Jean Melander, William D. Rosenberg, Tom Melander, Mark Banks, John Rasmussen, Bob McCamant, Daniel J. Hall, John Hagen
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 11
Item 11: Classes of 1975 and 1976, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Janet Burgoon, Roy Hallanger, Susan Schumacher, Priscilla Wyeth, Maureen Murphy, Mary Ratnaswamy, Maria Grage Henley, Lisa A. Berg, M. Judith Gower, Donna Langmaack Badame, Vicki Novak Myers, Sue Porter Hudak, Susan Danielson; Row 2: Karen Grossweiner, Martin Thiele, Bill Allen, Nina Kopach, Catherine Devine Lea, Kim VandeWater Holschuh, John Glander, Howard W. Deichen, Mark Jaeger, Corinne Cavanaugh, Cindy Greer Broin, Nathan Broin; Row 3: Lisa Marini, Doug Andrews, Craig M. Schramm, Karin Dostal Holschuh, Robert Herbolsheimer, Barbara Wonson, David Wetherbee, Susan Barlow DuBois, Margaret Hedeen; Row 4: Paul T. Hess, Gary Bubalo, Nick Foreman, Jack Burton, Tim Hoops, Dave Gorte, Mark Luetzow, Jim DuBois, Hans Muessig, Sarah Dennett; Row 5: Dan Marson, Timothy Dunham, Ann Potter, Bob Huber, Paul Czyzewski, Terri Lauterbach, Marti Bauman, Doug Lefton, Gretchen Rupp
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 12
Folder .003: New Student Week / Opening Convocation, 1980/81
Includes: New student "legacies," Casino / Disco, moving in
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Dan Sullivan, John Bryson, David F. Appleyard, Johanna R. Froelich?
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Richard Hunter, Eileen Bertie
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 1, 3; Algol 1981: 22
Item 1: Class of 1984 Legacy students, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carol Bradford, Juliette Ramirez, Doug Lufkin, Faye Lufkin, Sarah Theimer, Jill Wright; Row 2: Kimberly Ady, Carolyn Ecob, Jennifer Fletcher, Ann Shaughnessy, Thale Cross; Row 3: Steve McCormick, Mark Odoroff, Bill Edinger, Rob Machalek; Row 4: Phil Schmid, Jim Southwick, David Pickle
Photographer(s): Eileen Bertie
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 3
Folder .003a: Academic advising meetings, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Weiner, Linda Clader, Bruce R. Thomas, Mary C. Henry, Margaret M. David, Visala Chepuri, Jon V.Thomas, Robert C. Cote, Robert M. Machalek, Carolyn L. Baker, John F. Dunn, Charles S. Beardsley
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 7
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1980/81
Includes: Alumni 'C' Club Hall of Fame induction; Punk dance ("The Phonies"); football spectators during the Strike
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Samuel D. Perrin, Michael H. Armacost, Everett S. Dean, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1980: 17; Algol 1981: 18
Folder .005: Mai Fete, 1980/81
Includes: raft regatta on Lyman Lakes, Battle of the Bands concert
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Carpenter
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Chuck Glaser, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1981: 2
Folder .006: Parents' Weekend, 1980/81
Includes: picnic, College Bowl tournament finals
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard L. Libowitz, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Shawn Brooks, Eugene Geddes, Greg Gordon, Don Leighton, Jack Ungerleider, Leonard Lee, Paul Iverson, Brock Stevens, Kate McKinnon
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Carletonian 8 May 1981: 5
Folder .007: Senior Week, 1980/81
Includes: Senior Convocation, Senior Picnic, Senior Dance
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Dolphins, Rugby - Men's, Spring athletic portraits
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carin Wold, Karen Raugast, Laura Lee, Frances Marshall; Doug Sauter, Nancy Pellowe, Ann Shaughnessy, Nick Gustilo, Tom Ferris, Sean McCormick, Rob Fuerst, Gayle Wallace, Helen Lauderdale, Janeann Zimmerman, Mary Jo Higgins, Leslie Kingman, Karen Ogren, Kathy Sundberg, Jeewon Chung, Paul Baubly, Brad Strand, Bob Taylor, Mark Daly, Mark Ostrom, George Hudak, Anne Westcott, Betsy McEneaney, Lynn Foster, Teri Mau, Debra Ponce de Leon, Julie Onsted, Jane Weier, Laura Ferguson, Grace Guggenheim
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 177
Folder .009: Athletics: Baseball, 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mark Daly, Bob Taylor
Published in: Algol 1981: 170, 171
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ramon Garcia, Peter Albrecht, Jeff Prohofsky, Steve Asp, Steve Widenhouse, Bill Chapin, Jimmy Boyle, Mercer Cook, Charles McElrath, Steve Meads, Paul Lewis, Mark Wandmacher, Grant Guzy, Jim Tolf, Charles Westling, Ronnie Quinn, Dan Nickevich, Brian Schnell, Ken Harvey
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore, Richard Hunter, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 153, 163; Voice Fall 1981: 9
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ramon Garcia, Grant Guzy, Chuck McElrath, Charlie Westling, Mercer Cook, Peter Albrecht, Jimmy Boyle; Row 2: Jack Thurnblad, Jeff Prohofsky, Steve Meads, Ronnie Quinn, Bill Chapin, Jim Tolf, Mark Wandmacher, Paul Lewis, Dan Nikcevich, Steve Widenhouse, Steve Asp
Published in: Men's Basketball program 1981: inside front cover
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 162
Folder .012: Athletics: Cross Country, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sean McCormick
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Richard Hunter, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Algol 1981: 158, 159
Item 1: Women's Cross Country Team, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ele Hansen, Kirsten Johnson, Cathy LaMarca, Susan Paulson, Audrey O'Brien, Kathy Malville, Mary Holmes, Jane Weir; Row 2: Carol Federighi, Margaret Reynolds, Libbey Bent, Beth Hudson, Julie Whitman, Sean McCormick, Sarah Tabbott; Row 3: Elizabeth Allen, Lynn Leonard, Sarah Hutcheson, Ruth Robinson, Megan Caldwell, Laura Pagel, Lena Mitchell
Folder .013: Athletics: Field Hockey, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Robbin Conner, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 165
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1980/81
Includes: spectators
Additional subject(s): Pep Banned
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jonathan Zack, Mike Ostrom, Steve Harvey, Bill Ford, Tim Kruse, John Moody, Paul Johnson, Andy Engel, Dennis Houdek, Karl Thomas, Ken Harvey, Bob Taylor, Rick Kohlan
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Steve Shapiro, Richard Hunter, Nancy Ashmore, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 8; Algol 1981: 3, 8, 13, 154, 155
Folder .014a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy Engel, Dennis Houdek, Harve Andress, Paul Schneider, Andy Nish, Bill Ford, Todd Erickson, Mark Gillette, Robin Pearce, Jack Walsh, Steve Carlson, Bill Hoyt, Hal VanRyswyk, Jim Haughn, Karl Covert, Jon Darby, Paul VanValkenburg, Steve Ford, Jim Jacobs, John Schlifske, Bob Mackin, Leif Erickson, Steve Huffer, Todd Wright, Steve Sallstrom, Rick Kohlan, Dean Ingemansen, Mark Daly, Paul Johnson, Dave Nienhuis, Eric Hjort, John Mims, Charles McElrath, Bob Loushin, Jeff Craig, Andy Spiropoulos, Steve Eickhoff, Hugh McTavish, Tim Godfrey, Paul Vaaler, Steve Harvey, John Sieben, Brian Schnell, Matt Bernard, John Moody, Jon Zack, Ken Harvey, Tim Kruse, Curt Wyffels, Brent Siegel, Mike Ostrom, Kurt DeMarais, Charles Schmidt, Karl Thomas, Bob Taylor, Tom Clark, Mike Francis
Photographer(s): Jim Work, Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .015: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1980/81
Includes: Rotblatt, Basketball ("Noonball"), Football, Ice Hockey, Ultimate Frisbee, Volleyball
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Chuck Glaser, D. Selby
Published in: Algol 1981: 12, 15
Folder .016: Athtletics: Indoor Track, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Shapiro
Folder .017: Athletics: Lacrosse, 1980/81
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 167
Folder .018: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 157
Folder .019: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sonia Valdivia, Heidi Wulczyn
Published in: Algol 1981: 156, 172
Item 1: Women's Soccer Club, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura Mathews, Rachel Kalin, Heidi Wulczyn, Lee Roderick, Martha Phillips, Heidi Bredenbeck, Sue Marsh, Tanya Surawicz; Row 2: Leah Ruby, Becky Halbe, Ruth McDonald, Suzanne Klick, Michelle Schwartz, Leslie Kingman, Becky Carson, Denise Kokaras, Patti Defazio; Row 3: Karin Thron, Alex Vincent, Julie Wolf, Sandy Dabora, Sonia Valdivia Ruby Dunkelberg, Micky Murphy, Barb Pitkin, Dave Groundwater, Sarah Alger, Julie Buckingham, Dana Hirschbeck, Dee Jensen, Kathy Seamon, Alison Whelan
Published in: Algol 1981: 172
Folder .020: Athletics: Softball, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Steve Shapiro
Folder .021: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1980/81
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell, Steve Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 160, 173
Folder .022: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chuck Levin, Doug Sauter, Ted Simonides, Rob Fuerst, Charles Cogan, Robert E. Bonner, Dan Saltzstein, Dave Ratner, Tom Ferris, Andy Morrison, Nick Gustilo
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Richard Hunter
Folder .023: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gayle Wallace, Grace Guggenheim, Kris Bredenbeck, Anne Westcott, Helen Lauderdale, Janeann Zimmerman, Pat Lamb, Teri Mau
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 164
Folder .024: Athletics: Track and Field, 1980/81
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1981: 169
Folder .025: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brian Fox
Published in: Algol 1981: 7, 9, 48, 166, 167
Folder .026: Athletics: Volleyball, 1980/81
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1981: 161, 173
Related material: Carletonian 10 Apr. 1981: 16
Folder .027: Athletics: Wrestling, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jim Nelson, Phil Keithahn, Dave Rodgers, Dave McCaffrey, Jeff Hanneman, Dan Cunningham, Joe Cherry, Jack Walsh, Joe Conway, Lee Peacocke, Steve Quintana, Don Frost, Chris Hickman, Jim Vaughn, Pete Bierbaum
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Algol 1981: 168, 172
Folder .028: Plays (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: 'The Sea Horse',
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carol Van Zoeren, J. Scott Johnson
Published in: Algol 1981: 144
Folder .029: Play: 'Hedda Gabler', 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jacqueline Orr, Stephen Van Hoey, John Cutler, David Ericksen, Janet Larsen, Jackie Albright, Meg Meneghel
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 3, 138
Folder .030: Play: 'The Mikado', 1980/81
Additional subject(s): Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Maloney, Margaret Tolberg, Beatriz Algeo, Sarah Leasch, Julie Craig, Susan Wolverton, Susan McCarthy, Mary Jill Bringgold, Margot McKinney, Jean Hilton, John Friedhof, Brian Gronert, Johanna Johnson, Charlie Pydych, Bob Cooke, Peter Scott, James Alexander, Arvid Makl, Dave Erickson, Joel Workin, John Youngblood
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 148, 149
Folder .031: Play: 'The Shadow Box', 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Russ Tillotson, Jennifer Jordan, Jay Waldera, Catie Chi, Ken Potts, David Jensen, Kate MacKinnon, Maura O'Connor, Linda Kampert
Published in: Algol 1981: 145
Folder .032: Play: 'South Pacific', 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: audience
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Lesch, Sally Godfrey, Bob Cooke, Jean Hilton, John Youngblood, Charlie Pydich, Jackie Albright, Heather Beal, Carol Bradford, Ruth Katz, Andrea Oliver, Linda Tedford, Catherine Thompson, Cheryl Twite, Kathy Vaughan, Chris Randazzo, Carl Weinkauf, Keith Harris, Sean Beardsley, Scot Christiansen, Abe Fisher, Roger Griffis, Frank Hogan, Len Lee, Rett Nelson, Peter Scott, Joel Workin
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 142, 143
Folder .033: Play: 'When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?', 1980/81
Includes: rehearsal
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Weiner
People depicted: Stephen Van Hoey, Tinne Rosenmeier, John Cutler, Peter Barnet, Nancy McDonald, Shelle Rosenfeld
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .034: Play: 'The Winter's Tale', 1980/81View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: James McDonnell, Joe Ferguson, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Laura Inman, Katherine MacKinnon, Jacqueline Orr, Ann Tanke, Janet Larsen, Bruce Morrison, Jennie Sosin, Tom Carroll, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 140, 141
Folder .035: Play: 'The Woods', 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Cutler, Wendy McCormick
Folder .036: Play: 'Woyzeck', 1980/81View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): backstage, makeup
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bruce Morrison, Rees Warne, Brad Stiritz, Tom Lane, David Jensen, Janean Miller
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 146, 147
Folder .037: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1980/81
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 3rd Davis, 4th Davis, Ground & 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans B & C, Evans D & E, 1st Goodhue, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 4th Musser, 1st Myers, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 1st Nourse, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 4th Nourse, 1st & 2nd Severance, 3rd & 4th Severance, 2nd Watson, 3rd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 6th Watson, 7th Watson
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 108-125
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sandra L. Pryse, Gretchen M. Revie, Scott D. Ritger, Charles P. Jungmann, Jon M. Enquist, Mary G. Rosinski; Row 2: James A. Doull, Jane B. Tornatore, Kelly M. Holmes, Tracy K. Kinkead; Row 3: David S. Gassel, Sharlyn V. Loop, Barbara A. Bringedahl, James J. Schwert, Cynthea S. Abrams, Jeewon Kim Chung, Mark D. Williams, Andrew C. Spiropoulos; Row 4: Sonia J. Da Silva, Jerianne M. Kharas, Emily E. Chesick, Paul E. Martin, Ross A. Johnson, Joe Swanson?, Grant A. Guzy, Sumner M. Crosby III, David E. Schoenfeld, Robert E. Lingner, Ivan Dunmire, Mark O. Reid, Kathleen S. Logan, Christopher B. Walker
Published in: Algol 1981: 110
Item 2: 2nd Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gretchen L. Green, Carl W. Weinkauf, Cathleen A. Villas, Julie S. Eisenberg; Row 2: Noah D. Krieger, Katherine A. Rowe, David W. Majerus, Mercer Cook, Mary K. Murphy, Aristides G. Aristides, Erik G. Andrews; Row 3: Richard M. Brett, Quinta Vreede, Margaret S. Graff, Barbara D. Swenson, Peter J. Whiting, Peter L. Albrecht, Todd A. Proebsting, Jeffrey M. Ellis; Row 4: Thomas G. Shaw, Johanna R. Froehlich, Mary M. Maloney, David E. Katter, Ann W. Godfrey, Geoffrey T. Peake, Mary Catherine Frank, Baird M. Johnson, Maribeth Moore?
Published in: Algol 1981: 110
Item 3: 3rd Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Linda C. Ollis, David E. Adelson, Kay E. Landau, Karl W. Fricke, Kristin A. Triff, Alec J. Beck, Gerald J. Waldera II; Row 2: Kathryn H. Lukermann, Sigrid K. Finke, Mary E. Burch, Stephanie A. Fields, Leslie C. Bell, George W. Mourafetis, Brian D. Smith, Maya Bunik, Laurel A. Hall, Sarah M. Plowe, Frank J. Hogan IV; Row 3: Lezley C. Jones, Peter B. Davidson, Mary E. Sullivan, Stephan G. Burgeson, Gregory J. Krauth, Sharon J. Ruggiero, Ann M. Whitmer, Greta M. Anderson, James J. Leach, Christopher F. Cotton, Scott D. Keene, Katherine A. Meikle, Daniel A. Nikcevich
Published in: Algol 1981: 111
Item 4: 4th Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mariellen L. Anthony, Linda H. Schalch, Richard G. Wagner, John J. Waber; Row 2: Robert K. Cooke, Hideyuki Sato, Julie Ann Langford, Pamina G. Ewing, Laura G. Hoyt; Row 3: Christopher R. Moore, Marc A. Post, Joseph J. Goswitz Jr., Robert T. Kuo, Kevin L. Najafi, Susan J. Kanne, Antonio D. Ruscitti; Row 4: Jonathan W. Linman, Samuel J. Bates, Caroline Boudreau, Dana L. Hirschbach, Linda J. Kampert, Dwayne E. Trujillo; Row 5: Robert J. Jacobson, Richard S. Howard Jr., Peter A. Ubel, Douglas R. Walker
Published in: Algol 1981: 111
Item 5: Ground Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melanie K. McDermet, Aram D. Berberian; Row 2: Brett P. Laursen, William L. Darby, Todd C. Schafer, Lynn M. Nyquist; Row 3: Christopher S. Borden, David S. Ratner, John Hodges, Sharon J. Anderson; Row 4: Lois A. Roderick, Aaren L. Purcell, Robert J. Stroebel, Andrea L. Oliver, Deborah A. Hendrickson, Keith S. Getz, William J. Rudy, Thomas F. Brunton II
Published in: Algol 1981: 114
Item 6: 1st Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine T. Shiraiwa, Steven M. Adams, Paul W. Bode, Theodore T. Weldon, Bradley M. Linzie, Steven M. Shapiro; Row 2: Teri A. Mau, Kathleen A. Houle, Lisa P. Greenberg, Kristen E. Dittmer, Anita J. Stolarow, Elizabeth P. Klages, Donna J. Klick; Row 3: Walter R. Davis, Vinaya B. Chepuri, John W. Sither, Valerie J. Hoffman, Carol Jo Bradford, Richard D. Wells, Thomas W. Szentgyorgyi, William A. Callison, Daniel M. Bartholomay
Published in: Algol 1981: 114
Item 7: 2nd Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth A. Sunderland, Carolyn L. Ecob, Michael R. Strom, Ann E. Haugan, Catherine L. Finney, Bruce W. Morrison; Row 2: David W. Parks, Andrew W. Wright, Hector Flores, Pamela S. Stever, Julia A. Wolf, Elizabeth J. Cooper, Diane M. Waddle, Alison J. Rieber; Row 3: Dave Hahn, Elizabeth M. Lathrop, Jane E. Youmans, Albert H. Coons Jr., James C. Zacharski, David Andrew Buzard, Stanley E. Stohr; Row 4: Frederick K. Hauser III, Linda Tedford, Brad B. Gustafson, Matthew C. Carpenter
Published in: Algol 1981: 115
Item 8: 3rd Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anna L. Levy, Robert M. Machalek, Thomas James Stein, Leslie F. Schluckebier, Ross J. Q. Owens; Row 2: Daphne R. Cobb, Ellen M. Eisenberg, Amy T. Sewell, Susan A. Paulson, Barbara L. Behringer, Timothy D. Walker, Joshua L. Simonds; Row 3: William L. Chapin, Ulrich C. Koester, Eric S. Morton, Karen Birk, Christopher A. Hamilton, Karl T. Covert, Martha E. Easton
Published in: Algol 1981: 115
Item 9: 4th Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mark I. Odoroff, Devin Sei Iimoto, Jill A. Wright, Vera Anne Werdouschegg, Sarah S. Godfrey, Marion J. Slocum, Kristin C. Strang; Row 2: Thomas J. Hoerger, Christina Ashby, Heidi A. Wulczyn, John F. Dunn, Ann K. Dahlgren, Charles D. Schmidt; Row 3: Steven L. Baron, Eric W. Johnson, Brock Stevens, James B. Hinman, Stephen S. Childress
Published in: Algol 1981: 114
Item 10: Ground and 1st Evans residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Colleen R. Raske, Steven P. Caplow, Brenda E. Warren, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Connie Weil, Mary Jill Bringgold, Ramona R. Rantala, Florence K. C. Wong; Row 2: Jeff Kohler, Warren L. Ammentorp, Sara A. Horst, Hugh D. Jenkins, Anthony F. C. Selb, Coleman K. Nemerov, Linda R. Hafemeister, David B. Kaatrud, Peter G. Warnken, Theodore Ritsos, Julie Ann Onstad, Eugene D. Geddes, Karl A. Thomas, Robert D. Taylor, Bonita L. Jones
Published in: Algol 1981: 118
Item 11: Evans A residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Gordon R. Cuany, Linda F. O'Neal, Mary E. Yee, Susan Diane Rowley, Janet Allison Smith, Denise C. Clayton, Robert J. Schneider, Audrey L. Mandel, Nancy A. Minella, Sandra J. Grove, Timothy A. Spurgin, Donald E. Pugsley, Abraham S. Fisher, Kenneth R. Morris, Stephen Stanley, Katie Clapham, Enrique A. Dalmasso, Amy E. Crocker
Published in: Algol 1981: 118
Item 12: Evans B & C residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gregory H. Lufkin, Dag R. Bennett, Walter N. Stevenson IV, Paul N. Lewis, Annette E. Heiberg; Row 2: Matthew R. Christ, Steven Cash Nickerson, Elizabeth L. Barrett, Bruce J. Pfaff, Robert J. Alexander, Jonathan Benson, Michael A. Markowitz; Row 3: Ilze A. T. Stankevics, Steven E. Gradwohl, John V. Russell, Kristina Nielsen, Azin Adjoudani, Matthew F. Erskine, Gregory A. Gorden, Mary Jo Holmes, Judith E. Bouma, Craig L. Scott, Jeffrey W. Pipes
Published in: Algol 1981: 119
Item 13: Evans D & E residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexander H. Walker III; Row 2: Caroline A. Vickery, Susan L. Hanson, Pipo H. Nguyen-Duy, Michael A. Karson, Stephen J. Dorn; Row 3: Thomas M. Ceddia, Debra A. De Bruin, Jeanne M. Wildman, James G. Gramentine, Mark H. Loeb, Matthew C. Masotti, William R. Surman Jr., Brian G. Fox, Christopher H. Hohman, Charles R. Shipan
Published in: Algol 1981: 119
Item 14: 1st Goodhue residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kate Mahoney, Mary D. Beyer, Amy Sager, Bruce E. Hutchins, Daniel G. McCreary, David S. Jensen, Michael J. Rothman, Peter S. Leadley, Daniel S. Riley, Wendy E. Urban, John F. Crusius; Row 2: Bridget Ruggle, Margaret A. Callahan, Hisayo Nakamura, Jane K. Woodwell, Patricia Franey Nolan, Rebecca O. Howard, Lori A. Hall, Heidi J. Johnson, Ingrid F. Sparrow, Timothy S. Brook; Row 3: Sean Soltysik, Thomas C. Hall, David R. Gray, James S. Tolford, Charles J. Ward, Diane J. Harrison, Mark J. Guttag, Rachel A. Kalin, Matthew B. Epstein, Steele R. Stewart; Row 4: Charles J. Wojciechowski, John C. Mullan, David J. Juda, Holly A. Lynn, David G. Wiesler, Dion Crenshaw, Nicholas W. Tell Jr., Marc A. Borge, Ward R. Jankus
Published in: Algol 1981: 112
Item 15: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joseph Ick Joung Lee, Don J. Frost Jr., Carolyn M. Ferrari, Karen E. Kim, Daniel J. Gruidl, Thomas A. Friedmann, Webster F. Hoener, Arthur J. Del Buono; Row 2: Jennifer Shah, Benjamin D. Adams Jr., Kevin Jay Ludeke, Kimberly S. Drysdale, Connie Lee Monson, Paul D. Ozzello, Christina Tarasczuk, George T. Lee III; Row 3: Theresa R. Wagner, James D. Southwick, David G. A. Alexander, Karen E. Cunnyngham, Randy Mark, Mark W. Hibbs, Margo Shohl, Laura Ann Ingham, Douglas G. Hodder; Row 4: Paul C. Fawcett, Wendy J. Heck, John J. Conery, Bradford T. Ulery, Melanie A. Flesner, Laura S. Reed, Mark E. Wandmacher
Published in: Algol 1981: 112
Item 16: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lynn B. Eastman, Kimberly K. Ady, Harold P. Light, Rebekah J. French, Kara K. Keeling, Stephen Papastefanou, Thomas J. White, David J. Neidhart; Row 2: Paul M. Baepler, Jacqueline M. Adams, Jon A. Hedquist, John P. Buckley, Rigoberto V. Obregon, David B. Glick, Suzanne Evangeline Barclay; Row 3: Elizabeth C. Edblom, Christiana E. Kippels, Marcia A. Harvey, Benjamin S. Frank, Paul T. Kelly, Thomas J. Lane, Christianne K. Pike, Donald P. Leighton, Christopher J. Hickman, Heidi E. Haaland, Nana M. Biney; Row 4: Sylvia S. Becker, Annette M. Beaulieu, Kimberly A. Berkman, Karleanne E. Rogers, Jeanne L. O'Reilly, Deborah Lacey, John L. Smoot, Katherine L. French, Robert Kopf Jr., David A. Malakoff, Lisa K. Wehmeyer
Published in: Algol 1981: 113
Item 17: 2nd Musser residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jane E. Berne, Colleen A. Jeffries, Jean Elizabeth Hendren, Jill T. Holm, Suna P. Strong, Patricia L. Carlson, Patricia A. Mason, Sylvia M. Hedler, Sharla M. Fett; Row 2: Anita J. Stolarow, Deanna L. Clarkowski, Cynthia R. Thompson, Michele Schwartz, Nancy H. Pellowe, Jodi A. Saltzberg, Robin Cherry; Row 3: Cheryl R. Twite, Laurie McLaren, Lynne M. Freeman, Sarah R. Lesch, Jennifer N. Hersh, Jennifer Ann Sosin, Janet L. Sawin, Gayle Ann Wallace; Row 4: Evelyn Robbennolt, Visala Chepuri, Mary L. O'Dell, Amy Jo Kortenhof, Kimberly A. Swain, Susan C. Moe, Katherine A. Underwood, Diana L. Kinzie, Sarah E. Lucken, Karen E. Ogren, Michelle L. Blees, Louann M. Leonard
Published in: Algol 1981: 124
Item 18: 3rd Musser residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John M. Stenson, David R. Marquardt, Michael A. Lutarewych, Eric C. Ernstene, Paul J. Bransky, Bryan Paterbaugh?, Steven B. Levine, Peter H. Hansen, Jordon M. Antonelli, Stuart R. Naber, Andrew C. Kao; Row 2: Matthew C. Allen, Jerome Å. Comeau, Samuel L. Pfaff, Matthew E. Bernard, Brian W. Leonard, Harold G. Woodley, Robert S. Nieman, John M. Buss, Eric C. Bosset, Michael Lopez, Joseph J. Fromm, Michael F. Nilsson, Andrew D. McIntosh, Thomas M. Ferris, Stephen T. Sutton
Published in: Algol 1981: 125
Item 19: 4th Musser residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa Vecoli, Caroline A. Ford, Ruth Lynn Robertz, Geraldine M. Zipser, Linda L. Shields, Anne E. Westcott, Carol L. Wattleworth, Ellen S.. Kern; Row 2: Susan G. Ridgeway, Wendy A. Duvel, Tanja Lian, Beth A. Torgerson, Virginia Neal, Nancy McDermott, Jean M. Hilton; Row 3: Lisa-Marie Rousseau, Beth A. Adams, Karen E. Morrill, Alice E. O'Hara, Margaret M. Philbin, Kellie J. Burke, Sara T. Parker, Sara Allison Sudenga, Cynthia S. Pozanc, Lisa M. Hartz; Row 4: Kendra Lee Beard, Katherine Malville, Lori A. Sevcik, Helen E. Silbaugh, Hilary L. Berkman, Rita A. Press, Elaine A. Ellis, Carolyn J. Reinertsen, Melanie S. Field
Published in: Algol 1981: 124
Item 20: 1st Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Sarah Seddon, Jeffrey C. Slocum, Colin S. Pope, Hal Kosiba
Published in: Algol 1981: 109
Item 21: 2nd Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Linda G. Reven, Robin L. Hobart, Betty A. Hallenbeck, Suzanne Lynn Klick, Carol S. Murray; Row 2: Darlene Keppers, Darlene Uproe, Mary Anne Wolff, JessAnn Peterson, Betsy McEneaney, Margaret M. McGrath, Gail J. North, Susan R. Olsen, Norman N. Brown, Mary K. Schroth, Michael T. Thomas; Row 3: Carlton L. Lyons, Eugenie C. Hoffmann, Elizabeth A. Culver, Robert G. Tipping, David L. Kirschner, Andrew J. Alatis, David S. Klimstra, Beatrice Prati, Douglas A. Bridge, Dwight D. Koeberl, John E. Johanneson, William B. Edinger, Christina M. Carlson, Martha H. Riddering, Grace C. Fan, Elizabeth H. Allen, Carolyn L. Baker, Sharon J. Karch, David B. Gellert
Published in: Algol 1981: 108
Item 22: 3rd Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ellen M. Pyle, Rebecca A. Braddy, Charles B. Glaser, Erik A. Schwarzkopf, Thomas A. Riley, Steven P. McCormick, Thomas J. Albertson; Row 2: Steffan N. Ho, Brigitta S. Remole, Mary Beth Kiefer, Kristine M. Herfkens, Nancy A. Dysinger, Louise C. Durand, Rebecca S. Loew, Karen B. Raugust, Bruce E. Grench, Torsten C. Kjellstrand; Row 3: Keith E. Laidig, Elizabeth A. Stewart, Linda E. Tsung, Thomas J. Schlagel, Scott Willett, Kirk W. Allen, Michelle L. Rosenfeld, Robin F. Ingenthron, Sara D. Watson, David G. Stein; Row 4: Burton H. Jaynes, Gregory B. Hill, Martin Burke Morrissey, Stephen M. Widenhouse, Patricia A. Mitchell, George S. Glander III, Bradford Terry, Nathan A. La Roi, Jeffrey J. Prohofsky
Published in: Algol 1981: 109
Item 23: 4th Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John P. Heintz, Donald M. Hill, Peter R. Bierbaum, David Brenton Butler, Joel R. Cherry, William W. Ford III, Kenneth M. Harvey, Eric L. Hjort, Keith D. Wiebe, Kevin E. Baldwin, Thomas E. LaTourrette; Row 2: Leif D. Erickson, Erik R. Chapman, David J. Groos, Keith A. Harris, Thomas J. Shoop, Michael T. Thomas, Bruce H. Leppink, Scott R. Springer, John T. Walsh, James E. Haughn II, Nelson W. Raitt; Row 3: Robert C. Cote, John H. Estey, Peter T. Bronsted, Douglas J. Lufkin, Jon Vincent Thomas, Paul G. Johnson, Smiley Elmo?, Harlan T. Baxter; Row 4: Kim I. Moermond, Paul Schneider, John D. Miller, Jaco?
Published in: Algol 1981: 108
Item 24: 1st Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa C. Bourne, Lisa E. Shirley, Jacquelyn E. Albright, Heather A. Beal, Toianna Gump; Row 2: Jill E. Hendrickson, Karen K. Rasmussen, Maura B. O'Connor, Thale Anne Cross, Carolyn P. Ham, L. Camille Von Eberstein, Sonia Valdivia, Stephanie J. Koplitz, Lori L. Ferguson, Linda K. Burlak, Magdalena Martinez
Published in: Algol 1981: 116
Item 25: 2nd Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kathryn A. Seamon, Delores A. Jensen, Tu Hoai Thanh Nguyen, Elizabeth A. Carman, Johanna M. Johnson, Rebecca S. Marty, Sophie Mayr; Row 2: Dana L. Bennett, Lisa Ceale?, Denise A. Kokaras, Deborah S. Burns, Sarah H. Theimer, Julie M. Gannon, Margaret M. Kelly, Carmen B. McPherson, Sarah J. Goetz, Catherine M. Farry, Bridget A. Krause
Published in: Algol 1981: 116
Item 26: 3rd Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lynn M. Leonard, Susan K. Renfro, Jean M. Terpstra, Sarah J. Alger, Mary Kay Hackman, Aurora (dog); Row 2: Kathleen A. Vaughan, Karen L. Ballentine, Mary S. Roberti, Sarah A. Lane, Laura J. Carlson, Sharon K. Kelly, Cecily Weisstein, Patricia D. Tanaka, Alexandra C. Vincent, Michelle Marie Mutschler, Tara N. Gidwani
Published in: Algol 1981: 117
Item 27: 4th Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Veronica C. Obodo, Kristine Ann Cecil; Row 2: Carin Marie Wold, Naomi Bradfute, Marguerite C. Sloan, Lynn A. Kubowicz, Julia Katherine Thirsten, Lydia A. Wyatt, Coral E. Frazell, Jill A. Gohdes; Row 3: Ellen N. Emerson, Laurel E. Izuno, Julie M. Rogers, Mary Doheny, Elizabeth A. Davies, Edie M. Karras, Mary E. McMillan, Jane F. Mikulski
Published in: Algol 1981: 117
Item 28: 1st & 2nd Severance residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kristin C. Larson, Leslie P. Fagre, Laura Anne Ferguson, Megan Sloan Caldwell, Sherry M. Wren, Lisa Rosenthal, Nora L. Elizondo, Kirk C. Lufkin; Row 2: Kevin M. Hubbard, Susan Jane McCarthy, Leah R. Ruby, Julia A. Craig, Patricia J. Diamond, John P. Leemhuis Jr., Megan A. Devlin, Steven J. Klapmeier; Row 3: Samuel White, Craig M. Robbins, Mark G. Sandbaken, Steve C. Schultz, David J. Simenstad, Nicholas S. Peppers, Scott A. Seinola, Charles B. Westling, Simon Joel Niedenthal, Barbara A. Pitkin, Paula Armagost, David K. Shull
Published in: Algol 1981: 120
Item 29: 3rd & 4th Severance residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Martha M. Phillips, Troya H. Bogard, Russell D. Tillotson Jr., Douglas C. Sauter, Sarah E. Ward, Amanda B. Miller, Julie Ann Mead, John H. Friedhoff, Charles E. Pydych; Row 2: Leslie McMurray, Colette Kai Meyer, Carol J. Tritschler, Linda K. Donnelly, David H. Burr, Christopher P. Burwell, John E. Schlifske, Todd T. Erickson, Barry O. Sewall, John C. Neumann, Randy L. Beller
Published in: Algol 1981: 120
Item 30: 2nd Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine H. O'Dell, Lily A. Raymond, Juliette M. Ramirez; Row 2: Douglas A. Vakoch, Andrea Gargas, Mary A. Clark, Laurie L. Waters, Mary Elizabeth O'Keefe, Dwight S. Alexander; Row 3: Timothy J. Yaukey, Roberta E. Burdick, Leigh A. Simpson, Erin C. Lundgren, Rodney B. Stoltzfus; Row 4: Michael P. Weaner, Rock Miller, Robert A. Nebesar Jr., Michael A. Piazza, Curtis B. Pierce, Mark Buchanan Gordon, Gregg B. Morin
Published in: Algol 1981: 121
Item 31: 3rd Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katherine L. MacKinnon, Roy H. Reynolds, Susan M. Peterson; Row 2: David E. McIlvaine Jr., Laura Leigh Himes, Hitoshi Motoyama, Patrick J. Bruer; Row 3: Keith A. Bengston, Robert N. Shively, Richard F. Hunter, Natalia S. Semba; Row 4: Dwight S. Alexander, Randall W. Farmer, Sean Beardsley, Susan M. Kalina, Thomas W. Kenny, Mary S. Skinner, Dean E. Williams
Published in: Algol 1981: 121
Item 32: 4th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gretchen A. Wenner, David A. Chalk, J. Scott  Johnson, Boyd S. Lebow, William C. Calhoun; Row 2: Adrienne Neuer, Scott A. Porter, Christopher P. Creighton, Robert A. Elhai, Ruth P. O'Connor, Vincent R. Brown, Kip J. Montgomery, JoAnne M. Westlund, Elizabeth M. Mahan; Row 3: Perry N. Ferguson, Lisa Gabriel Maracich, John H. Mims, Frank W. Roepke
Published in: Algol 1981: 122
Item 33: 5th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen W. Booth, Faye L. Lufkin, Lori L. Pommerenke, Jena Myers, Elizabeth J. Screaton, Nancy Katharine Barnard, Judy K. Bongs; Row 2: Susan P. Sethna, Alan R. Gloeckle, Jeffrey T. Carpenter, Kay A. Biga, Rudi deZoeten, Joel R. Workin, Bryan Maret, Mitchell R. Johnson, Daniel V. Schroeder; Row 3: Wendelyne K. McCormick, Ernest Y. Ling, Jeffrey A. Parker, Beth S. Pearson, Paul A. Mullin, Eric Mansa?, Mark A. Masters
Published in: Algol 1981: 122
Item 34: 6th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mark D. Williams, Thomas L. Carroll, Stephen F. Van Hoey, Seth J. Leventhal, John F. Thompson; Row 2: George J. Hudak III, Kari E. Shaw, Robert B. Dunlap, David N. Pier, Sally A. Wilt, Cynthia K. Breckenridge; Row 3: Gregory L. Smith, Alexandra Williams, Margaret E. Wood, Brian N. Freeman, Linda C. Haven, Sarah E. Kelly, Jennifer A. Huldin, Raymond J. Bunkofske, Brian T. Bloomquist, Nathan R. Markowitz
Published in: Algol 1981: 123
Item 35: 7th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Cathryne M. Chi, Paul M. Baubly, Elizabeth A. Joppa; Row 2: Cristi K. Crosby, Ramon E. Garcia, Laura J. Beard, Neal D. Rutstein, Susan Loscutoff, Jill F. Anania; Row 3: Jane E. Weier, Anne K. Crippen, Danny B. Shapiro, Steven L. Glaser, Thomas L. Leifheit, Janice C. Franklin; Row 4: Elizabeth Victor, James R. Cummings, Michael D. Ostrom, Christopher K. Foley, Ruth E. Oppedahl; Row 5: David E. Pickle, Kristine R. Rosenmeier, David E. Ericksen, James A. Coffman, David G. Witte, Craig R. Peterson
Published in: Algol 1981: 123
Folder .037a: Dormitory floor / House residents - Houses, 1980/81
Includes: Allen House, Alumni House, Benton House, Chaney House, Faculty Club, Faculty Club Annex, Farm House, Furber House, Hill House, Huntington House (French House), Parr House, Prentice House (German House), Reynolds House, Rice House, Stimson House, Village 100, Village 102, Village 108, Village 110, Watson House, Wilson House (Arts Interest House), 17 1/2 Bridge Square (off-off), 118 East 9th Street (off-off), Hackberry Hollow (off-off), 110 Winona (off-off), 317 Winona (off-off)
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 125-135
Item 1: Allen House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gregg R. Pavitt, Ellen E. Anderson, Robert B. Fischer; Row 2: Ruth M. Owens, Sam A. Delson; Row 3: Laura D. Parsons, Craig A. Mohn; Row 4: Gregory B. Brewster, I. Janean Miller, Michael D. Krantz
Published in: Algol 1981: 131
Item 2: Alumni House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Beth D. Caplan, Mona M. A. Tahar; Row 2: Margot K. McKinney, Marjorie R. Phillips, Lauren B. Baker
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 3: Benton House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James C. Tharin, Tamsan L. Beattie, Stephen V. Matranga, Brian Birk, Barbara A. Beresford; Row 2: Rebecca S. Halbe, John D. Bryson Jr., James T. Dimitriou, Christopher P. Gillette
Published in: Algol 1981: 126
Item 4: Chaney House residents, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer Kay Nelson, Eva M. Baroni, Carolyn E. Clampitt, Janet C. Larsen, Denise I. Halbmaier, Jackson Bryce, Emily D. Berkley, Charles R. Caswell, Catherine A. Anderson; Row 2: David E. Gramit, Jack S. Ungerleider, Paul W. Iversen, Dennis W. Wallick, Shawn M. Brooks, David J. Rafner, Laura E. Inman
Published in: Algol 1981: 131
Item 5: Faculty Club residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Brian J. Gronert, David M. Carlson, Matt F. Oja, Joel A. Keehn, Claire H. Gerhard, Michael M. Kahle, Haakon Thorsen; Row 2: Robert I. Morphis, Michael C. D. Kelly, Paul S. Erdman, Leslie K. Ritter
Published in: Algol 1981: 126
Item 6: Faculty Club Annex residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Eileen M. Coan, Russell G. Maier, Joan L. Combellick, Chase Turner
Published in: Algol 1981: 131
Item 7: Farm House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael A. Chick, David F. Westneat, Daniel B. Sontag, Martha C. Shadle, Paul D. Martin; Row 2: Althea Melisse Willette, Sarah E. Benn, Gail C. Peretsman; Row 3: Caroline A. Scully, Nancy Gallagher
Published in: Algol 1981: 129
Item 8: Furber House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Carolyn M. Slocum, Matthew K. Stephenson, Ramon A. Sotelo, Rebecca A. Carson, William H. Phelan, Jean A. Nelson, Jennifer A. Larson, Eduardo Velazquez
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 9: Hill House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Paul M. Vaaler, Timothy R. Kruse, Johanna Misey, Brent C. Siegel, Karen A. Deaton, Laura H. Goostree, Lynn A. Davies, Sandra R. Barbee; Row 2: Catherine A. Toner, Lena D. Mitchell, Timothy C. Godfrey, Edward B. Simonides, Bill Brambir, Stephen B. Harvey, John L. Youngblood, Bradley Stiritz, James H. Jacobs, Curtis R. Wyffels, Michael C. Connelly, Allen J. Reilly Jr.
Published in: Algol 1981: 130
Item 10: Huntington House (French House) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen L. LaViolette, Todd Wendell Moraw Larson, Frances Elisabeth Marshall, Karin E. Thron, Marc R. Lussier, David S. Ratner; Row 2: Thomas J. Baring, Deborah Ruth Smith, Heyo Van Iten, Judith L. Roberts, Fabienne?, Rosa M. Fernandez, Sheila E. Pagelkopf, David I. Beriss, Philippe Rass?, David M. Anderson, Nancy K. Newman
Published in: Algol 1981: 127
Item 11: Parr House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: David A. Becker, David W. Rodgers, Roger A. Nosal, Jeffrey D. Mow, Eric R. Larson, Eiler L. Henrickson
Published in: Algol 1981: 130
Item 12: Prentice House (German House) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric A. Butz, Elizabeth A. Stumbo, William O. Wendlandt; Row 2: Elaine D. Blatt, Katie Burgess, Elizabeth A. Wolff, James S. Parsons; Row 3: Thomas G. Schraw, Robert B. Phelps
Published in: Algol 1981: 134
Item 13: Reynolds House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: James J. Schulman, Anne L. Parsons, Jeremy T. Teitelbaum, Janice B. Garfunkel
Published in: Algol 1981: 132
Item 14: Rice House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Leigh Ann K. Zimmerman, Lisa Plaisance, Brenda S. Carlson; Row 2: Peter W. Gruman, David M. Nienhuis, Susan N. Linehan, Lisa Caroline Rasmussen, Patria A. Leroy, Cynthia E. Koop; Row 3: Christian L. White, Steven A. Sallstrom, Eric N. Phillips, Christopher J. Johnson, Charles G. Levin, Michael C. Shklar, Hal Van Ryswyk
Published in: Algol 1981: 130
Item 15: Stimson House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Charles E. Crutchfield III, James H. Truman, Lamar Williams, Tom D. Valdivia, Mansoor U. Husain, Pete Malloy?, Jonathan L. Darby, Timothy M. Moran, Robert B. Jones, Jeffrey P. Hart, Gregory A. Moran, Troy W. Mangan
Published in: Algol 1981: 126
Item 16: Village 100 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: James T. Dimitriou, Karen H. McManus, James C. Tharin Jr., Tamsan L. Beattie, Geeta Saxena, Jean A. Nelson, Antonio D. Ruscitti, Theresa M. McDonald, Laura Leslie Gray, Nicholas S. Peppers, Elizabeth M. Janssen, William H. Phelan, John P. Leemhuis Jr., Bradley Stiritz, Barbara A. Beresford, Peter E. Ericksen, George H. Wilkes, Jane A. Kohen, Stephen V. Matranga
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 17: Village 102 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Joel N. Super, Charles L. Smith III, David M. Bice, T. Leverett Nelson
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 18: Village 108 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Kirk Jamieson, Thomas W. Willcockson, Robert G. Cordes, Warren J. Pendergast
Published in: Algol 1981: 132
Item 19: Village 110 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Christine Rossen, Anne H. Spink, Ruth L. Robinson, Sarah Tabbutt
Published in: Algol 1981: 132
Item 20: Watson House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Paula L. Sossen, Daniel R. Unumb, Peter F. Wiegand, Mary E. Lucas, Catherine R. Grinstead, Andrew R. Demar, Benjamin S. Levy, Susan Marsh
Published in: Algol 1981: 128
Item 21: Wilson House (Arts Interest House) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Jon M. Acheson, Elliot M. Kipnis, Tina M. Grunes, Chris L. Hutchins, Grace S. Guggenheim, Kenneth H. Greenlee, Catherine Susan Maggio, James B. Lorens
Published in: Algol 1981: 127
Item 22: 17 1/2 Bridge Square (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Joanna  R. Piepgrass, Peter H. Barnet, John Karl Scholz, Susan N. Quinlan, Nicholas A. Gonzalez
Published in: Algol 1981: 135
Item 23: 118 East Ninth Street (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Rebecca Craven, Janis D. Pohl, Sherren C. Clark, Gail C. Peretsman
Published in: Algol 1981: 128
Item 24: Hackberry Hollow (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Dorothy E. Grice, Therese M. Pajunen, Alison M. Macdonald
Published in: Algol 1981: 125
Item 25: 110 Winona (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Alison J. Lucwick, Margaret L. Winslow
Published in: Algol 1981: 128
Item 26: 317 Winona (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: April R. Elsasser, Anne M. Welna, Puni Desai, Abigail A. Neville
Published in: Algol 1981: 129
Folder .038: Art (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: painting, pottery, art exhibitions, art works - pottery
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Debby Brown, Elizabeth Mahon, Dan Mathews, Andy McIntosh
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Richard Hunter, Patricia Mitchell, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Voice Winter 1981: 35; Algol 1981: 13; Comments Summer 1981: 4
Folder .039: Dance (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: modern, folk, Ebony II
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 150, 177
Folder .040: Music (misc.), 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Black church choir, dulcimer, Jazz Ensemble, Knights, Messiah sing, Orchestra, staff bluegrass
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brian Gronert, Steve Sallstrom, William B. Wells, David Chandler, Tim Vick, Rolf Hovey, Ben McLuckie
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Robbin Conner, Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1981: 28, 150, 151; Comments Summer 1981: 2
Folder .041: Music: Chamber Singers, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Voice Spring 1981: 43; Algol 1981: 149
Folder .042: Science (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Biology
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Gerry Hill, Katy Logan
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Folder .043: Science: Chemistry, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry magic show
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry Mohrig, Peter Mahaffy, Charles H. Carlin
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Nancy Ashmore, Rick Hunter
Folder .044: Visitors (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Louis Mink, Judd Alexander, Jack Lucas, Richard Mitchell, Roald Hoffman, Jose Longoria, Harry Levin, Carl Degler, James R. Mellow, Penelope Washbourn, M. Sharif, Don Fraser, Charles Smith, Ricardo Fernandez Iznaola, Flora MacDonald, James Gannon, Marcel Ophuls, Rosalie Wahl, William Sellers, Don Selby, unknown speakers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Louis Mink, Judd Alexander, Jack Lucas, Richard Mitchell, Roald Hoffman, Jose Longoria, Harry Levin, George Soule, Carl Degler, James R. Mellow, Penelope Washbourn, M. Sharif, Don Fraser, Charles Smith, Ricardo Fernandez Iznaola, Flora MacDonald, James Gannon, Marcel Ophuls, Rosalie Wahl, William Sellers, Don Selby, T. John Metz, Charles Ritz, George Blackstock
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Robbin Conner, Nancy Ashmore, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Voice Winter 1981: 28; Comments Winter 1981: 2; Comments Spring 1981: 2; Algol 1981: 22, 23
Folder .045: Construction and renovation (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Music and Drama Center; new well
Additional subject(s): Skinner Chapel; Opening Convocation; winter scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Algol 1981: 12, 175
Folder .046: Places (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Japanese Garden; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium - illuminated; Skinner Chapel; Skinner Chapel - illuminated, with flooding; Skinner Chapel - interior; Skinner Chapel windows; Skinner Chapel - winter; Laird Hall - winter; Men's Gymnasium - aerial; Men's Gymnasium - winter; Burton Hall; wall chalk drawing; melted (flooded) Bald Spot ice rink
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Andy McIntosh, D. Selby, Nancy Ashmore, Eileen Bertie, Kelly Conlin, Brenda Sannes
Published in: Algol 1981: 10, 11, 13-15, 170; Voice Spring 1982: front cover, 2
Folder .047: Campus scenes, 1980/81
Includes: "Stephen J. Gallagher Memorial Highway" (path); Mudd Hall; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium entrance; Leighton Hall entrance; campus walkway; Scoville Hall; Severance Hall entrance; Laird Hall entrance; Willis Hall; Myers Hall; campus bridge; Skinner Chapel; Burton Hall; student in dormitory window; student "fishing" melted (flooded) ice rink; misc. outdoor scenes
Additional subject(s): Places (misc.) - building detail; Class scenes - outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edward M. Bergstrasser, Steven C. Pumilia
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Algol 1981: 9, 10, 15, 174
Folder .048: Winter activities (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: igloo; cross-country skiing; ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roberta Burdick
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 11
Folder .049: Alumni Board / Trustees, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Levine, Robert H. Edwards, Russell Brown, Tom Crosby, Art Kaemmer, John Lin, Richard Steele
Photographer(s): Jim Work
Folder .050: Alumni events, 1980/81
Includes: Asilomar, Denver, Tucson - Tanque Verde
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Richard Nordholm, Laurence M. Gould, Exners, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless
Photographer(s): Nena Thames Whittemore
Published in: Voice Spring 1981: 33
Folder .051: Academic departments - group portraits, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Philosophy, Mathematics, Psychology, Sociology and Anthropology, Religion, Classical Languages, Geology, Romance and Modern Languages, History, Physics and Astronomy, Economics, Education, Men's Physical Education, Music, Chemistry, Women's Physical Education, Theater Arts, Biology, Film Arts
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1981: 32-37
Item 1: Philosophy, 1980/81
People depicted: Perry C. Mason, Maria C. Lugones, Gary H. Iseminger, Roy O. Elveton, David A. Sipfle
Published in: Algol 1981: 32
Item 2: Mathematics, 1980/81
People depicted: Seymour Schuster, Arthur L. Gropen, Jay E. Goldfeather, Roger B. Kirchner, Frank L. Wolf, George H. Mills, Steven Galovich, Loren Haskins, John Dyer-Bennet, Stanley E. Seltzer, Paul S. Jorgensen
Published in: Algol 1981: 32
Item 3: Psychology, 1980/81
People depicted: Peter M. Guthrie, Joanne M. Quarforth, John K. Bare
Published in: Algol 1981: 32
Item 4: Sociology and Anthropology, 1980/81
People depicted: Sylvia B. Rodriguez, James F. Fisher, Beverly N. Lauwagie, Kim Rodner, Russell L. Langworthy
Published in: Algol 1981: 33
Item 5: Religion, 1980/81
People depicted: Anne E. Patrick, Bardwell L. Smith, Richard L. Libowitz, Richard E. Crouter, David J. Maitland, Robert W. Wood, Walter E. Wyman
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 6: Classical Languages, 1980/81View associated digital content.
People depicted: Linda Clader, Nancy C. Wilkie, F. Jackson Bryce, David H. Porter
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 7: Geology, 1980/81
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Mary E. Savina, Betty Bray, Shelby J. Boardman, Caryl E. Buchwald, Timothy D. Vick
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 8: Modern Languages, 1980/81
People depicted: Richard Cantwell, Coco Colteaux, Joe W. Shepard, Charles A. Messner, Victor S. Branitski, William Z. Brust, Janet E. Goff, Joan Odd, Mary-Alice Spfle, Patrick H.  Dust, Julie A. Klassen, Cathy M. Yandell, Milan Kovacovic, Antonio H. Obaid
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 9: History, 1980/81View associated digital content.
People depicted: Carl D. Weiner, Ray A. Kea, Clifford E. Clark, William F. Woehrlin, John Tutino, Kirk Jeffrey, Robert E. Bonner, Philip H, Niles, Diethelm Prowe
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 10: Physics and Astronomy, 1980/81
People depicted: Janet Runkel, Robert A. Reitz, Robert J. Russell, Robert T. Mathews, William J. Titus, Bruce R. Thomas, Thomas A. Moore, Warren J. Ringlien
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 11: Education, 1980/81
People depicted: Helen D. Berward, Paula D. Rome, Nora F. Kerr, Paul S. Jorgensen, Rodger W. Bybee
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 12: Economics, 1980/81
People depicted: Betty J. Kendall, Jeffrey L. Adams, Robert E. Will, Ada M. Harrison, George H. Lamson, Thomas R. Pender, Pu Shan
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 13: Physical Education for Men, 1980/81
People depicted: James Nelson, Willard K. Tuomi, Jack M. Thurnblad, Bob Sullivan, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 14: Music, 1980/81
People depicted: Cora Scholz, Marie H, Jensen, Margaret H. Smith, William B. Wells, Harry W. Nordstrom, Mary G. Nelson, Jeremy Balmuth, William E. Nelson, Robert A. Luther, Anne B. Mayer, Robert G. Luoma
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 15: Chemistry, 1980/81
People depicted: Richard W. Ramette, Lucy C. Weiss, Peter G. Mahaffy, Jerry R. Mohrig, Charles H. Carlin, Clifford T. Larsen, William C. Child
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 16: Physical Education for Women, 1980/81
People depicted: Mary Easter, Eleanor H. Hansen, Antoinette Sostek, Patricia A. Lamb, Eileen M. Sharp, Joyce A. Davis
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 17: Theater Arts, 1980/81
People depicted: Ruth A. Weiner, Edward L. Sostek, Linda C. Giering
Published in: Algol 1981: 37
Item 18: Biology, 1980/81
People depicted: Miles Bakke, Florence E. Farber, Gerry J. Hill, John L. Tymoczko, Janet Runkel, Gary E. Wagenbach, Mary Caroline Henry, Ross L. Shoger
Published in: Algol 1981: 37
Item 19: Film Arts, 1980/81View associated digital content.
People depicted: Peter P. Bundy, Vern D. Bailey, John F. Schott
Published in: Algol 1981: 37
Folder .052: Faculty, 1980/81
Includes: Pu Shan convocation
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Pu Shan, David H. Porter, Laudie Porter,
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Kelly Conlin, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Winter 1981: 27; Algol 1982: 22, 71; Voice Winter 1982: 28
Folder .053: Faculty and Staff, 1980/81
Includes: honored employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, David J. Maitland, William C. Child, Ralph S. Fjelstad; Richard C. Gilman
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Published in: Comments Spring 1981: 3
Folder .054: Faculty with Students, 1980/81
Includes: Keith Harrison poetry reading
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kieth E. Harrison, Alison J. Ludwick, Norman J. Vig, Patrick J. Bruer, Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Robbin Conner, Richard Hunter
Published in: Comments Winter 1981: 2; Voice Spring 1981: 20
Folder .055: Staff, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: toilet in George Dehne's office; Nora Kerr's vintage roadster; Nancy Ashmore and Ruth Stevens with Girl Scouts, all-staff meeting; Business Office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Dehne, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth A. Stevens, Nora Kerr. Robert H. Edwards, Frank I. Wright, Doris Pumper, Alice Hall
Photographer(s): Jim Work, Patricia Mitchell, Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .056: Trustees: tribute to Margaret Bell Cameron, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Bell Cameron, Laurence M. Gould, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): George Dehne
Folder .057: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1981: 2
Folder .058: Academic scenes (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Field trips (Geology); Studying (outdoors)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Andy McIntosh
Published in: Algol 1981: 9-11, 15
Folder .059: Class scenes, 1980/81
Includes: Class scenes -  outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot, John Wright, Catherine Zuckert, Richard L. Libowitz, Richard Crouter, Ray Kea, Michel Monnot, Robert E. Will, Roy F. Grow, William F. Woehrlin, W. Hartley Clark, David J. Maitland, Jeffrey L. Adams, Carl D. Weiner
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Richard Hunter, Steven Shapiro, Andy McIntosh
Published in: Carletonian 16 Jan. 1981: 3; Carletonian 23 Jan. 1981; 5; Voice Winter 1981: 15, 18, 21, 28, 29, 36; Algol 1981: 6, 14; Algol 1982: 68
Folder .060: Northfield / Dundas, 1980/81
Includes: Schilling Hobby Horse and Museum, Northfield Public Library, Northfield Post Office, Defeat of Jesse James Days, Bridge Square, "townies" at Safeway, Tiny's, St. Olaf, Dundas Corner Bar, Municipal liquor store, police, elementary school, VFW, Hotel Stuart Coffee Shop, Bill's Pizza Palace
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joel Johnson, Gina Winter, Christopher Harris
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Nancy Ashmore, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Carletonian 24 Oct. 1980: 12-13; Carletonian 16 Jan. 1981: 5; Comments Winter 1981: 6
Folder .061: Individual portraits, 1980/81
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Paul Glanton, Henry Witman, Jon Nicholson, Wayne Carver, David J. Maitland, Bob Woolsey, Hartley Clark, Paul Jorgenson, Roy Grow, William Woehrlin, Peter Stanley, Mary Lewis Grow, Ruth Stevens, Don Langer, Mary Savina, Nancy Ashmore, Richard W. Ramette, Joanne Quarforth, Nancy Wilkie, Robert Will, Eleanor Zelliot, Mary Garst, Rolf Hovey, Jeff Nixa, Harold Kosiba, Carol Trosset, Carlton Qualey, Lilith Haynes, Anne E. Patrick, Pu Shan, Beverly N. Lauwagie, John A. Tallmadge, Stanley E. Seltzer, Janet E. Goff, Milan Kovacovic, Ray Kea, Heather Dubrow, Joyce A. Davis, Margaret Smith, George H. Mills, Deborah Glassman, Jerrolyn Hurlbutt, Thomas A. Moore, Samiha Peterson, Jennifer Anderson, Russell Petricka,
Photographer(s): Eileen Bertie, Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Ruth Stevens, Richard Hunter, Chuck Glaser, Sherri Hildebrandt
Folder .062: Events (misc.), 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Authority of Experts' symposium, Honors Convocation, Joe Tomaszewski Open Run, Dacie Moses' funeral, blood drive, Room Draw, unveiling of Doc Evans plaque; Carleton-St. Olaf "golden radiator" energy conservation contest; unidenitified academic procession
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Sanford Levinson, Dorothy Ross, Eliot Friedson, Thomas Haskell, David Hollinger, Karlen D. Harmison, Jack M. Thurnblad, John S. Lucas
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore, Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Richard Hunter, Steven Shapiro, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Comments Winter 1981: 2; Comments Spring 1981: 3; Carletonian 22 May 1981: 5; Comments Summer 1981: 2; Algol 1981: 3
Related material: Carletonian 10 Oct. 1980: 9
Folder .063: Carleton / Saga Strike, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: student march
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Paul D. Wellstone, Dawn Stover, Roy D. Grow
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Fall 1980: 19; Algol 1981: 17-21
Folder .064: Planning for Library addition, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): Ge-81-5-11
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Folder .065: Eating and Arguing Society debate, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeremy T. Teitelbaum
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Carletonian 7 Nov. 1980: 4
Folder .066: Social events (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Sayles-Hill Beach Party, Spring Fest, Mai Fete, Spring Concert, Latino Dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Shapiro, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 5-7, 9, 174, 175
Folder .067: Square dances, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Moore
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Richard Hunter
Folder .068: Halloween, 1980/81
Includes: Parish House Halloween party
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 14
Folder .069: Science, Technology and Public Policy (STPP) program, 1980/81
Includes: panel in New York
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kris Hinds, Barry M. Casper, Pete Puchner, Peter Basquin
Folder .070: College Committees (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: College Council, Commission on the Status of Women, 1981 New Student Week Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Peter W. Stanley, Jeewon Chung, Jodi Saltzberg, Paula Armagost, Sharon Ruggiero, Mary Sullivan, Lisa Greenberg, Vicki Bertramson, Deanna Clarkowski, Cheryl Twite, Doug Sauter, Sue Kanne, Amy Abel, John McCreary, Tom Ascher, Kristine A. Cecil, Jean E. Phillips
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Kelly Conlin, Liz Myers
Published in: The Future Shock Gazette Sept. 1981: 1
Item 1: 1981 New Student Week Committee, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeewon Chung; Row 2: Jodi Saltzberg, Jean E. Phillips, Paula Armagost, Sharon Ruggiero, Mary Sullivan; Row 3: Lisa Greenberg, Vicki Bertramson, Deanna Clarkowski, Cheryl Twite, Doug Sauter; Row 4: Sue Kanne, Amy Abel, John McCreary, Tom Ascher; Row 5: Kristine A. Cecil
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: The Future Shock Gazette Sept. 1981: 1
Folder .071: Student government, 1980/81
Includes: CSA Senate meeting, CSA officers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, William L. Oemichen, Raymond H. Dietman, John D. Bryson, Daniel G. McCreary
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Published in: Algol 1981: 178
Folder .072: Student organizations (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Carletonian, Fencing Club, M.B.A. Club, Women's Caucus, Project Friendship (Faribault Project), KRLX Radio, Manuscript, Mortar Board, Carleton Players
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Mark Uehling, Bob Daily
Photographer(s): Robbin Conner, Paul Roberts, Tim Moran
Published in: Algol 1981: 176, 178-181
Item 1: Mortar Board, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Andrea Groves Iseminger, Susan McCarthy, Kris Bredenbeck; Row 2: Charles Dickerson, Nick Puzak, Sally Barian, Bobby Kuo, Jean E. Phillips, Alton Hall, Mona Tahar; Row 3: Dave Erickson, Kris Larson, Jenny Larson, Donna Klick, John Friedhoff
Photographer(s): Tim Moran
Published in: Algol 1981: 176
Item 2: Carleton Players, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Maura O'Connor, Emily Berkley, Beth Stewart, Dennis Wallick, Paul Iverson, Janet Larsen; Row 2: Jack Ungerleider, Shawn Brooks, Carol Van Zoeren, Joel Super, Sarah Lesch; Row 3: MIcheal, John Cutler, Elizabeth Barrett, Kate MacKinnon, Linda Hafemeister, Hal Van Rywyk, Beth Caplan; Row 4: Scott Johnson, Tom Carroll, Dave Pier, Mike Connelly
Published in: Algol 1981: 176
Item 3: M.B.A. Club, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ellen Anderson, Cyndy Abrams, Nick Puzak, Nora Elizondo, Margo Dumelle, Sylvia Hedler, Steve Pumilia, Terrence Winsky, Cathy Anderson, Jeff Cragg
Published in: Algol 1981: 178
Item 4: Women's Caucus, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sandy Grove, Kim Heagle, Carol Quirke, Susan Quinlan, Suzanne Marcus, Jeannie Murphy, Carrie Gerendasy, Libby Cooper, Stacy Hankin, Maria Lugones, Johnette Shane, Jerri Hurlbutt, Paula Sossen; Row 2: Hania Richmond, Sue Rowley, Julie Lund, Kathy Hudson, Julie Wolf, Cathy Yandell, Cathy Grinstead, Susan Ridgeway
Published in: Algol 1981: 179
Item 5: Project Friendship (Faribault Project), 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lauren Baker, Sally Wilt, Caroline Vikery, Jim Parsons, Alison Whelan, Carol Quirke, John Hodges, John Buckley, Jill Wright, Meg Cope, Evelyn Robbennolt, Alexandra Williams
Published in: Algol 1981: 180
Item 6: KRLX Radio Board of Directors, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 181
Item 7: Manuscript (publication), 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Seated: Michael O'Clair, Josh Simonds, Daphne Cobb, Eric Rosenbloom, Lynette Reinl, Rob Schneider; Standing Row 1: Mia Nosanow, Chuck Ward, Melissa Chaney, Kathy Ross, Leslie Vercoe, Sarah Weston; Row 2: Troy Mangan, Suzanne Marcus, Aaron Haspel, Bob Lingner, Therese Pajunen, Laura Inman, Mark Masters, Shari Sherman, David Bleisch; Row 3: David Kaufman
Photographer(s): Tim Moran
Published in: Algol 1981: 181
Folder .073a: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 40-64, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): off-campus study; bubble blowing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas M. Wright, Joan Wright, Tail Thanh Vu, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Colette K. Meyer, Carol J. Tritschler, Jennifer A. Larson, Richard F. Hunter, Thomas L. Carroll, Kevin Murnane, Casey S. Murnane, Sherry M. Wren, Une J. Lee, Colette K. Meyer, Catherine Grinstead, Andrew R. DeMar, Jr., John B. Hankins, Sherren C. Clark, Eric R. Larson, Susan M. McGoldrick, Pepe Zeledon, Scott L. Russell, Emily E. Chesick, Ramona R. Rantala, Leon M. Bloomfield, W. Thomas Dickens, Bruce Heyl, James U. Bowie, Paul M. Baubly, James L. Wade, Lynne M. Hanson, Cynthea S. Abrams, Susan M. Peterson, Tirza L. Kroeker, Joseph F. Vochko, Laurel A. King, Tomoko Iwai, Wayne A. Gordon, John E. Schlifske, Michael R. Schlessinger, Robert K. Cooke, Marc A. Post, Richard G. Wagner, Charles M. Lum, Martha Davis, Marjorie R. Phillips, Carolyn M. Hall, Geoffrey T. Peake, Mark O. Reid, James J. Schwert, Colin S. Pope, Harold J. Kosiba, Dorothy E. Grice, Therese M. Pajunen, Bonita L. Thoreson, Wallace B. Thoreson, John H. Ott
Published in: Algol 1981: 40, 41, 43, 46, 49-64
Folder .073b: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 65-105, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): theater costuming
Format: Prints
People depicted: Roberta E. Burdick, E. Ann Hashimoto, Nancy K. Barnard, Larry Heath, LInda C. Haven, Robert G. Cordes, Kristen B. Bredenbeck, Jeffrey A. Lindahl, Reid Fisher, Peter D. Rizik, Josopeh Ick J. Lee, Robert G. Tipping, William B. Clary, Roger A. Nosal, Richard J. Berglund, Michael D. Wengler, Eric Simso, Bradley D. Strand, Kevin V. Moss, Carrie Price, Susan E. Ebner, Helen J. Lauderdale, Susan R. Olsen, Kathleen D. Heffernan, Kristane M. Wagener, Patricia J. Diamond, Daniel R. Unumb, Barbara Pitkin, Kristin C. Larson, Kenneth D. Troyer, Dan Berler, Jane A. Kohen, Elizabeth M. Janssen, Geri A. Smith, Gregory B. Brewster, Peter K. Mathison, Reid Fisher, Timothy J. Hernandez, Midge Hernandez, Andy Hernandez, Tony Hernandez, Elziabeth L. Barrett, Elizabeth A. Wyant, Anne S. Barrett, Gary L. Walvatne, Michael A. Gillette, Todd T. Erickson, John C. Neumann, Steven C. Nickerson, Evelyn B. Thomas, Kathryn J. Lee, Teresa M. Dinsmore, Elizabeth J. Beise, Troya H. Bogard, Michael J. Tobin, Kathleen (Patricia) Crowson, David w. Rodgers, Jeffrey D. Mow, Edward J. Cummings, Paul D. Yeomans, George D Grice III, David W.Groundwater
Published in: Algol 1981: 65, 67, 82, 83, 85, 88, 89, 91, 97, 98, 100-105
Folder .074: Computing, 1980/81
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Carl Henry
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Voice Winter 1980: 2, 41
Folder .075: Picnics, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Algol 1981: 7, 14; Voice Summer 1981: 15
Folder .076: Student recreation (misc.), 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: pinball; frisbee; women's self-defense class
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Carletonian 10 Oct. 1980: 7; Algol 1981: 6
Folder .077: Dorm life, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: coed dorm - students brushing teeth; 4th Myers cleaning up after water fight; students in lounge; dorm rooms
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Richard Hunter
Folder .078: Student life (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: relaxing on campus; primal scream; sitting on Sayles-Hill steps
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Steve Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 6, 8, 13
Folder .079: Students, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints
People depicted: Audrey E. Barr, Robert G. Cordes, Jeffrey A. Lindahl, Peter F. H. Priest. Joseph Vochko; Anna Levy, Jenny Fletcher, Karen Birk, Carolyn Ecob
Photographer(s): Andy McIntosh
Published in: Algol 1981: 6, 10, 12, 13, 15
Folder .080: Photo shoot: campus bench, with passers-by, 1980/81
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 184-187
Folder .081: Bookstore advertising, 1980/81
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Brenda Sannes
Folder .082: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: card catalog tray; Carleton chairs in bookstore
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: C. Garrick Utley
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Spring 1981: 2
Sub-Series 1981
Folder .000: Single Images
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item .001: Faculty - Jackson Bryce biking in academic robes, 1981View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1981View associated digital content.
Includes: “The Royal Family”, “Towards Zero”, “The Taming of the Shrew”, “The Good Doctor”
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer Sosin, Lisa Dittman, David Ericksen, Chris Soth, Janet Larsen, Jacqueline Orr, Shawn Brooks, Carol Van Zoeren, Paul Iverson, Tom Szentgyorgyi, Laura Inman, Paul Hager, Johanna Johnson, Joel Super, Jack Ungerleider, Bruce Morrison, Meg Meneghel, Emily Berkley, Leslie Fagre, John Waber, Andy Soth
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .002: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1981
Includes: tennis camp, computer camp, Elderhostel, French camp, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Hydrology / Biology, Language Learning Disabilities, Summer Writing Program, Twin Cities Coop; campus directional signage for various programs
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 15
Folder .003: Play: 'The Last Supper' (reading), 1981
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ruth A. Weiner
Sub-Series 1981I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1981 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Planning model for Library addition, 1981 (+ or - 1 year)
Planning model for Library addition
Item 2: Athletics: Volleyball, 1981 (+ or - 1 year)
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Sub-Series 1981II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Art - drawing, on the Bald Spot, 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Keith A. Harris
Item 2: Classroom scene, 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Stephen W. Robertson
Folder .001: Science (misc.), 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Astronomy, Chemistry
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert T. Mathews, Enrique Dalmasso, Linda O'Neal
Photographer(s): Brian Smith, Doub Vakoch

Browse by Series:

[Series 1980/81],
[Series 1981/82],
[Series 1982/83],
[Series 1983/84],
[Series 1984/85],
[Series 1985/86],
[Series 1986/87],
[Series 1987/88],
[Series 1988/89],
[Series 1989/90],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 1.133 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 8.88MB of memory. (Peak of 9.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign