Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1980/81

Series 1981/82

Series 1982/83

Series 1983/84

Series 1984/85

Series 1985/86

Series 1986/87

Series 1987/88

Series 1988/89

Series 1989/90


Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(8)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1980/81],
[Series 1981/82],
[Series 1982/83],
[Series 1983/84],
[Series 1984/85],
[Series 1985/86],
[Series 1986/87],
[Series 1987/88],
[Series 1988/89],
[Series 1989/90],
[All]

Series 1988/89
Sub-Series 1988/89
Folder .001: Commencement, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Breakfast at Norwest Center in honor of Michael Armacost and Burton Levin
Additional subject(s): Hawaiian leis, Gumby costume
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rebecca Hooker, Christian Wenrick, Pamela Wenrick, Julie Haney, Richard Haney, Alicia Levin, Burton Levin, Lily Levin, Clifton Levin, Kyle Serikawa, Jeanine Fukuda, Daniel Casper, Kevin Pettit, Roy F. Grow, Michael H. Armacost, George H. Dixon, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Roy O. Elveton, Gary Mortenson, Mary Anderson Hulings, A. D. Hulings, Jewelnel Davis; Lloyd Johnson
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1989: 148/149, 218, 219; Voice Fall 1989: 11-14
Folder .002: Reunion, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1989-06-16/18
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Sam Darling, Craig A. McDowell, Richard Nordholm, Leigh Van Ausdall, Tim Martin, Steve Harrold, Bob Brown, Frances Friedrich, Stephen Greenleaf, Hugh Kendall, Jay Werber, Jim Darling, John Miller, Robert Wright, Evelyn Pearson Johnson, Gayle Foster Lewis, Robert Corey, Mrs. Robert Corey, Andrew Billing, Rebecca Hooker
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 15, 16, 19, 26, 28, 29
Item 1: Alumni Award recipients, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Don Selby also received an award, but was not present
People depicted: Row 1: Leigh Van Ausdall, Eleanor Taylor, Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Donna Dennis, Robert A. Roth; Row 2: Stephen R. Lewis Jr. John Hanson, Tom S. Stein, Richard J. Sommers
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 16
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1988/89
Includes: Classes of 1919, 1924, 1929, 1934, 1939, 1944, 1949, 1954, 1959, 1964, 1969, 1974, 1979, 1984
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 17-25
Item 1: Class of 1919, 1988/89
Individual portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frances Grow Friedrich
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 17
Item 2: Class of 1924, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert D. Brown, Irene Anderson Rockne
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 17
Item 3: Class of 1929, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Edith Ernst, Ruth Nutting Shaft, M. Leith Shackel, Janette Lidberg Musty, Ruth Tuells Wright, Marion Burnett Grove, Ester Vogel; Row 2: Robert Wright, Robert Shumway, Corolyn Ovestrud Temple, Walter Ernst, Mary Barton Jugle, Edward Vogel, Stuart Grove, John Hillyer, Orville Nelson
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 18
Item 4: Class of 1934, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard Schuettge, Evelyn Pearson Johnson, Robert Corey
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 18
Item 5: Classes of 1919, 1924, and 1934, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Ethel Brown, Ruth Corey, Frances Grow Friedrich, Irene Anderson Rockne, Evelyn Pearson Johnson, Dick Schuettge, Robert D. Brown, Robert Corey
Item 6: Class of 1939, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Winifred Varco Haagensen, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Theodore Watson, Alfred Garske, Charlotte Ogg Garske, Harold Roeth, Lafayette French, Arild J. Miller, George Hnatiuk; Row 2: (sitting) Ken Kalina, Willabel Hillyer Shale, Hope Hollender Shale, (standing) Janet Bashen, Lois Wenk Cohodas, Eveyn Ware Peters, Margaret Stamm Dahlman, Marcell Peterson Hover, Mary Jane Bengston Bolmgren, Gertrude Gingrich Feather, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Jane Becher Anderson, Dorothy Sommer Marvin; Row 3: Robert E. Upp, Jean Gilbert Jaax, Betsy Bullis Sterrie, Shirley Shale Palmer, Jean Moulding Joboul, Margaret Smith Winborn, Donald L. Crooks, Doris Repke Matoush, Kay Leach Stafford, Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff, Lois Peterson Morgan, Jane Scholl, Katherine Grunert Farnham, Ruth Hartley Bagley, Alice Hunt Rossman; Row 4: Norman Sterrie, Doris Neely Woolsey, C. Sabin Arnquist, Joseph Malsheski, Velaire Kaplan Ehni, Alfred Oldenburg, Wilfred Corey, Edward Shannon, Sonja Karsen, George Wattles, David Prudden, Robert Drips, Gwen Stinger Scott; Row 5: Ursula Wahlstrom Sparkman, William Westfall, Eugene Hunner, Marcel Andres, Elizabeth Fielder Holden, Samuel Darling, George Rossman, John Hlavacek, John Miller, Fran Hall, Dwain Warner, Robert Ebenreiter, Hugh Lindsay, Dave Caughren, Hugh Kendall, Edward Dodson
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 19
Item 7: Class of 1944, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marnie Lorschbough Madison, William Steinke, Joyce Smith Steinke, Elizabeth Whitehead Velguth, Anita Goldberg Chadwick, Patricia Stern Lane, Thomas Kling, Leigh Van Ausdall, Pauline Blume Stein; Row 2: Shirley Rosebrock Luhrsen, Fritz Velguth, June Pierce Tilden, Ruth Davis Hultgren, Norma Hanson Roberts, Caroline Gray Hackett, Roger Hackett; Row 3: Elizabeth Warner McElroy, Barbara Crawford Glasrud, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Tom Stein, Lois Brenner Brown, Jeanette Davey Carey, Robert Carey; Row 4: Robert W. Luhrsen, Helen Copenhaver, Winifred Johnston Harris, Wayne Hultgren, James Brown, Lucian W. Pye, Mary Waddill Pye, Charles Cross; Row 5: Philip Copenhaver, William Dunham, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, John Harris, Bill Wuehrmann, Walter H. Benedict, Lowell Broin, John Verby
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 20
Item 8: Class of 1949, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Emily Ekos Caldis, Lilica Vassiliades Anderson, June Gorman Munro, Christiane Crasemann Collins, Margery Stratte Swanson; Row 2: Kinsey A. Anderson, Mary Wrinch Hitchcock, Frances Harris Sethre, Shyrl Blaise, Mary Garst; Row 3: Robert G. Lockwood, Jo Clark Moore, Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Harry Beilfuss, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy; Row 4: Lyle Bourdon, Joyce Lange Boline, Joyce Carson Snider, Nancy Warren Hearding, John Hearding; Row 5: Charles Voss, Joan Snapper Heymann, Thomas Sandberg, Thomas B. Morgan
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 20
Item 9: Class of 1954, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kaye Nock, Ruby Silliman Gustafson, Marcia Thompson Mans, Sally Johnson Novetzke, Mary Johnson Bowman, Connie Whitesell Hunt, Gayle Highberg Miller, Charlotte Devol Ford, Joan Utzinger Clampitt, Rose Marie Johnson Balke, Babette Harrington Tipping, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Elaine Dawley Roob, Ruth Ann Hicks Doud, Ann Patterson Buran, Anne Newhart; Row 2: James Nock, William Oyler, Alden Mead, Richard Henderson, Gordon Miller, Charles Schoelzel, Virginia Shields Schoelzel, Thomas Erickson, Leaf Erickson, Kay Holland Gainey, David McKearnan, Betsey McKearnan, David Buran, Robert Hunter; Row 3: Norman Stone Jr., John B. Miller, Golby C. Uhlir, Duff McGovern, Margie Voss, James Voss Jr., Fred Phelps Jr., Donald Hays, Janet B. Hays, Walter Varco, Nan Vonier Clark, Russell Clark; Row 4: Floyd Short, Reuben Larson, William M. Tipping, Frank Durham, Terry Termoen, Richard Doud, Craig McDowell, Daniel Roob, Charles A. Donnell Jr.
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 21
Item 10: Class of 1959, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Judith Peschken Darst, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Ann Fagan, Susan Phelps Pearson, Linda Lindquist Bradford, Davi Richards Ehlert, Nancy Trapp Smith; Row 2: Virginia Kenney Plaisance, Patricia Sloan Herbert, Dianne Walkup Herrick, Lineve McKie Jensen, Loreli Olson Steuer; Row 3: Jay Kent, Ellen Wulp Dahl, Susan Rom Zuriff, Harriet Field, Larry Sill, Lewis Pollard; Row 4: Dixon Bond, Gerhard Moland, Peter Herbert, Deanna Olds Cumberland, Ingrid Haymaker Becher; Row 5: Ejner Jensen, Norland Hagen, Vernon Vig, Clyde Smith, John William Faber
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 21
Item 11: Class of 1964, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas Eller, Russell Brown, Garfield Hoerschgen, James Ulland, Sone Takahara, Lynn McCann Campbell, Kathy Hanson Lennon, Joan Latham Grinold, Scot McConachie, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Morris McCain, Penelope Hunt, David Langford, Margee Moss Bracken, Eve Meyer, Robert Sprague, Diane Wallingford McCarthy, Susan Cantrill Frow; Row 2: David Powers, Carolyn Dry, Brett Smith, Jill Mooney Campbell, Steve Duermeyer, Paul Wright DeCosse, Sally Broad Fowler, Helen Moore, Marilyn Tompkins McConachie, Jane Harris Cramer, Ruth Miller Vavrinek, Leonard Rosoff Jr., William Gage, William Galush, Richard Sommers, Scott Williams, Thatcher Peterson; Row 3: Sue Dolian, James Brownson, Frank Reider, Eva Reque David, Wilhelmina Treadwell Jacobson, Alison Keith Masson, Ruth Brinkman Boyd, Marcia Eckholm Kleinman, Dwight Wagenius, Patricia Hoover Sanders, Gretchen Johnson Keeler, Kris Serum McGrath, Joan Miller, Eliawira Ndosi, Alan Fiala, Mary Moselli-Fox, James Allendoerfer, Carolyn Garwood Allendoerfer, Judy Stevenson Heeter, Ann Kennedy, Judy Knauss Cowper, Linda Longfellow Blodgett, John Strand; Row 4: Stan Siefer, Burt Purrington, Stewart Wilson, Peter Bornstein, Prudence Kingsley Larson, Karen Sundermeyer Thorkelson, Kenneth Moss, Howard Cherniack, Felix Braendel, Karen Babcock Baker, Kenneth Byalin, David Gelperin, Richard Figge, Susan Anderson Barrow, Thomas Anderson, Richard Musty, Felicia Olldfather, Katie Courtice Basquin, James Heeter, Mary Ellen Swanson Salinas, James Johnson, Mary Hardin, Pat Lee Jasinski, John Copenhaver; Row 5: Steve Harrold, Susan Moger, Mary Hobbs Meland, Patrick McGraw, Peter Basquin, Peter Schwenger, Terry Tullis, Paul Rigterink, Larry Hush, Bruce Barrow, Oren Anderson, Robert Kopelman, Bobbe Shapiro Nolan, Patrick Nolan, Donna Dennis, Paul Zitzewitz, Robert Brown, Peter Rowley, Jean Schacht Olsen, Chris Vestling Masson, Stephanie Carr; Row 6: John McAuliff, Stephen Greenleaf, Robert Cramer, Terry Miller, Robert Savin, Gerald Stiles, William Sipfle, Dougas Wade, William Libbey, Gerhard Nowack, Ann Bradley Siefer, Michael Greenman, Curtis Black, Gerlad Pickett, Kenneth Johnston, Nicholas Sturgeon, Norman Nelson, Robert Wilkes, John Hanson, Cathie Cohrs Duniway, John Duniway
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 22
Item 12: Class of 1969, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marcia Garton, Jean Elliott Dick, Joanne Henjum Baker, Julie Bischoff Gilkinson, Susan Dettmann Wegner, Alice Aslanian Leesburg, Anne Cheney, Ellen Green Ward; Row 2: Thomas Garton, Ralph Johnson, Helene Reichgott Johnson, Helen Ramthun Ellinger, Sarah Sivright, Wilson, Susan Sommer Gragsten, Kathleen Brown Lindgren, Vincent Lindgren, Connie Jefferson Sansome; Row 3: Richard Diamond, Lee Diamond, Deborah Palmer Rich, Andrew Beck, Ann Morrelli Spencer, Lynn Elliott Dixon, Susan Lindemuth, Terrance Boardman, Theo Jolosky, Terence Farrell, Lance Craighead; Row 4: Ken Rich, Ann Mollison Waters, John Sutherland, Patricia Martens Cole, Anne Fulton, Nancy Hubbell Bunnett, Daniel Affeldt, Robert Roth; Row 5: R. William McCallum, Eldon Spencer, Robert Dixon, Margaret O'Dell, Priscilla Burbank-Schmitt, Michael Steiner, Lucy Lefren Steiner, Rip Everett Jr.; Row 6: David Grider, Paul Isaacson, Thomas Moore, Emily Hoel Moore, Ruth Muleva-Vance, Daryl Burbank-Schmitt, Eleta Jones, Tim Nagler, Paul Dragsten; Row 7: John Linner, Karl Hansen, Frank Voigt, Stephen B. Vance, John Jewczyn, David S. Thompson, David Hough, Charles Peek
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 23
Item 13: Class of 1974, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Gretchen Snoeyenbos, Allie Kaplan, Lindsey Kaplan, Mary Keirstead, Edward Swain, John Swain, Barbara J. Gislason, George Bentley, David Borchert, Pat Borchert, Karen Borchert, Valerie Morehouse Werness, Brent Werness, Mark Werness; Row 2: Ellen Jacobson Snoeyenbros, Joshua Kaplan, Kris Larson Brown, Phil Brown, Ellen Sloane Knutson, Greg Knutson, William E. Lang, Jean K. Webb, Jack Woodruff; Row 3: Patricia Collins Wrede, Scott Zapel, Marsha Blank Martin, John Martin, David B. Billing, Sally Mueller Billing, Andy Billing, Richard Marchessault, Amy Marchessault, Ellen Kitchener Marchessault, Christy Marchessault, Robert T. Nelson, Rebecca Nelson; Row 4: Jeff Slocum, John Bullion, Brent Bullion, Emily Buillion, Leigh Bullion, Margie Diamond, Elizabeth Edwards, Kathleen Hughes; Row 5: Phyllis Werber, Frederick Werber, Mansco Perry, James Stiles, Mark Shepard, Emily Shepard, Leah Shepard, Paul Benshoff, Galen Benshoff
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 23
Item 14: Class of 1979, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marjean Hoeft, Greg Swendseen, Chris Tangen, Leslie Rainwater, Trevor Rainwater, Paul Sebby, Eleanor Haase, Sara Sebby Haase, James Brott, Lance Ihlinger, Sally Robertson, Marie Del Toro, Jo Ann M. Gronbert, Gloria Bergquist; Row 2: Susan Thomson, Steven C. Gilmore, Drew Backstrand, Barbara Buhr Gilmore, Pam Vettel Lampert, Sarah Holt Gilbert, Pete Gilbert, Ken Hoj, Ellie Layton, Judy Lungren; Row 3: Paul Fraker, Michael Roy Fortner, Rebecca C. Hall, Gary Showalter, Naomi Brill, Jane Paciotti Hileman, Lori Ross Kirchen, Charlie Kirchen, Amy Touchette, Lynn Marchessault Henneboehle, Alfred Henneboehle, Mark Flinner, Daniel Hitzman, Karen Mardahl, Elizabeth Ester; Row 4: Robert Schattke, Les LaCroix, Denise Steinberg, Michael Morrow, Julie K. Peckham, Stephen Peckham, Jeff Paulsen, Jill Clark, John Wickham, Mark Braun, Vicki Suomela McCauley, Joleen Kidwell Hanson, Carleton Hanson, Roy Hanson, Jack El-Hai; Row 5: David Morehouse, Ellen Morehouse, Jeff Steinberg, Roy Crooks, Sarah Miles Schiller, Liz Shook Peterson, Nora Peterson, Barb Nelson Perlman, Beth Perlman, Janice Huwe, Frank Page, Amy Oberhauser Ball, Anne Gillies, Claudia A. Schmitt; Row 6: Viky Christensen Divertie, Jeff Barge, Ann Daschner Anderson, Gary Kagawa, Theresa Early, Leanne Hogie, Dan Stoll, Susan Pope Byrne, Jean Sonneman; Row 7: Gavin Divertie, Jay Weichselbaum, Laura Breyfogle, Michael A. Philipson, Thomas Goldstein, Jeff Marciniak, Jonathan Dunmore, James Jenkins, Mary Horak Binger, Daniel Spencer; Row 8: Kent Rodriguez, David Tolley, Anne L. Norris, Randy Marchessault, Mary Ann Crolley, Mark Fleisher, Leslie Brown; Row 9: James Simmons, Ann Soderstrum Kennedy, Heidi A. Schneider, Ernesto Villegas, Kathy Moran, Beth Mitchell, Shaun O'Connor, Jane Hamilton, Elizabeth Weinstein; Row 10: Timothy Ross, Charles Vernon, Paul R. Messinger, Jon L. Pryor, Laurie Stevens Pryor, Bruce Swanson, Steven Aaker, Sarah Spurgin, Martha Weidner Williams; Row 11: Christine Vanni Pereira, Jane Nobarry Meller, Lori Lippert, Laurine Lewis, Jan Lambert
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 24
Item 15: Class of 1984, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Albrecht, Christiana Kippels, Jennifer Shah Youngblood, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Joy Coren Birk, Maya Bunik, Shari Loop, Ken Harvey, Sue Barclay Harvey, Sean McCormick; Row 2: Jeff Conery, Julie Gannon Shoop, Jay Wilsey, Carol Bradford Wilsey, Mark Wandmacher, Phillip Schmid III, Cindy Schmid, Dwight Koebert, Sara Sudenga Lowman, Vince Brown; Row 3: Tom Shoop, Jeff Carpenter, Andrea Olander, Janet Sawin, Michelle Blees, Cindi Thompson, Jennifer Crane, Ellen E. Anderson, Joanne Westhund; Row 4: Harlan T. Baxter, John McCreary, Mark Guttag, Kathy Sundberg, Karen Rasmussen, Karen Ballentine McKenna, Libby Bent Weberg, Peter Ubel, Delores Jensen, Linda Ollis, Barbara Swenson; Row 5: Linda Burlak, Laura Daniel Glander, George Glander, Bryan Puterbaugh, Laurie Waters, Tom Ascher, Tom Rock, Visala Chepuri, Joe Goswitz, Jane Tornatore, Louann Leonard Albright; Row 6: Sarah Hutcheson Jahn, Torsten Kjellstrand, Jim Southwick, Mike Rothman, Nick Tell, Jay Jackson, Ann Godfrey, Jerome Tornatore, Jennifer Fletcher; Row 7: David Gassel, Kendra Beard Gassel, Paul Fawcett, Mark Nachbor, Marc Borge, Steve Burgeson, Pedro Davidson III, Steve Ford
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1984: 25
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Arrivals, goodbyes, Faculty/parent reception, New Student Week reading (Love Medicine) convocation and discussion, Academic Fair, opening remarks, testing, legacies, Variety Show
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Oakley Cochran, Julie Alpers, Timothy Getten, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Paul J. Thiboutot, Roy O. Elveton, Dale K. Haworth, Freg Hagstrom, Gayle Foster Lewis, John Dyer-Bennet, George Soule, William F. Woehrlin, Robert E. Bonner, Robert G. Tisdale, James E. Finholt, Bill Hallberg, Christian Ruzich
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin, Jim McCorkell, Lara Pratt
Published in: Algol 1989: 18, 79, 86
Item 1: Class of 1992 (part), 1988/89
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: Despite photo code, this probably taken 1988-09-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer M. Wenner, Susan C. Grauff, Sabra L. Gibbens, Alexander U. Conrad, Robert J. Snyder; Row 2: Melinda J. Baxter, Joanna E. Arnold, Purnina Uppaluri, Brent K. Nystrom, Christian T. Ruzich, John R. Heller, Jane A. Olson, Caitlin E. Schwarzman; Row 3: Naomi N. Hunder, Katherine D. Rice, Sara E. Martinez, David R. Bylsma, Ricardo Gonzales-Orbegoso, Henry K. Casey, Rebecca J. Houlding; Row 4: David M. Tobey or Dennis M. Wenger or Daniel R. Kerr?, Andrew K. Kim, Kevin A. Dill, Virginia L. Zimmerman, Iain McDaniels, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Frederick C. Haggard, Sarah J. Nienhuis; Row 5: Braden P. Brook, ?, Nancy J. Gates, Paul A. Guy, Thomas P. Roback, Jeffrey J. Danforth, Hans H. Nelson, Stephen A. Alsdorf, Aaron C. Dorfman, Christopher M. Marks; Row 6: Nathan Henderson-James, Krista A. Rogers, Margaret E. Curtis, M. Jennifer Hopeman, Nancy A. Johnston, Stephen D. Marvin, Mark D. Pihlstrom, James L. Tucker, Thomas C. Lee; Row 7: John M. McBride, Richard F. Janson, Marcia J. Hunt, Gregory P. Madsen
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Hammond, Roy Elveton
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Powder Puff football, football spectators
Additional Date Information: 1988-09-24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin George, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Christin Chetwood, Julie Alpers, John Pegeler, Dan Cramer
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 19
Folder .006: Parents' Weekend, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Faculty Fair
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary E. Wagenbach, Evan Shopper
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 30, 31
Folder .007: Winterfest, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Broomball, Bingo, Chili eating contest, snow ultimate frisbee, snow touch football, Diner dinner and costume contest
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gautam Khera, Becky Beigelson, Ann Elise Bergstrom, Mike Roddy
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, June Dorfsman, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 23
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1988/89
Includes: Golf, Gymnastics, Indoor Track, Synchronized Swimming (Dolphins), Volleyball - Men's, Water Polo, Wrestling
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lisa Barrows, Mike Costa, Darwin Serkland, John Sweet, Dawn Hambly, Susan Schulz, Beth Polls, Lisa Keil, Scott Moses, Betsy Simonson, Christian Skluzacek, Andrzej Kowzlowski, Rusty Simms, Dan Bernard, John Gibson, Dave Lewis, Derek Wolff, Mark Cranston, Phil Rode, Paul Nordness, Jim Haller, Matt Stone, Craig Lobdell, Jeff Borowiak, Laura Kerr, Carley Anderson, Mimi Kleiner, Omar Awad, Tent Terriquez, William Terriquez, Merriill E. Jarchow, Patricia A. Lamb, Mylla Urban, Eleanor H. Hansen, Anna Prineas, Shelly Scherer, Jack M. Thurnblad, Daniel Casper
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Lara Pratt, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 108, 116, 117, 125-127, 140
Item 1: Dolphins, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura D. Kerr, Jennifer D. Charpentier, Joanna M. Bare, Jane K. Klassen, Nancy H. Cylke, Tracy L. Smith; Row 2: June E. Dorfsman, Perry E. Keil, Carley A. Anderson, Virginia Lynn Murdock, Heather Ames Lewis, Katherine L. Rose, Heather A. Franek; Row 3: Suzanne Coulter, Valerie Simms?, Ellen K. Basting, Pamela Ann Holloway, Suzanne K. Burke, Casey Culter?, Marie R. Kleiner
Photographer(s): Lara Pratt
Folder .009: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 122
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Nielson, Tim Nielson, Marvin Stoltz
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 130, 131
Item 1: Baseball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: James A. Baur, Timothy A. P. Nielson , Steven R. Carlson, Richard? Bauman, John C. Nielson, Sidney L. Levin, Michael B. Ujiki, Christian M. Skluzacek, Timothy D. Thull; Row 2: Tom Nielson, Brent T. Roesler, Peter J. Sickle, Marvin L. Stoltz, Peter M. Favilla, Carl L. VanTasell, John A. Jacobson, David W. Lund, John P. Umbanhowar, Bob Sullivan
Published in: Algol 1989: 130
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs and prints
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Dan Casper, Brent Roesler, Joe Koetters, Omar Field-Ridley
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Doug Macrae, Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 120, 121, 147
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Omar Field-Ridley, Brent T. Roesler, Paul A. Guy, David C. Heslam, Adam J. Wasson, David R. Cox, Joseph T. Koetters, Stephen F. Taylor; Row 2: Guy A. Kalland, John H. Henderson, Christopher M. Carlson, Colin B. O'Neill, Craig N. Peterson, Phillip B. McDoniel, Jeffrey J. Jonas, Mark R. Schreiner, Andrew P. Burtis
Published in: Algol 1989: 120
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lisa Nordeen, Eileen Reading
Photographer(s): Doug McRae, Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 82, 120, 121
Item 1: Women's Basketball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa Sass, Rokhsana K. Patel, Heidi L. Muller, Gretchen G. Guess, Anna K. Bandick, Leslie A. Rezac, Elizabeth L. Breimyer, Joyce S. Conkling; Row 2: Eileen Reading, Darlene A. Dralus, Susan M. Sand, Janet K. Freeberg, Katherine Frewing, Christine McCune, Lisa M. Nordeen, Elizabeth S. Graham
Published in: Algol 1989: 120
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Pfeiffenberger, Anna Prineas, Dave Jensen, Cindy Conley, Zee Carpino, Peter Hennigan, Brad Yellen, Dave Jensen; Kristin Cotts, Susanna Andre, Shelley Scherer, Melinda Hooker, Lynn Burley, Anne Avery, Sarah Beardsley, Celeste Kogl, Oakley Chochran, Melissa Landers, Michy Kreag, Kim Stewart, Molly Hogan, Laura Hoipley, Stephanie Castro, Beth Edinger, Irena Praitis, Kris Deffenbacher, Jennifer Streefland
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Brad Yellen, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 110, 111
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dave Eibner, Todd Bomberg, Guy Finne, JIm Christiansen, Tim Thull, Ben Maegi, Guy Kalland, David Ihrke, Willard Tuomi, Jim Bradford, John Heyneman, John Haberman, Chris Larson, Tim Neilson, Tommy Olsen, David Hoppe, Scott Bunnell, Bob Sullivan, Bubba Sullivan, John Nielson, Dan Hedlund, Chris Comer, Dave Gunnarson, Jim Schmidt
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Patricia Weston, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 19, 114, 115, 146
Item 1: Football Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Susah Shogren, Dan Hedlund, John Hogan, John Gibson, J. R. Bauman, Chris Skluzacek, Ben Edwards, John Nielson, Tim Thull, John Haberman, Tim Nielson, Chris Larson; Row 2: Phil Chung, Greg Fitzharris, Dave Stade, Eric Hanson, John Moorhouse, Nick Boen, Ed Ford, David Sturgeon, Brian Risch, Jim Bradford, Scott Hemer, Al Macey; Row 3: Crista Kippes, Mark McConnell, Bart Reed, Miguel Cordova, Tom Roback, Stephen Deng, Dan Dougan, Dan Butterfass, Marvin Stoltz, Al Walters, Pat Edeburn, John Heyneman, Tom Bodine, Geoff Morse, Susannah Morgan, Claire Reisselman; Row 4: Brendon Etter, Scott Azwell, JIm Shuldt, Tom Bomberg, John Dale, Butch Dooley, Carl Van Tassel, Dave Eibner, Ben Maegi, Dave Ihrke, Tommy Olsen, Guy Finne; Row 5: Matt Guritz, Kevin Collier, Chris Comer, Pete Hofmann, Mike Winston, Mike Fussy, Jeff Scherer, Paul Blomgren, Greg Thomson, Scott Bunnell, Dave Hoppe, Mark Hinkle, Dave Gunnarson, Bob Jacobson, Craig Marzolf, Pete Vollrath, Tim Cahalla; Row 6: Steve Marvin, Maurice Lee, Tom Nielson, Guy Kalland, Bob Sullivan, Leon Lunder, Bubba Sullivan, Jeff Danforth, Jim Dalluhn
Published in: Algol 1989: 114
Same image: Coll. 7 e-2002
Item 2: Football seniors, with Coach Sullivan, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Hogan, John Haberman, Ben Edwards, Bob Sullivan, Chris Larson, Dave Eibner; Row 2: Dan Hedlund, Tim Nielson, Todd Bomberg, Ed Ford, J. R. Bauman, Tommy Olsen, John Gibson; Row 3: Craig Marzolf, Guy Finne, David Hoppe, John Heyneman
Item 3: Football captains, with Coach Sullivan, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tommy Olsen, Todd Bomberg; Row 2: Tim Nielson, Bob Sullivan, John Haberman
Folder .015: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mark Marshall
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 128, 129
Item 1: Ice Hockey Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jason R. Holt, David S. Owens, William H. Gross, John P. McCormack, Garth Olds, Timothy A. Bloss, Charles O. Roehrdanz, Paul J. Hyry; Row 2: Matthew A. Lieber, Clifford Rosenberg, Jordan W. Evans, James P. Stallock, Hans L. Olsen IV, Jay M. Bozicevich, Christopher Read Winkelman, Jason A. Gillmer, David P. Feldman, Kevin M. Collier
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 128
Folder .016: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1988/89
Includes: Basketball, Broomball, Ultimate Frisbee
Photographer(s): Kirsten Jamsen
Published in: Algol 1989: 144, 145
Folder .017: Athletics: Lacrosse, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jordan Evans, Lucy Siegfried, Michelle Snyder, Katie Kingsley, Jess Skapof
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung, Clara Jefferey, Ron Hansen, Peter Thorsheim
Published in: Algol 1989: 132, 133
Item 1: Men's Lacrosse Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brett D. Anderson, Jordan W. Evans, Adam Wilburn, John F. Carlson, Matt Burt, James B. Bradford, Scott Patterson; Row 2: Christopher M. Marks, Eric E. Wright, Kennon F. Broadhurst, Matthew A. Lieber, Carl E. Jensen, Edward B. Ford, Jason C. Yates, Thomas P. Roback; Row 3: Scott D. Warner, John A. Hogan Jr., Chad Thomas, Vincent P. Burke, Nicholas H. Shermeta, Matthew W. Hunt, Robert W. Jacobson, Paul R. Grossi, Yusuke Higashi, Trygre Olson, Jason Wilburn, Jeff Benjamin
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 132
Item 2: Women's Lacrosse Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Michelle N. Snyder; Row 2: Sarah E. McNabb, Nancy M. Blum, Kristin C. Carlson, Claire M. O'Connell, Lisa A. Bierwagen; Row 3: Alyssa G. Reischauer, Susan C. Hockings, E. Hadley Comer, Jessica L. Skapof, Julie A. Haney, Katherine W. Kingsley; Row 4: Krista A. Rogers, Nancy A. Johnston, Kelly J. Alvarez, Lucy Siegfried, Clara J. Jeffery, Marti R. Louw
Photographer(s): Clara Jeffery
Published in: Algol 1989: 132
Folder .018: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Curt Gunsbury, Melinda Hooker
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 122, 147
Item 1: Nordic Skiing Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sheila R. Lemoine, Bill Baldus, Erich S. Cowgill, Louise S. Yount, Daniel P. O'Brien, Saul B. Zelan, Sonja E. Wolter, Timothy M. Getten; Row 2: Oakley D. Cochran, Craig M. Howald, David R. Bylsma, Richard F. Y. Janson, Melinda J. Hooker, Christopher S. Krueger, Lynn M. Burley, Scott A. Nesvold; Row 3: Marian E. Hurley, Benjamin J. Kvernes, Curt Gunsbury, Jeffrey P. Donald, Paul C. Fawcett, Elizabeth Goetze, Rebecca A. Lang, Glenn E. Shope
Published in: Algol 1989: 122
Folder .019: Athletics: Rugby, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Weston, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 134, 135
Item 1: Women's Rugby Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tanya E. Palka, Sue Epple, Julie F. Alpers, Crista L. Kippes, Karen S. Guttentag; Row 2: Rebecca K. Fielder, Melissa M. Albay, Victoria M. Dolgin, Susan E. Rinehart, Diane C. Liposcak, Megan M. Sweeney, Jennifer S. Smith, Julie M. Eidaml Row 3: Victoria J. Ludwig, Stephanie G. Hiatt, Tracy L. Sutherland, Nina L. Jonason, Laura J. Schmidt, Kathryn E. Nelson, Julie E. Potter, Steffanie White
Published in: Algol 1989: 134
Folder .020: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leo Bickelhaupt, Rich Pihlstrom
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 112, 146
Item 1: Men's Soccer Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mark E. Basham, Daniel J. Birkholtz, Christopher M. Johnson, Michael P. Mullen, Leo K. Biockelhaupt; Row 2: Stephen S. Zannetos, Steven R. Carlson, Peter J. Claybour, Bowen E. Keller, David B. Turner, Thomas L. Herron, Mark D. Pihlstrom, David S. Owens; Row 3: Paul A. Keel, Richard T. Pihlstrom, Matthew W. Hunt, Bill McKinney, David L. Hartigan, Daniel H. Smith
Photographer(s): Lara Pratt
Published in: Algol 1989: 112
Folder .021: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Frewing, Christine McCune, Rebecca Fielder, Beverly Anne Boxhill, Jennifer Nigrini, Sarah Bing, Krista Rogers
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 112, 113, 147
Item 1: Women's Soccer Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca K. Fielder, Sarah C. Bing, Christyn N. Dundorf; Row 2: Rebecca Sauerhaft, Arika Okrent, Kari M. Cooper, Theresa M. Stella, Barbara W. Rider, Karen L. Hessel, Gretchen G. Guess, Jennifer L. Nigrini, Kira J. Swanson; Row 3: Kristen L. Lettington, Michelle N. Snyder, Elisabeth A. Banse, Rachel H. Tobias, Alyssa G. Reischauer, Helene M. Stebbins, Krista A. Rogers, Brett Anne Saarela, Sonja E. Wolter, Beverley-Ann Boxhill
Published in: Algol 1989: 112
Folder .022: Athletics: Softball, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 130, 131
Item 1: Softball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Beverley-Ann S. Boxill; Row 2: Marlys Reuvers, Anna K. Bandick, Lisa M. Nordeen, Denise K. Denk, Kathleen M. Nolan, Pamela J. Arent, Jessica A. Askew, Carole M. Sarles, Stacey L. Wilson, Amy L. Grundman, Eileen Reading; Row 3: Joyce S. Conkling, Janet K. Freeberg, Catherine A. Schomer, Jeanine A. Dorfman, Angelina Carrillo, Leslie A. Rezac, Jennifer G. Buesser, Heidi L. Muller
Published in: Algol 1989: 130
Folder .023: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 146
Folder .024: Athletics: Tennis, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Fretzin, James Tucker, Rick Heller, Michael Suk, John Daniel, Gary Barrett, Mahim Chellappa, Andy Bridges, Thomas James, Mark Gibbens, Robert E. Bonner; Shannon Stewart, Elizabeth Giesen, Julie Bateman, Marcia Hunt, Leslie Gale, Anne Brenno, Robin Preble, Danielle Goblirsch, Jessica Pearlman, Elizabeth Walker, Mary Kay Hamm, Keli Meyer, Melanie Fischer
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 136, 137
Item 1: Men's Tennis Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Michael H. Fretzin, James L. Tucker, John R. Heller, Michael Suk, John S. Daniel; Row 2: Gary Barrett, Mahim A. Chellappa, Andy Brydges, Thomas L. James, Mark G. Gibbens, Robert E. Bonner
Published in: Algol 1989: 136
Item 2: Women's Tennis Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Shannon Stewart, Elizabeth D. Giesen, Julie M. Bateman, Marcia J. Hunt, Leslie A. Gale, Anne M. Brenno; Row 2: Robin L. Preble, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Jessica A. Pearlman, Elisabeth Walker, Mary Kay Hamm, Keli Meyer, Melanie S. Fischer
Published in: Algol 1989: 136
Folder .025: Athletics: Track and Field, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Shelley Scherer
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Shelley Scherer, Aaron Satran
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Dan Bigelow, Kristin Guild, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 138, 139, 146
Item 1: Men's Track Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Todd M. Berreth, James R. Schuldt, Darwin K. Serkland, Michael A. Catanese, Benjamin R. Casper, Jay E. Feldman, Timothy I. Martin; Row 2: Michael A. McLaughlin, Bradley M. Yellen, Alexander E. Bannerman, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Paul M. Blomgren, Jamsheed Shorish, Peder N. Knutsen, Stephen R. Burch, John P. Prineas, David K. Watts, Derek L. Brooks, Robert M. Pine, Gregory D. Thomson, John D. Clapp; Row 3: Aaron Satran, Robert G. Tichy, Gregory I. Halperin, Kenneth J. Lebrun, William A. McConagha, Daniel J. Casper
Published in: Algol 1989: 138
Folder .026: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Janet Wong, Becky Lang, Kim Olson, Lara Pratt, Kirsten Jamsen
Photographer(s): Kim Olson, Laura La Brie
Published in: Algol 1988/89: 142
Item 1: Women's Ultimate Frisbee Team (Syzygy), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura J. La Brie, Bonnie J. Melville, Elizabeth W. Potts; Row 2: Gwendolyn M. Wright, Kimberly A. Felknore, Susannah R. Ottaway, Ann M. Curran, Kirsten A. Jamsen, Kimberly L. Olson; Row 3: Laura K. Curtis, Janet Wong, Jennifer A. McWilliams, Elizabeth S. Graham, Laura L. Goering, Rebecca A. Lang,  Lara K. Pratt.
Published in: Algol 1988/89: 142
Folder .027: Athletics: Volleyball - Women's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alexis McCrossen, Julie Haney, Christina Churchill, Janet Freeburg, Yvonne Malloy, Susan Sand, Carole Sarles, Chris Cornils, Bonnie Pitblando, Allison Keeley, Stephanie Bartling,
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 116
Item 1: Women's Volleyball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lorna A. Janus, Allison D. Brooks, Joanna E. Arnold, Carole M. Sarles, Stephanie C. Bahen, Yvonne Y. Malloy; Row 2: Susan M. Sand, Cristina R. Churchill, Melissa M. Appel, Laura J. Van Dusen, Denise K. Denk, Amber L. Rowland; Row 3: Marjorie L. Mara, Susan C. Hockings, Leslie F. Perry, Margaret J. Henry, Allison M. Keeley, Alexis M. McCrossen, Heidi L. Muller; Row 4: Joyce S. Conkling, Janet K. Freeberg, Katherine Frewing, Christine M. Cornils, Bonnie L. Pitblado, Stephanie K. Bartling, David J. Lewis, Gaelyn L. Davidson
Published in: Algol 1989: 116
Folder .028: Plays (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Black Dramatic Arts Group, 'Fragments', 'Ghost Sonata', 'Godspell', 'Letters', 'Machismo', 'Master Harold and the Boys', 'The Merry Wives of Windsor', 'Of Thee I Sing', 'Poe's Masque', 'Top Girls'
Additional subject(s): theater makeup
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James Kolstad, Amanda Pollak, Tomkin Coleman, Amy Bevilacqua, Christa Williams, Gerri Bushkovski, Peter Gunn, Michael Pippinger, Michelle Drenth, Steve Maack
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Patricia Weston, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 56-62, 216
Folder .029: Play: 'The Little Foxes', 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 59
Folder .030: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1988/89
Includes: Allen House, Alumni House, Benton House, 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Dacie Moses House, Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, Douglas House, Dow House, 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans B & C, Evans D & E, Farm House, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, H. Orphans (Off-off), Hall House, Hill House, Huntington House, 2nd Musser, 4th Musser, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, Parish House, Parr House, Rice House, 1st & 2nd Severance, 3rd & 4th Severance, Snake Ranch (Off-off), Stadium 101, Stadium 110, Stadium 203, Watson Apartment, 2nd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 6th Watson, 7th Watson, Wilson House
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1989: 87-89, 91-107
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Devin O. Pendas, Robert G. Boatright, Alexander A. Sierck, Philip M. Anderson, Christine M. Popoff, Christine L. Parker, Joshua D. Resnick, Kathleen M. Thomas, Leslie M. McAllister; Row 2: Steven A. Neidhart, Michelle Dick, Caitlin E. Schwarzman, Natalie M. Crow, Todd W. Ellwein, Elisabeth A. Gilbert, Christine D. Lee, Julia F. Alpers, Jake J. Jones III, Andrew H. Iseminger; Row 3: James R. McCorkell, Suzanne M. VanHook, Kathrine Kuhn, Brooke J. Tassoni, Benjamin S. Gill, Demetrius J. Bagley, Stephen S. Deng, Jose Paulo Ferreira, Brett L. Cucchiara; Row 4: James A. Whitney, Morgan E. Murre, Benjamin W. Hewitt, Sebastian F. Cherian, William B. McKinney II, Glenn E. Meyer
Published in: Algol 1989: 87
Item 2: 2nd Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard F. Y. Janson, Robert D. Thompson, Catherine M. Wall, Holly R. Johnson, Detta J. Ahl, Ann K. Cheeseman, Kate E. Virgil, Linda K. Lee, John L. Bonnes; Row 2: Elizabeth A. Siphron, Anh H. Nguyen, Lorna M. Lee, Stephanie A. Curtis, Daniel J. Revelle, Vanessa L. Van Alstine, Kristin A. Cotts, Etelka L. Lehoczky, Kathleen M. Nolan, Elizabeth Detweiler, Jeffrey M. Robinson, Yong Suk Rhee; Row 3: Nicholas W. C. Corson, John M. Lankenau, Mary M. McCabe, Daniel J. Bernard, Jennifer L. Carroll, Daniel T. Gustafson; Row 4: Paul A. Keel, James T. Rowe, Daniel H. Smith, Carl L. VanTassell, Gregory J. Sampson, Mahim A. Chellappa, Stephen W. Andersen, James M. Thomas, Michael S. Urias
Published in: Algol 1989: 87
Item 3: 3rd Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bowen E. Keller, Steven J. Wilmot, Daniel A. Kelley, Sarah J. Nienhuis; Row 2: Gaelyn L. Davidson, Ellen C. Meyer, Lynne M. Schneider, Kristina L. Rose, Allison L. Smith, Rebecca J. Houlding; Row 3: Jacob G. McNally, Elissavet S. Constantine, Mark G. Mulhern, James J. Haller, Paul J. Nordness, Audra M. Watson, Purnima Uppaluri, Catherine L. Lonigro, Sarah A. Snudden; Row 4: Laura J. Pattison, Jon A. Miller, Lucia F. Vilankulu, Kathryn E. Nelson, Martha S. Ahrendt, Akiko M. Yazawa, Stephen A. Alsdorf; Row 5: Steven A. Fockens, Glenn C. Perachio, John D. Clapp, Daniel M. Cramer, Nabil D. Streets, Matthew A. Lieber, Christopher M. Marks, David M. Unseth; Row 6: Kevin R. Hislop, Joseph P. Eskola, Jane M. Zoellick, Peter C. Hennigan
Published in: Algol 1989: 87
Item 4: 4th Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Amanda K. Schmidt, Jonathan L. Nauert, James M. Risser, Krista A. Rogers, Patrick S. Curtin, Evan R. Shopper, Jessica Goodman, Craig M. Howald, Jennifer C. Clarke, Nina L. Jonason, Joannah L. O'Hatnick, Andrew K. Kim; Row 2: Catherine R. Immer, Suzanne M. Donnelly, Daniel L. Trueman, Rachel L. Odoroff, Susan K. Ladehoff, Nancy J. Gates, Daniel S. Bigelow, Noboru Nakajima, Hugo G. A. VanMourik, Hans H. Nelson, Nicole C. Deiger, Deborah L. Nelson, Hudson G. Murrell, John D. Walker, Karen S. Quanbeck
Published in: Algol 1989: 88
Item 5: Ground Davis residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Craig W. Marzolf, Manuel Jerry Z. Mariano, James L. Tucker; Row 2: Adil O. Osman, Michael Costa, An-Cherng Cheng, Jeffrey D. Severts, David W. Reichert, Rex Chapman, Michael E. Loverude, Christian T. Ruzich, Alexander U. Conrad; Row 3: Stephen C. Burnett, William L. Read
Published in: Algol 1989: 88
Item 6: 1st Davis residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas P. Roback, Frederick C. Haggard, Nathanael P. Roe, Arika Okrent; Row 2: Michele M. Schaefer, David B. Turner, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Kristin M. Dougherty, Christopher A. Murphy, Darel P. Shelton, Julie E. Potter, Tobi E. Zemsky; Row 3: Kim K. Griffiths, Kirsten A. Jamsen, Carolyn J. Ferguson, Robert A. Curtis, Sabra L. Gibbens, Stephen S. Zannetos, Julie M. Bateman; Row 4: Thomas M. Lekan, Sara L. Jackson, Nisah F. Cheatham, Jonathan B. Alberts, Patanjali Kambhampati; Row 5: William W. Mague, Mark K. Anderson, Malcolm L. Hooper
Published in: Algol 1989: 88
Item 7: 2nd Davis residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sanjay C. Rao, Patrick K. Edeburn, Jay E. Feldman, Timothy A. Bloss; Row 2: Andrew Byerly Birge, Sarah M. Maley, M. Jennifer Hopeman, Janny A. Minier, Laura K. Hush; Row 3: Florence E. Thompson, Kristina K. Deffenbacher, Kristin L. Wedding, Amy M. Prullage, Rene Daley, Danielle M. Berg, Eliza L. Taylor; Row 4: Rod D. Serry, Mark N. McConnell, Marcia J. Hunt, Esteban E. Loustaunau, John M. Collins, Mark D. Lagerquist, Robert J. Snyder, Robert G. Tichy, John L. Battiste
Published in: Algol 1989: 89
Item 8: 1st Evans residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Cynthia A. Barrett; Row 2: Diane W. Bales, Jennifer Lindsey Stoddard, Cynthia L. Graff, James J. Interlandi, John M. Gibson; Row 3: Heather A. Franek, James D. Tollman, Neeraj B. Chepuri, Philip Y. Chung, Lynn M. Casey
Published in: Algol 1989: 89
Item 9: Evans A residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melissa C. Nelson, Stephen L. Malloy, Carin F. Dehne, Thomas Andrew Mobley, Gregg M. Lagerquist, Lisa Legrand, Paula J. Cuadros, Charles H. Bagley, Jessica A. Bresler, Steven O. Helgen, Stephanie G. Hiatt, Laura J. Rossiter, David R. Sturgeon, Benjamin A. Peirce; Row 2: Harrison L. Magun, Matthew K. Stone
Published in: Algol 1989: 89
Item 10: Evans B & C residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter W. Reiners, Aaron B. Latto, Stephanie A. Bendel, Amanda S. Kemper, Ruth E. Urbom, Julie Kroening; Row 2: Robert L. Moravec, Jason W. Napora, Seth E. Brown III, Andre P. Colaiace, Justin B. Wender, Shigeo Namada, Jennifer Vander Wilt, Laura S. Mathneny, Eva R. Birnbaum, Jennifer A. Deaton, Elizabeth J. White, Mir Z. Ali, Michael E. Pippenger, Anne K. Knecht, Ann H. Shanks, Regina L. Atwood
Published in: Algol 1989: 91
Item 11: Evans D & E residents, 1988/89
Published in: Algol 1989: 91
Item 12: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Therese A. Huston, Elisabeth A. Blair, Elizabeth E. Schuster, Denise K. Denk, Christopher N. Willott; Row 2: Sara L. Daniel, Margaret E. Steen, Laura A. Gilliam, Elizabeth J. Andrew, Heather Ames Lewis, James L. Massa, Stephanie L. Castro, Michael C. Wickersheimer, Andrew Y. Yick, Sharon M. Stern; Row 3: Nancy H. Cylke, Terese M. Lewis, Juliana G. Armstrong, Elizabeth S. Yoon, Rebekah Y. Lai, Laurie Anne Peterson; Row 4: Lawrence B. Revard, Peter A. Delamere, Michael M. Fragassi, Daniel J. Simons, Kathleen A. Namovicz, Wilbur A. Franklin Jr., William J. Turner, Scott M. Preston, James R. Blackadar, Rebecca M. Thorne, Christopher S. Greenwald; Row 5 (standing): Elizabeth A. Bloom, Steven A. Curtis, Erica L. Cocke, John B. Lyon
Published in: Algol 1989: 92
Item 13: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Paul R. Powers, Kathy Cowles, Valerie A. Weiss, Wendy Keyser, David M. Harris, Jeffrey A. Dickinson; Row 2: Elyse Carter, Cassandra V, Thomas, Andrew T, Kaiser, David M. Tobey; Row 3: Christina Bosen, Mark V. Roeder, Christine A. Withbroe, ?, Joseph R. Brummel, Victoria F. Trinder; Row 4: Dave J. Jensen, Steven D. Stowers, Susannah M. Andre, Laura J. LaBrie, S. Catherine Kanaday, Victoria K. Watt; Row 5: Joung Sohn, ?, ?, ?, Peter A. Grauff, Stephen Daniel Young, ?, Stephen L. Vilaseca
Published in: Algol 1989: 92
Item 14: 2nd Musser residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Lying on ground: Brendon L. Etter; Row 1: Katherine D. Rice, Keith D. Lauver, Brett D. Anderson, Seth C. Jayson, Ellen L. C. Wild, Patricia J. LaBarre, Lisa Barrow, Chris M. Holbrook; Row 2: Andrew Voel?, Gregory D. Thomson, Paul Í. Young, Francisco J. Puga, Paul A. Guy, James B. Bradford, Matthew J. Scooler, Laura C. Hewitt, Leslie L. Robbins, Christine M. Resick, Donald E. Perkins, Jennifer D. Yeaple, Anthony P. Matejczyk, Laura J. Van Dusen, Peter J. Denato, Stephen E. Nicolson; Row 3: Rachel A. Singer, Lonny D. Smith, Colin B. O'Neill, Noel F. Coleman, Nicole A. Dohm, Jeffrey A. Erickson, Christopher E. Comer, Timothy J. Hobday, Jennifer L. Streefland; Row 4: Elizabeth M. Flynn, Mark A. Hesse, Mary S. Harkness, Sara J. Krauskopf, Jennifer A. Fox, Michael Eichner, Michael P. Mullen, Timothy P. Hawkins
Published in: Algol 1989: 93
Item 15: 4th Musser residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jason R. Holt, Christopher Read Winkelman, Alan W. Macey, Julie K. Heimbach, Michelle N. Snyder; Row 2: Christopher D. Stall, Lynn M. Burley, Geoffrey E. Morse, Vicki L. Anderson, Konstantinosis Geropoulos, Christin A. Chetwood, Laura A. Hipley, Omar E. Awad; Row 3: Cristine E. Platt, John P. McCormack, Jeffrey J. Ryu, Nancy A. Johnston, E. Hadley Comer, Natalie A. Spadaccini, Scott D. Trafton, Heather A. Mees, John C. Nielson, Kevin A. Sebert; Row 4: Mary Kay Hamm, Aaron C. Dorfman, Peter D. Gunn, Melanie S. Fischer, Michelle A. Blanchard, Lucy Siegfried, Michael C. Lach
Published in: Algol 1989: 93
Item 16: Dacie Moses House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Robin C. Gillette, Laura A. McAdoo
Published in: Algol 1989: 94
Item 17: Hall House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alan L. Saliin, John C. Hauge, Michael A. Thompson; Row 2: Steven P. Theobald, Clara J. Jeffery, Daniel A. Trajano; Row 3: Amy M. Wilson
Published in: Algol 1989: 94
Item 18: 2nd Nourse residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peder N. Knutsen; Row 2: Rachel E. Lutner, Jennifer D. Charpentier, Fitz A. Bushnell, Edward I. Harrison, Nancy M. Blum, Steffanie White, Angela M. Jessup, Zara A. Lasater, Michael J. Lieber; Row 3: Hennessey A. Sealy, Kimberly A. Stewart, Ramit Kreitner, Nyla M. Romeiser, Kyle A. Serikawa, Sarah L. George, Dara A. Moskowitz; Row 4: Brent Sleeper, Derek L. Wallace, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Joshua B. Gallin, Andrew H. Brydges, Gwendolyn G. Connolly, Eve R. Fillenbaum, Yang Koua Lo, Christopher B. Hirose; Row 5 (head shots pasted on): Joyce L. Arcedo, Theresa M. Stella, Robert W. Macintyre, Elizabeth W. Potts
Published in: Algol 1989: 95
Item 19: 3rd Nourse residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ann M. Feeney, Justin M. Schwamm Jr., John R. Heller, Eric E. Wright, Heather S. Krehbiel, Jennifer B. Norris, Valerie Ss. Venghiattis, Robin L. Preble, Daniel J. Birkholtz, Leo K. Bickelhaupt; Row 2: Bryant R. Kong, Maureen E. Langmead, Ricardo Orbegoso, Elisabeth L. Belding; Row 3: Laura M. Johnson, Adam D. Jolles, Aaron G. Miller, Catherine R. Dillon, Peter J. Claybour, David H. Lee, Caroline E. Crutcher, Thomas K. Banse, Lisa B. Prichard, Jennifer L. Theis, David F. Giglio
Published in: Algol 1989: 95
Item 20: 1st & 2nd Severance residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine S. Inman, George D. Rhyneer, Mark G. Gibbens, Laura B. Kane, Thomas L. Herron, Daniel M. Bon; Row 2: Dawn M. Hambly, Rebecca K. Fielder, Amanda M. Buttress, John S. Daniel, Lisa L. Kiel, Kari J. Johnson, Thomas A. Upshaw; Row 3: Peter J. Passi, John A. Crosson, Tanya E. Palka, Michelle A. Coffey, Timothy I. Martin, Laura S. Heidel, Jennifer K. Nelson; Row 4: Scott D. Hemer, David E. Church, Matthew G. Hausman
Published in: Algol 1989: 96
Item 21: 3rd & 4th Severance residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Douglas A. Kenshol, Melinda J. Morales, Susan M. Schulz, Nancy S. Rosenthal, Heidi L. S. Yuen; Row 2: Robert M. Levasseur, William E. Cramer, Jill M. Hinners, Amber L. Rowland, Cheryl M. Allendoerfer, John S. Dale Jr., Marvin L. Stoltz, David C. Heslam, Ronnell A. Hansen; Row 3: Catherine A. Schomer, John A. Jacobson, Krista A. Van Vorst, Melissa M. Albay, Heidi L. Weber, Tomas A. C. Schuman, Christine McCune
Published in: Algol 1989: 96
Item 22: Watson Apartment residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John P. Haberman, Thomas P. Bodine, William Christopher Cushman; Row 2: Daniel R. Messe, Miguel A. Cordova
Published in: Algol 1989: 97
Item 23: 2nd Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Oakley D. Cochran, Elizabeth Å. Johnson, Mary P. Moses, Wendy R. Van Housen, Lisa M. Larson, Regina S. Guggenheim, Deborah W. Jacobs; Row 2: Hana R. Miura, Georgina A. Moreno, Barbara W. Rider, Aaron J. Oas, Donald M. Campanella, John W. Apostol; Row 3: Mark W. Frein, Stephen M. Smith, Lisa M. Pezzulich, Christopher P. Epple, Andrea N. Winbauer, Katherine Frewing; Row 4: Gautam M. Khera, Andrew K. C. Tso, Christopher M. Brunelle
Published in: Algol 1989: 97
Item 24: 4th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert W. Mann, Andrew L. Moore; Row 2: Paul Å. Duckenfield, Keanan R. Silkey, Nara  S. Hojvat, Audrey A. Barker, Jennifer A. McWilliams, Katherine A. Olney, Julie M. Plovnick, Sara E. Martinez, Christine C. Wahlgren, Joanna Klink; Row 3: Ekashanti Sumartojo, Joanne R. Juhnke, Manu Belur Bhagavan, Paul R. Bergin, Jedd N. Haas, Deirdre C. Weaver, Martin E. Herbener; Row 4: David M. Bon, Steven R. Halligan, Jason R. Herres, Keith Rowell
Published in: Algol 1989: 97
Item 25: 5th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael C. Jacobson, Steven G. Brokaw; Row 2: Beverley-Ann Boxill, Jason D. Taylor, Karl Eric Sanzenbacher, Philip Johns, Lisa M. Bass, Lewis N. Lukens Jr.; Row 3: Emily K. Brackett, Peter E. Vollrath, John F. Wicks, Teresa A. Porter, Karen L. Alitz, Gael I. Orsmond, Mary E. McLaughlin; Row 4: Renee L. Dougherty, Julie A. Aroy, Jennifer J. Rassler, Alun R. Polga, Marian L. Monroe
Published in: Algol 1989: 98
Item 26: 6th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine M. Suter, Maria K. Steinmann, Melinda J. Baxter, Robert S. Milnikel Jr., Sean T. Kempke; Row 2: Joyce S. Conkling, Jennifer L. Lemek, Jamel Mindel Ostwald, Anne M. Phillips, David H. Bleicken; Row 3: Rachel A. Beckmann, Shawn M. Steene, John W. Scanlan, Kenneth S. Thomases, Douglas C. McNaught, Ellen D. Wang, Michael G. Roddy; Row 4: Daniel Frisbie, Barbara Billington, Michael K. Richards
Published in: Algol 1989: 98
Item 27: 7th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David B. Ackermann, Elisabeth A. Banse, Cheryl A. Johnson, Elizabeth M. Pollock, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Andres Carbacho-Burgos; Row 2: Gregory D. Fichter, Matthew H. Scullin, Krista R. Groff, Sarah L. Gushee, Sandra J. Turbes, LaRynda D. Thoen, Laurel H. Heim, Blake David Malone Ratner, Steven A. Araiza
Published in: Algol 1989: 98
Item 28: Allen House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Pauline H. Hong, Alex J. Sasieta, Andrew A. Wilson, Amy J. Smallenberger, Alan J. Walters, Scott M. Azwell
Published in: Algol 1989: 99
Item 29: Alumni House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Matthew J. Brooks, Rebecca L. Biegelsen, Steven P. Fischer
Published in: Algol 1989: 99
Item 30: Benton House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric M. Baer, Richard A. Dorfsman; Row 2: Andrew P. Gilford, Linell Carter, Jennifer A. Stohl, June E. Dorfsman
Published in: Algol 1989: 99
Item 31: Douglas House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Padraic A. Murphy, Debra L. Cumberland; Row 2: Amy R. Carr; Row 3: Sonya J. Franklin, Eric J. Baack, Mary Anne McLeod, Bryan W. Miller
Published in: Algol 1989: 100
Item 32: Dow House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Heidi Asbjornsen, Kristin A. Majeska, Kristen M. Lindemer, Christyn N. Dundorf, Anne E. Bilder, Kimberly M. Oster; Row 2: Frank M. Levy, Christopher M. Johnson, William C. Anderson, Benjamin D. Horne
Published in: Algol 1989: 101
Item 33: Farm House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1 (skier): Anne D. Hankins; Row 2: Miyo Kachi, Kathleen E. Boyd, Sarah A. Van Orman, Jessica A. Braun-Ferris, Rachel L. Leckrone, Carol J. Ormand; Row 3: David F. Diehl, Dan Froehlich, Leah R. Langworthy, Peter J. Thorsheim, Daniel S. Wang, Scott A. Nesvold, William J. Caplan
Published in: Algol 1989: 101
Item 34: Hill House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Morgan J. Cowles, Jonah D. Murdock, Peter J. Rudrud; Row 2: Dimitry B. Goufman, Gregory I. Milner, Alexandra R. McGee; Row 3: Christine Guidera, Ingrid E. L. Meyer, Holly L. Pearson; Row 4: Joy M. Schloemer, Mary R. Pennel, Jennifer Koropchak, Michael H. Fretzin; Row 5: Sarah Sellergren, Beth A. Morling, Katherine Patrick, Laura K. Curtis, Daniel Curtis?, Blake L. Hoel, Anthony G. Goshko, Amy Shover, David J. Kaplan
Published in: Algol 1989: 102
Item 35: Huntington House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Left side: Joseph A. Banks, Bradley M. Yellen, Ariane M. Smith, Ann E. Bies; Right side: Jennifer Stern, James M. Neid Jr., Margaret A. Adamek, Todd M. Berreth, Amelia L. Roitz, Sergio D. Stone
Published in: Algol 1989: 102
Item 36: Parish House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexander J. Cambert, Abigail A. Brannon, Alexander E. Bannerman, Andrew S. Gordon Jr., Cyrus H. Farmer, Michael D Winston; Row 2: Sarah L. Swift, Elizabeth J. Arrowsmith, Alisa J. Gardiner, David Atherley Johnson, Rokhsana K. Patel, Deborah M. King; Row 3: Sarah Maria Perry, Susan C. Smedema, Laura J. Moore, April L. Alstrin, Mark R. Schreiner, Jesus Armando Carrete, Stacy L. Burnside, Perico Arcedo; Row 4: Avery H. Duffy, Cynthia A. Barrett, Caryl A. Gronwall, Christina M. King, Glenn A. Holt; Row 5: David A. Turnblad, Timothy J. Jegla, Michael E. Fussy, Brian G. Risch
Published in: Algol 1989: 102
Item 37: Parr House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Paul Crenshaw, Keith Coneman, Patrick M. Joffe, John E. Moline
Published in: Algol 1989: 103
Item 38: Rice House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: John B. Sweet, John D. Ericson, Sonia H. Segarra, Lucy Siegfried, Nemura G. Pencyla, Ayaki Ito, Matthew H. Armstrong, Keith S. Lee, Colleen M. Frankhart, Christian S. Zegal, Laura E. Gastel, Jocelyn E. Pihlaja
Published in: Algol 1989: 104
Item 39: Wilson House (German House) residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa E. Hess, Robyn M. Feinsod, Rebecca Arenson; Row 2: Daniel A. Erlanson, ?
Published in: Algol 1989: 105
Item 40: Stadium 101 residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Kristen R. Isele, Catherine M. Bergen
Published in: Algol 1989: 106
Item 41: Stadium 110 residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Douglas H. Zartman, Thomas R. Masuda; Row 2: Edward R. Elliott, Bertrand J. Granberg
Published in: Algol 1989: 106
Item 42: Stadium 203 residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Kimberly A. Felknor, Julie K. Anderson, Christine A. Spannaus
Published in: Algol 1989: 106
Item 43: H. Orphans residents (Off-off), 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Sherylyn H. Briller, Anne E. Hardgrove, Sarah K. Klotzbach, Mary E. Pyott, Karin W. Fisher
Published in: Algol 1989: 107
Item 44: Snake Ranch residents (Off-off), 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Darcy M. Piedmonte, Paul W. Bogard, Fred Reich, Johannes R. E. Adams
Published in: Algol 1989: 107
Folder .031: Head Residents, Resident Assistants (RAs), and Peer Counselors, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: President's reception; peer counseling activities
Additional subject(s): Wrestling; shooting pool
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Muriel Grimmett, Rudolph Byrd, Cris Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Folder .031a: Head Residents and Resident Assistants (RAs) - Group portraits, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Item 1: Burton/Severance Halls Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ron Hansen, Elizabeth Detweiler, Jessica Goodman, Julie Alpers, John Daniel, Jeff May; Row 2: Elizabeth Meyer, John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Evan Shopper, Jim Haller
Item 2: Davis Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Mike Zank, Laura Hush, Craig Marzolf, Pat Edeburn, Becky Loraas, Rick Rogers, Michael Loverude, Bill Magus, Julie Bateman
Item 3: Evans Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Aaron Latto, Stephanie Hiatt, Michael Veum, Arthur Little, Cynthia Graff
Item 4: Goodhue Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy Withbroe, John Lyon, Scott Kasierski; Row 2: Maimouna Keita, Emalee Mandl, Grant Medley, Katherine Rose, Sharon Stern, David Jensen, Cherif Keita
Item 5: Musser Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Clare Rossini, Scott Wilton, Tim Hobday, Leslie Robbins, Joe Byrne; Row 2: Michael Latch, Michelle Blanchard, Megan Danielson
Item 6: Myers Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David E. Johnson, Kevin Thompson; Row 2: Heather Harney, Beret Olson; Row 3: Brent Roesler, Helene Stebbins, Melissa Mark
Item 7: Nourse Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Rudolph Byrd, Robin Preble, Stephen Frisch, Patrice Hoffman, Peder Knutsen
Item 8: Parish House and Off Campus Houses Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Fred Hagstrom, Alexandra McGee; Row 2: Sandra Spadaccini, John Sweet, Avery Duffy, Matt Armstrong
Item 9: Watson Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Deirdre Weaver, Lisa Larson, Laurie Heim, Ellen Wang, Peder Bolstad; Row 2: Westcott Jones, Alun Polga
Folder .032: Art (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Rededication of "Photographers and Authors" collection; Kowaloff photo collection reception; Downtown Art Studio
Additional subject(s): Library reference desk assistance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ted Hartwell, Raphael Bernstein, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Robert Gale, Vern D. Bailey; Susan Ladehoff; Dale Haworth
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Rijksmuseum-Stichtung Amsterdam
Folder .033: Art works, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Aquatic sculptures; Rothko, Japanese, Renoir, Bravo prints; Moses ter Borch drawing; student artworks by Matthew Brooks, Jennifer Vernon, Jennifer Bonner, Laura McAdoo; Lipchitz "Woman with Book / Reader" sculpture; Gould poster and May Fete "Firebird" poster; Thorstein Veblen portrait
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 18; Algol 1989: 74, 75
Folder .034: Dance (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Ebony II; Senior Dance Concert; Folk Dancers; Dance Ensemble; Kalochorus
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joyce Arcedo, Lisa Larson, Andrea Lommen, Louise McHarris, Joanne Nerenberg, Rachel Odoroff, Beret Olsen, Gael Orsmond, Paige Pendleton, Amanda Riesman, Susan Sherrill, Lindsey Stoddard, Stasia Wolfe; Jenny Alex, Christina Bettle, Alice Blackwell, Emily Brackett, Andrea Davis, Jeanine Fukuda, Helen Jacobson, Beth Johnson, Nina Jonason, Caroline O'Connor, Brian Sostek, Steffanie White; Melissa Albay, Steve Araiza, Perico Arcedo, Demetrius Bagley, Lisa Bass, Neil Bartz, Shelly Bayne, Jesus Carrete, Kathleen Coughlin, Alecia Dantico, Brian Evans, Omar Field-Ridley, Cheryl Johnson, Katie Kingsley, Ann Joo, Susan Kim, Jennifer Kyle, Margaret Henry, Sogene Mah, Kris Maxie, Leslie McAllister, Lance McCready, Anders Nelson, Christine Parker, Miriam Petty, Betsy Phillips, Christy Rogers, Laura Rossiter, Becca Sauerhaft, Steve Sawyer, Chris Skluzacek, Julia Tarczy, Steve Taylor, Derek Wallace, Ann Watanabe, Catherine Wall, Dave Watts, Heide Weber, Michael Winston
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 47, 63-65
Item 1: Folk Dancers, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen A. Rubin, Vanessa L. Van Alstine, Ann E. Bies, Heather A. Franek, Eve R. Fillenbaum, Gloria Stier, Jennifer D. Horn; Row 2: Kimberly A. Braden, John Burridge, Robert W. MacIntyre, Daren R. Johnson, Carol J. Ormand
Published in: Algol 1989: 47
Folder .035: Music (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Choir, Handbell Ringers, Jazz Ensemble, Pretentious Art Ensemble, drummer and guitarist outside Music and Drama Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells, T. John Metz, Eric A. Rombach, Robert S. Milnikel
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 68, 69, 71
Item 1: Handbell Ringers, the "Ding-a-Lings", 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bob Milnikel, Alex McGee, Sarah Clark, Liz Yoon, Barb Borkert; Row 2: Joanne Juhnke, Julie Borden, Bob Snyder, Diane Bales, Alice Ann Moore, Debbie Creamer, Jen Lemek
Published in: Algol 1989: 71
Folder .036: Music: Chamber Singers, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Parents' Weekend; Bernstein Cabaret
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marcus Young, Nancy Withbroe
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 70
Item 1: Chamber Singers before Fall "Songs of Love" concert, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Photograph was printed backwards
People depicted: Row 1: Meg Curtis, Lori Adams, Shea Peeples, Megan Ensminger, Michelle Drenth, Nancy Withroe, Jen Lemek; Row 2: Theresa Allison, Jessica Braun-Ferris, Andrea Swenson, Melissa Mark, Heather Vanderley, Erica Cocke, Caroline Worlock; Row 3: Michael Pippinger, Peter Gunn, Steve Smith, Marcus Young, Lonny Smith, Geoff Puckett, Chris Brunelle; Row 4: Justin Schwamm, Steven Rider, James Wolf, Aaron Dorfmann, John Evans, Steve Curtis, Chris Sheldon
Published in: Algol 1989: 70
Item 2: Chamber Singers Winter Concert, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Steve Smith, Dave Strom, Michael Pippenger, Peter Gunn, Chris Brunelle on organ; Row 2: Justin Schwamm, James Wolf, Steve Rider, Marcus Young; Row 3: Aaron Dorfman, John Evans, Steve Curtiss, Chris Sheldon
Item 3: Chamber Singers soloists for winter "Bernstein Cabaret", 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Heather Vanderly, Jessica Braun-Ferris, Steve Smith, Antoinette "Toni" Sostek (lying sideways), Steve Curtis, Chris Sheldon; Row 2: Geoff Puckett, Michelle Drenth, Nancy Withbroe, Steve Maack, Steven Rider; Row 3: Marcus Young, Rebecca Biegelsen, Dave Strom, Andrea Swenson
Published in: Algol 1989: 70
Folder .037: Music: Knights / Knightingales, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Blecken, Steven Rider, Kevin Pettit, Glenn Shope, James Wolf, Michael Richards, Joseph Weismann, Steven Curtis, Patrick Meirick, Christopher Sheldon; Emalee Mandl, Diana Rackey, Olivia Pi-Sunyer, Michelle Drenth, Becky Biegelsen, Ann Elise Bergstrom, Julia Knearl, Caroline Worlock, Sheila LeMoine, Tom Reagan, James Oberstar
Published in: Algol 1989: 72, 73
Item 1: Knightingales in Washington, DC, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Emalee Mandl, Diana B. Rackey, Olivia A. Pi-Sunyer, Michelle L. Drenth, Rebecca L. Biegelsen, Ann E. Bergstrom, Julia M. Knearl, Caroline E. Worlock, Sheilia R. Lemoine
Published in: Algol 1989: 72
Folder .038: Music: Orchestra / Symphonic Band, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989. 66, 67
Folder .039: Music: VOICE (Visions of Inspiration and Christian Enlightenment), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 48
Item 1: VOICE (Visions of Inspiration and Christian Englightenment), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Krista L. Smith, Amanda S. Kemper, Jean C. Morrill, Alan F. Ernst, Julia L. Baker, Maurice L. Lee, Brian A. Evans; Row 2: Maria K. Steinmann, Michelle A. Bayne, Karen E. Stiles, Jessica A. Braun-Ferris, Kimberly A. Braden, Andrew S. Gordon, Elizabeth M. Flynn, Lance T. McCready
Published in: Algol 1989: 48
Folder .040: Science (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Geology, Computer Science, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shelby Boardman, Tim Vick, David Bice, Ed Buchwald, Kim Harmula, Mike Richards, Cathy Scheibert
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin
Folder .041: Science: Biology, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Rose, Rick Staub, Peter Kuo, Sarah Pugh, Tanya Halvorson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .042: Science: Chemistry, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Promodeler I Molecular Graphics Computer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry Mohrig, Randall Kuntzman, James Finholt
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1989: 78; Carleton Moves Confidently . . .: 81
Folder .043: Science: Psychology, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wendy Crabb, Lloyd Komatsu, Roy Elveton
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow
Folder .044: Visitors (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Robert Bergman, Na’im Akbar, Pat Schroeder, Ismail Merchant, Jacqueline Fleming, Lucian Pye, Vietnam delegation, The Lark Quartet, Oscar Brownstein, Theatre de la Leune Lune, Michael Gartner
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Bergman, Quyhn Nguyen, Sonya Franklin, Tom James, Na'im Akbar, Pat Schroeder, Ismail Merchant, Lee Blessing, Oscar Brownstein, Barbara Allen, Roy Grow, Bui Dink Thanh, Kimchi Trinh, Duong Phu Hiep, Tran Quoc Voung, Jacqueline Fleiming, Lucian Pye, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Roy Elveton; Michael Gartner, Jonathan Capehart
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Patricia Weston, Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 4, 15, 42; Algol 1989: 28
Related material: Voice Summer 1989: 4
Folder .045: Visit: Burton Levin, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Armacost, Burton Levin, Walter Mondale, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): John Danicic
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 34
Folder .046: Visit: "Regency", 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Ann Harris
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 21
Folder .047: Places (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Davis Hall, Evans Hall, Goodhue Hall, Carleton Library, Goodsell Observatory, Laird Hall, Laird Stadium, Leighton Hall, Music Hall, Music and Drama Center, Olin Hall, Sayles-Hill addition, Scoville Hall, Severance Hall, Skinner Chapel by night, Skinner Chapel detail, Willis Hall, Centennial Fountain, Hadzi Arch, Hill Lounge, Stone Bridge, tunnels, Willis Hall bells, view from the Chapel tower, campus views
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1989: 88, 89, 91, 92, 106; 1988 Annual Report: cover
Folder .048: Place: Hill of Three Oaks, 1988/89
Format: Prints
Folder .049: Place: Japanese Garden, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .050: Places: Dormitories and Off-campus houses, 1988/89
Includes: Burton Hall, Evans Hall, Musser Hall, Watson Hall; Allen House, Benton House, Berg House, Chaney House, Douglas House, Dow House, Farm House, Hill House, Parish House, Parr House, Reynolds House, Rice House, Village Houses, Wilson House
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1989: 46, 89, 91, 93, 97-105
Folder .051: Campus scenes, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Arboretum, Bald Spot, Burton Hall lounge and porch, Hill of Three Oaks, amphitheater near Olin Hall, pottery sale outside Sayles-Hill
Additional subject(s): jogging, guitarist, Professor Weiner's dog, nordic skiing, outdoor classes, faculty with students
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Moushka (dog), Liz Banse, Beth Pollock, Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Paul A. Roberts, Kristin Guild, Joe Hargis, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Folder .052: Campus scenes / Places, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Goodhue Hall, Leighton Hall in winter, Willis Hall, winter scenes, Village Houses, Scoville Hall, "Psych Shack," Skinner Chapel in winter, Olin Hall in winter, Skinner Chapel, Carleton Library, Evans Hall and Lyman Lakes, Japanese Garden, Watson Hall, Science Library (interior Mudd Hall)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Craig Perman, Nancy Ashmore, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1989: 92; Voice Summer 1989: 52
Folder .053: Student awards, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Dow Scholars, Minority awards
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden, Matt Scullin
Folder .054: Alumni (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni news; Alumni Publication meeting; Alumni-Student softball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roger Kimble III, Judy Nan Dinell Hacohen, Paul Theodore Green; Ray Salo, Peggy Thompson, Susan Plank
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 39, 51
Folder .055: Alumni Board, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Student Alumni Relations Committee (SARC)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Tucky McCarthy Walker, Richard Nordholm, Mark Steinberg, Brenda Lelewer, Peggy Thompson, Mansco Perry, Jacqueline Easley, Leigh Van Ausdall, Elizabeth Dornacker, Kit Naylor, Katie Courtice Basquin, Gayle Foster Lewis, William Woehrlin
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin
Folder .056: Alumni events, 1988/89
Includes: (Los Angeles); (Colorado): Skiing; (Louisiana): Garrison Keillor event; (Florida): Knights on tour
Additional subjects: Music: Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joanne Henjum Baker, Charles H. Carlin; Brenda Lelewer Ringwald, Andrea L. Howland; Bill Wallace, Sally Collins Wallace
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Photographer(s): Linda Tedford
Folder .056a: Alumni event (Tampa), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1989-03
Additional subject(s): Carleton Singing Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Indoor picnic at the home of Rick and Debby Levinson
People depicted: Bob Rosi, Sally Collins Wallace, Penny Rosi, Bill Wallace
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 39
Folder .056b: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Brownie Cote, Judy Cote, Ardith Probst Arnold, Dorothy Peterson Obaid
Photographer(s): Perry Mason
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 43
Folder .056c: Alumni events (Boston / Philadelphia): Presidential receptions, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1988-10-04, 1988-10-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Harlan Baxter, Roger Howland, Sandra English, Stephen R.  Lewis Jr., Doug White, Richard Banyard, George 'Skip' Corson, Ed Rosenow Jr, Marge Kade, Betsy Corson, Eden T. Inoway, Terence E. Farrell, Catherine M. Stannard, Gayle Foster Lewis, Warren E. Djerf, J. Horne
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Folder .057: Alumni volunteers - class agents, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: launch of Alumni Annual Fund
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Perry Mason, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Kate Ligare, Richard Nordholm, Ruth Harkison Waterbury
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Katie Stannard
Published in: Voice Winter/Spring 1989: 50
Folder .058: Student life: The Cave, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): Drinking, Foosball Jello wrestling
Format: Prints
People depicted: Christine A. Spannaus, Catherine A. Schomer, Andrew B. Birge, Steven P. Theobald, Julia M. Knearl, John L. Bonnes, Alan L. Salin, James W. Hague, Matthew Thomas
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 26
Folder .059: Student life (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: campus frisbee, winter traying, drinking, dining
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ellen Wang, Kia Pederson, Matt Guritz
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Kristin Guild, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 44, 151
Folder .060: Academic departments - group portraits, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Art and Art History, Asian Languages and Literature, Chemistry, Economics, Education, English, Geology, German and Russian, History, Mathematics and Computer Science, Music, Philosophy, Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, Physics and Astronomy, Political Science, Psychology, Religion, Romance Languages and Literatures, Sociology and Anthropology
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Anne Avery, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 78-83
Item 1: Art and Art History, 1988/89
People depicted: Joseph Byrne, Fred Hagstrom, Susan Fiene, Lauren Soth, Alison Kettering, Timothy Lloyd, Dale Haworth
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 2: Asian Languages and Literature, 1988/89
People depicted: Mariko Kaga, Kathryn Sparling, Qiquang Zhao
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 3: Biology, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Gary Wagenbach, Rick Staub, Gerry Hill, Ross Shoger, Sarah Huber; Row 2: Dave Reiner, Mark McKone, Matt Lee, John Tymoczko, Fred Singer, Miles Bakke, John Stebbins
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 79
Item 4: Chemistry, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Julie Hepner, Robert Bergman, Marion Cass, Jerry Mohrig; Row 2: William Hollingsworth, Charles Carlin, Wendy Zimmerman, Lynn Buffington, James Finholt, Richard Ramette
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 79
Item 5: Economics, 1988/89
People depicted: H. Scott Bierman, George H. Lamson, Betty Kendall, Mark Kanazawa, Robert E. Will, Stephen H. Strand, Howard J. Wial
Photographer(s): Anne Avery
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 6: Education, 1988/89
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Stephen Preskill
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 79
Item 7: English, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Wayne M. Carver; Row 2: Frank Morral, Vern Dixon Bailey, Gregory Blake Smith, Edward L. Sostek; Row 3: Owen Jenkins, Ruth Weiner, Keith Harrison, Robert G. Tisdale; Row 4: Arthur L. Little Jr., Sylvia Tomasch, Heather Dubrow, Constance Walker, George Soule, Susan Jaret McKinstry
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 8: Geology, 1988/89
People depicted: Timothy Vick, Shelby Boardman, Edward Buchwald, Audrey Massa, David Bice, Betty Bray
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 9: German and Russian, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Sigrun D. Leonhard, Laura L. Goering, Julie A. Klassen; Row 2: Anne C. Ulmer, Joe W. Shepard, W. Richard Cantwell, Diane Nemec-Ignashev
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 10: History, 1988/89
People depicted: Chang-Tai Hung, Clifford Clark, Kirk Jeffrey, Robert Bonner, Diethelm Prowe, Willian Woehrlin
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 11: Mathematics and Computer Science, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Russ Petricka, Seymour Schuster, Gail Nelson, David Appleyard; Row 2: Samuel Patterson, John Dyer-Bennet, Frank Wolf, Steven Galovich, Jack Goldfeather, Barbara Jenkins; Row 3: Richard Nau, Richard Brown, Loren Haskins, Michael Tie, Roger Kirchner, Christopher Ennis, Mark Krusemeyer
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 12: Music, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Ellon Carpenter, William Wells, Harry Nordstorm, Phillip Rhodes, Stephen Kelly; Row 2: Jeannine Wagar, Malcolm Baker, Anne Mayer, Lawerance Archbold, John Ellinger
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 13: Philosophy, 1988/89
People depicted: Paul Forster, David Sipfle, Maria Lugones, Gary Iseminger
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 14: Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Bob Sullivan, Guy Kalland, Pat Lamb, Kristen Lettington; Row 2: Eileen Reading, Mylla Urban, John Pfeiffenberger, Leon Lunder, Bill Terriquez, Peg Prowe
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 15: Physics and Astronomy, 1988/89
People depicted: Richard Noer, Robert Reitz, Bruce Thomas, Cynthia Blaha, Bill Titus, Barry M. Casper
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 16: Political Science, 1988/89
People depicted: Roy Grow, Hendrika Umbanhower, Gary Wynia, Barbara Allen, Steven Schier, Norman Vig, Greg Smith
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 17: Psychology, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Kathleen Galotti, Steven Kozberg, Julie Neiworth; Row 2: Lloyd Komatsu, Neil Lutsky, Peter Guthrie, Jerry Eberhart
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 18: Religion, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Robert Wood, Richard Crouter; Row 2: Jeanne Wirpsa, Ann Braude, Bardwell Smith, Merrill Miller
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 83
Item 19: Romance Languages and Literatures, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Pat Dust, Humberti Huergo, John Day, Becky Boling; Row 2: Charles Messner, Cathy Yandell, Cherif Keita, Dana Strand, Coco Colteaux
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 83
Item 20: Sociology and Anthropology, 1988/89
People depicted: Kim Rodner, Nancy Wilkie, Verne Dusenbery, Elizabeth Coville, Carol Henderickson, Mark Francillion, Nadar Saiedi, Beverly Nagel
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 83
Folder .061: Faculty and Staff, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: honored employees, Office of the President, Dean of Students Office, College Archivist with portrait of Fred B. Hill, Government Documents Librarian with Regional Federal Depository Librarians
Additional subject(s): Arboretum - Hillside Prairie restoration; Boy Scout troop; campus tour
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lois Messner, Joan Reitz, Robert Wood, Harry Nordstrom, Yale Pfoutz, Frank Wolf, Frank Morral, Lauren Soth, Timothy L. Lloyd; Julie Anderson, Mark McKone, Beret Olsen, Joe Eskola; Ed Buchwald; Oliver Younger, Keith Covey, Paul Thiboutot; Clayton Truax, Don Smith, Mark A. Greene, Kay Brown, Carolyn Sanford, Dennis Easley
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 1: Office of the President, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Jeff May, Jane Nelson, Mary Jane Johnson, Sue Jandro, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 2: Office of the Dean of Students, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Cris Roosenraad, Sarah Westfall, Jean Phillips, Bruce Colwell
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 3: Honored employees - Retirees and 25-years of service, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lois Messner, Joan Reitz; Row 2: Robert Wood, Harry Nordstrom, Yale Pfoutz, Frank Wolf; Row 3: Frank Morral, Lauren Soth, Timothy Lloyd
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .061a: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: reception for new deans; group portraits
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jill Ewald, Carla Dewey, Kattie Stannard, Barbara Blackstone, Sean McDonnell, Gail Nelson, Samuel Patterson, John Day, Laura Goering, Julie Neiworth, Gayle Foster Lewis, Paul Forster, Eric Rombach, Barbara Allen, Theresa VanHoomissen, M. Jeanne Wirpsa, Patrick Lobert, Dan Bergeson, Marilyn Bowman, Carol Hendrickson, Cynthia Orbovich, Betty Talbot, Arthur Little, Muriel Grimmett, Mark Francillon, Doug Beube, Merrill Miller, Matt Lee, Humberto Huergo, Eduardo Wolle, Todd Lewis
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow
Folder .062: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Exam breakfast; Japanese Religion and Culture class meeting in Bardwell Smith's home
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maria Lugones, Saria Fensterheim, Jennifer Kanenaga; Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Frank I. Wright, Lloyd Komatsu, Bruce Colwell, Gayle Foster Lewis, Kathleen Galotti, Perry Mason, Sarah B. Westfall, Elizabeth Ciner, Michael J. Flynn, Jean E. Phillips; Lynn Buffington, Bardwell L. Smith, Eshin Nishimura
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 78, 79, 82
Folder .063: Staff - Admissions Office, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Henry Witman, Eduardo Wolle, Althea R. Benton
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 24
Folder .063a: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Althea Benton, Henry G. Witman, Sandra Jensen, Arlene Kluver, Esther Schumacher, Eduardo Wolle, Demetrius Bagley
Folder .064: Staff with Students, 1988/89
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Linda Borene
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .064a: Staff with Students - Academic Support Services, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .064b: Staff with Students - Career Center, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Ness, Marilyn Hill
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .065: Students, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Goodsell Observatory telescope
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edwin F. Menze, John R. Prescott
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis. Laura Kane
Item 1: Students in Spring, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: Spring 1989
Format: Print
People depicted: Eric Vrooman, Alyssa Reishauer, Matt Hunt
Folder .066: Bookstore advertising, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Bird Book
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell
Folder .067: Trustees, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John D. Levine, Jim Shoop, Richard Crouter, William M. Bracken, Judd H. Alexander, Cris Roosenraad, Earl A. Neil
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .068: Fundraising - Alumni / Phonathon, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Burch, Bob Scott, Karen Lundblad Voss, Paul Schultz, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Belle Scott, Larry Youngblood, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Patricia M. Shanahan, Ben Casper, Dana Nakasato
Photographer(s): John Danicic, Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 37
Folder .069: President Lewis (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: speech on Trustee's meeting; with students; Northfield City awards
Additional subject(s): Schiller, Music Hall, path by Goodhue Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 23
Folder .070: Northfield, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: The Grand, Jacobsen's, Bridge Square (popcorn cart, fountain), Mandarin Garden, Treats, Cannon River
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Jacobsen, Cindy Conley, Jeff Robinson
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Matt Scullin
Folder .071: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1988/89
Includes: Minneapolis skyline
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Credit: Downtown Council of Minneapolis
Folder .072: Individual portraits, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Ana Lopez, Sonia Segorra, Pa Der Yang, Jerry Mohrig, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Christine Kenting, Josh Price, Linda Tedford, Heidi Asbjornsen, Kristen Majeska, Eric Rombach, David Sipfle, Jane Karp, Mark Applebaum, Andrew Garrett, Bruce Colwell, Jeff Sturkey, Cris Roosenraad, James Flaherty Jr., Margot Zelenz, Liz Ciner, Julie Pfeiffer, Cherif Keita, Maimouna Keita, Leila Keita, Kevin Mulrooney, Nancy Ashmore, Hartley Clark, Anne Rahman, Eric Gerecke, John Nephew, Martin Kaste, Ian G. Barbour, Sarah Westfall, Elizabeth McKinsey, Clement Shearer, Garrick Utley, Charles Johnson, Lloyd Johnson, George Dixon, Tripp Ryder
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Mike Green, Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin, Patricia Weston, Joe Hargis, Sevilia, Kristin Guild, Sarah Snudden
Folder .073: Events (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Activity Fair, Black History Month, Book reception for An Australian Mosaic, Celebration of passage of the Recognition and Affirmation of Difference (RAD) requirement, High School Science Olympics, Honors Convocation, Juniors' receptionat Nutting House, Latino Spring week, Mortar Board garage sale, Joe Tomaszewski Poker Run, Rotblatt
Additional subject(s): Urban Bushwomen dance class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cris Roosenraad, Roy Elveton, Jewelnel Davis, Richard W. Ramette, Mark Kanazawa, Ann Braude, Rudolph Byrd; Jack Thurnblad, Joe Tomaszewski
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 38, 53, 140, 141
Folder .074: Criterium (bicycle race), 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Scott Griffith, David Johnson
Published in: Algol 1989: 35
Folder .075: French Revolution Bicentennial - World Trade Center reception, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lynn Hunt, Anne-Marie Spitzer, Edward Hayward, Gayle Foster Lewis, Ray Salo, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Marie Adams, Kit Reynolds, Jacqueline O'Brian
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 11
Folder .076: Spring Break, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Rock climbing trip to Joshua Tree; Phillips Exeter Academy
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild
Folder .077: Senior Week, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Laura K. Hush, Jordan Evans, Louise Yount, Jennifer L. Stoddard, Lynn M. Schneider, Daniel T. Gustafson, Mary Carolyn Rhode, Christyn N. Dundorf
Published in: Algol 1989: 216, 217
Folder .078: Social events (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
includes: Farmstock, Goodhue Beach BBQ, Midwinter Ball
Additional subject(s): Student band - Social Insects
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carley Anderson, Chris Greenwald, Elizabeth Bloom; Adrienne Falcon; Mark Applebaum, Jonathan Capehart, Sarah Anderson, Joe Weismann, Beth Morling
Photographer(s): Andrea Lommen, Mark Heiman, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 22, 36
Folder .079: Blizzard of Bucks, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tracy L. Sutherland, Mark E. Hinkle, David M. Perlman, Maurice L. Lee, Leslie L. Robbins, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Elizabeth M. Pollock
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Ron Hansen, Barb Billington
Published in: Algol 1989: 24
Folder .080: Casino Night, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): Student band: Short Red Nancy
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shaun Steen, Catherine Selden, Mike Schulenberg, Mark Mulhern, Brad Yellen, Andrew Clarkowski, Terese Lewis, Cathy Kanaday
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Joung Sohn
Published in: Algol 1989: 25, 50
Folder .081: Mai-Fete, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): canoeing on Lyman Lakes
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mike Record, Chris Epple, Cathy Lindeman, Ron Hansen, Elizabeth Detweiller
Published in: Algol 1989: 34
Folder .082: Spring Concert, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): juggling; Visitor: Guadalcanal Diary (band)
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Perlman, Carol Gronwall, Maggie Spring, Elizabeth Arrowsmith, Shelley Lawson, Sasha Peterson
Photographer(s): Aaron Black
Published in: Algol 1989: 32, 33
Folder .083: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Halloween, Christmas
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Julie Anderson, Bill McKinney, Amy Prullage, Megan Keller, Jenny Hopeman, Stephanie Hiatt
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Julie Alpers, Jeff May, Kristiana Helmick
Published in: Algol 1989: 20
Folder .084: College Committees (misc.), 1988/89
Includes: New Student Week Committee, Student Events Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Terese Lewis, Erik Wannebo, Cathy Kanaday; Danielle Goblirsch, Katherine Thatcher, Terri Eide, Elizabeth Bloom, Amanda Buttress, Todd Ellwein, William Brown, Kristin Cotts, Regan Gurung, Nancy J. Ashmore, Bruce Colwell, Paige Pendleton, Laena Ilk, Erin Barnett, Demetrius Bagley, Jeff Sturkey, Peter Hennigan
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1989: 51; First Week '89: cover
Item 1: New Student Week Committee, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Danielle Goblirsch, Katherine Thatcher, Terri Eide, Elizabeth Bloom, Amanda Buttress; Row 2: Todd Ellwein, William Brown, Kristin Cotts, Regan Gurung; Row 3: Nancy J. Ashmore, Bruce Colwell, Paige Pendleton, Laena Ilk; Row 4: Erin Barnett, Demetrius Bagley, Jeff Sturkey, Peter Hennigan
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .085: Student government, 1988/89
Includes: CSA; student representatives to APC, EPC, SPC
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mike Ikner, Don Perkins, Mike Wickersheimer, Stace Burnside; Eric Sachs, Alexandra McGee, Dan Kelley, Catherine Wall, John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Dan Gustafson
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Item 1: CSA, APC, EPC, and SPC (student representatives), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bottom: John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Dan Gustafson, Danny Cramer; Middle: Alexandra McGee, Dan Kelley, Catherine Wall; Top: Eric Sachs
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Folder .086: Student organizations (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton Association of Nature and Outdoor Enthusiasts (CANOE), College Republicans, Cycling Club, CO-OP, Dr. Who Club, Fencing Club, Jewish Students of Carleton, Karate Club, Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG), Students Organized for Unity and Liberation (SOUL), Student Union Movie Organization (SUMO), Women's Caucus
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kent G. Lindquist, Andy Norton, James C. Hsu, Peter J. Thorsheim, Elizabeth P. Casper, Jeffrey M. Borowiak, Jill M. Baum, Christian S. Zegal, Peter E. Cadman, Ruth M. Gadow, David B. Ackermann, Ann M. Feeney, Peter D. Gunn, Philip C. Rhyne, Daren R. Johnson, Heather J. Gruenberg, Victoria J. Ludwig, Victoria F. Trinder, Sandra J. Turbes, PaDer L. Yang, Valerie C. Woodrow
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen, Erik Gearhart, Sarah Snudden, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 40, 41, 44-48, 50-52
Item 1: Carleton Association of Nature and Outdoor Enthusiasts (CANOE) Board of Directors, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jill M. Baum, William S. Dinklage, Erik A. Gearhart, Anne E. Wittle; Row 2: Michael A. McLaughlin, Shannon S. Smith
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 2: Cycling Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Krista A. Van Vorst, William B. McKinney, Kevin E. Noel, Michael B. Record, Christian S. Zegal, Scott E. Griffith; Row 2: Greg Nels, Christopher T. Payne, Kevin A. Sebert, Thomas R. Bell, Kea Umstattd, Jeff Grahams, Paul ?, Stephen A. Alsdorf
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 3: Fencing Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Melinda K. Vander Ploeg, Stephen C. Burnett, Jeffrey D. Severts, Carrington R. Ward, Matthew J. Scooler; Row 2: Douglas W. Grissom, Brian J. Dunlop, Eric A. Poehlmann, Morgan S. Brown
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 4: Karate Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Paul G. Ashman, Sarah K. Klotzbach, Sharon C, Maloy, Jennifer R. Kanenaga, Rachel A. Beckmann, John D. Fay, Scott M. Preston; Row 2: Dave Huistendahl, Debra A. Wiemerskirch, Alex J. Sasieta, Fitz A. Bushnell, Christopher Larson, Christopher M. Brunelle, Andy Norton, Kent G. Lindquist, Michael Fusaro
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 5: Dr. Who Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Peter E. Cadman, Mark F. Heiman, Ruth A. Gadow, Heidi?; Row 2: David B. Ackermann, Marc R. Schwartz, Vicki M. Houle, Linnea B. Johnson, Peter D. Gunn, Ann M. Feeney; Row 3: Philip C. Rhyne, Daren R. Johnson
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 44
Item 6: Women's Caucus, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Top to bottom: Julie M. Plovnick, Laura A. Gilliam, Alexia M. Torke, Heather J. Gruenberg, Elizabeth S. Westfall, Alice F. Blackwell, Elizabeth D. Reedy
Published in: Algol 1989: 44
Item 7: Jewish Students of Carleton (JSC), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Julie M. Plovnick, Christina L. Vosen, Marnie L. Neuman, prospective student; Row 2: Seth A. Miller, Elyse Carter, Jodi I. Kanter, Jeffrey D. Feldman, Thomas A. Upshaw; Row 3: Andrew P. Gilford, Daniel B. Schneider, Ramit Kreitner, Joanne E. Nerenberg
Published in: Algol 1989: 47
Item 8: College Republicans, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Naomi N. Hunder, Brett D. Anderson, Christine D. Lee; Row 2: Salim Tabit, Kathryn L. Coulter, Phillip M. Anderson, Morgan S. Brown
Published in: Algol 1989: 48
Item 9: CO-OP, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Matthew D. Cleary, Alexander J. Cambert, Crista L. Kippes, Tracy L. Sutherland, David C. Hoppe, Michael C. Lach, Julie F. Alpers, Omar E. Awad
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Item 10: Student Union Movie Organization (SUMO), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John C. Hutchinson; Row 2: Rachel A. Beckmann, Jed Burnett, Valerie C. Woodrow, Jill M. Baum
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Item 11: Students Organized for Unity and Liberation (SOUL), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Julia L. Baker, Jessica C. Brown, Stacy L. Burnside, Kevin E. Noel; Row 2: Miriam J. Petty, Michelle A. Bayne, Andrew S. Gordon, Cyrus H. Farmer, Demetrius J. Bagley, Krista L. Smith, Maurice L. Lee, Michelle A. Coffey; Row 3: Margaret J. Henry, Cheryl A. Johnson, Lisa M. Bass, Karen L. Crawford, Pamela D. Rahmings, Audrey M. McDowell, Alexander E. Bannerman
Published in: Algol 1989: 52
Folder .087: Student organizations: volunteer / service, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Acting the Community Together (ACT), Project Friendship, Schiller Society
Additional subject(s): Campus tour for prospective students
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cathy Lawrence, Kristen Linser, Vina Kay
Published in: Algol 1989: 44, 45; Voice Summer 1989: 34
Item 1: Acting in the Community Together (ACT), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine M.  Bergen, Richard A. Dorfsman, Catherine M. Lindeman, Keith D. Lauver, Kara L Bren, Celeste L. Kogl; Row 2: Carla R. J. Shohet, Jennifer R. Parrott, Jennifer A. Ashton, Carla Dewey, Sarah C. Maier, Catherine R. Lawrence, Kristin L. Wedding
Item 2: Schiller Society, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura S. Matheny; Row 2: Maria C. Farmer, Mary B. Hammer, Diane W. Bales; Row 3: William W. Mague, Richard H. Price, Christine A. Ogren
Published in: Algol 1989: 44
Folder .088: Asian Students in America (ASIA), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Spring into ASIA' Dance Party, Asia week
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lorna M. Lee
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 52
Item 1: Asian Students in America (ASIA), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Charlotte R. Kuo, Janelle Young-Im Yoo, Laurena S. Choo, Christopher P. Epple, Phuong Kim Nystrom, Hana R. Miura, Gautam M. Khera; Row 2: Regan A. Gurung, Heidi L. S. Yuen, John C. Lee, Anna Y. Joo, Judith A. Chen, PaDer L. Yang, Andrew K. Tso, Adil O. Osman, Yong S. Rhee
Published in: Algol 1989: 52
Item 2: "Spring Into ASIA" dance party, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lorna M. Lee, Janelle Young-Im Yoo, Christina H. Yun; Row 2: Anna Y. Joo, Christopher P. Epple; Row 3: Gautam M. Khera, Judith A. Chen, ?
Folder .089: Cujokra, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Patrick C. Meirick, Gaelyn L. Davidson, Andrew P. Gilford, Alexander J. Cambert, Kristine J. Butler
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 27
Item 1: Cujokra, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jon A. Southard; Row 2: Patrick C. Meirick, Timothy M. Getten, Michael G. Roddy, Brian Sostek; Row 3: Gaelyn L. Davidson, Kristine J. Butler, Alexander J. Cambert
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 27
Folder .090: KRLX Radio, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jay C. Rubenstein, John W. Randolph
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Tom Bell
Published in: Algol 1989: 49
Folder .091: Student publications, 1988/89
Includes: Carletonian, Manuscript, Olio Safari, Observer
Format: Prints
People depicted: Martin O. Kaste, Anne C. Becker, Brigid C. Andrew, Laura K. Hush, Rebecca J. Loraas, David J. Kaplan
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung, Jenny Alex, Tom Bell
Published in: Algol 1989: 42, 43, 46
Item 1: Observer staff, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Anne E. Freeh, Keith S. Lee; Row 2: Michael D. Deal, Eric H. Nelson; Row 3: Alexander A. Sierck, Anna B. Hebner, Steven A. Fockens, Benjamin W. Hewitt, Jeffrey D. Severts
Published in: Algol 1989: 43
Folder .092: Yearbook (Algol), 1988/89
Includes: staff, vintage photos or artwork used in 1989 Algol for section divisions
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lynne M. Schneider, Lara K. Pratt, Regan A. Gurung
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 17, 39, 42, 43, 48, 55, 77, 85, 109, 149
Item 1: Yearbook (Algol) staff, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: June E. Dorfsman, Lynne M. Schneider, Ronnell A. Hansen, Lara K. Pratt; Row 2: Anne K. Avery, Katherine Seiden, Jill M. Baum, Christine A. Symchych, Catherine M. Wall; Row 3: Amanda M. Buttress, Janelle K. Beitz, Michael C. Wickersheimer, Aaron G. Black, Benjamin S. Gill, Catherine E. Dietz, Karen H. Muckenhirn
Published in: Algol 1989: 43
Folder .093: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): off-campus study; marijuana
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul R. Bergin, Kristin B. Thompson, William C. Anderson, Benjamin D. Horne, Frank M. Levy, Jay C. Rubenstein, Laura M. Ruetsche, Carol E. Jenkins, Michael G. Roddy, David E. Eibner, Jessica Nelson, Philip J. Rode, Mark K. Cranston, Lisa R. Hollingsworth, Omar E. Awad, Joao Resende, David K. Watts, Carl D. Frisbie, Julie M. Bateman, John S. Daniel, Thomas A. Upshaw, Michael G. Roddy, Katherine Sauter, Christopher R. Kempke, Fitz A. Bushnell, William E. Cramer, Douglas A. Kenshol, Kevin Pettit, Tracy H. McCreary, Daniel M. Cramer, Patrick K. Edeburn, Robert R. Wooldridge, John W. Scanlan, Mark K. Cranston, Amber L. Rowland, Julia M. Knearl, Sarah Richardson, Gretchen L. Gasterland, Laura Pereira, Alan L. Saliin, John M. Heyneman, Jr., Juliana F. Alpers, Susan E. Hippen, Rebecca E. Hooker, Mara Hooker, Kristen A. Bostad, Rebecca E. Hooker, Jennifer G. Buesser, Daniel M. Cramer, John L. Bonnes, Gaelyn L. Davidson, Daniel A. Kelley, James R. McCorkell, Hilary W. Liller, Ann M. Eckert, Melinda J. Morales, Catherine A. Schomer, Susan M. Schultz, Shaun S. Mason, Juan W. Rivera, Pamela J. Miles, Andrew S. Beedle, Julie K. Pfeiffer, Stephen H. E. Cade, David E. Cade, Elizabeth H. Weiss, Julie M. Eidam, Perry E. Keil, Amy Wilson, Kara M. Paymar, Lisa Sass, Richard M. Bauman II, Todd K. Stevenson, Peter J. Sickle, David J. Lewis, Vincent P. Burke, Sacha Z. Peterson, Susannah R. Ottaway, Stacey M. Jones, Jane M. Wilkening, Denise M. Fry, Eric A. Sacks, Mark A. Walwyn, Paul Walwyn, Caroline E. Worlock, Susan K. Ladehoff, Laurel H. Heim, Stephanie Norris, Jonathan T. Pageler, Theodore S. Grabow, Darrell G. McKigney
Published in: Algol 1989: 151-155, 157, 158, 160, 161, 163, 165, 175-177, 179, 180, 187-191, 194-196, 198, 201, 202, 204-206, 208-210, 212
Folder .094: Activism and Protest, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Divestment Shanty Town, Professor Wellstone on Divestment in the Chapel, CSA Meeting on Divestment; Take Back the Night rally and march
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Stacy L. Burnside, Miriam J. Petty, Julia L. Baker
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 29
Folder .094a: Activism and Protest - Divestment rally / Board of Trustees protest, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Dan Bigelow
Folder .095: Studying, 1988/89
Includes: studying in Library, Science Library, Great Hall (by gooselight), outdoors near Willis Hall
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes / Places - Goodsell Observatory, Olin Hall, Library interior
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Kristin Guild
Folder .096: Dorm life, 1988/89
Includes: Room Draw, broken window, birthday party, goldfish bowl
Additional subjects: Drinking
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel M. Bon, Kimberly A. Felknor, Sherylyn H. Briller, Melinda A. Bimberg, Sarah K. Klotzbach, Phillip M. Anderson, Todd W. Ellwein, Melissa A. Trigg, William A. McGeveran, Peter Hoffmann, Mark Pihlstrom, Michael Ujiki, Jason Herres, Terrence Sullivan
Photographer(s): Will Read, Jose Ferreira, Dan Bon, Sarah Gramlich, Kristin Guild, Eric Gerecke, Deborah King
Published in: Algol 1989: 86, 90
Sub-Series 1989
Folder .001: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rudolph Byrd, Fred Hagstrom, Mark Krusemeyer, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Diet Prowe, John Christensen, Steve Galovich, David Appleyard, Robert A. Reitz, Larry Archbold, Kirk Jeffrey, Deborah Appleman, Robert Tisdale, Fred Hagstrom
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .003: Summer Minnesota Talent Search, 1989
Includes: Biology field trip, Geology field trip, games
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brea Curry
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Tisdale, Susan Jaret McKinstry
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .005: Summer Alumni volunteers - Class Agent Weekend, 1989
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard C. Nordholm, Kate Ligare Rotchford, Sarah Scilley, Alice Griebel Heley, Raymond W. Heley, Judy Pichette Beilman, Gayle Foster Lewis, Jolie Bleeker Klapmeier
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .006: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1989View associated digital content.
Includes: Chuo University program, Speech disability teachers class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Christopher Clark
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .007: Summer Photo shoot: Multicultural Affairs brochure, 1989
Additional subject(s): Science: Chemistry; Faculty and Staff with Students, Class scenes - outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marion Cass, Qiguang Zhao, Robert Tisdale, Gail S. Nelson, Richard W. Ramette, Georgina Moreno, Althea R. Benton
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Folder .008: Geological Society of America centennial dinner, 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Heather MacDonald, James E. Evans, C. Edward Buchwald, Kurt Henrickson, Eiler Henrickson, Ray Heley, Pat Rose
Photographer(s): Bill Cronin
Folder .009: Summer alumni events, 1989
Includes: (Connecticut)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rebecca Hooker
Sub-Series 1989I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .001: Places: Aerial views, 1989 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Athletics: Football
Format: Prints
Other Information: color aerials, during football game.  Date:  after Sayles-Hill expansion (1988), but before removal of Village Houses (1991), during football season.
Photographer(s): Aero View
Sub-Series 1989II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1989 ( + or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: President Lewis at unidentified Division Street event, 1989 ( + or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Item 2: Class scenes -  outdoors - Geology, 1989 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Shelby J. Boardman
Photogapher(s): Will Read
Folder .001: Dorm life, 1989 (+ or - 2 years)
Additional subjects: Pets
Format: Prints
People depicted: Manu Bhagavan, William Read, John Haesemeyer, Jennifer Streefland, Sarah Swift
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Folder .002: Student life (misc.), 1989 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Haesemeyer, Aya Nakajima, Stephen Luckey, Heather Libbey

Browse by Series:

[Series 1980/81],
[Series 1981/82],
[Series 1982/83],
[Series 1983/84],
[Series 1984/85],
[Series 1985/86],
[Series 1986/87],
[Series 1987/88],
[Series 1988/89],
[Series 1989/90],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 1.184 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 9.37MB of memory. (Peak of 9.8MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign