Log In | Contact Us| View List (0)
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1980/81

Series 1981/82

Series 1982/83

Series 1983/84

Series 1984/85

Series 1985/86

Series 1986/87

Series 1987/88

Series 1988/89

Series 1989/90



Contact us about this collection

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990Add to your list.View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(8)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1980/81],
[Series 1981/82],
[Series 1982/83],
[Series 1983/84],
[Series 1984/85],
[Series 1985/86],
[Series 1986/87],
[Series 1987/88],
[Series 1988/89],
[Series 1989/90],
[All]

Series 1981/82Add to your list.
Sub-Series 1981/82Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1981/82Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Cathy Anderson and President Edwards, 1981/82Add to your list.
Additional Date Information: 1981-10
People depicted: Cathy Anderson, Robert H. Edwards
Item 2: Jim Nelson cartoon tribute to wrestler John Sommers, 1981/82Add to your list.
People depicted: John Sommers
Photographer(s): Steve Knox
Folder .001: Commencement, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Peter W. Stanley, F. Atherton Bean, Reatha Clark King, Lucian W. Pye, Lester S. Sinness, Robert Gottschalk, Diethelm Prowe, Kelly Conlin, Lela Mitchell, Janean Miller, Steven E. Schier
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Susan Swan, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 1, 5, 6; Voice Winter 1983: 12, 17
Folder .002: Reunion, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: "Red Tie Tea" (honoring Laurence M. Gould), Arb Race and groundbreaking for new track, treeplanting (honoring D. Blake Stewart), dedication of cornerstone, Rotblatt, receptions, "Crepe Paper Prom," Chapel service, departures, miscellaneous reunion scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Robert H. Edwards, Virginia Powell, Helen Rankin Newhart, Ted Kolderie, Carlton C. Qualey, Aram R. Donikian, William H. Muir, Charles A. Donnell Jr., David F. Appleyard, Daniel Sullivan, Ruthmary Penick, James F. Fisher, James A. Shoop, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Mary E. Savina, Alden D. Sheffield, Jackson F. Bryce, Cindy Pozanc, Winfield Foreman, Mary Ann Brusenbach Ammentorp, Earl A. Neil
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Nena Thames Whittemore, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 1, 3-5, 12
Folder .002a: Reunion - Alumni annual meeting and awards / Reunion seminars, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles A. Donnell Jr., Laurence M. Gould, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Ward B. Lewis, Mary-Claire King, Sonja Karsen, Hal Higdon, Charles Cross, Robert H. Edwards; Robert E. Will, Roy F. Grow, Richard Smith
Photographer(s): Nena Thames Whittemore, Liz Myers
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 4, 5
Folder .002b: Reunion - class portraits, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Classes of 1922, 1927, 1932, 1937, 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Rick Schwartz
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 6-11
Item 1: Class of 1922, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Osborne Cowles, Blanch Smith Anderson, Elizabeth Wright Newman, Margaret Hill Adams, E. Maurice Adams, Laura Koch Lane, Rebecca Aull Overmann; Row 2: Jorgen Birkeland, Marguerite Wyatt Birkeland, Eleanor Burnett Bray, Robert E. Bray, Robert E. Fosdick, Irene Guess Fosdick, Howard Overmann
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 6
Item 2: Class of 1927, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John M. Morrison, Grace DuClos Morrison, Katherine Potts Macdonad, Wilma Hoppin Schroder, Gladys Washburn Walker, John L. Malmstedt, Sid Freeman; Row 2: Mrs. Larry E. Norton, Mrs. Edwin S. Goodale, Winifred Mann Miller, Helen Minty, Frances Lee Caslin, Helen Crooker Klenk, Marian Jay Elmslie; Row 3: Homer Robinson, Larry Norton, Edwin S. Goodale, Silva Swanson Quarles, Don Dobratz, Lucile C. Jones, Milton Jones, Cora Gasser, Karl Gasser
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 6
Item 3: Class of 1932, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marietta Olson, Helen M. Wolner, Clara Huney Nussloch, Frances Guy Roberts, Josephine Moore, Aram Donikian, Gwenith Vye Elsey, Carland Gill Stiles, Sherman Hjort, Martha J. McConville, Susan Evarts Lewis, Ralph B. Lynn, Gladis Aune, Ruth Borgendale Beecher; Row 2: Merrill Namock, Earl H. Olson, Donald I. Moore, Mrs. Donald I. Moore, Eleanor Burnett Bray, Elizabeth Oliver Hosick, Edson Moore, Bea Wardell Schuerer, Bea Exner Liu, Jean Randall Simmons, Robert E. McCallum, Grace G. McCallum, Mellgren Schroeder, Louis W. Claeson, Helen N. Claeson, Frederick A. Schurmeier, Irene Smith; Row 3: Marjorie C. Namock, Elizabeth Cowling, Don Macrae, Lorraine Macrae, Glen M. Myers, Edward J. Kaufman, Dorothybelle M. Kaufman, Alma Peterson Robblee, Leone Cooper McKercher, Marian Borgendale Harris, Dorothea Seeger Tearse, Margaret Garberson Lee, Margaret Guilford Allyn, Jean Williams, Louise Pope Chase, Richard U. Smith, Ward B. Lewis, Allegra Cram Werner, James M. Beecher, Morton J. Smith; Row 4: Dorothy Guilford, Richard Guilford, Robert H. Hosick, Walter S. Carlsoin, Delia Mattison, Jalmer Aune, Almeda Buckman Stromme, Paul A. Robblee, R. M. McKercher, Sheldon Larson, Bernice Quandt Larson, John Tearse, Alden Scheffield, Frank K. Chase, Frank E. Stinchfield, Hugh Erickson, Robert Pye, Alan Langford, Donald Werner
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 7
Item 4: Class of 1937, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Robert Crassweller, Molly Crassweller, Russell Schoch, Rosemma Randles Nelson, Carl W. Nelson, Lorraine W. Lunder, Charles Lunder, Allan Matthews, Doris Haignere Matthews, Caroline Wegner Tourville, Henry A. Tourville; Row 2: Margaret Dickerman Bush, Chandler Swanson, Ruth Swanson, Mary Schoch, Margorie Dye Getsch, William Getsch, Elinor Herman Reid, Jeanne Raymond Purvine, Myron Kerney, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Russell H. VanHoof, Robert Matteson, Jane Matteson; Row 3: John R. Caton, Richard Webber, Marylee Webber, Winfield Foreman, Ruth Todd Scammon, Marian Birkett Lewis, William Lewis, Joseph Henry, Morry Reid, Alma Parkes Lewis, Robert Lewis, Marian Heusinkveld Benson, Herman Quirmbach, Helen Thorsen Blomquist; Row 4: Herbert Philipsborn, Theo Pascoe, Mary Cochran Pascoe, David Prudden, Leigh Davis, Joseph Scammon, Jean Anderson Chesley, Frank Chesley, Alta Mae Eagen Raiser, Frances Ellis Haswell, Homer Haswell, Mary Winkley Krogman, Stanley Conover, Muriel Peterson Grunditz, Gordon Grunditz, Betty Warner Aldridge, John Fast
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 8
Item 5: Class of 1942, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Buck Massopust, Irene Einspahr, Helen Bruhy Osgood, Florence Wood Chambers, Whitney Burton Movius, Eunice Hagen Beck, Rufus Jefferson, Joyce Smith Steinke, Bill Steinke, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Leah Winter Skinner, Betty Reinhart Crabtree, Ethel Hamilton Wonson, Ruth Nutting, Jane Penberthy Power, Alice Kellogg Huston, Juel Stryker, Norma Lorshbough; Row 2: Richard Massopust, John Einspahr, Clarke A. Chambers, William R. Movius, George R. Smith, Ethne Forster Stearns, Betty Jenkins Jefferson, Wayne Hultgren, Ruth Davis Hultgren, Jean McDougall Tomassene, Elinor Myers Strebel, Peggy Schubert Baker, Margaret Malcolm Shepard, Jean Saunders Miller, Alice Carley Waldof, Paul Tychsen, Lee Kimball, Ridgway Baker; Row 3: Robert Scanlon, Dorothy Bodin Scanlon, Elizabeth Lasley Baird, Keith Snyder, Ruth Snyder, Robert Henry, Marjorie Ludwig Henry, Tom Peyton, Walter Lorshbough, Herbert P. Lefler, Lorraine Ziegler Kleiner, Antonio H. Obaid, Lesley Brady Roesch, Mrs. Ira Elsham, Jeanne Shaulis Volkman, Martha Eser Fields, Brooks Fields; Row 4: J. Barney Johnson, Goerge McPheeters, Barbara Ashley Bennett, Millicent Grant Tinsley, Robert Tinsley, Virginia Albert Adams, Robert Karatz, Charles A. Chapin, Nancy Chapin, Richard J. Umhoefer, William Dunham, Edgar B. Roesch, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, John Shepard, Harold Wonson, Ira Elsham, Endecott Osgood Arild Miller, Jack Bunday
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 9
Item 6: Class of 1947, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Donna Arnquist Ryan, Anne Stubenrauch Goodell, Shirley Cross, Charles Cross, Mitzi Schlenk Pickard, Harriett Johnson Christy, Patricia Paulson Rose, Laurence M. Gould, Phyllis Borman Babb, Max Babb, Nina Rudolf, Joan Dows Slocum, Fern Larson Miller; Row 2: Ruth Forseth Scheidel, Barbara Anderson Greene, Eleanor Weekes Grupman, Lois Larson Gruman, James Pickard, Pauline Utzinger, Leo Christy, Richard McCarthy, Richard Loomis, Marty Deans Snne, Phyllis Bartholomae Tearse, Elizabeth Swanosn Fieselman, Jeannette Davey Carey, Mary Marvin, Marjorie Youngberg Todd; Row 3: Creighton Vinton, Jean Quay Vinton, Larry Gruman, Allen Gruman, Jay Beytien, James F. Brooks, Anne W. Brooks, Charles Slocum, Norbert Carlson, Richard Rudolf, Robert Carey, Stephen Barnwell, Betty Carlson Midness, Charles Todd
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 9
Item 7: Class of 1952, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Joanne Leckband Nedelhoffer, Marjorie McCandless Slocum, Morgan Lloyd, Nancy Eaton Melick, Toni Barron Stein, Joan Larson Carlson, Kay Harper Soules, Joy Leach Sweet, Dorothy Braun Hansen, Lu Hoffman; Row 2: Marilyn Murphy Meardon, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson, Sally Collins Wallace, Mary Meinert Austin, William W. Clark, Barbara Clarke Robson, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Shirley Hatch Bulger, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Sonya Watson Ellingboe, Jane Wheeler Nagel, Charles Hansen, Patricia Slocum, Oliver C. Slocum; Row 3: R. A. Peterson, Theresa Poellinger Peterson, Mary Ehrhardt Person, Margaret Graham Woellner, Jane Goodwill Burton, Dorothy Beek Kinzie, James Vest, Susan Robb Vest, Joan Reid Bergsund, Robert Hoffman, Arnold W. Carlson; Row 4: Tom Austin, Robert Anhorn, Robert Carlson, Carleton Nadelhoffer, Clyde W. Slocum, Ted Kolderie, Evan Williams, Ray Kinzie, Hartley Clark, Gail Melick, Bob Nagel, Richard Bergsund, Tom Colwell, Richard Nordholm, William Wallace
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 10
Item 8: Class of 1957, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Belle Burridge Scott, Victoria Kneevers Sheagren, Ann Kirkman Morton, Mary Ellen Frame, Karen Raasch Strawbridge, Richard W. Welty, Mary Gipson Barkley, Marguerite C. Regan, Marilyn Shadinger Robson, Judy Siebert Pickle, Roberta Daniell Elliott, Patricia Sim Hinrichs, Gretchen Hoefs Goodman, Peter Samuels; Row 2: William Kelly, Janice Ficke Lee, Judy Hendershot, Judy Myers, Carolyn Sykes Lindell, Nancy Adams Cogan, James C. Durham, Nancy J. Reed, Martin Baker, David Robson, Nancy Wintsch Lian, Nancy Elderfield Shanahan, Roderic Botts, Robert Davis, Earl Neil; Row 3: Alex Craig, Susan Rowe Buswell, Lois Brown Russell, Marilyn Burke Rossman, Bob Rossman, John Rogers, Charles Smith, Fred Ulrich, Mary Pearson Paine, Lou Rice Tasone, Dave Colwell, Joe Pickle, Edvin Lian, Richard Patsey, James Stephans, Dave Colburn; Row 4: John Sheagren, Patricia Bidle Crandall, Dick Garlington, Katherine Weness Youngblood, Larry Youngblood, Michael McCormick, Roger Atwood, Richard Chapman, Merton Bell, Gary Short, Charles Machacek, David Strian, Garwood Leckband, Richard McAuliffe, Constance Kint Greig
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 10
Item 9: Class of 1962, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Margie Hoover Pearson, Tom Nelson, John Nelson, Mary Moses Lofgren, Howard Solomon, Gail Parson Zlatnik, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Lois Kroc Hoel, Deborah Slutz Hall, Tom Easterly; Row 2: Polly Nason McCrea, Sue Price Neal, Janet Bagshaw Ellis, Ellen F. Rosen, Charles Lofgren, Michael Parrott, Susan Reedy Schnur, Terry Robinson, Lois Fullerton Shumaker, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, Judy Stoesser Jaastad, Judy Gibson Green, Sherry Hassell Rutherford, Charles Rutherford, Betsy Strout Zimmermann; Row 3: Jeffrey Thorkelson, Penelope McLean Peterson, George Woodworth, Carrol Herbert Woodworth, Edgar Numrich, Bill Johnson, Mary Borman Wahlquist, Janet Foster Carroll, Gail Franzen Kleven, Michael Harbers, Nancy Jane Looney Mayfield, Constance Raasch Jones, James Graves, Mary Hulings Rice, James Hall, Stephen Johnson, Geraldine Carlen Steen, John Stout; Row 4: John Schultz, Richard Nibbe, Stephen Dickinson, Jerome Monasch, David Neal, Anthony Smith, Stephen Manning, William Pickett, Elizabeth Oman, Robert Peterson, Paul Ellis, Rolf Oliver, John Schwarz, Ross Legrand, Lynnel Lindquist Jones, Phyllis Jones Miller, Robert Nelson
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 10
Item 10: Class of 1967, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Margaret Orwig Craig, Dorothea Johnson Jensen, Sue Ellen Lefler Rael, Laura Klingel Wedding, Vicki Shaw Wygard, John Carl Benninghoff; Row 2: Harry G. Fuller, Phyllis Reames Vermilyea, Judith Gaskell Gecas, Karen Erickson Benninghoff, Danna Schilling, James Charles Wilson, Mary-Claire King, Linda Rasmussen; Row 3: Bennett Davis, Ken Wedding, David A. Jensen, Hal Hart, Lorin S. Jordon, David Peter Sachs, James Grinney, Michael Trucano
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 11
Item 11: Class of 1972, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dwight Johnson, Pam Muelhaupt Johnson, Sanzavale Maliza, Linda Lee Soderstrom, Jane Prohaska, Rebecca Gilles Richardson, Erica Guttman Jacobson, Christopher O'Donohoe, Nancy Crane, Jane Pflughoeft Plowman, Stanley Seltzer, Dan Smith, Contance Buffington Powell, Margery Krausnick Swee, Nancy Dixon; Row 2: Mark Haugland, Mary Lindahl Peterson, Nancy Ellsworth, Douglas Johnson, Elizabeth Brackett, Monty Martin, Catherine Garske LeMay, Nancy Ashsmore, Richard Norby, Averial Nelson, Tom Jacobson, Richard Roberts, Diane Bick, Margo Struthers, Karin Winegar, John Trucano; Row 3: Dan Peterson, Dudley Younkin, Chris Rautman, Thomas Gunderson, Jim Plasman, Thomas Lovett, Don Rawitsch, Ron Bildstein, Ron Swee, Wayne Lepkin, Bill Heinemann, Mike Sluss, Brien Godfrey, Robert Meller, Ken Jones, John Ophaug, Todd Lund, Bill Kuhlmann
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 11
Item 12: Class of 1977, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carol Loftfield, Paul Santrach, Lee Ann Landstrom, Barbara Block, Nancy Gast Riss, Peggy Harrington Phelps, Mary Gherty, Lawrence Henry, Mary Jacobson Decatur, Marla J. Kinney, Tom Conley, Paul Fjelstad, Holly Slocum, Mary Beth Updike Walker, Molly Singley, Spencer Beckwith, Christy Stevens; Row 2: Thomas Lacki, Mary Green, Cynthia Wait, Carolyn Westfall, Diane Curtis Britigan, Gail Cederberg, Amy Welch, Derek Phillips, Paul Riss, Margaret Garner, Anne Berlack, Jane Stokes Lange, Andrea J. Knutson, Kathy Strauss; Row 3: Ron Leftfield, Laura Danielson Hvistendahl, Anne Hanley, Pamela Reister, Lars Peterssen, Ben Stiegler, Nelson Mark Filipi, Walden Walker, David McCarthy, Doug Thomson, Priscilla Thomas, John Sims, Kevin Shriver, Diane Christianson
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 11
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: arrivals, Legacy students, Advising picnic, Casino Night
Additional subject(s): 7th Watson lounge; Post Office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark Boccio, David Blackburn, Brooks Carlson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2, 3
Item 1: Class of 1985 legacy students, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jerry Carlson, Jonathan Dings, Jennifer Dow, Jennifer Will, Laura Dameron; Row 2: Anne VanValkenburg, David Blackburn, Sarah Chambers, Lori Lorenz, Beth Krieger, Terry Jensen, Robin Gruia; Row 3: Sarah Hyde, Bruce Goodman, Martha Priest, Heather Hood, Lisa Hawkinson, Mike Puumala; Row 4: Leisa Richards, John Harris, Matthew Biegert, David Grein, Russell Scott, Brooks Carlson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 3
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: faculty reception
Additional subject(s): bubble brigade
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Cathy Yandell, Ray Kea, George Soule, Ian G. Barbour, David H. Porter, Robert E. Bonner, Jay E. Goldfeather, Bardwell L. Smith, W. Richard Cantwell, Coco Colteaux, Roy F. Grow, Paul H. Riesman, Jan Chowaniec, Mary Sullivan, Katharine Ruby, Beth Hofmockel
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 7
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Coronation; Alumni 'C' Club Hall of Fame inductions; Pep Banned
Additional subject(s): Student band: Something Fierce
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Carpenter, Pete Davidson, Jack Thurnblad, Raymond Asp, Charles Machacek, Ivan Grimm, Brad West, Scott Christiansen
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Steve Mayman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 4; Voice Fall 1981: 4, 5
Folder .006: Honors Convocation, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Stanley, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 3-4
Folder .007: Parents' Weekend, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: College Bowl tournament finals; picnic
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sonja Valdivia, Karin Thron
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Patricia Mitchell, Kristin Wortman
Folder .008: Senior Week, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Senior Convocation, Pi Delta Epsilon initiation, departmental receptions
Additional subject(s): Schiller; Music: Knightingales
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Roger Paas, Jay Cummings, Kelly Conlin, Eric Wieffering, Bob Daily
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Susan Swan
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 4
Folder .009: Athletics (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Rugby - Men's, Soccer - Men's, Softball, Wrestling
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 8; Comments Spring 1982: 8; Algol 1982: 14, 42
Related material: Algol 1982: 20
Item 1: Men's Soccer Team, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeff Bauman, Sumner Crosby, Erik Chapman, Tim Schoonmaker, Erik Andrews, Dave Majerus, Marty Schneider, Jim Dunlop, Chris Walker; Row 2: Dave Alberg, Howie PUnch, Bob Robinson, Chris Hutchins, Chris Hoham, Ari Aristides, Rudi DeZoeten, Brad Linzie, Dave Bailey, Andy Morrison; Row 3: John Dyer-Bennet, Dan Witz, Peter Cole, Lee Piciputi, Paul, Frank McEvoy, George Lee, Enrique Eusebio, Eric Williamsen
Related material: Algol 1982: 20
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Steve Mayman
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Doug Keith, Bob Taylor, Marty Johnson, Bob Dunlap, Ramon Garcia, Stu Grubb, Jack Thurnblad, R. J. Collins, Jim Tolf
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Chuck Glaser, Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1982: 38, 120, 122
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jack Thurnblad, R. J. Collins, Jay Jackson, Grant Guzy, Jim Boyle, Marty Johnson, Ramon Garcia, Tom Buchmueller, Bob Pelz; Row 2: Danny Witz, Bob Dunlap, Doug Keith, Steve Meads, Mark Wandmacher, Jim Tolf, Bill Chaplin, Stu Grubb, Brian Schnell, Bob Taylor, Jeff Childress, Kris Tichenor, Lisa Adent
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Algol 1982: 38
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eileen Sharp
Photographer(s): Liz Myers. Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1982: 46
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Hansen, Willard L. Huyck, David Gray, Chuck Glaser
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Bill Herman, Patricia Mitchell, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2; Voice Fall 1981: 15, 16, Algol 1982: 12, 14, 22, 23
Item 1: Men's Cross Country Team, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Reclining in front: Chuck Glaser; Row 1: Todd Schafere, Eric Wieffering, Chuck Jungmann, Art Glasfeld, Pat Sullivan, Laird Jones, Greg Gorden, Ken Morris, Scott Weber, Gene Dimagno; Row 2: Marc Borge, Joe Smega, Phil Reed, Al Martinson, Tom Lentz, Peter Nakahata, ?, Steve Johnson, Dave Groos, Brian Kamm, Kevin Moon, Dave Jensen, Juan Gomez; Row 3: Bill Herman, Elliot Olsen, Bob Daily, Chris Bierman, Dave Gray, Scott Fargo, Andy Ferguson, Ted Kinnaman, Jim Carlson, Terry Lee, Derek Eaton, Glen Carleton, Willard Huyck
Published in: Algol 1982: 22
Item 2: Women's Cross Country Team, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laurie Pagel, Susan Paulson, Becky Braddy, Audrey O'Brien, Joan Scarborough, Jane Weier; Row 2: Eleanor H. Hansen, Libby Bent?, Stacey Edstrom, Susan Trull, ?
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rick Kohlan, Eric Hawksford, Tom Karp, Bill Ford, Curt Wyffels, Steve Ford, John Moody, Brent Siegel, Gregory Garnett, C. D. Schmidt, Mike Beasley, Bob Taylor
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Published in: Algol 1982: 19
Folder .014a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Matt Bernard, Dennis Houdek, Andy Engel, John Popham, Bill Ford, Bob Mackin, Tim Schoonmaker, Mike Francis, Jack Walsh, Eric Hjort, Ken Horvey, Rusty Scott, Brent Siegel, Karl Thomas, Tom Clark, Jim Jacobs, John Sieben, Randy Harris, Paul VanValkenburg, Paul Vaaler, Leif Erickson, Tim Godfrey, Andy Spiropolous, John Mims, Karl Covert, Dean Ingemanson, Steve Ford, Mark Daly, Jon Zack, Gavan O'Duffy, Mike Ostrom, Todd Wright, Paul Johnson, C.D. Schmidt, Jeff Cragg, Jim Thompson, Eric Hawksford, John Winter, Steve Engel, Tim Farley, Dave Nienhuis, Peter Gruman, Curt Wyffels, Pete Grebner, Brian Sala, Don Palan, Todd Kuss, Bill Cavanagh, Tom Karp, Tom Shanley, Ray Page, Bob Loushin, Mark Stephan, Mike Beasley, John Strutevant, Rick Kohlan, Brian Schnell, Scott Enge, Brad Johnson, Dave Sheehan, John Harris, Andy Eckert, Mike O'Connell, David Grein, Marty Ince, Kurt DeMarais, John Moody, Bob Taylor
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman
Item 1: Football Team, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Moody, Kurt DeMarais, Mike Francis, Brian Sala, Dave Nienhuis, Pete Gruman, Tim Godfrey, Bill Ford, Bob Mackin, Tim Schoonmaker, Paul VanValkenburg, Andy Spiropolous, Brent Siegel, John Sturtevant, John Popham; Row 2: Brad Johnson, Jack Walsh, Randy Harris, Jim Jacobs, Gavin O'Duffy, Matt Bernard, Steve Ford, Karl Covert, Scott Enge, Jim Thompson, Tom Karp, Steve Engel, C. D. Schmidt, Leif Erickson; Row 3: Dean Ingemansen, Curt Wyffels, John Sieben, Eric Hjort, Marty Ince, Ray Page, Mike Beasley, Jeff Cragg, Eric Hawksford, Pete Grebner, Todd Russ, John Mims; Row 4: Tim Farley, Dennis Houdek, Andy Engel, Dave Sheehan, Mark Stephan, Bill Cavanagh, Mike Ostrom, Mark Daly, Mike O'Connell, Don Palan, John Harris; Row 5: Jon Zack, Todd Wright, Paul Johnson, John Winter, Andy Eckert, Brian Schnell; Row 6: Tim Calahan, Paul Vaaler, Karl Thomas, Bob Taylor, Gary Gilderhuis, Jon Darby, Bob Sullivan, Willard Tuomi, Jim Nelson, Jim Christensen, Rick Kohlan, Tom Shanley, Laura Goostree, Christina Seeburger
Published in: Algol 1982: 18
Folder .014b: Athletics: Football - Sept. 5 vs. St. Olaf, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Laura Goostree, John Sieben, Bill Ford, Kurt DeMarais, Curt Wyffels
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .014c: Athletics: Football - Sept. 12 vs. Beloit, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ken Harvey, Dennis Houdek, Karl Thomas, Mike Francis, Kurt DeMarais, Dean Ingemansen, Todd Wright, Bill Ford, Paul Vaaler
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser
Folder .014d: Athletics: Football - Oct. 10 vs. Knox (Homecoming), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: spectators, cheerleaders, halftime events, Pep Banned, Knight on horseback, locker room discussion
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Mims, Karl Thomas, Paul VanValkenburg, Dennis Houdek, C. D. Schmidt, Matt Bernard, Paul Vaaler, Paul Johnson, Curt Wyffels, Mark Daly, Andy Engel, Mike Ostrom, Bill Ford, Bob Mackin, Bob Sullivan, Eric Hjort, John Sieben
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser, Kirstin Wortman, Ruthmary Penick
Folder .014e: Athletics: Football - Nov. 7 vs. Chicago, 1981/82Add to your list.
Additional subject(s): Football parents
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Schoonmaker, Gavan O'Duffy, Mike Francis, John Moody, Bob Sullivan, Paul VanValkenburg, John Mims, John Sieben, Tom Clark, Bill Ford, Paul Vaaler, Marty Ince. Rick Kohlan, Eric Hjort, Brent Siegel
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Folder .015: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Broomball, Basketball - Women's, Softball, Touch Football, Rotblatt
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: front cover, 10-11; Algol 1982: 95
Folder .016: Athletics: IM Ultimate Frisbee [Intramural], 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 10
Folder .017: Athletics: Indoor Track / Track and Field, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Liz Myers
Folder .018: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .019: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Denise Kokaras, Heidi Wulczyn, Sandy Dabora, Leslie Kingman, Martha Phillips, Karin Thron, Cathy Stern, Laura Mathews, Victor Branitski, Betsy McEneaney, Kathy Thomas
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 12-14; Algol 1982: 27
Folder .020: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ken Potts
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Published in: Algol 1982: 44
Item 1: Men's Swimming and Diving Team, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Willard Tuomi, ?, ?, Baird Johnson, William Krueger, Joe Fromm; Row 2: Mark Rhodes, David Wilson, Ken Potts, Craig Robbins, Dan Hoffman; Row 3: Earll Pott, Cesar Trajano, David Kough, ?, ?
Published in: Algol 1982: 44
Folder .021: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Dave Winter, Nick Gustilo, Kirk Weidner (or Jamieson?), Rob Fuerst, Brooks Wallin, Porter Loomis, Doug Sauter, Dan Saltzstein, John Flygare, Dave Ratner, Andy Morrison, Len Goodman, Tom Ferris
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 8
Folder .022: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daphne Wong
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .023: Athletics: Volleyball, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joyce Davis, Muriel Cunningham, Jeewon Chung, Mary Hamilton, Nancy Pellowe
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .024: Plays (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: 'Finian’s Rainbow', 'Patience', 'Three Absurdist Comedies' (including 'The Lover'), 'Troilus and Cressida'
Additional subject(s): Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shawn Brooks, Carol VanZoeren, David Jensen, Kate MacKinnon, Jacqueline Orr
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1982: 86
Folder .025: Play: 'The Birds', 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Todd Schafer, Bob Daily, Marya Slowinski, Gordon Cuany, Beth Stewart, Laura Pagel, Cynthia Koop, Wendelyne McCormick, Helen Erwin, Lisa Greenberg, Holiday Hale, Mary Pat Klimek, Neysa McClanahan, Janean Miller, Megan Riley, Beth Stewart, Rees Warne
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Published in: Algol 1982: 54, 55
Folder .026: Performance: The Gentle Boy, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Phillip C. Rhodes, Edward L. Sostek, Anne B. Mayer, David Stephens, Larry Gerber, Seth Trucks, M. Robin Tanzy, Jan Knutson, Janis Hardy, Amanda Riesman
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens, Robert Howard
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 1
Folder .027: Play: 'The Physicists', 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeffrey R. Costello, John Pipkin, James M. Robinson, Douglas Lincoln, Jamie Milavetz, Dwight Lueck, Meg Meneghel, J. Scott Johnson, Kate MacKinnon, David Jensen, Carol Van Zoeren, Liz Myers, Wendy McCormick, Michael Chauss, Rees Warne
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Folder .028: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: ist Davis, Hall House, Village 110, Watson House and 2nd Goodhue
Format: Prints
Item 1: Hall House, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Serious, Smiles, Kathy, Mark, Andy, Liz, Kathy, Kelly, Geoff, David, Paul
Published in: Algol 1982: 102
Item 2: Watson House and 2nd Goodue residents, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jennie Formey, Beth Hofmockel, Meg Ross, Brian Freeman, Marcia Harvey, Julie Chen, Deana Burrill, Greg Ewing, Sarah Beshers, Stacy McDonald, Cristi Crosby, Lisa Lawrence, Mark Gilbert, Michelle Roppeau, Pamina Ewing, Andy Garcia, Tommy LaTourette, Kathy Frantz, Andy Padula, Kirk Allen, John McCreary, Frank Hogan, Mark Rhodes, Bret Berglund, Dave MacLaughlin, Tom Lane, Tom Hoak, George Hudak, Lisa Greenberg, Visala Chepuri, Anne Crippen, Ev Robbennolt, Kay Lin, Bruce Krafft, Tom Hall, Ryder Smith, Dave Glick, Suzanne Cady, Scot Christiansen, Eric Vessey, Chris Foley, Michelle LaVallee, Rusty Scott, Steve Sutton, Bonnie Guyer, Doug Bridge, Leslie Sherman, Greg Smith
Published in: Algol 1982: 104
Item 3: Village 110 residents, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jack Walsh, Pete Bronsfed, Paul Jacobson, John Leemhuis Jr.
Published in: Algol 1982: 111
Item 4: 1st Davis residents, 1981/82Add to your list.
Group portrait
People depicted: Steve Mayman, Chris Heinz, Frances Marshall, Steve Parnes, Jon Darby, Andy Eckert, Pete Grebner, Sue Haught, John Plygare, Jonathon Dings, Todd Kuss, Cindy Thurston, Dave Light, Jegg Simon, John Madden, Christina Seaburger, Monica Smith, Chris Bystrof, Dave Bailey, Jim Walsh, Nancy Schnilder, Tim Godfrey, Lynne White, Liz Reading
Published in: Algol 1982: 112
Folder .029: Art (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Art slides collection
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane Youmans
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .030: Art exhibitions, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: East European print exhibit, Stravinsky exhibit, Dean Warnholtz tribute exhibit, Senior studio art majors' show
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 3
Folder .031: Art works, 1980/81Add to your list.
Includes: Leighton rededication seal
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ira Steigler
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 3
Folder .031a: Art works - Suzanne Picard's floating sculpture, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Suzanne Picard, Ray Jacobson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 2, 4
Folder .032: Dance, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Dance Ensemble, Ebony II, Stravinsky Festival, dance demonstration
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Easter
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1982: 75, 88; Voice Summer 1982: 3
Folder .033: Music (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Black Choir inspirational movement, student recitals, Baroque Ensemble, organ and trumpet concert, individual musicians, piano, clarinet, french horn, guitar, flute
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Leslie Sherman, Jane Woodwell, Mike Wittgraf, Russell Mead, Brian Bent, Jeremy Balmuth, Thomas Gilkey
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman, Dennett, Muessig & Associates, Liz Myers
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 3; Algol 1982: 87, 94, 123
Folder .034: Music: Orchestra, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Stravinsky Gala concert rehearsal
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Craft
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Winter 1982: 1
Folder .035: Science (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: biology, physics, chemistry
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach, Martha Phillips, Jerry Mohrig
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman; Dennett, Muessig, and Associates, Brian Smith
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 3
Folder .036: Visitors (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Bhaskar Chandarvarkar, Carl Eller, Eugene Istomin, Mary Stucky, Gwendolyn Brooks, Freeman Dyson, Anjali, Jorge Luis Borges, Geri Joseph, Inga Stina Evbank, Franklin Littell, Robert Craft
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bhaskar Chandarvarkar, Carl Eller, Eugene Istomin, Mary Stuckey, Gwendolyn Brooks, Freeman Dyson, Anjali (Anne-Marie Gaston), Jorge Luis Borges, Geri Joseph, Inga Stina Evbank, Franklin Littell, Robert Craft, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens, Patricia Mitchell, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 7; Algol 1982: 57
Folder .037: Construction and renovation (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Laird Stadium track resurfacing
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens
Folder .038: Dedication of Doc Evans plaque, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: concert by the Evans Memorial Jazz Band
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elaine Evans, Ray Gormley, Eddie Tolck, Dick Pendleton, Bob Byrnes, Harry Blons, Red ?, Hal Runyon
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 37; Algol 1982: 92
Folder .039: Places (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: snow sculpture on frozen Lyman Lake north of Myers Hall; Watson House, Nutting House; campus skyline; campus aerials
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Elliot Bruhl, Ruth Stevens, Steve Mayman, Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1982: 35
Folder .039a: Places (misc.) - interiors, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Skinner Chapel banners, Goodsell Observatory, Sayles-Hill floor, Severance Tea Room, classroom, lounge, stairwell, Headley House, Nourse Little Theater
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ian G. Barbour
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 5
Folder .040: Campus scenes / Places, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: campus in the morning, Class of 1881 stone, Severance Hall, Sayles-Hill, Olin Hall, lawn near Myers Hall and Watson Hall, Bald Spot, view toward Goodhue Hall and water tower
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .040a: Campus scenes / Places - winter, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: bicycles in snow drifts, Laird Hall, Sayles-Hill steps, Arboretum. Skinner Chapel, Goodsell Observatory, Evans Hall, campus paths
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Steve Mayman, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .041: Student awards, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Cowling Scholars, National Bar Association Scholar, Japanese American Citizens' League Scholar, League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC) Scholars, National Medical Association Scholar
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Stanley, Carlton White, Eva Zendejas, Darryl Hamm, Elizabeth Goulet, Michelle Reeves, Alex Vengas, John Garcia, Wayne Nesbitt, Peter Nakahata, Lisa Adent
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2
Folder .042: Alumni Board, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: meeting; reception; new members group portrait
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lauren Baker, Bach-yen Nguyen, Katie Kolliner, Carol Ligare, Keith Bengtson, Cliff Clark, Roberta Skelton
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 38; Voice Winter 1982: 4, 12, 18
Folder .043: Alumni events, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Boston, Chicago, Louisville, Tucson (Tanque Verde)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Atherton Bean, Clark Arnold, Laurence M. Gould
Photographer(s): Nena Thames Whittemore
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 26
Folder .044: Academic departments - group portraits, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Geology, Men's Physical Education, Physics, Psychology, Music. Theater Arts
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiler Henrickson Timothy Vick, Mary Savina, Ed Buchwald, Shelby Boardman, Betty Bray; Willard Tuomi, Jim Nelson, Jack Thurnblad, Bob Sullivan, Bill Huyck; Robert Reitz, William Titus, Janet Runkel, Bruce Thomas, Robert Mathews, Tom Moore, Warren Ringlien, Richard Noer; Peter Guthrie, John Bare, Joanne Quarforth, Steven Kozberg, Neil Lutsky; Bill Wells, Bill Nelson, Steve Kelly, Robert Luther, Mary Nelson, John Ellinger, David Porter, Phillip Rhodes, Marie Jensen, Anne Mayer, Harry Nordstrom, Margaret Smith-Brand, Laudie Porter, Linda C. Giering, Ruth Weiner
Published in: Algol 1982: 60-63, 71, 72
Folder .045: Faculty and Staff, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Richard Cantwell magic show; the Pineapple Queen; honored employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, George McKinley, Melbourne Zimmerman, Ruth Morris, Oletta Bowe, Frank Funk, George McKinley, Willard L. Huyck, William Muir, Robert Will, Paul Jorgensen, Richard Cantwell, Michael P. Zuckert, Vern Bailey
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Algol 1982: 74; Comments Summer 1982: 10
Folder .046: Faculty with Students, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Vickie I. Bertramson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .047: Staff, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Admissions office, Alumni Affairs office, Bookstore
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nena Thames Whittemore, Mariea Guthrie
Photographer(s): Liz Myers., Ruth Stevens, Dennett-Muesig & Associates
Folder .048: Student workers, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Food Service, Library
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah M. Hyde
Photographer(s): Dennett, Muessig & Associates, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .049: Academic scenes (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Class scenes in English (American Nature Writers), Geology, Economics, Classical Languages, Religion; studying;
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: C. Edward Buchwald, Robert E. Will, Joe Foran, Robert Herbolsheimer, John C. McCreary, Linda Clader, Becky Marty, Nancy Wilkie, Bardwell L.Smith, John Tallmadge, Kirk W. Allen
Photographer(s): Dennett, Muessig & Associates, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Winter 1982: 24
Folder .050: American Nature Writers class trip to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chris J. Melcher, Cathryn M. Chi, James A. Larsen, Kirk W. Allen, Torsten C. Kjellstrand, Dan B. Sontag, John Tallmadge, Pamela M. Nagaji, Joel A. Keehn, M. Jean Mollenkamp, Nancy Ashmore, Martha C. Shadle, Carolyn J. Reinertsen
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 18, 20-22, 25-29, 31.  Comments Fall 1981: 2
Folder .051: Off-campus studies: London program (English), 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Stonehenge
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Robert Tisdale
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 5
Folder .052: Northfield, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Bridge Square war memorial, Willie's Shoe Service
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Dennett, Muessig & Associates
Folder .053: Individual portraits, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Other Information: Note series of portraits of women named 'Ruth' taken by Ruth Stevens
People depicted: David Appleyard, Bob Woolsey, Betsy Espy, Mona Younes, Nicole Cantou, Martha Ehrlich, Steve Schier, Kurt Brown, Diane Nemec-Ignashev, Dana Strand, Steve Strand, Jan Chowaniec, Lynn Buffington, Rodney Shewan, Leonard Kelly, Bonnie Kelterborn, Leah Hewitt, Andreas Kiryakakis, Steve Kozberg, Chang-tai Hung, Linda Scott, Laurie Wunder, Terry Jensen, Kathy Neff, Jill Ewald, Phillip Rhodes, Ruth Crane, Ruth Dilley, Ruth Morgan, Ruth Morris, Ruth Quick, Ruth Sanford, Ruth Weiner, Phillip Engstrom, Beverlee DeCoux, A. K. Ramanujan, Cathy Le Marca, Richard Cantwell, Bob Sullivan, Jack Thurnblad, Frank I. Wright, David J. Maitland, Charles H. Carlin, John Wright, Regina Morantz, Roy Grow, Carole Stevens, Carole Werner, Mariea Guthrie, Richard Crouter, Anne Patrick, S. N. Tawale, Daphne Wong, Dan Sullivan, Nena Thames Whittemore, Jeff Nixa, Jan Chowaniec, Bhaskar Chandavarkar, Dean Warnholtz
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Chuck Glaser, Kelly Conlin, Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell, Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 17
Folder .054: Events (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Activities Fair, Joe Tomaszewski Open Run, Oktoberfest, Winterfest (snow sculpture contest), Springfest (Battle of the Bands spring concert), China symposium, Room Draw, Farmstock, Iron Person contest, Rotblatt
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Pete Bicanich, Mark Johnson, Jack Thurnblad, Rob White, Peter Stanley, David Evans
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Steve Mayman, Patricia Mitchell, Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2, 8; Comments Spring 1982: 7; Voice Spring 1982: 6; Comments Summer 1982: 3; Voice Summer 1982: 3
Folder .055: Nuclear Arms forum, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: forum and reception
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barry M. Casper, Howard Morland, Leslie H. Brown, Gerald P. Dineen, Steven A. Maaranen, Christopher Paine, Keith Payne, Theodore B. Taylor
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 7
Folder .056: Social events (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Sayles-Hill beach party, Suburbs dance, Senior - alumni banquet
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John K. Lampe, Joel R. Cherry
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Liz Myers
Folder .057: Starlight Ball, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alison Unger
Photographer(s): Liz Myers; Steve Mayman; Dennett, Muessig and Associates
Published in: Algol 1982: 50
Folder .058: College Committees, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: College Council
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .059: Student organizations (misc.), 1981/82Add to your list.
Inicludes: Sigma Xi (initiation), Women's Recreation Association (marshmallow roast), KRLX Radio (board), Manuscript
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: L. Brian Smith, William C. Child, Richard W. Ramette, Elizabeth M. McEneaney, Sarah Lufkin, Jon D. Reid, Karl W. Fricke, Julie M. Gannon, Alexander H. Walker, Harold G. Woodley, Ben Franke, Timothy D. Walker, William R. Surman, Stuart R. Naber
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 35; Comments Summer 1982: 4; Algol 1982: 82
Folder .060: Arrivals and departures, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: 1981 New Students zoo book: cover
Folder .061: Campus tours, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Folder .062: Dining, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Includes: Chinese dinner in Evans Dining Hall, SAGA party, Davis Hall floor dinner
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Craig L. Scott, Roger B. Griffis
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Steve Mayman, Jill Ewald, Dennet, Muessig & Associates
Folder .063: Student recreation, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Pool, wall climbing (Scoville Hall), ice hockey, jigsaw puzzle in Bookstore
Format: Prints
People depicted: Aaron L. Haspel, Sarah M. Hyde
Photographer(s): Dennett, Musessig & Associates
Published in: Algol 1982: 37
Folder .064: Dorm life, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: 7th Watson study break
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .065: Religious life, 1981/82Add to your list.
Includes: Bible study group, Easter Chapel service, Passover Seder, United Church of Christ / College Church members
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas Moore
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kristin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 11
Folder .066: Students, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1982: 17
Folder .066a: Students - Kyle Mackay, with her horse, 1981/82Add to your list.View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kyle Mackay
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 1
Folder .067: Bookstore advertising, 1981/82Add to your list.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Sub-Series 1982Add to your list.
Folder .001: Summer Elderhostel, 1982Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Richard Cantwell, Patrick Dust, Ruth Weiner
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1982Add to your list.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carole Stevens, Carol Warner Dust, Richard Crouter, Roger Kirchner, Marjorie Olson
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .003: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1982Add to your list.
Includes: “Spoon River Anthology”, “1959 Pink Thunderbird” (”Lone Star”), "Twelfth Night"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Hager, Chris Soth, Stuart Wood
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .004: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1982Add to your list.
Includes: Summer Writing Program; Prairie and Woods camp; Ellen Mosher Basketball camp, computer camp (teachers of handicapped students); Fellowship of Christian Atheletes; French program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James F. Fisher, Frank Morral, W. Hartley Clark
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstrin Wortman
Published in: Voice Winter 1982: 15
Folder .005: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1982Add to your list.
Includes: Library addition; track recronstruction
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Liz Myers
Folder .006: Places (misc.) - building and campus detail, 1982Add to your list.
Includes: Scoville entrance and tower, Japanese garden detail, chapel lantern, Old Music Hall window, squirrels on building and on lake bridge
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1982: 1
Folder .007: Campus scenes / Places, 1982Add to your list.
Includes: Scoville Hall, Laird Hall, Evans Hall, Burton Hall, Davis Hall, Severance Hall, Willis Hall, West Gymnsasium, Leighton Hall, Lyman Lakes, Sayles-Hill Campus Center, Cowling Recreation Center, Japanese Garden, Old Music Hall, Olin Hall, Mudd Hall, Skinner Chapel, Library, Watson Hall, Boliou Hall, Myers Hall, Nourse Hall, Parish House, Music and Drama Center, Bell Field tennis courts, building and campus detail
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .008: Visitors (misc.), 1982Add to your list.
Includes: Al Quie (youth forum)
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Al Quie, Daniel Sullivan
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .009: Bookstore advertising, 1982Add to your list.
Includes: merchandise closeups
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman
Sub-Series 1982II: (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Folder .000: Single Images, 1983 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Winter activites: traying/toboganning on Evans Hill, 1982 (+ or - 2 years)Add to your list.
People depicted: Jeewon Chung, Karen Ogren

Browse by Series:

[Series 1980/81],
[Series 1981/82],
[Series 1982/83],
[Series 1983/84],
[Series 1984/85],
[Series 1985/86],
[Series 1986/87],
[Series 1987/88],
[Series 1988/89],
[Series 1989/90],
[All]


Page Generated in: 0.881 seconds (using 237 queries).
Using 8.36MB of memory. (Peak of 8.71MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign