[Back to Formatted Version]

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1980 to circa 1990

ID: 05/003/(8)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing

Series 1980/81
Sub-Series 1980/81
Folder .000: Single Images, 1980/81
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Off-campus studies - Graz, Austria, 1980/81
Group portrait
Published in: Algol 1981: 135
Item 2: Class of 1947 Mini-Reunion, 1980/81
Additional Date Information: 1981-04-30/05-3
Other Information: Breckenridge, CO
Item 3: Girl Scout swim, 1980/81
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1982: 45
Folder .001: Commencement, 1980/81
Includes: departmental receptions, Honors Lunch
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Atherton Bean, David F. Appleyard, Peter W. Stanley, Pu Shan, Benjamin C. Duniway, Loyce Johnson Houlton, Carl G. Hempel, Theodore B. Taylor, Gary H. Iseminger, John K. Bare, Mona Tahar, Robert E. Bonner, Mary K. Murphy, Chuck Levin, Tim Hernandez, Charles H. Carlin, Frank I. Wright, Mylla Urban, Eleanor H. Hansen, Roy F. Grow
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jim Work, Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1981: 24-27; Comments Summer 1981: 1, 3, 5-7, 11-12
Folder .002: Reunion, 1980/81
Includes: Registration, Alumni awards, Rotblatt, Class dinners, Arb Race, Concert
Donor Information: from Paul C. and Faye Schirmer Domke
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Laurence M. Gould, Philip Rhodes, Henry L. Woodward, Jerry Mohrig, Dan Sullivan, Ted Kolderie, Richard Cardozo, Melvin R. Laird, Elizabeth Nason, Clarence Jackson, Haldore Hanson, Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Merrill E. Jarchow, William Feldt, Bruce McManus, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Jon M. Nicholson, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Andersen Hulings, Robert McCamant, David F. Appleyard, Willard L. Huyck, Mary Jarboe May, Frances Besser, Mary Phelps Johnson, Vern Johnson, Dick Raiter, Kathryn Knoff Raiter, Ruth Houlton Lewis, Beetty Barrett Hunter, Stuart Hunter, Merodie Anderson Riegel
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Liz Myers, Nena Thames Whittemore
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 1, 3-5, 14; Voice Winter 1982: 6
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1980/81
Includes: Classes of 1921, 1926, 1931 1936, 1941. 1950, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1971, 1975-1976
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 6-12
Item 1: Class of 1921, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bertha Antl Zollner, Clarence Kuntz, Janet Kuntz, Arthur E. Reiter, Elizabeth Cares Gilbert, Margaret Denison Ost, James C. Gilbert; Row 2: R. F. Brownlee Cote, Julia T. Cote, Karl V. Pieper, Margaret Bailey Pieper, Susan H. Lovald, Alma Robinson Waterbury, Nancy Fletcher Street, John Maynard Street
Published in: Algol Summer 1981: 6
Item 2: Class of 1926, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Hazel Johnson Clave, David Loewen, Winifred Loewen, Faye Allen, Ruth Sampson Lunde, Mary Holbrook Mohn, Coralie Wheeler Chapman; Row 2: Wallace Remington, Marge Keyes Remington, Doreen M. Wellman, Homer B. Wellman, Louise Phelps Shank, Ruth Eckles Putsch, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Ted Kolderie; Row 3: Edward Johnston, Paul Symes, Minnie Errignton Frame, William Frame, Holland Norton, Harry F. Burns
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 7
Item 3: Class of 1931, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Evelyn Parkin, Beatrice Exner Liu, Edward C. Rosenow, Esther Rosenow, Evelyn Wise Waas, Glenn Waas, Albert Perrault, Arline Steward Nelson, Howard Nelson, Elizabeth Wade Condon; Row 2: Atherton Bean, Hope Nicholson Netland, Beatrice Johansen Chambers, Roland Chambers, Leonard Fosshage, Marian Lauren Fosshage, Miriam Sheldon Erwin, B. L. Erwin, Marjorie Horn Goldsbury, Joseph Goldsbury, Helen Ribble Finch, Charles Finch, Lincoln Condon; Row 3: George Burns, Elizabeth McKinney Chmiel, Bob Clinite, F. W. Colburn, Betty Haseltine Colburn, Julia Clark, Harry Olson, Evelyn Olson, Adella Clark Youtz, Richard Youtz, Doris Sinness, Elizabeth LaRue Warren; Row 4: Abigail Hoffsommer, Lucille Biorn Guyer, Mary Burnquist Beck, Elizabeth McBride Jones, Frances Warren, Roger Schmid, Myff Schmid
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 7
Item 4: Class of 1936, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: W. Herman Quirmbach, Chuck Golder, Sarah Hillyer Schilling, Charles Schilling, Dena Allen, Helen Wellman, Flora Trask Rogge, T. Willard Hunter, Jim Kade, Virginia Cuthbert Church, Victor Church; Row 2: Eleanor Suttle Golder, Marjorie Williams Ross, Carolyn Belcher Tincher, Katharine Angell Roe, Elizabeth A. Slusser Swift, Eileen Young Eaton, John Lindquist, Guy Chase, Frank Chesley, Jean Anderson Chesley; Row 3: Edwin D. Whiting, Helen Butke Whiting, Annie Hartman Russ, Barbara Hall Lemon, Louis Schuldt, Russ Schoch; Row 4: Jean Kinyon Hyde, Mary Andersen Hulings, Albert D. Hulings, Les Cleveland, Bernice Brown Hanson, George Zahner, Sue Hatcher Perman
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 8
Item 5: Class of 1941, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Charles C. Kujawa, Lorraine Chase Downing, Mary Jarboe May, Frances Besser Dickey, Henriette Weschcke Klingel, Irene Connor Miller, Virginia Feudner Morrill, Madeleine Cross Dobbelmann, Jane Krause Andersen, Kathryn Knoff Raiter, Martha Thomson Foss, Edna Pearson Kufus, Jane Andrews; Row 2: Marshall C. Freerks, Marjorie Ludwig Henry, Betty McNally Chapin, Mary Darrow Johnson, Jewell Brooner Shannon, Jeannette Scriver Burch, Merodie Anderson Riegel, Cynthia Phillips Holly, Mary Phelps Johnson, Vern Johnson, Dick Raiter, Elizabeth Rogers Schneider, Priscilla Rossman Gaalaas, Lee P. Gaalaas; Row 3: Robert Henry, Ruth Tyrholm Sullivan, Bob Lea, Ginny Lee, Margaret Augustine Culver, Richard Hull Jr., Ted Watson Jeanne Winsor Watson, Phillis E. Holmes, Jane Huggins Johnson, Dolores Riegel, Fred Riegel; Row 4: Faye Schirmer Domke, Walter Sullivan, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, John R. Quast, Dwight Culver, Carl Altenburg, Lenore Sheffield Knabb, Tom Wiener, Kay Deason, John M. Deason, Edwin C. Buffington; Row 5: John Burch, Lesley McBride Freerks, George Johnson, Paul C. Domke, Ed Johnson, Antonio H. Obaid, Betty Barrett Hunter, Stuart Hunter, Ruth Houlton Lewis, Jack Gilbert, Bill Arndt
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 8
Item 6: Class of 1950, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Tim Elder, Katie Davidson Tanner, Stephen Tanner, Warren Bruckmeier, Clint Hall, Genevieve Gerlach Hall, Joan Fourness Ekdahl, Mary Piatt Bowen, Bill Beers, Bill Schacht; Row 2: Lucy Merrill MacKenzie, Thornton Lyford, Kay Lyford, Hilde Elder, Mary Ashwell Jenkins, Dorothy Thale Hansen, Marjorie Christiansen Wirth, Carol Boberg Holmes, Ann Derauf Peregrine, Jo Sill Huntting, Lowell Linman; Row 3: Rita Armstrong Kasper, Jack Parsons, Jim Taylor, Dorothy Henry Taylor, Tom Jenkins, Irene Dreier Hull, Hudson Wirth, Elizabeth Mossman Carder, J. K. MacKenzie, Frank I. Wright; Row 4: Bob Kasper, Ted Hull, Joan Hatch Hull, Richard T. Bergsund, Joan Reid Bergsund, Pat Leighton, Howard Hull, August Schlaffer, Mel Holmes, Anne Bagby Pfaff, George Field; Row 5: Pete Allen, Cheryl Eldh, Ken Ligare, Bill Leighton, Jean Wilson Cox, Lyn Cox, Bill Miller, Roy Peregrine, Ray Asp
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 9
Item 7: Class of 1951, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Joanne Smith Edinger, Eloise Lidke, Jackie Loos Oliver, Joan Freese Grant, Fawn Curry Zimmerman, Bill Zimmerman; Row 2: Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Richard Nordholm, Don Hauck, Marian Wahlquist Asp, Barbara Harz Gore, Irene Daniell Kress, Marylyn Olson Johnson, Joyce Ludwig Anderson; Row 3: Justus Gilfillan, Carol Smith Ligare, Joan Smith Bright, Barbara Schwingle Steiner, Louise Coffey Wright, John F. Anderson; Row 4: Hal Nelson, Ed Lundeen, Jim Vercoe, Leonard Zak, Gordon Meyer, Jim Kane; Row 5: Joe Kraker, Sid Edinger, Luther Rogers, Herb Nadelhoffer, Harlan Lidke, Tom Swallen, John Garver
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 9
Item 8: Class of 1956, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Suzan Gordon, Jane Lally Pendleton, Carolyn Backus Hillan, Joan Peterson Brown, Carlene Hanson Jones, Anne Thorgrimsen Lindekugel, Le Etta Sanger Sprackling, Beverly Smith Wright, Nancy Jordan Fiene, Beverley Smith Driscoll, Caroline Nadelhoffer Orman; Row 2: David Gordon, Gretchen Walby Fogo, Patricia Neal Kelley, Connie McNurlen O'Kieffe, Carolyn Wills Colburn, Barbara Chalker Windsor, Karen Hillerud Rush, Jean Apple Owen, Bea Stough Bryngelson, Fletcher Driscoll; Row 3: Milles Kellogg Cavanagh, Beverly Oyler Shivers, Valerie Pressendo Williams, Kathy Smith Krieger, Jerry Wright, Marion Ostrom Robertson, John Sprackling, Don Flyckt, Judd Harmon; Row 4: Leonard W. Kruse, Mary Wittmayer Helms, Dale Sibley Devine, Natalie Towers Slack, Susan Rossberg DeSimone, Thomas S. Wiillams, Donald W. Kohls, Dale L. Anderson, Earl R. Gister, Bruce McManus, Neil McAlpin; Row 5: Don Brown, Arlene Cardozo, Dick Cardozo, Fred Pendleton, Jack O'Kieffe, Linward Shivers, Bob Scheevel, Doug Steelman, Chuck Owen, Tom Fiene, John P. Sten, Wally Mead
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 10
Item 9: Class of 1961, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Gardner Kennedy, Kitsy Easton O'Meara, Ann Calloway Neeb, Nancy Lee Watson Uggen, Jane Watson Hanson, Ann Maucker King, Mikki Levin LaRaus, Mary Ekelund Donovan; Row 2: Patricia Wilke, Susan Geiger Rogers, Carla Nelson Rohwedder, Christine Schroeder Compton, Mary-Leigh Elmore Miller, Mary Zeller Ceridan, Roger LaRaus, Harriet Thiele, Judy Dian Larsen, Margaret Surpless; Row 3: Kendall Corbin, Jerry Greene, Ed Dratz, Jay Sargent, Jerith Saxton Kish, David McKercher, Dan Person, Ken Stensby, Sally Grinde Legrand; Row 4: John Lundsten, Karen Grove Feldt, Bill Feldt, David F. Appleyard, Frank Surpless, Dave Geilen, Roger Holthaus, Mike Murphy, Andy Halpern, Norm Hanson, Andy Larsen
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 11
Item 10: Class of 1971, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Fredrickson Mills, Susan Cushman, Wendy Fearnside, David W. Pennington, Barbara Arnett Green, Susan Coen Mendelson, Rebecca Filler, Patricia Edward, Paula Trabucco Rasmussen, Barbara North Beck, Susan Cray Borman, Connie Scott Selden; Row 2: Elliott S. Mills, Charlie Quimby, Jane Willard, Kathy Robinson Burk, Susan Anderson, Charlie Green, Corey Green, Martha H. Verbrugge, Susan Greenwood McAlister, Emily Fast Christensen, Beth Ann Lewis, Ann Schwarz, Dury Sudduth, Sue Gedney Sudduth, Jim Rude, John Selden; Row 3: Alan Thiel, Scott McNairy, Gretchen Quattlebaum Banks, Catherine Gordy Hall, Ted H. Emigh, Gini Dittus Emigh, William Gareth Emigh, Margaret Loud McCamant, Faye Knowles, Pam Smith Finkelman, Richard A. Hull III, Jim Lowrie; Row 4: Jay Bothwell, Tom Lechner, Rod Wilson, Beverly Bailey Hargraves, Joan Wolf Bundy, Mary Kathryn Cowles, John Cole, Pete Raines, Dick Adams, Bob Mendelson, Hugh Maynard, Stephen Real; Row 5: Elsie Myers Martin, Ray Martin, Nancy Allen Foran, Joe Foran, Barb Hemenway, Paul Brindle, Charlie Rounds, Steve Norman, Jean Melander, William D. Rosenberg, Tom Melander, Mark Banks, John Rasmussen, Bob McCamant, Daniel J. Hall, John Hagen
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 11
Item 11: Classes of 1975 and 1976, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Janet Burgoon, Roy Hallanger, Susan Schumacher, Priscilla Wyeth, Maureen Murphy, Mary Ratnaswamy, Maria Grage Henley, Lisa A. Berg, M. Judith Gower, Donna Langmaack Badame, Vicki Novak Myers, Sue Porter Hudak, Susan Danielson; Row 2: Karen Grossweiner, Martin Thiele, Bill Allen, Nina Kopach, Catherine Devine Lea, Kim VandeWater Holschuh, John Glander, Howard W. Deichen, Mark Jaeger, Corinne Cavanaugh, Cindy Greer Broin, Nathan Broin; Row 3: Lisa Marini, Doug Andrews, Craig M. Schramm, Karin Dostal Holschuh, Robert Herbolsheimer, Barbara Wonson, David Wetherbee, Susan Barlow DuBois, Margaret Hedeen; Row 4: Paul T. Hess, Gary Bubalo, Nick Foreman, Jack Burton, Tim Hoops, Dave Gorte, Mark Luetzow, Jim DuBois, Hans Muessig, Sarah Dennett; Row 5: Dan Marson, Timothy Dunham, Ann Potter, Bob Huber, Paul Czyzewski, Terri Lauterbach, Marti Bauman, Doug Lefton, Gretchen Rupp
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 12
Folder .003: New Student Week / Opening Convocation, 1980/81
Includes: New student "legacies," Casino / Disco, moving in
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Dan Sullivan, John Bryson, David F. Appleyard, Johanna R. Froelich?
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Richard Hunter, Eileen Bertie
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 1, 3; Algol 1981: 22
Item 1: Class of 1984 Legacy students, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carol Bradford, Juliette Ramirez, Doug Lufkin, Faye Lufkin, Sarah Theimer, Jill Wright; Row 2: Kimberly Ady, Carolyn Ecob, Jennifer Fletcher, Ann Shaughnessy, Thale Cross; Row 3: Steve McCormick, Mark Odoroff, Bill Edinger, Rob Machalek; Row 4: Phil Schmid, Jim Southwick, David Pickle
Photographer(s): Eileen Bertie
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 3
Folder .003a: Academic advising meetings, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Weiner, Linda Clader, Bruce R. Thomas, Mary C. Henry, Margaret M. David, Visala Chepuri, Jon V.Thomas, Robert C. Cote, Robert M. Machalek, Carolyn L. Baker, John F. Dunn, Charles S. Beardsley
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 7
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1980/81
Includes: Alumni 'C' Club Hall of Fame induction; Punk dance ("The Phonies"); football spectators during the Strike
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Samuel D. Perrin, Michael H. Armacost, Everett S. Dean, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1980: 17; Algol 1981: 18
Folder .005: Mai Fete, 1980/81
Includes: raft regatta on Lyman Lakes, Battle of the Bands concert
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Carpenter
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Chuck Glaser, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1981: 2
Folder .006: Parents' Weekend, 1980/81
Includes: picnic, College Bowl tournament finals
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard L. Libowitz, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Shawn Brooks, Eugene Geddes, Greg Gordon, Don Leighton, Jack Ungerleider, Leonard Lee, Paul Iverson, Brock Stevens, Kate McKinnon
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Carletonian 8 May 1981: 5
Folder .007: Senior Week, 1980/81
Includes: Senior Convocation, Senior Picnic, Senior Dance
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Dolphins, Rugby - Men's, Spring athletic portraits
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carin Wold, Karen Raugast, Laura Lee, Frances Marshall; Doug Sauter, Nancy Pellowe, Ann Shaughnessy, Nick Gustilo, Tom Ferris, Sean McCormick, Rob Fuerst, Gayle Wallace, Helen Lauderdale, Janeann Zimmerman, Mary Jo Higgins, Leslie Kingman, Karen Ogren, Kathy Sundberg, Jeewon Chung, Paul Baubly, Brad Strand, Bob Taylor, Mark Daly, Mark Ostrom, George Hudak, Anne Westcott, Betsy McEneaney, Lynn Foster, Teri Mau, Debra Ponce de Leon, Julie Onsted, Jane Weier, Laura Ferguson, Grace Guggenheim
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 177
Folder .009: Athletics: Baseball, 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mark Daly, Bob Taylor
Published in: Algol 1981: 170, 171
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ramon Garcia, Peter Albrecht, Jeff Prohofsky, Steve Asp, Steve Widenhouse, Bill Chapin, Jimmy Boyle, Mercer Cook, Charles McElrath, Steve Meads, Paul Lewis, Mark Wandmacher, Grant Guzy, Jim Tolf, Charles Westling, Ronnie Quinn, Dan Nickevich, Brian Schnell, Ken Harvey
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore, Richard Hunter, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 153, 163; Voice Fall 1981: 9
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ramon Garcia, Grant Guzy, Chuck McElrath, Charlie Westling, Mercer Cook, Peter Albrecht, Jimmy Boyle; Row 2: Jack Thurnblad, Jeff Prohofsky, Steve Meads, Ronnie Quinn, Bill Chapin, Jim Tolf, Mark Wandmacher, Paul Lewis, Dan Nikcevich, Steve Widenhouse, Steve Asp
Published in: Men's Basketball program 1981: inside front cover
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 162
Folder .012: Athletics: Cross Country, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sean McCormick
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Richard Hunter, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Algol 1981: 158, 159
Item 1: Women's Cross Country Team, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ele Hansen, Kirsten Johnson, Cathy LaMarca, Susan Paulson, Audrey O'Brien, Kathy Malville, Mary Holmes, Jane Weir; Row 2: Carol Federighi, Margaret Reynolds, Libbey Bent, Beth Hudson, Julie Whitman, Sean McCormick, Sarah Tabbott; Row 3: Elizabeth Allen, Lynn Leonard, Sarah Hutcheson, Ruth Robinson, Megan Caldwell, Laura Pagel, Lena Mitchell
Folder .013: Athletics: Field Hockey, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Robbin Conner, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 165
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1980/81
Includes: spectators
Additional subject(s): Pep Banned
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jonathan Zack, Mike Ostrom, Steve Harvey, Bill Ford, Tim Kruse, John Moody, Paul Johnson, Andy Engel, Dennis Houdek, Karl Thomas, Ken Harvey, Bob Taylor, Rick Kohlan
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Steve Shapiro, Richard Hunter, Nancy Ashmore, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Fall 1980: 8; Algol 1981: 3, 8, 13, 154, 155
Folder .014a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy Engel, Dennis Houdek, Harve Andress, Paul Schneider, Andy Nish, Bill Ford, Todd Erickson, Mark Gillette, Robin Pearce, Jack Walsh, Steve Carlson, Bill Hoyt, Hal VanRyswyk, Jim Haughn, Karl Covert, Jon Darby, Paul VanValkenburg, Steve Ford, Jim Jacobs, John Schlifske, Bob Mackin, Leif Erickson, Steve Huffer, Todd Wright, Steve Sallstrom, Rick Kohlan, Dean Ingemansen, Mark Daly, Paul Johnson, Dave Nienhuis, Eric Hjort, John Mims, Charles McElrath, Bob Loushin, Jeff Craig, Andy Spiropoulos, Steve Eickhoff, Hugh McTavish, Tim Godfrey, Paul Vaaler, Steve Harvey, John Sieben, Brian Schnell, Matt Bernard, John Moody, Jon Zack, Ken Harvey, Tim Kruse, Curt Wyffels, Brent Siegel, Mike Ostrom, Kurt DeMarais, Charles Schmidt, Karl Thomas, Bob Taylor, Tom Clark, Mike Francis
Photographer(s): Jim Work, Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .015: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1980/81
Includes: Rotblatt, Basketball ("Noonball"), Football, Ice Hockey, Ultimate Frisbee, Volleyball
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Chuck Glaser, D. Selby
Published in: Algol 1981: 12, 15
Folder .016: Athtletics: Indoor Track, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Shapiro
Folder .017: Athletics: Lacrosse, 1980/81
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 167
Folder .018: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 157
Folder .019: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sonia Valdivia, Heidi Wulczyn
Published in: Algol 1981: 156, 172
Item 1: Women's Soccer Club, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura Mathews, Rachel Kalin, Heidi Wulczyn, Lee Roderick, Martha Phillips, Heidi Bredenbeck, Sue Marsh, Tanya Surawicz; Row 2: Leah Ruby, Becky Halbe, Ruth McDonald, Suzanne Klick, Michelle Schwartz, Leslie Kingman, Becky Carson, Denise Kokaras, Patti Defazio; Row 3: Karin Thron, Alex Vincent, Julie Wolf, Sandy Dabora, Sonia Valdivia Ruby Dunkelberg, Micky Murphy, Barb Pitkin, Dave Groundwater, Sarah Alger, Julie Buckingham, Dana Hirschbeck, Dee Jensen, Kathy Seamon, Alison Whelan
Published in: Algol 1981: 172
Folder .020: Athletics: Softball, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Steve Shapiro
Folder .021: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1980/81
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell, Steve Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 160, 173
Folder .022: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chuck Levin, Doug Sauter, Ted Simonides, Rob Fuerst, Charles Cogan, Robert E. Bonner, Dan Saltzstein, Dave Ratner, Tom Ferris, Andy Morrison, Nick Gustilo
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Richard Hunter
Folder .023: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gayle Wallace, Grace Guggenheim, Kris Bredenbeck, Anne Westcott, Helen Lauderdale, Janeann Zimmerman, Pat Lamb, Teri Mau
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 164
Folder .024: Athletics: Track and Field, 1980/81
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard L. Huyck
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1981: 169
Folder .025: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brian Fox
Published in: Algol 1981: 7, 9, 48, 166, 167
Folder .026: Athletics: Volleyball, 1980/81
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1981: 161, 173
Related material: Carletonian 10 Apr. 1981: 16
Folder .027: Athletics: Wrestling, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jim Nelson, Phil Keithahn, Dave Rodgers, Dave McCaffrey, Jeff Hanneman, Dan Cunningham, Joe Cherry, Jack Walsh, Joe Conway, Lee Peacocke, Steve Quintana, Don Frost, Chris Hickman, Jim Vaughn, Pete Bierbaum
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Algol 1981: 168, 172
Folder .028: Plays (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: 'The Sea Horse',
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carol Van Zoeren, J. Scott Johnson
Published in: Algol 1981: 144
Folder .029: Play: 'Hedda Gabler', 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jacqueline Orr, Stephen Van Hoey, John Cutler, David Ericksen, Janet Larsen, Jackie Albright, Meg Meneghel
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 3, 138
Folder .030: Play: 'The Mikado', 1980/81
Additional subject(s): Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Maloney, Margaret Tolberg, Beatriz Algeo, Sarah Leasch, Julie Craig, Susan Wolverton, Susan McCarthy, Mary Jill Bringgold, Margot McKinney, Jean Hilton, John Friedhof, Brian Gronert, Johanna Johnson, Charlie Pydych, Bob Cooke, Peter Scott, James Alexander, Arvid Makl, Dave Erickson, Joel Workin, John Youngblood
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 148, 149
Folder .031: Play: 'The Shadow Box', 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: Russ Tillotson, Jennifer Jordan, Jay Waldera, Catie Chi, Ken Potts, David Jensen, Kate MacKinnon, Maura O'Connor, Linda Kampert
Published in: Algol 1981: 145
Folder .032: Play: 'South Pacific', 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: audience
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Lesch, Sally Godfrey, Bob Cooke, Jean Hilton, John Youngblood, Charlie Pydich, Jackie Albright, Heather Beal, Carol Bradford, Ruth Katz, Andrea Oliver, Linda Tedford, Catherine Thompson, Cheryl Twite, Kathy Vaughan, Chris Randazzo, Carl Weinkauf, Keith Harris, Sean Beardsley, Scot Christiansen, Abe Fisher, Roger Griffis, Frank Hogan, Len Lee, Rett Nelson, Peter Scott, Joel Workin
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 142, 143
Folder .033: Play: 'When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?', 1980/81
Includes: rehearsal
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Weiner
People depicted: Stephen Van Hoey, Tinne Rosenmeier, John Cutler, Peter Barnet, Nancy McDonald, Shelle Rosenfeld
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .034: Play: 'The Winter's Tale', 1980/81View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: James McDonnell, Joe Ferguson, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Laura Inman, Katherine MacKinnon, Jacqueline Orr, Ann Tanke, Janet Larsen, Bruce Morrison, Jennie Sosin, Tom Carroll, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 140, 141
Folder .035: Play: 'The Woods', 1980/81
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Cutler, Wendy McCormick
Folder .036: Play: 'Woyzeck', 1980/81View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): backstage, makeup
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bruce Morrison, Rees Warne, Brad Stiritz, Tom Lane, David Jensen, Janean Miller
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1981: 146, 147
Folder .037: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1980/81
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, 3rd Davis, 4th Davis, Ground & 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans B & C, Evans D & E, 1st Goodhue, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 4th Musser, 1st Myers, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 1st Nourse, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, 4th Nourse, 1st & 2nd Severance, 3rd & 4th Severance, 2nd Watson, 3rd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 6th Watson, 7th Watson
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 108-125
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sandra L. Pryse, Gretchen M. Revie, Scott D. Ritger, Charles P. Jungmann, Jon M. Enquist, Mary G. Rosinski; Row 2: James A. Doull, Jane B. Tornatore, Kelly M. Holmes, Tracy K. Kinkead; Row 3: David S. Gassel, Sharlyn V. Loop, Barbara A. Bringedahl, James J. Schwert, Cynthea S. Abrams, Jeewon Kim Chung, Mark D. Williams, Andrew C. Spiropoulos; Row 4: Sonia J. Da Silva, Jerianne M. Kharas, Emily E. Chesick, Paul E. Martin, Ross A. Johnson, Joe Swanson?, Grant A. Guzy, Sumner M. Crosby III, David E. Schoenfeld, Robert E. Lingner, Ivan Dunmire, Mark O. Reid, Kathleen S. Logan, Christopher B. Walker
Published in: Algol 1981: 110
Item 2: 2nd Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gretchen L. Green, Carl W. Weinkauf, Cathleen A. Villas, Julie S. Eisenberg; Row 2: Noah D. Krieger, Katherine A. Rowe, David W. Majerus, Mercer Cook, Mary K. Murphy, Aristides G. Aristides, Erik G. Andrews; Row 3: Richard M. Brett, Quinta Vreede, Margaret S. Graff, Barbara D. Swenson, Peter J. Whiting, Peter L. Albrecht, Todd A. Proebsting, Jeffrey M. Ellis; Row 4: Thomas G. Shaw, Johanna R. Froehlich, Mary M. Maloney, David E. Katter, Ann W. Godfrey, Geoffrey T. Peake, Mary Catherine Frank, Baird M. Johnson, Maribeth Moore?
Published in: Algol 1981: 110
Item 3: 3rd Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Linda C. Ollis, David E. Adelson, Kay E. Landau, Karl W. Fricke, Kristin A. Triff, Alec J. Beck, Gerald J. Waldera II; Row 2: Kathryn H. Lukermann, Sigrid K. Finke, Mary E. Burch, Stephanie A. Fields, Leslie C. Bell, George W. Mourafetis, Brian D. Smith, Maya Bunik, Laurel A. Hall, Sarah M. Plowe, Frank J. Hogan IV; Row 3: Lezley C. Jones, Peter B. Davidson, Mary E. Sullivan, Stephan G. Burgeson, Gregory J. Krauth, Sharon J. Ruggiero, Ann M. Whitmer, Greta M. Anderson, James J. Leach, Christopher F. Cotton, Scott D. Keene, Katherine A. Meikle, Daniel A. Nikcevich
Published in: Algol 1981: 111
Item 4: 4th Burton residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mariellen L. Anthony, Linda H. Schalch, Richard G. Wagner, John J. Waber; Row 2: Robert K. Cooke, Hideyuki Sato, Julie Ann Langford, Pamina G. Ewing, Laura G. Hoyt; Row 3: Christopher R. Moore, Marc A. Post, Joseph J. Goswitz Jr., Robert T. Kuo, Kevin L. Najafi, Susan J. Kanne, Antonio D. Ruscitti; Row 4: Jonathan W. Linman, Samuel J. Bates, Caroline Boudreau, Dana L. Hirschbach, Linda J. Kampert, Dwayne E. Trujillo; Row 5: Robert J. Jacobson, Richard S. Howard Jr., Peter A. Ubel, Douglas R. Walker
Published in: Algol 1981: 111
Item 5: Ground Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melanie K. McDermet, Aram D. Berberian; Row 2: Brett P. Laursen, William L. Darby, Todd C. Schafer, Lynn M. Nyquist; Row 3: Christopher S. Borden, David S. Ratner, John Hodges, Sharon J. Anderson; Row 4: Lois A. Roderick, Aaren L. Purcell, Robert J. Stroebel, Andrea L. Oliver, Deborah A. Hendrickson, Keith S. Getz, William J. Rudy, Thomas F. Brunton II
Published in: Algol 1981: 114
Item 6: 1st Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine T. Shiraiwa, Steven M. Adams, Paul W. Bode, Theodore T. Weldon, Bradley M. Linzie, Steven M. Shapiro; Row 2: Teri A. Mau, Kathleen A. Houle, Lisa P. Greenberg, Kristen E. Dittmer, Anita J. Stolarow, Elizabeth P. Klages, Donna J. Klick; Row 3: Walter R. Davis, Vinaya B. Chepuri, John W. Sither, Valerie J. Hoffman, Carol Jo Bradford, Richard D. Wells, Thomas W. Szentgyorgyi, William A. Callison, Daniel M. Bartholomay
Published in: Algol 1981: 114
Item 7: 2nd Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth A. Sunderland, Carolyn L. Ecob, Michael R. Strom, Ann E. Haugan, Catherine L. Finney, Bruce W. Morrison; Row 2: David W. Parks, Andrew W. Wright, Hector Flores, Pamela S. Stever, Julia A. Wolf, Elizabeth J. Cooper, Diane M. Waddle, Alison J. Rieber; Row 3: Dave Hahn, Elizabeth M. Lathrop, Jane E. Youmans, Albert H. Coons Jr., James C. Zacharski, David Andrew Buzard, Stanley E. Stohr; Row 4: Frederick K. Hauser III, Linda Tedford, Brad B. Gustafson, Matthew C. Carpenter
Published in: Algol 1981: 115
Item 8: 3rd Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anna L. Levy, Robert M. Machalek, Thomas James Stein, Leslie F. Schluckebier, Ross J. Q. Owens; Row 2: Daphne R. Cobb, Ellen M. Eisenberg, Amy T. Sewell, Susan A. Paulson, Barbara L. Behringer, Timothy D. Walker, Joshua L. Simonds; Row 3: William L. Chapin, Ulrich C. Koester, Eric S. Morton, Karen Birk, Christopher A. Hamilton, Karl T. Covert, Martha E. Easton
Published in: Algol 1981: 115
Item 9: 4th Davis residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mark I. Odoroff, Devin Sei Iimoto, Jill A. Wright, Vera Anne Werdouschegg, Sarah S. Godfrey, Marion J. Slocum, Kristin C. Strang; Row 2: Thomas J. Hoerger, Christina Ashby, Heidi A. Wulczyn, John F. Dunn, Ann K. Dahlgren, Charles D. Schmidt; Row 3: Steven L. Baron, Eric W. Johnson, Brock Stevens, James B. Hinman, Stephen S. Childress
Published in: Algol 1981: 114
Item 10: Ground and 1st Evans residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Colleen R. Raske, Steven P. Caplow, Brenda E. Warren, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Connie Weil, Mary Jill Bringgold, Ramona R. Rantala, Florence K. C. Wong; Row 2: Jeff Kohler, Warren L. Ammentorp, Sara A. Horst, Hugh D. Jenkins, Anthony F. C. Selb, Coleman K. Nemerov, Linda R. Hafemeister, David B. Kaatrud, Peter G. Warnken, Theodore Ritsos, Julie Ann Onstad, Eugene D. Geddes, Karl A. Thomas, Robert D. Taylor, Bonita L. Jones
Published in: Algol 1981: 118
Item 11: Evans A residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Gordon R. Cuany, Linda F. O'Neal, Mary E. Yee, Susan Diane Rowley, Janet Allison Smith, Denise C. Clayton, Robert J. Schneider, Audrey L. Mandel, Nancy A. Minella, Sandra J. Grove, Timothy A. Spurgin, Donald E. Pugsley, Abraham S. Fisher, Kenneth R. Morris, Stephen Stanley, Katie Clapham, Enrique A. Dalmasso, Amy E. Crocker
Published in: Algol 1981: 118
Item 12: Evans B & C residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gregory H. Lufkin, Dag R. Bennett, Walter N. Stevenson IV, Paul N. Lewis, Annette E. Heiberg; Row 2: Matthew R. Christ, Steven Cash Nickerson, Elizabeth L. Barrett, Bruce J. Pfaff, Robert J. Alexander, Jonathan Benson, Michael A. Markowitz; Row 3: Ilze A. T. Stankevics, Steven E. Gradwohl, John V. Russell, Kristina Nielsen, Azin Adjoudani, Matthew F. Erskine, Gregory A. Gorden, Mary Jo Holmes, Judith E. Bouma, Craig L. Scott, Jeffrey W. Pipes
Published in: Algol 1981: 119
Item 13: Evans D & E residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexander H. Walker III; Row 2: Caroline A. Vickery, Susan L. Hanson, Pipo H. Nguyen-Duy, Michael A. Karson, Stephen J. Dorn; Row 3: Thomas M. Ceddia, Debra A. De Bruin, Jeanne M. Wildman, James G. Gramentine, Mark H. Loeb, Matthew C. Masotti, William R. Surman Jr., Brian G. Fox, Christopher H. Hohman, Charles R. Shipan
Published in: Algol 1981: 119
Item 14: 1st Goodhue residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kate Mahoney, Mary D. Beyer, Amy Sager, Bruce E. Hutchins, Daniel G. McCreary, David S. Jensen, Michael J. Rothman, Peter S. Leadley, Daniel S. Riley, Wendy E. Urban, John F. Crusius; Row 2: Bridget Ruggle, Margaret A. Callahan, Hisayo Nakamura, Jane K. Woodwell, Patricia Franey Nolan, Rebecca O. Howard, Lori A. Hall, Heidi J. Johnson, Ingrid F. Sparrow, Timothy S. Brook; Row 3: Sean Soltysik, Thomas C. Hall, David R. Gray, James S. Tolford, Charles J. Ward, Diane J. Harrison, Mark J. Guttag, Rachel A. Kalin, Matthew B. Epstein, Steele R. Stewart; Row 4: Charles J. Wojciechowski, John C. Mullan, David J. Juda, Holly A. Lynn, David G. Wiesler, Dion Crenshaw, Nicholas W. Tell Jr., Marc A. Borge, Ward R. Jankus
Published in: Algol 1981: 112
Item 15: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joseph Ick Joung Lee, Don J. Frost Jr., Carolyn M. Ferrari, Karen E. Kim, Daniel J. Gruidl, Thomas A. Friedmann, Webster F. Hoener, Arthur J. Del Buono; Row 2: Jennifer Shah, Benjamin D. Adams Jr., Kevin Jay Ludeke, Kimberly S. Drysdale, Connie Lee Monson, Paul D. Ozzello, Christina Tarasczuk, George T. Lee III; Row 3: Theresa R. Wagner, James D. Southwick, David G. A. Alexander, Karen E. Cunnyngham, Randy Mark, Mark W. Hibbs, Margo Shohl, Laura Ann Ingham, Douglas G. Hodder; Row 4: Paul C. Fawcett, Wendy J. Heck, John J. Conery, Bradford T. Ulery, Melanie A. Flesner, Laura S. Reed, Mark E. Wandmacher
Published in: Algol 1981: 112
Item 16: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lynn B. Eastman, Kimberly K. Ady, Harold P. Light, Rebekah J. French, Kara K. Keeling, Stephen Papastefanou, Thomas J. White, David J. Neidhart; Row 2: Paul M. Baepler, Jacqueline M. Adams, Jon A. Hedquist, John P. Buckley, Rigoberto V. Obregon, David B. Glick, Suzanne Evangeline Barclay; Row 3: Elizabeth C. Edblom, Christiana E. Kippels, Marcia A. Harvey, Benjamin S. Frank, Paul T. Kelly, Thomas J. Lane, Christianne K. Pike, Donald P. Leighton, Christopher J. Hickman, Heidi E. Haaland, Nana M. Biney; Row 4: Sylvia S. Becker, Annette M. Beaulieu, Kimberly A. Berkman, Karleanne E. Rogers, Jeanne L. O'Reilly, Deborah Lacey, John L. Smoot, Katherine L. French, Robert Kopf Jr., David A. Malakoff, Lisa K. Wehmeyer
Published in: Algol 1981: 113
Item 17: 2nd Musser residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jane E. Berne, Colleen A. Jeffries, Jean Elizabeth Hendren, Jill T. Holm, Suna P. Strong, Patricia L. Carlson, Patricia A. Mason, Sylvia M. Hedler, Sharla M. Fett; Row 2: Anita J. Stolarow, Deanna L. Clarkowski, Cynthia R. Thompson, Michele Schwartz, Nancy H. Pellowe, Jodi A. Saltzberg, Robin Cherry; Row 3: Cheryl R. Twite, Laurie McLaren, Lynne M. Freeman, Sarah R. Lesch, Jennifer N. Hersh, Jennifer Ann Sosin, Janet L. Sawin, Gayle Ann Wallace; Row 4: Evelyn Robbennolt, Visala Chepuri, Mary L. O'Dell, Amy Jo Kortenhof, Kimberly A. Swain, Susan C. Moe, Katherine A. Underwood, Diana L. Kinzie, Sarah E. Lucken, Karen E. Ogren, Michelle L. Blees, Louann M. Leonard
Published in: Algol 1981: 124
Item 18: 3rd Musser residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John M. Stenson, David R. Marquardt, Michael A. Lutarewych, Eric C. Ernstene, Paul J. Bransky, Bryan Paterbaugh?, Steven B. Levine, Peter H. Hansen, Jordon M. Antonelli, Stuart R. Naber, Andrew C. Kao; Row 2: Matthew C. Allen, Jerome Å. Comeau, Samuel L. Pfaff, Matthew E. Bernard, Brian W. Leonard, Harold G. Woodley, Robert S. Nieman, John M. Buss, Eric C. Bosset, Michael Lopez, Joseph J. Fromm, Michael F. Nilsson, Andrew D. McIntosh, Thomas M. Ferris, Stephen T. Sutton
Published in: Algol 1981: 125
Item 19: 4th Musser residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa Vecoli, Caroline A. Ford, Ruth Lynn Robertz, Geraldine M. Zipser, Linda L. Shields, Anne E. Westcott, Carol L. Wattleworth, Ellen S.. Kern; Row 2: Susan G. Ridgeway, Wendy A. Duvel, Tanja Lian, Beth A. Torgerson, Virginia Neal, Nancy McDermott, Jean M. Hilton; Row 3: Lisa-Marie Rousseau, Beth A. Adams, Karen E. Morrill, Alice E. O'Hara, Margaret M. Philbin, Kellie J. Burke, Sara T. Parker, Sara Allison Sudenga, Cynthia S. Pozanc, Lisa M. Hartz; Row 4: Kendra Lee Beard, Katherine Malville, Lori A. Sevcik, Helen E. Silbaugh, Hilary L. Berkman, Rita A. Press, Elaine A. Ellis, Carolyn J. Reinertsen, Melanie S. Field
Published in: Algol 1981: 124
Item 20: 1st Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Sarah Seddon, Jeffrey C. Slocum, Colin S. Pope, Hal Kosiba
Published in: Algol 1981: 109
Item 21: 2nd Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Linda G. Reven, Robin L. Hobart, Betty A. Hallenbeck, Suzanne Lynn Klick, Carol S. Murray; Row 2: Darlene Keppers, Darlene Uproe, Mary Anne Wolff, JessAnn Peterson, Betsy McEneaney, Margaret M. McGrath, Gail J. North, Susan R. Olsen, Norman N. Brown, Mary K. Schroth, Michael T. Thomas; Row 3: Carlton L. Lyons, Eugenie C. Hoffmann, Elizabeth A. Culver, Robert G. Tipping, David L. Kirschner, Andrew J. Alatis, David S. Klimstra, Beatrice Prati, Douglas A. Bridge, Dwight D. Koeberl, John E. Johanneson, William B. Edinger, Christina M. Carlson, Martha H. Riddering, Grace C. Fan, Elizabeth H. Allen, Carolyn L. Baker, Sharon J. Karch, David B. Gellert
Published in: Algol 1981: 108
Item 22: 3rd Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ellen M. Pyle, Rebecca A. Braddy, Charles B. Glaser, Erik A. Schwarzkopf, Thomas A. Riley, Steven P. McCormick, Thomas J. Albertson; Row 2: Steffan N. Ho, Brigitta S. Remole, Mary Beth Kiefer, Kristine M. Herfkens, Nancy A. Dysinger, Louise C. Durand, Rebecca S. Loew, Karen B. Raugust, Bruce E. Grench, Torsten C. Kjellstrand; Row 3: Keith E. Laidig, Elizabeth A. Stewart, Linda E. Tsung, Thomas J. Schlagel, Scott Willett, Kirk W. Allen, Michelle L. Rosenfeld, Robin F. Ingenthron, Sara D. Watson, David G. Stein; Row 4: Burton H. Jaynes, Gregory B. Hill, Martin Burke Morrissey, Stephen M. Widenhouse, Patricia A. Mitchell, George S. Glander III, Bradford Terry, Nathan A. La Roi, Jeffrey J. Prohofsky
Published in: Algol 1981: 109
Item 23: 4th Myers residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John P. Heintz, Donald M. Hill, Peter R. Bierbaum, David Brenton Butler, Joel R. Cherry, William W. Ford III, Kenneth M. Harvey, Eric L. Hjort, Keith D. Wiebe, Kevin E. Baldwin, Thomas E. LaTourrette; Row 2: Leif D. Erickson, Erik R. Chapman, David J. Groos, Keith A. Harris, Thomas J. Shoop, Michael T. Thomas, Bruce H. Leppink, Scott R. Springer, John T. Walsh, James E. Haughn II, Nelson W. Raitt; Row 3: Robert C. Cote, John H. Estey, Peter T. Bronsted, Douglas J. Lufkin, Jon Vincent Thomas, Paul G. Johnson, Smiley Elmo?, Harlan T. Baxter; Row 4: Kim I. Moermond, Paul Schneider, John D. Miller, Jaco?
Published in: Algol 1981: 108
Item 24: 1st Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa C. Bourne, Lisa E. Shirley, Jacquelyn E. Albright, Heather A. Beal, Toianna Gump; Row 2: Jill E. Hendrickson, Karen K. Rasmussen, Maura B. O'Connor, Thale Anne Cross, Carolyn P. Ham, L. Camille Von Eberstein, Sonia Valdivia, Stephanie J. Koplitz, Lori L. Ferguson, Linda K. Burlak, Magdalena Martinez
Published in: Algol 1981: 116
Item 25: 2nd Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kathryn A. Seamon, Delores A. Jensen, Tu Hoai Thanh Nguyen, Elizabeth A. Carman, Johanna M. Johnson, Rebecca S. Marty, Sophie Mayr; Row 2: Dana L. Bennett, Lisa Ceale?, Denise A. Kokaras, Deborah S. Burns, Sarah H. Theimer, Julie M. Gannon, Margaret M. Kelly, Carmen B. McPherson, Sarah J. Goetz, Catherine M. Farry, Bridget A. Krause
Published in: Algol 1981: 116
Item 26: 3rd Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lynn M. Leonard, Susan K. Renfro, Jean M. Terpstra, Sarah J. Alger, Mary Kay Hackman, Aurora (dog); Row 2: Kathleen A. Vaughan, Karen L. Ballentine, Mary S. Roberti, Sarah A. Lane, Laura J. Carlson, Sharon K. Kelly, Cecily Weisstein, Patricia D. Tanaka, Alexandra C. Vincent, Michelle Marie Mutschler, Tara N. Gidwani
Published in: Algol 1981: 117
Item 27: 4th Nourse residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Veronica C. Obodo, Kristine Ann Cecil; Row 2: Carin Marie Wold, Naomi Bradfute, Marguerite C. Sloan, Lynn A. Kubowicz, Julia Katherine Thirsten, Lydia A. Wyatt, Coral E. Frazell, Jill A. Gohdes; Row 3: Ellen N. Emerson, Laurel E. Izuno, Julie M. Rogers, Mary Doheny, Elizabeth A. Davies, Edie M. Karras, Mary E. McMillan, Jane F. Mikulski
Published in: Algol 1981: 117
Item 28: 1st & 2nd Severance residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kristin C. Larson, Leslie P. Fagre, Laura Anne Ferguson, Megan Sloan Caldwell, Sherry M. Wren, Lisa Rosenthal, Nora L. Elizondo, Kirk C. Lufkin; Row 2: Kevin M. Hubbard, Susan Jane McCarthy, Leah R. Ruby, Julia A. Craig, Patricia J. Diamond, John P. Leemhuis Jr., Megan A. Devlin, Steven J. Klapmeier; Row 3: Samuel White, Craig M. Robbins, Mark G. Sandbaken, Steve C. Schultz, David J. Simenstad, Nicholas S. Peppers, Scott A. Seinola, Charles B. Westling, Simon Joel Niedenthal, Barbara A. Pitkin, Paula Armagost, David K. Shull
Published in: Algol 1981: 120
Item 29: 3rd & 4th Severance residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Martha M. Phillips, Troya H. Bogard, Russell D. Tillotson Jr., Douglas C. Sauter, Sarah E. Ward, Amanda B. Miller, Julie Ann Mead, John H. Friedhoff, Charles E. Pydych; Row 2: Leslie McMurray, Colette Kai Meyer, Carol J. Tritschler, Linda K. Donnelly, David H. Burr, Christopher P. Burwell, John E. Schlifske, Todd T. Erickson, Barry O. Sewall, John C. Neumann, Randy L. Beller
Published in: Algol 1981: 120
Item 30: 2nd Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine H. O'Dell, Lily A. Raymond, Juliette M. Ramirez; Row 2: Douglas A. Vakoch, Andrea Gargas, Mary A. Clark, Laurie L. Waters, Mary Elizabeth O'Keefe, Dwight S. Alexander; Row 3: Timothy J. Yaukey, Roberta E. Burdick, Leigh A. Simpson, Erin C. Lundgren, Rodney B. Stoltzfus; Row 4: Michael P. Weaner, Rock Miller, Robert A. Nebesar Jr., Michael A. Piazza, Curtis B. Pierce, Mark Buchanan Gordon, Gregg B. Morin
Published in: Algol 1981: 121
Item 31: 3rd Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katherine L. MacKinnon, Roy H. Reynolds, Susan M. Peterson; Row 2: David E. McIlvaine Jr., Laura Leigh Himes, Hitoshi Motoyama, Patrick J. Bruer; Row 3: Keith A. Bengston, Robert N. Shively, Richard F. Hunter, Natalia S. Semba; Row 4: Dwight S. Alexander, Randall W. Farmer, Sean Beardsley, Susan M. Kalina, Thomas W. Kenny, Mary S. Skinner, Dean E. Williams
Published in: Algol 1981: 121
Item 32: 4th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gretchen A. Wenner, David A. Chalk, J. Scott  Johnson, Boyd S. Lebow, William C. Calhoun; Row 2: Adrienne Neuer, Scott A. Porter, Christopher P. Creighton, Robert A. Elhai, Ruth P. O'Connor, Vincent R. Brown, Kip J. Montgomery, JoAnne M. Westlund, Elizabeth M. Mahan; Row 3: Perry N. Ferguson, Lisa Gabriel Maracich, John H. Mims, Frank W. Roepke
Published in: Algol 1981: 122
Item 33: 5th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen W. Booth, Faye L. Lufkin, Lori L. Pommerenke, Jena Myers, Elizabeth J. Screaton, Nancy Katharine Barnard, Judy K. Bongs; Row 2: Susan P. Sethna, Alan R. Gloeckle, Jeffrey T. Carpenter, Kay A. Biga, Rudi deZoeten, Joel R. Workin, Bryan Maret, Mitchell R. Johnson, Daniel V. Schroeder; Row 3: Wendelyne K. McCormick, Ernest Y. Ling, Jeffrey A. Parker, Beth S. Pearson, Paul A. Mullin, Eric Mansa?, Mark A. Masters
Published in: Algol 1981: 122
Item 34: 6th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mark D. Williams, Thomas L. Carroll, Stephen F. Van Hoey, Seth J. Leventhal, John F. Thompson; Row 2: George J. Hudak III, Kari E. Shaw, Robert B. Dunlap, David N. Pier, Sally A. Wilt, Cynthia K. Breckenridge; Row 3: Gregory L. Smith, Alexandra Williams, Margaret E. Wood, Brian N. Freeman, Linda C. Haven, Sarah E. Kelly, Jennifer A. Huldin, Raymond J. Bunkofske, Brian T. Bloomquist, Nathan R. Markowitz
Published in: Algol 1981: 123
Item 35: 7th Watson residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Cathryne M. Chi, Paul M. Baubly, Elizabeth A. Joppa; Row 2: Cristi K. Crosby, Ramon E. Garcia, Laura J. Beard, Neal D. Rutstein, Susan Loscutoff, Jill F. Anania; Row 3: Jane E. Weier, Anne K. Crippen, Danny B. Shapiro, Steven L. Glaser, Thomas L. Leifheit, Janice C. Franklin; Row 4: Elizabeth Victor, James R. Cummings, Michael D. Ostrom, Christopher K. Foley, Ruth E. Oppedahl; Row 5: David E. Pickle, Kristine R. Rosenmeier, David E. Ericksen, James A. Coffman, David G. Witte, Craig R. Peterson
Published in: Algol 1981: 123
Folder .037a: Dormitory floor / House residents - Houses, 1980/81
Includes: Allen House, Alumni House, Benton House, Chaney House, Faculty Club, Faculty Club Annex, Farm House, Furber House, Hill House, Huntington House (French House), Parr House, Prentice House (German House), Reynolds House, Rice House, Stimson House, Village 100, Village 102, Village 108, Village 110, Watson House, Wilson House (Arts Interest House), 17 1/2 Bridge Square (off-off), 118 East 9th Street (off-off), Hackberry Hollow (off-off), 110 Winona (off-off), 317 Winona (off-off)
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 125-135
Item 1: Allen House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gregg R. Pavitt, Ellen E. Anderson, Robert B. Fischer; Row 2: Ruth M. Owens, Sam A. Delson; Row 3: Laura D. Parsons, Craig A. Mohn; Row 4: Gregory B. Brewster, I. Janean Miller, Michael D. Krantz
Published in: Algol 1981: 131
Item 2: Alumni House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Beth D. Caplan, Mona M. A. Tahar; Row 2: Margot K. McKinney, Marjorie R. Phillips, Lauren B. Baker
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 3: Benton House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James C. Tharin, Tamsan L. Beattie, Stephen V. Matranga, Brian Birk, Barbara A. Beresford; Row 2: Rebecca S. Halbe, John D. Bryson Jr., James T. Dimitriou, Christopher P. Gillette
Published in: Algol 1981: 126
Item 4: Chaney House residents, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer Kay Nelson, Eva M. Baroni, Carolyn E. Clampitt, Janet C. Larsen, Denise I. Halbmaier, Jackson Bryce, Emily D. Berkley, Charles R. Caswell, Catherine A. Anderson; Row 2: David E. Gramit, Jack S. Ungerleider, Paul W. Iversen, Dennis W. Wallick, Shawn M. Brooks, David J. Rafner, Laura E. Inman
Published in: Algol 1981: 131
Item 5: Faculty Club residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Brian J. Gronert, David M. Carlson, Matt F. Oja, Joel A. Keehn, Claire H. Gerhard, Michael M. Kahle, Haakon Thorsen; Row 2: Robert I. Morphis, Michael C. D. Kelly, Paul S. Erdman, Leslie K. Ritter
Published in: Algol 1981: 126
Item 6: Faculty Club Annex residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Eileen M. Coan, Russell G. Maier, Joan L. Combellick, Chase Turner
Published in: Algol 1981: 131
Item 7: Farm House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael A. Chick, David F. Westneat, Daniel B. Sontag, Martha C. Shadle, Paul D. Martin; Row 2: Althea Melisse Willette, Sarah E. Benn, Gail C. Peretsman; Row 3: Caroline A. Scully, Nancy Gallagher
Published in: Algol 1981: 129
Item 8: Furber House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Carolyn M. Slocum, Matthew K. Stephenson, Ramon A. Sotelo, Rebecca A. Carson, William H. Phelan, Jean A. Nelson, Jennifer A. Larson, Eduardo Velazquez
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 9: Hill House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Paul M. Vaaler, Timothy R. Kruse, Johanna Misey, Brent C. Siegel, Karen A. Deaton, Laura H. Goostree, Lynn A. Davies, Sandra R. Barbee; Row 2: Catherine A. Toner, Lena D. Mitchell, Timothy C. Godfrey, Edward B. Simonides, Bill Brambir, Stephen B. Harvey, John L. Youngblood, Bradley Stiritz, James H. Jacobs, Curtis R. Wyffels, Michael C. Connelly, Allen J. Reilly Jr.
Published in: Algol 1981: 130
Item 10: Huntington House (French House) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen L. LaViolette, Todd Wendell Moraw Larson, Frances Elisabeth Marshall, Karin E. Thron, Marc R. Lussier, David S. Ratner; Row 2: Thomas J. Baring, Deborah Ruth Smith, Heyo Van Iten, Judith L. Roberts, Fabienne?, Rosa M. Fernandez, Sheila E. Pagelkopf, David I. Beriss, Philippe Rass?, David M. Anderson, Nancy K. Newman
Published in: Algol 1981: 127
Item 11: Parr House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: David A. Becker, David W. Rodgers, Roger A. Nosal, Jeffrey D. Mow, Eric R. Larson, Eiler L. Henrickson
Published in: Algol 1981: 130
Item 12: Prentice House (German House) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric A. Butz, Elizabeth A. Stumbo, William O. Wendlandt; Row 2: Elaine D. Blatt, Katie Burgess, Elizabeth A. Wolff, James S. Parsons; Row 3: Thomas G. Schraw, Robert B. Phelps
Published in: Algol 1981: 134
Item 13: Reynolds House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: James J. Schulman, Anne L. Parsons, Jeremy T. Teitelbaum, Janice B. Garfunkel
Published in: Algol 1981: 132
Item 14: Rice House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Leigh Ann K. Zimmerman, Lisa Plaisance, Brenda S. Carlson; Row 2: Peter W. Gruman, David M. Nienhuis, Susan N. Linehan, Lisa Caroline Rasmussen, Patria A. Leroy, Cynthia E. Koop; Row 3: Christian L. White, Steven A. Sallstrom, Eric N. Phillips, Christopher J. Johnson, Charles G. Levin, Michael C. Shklar, Hal Van Ryswyk
Published in: Algol 1981: 130
Item 15: Stimson House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Charles E. Crutchfield III, James H. Truman, Lamar Williams, Tom D. Valdivia, Mansoor U. Husain, Pete Malloy?, Jonathan L. Darby, Timothy M. Moran, Robert B. Jones, Jeffrey P. Hart, Gregory A. Moran, Troy W. Mangan
Published in: Algol 1981: 126
Item 16: Village 100 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: James T. Dimitriou, Karen H. McManus, James C. Tharin Jr., Tamsan L. Beattie, Geeta Saxena, Jean A. Nelson, Antonio D. Ruscitti, Theresa M. McDonald, Laura Leslie Gray, Nicholas S. Peppers, Elizabeth M. Janssen, William H. Phelan, John P. Leemhuis Jr., Bradley Stiritz, Barbara A. Beresford, Peter E. Ericksen, George H. Wilkes, Jane A. Kohen, Stephen V. Matranga
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 17: Village 102 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Joel N. Super, Charles L. Smith III, David M. Bice, T. Leverett Nelson
Published in: Algol 1981: 133
Item 18: Village 108 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Kirk Jamieson, Thomas W. Willcockson, Robert G. Cordes, Warren J. Pendergast
Published in: Algol 1981: 132
Item 19: Village 110 residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Christine Rossen, Anne H. Spink, Ruth L. Robinson, Sarah Tabbutt
Published in: Algol 1981: 132
Item 20: Watson House residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Paula L. Sossen, Daniel R. Unumb, Peter F. Wiegand, Mary E. Lucas, Catherine R. Grinstead, Andrew R. Demar, Benjamin S. Levy, Susan Marsh
Published in: Algol 1981: 128
Item 21: Wilson House (Arts Interest House) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Jon M. Acheson, Elliot M. Kipnis, Tina M. Grunes, Chris L. Hutchins, Grace S. Guggenheim, Kenneth H. Greenlee, Catherine Susan Maggio, James B. Lorens
Published in: Algol 1981: 127
Item 22: 17 1/2 Bridge Square (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Joanna  R. Piepgrass, Peter H. Barnet, John Karl Scholz, Susan N. Quinlan, Nicholas A. Gonzalez
Published in: Algol 1981: 135
Item 23: 118 East Ninth Street (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Rebecca Craven, Janis D. Pohl, Sherren C. Clark, Gail C. Peretsman
Published in: Algol 1981: 128
Item 24: Hackberry Hollow (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Dorothy E. Grice, Therese M. Pajunen, Alison M. Macdonald
Published in: Algol 1981: 125
Item 25: 110 Winona (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: Alison J. Lucwick, Margaret L. Winslow
Published in: Algol 1981: 128
Item 26: 317 Winona (off-off) residents, 1980/81
Group portrait
People depicted: April R. Elsasser, Anne M. Welna, Puni Desai, Abigail A. Neville
Published in: Algol 1981: 129
Folder .038: Art (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: painting, pottery, art exhibitions, art works - pottery
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Debby Brown, Elizabeth Mahon, Dan Mathews, Andy McIntosh
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Richard Hunter, Patricia Mitchell, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Voice Winter 1981: 35; Algol 1981: 13; Comments Summer 1981: 4
Folder .039: Dance (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: modern, folk, Ebony II
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 150, 177
Folder .040: Music (misc.), 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Black church choir, dulcimer, Jazz Ensemble, Knights, Messiah sing, Orchestra, staff bluegrass
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brian Gronert, Steve Sallstrom, William B. Wells, David Chandler, Tim Vick, Rolf Hovey, Ben McLuckie
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Robbin Conner, Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1981: 28, 150, 151; Comments Summer 1981: 2
Folder .041: Music: Chamber Singers, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Voice Spring 1981: 43; Algol 1981: 149
Folder .042: Science (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Biology
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Gerry Hill, Katy Logan
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Folder .043: Science: Chemistry, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry magic show
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry Mohrig, Peter Mahaffy, Charles H. Carlin
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Nancy Ashmore, Rick Hunter
Folder .044: Visitors (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Louis Mink, Judd Alexander, Jack Lucas, Richard Mitchell, Roald Hoffman, Jose Longoria, Harry Levin, Carl Degler, James R. Mellow, Penelope Washbourn, M. Sharif, Don Fraser, Charles Smith, Ricardo Fernandez Iznaola, Flora MacDonald, James Gannon, Marcel Ophuls, Rosalie Wahl, William Sellers, Don Selby, unknown speakers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Louis Mink, Judd Alexander, Jack Lucas, Richard Mitchell, Roald Hoffman, Jose Longoria, Harry Levin, George Soule, Carl Degler, James R. Mellow, Penelope Washbourn, M. Sharif, Don Fraser, Charles Smith, Ricardo Fernandez Iznaola, Flora MacDonald, James Gannon, Marcel Ophuls, Rosalie Wahl, William Sellers, Don Selby, T. John Metz, Charles Ritz, George Blackstock
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Robbin Conner, Nancy Ashmore, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Voice Winter 1981: 28; Comments Winter 1981: 2; Comments Spring 1981: 2; Algol 1981: 22, 23
Folder .045: Construction and renovation (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Music and Drama Center; new well
Additional subject(s): Skinner Chapel; Opening Convocation; winter scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Algol 1981: 12, 175
Folder .046: Places (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Japanese Garden; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium - illuminated; Skinner Chapel; Skinner Chapel - illuminated, with flooding; Skinner Chapel - interior; Skinner Chapel windows; Skinner Chapel - winter; Laird Hall - winter; Men's Gymnasium - aerial; Men's Gymnasium - winter; Burton Hall; wall chalk drawing; melted (flooded) Bald Spot ice rink
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Andy McIntosh, D. Selby, Nancy Ashmore, Eileen Bertie, Kelly Conlin, Brenda Sannes
Published in: Algol 1981: 10, 11, 13-15, 170; Voice Spring 1982: front cover, 2
Folder .047: Campus scenes, 1980/81
Includes: "Stephen J. Gallagher Memorial Highway" (path); Mudd Hall; Sayles-Hill Gymnasium entrance; Leighton Hall entrance; campus walkway; Scoville Hall; Severance Hall entrance; Laird Hall entrance; Willis Hall; Myers Hall; campus bridge; Skinner Chapel; Burton Hall; student in dormitory window; student "fishing" melted (flooded) ice rink; misc. outdoor scenes
Additional subject(s): Places (misc.) - building detail; Class scenes - outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edward M. Bergstrasser, Steven C. Pumilia
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Algol 1981: 9, 10, 15, 174
Folder .048: Winter activities (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: igloo; cross-country skiing; ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roberta Burdick
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 11
Folder .049: Alumni Board / Trustees, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Levine, Robert H. Edwards, Russell Brown, Tom Crosby, Art Kaemmer, John Lin, Richard Steele
Photographer(s): Jim Work
Folder .050: Alumni events, 1980/81
Includes: Asilomar, Denver, Tucson - Tanque Verde
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Richard Nordholm, Laurence M. Gould, Exners, Mary Sayles Hill Surpless
Photographer(s): Nena Thames Whittemore
Published in: Voice Spring 1981: 33
Folder .051: Academic departments - group portraits, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: Philosophy, Mathematics, Psychology, Sociology and Anthropology, Religion, Classical Languages, Geology, Romance and Modern Languages, History, Physics and Astronomy, Economics, Education, Men's Physical Education, Music, Chemistry, Women's Physical Education, Theater Arts, Biology, Film Arts
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1981: 32-37
Item 1: Philosophy, 1980/81
People depicted: Perry C. Mason, Maria C. Lugones, Gary H. Iseminger, Roy O. Elveton, David A. Sipfle
Published in: Algol 1981: 32
Item 2: Mathematics, 1980/81
People depicted: Seymour Schuster, Arthur L. Gropen, Jay E. Goldfeather, Roger B. Kirchner, Frank L. Wolf, George H. Mills, Steven Galovich, Loren Haskins, John Dyer-Bennet, Stanley E. Seltzer, Paul S. Jorgensen
Published in: Algol 1981: 32
Item 3: Psychology, 1980/81
People depicted: Peter M. Guthrie, Joanne M. Quarforth, John K. Bare
Published in: Algol 1981: 32
Item 4: Sociology and Anthropology, 1980/81
People depicted: Sylvia B. Rodriguez, James F. Fisher, Beverly N. Lauwagie, Kim Rodner, Russell L. Langworthy
Published in: Algol 1981: 33
Item 5: Religion, 1980/81
People depicted: Anne E. Patrick, Bardwell L. Smith, Richard L. Libowitz, Richard E. Crouter, David J. Maitland, Robert W. Wood, Walter E. Wyman
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 6: Classical Languages, 1980/81View associated digital content.
People depicted: Linda Clader, Nancy C. Wilkie, F. Jackson Bryce, David H. Porter
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 7: Geology, 1980/81
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Mary E. Savina, Betty Bray, Shelby J. Boardman, Caryl E. Buchwald, Timothy D. Vick
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 8: Modern Languages, 1980/81
People depicted: Richard Cantwell, Coco Colteaux, Joe W. Shepard, Charles A. Messner, Victor S. Branitski, William Z. Brust, Janet E. Goff, Joan Odd, Mary-Alice Spfle, Patrick H.  Dust, Julie A. Klassen, Cathy M. Yandell, Milan Kovacovic, Antonio H. Obaid
Published in: Algol 1981: 34
Item 9: History, 1980/81View associated digital content.
People depicted: Carl D. Weiner, Ray A. Kea, Clifford E. Clark, William F. Woehrlin, John Tutino, Kirk Jeffrey, Robert E. Bonner, Philip H, Niles, Diethelm Prowe
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 10: Physics and Astronomy, 1980/81
People depicted: Janet Runkel, Robert A. Reitz, Robert J. Russell, Robert T. Mathews, William J. Titus, Bruce R. Thomas, Thomas A. Moore, Warren J. Ringlien
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 11: Education, 1980/81
People depicted: Helen D. Berward, Paula D. Rome, Nora F. Kerr, Paul S. Jorgensen, Rodger W. Bybee
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 12: Economics, 1980/81
People depicted: Betty J. Kendall, Jeffrey L. Adams, Robert E. Will, Ada M. Harrison, George H. Lamson, Thomas R. Pender, Pu Shan
Published in: Algol 1981: 35
Item 13: Physical Education for Men, 1980/81
People depicted: James Nelson, Willard K. Tuomi, Jack M. Thurnblad, Bob Sullivan, Willard L. Huyck
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 14: Music, 1980/81
People depicted: Cora Scholz, Marie H, Jensen, Margaret H. Smith, William B. Wells, Harry W. Nordstrom, Mary G. Nelson, Jeremy Balmuth, William E. Nelson, Robert A. Luther, Anne B. Mayer, Robert G. Luoma
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 15: Chemistry, 1980/81
People depicted: Richard W. Ramette, Lucy C. Weiss, Peter G. Mahaffy, Jerry R. Mohrig, Charles H. Carlin, Clifford T. Larsen, William C. Child
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 16: Physical Education for Women, 1980/81
People depicted: Mary Easter, Eleanor H. Hansen, Antoinette Sostek, Patricia A. Lamb, Eileen M. Sharp, Joyce A. Davis
Published in: Algol 1981: 36
Item 17: Theater Arts, 1980/81
People depicted: Ruth A. Weiner, Edward L. Sostek, Linda C. Giering
Published in: Algol 1981: 37
Item 18: Biology, 1980/81
People depicted: Miles Bakke, Florence E. Farber, Gerry J. Hill, John L. Tymoczko, Janet Runkel, Gary E. Wagenbach, Mary Caroline Henry, Ross L. Shoger
Published in: Algol 1981: 37
Item 19: Film Arts, 1980/81View associated digital content.
People depicted: Peter P. Bundy, Vern D. Bailey, John F. Schott
Published in: Algol 1981: 37
Folder .052: Faculty, 1980/81
Includes: Pu Shan convocation
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Pu Shan, David H. Porter, Laudie Porter,
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Kelly Conlin, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Winter 1981: 27; Algol 1982: 22, 71; Voice Winter 1982: 28
Folder .053: Faculty and Staff, 1980/81
Includes: honored employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, David J. Maitland, William C. Child, Ralph S. Fjelstad; Richard C. Gilman
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Published in: Comments Spring 1981: 3
Folder .054: Faculty with Students, 1980/81
Includes: Keith Harrison poetry reading
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kieth E. Harrison, Alison J. Ludwick, Norman J. Vig, Patrick J. Bruer, Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Robbin Conner, Richard Hunter
Published in: Comments Winter 1981: 2; Voice Spring 1981: 20
Folder .055: Staff, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: toilet in George Dehne's office; Nora Kerr's vintage roadster; Nancy Ashmore and Ruth Stevens with Girl Scouts, all-staff meeting; Business Office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Dehne, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth A. Stevens, Nora Kerr. Robert H. Edwards, Frank I. Wright, Doris Pumper, Alice Hall
Photographer(s): Jim Work, Patricia Mitchell, Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .056: Trustees: tribute to Margaret Bell Cameron, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Bell Cameron, Laurence M. Gould, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): George Dehne
Folder .057: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1981: 2
Folder .058: Academic scenes (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Field trips (Geology); Studying (outdoors)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Andy McIntosh
Published in: Algol 1981: 9-11, 15
Folder .059: Class scenes, 1980/81
Includes: Class scenes -  outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot, John Wright, Catherine Zuckert, Richard L. Libowitz, Richard Crouter, Ray Kea, Michel Monnot, Robert E. Will, Roy F. Grow, William F. Woehrlin, W. Hartley Clark, David J. Maitland, Jeffrey L. Adams, Carl D. Weiner
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Richard Hunter, Steven Shapiro, Andy McIntosh
Published in: Carletonian 16 Jan. 1981: 3; Carletonian 23 Jan. 1981; 5; Voice Winter 1981: 15, 18, 21, 28, 29, 36; Algol 1981: 6, 14; Algol 1982: 68
Folder .060: Northfield / Dundas, 1980/81
Includes: Schilling Hobby Horse and Museum, Northfield Public Library, Northfield Post Office, Defeat of Jesse James Days, Bridge Square, "townies" at Safeway, Tiny's, St. Olaf, Dundas Corner Bar, Municipal liquor store, police, elementary school, VFW, Hotel Stuart Coffee Shop, Bill's Pizza Palace
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joel Johnson, Gina Winter, Christopher Harris
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Nancy Ashmore, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Carletonian 24 Oct. 1980: 12-13; Carletonian 16 Jan. 1981: 5; Comments Winter 1981: 6
Folder .061: Individual portraits, 1980/81
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Paul Glanton, Henry Witman, Jon Nicholson, Wayne Carver, David J. Maitland, Bob Woolsey, Hartley Clark, Paul Jorgenson, Roy Grow, William Woehrlin, Peter Stanley, Mary Lewis Grow, Ruth Stevens, Don Langer, Mary Savina, Nancy Ashmore, Richard W. Ramette, Joanne Quarforth, Nancy Wilkie, Robert Will, Eleanor Zelliot, Mary Garst, Rolf Hovey, Jeff Nixa, Harold Kosiba, Carol Trosset, Carlton Qualey, Lilith Haynes, Anne E. Patrick, Pu Shan, Beverly N. Lauwagie, John A. Tallmadge, Stanley E. Seltzer, Janet E. Goff, Milan Kovacovic, Ray Kea, Heather Dubrow, Joyce A. Davis, Margaret Smith, George H. Mills, Deborah Glassman, Jerrolyn Hurlbutt, Thomas A. Moore, Samiha Peterson, Jennifer Anderson, Russell Petricka,
Photographer(s): Eileen Bertie, Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Ruth Stevens, Richard Hunter, Chuck Glaser, Sherri Hildebrandt
Folder .062: Events (misc.), 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Authority of Experts' symposium, Honors Convocation, Joe Tomaszewski Open Run, Dacie Moses' funeral, blood drive, Room Draw, unveiling of Doc Evans plaque; Carleton-St. Olaf "golden radiator" energy conservation contest; unidenitified academic procession
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Sanford Levinson, Dorothy Ross, Eliot Friedson, Thomas Haskell, David Hollinger, Karlen D. Harmison, Jack M. Thurnblad, John S. Lucas
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore, Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Richard Hunter, Steven Shapiro, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Comments Winter 1981: 2; Comments Spring 1981: 3; Carletonian 22 May 1981: 5; Comments Summer 1981: 2; Algol 1981: 3
Related material: Carletonian 10 Oct. 1980: 9
Folder .063: Carleton / Saga Strike, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: student march
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Paul D. Wellstone, Dawn Stover, Roy D. Grow
Photographer(s): Richard Hunter, Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Fall 1980: 19; Algol 1981: 17-21
Folder .064: Planning for Library addition, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): Ge-81-5-11
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Folder .065: Eating and Arguing Society debate, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeremy T. Teitelbaum
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Carletonian 7 Nov. 1980: 4
Folder .066: Social events (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Sayles-Hill Beach Party, Spring Fest, Mai Fete, Spring Concert, Latino Dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Shapiro, Richard Hunter
Published in: Algol 1981: 5-7, 9, 174, 175
Folder .067: Square dances, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Moore
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Richard Hunter
Folder .068: Halloween, 1980/81
Includes: Parish House Halloween party
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steven Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 14
Folder .069: Science, Technology and Public Policy (STPP) program, 1980/81
Includes: panel in New York
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kris Hinds, Barry M. Casper, Pete Puchner, Peter Basquin
Folder .070: College Committees (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: College Council, Commission on the Status of Women, 1981 New Student Week Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Peter W. Stanley, Jeewon Chung, Jodi Saltzberg, Paula Armagost, Sharon Ruggiero, Mary Sullivan, Lisa Greenberg, Vicki Bertramson, Deanna Clarkowski, Cheryl Twite, Doug Sauter, Sue Kanne, Amy Abel, John McCreary, Tom Ascher, Kristine A. Cecil, Jean E. Phillips
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Kelly Conlin, Liz Myers
Published in: The Future Shock Gazette Sept. 1981: 1
Item 1: 1981 New Student Week Committee, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeewon Chung; Row 2: Jodi Saltzberg, Jean E. Phillips, Paula Armagost, Sharon Ruggiero, Mary Sullivan; Row 3: Lisa Greenberg, Vicki Bertramson, Deanna Clarkowski, Cheryl Twite, Doug Sauter; Row 4: Sue Kanne, Amy Abel, John McCreary, Tom Ascher; Row 5: Kristine A. Cecil
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: The Future Shock Gazette Sept. 1981: 1
Folder .071: Student government, 1980/81
Includes: CSA Senate meeting, CSA officers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, William L. Oemichen, Raymond H. Dietman, John D. Bryson, Daniel G. McCreary
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Published in: Algol 1981: 178
Folder .072: Student organizations (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: Carletonian, Fencing Club, M.B.A. Club, Women's Caucus, Project Friendship (Faribault Project), KRLX Radio, Manuscript, Mortar Board, Carleton Players
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Mark Uehling, Bob Daily
Photographer(s): Robbin Conner, Paul Roberts, Tim Moran
Published in: Algol 1981: 176, 178-181
Item 1: Mortar Board, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Andrea Groves Iseminger, Susan McCarthy, Kris Bredenbeck; Row 2: Charles Dickerson, Nick Puzak, Sally Barian, Bobby Kuo, Jean E. Phillips, Alton Hall, Mona Tahar; Row 3: Dave Erickson, Kris Larson, Jenny Larson, Donna Klick, John Friedhoff
Photographer(s): Tim Moran
Published in: Algol 1981: 176
Item 2: Carleton Players, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Maura O'Connor, Emily Berkley, Beth Stewart, Dennis Wallick, Paul Iverson, Janet Larsen; Row 2: Jack Ungerleider, Shawn Brooks, Carol Van Zoeren, Joel Super, Sarah Lesch; Row 3: MIcheal, John Cutler, Elizabeth Barrett, Kate MacKinnon, Linda Hafemeister, Hal Van Rywyk, Beth Caplan; Row 4: Scott Johnson, Tom Carroll, Dave Pier, Mike Connelly
Published in: Algol 1981: 176
Item 3: M.B.A. Club, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ellen Anderson, Cyndy Abrams, Nick Puzak, Nora Elizondo, Margo Dumelle, Sylvia Hedler, Steve Pumilia, Terrence Winsky, Cathy Anderson, Jeff Cragg
Published in: Algol 1981: 178
Item 4: Women's Caucus, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sandy Grove, Kim Heagle, Carol Quirke, Susan Quinlan, Suzanne Marcus, Jeannie Murphy, Carrie Gerendasy, Libby Cooper, Stacy Hankin, Maria Lugones, Johnette Shane, Jerri Hurlbutt, Paula Sossen; Row 2: Hania Richmond, Sue Rowley, Julie Lund, Kathy Hudson, Julie Wolf, Cathy Yandell, Cathy Grinstead, Susan Ridgeway
Published in: Algol 1981: 179
Item 5: Project Friendship (Faribault Project), 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lauren Baker, Sally Wilt, Caroline Vikery, Jim Parsons, Alison Whelan, Carol Quirke, John Hodges, John Buckley, Jill Wright, Meg Cope, Evelyn Robbennolt, Alexandra Williams
Published in: Algol 1981: 180
Item 6: KRLX Radio Board of Directors, 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 181
Item 7: Manuscript (publication), 1980/81
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Seated: Michael O'Clair, Josh Simonds, Daphne Cobb, Eric Rosenbloom, Lynette Reinl, Rob Schneider; Standing Row 1: Mia Nosanow, Chuck Ward, Melissa Chaney, Kathy Ross, Leslie Vercoe, Sarah Weston; Row 2: Troy Mangan, Suzanne Marcus, Aaron Haspel, Bob Lingner, Therese Pajunen, Laura Inman, Mark Masters, Shari Sherman, David Bleisch; Row 3: David Kaufman
Photographer(s): Tim Moran
Published in: Algol 1981: 181
Folder .073a: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 40-64, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): off-campus study; bubble blowing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas M. Wright, Joan Wright, Tail Thanh Vu, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Colette K. Meyer, Carol J. Tritschler, Jennifer A. Larson, Richard F. Hunter, Thomas L. Carroll, Kevin Murnane, Casey S. Murnane, Sherry M. Wren, Une J. Lee, Colette K. Meyer, Catherine Grinstead, Andrew R. DeMar, Jr., John B. Hankins, Sherren C. Clark, Eric R. Larson, Susan M. McGoldrick, Pepe Zeledon, Scott L. Russell, Emily E. Chesick, Ramona R. Rantala, Leon M. Bloomfield, W. Thomas Dickens, Bruce Heyl, James U. Bowie, Paul M. Baubly, James L. Wade, Lynne M. Hanson, Cynthea S. Abrams, Susan M. Peterson, Tirza L. Kroeker, Joseph F. Vochko, Laurel A. King, Tomoko Iwai, Wayne A. Gordon, John E. Schlifske, Michael R. Schlessinger, Robert K. Cooke, Marc A. Post, Richard G. Wagner, Charles M. Lum, Martha Davis, Marjorie R. Phillips, Carolyn M. Hall, Geoffrey T. Peake, Mark O. Reid, James J. Schwert, Colin S. Pope, Harold J. Kosiba, Dorothy E. Grice, Therese M. Pajunen, Bonita L. Thoreson, Wallace B. Thoreson, John H. Ott
Published in: Algol 1981: 40, 41, 43, 46, 49-64
Folder .073b: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 65-105, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): theater costuming
Format: Prints
People depicted: Roberta E. Burdick, E. Ann Hashimoto, Nancy K. Barnard, Larry Heath, LInda C. Haven, Robert G. Cordes, Kristen B. Bredenbeck, Jeffrey A. Lindahl, Reid Fisher, Peter D. Rizik, Josopeh Ick J. Lee, Robert G. Tipping, William B. Clary, Roger A. Nosal, Richard J. Berglund, Michael D. Wengler, Eric Simso, Bradley D. Strand, Kevin V. Moss, Carrie Price, Susan E. Ebner, Helen J. Lauderdale, Susan R. Olsen, Kathleen D. Heffernan, Kristane M. Wagener, Patricia J. Diamond, Daniel R. Unumb, Barbara Pitkin, Kristin C. Larson, Kenneth D. Troyer, Dan Berler, Jane A. Kohen, Elizabeth M. Janssen, Geri A. Smith, Gregory B. Brewster, Peter K. Mathison, Reid Fisher, Timothy J. Hernandez, Midge Hernandez, Andy Hernandez, Tony Hernandez, Elziabeth L. Barrett, Elizabeth A. Wyant, Anne S. Barrett, Gary L. Walvatne, Michael A. Gillette, Todd T. Erickson, John C. Neumann, Steven C. Nickerson, Evelyn B. Thomas, Kathryn J. Lee, Teresa M. Dinsmore, Elizabeth J. Beise, Troya H. Bogard, Michael J. Tobin, Kathleen (Patricia) Crowson, David w. Rodgers, Jeffrey D. Mow, Edward J. Cummings, Paul D. Yeomans, George D Grice III, David W.Groundwater
Published in: Algol 1981: 65, 67, 82, 83, 85, 88, 89, 91, 97, 98, 100-105
Folder .074: Computing, 1980/81
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Carl Henry
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Steven Shapiro
Published in: Voice Winter 1980: 2, 41
Folder .075: Picnics, 1980/81
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Algol 1981: 7, 14; Voice Summer 1981: 15
Folder .076: Student recreation (misc.), 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: pinball; frisbee; women's self-defense class
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Carletonian 10 Oct. 1980: 7; Algol 1981: 6
Folder .077: Dorm life, 1980/81View associated digital content.
Includes: coed dorm - students brushing teeth; 4th Myers cleaning up after water fight; students in lounge; dorm rooms
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Patricia Mitchell, Richard Hunter
Folder .078: Student life (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: relaxing on campus; primal scream; sitting on Sayles-Hill steps
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin, Steve Shapiro
Published in: Algol 1981: 6, 8, 13
Folder .079: Students, 1980/81
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints
People depicted: Audrey E. Barr, Robert G. Cordes, Jeffrey A. Lindahl, Peter F. H. Priest. Joseph Vochko; Anna Levy, Jenny Fletcher, Karen Birk, Carolyn Ecob
Photographer(s): Andy McIntosh
Published in: Algol 1981: 6, 10, 12, 13, 15
Folder .080: Photo shoot: campus bench, with passers-by, 1980/81
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1981: 184-187
Folder .081: Bookstore advertising, 1980/81
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Brenda Sannes
Folder .082: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1980/81
Includes: card catalog tray; Carleton chairs in bookstore
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: C. Garrick Utley
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Spring 1981: 2
Sub-Series 1981
Folder .000: Single Images
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item .001: Faculty - Jackson Bryce biking in academic robes, 1981View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1981View associated digital content.
Includes: “The Royal Family”, “Towards Zero”, “The Taming of the Shrew”, “The Good Doctor”
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer Sosin, Lisa Dittman, David Ericksen, Chris Soth, Janet Larsen, Jacqueline Orr, Shawn Brooks, Carol Van Zoeren, Paul Iverson, Tom Szentgyorgyi, Laura Inman, Paul Hager, Johanna Johnson, Joel Super, Jack Ungerleider, Bruce Morrison, Meg Meneghel, Emily Berkley, Leslie Fagre, John Waber, Andy Soth
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .002: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1981
Includes: tennis camp, computer camp, Elderhostel, French camp, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Hydrology / Biology, Language Learning Disabilities, Summer Writing Program, Twin Cities Coop; campus directional signage for various programs
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Voice Summer 1981: 15
Folder .003: Play: 'The Last Supper' (reading), 1981
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ruth A. Weiner
Sub-Series 1981I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1981 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Planning model for Library addition, 1981 (+ or - 1 year)
Planning model for Library addition
Item 2: Athletics: Volleyball, 1981 (+ or - 1 year)
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Sub-Series 1981II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Art - drawing, on the Bald Spot, 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Keith A. Harris
Item 2: Classroom scene, 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Stephen W. Robertson
Folder .001: Science (misc.), 1981 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Astronomy, Chemistry
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert T. Mathews, Enrique Dalmasso, Linda O'Neal
Photographer(s): Brian Smith, Doub Vakoch
Series 1981/82
Sub-Series 1981/82
Folder .000: Single Images, 1981/82
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Cathy Anderson and President Edwards, 1981/82
Additional Date Information: 1981-10
People depicted: Cathy Anderson, Robert H. Edwards
Item 2: Jim Nelson cartoon tribute to wrestler John Sommers, 1981/82
People depicted: John Sommers
Photographer(s): Steve Knox
Folder .001: Commencement, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Peter W. Stanley, F. Atherton Bean, Reatha Clark King, Lucian W. Pye, Lester S. Sinness, Robert Gottschalk, Diethelm Prowe, Kelly Conlin, Lela Mitchell, Janean Miller, Steven E. Schier
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Susan Swan, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 1, 5, 6; Voice Winter 1983: 12, 17
Folder .002: Reunion, 1981/82
Includes: "Red Tie Tea" (honoring Laurence M. Gould), Arb Race and groundbreaking for new track, treeplanting (honoring D. Blake Stewart), dedication of cornerstone, Rotblatt, receptions, "Crepe Paper Prom," Chapel service, departures, miscellaneous reunion scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Robert H. Edwards, Virginia Powell, Helen Rankin Newhart, Ted Kolderie, Carlton C. Qualey, Aram R. Donikian, William H. Muir, Charles A. Donnell Jr., David F. Appleyard, Daniel Sullivan, Ruthmary Penick, James F. Fisher, James A. Shoop, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Mary E. Savina, Alden D. Sheffield, Jackson F. Bryce, Cindy Pozanc, Winfield Foreman, Mary Ann Brusenbach Ammentorp, Earl A. Neil
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Nena Thames Whittemore, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 1, 3-5, 12
Folder .002a: Reunion - Alumni annual meeting and awards / Reunion seminars, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles A. Donnell Jr., Laurence M. Gould, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Ward B. Lewis, Mary-Claire King, Sonja Karsen, Hal Higdon, Charles Cross, Robert H. Edwards; Robert E. Will, Roy F. Grow, Richard Smith
Photographer(s): Nena Thames Whittemore, Liz Myers
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 4, 5
Folder .002b: Reunion - class portraits, 1981/82
Includes: Classes of 1922, 1927, 1932, 1937, 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Rick Schwartz
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 6-11
Item 1: Class of 1922, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Osborne Cowles, Blanch Smith Anderson, Elizabeth Wright Newman, Margaret Hill Adams, E. Maurice Adams, Laura Koch Lane, Rebecca Aull Overmann; Row 2: Jorgen Birkeland, Marguerite Wyatt Birkeland, Eleanor Burnett Bray, Robert E. Bray, Robert E. Fosdick, Irene Guess Fosdick, Howard Overmann
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 6
Item 2: Class of 1927, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John M. Morrison, Grace DuClos Morrison, Katherine Potts Macdonad, Wilma Hoppin Schroder, Gladys Washburn Walker, John L. Malmstedt, Sid Freeman; Row 2: Mrs. Larry E. Norton, Mrs. Edwin S. Goodale, Winifred Mann Miller, Helen Minty, Frances Lee Caslin, Helen Crooker Klenk, Marian Jay Elmslie; Row 3: Homer Robinson, Larry Norton, Edwin S. Goodale, Silva Swanson Quarles, Don Dobratz, Lucile C. Jones, Milton Jones, Cora Gasser, Karl Gasser
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 6
Item 3: Class of 1932, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marietta Olson, Helen M. Wolner, Clara Huney Nussloch, Frances Guy Roberts, Josephine Moore, Aram Donikian, Gwenith Vye Elsey, Carland Gill Stiles, Sherman Hjort, Martha J. McConville, Susan Evarts Lewis, Ralph B. Lynn, Gladis Aune, Ruth Borgendale Beecher; Row 2: Merrill Namock, Earl H. Olson, Donald I. Moore, Mrs. Donald I. Moore, Eleanor Burnett Bray, Elizabeth Oliver Hosick, Edson Moore, Bea Wardell Schuerer, Bea Exner Liu, Jean Randall Simmons, Robert E. McCallum, Grace G. McCallum, Mellgren Schroeder, Louis W. Claeson, Helen N. Claeson, Frederick A. Schurmeier, Irene Smith; Row 3: Marjorie C. Namock, Elizabeth Cowling, Don Macrae, Lorraine Macrae, Glen M. Myers, Edward J. Kaufman, Dorothybelle M. Kaufman, Alma Peterson Robblee, Leone Cooper McKercher, Marian Borgendale Harris, Dorothea Seeger Tearse, Margaret Garberson Lee, Margaret Guilford Allyn, Jean Williams, Louise Pope Chase, Richard U. Smith, Ward B. Lewis, Allegra Cram Werner, James M. Beecher, Morton J. Smith; Row 4: Dorothy Guilford, Richard Guilford, Robert H. Hosick, Walter S. Carlsoin, Delia Mattison, Jalmer Aune, Almeda Buckman Stromme, Paul A. Robblee, R. M. McKercher, Sheldon Larson, Bernice Quandt Larson, John Tearse, Alden Scheffield, Frank K. Chase, Frank E. Stinchfield, Hugh Erickson, Robert Pye, Alan Langford, Donald Werner
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 7
Item 4: Class of 1937, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Robert Crassweller, Molly Crassweller, Russell Schoch, Rosemma Randles Nelson, Carl W. Nelson, Lorraine W. Lunder, Charles Lunder, Allan Matthews, Doris Haignere Matthews, Caroline Wegner Tourville, Henry A. Tourville; Row 2: Margaret Dickerman Bush, Chandler Swanson, Ruth Swanson, Mary Schoch, Margorie Dye Getsch, William Getsch, Elinor Herman Reid, Jeanne Raymond Purvine, Myron Kerney, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Russell H. VanHoof, Robert Matteson, Jane Matteson; Row 3: John R. Caton, Richard Webber, Marylee Webber, Winfield Foreman, Ruth Todd Scammon, Marian Birkett Lewis, William Lewis, Joseph Henry, Morry Reid, Alma Parkes Lewis, Robert Lewis, Marian Heusinkveld Benson, Herman Quirmbach, Helen Thorsen Blomquist; Row 4: Herbert Philipsborn, Theo Pascoe, Mary Cochran Pascoe, David Prudden, Leigh Davis, Joseph Scammon, Jean Anderson Chesley, Frank Chesley, Alta Mae Eagen Raiser, Frances Ellis Haswell, Homer Haswell, Mary Winkley Krogman, Stanley Conover, Muriel Peterson Grunditz, Gordon Grunditz, Betty Warner Aldridge, John Fast
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 8
Item 5: Class of 1942, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Buck Massopust, Irene Einspahr, Helen Bruhy Osgood, Florence Wood Chambers, Whitney Burton Movius, Eunice Hagen Beck, Rufus Jefferson, Joyce Smith Steinke, Bill Steinke, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Leah Winter Skinner, Betty Reinhart Crabtree, Ethel Hamilton Wonson, Ruth Nutting, Jane Penberthy Power, Alice Kellogg Huston, Juel Stryker, Norma Lorshbough; Row 2: Richard Massopust, John Einspahr, Clarke A. Chambers, William R. Movius, George R. Smith, Ethne Forster Stearns, Betty Jenkins Jefferson, Wayne Hultgren, Ruth Davis Hultgren, Jean McDougall Tomassene, Elinor Myers Strebel, Peggy Schubert Baker, Margaret Malcolm Shepard, Jean Saunders Miller, Alice Carley Waldof, Paul Tychsen, Lee Kimball, Ridgway Baker; Row 3: Robert Scanlon, Dorothy Bodin Scanlon, Elizabeth Lasley Baird, Keith Snyder, Ruth Snyder, Robert Henry, Marjorie Ludwig Henry, Tom Peyton, Walter Lorshbough, Herbert P. Lefler, Lorraine Ziegler Kleiner, Antonio H. Obaid, Lesley Brady Roesch, Mrs. Ira Elsham, Jeanne Shaulis Volkman, Martha Eser Fields, Brooks Fields; Row 4: J. Barney Johnson, Goerge McPheeters, Barbara Ashley Bennett, Millicent Grant Tinsley, Robert Tinsley, Virginia Albert Adams, Robert Karatz, Charles A. Chapin, Nancy Chapin, Richard J. Umhoefer, William Dunham, Edgar B. Roesch, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, John Shepard, Harold Wonson, Ira Elsham, Endecott Osgood Arild Miller, Jack Bunday
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 9
Item 6: Class of 1947, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Donna Arnquist Ryan, Anne Stubenrauch Goodell, Shirley Cross, Charles Cross, Mitzi Schlenk Pickard, Harriett Johnson Christy, Patricia Paulson Rose, Laurence M. Gould, Phyllis Borman Babb, Max Babb, Nina Rudolf, Joan Dows Slocum, Fern Larson Miller; Row 2: Ruth Forseth Scheidel, Barbara Anderson Greene, Eleanor Weekes Grupman, Lois Larson Gruman, James Pickard, Pauline Utzinger, Leo Christy, Richard McCarthy, Richard Loomis, Marty Deans Snne, Phyllis Bartholomae Tearse, Elizabeth Swanosn Fieselman, Jeannette Davey Carey, Mary Marvin, Marjorie Youngberg Todd; Row 3: Creighton Vinton, Jean Quay Vinton, Larry Gruman, Allen Gruman, Jay Beytien, James F. Brooks, Anne W. Brooks, Charles Slocum, Norbert Carlson, Richard Rudolf, Robert Carey, Stephen Barnwell, Betty Carlson Midness, Charles Todd
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 9
Item 7: Class of 1952, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Joanne Leckband Nedelhoffer, Marjorie McCandless Slocum, Morgan Lloyd, Nancy Eaton Melick, Toni Barron Stein, Joan Larson Carlson, Kay Harper Soules, Joy Leach Sweet, Dorothy Braun Hansen, Lu Hoffman; Row 2: Marilyn Murphy Meardon, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson, Sally Collins Wallace, Mary Meinert Austin, William W. Clark, Barbara Clarke Robson, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Shirley Hatch Bulger, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Sonya Watson Ellingboe, Jane Wheeler Nagel, Charles Hansen, Patricia Slocum, Oliver C. Slocum; Row 3: R. A. Peterson, Theresa Poellinger Peterson, Mary Ehrhardt Person, Margaret Graham Woellner, Jane Goodwill Burton, Dorothy Beek Kinzie, James Vest, Susan Robb Vest, Joan Reid Bergsund, Robert Hoffman, Arnold W. Carlson; Row 4: Tom Austin, Robert Anhorn, Robert Carlson, Carleton Nadelhoffer, Clyde W. Slocum, Ted Kolderie, Evan Williams, Ray Kinzie, Hartley Clark, Gail Melick, Bob Nagel, Richard Bergsund, Tom Colwell, Richard Nordholm, William Wallace
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 10
Item 8: Class of 1957, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Belle Burridge Scott, Victoria Kneevers Sheagren, Ann Kirkman Morton, Mary Ellen Frame, Karen Raasch Strawbridge, Richard W. Welty, Mary Gipson Barkley, Marguerite C. Regan, Marilyn Shadinger Robson, Judy Siebert Pickle, Roberta Daniell Elliott, Patricia Sim Hinrichs, Gretchen Hoefs Goodman, Peter Samuels; Row 2: William Kelly, Janice Ficke Lee, Judy Hendershot, Judy Myers, Carolyn Sykes Lindell, Nancy Adams Cogan, James C. Durham, Nancy J. Reed, Martin Baker, David Robson, Nancy Wintsch Lian, Nancy Elderfield Shanahan, Roderic Botts, Robert Davis, Earl Neil; Row 3: Alex Craig, Susan Rowe Buswell, Lois Brown Russell, Marilyn Burke Rossman, Bob Rossman, John Rogers, Charles Smith, Fred Ulrich, Mary Pearson Paine, Lou Rice Tasone, Dave Colwell, Joe Pickle, Edvin Lian, Richard Patsey, James Stephans, Dave Colburn; Row 4: John Sheagren, Patricia Bidle Crandall, Dick Garlington, Katherine Weness Youngblood, Larry Youngblood, Michael McCormick, Roger Atwood, Richard Chapman, Merton Bell, Gary Short, Charles Machacek, David Strian, Garwood Leckband, Richard McAuliffe, Constance Kint Greig
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 10
Item 9: Class of 1962, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Margie Hoover Pearson, Tom Nelson, John Nelson, Mary Moses Lofgren, Howard Solomon, Gail Parson Zlatnik, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Lois Kroc Hoel, Deborah Slutz Hall, Tom Easterly; Row 2: Polly Nason McCrea, Sue Price Neal, Janet Bagshaw Ellis, Ellen F. Rosen, Charles Lofgren, Michael Parrott, Susan Reedy Schnur, Terry Robinson, Lois Fullerton Shumaker, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, Judy Stoesser Jaastad, Judy Gibson Green, Sherry Hassell Rutherford, Charles Rutherford, Betsy Strout Zimmermann; Row 3: Jeffrey Thorkelson, Penelope McLean Peterson, George Woodworth, Carrol Herbert Woodworth, Edgar Numrich, Bill Johnson, Mary Borman Wahlquist, Janet Foster Carroll, Gail Franzen Kleven, Michael Harbers, Nancy Jane Looney Mayfield, Constance Raasch Jones, James Graves, Mary Hulings Rice, James Hall, Stephen Johnson, Geraldine Carlen Steen, John Stout; Row 4: John Schultz, Richard Nibbe, Stephen Dickinson, Jerome Monasch, David Neal, Anthony Smith, Stephen Manning, William Pickett, Elizabeth Oman, Robert Peterson, Paul Ellis, Rolf Oliver, John Schwarz, Ross Legrand, Lynnel Lindquist Jones, Phyllis Jones Miller, Robert Nelson
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 10
Item 10: Class of 1967, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Margaret Orwig Craig, Dorothea Johnson Jensen, Sue Ellen Lefler Rael, Laura Klingel Wedding, Vicki Shaw Wygard, John Carl Benninghoff; Row 2: Harry G. Fuller, Phyllis Reames Vermilyea, Judith Gaskell Gecas, Karen Erickson Benninghoff, Danna Schilling, James Charles Wilson, Mary-Claire King, Linda Rasmussen; Row 3: Bennett Davis, Ken Wedding, David A. Jensen, Hal Hart, Lorin S. Jordon, David Peter Sachs, James Grinney, Michael Trucano
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 11
Item 11: Class of 1972, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dwight Johnson, Pam Muelhaupt Johnson, Sanzavale Maliza, Linda Lee Soderstrom, Jane Prohaska, Rebecca Gilles Richardson, Erica Guttman Jacobson, Christopher O'Donohoe, Nancy Crane, Jane Pflughoeft Plowman, Stanley Seltzer, Dan Smith, Contance Buffington Powell, Margery Krausnick Swee, Nancy Dixon; Row 2: Mark Haugland, Mary Lindahl Peterson, Nancy Ellsworth, Douglas Johnson, Elizabeth Brackett, Monty Martin, Catherine Garske LeMay, Nancy Ashsmore, Richard Norby, Averial Nelson, Tom Jacobson, Richard Roberts, Diane Bick, Margo Struthers, Karin Winegar, John Trucano; Row 3: Dan Peterson, Dudley Younkin, Chris Rautman, Thomas Gunderson, Jim Plasman, Thomas Lovett, Don Rawitsch, Ron Bildstein, Ron Swee, Wayne Lepkin, Bill Heinemann, Mike Sluss, Brien Godfrey, Robert Meller, Ken Jones, John Ophaug, Todd Lund, Bill Kuhlmann
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 11
Item 12: Class of 1977, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carol Loftfield, Paul Santrach, Lee Ann Landstrom, Barbara Block, Nancy Gast Riss, Peggy Harrington Phelps, Mary Gherty, Lawrence Henry, Mary Jacobson Decatur, Marla J. Kinney, Tom Conley, Paul Fjelstad, Holly Slocum, Mary Beth Updike Walker, Molly Singley, Spencer Beckwith, Christy Stevens; Row 2: Thomas Lacki, Mary Green, Cynthia Wait, Carolyn Westfall, Diane Curtis Britigan, Gail Cederberg, Amy Welch, Derek Phillips, Paul Riss, Margaret Garner, Anne Berlack, Jane Stokes Lange, Andrea J. Knutson, Kathy Strauss; Row 3: Ron Leftfield, Laura Danielson Hvistendahl, Anne Hanley, Pamela Reister, Lars Peterssen, Ben Stiegler, Nelson Mark Filipi, Walden Walker, David McCarthy, Doug Thomson, Priscilla Thomas, John Sims, Kevin Shriver, Diane Christianson
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 11
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1981/82
Includes: arrivals, Legacy students, Advising picnic, Casino Night
Additional subject(s): 7th Watson lounge; Post Office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark Boccio, David Blackburn, Brooks Carlson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2, 3
Item 1: Class of 1985 legacy students, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jerry Carlson, Jonathan Dings, Jennifer Dow, Jennifer Will, Laura Dameron; Row 2: Anne VanValkenburg, David Blackburn, Sarah Chambers, Lori Lorenz, Beth Krieger, Terry Jensen, Robin Gruia; Row 3: Sarah Hyde, Bruce Goodman, Martha Priest, Heather Hood, Lisa Hawkinson, Mike Puumala; Row 4: Leisa Richards, John Harris, Matthew Biegert, David Grein, Russell Scott, Brooks Carlson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 3
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1981/82
Includes: faculty reception
Additional subject(s): bubble brigade
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Cathy Yandell, Ray Kea, George Soule, Ian G. Barbour, David H. Porter, Robert E. Bonner, Jay E. Goldfeather, Bardwell L. Smith, W. Richard Cantwell, Coco Colteaux, Roy F. Grow, Paul H. Riesman, Jan Chowaniec, Mary Sullivan, Katharine Ruby, Beth Hofmockel
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 7
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: Coronation; Alumni 'C' Club Hall of Fame inductions; Pep Banned
Additional subject(s): Student band: Something Fierce
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Carpenter, Pete Davidson, Jack Thurnblad, Raymond Asp, Charles Machacek, Ivan Grimm, Brad West, Scott Christiansen
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Steve Mayman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 4; Voice Fall 1981: 4, 5
Folder .006: Honors Convocation, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Stanley, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 3-4
Folder .007: Parents' Weekend, 1981/82
Includes: College Bowl tournament finals; picnic
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sonja Valdivia, Karin Thron
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Patricia Mitchell, Kristin Wortman
Folder .008: Senior Week, 1981/82
Includes: Senior Convocation, Pi Delta Epsilon initiation, departmental receptions
Additional subject(s): Schiller; Music: Knightingales
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Roger Paas, Jay Cummings, Kelly Conlin, Eric Wieffering, Bob Daily
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Susan Swan
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 4
Folder .009: Athletics (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Rugby - Men's, Soccer - Men's, Softball, Wrestling
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 8; Comments Spring 1982: 8; Algol 1982: 14, 42
Related material: Algol 1982: 20
Item 1: Men's Soccer Team, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeff Bauman, Sumner Crosby, Erik Chapman, Tim Schoonmaker, Erik Andrews, Dave Majerus, Marty Schneider, Jim Dunlop, Chris Walker; Row 2: Dave Alberg, Howie PUnch, Bob Robinson, Chris Hutchins, Chris Hoham, Ari Aristides, Rudi DeZoeten, Brad Linzie, Dave Bailey, Andy Morrison; Row 3: John Dyer-Bennet, Dan Witz, Peter Cole, Lee Piciputi, Paul, Frank McEvoy, George Lee, Enrique Eusebio, Eric Williamsen
Related material: Algol 1982: 20
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Steve Mayman
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Doug Keith, Bob Taylor, Marty Johnson, Bob Dunlap, Ramon Garcia, Stu Grubb, Jack Thurnblad, R. J. Collins, Jim Tolf
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Chuck Glaser, Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1982: 38, 120, 122
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jack Thurnblad, R. J. Collins, Jay Jackson, Grant Guzy, Jim Boyle, Marty Johnson, Ramon Garcia, Tom Buchmueller, Bob Pelz; Row 2: Danny Witz, Bob Dunlap, Doug Keith, Steve Meads, Mark Wandmacher, Jim Tolf, Bill Chaplin, Stu Grubb, Brian Schnell, Bob Taylor, Jeff Childress, Kris Tichenor, Lisa Adent
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Algol 1982: 38
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eileen Sharp
Photographer(s): Liz Myers. Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1982: 46
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Hansen, Willard L. Huyck, David Gray, Chuck Glaser
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Bill Herman, Patricia Mitchell, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2; Voice Fall 1981: 15, 16, Algol 1982: 12, 14, 22, 23
Item 1: Men's Cross Country Team, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Reclining in front: Chuck Glaser; Row 1: Todd Schafer, Eric Wieffering, Chuck Jungmann, Art Glasfeld, Pat Sullivan, Laird Jones, Greg Gorden, Ken Morris, Scott Weber, Gene Dimagno; Row 2: Marc Borge, Joe Smega, Phil Reed, Al Martinson, Tom Lentz, Peter Nakahata, ?, Steve Johnson, Dave Groos, Brian Kamm, Kevin Moon, Dave Jensen, Juan Gomez; Row 3: Bill Herman, Elliot Olsen, Bob Daily, Chris Bierman, Dave Gray, Scott Fargo, Andy Ferguson, Ted Kinnaman, Jim Carlson, Terry Lee, Derek Eaton, Glen Carleton, Willard Huyck
Published in: Algol 1982: 22
Item 2: Women's Cross Country Team, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laurie Pagel, Susan Paulson, Becky Braddy, Audrey O'Brien, Joan Scarborough, Jane Weier; Row 2: Eleanor H. Hansen, Libby Bent?, Stacey Edstrom, Susan Trull, ?
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rick Kohlan, Eric Hawksford, Tom Karp, Bill Ford, Curt Wyffels, Steve Ford, John Moody, Brent Siegel, Gregory Garnett, C. D. Schmidt, Mike Beasley, Bob Taylor
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Published in: Algol 1982: 19
Folder .014a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Matt Bernard, Dennis Houdek, Andy Engel, John Popham, Bill Ford, Bob Mackin, Tim Schoonmaker, Mike Francis, Jack Walsh, Eric Hjort, Ken Horvey, Rusty Scott, Brent Siegel, Karl Thomas, Tom Clark, Jim Jacobs, John Sieben, Randy Harris, Paul VanValkenburg, Paul Vaaler, Leif Erickson, Tim Godfrey, Andy Spiropolous, John Mims, Karl Covert, Dean Ingemanson, Steve Ford, Mark Daly, Jon Zack, Gavan O'Duffy, Mike Ostrom, Todd Wright, Paul Johnson, C.D. Schmidt, Jeff Cragg, Jim Thompson, Eric Hawksford, John Winter, Steve Engel, Tim Farley, Dave Nienhuis, Peter Gruman, Curt Wyffels, Pete Grebner, Brian Sala, Don Palan, Todd Kuss, Bill Cavanagh, Tom Karp, Tom Shanley, Ray Page, Bob Loushin, Mark Stephan, Mike Beasley, John Strutevant, Rick Kohlan, Brian Schnell, Scott Enge, Brad Johnson, Dave Sheehan, John Harris, Andy Eckert, Mike O'Connell, David Grein, Marty Ince, Kurt DeMarais, John Moody, Bob Taylor
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman
Item 1: Football Team, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Moody, Kurt DeMarais, Mike Francis, Brian Sala, Dave Nienhuis, Pete Gruman, Tim Godfrey, Bill Ford, Bob Mackin, Tim Schoonmaker, Paul VanValkenburg, Andy Spiropolous, Brent Siegel, John Sturtevant, John Popham; Row 2: Brad Johnson, Jack Walsh, Randy Harris, Jim Jacobs, Gavin O'Duffy, Matt Bernard, Steve Ford, Karl Covert, Scott Enge, Jim Thompson, Tom Karp, Steve Engel, C. D. Schmidt, Leif Erickson; Row 3: Dean Ingemansen, Curt Wyffels, John Sieben, Eric Hjort, Marty Ince, Ray Page, Mike Beasley, Jeff Cragg, Eric Hawksford, Pete Grebner, Todd Russ, John Mims; Row 4: Tim Farley, Dennis Houdek, Andy Engel, Dave Sheehan, Mark Stephan, Bill Cavanagh, Mike Ostrom, Mark Daly, Mike O'Connell, Don Palan, John Harris; Row 5: Jon Zack, Todd Wright, Paul Johnson, John Winter, Andy Eckert, Brian Schnell; Row 6: Tim Calahan, Paul Vaaler, Karl Thomas, Bob Taylor, Gary Gilderhus, Jon Darby, Bob Sullivan, Willard Tuomi, Jim Nelson, Jim Christensen, Rick Kohlan, Tom Shanley, Laura Goostree, Christina Seeburger
Published in: Algol 1982: 18
Folder .014b: Athletics: Football - Sept. 5 vs. St. Olaf, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Laura Goostree, John Sieben, Bill Ford, Kurt DeMarais, Curt Wyffels
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .014c: Athletics: Football - Sept. 12 vs. Beloit, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ken Harvey, Dennis Houdek, Karl Thomas, Mike Francis, Kurt DeMarais, Dean Ingemansen, Todd Wright, Bill Ford, Paul Vaaler
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser
Folder .014d: Athletics: Football - Oct. 10 vs. Knox (Homecoming), 1981/82
Includes: spectators, cheerleaders, halftime events, Pep Banned, Knight on horseback, locker room discussion
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Mims, Karl Thomas, Paul VanValkenburg, Dennis Houdek, C. D. Schmidt, Matt Bernard, Paul Vaaler, Paul Johnson, Curt Wyffels, Mark Daly, Andy Engel, Mike Ostrom, Bill Ford, Bob Mackin, Bob Sullivan, Eric Hjort, John Sieben
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser, Kirstin Wortman, Ruthmary Penick
Folder .014e: Athletics: Football - Nov. 7 vs. Chicago, 1981/82
Additional subject(s): Football parents
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Schoonmaker, Gavan O'Duffy, Mike Francis, John Moody, Bob Sullivan, Paul VanValkenburg, John Mims, John Sieben, Tom Clark, Bill Ford, Paul Vaaler, Marty Ince. Rick Kohlan, Eric Hjort, Brent Siegel
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Folder .015: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1981/82
Includes: Broomball, Basketball - Women's, Softball, Touch Football, Rotblatt
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: front cover, 10-11; Algol 1982: 95
Folder .016: Athletics: IM Ultimate Frisbee [Intramural], 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 10
Folder .017: Athletics: Indoor Track / Track and Field, 1981/82
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Liz Myers
Folder .018: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .019: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Denise Kokaras, Heidi Wulczyn, Sandy Dabora, Leslie Kingman, Martha Phillips, Karin Thron, Cathy Stern, Laura Mathews, Victor Branitski, Betsy McEneaney, Kathy Thomas
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 12-14; Algol 1982: 27
Folder .020: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ken Potts
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Published in: Algol 1982: 44
Item 1: Men's Swimming and Diving Team, 1981/82
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Willard Tuomi, ?, ?, Baird Johnson, William Krueger, Joe Fromm; Row 2: Mark Rhodes, David Wilson, Ken Potts, Craig Robbins, Dan Hoffman; Row 3: Earll Pott, Cesar Trajano, David Kough, ?, ?
Published in: Algol 1982: 44
Folder .021: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Dave Winter, Nick Gustilo, Kirk Weidner (or Jamieson?), Rob Fuerst, Brooks Wallin, Porter Loomis, Doug Sauter, Dan Saltzstein, John Flygare, Dave Ratner, Andy Morrison, Len Goodman, Tom Ferris
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 8
Folder .022: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daphne Wong; Visala Chepuri
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .023: Athletics: Volleyball, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joyce Davis, Muriel Cunningham, Jeewon Chung, Mary Hamilton, Nancy Pellowe
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .024: Plays (misc.), 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Finian’s Rainbow', 'Patience', 'Three Absurdist Comedies' (including 'The Lover'), 'Troilus and Cressida'
Additional subject(s): Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shawn Brooks, Carol VanZoeren, David Jensen, Kate MacKinnon, Jacqueline Orr
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Algol 1982: 86
Folder .025: Play: 'The Birds', 1981/82View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Todd Schafer, Bob Daily, Marya Slowinski, Gordon Cuany, Beth Stewart, Laura Pagel, Cynthia Koop, Wendelyne McCormick, Helen Erwin, Lisa Greenberg, Holiday Hale, Mary Pat Klimek, Neysa McClanahan, Janean Miller, Megan Riley, Beth Stewart, Rees Warne
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Published in: Algol 1982: 54, 55
Folder .026: Performance: The Gentle Boy, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Phillip C. Rhodes, Edward L. Sostek, Anne B. Mayer, David Stephens, Larry Gerber, Seth Trucks, M. Robin Tanzy, Jan Knutson, Janis Hardy, Amanda Riesman
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens, Robert Howard
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 1
Folder .027: Play: 'The Physicists', 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeffrey R. Costello, John Pipkin, James M. Robinson, Douglas Lincoln, Jamie Milavetz, Dwight Lueck, Meg Meneghel, J. Scott Johnson, Kate MacKinnon, David Jensen, Carol Van Zoeren, Liz Myers, Wendy McCormick, Michael Chauss, Rees Warne
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Folder .028: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1981/82
Includes: ist Davis, Hall House, Village 110, Watson House and 2nd Goodhue
Format: Prints
Item 1: Hall House, 1981/82
Group portrait
People depicted: Serious, Smiles, Kathy, Mark, Andy, Liz, Kathy, Kelly, Geoff, David, Paul
Published in: Algol 1982: 102
Item 2: Watson House and 2nd Goodue residents, 1981/82
Group portrait
People depicted: Jennie Formey, Beth Hofmockel, Meg Ross, Brian Freeman, Marcia Harvey, Julie Chen, Deana Burrill, Greg Ewing, Sarah Beshers, Stacy McDonald, Cristi Crosby, Lisa Lawrence, Mark Gilbert, Michelle Roppeau, Pamina Ewing, Andy Garcia, Tommy LaTourette, Kathy Frantz, Andy Padula, Kirk Allen, John McCreary, Frank Hogan, Mark Rhodes, Bret Berglund, Dave MacLaughlin, Tom Lane, Tom Hoak, George Hudak, Lisa Greenberg, Visala Chepuri, Anne Crippen, Ev Robbennolt, Kay Lin, Bruce Krafft, Tom Hall, Ryder Smith, Dave Glick, Suzanne Cady, Scot Christiansen, Eric Vessey, Chris Foley, Michelle LaVallee, Rusty Scott, Steve Sutton, Bonnie Guyer, Doug Bridge, Leslie Sherman, Greg Smith
Published in: Algol 1982: 104
Item 3: Village 110 residents, 1981/82
Group portrait
People depicted: Jack Walsh, Pete Bronsfed, Paul Jacobson, John Leemhuis Jr.
Published in: Algol 1982: 111
Item 4: 1st Davis residents, 1981/82
Group portrait
People depicted: Steve Mayman, Chris Heinz, Frances Marshall, Steve Parnes, Jon Darby, Andy Eckert, Pete Grebner, Sue Haught, John Plygare, Jonathon Dings, Todd Kuss, Cindy Thurston, Dave Light, Jegg Simon, John Madden, Christina Seaburger, Monica Smith, Chris Bystrof, Dave Bailey, Jim Walsh, Nancy Schnilder, Tim Godfrey, Lynne White, Liz Reading
Published in: Algol 1982: 112
Folder .029: Art (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Art slides collection
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane Youmans
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .030: Art exhibitions, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: East European print exhibit, Stravinsky exhibit, Dean Warnholtz tribute exhibit, Senior studio art majors' show
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: W. Dean Warnholtz
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 3
Folder .031: Art works, 1980/81
Includes: Leighton rededication seal
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ira Steigler
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 3
Folder .031a: Art works - Suzanne Picard's floating sculpture, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Suzanne Picard, Ray Jacobson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 2, 4
Folder .032: Dance, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: Dance Ensemble, Ebony II, Stravinsky Festival, dance demonstration
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Easter
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1982: 75, 88; Voice Summer 1982: 3
Folder .033: Music (misc.), 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: Black Choir inspirational movement, student recitals, Baroque Ensemble, organ and trumpet concert, individual musicians, piano, clarinet, french horn, guitar, flute
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Leslie Sherman, Jane Woodwell, Mike Wittgraf, Russell Mead, Brian Bent, Jeremy Balmuth, Thomas Gilkey
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman, Dennett, Muessig & Associates, Liz Myers
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 3; Algol 1982: 87, 94, 123
Folder .034: Music: Orchestra, 1981/82
Includes: Stravinsky Gala concert rehearsal
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Craft
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Winter 1982: 1
Folder .035: Science (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: biology, physics, chemistry
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach, Martha Phillips, Jerry Mohrig
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman; Dennett, Muessig, and Associates, Brian Smith
Published in: Comments Summer 1982: 3
Folder .036: Visitors (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Bhaskar Chandarvarkar, Carl Eller, Eugene Istomin, Mary Stucky, Gwendolyn Brooks, Freeman Dyson, Anjali, Jorge Luis Borges, Geri Joseph, Inga Stina Evbank, Franklin Littell, Robert Craft
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bhaskar Chandarvarkar, Carl Eller, Eugene Istomin, Mary Stuckey, Gwendolyn Brooks, Freeman Dyson, Anjali (Anne-Marie Gaston), Jorge Luis Borges, Geri Joseph, Inga Stina Evbank, Franklin Littell, Robert Craft, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens, Patricia Mitchell, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 7; Algol 1982: 57
Folder .037: Construction and renovation (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Laird Stadium track resurfacing
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens
Folder .038: Dedication of Doc Evans plaque, 1981/82
Includes: concert by the Evans Memorial Jazz Band
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elaine Evans, Ray Gormley, Eddie Tolck, Dick Pendleton, Bob Byrnes, Harry Blons, Red ?, Hal Runyon
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 37; Algol 1982: 92
Folder .039: Places (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: snow sculpture on frozen Lyman Lake north of Myers Hall; Watson House, Nutting House; campus skyline; campus aerials
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Elliot Bruhl, Ruth Stevens, Steve Mayman, Liz Myers
Published in: Algol 1982: 35
Folder .039a: Places (misc.) - interiors, 1981/82
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Skinner Chapel banners, Goodsell Observatory, Sayles-Hill floor, Severance Tea Room, classroom, lounge, stairwell, Headley House, Nourse Little Theater
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ian G. Barbour
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 5
Folder .040: Campus scenes / Places, 1981/82
Includes: campus in the morning, Class of 1881 stone, Severance Hall, Sayles-Hill, Olin Hall, lawn near Myers Hall and Watson Hall, Bald Spot, view toward Goodhue Hall and water tower
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .040a: Campus scenes / Places - winter, 1981/82
Includes: bicycles in snow drifts, Laird Hall, Sayles-Hill steps, Arboretum. Skinner Chapel, Goodsell Observatory, Evans Hall, campus paths
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Steve Mayman, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .041: Student awards, 1981/82
Includes: Cowling Scholars, National Bar Association Scholar, Japanese American Citizens' League Scholar, League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC) Scholars, National Medical Association Scholar
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Stanley, Carlton White, Eva Zendejas, Darryl Hamm, Elizabeth Goulet, Michelle Reeves, Alex Vengas, John Garcia, Wayne Nesbitt, Peter Nakahata, Lisa Adent
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2
Folder .042: Alumni Board, 1981/82
Includes: meeting; reception; new members group portrait
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lauren Baker, Bach-yen Nguyen, Katie Kolliner, Carol Ligare, Keith Bengtson, Cliff Clark, Roberta Skelton
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 38; Voice Winter 1982: 4, 12, 18
Folder .043: Alumni events, 1981/82
Includes: Boston, Chicago, Louisville, Tucson (Tanque Verde)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Atherton Bean, Clark Arnold, Laurence M. Gould
Photographer(s): Nena Thames Whittemore
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 26
Folder .044: Academic departments - group portraits, 1981/82
Includes: Geology, Men's Physical Education, Physics, Psychology, Music. Theater Arts
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eiler Henrickson Timothy Vick, Mary Savina, Ed Buchwald, Shelby Boardman, Betty Bray; Willard Tuomi, Jim Nelson, Jack Thurnblad, Bob Sullivan, Bill Huyck; Robert Reitz, William Titus, Janet Runkel, Bruce Thomas, Robert Mathews, Tom Moore, Warren Ringlien, Richard Noer; Peter Guthrie, John Bare, Joanne Quarforth, Steven Kozberg, Neil Lutsky; Bill Wells, Bill Nelson, Steve Kelly, Robert Luther, Mary Nelson, John Ellinger, David Porter, Phillip Rhodes, Marie Jensen, Anne Mayer, Harry Nordstrom, Margaret Smith-Brand, Laudie Porter, Linda C. Giering, Ruth Weiner
Published in: Algol 1982: 60-63, 71, 72
Folder .045: Faculty and Staff, 1981/82
Includes: Richard Cantwell magic show; the Pineapple Queen; honored employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, George McKinley, Melbourne Zimmerman, Ruth Morris, Oletta Bowe, Frank Funk, George McKinley, Willard L. Huyck, William Muir, Robert Will, Paul Jorgensen, Richard Cantwell, Michael P. Zuckert, Vern Bailey
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Algol 1982: 74; Comments Summer 1982: 10
Folder .046: Faculty with Students, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eiler L. Henrickson, Vickie I. Bertramson
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .047: Staff, 1981/82
Includes: Admissions office, Alumni Affairs office, Bookstore
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nena Thames Whittemore, Mariea Guthrie
Photographer(s): Liz Myers., Ruth Stevens, Dennett-Muesig & Associates
Folder .048: Student workers, 1981/82
Includes: Food Service, Library
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah M. Hyde
Photographer(s): Dennett, Muessig & Associates, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .049: Academic scenes (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Class scenes in English (American Nature Writers), Geology, Economics, Classical Languages, Religion; studying;
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: C. Edward Buchwald, Robert E. Will, Joe Foran, Robert Herbolsheimer, John C. McCreary, Linda Clader, Becky Marty, Nancy Wilkie, Bardwell L.Smith, John Tallmadge, Kirk W. Allen
Photographer(s): Dennett, Muessig & Associates, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Winter 1982: 24
Folder .050: American Nature Writers class trip to the Boundary Waters Canoe Area, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chris J. Melcher, Cathryn M. Chi, James A. Larsen, Kirk W. Allen, Torsten C. Kjellstrand, Dan B. Sontag, John Tallmadge, Pamela M. Nagaji, Joel A. Keehn, M. Jean Mollenkamp, Nancy Ashmore, Martha C. Shadle, Carolyn J. Reinertsen
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 18, 20-22, 25-29, 31.  Comments Fall 1981: 2
Folder .051: Off-campus studies - London, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: Stonehenge
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Robert Tisdale
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 5
Folder .052: Northfield, 1981/82
Includes: Bridge Square war memorial, Willie's Shoe Service
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Dennett, Muessig & Associates
Folder .053: Individual portraits, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Other Information: Note series of portraits of women named 'Ruth' taken by Ruth Stevens
People depicted: David Appleyard, Bob Woolsey, Betsy Espy, Mona Younes, Nicole Cantou, Martha Ehrlich, Steve Schier, Kurt Brown, Diane Nemec-Ignashev, Dana Strand, Steve Strand, Jan Chowaniec, Lynn Buffington, Rodney Shewan, Leonard Kelly, Bonnie Kelterborn, Leah Hewitt, Andreas Kiryakakis, Steve Kozberg, Chang-tai Hung, Linda Scott, Laurie Wunder, Terry Jensen, Kathy Neff, Jill Ewald, Phillip Rhodes, Ruth Crane, Ruth Dilley, Ruth Morgan, Ruth Morris, Ruth Quick, Ruth Sanford, Ruth Weiner, Phillip Engstrom, Beverlee DeCoux, A. K. Ramanujan, Cathy Le Marca, Richard Cantwell, Bob Sullivan, Jack Thurnblad, Frank I. Wright, David J. Maitland, Charles H. Carlin, John Wright, Regina Morantz, Roy Grow, Carole Stevens, Carole Werner, Mariea Guthrie, Richard Crouter, Anne Patrick, S. N. Tawale, Daphne Wong, Dan Sullivan, Nena Thames Whittemore, Jeff Nixa, Jan Chowaniec, Bhaskar Chandavarkar, Dean Warnholtz
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Chuck Glaser, Kelly Conlin, Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell, Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 17
Folder .054: Events (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Activities Fair, Joe Tomaszewski Open Run, Oktoberfest, Winterfest (snow sculpture contest), Springfest (Battle of the Bands spring concert), China symposium, Room Draw, Farmstock, Iron Person contest, Rotblatt
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Pete Bicanich, Mark Johnson, Jack Thurnblad, Rob White, Peter Stanley, David Evans
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Steve Mayman, Patricia Mitchell, Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 2, 8; Comments Spring 1982: 7; Voice Spring 1982: 6; Comments Summer 1982: 3; Voice Summer 1982: 3
Folder .055: Nuclear Arms forum, 1981/82
Includes: forum and reception
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barry M. Casper, Howard Morland, Leslie H. Brown, Gerald P. Dineen, Steven A. Maaranen, Christopher Paine, Keith Payne, Theodore B. Taylor
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Spring 1982: 7
Folder .056: Social events (misc.), 1981/82
Includes: Sayles-Hill beach party, Suburbs dance, Senior - alumni banquet
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John K. Lampe, Joel R. Cherry
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Liz Myers
Folder .057: Starlight Ball, 1981/82
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alison Unger
Photographer(s): Liz Myers; Steve Mayman; Dennett, Muessig and Associates
Published in: Algol 1982: 50
Folder .058: College Committees, 1981/82
Includes: College Council
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .059: Student organizations (misc.), 1981/82
Inicludes: Sigma Xi (initiation), Women's Recreation Association (marshmallow roast), KRLX Radio (board), Manuscript
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: L. Brian Smith, William C. Child, Richard W. Ramette, Elizabeth M. McEneaney, Sarah Lufkin, Jon D. Reid, Karl W. Fricke, Julie M. Gannon, Alexander H. Walker, Harold G. Woodley, Ben Franke, Timothy D. Walker, William R. Surman, Stuart R. Naber
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1981: 35; Comments Summer 1982: 4; Algol 1982: 82
Folder .060: Arrivals and departures, 1981/82
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: 1981 New Students zoo book: cover
Folder .061: Campus tours, 1981/82
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kelly Conlin
Folder .062: Dining, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Includes: Chinese dinner in Evans Dining Hall, SAGA party, Davis Hall floor dinner
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Craig L. Scott, Roger B. Griffis
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Steve Mayman, Jill Ewald, Dennet, Muessig & Associates
Folder .063: Student recreation, 1981/82
Includes: Pool, wall climbing (Scoville Hall), ice hockey, jigsaw puzzle in Bookstore
Format: Prints
People depicted: Aaron L. Haspel, Sarah M. Hyde
Photographer(s): Dennett, Musessig & Associates
Published in: Algol 1982: 37
Folder .064: Dorm life, 1981/82
Includes: 7th Watson study break
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .065: Religious life, 1981/82
Includes: Bible study group, Easter Chapel service, Passover Seder, United Church of Christ / College Church members
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas Moore
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kristin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Spring 1982: 11
Folder .066: Students, 1981/82
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1982: 17
Folder .066a: Students - Kyle Mackay, with her horse, 1981/82View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kyle Mackay
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kelly Conlin
Published in: Comments Fall 1981: 1
Folder .067: Bookstore advertising, 1981/82
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Sub-Series 1982
Folder .001: Summer Elderhostel, 1982
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Richard Cantwell, Patrick Dust, Ruth Weiner
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1982
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carole Stevens, Carol Warner Dust, Richard Crouter, Roger Kirchner, Marjorie Olson
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .003: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1982
Includes: “Spoon River Anthology”, “1959 Pink Thunderbird” (”Lone Star”), "Twelfth Night"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Hager, Chris Soth, Stuart Wood
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .004: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1982
Includes: Summer Writing Program; Prairie and Woods camp; Ellen Mosher Basketball camp, computer camp (teachers of handicapped students); Fellowship of Christian Atheletes; French program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James F. Fisher, Frank Morral, W. Hartley Clark
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstrin Wortman
Published in: Voice Winter 1982: 15
Folder .005: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1982
Includes: Library addition; track recronstruction
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Liz Myers
Folder .006: Places (misc.) - building and campus detail, 1982
Includes: Scoville entrance and tower, Japanese garden detail, chapel lantern, Old Music Hall window, squirrels on building and on lake bridge
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1982: 1
Folder .007: Campus scenes / Places, 1982
Includes: Scoville Hall, Laird Hall, Evans Hall, Burton Hall, Davis Hall, Severance Hall, Willis Hall, West Gymnsasium, Leighton Hall, Lyman Lakes, Sayles-Hill Campus Center, Cowling Recreation Center, Japanese Garden, Old Music Hall, Olin Hall, Mudd Hall, Skinner Chapel, Library, Watson Hall, Boliou Hall, Myers Hall, Nourse Hall, Parish House, Music and Drama Center, Bell Field tennis courts, building and campus detail
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .008: Visitors (misc.), 1982
Includes: Al Quie (youth forum)
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Al Quie, Daniel Sullivan
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Folder .009: Bookstore advertising, 1982
Includes: merchandise closeups
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kirstin Wortman
Sub-Series 1982I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1982 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Men's Rugby versus St. Paul Pigs, 1982 (+ or - 1 year)
People depicted: Kim Moermond, Bob Taylor, Dave Bradshaw, Craig Elmer, Tom White
Sub-Series 1982II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1983 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Winter activites: traying/toboganning on Evans Hill, 1982 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Jeewon Chung, Karen Ogren
Series 1982/83
Sub-Series 1982/83
Folder .001: Commencement, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: set up, pre-procession lineup, post-ceremony photographs
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, C. Edward Buchwald, Lisa Plaisance, Cara D. Suber, Peter W. Stanley, Neil S. Lutsky
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Comments Summer 1983: 1, 12-14
Folder .001a: Commencement - ceremony and procession, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Timothy A. Spurgin, A. Leon Higinbotham Jr., David F. Appleyard, Gary H. Iseminger, John K. Bare, C. Edward Buchwald
Photographer(s): Kristin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Comments Summer 1983: 1, 13, 14
Folder .002: Reunion, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Ada Harrison. Stan Robins, Margaret Towner, Margaret Thomson Jones, Clarke Chambers, Roberta Skelton, Wayne M. Carver, Betty Andersen Hulings, Albert D. Hulings, Bea Wardell Schuerer
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 1, 12-18, 53
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1982/83
Includes: Classes of 1923, 1928, 1933, 1938, 1943, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1973, 1978
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Rick Schwartz
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 25, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 36-38, 40, 42, 46
Item 1: Class of 1923, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Clifford E. Smith, Evelyn Wenstrom, Herbert L. Point, Harry March, Donald Duncan; Row 2: Paul Hendrick, Esther Simley Hendrick, Floyd Berg, Esther Ames, H. H. Ames, Mrs. Floyd Shaeffer
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 25
Item 2: Class of 1928, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dorothy Phelps, Helen Drought Field, Katherine Prince, Louise Stolle, Elizabeth Feinberg, Sidney S. Feinberg, Catherine Crossman, Mary Elizabeth Perkins Gilmore, Dorothy Smith Rogers, Mary Goldsbury Sprague; Row 2: John A. Field, Margaret Hummel Cohn, Vera Glemmestad Sedler, Katharine Eustis, Edythe Tebbets, Frederick Swanson, Peter F. Loewen, Mary Hill Surpless, James Surpless, Shirley Tuttle Sheffield, Jim Kirchner; Row 3: Robert Wright, Ruth Tuells Wright, Hester Mendenhall Prins, James DuPuy, Kathryn Putnam DuPuy, Eleanor Taylor, Ben C. Duniway, Milton Prince, William Sprague, Don Sheffield
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 26
Item 3: Class of 1933, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1:  Ralph Erlandson, Edward R. Nelson, Mrs. Edward R. Nelson, James Beecher, Ruth Borgendale Beecher, Betty Myers, John Myers, Lillian Bryant Mason, Anne Draper Thruen, Winnifred Elliott, Maud Hammes Stout, Charlotte Meyer George, Edward A. George; Row 2: William S. McClenahan, Lyman C. Dennis, Yvonne H. Dennis, Barbara Evarts Hyde, Bruce H. Clary, Alice Venrick Roberts, George Roberts, Dorothy A. Thomas, Margaret Countryman Smith, Aileen Carlson Miller, Betty Henderson Whalen, Marjorie Lane Stanley, Alice Bushong Fawcett, Dorothy Spear Fontaine, Sharlotte Mendenhall Anderson, Mary Alice Engan, Adele Carlson Piscelli, Mary Scott Green, Emily Utigard Miller, Mary Lou McClenahan; Row 3: Richard H. McClanahan, Roberta Hood McClanahan, Agnes H. Knapp, Ronald Taylor, Betty Taylor, Muriel MacKay Arney, Richard Arney, Edward Thomas, Philip Nason, Katherine Berge Nason, Elizabeth Hoben Brown, Richard D. Brown, Elizabeth Dyar Gifford, Ruth Bachman Petri, Elizabeth Hage, Dorothy Lokenvitz, Marian Gelb Grannis, Wesley A. Anderson, Harry E. Green, John R. Miller: Row 4: Burton Knapp, John Hale, Betty Evarts Hale, Hugh Miller, Caroline Burtis Beatty, Mary Ferguson, John Ferguson, Robert Williams, Margaret Williams Repke, William Repke, Fred G. Davis, Loretta Hager Zanmiller, Betty Weaver Wetlaufer, Harold Lokenvitz, Peter J. Maurer, Odelia S. Maurer, Herman Quirmbach, Abbott Tressman
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 28
Item 4: Class of 1938, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Georgia B. Knoble, Stewart Elliott, Sylvia Boynton, Maxene Hubbard Bloch, Charlotte Ogg Garske, John Knoble, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Ardith M. Anderson, Frances Johnson Howard; Row 2: Marston Headley, Dorothy Headley, Marge Clapp Schuster, Sara Headley Clark, Betty Brimi Leighton, Alfred Garske, Margaret Thomson-Jones, Ruth Bird, David Bird, Rosemary Ferguson Thompson, Dorothy Johnson Langen; Row 3: Abbott Skinner, Walter C. Meredith, William C. Leonard, John Stubstad, Seth G. Atwood, Vernon Tock, Gudney Tock, William B. Randall, Richard Garbisch, Bruce Boynton, Betty Ricklefs Zwicker
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 30
Item 5: Class of 1943, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Frank Sullivan, Jane Penberthy Power, John Phillips, Margaret Ulvestad Phillips, Marianne Maas Catterton, Jean Lutz Hickey, Ann Pain Bryson, Doris Volwiler Semler, Clarence J. Semler, Jean Campbell Johnson, Gretchen Dittmer Kerns, Wilfred P. Parker, Ruth Cox Hammerbeck, Ann Owen Randall, Dean Randall, Mary Ann Bringgold Kenyon, Leon Picon; Row 2: Robert S. Skinner, Marjorie Carroll Gaudette, Millicent Grant Tinsley, Pearl Bowman Winter, James Winter, Laure Mae Peterson Thorne, Shirley Everson Hindle, Nancy Foster Sivright, Margaret Sweasy Terrell, Betty Brown Simm, Ray W. Heley, Mary Jean Elliott Skinner, Joyce Bennes Malmberg, Elizabeth Haas Moger, Virginia Seidl Thomas, Dave Thomas, Elizabeth Smith Dornacker, Kenneth Johnson; Row 3: Ralph E. Smith, Donald S. Barry, Elizabeth Thompson Barry, Leone Geise DeVitt, Lucy Long Picon, Clarke A. Chambers, Florence Wood Chambers, Fred Hansen, Robert Haumeder, Jane Beckwith Haumeder, Robert Bauske, Gordon Hull, Harold Bonnell, Mary Buck Massopust, Mary Ackerman Givens, James L. Hall, Robert D. Terrell; Row 4: Bob Tinsley, Bill Howard, Ray Wistrcill, John Turcotte, Dennis Tufte, Wilber Berg, Frank Ferry, Ev Sivright, Alice Griebel Williams, Mary Wheaton, George Wheaton, Janet Clark Carter, Mary Powell Torness, William Hedeen, Richard Massopust, Joseph Givens, James Kerns, Ed Hammerbeck
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 32
Item 6: Class of 1948, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Shirley Straw Adams, Joyce Anderson Howard, Barbara Phelps McKearnan, Barbara Cook Jorgensen, Barbara Krause DeCoster, Joan Cooper Searles, Margaret E. Towner, Margaret Carpenter Sandahl, Lois Utzinger, Janet Wright Devine; Row 2: Rhoda Tanner Moeller, Sam Adams, Caroline Hoch Norton, Jane Clapp Towne, Marilyn E. Erickson, Patricia Jackson Sallade, Eleanor Scheineman Gillam, Barbara Grey McKinstry, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, Antoinette Gage Thomas, Jeannette Hall Garber, Cyrus DeCoster; Row 3: Winifred Pinkham Leonard, Nancy Jobusch Ecob, Margaret Arens Craig, Evelyn Chang Chien, Virginia White Thurnblad, Marjorie Youngberg Todd, Joan Mills Story, Barbara Kramer Riggs, G. Taylor Hess, Jeanne Spafford Gray, Jean Hole Peterson; Row 4: Jean Grill Brockschmidt, Ken Brockschmidt, Jay Beytien, Bill Phillips, John Hokanson, Robert Gale, Barbara Gale, Roy Magney, Shirley Montgomery Knox, Jean Lyons Tyska, Jep Knox
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 34
Item 7: Class of 1953, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine Hunt, Howard Rubenstein, Elizabeth Silvers Conger, Roberta Skelton, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Margaret Levis Anderson, Glenna Swore Gullickson, Mary Stearns Anderson, Helen Heinzen Bovenmyer, Janet Officer Peppel; Row 2: Phyllis West, Marcella Ott Field, Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Frances Walker Bos, Claudia Kaderabek Wittmann, Elizabeth Furber, Diane Larson Williams, Kenneth Anderson, Jim Johnson, Margaret Metcalf Poulton; Row 3: Beach Hall, Janet Schaller McDermed, Bill McDermed, George Elder, Charlotte Elder, C. Everett Bos, James Harmon, Stephen West, Charles Howard, Don Bovenmyer
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 36
Item 8: Class of 1958, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dante Shapiro Stephensen, Judith Burrows Weinig, Penelope Crawford Breitlow, Judy Owen Taylor, Louis Westol, Carolyn Richards Soule, Nancy Klenk Hill, Alfred Lessing, Faustina Larned Lees, Nancy Clark Amstutz, Alison Smith Antoun, Ann Hoard Horwitz, Fred Horwitz, Diane Krotter, Karin Swanson, Bruce Anderson, Tom Opem, Alice Highland Gruta; Row 2: John Levine, Mike Tuck, Terry Moshier, Roscoe Hill, Mary Kimbark Morrison, Susan Wegner Craig, Sarah Skinner Trumbull, Susan Dreyer Southwick, Joanne Johnson Ewing, Alice Hutchinson Agnew, Helen Williams Holmes, Elizabeth Tifft Edinger, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Judy Whiting Bell, Carolyn Erickson Reubel, Vera McCarthy Walker, Judith Richards Housten, Jon M. Nicholson; Row 3: Gunnar Brown, Dave Patten, Bill Hannon, Rod Napier, Dave DeLeo, Tom Blackburn, Donald Green, David Chomeau, Tom Bracken, Peter Puchner, Dave Southwick, Bill Stocker, Mike Resnick, Connie Lynde Haugland, Bill Solberg; Row 4: Frank H. Ewing, Paul Green, David Garwood, Bob Pierce, Gary Prohaska, Les Edinger, Roger Kirchner, Richard Stearns, Mel Roblee, Bill Lydecker, John Davenport, Ted Koch, Chuck Kuglin, Neele Stearns, Charles DeLong
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 37
Item 9: Class of 1963, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Steve Soderman, Bonnie Berger Porte, Susan Hawthorne Plank, Barbara Nuffort Geer, Barbara Blackstone, Mary Lampland Tobin, Marjorie Rex Johnson; Row 2: Malvina Hahn Mikesell, Peter Thorkelson, Kathy Wulle-Dugan, Bill Plank, John Cairns, Doug Jones, Will Bracken, George Eugster; Row 3: Mike Freed, Roger Carlson, Roger Anderson, Doug Benson, David Current, John Boyd, Steve Elrick
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 38
Item 10: Class of 1968, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bob Mazanec, Alice Bijjani, Kathy Klobe Matthew, Margaret Frank Jacobsen, Judith Pruess-Bowman, Linda Clader, Georgia Hughes; Row 2: A. David Matthew, Jack Jacobsen, Ken Sansome, George Roberts, Alan Hughes, Jerry Weiss, Eric Johnson, John Benninghoff; Row 3: Karen Erickson Benninghoff, Warren Dunham, Tom Scroggins, Dick Langer, George Jacobson, Tom Fabel, Jim Hamann
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 40
Item 11: Class of 1973, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Louis Wu, Cindy Bluhm, Lynda Dolgin, Ahmet Arslancan, Julia Miksch Bates (with Justin Bates and Darien Bates), Janice Mileo, Charlotte Kafitz, Kathy Valyi (with Aran Valyi and Keran Valyi), Ruth Hisanaga Smith, Linda Neuman Rawitsch, Elizabeth Barnum Dick (with Paul Dick and Brian Dick), Dennis Dick, Pamela Ponder Fennewald; Row 2: Jim Ginzer, Janet Hayden Jagger, Nancy Hoyt, Mark Williams, Candace Williams, Jill Rusterholz, Heather Huyck, Anne Smith Colman, Pamela Espeland, Gail Arnold Heinemann, Patty Simmons, Bill Greenburg, Sue Swan; Row 3: Ralph Smith, Doug Bergner, Barb Blumer, Cindy Peterson Spaulding, Floyd Martin, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Steve Obaid, Rick Yeomans, Jim May, Esther Schapire Schak, Jeremy Iggers, Chris Bublitz, Marjorie Hoffman, Dick Pautsch, Stuart Alexander, Robert Strauss, Paul Stiegler; Row 4: Bob Dubroff, Donn Pickett, Tom Huggins, Dana Bovbjerg, Elizabeth Murray, Don Stiles, Tom Potter, John Stuhr, Mike Stevens, Steve Barenkamp, Dave Peck, Dave Pengelly, Mike Fennewald, Peter Ashbrook, John Colman
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 42
Item 12: Class of 1978, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Susan Campbell LaCroix, Carrie S. Adicoff, Linda Somberg, Binny Miller, Doris Karlisch, Kathy Bowman Mellstrom, Sue Stewart, Dick VanDerwercker, Andrea Linnerooth; Row 2: Scott Stevens, Scott Jamieson, Jill Skochdopole, Karen Davis Shaw, Reid Shaw, Susan Nelson, Mary Samoszuk, Mark Mellstrom; Row 3: Dean Thomason, John Lin, Pete Grasse, David Skinner, Scott Trippe, John Nylander, David Mertz, Tani Maruyama
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 46
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1982/83
Includes: airport arrivals, advising picnic, Freshman testing, Academic Fair, Registration, Russian alphabet class, Legacies
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ray A. Kea, Perry C. Mason, Gary H. Iseminger, Roy F. Grow, Russell L. Langworthy, Steven E. Schier, Robert H. Edwards, Timothy Lloyd, Diethelm Prowe, James F. Fisher, Wayne M. Carver, Robert G. Tisdale, Philip H. Niles, Peter M. Guthrie, Keith E. Harrison, David A. Sipfle
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 19, 27; Voice Spring 1983: 3
Item 1: First-year Legacy students, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elise Andrews, Sarah Ogden, Natalie Lincoln, Carol Roecker, Elizabeth Luebker; Row 2: Stephanie Lofgren, Scott Johnson, David Smith, Lucy Franklin, Mary Huggins; Row 3: Catherine Marciano, Elizabeth Van Slyke, Kristin Schulze, Kathryn Stewart, Michael Sandels; Row 4: David Cade, Karl Korfmacher, Douglas Beyler, Cole Hannon
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 19; Voice Spring 1983: 3
Folder .003a: New Student Week - Freshman Olympics, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 27; New Students ("Zoo Book") 1983: cover
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1982/83
Includes: picnic, reception
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .005: Senior Week, 1982/83
Includes: Senior convocation, departmental receptions, parent registration, Library tours, post office mailings, ice cream social, Phi Beta Kappa initiation
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .006: Winter Carnival / Winterfest, 1982/83
Includes: sledding, snow sculpture, snow football
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Glenn Carleton
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: Athletics Trainer's room, Baseball, Basketball - Women's, Field Hockey, Golf, IM Rotblatt, Nordic Skiing, Track and Field, Wrestling
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens, Sarah Ladner, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1983: 54
Folder .008: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1982/83
Format: Prints
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1982/83
Includes: Midwest Conference Champion t-shirt
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack Thurnblad, Ken Harvey, Bill Chapin, Mark Wandmacher, Brian Schnell, Chuck McElrath, Andy Eckert, Jim Boyle, Mark Boardman, Andrew Purkey, Daniel Witz, Antonio McMillan, Cody Breuler, Steve Knox, Gery Ryan, Jim Kilroy, Mark Olson, Blaine Conrad
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Jim Shoop, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Algol 1983: 119; Voice Summer 1983: 50
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Andrew Purkey, Andy Eckert, Jim Boyle, Tonio McMillan, Cody Breuler, Ken Harvey, Gery Ryan, Chuck McElrath, Dan Witz, Jack Thurnblad; Row 2: Russ McCall, Brian Schnell, Mark Boardman, Steve Knox, Mark Wandmacher, Bill Chapin, Mark Olson, Jim Kilroy, Kirk Weidner
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .010: Athletics: Cross Country, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Sara J. Brose, Kathy Neff, Beth Peterson, Chris Kamper, Jim Carlson, Greg Krauth, Mark Johnson, Mark Bradley, Bob Goldman, Pat Sullivan, Dan Alster, Chuck Glaser, Mark Nachbar, John Morley, Ross Johnson, John Hodges, Mike Anderson, Al Martinson, Elliot Olsen, Dave Groos, Willard Huyck
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 16; Algol 1983: 46
Folder .011: Athletics: Football, 1982/83
Includes: spectators
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Curt Wyffels, Tom Shanley, Todd Wright, Rock Kohlan, Todd Kuss, Eric Hjort, Ken Harvey, Bob Temple, Paul Wetherbee, Ray Page, Peter Gruman, Karl Covert, Tom Karp, Pat O'Connell, John Sieben, John Moody, Andy Eckert, John Winter, C. D. Schmidt
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens, Chuck Glaser
Folder .011a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Curt Wyffels, Dave Roback, Harry Gaston, Ray Page, Lauris Heyerdahl, Chip LiaBraaten, Scott Beers, Paul Wetherbee, Steve Schallenkamp, David Wright, Peter Machacek, Bob Temple, Bill Cavanaugh, Marty Ince, Peter Hirano, Jimmy Haughn, Pat O'Connell, Paul Liimatta, Rick Bollin, Paul Moore, C. D. Schmidt, John Winter, Rusty Scott, Steve Engel, Brent Siegel, Richard Loggins, Bruce Gordman, Chuck Andrews, Bob Taylor, Paul Vaaler, Steve Ford, Steve Young, Scott Greenhaw, David Sheehan, Jon Zack, Kurt DeMarais, Don Palen, John Harris, Bill Chapin, Brad Johnson, Paul Johnson, Todd Wright, Mark Stephen, Todd Kuss, Dave Sheehan, Pat O'Connell, Todd Ostrom, Rick Kohlan, Mike Beasley, Dean Ingemansen
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens
Item 1: Football Seniors, 1982/83
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Paul Vaaler, Dave Niehnhuis, Brent Siegel, Jim Haughn, John Sieben, Jon Darby; Row 2: Curt Wyffels, Bob Taylor, Jeff Cragg, John Walsh, Karl Thomas, Peter Gruman
Folder .012: Athletics: IM Broomball [Intramural], 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .013: Athletics: Indoor Track / Track and Field, 1982/83
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eric Hawksford
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell, Jim Shoop, Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser, Craig Perman
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 19; Algol 1983: 4
Folder .014: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Chuck Glaser
Folder .015: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michele Schwartz, Leslie Bingham, Sandy Dabora, Leslie A. Kingman, Jennie Rehm, Carrie Wren, Sarah Lane, Mary Porter, Ann Fidler
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Steve Mayman
Folder .016: Athletics: Softball, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .017: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Willard Tuomi, Anne Porter, Kim Gillen
Photographer(s): David Strom, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens
Folder .018: Athletics: Tennis, 1982/83
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, John Flygare, Ty Priest, Aaron ?, Rob Fuerst, Alok Vidyarthi, Porter Loomis, Nick Gustilo; Teri Mau, Sonja Myhre, Daphne Wong, Robin McLemore, Sue Slocum, Shannon McKenzie
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Kristin Wortman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 21
Folder .019: Athletics: Volleyball, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Steve Mayman
Folder .020: Plays (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: "The Addict," "Iolanthe," "Pippin," costume shop
Additional subject(s): Music - Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Todd Larson, Jay Waldera, Wendy Schultz, Jon Nowaczek, Doug Vakoch, Kirstine R. Rosenmeier
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Kristin Wortman
Folder .021: Play: 'A Flea in Her Ear', 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maren Swenson, Carl Loeb, Lisa Tannebaum, Jim Peck, Janet Larsen, J. Scott Johnson, Jeffrey R. Costello, Michael Beasley, Carla Jensen, John Pipkin, Barb Spanjers, Stephen Van Hoey, Joseph Dempsey
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .022: Play: 'Kimball's Cymbals', 1982/83
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kristin Truff, Steve Richardson, Kirsten B. Justice, Jim Kilroy, Stacy Swain, Douglas Lincoln, Nat Longley, K. T. Mahoney, Laura Bloom, Catherine Caley, Leslie Severson, Lee Prohofsky, Kelley Conway, Michael C. Sandels, Aime Gessler, Steve Woolwine
Photographer(s): Ron Stein
Published in: Algol 1983: 33
Folder .023: Play: 'Uncommon Women and Others', 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kirstin Justice, Laura Bloom, Rees Warne, Tinne Rosenmeier, Liz Jenkins, Heather Beal, Catie Chi
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 9; Algol 1983: 33
Folder .024: Play: 'Wait Until Dark', 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen Woolwine, Carl Loeb, John Pipkin, Carla Jensen, Stephen Van Hoey, Hilary Sostek
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Folder .025: Art (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: slide collection, studios, metalworking, senior studio art majors show, Sayles-Hill art exhibition, student in Boliou workshop, art works by Tim Lloyd (brooches and geology field glass)
Additional subject(s): Art Gallery; Laird Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Timothy L. Lloyd, Deborah Brown. Rob Harriss
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell, Craig Perman, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Voice Spring 1983: 34
Folder .026: Art: "(Not So Foolish) Desires" mailart exhibition & multimedia event, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .027: Dance (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: Ebony II
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Wayne Nesbitt
Folder .028: Dance: Kalochorus, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .029: Music (misc.), 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: Chamber Singers, string quartet, wind ensemble, rehearsals with Music faculty, pianos
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Sullivan, Jay Waldera, Linda Thurmes, Joel Workin, Jean Hilton, Christopher Moore, William B. Wells, Phillip C. Rhodes, Jena Myers
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, David Strom, Liz Myers, Carol Barnett, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .030: Music: Choir, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Craig Perman
Folder .031: Music: Orchestra, 1982/83
Includes: Haydnfest, with combined orchestra and choir
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leslie Dunner
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .032: Music: Pro Musica, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen Kelly
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Comments Summer 1983: 11
Folder .033: Music: Chamber musicians play in Bookstore, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leslie Dunner, Jane Hoyt
Photographer(s): David Strom
Folder .034: Physical Education, 1982/83
Includes: physical fitness testing, weightlifting
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .035: Science (misc.), 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Geology, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James E. Finholt, Shelby J. Boardman, Charles H. Carlin, Maya E. Bunik, Stephan G. Burgeson, Karleanne E. Rogers, Nana M. Biney, Ross L. Shoger
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kelly Conlin, Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Spring 1983: cover, 6; Voice Fall 1983: 1, 8, 25, 28, 91; Voice Summer 1984: 57; Voice Fall 1984: 15; Voice Winter 1985: 52
Folder .036: Visitors (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: Sheila Adams Barnhill, Malcolm Bilson, Mark Dayton, Senta Driver, Enrico Ferorelli, Shelley Gruskin, Jamake Highwater, Philip Morrison, James Oberstar, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Ron Wakabayashi
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sheila Adams Barnhill, Malcolm Bilson, Mark Dayton, Enrico Ferorelli, Shelley Gruskin, Jamake Highwater,Philip Morrison, James Oberstar, Ron Wakabayashi, Charles E. Dickerson, David H. Porter, Robert H. Edwards, Paul D. Wellstone, Norman J. Vig, John Dyer-Bennet
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens, Chuck Glaser, Jim Shoop, Patricia Mitchell, Nancy Ashmore, Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 2, 12
Folder .037: Visit: Walter Fauntroy, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Walter E. Fauntroy, Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .038: Construction of Library addition / Renovation of the Library, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens, Nancy Ashmore, Susan Swan
Published in: Comments Fall 1982: 1; Winter 1983: 11
Folder .039: Resurfacing of Laird Stadium track, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: resurfacting; ribbon-cutting ceremony; initial use
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Willard L. Huyck, Robert A. Reitz, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Liz Myers, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 20; Voice Winter 1983: 5
Folder .040: Dedication of new Laird Stadium track, 1982/83
Includes: dedication ceremony and reception in Great Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Patricia A. Lamb, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Ted Kolderie, Jack M. Thurnblad, Phil Stark, Daniel Sullivan
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Comments Summer 1983: 15
Folder .041: Places (misc.), 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton College concrete sign; entrances to Davis Hall and Musser Hall at night; West Gym in winter; Olin Hall; Mudd Hall; Evans Hall; Evans Hall in winter; campus skyline
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: inside front cover; Voice Fall 1983: 80
Folder .042: Campus scenes, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: Laird Hall, Laird Hall interior, pathways, Bald Spot, Skinner Chapel, Skinner Chapel interior, Sayles-Hill steps, Boliou Hall, Willis Hall, People Pocket, Goodsell Observatory, Goodsell Observatory telescope, campus skyline behind tractor in field
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Patricia Mitchell, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 40; Voice 1983 Summer: 52; Voice Fall 1983: 11
Folder .042a: Campus scenes - Sayles-Hill Campus Center interior, 1982/83
Includes: Snack Bar, Bookstore
Additional subject(s): juggling
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jolie Bleeker
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .042b: Campus scenes - Severance Great Hall, 1982/83
Additional subject(s): piano
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Elaine Ellis
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: cover, 2; Voice Fall 1983: 78; Academic Catalog 1983/84: cover
Folder .043: Photo shoot for 'Zoo Book' cover (students on Sayles-Hill steps), 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andrew K. Vaaler
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: 1982 New Student 'zoo book': cover
Folder .044: Bookstore advertising, 1982/83
Includes: merchandise closeups
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens
Folder .045: Student awards, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Ken Harvey, Fun Fun Chen, Johnny Fang, Dan Hattori, Helen Kim, Michael Lee, Jean An, Tierza Wiese, Ines Banchero, David Wright, Carleton Crutchfield, Sheilah Hayden, Lawrence Monger, John Leary
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .046: Alumni (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: Alumni Board, Alumni Board careers coffee in Sayles-Hill, Class of 1948 get-together, Hoyt family
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Keith A. Bengtson, Katherinie Miller Kolliner, Lauren B. Baker, Richard E. Jorgensen, Ben T. Nelson, Nancy Wintsch Lian, Margot K. McKinney, Roberta Skelton, Dixon Bond, Beth Lewis, Nancy Furby Harris, Carol Smith Ligare, William Feldt, James Santelli, James Vercoe, Charles A. Donnell Jr., L. Michael Telleen, Robert MacKenzie, Lawrence Gruman, Rick Levinson, Ann Hartman Russ, H. Kenneth Fisher, Judith Stoesser Jaastad, Takashi James Kodera, Barbara Krause DeCoster, Joan Cooper Searles, Patricia Jackson Sallade, Jeanette Hall Garber, Eleanor Scheineman Gillam, Marilyn E. Erickson, Jane C. Hoyt, Nancy V. Hoyt, Susan Hoyt, William H. Hoyt
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 28
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Keith A. Bengtson, Katherinie Miller Kolliner, Lauren B. Baker, Richard E. Jorgensen; Row 2: Ben T. Nelson, Nancy Wintsch Lian, Margot K. McKinney, Roberta Skelton, Dixon Bond, Beth Lewis, Nancy Furby Harris, Carol Smith Ligare; Row 3: William Feldt, James Santelli, James Vercoe, Charles A. Donnell Jr., L. Michael Telleen, Robert MacKenzie, Lawrence Gruman, Rick Levinson, Ann Hartman Russ, H. Kenneth Fisher, Judith Stoesser Jaastad, Takashi James Kodera
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman
Folder .047: Faculty, 1982/83
Includes: new faculty; Jim Nelson retirement (exhibit and reception); Ray Kea lecture on South Africa
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James Nelson, Dana Strand, Steve Strand, Alison M. Kettering, Elizabeth Ciner, Anthony Manousos, Leslie B. Dunner, H. Scott Bierman, Joan Churchill, Gail M. Schwab, Stuart M. Anderson, Constance H. Walker, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Sigrun D. Leonhard, Richard A. Brown, Jeffrey J. Poelvoorde, Timothy S. Eckert, Lawrence L. Archbold, Ray Kea, Eleanor M. Zelliot, Seymour Schuster, Paul D. Wellstone
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 18; Comments Summer 1983: 11
Item 1: New faculty, 1982/83
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Alison M. Kettering, Elizabeth Ciner, Anthony Manousos, Leslie B. Dunner, H. Scott Bierman; Row 2: Joan Churchill, Gail M. Schwab, Stuart M. Anderson, Constance H. Walker, Susan Jaret McKinstry; Row 3: Sigrun D. Leonhard, Richard A. Brown, Jeffrey J. Poelvoorde, Timothy S. Eckert, Lawrence L. Archbold
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .048: Faculty and Staff, 1982/83
Includes: honored employees (retirees)
Additional Date Information: 1983-05-20
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Erik Sovik, Marcus Pond, Cliff Larsen, Roger Hall, Heinz Lobitz, Jim Nelson, John Bare, Robert H. Edwards, Sylvia Flom, Irene Fisher
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens
Published in: Voice Spring 1983: 29
Folder .049: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1982/83
Additional subject(s): Goodsell Observatory telescope; Career Center; Computing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert T. Mathews, Anne E. Koskinen, Vicki L. Miller, David L. Brodigan, Deborah Glassman, Neil S. Lutsky, Keith E. Harrison
Photographer(s): Doug Vakoch, Craig Perman, Steve Mayman, Chuck Glaser
Folder .050: Staff, 1982/83
Includes: staff fitness program; maintenance workers, Publications Office; Cliff Larsen retirement
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack M. Thurnblad, Clifford Larsen, Nancy Ashmore, Sue Swan
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Craig Perman, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 23
Folder .051: Student workers, 1982/83
Includes: mail carrier, post office, food service, grounds, slide library
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Patricia Mitchell, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 8
Folder .052: Trustees, 1982/83
Includes: January and May 1983 meetings
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas Crosby, Marjorie Clarkson Spannaus, C. Garrick Utley, Jon Thomas, Dan Sullivan, Garland Shiloh, Norman Ross, Gil Hernandez, Conley Brooks, Robert H. Edwards, Atherton Bean, Margaret Cameron Bell, Karen Eun-Young Kim, Deborah M. Castillo, Ben Nelson, Charles A. Donnell, Jeewon Kim Chung
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Winter 1983: 36-37
Folder .053: Fundraising, 1982/83
Includes: Phonathon
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Liz Myers
Published in: Comments Summer 1983: 11
Folder .054: Fundraising: 'The Campaign for Carleton' kickoff, 1982/83
Includes: Faculty and student presentations, campus and library tour, Sayles-Hill Campus Center tea, addresses in Concert Hall, Nutting House reception, dinner in Severance Great Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Atherton Bean, Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Albert D. Hulings, David H. Porter, Thomas Crosby, Winston Wallin, Conley Brooks, George Dixon, Roland W. Chambers, Beatrice Johansen Chambers, Malcolm B. McDonald, Lucy McDonald, Osborne B. Cowles, Sidney D. Freeman, Frank F. Ferry, Betty Ferry, William F. Woehrlin, Daniel Sullivan, James Surpless, Mary Hill Surpless, Mark E. Kronholm, Robert T. Wright, Ruth Tuells Wright, Charles E. Dickerson, Harvey DeVries, Geri DeVries, Leonard P. McCoun, Geneva Flygare McCoun, Rolf B. Hage, James Hall, Louis W. Hammel, Marcia Levine, John Levine, Herbert P. Lefler, James Johnson, Humphrey Doermann, Marjorie Clarkson Spannaus, Warren R. Spannaus, Beth Lewis, Clint Sathrum, Edgar T. Numrich, Helen Hunter Gillespie Kolderie, Ted Kolderie, T. John Metz, Beverlee DeCoux, Dixon Bond, Ruth Stevens, Ellwood H. Newhart, Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Keith Covey, Carol Smith Ligare, Helen Nutting, Margot K. McKinney, Thomas A. Ascher, Denise I. Halbmeier, Ann Parsons, Alison M. Kettering, Peter W. Stanley, Jane Andrews, LaNelle Olsen
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Charles Bjorgen, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 1, 4-6, 8-9, 55, 57, 64
Folder .055: President Edwards (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: portrait series by Craig Perman; socializing with Atherton and Winifred Bean
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Ellen Edwards, Atherton Bean, Winifred Wollaeger Bean
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 2; Voice Fall 1984: 1
Folder .056: Class scenes, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: Classical Languages, Psychology, Religion
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Linda Clader, David H. Porter, David Maitland, Katherine Underwood
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Steve Mayman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 13; Voice Spring 1984: 1, 13; Voice Fall 1984: 14, insert between. 20 and 21
Folder .056a: Class scenes - outdoors, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Roll 10 sheet is with Lot#043; Roll13 sheet is with Lot#125
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach, Eleanor M. Zelliot
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Patricia Mitchell, Ruth Stevens
Folder .056b: Class scenes - professor's home, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bardwell L. Smith, Gary Wagenbach
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 12; Voice Winter 1985: 36
Folder .057: Studying, 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 27
Folder .058: Individual portraits, 1982/83
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Charles H. Carlin, Atherton Bean, Tom Crosby, Lisa Bourne, Deeanna Clarkowski, Karlene Rodgers, Norman Vig, Mariea Guthrie, Martha Paas, Heather Dubrow, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Phil Stark, Bob Sullivan, Steve Schier, George Dixon, Leslie Dunner, Kathleen Foley, Mark Hampton, John Tallmadge, Jim Quinlan, Dotty Ebling, Jeff Shorba, Karen Peterson, Cliff Larsen, Beth Stumbo, Larry Archold, Karen Eischens, James F. Fisher, Ken Harvey, Bob Luck, Judy Buelow, Sonja Myhre, Nadene Sorensen, Sue Slocum, Shannon McKenzie, Leslie Bingham, Salli Wood, Sarah Lane, Shannon Hofstrand, Sandra Dubora, Ann Fidler, Stacey Edstrom, Julia Smith, Michele Schwartz, Joan Scarborough, Jennifer Pietenpol, Dana Hirschbach, Elise Andrews, Gretchen Colonius, Sean McCormick, Courtney Schnell, Libby Bent, Kathy Thomas, Jennie Rehm
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Liz Myers, Kelly Conlin, Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman, Jim Shoop, Craig Perman
Folder .059: Events (misc.), 1982/83
Joe Tomaszewski Open Run, Northfield reception, Senior - Alumni banquet, Parents' Weekend, Room Draw, Farmstock, Mai Fete Spring Concert, minority reception at Nutting House
Additional subject(s): picnics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Ellen Edwards, Sarah Hutcheson, Margaret Kelly, Jack M. Thurnblad, Jim Ketterson, Bill Herman, Bill Hayes
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 21
Folder .060: Geology symposium ('Revolution in the Earth Sciences'), 1982/83
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Maria Peterson, Tim Vick, Susan Nourse, Shelby J. Boardman, J. Mancuso, George Davis, C. Edward Buchwald, Eiler L. Henrickson
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell
Published in: Voice Spring 1983: 5, 25-26
Folder .061: Social events, 1982/83
Includes: Starlight Ball, Frank Sinatra party
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Ruth Stevens
Folder .062: Science, Technology and Public Policy (STPP) Program, 1982/83
Includes: Sloan Fellows testifying before Minnesota Senate Energy and Housing Committee; meeting with Governor Perpich
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Don Frost, Sara Watson, Ian G. Barbour, Barry M. Casper, Rudy Perpich
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jim Shoop, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Summer 1983: 62
Folder .063: College Committees (misc.), 1982/83
Includes: College Council, New Student Week Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, David Appleyard, Peter Stanley, Linda Clader, Heather Dubrow, Martha Paas, John Tallmadge, Frank Wolf, Peter Bronsted, Denise Clayton, Gregory Plotnikoff, Peter H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Chuck Glaser
Published in: Voice Fall 1984: 12
Folder .064: Student organizations, 1982/83
Includes: Pi Delta Epsilon, Faribauit Project, Volunteers for Youth
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Algren, Greg Moran, Julie Gannon, Sarah Lane, Shelly Otte
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Patricia Mitchell, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Comments Winter 1983: 7
Folder .065: Arrivals and departures, 1982/83
Includes: moving out of Evans Hall
Additional Date Information: 1983-06-08
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .066: Dining / Picnics, 1982/83
Includes: Economics lunch table; Sociology and Anthropology lunch table; Psychology department picnic
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Will
Photographer(s): Chuck Glaser, Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .067: Student recreation, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: runners on the Bald Spot; snow frisbee
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Mitchell, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 5
Folder .068: Dorm life, 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: Evans lounge
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .069: Student life (misc.), 1982/83View associated digital content.
Includes: The Cave, student sleeping on the grass, students watching 'All My Children,' giving blood,
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Steve Mayman, Nancy Ashmore, Ruth Stevens
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 27
Folder .070: Voice feature: 'Financing College in the Eighties', 1982/83
Includes: student outside Financial Aid office; graduate in academic gown with price tag "sticker shock"
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1982: 1, 4, 7, 9, 14
Folder .071: Photo shoot: First day of Spring, 1982/83
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Patricia Mitchell
Folder .072: Alumni events, 1982/83
Included: events in Los Angeles and at Camp Warren, Nicollet Island Inn, and Landmark Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Jim Shoop, Charles H. Carlin, Thomas M. Crosby, Alan Grosshans, Margaret Jones, Williams McDougal, Peter Stanley
Photographer(s): Ruth Stevens, Jim Shoop
Sub-Series 1983
Folder .001: Summer All-Pro Football Camp, 1983
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1983
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard Nau, Diet Prowe, Robert A. Reitz, Timothy L. Lloyd
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .003: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1983
Includes: 'A Midsummer Night’s Dream', 'Puntila and Matti, His Hired Man'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lisa Dittman, Paul Hager, Kirsten B. Justice, Jeffrey T. Carpenter, Douglas A. Vakoch, Scot A. Covey, Jane B. Robinson, Jon Wolf
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1983
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: George Soule
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .005: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1983
Includes: Elderhostel, SETS tennis camp, Computer program (with handicapped), flooding of west playing fields, farewell gatherings for Joey Appleyard and for Ruth Stevens
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Stevens, Joey Appleyard
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .006: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1983
Includes: Library addition
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .007: Summer Places (misc.), 1983
Includes: weeping elm on Chapel west lawn (tree and stump), Lyman Lakes waterfall, Skinner Chapel, tables outside Sayles-Hill, Boliou Hall from waterfall, aerial views
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Comments Fall 1983: 1
Folder .008: Summer Student workers, 1983View associated digital content.
Includes: post office, Grounds, photography
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dianne K. Bell
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .009: Summer Photo shoot: Moving in to dorm room, 1983
Additional subject(s): Dorm life
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kirsten Justice, Elizabeth Reading?
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .010: Summer Photo shoot: Library construction workers individual portraits, 1983
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Nonnemacher, Gordie Carlson, Fred Swenson, T. John Metz, John Carlson, Mike Boudewyns, Chuck Walek, Dean Lockman, Don Forciea, Dan Malecha, Pat Golden
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Sub-Series 1983I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1983 (+ or - 1 year)
Includes: Basketball (Men's)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mark E. Wandmacher, Kenneth M. Harvey, Charles McElrath
Sub-Series 1983II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1983 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Tennis
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shannon J. McKenzie, Courtney L. Schnell, Daphne L. Wong
Series 1983/84
Sub-Series 1983/84
Folder .001: Commencement, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Kiyaoki Murata, George Stigler, Ann H. Zwinger, Roy F. Grow, Eiler Henrickson, Robert Will, Patricia Lamb, Peter Ubel, Torsten Kjellstrand, Earl A. Neil, Kristine A. Cecil, Perry Mason, David Sipfle, James F. Fisher, Cris Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Susan Swan, Sonja Solomonson
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 1, 12-14, 17-19
Folder .002: Reunion, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Ralph Stewart, Mrs. Ralph Stewart, Laurence M. Gould, Anthony Lincoln, Jim Harrison, R. William Westfall, Jeannette Burnham Westfall, William E. Nelson, Mary G. Nelson
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Sonja Solomonson, R. William Westfall
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 1, 23-24, 30
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1983/84
Includes: Classes of 1934, 1939, 1944, 1959, 1969, 1974
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, R. William Westfall
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 26-27, 30-31
Item 1: Class of 1934 (Group A), 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marjorie Osgood Ross, Anne Boddie Shattuck, Helen Ball White, Signe Midelfart Ortiz, Liz Thomas Pastor, Bettie Hamlin Nybakken, Helen Thorpe Smith, Marie Monson Cassady, James Y. Smith; Row 2: Lois Hough Beardslee, John Vanderhoof, Polly Vanderhoof, Josephine Strachan Burgoon, Dave Burgoon, Jane Mertz Dickson, Ruth McDougall Penney, Alice Schoening Chapman, Walter L. Chapman, Raymond Cassady; Row 3: Robert Litscheim, Bob Corey, Gordon Ehrisman, Leslie Olsen, William Schacht, John Allen, Everett Blasing, Chilton Powell, H. A. Petrich, Lyle Briggs, Tom McDonnell, Edward George, Charlotte Meyer George
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 26
Item 2: Class of 1934 (Group B), 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Isabel Ryan Zimmerman, Dorothy Sullivan Engen, Eleanor Burton, Dorothy Haserick Eide, Betty Quirmbach, William Quirmbach; Row 2: Betty Powell, Anne Lufkin High, Mary Soule Mahler, Frank Mahler, Chet Raasch, Fran Raasch, Dorothy B. Rudd, K. Jack Rudd; Row 3: Richard Arney, Muriel MacKay, Howard High, George Hale, Betty Carlson Hale, Edna Newhouse, Ernest Newhouse, Jan Sethness Duerkop, Fred Duerkop
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 26
Item 3: Class of 1934 (Group C), 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Betty Mussey, Hazel Hofrichter Miller, Haldore Hanson, Jane Swenson Cummings, Elizabeth W. Jordan, Ione Mason Benhart; Row 2: Semor Tofte, Rhoda Palmer Logan, Miriam Seeger Reay, Susan Evarts Lewis, Catherine Gallaher Thomson, Jean Birkett Hoffman, Elaine Sears Clay, Mary Burns Hegdal; Row 3: George Logan, Ward B. Lewis, Eilif V. Miller
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 27
Item 4: Class of 1939, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): R. William Westfall
Item 5: Class of 1944, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Frank Seixas, Richard McCarthy, Helen Keith Kling, Margaret Lorshbough Madison, Anita Goldberg Chadwick, Phoebe Culver Collins, Jean Gitz, Joyce Smith Steinke, William Steinke, Shirley Ofstie Plath, Josie Chen, Frank Chen, Jane Garst Kamps, Clarence Kamps; Row 2: Mildred Engberg Katzell, Bob Bauske, Grace Redmond Bauske, Tom Kling, Leigh Van Ausdall, June Pierce Tilden, Barbara Crawford Glasrud, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, Jeanette Davey Carey, Marcia Files Ashley, Norma Hanson Roberts, Patricia Stern Lane, Lowell Broin, Betsy Whitehead Velguth, Fred Velguth; Row 3: Carl Eksberg, Dorothy Heley Ekberg, Judith Sartorius Seixas, Roy Lundin, Nancy Brown Lundin, Sheila O'Flaherty Robertson, Marjorie Masson, Joan deBurgh Daly Hicks, Tom Stein, Pauline Blume Stein, Marian Mathews Hersrud, Eliabeth Warner McElroy, Lucian W. Pye, Mary Waddill Pye, Betsy Rudolph Schwab, Dore Schwab Jr.; Row 4: William Libby, Peg Libby, Bob Carey, Arvel Steece, Peter Holm, Stan Masson, John Hicks, Jim Brown, Lois Brenner Brown, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Bill Wuehrmann, Ray Berggreen, Phyllis Berggreen, John Harris, Winifred Johnston Harris, Charlotte Goetz Thomas, Ted K. Thomas, Charles Plath
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 27
Item 6: Class of 1959, 1983/84View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ron Strand, Peter Connelly, David Forkosh, Shannon Voss Griffin, Eleanor Webster Dawson, Andrea Grove Iseminger, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Jay F. Kent, Nancy Trapp Smith, Jim Miller; Row 2: Dixon Bond, Larry Sill, Lewis Pollard, Doug Ross, Jan Trussell Stewart, John Faber, Janet Vieregg Rossow, Carolyn Kumpula Cade, Barbara MacSteven Fraser, Martha Calhoun Wintner, Clyde Smith, Lance Herrick; Row 3: Vernon Vig, Theodore Borman, Sylvia Frost Geiger, Patricia Sloan Herbert, Peter Herbert, Kirk MacKinnon, Allen Burgoyne, Owen Heiberg, Bob Chesebro, Kay Cressey Irwin, Lee Jones, Wayne Penn, Ingrid Haymaker Becher, Judith Hummel Fischer, George Nicholson, Richard Davis, Don Rubovits
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 30
Item 7: Class of 1969, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Printed in the Voice with image reversed
People depicted: Row 1: Connie Jefferson Sansome with Nick Sansome and Dain Sansome, Kay M. Troost and Kris Kade Troost with Corwin Troost, Betsy Stewart Santelli, Jim Santelli, Susan Lindemuth, Chris Cohrs Telleen, Helen Reichgott Johnson, Betty Olson-Jones; Row 2: Pat Daigneau McKelvey, Emily Hoel Moore, Larry Nelson, Judy Tienken Nelson, Bernadette Pyter Muck, Dinah Keefe, Carl Pray, Cilla Burbank-Schmitt with Edth, Daryl Burbank-Schmitt with Helen, Elizabeth Baker; Row 3: Tom Moore, Ann Morelli Spencer, Eldon Spencer holding Christina Spencer, Mike Telleen holding Karl Telleen, Jeffrey Steele, John Wu, Ralph Johnson, David Grider, Kathie Booth, Charles Peek
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 30
Item 8: Class of 1974, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: On floor and bench: John Coolidge, Jeffrey Slocum, John Bullion, Mansco Perry III, Mark Shepard and Emily, Bruce Christopher, Dorothy J. Maffei, Anne McConnell Ault, Elizabeth Edwards, Chuck Andres; Row 1: Josh Kaplan, Sally Mueller Billing, David Billing, Gail Lewellan, Jean Webb, Abigail Byman, Marg Wilson, Ellen Kitchener Marchessault, Dick Marchessault, Nan Larson McLaughlin, Susan Swords Steffen, Bill Lang, Debby Hartry Stein, Lynda Dolgin, Mary Keirstead; Row 2: Patricia Collins Wrede, Teresa Mathis, Deborah Garman, Ann Rice Gastineau, Janet Schwert Plosser, Patty Quirk Spitzmueller, Cathy Bagnall, Jean Boening, Pat McLaughlin, Tom Phelps, Donna Jean Campbell Phelps, Barbara F. Merrill, David V. Wolfe, Martha Dolson Adamson, Steve Maker, Brian Olshanksy; Row 3: Deborah Robbie Huggins, Jann M. Iliff, Catherine Lemann, Peg Bergstrom Kearnan, Jonna Anderson Axtell, Art Norton, Karen Noyce, Susan Marantz, Dayton Jones, Jenny Bingham Rautman, Ruth Archibald, Corinne Levitz, Barbara Paul, Bill Stromberg, Sandra Ahlum, Kathy Kampert Knodell, Edward Swain; Row 4: Roy Settgas, Tim Hoel, John McCracken, Jim Bonhivert, Dennis Gastineau, David Newkirk, Pat Walkup, Tim Brunner, Sally Taylor Brunner, Lawrence Sparks, Patricia Dresel Sparks, Valerie Morehouse Werness holding Eric Werness, Mark Werness, John Knodell, Bob Crevensten
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 31
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1983/84
Includes: moving in, advising meetings, Legacies, Freshman testing, Freshman registration
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 70
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1983/84
Includes: Homecoming court, Alumni 'C' Club Hall of Fame inductions, alumni panel on business careers, Homecoming game crowd shots, Halftime entertainment, Pep Banned
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mansco Perry
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Lisa Ebert, Steve Knox, Charles Bjorgen
Published in: Carletonian 7 Oct. 1983: 3; Comments Fall 1983: 2
Item 1: Homecoming Court, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (lying down): Mark Wandmacher, Nancy Pellowe; Row 2: Ken Harvey, Shari Loop, Karen Birk, Chris Hamilton, Tom Clark, Jennifer Shah, Elliot Olsen
Photographer(s): Steve Knox
Published in: Carletonian 7 Oct. 1983: 3
Folder .005: Honors Convocation, 1983/84View associated digital content.
Includes: bubble brigade
Additional subject(s): class scenes; students on Sayles-Hill steps
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Stanley, Robert H. Edwards, Roy O. Elveton, Perry C. Mason, David J. Maitland, (many faculty in background)
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 32
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Alpine Skiing, Field Hockey, Golf, Indoor Track, Soccer - Men's, Wrestling
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joe Harten
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Algol 1984: 153
Folder .007: Athletics: Baseball, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Scott Wilhelmy, Dave Darmour, Terry Knoploh, John Smegal, Chris Foley, George Hodak, Andy Eckert, Dave Boudreau, Rex Stanczak, Mark Daly, Mark Kline, Pete Albrecht, Cody Breuler, Dave Roback, John Pearlstein
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Craig Perman, Lisa Ebert
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rex Stanczak, Cody Breuler, Jeff Aldrich, Doug Fitzgerald, Tom Holm, Gary Kaufman, Craig Jonas, Cliff Levin, Jack Thurnblad, Bill Chapin, Dan Larson, Todd Wilhelmy, Ken Harvey, Mark Wandmacher, Chuck McElrath, Brian Schnell, Paul Umbanhowar, Mark Boardman, Robert Harris, Antonio McMillan, Jon Shapiro, Gery Ryan, J. D. Ripepi, Andy Eckert
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Algol 1984: 156
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jack Thurnblad, Garrry Kaufman, Rex Stanczak, Tom Holm, Antonio McMillan, Brian Schnell, Ken Harvey, Chuck McElrath, J. D. Ripepi, Gery Ryan, Cody Breuler; Row 2: Doug McGuire, Mike Zank, Jon Shapiro, Robert Harris, Doub Fitzgerald, Craig Jonas, Mark Wandmacher, Andy Eckert, Cliff Levin, Jeff Aldrich, Mark Boardman, Steve Lindblad, Dan Larson
Published in: Algol 1984: 156
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Lucken, Melissa Bruhn, Lisa Ebert, Sarah Hutcheson, Ruth Kelley, Sarah Lane, Lynn Leonard, Amy Morgan, Diane Palkert, Courtney Schnell, Kathy Sundberg, Jane Weier, Salli Wood, Yvette Wrona, Eileen Sharp, Kathy Vaughan
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Charles Bjorgen
Published in: Algol 1984: 157
Folder .010: Athletics: Cross Country, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Algol 1984: 150
Related material: Algol 1984: 150
Folder .011: Athletics: Football, 1983/84
Includes: practice
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Wright, Tom Clark, Steve Shulman, Paul Moore, Kurt DeMarais, Ken Harvey, C. D. Schmidt, Mike Francis, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .011a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mike Francis, Kurt DeMarais, Eric Hjort, Kenneth Harvey, Pete Grebner, Bradley Johnson, Bruce Goodman, Mike Ostrom, Lauris Heyerdahl, C. D. Schmidt, Paul Johnson, Mark Daly, Patrick O'Connell, Scott Beers, David Grein, Stephen Engel, Don Palan, Rick Kohlan, Russell Scott, Mark Stephan, Matt Bernard, Steve Ford, Jon Zack, David Sheehan, Nate Land, Bob Haima, Jim Arbogast, Rick Thrasher, William Peterson, Marshall Lewis, Kevin McCreight, Todd Berghoff, Todd Wilhelmy, Scott Spethman, Tom Sieh, Todd Nickodym, Dan Nienhuis, Eric Hawksford, Brian Van Nevel, Sam Ray, Terry Knoploh, Jamie Jurkovich, Dana Colt, Dean Ingemansen, David Wright, Mike Beasley, Andy Eckert, Marty Ince, Scott Greenhaw, John Winter, Sean O'Brien, Tom Shanley, Peter Machacek, Rick Bollin, Peter Hirano, Richard Loggins, Steve Shulman, Paul Wetherbee, Paul Liimatta, Paul Moore, Tom Clark, Stephen Young, Todd Kuss; Scott Wilhelmy, Leon Lunder, Bob Sullivan, Will Tuomi, Jim Christensen
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Algol 1984: 146
Folder .012: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1983/84
Includes: Ultimate Frisbee, Wombat
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Susan Just, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .013: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1983/84View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chris Kamper, Pete Fritzell, Brigitte Breuer, Mark Nachbor, Paul Fawcett, Sarah Swift, Joan Scarborough, Torsten Kjellstrand
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jim Shoop, P. Martin, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Algol 1984: 159
Folder .014: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Lisa Ebert
Folder .015: Athletics: Softball, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane Weier
Photographer(s): Ken Wedding, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Comments Winter 1984: 15
Folder .016: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kim Gillen
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Misako Matsuoka, Lisa Ebert
Published in: Algol 1984: 155
Folder .017: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nick Gustillo, John Flygare, Dave Treichel, Porter Loomis
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Nancy Ashmore, Ken Wedding, Lisa Ebert
Item 1: Men's Tennis Team, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ross Erickson, Dave Treichel, John Flygare; Row 2: Robert E. Bonner, Nick Gustilo, Ty Priest, Porter Loomis
Folder .018: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lynn Nakano, Leslie Bingham, Lori Barney, Joy Condon, Teri Mau, Shannon McKenzie, Sonja Myhre, Molly O'Dell, Courtney Schnell, Sue Vobejda, Elisabeth Walker, Laurie Waters, Anne Westcott
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert
Published in: Algol 1984: 162
Folder .019: Athletics: Track and Field, 1983/84
Additional subject(s): student in Sayles-Hill Great Space; spectators; Library art show; ducks
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tsemaye Opubar
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Lisa Elbert, Jim Shoop, Craig Perman, Ken Wedding, Nancy Ashmore, P. Martin
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: cover, 5; Algol 1984: 145, 166
Folder .020: Athletics: Volleyball, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nancy Pellowe
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Misako Matsuoka, Charles Bjorgen
Published in: Algol 1984: 152
Folder .021: Plays (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: "Anything Goes," "A Comedy of Errors," "Equus," "The Pirates of Penzance"
Additional subject(s): Music - Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jay Keil, Terry Tylerl, Chris Moore, Janet Davis, Jay Waldera, Jonathan Benson, Jim Peck,
Photographer(s): Sonja Solomonson, Misako Matsuoka, Lisa Ebert
Folder .022: Play: 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof', 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kirsten Justice, Stephen Van Hoey, Julia Parshall, Joseph Dempsey, Jay Keil, Margaret Sullivan, Erik Wangen, Carl Loeb, Crystal Bryant, Megan Thomas, Derek Churchill, Claire McLanahan
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Algol 1984: 162
Folder .023: Play: 'Tartuffe', 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: See also 1983/84.118
People depicted: Laura Bloom, Nat Longley, Maren Swenson, Bart regehr, Laura Rash, James M. Robinson, Philippe Shils, Stephen Van Hoey, Kirsten Justice, David Wilbanks, Richard Murphy, Michael Beasley, Stephen Lynch, Dagmar Butte
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, KIrstin Wortman
Folder .024: Art (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: student in Boliou workshop; sculpture in Sayles-Hill Campus Center
Additional subject(s): Laird Hall entrance at dusk; Library entrance at dusk
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Vice Winter 1984: 45
Folder .025: Dance (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Dance Ensemble, Kalochoros
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Kirstin Wortman
Folder .026: Music (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Faculty-Guest recital; student group in Severance Great Hall; piano
Additional subject(s): Concert Hall interior; Holtkamp organ
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Item 1: Faculty-Guest Recital, 1983/84
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1984-01-17
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Hedling, Peter Johnson, Laurie Johnson, Ellen Tomlinson
Folder .027: Music: Chamber Singers / Pro Musica, 1983/84View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Janet Davis, Margaret Sullivan, Gerald Waldera, Christopher Moore, William B. Wells
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Folder .028: Music: Orchestra, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leslie Dunner
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Folder .029: Physical Education, 1983/84
Includes: karate
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William K. Ham
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Folder .030: Visitors (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Anthony Bouza, Helen Caldicott, Charles Rosen
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anthony Bouza, Helen Caldicott, Charles Rosen
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Misako Matsuoka
Folder .031: Visitor: Murray Weidenbaum, 1983/84
Format: Prints
People depicted: Murray Weidenbaum, Robert E. Will
Photographer(s): Charles Bjorgen
Folder .032: Rededication of Library, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel Boorstin, C. Garrick Utley, Earl A. Neil, Atherton Bean, George Dixon, Ruthmary Penick, Linda Clader, Dan Sullivan, Judd Alexander, Frank I. Wright, Robert H. Edwards, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Mark Kronholm, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Art Kaemmer
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Spring 1984: cover, 8-10, 13
Folder .033: Places (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Watson Hall, Track donor plaque, Library exterior (north facade), Library interior (north stairwell)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Kirstin Wortman, Craig Perman, Sonja Solomonson
Folder .034: Campus scenes, 1983/84
Includes: West Gymnasium, Library entrance ("Ignorance is Strength" banner), student relaxing against a tree, students on campus pathways, students on campus pathways - winter, Leighton hall, Severance Great Hall, Severance stairwell, Sayles-Hill Campus Center interior, Bald Spot, Laird Hall entrance, Library interior
Additional subject(s): Student recreation (hacky-sack, pool, arcade games); class scenes - outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Folder .034a: Campus scenes - Library exterior, 1983/84
Includes: winter, dusk
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 69; Voice Spring 1984: 5
Folder .034b: Campus scenes - Library interior, 1983/84
Includes: Library tours, staff, College Archives, Special Collections, circulation desk, student use
Additional subject(s): William Carleton portrait; studying; computing; student workers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy Garcia, Ann Niles, Ruthmary Penick, T. John Metz, M. Louise Witman, Jennifer Edwins
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 26, 88, 89; Voice Winter 1984: 44, 48; Voice Spring 1984: inside cover, 3, 4, 6, 12, 17, 18
Folder .035: Exhibits (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Henri Verbrugghen display; Raphael Bernstein's 'Photographs of Authors' exhibit
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Patricia Martin
Folder .036: Student awards, 1983/84
Includes: minority scholars; athletic awards
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Gina Wiese, Ken Williamson, Crystal Bryant, Sarah England, Eden Inoway, Deb Rembis, Christopher Vega, Rick Bollin, Willard Huyck
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Patricia Martin
Folder .037: Winter activities (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: ice skating, skiing
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .038: Alumni (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Alumni Board; Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic; Alumni news
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Walter A. Ernst, Helen Shulhafer Whitehill, Violette Browne, Takashi James Kodera, Stepen B. Vance, James Santelli, L. Michael Telleen
Photographer(s): Charles Bjorgen
Folder .039: Alumni event: Symphony Band reunion, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Harold Lokenvitz, Norm Sterrie, Dawn Bauer, Christy Carlson, John Alden, Tom Bowie, Don Moore
Photographer(s): Patricia Martin
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 1, 6, 9, 10
Folder .040: Faculty - Hanlyn Davies, 1983/84
Includes: printmaking workshop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Hanlyn Davies, Bill Gill, Dean Warnholtz, Orv Marks
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .041: Faculty and Staff, 1983/84
Includes: new employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John F. Schott, Coco Colteaux, Maria Lugones, Patricia Martin, Nadia Heibel, Ann Niles, Dorothea Trimble, Kathryn Sparling, Cris Roosenraad, Gary Wynia, Jerry Eberhart, Anne Doty, Philip Martin, Douglas Green, Andrea Iseminger, Patricia Libbey, Kathleen Galotti, Clare Hemenway, Louis Newman, Wendy Ansley, Anne Montgomery, Roger Jackson, Erika Doss, Becky Boling, Robert H. Edwards, Irene Ferlen, Elizabeth Tomlinson, Stella Hagen, Mary Givens Nelson, Arthur Gropen, Erna Moesler, Jack M.Thurnblad, William E. Nelson, Robert Mathews, Dorothy Langeness, Ruth Sanford, James Quinlan, Yale Pfoutz, Marion Leidner, Dorothy Ebling, Ross Shoger, Anne Mayer, Jean Phillips
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 36, 61; Voice Winter 1985: 37
Item 1: New Faculty and Staff, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Louis Newman, Wendy Ansley, Anne Montgomery, Roger Jackson, Erika Doss, Becky Boling; Row 2: Philip Martin, Douglas Green, Andrea Iseminger, Patricia Libbey, Kathleen Galotti, Clare Hemenway; Row 3: Dorothea Trimble, Kathryn Sparling, Cris Roosenraad, Gary Wynia, Jerry Eberhart, Anne Doty
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Item 2: Employees honored for 25 years of service, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Yale Pfoutz, Marion Leidner, Dorothy Ebling; Row 2: Robert H. Edwards, Ross Shoger, Anne Mayer, Jean Phillips
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 36
Item 3: Retirees, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Irene Ferlen, Elizabeth Tomlinson, Stella Hagen, Mary Givens Nelson; Row 2: Robert H. Edwards, Arthur Gropen, Erna Moesler, Jack M.Thurnblad, William E. Nelson, Robert Mathews; Row 3: Dorothy Langeness, Ruth Sanford, James Quinlan
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 36
Folder .042: Student workers, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joel Barsness
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Kirstin Wortman
Published in: Voice Winter 1985: 37
Folder .043: Trustees, 1983/84
Includes: meeting, meeting with EPC and APC, picnic, Trustee-in-Residence, Trustees at Burton Dining Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert M. Adams, C. Garrick Utley, Robert H. Edwards, Peter W. Stanley, George H. Dixon, Roberta A. Skelton, Thomas M. Crosby, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Philip H. Niles, Beverlee DeCoux, Atherton Bean, James F. Fisher, Mary Garst, Constance Shephard Otis
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Misako Matsuoka
Folder .044: Fundraising / Gifts, 1983/84
Includes: Phonathon, Fundraising fortune cookie, check presentation, photographs of authors gift
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Trudy Sternad, Mary Huggins, Robert Schmitt, William Schroeer, Steven Toth, D. Clay Taylor, Pamela Stever, Karleanne Rogers, Sarah Ladner, Kristen Holden, Marshall Lewis, Barbara Swenson, Robert H. Edwards, Raphael Bernstein, Keith Covey, Jane Bernstein, Anne Tucker, Gale Anderson, Daniel Sullivan
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Patricia Martin, Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Spring 1984: 42, 52
Item 1: Carleton Fund Phonathon student volunteers, 1983/84
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Trudy Sternad, Mary Huggins, Robert Schmitt; Row 2: William Schroeer, Steven Toth, D. Clay Taylor; Row 3: Pamela Stever, Karleanne Rogers, Sarah Ladner, Kristen Holden, Marshall Lewis, Barbara Swenson
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Voice Sprint 1984: 42
Folder .045: Class scenes, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chang-tai Hung, Roy F. Grow, Stephen H. Strand, Roy O. Elveton, Perry C. Mason, Seymour Schuster, Robert T. Mathews, Kim Rodner, Michael P. Zuckert, Jay E. Goldfeather, Roger B. Kirchner, Beverly Nagel Lauwagie, Louis Newman, Linda Clader, Sadashiv S. Bhave
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Voice Summer 1984: 64; Voice Fall 1984: insert betw. 20-21;  Voice Spring 1985: 39
Folder .046: Studying, 1983/84
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Folder .047: Off-campus studies - Nuremburg, 1983/84
Additional Date Information: 1983-10, 1983-11
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Palmer, Elizabeth M. Gump, Todd G. Will, Theodore J. Kinnaman, Colin C. Hubbard, Alison L. Unger, Alan J. Martinson, Erick R. Neher, Emily J. Stevens, Mark T. Gilbert
Folder .048: Northfield, 1983/84
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Folder .049: Individual portraits, 1983/84
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Shirley Schaefer, Jan Rappe, Barb Dvorak, Carol Rutz, Linda Stadler, Ann Nicholson, Doris Pumper, Susan Swan, Keith Covey, Delores Jensen, Sarah Lucken, Kathleen Vaughan, Kathleen Houle, Jane Weier, Willard L. Huyck, Joyce Davis, Leon Lunder, Ed Buchwald, Roy Elveton, Michael Zuckert, Ellen Anderson, John Leary, Robert E. Bonner, Leonard Wenc, Mike Casper, Carol Barnett, Charles Dickerson, Robert Will, Tsemaye Opubor, Nena Thames Whittemore, Margaret Lindholm, Daniel Sullivan, Peter Nakahata, Sue Hodge, Lisa Adent, Diethelm Prowe, Sarah Lane, Sarah Hutcheson, Kathy Sundberg, Courtney Schnell, Lynn Leonard, Sarah Lucken
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Nancy Ashmore, Lisa Ebert, Misako Matsuoka, P. Martin
Folder .050: Events (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Resident Assistant training, Activities Fair, Registration, Blood Drive, Energy Symposium, Cultural Talent Review
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Pat Lamb, Robert H. Edwards, Robert Woolsey, Charles Dickerson, James Oberstar, Norman Vig
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Misako Matsuoka, Patricia Martin
Folder .051: Social events (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Casino Night, Starlight Ball, Spring Concert
Additional subject(s): Rotblatt, Athletics: Men's Rugby
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Misako Matsuoka
Folder .052: New Student Week committee, 1983/84
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rosemary M. O'Brien
Photographer(s): David Eifrig
Folder .053: Student organizations (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: Model United Nations
Format: Pritns and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Comments Winter 1984: 2, 5
Folder .054: Arrivals and departures, 1983/84
Includes: Students moving into Parish House, Off-campus house
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes, Student workers - mail delivery
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .055: Dorm life, 1983/84
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Carol, Paul
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Folder .056: Student life (misc.), 1983/84
Includes: minority students with National Bar Association representatives
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes, Severance Great Hall scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Craig Perman
Folder .057: Voice feature: 'Snapshots: Student Profiles', 1983/84
Additional subject(s): fencing, Something Fierce, voice lesson, chemistry, violin, piano, guitar, cooking, dining
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mike Puumala, Jon Thomas, Libby Bent, Peter Hansen, Sue Hodge, Margarita Fernandez, Jeff Carpenter, Jerry Lefkowitz, Cristi Crosby, Bridget Krause, Peggy Brand, Bill Ham, Kathy Sundberg, Kevin Najafi
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman, Lisa Ebert, Misako Matsuoka
Published in: Voice Fall 1983: 14-18, 20-22
Folder .058: Bookstore advertising, 1983/84
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kirstin Wortman
Digital items 1: Reunion, 1983/84View associated digital content.
Sub-Series 1984
Folder .001: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1984
Includes: Chuo University program, Institute for Mathematics Teachers, Summer Theater: UNCO, Summer Writing Program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Galovich, Seymour Schuster, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Robert E. Bonner
Photographer(s): Sonja Solomonson
Sub-Series 1984II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .001: Mary Balzer Buskirk weaving, 1984 (+ or - 2 years)
Mary Balzer Buskirk weaving
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Balzer Buskirk
Folder .002: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1984 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kenneth M. Harvey, Mark E. Wandmacher, Robert M. Machalek
Series 1984/85
Sub-Series 1984/85
Folder .000: Single Images, 1984/85
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Political campaign canvassing, 1984/85
Format: Prints
Folder .001: Commencement, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Antonio H. Obaid, Robert H. Edwards, Roy O. Elveton, Cris T. Roosenraad, Jim Lee, Steven Kozberg, Lloyd Komatsu, Kathleen Galotti, Jerry Eberhart, Constance Walker, Anne Elizabeth Koskinen, David Lefkowitz, Stephen Lynn, Julie Andrew, Chris Velasco, Jamie Milavetz, Bill Cavanagh, Patrick Sullivan, Loren Henning, Kevin Kokesh, Michael T. Rhodes
Photographer(s): Susan Swan, Nancy Ashmore, Ken Wedding. Craig Perman, Martha Carey
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: cover, inside cover, 24, 35, 37, 38, 40, 71, 72; New Students '87: cover
Folder .002: Reunion, 1984/85
Additional subject(s): Carleton Bookstore
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Anna M. Gossman Kaldem, Jennifer Will, Carlton Qualey, Osborne Cowles, Harriet Pierce, Barbara Bonner, Charles A. Donnell, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Martha Carey, Susan Swan
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 10, 49, 74
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1984/85
Includes: Classes of 1920, 1925, 1930, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1950-1951, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1970, 1975, 1980
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 50-56
Item 1: Class of 1920, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Nancy Fletcher Street, J. Maynard Street, Jesse Bird Luedtke
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 50
Item 2: Class of 1925, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Colp Chellis, Helen Peterson Nordly, Carl Nordly, Eunice Wahl Barrows, John Barrows, Lenore Flygare Sween, Lois Dunning Closson, Winifred Frost Kerschbaum; Row 2: James Michie, Edna Michie, Mary Soule Mahler, Frank Mahler, Helen Farrankop Johns, Iral Johns, Myra Prelvitz Slingman, Myrtice Matchitt Holmquist, Coralie Wheeler Chapman; Row 3: E. S. Burrington, John Davis, Helen Davis, Arthur Hunt, Allen Freeberg, Verna Freeberg, Mary Helming, Vernon Helming
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 50
Item 3: Class of 1930, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James Morrison, Katherine Hutchinson, James Mace, Justina McMahon Mace, Phyllis Coventry Unzelman, Flavilla Robinson Anderson, Christy Gossard, Jesse Gossard Jr.; Row 2: Willis Hutchinson, Helen Rankin Newhart, Ellwood Newhart, Patrice Shockey Dumville, Janet Lawson Davis, George Davis; Row 3: Emma Nystrom O'Connor, W. E. O'Connor, Stanley Hauck
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 51
Item 4: Class of 1935, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Louise Seeger Andrews, Thomas Thomas, Jane Thomas, Eleanor Suttle Golder, Charles Golder, Edward Larson, Priscilla Priebe Thurow, Janice Koppe Riese, Marjorie Jones, Lerroy Jones, Harry Green, Mary Scott Green, Jean Torrens, George C. Power, Bernice Peterson Petrich; Row 2: Walter Andrews, Betty Peterson, Robert Anderson, Adrian Ernst, Ruby Ernst, Jean McIntyre, Catherine Sherry Fath, Harriet Uhler Simpson, Lee Briggs, Alice Briggs, Lillian Cassle, Marian Rankin Rolvaag, Marion Barnes Adams, George Stees, Betty Harris Thurow; Row 3: Georga Herman, John Peterson, Jane Williams Verhey, Raymond Thurow, Helen Nicoll, David Nicoll, Grace Stanton Pfeiffer, Kathryn Morrison Rue, Lucille Beede Hull, Katharine Meier Tarbox, Ernest Berdahl, Delbert Torrens, Ray Adams, Clinton Ford; Row 4: Harold Herman, Dick Woodbury, Harold Peterson, Ralph Simpson, June Nestrud, Maurice Nestrud, Dorothy DuBruyn Moore, J. Edward Moore, Marion Dewall, Sara Mehlhop Hazleton, Robert Dewall, Elizabeth Peterson Silliman, Robert Silliman, A. L. Thurow, Duane Brenna
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 51
Item 5: Class of 1940, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janet Hoffman Leighton, Fred Leighton; Row 2: John Harris, Winifred Johnston Harris, Thor Bergstralh, R. T. Kieling; Row 3: Elbert LaHue Jr., Evelyn LaHue, Vernon Tate, Henry Webster
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 52
Item 6: Class of 1945, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Warren Strickland, Ann Carrel Strickland, Mary Riegel Coyte, Mary Lou Jensvold Mathison, Jane Crawford Verby, Barbara Whitaker Claus, Ralph Claus; Row 2: Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Marie Elliott Olson, Barbara Martin Woodard, Nancy Scriver Granrud, Dorothy Blomquist Ryan, Shirley Stoddard Corkran, Mary Ackerman Givens, Mary Lou Gray Gee, Mary Peycke Poretti, Jessie Merril Schaefer; Row 3: W. P. Wuehrmann, Richard McCarthy, Nancy Griebel Sumner, Ann McNamara Fallon, Barbara Branham Miars, Nancy Wright Wakeman, Donald Ryan, Joseph Givens, Robert Granrud, Vilaty Scriver Patnode, Paul Poretti; Row 4: Margaret Jouseholder, James Householder, William Lake, Grant Woodard, John Verby, Thomas S. Gee, Dick Rudolf, Robert Patnode, Kenneth Schaefer
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 52
Item 7: Classes of 1950 and 1951, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alice Morrison Payseur, Mary Piatt Bowen, Irene Dreier Hull, Dorothy Thale Hansen, Carol Smith Ligare, Anna Stanford Cameron, Stuart Pfaff, William Beers, Mary O'Connell Niebergall, Marlys Morrill Chutich, Joe Chutich, Leslie Quick Giering, Patricia Hinshaw Oien, Irene Daniell Kress, Marjorie Lawrence Tremont; Row 2: J. C. Payseur, Thomas Bowen, Louise Coffey Wright, Mary Rockwell, Mary Svoboda McCarthy, Lloyd McCarthy, Ginny Street, John Street, Lowell Linman, Mary Ashwell Jenkins, Thomas Jenkins, Carol Frase Causer, Barbara Harz Gore, Warren Bruckmeier, Richard Jorgensen; Row 3: John Jacobson, Virginia Brown Jacobson, James Kane, Anne Bagby Pfaff, Joan Reid Bergsund, Dick Bergsund, William Holmquist, Marilyn Holmquist, Jack Lyford, Marjorie Christiansen Wirth, Gretchen Vetter Eifrig, Sharon Beers, Bill Eifrig, Marian Wahlquist Asp, Patricia Newbury Schacht, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy; Row 4: Howard Hull, Marilyn Olson Johnson, Joseph Kraker Jr., Frank I. Wright, Hiel Rockwell Jr., James Cameron, O. Guy Johnson, Clay Phillips Jr., Ruth Phillips, Ann Phillips, G. Hudson Wirth, Thornton Lyford, William Miller, Kenneth Ligare, Raymond Asp, Jack Parsons
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 53
Item 8: Class of 1955, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Carolyn Walters Brown, Judith Tryon George, Lois Jordan Huldin, Barbara Habel Zacheis, Susan Kennedy Smebakken, Zoe Kelly Donnell; Row 2: Catherine Wells Hanson, Dolores Whitcomb Pospesel, Donald Huldin, Carl Zacheis, Arthur Savin; Row 3: Howard Rosenblum, Marvin Smoller, Carolyn Graves Smoller, Gerald Kerns, M. Bruce Johnson, John Bryngelson
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 53
Item 9: Class of 1960, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John Wilson, John Larson, Pat Miller Libbey, Gwen Colescott Mullen, Jean Gehner Faber, Charles Odoroff, John Zimbrick, Anita Zimbrick, Steve Carlson, Sue Shultz Carlson, Lois-Mary Apple Dunlap, Gretchen Gund, Rod Swartling, Jean Kennedy Swartling, Bill Otteson, Alan Colburn, JoAnn Mayeda King, Katharine Busch Weiblen, Susan Rosenow Vig, Nancy Washburn Heller, Jean Vayo Hamilton, Lawrence Perlman; Row 2: Alan Jensen, Fred Stevenson, David Cade, Marie-Louise Arnaud Smith, Judith Colwell Huse, Ann Marie Bartley Sackett, Julia Wallace, John Parish Jr., Elizabeth Payne Parish, Kathryn MacKay Ringrose, William Dunlap Jr., Joan Naslund Burke, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, June Matthews, JoAnn Arneson, Wendy Torcom Wallen, Marian Peterson Neutra, Karen Wall Nielsen, Tom Kelly, Lynn Williams Jorgensen; Row 3: Abigail Cole Dawkins, Kathryn McMath Rothermel, Florence Staplin McBride, E. Steeves Smith, Fred Whiting, William Bartholomew, Katherine Rankin Bartholomew, Kathryn Brunauer Horvat, Daniel Reber, David Ringrose, Charles Dock, Boyce Burdick, Frances Tellner, Lelah Alexander Van Camp, Judy Bryngelson, Kathryn Schultz, Jane Betts Lufkin, Audrey Cenedelia, M. Stephen Cook, Setta Shaw Odoroff, Bette Tilbury Seeland, Joan Benton Hanson, Karin Stevens Connelly; Row 4 Thomas Huse, Robert Oelhaf, Barbara Vaile, David Ely, Robert Gloss, John Hamilton, Donald Hunt, Rene Fournier, Robert Copeland, Thomas Tollman, Donald Scheel, William Rosenbrook, James Rawcliffe, Jerome Lonnes, Thomas Hunt, William Van Arsdell, Matt Lowman II, Richard Spann, Kathleen Johnson Erickson, John Guhl, James Priest, Harold Wahlquist
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 54
Item 10: Class of 1965, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Wendy Street Bergman, Noel Barker, Terry Campbell, Ann Guessford, Robert Reick, Daryl Schilling, Julie Dickinson Maybee; Row 2: F. C. Hilder, Paul Norton, James Manshardt, Mike Burns, Paul Persen Miller, Anne Knecht, Wilson, Oliver Larmi, Penelope Brown, Judy Levin Timberg, Ellen Ljung; Row 3: William Alfini Jr., Frank Teltsch, Jacqueline Marik Prince, Ray Quisenberry, Catherine Alvar, Kenneth Alvar, Karen Stewart Strickler, Joanne Reinertson, Marjorie Spann Mauer, Katherine Hagstrom, Donovan Ljung; Row 4: Robb Prince, Bill Jacobs, Molly Redmond, Allen Moren, Scott Reinertson, Jeff Strickler, William Wingate, Charles Brook
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 54
Item 11: Class of 1970, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Corey Green, Barbara Arnett Green, Meghann Green, Charles Kureth Jr., William McHugh, Peter Bell, Thomas Yoder; Row 2: Charles Green, Rose Christopherson, Mary Scroggins, henrik Strandskov, David Shetler, Thomas Iliff; Row 3: Ruth Hagerty, Mark Bramhall, Janet Kschinka Bramhall, Richard Brown, John Weddle Jr., Robert Richey
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 55
Item 12: Class of 1975, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mildred Powell, Sally Fairman Mills, Linda Ludwig, Susanna Calvo, Susan Guthmann Henry, Corinne Cavanagh, Ellen Ferrari, Virginia Smith, Charles Palmer; Row 2: Scott Fischmann, Michael Grossman, Lester Strouse III, Anne Naylor, Susan Barlow Dubois, Lawrence Henry, Sue Porter-Hudak and Jon, Ellen Hiatt, Karen Noyce, Patty Quirk Spitzmueller; Row 3: Edward Zevin, Steve Jamar, Eleanor Clark with Julia Rice, Kathleen Culhane-Pera, Ann Friedrich-Florine, Sue Preskill, Diana Erbe Price, Marilyn Johnson, Judy Datesman, Susan Danielson, Vicki Novak, Arthur Norton; Row 4: John Long, Doug Warren, Mark Jaeger, David Rice holding Stuart, Jay Miller, Cindy Miller, James Dubois, Mark Luetzow, Gregory Rainwater, Mike Lynch, Logan Foreman III, Dena Southard Berglund, Rebecca Palmer
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 55
Item 13: Class of 1980, 1984/85
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Glenn Lee, Deborah Chapdelaine, Laura Miller, Robert Cooper, Emily Barr, Karen Zukowski, Ann Scha, Marggi Everhart Seymour, Fred Seymour, Mary Seymour, Randolph Gunn, Peggy Bradley Timmerman, Mark Timmerman, Kathryn Albright; Row 2: David Neiman, Pamela Mohr, Karin Case, Michele Jimenez, Kevin McIntosh, Thomas Anderson, Erik Moe, Mary Streitz, Leslie Kautz, Laura Gitlin, Carolyn Griffith, Carrie Hess, Sherri Hildebrandt, Mary Chipman Hanson, Steve Buffington; Row 3: Brenda Woods Howald, Stanley Howald, Shelley Harms, Ruth Silversmith, David Hough Matt Schulz, David Barnard, Andy Flamm, Leslie Lieberman, Wendy Woodworth Robbins, Steve Robbins, Douglas Robbins, Carl Blondin, Danal Abrams, Michael Lisi; Row 4: Scott Stratton, Paul Conklin, Paul Tait, David Diamond, Robert Keever, Daniel Carlsen, Seth Levin, Brian Evans, Barbara Miller, Susan Jick, Nancy Doherty, Kathryn Wallace, Sandra Screaton Haapala, Clayton Haapala, Philip Keithahn, Jeff Appelquist, Steven Gilmore, William Selden
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 56
Folder .003: Homecoming, 1984/85
Includes: football, soccer, Alumni 'C' Club Hall of Fame inductions, Homecoming halftime, Homecoming train
Additional subject(s): 1954 football team, Schiller, spectators, West Gym
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Wally Hass, Chet McGraw, Paul Marschalk
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Bill Cavanagh, Lisa Ebert, Nancy Ashmore, Jim Shoop, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Fall 1984: 21; Voice Winter 1985: 41
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Baseball, Cross Country, Field Hockey, IM Broomball, Softball, Volleyball, Wrestling, Fall sports (misc.)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Salli A. Wood, Elizabeth Reading, Gretchen J. Colonius, Nancy Lee, Monica Norwick; Marla Dockery, Kristen Edgar, Joan Scarborough
Photographer(s): Bill Cavanagh, Jeanne Giles, Kathy Kalinowski, Jeff Flathers, Craig Perman
Published in: Algol 1985: 81, 111
Related material: Algol 1985: 92
Item 1: Field Hockey Team, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Not in order): Ruth Alpers, Sarah Anthony, Lois Bauer, Susan Cantrell, Ruth Cattani, Karen Christofersen, Valerie Fischer, Deborah Heath, Laurel Horne, Sarah Huber, Samiha Khayatt, Ann Kitzmiller, Sarah Klein, Coreen Martin, Misako Matsuoka, Martha Mattheis, G. Lee McEnany, Kathryn McGuire, Jean Miller, Carol Schachet, Nancy Schneider, Elizabeth Tregoe, Elizabeth Warloski, Alison White
Published in: Algol 1985: 81
Item 2: Women's Volleyball Team, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Not in order): Marjorie Mara, Carl Weissman, Kristin Deitz, Karen Ingmand, Laura McAfee, Lisa Malcolm, Jennifer Litz, Alexis McCrossen, Muriel Cunningham, Melissa Bruhn, Kris Holden, Hedy Lieberman, Juliana Hagen, Jennifer Pietenpol, Elizabeth Reading, Gretchen Colonius, Mary Teresa Brix, Kate Heimes, Sarah Scilley, Amy Morgan, Carolyn Carr
Related material: Algol 1985: 92
Item 3: Softball Team, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: (Not in order): Eleanor H. Hansen, T. Bake, Anne E. Butigan, Mary P. Carroll, M. Cunningham, Shannon L. Hofstrand, Kristine L. Kuntzman, Nancy E. Lee, Laura K. McAfee, Karen A. Menghini, Roberta Neilson, Monica L. Norwick, Susan L. Pacholski, Diane M. Palkert, Carol E. Schachet, Katherine M. Suhm, Nancy B. Schneider, Salli A. Wood
Folder .005: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1984/85
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katherine A. Becklean, Hilary S. Fuller, Ryan J. Hudson, Nancy L. Johnson, Martha B. Kim, Karen C. Schliep, Courtney Van Genderen, Sarah Williams
Published in: Algol 1985: 96
Folder .006: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Shapiro, Mark Boardman, Dan Larson, Bill Chapin, Guy Kalland, Antonio McMillen, Andy Eckert, Paul Thorn, Karl Knutsen, Mike Kesti, Brad Tompkins, Craig Jonas, Shiraz Patel, Rex Stanczak, Kent Scribner, Graeme Sharpe, Eric Nicholson, Tom Holm, Chris Pardo, Todd Wilhelmy, Robert Beatty, John Stebbins
Photographer(s): Lisa Ebert, Kathy Kalinowski, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1985: 102
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Guy Kalland, Chris Pardo, Graeme Sharpe, Kent Scribner, Rex Stanczak, Eric Nicholson, Antonio McMillen, Shiraz Patel, Bob Beatty, John Stebbins; Row 2: Dan Larsen, Tom Holm, Andy Eckert, Jon Shapiro, Mark Boardman, Karl Knutsen, Todd Wilhelmy, Craig Jonas, Paul Thom, Brad Tompkins, Mike Kesti, Bill Chapin
Published in: Algol 1985: 102
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1984/85
Additional subject(s): Noon Ball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Coreen Martin, Yvette Wrona, Ruth Kelley, Salli Wood, Diane Palkert, Melissa Bruhn, Deanna Donley, Michelle Leininger, Lisa Ebert, Margaret Dean, Judy Schomburg, Eileen Sharp
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jeanne Giles, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Algol 1985: 103
Item 1: Women's Basketball Team, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Coreen Martin, Yvette Wrona, Ruth Kelley, Salli Wood, Diane Palkert, Melissa Bruhn; Row 2: ?, Deanna Donley, Michelle Leininger, Lisa Ebert, Margaret Dean, Judy Schomburg, Eileen Sharp
Published in: Algol 1985: 103
Folder .008: Athletics: Football, 1984/85
Includes: spectators
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Voice Winter 1985: 29
Folder .008a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy Eckert, Ed Ford, Jon Scott, Pete Hirano, Rick Bollin, Tom Schnell, Steve Weiby, Joe Druskin, Mark Swanson, Hans Olsen, Brad Tompkins, Steve Shulman, Brad Johnson, Dave Grein, Lauris Heyerdahl, Jamie Jurkovich, Mike Beasly, Paul Liimatta, Paul Wetherbee, Dave Sheehan, Scott Beers, Bruce Goodman, Rusty Scott, Todd Kuss, Todd Nickodym, Jim Arbogast, Bill Peterson, Todd Berghoff, Peter Machacek, Eric Robinson, Tom Ferry, Tom Schaible, Scott Greenhaw, Tom Karp, Don Palan, James Harper, Bill Antilla, Dave Adams, Jeff Smith, J.R. Bauman, Frank Moe, Pete Grebner, Marshall Lewis, Mark Stephan, Andre Beaudoin, Paul Moore, Nate Land, Troy Ethen, Mike Bazzett, Tom Olsen, Dana Colt, Terry Knoploh, Brian Van Nevel, Steve Six, David Wahbeh, Sean O'Brien, Kevin McCreight, Jim Presseller, Tom Kowalkowski, Marty Ince, Richard Loggins
Photographer(s): Hoffman's, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Algol 1985: 80
Folder .009: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1985: 97
Folder .010: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Bill Cavanagh, Craig Perman
Folder .011: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .012: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1984/85
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mira Bergstrom, Elizabeth Byrne, Margaret Byrne, Kristin Devine, Kimberly Gillen, L Herbert, Ani Hyslop, Katie Jones, Pamela Kraus, Jennette Lee, Silva Leonard, Jean Lewis, Ellen Nadelhoffer, Martha Oakley, Susan Rodkin, Carol Roecker, Nancy Roth, Carol Schmidt, Sarah Springer, Jennifer Staben, Molly Stoner, Kathy Thomas, Betsy Wibiralske, Angie Wilcox
Photographer(s): Jeanne Giles, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 43; Algol 1985: 95
Folder .013: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ty Priest, Dave Treichel, Ross Erickson, John Flygare, Ty Priest, Tom Solomon, Christ Gustilo, Mike Forstrom, Jon Libbey, Porter Loomis, Tom Suk, Robert E. Bonner
Photographer(s): Robert E. Bonner, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Algol 1985: 107
Folder .014: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Lamb, Shannon J. McKenzie, Hanan Heakal, Pamela L. Zucker, Kimberly A. Feldt, Elisabeth S. Walker, Sara Campbell, Elizabeth S. Leibold, Sonja L. Myhre, Susan M. Vobejda, Lynne Y. Nakano, Daphne L. Wong
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 31; Voice Spring 1986: 21; Algol 1985: 106
Item 1: Women's Tennis Team, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth S. Leibold, Sonja L. Myhre, Susan M. Vobejda, Lynne Y. Nakano, Daphne L. Wong; Row 2: Patricia Lamb, Shannon J. McKenzie, Hanan Heakal, Pamela L. Zucker, Kimberly A. Feldt, Elisabeth S. Walker, Sara Campbell
Published in: Algol 1985: 106
Folder .015: Athletics: Track and Field, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Reed Smoller
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .016: Plays (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: "Happy End," "Princess Ida"
Additional subject(s): Music - Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Doug Mork, Margaret Sullivan, Bart Regehr, Joe Andrews
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jeanne Giles
Published in: Algol 1985: 69
Folder .017: Play: 'Les Belles Soeurs', 1984/85
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jennifer Kuykendall, Katie Stannard, Teresa Burrow, Jackie Meyer, Maren Swenson, Dagmar Butte, Kirsten Tucker, Ellen Lane, Kathy Hill, Ryan Hudson,
Folder .018: Play: 'Idiot's Delight', 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia Nieman, Richard Murphy, Michael Wittgraf, Josh Timmers, Joe Bruening, Branden Schield, Paul C. Vandespek, Paul Kennedy, Ed Sostek, Marc Scholtus, Joseph Hellweg, Andy Padula, Scott Doenecke, Susan Beeler, Will Morgan, Paul Hemstreet, Kim Feldt, Cheryl Johnson, Julie Nishimura, Dawn Bauer, Marleah Jex, Linda McAllister, Megan Riley, Alejandro Riera, Tom Beer, Cathy Podeszwa
Photographer(s): Bill Cavanagh, Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .019: Play: 'Man and Superman', 1984/85
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ed Sostek, Sean Weekes, Alejandro Riera, Gareth Green, Jackie Walcome, Josh Timmers, Scott Doenecke, Chris Hayden, Maren Swenson, Helen Erwin, Lee Prohofsky, Cliff Prince, Edouard Peter, Nat Case, Doug Grissom, Peter Hong, Will Morgan, Allan Warrior, Joseph Dempsey, Patricia Nieman
Published in: Algol 1985: 64
Folder .019a: Play: 'Man and Superman' - Costuming, Set creation, and Tech crew, 1984/85
Additional subject(s): Players' publicity
Format: Prints
People depicted: Chris Ogren, Douglas Lincoln, Sue Everson, Brian Christensen, Paul Hemstreet, Joan Churchill
Published in: Algol 1985: 67
Folder .020: Play: 'Old Times', 1984/85
Format: Prints
People depicted: Patricia Nieman, Jim Peck, Sallie Jane Ketcham
Published in: Algol 1985: 63
Folder .021: Art (misc.), 1984/85
Art exhibitions, Art works (Library sculpture, weaving)
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Martha Carey, Jeanne Giles, Kathy Kalinowsky, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 25, 28
Folder .022: Dance (misc.), 1984/85View associated digital content.
Includes: Ebony II, Dance Ensemble
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jeanne Giles
Folder .023: Music (misc.), 1984/85View associated digital content.
Includes: Chamber Singers, Contemporary Music Ensemble, Pro Musica, Wind Ensemble; harpsichord
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Bill Cavanaugh, Jeff Flathers
Folder .024: Science (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: radio telescope
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeanne Giles
Folder .024a: Science - Biology, 1984/85
Includes: students and faculty using Pew Trust equipment
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James Lee, Todd Golub, John Tymoczko, Sarah Hamm
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka
Folder .024b: Science - Chemistry, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Alberg, Charles H. Carlin, Peter Lee, Lynn Buffington, Jerry Mohrig
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Folder .025: Visitors (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Margaret Atwood, Sylvia Chase, John Hasse, Jane Howard, Jacqueline Jackson, Ike Pappas, Nina Totenberg, Sidney Carne Wolff, Third World visitors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Atwood, Sylvia Chase, John Hasse, Jane Howard, Jacqueline Jackson, Ike Pappas, Nina Totenberg, Sidney Carne Wolff, Joel Weisberg, Robert Mathews
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Bill Cavenaugh, Jeff Flathers, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Winter 1985: 30
Folder .026: Visit: Garrick Utley, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: C. Garrick Utley, Geri M. Joseph, Tracie L. Washington, Jane L. Turpin, , Robert L. Gale
Photographer(s): Bill Cavanagh, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Winter 1985: 19; Voice Summer 1985: 78
Folder .027: Places (misc.), 1984/85
Included: Skinner Chapel, Bald Spot, Willis Hall, Scoville Hall
Additional Date Information: 1985-05-12
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .028: Place: Dacie Moses' house, 1984/85View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .029: Campus scenes, 1984/85
Includes: Bookstore, upper Sayles-Hill, 'Club Karp,' Library, Library interior, Old Music Hall, Bald Spot, Sayles-Hill Campus Center, Willis Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Olin Hall , campus entrance
Additional subject(s): Table tennis; Athletics: Wrestling
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Craig Perman, Kathy Kalinowski, Bill Cavanaugh
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 23; Voice Summer 1985: 8-9
Folder .030: Campus scenes / Places, 1984/85
Includes: building and campus detail (signs and inscriptions), Willis Hall signboard, campus entrance, winter scenes, Leighton Hall, West Gymnasium, Library, Skinner Chapel, Bald Spot, Sayles-Hill Campus Center interior and plaque
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .030a: Campus scenes / Places - Library interior, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sonja Solomonson, Bill Cavanagh, Craig Perman
Folder .031: Bookstore advertising, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Sonja Solomonson
Folder .032: Student awards, 1984/85
Includes: Cowling Scholars, National Medical Association Scholars, National Bar Association Scholars, Chinese American Citizens Alliance Scholars, Korean American Community Service Center Scholar, Japanese American Citizens League Scholar, League of United Latin American Citizens Scholars
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Christopher M. Koa, Julie A. Wong, Lillian M. Ayala, Andre S. Beaudoin, Carmen A. Curtis, Andrea L. Johnson, Cheryl A. Johnson, Naomi Kenmotsu, Laurie L. Lawson, Kathryn M. Neal, Leah Wang, Sean C. Weekes, Robert R. Wooldridge, Landon D. Hale, James T. Harper, Dawn M. McAllister, Rivka Weed, Wendy L. Valdez, Michael C. Parker
Photographer(s): Misako Matsuoka, Bill Cavanaugh
Folder .033: Alumni (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Alumni Business Fellowship party, belated varsity letter for John Rowe, Alumni news, Alumni event (Tucson - Tanque Verde Ranch)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles Lofgren, Stephanie Lofgren, Robert H. Edwards, Larry Perlman, John H. Rowe, Martin M. Ahumada, Carlos R. Gonzalez, Laurence M. Gould, Michael F. Reuling, Thomas R. Saldin, Philip C. Patterson, Bill Terriquez, Robert Bonner
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jeanne Giles, Wally Remington, Sue Reuling
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 61, Voice Summer 1985: 29, 32, 58
Folder .034: Alumni Board, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anne Doty, Bill Feldt
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Jeanne Giles
Folder .035: Faculty and Staff, 1984/85
Includes: Academic department: Chemistry, honored employees, new employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Dyer-Bennet, Peter M. Guthrie, Luella Bonin, Charlotte Lobitz, David A. Sipfle, Wallace C. Lee, Elroy C. Dokken, Oliver Younger, James E. Finholt, Dale K. Haworth, Robert H.Edwards; Ruthmary B. Penick, Bardwell L. Smith, Charles H. Carlin, Lynn A. Buffington, William C. Child, James E. Finholt, Jerry R. Mohrig, Richard W. Ramette, Brian T. Mars, Wendy Zimmerman, Galen W. Ewing
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Bill Cavanaugh
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 41
Item 1: New employees, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 Robert O. Gjerdingen, Joel M. Weisberg, Marjorie L. Mara, Susan Parsons-Nemchono; Row 2: Diane Harrison, Steven C. Caton, Beverly Naidus, Yukiko Kimura, Virginia Marino; Row 3: George Jelatis, Anwar H. Ahady, Richard Wong, Stephen L. Preskill,Richard Koc, Malcolm Lynn Baker; Row 4: Frank W. Heny, Perry M. Gordon, Jonathan F. Cohen, William Terriquez, Beth Clary, Fred Hagstrom; Row 5: Roger Ballou, Mark Krusemeyer, Linda A. Ness
Item 2: Honored employees (retirees and 25-years of service), 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Dyer-Bennet, Peter M. Guthrie, Luella Bonin, Charlotte Lobitz, David A. Sipfle, Wallace C. Lee; Row 2: Elroy C. Dokken, Oliver Younger, James E. Finholt, Dale K. Haworth, Robert H.Edwards; Ruthmary B. Penick, Bardwell L. Smith
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 41
Folder .036: Trustees, 1984/85
Includes: Fall meeting; Bill Hulings celebration at Nutting House
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Albert D. Hulings, Mary Anderson Hulings, Robert H. Edwards, Laurence M. Gould, Atherton Bean, Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Charles A. Donnell, Thomas B. Morgan, Deborah J. Palmer, Robert L. Gale, C. Garrick Utley, Geroge H. Dixon, Cris Roosenraad, Roy O. Elveton
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jeff Flathers
Folder .037: Fundraising / Gifts, 1984/85View associated digital content.
Includes: Phonathon, Carleton Fund, Northern States Power gift
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sara Hayes, Samiha Khayatt, Erin Page, Carol Roecker, Jerry Kipp, Jim Carrell, Frank I. Wright
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Lisa Ebert, Cheryl Younger
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 77
Item 1: Carleton Fund regional leaders and Development Office staff, 1984/85
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row1: Hans Figi, Anne Doty, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Alice Sather; Row 2: Alan Grosshans, Margot Zelenz, Michael Janik, Mike Armstrong
Published in: Annual Report 1984-85: 1
Folder .038: Academic scenes (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Class scenes (Computer Science, Religion), Class scenes - outdoors (Linguistics, oberving small children at play), English major with stack of books for comps, Greel class showing '503 forms of a Greek verb'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Wolf, James L. Thompson, Anne E. Patrick, Gretchen Leiterman, Jennifer Will, Janet MacLean, Adeline Young, Anne Bujacich, Kim Feldt, Cindy Swan, Leslie Bush
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Jeanne Giles, Patricia Martin, Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Winter 1985: 16; Voice Spring 1985: 34
Folder .039: Individual portraits, 1984/85
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Patrick Dust, Keith Harrison, Carl Henry, Anne Mayer, Steve Kelly, Chang-Tai Hung, Jane McDonnell, John Schott, Susan Jaret McKinstry, T. John Metz, Frank Morral, Robert A. Reitz, George Soule, Gary Wagenbach, Ruth Weiner, William Woehrlin, Frank Wolf, Robert Wood, Perry Gordon, Gregory Garnett, Marjorie Mara, George Megeath, Louis Newman, Catherine Zuckert, Eleanor Hansen, Charles Lofgren, Brigitte Breuer, Bob Crawford, Robert Bonner, Phillip Johnson, Kathleen Foley, Michael Wittgraf, Doug Lincoln, David Sipfle, Guy Kalland, Bill Terriquez
Photographer(s): Bill Cavanagh, Kathy Kalinowski, Sonja Solomonson, Jim Shoop, Jeff Flathers, Jeanne Giles
Folder .040: Events (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Parents' Weekend, Honors Convocation, Blood Drive, Sayles-Hill building's 75th birthday party
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry Eberhardt, Ellwood H. Newhart, Antonio H. Obaid, Roy O. Elveton, Robert H. Edwards, Heather Dubrow, Cris Roosenraad, Mark E. Kronholm, Raymond I. Jacobson
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jeff Flathers, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 17
Folder .041: Central American Symposium, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gioconda Belli, Peter Bell, Gary Wynia, Michael Barnes, Mark Falcoff
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jim Shoop, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 27
Folder .042: Social events (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: CSA Casino Night for Ethiopia
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .043: Student government, 1984/85
Includes: CSA meeting; CSA candidates
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski, Jeff Flathers
Folder .044: Student organizations (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: ASIA, College Bowl, KRLX Radio
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Thomas M. Schmidt, Jeffrey L. Levy, Christopher M. Dawe, Jonathan A. Nowaczek
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jeanne Giles, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 29
Folder .045: Student publications, 1984/85
Includes: Carletonian
Format: Prints
People depicted: Matt Fikse
Photographer(s): Scott Garson
Published in: Voice Summer 1985: 13, 15
Folder .046: Activism and protest, 1984/85
Includes: protest of CIA activity in Nicaragua; Democratic Socialists group
Additional Date Information: 1985-01-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .047: Computing, 1984/85
Additional subject(s): Library map collection; West Gymnasium pool
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles H. Carlin, Timothy D. Vick
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Folder .048: Volunteering / Service, 1984/85View associated digital content.
Includes: Project Friendship, Project HAT PIN, Volunteers for Youth bicycle ride, Laura Baker School volunteer
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Kathy Kalinowski, Jeanne Giles
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 21
Folder .049: Student recreation (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Powder Puff football
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Bill Cavanagh
Folder .050: Dorm life, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Debran M. Rowland, Lise A. Neher
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 25
Folder .051: Religious life, 1984/85View associated digital content.
Includes: Black chapel service; chapel choir
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David J. Maitland
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .052: Student life: Latino, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .053: Student life (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Flower sale in Sayles-Hill Great Space, Co-op Cafe
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kathy Kalinowski
Folder .054: Students, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David J. Clark, Joel W, Gohdes, Carl J. Colonius, Gretchen J. Colonius, Matthew G. Colonius
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Kathy Kalinowski
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 37
Folder .055: Photo shoot: Hopkins High School video project, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard Steele, Lisa Rydeski, Stephanie Brown, Sean Brown, Steve Hall, Ian Corbin, Cathy Inman
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Jeanne Giles
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 18
Folder .056: Photo shoot: minority students, 1984/85
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eden T. Inoway, Ray Kea, Bryce Guillory, Antonio H. Obaid, Monica Carillo, Carol Barnett, Ramona Advani, Al Updike, Alisa Sweatt
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Spring 1985: 70, 72
Folder .057: Exhibits (misc.), 1984/85
Includes: Shopping bag exhibit
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeanne Giles
Folder .058: Exhibits: 'Photographs and Authors', 1984/85
Includes: reception
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Raphael Bernstein, Jane Bernstein, Maria Morris Hambourg, Anne Tucker, Evelyn Hofer, Allen Staley
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Published in: Voice Winter 1985: 20, 21
Folder .999: Miscellaneous and Mysterious, 1984/85
Additional subject(s): Class scenes, dining, Faculty with Students, Willis Hall tower, computing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert G. Tisdale
Photographer(s): Craig Perman
Sub-Series 1985
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1985
Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Martha Carey
Folder .002: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1985
Includes: Chuo University Program, Elderhostel, Ellen Mosher Basketball camp, Prairie and Wood Program, Summer Theater: UNCO, Major League Baseball All-Star Game reception at Minneapolis Club
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Ballard Smith, Robert H. Edwards, Mark E. Kronholm
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Martha Carey, Rob PIerce
Folder .003: Library Art, 1985
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Martha Carey
Sub-Series 1985I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1985 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Bill Terriquez with Student David Wright, 1985 (+ or - 1 year)
People depicted: William Terriquez, David Wright
Sub-Series 1985II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1985 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Athletics: Dolphins, 1985 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): David Doolittle
Series 1985/86
Sub-Series 1985/86
Folder .000: Single Images, 1985/86
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Dance, 1985/86
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Martha Carey
Item 2: Student recreation - rolling a large tire, 1985/86
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): David J. Brown
Item 3: Minneapolis - Guthrie Theater, 1985/86
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Paul Stafford
Item 4: Jackson Bryce portrait, 1985/86View associated digital content.
Digital image. Origianl print located in STAFF portraits collection (5)
Folder .001: Commencement, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Harry Blackmun, Akira Kieda, John H. Plummer, Mark Ward, George H. Dixon, John Dyer-Bennet, Anthonio H. Obaid, Roy O. Elveton, Cris T. Roosenraad, Perry C. Mason, David F. Appleyard, Clifford E. Clark Jr.
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop, L. Hoffman
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 23-25
Folder .001a: Commencement - Seating arrangement, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .002: Reunion, 1985/86
Includes: Alumni Association Annual Meeting and Awards Ceremony; alumni authors; Rotblatt
Additional Date Information: 1986-06-13/15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Gartner, Graham Morgan, Jocelyn Riley, Nena Thames Whittemore, John W. Nason, Vernon Johnson, C. Garrick Utley, John S. Lucas, Norman Vig, Thomas A. Moore, Les LaCroix, Glenn Lee, Jay Sargent, Dixon Bond, T. Willard Hunter, Ruthmary Penick, John D. Peterson, Robert H. Edwards, Ken Stensby, Bill  Feldt
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 29-31, 33, 34, 43
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1985/86
Includes: Classes of 1921, 1926, 1931, 1936, 1941, 1946, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1966, 1971, 1976, 1981
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 35-41
Item 1: Class of 1921, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Alma Robinson Waterbury, Susan Lovald, Elizabeth Anne Carss Gilbert, Margaret Bailey Pieper
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 35
Item 2: Class of 1926, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Adolph Toftey, Bertrha Toftey, Bill Plummer, Margaret M. Plummer, Mary Holbrook Mohn, Lucy Lee McDonald, Malcolm B. McDonald, Elizabeth Nason, John W. Nason; Row 2: Bill Frame, Minnie Errington Frame, Coralie Wheeler Chapman, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Wallace S. Remington, Marge Keyes Remington, Holland P. Norton, Rowland Sutherland; Row 3: John Kuypers, Harry F. Burns, Libby Rodgers, Dick Rodgers, Paul E. Symes, Borghild B. Symes, Horace R. Goodhue, Orpha Goodhue
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 36
Item 3: Class of 1931, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Luclare Chick Robinson, Elizabeth McKinney Chmiel, Evelyn Parkin, Hope Nicholson Netland, Betty LaRue Warren; Row 2: Alice Canbright Eagles, Libby McBride Jones, Lucille Biorn Guyer, Sam Perrin, Frances Warren, Abigail Hoffsommer
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 36
Item 4: Class of 1936, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Marie Benson, Milner Wallace, Pauline Herman, Randall S. Herman, Ingram T. Benson, David Canmann, Fern Canmann, Clyde Russ, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Verna Hall, Ruth Schacht Shaw, Charles Gardner; Row 2: Margaret Pietsch, Charles R. Golder, Eleanor Suttle Golder, Marjorie Williams Ross, Sue Hatcher Perman, Eileen Young Eaton, Evelyn Black Gardner, T. Willard Hunter, Ann Hartman Russ, Blaine McLaughlin, Russell Hall, Nariman Mehta, Myrtle Carlisle; Row 3: Ross Garner, Gretchen Ann Margaret Garner, J. Edward Moore, Dorothy De Bruyn Moore, Charles Robb, Mary A. Webster, Don Whiting, Helen Butke Whiting, Betty Anderson Hulings, Albert D. Hulings, Joseph D. Carlisle, Guy Chase, Reynolds Thomas, Evelyn Zahner, Peggy Chase, Joan Lindquist; Row 4: Don Lemon, Barbara Hall Lemon, Marni Pearson Walker, Howard Pietsch, John Lindquist, Jim Kade, Les Cleveland, Richard Hoppin, S. Jean Rinyon Hyde, Anna Enkema Frizelle, Mary Bostrom Dyar, Margaret Balzer Cantieni, Victor Church, Virginia Cuthbert Church, Harriett Brynteson Gruber, Patricia Damon, Marj Kade; Row 5: Marjorie Wilenchek Brush, Ruth Robertson Wallace, Isabel McLaughlin Phelan, John Phelan, Gwen Williams Froiland, George Zahner, Jean Anderson Chesley, Frank G. Chesley, Elizabeth Slusser Swift, Katharine Angell Roe, Sue Jones Ellis, Charlotte Westbrook Virga, Mary Mothersill Wiege, John F. McCarthy, Tom Countryman, Vernon Fladager
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 37
Item 5: Class of 1941, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Roy Brady, Betty Hall Brady, Mary Ann Phelps Johnson, Jane Andrews, Mary Jarboe May, Lorraine Chase Downing, William B. Robertson, Marie Robertson, Lorraine O'Keefe Kosta, Nick Kosta, Pat York Tate, Phillis Holmes, Lenore Sheffield Knabb; Row 2: Louis L. Joseph Jr., Sylvia Joseph, Vernon E. Johnson, Frances Besser Dickey, Merodie Anderson Riegel, M. F. McNally Chapin, Marjorie Ludwig Henry, Robert L. Henry, Antonio H. Obaid, Cynthia Phillips Holly, Ken Knabb; Row 3: Fred B. Riegel, Bill Arndt, Dixon Conlin, Nina Kujawa, Charles Kujawa, Charlotte Sifert Jones, Parker T. Jones, John M. Deason, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Jeanne Winsor Watson, Ted Watson, Roy G. Holly
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 37
Item 6: Class of 1946, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janet Runkel Anderson, Jean Davidson Thompson, Estelle Rosemeier von Zellen, Betty Howe, Alice J. Will Ireland, Carolyn Cary Dilley, Helen Crabb Thompson; Row 2: Burt Anderson, Ann Holmblad Dunk, Carol Steen Wenzel, Jayne Gray Hicks, Ruth Seen Pearson, Warren Haesly, Norma Smith Christopher, Mary Ann Wilson Ketterhagen, Jack Ketterhagen; Row 3: Howard Russman, Margaret Hatch Butler, Bruce von Zellen, Pat Donnell Cassat, George L. Cassat, Dolores Oswald Wedlan, Hanan D. Wedlan, Bob Christopher
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 38
Item 7: Class of 1951, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James Somes, Marjorie Lawrence, H. Louise Coffey Wright, Fawn Curry Zimmerman, Bill Zimmerman, Curt Melhorn, Bob Worlock; Row 2: Lyman P. Van Slyke, Niki Williams Louden, Ann Fredrica Morgan Rowland, Jere L. Rowland
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 38
Item 8: Class of 1956, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Valerie Pressendo Williams, Patricia Neal Kelley, Jo Ellyn Phillips Baggenstoss, Barbara Chalker Windsor, Caroline Nadelhoffer Orman, Beverley Smith Driscoll, Sigrid Tracht Johnson; Row 2: Marion Ostrom Robertson, Beverly J. Oyler Shivers, William C. Edwards, Donald W. Kohls, Bill Bale, Judd Harmon, Margaret Gilbert Currie, Nancy Littell Wick; Row 3: Steve Dokken, Jay Weisman, Bob Campbell, Stuart Edelstein, Roger Worlock, James Currie, Ted Windsor
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 39
Item 9: Class of 1961, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Norman Vig, Kenneth Stensby, John Beal, Katherine Easton Kuykendall, Sam Boyer, Frank Surpless, Kathy Brown Coyote, Norman Hanson; Row 2: Carla Nelson Rohwedder, Connie Luening Gerszewski, Nena Thames Whittemore, Andrew Halpern, Ann Calloway Neeb, Harriet Thiele, Betty Rae Paske Bacon, Judith Sosted, Melinda Meyer Hunter, Jerith Saxton Kish, Ann Maucker King, Prudence Tully Dings, Jane Watson Hanson, Lynda Levin LaRaus; Row 3: Michael Murphy, Steve Burch, Carole Pushing Burch, Catherine Howard Gilpin, Elizabeth Tweedy Streibert, Sally Grinde Legrand, Mary Zeller Ceridan, Christine Schroeder Compton, Mary-Leigh Elmore MIller, Marion Jones Percival, Mary Jensen Ihle, Renate Richter Sharp, Roger LaRaus, Elizabeth Gardner Kennedy; Row 4: James Sargent, Karl Schulze, Karen Grove Feldt, John Lundsten, Mel Kuntz, Sheila Johnson Girton, Gerald Greene, John R. Krohn, Bob Hoover, Gary Young, Bob Gore, John Dings, Melinda Kohler Andrews, Walter Andrews, Sue Truesdale Christian; Row 5: Richard Lyman, Art Middlemist, Don Davidson, William Feldt, Garrick Utley, Laurence Dry, John Schneidler, Roger Holthaus, David Appleyard, Robert Althauser, John Brandenberger, George Fodor, Sarah Hardin Fox, Richard Fox, Robert Fliegel, Barbara Nicholson Titel
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 39
Item 10: Class of 1966, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David Frangquist, Karen Eckerman Laatsch, Bonnie McNaughton Wheaton, Nancy Jones Bock, Lewis E. Bock, Bonnie Flynn Deming, Jane H. Berk, Susan Erickson Herrick, Jim Herrick, Susanna Lesan; Row 2: Chuck Zimmerman, Nancy McHenry Zimmerman, Sallie Hood, Peggy Day Watterson, Jon Watterson, Stan Deming, Ken Berk, Marcy McGarraugh Andberg, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Jennifer Burridge Bagley; Row 3: Charles Johnson, Thomas Lehrer, Jim Rogers, Mary Anna Green Miller, Dan Jepsen, David Casey, John Spangler, Sam Wheeler, Pam Balch Wheeler, Katherine Newman, David Bell, Carol Stanley, Bill Stanley, Lawrence Cherniak; Row 4: Claire Cone Robertson, Christopher Sten, Fred Bagley, Rick Heydinger, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Robert Bingham, Chip Wheaton, Clayton Russell, John Ellsworth, Jane Ellsworth, Bill Craig, Peg Orwig Craig, Judy Miniclier Hopkins, Arch Hopkins, Paul Grawe
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 40
Item 11: Class of 1971, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Kay Troost, Corwin Troost, Kris Kade Troost, Sue Gedney, Yvonne Jones, Leela Willard, Jane Willard, Susan Anderson, Catherine Gordy Hall, Elsie Myers Martin, Celia Martin, Ray Martin, Langdon Martin, David Pennington, Matthew Pennington
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 40
Item 12: Class of 1976, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara Wonson, Elisabeth Keppler, Susan Davol Carlson, Hannah Carlson, Marcia Bernsten Nordine, Walden Walker, Brenda Gauvin-Chadwick, Randall Chadwick Jr., Susan Miller Meiches, Robert Meiches, Benjamin Meiches; Row 2: Diane Redleaf, George J. Jelatis, Heather Macdonald, Judy Gower Stocker, Marcia Grage Henly, Lisa Berg, Pamela Hanson, Sandra Claypool, Murray Lepkin, Mary Beth Updike Walker, Karen Grossweiner, Barbara Oren, Luanne Lippold, Peggy Carter; Row 3: Pamela Dean Dyer-Bennet, Donna Langmaack Badame, Julie Zignego, Patty Roberts Rohm, Janice Freedman, Mary Ratnaswamy, Meg Roggensack, Mike Janik, Hazel Roberts Donald, Glen Hall, Dan Flory, Bill Arnold, Randy Steinman, Ted Bellman; Row 4: Jonathan Adams, Will Maze, Jim Luetzow, Debbie Trout Moran, David Moran, Emily Moran, Joan O'Connell, Gretchen Rupp, Wendy Larson, Gene Saffold, Arnold Donald, Davis Bennett, Jim Post, Craig Schramm, Keith Watson, Judy Pichette Beilman; Row 5: Thomas A. Krieg, David A. Olson, Steven Erickson, John MacCarthy, David Dyer-Bennet, Larry Sayler, Jim Schofield, Ira M. Hendon, Jack Burton, Richard Enbody, John Heilman, Charles Hayden, Bob Herbolsheimer, Peter Letarte, Tom Moore, Robert Elmer, Jon Dreyer, Doug Rausch
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 41
Item 13: Class of 1981, 1985/86
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Priest, Dale Ahlquist, Julian Ahlquist, Laura Bernardi Ahlquist, Ashley Ahlquist, Anne Polivka, Roberta Burdick, Constance Weil, Ramona Rantala, Carolyn Clampitt, Linda Tedford, Laura Hoyt, Kristen Bredenbeck, Jennifer Lyons; Row 2: Robert LaFleur, Jeff Lindahl, Carol Trosset, Susan Sethna, Elizabeth Mahan, Leslie Ritter-Jenkins, Andrew Schwarzer, Laura Osterbrock, Jeanne O'Reilly, Joel Super, Lynn Lewis, Katie Damberg; Row 3: Warren Pedergast, Stephen Dahl, Emily Chesick, Jim Alexander, Joan Ostergren, Susan Gerstner, Greta Anderson, Bob Cordes, Kari Shaw, Wayne Gordon, John Schlifske, Terence Winsky, Tim Hernandez, Bill Hoyt, Simon Niedenthal, Brenda Bouley Sallstrom, Steve Sallstrom
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 41
Folder .002b: Reunion - Class of 1936, 1985/86
Additional subject(s): Laird Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Skinner Chapel, Willis Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eileen Young Eaton, Marjorie Williams Ross, Margaret Balzer Cantieni. Eleanor Gannon Suttle Golder, Virginia Cuthbert Church, David L. Canmann, Katharine Angell Roe, Stanley Perman, Sue Hatcher Perman, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Anderson Hulings, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Robert H. Edwards, Ellen Edwards, Fern Canmann, Frank Chesley, Randall S. Herman, Thomas M. Countryman, John Lindquist, Lois Hughes, Charles S. Robb, John F. McCarthy, Guy B. Chase, Lynnette Robb
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1986: 44
Folder .002c: Reunion - Class of 1936 Post-reunion gathering in Bayport, 1985/86
Additional Date Information: 1986-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Clyde A. Russ, Jim Kade, Ann Hartman Russ, George Zahner, Don Lemon, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Guy B. Chase, Lynnette Robb, Randall S. Herman
Folder .002d: Reunion - Ele Hansen tribute / "Recreunion 1986", 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Amy Welch, Patricia A Lamb, Carla Nelson Rohwedder, Ann C. Potter, Marie Matsen, Mylla Urban, Sarah Wheat Shoemaker, Martha H. Verbrugge, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Mary Zeller Ceridan, Gail Stratton, Margaret Wheeler, Marjean Hoeft, Gail Lewellen, Camille S. Parrish
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .003: Athletics (misc.), 1985/86
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ruth Alpers, Lois Bauer, Susan Cantrell, Ruth Cattani, Ann Kitzmiller, Sarah Klein, Misako A. Matsuoka, Carol Schachet, Elizabeth Tregoe, Jean Mollenkamp, Laura Swartzbaugh, Jamie McCarthy, Ellen Wilson, Suzanne Votaw, Lisa Sass, Karen Alitz, Suzanne Savanick, Seanna Gillen
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Robert E. Bonner, David J. Brown, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1986: 89
Item 1: Women's Volleyball Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Yvonne Y. Malloy, Jennifer L. Litz, S. Jennifer Stern, Karen A. Merritt, Alexis M. McCrossen, Laurel H. Heim, Wendy J. Digby, Julie A. Haney; Row 2: ?, Laura K. McAfee, Aimee E. Picard, Kristin A. Deitz, Cristina R. Churchill, Hedy J. Lieberman, Kristen A. Holden, Deborah W. Jacobs, Laura S. Williams, Heidi L. Muller, Marjorie Mara; Row 3: Gaelyn L. Davidson, Gretchen J. Colonius, Jennifer A. Pieternpol, Rebecca L. Biegelson, Katherine A. Heimes, Juliana L. Hagen, Sarah E. Scilley, Kathryn A. Peshut, Marcia Hetletvedt
Related material: Algol 1986: 97
Item 2: Men's Tennis Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Photo taken on spring trip in San Diego
People depicted: Row 1: Robert E. Bonner, Thomas Y. Suk, Thomas L. James, Thomas E. Solomon, R. Tyler Priest; Row 2: John S. Daniel, Jonathan W. Libbey, Christopher J. Gustilo, Kevin M. Winters, David A. Treichel, Ross H. Erickson
Photographer(s): Robert E. Bonner
Item 3: Nordic Skiing Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Phillips; Row 2: Martha Mattheis, Alexis Karolides, Tim Getten, Joe Walser, Robert Milde, Kimberly Oster; Row 3: Louise Yount, Shelley Scherer, Dan O'Brian, Chris Krueger, J Davis; Row 4: Fernanda Turner, Jean Outterson, Stephanie Lofgren, Susan Hankins, Meredith Broberg, Nick Dugan, Tom Banse, Bill Moseley, P Fawcett; Row 5: ClaraMary VanHorne, Jeff Donald, Holly Ewing, Andy Gabor, Sonja Wolter, Chris Kamper, Dave Santomena, Beth Reed; Row 6: Michael Brooks
Related material: Algol 1986: 102
Item 4: Women's Swimming and Diving Team, 1985/86
Group portait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Angie Wilcox, Molly Stoner, Lisa Hollingsworth, Katie Yates, Pam Kraus, Carol Roecker; Row 2: Kristin Devine, Nancy Roth, Ani Hyslop, Jennette Lee, Wendy Crabb, Christie Rhodes, Katie Jones, Lia Gore; Row 3: Sharon Wilson, Jenny Staben, Ellen Nadelhoffer, Laura Herbert, Maureen Bangs, Martha Oakley, Margaret Byrne, Kim Gillen, Peggy Carl
Published in: Algol 1986: 105
Folder .004: Athletics: Baseball, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Todd Stevenson, Terry Knoploh, Jeff May, Bill Burkett, Tim Nielson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, David J. Brown, Patricia Martin
Folder .005: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jon Shapiro, Mark Boardman, Tom Holm, Craig Jonas, Rex Stanczak, Rob Schlotthauer, Cliff Levin, Jim Harvey, Brad Tompkins, Chris Pardo, Shiraz Patel, Mike Kesti, Jake Jones, Jon Heyneman, Mark Lagerquist, Joe Koetters, Bob Beatty, Mike Parker, Guy A. Kalland, Dan Larson
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin, Jeff Flathers
Related material: Algol 1986: 100
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1985/86View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Shiraz Patel, J. Heineman, Mark Lagerquist, Joseph Koetters, Robert Beatty, Jake Jones, Michael Parker, Rex Stanczak, Steven Lindblad; Row 2: Guy Kalland, Tom Holm, Brad Tompkins, Cliff Levin, Craig Jonas, Rob Schlotthauer, James Harvey, Mark Boardman, Mike Kesti, Jon Shapiro, Richard C. Pardo, D. Larson
Published in: Algol 1986: 100
Folder .006: Athletics: Cross Country, 1985/86View associated digital content.
Includes Ele Hansen leading women's cross country team on a moped scooter.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Amy Fitzgibbon, Marla Dockery, Shelly Scherer, Karen Schliep, Robyn Simon, Nicole Girard, Catherine Yates, Susan A. Hankins, JoAnn Serumgard, Leslie A. Severson, Anne D. Hankins, Mary Emily Savanick, Hilary Fuller, Elizabeth Reed, Erika Dillman, Barbara Billington, Sarah Swift, ClaraMary VanHorne, Jennifer Carey
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1996: 93.  Voice 1985, Fall: 21.
Related material: Algol 1986: 93
Item 1: Women's Cross Country Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Amy Fitzgibbon, Marla Dockery, Shelly Scherer, Karen Schliep; Row 2: Robyn Simon, Nicole Girard, Catherine Yates, Susan A. Hankins, JoAnn Serumgard; Row 3: Eleanor Hansen, Leslie A. Severson, Anne D. Hankins, Mary Emily Savanick, Hilary Fuller, Elizabeth Reed, Erika Dillman, Barbara Billington, Sarah Swift, ClaraMary VanHorne, Jennifer Carey
Related material: Algol 1986: 93
Folder .007: Athletics: Football, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill Peterson, Tim Nielson, Dan Nienhuis, Brad Tompkins, Tom Olson, Dave Eibner, Nate Land, Dave Adams, Terry Knoploh, Jaime Jurkovich, Jay Harper, Jim Presseller, Jon Alberts, Dan Hedlund, David Lund, Dave Hoppe, Paul Townes, John Heyneman, John Hauge, Craig Marzolf, Jim Stallock, Bill Edwards, Tom Bomberg, Mike Stam, Jon Scott, Pat Edeburn, Steve Six, Ben Edwards, Frank Moe, Tom Schaible, Jim Arbogast, David Wright, Dana Colt, Paul Wetherbee, Paul Liimatta, Todd Nickodym, Paul Moore, Paul Greenhaw, Kevin McCreight, Tom Schnell, Jim Barber, Hans Olsen, Troy Ethen, Tom Olsen, Frank Neville, Tom Ferry, Eric Robinson, Mike Hazzett, Matt Zlatnick, Scott Beers, Steve Shulman, Lauris Heyerdahl, Rich Loggins, Scott Greenhaw, Wes Lofgren, Rick Bollin, Sean O'Brien, Tom Kowalkowski, Chris Larson, Guy Finne, Marshall Lewis, Pete Hirano, Brian Van Nevel
Photographer(s): Rob Pierce, Matt Scullin, Ken Wedding, Patricia Martin
Item 1: Football Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ben Edwards, Chris Larson, Terry Knoploh, Dave Hoppe, David Lund, Peter Lee, Jon Hyde, John Gibson, Kevin McCreight, Tim Nielson, John Heyneman, Dave Adams, Dan Sheehan; Row 2: Anne Burda, Dave Eibner, Tom Schnell, Tom Kowalkowski, Richard Loggins, Pat Edeburn, Todd Nickodym, Scott Greenhaw, Dave Wright, Dan Nienhuis, Jon Scott, Todd Bomberg, Dan Hedlund, Tom Olsen; Row 3: Jim Stallock, Scott Beers, Rick Bollin, Pete Hirano, Brad Tompkins, Peter Machacek, Sean O'Brien, Brian Van Nevel, Bill Peterson, Jim Arbogast, Tom Schaible, Jim Presseler, Jay Harper, Mike Stam; Row 4: Mike Bazzett, Steve Six, Eric Robinson, Marshall Lewis, Wes Lofgren, Frank Moe, Paul Greenhaw, Tom Ferry, Frank Neville, Guy Finne, Paul Moore, Dana Colt, Paul Wetherbee, Troy Ethen, Fred Raich; Row 5: M Cavanac, Jim Barber, John Hauge, Paul Townes, Hans Olsen, Nat Land, Jaime Jurkovich, Jon Alberts, Bill Edwards, Craig Marzolf, Paul Liimatta, Timothy Cahalan; Row 6: Guy Kalland, Jim Christensen, Bob Sullivan, Willard Tuomi, Leon Lunder
Published in: Algol 1986: 88
Item 2: Football Seniors, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Paul Moore, Richard Loggins, Scott Beers, Rick Bollin, Peter Machacek; Row 2: Steve Shulman, Lauris Heyerdahl, Scott Greenhaw, Paul Liimatta, Dave Wright, Pete Hirano, Paul Wetherbee; Row 3: Guy Kalland, Jim Christensen, Bob Sullivan, Willard Tuomi, Leon Lunder
Folder .008: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephanie Lofgren, Carrie Wren, Leslie Bingham, Sarah Bing, Jean Outterson, Kristen Lettington, Kari Paulson, Brenda McLaughlin, Christyn Dundorf, Kimberly Sultze, Kristine Simonson, Marilyn Sandford, Pat Davis, Herve Pensec, Jennifer Rehm, Ana Crespo
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1986: 91
Related material: Algol 1986: 91
Item 1: Women's Soccer Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sarah Williams, Stephanie Lofgren, Salli Wood, Carrie Wren, Leslie Bingham; Row 2: Sarah Bing, Jean Outterson, Sonja Wolter, Kristen Lettington, Kari Paulson, Brenda McLaughlin, Clara Jeffery; Row 3: Christyn Dundorf, Kim Sultze, Kris Simonson, Marilyn Sandford, P Davis; Row 4: Herve Pensec, Karen Peirole, Jennie Rehm, Ann Crespo, Judy Schomberg, Diane Liposcak
Related material: Algol 1986: 91
Folder .009: Athletics: Softball, 1985/86
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Diane Palkert, Monica Norwick, Roberta Nielson, Heidi Muller, Sarah Scilley, Carole Schachet
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, David J. Brown
Item 1: Softball Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura McAfee, Jenny Ashton, Carol Schachet, Monica Norwick, Jenny Walker, Salli Wood; Row 2: Darlene Dralus, Jennifer Buesser, Nancy Lee, Kari Himmelstrup, Roberta Nielson, Heidi Muller, Ann Curran; Row 3: Eileen Reading, Catherine Schomer, Elizabeth Umbanhowar, Sarah Scilley, Jane Zoellick, Trina Blake, Muriel Cunningham(?)
Related material: Algol 1986: 111
Folder .010: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Hanan Heakal, Sara Campbell, Elisabeth S. Walker, Lynne Y. Nakano, Julie M. Bateman, Kimberly A. Feldt, Leslie Bingham, Patricia Lamb, Shannon McKenzie, Lori R. Seltz, Pamela L. Zucker, Susan M. Vobejda, Robin L. Preble, Lorinda Barney, Michelle Broecker
Photographer(s): David J. Brown
Published in: Algol 1986: 115
Item 1: Women's Tennis Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lynne Y. Nakano, Lori R. Seltz, Pamela L. Zucker, Elisabeth S. Walker, Leslie Bingham, Susan M. Vobejda, Robin L. Preble; Row 2: Patricia Lamb, Hanan Heakal, Kimberly A. Feldt, Shannon McKenzie, Lorinda Barney, Julie M. Bateman
Published in: Algol 1986: 115
Folder .011: Athletics: Track and Field, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Amy Fitzgibbon, Shelly Scherer, Jennifer Pietenpol, Lisa Kelly, Lori Bollin, Heather McMullen, Lisa Kelly, Joanne Mandt, Heather Hyslop, Marla Dockery, Carrie Wren, Kirsten McGuire, Nicole Girard, Jean Morgan
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Matt Scullin. David J. Brown
Item 1: Women's Track and Field Team, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Erika Dillman, Lori Bollin, Heather McMullen, Lisa Kelly, Joanne Mandt, Sydney Aakhus, Lisa Montali; Row 2: Jan Schlamp, Kathy McGuire, Heather Hyslop, Marla Dockery, Carrie Wren, Kirsten McGuire, Nicole Girard, Shelly Scherer; Row 3: Laurel Horne, JoAnn Serumgard, Jennifer Pietenpol, Judith Bartlett, Mary Emily Savanick, Jean Morgan, Hilary Fuller, Irena Praitis
Published in: Algol 1986: 117
Folder .012: Plays (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: 'No, No, Nanette,' 'True West'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stuart Wood, David Wilbanks, Devon Pendas; Patricia Nieman, Eric Mueller
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .013: Play: 'All's Well That Ends Well', 1985/86
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael C. Sandels, Philippe N. Shils, Paul J. Hodge, Anna M. Stauber, Douglas W. Grissom, Josh F. Timmers, Alexis Karolides, Laura A. Bloom, Kirstin Justice, Ann Borgwardt, Joseph Dempsey, Gordon Keating, Tom Beer, Eduoard Peter, Troy Hofstad, Paul Schatz, Matt Stoneking, Steve Richardson, Greta Cederbloom
Photographer(s): Jeanne Giles
Folder .014: Play: 'The Beaux Stratagem', 1985/86
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dagmar Butte, Bill Haft, Mariah Scott, Jim Peck, Richard Murphy, Ann Borgwardt, Shelley Lawson, Kirsten Justice, Colleen McMullen, Borden Armstrong, Michael Sandels, Philippe N. Shils
Photographer(s): Jeanne Giles
Folder .015: Play: 'Rashomon', 1985/86
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen M. Smith, Renee K. Fadiman, Richard W. Murphy, Elizabeth A. Duffrin, Alun R. Polga, John W. Randolph, Joseph R. Hellweg, Timothy M. Mennel, Nathaniel P. Longley, Catherine N. Podeszwa
Folder .016: Play: 'You Were So Nice When You Were Young', 1985/86
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kirsten Justice, Paul Hodge, Jim Peck, Julie Bauman, Jennifer Bonner, Debra Cumberland, Scott Doenecke, Michael Sandels, Dagmar Butte, Colleen McMullen, Jackie Meyer
Folder .017: Art works, 1985/86
Includes: 'Six Songs' in Library, sculpture in Leighton Hall
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): David J. Brown, Martha Carey
Folder .017a: Art works - aquatic sculptures ('Festival of Forms'), 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sean C. Weekes, Christine E. Hastings, Ricardo Yanes, David B. Ackermann
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .017b: Art works - Signe Ortiz weaving, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Signe Ortiz, Raymond I. Jacobson, Clint Sathrum
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Nancy Ashmore, David J. Brown, Dorothy P. Metz
Folder .018: Music (misc.), 1985/86View associated digital content.
Includes: Chamber Singers, Contemporary Ensemble
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jeff Flathers, Aura Besse
Folder .019: Visitors (misc.), 1985/86View associated digital content.
Includes: Michael Armacost, Michael Dorris, Louise Erdrich, Michael Graves, Garrison Keillor, Frances Lappe, John Mack, W. J. McLeod, Alice Rivlin, Sir Harold Wilson
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael H. Armacost, Michael Dorris, Louise Erdrich, Michael Graves, Garrison Keillor, Frances Lappe, John Mack, W. J. McLeod, Alice Rivlin, Harold Wilson, Norman J. Vig
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, David J. Brown, Jeff Flathers,
Folder .020: Construction of Carleton Arch (Hadzi sculpture), 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dmitri Hadzi, George Soule, Bardwell L. Smith
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Spring 1986: 22, 23, inside back cover
Folder .021: Dedication of Carleton Arch (Hadzi sculpture), 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Dmitri Hadzi, Raymond I. Jacobson
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Jeff Flathers, L. Hoffman, David J. Brown
Folder .022: Dedication of campus sites (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: Arboretum Fitness Trail
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .023: Campus scenes / Places, 1985/86
Includes: Concert Hall, Japanese Garden, campus in autumn (Old Music Hall, Bald Spot, Goodsell Observatory, Library), campus in winter (Nourse Hall, Laird Hall, Skinner Chapel, Myers Hall, Lyman Lakes, snow-covered bench)
Additional subject(s): Dorm life, student photographer
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Matt Scullin
Folder .024: Student awards, 1985/86
Includes: organizational scholars
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Jonathan T. Capehart
Photographer(s): Rob Pierce
Folder .025: Winter activities (misc.), 1985/86View associated digital content.
Includes: snow croquet
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .026: Alumni (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: Alumni Board, Alumni event (Tucscon - Tanque Verde), Alumni news
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dixon Bond, Henry Blodgett, Frank Marzitelli, Robert H. Edwards, Laurence M. Gould
Photographer(s): John Wu, Aura Besse
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Print
Note: Absent members: Carleton, Dixon, Gilmore, Kolliner, McGuinness
People depicted: [Incomplete] Row 1: John Wu, Williams, Hall, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Nancy Furby Harris, Patricia Martens Cole; Row 2: Selden, Patricia V. Damon, Nelson, Robertson, Stephen Vance, Katie Courtice Basquin; Row 3: Judith Richards Housten, James W. Lamberton, Jay Sargent, Kade, Walker
Photographer(s): Aura Besse
Folder .027: Academic departments - group portraits, 1985/86
IncludesL Biology, Chemistry, Education, Geology, German and Russian
Format: Proofs
People depicted: John Tymoczko, Muriel Cunningham, Alison Unger, Carol Horan, Ross Shoger, richard Wong, Bill Russin, Gary Wagenbach, Myles Bakke, Rick Staub, Gerry Hill, Paul Jensen; Frederick Tabbutt, James Finholt, Brian Mars, Charles Carlin, Richard Ramette, Lynn Buffington, Wendy Zimmerman, Jerry Mohrig; Stephen Preskiill, Helen Berwald, Harriet Priore; Shelby Boardman, Mary Savina, Betty Bray, Virginia Gillerman, Ed Buchwald, Timothy Vick; Richard Koc, Sigrun Leonhard, Jullie Klassen, Doris Tuomi, Susan Parsons-Nemchonok, Anne Ulmer, Diane Nemec-Ignashev, Roger Paas
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1986: 124, 125
Related material: Algol 1986:123, 125
Folder .028: Faculty, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kathleen Galotti, Lloyd Komatsu, Mike Foster, Moghan Maurer, Michel Monnot
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Matt Scullin, David J. Brown, Jeff Flathers
Folder .029: Faculty and Staff, 1985/86
Includes: honored employees, new employees, Career Center staff
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, David J. Maitland, Ian G. Barbour, Russell L. Langworthy; Mark J. Gleason, Bonnie-Jean Mork, Diane Pearsall, Elie G. Noujain, Eileen Reading, Sarah M. Rudolph, Didier Maleuvre, Elizabeth Coville, Cherif Keita, Virginia S. Gillerman, Mark Kanazawa, Carolyn C. Sanford, William Lasanky, Van Dusenbery, Faye Powe, Gabriela Beceril, Mark A. Klinedinst, Gwendolyn Barnes, William Russin, Phillip A. Johnson, Michael Foote, Joseph Krause, David Owusu-Ansah, Emily Rosenberg, Frederick Tabbutt, Daniel M. Hooley, Janet Swim-Davidson, Tepper L. Gill, Mark A. Greene
Photographer(s): Rob Pierce, Jeff Flathers
Item 1: New Faculty and Staff, 1985/86
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mark J. Gleason, Bonnie-Jean Mork, Diane Pearsall, Eileen Reading, Sarah M. Rudolph;, Row 2: Didier Maleuvre, Cherif Keita, Virginia S. Gillerman, Mark Kanazawa, Elie G. Noujain, William Lasanky; Row 3: Elizabeth Coville, Gabriela Beceril, Mark A. Klinedinst, William Russin, Carolyn C. Sanford, Joseph Krause; Row 4: Van Dusenbery, Faye Powe, Gwendolyn Barnes, Phillip A. Johnson, Michael Foote; Row 5: Emily Rosenberg, Janet Swim-Davidson; Row 6: David Owusu-Ansah, Frederick Tabbutt, Daniel M. Hooley, Tepper L. Gill, Mark A. Greene
Photographer(s): Rob Pierce
Folder .030: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1985/86
Additional subject(s): Science
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Michael Zuckert, Kevin M. Koepke, Ann Ness, Jeff Shimeta
Photographer(s): David J. Brown, Jeff Flathers
Folder .031: Fundraising, 1985/86
Includes: Phonathon
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Spring 1986: 44
Folder .031a: Fundraising: 'The Campaign for Carleton' completion celebration, 1985/86
Additional Date Information: 1986-05-15
Format: Prints
Note: at International Market Square
People depicted: C. Garrick Utley, George Dixon, Pierre Dupont
Related image: Voice Summer 1996: 21
Folder .032: President Edwards (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: resignation, farewell events, with Trustees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Charles Johnson, Albert D. Hulings, George Dixon, David H. Porter, Keith W. Bartz
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jim Shoop, Matt Sculllin, Minneapolis Star and Tribune
Folder .033: Academic scenes (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: class scenes; studying
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cherif Keita
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .034: Individual portraits, 1985/86
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Michael Zank, Betsy Espe, Jon Hyde, Irene Rockne, Robert E. Will, Kim Feldt, Jennifer Trueman, William Jacque Harper, Herve Pensec, Jean Mollenkamp, Cliff Anderson, Ben Withers, Elizabeth Warwick, Mary Beth Walker, John Prescott, Malcolm Lynn Baker, Albert D. Hulings, Robert H. Edwards, Owen Jenkins, Andy Noss, David Gerdes, Margaret U. Song, Melissa Flynn, Roger Paas, Patricia Martin, Rpy Elveton, William Child, Cris Roosenraad, Jean Phillips
Photographer(s): Martha Carey, Aua Besse, Jeff Flathers, David J. Brown, Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin, Patricia Martin
Folder .034a: Individual portraits - student musicians, 1985/86
Additional subject(s): Franch horn, obeo, organ, piano
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Julienne Parshall, Kathryn Stewart, Laura Wheaton, Tara O'Brien, Anne Meysenburg, Susan Herlick, Berndt Schmit, Jennifer Litz, Frances Go, Steven Glapa, Andrea Abel
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .035: Events (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: New Student Week registration, Dacie Moses Birthday celebration, Joe Tomaszjewski Open run, Honors Convocation
Additional subject(s): Music: Carleton Knights
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Roy Elveton, Antonio H. Obaid, Keith A. Bartz, Dixon Bond, Kathleen Galotti, Lloyd Komatsu
Photographer(s): Aura Besse, Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .036: College Committees (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: New Student Week Committee; College Council (open meeting re: South African divestment)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert H. Edwards, Cris T. Roosenraad, Joel M. Weisberg, Seymour Schuster
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .037: Activism and protest, 1985/86View associated digital content.
Includes: South African divestment protest, divestment camp outside Laird Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Albert D. Hulings, Frank I. Wright
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, David J. Brown
Folder .038: Computing, 1985/86View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Melissa Flynn
Folder .039: Volunteering / Service, 1985/86
Includes: Hunger Week, Run for CAC foodshelf, student volunteers with senior citizens at Convocation
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Aura Besse
Folder .040: Dorm life, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .041: Student life (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: Peace Corps table in Sayles-Hill Great Space, students at mailboxes in Post Office
Additional subject(s): Health Service equipment
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Melissa Flynn
Folder .042: Students, 1985/86
Includes: Martha Oakley being interviewed by WCCO television
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Douglas O.Ten Eyck, Joey W. Dudman, Jonathan T. Capehart, Martha G. Oakley, Mark Daly
Folder .043: Photo shoot: Literacy t-shirts, 1985/86
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .044: Exhibits (misc.), 1985/86
Includes: Carleton/St. Olaf Exhibit at Northfield Historical Society
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .045: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1985/86
Inclues: College mace; boxes of books stacked in the Library
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Sub-Series 1986
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1986
Additional Date Information: I-86-6-20, I-86-6-25, I-86-6-26
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Susan Jaret McKinstry, Donald Whyte, Dana Strand, Carol MacNally
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .002: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1986
Includes: “Landscape of Body”, “Play It Again, Sam”
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brian Sostek
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .003: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1986
Includes: Chuo University Program, Elderhostel, Prairie and Wood, Spiritual Frontiers Fellowship, Summer Writing Program,
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .004: Summer research, 1986
Includes: Chemistry
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark Schmidt, Shelby Anderson, Richard Ramette, Jerry Mohrig
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .005: Bookstore advertising, 1986
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .006: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1986
Includes: President Edwards' farewell gifts
Sub-Series 1986II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1986 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1986 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bradley B. Tompkins
Series 1986/87
Sub-Series 1986/87
Folder .000: Single Images, 1986/87
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Off-campus studies - ACM India Studies Program, 1986/87
Additional Date Information: 1986-11
Other Information: Personal photo
Photographer(s): M. Jex
Item 2: Dormitory floor / House residents - Womyn's Awareness House, 1986/87
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Schiller
People depicted: Patt Romero, Lisa Hassebrock, Nancy Kornfeld, Louise McDonald, Carron Perry, Jen Colby, Susan Kolp, Esther Barbosa
Published in: Algol 1987: 28
Folder .001: Commencement, 1986/87
Includes: Phi Beta Kappa induction; platform and chairs setup
Additional Date Information: 1987-06-13
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, George H. Dixon, Antonio H. Obaid, Takeya Suzuki, Albert Graziosa, Bradford W. Wallin, Winston R. Wallin, Cris T. Roosenraad, James A. Shoop, Norman J. Vig, Neil S. Lutsky, T. John Metz, Diethelm Prowe, Richard W. Nau, William F. Woehrlin, David F. Appleyard, Roy O. Elveton, John Dyer-Bennet, Russell L. Langworthy, Richard W. Ramette, Jewelnel Davis, Edna H. Hong, Howard V. Hong, James E. Finholt
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 13-15
Folder .002: Reunion, 1986/87
Additional Date Information: 1987-06-19/21
Format: Prints
People depicted: David H. Porter, Laurence M. Gould, Eiler L. Henrickson, Lawrence P. Youngblood, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Marston Headley, Theodore C. Lutz, William J. Erickson, William A. Feldt, Harriet W. Sheridan, Margaret C. Simms, H. Jack Aslanian, John E. Schultz, David A. Lowe, Hal Hart, Bertha Lauritzen Mount; Nancy Rennie James, Nancy Breese Beilfuss, Marjorie J. Schad, Elizabeth Nordly Torrey, Edith Batchelder Elliott
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Matt Scullin, Jo Berg
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 4-10, 31
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1986/87
Includes: Classes of 1922, 1927, 1932, 1937, 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1982
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 42-49
Item 1: Class of 1922, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Robert B. Bray, Osborne B. Cowles
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 42
Item 2: Class of 1927, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Wesley Dow, Betty Dow, Helen Dalton Tofte, Wilma Hoppin Shroder, Homer Robinson, Dorthea Reiter Mitchell; Row 2: Emerson F. Hoop, Theodore H. Tofte, Mildred Collier Andrus, Margaret Bagley Halloway, Helen Crooker Klenk, Marian Jay Elmslie; Row 3: Donald E. Dobratz, Laurence E. Norton, Eleanor K. Norton, John A. Pfau, Miriam Hage, Rolf Hage
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 43
Item 3: Class of 1932, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: M. Wesley Edwards, Lillian Jones Edwards, Helen Wolner, Eleanor Burnett Bray, Elizabeth Oliver Hosick, Delia M. Mattison, Grace G. McCallum, Ralph B. Lynn; Row 2: Donald I. Moore, Norma Moore, Alden D. Sheffield, Robert B. Hosick, Robert E. McCallum, Nancy Lynn, Helen Nelson Claeson, Louis W. Claeson; Row 3: Mellgren C. Schroeder, Frederick A. Schurmeier, Marie Myers, Glen M. Myers, Walter S. Carlson
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 43
Item 4: Class of 1937, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jane Matteson, Helen Thorsen Blomquist, Theo I. Pascoe, Mary Cochran Pascoe, Virginia Voigt Robson, Ruth Todd Scammon, Alma Parkes Lewis, Robert C. Lewis, Jr., Marian Birkett Lewis, William W. Lewis, Frances Ellis Haswell, Caroline Wegner Tourville, Gertrude Miller Rush, Ruth Burnquist Raiter, Marjorie Dye Getsch; Row 2: Robert E. Matteson, Myron L. Kerney, Evelyn Peterson Kerney, Frank Payne, Joseph Scammon, Lorraine W. Lunder, John E. Simon, Mary Helen Winkley Krogman, Homer A. Haswell, Betty Augustine Wilcox, Betty Baillie Litten, Frederick J. Raiter, William Clark Getsch, Margaret Dickerman Bush; Row 3: Evans R. Billington, Carol Nelson Billington, Norman W. MacLean, Russell H. Van Hoof, Charles A. Lunder, Marian Heusinkveld Benson, Muriel Peterson Grunditz, C. Warner Litten, Marion Mills Wozniak, Mary McClintock Garrison, Joseph C. Henry; Row 4: Leigh H. Davis, Patricia Davis, Emil Miller, Elinor Langum Miller, Nicholas Puzak, Virginia G. Puzak, Doris H. Matthews, Allan F. Matthews, Frank G. Chesley, Jean Anderson Chesley, Stanley H. Conover, Louise C. Conover, David W. Prudden, H. Travers Newton, Joanna Newton, H. F. Philipsborn, Pat Winter, Arthur W. Winter
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 44
Item 5: Class of 1942, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James R. Black, Joseph B. Johnson, Jr., W. C. Steinke, Joyce Smith Steinke, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Mary L. Buck Massopust, Clarke A. Chambers, Florence Wood Chambers; Row 2: Martha Esser Fields, Brooks Fields, Jr., Patricia Tearse Black, irene Einspahr, Antonio H. Obaid, Margaret Schubert Baker, Joy Beranek Enkema, Margaret Constans Loft, Herbert Lefler, George Smith, Pearl Winter, James Winter, Jean Saunders Miller, Jean Penberthy Power, Ardis Phillips, John Phillips; Row 3: Helen Bruhy Osgood, Joan Hinrichs Johnson, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Ralph Smith, John Einspahr, Walter H. Lorshbough, Elizabeth Lasley Lindow, Robert Scanlon, Dorothy Budin Scanlon, Keats Vining, Janet Bird Vining, Betty Lou Rinehart Crabtree, Ethel Hamilton Wonson, Ruth Nutting, Dorothy Mierow, Arild Miller, Marion Elsham; Row 4: Robert Balser, Endecott Osgood, Elinor Myers Strebel, Bill Johnson, Ethne Forster Stearns, Harold Wonson, John Wilson, Carol Ofstie Wilson, Fran Purdy, Rockwell Purdy, Leon Kimball, Dee Kimball, Robert Voight, Lorraine Zigler Kleiner, Jeanne Shaulis Volkman, Richard Massopust, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Ira Elsham
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 45
Item 6: Class of 1947, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Max Babb, Phyllis Borman Babb, Dorajane Jones Woyda, Lucille Burnham Stafford, Mary Neuman Andersen, Joan Chase Miller, Laurence M. Gould, Mary Hendrickson Schulze, Nancy Rennie James, Helen Schulhafer Whitehill, Fern Larson Miller, Sally Eldredge Larson, Roger Reno, Barbara Fletcher Davis; Row 2: William K. Winterble, Robert A. Belden, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy, John R. Sheehy, Jane Herthel Barr, C. B. Barr, Keith Leibbrand, Joseph W. Brownwell, Ruth Jandra Pauli, Gretchen Schlenk Pickard, Charlene Mike Hatten, Edith Batchelder Elliott, Elizabeth Nordly Torrey, Marjorie J. Schad, Susan Breckenridge Haverstock, Elizabeth Kendall Steve, Jean Wooden Brower, Joan Dows Slocum; Row 3: Richard H. Prins, William Branch, Audrey Carlson Branch, John A. Nordberg, Jane Spaulding Nordberg, Belle Fast Anderson, Ann Downing Schmidt, Elizabeth Warren O'Malley, Kathryn Emerson Brownell, Denzel C. Pauli, Marilyn Kisner Van Zyl, J. M. McEneany, Donna Arnquist Ryan, Elizabeth Montgomery Rowe, Jo Finck Berg, Nancy Rosenheim Greenebaum, Shirley Montgomery Knox, Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Ann Greene Updike, Harry R. Beilfuss; Row 4: Patricia Brady Perry, Janet Anderson Chatterton, Marie Haefliger Jensen, Barbara Quay Vinton, Barbara Dickoff Sutton, Robert J. Cross, Elizabeth Thale Cross, Margaret Crossman Wills, Mary Deans Senne, Elinor Boesenberg Minkema, Elizabeth Johnson Eyestone, Harriett, Johnson Cristy, Wilbur F. Herbert, Ann Spafford Herbert, Caroline Gates Ainsworth, Pauline Utzinger, Merry Esbjornsson Dobson, William Updike, Beth Dovenmuehle Rothermel, Georganna Dean Dickson; Row 5: Creighton Vinton, Edith Davison Kraus, Lorena Fagan Anderson, Elizabeth Munemitso, Saylo Munemitso, Robert Rieke, Mary Merwin Dibos, Mary Marvin, Stephen Barnwell, Richard Loomis, James Brooks, Delores Lancaster McEneany, Gerald Portis, Helen Portis, Nina Rudolf, Richard Rudolf, Bill Wuehrmann, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, R. F. Brooks, Jep Knox, Robert Greenebaum
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 45
Item 7: Class of 1952, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Deborah Hartshorn Pool, Joanne Larson Carlson, Toni Barron Stein, Audrey Reichert Lyke, Kathryn Harper Soules; Row 2: Phyllis Flattery, Arnold W. Carlson, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Sally Phelps Wells, Joy Leach Sweet, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson; Row 3: Margaret Graham Woellner, Deborah Dobbins Kodl, Robert G. Kodl, Sue Brow Merriman, Patricia O'Rean Jamtgaard, Jane Wheeler Nagel, Virginia Ford Hagen, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Barbara Clarke Watkinson, Robert D. Anhorn; Row 4: R. A. Peterson, Theresa Poellinger Peterson, William J. Erickson, William W. Clark, Gunnar A. Johnson, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, John C. Sage, Evan B. Williams, Tom G. Colwell, H. J. Watkinson, A. Douglas Lyke
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 46
Item 8: Class of 1957, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Marilyn Burke-Rossman, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Belle Burridge Scott, G. S. Bonebrake, Ellenore Deford Bonebrake, Gwendolyn Scriver Larson, Lowell D. Larson, Nancy Adams Cogan, Victoria Kneevers Sheagren; Row 2: Robert F. Gossow, Barbara Canty Gossow, Katherine Weness Youngblood, Robert H. Scott, John S. Rogers, Robert M. Davis, David G. Colwell, Merton J. Bell, Robert L. Rossman; Row 3: Lawrence P. Youngblood, Laura W. Machacek, Charles D. Machacek, Richard D. Dobson, Constance Kint Greig, Bruce Jones, Richard C. Garlington, Robert C. Holmes, Mary F. Holmes, Edward G. Lufkin, John N. Sheagren, Thomas M. Mack
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 46
Item 9: Class of 1962, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles W. Lofgren, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Richard Nibbe, Charles Mohan, Mary Moses Lofgren, Lawrence Bennett, Jane Christopherson Fetisoff, Thomas Dorfman, Stephen Dickinson, Elizabeth Strout Zimmermann, Ross Legrand, Jerome Monasch, Lawrence Jones, Rolf Oliver; Row 2: Helen Pingrey Wanning, Mary Borland Goldberg, Carol Nethercut Edmonds, Geraldine Carlen Steen, Katharine Sears McKibben, Susan Parent Zamuto, Mary Snell Zimmerman, Catherine Figge King, Polly Nason McCrea, Laurence M. Gould, Barbara Dreyer Smith, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, Daniel Idzel, Edgar Numrich, James Graves, John Nelson, Harold Goebel; Row 3: Donna Harris Guillaume, Judy Johnson Swanson, Terry Robinson, Lois Fullerton Shumaker, Ouida Nachbar MacGregor, Jane Fildey Tugurian, Bonnie Haddad Olivier, Peg Harwood Milledge, Lois Kroc Hoel, Susan Reedy Schnur, Ardith Probst Arnold, Sharon Cadman Seelig, Judy Bermond Goth, Mary Norton Kindig, David Kindig, Virginia Klenk, Dale Yoakum, Penny McLear Peterson, Linda Oberholtz Davis, Beverly Brown, Richard Angell, Chuck Jennings, Gail Parson Zlatnik; Row 4: Caroline Cromwell Carlson, Mary Hulings Rice, Susan D. Coerr, Nancy Hursh Bagley,  Carol Throdahl Feuerhahn, Margie Hoover Pearson, Sue Huestis Moriarty, Gail Franzen Kleven, Barbara Cramer Mallonee, Libby Pinney Duncan, Marla Chassin Teschner, Mary Larson Johnson, Elizabeth Norris, LaDonna Nelson Carman, Jerry Mattox, Michael Parrott, Jerry Gerde, David Hyduke, Stephen Johnson, Dick Raiter, Bertha Lauritzen Mount, Connie Raasch Jones, Janet Foster Carroll, Donald A. Cooper, John L. Lufkin; Row 5: Kerry Adkins Jones, Barbara King Dohrman, Judith Holliday Rothman, Linda Crawford Larson, Judy Gibson Greer, Michael Harbers, Carrol Herbert Woodworth, George Woodworth, Steve Pfeiffer, Tony Sedgwick, John Markley, John Carman, John H. Stout, Tom Smith, Al Harvey, Frank Welsh, Roy Steigbigel, Bob Peterson, Lois Devol Phemister, Thom Phemister, Mary Borman Wahlquist, Al Schlueter; Row 6: Mary Ann Clow Wightman, Bruce Lehmkuhl, Charles Geer, Phyllis Jones Miller, John Wilson, Bill Pickett, Bob Nelson, Bob Fuller, Mike Frame, John Madgett, John Shultz, John Schwartz, Keith Man, David Lowe, Dwight Austin, Bob Homme, Ted Bergstrom, Jim Weaver, Al Kennedy, David Hildebrand, Richard Martin, James Chesebro
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 47
Item 10: Class of 1967, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James C. Wilson, Doug Henderson James, Margaret C. Simms, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Gene Sue Riegel Weppner, Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Ann E. Jalonen, H. Jack Aslanian, Sue Ellen Leffler Rael, James F. Hanson; Row 2: Harry Fuller, Theodore Lutz, Barbara Davis Bond, Marilyn Ziebarth Laura Klingel Wedding, James L. Garnett, Michael Trucano, John Benninghoff, Esther Solomon McBride, Mark McBride, Hal Hart, Marc Mosiman; Row 3: Roger Forsberg, David Rowe, Robert Aby, Anne Jansen Aby, Carol Stern Soroos, Kenneth C. Wedding, Tom Heads, William Rentz, Carl Strippel, Valerie Brooker, Ines Loustau Manthey, Danna Schilling, Mary Glendon Castimore, Robert Geyer; Row 4: William Smoker, Lawrence Scofield, Susan McMillion Scofeld, Marc Reigel, J. Neville Sikes, Lorin Jordan, Clark Marshall, Bennett Davis, Eric Olson, Jon Halvorson, Virginia Pool Bainbridge, Derek Schilling Worman, Edgar Hall
Published in: Voice Summer 1982: 48
Item 11: Class of 1972, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Victoria Li, Margaret Crowley, Martha Dehn Kubitschek, Susan Bailey Koehler, Susan Robohm (with Amy), Kenneth Cliffer (with Nathan), Nicki Cohen-Cliffer (with Ilana); Row 2: John Vogel, Kirk McReynolds, Elizabeth Brackett, Nancy J. Ashmore, Stanley Seltzer, Nancy Brcak, Daniel Rohr, Kim Rohr (with Danielle and Louis); Row 3: William Kuhlmann, Thomas Boe, Carol Cathcart Johnson, Craig Kubitschek, Don Rawitsch, Fred Rogers, Jeannette Hartley, Kathleen Ligare, Peggy Salagovic Sweitzer, Caesar Sweitzer, Beverly Jones; Row 4: Jonathan Ice, Todd Lund, Jack Johnson, Bruce Zuraw, Sandra Zuraw (with Rachel), Rebecca Gilles Richardson, Annemarie Bossert, Thomas Lovett (with David), John Ophaug, John Davidson
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 48
Item 12: Class of 1977, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bernadette Borga Nelson, Charles Nelson, Robert Ihinger, Jeffrey Hotchkiss, John Sims, Naomi Rubin, Lee Ann Landstrom, Jack Taylor, Julia Welch, Karen Sullivan, Britta Bloomberg, Gary Price, Ann Nally, Michael Morris; Row 2: Walden Walker, Russell Fedors, Janet Ashby, Thomas Lacki, Ian Isaacs, Craig Hutton, Jean Milton, Deborh Balmuth, Diane Christianson Blanchard, Janet Elder, Nancy Gast Riss, Paul Riss, Heather Clark Robbins; Row 3: Diane Curtis Britigan, Sandra Coffin, Holly Huyck, Lynnette Gandl, Owen Lippert, Andrea Knutson, Paul Fjelstad, George Exner, Kenneth Moore, Thomas Pscheidt, Scott Dean, Ron Loftfield; Row 4: Katherine Strauss Burger, Laure Pengelly, Jeffrey Slotten, Robert Weinstock, Bradley Lehrman, Kevin Shriver, Priscilla Thomas Porter, Molly Stingley, Nisa Rachie, Marjory Rea, Derek Phillips, Sara Hoogesteger Andersen, Kimberly Krabill, John Sultan, Adam Bridge, Zachary Wilson, Carol Loftfield, Jacqueline Weber Moline (with Matthew)
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 49
Item 13: Class of 1982, 1986/87
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lynn Kubowicz, Kay Landau Fricke, Michael Adamovich, Leonard Lee, Joel Keehn, Patricia Guthmann, Rebecca Carson, Kathleen Falkowski, Kristin Kennedy, John Miller; Row 2: Brian Smith, Karl Fricke, Brian Kelly, Donna Ames, Jean Mollenkamp, Nelson Bleisch, Carlton Lyons, John Lampe, Melanie Field, Mary Sullivan Walker, Douglas Walker; Row 3: Erik Andrews, Steven Glaser, Michelle Roppeau, Sally Wilt Kline, Cynthia Breckinridge Cummings, James Cummings, James Parsons, Lesley McMurray, Linda Donnelly, Julie Mead Wells, Richard Wells, Samuel Bates, kathryn Plaisance; Row 4: Matthew Stephenson, Paul Erdman, Kevin Hubbard, Doug Sauter, Kit Burwell, Scott Fargo, Mary Wiegand Fargo, David Majerus, Catherine King, Jean Terpstra, William Oemichen, Elizabeth Pearson, Karen McManus, Martha Shadle Nerenhausen, Carolyn Reinertsen
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 49
Folder .002b: Reunion - proof sheets, 1986/87
Includes: Book signing; Award recipient group photo; Larry Gould and friends; picnic, Rotblatt; Alumni Association awards; G. Stern alumna '62 [sic?]; Kingston Trio; Margaret Simms; Ted Lutz; Jack Aslanian; Marston Headley; Richard Hatch (Chamber Magic); Class of 1937 tea; pre-dinner parties; Eiler Henrickson; parting shots
Additional subject(s): Watson Hall
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Laurence M. Gould, Eiler L. Henrickson, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Harriet W. Sheridan, Catherine Crossman, William J. Erickson, John E. Schultz, William A. Feldt, John Sheagren, Stephen Greenleaf, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lawrence P. Youngblood, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Theodore C. Lutz, Hal Hart, Martha Dehn Kubitschek, Craig Kubitschek, Richard K. Ashford, David A. Lowe, Richard C. Hatch, Rosemary Hatch, Marston Headley, H. Jack Aslanian, Margaret C. Simms
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 4-10, 31
Folder .003: Opening Convocation, 1986/87
Includes: Bubble brigade
Additional subject(s): Music: Choir; Music: Orchestra
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Antonio H. Obaid, Roy O. Elveton, Molly Woehrlin, Jewelnel Davis, William B. Wells, Alan Curt Gunsbury
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1986: 61, back cover
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1986/87
Includes: Alumni reception; alumni spectators at football game; Alumni 'C'-Club Hall of Fame induction ceremony
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, William Terriquez, Heather A. Beal, Judith A. Sosted, John Dyer-Bennet, Steffan N. Ho, Kenneth W. Wegner
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .005: Athletics (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: IM Broomball, IM Wombat, Swimming and Diving
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Patricia A. Lamb, Lorenzo A. Trajano, Daniel A. Trajano, Blake L. Hoel
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Nancy Ashmore
Item 1: Women's Swimming and Diving Team, 1986/87
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Margaret Byrne, Nancy Roth, Amy Grundman, Katie Jones, Pam Kraus, Detta Ahl, Christy Ruggiero, Tracy Green, Peggy Carl; Row 2: Sharon Stern, Kim MacCurdy, Wendy Crabb, Jenny Staben, Susan Ford, Susan Schultz, Kate Virgil, Lia Gore, Laura S. Herbert
Related material: Algol 1987: 87
Folder .006: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1986/87
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Guy Kalland, Shiraz Patel, Jim Harvey, Rob Schlotthauer, Mike Kesti, Cliff Levin, Craig Jonas, Chris Pardo, Tom Holm, Rex Stanczak, Brad Tompkins
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Darlene Drulus, Anna Bandick, Lisa Nordeen, Ruth Kelley
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .008: Athletics: Cross Country, 1986/87
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Pfieffenberger
Item 1: Women's Cross Country Team, 1986/87
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Alexandra R. McGee, Jennifer H. Carey, Kimberly A. Buss, Shelley C. Scherer, Melissa A. Landers, Karin E. Dahl; Row 2: Celeste L. Kogl, Anne Micky Kreag, Susan A. Hankins, Holly R. Johnson, Erika S. Dillman, A. Meredith Broberg, JoAnn L. Serumgard, John R. Pfeiffenberger
Published in: Algol 1987: 79
Folder .009: Athletics: Football, 1986/87
Includes: spectators
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Nielson, Tom Ferry, Guy Kalland
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Northfield News
Published in: Voice Fall 1986: 40
Folder .009a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1986/87
Includes: individual and group portraits
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brad Tompkins, Pat Edeburn, Guy Finne, Jon Alberts, Mike Bazzett, Ed Ford, Jay Harper, Brian Risch, Bruckner Johnson, Mike Fussy, Charles Roehrdanz, Mike Winston, Mark Hinkle, Robert Shelton, David Galitz, Jay Rozicevich, Barton Reed, John Heyneman, Tim Nielson, Tom Schaible, Jim Barber, Marshall Lewis, Craig Marzolf, John Gibson, Todd Bomberg, Ben Edwards, Paul Townes, Tom Olsen, Chris Larson, David Hoppe, David Lund, John Hauge, Dave Eibner, Troy Ethen, Jon Scott, Frank Moe, Scott Greenhaw, Tom Ferry, Richard 'J.R.' Bauman, Matt Zlatnik, Terry Knoploh, Hans Olsen, Paul Greenhaw, Bill Peterson, Brian Van Nevel, Tom Bodine, Bob Jacobson, Scott Bunnell, Marcus Sherman, Dan Nienhuis, Kevin McCreight, Chuck Smith, Tom Schnell, Todd Nickodym, Nathaniel Land, Jamie Jurkovich, Steve Weiby, Mike Stam,  Sean O'Brien, Doug Haberman, John Haberman, Dave Adams, Bret Duffy, Jim Arbogast, Dan Hedlund, Jon Hyde, Bob Sullivan
Item 1: Football Team, 1986/87
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tom Ferry, John Gibson, Chris Larson, Ben Edwards, David Lund, Jon Hyde, Dan Hedlund, Scott Greenhaw, Nathaniel Land, Tim Nielson, Tom Bodine, Anne Burda, Heather McMullen; Row 2: John Heyneman, Charles Roehrdanz, Robert Shelton, Jon Alberts, Jamie Jurkovich, Terry Knoploh, Dan Nienhuis, Todd Nickodym, Frank Moe, Tom Schnell, Doug Haberman, Bret Duffy, Mike Winston; Row 3: Samiha Khayatt, Jon Scott, Pat Edeburn, Marcus Sherman, Ed Ford, Paul Greenhaw, Brian Van Nevel, Bill Peterson, Jim Arbogast, Todd Bomberg, Matt Zlatnik, Brian Risch, Barton Reed, C. Smith; Row 4: Peter Sickle, Gregory Garnett, Jim Barber, Brad Tompkins, Richard 'J.R.' Bauman, David Galitz, Marshall Lewis, Scott Bunnell, Hans Olsen, Paul Townes, John Haberman, Sean O'Brien, Steve Weiby, Bob Jacobson, T. Cahalan; Row 5: Craig Marzolf, Dave Adams, Kevin McCreight, Dave Eibner, Jay Harper, Mike Stam, Mark Hinkle, David Hoppe, Mike Bazzett, Mike Fussy, Bruckner Johnson, Tom Olsen, Tom Schaible, John Hauge, Guy Finne, Troy Ethen; Row 6: Leon Lunder, Willard Tuomi, Bob Sullivan, Jim Christiansen, Greg Hanks, Guy Kalland
Published in: Algol 1987: 74
Folder .010: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Scott Nesvold, Tim Getten, Joe Ostazeski, Nick Dugan, Bill Moseley, Chris Krueger, Chris Epple, Dan O'Brien, Beth Reed, Alexis Karolides, Sonja Wolter, Meredith Broberg, Rob Girouard, Rob Milde, Louise Yount, Jeff Donald, Susan Hankins, Heidi Asbjornsen, Kristin Tollefson, Holly Ewing, Marian Hurley, Paul Riciputi, Tom Banse, Dave Jensen, Kurt Larson, Fernanda Turner, Tim Burkhardt, Doug Stinson, Doug Ten Eyck
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1987: 92
Folder .011: Athletics: Rugby - Women's, 1986/87View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .012: Athletics: Softball, 1986/87
Format: Proofs, Prints
People depicted: Eileen Reading, Anna Bandick, Monica Norwick, Jennifer Buesser, Heidi Muller, Sarah Scilley, Karen Menghini, Carol Schachet, Diane Palkert, Trina Blake, Stacey Wilson, Catherine Schomer, Jenny Ashton
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Matt Scullin
Folder .013: Athletics: Tennis, 1986/87View associated digital content.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Ross Erickson, Chris Gustilo, Dave Treichel, Tom James, Tom Suk, Tom Solomon, John Daniel, Mike Suk, Patricia A. Lamb, Sara Campbell, Lynne Nakano, Elisabeth S. Walker, Hanan Heakal, Kirsten Olson, Michelle Broecker
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Pat Lamb
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 34; Algol 1987: 99
Item 1: Women's Tennis Team, 1986/87
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sara Campbell, Kim Feldt, Wendy Marder, Kirsten Olson, Hanan Heakal, Julie M. Bateman, Danielle E. Goblirsch; Row 2: Susan Vobedja, Elisabeth Walker, Lynne Nakano, Lori R. Seitz, Michelle Broeker, Pamela L. Zucker, Robin L. Preble, Patricia A. Lamb
Published in: Algol 1987: 99
Folder .014: Athletics: Track and Field, 1986/87
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel J. Casper, John Pfeiffenberger, Shelley Scherer, Lori Bollin, Robert G. Tichy
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore, Billy Frederickson, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 34
Folder .015: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, David J. Brown
Folder .016: Athletics: Volleyball, 1986/87
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: Christina Churchill
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Folder .017: Plays (misc.), 1986/87View associated digital content.
Includes: "Laundry and Bourbon"; "The Mikado"' "A Soldier's Play"; Theater of the Absurd rehearsal on Laird steps
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kirsten B. Justice, Colleen L. McMullen, Rebecca L. Biegelsen
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .018: Play: 'Getting Out', 1986/87
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elisabeth L. Leukart, Cyrus H. Farmer, Steve Smith, Kerry E. Christinason, Alun Polga, Michelle Fleming, Kirsten Justice, Mike Birnbaum
Folder .019: Play: 'A Lesson from Aloes', 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barton E. Regehr, Kirsten Justice, Cyrus H. Farmer
Folder .020: Play: 'Museum', 1986/87
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joe Andrews, Scott Garson, David Atkinson, Michelle Fleming, Richard Murphy, Amy Smallenberger, Amy Bevilocqua, Kelley Wyatt, Liz Duffrin, Tom Beer, Alun Polga, Philippe Shils, Sean Weekes
Folder .021: Play: 'A Streetcar Named Desire', 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Benson Horne, Caitlin Anne Patterson, Colleen McMullen
Photographer(s): David J. Brown
Folder .022: Art (misc.), 1986/87
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Amy Morgan
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .023: Dance (misc.), 1986/87View associated digital content.
Includes: Ebony II
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .024: Music (misc.), 1986/87View associated digital content.
Includes: Pretentious Art Ensemble; Carleton Contemporary Ensemble; Choir; Chamber Singers; Orchestra; faculty trio; french horn; piano; modern music concert
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells, Crafton Beck, Harry W. Nordstrom, Christopher M. Brunelle, Byron Almen, John W. Von Seggern, Mark S. Applebaum
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, David J. Brown
Folder .025: Music: Enid Woodward Memorial Concert, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Henry L. Woodward, James McKeel, Ann Woodward, William Nelson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1986: 18
Folder .026: Music: Knights, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Philippe Lemoine, Russell Armstrong, Eric Jensen, Christopher Grundy, Dave Bleicken, Joe Andrews, Pat Riedel, Kevin Pettit
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Item 1: Carleton Knights, 1986/87
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Philippe Lemoine, Russell Armstrong, Eric Jensen, Christopher Grundy, Dave Bleicken, Joe Andrews, Pat Riedel, Kevin Pettit
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 3
Folder .027: Physical Education, 1986/87
Includes: running, weightlifting
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Folder .028: Science (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: labs; equipment; Biology; Chemistry; Geology; "dance of the free radicals"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry R. Mohrig, John L. Tymoczko
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .029: Visitors (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Seymour Hersh
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Seymour Hersh
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .030: Visit: William Raspberry, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Raspberry, Althea Benton, John Dyer-Bennet
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jim Shoop
Folder .031: Visit: Billy Taylor, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Billy Taylor, Bob Nelson, Jim Barber, Mark Applebaum, Jim Hamilton
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 13
Folder .032: Visit: Lester Thurow, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lester Thurow
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop
Folder .033: Visit: Young Company of the Stratford Festival, 1986/87
Includes: performances ("Macbeth" and "A Variable Passion"); convocation; reception, tea, luncheons, banquet; miscellaneous
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nicholas Pennell, Michael Hanrahan, Donald Adams, Nancy Roberts, Maurice Godin, Lee MacDougall, Raphael Bernstein, Jane Bernstein, Ruth Weiner, John Dyer-Bennet, Jackson Bryce, David H. Porter, David B. Laird
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, John Danicic
Published in: Voice Winter 1987: 6, 9, 11-13
Folder .033a: Visit: Young Company of the Stratford Festival - workshops and classes, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nicholas Pennell, Daniel Kash, Robert Beard, Richard W. Murphy, Kirsten K. Tucker, Elisabeth L. Leukart, Philippe N. Shils, Anna M. Stauber, Barton E. Regehr, Michelle M. Fleming, Amy M. Bevilacqua
Photographer(s): John Danicic, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Winter 1987: 1, 7-11, 14, 15
Folder .034: Places (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Skinner Memorial Chapel; tunnels (graffiti); Library interior (glass sculpture); Bald Spot in autumn (with closeups of leaves), Carleton Arch (Hadzi Arch), aerial views
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop, Jeff Flathers
Folder .035: Campus scenes / Places, 1986/87
Includes: Carleton Arch (Hadzi Arch); Northfield scene: tree before Archer House; campus walkway with tree; Laird Hall; students studying outdoors; students walking outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Melissa Flynn, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .036: Student awards, 1986/87
Includes: Minority Scholars [Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) Scholars; League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC) Scholars; Korean American Community Service (KACS) Scholars; National Medical Association (NMA) Scholars]; Northfield City Council awards; Ele Hansen Award
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Thomas Masuda, Jesus Carrete, Andrea Corvalan, Sarah Kim, Christine Yun, Sheila Lemoine, Kennon Broadhurst, Christopher Hirose, Laura Ruetsche, Steve Thorsett, Jeff Shimeta, Dan Nienhuis, Rebecca Breuer, Elizabeth A. Reed, Eleanor H. Hansen
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 11
Folder .036a: Student awards - Cowling scholars, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Andrew Gordon, Yang Koua Lo, Lance McCready, Spencer Middleton, John Norder, Ann Watanabe, Don Wiese, Homer Buchanan, Alexander Cambert, Andres Carbacho-Burgos, Maria Farmer, Rebecca Fielder, Valerie Fox
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .037: Alumni (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Alumni Board; Alumni news
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bruce K. Pofahl, Katie Courtice Basquin, Leigh Van Ausdall, Jacqueline Easley, Nancy Furby Harris, Mark Steinberg, Peter Bornstein, Barbara Blackstone, Richard Nordholm, Judith Richards Housten, Stephen Vance, Williaim Feldt, Jay Sargent, Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Walden Walker
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis
Folder .038: Academic departments, 1986/87
Includes: Chemistry; Psychology ("dubious achievement awards")
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Neil S. Lutsky; Jerry R. Mohrig, Charles H, Carlin, Lynn A. Buffington, Brian T. Mars, Craig Blankenship, James E. Finholt, Richard W. Ramette, Wendy Zimmerman, William E. Hollingsworth
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .039: Faculty, 1986/87
Additional subject(s): Cliff Clark's house
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Lawrence L. Archbold, Stephen K. Kelly, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Burton Levin, Judy Chen
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Matt Scullin, David J. Brown
Folder .040: Faculty and Staff, 1986/87
Includes: honored employees; new employees
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Jose Cabezon, Paul Edwin, Anne Critchfield, Patricia Nieman, Catherine Coy, Jewelnel David, Lisa M. Heldke, Nader Saiedi, Rudolph Byrd, G. Lee McEnany, Rebecca Breuer, Kwasi Wiredu, Martha Verbrugge, Ella Kelley, Ann D. Braude, Steven J. Gold, Natalya Medvedeva, Michael J. Flynn, Joseph Byrne, Crafton Beck, Susan R. Singer, William E. Hollingsworth, Elise Atkatz, Mariko Kaga, Melissa Flynn, John Pfeiffenberger, Christopher J. Ennis, Susan S. Fiene, Zbigniew Bochniarz, Walter Tschacher; Eiler L. Henrickson, Antonio H. Obaid, David H. Porter, George Soule, Helen Bruss, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Ruth E. Dilley, Paul S. Jorgenson, William F. Woehrlin, Patricia A. Lamb, Gary H. Iseminger, Roger B. Kirchner
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1987: 29
Folder .041: Staff, 1986/87
Includes: Shop; Food Service; Career Center; Staff Appreciation Lunch; groundskeeper treeplanting
Additional subject(s): handicapped workers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Karen Peterson, Norma Schlichter, Don Perkins
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin
Folder .042: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michelle D. Christensen, Shiraz K. Patel
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .043: President Lewis (misc.), 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Vern D. Bailey, Michael J. Flynn, Angelique Dietz, Dale K. Haworth, Bob Sullivan, Robert L. Gale, Verne A. Dusenbery
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Winter 1987: 56; Voice Spring 1987: 6
Folder .044: Academic scenes (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: class scenes - outdoors; studying; tutoring - Math Skills Center; tutoring - Learning Skills Center
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Ciner, Russ Petricka, Thomas Bodine, Daniel D'Attilio, Thomas Haas, Christine Yun, Joe W. Shephard, William F. Woehrlin
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jeff Flathers, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Winter 1987: 31
Folder .045: Northfield, 1986/87
Includes: Bridge Square popcorn cart; Archer House; Defeat of Jesse James Days; Northfield Public Library Children's and Young Adult Librarian; downtown signs
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jane Enfield
Photographer(s): Clifford S. Anderson, Nancy Ashmore, Kimberly Buss
Published in: Voice Fall 1986: 26
Folder .046: Individual portraits, 1986/87View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Rebecca Breuer, Emily Paas, Ella Kelley, Jewelnel Davis, Ian G. Barbour, Darrel G. McKigney, Helen D. Berwald, John F. Schott,  Althea R. Benton, Anne C. Becker, David B. Laird, Harriet Pierce, Diane M. Palkert, Carmela V. Franklin, Lisa M. Kelly, Kathleen Foley, Lisa M. Ebert, Keith E. Harrison, Marleah Jex, Silva K. Leonard, Lauren Soth, John Ellinger, Carol E. Schachet, Karen A. Menghini, Ross H. Erickson, Laura M. Ruetsche, Patricia Mitchell, Anne E. Patrick, Gina M. Wiese, Ana Ortiz de Montellano, Jon M. Nicholson, Henry G. Witman
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Melissa Flynn, Nancy Ashmore, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Fall 1986: 32, 34, 39; Voice Winter 1987: 27, 32, 33; Voice Spring 1987: 15, 21; Voice Summer 1987: 30
Folder .047: Events (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Parents' Weekend; Joe Tomaszewski Great Poker Run; Crisis simulation
Additional subject(s): Frisbee, folk dancers
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jack W. Thurnblad, William Terriquez
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, David J. Brown
Folder .048: Hunger Awareness Banquet, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .049: Room Draw, 1986/87
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .050: Social events (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Nourse Lawn Party; Senior Picnic
Additional subject(s): Lawn volleyball; Frisbee; Something Fierce (band)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 45
Folder .051: College Committees, 1986/87
Includes: College Council; Student Development Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, David B. Laird, Joel M. Weisberg, Cris T. Roosenraad, Cathy M. Yandell; Kraig Odden, Stuart Comer, William Antilla, Warren Djerf, Jeff Levy, Deborah Christensen, Kate Ladner, Phil Bender, Landon Hale, Jason Rasmussen, Maureen Kelly, Sally Tellekson, Jennifer Woodrum
Photographer(s): John Danicic, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .052: Student organizations, 1986/87
Includes: The Carletonian; Computing Team; KRLX Radio
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John D. Levin, Jeremy P.White, Steven P. Lindblad, William C. Jockusch; Jonathan T. Capehart
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 10
Folder .053: Activism and protest, 1986/87
Includes: Shanty town (South Africa divestment protest)
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Folder .054: Computing, 1986/87View associated digital content.
Includes: Computer Center, Computer Lab; Macintosh Festival
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank L. Wolf
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore, Jeff Flathers
Folder .055: Dorm life, 1986/87
Includes: Nordic skiing in Myers Hall; hallway Scrabble
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .056: Student life (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Sayles-Hill flower market, CSA table; Sayles-Hill interior scenes; outdoor relaxing on the grass
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .057: Students, 1986/87
Includes: student video makers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Kelley, Sean Jones; William Gilseth, Sean Healey, Lisa Smith
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Spring 1987: 19
Folder .058: Voice features (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: "The Bloch Books"; "Face to Face with ... Tony and Dorothy Peterson Obaid '41, '42";
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: T. John Metz; Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore
Published in: Voice Fall 1986: 14, 16; Voice Summer 1987: 18
Folder .059: Photo shoot: A Day in the Life of Carleton, 1986/87
Includes: campus scenes; tennis courts; Student Development Committee; outdoor class; Northfield
Format: Proofs
Note: Many photos filed in other subjects were also taken as part of this photo shoot (87-5-5)
People depicted: Owen Jenkins; Kraig Odden, Stuart Comer, William Antilla, Warren Djerf, Jeff Levy, Deborah Christensen, Kate Ladner, Phil Bender, Landon Hale, Jason Rasmussen, Maureen Kelly, Sally Tellekson, Jennifer Woodrum
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore
Folder .060: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1986/87
Includes: Alumni Giving Incentive Award from The United States Steel Foundation and The Council for Advancement and Support of Education; Carleton mace; Chinese Carleton banner; Chinese Chess set
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Sub-Series 1987
Folder .000: Single Images, 1987
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Swimming and Diving - Women's, 1987
Photographer(s): John Danicic
Folder .001: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, 1987
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark Krusemayer, Rudolph Byrd, Madria Tate, Pai Yang, Angelique Sutten
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1987
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Galovich, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Robert Tisdale
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Cliff Clark
Folder .003: Summer Writing Camp, 1987
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Zuckert, Frank Morral
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .004: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1987
Includes: Summer Theater: UNCO - “Greater Tuna”
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .005: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1987
Includes: Laird Stadium work; Sayles-Hill addition groundbreaking
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .006: Summer Student workers, 1987View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Amy Bylsma
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .007: Places (misc.), 1987
Includes: Burton Hall, Davis Hall, Evans Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Japanese Garden, Laird Hall, Lyman Lakes bridge, Nourse Hall, Severance Hall, Skinner Chapel
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .008: Campus scenes, 1987
Includes: Hill of 2.1 Oaks after summer storm, Laird Hall entrance, student rolling on wooden wheel by Nourse Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Sub-Series 1987II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1987 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Cross Country - Women's
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anna M. Prineas
Series 1987/88
Sub-Series 1987/88
Folder .001: Commencement, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., George H. Dixon, Merrill E. Jarchow, Jeffrey A. Bowman, Nicholas G. L. Hammond, Richard W. Ramette, Billy Taylor, George M. Woodwell, Roy O. Elveton, Scott A/ Garson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1988: 4-7
Folder .002: Reunion, 1987/88
Includes" "Record-a-hit", Classes of 1938 and earlier reception; breakfast for Classes of 1978 and 1983; Alumni Choir; donation of and reception at Headley House; Reunion railroad car; child care
Additional Date Information: 1988-06-17/19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Dante Stephensen, W. Gary Ernst, Peter Basquin, Jane Hauser Pejsa, Marston Headley, Dorothy Headley, Eiler L. Henrickson, Rob Broms, Robert Gray, Robert T. Wright, Ellwood H. "Goley" Newhart, Jon M. Nicholson, John Dyer-Bennet, Richard Bilsborrow, Edward F. Ouellette
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1988: 9, 11, 12, 14, 15; 1988 Annual Report
Item 1: Reunion child care, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Format: Print
People depicted: Jackson Potter
Related material: Voice Summer 1998: 11
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1987/88
Classes of 1923, 1928, 1933, 1938, 1943, 1948, 1953, 1963, 1968, 1973, 1978, 1983
Format: Prints
Published in: Voice Summer 1988: 40-46
Item 1: Class of 1923, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Katie Elward Betts, Evelyn Wenstrom
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 40
Item 2: Class of 1928, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katharine Eustis, Vera Mae Glemmestad Sedler, Dorothy Phelps, Leone Kramer Lagervall, Louise Stolle, Helen Drought Field, Eleanor Taylor, Emily Exner Chi; Row 2: Edward F. Ouellette, Margaret Hummel Cohn, Ellwood H. Newhart, Helen Rankin Newhart, Mary Goldsbury Sprague, William Sprague; Row 3: Mervin Olson, Kathleen Olson Richardson, Hannah Olson, Frederick Swanson John Field, Ruth Tuells Wright, Robert T. Wright
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 40
Item 3: Class of 1933, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Scott Green, Harry Green, Bill McClenahan, Mary Lou McClenahan; Row 2: Ed Thomas, Dave Duniway
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 40
Item 4: Class of 1938, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: William Vreuls, June Vreuls, Ken Knopt, Harvey Mader, Ellen Stubstad, John Stubstad, Bill Dietrich, Richard Garbisch, Laird Anderson, Bernice Anderson, Jean Givens Sharp; Row 2: Robert Weise, Virginia Lee Helmich, Rosemary Ferguson Thompson, Mertice Ditlevson Walker, Harriet Swenson Haugen, Frances Johnson Howard, Pat Odell Mason, Ardith Anderson, Carolyn Schuldt Smith, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Wilma Balzer; Row 3: Sara Headley, H. J. Langen, Dorothy Johnson Langen, Betty Ricklefs Zwicker, Margaret Thomson Jones, Mary Hill Kueffner French, Edie Blunt Tobin, Katherine Leach Stafford, William R. Stafford, Gudney Tock, Vernon Tock, Marge Meredith, Charlotte Ogg Garske, Al Garske; Row 4: Betty Brimi Leighton, Elizabeth Boldenweck, John H. Bailey, John Zetterstrom, Betty Zetterstrom, David Bird, Ruth R. Bird, Phil Palmer, Marjorie Palmer, Mary Liebenstein Seidenfeld, Lucy M. Stoll, C. W. Stoll, Bee Lemon, Bill Lemon, Margaret Strachan, Charlie Strachan; Row 5: Sheldon Vance, Jean Chambers Vance, Frank Krause, Walter C. Meredith, Jim Deems, Abbott Skinner, Gordon Klenk, William B. Randall, Glenn Seidenfeld, Quentin Voigt, Lavonne Wylie Tueting, Katherine Bowie Thomas Bowie, Mary Cochrane Pascoe, Ted Pascoe, Seth Atwood, Marston Headley
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 41
Item 5: Class of 1943, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jim Hall, Jan Bonnell, Win Keefer, Rebecca Butler Christ-Janer, Elizabeth Wilkinson Esch, Marianne Maas Catterton, Mary Ann Bringgold Kenyon, Frank F. Ferry, Elizabeth Ferry, Pearl Bowman Winter, Marguerite Kennedy Smith; Row 2: James H. Kerns, Gretchen Dittmer Kerns, Roanne Longyear Corbus, Elizabeth Smith Dornacker, Elizabeth Thompson Barry, Lee Geise DeVitt, Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens, June McEachern LaRose, Barbara Godfrey, Charles Godfrey, Elizabeth Haas Moger Jim Winter, Ralph Smith; Row 3: Eiler Henrickson, Marcia Houlton Chess, Jeanne Sharkey Anderson, Bob Keefer, Rebecca Sturtevant Whitehouse, Mary Powell Torness, Joe Givens, John Phillips, Mary Buck Massopust, Bea Wistreill, Alice Griebel Williams, Raymond Heley, Bonnie Wright, Robert Gray, Millicent Grant Tinsley Fred Hansen; Row 4: Carle O'Neil, Clarke Chambers, Harold Bonnell, Dennis Tufte, Marjorie Carroll Gaudette, Janet Clark Carter, John Turcotte, William Hedeen, Bill Howard, Richard Massopust, Ray Wistrcill, Loyd Beaurline, Mary Jane Busch Beaurline, Lois Beaurline Nelson, William Wright, Warren Bartholmae, Bob Tinsley
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 42
Item 6: Class of 1948, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Wesley E. Tolberg, Jeannette Hall Garber, Barbara Krause DeCoster, Ruth Warrington Bunnell, Joyce Anderson Howard, Suzanne Revier Alexander, Pat Jackson Sallade, Joan Zuckerman Morgan, Janet Wright Devine; Row 2: Robert L. Gale, John Stockdale, Judy Nan Dinell Hacohen, Renee Deutsch Gutman, Jane Clapp Towne, Jeanne Spafford Gray, Nancy Darland Goode, Betty Jane Ingham Coulter, Betty Petrich Mayer, Marilyn Erickson, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy, Jean Hole Peterson, Winifred Pinkham Leonard; Row 3: Cy DeCoster, Barbara Gale, Nahum Hacohen, Carl Gutman, Peg Fisher Scott, Jean Grill Brockschmidt, John Hokanson, Marianne Sandberg Lee, Carol Tock Ledder, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, Lee Gillam, Antoinette Gage Thomas, Roy Magney, Lois Wahlquist Husbands, Joe Husbands, Virginia White Thurnblad; Row 4: Reven Edelstein, Melvin Edelstein, Ernest Cragg, John Scott, Ken Brockschmidt, Bob Mars, Arnold Williams, Bill Phillips, Bob Ledder, G. Taylor Hess, Charles Slocum, George Irmscher, John Sheehy, Jay Beytien, Bob Witt
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 42
Item 7: Class of 1953, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Don Curtin, Mimi Veblen Curtin, Vivagean Vollendorf Merz, Joyce Fullwood McIntosh, Betsy Wood, Chuck Cranston, Howard Rubenstein, Judy Rubenstein, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Fern Pfafflin Rathe, John Rathe; Row 2: Stephen West, A. Curtis Nold, J. David Carson, Barbara Johansen Carson, Janet Schaller McDermed, Margaret Metcalf Poulton, Barbara Eifler Munro, Elizabeth Furber, Mary Croat Campbell, Margaret Levis Anderson, Glenna Swore Gullickson, Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Beach Hall; Row 3: Gary Ernst, Charlette Pfau Ernst, Lee Snare, Mary Lou Seabright Snare, Marlene Erickson Andrews, Jean Johnson Midthun, Bill McDermed, Connie Sayers, Herb Sayers, Carol Henderson Ganzel, Natalie Williams Peters, Janet Olson Meany, Robert Skelton, Sue Arnold Olson, Sue Sparling Grieff, Bud Grieff; Row 4: Jim Mancuso, Arlene Mancuso, Dick Scott, Jane Scott
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 43
Item 8: Class of 1963, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John Alsdorf, Steve Soderman, Mimi Short Kennedy, Mike Freed, Tod Hoepner, Bruce Keeler, Dave Merchant, Marx Swanholm, Gary Johnsrud, Hugh Cameron, Carolyn Williamson Nelson, John Lavine; Row 2: Sylvia Pfeffer Kerr, Bill Plank, Susan Hawthorne Plank, Sandra Morral Stewart-Pinkham, Katharine Sears McKibben, Pat Mount Reymann, John Flaten, John Cairns, Will Bracken, John Karon, Mary Kolderie, Nina Kolb Heckman, Bud Heckman, Betsy Ross Flaten, Ann Steadry Gillies, Jim O'Brien, Jan Hieronymus Conroy; Row 3: Jean Curry Stephenson, Barbara Blackstone, Marjorie A. Rex Johnson, Bill Motlong, Barbara Slain Motlong, Bonnie Berger Porte, Mary Jane O'Connor Young, Dick Hallberg, Mike Eastman, Virginia Sharp Lawrence, Barbara Wall Coe, Jim Lammers, Wendell Duffield, Nancy Fitch Braucher, Steve Barnett, Bob Kreitler, Joan Brink Bergsteinsson, Barbara Nuffort Geer, Jane Comings Posniak, Lynn Tessari Metcalf, Barbara Reid Krider, Bonnie Brandenburg Carlson, David Carlson, Bob Seddig, Dennett Hanssmann, Mary Lampland Tobin; Row 4: Tom Rankin, Roger Carlson, Roger Anderson, Pauline Fillis Caple, Steve Elrick, Joel Berlatsky, Bob Hughes, Web Christman, Bud Eugster, David Brown, John Gilmer, Gail Eaton Thies, Kate Wulle-Dugan, Kay Wier, Robin Wallace Loveland, Joanne Sanderson Sturgeon, Sue Brown Monson, Judy McNally Ceniceros, Jean Jensen McKay, Winnie Kinkead Eichner, Peter Rhode, John Boyd; Row 5: George Lewinnek, George Koehler, Gerald Puckett, Peter Basquin, Joe Braucher, Doug Benson, Doug Jones, John Wilke, Bob Templeton, Marjorie Paulson Templeton, David Current, Jim Motzko, John C. Cook, Lee Mauk, Les Berg, Bruce Johnson, Dan Stocking, Bob Kent, Terence Anthoney, Robb Prince, Bidge McKay, Mary Schuster Rhode, Helen French Anderson, Richard Bilsborrow
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 44
Item 9: Class of 1968, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard Deming, Mary Beard Deming, Mark Bradley, Mary Bradley, David Bradley, Sarah Bradley, Penny Whitten-Morgan, Jake Whitten-Morgan, Dana Wagschal, Keith Wagschal; Row 2: Georgia M. Hughes, Karla Menze Vandersypen, Bob Goodkind, Will Levin, Mark Rindflesh, Barbara Lowe Rindflesh, Kathrine Klobe Matthew, Susan Hawker Cross, Patricia Graves Moss, Roxann Metz, Margot Fischer, Donnie Dean; Row 3: Tom Williamson, David Lovell, John Hallberg, John Mollenkopf, Tim Gerrodette, Mary Flaten, Salimah Majeed (nee Harriet Sue Compton), Elizabeth Weikart Empson, Bob Dixon, Lynn Elliott Dixon, Elizabeth Wagschal Jeffries, Margaret Bragg, Paul Andersen, Karen Erickson Benninghoff; Row 4: Bill Esch, Mike Reuling, Gary Jacobsen, Marnie Frank Jacobsen, Jim Hamann, Alan Hughes, Virginia Angst Libbey, Marjorie Scott Steinberg, Eric S. Janus, Carolyn Chalmers, Jerry Weiss, George Roberts, Marcia Allen, Paul Wagschal, Carol Sladek Lam, David Lam, Andy Selden, Tom Murch; Row 5: Eric Johnson, Dave Peterson, Dick Langer, Tom Scroggins, Yasmin Small, Mario Small, Jeff Hoel, Paul Menzel, Terry Dick, Jim Marinos, Sharon Nelson, Barbara Whitten, Tim Pile, David Gast, Bob Noonan, Fred Krohn, Tom Fabel
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 45
Item 10: Class of 1973, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy Potter, Tom Potter, Tim Hoel, Barb Blumer, Patti Hague, Bill Greenberg, Lynn Foster; Row 2: Joan Koerber Berg, Anne Weigel Purrington, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Robert Strauss, James May, Betsy Barnum Dick, Becky Van Ness; Row 3: Jim Koehler, Ann Green, Chris Green, Brian Purrington, Jim Hibbs, Steve Obaid, Dave Peck, Sarah Johnson Entenmann; Row 4: Stu Alexander, Jay Kernan, Jim Savage
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 45
Item 11: Class of 1978, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Floor: Matt Frank, Mike Dickoff, Betsy O'Connor Dickoff, Bill Hutchins, Jon Lowe, Michael Gilman, Karen Joseph Gilman, Cathy Boebel Denison, Pat Dean Schreiber, Ellen Rellahan Wathen, ?, Mike Miller, Ellen Bauer Snoxell; Row 1: Roger Aines, Carol Edmonds Aines, Marty Sunde, David Skinner, Danny Patterson, Paul Christensen, Steve Ingebritsen, Rick Lee, Karen Kosiba Edwards, Pat Beilman, Mark Harada, Jim Snoxell; Row 2: Kim Honetschlager, Barbara Gaal, Richard Walsh, Carol Rexroad Cannon, Kathleen Bowman Mellstrom, Maureen Gordon Gupta, Arnab Gupta, Jay Adams, Linda Lange, Janet Pennock Goodman, Julia Davis Sacks, Cynthia Sipe, Viky Christensen Divertie, Laura Nadelhoffer, Deborah Rank Popely, Thekla Lewis; Row 3: Greg Halbe, Karen Davis-Shaw, Reid Shaw, Chris Solso, Karen Park Gallivan, Susan Campbell LaCroix, Karen Schilling, Bob Cronon, Ellen Jenkins Jennings, Greg Colton, Dave Runkle, Rob Smulian, Janet Cape Whitfield, David C. Mertz, Cliff Wright, Zachary Wilson, Dorothy Davis, Leslie Mahon Merry; Row 4: Edith Landvatter, Edward Ratner, Ira Stiegler, Terry Moore, Harold Dennis, Betsy Gerlach, Thom Garrard, Scott Trippe, Cathy Trippe, Steve Stevens, Amos Morsby, Dan Sterling, Dave Johnson, Alison Krafft, Lee Harrison, Jill Skochdopole, Tani Maruyama
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 46
Item 12: Class of 1983, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sarah Goetz, Kristina Nielsen, Megan Caldwell, Chris Hoham, Dawn Scott, David Juda, Mike Tompos, Martha Easton, Colleen Jeffries Taylor, Brooke Adams, Steven Caplow, Mike Markowitz; Row 2: Katy Mancuso DeSalvo, Tom DeSalvo, Brenda Carlson Stockdale, Debbie Blees, Rebecca Loew, Louise Durand, Lori Sevcik Loeb, Jodi Saltzberg Deeb, Jane Berne, C. Dion Crenshaw, Rita Press Juda, Rachel Kalin, Sandy Dabora, David Gellert, Bob Taylor, Brent Siegel; Row 3: Jackie Adams, Katie Burgess, Elaine Blatt, Barbara Swain, Scott Halberg, Mark Loeb, Sylvia Hedler, Andrew McIntosh, Diana Kinzie, Katherine Underwood, Judy Roberts-Leith, Kara Keeling, Catherine Thompson James, Julie Langford Leppink, John Heintz, John Madden; Row 4: David Helminiak, Audrey Fisher, Bob Phelps, Dave Pier, Jack Ungerleider, Brad Ulery, Mark Hibbs, Andrew Levi, Jeff Cragg, Bill Chapin, Jim Gramentine, Freda Stewart, Steele Stewart, David Leith, Judy Marie Buelow, Carolyn Ham, David Rafner, Bruce Leppink, Linda Facks, Curt Wyffels
Published in: Algol Summer 1988: 46
Folder .002b: Reunion - Class of 1943 candids, 1987/88
Donor Information: from Elizabeth Smith Dornacker
Format: Prints
Note: Names to be added
Folder .003: Inauguration of President Lewis, 1987/88
Includes: procession, installation, tree planting, luncheon, presidential medallion
Additional Date Information: 1987-10-23/24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Virginia Lewis, Deborah Lewis, Mark Lewis, Vern D. Bailey, Bill Tipping, Henry Porter, Frank Hammond, William Bracken, Art Schulze, David Lilly, Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Richard W. Ramette, Robert L. Gale, Jewelnel Davis, Raul Raymundo, Linell Carter, Sara Strzok, Karl Knutsen, Andrea Spalla, Jennifer Charpentier, Nathaniel Case, Kiiri Larson, Stephen James Davis, Melvin D. George, Kenneth Keller, Robert J. Gilbertson, George H. Dixon, William A. Feldt, Gordon C. Winston, John W. Chandler, John E. Sawyer
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Joe Hargis, Tim Lloyd
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 5-13
Folder .004: New Student Week, 1987/88
Includes: Moving in, registration, welcome to parents in Chapel, talent show, legacies (2nd and 3rd generation, etc. new students)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark Krusemeyer, John Dyer-Bennet, Wayne M. Carver, Susan R. Singer, Mark McKone
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Fall 1987: inside front cover, 18; 1988 Coming to Carleton; 1988 New Student Week publication
Item 1: Class of 1991 "legacy" students, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: David Reichert, Deborah King, Heather Libbey, Sarah Maley; Row 2: Elizabeth Hadley Comer, Laura Curtis, Ann Shanks, Sarah Duniway, Alison Smith, Amy Moore; Row 3: Laura Van Dusen, David Hamilton, Lisa Legrand, unidentified non-legacy, Marnie Ammentorp, Kristin Wedding, William T. Brown; Row 4: Kim Wade, Christopher Sturgeon, Elizabeth Edinger, Peter Grauff, Geoffrey Puckett; Row 5: Eric Miller, Christopher Comer, Gregory Sampson, Sarah Lewis, Andrea Lommen, unidentified non-legacy, Daniel Inkelas, Peter Cadman
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .005: Opening Convocation, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kenneth Keller, Richard W. Ramette, Cris T. Roosenraad, Roy O. Elveton, Ian G. Barbour
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Fall 1987: 19; 1988 New Student Week publication
Folder .006: Parents' Weekend, 1987/88
Includes: Open house at Nutting House; Music (piano) with Virginia Tichenor and Stephen Kelly
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Stephen K. Kelly, Virginia Tichenor
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: Alpine Skiing, Baseball, Field Hockey, Golf, Ice Hockey, Indoor Track, Rugby, Soccer - Men's, Water Polo
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: Tim Thull, Mark Krusemeyer
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 81, 86, 94, 99, 102
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shiraz Patel, Brad Tompkins, Ed Foley, Bob Beatty, Chris Pardo, Rob Schlotthauer, Cliff Levin, Mike Kresti, Guy Kalland
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chris McCune, Lisa Nordeen, Susan Sand, Anna Bandick, Leslie Rezac
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Brett Groehler
Item 1: Women's Basketball Team, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Rokhsana Patel, Carole Sarles, Janet Wong, Anna Bandick, Leslie Rezac, Abby Brannon, Dani Goblirsch, Lisa Sass, Heidi Muller; Row 2: Darlene Dralus, Lisa Nordeen, Chris McCune, Becky Hasti, Annie Hankins, Ellen Meyer, Susan Sand
Published in: Algol 1988: 107
Folder .010: Athletics: Cross Country, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shelley Scherer, Karen Quanbeck
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Dean Warren
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 35; Algol 1988: 90, 91; Women's Cross Country brochure/prospectus 1988
Folder .011: Athletics: Football, 1987/88
Includes: practice; Oct.3 vs. Macalester; Oct. 17 vs. St. John's (Homecoming)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Tim Nielson, Michael Winston, Scott Bunell, Mike Stam, John Heyneman, Chris Larson, Tom Olsen, Tom Schnell, Tom Ferry, Guy Finne
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin, Mike Green
Published in: Algol 1988: 96
Folder .011a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, John C. Nielson, Kris Larson, Chris Larson, Tim Thull, Dave Eibner, Todd Bomberg, Guy Finne, Timothy M. Nielson, Tommy Olsen, Ben Edwards, Mike Winston, J. R. Bauman, John M. Heyneman, John Haberman, David Hoppe, Scott Bunnell
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin, Mike Green
Item 1: Football Team, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Gibson, Paul Greenhaw, Matt Zlatnick, Frank Neville, Tom Ferry, Tom Schnell, J. R. Bauman, John Haberman, John Hauge, David Lund, Chris Larson, Tim Nielson, John Nielson; Row 2: James Baur, Jason Hahn, Pat Edeburn, John Moorehouse, Barton Reed, Ed Ford, Ben Edwards, David Sturgeon, Scott Hemer, Christian Skluzacek, Doug Haberman, Jon Hyde or Jason Yates, Tim Thull, Alan Walters, John Hogan, Philip Chung; Row 3: Tim ?, Susan Shogren, Tom Bodine, Miguel Cordova, Alan Macey, John Dale, Michael Winston, Brett Duffy, Brian Risch, Kris Larson, Greg Fitzharris, Scott Azwell, Jim Schuldt, Matt Guritz, Ben Maegi, Heather McMullen; Row 4: Dave Eibner, Mike Bazzett, Dave Gunnarson or Mark Hinkle, Mike Fussy, Jim McCorkell, Dave Adams, J. Farmer?, Scott Bunnell, David Ihrke, Tom Olsen, Frank Moe, Brad Tompkins, Guy Finne; Row 5: Chris Comer, Todd Bomberg, Hans Olsen, John Heyneman, Paul Townes, Bob Jacobson, Marvis Stoltz, Jay Harper, Butch Dooley; Row 6: Jonathan Alberts, Craig Marzolf, David Hoppe, ?, Mike Stam, Troy Ethen; Row 7: Leon Lunder, Will Tuomi, Bob Sullivan, ?, Guy Kalland
Published in: Algol 1988: 96
Item 2: Football Team Seniors, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brad Tompkins, Bob Sullivan, Frank Moe; Row 2: Frank Neville, Hans Olsen, Matt Zlatnick, Tom Schnell, Tom Ferry, Paul Greenhaw; Row 3: Tom Olsen, Mike Bazzett, Dave Adams, Troy Ethen, Jay Harper
Folder .011b: Athletics: Football (Nov. 9 vs. Bethel), 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Tim Neilson, Michael Winston, Tim Thull, Guy Kalland, Tom Schnell, Guy Finne, Ben Maegi, Tom Olsen, Dan Hedlund, David Lund, Tom Ferry, Scott Hemer, John Gibson, Chris Comer, Brad Tompkins, Mike Bazzett, Hans Olsen
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .012: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter DeLamere, Melinda Hooker, Valerie Fischer, Elizabeth Edinger, Rebecca Lang
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 100
Folder .013: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1987/88
Includes: Sept. 23 vs. St. Olaf
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1988: 95
Folder .014: Athletics: Softball, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laura McAfee, Heidi Muller
Photographer(s): Mike Green, Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis
Folder .015: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wendy Crabb, Peggy Carl
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Mike Green
Folder .016: Athletics: Tennis, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom James, John Daniel, Leslie Gale, Julie Bateman
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Patricia Weston
Published in: Algol 1988 : 112, 113; Voice Fall 1989: 36
Item 1: Men's Tennis Team, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mike Fretzin, Tom Solomon, Mike Suk, John Daniel, Gary ?; Row 2: Robert Bonner, Tom James, Mark Gibbons, Chris Gustilo, Kevin ?, Hervey ?
Folder .017: Athletics: Track and Field, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Shelley Scherer, Edward M. Test, Daniel Casper, Lisa Kelly, Bill Terriquez, Leon Lunder
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Brett Groehler, Patricia Weston, Joe Hargis, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Spring 1988: 37; Voice Summer 1988: inside front cover; Voice Fall 1989: 35
Folder .018: Athletics: Volleyball, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tina Churchill, Lorna Janus, Susan Hockings, Debbie Jacobs, Laurena Choo, Laura Williams, Heidi Muller, Anna Bandick, Yvonne Malloy, Carole Sarles, Leslie Perry, Stephanie Bahen, J Marey [sic], Allison Keeley, Alexis McCrossen, Susan Sand, Marcia Hetletvedt, Laura Van Dusen, Kimberly Olson, Bonnie Pitblado, Becky Biegelsen, Jacqueline Meyer, Stephanie Bartling, Julie Spencer, Marjorie Mara, Katie Peshut
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Brett Groehler
Published in: 1988/89 Women's Volleyball prospectus
Related material: Algol 1988: 92
Item 1: Volleyball Team, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tina Churchill, Lorna Janus, Susan Hockings, Debbie Jacobs, Laurena Choo, Laura Williams, Heidi Muller, Anna Bandick; Row 2: Yvonne Malloy, Carole Sarles, Leslie Perry, Stephanie Bahen, J Marey [sic], Allison Keeley, Alexis McCrossen; Row 3: Susan Sand, Marcia Hetletvedt, Laura Van Dusen, Kimberly Olson, Bonnie Pitblado, Becky Biegelsen, Jacqueline Meyer, Stephanie Bartling, Julie Spencer, Marjorie Mara
Published in: Algol 1988: 92
Folder .019: Athletics: Wrestling, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Greg Fitzharris
Photographer(s): Mike Green, Leon Lunder
Published in: Algol 1988: 97
Folder .020: Plays: (Misc), 1987/88
Includes: Players portraits; "Chamber Music"; "Diary"; "Rape"; "Fool for Love"; "H.M.S. Pinafore"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Winemiller, Nancy Witihbroe; Stuart Wood, Caitlin Anne Patterson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Mike Green
Published in: Algol 1988: 66-69
Folder .021: Play: 'Eleemosynary', 1987/88
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cathy Podeszwa, Debra Cunningham, Therese Lewis
Photographer(s): L. Sampas
Published in: Algol 1988: 62
Folder .022: Play: 'Noises Off', 1987/88
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joseph Hellweg, Michael Roddy, Mary Christina Battle, Ann Borgwardt, Renee Fadiman, Timothy Mennel, Amy Smallenberger, Paul Hodge, David Atkinson
Folder .023: Play: 'Oh, What a Lovely War!', 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cyrus H. Farmer
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Chris Larson
Published in: Algol 1988: 64
Folder .024: Play: 'The Trojan Women', 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Chris Larson
Published in: Algol 1988: 65
Folder .025: Dormitory floor/ House residents, 1987/88
Includes: Berg House, 2nd Burton, 2nd Davis, 4th Davis, Ground and 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans D and E, Farm House, Hill House, 4th Myers, Parish House, 1st and 2nd Severance, Stadium 201, Stadium 204,  2nd Watson, 3rd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 7th Watson, Wilson House
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1988: 18-21, 24, 27-33, 35
Item 1: 2nd Burton residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Janaki?, Duthira?, Elizabeth W. Potts, Chris M. Holbrook, Thor F. Paulson; Row 2: Mary M. McCabe, Vanessa L. Van Alstine, Joyce L. Arcedo, Jason W. Napora, Theresa M. Stella, Apphia Loo, Peter W. Reiners; Row 3: Seth C. Jayson, Angelina Carrillo, Anne M. Brenno, Beverley-Ann Boxill, Amy L. Zekas, Ward K. Moberg, Jesse A. Houlding, Ranja?, Tilaki?, Malinda?, Shiraz K. Patel, Joseph G. Walser; Row 4: Mark D. Lagerquist, Seanna L. Gillen, Michelle A. Blanchard, Lucy Siegfried, Justin B. Wender, Kristen L. Lettington
Published in: Algol 1988: 18
Item 2: 1st and 2nd Severance residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melissa L. Johnson, Paul D. Kiehne; Row 2: Sarah L. Grussing, Berit Nelson; Row 3: Austin D. Dahl, Shannon Stewart, Mary Ann Christopher, David M. Hammer; Row 4: David J. Lewis, Ctherine N. Podeszwa, Nicholas R. Dugan, Kathryn M. Hintz; Row 5: John A. Jacobson, Paul A. Townes, Hanan Heakal, Kristine M. Spindler, Kimberl;y A. MacCurdy, Sheila Haley; Row 6: Christopher W. West, Dawn K. Kalin, Sara E. Strzok
Published in: Algol 1988: 19
Item 3: 4th Myers residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Dana L. Nakasato, Laurie Anne Peterson, Heather Ames Lewis, Jean C. Morrill, Kea N. Umstattd; Row 2: Amy L. Odenbaugh, M. J. J. Edwards, Sogene C. Mah, Martha S. Ahrendt, Mary E. McLaughlin, Ana B. Argueta, Lisa E. Hess, Ann M. Feeney, Ann E. Schlosser, LaRynda D. Thoen; Row 3: Margaret J. Henry, Julie A. Aroy, Sheila R. Lemoine, Kathleen E. Boyd, Shannon S. Smith, Ellen R. Heggemeier, Marnie K. Ammentorp, June E. Dorfsman, Elizabeth J. Andrew; Row 4: Audra M. Watson, Samantha J. Goodson, Bill Cosby poster, Ann E. Bergstrom, Quynh-Giao Le Nguyen, Leslie D. Strategier, Karen E. Stiles, Julie J. Borden, Victoria K. Watt, Gerri L. Bushkovski, Valerie K. Sims
Published in: Algol 1988: 20
Item 4: Hill House residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jeffrey J. Jonas, Paula J. Cuadros, Miranda Wilson, Catherine L. Maris, Catherine L. Phipps, Thomas E. Solomon, Amme M. Kreag; Row 2: Gavin B. Rowe, Chad T. Whelan, William Edgar Morgan, Paul R. Powers, Margaret H. Hurdlik, Molly Gruis, Siri S. Anderson
Published in: Algol 1988: 21
Item 5: 2nd Watson residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Laura S. Heidel, Sara L. Jackson, Terry?, Joseph R. Cesario, William G. Burkett, Josh F. Timmers; Row 2: Mark H. Berman, Wendy J. Digby, Kristin D. Kasschau, Mira L. Bergstrom, Sean D. Jones; Row 3: Mary K. Holm, Eric J. Peterson; Row 4: Elizabeth?, David Byron Smith, Karen M. Kunkel, Kathryn A. Brockmann, Marc R. Schwartz, David A. Garber
Published in: Algol 1988: 24
Item 6: 3rd Watson residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Clockwise from top center: David D. Oglesby, Peter E. Cadman, Bradley M. Yellen, John P. Prineas, An-Cherng Cheng, Everett Eiji Chong, Elizabeth J. Gubser, William C. Jockusch; Spokes from top center: Raul I. Raymundo and Sharon M. Stern, Ryan J. Hudson and Edward I. Harrison, Melinda T. Gish and Claire M. O'Connell, Helen A. Rubin and William J. Caplan, Heather L. McMullen and Jennifer L. Binckes; Center: Binks Colby
Published in: Algol 1988: 24
Item 7: 4th Watson residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joy M. Schloemer, Ann H. Shanks, Tomkin Coleman, Heidi L. Weber, Randal L. Rients, Paul J. Nordness; Row 2: David A. Horita, Julie A. Spencer, Thayer Nelson, Stephen M. Smith, Michael G. Stine, Hudson Murrell, Saul B. Zelan; Row 3: Laura K. Curtis, Holly L. Pearson, Pamela A. Kraus, Sarah K. England, Heather A. Hyslop, Ann K. Watanabe
Published in: Algol 1988: 24
Item 8: 5th Watson residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sarah A. Meyers, Sarah G. Beardsley, Ellen D. Wang, Annastasia S. Wolfe, John W. VonSeggern, Scott E. Griffith; Row 2: Martha H. Patterson, Patricia M. Sifferle, Elizabeth J. Edinger, Karl E. Sanzenbacher, Cynthia A. Steger, David Matthew Strom, Clifford Rosenberg, Richard C. Green, Jedd N. Haas; Row 3: Christopher R. Grundy, Molly A. Patterson, Mary Carolyn Rhode, Maria L. Stubenrauch, Kristin C. Kinnamon, Steven K. Maack, Michael E. Pippenger, Thomas K. Banse, Adam P. Arkin
Published in: Algol 1988: 25
Item 9: 7th Watson residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: From left: Morgan S. Brown, Christina Rice, Catherine L. Judson, Steven J. Conery, Rachel E. Shoup, Lara L. Cleveland, Michael S. Jordan, Joanna M. Bare, Dawn C. Reckinger, C. Harvey Ebersole, Jon A. Klover, Wendy L. Valdez, Ian H. Stone, Alan S. Ament, Karl D. Knutsen, Kent G. Lindquist, Gayle Foster Lewis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Susan M. Sand, Robert S. Pierce, Marcus J. Young
Published in: Algol 1988: 25
Item 10: Stadium 201 residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Bruce A. Bonnett, Christopher J. Hastings, James E. Dempsey Jr.
Published in: Algol 1988: 27
Item 11: Stadium 204 residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: From top: Veronica A. Raker, Carol L. Brooke, Jenny C. Hoolah, Rick?
Published in: Algol 1988: 27
Item 12: Wilson House residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ingrid M. Erickson, Louise S. Yount; Row 2: Joerg Fischer, Joseph M. Weismann, Heidi L. Weber
Published in: Algol 1988: 28
Item 13: Farm House residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Leah R. Langworthy, Holly A. Ewing, Robert W. MacIntyre, Alice M. Cascorbi; Row 2: Nat Case, Percy Thomas Fenn, Ann E. Bies, Anne D. Hankins; Row 3: Carol J. Ormand, Scott A. Nesvold, Rachel L. Lecknone, Mary E. Pyott, Dan Froehlich
Published in: Algol 1988: 29
Item 14: 2nd Davis residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: From left: Tracy D. Henry, Brent T. Roesler, Sharon C. Maloy, Andrew P. Burtis, Robert W. Crawford III, Heidi L. Rogers, Samuel J. Phillips, Kara L. Bren, Regan A. Gurung, Thomas R. Masuda, Jessica C. Abel, Evan R. Shopper, Daniel P. Dougan, Steven R. Halligan, Christopher M. Johnson, Jennifer H. Alex, John F. Carlson, Jessica A. Pearlman, Todd M. Berreth
Published in: Algol 1988: 30
Item 15: 4th Davis residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen L. Hessel, Morgan J. Cowles, Jonathan W. Libbey; Row 2: Katherine W. Kingsley, Emalee Mandl, Laurena Choo, Ted M. Manning; Row 3: Sarah E. McNabb, Jennifer L. Nigrini, Karen Ingmand, Stephanie A. Norris, Laurel H. Heim, Lorna A. Janus; Row 4: Matthew R. Guritz, Erich S. Cowgill, Morgan E. Murre, Rita M. Nething
Published in: Algol 1988: 31
Item 16: Parish House residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Clockwise from top left: Matthew H. Armstrong, Todd A. Bomberg, John M. Gibson, John M. Collins, Matthew E. Jetmore, Alexander T. Boyer, Alecia Carole Dantico-Azwell, Kimberly M. Oster, Lisa E. Lantz, Linda G. Smart, Kirsten K. Quanbeck, Jeffrey T. May, Matthew M. Diehl, Alexandra R. McGee, Jan Alizar, Melissa A. Landers, Timothy J. Young, Rowland E. Cromwell, Deborah W. Jacobs, Cynthia A. Barrett, Melissa M. Albay, Robert C. Griffith, Jeffrey A. Bartlett, Andrew Byerly Birge, Alun R. Polga, Karen S. Quanbeck, Stacey L. Wilson, Linda A. Gates, Martha H. Carey
Published in: Algol 1988: 31
Item 17: Ground and 1st Evans residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephanie G. Hiatt, Kristina L. Carey, Tanya E. Palka; Row 2: Daniel J. Casper, Rachel E. Lutner, Gwendolyn G. Connolly, Marc A. Walwyn, Thomas D. Kohn; Row 3: Nik C. Frengle, Blake L. Hoel, Mathieu P. O. Baissac, Fritz A. Bushnell, Kathryn A. McGuire, Elizabeth E. Trimmer, Laura E. Hill
Published in: Algol 1988: 32
Item 18: Evans A residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas P. Bodine, Dan Meese?, Beret M. Olsen, John L. Battiste; Row 2: Tracy L. Sutherland, Barton L. Reed, Michael J. Hood, John A. Crosson, Virginia J. Campbell, Robert M. Pine, Brian J. Dunlop; Row 3: David J. Jensen, William Christopher Cushman, Robert H. Spence, Andrew M. Gabor, Edwin F. Menze III, Sarah A. Van Orman, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Elizabeth R. Mindel
Published in: Algol 1988: 32
Item 19: Evans D and E residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James R. McCorkell, Peter H. Bouman II, Philip B. Young Jr., Amber L. Rowland, Rebecca K. Fielder, Edward J. Moody, Susan E. Davis, Abigail A. Brannon, prospective student; Row 2: Christopher B. Hirose, Omar E. Awad, Mary Christina Battle, Kira J. Swanson, Michael C. Lach, Nicole C. Ellefson, Amy L. Grundman, Krista L. Smith, Nicholas H. Shermeta, Lon J. Augdahl; Row 3: Craig V. Lobdell, Daniel J. Bernard,  Malcolm L. Hooper
Published in: Algol 1988: 33
Item 20: Berg House residents, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Jill M. Ische, Rosario A. Dominguez, Jennifer A. Stohl
Published in: Algol 1988: 35
Folder .026: Art (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: bronze casting; Ojibwe art exhibition; print exhibition
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Lauren Soth, Marston Headley
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis
Folder .027: Art: Senior Art Show, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 60, 61
Folder .028: Dance (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: Senior performances (Alissa Sweatt, Ann Borgwardt); publicity for Mary Easter's "Some People"; Dance Ensemble, Kalochoros, Ebony II
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alisa L. Sweatt, Jeanine N. Fukuda, Ann M. Borgwardt
Photographer(s): Mike Green
Published in: Carletonian 5 Feb. 1988: 9; Voice Spring 1988: 38; Algol 1988: 52-54, 71
Item 1: Dance Ensemble, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: probably, though not matched to photo: Joyce L. Arcedo, Amy M. Clark, Jeanine N. Fukuda, Naomi Kenmotsu, Lisa M. Larson, Bronwen L. Litchman, Louise A. McHarris, Joanne E. Nerenberg, Rachel L. Odoroff, Beret M. Olson, Gael I. Orsmond, Elisabeth Ann M. Tanaka
Published in: Algol 1988: 52
Folder .029: Music (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: student recitals and performers, Handbell Choir, Symphonic Band
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alexandra R. McGee, Ruth M. Gadow, Heather A. Franek, Alice A. Moore; Anne E. Rahman, Michael A. Grouws, Dean R. Nasby, Kristin K. McIntyre
Photographer(s): Mike Green, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 55
Folder .030: Music: Chamber Singers, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Weston, Jeff Flathers
Folder .031: Music: Choir, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Maack, James Wolf
Photographer(s): Mike Green, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol 1988: 57
Folder .032: Music: Knights / Knightingales, 1987/88
Additional subject(s): Acting in the Community Together (ACT)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 58, 59
Item 1: Knightingales, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Julia M. Knearl, Caroline E. Worlock, Sheila R. Lemoine, Michelle L. Drenth; Row 2: Olivia A. Pi-Sunyer, Emalee Mandl, Rebecca C. King, Rebecca L. Biegelson, Anne Elise Bergstrom
Published in: Algol 1988: 59
Folder .033: Music: Orchestra, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeannine Wagar
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Spring 1988: 33; Algol 1988: 56
Folder .034: Science (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: Chemistry lab; Geology lab/field trip
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Maria L. Stubenrauch
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .035: Visitors (misc.), 1987/88View associated digital content.
Includes: Michael Armacost; Peter Baird; Mary Frances Berry; Reginald Buckner; Chilean students; Dorothy Cotton;Angela Davis; Robert Finch; Iris Jones Hardison; David Hernandez's performance "Street Poetry; Catharine McKinnon; Terry Moore's performance "Billy Bishop Goes to War"; Shanta Nurullah; Michael Osterholm; Stanislaw Scrowaczewski; Steele Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Armacost, Peter Baird, Mary Frances Berry, Reginald Buckner, Dorothy Cotton, Angela Davis, Robert Finch; Iris Jones Hardison, David Hernandez, Catharine A. McKinnon, Terry Moore, Shanta Nurullah (nee Velma Neal), Michael Osterholm, Stanislaw Scrowaczewski, Seymour Schuster, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Winston R. Wallin, James F. Fisher, Gregory Garnett, Rick Zitek, Hanan Rosenstein, Kathy Briggs, Philip Reller
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Brett Groehler, Mike Green, Joe Hargis, Patricia Weston, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Algol Winter 1988: 24
Folder .036: Visit: Nien Cheng, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nien Cheng, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1998: 31
Folder .037: Visit: McLain Family Band, 1987/88
Includes: Convocation; St. Paul reception
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Raymond McLain,  Jack Eugster, Camie Eugster, Guy Johnson, Theodore G. Kolderie, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Phillip C. Rhodes, Frank I. Wright, John E. Schultz, Barb Edstrom, John Wu
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Spring 1988: 40, 41
Folder .038a: Visit: Michael Piore (Veblen-Clark Lecture), 1987/88
Format: Prints
Note: Part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
People depicted: Michael Piore, Howard Wial
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson
Folder .038b: Visit: Jan DeVries, 1987/88
Format: Prints
Note: Part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
People depicted: Jan DeVries, Martha Paas
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson
Folder .039: Places (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: Evans Hall; Myers Hall; Music and Drama Center detail; campus view south from Sayles-Hill entrance
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .039a: Places (misc.) - winter, 1987/88
Includes: snow-covered bicycles in racks; campus entrance; Mudd Hall; Olin Hall; snowclearing vehicle between Arena Theater and Nourse Hall; Music Hall, greenhouse, and Olin Hall, Library entrance (donor plaques)
Format: Prints
Note: Includes photos that are part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson
Published in: Algol 1988: 13
Folder .039b: Places (misc.) - residences of Economics department personnel, 1987/88
Includes: 107, 314 College, 110 Maple, 520 Prairie, 1008 S. Spring, 708 E. Third
Format: Prints
Note: Part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson
Folder .040: Campus scenes - Post Office (Sayles-Hill), 1987/88
Additional subject(s): studying in Library
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Flathers, Matt Scullin
Folder .041: Campus scenes / Places, 1987/88
Includes: Greenhouse - autumn; Goodsell Observatory - autumn; Bald Spot; "Sticks and Stones" earthwork; Lyman Lakes; view south from Sayles-Hill addition; Laird Hall; Olin Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1988: 2, 11
Folder .041a: Campus scenes / Places - Library interior, 1987/88
Includes: Rare books, exhibits (Botany Books; Investigating Sherlock Holmes); circulation desk
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nancy Casper
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Patricia Weston
Folder .041b: Campus scenes / Places - Willis Hall interior (Economics department), 1987/88
Includes: professors' offices, departmental lounge, and other spaces
Format: Prints
Note: Part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
People depicted: Mark Anderson, George Lamson
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson
Folder .042: Athletics: Lacrosse, 1987/88
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1988: 108, 109
Folder .043: Student awards, 1987/88
Includes: Cowling scholars
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Roy O. Elveton
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .044: Winter activities (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: ice skating, traying, tobogganing
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes - winter
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mike Green
Published in: Algol 1988: 8, 11
Folder .045: Winter activities: winter croquet, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Third annual Dacie Moses Open Invitational Winter Croquet Tournament
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Brett Groehler
Folder .046: Alumni (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: Alumni Board, Alumni news, Alumni officers
Additional subject(s): Headley House
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Phyllis Rudstrom Brenner, Jeffrey Bartlett, Dorothy Headley, Marston Headley, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.; J. Rhodes Longley, John M. Hlavacek
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1987: 45, 47; Voice Winter 1988: 47; Voice Summer 1998: 12
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Patricia Martens Cole, Kathryn MacKay Ringrose, Leigh Van Ausdall, Katie Courtice Basquin, Barbara Blackstone, Jacqueline Easley, Elizabeth Smith Dornacker; Row 2: Richard Nordholm, Mark Steinberg, Nancy Furby Harris, Michael Janik, Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Judith Richards Housten, James Johnson, Susan Hawthorne Plank, Paula Sossen, John Dewey; Row 3: Robert Crawford III, Stephen Vance, Jay Sargent, William Feldt, Peter Bornstein, James Lowrie, John Ophaug
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Fall 1987: 45
Item 2: Alumni Area Activities Coordinators (Club Chairs), 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bea Comty Liedl, Meg Roggensack, Jerry Minkoff, Jane Watson Hanson, Karen Peterson Nelson, Brenda Pommerenke; Row 2: Deborah Balmuth, Sam Khayatt, Emily Carpenter Bornstein, Beth Boosalis Davis, C. Merrill Hough, Ardelle Juntunen Hough; Row 3: Peter Bornstein, Joanne Mechling, Mary Zeller Ceridan, Jack Parsons, Amos Morsby, Mansco Perry
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 47
Folder .047: Alumni events, 1987/88
Includes: campus alumni-faculty reception, Colorado skiing, Los Angeles, New York City, Tucson (Tanque Verde ranch), San Francisco, Seattle
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Mary Hardin, Peter Basquin, David Newkirk, Dorothy Hiestand, Gary Sundem, Bob Alsdorf, Sarah Schlick Alsdorf, Bernard Russell, David B. Laird Jr., Bill Truag, Ann Lev, Ernest Jensen, Roberta Jensen, Ellen Knodell, John Knodell, Marjorie Grace, Deborah Gavrin Franquist, David Franquist, Jim Lowrie, Mary Rudser, Ruth Rudser Balsdon, Kristin Hazard, Nancy Lee, Bill Dewey, Mark Steinberg, Bert Obregon, Gary Carr, Rebekah Parker, Laurence M. Gould, Ardith Probst Arnold, Bob Cote, Wallace Remington, Chris Johnson, Marilyn Johnson, Marjorie Steinberg, Bob Johnson, Bob Templeton, Edward Goessling, Jacqueline Cowdery, Chuck Gavin, Roberta Gavin, Antonio H. Obaid, Stuart Hunter, Elizabeth Hunter, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Richard E. Bilsborrow, John Dyer-Bennet, Vern D. Bailey, Ian G. Barbour, Eleanor H. Hansen, Lauren Soth
Photographer(s): John Wu, David Laird, Matt Scullin, Katie Courtice Basquin
Published in: Algol Spring 1988: inside front cover, 42
Folder .048: Academic departments - group portraits, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1988: 43-49
Item 1: Sociology and Anthropology, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Kim Rodner, Verne Dusenbery, Beverly Nagle, James Fisher, Nadar Saidi
Published in: Algol 1988: 43
Item 2: Biology, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Susan Singer, Ross Shoger, Rick Staub, Richard Wong; Row 2: Deloris Zischke, Carol Horan, John Tymoczko, Gerry Hill, Myles Bakke, Diane Polman, Beth Sagers, Jeff Shimeta; Row 3: Gary Wagenback, Alison Unger, Georgia Ede
Published in: Algol 1988: 43
Item 3: Chemistry, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard Ramette, Jerry Hohrig, James Finholt, Chuck Carlin; Row 2: Marian Cass, William Hollingsworth, Paul Barks, Brian Mars
Published in: Algol 1988: 44
Item 4: Classical Languages, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Jackson Bryce, Nancy Wilkie, Dan Hooley
Published in: Algol 1988: 44
Item 5: Economics, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Penelope Prime, Robert Will, Martha Paas, Howard Wial; Row 2: Scott Bierman, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Kanazawa, George Lamson
Published in: Algol 1988: 44
Item 6: Education, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Steven Preskill
Published in: Algol 1988: 45
Item 7: English, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: George Soule, Robert Tisdale, Edward Sostek; Row 2: James McDonnell, Constance Walker, Gregory Blake Smith, Frank Morral, Owen Jenkins, Deborah Appleman, Clare Rossini, Susan Jaret McKinstry
Published in: Algol 1988: 45
Item 8: Geology, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Betty Bray, David Bice, Audrey Massa, Shelby Boardman, Timothy Vick, Edward Buchwald
Published in: Algol 1988: 45
Item 9: German and Russian, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Priscilla C. McCoy, Diane Nemec-Ignashev, Julie A. Klassen, Sigrun D. Leonhard, Anne C. Ulmer; Row 2: Joe W. Shepard, W. Richard Cantwell, Roger Paas
Published in: Algol 1988: 46
Item 10: History, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eleanor M. Zelliot, Ray Kea, Clifford E. Clark Jr.; Row 2: Jay R. Berry?, Carl D. Weiner, Kirk Jeffrey, Chang-tai Hung, Diethelm Prowe
Published in: Algol 1988: 46
Item 11: Mathematics and Computer Science, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Frank Wolf, Steven Galovich, Jack Goldfeather, Tom McCabe; Row 2: Seymour Schuster, John Dyer-Bennet, Roger Kirchner, Richard Nau, Cris Roosenraad; Row 3: Russ Petricka, Christopher Ennis, Richard Brown, David Appleyard, Mark Krusemeyer
Published in: Algol 1988: 46
Item 12: Philosophy, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Perry Mason, Maria Lugones, David Sipfle, Elie Noujain, Gary Iseminger, Lisa Heldke
Published in: Algol 1988: 47
Item 13: Physical Education, Athletics, and Recreation (for Women), 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Antoinette Sostek; Row 2: Peg Prowe, Marjorie Mara, Pat Lamb, Eileen Reading; Row 3: Eleanor Hansen, Mary Easter, John Pfeiffenberger, Vi Dommeyer
Published in: Algol 1988: 48
Item 14: Physics, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Cindy Blaha, Joel Weisberg; Row 2: Bruce Thomas, Bill Titus, Richard Noer
Published in: Algol 1988: 48
Item 15: Political Science, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Hendrika Umbanhower, Catherine Zuckert; Row 2: Steven Schier, Hartley Clark, Gary Wynia, Roy Grow
Published in: Algol 1988: 48
Item 16: Psychology, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Stephen Kozberg, Neil Lutsky, Lloyd Komatsu, Peter Guthrie, Kathleen Galotti, Mary Caroline Henry
Published in: Algol 1988: 49
Item 17: Religion, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anne Patrick, Robert Wood, Richard Crouter; Row 2: Ann Braude, Jewelnel Davis, Bardwell L. Smith, Lewis Newman
Published in: Algol 1988: 49
Item 18: Romance Languages, 1987/88
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Cherif Keita; Row 2: Patrick Dust, Diane Pearsall, Genevieve Soulas-Link, Charles Messner; Row 3: Virginia Marino, Dana Strand, Cathy Yandell, Ana Ortiz de Montellano, Coco Colteaux, Francois Defrecheux
Published in: Algol 1988: 49
Folder .049: Academic department: Economics, 1987/88
Includes: Tuesday afternoon Economics department Table Talk; departmental meeting; professors' families
Additional subject(s): President Lewis; Place: Myers interior
Format: Prints
Note: Part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Martha W. Paas, Howard J. Wial, Mark T. Kanazawa, H. Scott Bierman, George H. Lamson, Robert E. Will, Penelope B. Prime, Barbara Will, Jonathan Will, Jennifer Will, Leslie Will
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson
Folder .050: Faculty, 1987/88
Additional subject(s): Leighton Hall in winter; Library "Investigating Sherlock Holmes" exhibit; class scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kathleen M. Galotti, Lloyd K. Komatsu, J. Roger Paas, Martha W. Paas, Eleanor H. Hansen, Patricia A. Lamb, James F. Fisher, Navin Rai, Roy F. Grow, S. Harrison, Anne B. Mayer, Phillip C. Rhodes, Diethelm Prowe
Photographer(s): L. Galotti, Jeff Flathers, Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin
Folder .051: Faculty and Staff - honored employees / new employees, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Althea Benton, Langdon Elsbree, Howard Wial, Jeannine Wagar, Winifred Woodhull, Rafael Varela, Audrey Massa, Paul Barks, Mark McKone, Clare Rossini, Christine Ogren, Michael Zank, Quiguang Zhao, Colin Lyas, Frederick Singer, Christine Kallman, Ellon Carpenter, Sylvia Tomasch, Patricia Hampl, John Pritchard, David Bice, Cynthia Blaha, Joe Hargis, Penelope Prime, Marion Cass, Gregory Blake, Matt Fikse, Stephen White, Terry Moore; Hazel Solberg, Ruby Wilson, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Thomas Mulligan, Seymour Schuster, Betty Armstrong, Nancy Gustafson, Marilyn Hill, Deloris Dokken
Photographer(s): Patricia Martin, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1988: 30
Folder .052: Staff, 1987/88
Includes: Bookstore give-away drawing; Staff with Students - Multicultural Affairs
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Vick, Jean Vick, John Wu, David B. Laird, LaNelle Olsen, Jennifer Sawyer, Norma Schlichter, Susan DeMalignon, Mary Wiese, Linda Stadler
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, John Wu
Folder .052a: Staff - Career Center, 1987/88
Includes: Staff with students
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: 1988 Coming to Carleton
Folder .052b: Staff - Admissions, 1987/88
Includes: Christmas party
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jamie Jurkovich, Janet Coffey, Esther Schumacher, Caryl Vohs, Wai-han Mak, Henry G. Witman, Althea Benton, Sandra Jensen, Jon Nicholson
Folder .053: Athletics: Dolphins, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1988: 103
Folder 1: Dolphins Team, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kathryn M. Hintz, Carolyn R. Berland, Jeennifer D. Charpentier, Danielle M. Dart, Heather A. Franek; Row 2: Joanna M. Bare, Carley A. Anderson, Marie R. Kliener, Perry E. Keil, Sarah L. Grussing, Katherine L. Rose; Row 3: Jane K. Klassen, Joyce A. Fennelly, Suzanne L. Coulter, Freya Prowe, Gretchen L. Gasterland, Rachel Matney; Row 4: Peg Prowe, Rebecca L. Arenson, Carma R. Gorman, Deborah B. Creamer, Mary P. Moses, Heather Altsaetter
Published in: Algol 1988: 103
Folder .054: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Annual Report 1987-88: 2
Folder .055: President Lewis (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: South Africa sanctions speech
Additional subject(s): College Council; Schiller; Activism and protest
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Cris T. Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 27, 42; Algol 1988: 133
Folder .056: Class scenes, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Includes: Class scenes - outdoors
Format: Prints
Note: Includes photos that are part of the 1988 Economics department photographic documentation project
People depicted: Robert E. Will, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., George H. Lamson, Penelope B. Prime, Mark T. Kanazawa, Howard J. Wial, H. Scott Bierman, Martha W. Paas, Marcos F. Holzner, Carlyle Dewey, Dwight A. Porter
Photographer(s): Mark Anderson, Craig Perman
Published in: 1988 Admissions viewbook
Folder .057: Studying, 1987/88
Includes: Library sleeping over books; Geology lab
Additional subject(s): Olin Hall in winter; Laird Hall in winter
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis, Mike Green
Folder .058: Off-campus studies, 1987/88
Includes: Study abroad reception; off-campus studies brochure; photo shoot of students to study in USSR
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John W. Randolph, John L. Bonnes, Cris T. Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Mike Green
Folder .058a: Off-campus studies - London, 1987/88
Donor Information: from Ruth Weiner
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ruth A. Weinter, Jeffrey A. Bowman, Caitlin Patterson
Folder .059: Northfield, 1987/88
Includes: Quality Bakery, Northfield City Awards
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia A. Lamb, Shelley C. Scherer, Anna M. Prineas, Daniel J. Casper
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .060: Individual portraits, 1987/88
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., John Winemiller, Leo Bruderick, Charles Curran, David Laird, Leon Trilling, Penelope Prime, Chris Brunelle, Jennifer Stevens, Hillard Zallen, Alison Kettering, Joe Byrne, Marshall Sahlins, David Giglio, Jonathan Capehart, Jennifer Bonner, Peter Hong, Mike Stone, Kathy Podeszwa, Cherif Keita, Jane Zoellick, Harriet Pierce, Max Carlson, Gregory Blake Smith, Jim Harvey, Kathleen Foley, Karen Kumkel, Merrill E. Jarchow, Becky Addington, Mark Green, Richard Price, Pat Libby, James F. Fisher, Jennifer Erben, Phil Bender, Juan Rivera, Stu Comer, Yusuke Higashi, Ali Levin, Muriel Grimmett, Gary Iseminger, Barbara Blackstone, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Jon Nicholson, Chris Ogren, Jamie Jurkovich, Kimberlee Bell
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Mike Green, Jeff Flathers, Mike Scullin, Patricia Weston
Folder .061: Events (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: Minnesota Twins in the World Series; Joe Tomaszewski Poker Run; Hunger Awareness banquet; Winterfest (including Midwinter Ball; Sayles-Hill Beach Party); Spring Break travel; Latino Week (Mother's Day dinner); blood drive
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jack M. Thurnblad, Andrew M. Forsberg, Yusuke Higashi, John R. Haesemeyer, Steven Judd Luckey
Photographer(s): Patricia Weston, Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis, John Haesemeyer
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 30; Algol 1988: 135
Folder .062: Boundary Waters canoe trip, 1987/88
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Read
Published in: Algol 1988: 2, 10
Folder .063: Carleton Carnival, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Weston
Folder .064: Mock Date Rape Trial, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 134
Folder .065: Rotblatt, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Nudity
Photographer(s): Stephanie Hiatt
Published in: Algol 1988: 87
Folder .066: 'We Are Together' Vigil for diversity, 1987/88
Includes: dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Juan Rivera, Julie Alonzo, Jennifer Kanenaga, Shaun Scott Mason, Rosario Dominguez, Jewelnel Davis, Elizabeth Shearer, Raul Raymundo, Lance McCready, John Jackson, Andrea Johnson, Tsemayre Opubor, Ramona Advani, Sarah England, Joao Resende, Karen Crawford, Audrey McDowell, Alisa Sweatt, George Monyemangene, Bandile Mzizi, Brent Pearson, Althea Benton, Maria Lugones, Mimi Kuo, Annette Ramos, , Elizabeth Randle, Cherif Keita, Maimouna Toure-Keita, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Jeff Flathers
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 15-17
Folder .067: College Committees, 1987/88
Includes: Student Development Committee, Student Events Committee (SEC)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 79
Item 1: Student Development Committee, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Warren E. Djerf, Philip J. Bender, Katherine J. Ladner, Kraig M. Odden, Thomas R. Masuda, Edward R. Elliott, Jean C. Morrill, Karen E. Ingmand, Jennifer S. Woodrum, Stuart I. Comer, Elizabeth Hadley Comer, Natalie A. Spadaccini
Published in: Annual Report 1987-88: 30
Item 2: Student Events Committee, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Erik C. Wannebo, Rebecca Ostertag, S. Catherine Kanady; Row 2: Margot A. Mason, Katherine A. Thatcher, Robert H. Spence
Published in: Algol 1988: 79
Folder .068: Student organizations (misc.), 1987/88View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton Druids, Cujokra, KRLX, Carletonian, Latin American Student Organization (LASO), Dr. Who Club, Newman Club, College Democrats, College Republicans
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Heiko J. Koester, Alice M. Cascorbi, Michael G. Roddy, Alexander J. Cambert, Brian Sostek, Jonathan T. Capehart
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 74-77. 79, 80, 83
Item 1: KRLX News Board, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca M. Cowing, Katherine A. Olney, Michael J. Hood, Robert H. Spence; Row 2: Sara E. Strzok, Elizabeth A. Umbanhowar, Lisa M. Kelly, Kristene A. Maxie, Jonathan T. Capehart, Sydney A. Aakhus
Published in: Algol 1988: 74
Item 2: Carletonian staff, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Paul Bogard, Alex Cowherd, Dan Broun, Matt Zlatnik; Row 2: Heidi Yuen, Lori Hayworth, Lora Hush, Kristin Lindemer, Bruce Lenthall, Andre Colaice; Row 3: Jeff Arnholdt, Dick Trent, Andrew Drake, Tony Goshko
Published in: Algol 1988: 75
Item 3: Latin American Student Organization, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Annette Ramos; Row 2: Richard Dorfsman, Rosario Dominguez, Juan Cabanela; Row 3: Raul Raymundo, Angie Carillo, Dana Nagasato, June Dorfsman, Maria Mar Trobar; Row 4: Alex Tauber, Claude Holzner, Marcos Holzner, Francisco Puga, Juan Rivera, Margaret Henry
Published in: Algol 1988: 76
Item 4: Dr. Who Club, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ann Feeney, Will Brown, Jonathan Johnson, Amy Morgan; Row 2: Tom Fenn, Vicki Houle, Fitz Bushnel, Philip Rhyne; Row 3: Dave Ackerman, Linnea Johnson, Joe Maddison, Kris MacDugal, David Garcia
Published in: Algol 1988: 77
Item 5: Carleton Druids, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Branden Scheild, Curtis Lum; Row 2: Alice Cascorbi, Joseph Walser, Heiko Koester; Row 3: Dimitry Goufman, Carron Perry, Liz Mindel, Sarah Van Orman, Gina Campbell; Row 4: Heather Gruenberg, Fitz Bushnell
Published in: Algol 1988: 77
Item 6: Newman Club, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary McCabe, Anne Sweet; Row 2: Karl Sanzenbacher, Ann Feeney, John Scanlin, Padraic Murphy
Published in: Algol 1988: 79
Item 7: College Democrats, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Deidre Weaver, Shannon Stuart, Bill McConagha; Row 2: Michael Kaluza, Kirsten Majeska
Published in: Algol 1988: 80
Item 8: College Republicans, 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kent Kaiser, Craig Hansen, Alan Walters, Erik Nelson; Row 2: Jon Scharlau, Bernard Maegi, Alicia Dantico, Morgan Brown, Pete Hong, Bill Anderson, Anne Sweet, Benson Horne
Published in: Algol 1988: 83
Folder .069: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen James Davis, Andrew S. Gordon, Jeramiah Gulley, Robert Gulley, C. Guy LaFortune
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1988: 82
Item 1: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1987/88
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer R. Parrott, Kristin L. Tollefson, Kathryn M. Hintz, Vina Kay, Christopher D. Sturgeon; Row 2: John B. Sweet, Catherine M. Bergen, Kathleen Coughlin, Gregory P. Rhodes
Published in: Algol 1988: 82
Folder .070: Bookstore advertising, 1987/88
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Mike Green
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .071: Activism and protest, 1987/88
Includes: Students protesting protests
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .072: Cooking / Dining, 1987/88
Format: Prints
Folder .072a: Cooking / Dining - Dacie Moses House, 1987/88View associated digital content.
Includes: cookie baking
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anna M. Prineas
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .073: Student recreation (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: shooting pool; hacky-sacking
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 9
Folder .074: Dorm life, 1987/88
Includes: building a loft
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Yusuke Higashi, John R. Haesemeyer, Stephen Judd Luckey, Andrew M. Forsberg
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1988: 2-8, 14
Folder .074a: Dorm life - hijinks with a trundle bed, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .074b: Dorm life - roommates Lise Olsen and Alison Smith, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lise K. Olsen, Alison E. Smith
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .074c: Dorm life - roommates Rebecca Biegelsen and Elizabeth Umbanhowar, 1987/88
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rebecca L. Biegelsen, Elizabeth A. Umbanhowar
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .075: Student life (misc.), 1987/88
Includes: students outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1988: 11
Folder .076: Students, 1987/88
Additional subject(s): Science
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carl D. Frisbie, Michael K. Richards, Shelley C. Scherer, Anna M. Prineas, Darius Nassiry
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1988: 11
Folder .076a: Students - Patty Weston, 1987/88
Additional subject(s): Winter activities: traying; fencing; studying; dorm life (with giant inflated Gumby)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patricia E. Weston, Rebecca L. Anderson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .077: Voice features, 1987/88
Includes: Joe Byrne painting used for Garrison Keillor cassette cover
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Winter 1988: 36
Folder .078: Photo shoot: Recording of "Mr. Adams and Mr. Jefferson" radio dramatization, 1987/88
Additional Date Information: 1987-12-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Lawless
Photographer(s): John Danicic
Folder .079: Publicity for 'Perestroika' symposium, 1987/88
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Mikhail Gorbachev
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .080: Photos published 1987/88, 1987/88
Additional subject(s): Faculty with students; Class scenes
Format: Prints
Note: Appeared in "Freshman Math for Minorities" 88-5-2
People depicted: Michael Zuckert
Folder .999: Miscellaneous and Mysterious, 1987/88
Includes: Computer trash; restoration of an organ
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Roland Rutz
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Sub-Series 1988
Folder .000: Single Images
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Dance, 1988
Additional Date Information: 1988-08-15
People depicted: Julie K. Pfeiffer
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Item 2: Summer Alumni event (Pennsylvania): Send-off, 1988
Note: Held at Washington Crossing State Park, NJ/PA
Folder .001: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, 1988
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark Krusemayer, Rudolph Byrd, Quynh Nguyen
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1988
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Doreen Foyer, Robert A. Reitz, Lawrence Cannon, Karen Krull, George Hovbuer, Dennis Schroeder, Michael Zuckert, Richard Nau, H. Scott Bierman, Robert Tisdale
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .003: Summer Minnesota Talent Search, 1988View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Matt Scullin
Folder .004: Summer Writing Camp, 1988
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Zuckert, Robert Tisdale, Mark Krusemayer, Frank Morral, Deborah Appleman
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .005: Summer event: Council on Undergraduate Research Conference, 1988
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rudy Perpich, Jerry R. Mohrig, Erich Bloch, Robert A. Reitz
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .006: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1988View associated digital content.
Includes: Chuo University program, Elderhostel, Language and Learning Disability Group program, Soccer camp
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Richard Cantwell
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .007: Summer Alumni event (Boston): Tour of Chellis home, 1988
Additional Date Information: 1988-06-26
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Colp Chellis, Deborah Lee Balmuth
Folder .008: Summer Bookstore advertising, 1988
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .009: Individual Portraits, 1988
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Frank I. Wright, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Folder .010: Campus scenes / Places, 1988
Includes: Skinner Chapel, Bald Spot, Japanese Garden
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Craig Perman, Matt Scullin
Folder .011: Students, 1988
Additional subjects: Hadzi arch; drinking
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jennifer Bonner, Jonathan T. Capehart, Daniel Casper, Anna M. Prineas; Stuart Comer
Photogapher(s): John Danicic
Folder .012: Art (misc.), 1988
Includes: Art works - Lipchitz sculpture 'Woman with a Book'; Downtown art studio
Additional subjects: Campus scenes - Library atrium
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Sub-Series 1988I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1988 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Admissions staff, 1988 (+ or - 1 year)
People depicted: Jamie Jurkovich, Chris Ogren
Sub-Series 1988II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1988 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Faculty - Bob Bonner and Pat Lamb, 1988 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Patricia A. Lamb
Item 2: Students, 1988 (+ or - 2 years)
Additional subjects: Drinking
People depicted: Stuart Comer
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1988 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Cross Country, Ultimate Frisbee
People depicted: Steve Maack, Michael McLaughlin
Series 1988/89
Sub-Series 1988/89
Folder .001: Commencement, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Breakfast at Norwest Center in honor of Michael Armacost and Burton Levin
Additional subject(s): Hawaiian leis, Gumby costume
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rebecca Hooker, Christian Wenrick, Pamela Wenrick, Julie Haney, Richard Haney, Alicia Levin, Burton Levin, Lily Levin, Clifton Levin, Kyle Serikawa, Jeanine Fukuda, Daniel Casper, Kevin Pettit, Roy F. Grow, Michael H. Armacost, George H. Dixon, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Roy O. Elveton, Gary Mortenson, Mary Anderson Hulings, A. D. Hulings, Jewelnel Davis; Lloyd Johnson
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1989: 148/149, 218, 219; Voice Fall 1989: 11-14
Folder .002: Reunion, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1989-06-16/18
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Sam Darling, Craig A. McDowell, Richard Nordholm, Leigh Van Ausdall, Tim Martin, Steve Harrold, Bob Brown, Frances Friedrich, Stephen Greenleaf, Hugh Kendall, Jay Werber, Jim Darling, John Miller, Robert Wright, Evelyn Pearson Johnson, Gayle Foster Lewis, Robert Corey, Mrs. Robert Corey, Andrew Billing, Rebecca Hooker
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 15, 16, 19, 26, 28, 29
Item 1: Alumni Award recipients, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Don Selby also received an award, but was not present
People depicted: Row 1: Leigh Van Ausdall, Eleanor Taylor, Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Donna Dennis, Robert A. Roth; Row 2: Stephen R. Lewis Jr. John Hanson, Tom S. Stein, Richard J. Sommers
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 16
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1988/89
Includes: Classes of 1919, 1924, 1929, 1934, 1939, 1944, 1949, 1954, 1959, 1964, 1969, 1974, 1979, 1984
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 17-25
Item 1: Class of 1919, 1988/89
Individual portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frances Grow Friedrich
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 17
Item 2: Class of 1924, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert D. Brown, Irene Anderson Rockne
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 17
Item 3: Class of 1929, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Edith Ernst, Ruth Nutting Shaft, M. Leith Shackel, Janette Lidberg Musty, Ruth Tuells Wright, Marion Burnett Grove, Ester Vogel; Row 2: Robert Wright, Robert Shumway, Corolyn Ovestrud Temple, Walter Ernst, Mary Barton Jugle, Edward Vogel, Stuart Grove, John Hillyer, Orville Nelson
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 18
Item 4: Class of 1934, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Richard Schuettge, Evelyn Pearson Johnson, Robert Corey
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 18
Item 5: Classes of 1919, 1924, and 1934, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Ethel Brown, Ruth Corey, Frances Grow Friedrich, Irene Anderson Rockne, Evelyn Pearson Johnson, Dick Schuettge, Robert D. Brown, Robert Corey
Item 6: Class of 1939, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Winifred Varco Haagensen, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Theodore Watson, Alfred Garske, Charlotte Ogg Garske, Harold Roeth, Lafayette French, Arild J. Miller, George Hnatiuk; Row 2: (sitting) Ken Kalina, Willabel Hillyer Shale, Hope Hollender Shale, (standing) Janet Bashen, Lois Wenk Cohodas, Eveyn Ware Peters, Margaret Stamm Dahlman, Marcell Peterson Hover, Mary Jane Bengston Bolmgren, Gertrude Gingrich Feather, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Jane Becher Anderson, Dorothy Sommer Marvin; Row 3: Robert E. Upp, Jean Gilbert Jaax, Betsy Bullis Sterrie, Shirley Shale Palmer, Jean Moulding Joboul, Margaret Smith Winborn, Donald L. Crooks, Doris Repke Matoush, Kay Leach Stafford, Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff, Lois Peterson Morgan, Jane Scholl, Katherine Grunert Farnham, Ruth Hartley Bagley, Alice Hunt Rossman; Row 4: Norman Sterrie, Doris Neely Woolsey, C. Sabin Arnquist, Joseph Malsheski, Velaire Kaplan Ehni, Alfred Oldenburg, Wilfred Corey, Edward Shannon, Sonja Karsen, George Wattles, David Prudden, Robert Drips, Gwen Stinger Scott; Row 5: Ursula Wahlstrom Sparkman, William Westfall, Eugene Hunner, Marcel Andres, Elizabeth Fielder Holden, Samuel Darling, George Rossman, John Hlavacek, John Miller, Fran Hall, Dwain Warner, Robert Ebenreiter, Hugh Lindsay, Dave Caughren, Hugh Kendall, Edward Dodson
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 19
Item 7: Class of 1944, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marnie Lorschbough Madison, William Steinke, Joyce Smith Steinke, Elizabeth Whitehead Velguth, Anita Goldberg Chadwick, Patricia Stern Lane, Thomas Kling, Leigh Van Ausdall, Pauline Blume Stein; Row 2: Shirley Rosebrock Luhrsen, Fritz Velguth, June Pierce Tilden, Ruth Davis Hultgren, Norma Hanson Roberts, Caroline Gray Hackett, Roger Hackett; Row 3: Elizabeth Warner McElroy, Barbara Crawford Glasrud, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Tom Stein, Lois Brenner Brown, Jeanette Davey Carey, Robert Carey; Row 4: Robert W. Luhrsen, Helen Copenhaver, Winifred Johnston Harris, Wayne Hultgren, James Brown, Lucian W. Pye, Mary Waddill Pye, Charles Cross; Row 5: Philip Copenhaver, William Dunham, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, John Harris, Bill Wuehrmann, Walter H. Benedict, Lowell Broin, John Verby
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 20
Item 8: Class of 1949, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Emily Ekos Caldis, Lilica Vassiliades Anderson, June Gorman Munro, Christiane Crasemann Collins, Margery Stratte Swanson; Row 2: Kinsey A. Anderson, Mary Wrinch Hitchcock, Frances Harris Sethre, Shyrl Blaise, Mary Garst; Row 3: Robert G. Lockwood, Jo Clark Moore, Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Harry Beilfuss, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy; Row 4: Lyle Bourdon, Joyce Lange Boline, Joyce Carson Snider, Nancy Warren Hearding, John Hearding; Row 5: Charles Voss, Joan Snapper Heymann, Thomas Sandberg, Thomas B. Morgan
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 20
Item 9: Class of 1954, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kaye Nock, Ruby Silliman Gustafson, Marcia Thompson Mans, Sally Johnson Novetzke, Mary Johnson Bowman, Connie Whitesell Hunt, Gayle Highberg Miller, Charlotte Devol Ford, Joan Utzinger Clampitt, Rose Marie Johnson Balke, Babette Harrington Tipping, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Elaine Dawley Roob, Ruth Ann Hicks Doud, Ann Patterson Buran, Anne Newhart; Row 2: James Nock, William Oyler, Alden Mead, Richard Henderson, Gordon Miller, Charles Schoelzel, Virginia Shields Schoelzel, Thomas Erickson, Leaf Erickson, Kay Holland Gainey, David McKearnan, Betsey McKearnan, David Buran, Robert Hunter; Row 3: Norman Stone Jr., John B. Miller, Golby C. Uhlir, Duff McGovern, Margie Voss, James Voss Jr., Fred Phelps Jr., Donald Hays, Janet B. Hays, Walter Varco, Nan Vonier Clark, Russell Clark; Row 4: Floyd Short, Reuben Larson, William M. Tipping, Frank Durham, Terry Termoen, Richard Doud, Craig McDowell, Daniel Roob, Charles A. Donnell Jr.
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 21
Item 10: Class of 1959, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Judith Peschken Darst, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Ann Fagan, Susan Phelps Pearson, Linda Lindquist Bradford, Davi Richards Ehlert, Nancy Trapp Smith; Row 2: Virginia Kenney Plaisance, Patricia Sloan Herbert, Dianne Walkup Herrick, Lineve McKie Jensen, Loreli Olson Steuer; Row 3: Jay Kent, Ellen Wulp Dahl, Susan Rom Zuriff, Harriet Field, Larry Sill, Lewis Pollard; Row 4: Dixon Bond, Gerhard Moland, Peter Herbert, Deanna Olds Cumberland, Ingrid Haymaker Becher; Row 5: Ejner Jensen, Norland Hagen, Vernon Vig, Clyde Smith, John William Faber
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 21
Item 11: Class of 1964, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas Eller, Russell Brown, Garfield Hoerschgen, James Ulland, Sone Takahara, Lynn McCann Campbell, Kathy Hanson Lennon, Joan Latham Grinold, Scot McConachie, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Morris McCain, Penelope Hunt, David Langford, Margee Moss Bracken, Eve Meyer, Robert Sprague, Diane Wallingford McCarthy, Susan Cantrill Frow; Row 2: David Powers, Carolyn Dry, Brett Smith, Jill Mooney Campbell, Steve Duermeyer, Paul Wright DeCosse, Sally Broad Fowler, Helen Moore, Marilyn Tompkins McConachie, Jane Harris Cramer, Ruth Miller Vavrinek, Leonard Rosoff Jr., William Gage, William Galush, Richard Sommers, Scott Williams, Thatcher Peterson; Row 3: Sue Dolian, James Brownson, Frank Reider, Eva Reque David, Wilhelmina Treadwell Jacobson, Alison Keith Masson, Ruth Brinkman Boyd, Marcia Eckholm Kleinman, Dwight Wagenius, Patricia Hoover Sanders, Gretchen Johnson Keeler, Kris Serum McGrath, Joan Miller, Eliawira Ndosi, Alan Fiala, Mary Moselli-Fox, James Allendoerfer, Carolyn Garwood Allendoerfer, Judy Stevenson Heeter, Ann Kennedy, Judy Knauss Cowper, Linda Longfellow Blodgett, John Strand; Row 4: Stan Siefer, Burt Purrington, Stewart Wilson, Peter Bornstein, Prudence Kingsley Larson, Karen Sundermeyer Thorkelson, Kenneth Moss, Howard Cherniack, Felix Braendel, Karen Babcock Baker, Kenneth Byalin, David Gelperin, Richard Figge, Susan Anderson Barrow, Thomas Anderson, Richard Musty, Felicia Olldfather, Katie Courtice Basquin, James Heeter, Mary Ellen Swanson Salinas, James Johnson, Mary Hardin, Pat Lee Jasinski, John Copenhaver; Row 5: Steve Harrold, Susan Moger, Mary Hobbs Meland, Patrick McGraw, Peter Basquin, Peter Schwenger, Terry Tullis, Paul Rigterink, Larry Hush, Bruce Barrow, Oren Anderson, Robert Kopelman, Bobbe Shapiro Nolan, Patrick Nolan, Donna Dennis, Paul Zitzewitz, Robert Brown, Peter Rowley, Jean Schacht Olsen, Chris Vestling Masson, Stephanie Carr; Row 6: John McAuliff, Stephen Greenleaf, Robert Cramer, Terry Miller, Robert Savin, Gerald Stiles, William Sipfle, Dougas Wade, William Libbey, Gerhard Nowack, Ann Bradley Siefer, Michael Greenman, Curtis Black, Gerlad Pickett, Kenneth Johnston, Nicholas Sturgeon, Norman Nelson, Robert Wilkes, John Hanson, Cathie Cohrs Duniway, John Duniway
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 22
Item 12: Class of 1969, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marcia Garton, Jean Elliott Dick, Joanne Henjum Baker, Julie Bischoff Gilkinson, Susan Dettmann Wegner, Alice Aslanian Leesburg, Anne Cheney, Ellen Green Ward; Row 2: Thomas Garton, Ralph Johnson, Helene Reichgott Johnson, Helen Ramthun Ellinger, Sarah Sivright, Wilson, Susan Sommer Gragsten, Kathleen Brown Lindgren, Vincent Lindgren, Connie Jefferson Sansome; Row 3: Richard Diamond, Lee Diamond, Deborah Palmer Rich, Andrew Beck, Ann Morrelli Spencer, Lynn Elliott Dixon, Susan Lindemuth, Terrance Boardman, Theo Jolosky, Terence Farrell, Lance Craighead; Row 4: Ken Rich, Ann Mollison Waters, John Sutherland, Patricia Martens Cole, Anne Fulton, Nancy Hubbell Bunnett, Daniel Affeldt, Robert Roth; Row 5: R. William McCallum, Eldon Spencer, Robert Dixon, Margaret O'Dell, Priscilla Burbank-Schmitt, Michael Steiner, Lucy Lefren Steiner, Rip Everett Jr.; Row 6: David Grider, Paul Isaacson, Thomas Moore, Emily Hoel Moore, Ruth Muleva-Vance, Daryl Burbank-Schmitt, Eleta Jones, Tim Nagler, Paul Dragsten; Row 7: John Linner, Karl Hansen, Frank Voigt, Stephen B. Vance, John Jewczyn, David S. Thompson, David Hough, Charles Peek
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 23
Item 13: Class of 1974, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Gretchen Snoeyenbos, Allie Kaplan, Lindsey Kaplan, Mary Keirstead, Edward Swain, John Swain, Barbara J. Gislason, George Bentley, David Borchert, Pat Borchert, Karen Borchert, Valerie Morehouse Werness, Brent Werness, Mark Werness; Row 2: Ellen Jacobson Snoeyenbros, Joshua Kaplan, Kris Larson Brown, Phil Brown, Ellen Sloane Knutson, Greg Knutson, William E. Lang, Jean K. Webb, Jack Woodruff; Row 3: Patricia Collins Wrede, Scott Zapel, Marsha Blank Martin, John Martin, David B. Billing, Sally Mueller Billing, Andy Billing, Richard Marchessault, Amy Marchessault, Ellen Kitchener Marchessault, Christy Marchessault, Robert T. Nelson, Rebecca Nelson; Row 4: Jeff Slocum, John Bullion, Brent Bullion, Emily Buillion, Leigh Bullion, Margie Diamond, Elizabeth Edwards, Kathleen Hughes; Row 5: Phyllis Werber, Frederick Werber, Mansco Perry, James Stiles, Mark Shepard, Emily Shepard, Leah Shepard, Paul Benshoff, Galen Benshoff
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 23
Item 14: Class of 1979, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marjean Hoeft, Greg Swendseen, Chris Tangen, Leslie Rainwater, Trevor Rainwater, Paul Sebby, Eleanor Haase, Sara Sebby Haase, James Brott, Lance Ihlinger, Sally Robertson, Marie Del Toro, Jo Ann M. Gronbert, Gloria Bergquist; Row 2: Susan Thomson, Steven C. Gilmore, Drew Backstrand, Barbara Buhr Gilmore, Pam Vettel Lampert, Sarah Holt Gilbert, Pete Gilbert, Ken Hoj, Ellie Layton, Judy Lungren; Row 3: Paul Fraker, Michael Roy Fortner, Rebecca C. Hall, Gary Showalter, Naomi Brill, Jane Paciotti Hileman, Lori Ross Kirchen, Charlie Kirchen, Amy Touchette, Lynn Marchessault Henneboehle, Alfred Henneboehle, Mark Flinner, Daniel Hitzman, Karen Mardahl, Elizabeth Ester; Row 4: Robert Schattke, Les LaCroix, Denise Steinberg, Michael Morrow, Julie K. Peckham, Stephen Peckham, Jeff Paulsen, Jill Clark, John Wickham, Mark Braun, Vicki Suomela McCauley, Joleen Kidwell Hanson, Carleton Hanson, Roy Hanson, Jack El-Hai; Row 5: David Morehouse, Ellen Morehouse, Jeff Steinberg, Roy Crooks, Sarah Miles Schiller, Liz Shook Peterson, Nora Peterson, Barb Nelson Perlman, Beth Perlman, Janice Huwe, Frank Page, Amy Oberhauser Ball, Anne Gillies, Claudia A. Schmitt; Row 6: Viky Christensen Divertie, Jeff Barge, Ann Daschner Anderson, Gary Kagawa, Theresa Early, Leanne Hogie, Dan Stoll, Susan Pope Byrne, Jean Sonneman; Row 7: Gavin Divertie, Jay Weichselbaum, Laura Breyfogle, Michael A. Philipson, Thomas Goldstein, Jeff Marciniak, Jonathan Dunmore, James Jenkins, Mary Horak Binger, Daniel Spencer; Row 8: Kent Rodriguez, David Tolley, Anne L. Norris, Randy Marchessault, Mary Ann Crolley, Mark Fleisher, Leslie Brown; Row 9: James Simmons, Ann Soderstrum Kennedy, Heidi A. Schneider, Ernesto Villegas, Kathy Moran, Beth Mitchell, Shaun O'Connor, Jane Hamilton, Elizabeth Weinstein; Row 10: Timothy Ross, Charles Vernon, Paul R. Messinger, Jon L. Pryor, Laurie Stevens Pryor, Bruce Swanson, Steven Aaker, Sarah Spurgin, Martha Weidner Williams; Row 11: Christine Vanni Pereira, Jane Nobarry Meller, Lori Lippert, Laurine Lewis, Jan Lambert
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 24
Item 15: Class of 1984, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Albrecht, Christiana Kippels, Jennifer Shah Youngblood, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Joy Coren Birk, Maya Bunik, Shari Loop, Ken Harvey, Sue Barclay Harvey, Sean McCormick; Row 2: Jeff Conery, Julie Gannon Shoop, Jay Wilsey, Carol Bradford Wilsey, Mark Wandmacher, Phillip Schmid III, Cindy Schmid, Dwight Koebert, Sara Sudenga Lowman, Vince Brown; Row 3: Tom Shoop, Jeff Carpenter, Andrea Olander, Janet Sawin, Michelle Blees, Cindi Thompson, Jennifer Crane, Ellen E. Anderson, Joanne Westhund; Row 4: Harlan T. Baxter, John McCreary, Mark Guttag, Kathy Sundberg, Karen Rasmussen, Karen Ballentine McKenna, Libby Bent Weberg, Peter Ubel, Delores Jensen, Linda Ollis, Barbara Swenson; Row 5: Linda Burlak, Laura Daniel Glander, George Glander, Bryan Puterbaugh, Laurie Waters, Tom Ascher, Tom Rock, Visala Chepuri, Joe Goswitz, Jane Tornatore, Louann Leonard Albright; Row 6: Sarah Hutcheson Jahn, Torsten Kjellstrand, Jim Southwick, Mike Rothman, Nick Tell, Jay Jackson, Ann Godfrey, Jerome Tornatore, Jennifer Fletcher; Row 7: David Gassel, Kendra Beard Gassel, Paul Fawcett, Mark Nachbor, Marc Borge, Steve Burgeson, Pedro Davidson III, Steve Ford
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1984: 25
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Arrivals, goodbyes, Faculty/parent reception, New Student Week reading (Love Medicine) convocation and discussion, Academic Fair, opening remarks, testing, legacies, Variety Show
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Oakley Cochran, Julie Alpers, Timothy Getten, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Paul J. Thiboutot, Roy O. Elveton, Dale K. Haworth, Freg Hagstrom, Gayle Foster Lewis, John Dyer-Bennet, George Soule, William F. Woehrlin, Robert E. Bonner, Robert G. Tisdale, James E. Finholt, Bill Hallberg, Christian Ruzich
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin, Jim McCorkell, Lara Pratt
Published in: Algol 1989: 18, 79, 86
Item 1: Class of 1992 (part), 1988/89
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: Despite photo code, this probably taken 1988-09-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer M. Wenner, Susan C. Grauff, Sabra L. Gibbens, Alexander U. Conrad, Robert J. Snyder; Row 2: Melinda J. Baxter, Joanna E. Arnold, Purnina Uppaluri, Brent K. Nystrom, Christian T. Ruzich, John R. Heller, Jane A. Olson, Caitlin E. Schwarzman; Row 3: Naomi N. Hunder, Katherine D. Rice, Sara E. Martinez, David R. Bylsma, Ricardo Gonzales-Orbegoso, Henry K. Casey, Rebecca J. Houlding; Row 4: David M. Tobey or Dennis M. Wenger or Daniel R. Kerr?, Andrew K. Kim, Kevin A. Dill, Virginia L. Zimmerman, Iain McDaniels, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Frederick C. Haggard, Sarah J. Nienhuis; Row 5: Braden P. Brook, ?, Nancy J. Gates, Paul A. Guy, Thomas P. Roback, Jeffrey J. Danforth, Hans H. Nelson, Stephen A. Alsdorf, Aaron C. Dorfman, Christopher M. Marks; Row 6: Nathan Henderson-James, Krista A. Rogers, Margaret E. Curtis, M. Jennifer Hopeman, Nancy A. Johnston, Stephen D. Marvin, Mark D. Pihlstrom, James L. Tucker, Thomas C. Lee; Row 7: John M. McBride, Richard F. Janson, Marcia J. Hunt, Gregory P. Madsen
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Hammond, Roy Elveton
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Powder Puff football, football spectators
Additional Date Information: 1988-09-24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin George, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Christin Chetwood, Julie Alpers, John Pegeler, Dan Cramer
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 19
Folder .006: Parents' Weekend, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Faculty Fair
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary E. Wagenbach, Evan Shopper
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 30, 31
Folder .007: Winterfest, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Broomball, Bingo, Chili eating contest, snow ultimate frisbee, snow touch football, Diner dinner and costume contest
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gautam Khera, Becky Beigelson, Ann Elise Bergstrom, Mike Roddy
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, June Dorfsman, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 23
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1988/89
Includes: Golf, Gymnastics, Indoor Track, Synchronized Swimming (Dolphins), Volleyball - Men's, Water Polo, Wrestling
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lisa Barrows, Mike Costa, Darwin Serkland, John Sweet, Dawn Hambly, Susan Schulz, Beth Polls, Lisa Keil, Scott Moses, Betsy Simonson, Christian Skluzacek, Andrzej Kowzlowski, Rusty Simms, Dan Bernard, John Gibson, Dave Lewis, Derek Wolff, Mark Cranston, Phil Rode, Paul Nordness, Jim Haller, Matt Stone, Craig Lobdell, Jeff Borowiak, Laura Kerr, Carley Anderson, Mimi Kleiner, Omar Awad, Tent Terriquez, William Terriquez, Merriill E. Jarchow, Patricia A. Lamb, Mylla Urban, Eleanor H. Hansen, Anna Prineas, Shelly Scherer, Jack M. Thurnblad, Daniel Casper
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Lara Pratt, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 108, 116, 117, 125-127, 140
Item 1: Dolphins, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura D. Kerr, Jennifer D. Charpentier, Joanna M. Bare, Jane K. Klassen, Nancy H. Cylke, Tracy L. Smith; Row 2: June E. Dorfsman, Perry E. Keil, Carley A. Anderson, Virginia Lynn Murdock, Heather Ames Lewis, Katherine L. Rose, Heather A. Franek; Row 3: Suzanne Coulter, Valerie Simms?, Ellen K. Basting, Pamela Ann Holloway, Suzanne K. Burke, Casey Culter?, Marie R. Kleiner
Photographer(s): Lara Pratt
Folder .009: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 122
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Nielson, Tim Nielson, Marvin Stoltz
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 130, 131
Item 1: Baseball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: James A. Baur, Timothy A. P. Nielson , Steven R. Carlson, Richard? Bauman, John C. Nielson, Sidney L. Levin, Michael B. Ujiki, Christian M. Skluzacek, Timothy D. Thull; Row 2: Tom Nielson, Brent T. Roesler, Peter J. Sickle, Marvin L. Stoltz, Peter M. Favilla, Carl L. VanTasell, John A. Jacobson, David W. Lund, John P. Umbanhowar, Bob Sullivan
Published in: Algol 1989: 130
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs and prints
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Dan Casper, Brent Roesler, Joe Koetters, Omar Field-Ridley
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Doug Macrae, Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 120, 121, 147
Item 1: Men's Basketball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Omar Field-Ridley, Brent T. Roesler, Paul A. Guy, David C. Heslam, Adam J. Wasson, David R. Cox, Joseph T. Koetters, Stephen F. Taylor; Row 2: Guy A. Kalland, John H. Henderson, Christopher M. Carlson, Colin B. O'Neill, Craig N. Peterson, Phillip B. McDoniel, Jeffrey J. Jonas, Mark R. Schreiner, Andrew P. Burtis
Published in: Algol 1989: 120
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lisa Nordeen, Eileen Reading
Photographer(s): Doug McRae, Brett Groehler, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 82, 120, 121
Item 1: Women's Basketball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa Sass, Rokhsana K. Patel, Heidi L. Muller, Gretchen G. Guess, Anna K. Bandick, Leslie A. Rezac, Elizabeth L. Breimyer, Joyce S. Conkling; Row 2: Eileen Reading, Darlene A. Dralus, Susan M. Sand, Janet K. Freeberg, Katherine Frewing, Christine McCune, Lisa M. Nordeen, Elizabeth S. Graham
Published in: Algol 1989: 120
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Pfeiffenberger, Anna Prineas, Dave Jensen, Cindy Conley, Zee Carpino, Peter Hennigan, Brad Yellen, Dave Jensen; Kristin Cotts, Susanna Andre, Shelley Scherer, Melinda Hooker, Lynn Burley, Anne Avery, Sarah Beardsley, Celeste Kogl, Oakley Chochran, Melissa Landers, Michy Kreag, Kim Stewart, Molly Hogan, Laura Hoipley, Stephanie Castro, Beth Edinger, Irena Praitis, Kris Deffenbacher, Jennifer Streefland
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Brad Yellen, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 110, 111
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dave Eibner, Todd Bomberg, Guy Finne, JIm Christiansen, Tim Thull, Ben Maegi, Guy Kalland, David Ihrke, Willard Tuomi, Jim Bradford, John Heyneman, John Haberman, Chris Larson, Tim Neilson, Tommy Olsen, David Hoppe, Scott Bunnell, Bob Sullivan, Bubba Sullivan, John Nielson, Dan Hedlund, Chris Comer, Dave Gunnarson, Jim Schmidt
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Patricia Weston, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 19, 114, 115, 146
Item 1: Football Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Susah Shogren, Dan Hedlund, John Hogan, John Gibson, J. R. Bauman, Chris Skluzacek, Ben Edwards, John Nielson, Tim Thull, John Haberman, Tim Nielson, Chris Larson; Row 2: Phil Chung, Greg Fitzharris, Dave Stade, Eric Hanson, John Moorhouse, Nick Boen, Ed Ford, David Sturgeon, Brian Risch, Jim Bradford, Scott Hemer, Al Macey; Row 3: Crista Kippes, Mark McConnell, Bart Reed, Miguel Cordova, Tom Roback, Stephen Deng, Dan Dougan, Dan Butterfass, Marvin Stoltz, Al Walters, Pat Edeburn, John Heyneman, Tom Bodine, Geoff Morse, Susannah Morgan, Claire Reisselman; Row 4: Brendon Etter, Scott Azwell, JIm Shuldt, Tom Bomberg, John Dale, Butch Dooley, Carl Van Tassel, Dave Eibner, Ben Maegi, Dave Ihrke, Tommy Olsen, Guy Finne; Row 5: Matt Guritz, Kevin Collier, Chris Comer, Pete Hofmann, Mike Winston, Mike Fussy, Jeff Scherer, Paul Blomgren, Greg Thomson, Scott Bunnell, Dave Hoppe, Mark Hinkle, Dave Gunnarson, Bob Jacobson, Craig Marzolf, Pete Vollrath, Tim Cahalla; Row 6: Steve Marvin, Maurice Lee, Tom Nielson, Guy Kalland, Bob Sullivan, Leon Lunder, Bubba Sullivan, Jeff Danforth, Jim Dalluhn
Published in: Algol 1989: 114
Same image: Coll. 7 e-2002
Item 2: Football seniors, with Coach Sullivan, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Hogan, John Haberman, Ben Edwards, Bob Sullivan, Chris Larson, Dave Eibner; Row 2: Dan Hedlund, Tim Nielson, Todd Bomberg, Ed Ford, J. R. Bauman, Tommy Olsen, John Gibson; Row 3: Craig Marzolf, Guy Finne, David Hoppe, John Heyneman
Item 3: Football captains, with Coach Sullivan, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tommy Olsen, Todd Bomberg; Row 2: Tim Nielson, Bob Sullivan, John Haberman
Folder .015: Athletics: Ice Hockey, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mark Marshall
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 128, 129
Item 1: Ice Hockey Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jason R. Holt, David S. Owens, William H. Gross, John P. McCormack, Garth Olds, Timothy A. Bloss, Charles O. Roehrdanz, Paul J. Hyry; Row 2: Matthew A. Lieber, Clifford Rosenberg, Jordan W. Evans, James P. Stallock, Hans L. Olsen IV, Jay M. Bozicevich, Christopher Read Winkelman, Jason A. Gillmer, David P. Feldman, Kevin M. Collier
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 128
Folder .016: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1988/89
Includes: Basketball, Broomball, Ultimate Frisbee
Photographer(s): Kirsten Jamsen
Published in: Algol 1989: 144, 145
Folder .017: Athletics: Lacrosse, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jordan Evans, Lucy Siegfried, Michelle Snyder, Katie Kingsley, Jess Skapof
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung, Clara Jefferey, Ron Hansen, Peter Thorsheim
Published in: Algol 1989: 132, 133
Item 1: Men's Lacrosse Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brett D. Anderson, Jordan W. Evans, Adam Wilburn, John F. Carlson, Matt Burt, James B. Bradford, Scott Patterson; Row 2: Christopher M. Marks, Eric E. Wright, Kennon F. Broadhurst, Matthew A. Lieber, Carl E. Jensen, Edward B. Ford, Jason C. Yates, Thomas P. Roback; Row 3: Scott D. Warner, John A. Hogan Jr., Chad Thomas, Vincent P. Burke, Nicholas H. Shermeta, Matthew W. Hunt, Robert W. Jacobson, Paul R. Grossi, Yusuke Higashi, Trygre Olson, Jason Wilburn, Jeff Benjamin
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 132
Item 2: Women's Lacrosse Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Michelle N. Snyder; Row 2: Sarah E. McNabb, Nancy M. Blum, Kristin C. Carlson, Claire M. O'Connell, Lisa A. Bierwagen; Row 3: Alyssa G. Reischauer, Susan C. Hockings, E. Hadley Comer, Jessica L. Skapof, Julie A. Haney, Katherine W. Kingsley; Row 4: Krista A. Rogers, Nancy A. Johnston, Kelly J. Alvarez, Lucy Siegfried, Clara J. Jeffery, Marti R. Louw
Photographer(s): Clara Jeffery
Published in: Algol 1989: 132
Folder .018: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Curt Gunsbury, Melinda Hooker
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 122, 147
Item 1: Nordic Skiing Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sheila R. Lemoine, Bill Baldus, Erich S. Cowgill, Louise S. Yount, Daniel P. O'Brien, Saul B. Zelan, Sonja E. Wolter, Timothy M. Getten; Row 2: Oakley D. Cochran, Craig M. Howald, David R. Bylsma, Richard F. Y. Janson, Melinda J. Hooker, Christopher S. Krueger, Lynn M. Burley, Scott A. Nesvold; Row 3: Marian E. Hurley, Benjamin J. Kvernes, Curt Gunsbury, Jeffrey P. Donald, Paul C. Fawcett, Elizabeth Goetze, Rebecca A. Lang, Glenn E. Shope
Published in: Algol 1989: 122
Folder .019: Athletics: Rugby, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Patricia Weston, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 134, 135
Item 1: Women's Rugby Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Tanya E. Palka, Sue Epple, Julie F. Alpers, Crista L. Kippes, Karen S. Guttentag; Row 2: Rebecca K. Fielder, Melissa M. Albay, Victoria M. Dolgin, Susan E. Rinehart, Diane C. Liposcak, Megan M. Sweeney, Jennifer S. Smith, Julie M. Eidaml Row 3: Victoria J. Ludwig, Stephanie G. Hiatt, Tracy L. Sutherland, Nina L. Jonason, Laura J. Schmidt, Kathryn E. Nelson, Julie E. Potter, Steffanie White
Published in: Algol 1989: 134
Folder .020: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leo Bickelhaupt, Rich Pihlstrom
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 112, 146
Item 1: Men's Soccer Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mark E. Basham, Daniel J. Birkholtz, Christopher M. Johnson, Michael P. Mullen, Leo K. Biockelhaupt; Row 2: Stephen S. Zannetos, Steven R. Carlson, Peter J. Claybour, Bowen E. Keller, David B. Turner, Thomas L. Herron, Mark D. Pihlstrom, David S. Owens; Row 3: Paul A. Keel, Richard T. Pihlstrom, Matthew W. Hunt, Bill McKinney, David L. Hartigan, Daniel H. Smith
Photographer(s): Lara Pratt
Published in: Algol 1989: 112
Folder .021: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Frewing, Christine McCune, Rebecca Fielder, Beverly Anne Boxhill, Jennifer Nigrini, Sarah Bing, Krista Rogers
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 112, 113, 147
Item 1: Women's Soccer Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca K. Fielder, Sarah C. Bing, Christyn N. Dundorf; Row 2: Rebecca Sauerhaft, Arika Okrent, Kari M. Cooper, Theresa M. Stella, Barbara W. Rider, Karen L. Hessel, Gretchen G. Guess, Jennifer L. Nigrini, Kira J. Swanson; Row 3: Kristen L. Lettington, Michelle N. Snyder, Elisabeth A. Banse, Rachel H. Tobias, Alyssa G. Reischauer, Helene M. Stebbins, Krista A. Rogers, Brett Anne Saarela, Sonja E. Wolter, Beverley-Ann Boxhill
Published in: Algol 1989: 112
Folder .022: Athletics: Softball, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Ashmore, Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 130, 131
Item 1: Softball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Beverley-Ann S. Boxill; Row 2: Marlys Reuvers, Anna K. Bandick, Lisa M. Nordeen, Denise K. Denk, Kathleen M. Nolan, Pamela J. Arent, Jessica A. Askew, Carole M. Sarles, Stacey L. Wilson, Amy L. Grundman, Eileen Reading; Row 3: Joyce S. Conkling, Janet K. Freeberg, Catherine A. Schomer, Jeanine A. Dorfman, Angelina Carrillo, Leslie A. Rezac, Jennifer G. Buesser, Heidi L. Muller
Published in: Algol 1989: 130
Folder .023: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 146
Folder .024: Athletics: Tennis, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Fretzin, James Tucker, Rick Heller, Michael Suk, John Daniel, Gary Barrett, Mahim Chellappa, Andy Bridges, Thomas James, Mark Gibbens, Robert E. Bonner; Shannon Stewart, Elizabeth Giesen, Julie Bateman, Marcia Hunt, Leslie Gale, Anne Brenno, Robin Preble, Danielle Goblirsch, Jessica Pearlman, Elizabeth Walker, Mary Kay Hamm, Keli Meyer, Melanie Fischer
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 136, 137
Item 1: Men's Tennis Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Michael H. Fretzin, James L. Tucker, John R. Heller, Michael Suk, John S. Daniel; Row 2: Gary Barrett, Mahim A. Chellappa, Andy Brydges, Thomas L. James, Mark G. Gibbens, Robert E. Bonner
Published in: Algol 1989: 136
Item 2: Women's Tennis Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Shannon Stewart, Elizabeth D. Giesen, Julie M. Bateman, Marcia J. Hunt, Leslie A. Gale, Anne M. Brenno; Row 2: Robin L. Preble, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Jessica A. Pearlman, Elisabeth Walker, Mary Kay Hamm, Keli Meyer, Melanie S. Fischer
Published in: Algol 1989: 136
Folder .025: Athletics: Track and Field, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Shelley Scherer
People depicted: Anna Prineas, Shelley Scherer, Aaron Satran
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Dan Bigelow, Kristin Guild, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 138, 139, 146
Item 1: Men's Track Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Todd M. Berreth, James R. Schuldt, Darwin K. Serkland, Michael A. Catanese, Benjamin R. Casper, Jay E. Feldman, Timothy I. Martin; Row 2: Michael A. McLaughlin, Bradley M. Yellen, Alexander E. Bannerman, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Paul M. Blomgren, Jamsheed Shorish, Peder N. Knutsen, Stephen R. Burch, John P. Prineas, David K. Watts, Derek L. Brooks, Robert M. Pine, Gregory D. Thomson, John D. Clapp; Row 3: Aaron Satran, Robert G. Tichy, Gregory I. Halperin, Kenneth J. Lebrun, William A. McConagha, Daniel J. Casper
Published in: Algol 1989: 138
Folder .026: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Janet Wong, Becky Lang, Kim Olson, Lara Pratt, Kirsten Jamsen
Photographer(s): Kim Olson, Laura La Brie
Published in: Algol 1988/89: 142
Item 1: Women's Ultimate Frisbee Team (Syzygy), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura J. La Brie, Bonnie J. Melville, Elizabeth W. Potts; Row 2: Gwendolyn M. Wright, Kimberly A. Felknore, Susannah R. Ottaway, Ann M. Curran, Kirsten A. Jamsen, Kimberly L. Olson; Row 3: Laura K. Curtis, Janet Wong, Jennifer A. McWilliams, Elizabeth S. Graham, Laura L. Goering, Rebecca A. Lang,  Lara K. Pratt.
Published in: Algol 1988/89: 142
Folder .027: Athletics: Volleyball - Women's, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alexis McCrossen, Julie Haney, Christina Churchill, Janet Freeburg, Yvonne Malloy, Susan Sand, Carole Sarles, Chris Cornils, Bonnie Pitblando, Allison Keeley, Stephanie Bartling,
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 116
Item 1: Women's Volleyball Team, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lorna A. Janus, Allison D. Brooks, Joanna E. Arnold, Carole M. Sarles, Stephanie C. Bahen, Yvonne Y. Malloy; Row 2: Susan M. Sand, Cristina R. Churchill, Melissa M. Appel, Laura J. Van Dusen, Denise K. Denk, Amber L. Rowland; Row 3: Marjorie L. Mara, Susan C. Hockings, Leslie F. Perry, Margaret J. Henry, Allison M. Keeley, Alexis M. McCrossen, Heidi L. Muller; Row 4: Joyce S. Conkling, Janet K. Freeberg, Katherine Frewing, Christine M. Cornils, Bonnie L. Pitblado, Stephanie K. Bartling, David J. Lewis, Gaelyn L. Davidson
Published in: Algol 1989: 116
Folder .028: Plays (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Black Dramatic Arts Group, 'Fragments', 'Ghost Sonata', 'Godspell', 'Letters', 'Machismo', 'Master Harold and the Boys', 'The Merry Wives of Windsor', 'Of Thee I Sing', 'Poe's Masque', 'Top Girls'
Additional subject(s): theater makeup
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James Kolstad, Amanda Pollak, Tomkin Coleman, Amy Bevilacqua, Christa Williams, Gerri Bushkovski, Peter Gunn, Michael Pippinger, Michelle Drenth, Steve Maack
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Patricia Weston, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 56-62, 216
Folder .029: Play: 'The Little Foxes', 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 59
Folder .030: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1988/89
Includes: Allen House, Alumni House, Benton House, 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Dacie Moses House, Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 2nd Davis, Douglas House, Dow House, 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans B & C, Evans D & E, Farm House, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, H. Orphans (Off-off), Hall House, Hill House, Huntington House, 2nd Musser, 4th Musser, 2nd Nourse, 3rd Nourse, Parish House, Parr House, Rice House, 1st & 2nd Severance, 3rd & 4th Severance, Snake Ranch (Off-off), Stadium 101, Stadium 110, Stadium 203, Watson Apartment, 2nd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 6th Watson, 7th Watson, Wilson House
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1989: 87-89, 91-107
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Devin O. Pendas, Robert G. Boatright, Alexander A. Sierck, Philip M. Anderson, Christine M. Popoff, Christine L. Parker, Joshua D. Resnick, Kathleen M. Thomas, Leslie M. McAllister; Row 2: Steven A. Neidhart, Michelle Dick, Caitlin E. Schwarzman, Natalie M. Crow, Todd W. Ellwein, Elisabeth A. Gilbert, Christine D. Lee, Julia F. Alpers, Jake J. Jones III, Andrew H. Iseminger; Row 3: James R. McCorkell, Suzanne M. VanHook, Kathrine Kuhn, Brooke J. Tassoni, Benjamin S. Gill, Demetrius J. Bagley, Stephen S. Deng, Jose Paulo Ferreira, Brett L. Cucchiara; Row 4: James A. Whitney, Morgan E. Murre, Benjamin W. Hewitt, Sebastian F. Cherian, William B. McKinney II, Glenn E. Meyer
Published in: Algol 1989: 87
Item 2: 2nd Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Richard F. Y. Janson, Robert D. Thompson, Catherine M. Wall, Holly R. Johnson, Detta J. Ahl, Ann K. Cheeseman, Kate E. Virgil, Linda K. Lee, John L. Bonnes; Row 2: Elizabeth A. Siphron, Anh H. Nguyen, Lorna M. Lee, Stephanie A. Curtis, Daniel J. Revelle, Vanessa L. Van Alstine, Kristin A. Cotts, Etelka L. Lehoczky, Kathleen M. Nolan, Elizabeth Detweiler, Jeffrey M. Robinson, Yong Suk Rhee; Row 3: Nicholas W. C. Corson, John M. Lankenau, Mary M. McCabe, Daniel J. Bernard, Jennifer L. Carroll, Daniel T. Gustafson; Row 4: Paul A. Keel, James T. Rowe, Daniel H. Smith, Carl L. VanTassell, Gregory J. Sampson, Mahim A. Chellappa, Stephen W. Andersen, James M. Thomas, Michael S. Urias
Published in: Algol 1989: 87
Item 3: 3rd Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bowen E. Keller, Steven J. Wilmot, Daniel A. Kelley, Sarah J. Nienhuis; Row 2: Gaelyn L. Davidson, Ellen C. Meyer, Lynne M. Schneider, Kristina L. Rose, Allison L. Smith, Rebecca J. Houlding; Row 3: Jacob G. McNally, Elissavet S. Constantine, Mark G. Mulhern, James J. Haller, Paul J. Nordness, Audra M. Watson, Purnima Uppaluri, Catherine L. Lonigro, Sarah A. Snudden; Row 4: Laura J. Pattison, Jon A. Miller, Lucia F. Vilankulu, Kathryn E. Nelson, Martha S. Ahrendt, Akiko M. Yazawa, Stephen A. Alsdorf; Row 5: Steven A. Fockens, Glenn C. Perachio, John D. Clapp, Daniel M. Cramer, Nabil D. Streets, Matthew A. Lieber, Christopher M. Marks, David M. Unseth; Row 6: Kevin R. Hislop, Joseph P. Eskola, Jane M. Zoellick, Peter C. Hennigan
Published in: Algol 1989: 87
Item 4: 4th Burton residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Amanda K. Schmidt, Jonathan L. Nauert, James M. Risser, Krista A. Rogers, Patrick S. Curtin, Evan R. Shopper, Jessica Goodman, Craig M. Howald, Jennifer C. Clarke, Nina L. Jonason, Joannah L. O'Hatnick, Andrew K. Kim; Row 2: Catherine R. Immer, Suzanne M. Donnelly, Daniel L. Trueman, Rachel L. Odoroff, Susan K. Ladehoff, Nancy J. Gates, Daniel S. Bigelow, Noboru Nakajima, Hugo G. A. VanMourik, Hans H. Nelson, Nicole C. Deiger, Deborah L. Nelson, Hudson G. Murrell, John D. Walker, Karen S. Quanbeck
Published in: Algol 1989: 88
Item 5: Ground Davis residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Craig W. Marzolf, Manuel Jerry Z. Mariano, James L. Tucker; Row 2: Adil O. Osman, Michael Costa, An-Cherng Cheng, Jeffrey D. Severts, David W. Reichert, Rex Chapman, Michael E. Loverude, Christian T. Ruzich, Alexander U. Conrad; Row 3: Stephen C. Burnett, William L. Read
Published in: Algol 1989: 88
Item 6: 1st Davis residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Thomas P. Roback, Frederick C. Haggard, Nathanael P. Roe, Arika Okrent; Row 2: Michele M. Schaefer, David B. Turner, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Kristin M. Dougherty, Christopher A. Murphy, Darel P. Shelton, Julie E. Potter, Tobi E. Zemsky; Row 3: Kim K. Griffiths, Kirsten A. Jamsen, Carolyn J. Ferguson, Robert A. Curtis, Sabra L. Gibbens, Stephen S. Zannetos, Julie M. Bateman; Row 4: Thomas M. Lekan, Sara L. Jackson, Nisah F. Cheatham, Jonathan B. Alberts, Patanjali Kambhampati; Row 5: William W. Mague, Mark K. Anderson, Malcolm L. Hooper
Published in: Algol 1989: 88
Item 7: 2nd Davis residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sanjay C. Rao, Patrick K. Edeburn, Jay E. Feldman, Timothy A. Bloss; Row 2: Andrew Byerly Birge, Sarah M. Maley, M. Jennifer Hopeman, Janny A. Minier, Laura K. Hush; Row 3: Florence E. Thompson, Kristina K. Deffenbacher, Kristin L. Wedding, Amy M. Prullage, Rene Daley, Danielle M. Berg, Eliza L. Taylor; Row 4: Rod D. Serry, Mark N. McConnell, Marcia J. Hunt, Esteban E. Loustaunau, John M. Collins, Mark D. Lagerquist, Robert J. Snyder, Robert G. Tichy, John L. Battiste
Published in: Algol 1989: 89
Item 8: 1st Evans residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Cynthia A. Barrett; Row 2: Diane W. Bales, Jennifer Lindsey Stoddard, Cynthia L. Graff, James J. Interlandi, John M. Gibson; Row 3: Heather A. Franek, James D. Tollman, Neeraj B. Chepuri, Philip Y. Chung, Lynn M. Casey
Published in: Algol 1989: 89
Item 9: Evans A residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melissa C. Nelson, Stephen L. Malloy, Carin F. Dehne, Thomas Andrew Mobley, Gregg M. Lagerquist, Lisa Legrand, Paula J. Cuadros, Charles H. Bagley, Jessica A. Bresler, Steven O. Helgen, Stephanie G. Hiatt, Laura J. Rossiter, David R. Sturgeon, Benjamin A. Peirce; Row 2: Harrison L. Magun, Matthew K. Stone
Published in: Algol 1989: 89
Item 10: Evans B & C residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter W. Reiners, Aaron B. Latto, Stephanie A. Bendel, Amanda S. Kemper, Ruth E. Urbom, Julie Kroening; Row 2: Robert L. Moravec, Jason W. Napora, Seth E. Brown III, Andre P. Colaiace, Justin B. Wender, Shigeo Namada, Jennifer Vander Wilt, Laura S. Mathneny, Eva R. Birnbaum, Jennifer A. Deaton, Elizabeth J. White, Mir Z. Ali, Michael E. Pippenger, Anne K. Knecht, Ann H. Shanks, Regina L. Atwood
Published in: Algol 1989: 91
Item 11: Evans D & E residents, 1988/89
Published in: Algol 1989: 91
Item 12: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Therese A. Huston, Elisabeth A. Blair, Elizabeth E. Schuster, Denise K. Denk, Christopher N. Willott; Row 2: Sara L. Daniel, Margaret E. Steen, Laura A. Gilliam, Elizabeth J. Andrew, Heather Ames Lewis, James L. Massa, Stephanie L. Castro, Michael C. Wickersheimer, Andrew Y. Yick, Sharon M. Stern; Row 3: Nancy H. Cylke, Terese M. Lewis, Juliana G. Armstrong, Elizabeth S. Yoon, Rebekah Y. Lai, Laurie Anne Peterson; Row 4: Lawrence B. Revard, Peter A. Delamere, Michael M. Fragassi, Daniel J. Simons, Kathleen A. Namovicz, Wilbur A. Franklin Jr., William J. Turner, Scott M. Preston, James R. Blackadar, Rebecca M. Thorne, Christopher S. Greenwald; Row 5 (standing): Elizabeth A. Bloom, Steven A. Curtis, Erica L. Cocke, John B. Lyon
Published in: Algol 1989: 92
Item 13: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Paul R. Powers, Kathy Cowles, Valerie A. Weiss, Wendy Keyser, David M. Harris, Jeffrey A. Dickinson; Row 2: Elyse Carter, Cassandra V, Thomas, Andrew T, Kaiser, David M. Tobey; Row 3: Christina Bosen, Mark V. Roeder, Christine A. Withbroe, ?, Joseph R. Brummel, Victoria F. Trinder; Row 4: Dave J. Jensen, Steven D. Stowers, Susannah M. Andre, Laura J. LaBrie, S. Catherine Kanaday, Victoria K. Watt; Row 5: Joung Sohn, ?, ?, ?, Peter A. Grauff, Stephen Daniel Young, ?, Stephen L. Vilaseca
Published in: Algol 1989: 92
Item 14: 2nd Musser residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Lying on ground: Brendon L. Etter; Row 1: Katherine D. Rice, Keith D. Lauver, Brett D. Anderson, Seth C. Jayson, Ellen L. C. Wild, Patricia J. LaBarre, Lisa Barrow, Chris M. Holbrook; Row 2: Andrew Voel?, Gregory D. Thomson, Paul Í. Young, Francisco J. Puga, Paul A. Guy, James B. Bradford, Matthew J. Scooler, Laura C. Hewitt, Leslie L. Robbins, Christine M. Resick, Donald E. Perkins, Jennifer D. Yeaple, Anthony P. Matejczyk, Laura J. Van Dusen, Peter J. Denato, Stephen E. Nicolson; Row 3: Rachel A. Singer, Lonny D. Smith, Colin B. O'Neill, Noel F. Coleman, Nicole A. Dohm, Jeffrey A. Erickson, Christopher E. Comer, Timothy J. Hobday, Jennifer L. Streefland; Row 4: Elizabeth M. Flynn, Mark A. Hesse, Mary S. Harkness, Sara J. Krauskopf, Jennifer A. Fox, Michael Eichner, Michael P. Mullen, Timothy P. Hawkins
Published in: Algol 1989: 93
Item 15: 4th Musser residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jason R. Holt, Christopher Read Winkelman, Alan W. Macey, Julie K. Heimbach, Michelle N. Snyder; Row 2: Christopher D. Stall, Lynn M. Burley, Geoffrey E. Morse, Vicki L. Anderson, Konstantinosis Geropoulos, Christin A. Chetwood, Laura A. Hipley, Omar E. Awad; Row 3: Cristine E. Platt, John P. McCormack, Jeffrey J. Ryu, Nancy A. Johnston, E. Hadley Comer, Natalie A. Spadaccini, Scott D. Trafton, Heather A. Mees, John C. Nielson, Kevin A. Sebert; Row 4: Mary Kay Hamm, Aaron C. Dorfman, Peter D. Gunn, Melanie S. Fischer, Michelle A. Blanchard, Lucy Siegfried, Michael C. Lach
Published in: Algol 1989: 93
Item 16: Dacie Moses House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Robin C. Gillette, Laura A. McAdoo
Published in: Algol 1989: 94
Item 17: Hall House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alan L. Saliin, John C. Hauge, Michael A. Thompson; Row 2: Steven P. Theobald, Clara J. Jeffery, Daniel A. Trajano; Row 3: Amy M. Wilson
Published in: Algol 1989: 94
Item 18: 2nd Nourse residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peder N. Knutsen; Row 2: Rachel E. Lutner, Jennifer D. Charpentier, Fitz A. Bushnell, Edward I. Harrison, Nancy M. Blum, Steffanie White, Angela M. Jessup, Zara A. Lasater, Michael J. Lieber; Row 3: Hennessey A. Sealy, Kimberly A. Stewart, Ramit Kreitner, Nyla M. Romeiser, Kyle A. Serikawa, Sarah L. George, Dara A. Moskowitz; Row 4: Brent Sleeper, Derek L. Wallace, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Joshua B. Gallin, Andrew H. Brydges, Gwendolyn G. Connolly, Eve R. Fillenbaum, Yang Koua Lo, Christopher B. Hirose; Row 5 (head shots pasted on): Joyce L. Arcedo, Theresa M. Stella, Robert W. Macintyre, Elizabeth W. Potts
Published in: Algol 1989: 95
Item 19: 3rd Nourse residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ann M. Feeney, Justin M. Schwamm Jr., John R. Heller, Eric E. Wright, Heather S. Krehbiel, Jennifer B. Norris, Valerie Ss. Venghiattis, Robin L. Preble, Daniel J. Birkholtz, Leo K. Bickelhaupt; Row 2: Bryant R. Kong, Maureen E. Langmead, Ricardo Orbegoso, Elisabeth L. Belding; Row 3: Laura M. Johnson, Adam D. Jolles, Aaron G. Miller, Catherine R. Dillon, Peter J. Claybour, David H. Lee, Caroline E. Crutcher, Thomas K. Banse, Lisa B. Prichard, Jennifer L. Theis, David F. Giglio
Published in: Algol 1989: 95
Item 20: 1st & 2nd Severance residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine S. Inman, George D. Rhyneer, Mark G. Gibbens, Laura B. Kane, Thomas L. Herron, Daniel M. Bon; Row 2: Dawn M. Hambly, Rebecca K. Fielder, Amanda M. Buttress, John S. Daniel, Lisa L. Kiel, Kari J. Johnson, Thomas A. Upshaw; Row 3: Peter J. Passi, John A. Crosson, Tanya E. Palka, Michelle A. Coffey, Timothy I. Martin, Laura S. Heidel, Jennifer K. Nelson; Row 4: Scott D. Hemer, David E. Church, Matthew G. Hausman
Published in: Algol 1989: 96
Item 21: 3rd & 4th Severance residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Douglas A. Kenshol, Melinda J. Morales, Susan M. Schulz, Nancy S. Rosenthal, Heidi L. S. Yuen; Row 2: Robert M. Levasseur, William E. Cramer, Jill M. Hinners, Amber L. Rowland, Cheryl M. Allendoerfer, John S. Dale Jr., Marvin L. Stoltz, David C. Heslam, Ronnell A. Hansen; Row 3: Catherine A. Schomer, John A. Jacobson, Krista A. Van Vorst, Melissa M. Albay, Heidi L. Weber, Tomas A. C. Schuman, Christine McCune
Published in: Algol 1989: 96
Item 22: Watson Apartment residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John P. Haberman, Thomas P. Bodine, William Christopher Cushman; Row 2: Daniel R. Messe, Miguel A. Cordova
Published in: Algol 1989: 97
Item 23: 2nd Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Oakley D. Cochran, Elizabeth Å. Johnson, Mary P. Moses, Wendy R. Van Housen, Lisa M. Larson, Regina S. Guggenheim, Deborah W. Jacobs; Row 2: Hana R. Miura, Georgina A. Moreno, Barbara W. Rider, Aaron J. Oas, Donald M. Campanella, John W. Apostol; Row 3: Mark W. Frein, Stephen M. Smith, Lisa M. Pezzulich, Christopher P. Epple, Andrea N. Winbauer, Katherine Frewing; Row 4: Gautam M. Khera, Andrew K. C. Tso, Christopher M. Brunelle
Published in: Algol 1989: 97
Item 24: 4th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert W. Mann, Andrew L. Moore; Row 2: Paul Å. Duckenfield, Keanan R. Silkey, Nara  S. Hojvat, Audrey A. Barker, Jennifer A. McWilliams, Katherine A. Olney, Julie M. Plovnick, Sara E. Martinez, Christine C. Wahlgren, Joanna Klink; Row 3: Ekashanti Sumartojo, Joanne R. Juhnke, Manu Belur Bhagavan, Paul R. Bergin, Jedd N. Haas, Deirdre C. Weaver, Martin E. Herbener; Row 4: David M. Bon, Steven R. Halligan, Jason R. Herres, Keith Rowell
Published in: Algol 1989: 97
Item 25: 5th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael C. Jacobson, Steven G. Brokaw; Row 2: Beverley-Ann Boxill, Jason D. Taylor, Karl Eric Sanzenbacher, Philip Johns, Lisa M. Bass, Lewis N. Lukens Jr.; Row 3: Emily K. Brackett, Peter E. Vollrath, John F. Wicks, Teresa A. Porter, Karen L. Alitz, Gael I. Orsmond, Mary E. McLaughlin; Row 4: Renee L. Dougherty, Julie A. Aroy, Jennifer J. Rassler, Alun R. Polga, Marian L. Monroe
Published in: Algol 1989: 98
Item 26: 6th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine M. Suter, Maria K. Steinmann, Melinda J. Baxter, Robert S. Milnikel Jr., Sean T. Kempke; Row 2: Joyce S. Conkling, Jennifer L. Lemek, Jamel Mindel Ostwald, Anne M. Phillips, David H. Bleicken; Row 3: Rachel A. Beckmann, Shawn M. Steene, John W. Scanlan, Kenneth S. Thomases, Douglas C. McNaught, Ellen D. Wang, Michael G. Roddy; Row 4: Daniel Frisbie, Barbara Billington, Michael K. Richards
Published in: Algol 1989: 98
Item 27: 7th Watson residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David B. Ackermann, Elisabeth A. Banse, Cheryl A. Johnson, Elizabeth M. Pollock, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Andres Carbacho-Burgos; Row 2: Gregory D. Fichter, Matthew H. Scullin, Krista R. Groff, Sarah L. Gushee, Sandra J. Turbes, LaRynda D. Thoen, Laurel H. Heim, Blake David Malone Ratner, Steven A. Araiza
Published in: Algol 1989: 98
Item 28: Allen House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Pauline H. Hong, Alex J. Sasieta, Andrew A. Wilson, Amy J. Smallenberger, Alan J. Walters, Scott M. Azwell
Published in: Algol 1989: 99
Item 29: Alumni House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Matthew J. Brooks, Rebecca L. Biegelsen, Steven P. Fischer
Published in: Algol 1989: 99
Item 30: Benton House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric M. Baer, Richard A. Dorfsman; Row 2: Andrew P. Gilford, Linell Carter, Jennifer A. Stohl, June E. Dorfsman
Published in: Algol 1989: 99
Item 31: Douglas House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Padraic A. Murphy, Debra L. Cumberland; Row 2: Amy R. Carr; Row 3: Sonya J. Franklin, Eric J. Baack, Mary Anne McLeod, Bryan W. Miller
Published in: Algol 1989: 100
Item 32: Dow House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Heidi Asbjornsen, Kristin A. Majeska, Kristen M. Lindemer, Christyn N. Dundorf, Anne E. Bilder, Kimberly M. Oster; Row 2: Frank M. Levy, Christopher M. Johnson, William C. Anderson, Benjamin D. Horne
Published in: Algol 1989: 101
Item 33: Farm House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1 (skier): Anne D. Hankins; Row 2: Miyo Kachi, Kathleen E. Boyd, Sarah A. Van Orman, Jessica A. Braun-Ferris, Rachel L. Leckrone, Carol J. Ormand; Row 3: David F. Diehl, Dan Froehlich, Leah R. Langworthy, Peter J. Thorsheim, Daniel S. Wang, Scott A. Nesvold, William J. Caplan
Published in: Algol 1989: 101
Item 34: Hill House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Morgan J. Cowles, Jonah D. Murdock, Peter J. Rudrud; Row 2: Dimitry B. Goufman, Gregory I. Milner, Alexandra R. McGee; Row 3: Christine Guidera, Ingrid E. L. Meyer, Holly L. Pearson; Row 4: Joy M. Schloemer, Mary R. Pennel, Jennifer Koropchak, Michael H. Fretzin; Row 5: Sarah Sellergren, Beth A. Morling, Katherine Patrick, Laura K. Curtis, Daniel Curtis?, Blake L. Hoel, Anthony G. Goshko, Amy Shover, David J. Kaplan
Published in: Algol 1989: 102
Item 35: Huntington House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Left side: Joseph A. Banks, Bradley M. Yellen, Ariane M. Smith, Ann E. Bies; Right side: Jennifer Stern, James M. Neid Jr., Margaret A. Adamek, Todd M. Berreth, Amelia L. Roitz, Sergio D. Stone
Published in: Algol 1989: 102
Item 36: Parish House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexander J. Cambert, Abigail A. Brannon, Alexander E. Bannerman, Andrew S. Gordon Jr., Cyrus H. Farmer, Michael D Winston; Row 2: Sarah L. Swift, Elizabeth J. Arrowsmith, Alisa J. Gardiner, David Atherley Johnson, Rokhsana K. Patel, Deborah M. King; Row 3: Sarah Maria Perry, Susan C. Smedema, Laura J. Moore, April L. Alstrin, Mark R. Schreiner, Jesus Armando Carrete, Stacy L. Burnside, Perico Arcedo; Row 4: Avery H. Duffy, Cynthia A. Barrett, Caryl A. Gronwall, Christina M. King, Glenn A. Holt; Row 5: David A. Turnblad, Timothy J. Jegla, Michael E. Fussy, Brian G. Risch
Published in: Algol 1989: 102
Item 37: Parr House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Paul Crenshaw, Keith Coneman, Patrick M. Joffe, John E. Moline
Published in: Algol 1989: 103
Item 38: Rice House residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: John B. Sweet, John D. Ericson, Sonia H. Segarra, Lucy Siegfried, Nemura G. Pencyla, Ayaki Ito, Matthew H. Armstrong, Keith S. Lee, Colleen M. Frankhart, Christian S. Zegal, Laura E. Gastel, Jocelyn E. Pihlaja
Published in: Algol 1989: 104
Item 39: Wilson House (German House) residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lisa E. Hess, Robyn M. Feinsod, Rebecca Arenson; Row 2: Daniel A. Erlanson, ?
Published in: Algol 1989: 105
Item 40: Stadium 101 residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Kristen R. Isele, Catherine M. Bergen
Published in: Algol 1989: 106
Item 41: Stadium 110 residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Douglas H. Zartman, Thomas R. Masuda; Row 2: Edward R. Elliott, Bertrand J. Granberg
Published in: Algol 1989: 106
Item 42: Stadium 203 residents, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Kimberly A. Felknor, Julie K. Anderson, Christine A. Spannaus
Published in: Algol 1989: 106
Item 43: H. Orphans residents (Off-off), 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Sherylyn H. Briller, Anne E. Hardgrove, Sarah K. Klotzbach, Mary E. Pyott, Karin W. Fisher
Published in: Algol 1989: 107
Item 44: Snake Ranch residents (Off-off), 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Darcy M. Piedmonte, Paul W. Bogard, Fred Reich, Johannes R. E. Adams
Published in: Algol 1989: 107
Folder .031: Head Residents, Resident Assistants (RAs), and Peer Counselors, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: President's reception; peer counseling activities
Additional subject(s): Wrestling; shooting pool
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Muriel Grimmett, Rudolph Byrd, Cris Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Folder .031a: Head Residents and Resident Assistants (RAs) - Group portraits, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Item 1: Burton/Severance Halls Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ron Hansen, Elizabeth Detweiler, Jessica Goodman, Julie Alpers, John Daniel, Jeff May; Row 2: Elizabeth Meyer, John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Evan Shopper, Jim Haller
Item 2: Davis Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Mike Zank, Laura Hush, Craig Marzolf, Pat Edeburn, Becky Loraas, Rick Rogers, Michael Loverude, Bill Magus, Julie Bateman
Item 3: Evans Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Aaron Latto, Stephanie Hiatt, Michael Veum, Arthur Little, Cynthia Graff
Item 4: Goodhue Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy Withbroe, John Lyon, Scott Kasierski; Row 2: Maimouna Keita, Emalee Mandl, Grant Medley, Katherine Rose, Sharon Stern, David Jensen, Cherif Keita
Item 5: Musser Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Clare Rossini, Scott Wilton, Tim Hobday, Leslie Robbins, Joe Byrne; Row 2: Michael Latch, Michelle Blanchard, Megan Danielson
Item 6: Myers Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David E. Johnson, Kevin Thompson; Row 2: Heather Harney, Beret Olson; Row 3: Brent Roesler, Helene Stebbins, Melissa Mark
Item 7: Nourse Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Rudolph Byrd, Robin Preble, Stephen Frisch, Patrice Hoffman, Peder Knutsen
Item 8: Parish House and Off Campus Houses Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Fred Hagstrom, Alexandra McGee; Row 2: Sandra Spadaccini, John Sweet, Avery Duffy, Matt Armstrong
Item 9: Watson Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Deirdre Weaver, Lisa Larson, Laurie Heim, Ellen Wang, Peder Bolstad; Row 2: Westcott Jones, Alun Polga
Folder .032: Art (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Rededication of "Photographers and Authors" collection; Kowaloff photo collection reception; Downtown Art Studio
Additional subject(s): Library reference desk assistance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ted Hartwell, Raphael Bernstein, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Robert Gale, Vern D. Bailey; Susan Ladehoff; Dale Haworth
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Rijksmuseum-Stichtung Amsterdam
Folder .033: Art works, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Aquatic sculptures; Rothko, Japanese, Renoir, Bravo prints; Moses ter Borch drawing; student artworks by Matthew Brooks, Jennifer Vernon, Jennifer Bonner, Laura McAdoo; Lipchitz "Woman with Book / Reader" sculpture; Gould poster and May Fete "Firebird" poster; Thorstein Veblen portrait
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 18; Algol 1989: 74, 75
Folder .034: Dance (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Ebony II; Senior Dance Concert; Folk Dancers; Dance Ensemble; Kalochorus
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joyce Arcedo, Lisa Larson, Andrea Lommen, Louise McHarris, Joanne Nerenberg, Rachel Odoroff, Beret Olsen, Gael Orsmond, Paige Pendleton, Amanda Riesman, Susan Sherrill, Lindsey Stoddard, Stasia Wolfe; Jenny Alex, Christina Bettle, Alice Blackwell, Emily Brackett, Andrea Davis, Jeanine Fukuda, Helen Jacobson, Beth Johnson, Nina Jonason, Caroline O'Connor, Brian Sostek, Steffanie White; Melissa Albay, Steve Araiza, Perico Arcedo, Demetrius Bagley, Lisa Bass, Neil Bartz, Shelly Bayne, Jesus Carrete, Kathleen Coughlin, Alecia Dantico, Brian Evans, Omar Field-Ridley, Cheryl Johnson, Katie Kingsley, Ann Joo, Susan Kim, Jennifer Kyle, Margaret Henry, Sogene Mah, Kris Maxie, Leslie McAllister, Lance McCready, Anders Nelson, Christine Parker, Miriam Petty, Betsy Phillips, Christy Rogers, Laura Rossiter, Becca Sauerhaft, Steve Sawyer, Chris Skluzacek, Julia Tarczy, Steve Taylor, Derek Wallace, Ann Watanabe, Catherine Wall, Dave Watts, Heide Weber, Michael Winston
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 47, 63-65
Item 1: Folk Dancers, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen A. Rubin, Vanessa L. Van Alstine, Ann E. Bies, Heather A. Franek, Eve R. Fillenbaum, Gloria Stier, Jennifer D. Horn; Row 2: Kimberly A. Braden, John Burridge, Robert W. MacIntyre, Daren R. Johnson, Carol J. Ormand
Published in: Algol 1989: 47
Folder .035: Music (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Choir, Handbell Ringers, Jazz Ensemble, Pretentious Art Ensemble, drummer and guitarist outside Music and Drama Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William B. Wells, T. John Metz, Eric A. Rombach, Robert S. Milnikel
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 68, 69, 71
Item 1: Handbell Ringers, the "Ding-a-Lings", 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bob Milnikel, Alex McGee, Sarah Clark, Liz Yoon, Barb Borkert; Row 2: Joanne Juhnke, Julie Borden, Bob Snyder, Diane Bales, Alice Ann Moore, Debbie Creamer, Jen Lemek
Published in: Algol 1989: 71
Folder .036: Music: Chamber Singers, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Parents' Weekend; Bernstein Cabaret
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marcus Young, Nancy Withbroe
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 70
Item 1: Chamber Singers before Fall "Songs of Love" concert, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Photograph was printed backwards
People depicted: Row 1: Meg Curtis, Lori Adams, Shea Peeples, Megan Ensminger, Michelle Drenth, Nancy Withroe, Jen Lemek; Row 2: Theresa Allison, Jessica Braun-Ferris, Andrea Swenson, Melissa Mark, Heather Vanderley, Erica Cocke, Caroline Worlock; Row 3: Michael Pippinger, Peter Gunn, Steve Smith, Marcus Young, Lonny Smith, Geoff Puckett, Chris Brunelle; Row 4: Justin Schwamm, Steven Rider, James Wolf, Aaron Dorfmann, John Evans, Steve Curtis, Chris Sheldon
Published in: Algol 1989: 70
Item 2: Chamber Singers Winter Concert, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Steve Smith, Dave Strom, Michael Pippenger, Peter Gunn, Chris Brunelle on organ; Row 2: Justin Schwamm, James Wolf, Steve Rider, Marcus Young; Row 3: Aaron Dorfman, John Evans, Steve Curtiss, Chris Sheldon
Item 3: Chamber Singers soloists for winter "Bernstein Cabaret", 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Heather Vanderly, Jessica Braun-Ferris, Steve Smith, Antoinette "Toni" Sostek (lying sideways), Steve Curtis, Chris Sheldon; Row 2: Geoff Puckett, Michelle Drenth, Nancy Withbroe, Steve Maack, Steven Rider; Row 3: Marcus Young, Rebecca Biegelsen, Dave Strom, Andrea Swenson
Published in: Algol 1989: 70
Folder .037: Music: Knights / Knightingales, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Blecken, Steven Rider, Kevin Pettit, Glenn Shope, James Wolf, Michael Richards, Joseph Weismann, Steven Curtis, Patrick Meirick, Christopher Sheldon; Emalee Mandl, Diana Rackey, Olivia Pi-Sunyer, Michelle Drenth, Becky Biegelsen, Ann Elise Bergstrom, Julia Knearl, Caroline Worlock, Sheila LeMoine, Tom Reagan, James Oberstar
Published in: Algol 1989: 72, 73
Item 1: Knightingales in Washington, DC, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Emalee Mandl, Diana B. Rackey, Olivia A. Pi-Sunyer, Michelle L. Drenth, Rebecca L. Biegelsen, Ann E. Bergstrom, Julia M. Knearl, Caroline E. Worlock, Sheilia R. Lemoine
Published in: Algol 1989: 72
Folder .038: Music: Orchestra / Symphonic Band, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989. 66, 67
Folder .039: Music: VOICE (Visions of Inspiration and Christian Enlightenment), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 48
Item 1: VOICE (Visions of Inspiration and Christian Englightenment), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Krista L. Smith, Amanda S. Kemper, Jean C. Morrill, Alan F. Ernst, Julia L. Baker, Maurice L. Lee, Brian A. Evans; Row 2: Maria K. Steinmann, Michelle A. Bayne, Karen E. Stiles, Jessica A. Braun-Ferris, Kimberly A. Braden, Andrew S. Gordon, Elizabeth M. Flynn, Lance T. McCready
Published in: Algol 1989: 48
Folder .040: Science (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Geology, Computer Science, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shelby Boardman, Tim Vick, David Bice, Ed Buchwald, Kim Harmula, Mike Richards, Cathy Scheibert
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin
Folder .041: Science: Biology, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Rose, Rick Staub, Peter Kuo, Sarah Pugh, Tanya Halvorson
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .042: Science: Chemistry, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Promodeler I Molecular Graphics Computer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry Mohrig, Randall Kuntzman, James Finholt
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1989: 78; Carleton Moves Confidently . . .: 81
Folder .043: Science: Psychology, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Wendy Crabb, Lloyd Komatsu, Roy Elveton
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow
Folder .044: Visitors (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Robert Bergman, Na’im Akbar, Pat Schroeder, Ismail Merchant, Jacqueline Fleming, Lucian Pye, Vietnam delegation, The Lark Quartet, Oscar Brownstein, Theatre de la Leune Lune, Michael Gartner
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Bergman, Quyhn Nguyen, Sonya Franklin, Tom James, Na'im Akbar, Pat Schroeder, Ismail Merchant, Lee Blessing, Oscar Brownstein, Barbara Allen, Roy Grow, Bui Dink Thanh, Kimchi Trinh, Duong Phu Hiep, Tran Quoc Voung, Jacqueline Fleiming, Lucian Pye, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Roy Elveton; Michael Gartner, Jonathan Capehart
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Patricia Weston, Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 4, 15, 42; Algol 1989: 28
Related material: Voice Summer 1989: 4
Folder .045: Visit: Burton Levin, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Armacost, Burton Levin, Walter Mondale, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): John Danicic
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 34
Folder .046: Visit: "Regency", 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Ann Harris
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 21
Folder .047: Places (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Davis Hall, Evans Hall, Goodhue Hall, Carleton Library, Goodsell Observatory, Laird Hall, Laird Stadium, Leighton Hall, Music Hall, Music and Drama Center, Olin Hall, Sayles-Hill addition, Scoville Hall, Severance Hall, Skinner Chapel by night, Skinner Chapel detail, Willis Hall, Centennial Fountain, Hadzi Arch, Hill Lounge, Stone Bridge, tunnels, Willis Hall bells, view from the Chapel tower, campus views
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Nancy Ashmore, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1989: 88, 89, 91, 92, 106; 1988 Annual Report: cover
Folder .048: Place: Hill of Three Oaks, 1988/89
Format: Prints
Folder .049: Place: Japanese Garden, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .050: Places: Dormitories and Off-campus houses, 1988/89
Includes: Burton Hall, Evans Hall, Musser Hall, Watson Hall; Allen House, Benton House, Berg House, Chaney House, Douglas House, Dow House, Farm House, Hill House, Parish House, Parr House, Reynolds House, Rice House, Village Houses, Wilson House
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1989: 46, 89, 91, 93, 97-105
Folder .051: Campus scenes, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Arboretum, Bald Spot, Burton Hall lounge and porch, Hill of Three Oaks, amphitheater near Olin Hall, pottery sale outside Sayles-Hill
Additional subject(s): jogging, guitarist, Professor Weiner's dog, nordic skiing, outdoor classes, faculty with students
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Moushka (dog), Liz Banse, Beth Pollock, Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Paul A. Roberts, Kristin Guild, Joe Hargis, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Folder .052: Campus scenes / Places, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Goodhue Hall, Leighton Hall in winter, Willis Hall, winter scenes, Village Houses, Scoville Hall, "Psych Shack," Skinner Chapel in winter, Olin Hall in winter, Skinner Chapel, Carleton Library, Evans Hall and Lyman Lakes, Japanese Garden, Watson Hall, Science Library (interior Mudd Hall)
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Craig Perman, Nancy Ashmore, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1989: 92; Voice Summer 1989: 52
Folder .053: Student awards, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Dow Scholars, Minority awards
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden, Matt Scullin
Folder .054: Alumni (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni news; Alumni Publication meeting; Alumni-Student softball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Roger Kimble III, Judy Nan Dinell Hacohen, Paul Theodore Green; Ray Salo, Peggy Thompson, Susan Plank
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 39, 51
Folder .055: Alumni Board, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Student Alumni Relations Committee (SARC)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Tucky McCarthy Walker, Richard Nordholm, Mark Steinberg, Brenda Lelewer, Peggy Thompson, Mansco Perry, Jacqueline Easley, Leigh Van Ausdall, Elizabeth Dornacker, Kit Naylor, Katie Courtice Basquin, Gayle Foster Lewis, William Woehrlin
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin
Folder .056: Alumni events, 1988/89
Includes: (Los Angeles); (Colorado): Skiing; (Louisiana): Garrison Keillor event; (Florida): Knights on tour
Additional subjects: Music: Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joanne Henjum Baker, Charles H. Carlin; Brenda Lelewer Ringwald, Andrea L. Howland; Bill Wallace, Sally Collins Wallace
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Photographer(s): Linda Tedford
Folder .056a: Alumni event (Tampa), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1989-03
Additional subject(s): Carleton Singing Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
Note: Indoor picnic at the home of Rick and Debby Levinson
People depicted: Bob Rosi, Sally Collins Wallace, Penny Rosi, Bill Wallace
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 39
Folder .056b: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Brownie Cote, Judy Cote, Ardith Probst Arnold, Dorothy Peterson Obaid
Photographer(s): Perry Mason
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 43
Folder .056c: Alumni events (Boston / Philadelphia): Presidential receptions, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1988-10-04, 1988-10-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Harlan Baxter, Roger Howland, Sandra English, Stephen R.  Lewis Jr., Doug White, Richard Banyard, George 'Skip' Corson, Ed Rosenow Jr, Marge Kade, Betsy Corson, Eden T. Inoway, Terence E. Farrell, Catherine M. Stannard, Gayle Foster Lewis, Warren E. Djerf, J. Horne
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Folder .057: Alumni volunteers - class agents, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: launch of Alumni Annual Fund
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Perry Mason, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Kate Ligare, Richard Nordholm, Ruth Harkison Waterbury
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Katie Stannard
Published in: Voice Winter/Spring 1989: 50
Folder .058: Student life: The Cave, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): Drinking, Foosball Jello wrestling
Format: Prints
People depicted: Christine A. Spannaus, Catherine A. Schomer, Andrew B. Birge, Steven P. Theobald, Julia M. Knearl, John L. Bonnes, Alan L. Salin, James W. Hague, Matthew Thomas
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 26
Folder .059: Student life (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: campus frisbee, winter traying, drinking, dining
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ellen Wang, Kia Pederson, Matt Guritz
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Kristin Guild, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 44, 151
Folder .060: Academic departments - group portraits, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Art and Art History, Asian Languages and Literature, Chemistry, Economics, Education, English, Geology, German and Russian, History, Mathematics and Computer Science, Music, Philosophy, Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, Physics and Astronomy, Political Science, Psychology, Religion, Romance Languages and Literatures, Sociology and Anthropology
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Anne Avery, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 78-83
Item 1: Art and Art History, 1988/89
People depicted: Joseph Byrne, Fred Hagstrom, Susan Fiene, Lauren Soth, Alison Kettering, Timothy Lloyd, Dale Haworth
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 2: Asian Languages and Literature, 1988/89
People depicted: Mariko Kaga, Kathryn Sparling, Qiquang Zhao
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 3: Biology, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Gary Wagenbach, Rick Staub, Gerry Hill, Ross Shoger, Sarah Huber; Row 2: Dave Reiner, Mark McKone, Matt Lee, John Tymoczko, Fred Singer, Miles Bakke, John Stebbins
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 79
Item 4: Chemistry, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Julie Hepner, Robert Bergman, Marion Cass, Jerry Mohrig; Row 2: William Hollingsworth, Charles Carlin, Wendy Zimmerman, Lynn Buffington, James Finholt, Richard Ramette
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 79
Item 5: Economics, 1988/89
People depicted: H. Scott Bierman, George H. Lamson, Betty Kendall, Mark Kanazawa, Robert E. Will, Stephen H. Strand, Howard J. Wial
Photographer(s): Anne Avery
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 6: Education, 1988/89
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Stephen Preskill
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 79
Item 7: English, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Wayne M. Carver; Row 2: Frank Morral, Vern Dixon Bailey, Gregory Blake Smith, Edward L. Sostek; Row 3: Owen Jenkins, Ruth Weiner, Keith Harrison, Robert G. Tisdale; Row 4: Arthur L. Little Jr., Sylvia Tomasch, Heather Dubrow, Constance Walker, George Soule, Susan Jaret McKinstry
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 8: Geology, 1988/89
People depicted: Timothy Vick, Shelby Boardman, Edward Buchwald, Audrey Massa, David Bice, Betty Bray
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 9: German and Russian, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Sigrun D. Leonhard, Laura L. Goering, Julie A. Klassen; Row 2: Anne C. Ulmer, Joe W. Shepard, W. Richard Cantwell, Diane Nemec-Ignashev
Published in: Algol 1989: 80
Item 10: History, 1988/89
People depicted: Chang-Tai Hung, Clifford Clark, Kirk Jeffrey, Robert Bonner, Diethelm Prowe, Willian Woehrlin
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 11: Mathematics and Computer Science, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Russ Petricka, Seymour Schuster, Gail Nelson, David Appleyard; Row 2: Samuel Patterson, John Dyer-Bennet, Frank Wolf, Steven Galovich, Jack Goldfeather, Barbara Jenkins; Row 3: Richard Nau, Richard Brown, Loren Haskins, Michael Tie, Roger Kirchner, Christopher Ennis, Mark Krusemeyer
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 12: Music, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Ellon Carpenter, William Wells, Harry Nordstorm, Phillip Rhodes, Stephen Kelly; Row 2: Jeannine Wagar, Malcolm Baker, Anne Mayer, Lawerance Archbold, John Ellinger
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 13: Philosophy, 1988/89
People depicted: Paul Forster, David Sipfle, Maria Lugones, Gary Iseminger
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 81
Item 14: Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Bob Sullivan, Guy Kalland, Pat Lamb, Kristen Lettington; Row 2: Eileen Reading, Mylla Urban, John Pfeiffenberger, Leon Lunder, Bill Terriquez, Peg Prowe
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 15: Physics and Astronomy, 1988/89
People depicted: Richard Noer, Robert Reitz, Bruce Thomas, Cynthia Blaha, Bill Titus, Barry M. Casper
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 16: Political Science, 1988/89
People depicted: Roy Grow, Hendrika Umbanhower, Gary Wynia, Barbara Allen, Steven Schier, Norman Vig, Greg Smith
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 17: Psychology, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Kathleen Galotti, Steven Kozberg, Julie Neiworth; Row 2: Lloyd Komatsu, Neil Lutsky, Peter Guthrie, Jerry Eberhart
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 82
Item 18: Religion, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Robert Wood, Richard Crouter; Row 2: Jeanne Wirpsa, Ann Braude, Bardwell Smith, Merrill Miller
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 83
Item 19: Romance Languages and Literatures, 1988/89
People depicted: Row 1: Pat Dust, Humberti Huergo, John Day, Becky Boling; Row 2: Charles Messner, Cathy Yandell, Cherif Keita, Dana Strand, Coco Colteaux
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 83
Item 20: Sociology and Anthropology, 1988/89
People depicted: Kim Rodner, Nancy Wilkie, Verne Dusenbery, Elizabeth Coville, Carol Henderickson, Mark Francillion, Nadar Saiedi, Beverly Nagel
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 83
Folder .061: Faculty and Staff, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: honored employees, Office of the President, Dean of Students Office, College Archivist with portrait of Fred B. Hill, Government Documents Librarian with Regional Federal Depository Librarians
Additional subject(s): Arboretum - Hillside Prairie restoration; Boy Scout troop; campus tour
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lois Messner, Joan Reitz, Robert Wood, Harry Nordstrom, Yale Pfoutz, Frank Wolf, Frank Morral, Lauren Soth, Timothy L. Lloyd; Julie Anderson, Mark McKone, Beret Olsen, Joe Eskola; Ed Buchwald; Oliver Younger, Keith Covey, Paul Thiboutot; Clayton Truax, Don Smith, Mark A. Greene, Kay Brown, Carolyn Sanford, Dennis Easley
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 1: Office of the President, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Jeff May, Jane Nelson, Mary Jane Johnson, Sue Jandro, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 2: Office of the Dean of Students, 1988/89
Group portrait
People depicted: Cris Roosenraad, Sarah Westfall, Jean Phillips, Bruce Colwell
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 78
Item 3: Honored employees - Retirees and 25-years of service, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lois Messner, Joan Reitz; Row 2: Robert Wood, Harry Nordstrom, Yale Pfoutz, Frank Wolf; Row 3: Frank Morral, Lauren Soth, Timothy Lloyd
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .061a: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: reception for new deans; group portraits
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jill Ewald, Carla Dewey, Kattie Stannard, Barbara Blackstone, Sean McDonnell, Gail Nelson, Samuel Patterson, John Day, Laura Goering, Julie Neiworth, Gayle Foster Lewis, Paul Forster, Eric Rombach, Barbara Allen, Theresa VanHoomissen, M. Jeanne Wirpsa, Patrick Lobert, Dan Bergeson, Marilyn Bowman, Carol Hendrickson, Cynthia Orbovich, Betty Talbot, Arthur Little, Muriel Grimmett, Mark Francillon, Doug Beube, Merrill Miller, Matt Lee, Humberto Huergo, Eduardo Wolle, Todd Lewis
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow
Folder .062: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Exam breakfast; Japanese Religion and Culture class meeting in Bardwell Smith's home
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maria Lugones, Saria Fensterheim, Jennifer Kanenaga; Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Frank I. Wright, Lloyd Komatsu, Bruce Colwell, Gayle Foster Lewis, Kathleen Galotti, Perry Mason, Sarah B. Westfall, Elizabeth Ciner, Michael J. Flynn, Jean E. Phillips; Lynn Buffington, Bardwell L. Smith, Eshin Nishimura
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 78, 79, 82
Folder .063: Staff - Admissions Office, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Henry Witman, Eduardo Wolle, Althea R. Benton
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 24
Folder .063a: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Althea Benton, Henry G. Witman, Sandra Jensen, Arlene Kluver, Esther Schumacher, Eduardo Wolle, Demetrius Bagley
Folder .064: Staff with Students, 1988/89
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Linda Borene
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .064a: Staff with Students - Academic Support Services, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .064b: Staff with Students - Career Center, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Ness, Marilyn Hill
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .065: Students, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Goodsell Observatory telescope
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Edwin F. Menze, John R. Prescott
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Joe Hargis. Laura Kane
Item 1: Students in Spring, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: Spring 1989
Format: Print
People depicted: Eric Vrooman, Alyssa Reishauer, Matt Hunt
Folder .066: Bookstore advertising, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Bird Book
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell
Folder .067: Trustees, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John D. Levine, Jim Shoop, Richard Crouter, William M. Bracken, Judd H. Alexander, Cris Roosenraad, Earl A. Neil
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin
Folder .068: Fundraising - Alumni / Phonathon, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Burch, Bob Scott, Karen Lundblad Voss, Paul Schultz, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Belle Scott, Larry Youngblood, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Patricia M. Shanahan, Ben Casper, Dana Nakasato
Photographer(s): John Danicic, Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 37
Folder .069: President Lewis (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: speech on Trustee's meeting; with students; Northfield City awards
Additional subject(s): Schiller, Music Hall, path by Goodhue Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 23
Folder .070: Northfield, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: The Grand, Jacobsen's, Bridge Square (popcorn cart, fountain), Mandarin Garden, Treats, Cannon River
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Jacobsen, Cindy Conley, Jeff Robinson
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Matt Scullin
Folder .071: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1988/89
Includes: Minneapolis skyline
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Credit: Downtown Council of Minneapolis
Folder .072: Individual portraits, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Ana Lopez, Sonia Segorra, Pa Der Yang, Jerry Mohrig, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Christine Kenting, Josh Price, Linda Tedford, Heidi Asbjornsen, Kristen Majeska, Eric Rombach, David Sipfle, Jane Karp, Mark Applebaum, Andrew Garrett, Bruce Colwell, Jeff Sturkey, Cris Roosenraad, James Flaherty Jr., Margot Zelenz, Liz Ciner, Julie Pfeiffer, Cherif Keita, Maimouna Keita, Leila Keita, Kevin Mulrooney, Nancy Ashmore, Hartley Clark, Anne Rahman, Eric Gerecke, John Nephew, Martin Kaste, Ian G. Barbour, Sarah Westfall, Elizabeth McKinsey, Clement Shearer, Garrick Utley, Charles Johnson, Lloyd Johnson, George Dixon, Tripp Ryder
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Mike Green, Sean McDonnell, Matt Scullin, Patricia Weston, Joe Hargis, Sevilia, Kristin Guild, Sarah Snudden
Folder .073: Events (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Activity Fair, Black History Month, Book reception for An Australian Mosaic, Celebration of passage of the Recognition and Affirmation of Difference (RAD) requirement, High School Science Olympics, Honors Convocation, Juniors' receptionat Nutting House, Latino Spring week, Mortar Board garage sale, Joe Tomaszewski Poker Run, Rotblatt
Additional subject(s): Urban Bushwomen dance class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cris Roosenraad, Roy Elveton, Jewelnel Davis, Richard W. Ramette, Mark Kanazawa, Ann Braude, Rudolph Byrd; Jack Thurnblad, Joe Tomaszewski
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1989: 38, 53, 140, 141
Folder .074: Criterium (bicycle race), 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Scott Griffith, David Johnson
Published in: Algol 1989: 35
Folder .075: French Revolution Bicentennial - World Trade Center reception, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lynn Hunt, Anne-Marie Spitzer, Edward Hayward, Gayle Foster Lewis, Ray Salo, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Marie Adams, Kit Reynolds, Jacqueline O'Brian
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1989: 11
Folder .076: Spring Break, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Rock climbing trip to Joshua Tree; Phillips Exeter Academy
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild
Folder .077: Senior Week, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Laura K. Hush, Jordan Evans, Louise Yount, Jennifer L. Stoddard, Lynn M. Schneider, Daniel T. Gustafson, Mary Carolyn Rhode, Christyn N. Dundorf
Published in: Algol 1989: 216, 217
Folder .078: Social events (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
includes: Farmstock, Goodhue Beach BBQ, Midwinter Ball
Additional subject(s): Student band - Social Insects
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carley Anderson, Chris Greenwald, Elizabeth Bloom; Adrienne Falcon; Mark Applebaum, Jonathan Capehart, Sarah Anderson, Joe Weismann, Beth Morling
Photographer(s): Andrea Lommen, Mark Heiman, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 22, 36
Folder .079: Blizzard of Bucks, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tracy L. Sutherland, Mark E. Hinkle, David M. Perlman, Maurice L. Lee, Leslie L. Robbins, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Elizabeth M. Pollock
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Ron Hansen, Barb Billington
Published in: Algol 1989: 24
Folder .080: Casino Night, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): Student band: Short Red Nancy
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shaun Steen, Catherine Selden, Mike Schulenberg, Mark Mulhern, Brad Yellen, Andrew Clarkowski, Terese Lewis, Cathy Kanaday
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen, Joung Sohn
Published in: Algol 1989: 25, 50
Folder .081: Mai-Fete, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): canoeing on Lyman Lakes
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mike Record, Chris Epple, Cathy Lindeman, Ron Hansen, Elizabeth Detweiller
Published in: Algol 1989: 34
Folder .082: Spring Concert, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): juggling; Visitor: Guadalcanal Diary (band)
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Perlman, Carol Gronwall, Maggie Spring, Elizabeth Arrowsmith, Shelley Lawson, Sasha Peterson
Photographer(s): Aaron Black
Published in: Algol 1989: 32, 33
Folder .083: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Halloween, Christmas
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Julie Anderson, Bill McKinney, Amy Prullage, Megan Keller, Jenny Hopeman, Stephanie Hiatt
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Julie Alpers, Jeff May, Kristiana Helmick
Published in: Algol 1989: 20
Folder .084: College Committees (misc.), 1988/89
Includes: New Student Week Committee, Student Events Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Terese Lewis, Erik Wannebo, Cathy Kanaday; Danielle Goblirsch, Katherine Thatcher, Terri Eide, Elizabeth Bloom, Amanda Buttress, Todd Ellwein, William Brown, Kristin Cotts, Regan Gurung, Nancy J. Ashmore, Bruce Colwell, Paige Pendleton, Laena Ilk, Erin Barnett, Demetrius Bagley, Jeff Sturkey, Peter Hennigan
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1989: 51; First Week '89: cover
Item 1: New Student Week Committee, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Danielle Goblirsch, Katherine Thatcher, Terri Eide, Elizabeth Bloom, Amanda Buttress; Row 2: Todd Ellwein, William Brown, Kristin Cotts, Regan Gurung; Row 3: Nancy J. Ashmore, Bruce Colwell, Paige Pendleton, Laena Ilk; Row 4: Erin Barnett, Demetrius Bagley, Jeff Sturkey, Peter Hennigan
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .085: Student government, 1988/89
Includes: CSA; student representatives to APC, EPC, SPC
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mike Ikner, Don Perkins, Mike Wickersheimer, Stace Burnside; Eric Sachs, Alexandra McGee, Dan Kelley, Catherine Wall, John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Dan Gustafson
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Item 1: CSA, APC, EPC, and SPC (student representatives), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bottom: John Bonnes, Jim McCorkell, Dan Gustafson, Danny Cramer; Middle: Alexandra McGee, Dan Kelley, Catherine Wall; Top: Eric Sachs
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Folder .086: Student organizations (misc.), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton Association of Nature and Outdoor Enthusiasts (CANOE), College Republicans, Cycling Club, CO-OP, Dr. Who Club, Fencing Club, Jewish Students of Carleton, Karate Club, Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG), Students Organized for Unity and Liberation (SOUL), Student Union Movie Organization (SUMO), Women's Caucus
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kent G. Lindquist, Andy Norton, James C. Hsu, Peter J. Thorsheim, Elizabeth P. Casper, Jeffrey M. Borowiak, Jill M. Baum, Christian S. Zegal, Peter E. Cadman, Ruth M. Gadow, David B. Ackermann, Ann M. Feeney, Peter D. Gunn, Philip C. Rhyne, Daren R. Johnson, Heather J. Gruenberg, Victoria J. Ludwig, Victoria F. Trinder, Sandra J. Turbes, PaDer L. Yang, Valerie C. Woodrow
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Ron Hansen, Erik Gearhart, Sarah Snudden, Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 40, 41, 44-48, 50-52
Item 1: Carleton Association of Nature and Outdoor Enthusiasts (CANOE) Board of Directors, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jill M. Baum, William S. Dinklage, Erik A. Gearhart, Anne E. Wittle; Row 2: Michael A. McLaughlin, Shannon S. Smith
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 2: Cycling Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Krista A. Van Vorst, William B. McKinney, Kevin E. Noel, Michael B. Record, Christian S. Zegal, Scott E. Griffith; Row 2: Greg Nels, Christopher T. Payne, Kevin A. Sebert, Thomas R. Bell, Kea Umstattd, Jeff Grahams, Paul ?, Stephen A. Alsdorf
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 3: Fencing Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Melinda K. Vander Ploeg, Stephen C. Burnett, Jeffrey D. Severts, Carrington R. Ward, Matthew J. Scooler; Row 2: Douglas W. Grissom, Brian J. Dunlop, Eric A. Poehlmann, Morgan S. Brown
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 4: Karate Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Paul G. Ashman, Sarah K. Klotzbach, Sharon C, Maloy, Jennifer R. Kanenaga, Rachel A. Beckmann, John D. Fay, Scott M. Preston; Row 2: Dave Huistendahl, Debra A. Wiemerskirch, Alex J. Sasieta, Fitz A. Bushnell, Christopher Larson, Christopher M. Brunelle, Andy Norton, Kent G. Lindquist, Michael Fusaro
Published in: Algol 1989: 40
Item 5: Dr. Who Club, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Peter E. Cadman, Mark F. Heiman, Ruth A. Gadow, Heidi?; Row 2: David B. Ackermann, Marc R. Schwartz, Vicki M. Houle, Linnea B. Johnson, Peter D. Gunn, Ann M. Feeney; Row 3: Philip C. Rhyne, Daren R. Johnson
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Published in: Algol 1989: 44
Item 6: Women's Caucus, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Top to bottom: Julie M. Plovnick, Laura A. Gilliam, Alexia M. Torke, Heather J. Gruenberg, Elizabeth S. Westfall, Alice F. Blackwell, Elizabeth D. Reedy
Published in: Algol 1989: 44
Item 7: Jewish Students of Carleton (JSC), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Julie M. Plovnick, Christina L. Vosen, Marnie L. Neuman, prospective student; Row 2: Seth A. Miller, Elyse Carter, Jodi I. Kanter, Jeffrey D. Feldman, Thomas A. Upshaw; Row 3: Andrew P. Gilford, Daniel B. Schneider, Ramit Kreitner, Joanne E. Nerenberg
Published in: Algol 1989: 47
Item 8: College Republicans, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Naomi N. Hunder, Brett D. Anderson, Christine D. Lee; Row 2: Salim Tabit, Kathryn L. Coulter, Phillip M. Anderson, Morgan S. Brown
Published in: Algol 1989: 48
Item 9: CO-OP, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Matthew D. Cleary, Alexander J. Cambert, Crista L. Kippes, Tracy L. Sutherland, David C. Hoppe, Michael C. Lach, Julie F. Alpers, Omar E. Awad
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Item 10: Student Union Movie Organization (SUMO), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John C. Hutchinson; Row 2: Rachel A. Beckmann, Jed Burnett, Valerie C. Woodrow, Jill M. Baum
Published in: Algol 1989: 51
Item 11: Students Organized for Unity and Liberation (SOUL), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Julia L. Baker, Jessica C. Brown, Stacy L. Burnside, Kevin E. Noel; Row 2: Miriam J. Petty, Michelle A. Bayne, Andrew S. Gordon, Cyrus H. Farmer, Demetrius J. Bagley, Krista L. Smith, Maurice L. Lee, Michelle A. Coffey; Row 3: Margaret J. Henry, Cheryl A. Johnson, Lisa M. Bass, Karen L. Crawford, Pamela D. Rahmings, Audrey M. McDowell, Alexander E. Bannerman
Published in: Algol 1989: 52
Folder .087: Student organizations: volunteer / service, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Acting the Community Together (ACT), Project Friendship, Schiller Society
Additional subject(s): Campus tour for prospective students
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cathy Lawrence, Kristen Linser, Vina Kay
Published in: Algol 1989: 44, 45; Voice Summer 1989: 34
Item 1: Acting in the Community Together (ACT), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Catherine M.  Bergen, Richard A. Dorfsman, Catherine M. Lindeman, Keith D. Lauver, Kara L Bren, Celeste L. Kogl; Row 2: Carla R. J. Shohet, Jennifer R. Parrott, Jennifer A. Ashton, Carla Dewey, Sarah C. Maier, Catherine R. Lawrence, Kristin L. Wedding
Item 2: Schiller Society, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Laura S. Matheny; Row 2: Maria C. Farmer, Mary B. Hammer, Diane W. Bales; Row 3: William W. Mague, Richard H. Price, Christine A. Ogren
Published in: Algol 1989: 44
Folder .088: Asian Students in America (ASIA), 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Spring into ASIA' Dance Party, Asia week
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lorna M. Lee
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 52
Item 1: Asian Students in America (ASIA), 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Charlotte R. Kuo, Janelle Young-Im Yoo, Laurena S. Choo, Christopher P. Epple, Phuong Kim Nystrom, Hana R. Miura, Gautam M. Khera; Row 2: Regan A. Gurung, Heidi L. S. Yuen, John C. Lee, Anna Y. Joo, Judith A. Chen, PaDer L. Yang, Andrew K. Tso, Adil O. Osman, Yong S. Rhee
Published in: Algol 1989: 52
Item 2: "Spring Into ASIA" dance party, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lorna M. Lee, Janelle Young-Im Yoo, Christina H. Yun; Row 2: Anna Y. Joo, Christopher P. Epple; Row 3: Gautam M. Khera, Judith A. Chen, ?
Folder .089: Cujokra, 1988/89
Format: Prints
People depicted: Patrick C. Meirick, Gaelyn L. Davidson, Andrew P. Gilford, Alexander J. Cambert, Kristine J. Butler
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 27
Item 1: Cujokra, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jon A. Southard; Row 2: Patrick C. Meirick, Timothy M. Getten, Michael G. Roddy, Brian Sostek; Row 3: Gaelyn L. Davidson, Kristine J. Butler, Alexander J. Cambert
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 27
Folder .090: KRLX Radio, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jay C. Rubenstein, John W. Randolph
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Tom Bell
Published in: Algol 1989: 49
Folder .091: Student publications, 1988/89
Includes: Carletonian, Manuscript, Olio Safari, Observer
Format: Prints
People depicted: Martin O. Kaste, Anne C. Becker, Brigid C. Andrew, Laura K. Hush, Rebecca J. Loraas, David J. Kaplan
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung, Jenny Alex, Tom Bell
Published in: Algol 1989: 42, 43, 46
Item 1: Observer staff, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Anne E. Freeh, Keith S. Lee; Row 2: Michael D. Deal, Eric H. Nelson; Row 3: Alexander A. Sierck, Anna B. Hebner, Steven A. Fockens, Benjamin W. Hewitt, Jeffrey D. Severts
Published in: Algol 1989: 43
Folder .092: Yearbook (Algol), 1988/89
Includes: staff, vintage photos or artwork used in 1989 Algol for section divisions
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lynne M. Schneider, Lara K. Pratt, Regan A. Gurung
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1989: 17, 39, 42, 43, 48, 55, 77, 85, 109, 149
Item 1: Yearbook (Algol) staff, 1988/89
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: June E. Dorfsman, Lynne M. Schneider, Ronnell A. Hansen, Lara K. Pratt; Row 2: Anne K. Avery, Katherine Seiden, Jill M. Baum, Christine A. Symchych, Catherine M. Wall; Row 3: Amanda M. Buttress, Janelle K. Beitz, Michael C. Wickersheimer, Aaron G. Black, Benjamin S. Gill, Catherine E. Dietz, Karen H. Muckenhirn
Published in: Algol 1989: 43
Folder .093: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, 1988/89
Additional subject(s): off-campus study; marijuana
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul R. Bergin, Kristin B. Thompson, William C. Anderson, Benjamin D. Horne, Frank M. Levy, Jay C. Rubenstein, Laura M. Ruetsche, Carol E. Jenkins, Michael G. Roddy, David E. Eibner, Jessica Nelson, Philip J. Rode, Mark K. Cranston, Lisa R. Hollingsworth, Omar E. Awad, Joao Resende, David K. Watts, Carl D. Frisbie, Julie M. Bateman, John S. Daniel, Thomas A. Upshaw, Michael G. Roddy, Katherine Sauter, Christopher R. Kempke, Fitz A. Bushnell, William E. Cramer, Douglas A. Kenshol, Kevin Pettit, Tracy H. McCreary, Daniel M. Cramer, Patrick K. Edeburn, Robert R. Wooldridge, John W. Scanlan, Mark K. Cranston, Amber L. Rowland, Julia M. Knearl, Sarah Richardson, Gretchen L. Gasterland, Laura Pereira, Alan L. Saliin, John M. Heyneman, Jr., Juliana F. Alpers, Susan E. Hippen, Rebecca E. Hooker, Mara Hooker, Kristen A. Bostad, Rebecca E. Hooker, Jennifer G. Buesser, Daniel M. Cramer, John L. Bonnes, Gaelyn L. Davidson, Daniel A. Kelley, James R. McCorkell, Hilary W. Liller, Ann M. Eckert, Melinda J. Morales, Catherine A. Schomer, Susan M. Schultz, Shaun S. Mason, Juan W. Rivera, Pamela J. Miles, Andrew S. Beedle, Julie K. Pfeiffer, Stephen H. E. Cade, David E. Cade, Elizabeth H. Weiss, Julie M. Eidam, Perry E. Keil, Amy Wilson, Kara M. Paymar, Lisa Sass, Richard M. Bauman II, Todd K. Stevenson, Peter J. Sickle, David J. Lewis, Vincent P. Burke, Sacha Z. Peterson, Susannah R. Ottaway, Stacey M. Jones, Jane M. Wilkening, Denise M. Fry, Eric A. Sacks, Mark A. Walwyn, Paul Walwyn, Caroline E. Worlock, Susan K. Ladehoff, Laurel H. Heim, Stephanie Norris, Jonathan T. Pageler, Theodore S. Grabow, Darrell G. McKigney
Published in: Algol 1989: 151-155, 157, 158, 160, 161, 163, 165, 175-177, 179, 180, 187-191, 194-196, 198, 201, 202, 204-206, 208-210, 212
Folder .094: Activism and Protest, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Includes: Divestment Shanty Town, Professor Wellstone on Divestment in the Chapel, CSA Meeting on Divestment; Take Back the Night rally and march
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Stacy L. Burnside, Miriam J. Petty, Julia L. Baker
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Matt Scullin
Published in: Algol 1989: 29
Folder .094a: Activism and Protest - Divestment rally / Board of Trustees protest, 1988/89View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Dan Bigelow
Folder .095: Studying, 1988/89
Includes: studying in Library, Science Library, Great Hall (by gooselight), outdoors near Willis Hall
Additional subject(s): Campus scenes / Places - Goodsell Observatory, Olin Hall, Library interior
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Kristin Guild
Folder .096: Dorm life, 1988/89
Includes: Room Draw, broken window, birthday party, goldfish bowl
Additional subjects: Drinking
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel M. Bon, Kimberly A. Felknor, Sherylyn H. Briller, Melinda A. Bimberg, Sarah K. Klotzbach, Phillip M. Anderson, Todd W. Ellwein, Melissa A. Trigg, William A. McGeveran, Peter Hoffmann, Mark Pihlstrom, Michael Ujiki, Jason Herres, Terrence Sullivan
Photographer(s): Will Read, Jose Ferreira, Dan Bon, Sarah Gramlich, Kristin Guild, Eric Gerecke, Deborah King
Published in: Algol 1989: 86, 90
Sub-Series 1989
Folder .001: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rudolph Byrd, Fred Hagstrom, Mark Krusemeyer, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Diet Prowe, John Christensen, Steve Galovich, David Appleyard, Robert A. Reitz, Larry Archbold, Kirk Jeffrey, Deborah Appleman, Robert Tisdale, Fred Hagstrom
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .003: Summer Minnesota Talent Search, 1989
Includes: Biology field trip, Geology field trip, games
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brea Curry
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert Tisdale, Susan Jaret McKinstry
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .005: Summer Alumni volunteers - Class Agent Weekend, 1989
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard C. Nordholm, Kate Ligare Rotchford, Sarah Scilley, Alice Griebel Heley, Raymond W. Heley, Judy Pichette Beilman, Gayle Foster Lewis, Jolie Bleeker Klapmeier
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Nancy Ashmore
Folder .006: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1989View associated digital content.
Includes: Chuo University program, Speech disability teachers class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Christopher Clark
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .007: Summer Photo shoot: Multicultural Affairs brochure, 1989
Additional subject(s): Science: Chemistry; Faculty and Staff with Students, Class scenes - outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marion Cass, Qiguang Zhao, Robert Tisdale, Gail S. Nelson, Richard W. Ramette, Georgina Moreno, Althea R. Benton
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow
Folder .008: Geological Society of America centennial dinner, 1989View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Heather MacDonald, James E. Evans, C. Edward Buchwald, Kurt Henrickson, Eiler Henrickson, Ray Heley, Pat Rose
Photographer(s): Bill Cronin
Folder .009: Summer alumni events, 1989
Includes: (Connecticut)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rebecca Hooker
Sub-Series 1989I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .001: Places: Aerial views, 1989 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Athletics: Football
Format: Prints
Other Information: color aerials, during football game.  Date:  after Sayles-Hill expansion (1988), but before removal of Village Houses (1991), during football season.
Photographer(s): Aero View
Sub-Series 1989II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1989 ( + or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: President Lewis at unidentified Division Street event, 1989 ( + or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Item 2: Class scenes -  outdoors - Geology, 1989 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Shelby J. Boardman
Photogapher(s): Will Read
Folder .001: Dorm life, 1989 (+ or - 2 years)
Additional subjects: Pets
Format: Prints
People depicted: Manu Bhagavan, William Read, John Haesemeyer, Jennifer Streefland, Sarah Swift
Photographer(s): Regan Gurung
Folder .002: Student life (misc.), 1989 (+ or - 2 years)
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Haesemeyer, Aya Nakajima, Stephen Luckey, Heather Libbey
Series 1989/90
Sub-Series 1989/90
Folder .000: Single Images, 1989/90
Individual images - no related grouping
Item 1: Math Skills Center teaching, 1989/90
People depicted: Russ Petricka
Published in: Algol 1990: B
Folder .001: Commencement, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): bubble blowing, Hawaiian leis, Senior treeplanting
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Frank I. Wright, Elizabeth K. Jerome, Haldore Hanson, Elizabeth McKinsey, Richard W. Ramette, Robert A. Reitz, Jewelnel Davis, Jovita Baber, Bruce Lenthall, Harry M. Williams, Heather Harney, Cris T. Roosenraad, Muriel Grimmett
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop, Nancy Bundt
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 10, 11
Folder .002: Reunion, 1989/90
Includes: Parade of Classes, Alumni Convocation, award recipients, Class of 1965 softball
Additional subject(s): Music: Carleton Singing Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank I. Wright, Kenneth D. Morrison, Scott Wilton, Alice C. Lawson Count, John I. Coe, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Charles M. Peterson, Fred B. Leighton, Janet Hoffman Leighton, Caroline Lightner Klein, Robert A. Gielow, Oliver B. Fardig, Kelly M. Lumpkin, Carmen Lumpkin, Terry Lumpkin, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Nancy Griebel Sumner, Harold C. McCarthy, David N. Goode, August F. Schlaffer, James K. Michie, Edna Mae Michie, Lenore Flygare Sween, Helen Farrankop Johns, Richard C. Nordholm, Wendy Marder, Ann Crosby Nicholson, James Morrison, Thomas B. Morgan, Robert L. Gale, Barbara Gale, Shyrl Blaise, Margaret Towner, Wally Weitz
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop, Diana Anderson, Lisa Blackstone, Mary Lang, Seth Jayson
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 77-79
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1989/90
Includes: Classes of 1925, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1970, 1975, 1980, 1985
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Larry Hoffman, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 80-86
Item 1: Class of 1925, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Michie, Edna Mae Michie, Helen Farrankop Johns, Myra Prelvitz Slingman, Irene Miller Dahl, Lenore Flygare Sween, Verna Freeberg, Allen Freeberg
Photographer(s): Larry Hoffman
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 80
Item 2: Class of 1930, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Edith Watson Schipper Hope Nicholson Netland, Patrice Shockey Dumville, Doris Oliva Johnson, Elizabeth Haseltine Colburn; Row 2: Don McKusick, Gertrude Nordly McCusick, Donald Hull, Blanche Williams Hull, Harry Dumville, James Morrison
People depicted: James Michie, Edna Mae Michie, Helen Farrankop Johns, Myra Prelvitz Slingman, Irene Miller Dahl, Lenore Flygare Sween, Verna Freeberg, Allen Freeberg
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 80
Item 3: Class of 1935, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marion DeWall, Janice Koppe Riese, Ruby Ernst, Marian Rankin Rolvaag; Row 2: Robert DeWall, Pistol Pete Peterson, Adrian Ernst, Duane Brenna, Mary Bagley Rekas, George Power, Catherine Fath Sherry
Photographer(s): Larry Hoffman
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 80
Item 4: Class of 1940, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Caroline Lightner Klein, Fred B. Leighton, Amy Dye Knopf, Bob Conroy, Janet Hoffman Leighton, Jane Willius Landry, Alice Macqueen Cox, Charlotte Westberg, Lois Stromgren Johnson, Alice Lawson Count, Barbara Miller Lyon; Row 2: Leora Thompson Hansen, James M. Youngdale, Betty Johnson Lestor, Harriet Hope Winn, Leas Schwickert, Waldo Jaax, Bud Kileing, Oliver B. Fardig, Catherine Metter Ebert, Edythe Stevens Howard, Arnie Wolff; Row 3: John R. Caton, Alice Liedloff Castle, John E. Castle, Betty Lu Rice Lewis, Elmer M. Matter, Washburn W. Steele, Elbert LaHue, George Schwert, Chuck Hoppin, Milton Bud Minkin; Row 4: Ken Morrison, Henry Webster, John Harris, John I. Coe, Vern Tate, Robert Gielow, John R. Chapman
Photographer(s): Larry Hoffman
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 81
Item 5: Class of 1945, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dorothy Blomquist Ryan, Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens, Ann Carrel Strickland, Nancy Griebel Sumner, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Eleanor Allison Green, Nancy Scriver Granrud, Elizabeth Penningroth Cupp; Row 2: Dick Rudolf, Barbara Whitaker Claus, Barbara Branham Miars, Bette Lieber Detels, Elinor Jensen Chase, Jane Bordewick Kelly, Mary Lous Jensvold Mathison; Row 3: Jerry Schnur, Joe Jester, Dick Loomis, Jim Lewis, Harry Ogden, James R. Householder, Jane Crawford Verby, John Hoppe; Row 4: Joe Husbands, Robert Reike, Allen Gruman, Bob Belden, John Verby, Dick Prins, Mac Alexander
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 81
Item 6: Class of 1947, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Phoebe Strehlow Bates, Scott Bates, Barbara Gunderson Nicholson, Nancy Rosenheim Greenebaum, Mary Ellen Hendrickson Schulze, Mitzi Schlenk Pickard, Charlene Mike Hatten, Elizabeth Montgomery Rowe, Beverly Thompson McInnes, Bob McInnes; Row 2: Harriet Johnson Christy, Jake Sheehy, Jean Quay Vinton, Joan Dows Slocum, Pauline Utzinger, Donna Arnquist Ryan, Mary Deans Senne; Row 3: Bill Wuehrmann, Bob Belden, Keith Leibrand, Allen Gruman, Dick Loomis, Dick Rudolf, Shan Montgomery Knox, Barb Fletcher Davis, Jo Finck Berg, Fern Larson Miller; Row 4: Dick Prins, Heinz H. Schwarz, George W. Christie, Bill Heintz, Robert Riecke, Thomas Hughes
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1980: 82
Item 7: Class of 1948, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sally Ann Sell Houk, Margaret Swan Sandahl, Ruth Warrington Bunnell, Margaret E. Towner, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, Joan Zuckerman Morgan, Mary Dale Childs Jester, Elaine Lorton, Winnie Pinkham Leonard, Jean Hole Peterson; Row 2: Milly Brooks Weaver, Gergann Spring Belden, Joe Jester, Alice Wolfe Schnur, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy, Janet Wright Devine, Sheila Nevin Collentine, Virginia White Thurnblad; Row 3: Barbara Grey McKinstry, Laurilyn Overend, Marilyn Moore Stevenson, Nancy Darland Goode, Mary Lou Spickerman Parker, Jeanne Buss Fuchs, Hazel Spencer Hastings, Betty Petrich Mayer, Barbara Kramer Riggs, Betty Newman Hitzman, Joyce Larson Dworak, Mel Edelstein; Row 4: Janet Swanson Enquist, Helen Dreyfus Greenebaum, Loey Wahlquist Husbands, Antoinette Gage Thomas, Judy Dinell Hacohen, Carrie Hoch Norton, Donald Hitzman; Row 5: Arnold Williams, Richard Armstrong, Peg Fisher Scott, John Stockdale, Chuck Slocum, Joe Husbands, Pat Jackson Sallade, Marsh Blu, Bill Phillips, Jep Knox, Roy Magney; Row 6: Barbara Cook Jorgensen, Mac Alexander, Jean Hacklander Alexander, Ernest Cragg, Jay Beytien, Bob Gale; Row 7: William E. Crane, Everett Norlander, John Hoppe, John Hokanson, Lou Hammel, Dave Jewell, Robert Moore, Mel Holmes, Bob Pfaff
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 82
Item 8: Class of 1949, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: In front: Joan Stratton Lane; Row 1: Bobbie Dixon, Frances Scot Maylahn, Jean Elliott Erickson, Barbara Nordly Beck, Marilyn Minor Erickson, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy, Shyrl Blaise, Don Metzler, Bob Henderson, Nancy Underwood Ebersviller, Joan Soderberg Brust, Nancy Warren Hearding, John Hearding; Row 2: Bob Lockwood, Dean Erickson, Mary Jeanne Erickson Onderdonk, Meredith Nelson Danielson, Ann Boynton Rogers, Pris Nuzum Peterson, Alice Fillmore Peters, Joan Hanchrow Cole, Joyce Hadrath Hooley, Francis Harris Sethre, Jessemae Myers Noritake, Jo Clark Moore; Row 3: John Maylahn, Janet Gould Schweer, Steffe Steffensrud Jewell, Harmy Coe, Joan Eldridge Norlander, Peg Schoon Christie, Marjorie Gilchrist Groman, Gail Coningsby, Jack Thurnblad, Charley Moses, Mary Denworth Stratte; Row 4: Tom Manthey, Ginny Peel Manthey, Doug West, Norma Petefish Behrends, Ray Busch, Christiane Crasemann Collins, John Schulze, Charles R. Peterson, Bobbie Griebel Kaufmann; Row 5: Robert A. Hicks, Barbara Wilson Cook, David Goode, John Snedeker, Lolly Snedeker, Paul B. Roberts, Stephen Dunning, Jim Dorman; Row 6: Bob Bunnell, Bob Henderson, Pat Newbury Schacht, Charley Voss, Thomas B. Morgan, Dan P. Dougherty, Judd Alexander, Richard T. Newman, Lyle Bourdon, Bob Yates
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 83
Item 9: Class of 1950, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ralph Forester, Eleanor Velek Waltermade, Ruth Feser Hale, Jean Marie Baldwin Hudson, Warren Bruckmeier, Clint Hall, Genevieve Gerlach Hall, Kitty Hullander Roberts, Joanne Sill Huntting, Besy Cuddeback, Marilyn Stokstad, Sadie Gocker Woodke, John C. Rouman, Eileen Risjord LeClercq, Marlys Morrill Chutich; Row 2: Louise Lee Reid, George McCallum, John Street, Robert Poole, Jean Middleton James, Joe Wiliamson; Row 3: Joan Nickels Watkins, Joan Back Vastbinder, James Huntting, Helen Wilcox Bradley, Alice Morrison Payseur, Guy Johnson, Lyn Cox, Ken Ligare, Bob Bodine, Dorothy Spurgin Hendricks, John Hendricks; Row 4: Mary Ashwell Jenkins, Anne Badby Pfaff, Carol Boberg Holmes, Chris Wirth, Mary Swoboda McCarthy, Lloyd McCarthy, Clifton Peterson, William Eifrig, Jean Wilson Cox, Ted Naylor, John Rumsfeld, Paul Simenstad, Bill Hendren; Row 5: Betsy Moore Hamilton, Dottie Thale Hansen, Joan Hatch Hull, Barb Robinson Dietz, Irene Dreier Hull, Hud Wirth, Jim Payseur, Bob Dell, John Simenstad, Jack Goodwin, Lucy Mack, Martha Larsen, Janice Varco Redfield; Row 6: Augie Schlaffer, Skip Sperber, Ted Hull, Tim Elder, Howard Hull, Bill Beck, George Field, Bill Beers, Doris Grieser Marquit, Janet Helfrich Freeman, Earl Bickel, Jim Rathe, Bill Schacht; Row 7: Dick Bremicker, Dick Bergsund, Bill Homquist, Jack Parsons, Fred Lawton, Ernest Rueter, Jarry Machalek, Bill Klotzbach, Ray Asp, Roy Peregrine, Dick Jorgensen; Row 8: Harold McCarthy, Jay H. Redfield, Bruce McGarvey, Bill Leighton, Weir McQuoid, Bill Miller, Frank I. Wright, Jim Davis, Dick Eldh, Albert Hicks, Don Ogden, Byron Luers, Warren Wilson, Steele F. Stewart
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 83
Item 10: Class of 1955, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bruce Garlock, Bob Patoff, Barbara Habel Zacheis, Betty Poffenberger Radwin, Dolores Whitcomb Pospesel, Susan Kennedy Smebakken, Carolyn Graves Smoller, Jerry Marnie, Marvin Smoller, Sue Jacoby Sommers, Bradley D. Steinberg; Row 2: Carl Zacheis, Barbara Tangeman, Jack Newcomb, Dorothy Sundquist Soudakoff, Laurie Slocum, Fletcher G. Driscoll, Art Savin, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Nancy Furby Harris, Marie Marshall Plain
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 84
Item 11: Class of 1960, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Fred Whiting, Dale Hanson, Joan Hanson, Barbara Florio Day, Ruth Johnson Ricci, Gwen C. Mullen, Margaret Kessell, Abby Cole Dawkins, Jean Vayo Hamilton, Marian Longacre McCart, Jane Betts Lufkin; Row 2: E. Steeves Smith, Francis Carroll, Carol Miller Parker, Peter Gentling, Audrey Cenedella, Julia F. Wallace, JoAnn Arneson, Susan Rosenow Vig, Marian Ritchey Vancy, Lois-Mary Apple Dunlap, Ann Bartley Sackett, Katie Busch Weiblen; Row 3: Al Colburn, Andrea Mullenbach Wessel, Barbara Vaile, Kay Johnson, Jerry Lonnes, Sandy Thunander Hatch, Tom Kelly, Margie Clarkson Spannaus, Lynn Williams Jorgensen, Sue Schultz Carlson; Row 4: Steve Cook, Bill Otteson, Boyce Burdick, John Guhl, Tim Palmer, Tom Tollman, John Hamilton, Don Scheel, Bruce McCart, Steve Carlson, Bill Dunlap, Denis Stoddard, Rene Fournier
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 84
Item 12: Class of 1965, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bob Reick, Mike Goldwasser, Howard Tyner, Kathy Kerns Gilmer, Mary Tiffany Ferer, Nancy Larson Bassis, Linda Jones McKee, Betty Hughes, Vicky Griswald, Susan Kobos, Betty Hessel, Franklin Teltsch, Daryl Schilling, Marcia Moore, Sally Schapiro Schinberg, Eiko Kubota Hamada, Mike Hilder; Row 2: Bill Jacobs, Charlie Brook, Jay Tucker, Jamie Robertson, Bob Koshnick, Dan Turnquist, Neal Miller, Sid Robinson, Debby Shipler, Jean McBean, Mike Burns, Art Kaemmer, Sam Hessel, Susan Wadley, Michael Gales, C. K. Stocker, Barbara Rollman, Victor L. Yu, Paula Person Miller, Barbara Goss Levi, Jim Lindsay, Allen Moren; Row 3: Fred Blaisdell, Arlene Wheeler, Ernie Andberg, Liz Ellingboe Field, Carl Petry, Donald Kopfstein Kent, Bob Henry, David Kirby, Michael Klass, Bill Schechter, Noel Barker, Paul Norton, Jim Abbott, Gary Beauchamp, Michael Baum, David Wise, Tom Cook, Anne Toms Wood, Anne DeMuth, David Erbstoeszer, Laurel Kimball, Albert Yeh; Row 4: John Thiel, Scott Reinertson, Richard Bloom, Scott Harrison, C. Mitchell George, Ray Quisenberry, Craig Olson, Michael McKee, John Kirby, Bill Ecklund, Richard Williams, Peggy Abramson Thompson, Bert Shaw, Karen Stewart Strickler, Jeff Strickler, Don Ljung, Clark Yaggy, Jackie Marik Prince, Janet Mitchell, Jim Dodson, Eugene Elvecrog, Ruth Sheldon, Jim Jensen, Chuck Peterson, David Moberg
Photographer(s): Larry Hoffman
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 84
Item 13: Class of 1970, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Amanda Weddle, Meredith Bowen, Hannah Carlson, Jesse Carlson, Ahava Silkey, Ian Lovett, Matt Lovett, Paul Anderson, Daniel Anderson, Elissa Weddle, Louroi Davidson, Jimmy Davidson, Melissa Coffey, Kelder Jacobson, Frieda Jacobson, Laurel Hart, Betsy Camp, Matthew Camp, Alexa Hart; Row 2: Janice Nininger Anderson, Todd Carlson, Ron Silkey, Steve Melges, Roxanne Frederickson Ezell, Carolyn Hayek, Margit Carson Johnson, Anne Dickison, Janet Hollis Gendler, Claire Matthews Reiter, Kaye Williams White, Robin Rogg Proud, Danny Proud, Roc Ordman, Kathleen Brooker; Row 3: Rose Christopherson, Cynthia Hecker, Bob Davidson, David Anderson, Karen Rathjen, Beth Boosalis Davis, Wally Weitz, Jo Ellen Voss Abraham, Tim Preheim, Gaard Arneson, Ellen Debbink Arneson, John Hall, Jerry Facciani; Row 4: Ruth Hagerty, Carol Linkswiler, Lea Hall, Mary Jo Scroggins, Penny Peterson Needham, Jeanne Krause Kosek, Tom Iliff, Chris Bowen, Paul Abraham, Sally Degeest Sisk, Jerry Stanke, Ed Danielson, Donald Camp, Sally Steusloff Hart, Erik Jacobson, Bob Hart; Row 5: Mike Lovett, Willy Lorenz, Peter Hecker, Doug Henry, Tom Estenson, Kareen Heckmann Novak, Leslie Kuo, Jennifer Terry, Toivo Kallas, Rush Holt, John Gendler; Row 6: Al Buettner, Rick Scarlett, Andrew Kuo, Bill Terry, Lindsay Kuo, Paul Kuo, Brucd Jacobson, Tom Rhorer, J. R. Weddle, Jr., Claire Haney Scriba
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 85
Item 14: Class of 1975, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Fred Ohles, Kelly Lumpkin, Paul F. Harvey, Corinne Cavanagh, Nori Odoi, Carol Beasley, Pamela Dean Dyer-Bennet; Row 2: Don Barbee, Mike McDonald, Sara E. Hess, Paul T. Hess, Amanda J. Hess, Allison Wolf, Tim Brunner, Mark Jaeger, Susan Guthmann Henry, Lawrence R. Henry, Doug Warren; Row 3: Susan Porter-Hudak, JoAnn Reed, Caroline Sundermeyer, Ron Clark, Bob Huber, Megan Hedeen Sabongi, Kit Naylor, Ed Zevin, Butch Goodspeed; Row 4: John McDermott, Betsy McCarthy McDermott, Wwarren McDermott, Mike Grossman, Nick Foreman, Scott Fischmann, Lester Strouse, Tom Lewis, Tim Corwin; Row 5: Dale Fierke, Laura Graf, Becky Palmer, Ellen Doll, Jay Swanson
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 85
Item 15: Class of 1980, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Charles L. Dennis II, Owen P. Dennis, Christine Cunningham, Brenda Woods Howald, Stan Howald, Charles Shapiro, John Bovenmyer, Jeana Clampitt, Chris Clampitt, David Neiman, Susan Swedenburg, Janet Hartwell Barnet, Kaitlin Barnet, Peter Barnet, Jessica Barnet; Row 2: Dan Shiffrin, Anne Marie Brunner, Clayton Haapala, Corwin Haapala, Sandy Screaton Haapala, Mindy Bell, Marcia Mandel Halgren, Brenda Sannes, Elika Weil Shapiro, Lorene McDonald Rutherford, Nancy Evenson Steedman, Doug Rutherford, Jim Shapiro; Row 3: Bob Cooper, Ann Dexter, Cindy Nichol, Bobby Kuo, Peggy Steif Abram, Jon Abram, Mary Streitz, W. Curt MacKenzie, Robert Bobesink, Deborah Chapdelaine, Enrique Valdiva, Erik Moe; Row 4: Eileen Bertie, Eric Youngdale, Karen Weium, Karen Zukowski, Brian Evans, Dano Carlsen, Rebecca Ganzel Thompson, Janice Couch, Chris Couch, Carol Haefner; Row 5: Gregory Richardson, Paul Conklin, David Diamond, Emily Barr, Jeanne Reynolds, Randy Gunn, Paul Tait, Carl Blondin, Ellen Leslie Braatz, Anna Retsch Singleton, Ann Seha, Kelly Parkhill, Deborah Recksiedler Grundmanis, Mary Liz Johnston; Row 6: Mike Prendergast, Jack Prendergast, Nancy Doherty, Martha Thompson, Carrie Hess, Sherri Hildebrandt, Bach-Yen Nguyen, Anne Bowhay, Jeff Hanneman, Karin Hargie Anderson, Rick Anderson, Betsy Post-Novak, Laura Miller, Susan Walden, Andy Flamm; Row 7: John Baca, Zak Helmerich, Ricardo Gomez, E. J. Rude, David Inwards, Carrie Inwards, Jeff Appelquist, Margaret Bradley Timmerman, Grace Bradley Timmerman, Mark Timmerman, Kate Timmerman, Peg Watt-Morse, Peter Watt-Morse; Row 8: David Franks, John Dyer, Heather LaRoi, Paul Rahn, Danal Abrams, Faith Applequist, Mia Nosanow, Seth Levin, Mollie Kabler, Adrienne Wilber, Wendy Morical Roth, Ben Roth, Scott Tice, Lincoln Tice, Jean Buchanan, Reid Tice; Row 9: Randy Sable, Bryan Sable, Karen Kawala-Sable, Rhonda Gillenwaters, Joe Axtell, Tom Tilden, Janet Tilden, Jonathan Tilden, Wendy Ellen Light, Steven Gilmore, Aaron Bransky, Pete Mathison, Rob Keever
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 86
Item 16: Class of 1985, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mike MacCollum, Chris Velasco, Maggie Dean, Cindy Hazelwood, John Harris, Tom Buchmueller, Elizabeth Phillips, John Shapiro, Shannon Hofstrand, Bill Cavanagh, Anne Koskinen Burgeson, Kathy Burkholder Rothstein, Melissa Hamilton, Stephen W. Young, Jennifer Will, Kirk Weidner, Joe Harten, Susan Haught Harten, Laura Gracey Moncrieff, Gordon Moore; Row 2: Terry Lee, Tom Freedman, Jean Lewis, Jane Robinson Ward, Jonathan Pettigrew, Rick Ward, Dave Blackburn, Beth Wiggins, Jamie White, Laura White, John Nelson, Jonathan Dings, S. T. McWhinnie, Stu Grubb, Jacquelynn Cowdery Goessling, David Weindling, Jeninne McGee; Row 3: Bill Dewey, Tunie Howland, Michael McNally, Earll Pott, Jana Hollingsworth, Emily Stevens, Alison Unger, Sarah M. Hyde, Beth Krieger, Mary Pat Klimek, Nancy Linnerooth, Darryl Hamm, David Wilson, Jenny Crawford, Tom Albrecht, Mike Wittgraf, Joel Moody; Row 4: Brian Hedlund, Larry Halvorson, Gwyn Beattie, Naomi Ikeda, Victor Tyler, Maureen Foy, Charlotte A. Kimball, Rezonn Dahlin, Michael Florcy, Jon Parshall, Margaret Sullivan, Sandra Mallory, Betsy Wibiralske, Maria Peterson, Todd Will, Matty Ruby, Meg Stevens; Row 5: Tom Lentz, Margaret M. Lansky, Claudia Ferris Clark, Sarah Schmidt, Janet Levitt, Stacey Beak, Sarah Ladner Maris, Will Kennedy, Clay Taylor, Peter Grebner, Maia Nilsson, Mary Johnston, Scout Goessling
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 86
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1989/90
Includes: Moving in, Playfair, Book discussion, Testing, Variety Show, Academic Fair
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Ian Lessing, Doug Macrae, Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Winter 1990: 52, 56, 58; Algol 1990: 18
Folder .003a: New Student Week - Boundary Waters canoe trip, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rick Heller
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1989/90
Includes: Boliou 40-year reception, Alumni 'C'-Club Hall of Fame inductees, team jockstrap "streak"
Additional Date Information: 1989-10-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Jonathan Capehart, Timothy L. Lloyd, Ray Jacobson, Janet Jacobson, Donna Dennis, Bonnie Berger Porte, Al Porte, William Powell, Eleanor Hansen, Carole Pushing Burch, Charles Marck
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Winter 1990: 20, 54; Algol 1990: 20
Folder .005: Parents' Weekend, 1989/90
Includes: President's brunch, Faculty Fair, folkdancers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Cathy M. Yandell, Harry Williams, Fred P. Hagstrom, Mark Krusemeyer, Diethelm Prowe, Ann D. Braude
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1990: 30
Folder .006: Winter Carnival, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): Bingo at the Cave, Cujokra, Music: Knightingales, Storytelling, Hayrides, Snow sculpture
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mike Halonen, Denise Garzon, Janet Wong, James McDonnell, Peter Solomon, Jack Nutting, Eugene Huang, Alex Cambert, Tim Young, Wendy Marder, Niles Johnson, Beth Morling, Steve Bruner, Gretchen Guess, Jeremy Gaines, Laura Curtis, Mike Suk, Mariko Kaga, Ray Salo, Linda Tedford, Cricket Crutcher, Scott Nagle, Katie Stannard
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Katie Stannard, Kris Larson, Steve Wilmot
Published in: Algol 1990: 22
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Alpine Skiing, Cycling, Lacrosse, Nordic Skiing, Rugby
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt
Published in: Algol 1990: 89, 94, 95, 100, 108-111
Folder .008: Athletics: Baseball, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Jim Shoop, Dan Bigelow, Brett Groehler
Published in: Algol 1990: 99
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): Athletics: Basketball - Women's (on some proof sheets)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Taylor, Dave Heslan, Craig Peterson, David Cox, Scott Krohn, Omar Field-Ridley
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Colin Fallon, Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Philip Dunn
Published in: Algol 1990: 93, 110
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): Athletics: Basketball - Men's (on some proof sheets)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Leslie Rezac, Chris McCune, Lisa Nordeen, Janet Freeberg, Anna Bandick, Rokhsana Patel, Emily Larson, Kate Kuhn, Ray Poquette, Kate Mulligan, Becky Hasti, Susan Sand, Beth Wright, Katherine Frewing
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Kristin Guild, Doug Macrae, Sean McDonnell, Mary Lang, Sogene Mah, Colin Fallon
Published in: Algol 1990: 92
Folder .011: Athletics: Cross Country, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Karen Quanbeck, Cindy Conley, Sarah Beardsley; Todd Berreth
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis, Brett Groehler, Stephen Vilaseca, Philip Dunn
Published in: Algol 1990: 83, 111; Men's Cross Country brochure/prospectus 1990
Folder .012: Athletics: Football, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jim Bradford, John Nielson, Bob Sullivan, Greg Hanks, Mike Allen-Halonen, Michael Winston
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Stephen Vilaseca, Joe Hargis, Sean McDonnell, Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1990: 20, 85
Folder .013: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Herve Pensec
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, Brett Groehler
Published in: Algol 1990: 86
Folder .014: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1990: 81
Folder .015: Athletics: Softball, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Stephen Vilaseca, Brett Groehler
Folder .016: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt, Stephen Vilaseca, Mary Lang, P. Schmid
Published in: Algol 1990: 90-91, 102
Folder .017: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, R. Anderson, Dan Bigelow, Stephen Vilaseca, Brett Groehler
Published in: Algol 1990: 105
Folder .018: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .019: Athletics: Track and Field, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Kristin Guild
Published in: Algol 1990: 106-107
Folder .020: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .021: Athletics: Volleyball, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden
Published in: Algol 1990: 88
Folder .022: Athletics: Wrestling, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): P. Schmid, Sogene Mah, Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1990: 97
Folder .023: Plays (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: 'Blood Wedding', 'The Lower Depths', 'Painting Churches'
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden
Previous code: T 89-10-31, Ta-89-10-31
Published in: Algol 1990: 64, 65, 70
Folder .024: Play: 'Little Shop of Horrors', 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Stephen Vilaseca, Lonny D. Smith
Published in: Algol 1990: 68, 69
Folder .025: Play: 'Marat/Sade', 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Kolstad, Jerry Bushkouski
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden
Published in: Algol 1990: 61-63
Folder .026: Play: 'Orchards', 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mary Lang
Published in: Algol 1990: 67
Folder .027: Play: 'Translations', 1989/90
Format: Proofs and prints
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1990: 66
Folder .028: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1989/90
Includes: Allen House, Alumni House, Appliance Awareness House (Off-off), Benton House (Spanish House), 2nd Burton, 3rd Burton, 4th Burton, Chaney House (Outhouse) Ground Davis, 1st Davis, 4th Davis, Dow House, Ground and 1st Evans, Evans A, Evans B and C, Evans D and E, Farm House, 1st Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, 4th Goodhue, Hall House, Hill House, 2nd Musser, 3rd Muser, 2nd Myers, 4th Myers, 2nd Nourse, Parish House, Reynolds House, Rice House, Scriver Building (Off-off), 2nd Severance, 3rd Severance, Stadium, Stimson House, Stoat House (Off-off), Village Houses, Ground Watson, 2nd Watson, 3rd Watson, Watson House (French House), Wilson House (German House), Womyns's Awareness House
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1990: 40-50, 52-59
Item 1: 2nd Burton residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michelle Dick, Eugene Y. Huang, Jennifer K. Nelson, Peter W. Solomon, William E. Scarborough III, Justin M. Steinberg, Cheryl M. Allendoerfer, Jay E. Feldman, D. Aaron Jackson, Ian C. Morgan; Row 2: Sharad K. Puri, Steven R. Kluz, Sarah C. Lewis, Marcey D. Johnson, Miriam R. Kass, Mary R. Pennel, Kara J. Austin, Peter W. Reiners, Michael E. Halonen; Row 3: Jennifer Helene Jensen, Joyce B. Wilson, Deirdre E. Birmingham, Pamela Sukhum, John H. Nutting, Leah J. Bassoff, Nils P. Johnson, Brian G. Risch, Samara L. Reck-Peterson, Carl E. Jensen; Row 4: Darren F. Dean, Karen D. Thompson, John D. Evans, Christopher E. Hagerman, Eric O. Glover, Catherine A. Copenhaver, Tomas A. C. Schuman, Gerrick J. Monroe, Timothy J. Jegla
Published in: Algol 1990: 40
Item 2: 3rd Burton residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael S. Swanson, Jan N. Ellazar; Row 2: Kimberly A. Clausing, John D. Walker, Jason N. Bird, Matthew Borkow; Row 3: Avery H. Duffy, Daniel M. Bernstein, Kari J. Johnson, Jennifer A. Langsdorf, Chris M. Holbrook, Danielle E. Goblirsch, Sammy K. Tourk; Row 4: Nathan L. Turner, Lawrence W. Schumacher, Adam Marx, Laura C. Fosbender, Derek C Briggs, Jane H. King, Christine A. Prestegard, Michelle R. Lang, Thomas A. Hyry, Jason W. Napora, David A. Anthony, Jonathan M. Guetschow, Peter B. Cassel, Robyn S. Thayer
Published in: Algol 1990: 41
Item 3: 4th Burton residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Amy K. Bylsma, Carleton K. Crawford, Susan M. Schulz, Lisa L. Keil, Sarah A. Snudden, John M. Lankenau; Row 2: Esteban E. Loustaunau, Claudio A. Holzner, Anna M. Lawrence, Janet E. Lantry, Alison B. Gillmor, Julia E. Lippert, April L. Alstrin; Row 3: Laura R. Dillingham, Rebecca S. Gangloff, Catherine P. McNeill, Natasha Shulman, Heidi L. Gangshaw, Su-Lin M. Jones, Detta J. Ahl, Cattherine L. Lonigro, Martha S. Ahrendt; Row 4: R. Gregory Michel, Benjamin J. Endres, Kara L. Bren, Dwight R. Cruikshank, John D. O'Reilly; Row 5: Ryan C. Neff, Kathleen Marie Coughlin, James R. McCorkell, Nicholas W. C. Corson
Published in: Algol 1990: 41
Item 4: Ground Davis residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ian P. Ott, Jonathan R. Hill, Kevin J. Mulrooney; Row 2: D. Stuart Wagenius Jr., Benjamin E. Surpless, Kenneth W. Girton, Eric L. Granstrom.  Row 3:  Brett C. Bartlett, Jason R. Holt, David P. Feldman, James D. Newman
Published in: Algol 1990: 42
Item 5: 1st Davis residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David S. Owens, Josh A. Leventhal, Sarah Hahn, Jenny M. Jones, Laurie E. Felland; Row 2: Marcus W. Gale, Todd W. Osmundson, Jeanne L. Provost, Elizabeth Guckenberger, Lyn E. Elliot, John W. Monasch; Row 3: Jay M. Bozicevich, Abe C. Rabinowitz, Christopher J. Dlugosz, Matthew J. Scooler, Megumi Murakami, Kevin E. Baird, Louise A. McHarris, Dana L. Nakasato, Tracy L. Green, Stefani DeVito
Published in: Algol 1990: 42
Item 6: 4th Davis residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jon A. Southard, Erin B. Hooley, Kathryn A. Shriner, John A. Benninghoff, Amy Bradach; Row 2: Metta Morton, Kimberly A. Ross, Vicki L. Anderson, Christine M. Dennis; Row 3: Jeffrey M. Borowiak, Cristine E. Platt, Lynne M. Anderson, Christian S. Zegal, Brenna Lafferty, Daniel J. Bernard, Evan R. Shopper, Daniel D'Attilio
Published in: Algol 1990: 43
Item 7: 1st Goodhue residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John B. Lyon, Lilia R. Urquiaga, Casey Cutter, Francis Leland Russell, Sarah Y. Tam, Thomas R. Bell, Sarah C. Maier; Row 2: Anne E. Wittle, Iain K. McDaniels, Sarah J. Blaisdell, Jessica P. Gross, Jennifer E. Jerome, Cecilia E. Rutherford, Bryce A. Binstadt, David C. Tinker; Row 3: Christopher Rohrbacher, Donald H. Tom, W. Bradley Wood, Jennifer L. Carroll, Susannah M. Andre, Ann N. Nelson, Patrick M. Wolf; Row 4: Nicholas J. Dewey, Kristalyn J. Cooper, Patricia C. Butler, Lance J. Dockter; Row 5: Edward B. Templeton, David A. Owen, Stephanie A. Curtis, Sara J. Krauskopf, Eileen M. Byrne, Elisabeth M. Currie
Published in: Algol 1990: 44
Item 8: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: David G. Clark, Yemeserach Gabremariam, Peter Devon Bree Gunn, Hiroshi Suzuki, Laura A. Hipley, Regan A. Gurung, Kristin A. Johnson, Anne K. Avery, Linda C. Koch; Row 2 (hanging on bridge): Craig M. Howald, David A. Roman, John R. Heller, Peter A. Grauff, Janelle K. Beitz, Jennifer D. Horn, Misa T. Saros, Ricardo Orbegoso, Sarah E. Noll, Daren R. Johnson, Britta J. Gustavson, Nathan A. Schwartz, Lawrence R. Revard; Row 3: Eric E. Wright, Lorna M. Lee, Alexander P. Chamberlain, Thomas E. Thorsheim, Jane Karp, Lori M. Miller, Christopher M. Johnson, Derek S. Worman, Amanda K. Schmidt, Manu B. Bhagavan. V. Vannesa Houghtlin, Andrea M. Swenson, Stephen E. Lennon, Megan M. Hatch, Betsy M. Simonson, Sonya R. Huber, Stephen A. Murray, Damon F. Shanle, Jennifer H. Davis, Semaj Flow?
Published in: Algol 1990: 45
Item 9: 4th Goodhue residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joan M. Ramage, Dianna L. Mines, Christina L. Kelley, Nyla M. Romeiser; Row 2: Stephen D. Young, Jack Q. W. Cantwell, Philip C. Rhyne, Edward M. Burke, Christopher D. Stall; Row 3: Adrienne M. Bean, Kimberly A. Stewart, Elizabeth S. Yoon, David B. Meier, Starr M. Johnson, P. Catherine Brown, Michael O. Anderson, Elizabeth J. Arrowsmith, Tom E. Warrick; Row 4; Patrick S. Alexander, Douglas V. Almond, Richard G. Hawthorne, Craig T. Rinne, Jennifer A. Facciani, Amy Beth Allyce Fettig, Paul D. Enemark, Glenn E. Meyer; In tree: William N. Scherer III
Published in: Algol 1990: 45
Item 10: 2nd Musser residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joni L. Owen, Deborah L. Nelson, Colin J. Fallon, Patrick A. Bell, Kim K. Griffiths; Row 2: Rita M. Nething, Orkideh Mohajeri, Judith M. Bueno, Bryan R. Legrand, Nicholas J. Jackson; Row 3: Christine M. Cornils, Jessica Schneebaum, Kyle V. Brinkman, Marcia J. Hunt, Douglas H. M. Pyle, Melinda K. Vander Ploeg; Row 4: Denise K. Denk, James M. Risser, Timothy J. Langer, Paul R. Dirkswager, Craig N. Peterson, Anne-Lise Halvorsen, Michael G. Davis; Row 5: Mahim A. Chellappa, Todd W. Ellwein, Phillip M. Anderson.  Row 6:  Daniel G. Disch, Ricardo A. Flores
Published in: Algol 1990: 46/47
Item 11: 3rd Musser residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Starting at bottom left and twisting on up to the top: Terri L. Eide, Matthew A. Forster, Scott A. Hanks, Stephen D. Oh, Eric D. Guida, Kevin R. Hislop, Kenneth R. Allendoerfer, Noel F. Coleman, Mary Harkness, Nicholas C. Boen, Philip M. Dunn, Eric J. Hall, Elizabeth A. Gormn, Brian S. Berland, Watie J. White, Catrina M. McLean, Stephen L. Ambroe, Elizabeth M. Flynn, James E. Cooper, Rachel A. Singer, Jonathan M. A. Smith, Jeffrey A. Erickson, Barry B. Burch, Gretchen A. Vaughn, Sarah R. Zimmerman, Michael Brent Sleeper, LaRynda D. Thoen
Published in: Algol 1990: 46
Item 12: 2nd Severance residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Adil O. Osman, Holly A. Johnson, Catherine M. Wall, Karen S. Quanbeck, Paula J. Cuadros, Gautum M. Khera, Yusuke Higashi
Published in: Algol 1990: 47
Item 13: 3rd Severance residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Maggie Spring, Lorna A. Janus; Row 2: Mrian E. Hurley, Kari M. Cooper, Laura J. Moore, Christopher E. Comer, Scott D. Hemer, Kevin M. Collier, John Frederick Carlson, Yang Koua Lo, Christopher B. Hirose; Row 3: Kristin L. Stockard, Jennifer L. Nigrini, Caryl A. Gronwall, Christina Hye-Kyong Yun, Joy E. Densler, Akiko M. Yazawa, Anne M. Brenno, Kathryn E. Nelson, Joyce L. Arcedo, Alisa J. Gardiner, Mark H. Berman; Row 4: Aaron B. Latto, David J. Jensen, John R. Kessinger II, Carrington R. Ward, Jose Paulo S. Ferreira
Published in: Algol 1990: 47
Item 14: 2nd Myers residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Perkin K. Stang, Richard A. Dorfsman, Allison D. Brooks, Martha J. Tobey, Patricia M. Liesenfeld, Dennis M. Wenger, Scott L. Thatcher, Christine M. Cornils, Kirk M. Hess, Patanjali Kambhampati; Row 2: Daniel Inkelas, Amy M. Prullage, Miki Yamauchi, Christina R. Phares, Christopher A. Murphy, Holly A. Davis, Kelly S. Besecke, Matthew B. Youngquist, Marcia R. Franklin; Row 3: Beth A. Pratt, Derek L. Brooks, Christopher L. Lochstet, Eliza L. Taylor, David J. Remucal, Nancy J. Gates, Michael G. Stine, John W. Apostol, Robert G. Boatright, Carl Havelock Wedell II, Melinda J. Baxter, Eric C. Zink, William H. Tucker
Published in: Algol 1990: 48
Item 15: 4th Myers residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sarah B. Laxson, Marisa A. Lee, Stefanie R. Shiffler; Row 2: Yemeserach Gabremariam, Jill A. Geffert, Nancy E. Coronardo, Kimberlie Y. Robinson, Marcia L. Williams, Rena O. Choe; Row 3; Deborah A. Fandrei, Natasha Mileusnic, Melinda ?, Claire ?, Emily J. Larson, Ann K. Cheeseman, Jessica C. Brown, Noel F. Coleman, Lourdes R. Borges, Kyung H. Sin, Laura G. Calderon, Julie S. Nelson; Row 4: Anita M. Ho, Rachel C. Lee, Karin A. Stein, Jennifer A. Schwade, Catherine B. Stafford, Nancy L. Botdorf, Jennifer L. Hammond, Jennifer L. Orsen, Virginia L. Murdock, Christina M. Juran, Mary Harkness
Published in: Algol 1990: 48
Item 16: 2nd Nourse residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lance T. McCready, Katherine L. Rose, Pamela Ann Holloway, Minh H. Nguyen, Joy M. Schloemer, Laura K. Curtis, Katja E. Shaye; Row 2: Julia A. Gaw, Rachel E. Lutner, Kristin N. Loe, Amanda Jianning Ye, Michael J. Lieber, Bradley J. Hickey, Elizabeth S. Graham; Row 3: Jeremy M. Perney, Gwendolyn G. Connolly, Laura S. Matheny, Seth A. Miller, Rebecca M. Langen, Flynn A. Larsen, Paul S. Young, Donald E. Perkins, Paul R. Vanhoutte, Rachel A. Polster, Hamid Djalilian; Row 4: Cheryl L. Woelfel, David M. Hamer, Joshua B. Gallin, Michael Eichner
Published in: Algol 1990: 49
Item 17: Ground Watson residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Halloween
People depicted: Tarek Ismail, Timothy D. Thull, David C. Gunnarson, John C. Nielson, James R. Schuldt
Published in: Algol 1990: 50
Item 18: 2nd Watson residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter C. Gwinn, Daniel G. Valliere, Kirsten M. Swingle, Amanda S. Kemper, Reynold M. Balicao, Jodi E. Matthes, Christopher Braunsdorf, Christopher P. Epple, Julie A. Schoening; Row 2: Heather J. Gruenberg, Alexander P. Cowherd, Ling-tzi Chiang, Etelka L. Lehoczky, Sachin G. Shah, Kathleen M. Hamann, Jon M. Lustig, Maria S. Panfil, Michael D. Current; Row 3: John H. Henderson, Scott P. Kasierski, Ruth Harmony Voorhies, SaraJane Lentz, Theresa A. Allison, Benjamin J. Kvernes, Thomas L. Herron, Michael D. Pfriem, Karin Stratton
Published in: Algol 1990: 50
Item 19: 3rd Watson residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robert D. Thompson, Helena D. Kriel, Catherine L. Maris, Sharon M. Stern, Diane W. Bales; Row 2: Alexander J. Cambert, Laura A. Gilliam, Larissa S. Zuckert, Therese Z. Picard, Manuel Jerry Mariano, Warren E. Carlson, An-Cherng Cheng; Row 3: Dawn C. Reckinger, Joel G. Williams, Robbie C. Palmer, Sarah E. Mattson, Jeffrey D. Severts, Kristin E. Dybdal, Mark J. Logan, Peter D. Wagenius
Published in: Algol 1990: 50
Item 20: Ground and 1st Evans residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: John P. McCormack; Row 2: Ali R. Djalilian, Benjamin A. Peirce, Kate E. Virgil, John C. Hutchinson, David DeLong, Linda K. Lee; Row 3: Eric E. Gerecke, Terrence J. Sullivan, Kurt T. Waltenbaugh, Philip M. Johns, Janet Wong, Daniel A. Erlanson, Amy K. Snover
Published in: Algol 1990: 52
Item 21: Evans A residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Valerie C. Woodrow, Elizabeth J. White, Sara M. Fielder, Amy M. Rivera, Victoria J. Ludwig, Carrie L. Loushin, Naomi N. H. Hunder, Elizabeth L. Breimyer, Konstantinos Geropoulos; Row 2: Aaron J. Oas, Mark W. Frein, Margaret E. Curtis, Andrea P. Davis, Nancy A. Johnston, Aaron C. Dorfman; Row 3: John B. Miller, William H. Gross, Peter M. Favilla, Scott K. Nagle, Janet K. Freeberg; On chimney: Eric D. Mortensen, James H. Potts III
Published in: Algol 1990: 52
Item 22: Evans B and C residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joshua D. Resnik, Kenneth D. Poss, Christine M. Popoff, Christine D. Lee, Jenny A. Minier, David W. Reichert; Row 2: Jessica A. Pearlman, Alexander U. Conrad, James L. Tucker, Kathleen M. Thomas, Christine M. Resick; Row 3: James S. McClelland, Natalie M. Crow
Published in: Algol 1990: 52
Item 23: Evans D and E residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Derek L. Wallace, Ayako Nakajima, Audrey A. Barker, Elyse Carter, Syed A. Husain; Row 2: Wade J. Bove, David K. Stade; Row 3: Gregory P. Madsen, David J. Hilbert, Eric J. Peterson, Ahn H. Nguyen, Brooke J. Tassoni, Lucia F. Vilankulu; Row 4: Braden P. Brook, Tor Winston, David B. DeHart, Genevieve C. Kunst, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Pete J. Anthes, Laura J. Pattison
Published in: Algol 1990: 53
Item 24: Allen House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Charles P. Roche, Julie A. Oppenheimer, Rebecca J. Houlding; Row 2: Morgan S. Brown, Neal A. Baker, Robert L. Moravec, Stephanie L. Castro, Jessica A. Askew, ?; Row 3: Allison L. Smith, S. Paul Crenshaw, Julie E. Potter
Published in: Algol 1990: 53
Item 25: Dow House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
Additional subject(s): Halloween
People depicted: Row 1: Philip B. Young, Edward J. Moody; Row 2: Dean R. Swenson, David Edward Johnson, Kristin M. Dougherty, Kirsten A. Jamsen, S. Paul Crenshaw; Row 3: Michael C. Lach, Anne C. Becker, Heather G. Harney, Megan L. Danielson
Published in: Algol 1990: 53
Item 26: Alumni House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Timothy J. Young, Laura A. McAdoo, Beth A. Morling
Published in: Algol 1990: 53
Item 27: Farm House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Lying Down: Marshall Wallace; Row 1: Gregory D. Fichter, Sandra J. Turbes, Virginia J. Campbell, William J. Caplan, Rachel L. Leckrone, Sarah A. Van Orman; Row 2: Andrew P. Gilford, Jonathan L. Nauert, Jessica A. Braun-Ferris, David F. Diehl, Wendy Keyser; Row 3: David A. Heiser, Valerie A Weiss
Published in: Algol 1990: 54
Item 28: French House (Watson House) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: James D. Kolstad, Elizabeth S. Graham; Row 2: Stephen D. Morgan, Julie M. Plovnick, Jennifer L. Binckes, Alexandre ?
Published in: Algol 1990: 54
Item 29: German House (Wilson House) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joseph M. Weismann, Frederick Bogott, Paul R. Powers, Elizabeth A. Carpino; Row 2: Andrea N. Winbauer, Susanne Grindel
Published in: Algol 1990: 54
Item 30: Hall House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Michelle A Blanchard, Stephen M. Fisher, Matthew E. Jetmore, Amber D Mees, Michael P. Mullen, Lucy Siegfried, Susan C. Smedema, Krista L. Smith, Tracy L. Sutherland, Andrew A. Wilson
Published in: Algol 1990: 55
Item 31: Hill House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jacob Eismeier, Susan L. Mullins, Gwendolyn T. Morgan, Allison M. Keeley, Nancy M. Blum, Carin F. Dehne, Megan K. Ensminger; Row 2: Denis L. Brunke, Brett L. Cucchiara (above), Stephen E. Nicolson, Jason A. Gillmer, Christopher T. Payne, Lara L. Cleveland
Published in: Algol 1990: 55
Item 32: Outhouse (Chaney House) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Crystine D. Ballard, Rachel M. Wheeler, Sean T. Kempke, Thomas A. Rhindress; Row 2: Kristin A. Guild, Anne M. Phillips; Row 3: Jane A. Olson, Jennifer S. Gillespie, David M. Allaway, Steven A. Curtis, Erik A. Gearhart, Colin W. Goggin, Christopher S. Greenwald
Published in: Algol 1990: 56
Item 33: Parish House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Laena R. Ilk, Paul D. Smolinsky, Sara K. Nauhaus, Keri J. Thompson; Row 2: Lisa K. Lazarus-Black, Sarah Duniway, Sarah Maria Perry, Shannon E. Mullens, Pamela J. Birkholz; Row 3: Francisco J. Puga II, Andrea N. Lommen; Row 4: Michael C. Jacobson, Alison E. Smith, Susan L. Hayes, Lani L. Williams; Row 5: Dave Cook?, Salim Tabit; Row 6: Alan W. Macey, David A. Hunstad; Row 7: Gavin B. Rowe, Wilbur A. Franklin Jr., Jonathan A. Dent; Row 8: Charles H. Bagley, James R. Blackadar
Published in: Algol 1990: 56
Item 34: Reynolds House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Gregory I. Milner, Jonah D. Murdock, Ramit Kreitner
Published in: Algol 1990: 56
Item 35: Rice House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric E. Wright, Tara K. Morrison, Christine A. Symchych, Terese M. Lewis, Margot A. Mason; Row 2: Andy ?, James L. Massa, John H. Henderson, Abigail A. Brannon, Eric Enemark, James C. Hsu, Christopher R. Cogswell
Published in: Algol 1990: 57
Item 36: Spanish House (Benton House) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Leslie A. Gale, Mark A. Heuchert, Kelly J. Alvarez; Row 2: Steven A. Araiza, Young-Im J. Yoo, Sarah E. Conning, Margaret J. Henry, Vernon Rene Daley; Row 3: Julio Ramirez?, Claudio A. Holzner, Hugo G. A. VanMourik, Anna Y. Joo, Karen L. Hessel, Esteban E. Loustaunau
Published in: Algol 1990: 57
Item 37: Stadium residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Laura E. Gastel, Sonia H. Segarra; Row 2: Kristina K. Deffenbacher, Leslie L. Robbins, Laura C. Hewitt, Elizabeth J. Edinger; (plus other unidentified residents)
Published in: Algol 1990: 58
Item 38: Stimson House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Maria C. Farmer, Carley A. Anderson, Sarah C. Kim; Row 2: Andrew L. Garrett, David R. Bylsma, Alexander R. Textor, Lawrence Margulies, Barbara W. Rider, Timothy G. Smith, Matthew J. Urch
Published in: Algol 1990: 58
Item 39: Village Houses residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Pamela J. Arent, Daniel S. Broun, Seth E. Brown III, Jed Burkett, Andrew P. Burtis, Michelle M. Broecker, Kristin C. Carlson, Mary Amelia Cope, Carolie B. Davis, Michelle L. Drenth, Leslie K. Dunlap, Timothy J. Hobday, Jeffrey J. Jonas, Jonathan B. Lamont, Bruce K. Lenthall, John D. Podeszwa, Leslie A. Rezac, Charles O. Roehrdanz, Brent T. Roesler, Carole M. Sarles, Lynn A. Serpe, Helene M. Stebbins, Brian J. Wand
Published in: Algol 1990: 58
Item 40: Womyn's Awareness House residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kristin L. Wedding, Adrienne L. Falcon, Julia L. Baker, Pamela D. Rahmings, Sarah M. Maley; Row 2: Audrey M. McDowell, PaDer L. Yang
Published in: Algol 1990: 59
Item 41: Appliance Awareness House (Off-off) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Karen H. Muckenhirn, Wendy M. Mann, Emalee Mandl, Laurena S. Choo
Published in: Algol 1990: 59
Item 42: Scriver Building (Off-off) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Clockwise (L-R): Nina A. Mairs, John D. Liberstein, Rachel H. Tobias, Robert C. Griffith, Russell B. Sims, John E. Moline, Rolf D. Miller, Susan E. Hippen
Published in: Algol 1990: 59
Item 43: Stoat House (Off-off) residents, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Clockwise (L-R): Amy E. Rountree, Abbott Lawrence Lowell,  Scott J. Moses, Monica A. Monk, Maria Caporizzo, Karin W. Fisher, Grant H. Medley
Published in: Algol 1990: 59
Folder .028a: Resident Assistants, 1989/90
Group portraits
Item 1: Burton/Severance Halls Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Clockwise starting with the yellow and blue stripped shirt: Aaron Latto, Avery Suffy, Kathleen Coughlin, Pat Carriere, Jim McCracken, Kristen Lettington, John Walker, Kim wade, Catherine Wall, Sarah Lewis, Tom Schuman
Item 2: Davis Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca Hooker; Row 2: Kevin Baird, David Feldman, Stu Wagenius, Tracy Green, Lisa Larson, Amy Bradach, Omar Awad, Beret Olsen
Item 3: Evans Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Humberto Huergo, Elizabeth White, Adil Husain, John McCormack, Jessica Pearlman
Item 4: Goodhue Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Sarah Maier, Paul Gore, Richard Greene, Claire Weiss, Laura Hipley, Cherif Keita, Julie Alonzo, Regan Gurung, John Lyon, Maimouna Keita
Item 5: Musser Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Katie Stannard, Terri Eide, James Risser; Row 2: John Crosson, Melinda VanderPloeg, Matt Clayton, Roxie Patel
Item 6: Myers Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anne Cheeseman, Cathy Kanaday, Chris Murphy, Jennifer McWilliams; Row 2: Mike Schulenberg, Andrea Matchett, Jessica Brown
Item 7: Nourse Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Scott Wilton, Lance McCready; Row 2: Jonathan Capehart, Sarah Bearsley, Tobi Zemsky
Item 8: Parish and Off Campus Houses Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Qiguang Zhao, Maria Perry, Allison Keeley, Abby Brannon, Paul Smolinsky
Item 9: Watson Hall Head Resident and RAs, 1989/90
Group portrait
People depicted: Dawn Reckinger, Dan Prince, Elizabeth Potts, Scott Kasierski, Peder Bolstad, Polly Hamlin, Nancy Withbroe
Folder .029: Dance, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Dance Ensemble, Ebony II, Kalochorus
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lisa Kiel, Joel Pust, Susan Sherrill, Brian Sostek, Paige Pendleton
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, Art Evans
Published in: Algol 1990: 72-74
Folder .030: Music (misc.), 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: campus bands: Din Don, Philistine Quartet; clavichord, conductor, Chamber Ensemble, Music Ensemble, Music Labs, Orchestra, Winter Jazz Dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Ellinger, Michelle Cassens, John Von Seggern, Dan Trueman, Amy Snover, Brenda Brenner, Joan Benson, Jeannine Wagar, Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Jim Shoop, Dan Bigelow, Kristin Guild, Doug Macrae, Sarah Snudden, Flynn Larsen
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 53; Voice Summer 1990: 9; Algol 1990: 32, 33, 75, 127
Folder .031: Music: Chamber Singers / Choir, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Gunn, Leah Bassoff, Mary Hammer
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Sarah Snudden
Published in: Algol 1990: 78, 79
Item 1: Chamber Singers, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: In front: Steven Maack; Row 1: Peter D. Gunn, Melissa C. Mark, Aaron Dorfman, Jeanine Dorfman, Tyler W. Bell, Michelle Drenth; Row 2: Wendy Van Housen, David Strom, Nancy Withbroe, Heather Vanderley, Lonny Smith; Row 3: Geoffrey Puckett, Christina Kelley, Elizabeth Pollock, Margaret E. Curtis, Helena Kriel, Karen Thompson
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 6; Algol 1990: 78
Folder .032: Music: Knights / Knightingales, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Colm Davis, Aaron Jackson, Steven Rider, Christopher Sheldon, Glenn Shope, Joseph Weismann, James Wolf, Emalee Mandl, Melissa Mark, Diana Rackey, Carrie McCarthy, Kris Maxie, Sheila Lemoine, Meg Curtis, Maria Perry, Michelle Drenth
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1990: 76, 77
Folder .033: Science (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Biology, Chemistry, Psychology, animal behavior class, insect collection
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles H. Carlin, Mike Fretzin
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Mary Lang, Nancy Bundt
Folder .034: Visitors (misc.), 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Vladimir A. Babeshko, William Bolcom and Joan Morris, Noam Chomsky, Barry Commoner, Paul Erdos, Hubert H. Humphrey III, Libby Larsen, Manning Marable, Bill Mauldin, Gordon Parks, Tianjin University delegation, Fay Vincent
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Libby Larsen, Manning Marable, Hubert H. Humphrey III, Katherine Olney, Alex Cowherd, Jonathan Capehart, Vladimir Andreevich Babeshko, Andrea Swenson, Veronika Lukash, Vladimir Tkhorik, Kathryn Sparling, Caroline Crutcher, Bardwell L. Smith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Qiguang Zhao, James F. Fisher, Elizabeth McKinsey, Michael J. Flynn, Noam Chomsky, Barry Commoner, Kristina Deffenbacher, Paul D. Wellstone, Ian G. Barbour, Daniel R. Bergeson, Bill Mauldin, Gordon Parks, Clement F. Shearer, Frank I. Wright, James A. Shoop, George Soule, Fay Vincent, Charles A. Donnell, Jr., William M. Bracken, George H. Dixon, Robert L. Gale, Bob Sullivan, Mylla Urban, Jonathan Capehart, William Bolcom, Joan Morris
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Steve Vilaseca, Kris Larson, Kristin Guild, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Spring 1990: 7; Voice Summer 1990: 11, 12, 15; Algol 1990: 26, 173
Folder .035: Construction / Dedication of Jennifer Bonner Memorial Garden, 1989/90
Includes: Reception
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Robert E. Bonner, Barbara Bonner
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Mary Lang, Jim Shoop
Folder .036: Places (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Concert Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Japanese Garden, Musser Hall, Nutting House, Skinner Chapel, Skinner Chapel tower illuminated at night, Willis Hall, Bald Spot tree in autumn, bicycle in winter, Lyman Lakes bridge
Additional subject(s): Commencement procession
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard Ramette, Robert Reitz, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Chang-tai Hung
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt, Doug Macrae, Steve Vilaseca, Diana Anderson, Mary Lang, Lisa Blackstone, Julie Gaw, Katherine Wall, Cheryl Allendoerfer
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 33; Algol 1990: 5, 8, 9, 39
Folder .037: Campus scenes, 1989/90
Includes: Dacie Moses House brunch, Hadzi arch in winter, Lyman Lakes, Lyman Lakes bridge
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Terriquez
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, John Danicic, Nancy Bundt, Brett Groehler
Published in: Algol 1990: 13
Folder .037a: Campus scenes - Sayles-Hill Campus Center, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Great Space, snack bar, pool table, television viewing, telephone
Additional subject(s): studying, folding paper cranes, musicians (piano, clarinet) in Concert Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tracy Henry, Becky Ditsch, Karen Thompson, Brook Tassoni, Eric Miller, Susan Zinter
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1990: 37, 116, 120, 135
Folder .038: Campus scenes / Places, 1989/90
Includes: Arboretum, Lyman Lakes, Scoville Hall, Bald Spot, Laird Hall, Severance Hall interior, winter scenics, skating rink, Evans Hill sledding, Hadzi arch, Goodsell Observatory, Skinner Memorial Chapel, Olin Hall, Library
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark McKone, Steven Galovich, Cris T. Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Sean McDonnell, Diana Anderson, Mary Lang
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 18
Folder .039: Bookstore advertising, 1989/90
Includes; Patch, paperweight, college rings, all with college seal; arm chair
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .040: Student awards, 1989/90
Includes: Minority Scholars, Woman Athlete of the Year
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Carl Crawford, Eduardo Wolle, Anna Prineas
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, John Pfeiffenberger
Folder .041: Winter activities (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: snowmen, cross-country skiing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Beth Pratt, John Spear, Dan Prince, Anders Nelson, Don Moore
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild
Published in: Algol 1990: 9
Folder .042: Alumni (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Alumni Board, alumni tree planting in Arboretum, Alumni Annual Fund volunteers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eric Johnson; Eiler L. Henrickson, George Cassat, Sarah Scilley, Pauline Utzinger, Bruce Boynton, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Antonio H. Obaid, John M. Ophaug, Jane Turpin Moore, Barbara Blackstone, Brenda Ringwald Lelewer
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Katie Stannard, Philip Dunn, Steve Vilaseca, Flynn Larsen
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1989/90
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1989-10
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Paula L. Sossen, Leigh VanAusdale, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Stephen J. Soderman, Antonio H. Obaid, Mary Beth Updike Walker, Jennifer K. Nelson; Row 2: Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Susan Hawthorn Plank, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Ray W. Salo, Peggy Abramson Thompson, Deborah Balmuth Elizabeth Smith Dornacker, Mark Steinberg; Row 3: Rick B. Levinson, William Simmons, April R. Elsasser, James E. Johnson, Robert H. Fayne, Michael Janik, Richard C. Nordholm; Row 4: Mansco Perry, John M. Ophaug
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 44
Folder .043: Alumni clubs / events, 1989/90
Includes: Cannon Valley, Chicago, Denver, Indianapolis, New York, Pittsburgh, Tanque Verde picnic (Tucson), Washington D.C.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Anne Parsons Wallin, Sandy Wallin, Ted Maclean, Paula Bresler, Tom S. Stein, Raymond W. Heley, Alice Griebel Heley, Irl J. Bryant, Kimberly S. Howard, Maureen C. Kelly, Robert F. Stewart, Kenneth J. Lee, Janet Trussell Stewart, William Simmons, Michael Granston, M. Carolyn Rhode, Stephen Dokken, Peg Stacy Middlemist, Ann Carrel Strickland, Laurence M. Gould, Virginia White Thurnblad, Ruth Brugger, Elizabeth Penningroth Cupp, Perry C. Mason, Barbara Reed Krider, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Sidney Carne Wolff, Richard Wolff, Katie Betts, Philip Krider, Sean Elliott, Bob Cote, Antonio H. Obaid, E. S. Burrington, Ruth Culbertson, Betty Wolner, George Wolner, Katherine Easton Kuykendall, F. John Miller
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Katie Stannard, Jane Turpin Moore, Barbara Blackstone
Published in: Voice Spring 1990: 59; Voice Summer 1990: 69
Item 1: Club Chairs, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wendy Schultz, Lee Bascom, Mary-Russell Roberson, Doug Newkisk, Ardelle Hough, Anne Haugan Okada, Katy Maneuso DeSalvo, Beth Gramentine Durant, Debra Ponce de Leon, Margy Whittlesey Werling, Jane Watson Hanson, Andrea Howland, Hugh King, Merrill Hough, Andy Halpern, Dave Van Der Laan, Anne Fulton, Jean Sonneman, Matt Fiske, Dave Burr, Gary Kagawa, Jerry Minkoff, Mark Johnson, Bill Dewey
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .043a: Alumni event: Multicultural Alumni Forum ("Can I Choose Who I Am?"), 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Arnold Donald, Marjorie Grace, Lance McCready, Andrew Gordon, Mark Hunter, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Wilfred O. Easter, Bardwell L. Smith, Jonathan Capehart, Eduardo Wolle, Carlos Gonzales
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Bob Bradford
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 55
Folder .043b: Alumni event (Durham, NC): Chuck Carlin presentation, 1989/90
Additional Date Information: 1990-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles H. Carlin, Mary Savanick Stock, Mark Stock, Kristina Kade Troost, Mary-Russell Roberson, Mark P. Johnson, Kenneth Ching, Kay Michael Troost
Photographer(s): Katie Stannard
Folder .043c: Alumni event (Seattle / San Francisco), 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Laura L. Breyfogle, James W. Lowrie, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Stephen H. Asp, Genie Provencio, Albert Provencio, William A. Feldt, Pat Minier, Paul Minier, Matthew A. Fikse, Jennifer Kuykendall, Craig Osborn, Baird Johnson, Peggy Thompson, Karen Grove Feldt
Published in: Voice Winter 1990: 68
Folder .043d: Alumni event (Tokyo): Reception at U.S. Embassy, 1989/90
Additional Date Information: 1989-12-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, James M. Barber, Lloyd P. Johnson, Michael H. Armacost, Roberta Bray Armacost, Masafumi Nagao
Published in: Voice Spring 1990: 5, 51
Folder .043e: Alumni event (Denver): Denver Zoo, 1989/90
Additional Date Information: 1990-05-19
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Brunson, George Brunson, Alice Griebel Heley, Brian Christensen, Ramond W. Heley, Anne Goudvis, Pam Ramey, Mary Heley
Folder .044: Alumni news, 1989/90
Includes: band "Something Fierce", City Pages
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Scherz Rose, Katherine Wier, Katherine Easton Kuykendall, F. John Miller,  Kirsten McLagan, Frank Neville, Chris Sullivan, Laura Sloan, Bill Edwards, Jeremy F. Perlin, Daniel McCudden, Martha Carey, Jeff Carpenter, Jerry Lefkowitz, David J. Russ, Tom Bartel, Kristin Henning
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Greg Helgeson, Martin Kaste
Published in: Voice Fall 1989: 26; Voice Summer 1990: 38, 39
Item 1: Wedding reception of David Kumasaka and Jill Moses, 1989/90
Additional Date Information: 1989-10-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Peter Lucas, Linda McAllister, Peter Kumasaka, Jill Moses, David Kumasaka, Liz Lee, Jennifer Pietenpol; Row 2: Mike Pogue, Dawn Odell, David Santomenna, Peter Lee, Pat Field, Jeanie Moses, David Cade
Folder .045: Students, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): Winter camping in Arboretum
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Borowiak, Sogene Mah, Dan Valliere, Jodi Matthes, Britta Gustafson, Helena Kriel, Valerie Venghiattis, Elisabeth Gilbert, Adil Osman, Lourdes Borges, Esteban Loustaunau, Claudio Holzner, Sarah McNabb, David Johnson, Adam Jolles
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Sogene Mah
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 23; Algol 1990: 3, 12, 13, 17, 31, 35, 120
Folder .046: Student life (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Dacie Moses house
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kristin Loe, Charles Bagley, Josh Luftig, Mark Heuchert, Steve Araiza
Photographer(s): Sogene Mah, Sean McDonnell, Nancy Bundt, Steve Vilaseca, Flynn Larsen, Georgina Moreno
Published in: Algol 1990: 4, 14, 44
Folder .047: Photo shoot: Career Center, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Shields
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .048: Academic departments - group portraits, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Art and Art History, Chemistry, Economics, Educational Studies, English, Geology, German and Russian, Mathematics and Computer Science, History, Music, Philosophy, Physics and Astronomy, Political Science, Psychology, Religion, Romance Languages and Literatures, Sociology and Anthropology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lynn A. Buffington, Marion E. Cass, Charles C. Carlin, William C. Child Jr., Richard W. Ramette, Wendy Zimmerman, Brian T. Mars, James E. Finholt, David K. Johnson
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild
Published in: Algol 1990: 129-133
Item 1: Art and Art History, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Joseph Byrne, Fred Hagstorm, Susan S. Fiene, Lauren Soth, Alison Kettering, Timothy Lloyd, Dale K. Haworth
Published in: Algol 1990: 129
Item 2: Sociology and Anthropology, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kim Rodner, Nader Saiedi, Verne A. Dusenbery, James F. Fisher; Row 2: Beverly Nagel, Elizabeth Coville
Published in: Algol 1990: 129
Item 3: Chemistry, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brian T. Mars, Lynn A. Buffington, Charles H. Carlin, James E. Finholt; ​Row 2: ?, Marion E. Cass, Richard W. Ramette, William E. Hollingsworth
Published in: Algol 1990: 130
Item 4: Economics, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Seated: Robert E. Will; Standing: George H. Lamson, E. Douglass Williams, H. Scott Bierman, Michael Hemesath, Martha Paas
Published in: Algol 1990: 130
Item 5: Religion, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Louis E. Newman, Roger R. Jackson, Jewelnel Davis, Richard E. Crouter, Ann D. Braude, M. Jeanne Wirpsa, Bardwell L. Smith
Published in: Algol 1990: 130-131
Item 6: Educational Studies, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Deborah Appleman, Lois Messal, John G. Ramsay
Published in: Algol 1990: 131
Item 7: Political Science, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Seated: Henrika Umbanhowar; Standing: Norman Vig, Roy F. Grow, Steven E. Schier, Gary W. Wynia, W. Hartley Clark
Published in: Algol 1990: 131
Item 8: Geology, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Cathryn A. Manduca, Shelby J. Boardman, Betty Bray; Row 2: Timothy Vick, Audrey A. Massa, David M. Bice, Clement F. Shearer
Published in: Algol 1990: 131
Item 9: English, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: James McDonnell; Row 2: Wayne M. Carver, Susan Yager, Frank R. Morral; Row 3: Carolyn Soule, Clare Rossini, Susan Jaret McKinstry; Row 4: Sylvia Tomasch, Edward L. Sostek, Keith Harrison; Row 5: Constance H. Walker, Robert G. Tisdale; Row 6: Owen  Jenkins, Heather Dubrow, Vern D. Bailey
Published in: Algol 1990: 131
Item 10: German and Russian, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sigrun D. Leonhard, Anne C. Ulmer, Laura Goering; Row 2: Vladimir Tkhornik, W. Richard Cantwell, J. Roger Paas
Published in: Algol 1990: 132
Item 11: History, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Kirk Jeffrey, Ray Kea, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Carl D. Weiner, Diethelm Prowe, William F. Woehrlin, Robert E. Bonner, Philip H. Niles, Harry M. Williams
Published in: Algol 1990: 132
Item 12: Romance Languages and Literatures, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Diane Pearsall, Becky J. Boling, Francoise Defrecheux, ?, Genevieve Soulas-Link; Row 2: Humberto Huergo, Cathy Yandell, Patrick Dust, Charles A. Messner, Dana Strand, Patrick M. Lobert, ?, Daniel Brewer; (Francisco J. Sanchez?)
Published in: Algol 1990: 132
Item 13: Mathematics and Computer Science, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Russ Petricka, Seymour Schuster, Jack Goldfeather, Gail S. Nelson; Row 2: Roger B. Kirchner, John Dyer-Bennet, Steven Galovich, David Appleyard; Row 3:  Richard W. Nau, Loren J. Haskins, Michael N. Tie, Samuel E. Patterson, John R. Hatcher
Published in: Algol 1990: 132
Item 14: Music, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Philip C. Rhodes, William B. Wells, Malcolm Lynn Baker, Jeannine Wagar, Lawrence Archbold, Brenda L. Brenner?, Anne Mayer, Stephen Kelly, John Ellinger
Published in: Algol 1990: 133
Item 15: Physics and Astronomy, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: William J. Titus, Richard J. Noer, Joel M. Weisberg, Cynthia A. Blaha, Bruce R. Thomas, Robert A. Reitz
Published in: Algol 1990: 133
Item 16: Philosophy, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Gary H. Iseminger, Roy O. Elveton, Patricia L. Spang, David A. Sipfle
Published in: Algol 1990: 133
Item 17: Psychology, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Neil Lutsky, Julie Neiworth?, Peter M. Guthrie, Kenneth G. Schweller, Jerry A. Eberhart?, Lloyd Komatsu, Jeanne B. Tinsley, Steven Kozberg, Kathleen Galotti
Published in: Algol 1990: 133
Folder .049: Faculty and Staff, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Head Residents, Office of Student Activities, Faculty (Astronomy) with Students, President Lewis filmed in front of Laird Hall, Heating Plant operating engineer
Additional subject(s): Spurgeon awards, knit sweaters
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ann D. Braude, Norman J. Vig, James F. Fisher, Ian G. Barbour, Cynthia A. Blaha, Andrzej Kozlowski, C. Edward Buchwald; Bruce W. Colwell, Sarah Westfall, Kristin Lettington, Rebecca Hooker, Humberto Huergo, Cherif Keita, Qiguang Zhao, Catherine Stannard, Andrea Matchett, Jonathan Capehart, Peder Bolstad; Jon M. Nicholson, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jim Bauer, James Newman
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Stephen Vilaseca, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 12, 31, 32
Item 1: Office of Campus Activities, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jeff Sturkey, Kay Gredvig, Roberta Larson
Published in: Algol 1990: 128
Folder .049a: Faculty and Staff - honored employees / new employees, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert A. Reitz, William C. Child Jr., Jean Phillips, Richard W. Ramette, Lester Mueller, Jon Nicholson, Richard Cantwell, Vern D. Bailey, Mark Krusemeyer, Clement F. Shearer, Marion E. Cass, Heather Dubrow, Phil Stark, Jonathan Cantwell, Richard Nau, Jane T. McDonnell, Bardwell L. Smith, James E. Finholt, David Sipfle, Dale Haworth, Frank I. Wright, Hartley Clark; David K. Johnson, Justin London, Roger R. Jackson, Patricia L. Spang, Michael Hemesath, E. Douglass Williams, Barbara Ballard, Clement F. Shearer, Anne Reitter Wolf, Elizabeth Gault Harrison, Roger W. Johnson, Amy Bevilacqua, Sylvia Halkin, Mark Gonzalez, Kenneth G. Schweller, Pamela K. Reister, Oscar E. Vazquez, David E. Gramit, Brenda Brenner, Anne Shields, Susan Walter, Jennifer Ashton, Roberta Larson, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Carlos Egan, Elizabeth McKinsey, Jeanne B. Tinsley, Harry M. Williams, Lloyd Robertson, Suzanne M. Sharrock, Cathryn Manduca, Kendra Golden, Susan Yager, John R. Hatcher, John G. Ramsey, Mark Hansell
Photographer(s): Kris Larsen, Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 8
Item 1: New faculty and staff, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: David K. Johnson, Justin London, Roger R. Jackson, Patricia L. Spang, Michael Hemesath, E. Douglass Williams; Row 2: Barbara Ballard, Clement F. Shearer, Anne Reitter Wolf, Elizabeth Gault Harrison, Roger W. Johnson, Amy Bevilacqua, Sylvia Halkin, Mark Gonzalez; Row 3: Kenneth G. Schweller, Pamela K. Reister, Oscar E. Vazquez, David E. Gramit, Brenda Brenner, Anne Shields, Susan Walter, Jennifer Ashton, Roberta Larson; Row 4: Cynthia Luck Shearer, Carlos Egan, Elizabeth McKinsey, Jeanne B. Tinsley, Harry M. Williams, Lloyd Robertson, Suzanne M. Sharrock, Cathryn Manduca; Row 5: Kendra Golden, Susan Yager, John R. Hatcher, John G. Ramsey, Mark Hansell
Item 2: Retirees hosted at Nutting House, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Robert A. Reitz, William C. Child Jr., Jean Phillips, Richard W. Ramette; Row 2: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lester Mueller
Folder .050: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles A. Donnell Jr., Patricia Shanahan
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis, Dan Bigelow, Sogene Mah, Doug Macrae, Flynn Larsen
Published in: 1989/90 Report on Giving: 48, 49, 51, 52, 54, 55
Folder .051: President Lewis (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Office of the President, baking cookies in residence hall, reading stories in residence hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1990: 128
Item 1: Office of the President, 1989/90
People depicted: l-r: Jonathan Capehart, Judith Flinn, Mary Jane Johnson, Jane Nelson, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Ron Hansen
Published in: Algol 1990: 128
Folder .052: Off-campus studies, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: United Kingdom, Greece, Geneva (Switzerland) program
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dale K. Haworth, W. Hartley Clark, Thomas G. Brown, Eric Poehlman
Folder .053: Northfield, 1989/90
Includes: Downtown hot dog stand, Ninja Turtles at More 4, Archer House patio, cows, Northfield City Council awards
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sogene C. Mah, Dana L. Nakasato
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1990: 13, 204, 206
Folder .054: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1989/90
Includes: students in Montana, Yellowstone Park, Minneapolis, Geology field trip to Baraboo, Wisconsin, camping in Black Hills; swim team trip witih palm trees, play area with plastic balls
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen J. Luckey, John R. Haesemeyer, Nicole A. Dohm, Rebecca A. Jockusch, Andrew L. Garrett, Stuart I. Comer, NIna A. Mairs
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1990: 4, 5, 13, 15
Folder .055: Individual portraits, 1989/90
Includes: Alumni Fund directors
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jane Turpin Moore, David Diamond, Carol Campbell, Paul Erdos, Bonnie Morse, Adam Jolles, David Johnson, Craig Lobdell, PaDer Yang, James Wolf, Muriel Grimett, Priscilla Wyeth, Charles Lofgren, Anna Prineas, Ian G. Barbour, Ruth Shaft, Bob Sullivan, Earl A. Neil, Lyman Van Slyke, Steve Kelly, Mark Hunter, Edi Chu, John Lin, Carlos Gonzales, James F. Fisher
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop, Flynn Larsen, Sogene Mah, Kris Larson, Stephen Vilaseca, A. L. Evans Photography
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 25-29
Folder .056: Events (misc.), 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: "Beyond Carleton" careers event, Black History Month dinner, dedication of Donald Bloch library collection, disposal of survival biscuits, Honors Convocation, Joe Tomaszewski Open, Late Night Trivia, Multicultural Food Fair, National Collegiate Alcohol Awareness Week, Reggae Fest (Fall Concert), Registration, Seder dinner, Senior Banquet, Take Back the Night, World War II Symposium
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sebastian Cherian, Bill McKinney, Caitlin Patterson, Harry Williams, Michael Suk, Paul Fussell, Susan Hawthorne Plank, Susan Orandi, Jack Goodwin, Ann Daly Goodwin, Professor Deutsch, Cherif Keita, Maimouna Keita, Qiguang Zhao, William C. Child, T. John Metz, Marie Bloch, Jack M. Thurnblad, Neil Lutsky, John Dyer-Bennet, Timothy D. Vick, Linda Clader, Steve Taylor, Susan Singer, Seymour Schuster, Regan Gurung
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Kris Larson, Flynn Larsen, Kristin Guild, Doug Macrae, Mary Lang, Sogene Mah, Sarah Snudden, Sean McDonnell, Ian Lessing
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 12; Algol 1990: A, 19, 27
Folder .057: Asia Week, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Judy Chen, PaDer Young, Christine Choy, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, Joe Hargis, Sogene Mah
Folder .058: Earth Day, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: picnic, Bridge Square and Central Park (Northfield) activities
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Mary Lang
Published in: Algol 1990: 24, 25
Folder .059: Final Exam Breakfast, 1989/90
Includes: Fall term and Spring term
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Timothy D. Vick, Jean E. Phillips, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Katrina McLean, Jeff Sturkey, Jon M. Nicholson, Leon Lunder, Daniel Stadler
Photographer(s): Philip Dunn, Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 9
Folder .060: Teach for America Day, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Kristin Guild
Folder .061: Social events (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: Midwinter Ball, Pre-Commencement party (outdoors), Parish House Halloween party
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michelle Drenth, Kevin Sands, Yusuke Higashi, John Haesemeyer, Judd Luckey, Drew Forsberg
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1990: 15, 23; Algol 1991: 9
Folder .062: College Committees (misc.), 1989/90
Includes: New Student Week Committee, Student Development Committee
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bruce W. Colwell, Jeff Sturkey, Melissa Flynn
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .063: Student organizations (misc.), 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Akido Club, ASIA, College Bowl, College Republicans, Japanese Club, Juggling Fish, JSC (Jewish Students of Carleton), KRLX Radio, Mortar Board, MPIRG (Minnesota Public Interest Research Group), SUMO (Student Union Movie Organization), organizations fair
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Scharding, Carl Crawford, Brian Maguire, Loren Woo, Jack Cantwell
Photographer(s): Ian Lessing
Published in: Algol 1990: 114, 115, 117, 118, 120, 123
Item 1: KRLX News staff, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Jennifer Nelson, Bill McGeveran, Elise Eslinger; Row 2: Peter Gwinn, Lesley Gold, Sachin Shah, Kirsten Swingle (holding telephone receiver); Row 3: Josh Resnick, Jennifer Fox, Dan Valliere, Chris Sheldon, Jeremy Gaines, Doug Pyle, Shawn Perry (half visible); Row 4: ?, Mike Grynberg, Mike Priem, Christian Ruzich, Darren Dean
Published in: Algol 1990: 123
Folder .064: Student organizations: volunteer / service, 1989/90
Includes: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), Project Friendship, Volunteers for Youth
Additional subject(s): Humane Society, tutoring, Bike-a-thon, Camp Iduhapi
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Valerie Sims, Jason Raucher, Kelly Besecke, Terry Trebelhorn
Photographer(s): Keith Lauver, Mary Lang
Published in: Algol 1990: 113, 118, 119, 121
Folder .065: CANOE (Carleton Nature and Outdoor Enthusiasts) / Outhouse, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): Campout, canoeing
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1990: 13, 114, 115, 124
Folder .066: Cujokra, 1989/90
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alex Cambert, Rick Janson, Chris Carlson, Tom Cox, Jon Southard, Pamela Holloway
Photographer(s): Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1990: 71
Folder .067: Student publications, 1989/90
Includes: Carletonian, Manuscript
Additional subject(s): cartoonists, bundled Carletonian newspapers, Manuscript cover art
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eric Gerecke, Peter Denato, Seth Miller
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1990: 114, 116, 117
Item 1: Carletonian  staff, 1989/90
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Sachin Shah, ?, ?, ?; Row 2: ?, ?, Andre Colaice, ?, ?; Row 3: William McGeveran, ?, ?, ?, ?; Row 4: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?
Published in: Algol 1990: 117
Folder .068a: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 136-167, 1989/90
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael P. Mullen, Elizabeth S. Graham, Erik C. Wannebo, Christine M. Resick, Sidney L. Levin, Leo K. Bickelhaupf, Jay M. Bozicevich, Caroline B. Davis, Michelle L. Drenth, Andrew C. Reineman, David A. Turnblad, Mark R. Schreiner, Peter H, Bouman, Jackie Barton, Mark R. Schreiner, Christina M. King, David A. Turnblad, R. Jovita Baber, F. Adams, Steven J. Wright, Thomas D. Kohn, Maria C. Farmer, Consuelo Farmer, James A. Baur, Holly B. Bowen, Christina H. Yun, Joy E. Densler, Mark A. Glasser, Grant H. Medley, Max A. Keller, Pierre D. Audet, Leslie L. Robbins, Laura C. Hewitt, Tomas A. C. Schuman, Amber L. Rowland, Paul E. Riciputi, Krista A. Van Vorst, Heidi L. Weber, Victoria M. Dolgin, Stephen R. Burch, Michael J. Fingerson, Mike DeAyala, Brian G. Risch, Skull the Biker, Grant H. Medley, Kurt Bauer, Peter A. Brodek, Paula J. Henning, Lara L. Cleveland, Sonia H. Segarra, Laura K. TeHennepe, David A. Heiser, Brian J. Dunlop, David J. Jensen, Robert M. Pine, Kurt Larson, David J. Jenson, Brian J. Dunlop, Jay E. Feldman, Rod D. Serry, Beret M. Olsen, John A. Crosson, John R. Kessinger III, Robert M. Pine, Susan R. Booth, Laurena S. Choo, Emalee Mandl, Bowen E. Keller, Daniel J. Birkholz, William B. McKinney II
Published in: Algol 1990: 136-138, 140, 142-149, 155-157, 159-161, 164, 166, 167
Folder .068b: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 168-200, 1989/90
Additional subject(s): off-campus study
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lisa L. Keil, Mark D. Lagerquist, Michael C. Lach, Hudson G. Murrell, John D. Podeszwa, Deffie Emblem, William B. McKinney II, David A. Owen, Sebastian F. Cherian, Bowen E. Keller, Daniel J. Birkholz, Amdrew M. Carlson, Stuart L. Wood, Elizabeth M. Graham, Timothy P. Hawkins, E. Thayer Nelson, Eden E. Sommerville, Steven K. Maack, Anne Duba, Kate Virgil, Linda K. Lee, Michele E. Mukatis, Karen H. Muckenhirn, Jessica L. Skapof, Katherine Cooper, William W. Mague, Eric A. Holmes, Eric D. Vrooman, Nicholas H. Shermeta, Kristin C. Carlson, Michael B. Record, Heather G. Harney, Omar E. Awad, Catherine L. Phipps, Miranda Wilson, Catherine L. Maris, Lucy Siegfried, Michelle A. Blanchard, Michael C. Kaluza, Perico N. C. Arcedo, Curt L. Gunsbury, Elizabeth P. Phillips, Wendy R. Van Housen, Edward B. Ford, David T. Hudson, John W. Cunningham, Catherine Kanaday, Russell B. Simms, Robert C. Griffith, Kristen R. Nestler, Matthew D. Bane, Krista R. Groff, Steven O. Helgen, Elizabeth L. Hunt, John B. Lyon, Lee E. Hill, Philip B. Young, James R. McCorkell, E. Thayer Nelson, Eden E. Sommerville, Patrick S. Wickham, Douglas Downing, Amy L. Strong, David V. Hamilton, Susan M. Cordek, Wendy Cordek, Evan R. Shopper, Craig V. Lobdell, Wendy Van Housen, Edward Ford
Published in: Algol 1990: 169-172, 174-183, 185, 188-191, 193, 197, 199, 200
Folder .069: Dining, 1989/90
Includes: Goodhue dining hall, house dinner
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, Nancy Bundt
Folder .070: Drinking, 1989/90
Includes: National Collegiate Alcohol Awareness Week
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tor Winston, Brady Brooks, Linda Gates, Aaron Satran, Eric Holmes, Eric Gerecke, Jessica Skapoff, Allison Keeley
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden
Published in: Algol 1990: 6, 35; Algol 1991: 178
Folder .071: Students in costume, 1989/90
Includes: Halloween
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brett Saarela, Ben Gill, Catherine Wall, Holly Johnson, Dongning Ye, Alyssa Reischauer, Michelle Snyder, Laura Kane, John Lankenau, Nick Corson, Dwight Cruikshank, Ben Endres
Photographer(s): Rebecca Gangloff
Published in: Algol 1990: 3, 4, 10, 21, 35
Folder .072: Student recreation (misc.), 1989/90
Including: rock climbing, swimming, wall climbing on Scoville Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erik Gearhart
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt, Kristin Guild
Published in: Algol 1990: 9
Folder .073: Dorm life, 1989/90View associated digital content.
Includes: Village Houses
Additional subject(s): Halloween trash, haircutting, wearing heavy clothing in cold house, computing, Midwinter Ball, drinking
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Freeborg, Kim Betz, Lory Hess, Keith Lauver, Kara Bren, Randy Woods, Chris Kratt, Stephanie Carrasco, Ken Poss, Derek Wolff, Meg Curtis, Nancy Johnston, Mary Kay Hamm, Matt Clayton, Emily Taggart, John Coskran, Julia Ulanov, Katie Judson, Matt Youngquist, Catherine Cutter, Jessica Gross, Celia Rutherford, Andrew Honigman, Stephen Fisch, John Walker, Tor Winston, Linda Gates, Brady Brooks, Amy Laing, Paul Nurnberger; Yusuke Higashi, Paula Cuadros, Michael Fretzin, Jessica Bresler, Maurella Cinningham, Lourdes Cornejo, Steven Fockens, Scott Kasierski, Blake Dunlap, Simin Ho, Don Moore, Ben Endres, Ryan Neff, Anna Lawrence, Heidi Ganshaw
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, Steve Vilaseca, Regan Gurung, Don Moore, Catherine Wall, Theresa Allison, Rebecca Gangloff
Published in: Algol 1990: 3, 7, 12, 14, 15, 21, 29, 31, 52, 199
Folder .999: Miscellaneous and Mysterious, 1989/90
Includes: Soviet students at WCCO Radio, preparing Goodsell Observatory display, unruly hair, Royal Lichtenstein Circus
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jim Rodgers, James Schwade, Vladimir Tkhorik, Veronika Lukash
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1990: 31, 34; Voice Fall 1990: 61
Sub-Series 1990
Folder .000: Single Images
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Summer Richter Fellowship - Madagascar, 1990View associated digital content.
People depicted: Martin Kratt, Christopher Kratt
Item 3: Students at Oxford, 1990
People depicted: Tom Brown, Eric Poehlmann
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1990View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julie Neiworth, Bruce Thomas, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Dale Haworth, Karin Beall, Fred Hagstrom, Samuel Patterson, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Martha Paas
Photographer(s): Mary Lang
Folder .002: Summer Writing Program, 1990
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Scott Wilton, Claire Rossini, Robert E. Bonner, Robin Preble, Deborah Appleman, Eduardo Wolle
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Mary Lang
Folder .003: Summer Alumni volunteers - Class Agent Weekend, 1990
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James A. Graves, Marjorie Clarkson Spannaus, John L. Youngblood, Judith P. Beilman, David Chomeau, Sidney Edinger, Eiler L. Henrickson, Andrea Grove Iseminger, Perry C. Mason, Cathy M. Yandell, Anne B. Mayer, Jane Turpin Moore, Clement F. Shearer, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jerry R. Mohrig, Charles A. Donnell, Susan R. Singer
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Folder .004: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1990
Includes: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, Minnesota Talent Search, Chuo University program
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Clement F. Shearer
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Sean McDonnell, Phil Schmid
Folder .005: Campus scenes / Places, 1990
Includes: Watson Hall, Boliou Hall, Music and Drama Center, Evans Hall, Sayles-Hill entrance, path to Music Hall in snow
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Nancy Bundt
Folder .006: Summer Faculty and Staff, 1990
Includes: Archivist with Thorstein Veblen memorabilia
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Eric Hillemann
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .007: Summer Staff with Students, 1990
Includes: Paint crew
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Richard A. Greene
Photographer(s): Mary Lang
Folder .008: Summer Photo shoot: Young Alumni in Twin Cities, 1990
Additional subject(s): Music: Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tanya Gay, Frances Spangler, Melissa Mark, Diana Rackey, Kristene Maxie, Sarah Scilley, Caroline E. Worlock, Rachel Cardozo, Bill Garvis, Laura France, Joe Andrews, Eric Jensen, Dixon Bond, Matt Ruby, Rob Etteldorf, Aaron Jackson, Rebecca Hooker
Photographer(s): Jane Turpin Moore
Folder .009: Paul Wellstone's Senate Campaign, 1990
Additional subject(s): Bill Hillsman's advertising
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Wellstone, Sheila Wellstone, Rudy Perpich
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Diana Anderson, Martin Kaste
Folder .010: Voice features (misc.), 1990
Includes: Veronika Lukash, AIDS Quilt on campus, George Soule a Jeopardy! winner
Additional subjects: Studying
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Veronika Lukash, George Soule
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Diana Anderson, Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1990: 35-37; Voice Fall 1990: 16-17, 57, 65
Folder .011: Summer alumni events, 1990
Includes: Milwaukee picnic and softball versus St. Olaf
Format: Prints
People depicted: Greg O'Gawa, Beth Durant, Rezonn Dahlin, Mary Braun, Peter Wenner, Mr. and Mrs. Dahlman (St. Olaf)
Folder .011a: Summer alumni event (Washington): Send-off, 1990
Additional Date Information: 1990-08
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1990I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1990 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Midwinter Ball(?), 1990 (+ or - 1 year)
Group portrait
People depicted: Pat Curtin, Jim Swartout, Debbie King, Eileen Byrne, Lynn Serpe, Jim Neid, Amanda Buttress, Dave Church, Teri Stella, Leslie Perry, Roxie Patel
Item 2: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1990 (+ or - 1 year)
Note: Hunt and Gale were doubles partners 1989/90 and 1990/91
People depicted: Marcia Hunt, Leslie Gale