Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1990/91

Series 1991/92

Series 1992/93

Series 1993/94

Series 1994/95

Series 1995/96

Series 1996/97

Series 1997/98

Series 1998/99

Series 1999/00


Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(9)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1990/91],
[Series 1991/92],
[Series 1992/93],
[Series 1993/94],
[Series 1994/95],
[Series 1995/96],
[Series 1996/97],
[Series 1997/98],
[Series 1998/99],
[Series 1999/00],
[All]

Series 1996/97
Sub-Series 1996/97
Folder .000: Single Images, 1996/97
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Grade Report, 1996/97
Item 2: Fun and nonsense with new East Side mail delivery box, 1996/97
People depicted: Sam Ahern
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996: 3
Item 3: 'Spring Swing' dance, 1996/97
People depicted: Jason Stewart
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 1
Item 4: Olin/Mudd Renovation Project, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Dane Rasmussen
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 1
Item 5: Voting in Northfield, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-05
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 08 Nov. 1996: 1
Item 6: Prank: Nutting House lawn ornament, 1996/97
Item 7: Northfield Construction, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Peter Hill
Published in: Carletonian 1996-10-11 p. 1
Item 8: ASIA Twin Cities food shelf project, 1996/97
ASIA Twin Cities food shelf project
People depicted: Jaynie Leung, Faisal Mohyuddin
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 6 Jan. 1997 : 2
Item 9: Carleton Flying Club, 1996/97
People depicted: Ethan Martin
Photographer(s): Mark Kanazawa
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 4
Item 10: Play: 'Off the Ice', 1996/97
People depicted: Phoebe Henderson, Melissa Sheahan, Thistle Parker-Hartog, Sharon Polly, Jessica Wangsness
Item 11: Cycling, 1996/97
Item 12: Illegally Parked Van, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Katie Elderkin
Published in: Carletonian, 10-25-1996: 1
Item 13: Damaged Explorer, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996:1
Folder .001: Commencement, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-06-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marilyn J. Stokstad, Ryan Hunt, Michael Hunt, Carol Hunt, Tajiro Iwayama, Colby Carlson, Brian Crabb, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Richard G. Garbisch, Karen Leider,  Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .002: Reunion, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-06-20/23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Nyla Romeiser, Laurence Norton, Ann Greene Updike, Louis Claeson, Nicholas Puzak, Mark E. Kronholm, H. Stratton Martin, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Keith W. Bartz, Christine K. Solso, Robert MacCallum, Stan Conover, Rebecca Littlejohn, Muir Eaton, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Mike Foley, Chad Boger, Francis Carroll, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Sarah Evans, Andy King
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1996/97
Classes of 1932, 1937, 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1982, 1987, 1992
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Greg Helgeson, Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4, 5, 8, 9
Item 1: Class of 1927, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marian Jay Elmslie, Laurence Norton
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4
Item 2: Class of 1932, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Originals or Copies Note: 8e-1793
People depicted: Row 1: Frederick Schurmeier, Peggy Guilford Allyn, Mellgren Schroeder, Bernice Quandt Larson, Delia Mattison; Row 2: Louis Claeson, John Tearse, Robert McCallum, Richard Guilford, Alden Sheffield
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4
Item 3: Class of 1937, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Susan L. Schorer, Russell Van Hoof, Jean Anderson Chesley, Stan Conover, Marian Heusinkveld Benson; Row 2: H. Stratton Martin, Chuck Lunder, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Nik Puzac, Virginia Voigt Robson, Herb Philpsborn
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4
Item 4: Class of 1942, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Penny Hughes, Eunice Hagen Beck, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Betty Lou Rinehart Crabtree, Patricia Tearse Black, Ruth Nutting, Jean Saunders Miller, Dode Hamilton Wonson; Row 2: Florence Wood Chambers, Peggy Schubert Baker, Lewis D. Blanich, James R. Black, Dorothy Mierow, Margaret Constans Loft, Jean Wilson Johnson, James Winter; Row 3: Ethne Forster Stearns, Lorraine Ziegler Kleiner, Jeanne Shaults Volkman, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Dottie Bodin Scanlon, Bob Scanlon, J. Barney Johnson, Robert Karatz, Elinor Myers Strebel; Row 4: Otto "Bill" Fick, Robert J. Voigt, Keith S. Snyder, Laird Waldo,, Charles Chapin, George Smith, Fred Hansen, Margaret Sundness Myers
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 5: Class of 1947, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen Shulhafer Whitehill, Charles Cross, Susan Breckenridge Haverstock, Phyllis Bartholomae Tearse, Elizabeth Warren O'Malley, Marjorie "Mitzi" Schad, Jean Akita Hayashi, Gretchen "Mitzi" Schlenk Pickard, Ruth Hartman Ross, Charlene A. Mike Hatten, Audrey Carlson Branch, Nancy Rosenheim Greenbaum, Harriett Johnson Christy, Marian Schneider Clayton, Donna Arnquist Ryan, Barbara Boynton, Edith Betchelder Elliott, Martha Fulton; Row 2: Donald Harvey, Thomas L. Hughes, Barbara Gunderson Nicholson, Kae Emerson Brownell, Barbara Dickoff Sutton, Mary "Pee Wee" Hendrickson Schulze, Joan Dows Slocum, Belle Fast Anderson, Margaret Antrim Ferguson, Scott Bates, Phoebe Strehlow Bates, Phyllis Borman Babb, Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Shirley "Shan" Montgomery Knox, Elinor Boesenberg MInkema, Elizabeth Swanson Fieselman, Anne Stubenrauch Goodell, Barbara J. Anderson Greene, Alice Capellen Severson, Virginia Hale Fick, Betty Carlson Midness; Row 3: Lawrence Gruman, Virginia Keen Krause, Elizabeth Dow Bruck, Joan "Birdie" Chase Miller, Ann Herbert, Marilyn Kisner Van Zyl, Elizabeth Thale Cross, Robert Cross, Peggy Ovestrud Mellema, Barbara Fletcher Davis, Richard Loomis, Elizabeth Montgomery Rowe, Jean Ann Priebe Lundholm, Nancy Rennie James, Nancy Bartlett Erickson, Mary Newman Andersen, Elizabeth Nordly Torrey, Mary Merwin Dibos, Pauline Utzinger, Leah Diehl Nethercut, Georganna Dean Dickson, Edie Davidson Kraus; Row 4: Mary Deans Senne, Ricardo Robles, Beth Dovenmuehle Rothermel, Richard Prins, William Wuehrmann, Bernard Bolls, Lorena Fagan Anderson, Fern Larson Miller, Heinz Schwarz, Saylo Munemitsu, James E. Brooks, John Sheehy, Richard Rudolf, Robert Rieke, Keith A. Leibbrand, Jerry Portis, Ann Downing Schmidt, Dolores Lancaster McEneany, Betty Johnson Eyestone, Ann Green Updike, Jane Spaulding Nordberg, John Nordberg
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 6: Class of 1952, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara Clarke Watkinson, Andy Charles Scott, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson, Jean Mogridge Starkweather, Jean Reid Bergsund, Joan Larson Carlson, Toni Barron Stein, Joan Chapman Forester. Shann Hatch Bulger, Joanne Leckband Nadelhoffer, Carleton Nadelhoffer; Row 2: Dianne Williamson Darr, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Mary Meinert Austin, Joan Sinko Swendseen, Nancy Johnson Woodworth, Jean Cunningham Johnson, Debby Hartshorn Pool, Audrey Reichert Lyke; Row 3: Kay Rogers Anderson, Therese Poellinger Peterson, Patricia O'Regan Jamtgaard, Phyllis Flattery, Margaret Graham Woellner, Robert "Jocko" MacKenzie, Barbara Krafft Vercoe, Robert Carlson, Thomas Mead Johnson, Mary Dow Church, Marjorie McCandless Slocum; Row 4: Louise Jamieson Drews, John Norlander, Jane Wheeler Nagel, Ellen Ervin, Deborah Dobbins Kodl, Mark Lidschin, Robert Anhorn, Barbara Gray Koch, Kenneth Baum, W. Joanne Johnson Sebek; Row 5: Artur R. Schulze, William Weed, James Eisenberg, Arnold Carlson, Gunnar Johnson, Mary Anne Tinsley Johnson, Sue Bros Merriman, Helen Morris Blackwood, John Olson; Row 6: Evan Williams, Morgan Lloyd, Don Emigholz, Robert Kodl, Thomas Colwell, Jere Rowland, Gary Fry, Edwin Robson, Edwin Aquilina; Row 7: Jerry Stockdale, Doug Lyke, William Addington, Hartley Clark, Robert G. Ferguson, Mason Myers
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 7: Class of 1957, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sally McAllister Ganger, Ardelle Juntunen Hough, Marilyn Shadinger Robson, Nancy Reed Mancuso, Mary "Mimi" Larsen Becker, Gwen Scriver Larson, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Ann Kirkman Morton, Karen Raasch Strawbridge, Patricia Sim Hinrichs, James C. Durham, William Kelly, Lou Rice Tassone; Row 2: Laurel Grotzinger, Merrill Hough, Martin K. Baker, Judy Siebert Pickle, Nancy Wintsch Lian, Mary "Mallie" Russel Marshall, Mary Pearson Paine, Lowell D. Larson, Susan Goodman, Phyllis Luther Fick, Victoria Kneevers Sheagren, Robert Scott, Belle Burridge Scott, Patricia Bidle Crandall, Richard "Tapper" Patsey, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Lawrence Youngblood, Nancy Adams Cogan, David Robson; Row 3: Robert Holmes, Earl Neil, David Colwell, James Hecht, Cynthia Munro Marks, Lois J. Brown Russell, Benjamin Ostfield, Barbara Knodt Boyd, Michael McCormick, Joanna Lukens Pierce, Edward Lufkin, Gary Short, Susan Rowe Buswell, Karen Lundblad Voss, Ann Willits Bailor, Sally Ann Wood Nix, Mary Ann Peterson Thompson, Gretchen Hoefs Goodman, Kay Strand, Mary Hamerston Olin, Marilyn Burke Rossman; Row 4: John Rogers, Frederick Ulrich, Joseph Pickle, Charles Smith, Robert Featherstone, John Hause, Thomas Robinson, Thomas Mack, John Newcomb Sheagren, Charles Machacek, Alexander "Sandy" Craig, David Strain, William Comer, Richard Garlington, Floyd Stewart, Roger Atwood, Lawrence Parker, Merton Bell, Daniel Ewen, Robert Rossman
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 8: Class of 1962, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Norris, Bonnie Haddad, Margie Hoover Pearson, Gail Parson Zlatnik, Ardith Propst Arnold, Mary Moses Lofgren, Mary Snell Zimmerman, Judy Johnson Swanson, Janet Keys Simpkinson, Rebecca Perry Souers; Row 2: Charles Lofgren, Joann Grove Dilts, Susan Coerr, Holly Sawyer Johnson, cathy Figge King, Lois Fullerton Shumaker, Katharine Sears McKibben, Terry Robinson, Linda Oberholtz Davis, Janet Foster Carroll; Row 3: Gerri Carlen Steen, John Nelson, Jerry Mattox, Janet Hoyland, L. Clark Arnold, Maryalice "Mabs" Borman Wahlquist, Lois Droc, Helen McDonald, Tony Smith, Mary Larson Johnson, Kerry Adkins Jones, Sheila Dreany Collins, Richard Nibbe; Row 4: Barbara King Dohrman, Edgar Numrich, Roberta Haas George, Nancy Hursh Bagley, Suzanne Huestis Moriarty, Michael Harbers, Lawrence Bennett, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, John Shea, Penelope McLear Peterson, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Helen Pingrey Wanning, Judith Holliday Rothman, John Stout; Row 5: William Johnson, Elizabeth Strout Zimmermann, Nancy Looney Mayfield, Mary Stelma Ostrand, George Woodworth, Carrol Herbert Woodworth, Stephen Johnson, Deborah Slutz Hall, Connie Raasch Jones, Karen Whitney Porter, Gail Franzen Kleven, Steve Dickinson, Jerry W. Gerde; Row 6: David Lowe, E. Philip Krider, Frank Zlatnik, Richard Angell, Dwight Austin, William Fuller, Carol Throdahl Feuerhahn, Judith Thompson Planchon, James Chesebro, Chuck Jennings, John Wilson, Roy Steigbigel; Row 7: Donald Cooper, Rolf Oliver, David M. Hyduke, William Pickett, David Neal, Alan Kennedy, James Weaver, William R. Brown, John Schultz, John C. Schwarz, Robert "Swede" Peterson, Ross Legrand, Chuck Geer, Larry Jones, Robert Nelson, Robert Homme, James Graves
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 9: Class of 1967, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Aline Faben, Margaret Simms, Jane Shank Sonnenday, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Sue Ellen Leffler Rael, Brenda Ringwald, Jon Hopeman, Liisa Jalonen; Row 2: Laura Klingel Cordek, Nancy Hazard, Alan Hagstrom, Grant Harland, Tom Heads, Andrea Schieckel, Margaret Dvonch Swingle, Helen Lovestedt Grant, Hal Hart; Row 3: Marsha Garbisch Harbison, Danna Schilling, Jerrol Neupert, Abby Ross Olson, Roger Forsberg, Phyl Reames, Robert Lange; Row 4: William Whitney, Michael Trucano, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, John Lehnhoff, John William Sonnenday, Barbara Peterson, Liston, Margaret Orwig Craig, Charles Skinner, Barbara Davis Bond; Row 5: Eric Olson, John Benninghoff, Mark McBride, Bennett Davis, John Lemly, J. Neville Sikes, Frank Markel, Anne Jansen Aby, Robert Aby; Row 6: David P. I. Sachs, Ines Loustau Matheny, Ioannis Sinanoglou, Eric Berg, Ken Wedding David Rowe, Theodore Lutz, Joanne Wheeler Whitney, Marc Mosiman; Row 7: Robert Geyer, Peter Schwei, Neill Peterson, Robert Thiel, Robert Lund, Jack Kyte, Gary Sundem, Charles "Chip" Morrison, Walter Dean; Row 8: Ken Mortenson, Donald Redfern
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 10: Class of 1972, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Cynthia Jara, Judith Holt Sutton, Madelene Klages Jorgensen, Bonnie Wolstoncroft, Missy Dehn Kubitschek, Jane Pflughoeft Plowman, Thomas Boe, Bonnie Alexander Keeling, Linda Lee Soderstrom, Rebecca Gilles Richardson, Galia Goodman, Stanley Greenberg, Caesar Sweitzer, Robert Andres; Row 2: T. Kent Olson, Thomas Brower, Fred Rogers, Nancy Ellsworth, Elizabeth Brackett, Caton Harris, Gwen Ryan, Ann Iijima, Louise Flemer Gross, Lynn Hyde Overgaard, Meredith Hoppin, Rebecca Sive, David Davis-Van Atta, Jerry Minkoff, Brien Godfrey, Averial Nelson, Margaret Crowley, Karin Winegar, Betty Schober Johnson, William Kuhlmann, Scott Neff, Vicky Li; Row 3: Maybell Hu Whu, Robin Rogg Proud, Jenny Hartley, Shirley Anderson Brantingham, Ellen Beard, Mary Todd Williamson, Richard Karl Ashford, Mary Lindahl Peterson, Dwight Johnson, Michael Cunningham, Patricia MacCorquodale, Glenn McDavid, Kathleen LIgare Rotchford, Beverly Jones Heydinger, Monty Martin, Susanne Hollingsworth, Randall Smith, Jonathan Ice, Daniel Rohr, Nancy Dixon, Lynne Daubenspeck Sexton, Kyle Dennis, Anne Goudvis, Margo Struthers; Row 4: Mary Savina, John Vogel, Wayne Lepkin, LInda Berri, Margery Krausnick Swee, Stanley Seltzer, Stephen Raish, Roger Trangsrud, Pamela Muelhaupt Johnson, Susan Ulstrom Nierengarten, Chris Rautman, Steven Chernausek, Jon K. Wilbur, Patricia Hunt Preheim, Kenneth Burnes, Douglas Johnson, Larnzell Martin, Nancy Ashmore, Robert Buckler, Michael Miller, Carla Lukermann, John Davidson, John Hart, Jane Prohaska, Steven Donhowe; Row 5: Robert R. Johnson, Dan Peterson, Ron Swee, Rick Roberts, Kelton Barr, Craig R. Stenberg, Gary M. Williams, Jeff Harbaugh, Daniel Schak,  Craig Kubitschek, Leroy Owens, Ken Jones, David Hibbs, Todd Lund, Rich Norby, William Lyons, Timothy Onkka, Thom Gunderson, Thomas Lovett, James Plasman, Bruce Zuraw, John Ophaug, Steven Cornelius, Cliff Johnson, Robert Wetherille, Mark Haugland
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 11: Class of 1977, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lee Ann Landstrom, Barbara Block, Deborah Balmuth, Melissa Foster, Susan Miller Meiches, Britta Bloomberg, Deborah Palay, Marda Kornhaber, Michael Noble, Pamela R. Fletcher, John L. Sims; Row 2: Jeff Hotchkiss, Mary Morris, Sue Scott, Sally Hales, Martin Hatlie, Linda Peters Roberts, Donna Ducharme, Michael Humphrey, Sherri Rudy; Row 3: Paula Engelhart Hart, Holly Slocum, Kathryn Neely, Phoebe Selden, Jean Milton Ellis, Diane Christianson Blanchard, Deborah Cahn Ulemann, Caton Roberts, Lee Hanold, Jack Taylor, Joel Rosen; Row 4: Spencer Beckwith, Alison Eckstein Colton, Jan Elder, Ray Ostanek, Molly Singley, Derek Phillips, Holly Huyck, Cameron Fosterling, Julie Welch, Philip Lippert, Martin Schieckel; Row 5: Andrea Knutson Borgman, Jane Stokes Lange, Karen Shamban, Steven Meyer, David Gambill, Priscilla Thomas Porter, Daniel R. O'Connell, Diane Smith, Todd Thompson, Edwin Getz, Carlos R. Gonzales, Ian M. Isaacs; Row 6: James Berg, Deborah Dyson, Catherine Green, Zachary Wilson, Jacquie Weber, Paul Fjelstad, Tab Alan Baumgartner, Stuart Naegele, Rodgers Naylor; Row 7: Barbara Rice, Amy Fusfeld Rogers, Heather Clark Robins, Benjamin Stiegler, Constance Sathre, Nisa Rachie, Lyle Banks, Michael A. Hardy, Paul Benn, Paul Mittleman; Row 8: Mark Moline, Doug Thomson, Larry Moran, William Tipping, John Chapman
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 12: Class of 1982, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeannie Murphy, Kate Lukermann Plaisance, Theresa Wagner, Brad Gustafson, Alison Macdonald von Klemperer, Nancy Lufkin McCreary, Dan McCreary; Row 2: Zan Wolverton, Laura Gray Peppers, Andy Morrison, Lynn Davies, Meg Meneghal, Alison R. Cain, Paul Roberts, Judy Bongs Cutler; Row 3: Nick Peppers, Elizabeth Janssen Bishop, John Leemhuis Jr., Anna Manville, Mark Uehling, Dale Ahlquist; Row 4: Eric Fevold, David Evans, Jean Mollenkamp Kjellstrand, Julie Whitehill Hladky, Samuel Bates, Johanna Johnson Lewis, Sarah Lesch, Amy Crocker, Heather Scott, Carol Van Zoeren; Row 5: Brock Stevens, Katherine Gordon, Robert Stroerel, Britt Olander, Julie Mead Wells, Jay Cummings, Cynthia Breckenridge Cummings, Cathy O'Dell, Steve Pumilia, Bruch Grench, Erik Schwarzkopf; Row 6: Gilbert Taylor, Lynn Kubowicz Lutz, Rebecca  Carson, Kate MacKinnon, Shawn Brooks, Linda Konnelly Hurlburt, Rich Wells, Steve Glaser; Row 7: Michelle Roppeau, Julie Buckingham Mackin, Dave Melloh, Richard Howard, Gary Coulter, Barry Sewall, Jeffrey Bunch, Paul Erdman, Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Ethan Bleifuss; Row 8: Bob Mackin, Cole Jones, Chris Ritts, John D. Miller, Todd Schafer, Scott Fargo, Andy Ferguson, Robert Morphis, Peter Wiegand, Eric Morton, Tim Walker
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 9
Item 13: Class of 1987, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeff Strasser, Michael Macicak, Rachel Leader Samoil, Michelle Barton, Christopher J. Foreman; Row 2: Jim Friedmann, John Canto, Marleah Jex, Susan Orandi Johnson, Linda McAllister-Lucas, Anne Burda, Laura Herbert-Anderson, Emily Wallace-Jackson, Susan Boley, Elisabeth Walker Hurlbert; Row 3: Gretchen Achilles, Hilary Fuller Renner, Sarah Crippen Madison, Christopher Young, Jennifer Staben, Cheryl Gunness, Lia Gore Quinones, Reid Mackin; Row 4: Paul A. Johnson, William Schroeer, Julia Lehman, Julia Soule-Holden, Julie Nishimura-Jensen, Nancy Roth, Amy Morgan, Timothy Raphael, Meredith Broberg, Hedy Lieberman Sala, Tammy Keith-Wellstone, David Wallace-Jackson; Row 5: Julie Hagen Digiosia, Daniel Kennedy, Jason Rasmusen, Jeffrey Levy, Eric Jensen, Lisa Stein Taylor, Charles "Chuck" Thompson, Craig Houser, Katherine Hill Starks, Takeya Suzuki, Celeste Freeman, Gina Wiese; Row 6: Clark Meyer, Benjamin Gordon, Gary Engelhardt, Catherine Walser Klahn, Julie Risser, Lorenzo Trajano, Carl Colonius, Earl Potter, Jeffrey Zane Robertson, Christine Jeme Nelson, Clifton Prince, Robert Kaplan, Valerie Johnson Jensen, Brent Habeck; Row 7: Craig Jonas, Tina Hastings, Cliff Anderson, Gary Gustafson, Paula Donato, Lisa Shepherd Drzewiecki, Laura Pugh, Emily Virginia Chrstianson, MaryAnne Chamerlik Cooper, Jeffrey Rozinka, David Elliott, Bob Benjamin, Lisa Boranian Etteldorf, Heather Hume Hoak, Andrew Becker, Ruth Cattani, Tony Ard, David Christenson; Row 8: Jane Turpin Moore, Diana Morehead Lecke, David Gappa, Jamie Wellik, Paul H. Johnson, Bradley Carlson, Joanna Zabriskie Milne, Anna Paulson, Karen Doerschug, Christine Rhodes Dekko, Mara Hessel, Warren Porter, Steven Wathen, Christopher Carlson, Nate Land, Theodore MacLean, Michael Zank, Jeremy Lang, Thomas Holm, William Bonello, Clifton Levin; Row 9: J. Doug Fitzgerald, Richard Hirth, JoAnn Serumgard Hirth, Stefanie Beam Gause, Erin Hoover, Sarah England, Laura France, Kristen Holden, Meagen Freer, Margaret Lysaght, Sarah Scilley, Jan Schlamp Raven, James Jurkovich, Ellen Nadelhoffer, Sean Healey; Row 10: Matt Gish, Jeffrey Aldrich, Lisa Larson Konen, Valentina Tikoff, Ruth Golden, Kerry Ruocco, Jennifer Owen, Tracy Albinson, Samiha Khayatt, Julianne Kaster Herbert, Richard Curley, George Ahn, Daniel G. Nienhuis, Keith Burke, Wesley Lofgren, Titus Song, Christiane Mack, Peter Chiappinelli; Row 11: James Dyck, Ted Cornwell, Warren Anderson, Roger Pavelle, Martha Mattheis, Christopher Kern, Jeanmarie Austin, Christopher Grace, Kristin Hazard, Kathleen Paul, Julienne Parshall, John Dichtl, Laura Ruetsche, Margaret Byrne, Andrew Anderson, David Doolittle, Duane Butcher; Row 12: Bradford Wallin, William Sullivan, Alice Cascorbi, Nancy Lee, Philippe Shils, Peggy Hermann, J. R. Walker, Eric Mueller, Angela Wilcox Moroukian, Joseph Andrews, Paul Hemstreet, Randall Ellingosn, Jeremy White, Phil Zrimsek, Kevin Liddiard, John Muntersbjorn
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 9
Item 14: Class of 1992, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Erica Cocke, Robyn Thayer Carlson, Derek Pflum, Mary Kay Hamm, Jodi Matthes, Catherine Kwiliski; Row 2: Kathryn Nelson, Helen Hong, Deborah Nelson, Barbara Rider, Marcia Hunt, Dennis Wenger, Todd Berreth, Meg Curtis, Christopher Read Winkelman, Kevin A. Sebert, Eliot Wajskol; Row 3: Nancy Botdorf Carrillo, Catherine Kutter, Kristin Johnson, Dianna Mines, Nicholas Boen, Derek Wallace, Andrew Kim, Becca Sauerhaft, Deborah Falk Walters, Elisabeth Gilbert, Julie Heimbach, Elysse Carter Vosen, Kristin Guild; Row 4: Andrew Greene, Jennifer Scafe, Kelly Besecke, M.J. Edwards, Nyla Romeiser, Carolyn McCarthy, Nathan Roe, Bonnie Melville, Douglas Pyle, Catherine Suter, Lonny Smith, Carrie Loushin, Jennifer Gillespie Kambhampati; Row 5: Derek Wolff, Amanda Schmidt, Emily Brackett Woods, Joannah O'Hatnick, John Apostol, Robert Boatright, Katherine Seiden, Brett Anderson, Patanjali Kambhampati, David Tobey, Anne Rademacher, Robert Milnikel, Elizabeth Pollock, Naomi Hunder, Jennifer Kyle, Georgina Moreno, Stephen Marvin, Peter Gunn, Greg Thomson; Row 6: Jennifer McGregor, Cori Paulet, Lewis Lukens, Nisah Cheatham, Eliza Taylor, John Wicks, Jeremy Gaines, Mark Roeder, Joshua Resnik, Stace Lashae Burnside, Miriam Petty, Valerie Woodrow, Cristine Platt, Janet Freeberg, Jeff Scherer, James Rowe; Row 7: Rachel Beckmann, Melinda Baxter. Eric Zink, Jason Taylor, Megan Sweeney, David Stade, Joanna Arnold, Elise Eslinger, John Henderson, James Potts, Joni Owen, Elisabeth Banse, Christopher Tauber, Stephen Taylor, Geoffrey Isaacman, Daniel "Jell-o" Revelle; Row 8: Craig Peterson, Robert Brown, Phillip M. Anderson, Mark Powell, Geoff Morse, Christine Cornils Morse, Patricia Butler Erickson, Jeff Erickson Sara Krauskopf, Thomas Bell, Susannah Andre Cloyd, Lucy Vilankulu, Aaron Oas, Kevin R. Hislop, Keller Casey, Eric Hanson, Rod Serry, Hans Nelson; Row 9: Jeff Danforth, Brent K. Nystrom, Aaron Satran, Demetrius Bagley, Matthew Cohen, Julie Greene, Christine Hesse-Withbroe, Mark Hesse-Withbroe, Joseph Brummel, Nara Hojvat-Gallin, Josh Hojvat-Gallin, Stephen Allsdorf, Laura Pattison, Valerie Venghiattis, Betsy Simonson, Gretchen Vaughn, Jonathan Smith, Bryce Binstadt; Row 10: Christine Lee Haggard, Stephen Burnett, Heather Gruenberg, Brendon Etter, Leslie McAllister, Linda Janke, Peter Hennigan, Kathleen Nolan, John McBride, Sarah Gushee, Peter Anthes, Brent Sleeper, Andrew Brydges, Gregory Gates Madsen, Jennifer Norris, Rick Heller, Nancy Gates Madsen, Chris Navia, Suzanne K. Burke, Jason Rauscher, Johanna Hinman, Andrea Davis, Leland Russell, David Heiser, Steven Curtis; Row 11: Frederick Haggard, Elizabeth Johnson, Amy Hallberg, Melissa Arends, Catrina McLean, Lauren Merrill, Sharon Soule, Ricardo Obregoso, David DeHart, Pamela Holloway-Sheldon, Christopher Holloway-Sheldon, Virginia Zimmermann, Amy Wilson, Glenn Shope
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 9
Folder .002b: Reunion - Parade of Classes, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Samuel Bates, Amy Crocker, Sarah Lesch, Robert Morphis, Hans Nelson, Christopher Holloway-Sheldon, Amy Wilson, Pam Holloway-Sheldon, Tim Preheim, Benjamin Stiegler, Carlos R. Gonzales,Phyllis Reames, Earl Neil, Edith Davidson Kraus, Laurence Norton, Marian Jay Elmslie, Mark E. Kronholm, Barbara Thompson, Brent K. Nystrom, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Jon M. Nicholson, Frederic Schurmeier, Alden Sheffield, Richard Guilford, John Tearse, Mellgren Schroeder, Peggy Guildford Allyn, Bernice Quandt Larson
Folder .002c: Reunion - Alumni Convocation, 1996/97
Format: Prints
Folder .002d: Reunion - Classes pre-1942, 1996/97
Includes: Class of 1932
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frederick Schurmeier, Peggy Guilford Allyn, Mellgren Schroeder, Bernice Quandt Larson, Delia Mattison, Louis Claeson, John Tearse, Robert McCallum, Richard Guilford, Alden Sheffield, Bill McCallum, Ethan McCallum, Ward Lewis, Reggie Tearse, George Weidinger
Folder .002e: Reunion - Class of 1942, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Winter, Lewis D. Blanich, Charles A. Chapin, Nancy Chapin, Dode Hamilton Wonson, Jean Wilson Johnson, James R. Black, Robert J. Voigt, Dottie Bodin Scanlon, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Ralph Smith, Jackie Duffus, Ruth Snyder, Brent Olson, Ruth Anna Gustafson, Jean Saunders Miller, George Smith, Florence Wood Chambers, Peggy Schubert Baker, Christine K. Solso, Ruth Nutting, J. Barney Johnson, Robert Karatz, Robert Scanlon, Lorraine Ziegler Kleiner, Patty Tearse Black, Bev Blanich, Harold Wonson, Ned Stearns, Lillian Stearns, Marilyn Steinke Balser
Folder .002f: Reunion - Class of 1947, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dolores Lancaster McEneany, Betty Montgomery Rowe, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Kathryn Emerson Brownell, Georganna Dean Dickson, Phyllis Borman Babb, Barbara Gunderson Nicholson, Mitzi Schad
Folder .002g: Reunion - Class of 1952, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joan Reid Bergsund, Dick Bergsund, Dianne Williamson Darr, Gunnar Johnson, John Starkweather, Margaret Graham Woellner, Louise Jamieson Drews, Mary Anne Tinsley Johnson, Don Emigholz, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson, Joan Larson Carlson, Therese Aquilina, Debby Hartshorn Pool, Suzanne Arnold Olson, Ellen Ervin, Bob Kodl, Evan Williams, Audrey Reichert Lyke, Shann Hatch Bulger, Jack Bulger, Andy Scott, Jean Mogridge Starkweather
Folder .002h: Reunion - Class of 1957, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Mack, Dick Patsey, Joseph Mancuso, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Nancy Adams Cogan
Folder .002i: Reunion - Class of 1967, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrea Schieckel
Folder .002j: Reunion - Class of 1977, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Britta Bloomberg, Karen Shamban, Ray Ostanek, Andrea Knutson Borgman, Heather Clark Robins, Paul Fjelstad, Jack Taylor
Folder .002k: Reunion - Class of 1982, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dan McCreary, Lynn Davies, Jennifer Evans, David Evans, Alison R. Cain, Sarah Lesch, Anna Manville
Folder .002l: Reunion - Class of 1992, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Josh Resnick, Sarah Gushee, Virginia Zimmerman, Suzanne Burke, Jennifer Norris, Joni Owen, Rachel Cheatham, John McBride, Chris Navia, Kevin Hislop, Demetrius J. Bagley, Eric Wright, Nancy Gates-Madsen, Nancy Cunningham, Robert Boatright, Donald Campanella,Bonnie Melville, Nathanael Roe, Carolyn McCarthy, James Potts, Douglas Pyle, Jenny Pearson Nystrom, Chris Navia, Amy Wilson, Chad Kramer, Johanna Hinman David DeHart, Pam Holloway-Sheldon, Christopher Holloway-Sheldon, Daniel "Jell-o" Revelle, Greg Thomson, Alan Fitzpatrick, Catherine Copenhaver, Stephen Marvin, Patanjali Kambhampati, David Tobey, Phillip Anderson, Mary-Kate (future Anderson), Rod Serry, Deborah Falk Walters, Truscee S. Dorham, Stacy Burnside, Geoffrey Isaacman, Paul Blomgren, Jeffrey Scherer
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1996/97
Includes: welcoming at airport, Variety Show and hypnotist, Common Reading convocation; portraits of NSW leaders
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Marisa Vargas
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-09-11
Additional subject(s): Bubble brigade, Nutting House garden party, Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Garrison Keillor, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Govoni, Elizabeth McKinsey, Owen Jenkins, Cherif Keita, Deborah Appleman, Jack Thurnblad, Jon Nicholson, Cathy Yandell, Paul Thiboutot, Connie Walker, Shelby Boardman, Gary E. Wagenbach, Caryl E. Buchwald, Bardwell L. Smith, Robert Will, Neil Lutsky, William Terriquez, Robert Tisdale, Ann Crosby Nicholson, David Sipfle, Jeff Ondich, Mary Easter, William Child, George Soule, Cynthia Shearer, Clement Shearer, Donna Ricks, Laurel Bradley
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Heather Stimmler
Folder .005: Winter Carnival, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-02-08
Additional subject(s): ice sculpture
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Larry Fischer
Photographer(s): Marisa Vargas
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.) - Men's, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Baseball, Ultimate Frisbee
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Dave Quanbeck
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.) - Women, 1996/97
Includes: women athletes and coaches posing for poster
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Greg Hegelson
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 11
Folder .008: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dan Larson, Guy Kalland, Jeff Eckhoff, Michael Binder, Brandon Moersch, ? Bauer, Rayn Retzlaff, Eric Ferch, Josh Wilhelm
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Heather Stimmler, Brett Groehler
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paige Anderson, Claire Lasher, Gretta Melsted, Abby Larson, Katie O'Brien, Jocelyn Spoon, Melissa Grossman, Laurie Peterson, Eleanor Gillmor, Kathleen Exel, Jennifer Wilson, Brooke Anderson, Jenny Sauter, Melissa Taylor, Melissa Williams, Jean Freeman, Eileen Reading, Sherri Langfeldt, Meghan Wilhelm
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans
Folder .011: Athletics: Cross Country, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dan Feiseson, Julia Larson, Heidi Sickler, Lauren Hafner, Jordan Aitchinson, Dan Virnig, John Bougie
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Tyshawn Henry, Lisa Elbert, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 11 Oct. 1996: 10; Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996: 10
Folder .012: Athletics: Football, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerald Young, Bob Sullivan, Andrew Ulland, Skye Flanagan, Steve Gorka, Jarnigan, Ben Polk, Chris French, Jeff Gunia, Chris Czerwonka, Jack Hogin, C. G. Shoap, Chuck Van Nostrand
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996: 11
Folder .012a: Athletics: Football (Oct. 12 vs. Augsburg), 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerald Young, Steve Gorka, Jeff Gunia, Chris Czerwonka, Jack Hogin, C. G. Shoap, Chuck Van Nostrand
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Sonja Johnson, Brett Groehler
Folder .013: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1996/97
Includes: Broomball, Soccer
Additional subject(s): ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 10
Folder .014: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .015: Athletics: Rugby, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 11
Folder .016: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ken Tape, Karos, Jason Keppe
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Brett Groehler
Published in: Carletonian 25 Oct. 1996: 10
Folder .017: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maurine Neiman, Holly Whitesides
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford, Brett Groehler, Lisa Elbert
Folder .018: Athletics: Softball, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Amy Tyrol, Deb Linksvayer, Liz Penny, Lisa DeRosa
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler,  Bob Bradford
Folder .018a: Athletics: Softball - indoor practice, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Megan Yourgules
Photographer(s): Paul Hager
Folder .019: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jalean Plotz, Ken McKinney, Anne Brown
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Bob Bradford
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Zach Pruitt
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Bob Bradford
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Zach Jones, Nate Chiappa, Chuck Van Nostrand, Heidi Sickler, Karl Krause, Steve Lynch, Dan Schafer, Josh Hogle, Alex Schutz, Peter Littlewood
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 10
Folder .022: Athletics: Volleyball, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurie Peterson, Anjoli Antani
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Lisa Elbert
Folder .023: Athletics: Wrestling, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Drew Evans
Folder .024: Play: 'Under the Gaslight', 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katie Benoit, Ainsley Campbell, Justin Lazenby, Dan Sobel, Maesie (Meredith) Speer
Folder .025: Art (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Senior Art Show; Japanese mask; 'Garbage Art' for Earth Day
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 26 Oct. 1996: 2; Carletonian 30 May 1997: 5
Folder .026: Dance (misc.), 1996/97
Format: Proofs
Folder .027: Music (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Knightingales, Alumni conductors concert, music instructors' portraits
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Philip C. Rhodes, Ronald Rodman, Lawrence Henry
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .028: Music: Chamber Singers / Choir, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Carnegie Hall performance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Harry Williams, Lawrence Burnett, Kenneth Huber, Margaret Brand, Earnestine Rodgers Robinson, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Cris Roosenraad, Susan Roosenraad, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Stephen Kelly, Kerry Raadt, Bruce King, Marcine Crosby-King, Nancy Lehman, Judith Flinn Lewis, Barbara Thompson, Elizabeth McKinsey
Photographer(s): Chris Lee, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 4; Voice Summer 1997: 9
Folder .029: Science (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, laboratories, mathematics, computing
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jay E. Goldfeather, Marion E. Cass, Mark McKone, Charles H. Carlin
Folder .030: Visitors (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Sheila Wellstone, Sister Souljah, George Gerber, Larry Perlman, Majeed Khan, Allen H. Neuharth, deafness class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sheila Wellstone, Sister Souljah, George Gerber, Larry Perlman, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Majeed Khan, Allen H. Neuharth, Elise Eslinger, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Kerry Raadt, Anne Heike
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Sonja Johnson, Sarah Evans
Folder .031: Visit: Beverly Sills, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-10-17/20
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Beverly Sills, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Govoni, Jane Brown, Francis 'Fay' Vincent, Jackson Bryce, Stephen Kelly, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles Kyte, Elizabeth McKinsey, Clement F. Shearer, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Nancy Lehman, Anne Mayer, Dixon Bond, Patricia Martin, Mark E. Kronholm, Mark Govoni, Mary Easter, Patricia Martin
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 10
Folder .032: Visit: Spring Vincent Fellows (Doby, Surratt, Smith, Vincent), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Larry Doby, Alfred 'Slick' Surratt, Claire Smith, Fay Vincent, Stephen Kennedy, Keith W. Bartz, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Bardwell L. Smith, ? Cook, Eric S. Hillemann, Wayne Eisenhuth, Bruce King, Harry M. Williams, Jon M. Nicholson, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Robert Packer, Mark E. Kronholm, Ray Asp, Marcine Crosby-King, Judith Flinn Lewis
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, David Ellis
Folder .033: Places (misc.), 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Campus views, Goodsell Observatory, Skinner Chapel, Laird Hall, Scoville Hall, Johnson House/Alumni Guest House, Burton Hall, Hulings Hall, Nourse Hall, Music Hall, Arboretum, Water tower (painted with goldfish), Kristy Fletcher memorial bench, Bald Spot, Laird Stadium, Lyman Lakes, Evans Hall, Myers Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Lisa Elbert, Brian Hsi
Folder .034: Places (misc.) - building and campus detail, 1996/97
Includes: Turtle mosaic, Burton Hall, Severance Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Nourse Hall, CMC, Johnson House, Olin Hall, Laird Hall, Willis clock, Music Hall, Skinner Memorial Chapel, entrance to Henry House, campus leafs and foliage detail
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Sarah Evans
Folder .035: Campus scenes, 1996/97
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .036: Campus scenes / Places, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Dacie Moses House, Hulings Hall 'Kressge' plaque, campus views, paths, Scoville Hall, Willis Hall, Goodhue Hall, Sayles-Hill, Gould Library, Skinner Chapel, arb, Lyman Lakes
Additional subject(s): bicycles, jogging
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mustafa Qutub
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sonja Johnson
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 8
Folder .037: Alumni Board, 1996/97
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .038: Alumni events, 1996/97
Includes: (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic; (Los Angeles): Rose Parade;
Additional subjects: Class of 1948 reunion planning committee
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joanna Arnold, Cassidy Edstrom; Lisa Marini Finerty, Marin Finerty, Ryan Finerty, Tom Finerty
Photographer(s): Sarah Lesch
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 27; Voice Summer 1997: inside front cover, 28
Folder .038a: Alumni event (Minneapolis): 'Business Ethics with Thomas Halloran', 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-01-30
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas Halloran, Christine Oatis-Skinner, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Beth Ann Lewis, John H. Beal, Grant N. Whitney, Amanda Marie Smith, Dianne E. Harvey, James E. Ulland, Richard B. Heydinger, Nancy Walsh, Margaret Cruz, Tim Johnson, Joshua Crowall, Paul Ricipit, Jackie Dreyful, Jack Parsons, Simeon Nicter, Gall Maller, Tom Nelson, Karin Gjesset, Barb Berryhill, Peter Littlewood, Jean Thomas, Alex Leikth, Julie Cuadros, Duane Schrader, John Glassman
Photographer(s): Jim Hansen
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 28
Folder .038b: Alumni event: Jarchow Memorial Golf Outing, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: David F. Appleyard, Willard L. Huyck, Floyd Short, William Beck, Mark W. Govoni, Frank I. Wright, Jacqueline Oliver, Keith MacKenzie, Richard Oliver, Mark Kronholm, Charles Geer, Jon Nicholson, William Beers, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Marv Grundhoefer
Folder .039: Alumni news, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David McKearnan, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Janet Hartwell Barnet, Anna Prineas Catanese, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Keith Fox (artwork only), Gretchen Broom, Leonard Broom, Tad Weiss, Wendy Schultz Weiss, Maggie Weiss, Peter M. Weiss; Monica Drane, Paul W. Shadle, Caroline Shadle
Photographer(s): Michael Hamilton, Lloyd DeGrane, David Burckhalter
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 28; Voice Spring 1997: 18
Folder .039a: Alumni news - Derek Phillips (1977), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-01-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Derek Phillips
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 20
Folder .040: Alumni volunteers / reunion planning, 1996/97
Includes: Class of 1948 committee; April Reunion Planning workshop
Additional subjects: Schiller; Elvis statuette
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Levis Anderson, Linda Nelson Blaisdell, Joan Deters Patterson, Kenneth Neil Sansome, Kathrine Klobe Matthew, Tonya M. Hennen, Barbara L. Behringer Geiser, Daniel G. TerLouw, Anne Sadowski Loomis, George F. Koehler, Penny Ann Johnston Koburger, Elizabeth A. Barnum, Kathryn E. Mancuso De Salvo, Candace Larson Williams, Robert Seth Strauss, Leslie Mahon Merry, Brent K. Nystrom, Katherine C. Muhl, Alison Krafft Rempel, Cynthia L. Sipe, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Flinn Lewis, Liesl A. Strickler, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jon M. Nicholson, Gary E. Wagenbach, Eugene Y. Huang, Stephen H. Strand, Dana J. Strand, Neil W. Chaffee, Rebecca S. Engrav, Joon-Ho Yu, Michael Hemesath, Kristin E. Dybdal, Peggy Prowe, David F. Appleyard, Lisbeth Cooper, Paul Theodore Green, David L. Garwood, Kathy Ann Wulle-Dugan, Betty Ann Livingstone, Stephen R. West, Nancy Neller Springsteen, Barbara Eifler Munro, Sander Glick, Beach Hall, Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Carol Henderson Ganzel, Linda Neuman Rawitsch, Joyce Fullwood McIntosh, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Katherine Baker, Jim Graves, Elizabeth Marshall Livingston, David Cutler, Phil Peake, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Aaron Mysliwiec, Gregory Boyle, Ellen Cutler, Christy Walker, Howard Rubenstein, Bonnie Berger Porte, Sachin Shah, Carolyn Ham, Amy Laing, Sarah Johnson Entenmann, Carmen Retzlaff, Pamela Isham, Dan Ringrose, Edward Ratner, Pamela Bacon, Kenneth Allendoerfer, Kathleen Kruyer Boe, Laurie Felland, Amos Morsby, Anne Katata, Topher Kandik, Lesley Gold, Janet Polasky, Brenda Carlson Stockdale, Nancy Jane Andrews, Betsy Currie, John Greenman, Carl Weddell, Aaron Jackson, Al Porte, Paul Menzel, Shara Kaplin, Robert Seddig, Matt Forster, Sarah Blaisdell Forster, Debra Quanbeck, Kent Kaiser, Alice Bijjani, Steve Soderman, Peter Gruman, Derek Fried, John Stebbins, Kirsten Quanbeck, Robert Spence, Lisa Rasmussen Smith, Bob Gilbertson, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Carolyn Sanford, Charles H. Carlin, Kathy Wulle-Dugan, Lee Mauk, George Koehler; Robert Gale,Virginia White Thurnblad, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy; Jeanne Esterm, Merilyn Calcutt, Linda Irrthum, Greg Helgeson, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Anne L. Voglewede, Isabelle Shaw, Kevin Steinman, Kenneth McKinney, Scott Nelson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 29
Item 1: Alumni volunteers at reunion planning weekend, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sander Glick, Beach Hall, Marianne Kaltvoda Hall, Carol Henderson Ganzel, Linda Neuman Rawitsch, Nancy Neller Springsteen, Joyce Fullwood McIntosh, Margie Levis Anderson, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Barbara Eifler Munro, Tony Hennen, Katherine Baker, Steve West, Kathy Wulle-Dugan, Jim Graves, Elizabeth Marshall Livingston, David Cutler, Phil Peake, Robert Strauss; Row 2: Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Aaron Mysliwiec, Greg Boyle, Ellen Cutler, Christy Walker, Howard Rubenstein, Eugene Huang, Bonnie Berger Porte, George Koehler, Anne Sadowski Loomis, Betsy Barnum; Row 3: Sachin Shah, Carolyn Ham, Amy Laing, Penny Johnston Koburger, Sarah Johnson Entenmann, Neil Chaffee, Carmen Retzlaff, Pamela Isham, Dan Ringrose, Rebecca Engrav, Edward Ratner; Row 4: Pamela Bacon, Liesl Strickler, Kenneth Allendoerfer, Kathleen Kruyer Boe, Laurie Felland, Amos Morsby, Cynthia Sipe, Anne Katata, Topher Kandik, Lesley Gold, Joan Deters Patterson, Kathy Klobe Matthew, Janet Polasky; Row 5: Brenda Carlson Stockdale, Kate Muhl, Nancy Jane Andrews, Betsy Currie, Ken Sansome, John Greenman, Carl Wedell, Aaron Jackson, Al Porte, Paul Menzel, Joon-Ho Yu, Shara Kaplin, Robert Seddig, Alison Krafft Rempel; Row 6: Matt Forster, Sarah Blaisdell Forster, Kristin Dybdal, Debra Quanbeck, Dan TerLouw, Kent Kaiser, Alice Bijjani, Steve Soderman, Candace Larson Williams, Peter Gruman; Row 7: Derek Fried, John Stebbins, Kirsten Quanbeck, Robert Spence, Lisa Rasmussen Smith, Kathy Mancuso DeSalvo, Bob Gilbertson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 29
Folder .040a: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1947, 1996/97
Additional Date information: 1997-01
Format: Prints
People depicted: Belle Fast Anderson, Lawrence Gruman, Harriett Johnson Christy, Ann Downing Schmidt, Georganna Dean Dickson, Robert Rieke, Mary Neuman Anderson, Patricia Paulson Rose, Mary Hendrickson Schulze, Phyllis Borman Babb, Editih Davidson Kraus, Susan Breckenridge Haverstock, Eric Hillemann, Penelope D. Hilllemann, Christine Solso
Folder .041: Alumni (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: unidentified alumni meeting (Sept. 14) in Sayles-Hill Hill Lounge; Chicago alumni club steering committee(?)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ray Asp, Robert E. Bonner, Art Schulze; Charles A. Donnell Jr., Eric Hillemann, Victoria Rupp; Monica Drane, Lynne Schneider Wilmot, Steve Wilmot, Rachel Lutner
Folder .042: Academic departments, 1996/97
Includes: History, Mathematics and Computer Science
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Vatrell Graves, Annette Igra, Michele Nichols, Rebecca Singer, Gail Nelson, Jay Goldfeather
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .043: Faculty and Staff, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: honored employees, new employees, Becky Zrimsek's 30th birthday
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot, Owen Jenkins, Mary Jane Johnson, Eugene R. Ecklund, Patricia A. Blomquist, Virginia A. Schrader, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., T. John Metz, George C. McCorkell; Jackson F. Bryce, Betty Bray, Karen M. Eischens, Barbara J. Jenkins, Patsy Lace, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Brent K. Nystrom
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Doug Macrae
Item 1: New faculty, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carrie Patterson, Mark T. Unno, Sarah Deel, Joyce Levitan, LeAnne Howe, Dale Jamieson; Row 2: Amy Biesterfeld, Kimpianga Mahaniah, Anna Speicher, Matthew Emerson, Mary Hermes, Kathleen Ryor, Elizabeth Jarnigan; Row 3: Jennifer Manion, Michael Swift, Melinda Russell, Paulette Alden, Steve Simmons, William Marvin, Mark Applebaum
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .043a: Faculty - Eleanor Zelliot retirement reception, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-05-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot, James F. Fisher, Mark Hansell, Michele K. Nichols, Andrew P. Wheeler, Carl Weiner
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Fall 1997: 10
Folder .043b: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Meg Otten, Mary H. Nelson, Jennifer Hantho, Kendra Hanna, Linda Borene, Cheryl Chase, Charlene Hamblin, Michelle Kamen, Alana Feldman Soler, Franklin Oliver
Folder .043c: Staff - Gould Library, 1996/97
Includes: Farewell party for Lori Fjelsted; Birthday lunch for Kathy Schwartz; Cake celebrating Kathy Schwartz's appearance on the Oprah Winfrey show
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jennifer Edwins, Norma Schlichter, Donna Jackson, Doris Froyum, Terry Metz, Anita Grommesh, LaVonne McCorkle, Scott Salzman, Kristi Wermager, Lori Fjelsted, Carolyn Sanford, Shirley Keppers, Susan Ims, Kathleen Schwartz, Bonnie Burch, Nancy Casper, Veronica Otte
Folder .043d: Staff - Gould Library - Holiday party, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles A. Priore, Kathleen Schwartz, Veronica Otte, Jean Roback Kramer, Donna Jackson, Kristi Wermager, Terry Metz, Clement F. Shearer, Norma Schlichter, Bonnie Burch, Terese Kissner, Doris Froyum, Anita Grommesh, Dorothy Metz, Michael Current, Nancy Casper, Shirley Keppers, Scott Salzman, Jennifer Edwins
Folder .043e: Staff - Gould Library - Celebration of Carolyn Sanford / Charles Carlin engagement, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-05-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carolyn Sanford, Charles H. Carlin, T. John Metz, Dorothy Metz, Jennifer Edwins, Donna Jackson, Marilyn Fintel, Susan Ims, Geraldine Thompson, LaVonne McCorkell, Doris Froyum, Norma Schlichter, Terry Metz, Jean Roback Kramer, Kristi Wermager, Ann Niles, Kathy Schwartz, Lois Perkins, Anita Grommesh, Nancy Casper
Folder .044: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign (General), 1996/97
Includes: May Development office dinner at the Hyatt Regency (Minneapolis)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Takeshi Ueshima, Makiko Tanaka, Kathryn Sparling, Joel Barsness, Dennis Easley, Melissa Thomas, Charles Carlin, Judith Flinn Lewis, Patricia Martin, Michael J. Flynn, Angelique Dietz, Timothy Lloyd, Susan Lloyd, Mark T. Unno; Nancy Lehman, Kerry Raadt, Christine K. Solso, Thomas G. Colwell, Charles A. Donnell Jr., William Terriquez, Willard L. Huyck, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Keith W. Bartz, Robert E. Will, Jim McCorkell, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Katherine Werness Youngblood, David Quanbeck, Anne Etter, Mark E. Kronholm
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 3
Folder .044a: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - 'Discover Carleton' kickoff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-10-26
Additional subject(s): Carleton (Singing) Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Todd Olson, Charles Jones, Logan Anthony Jones, Linda Borene, Mary Tatge, Nicole E. Gordon, Barbara Thompson, Michael S. Hunt, Carol Hunt, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Joe Hargis, Michael J. Kowalewski, Elizabeth McKinsey, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Katy Hargis, Elise Eslinger, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Qiguang Zhao, Bruce King, Melissa Flynn Hager, Richard W. Nau, Sharol Nau, Heidi Mullen, Winston R. Wallin, Lloyd P. Johnson, Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Keith Libbey, C. Garrick Utley, Jo Young, Ted Russell, Christie Clarke, Judith Flinn Lewis, Gerry J. Hill, Judd H. Alexander, Patricia Martin, Joey Terriquez, Nancy Furby Hamlin, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Steven E. Schier, Jack W. Eugster, Jon M. Nicholson, John W. Larson, Lois Brown, Robert L. Gale, Barbara Gale, Carol A. Barnett, Thomas Clough, Barbara Bonner, George H. Dixon, Makiko Tanaka, Kathryn Sparling, Carlos R. Gonzales, Keith W. Bartz, Christine K. Solso, David Schodt, Randall Peck, Michael Current, Mikki Showers, Cherif Keita, Maimouna Toure-Keita, Shelley Johnson, Terry Metz, Mark E. Kronholm
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sarah Evans, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 7
Folder .044b: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Lunch for Staff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-02-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Melissa Thomas, Barbara Thompson, Keith W. Bartz
Photographer(s): Marisa Vargas
Folder .044c: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Great Hall event for Students, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-04-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jennifer LeVine, Barbara Ercole, Ann Zawistoski, Richard C. Elliott, Dane Rasmussen, Pauline Vo
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 5
Folder .044d: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Boston regional kickoff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-07
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mary Lynd Luers Dolphin, James A. Dolphin, Patricia Miller Libbey, Heather Libbey, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Nancy Lehman, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Elizabeth Colp Chellis, Patricia Martin, William N. Buffett, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Andrea Matchett, Kathleen W. Roberts, Charles A. Donnell Jr.
Folder .044e: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Los Angeles regional kickoff, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles Donnell, Richard C. Gilman, Lorin Spencer, George Cassat, Leslie Kautz, Jack Weiss, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): John Stinson
Folder .044f: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Minneapolis kickoff dinner, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-10-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jon M. Nicholson, David Quanbeck, Barbara Thompson, Thomas Ruddy, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Perry Mason, Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Pauline Vo, Carol Campbell, Michael S. Hunt, Brenda E. Ringwald, Elizabeth McKinsey, Conley Brooks, Arthur R. Schulze Jr., Tucky McCarthy Walker, Patricia Miller Libbey, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Belle Burridge Scott, Mary Easter, Rosalind Gesner Johnson, Lloyd Johnson, Nancy Horn, William B. Horn, Clifford Clark, Grace Clark, Winston R. Wallin, Carlos R. Gonzales, Ethan Charles Martin, Naomi Kritzer, Edward Conlin, Thomas G. Colwell, Earl A. Neil, Susan R. Singer, Roy O. Elveton, C. Garrick Utley, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Robert L. Gale, Patricia Martin, Roy F. Grow, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Clement F. Shearer, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Timothy L. Lloyd, Susan Lloyd, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Mark E. Kronholm, Elise Eslinger, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Robert E. Will, Catherine A. Kowalewski, Michael J. Kowalewski, Christine K. Solso, Keith W. Bartz, Jean Boardman, Shelby J. Boardman, Lawrence E. Burnett, Judd H. Alexander, Rob Martin, Ricardo V. Santa Cruz, Sarah F. Thomas, Mary Lewis Grow, Deborah Appleman, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Jack W. Eugster, Eiler L. Henrickson, Barbara C. Gale, Makiko Tanaka, Jillian Bairdburnett, Edson W. Spencer, George H. Dixon, Peggy Dixon, Jack M. Thurnblad, Virginia White Thurnblad, Andrea Iseminger, Gary H. Iseminger, Charles W. Lofgren, Kathryn Sparling
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 6
Folder .044g: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - New York regional kickoff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas B. Morgan, Hadassah Brooks Morgan, Jonathan Capehart, David Ryan, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., David M. Diamond, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Nancy Lehman, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell
Folder .044h: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 1), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Gale, Thomas Hughes, David H. Quanbeck, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Elisabeth S. Steele
Photographer(s): Richard A. Bloom
Folder .044i: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 2), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Gale, Thomas Hughes, David H. Quanbeck, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Elisabeth S. Steele, Lawrence Cohn, John Young, Isabelle Shaw, Mark E. Kronholm, Earl A. Neil, Helene Stebbins, Edward R. Foley, Kristine Cecil Melloh
Photographer(s): Richard Bloom
Folder .044j: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 3), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Gale, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Earl A. Neil, Mark E. Kronholm, Arnold Winkelman, Florence Winkelman
Photographer(s): Richard Bloom
Folder .044k: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 4), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Rebecca Hooker, Robert Gale
Photographer(s): Richard Bloom
Folder .045: President Lewis (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Administrators dressed as "Blues Brothers"; with Japanese student
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Hudlin Wagner, Mark Govoni
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .046: President Lewis: wedding, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Frost Flinn, David Maitland, Betsy Maitland
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 10
Folder .047: Class scenes, 1996/97
Includes: Art, outdoors
Format: Proofs
Note: Many of these were likely shot before 1996/97, despite being coded 97-6.
People depicted: Dana Strand, Gail S. Nelson, Loren Woo, Cherif Keita, Shelby Boardman, Eleanor Zelliot, Fred Hagstrom
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .048: Individual portraits, 1996/97
Includes: unidentified students
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David Davis-Van Atta, Maggie Windsor, Leon Lunder, Kathryn W. Sparling, Charles W. Lofgren, Mary Moses Lofgren,  Jon M. Nicholson, Alana Feldman Soler, Brett Walker, Liz Jarnigan, Ryan Beckers, Marc Walwyn, Marion Ostrom Robertson, James D. Southwick, John P. McConnell, Lawrence Burnett, Steven Drew, Humberto Huergo, Richard Keiser, Jeffrey Ondich, Eva Posfay, Ronald Rodman, Lawrence Wichlinski, Stephan Zweifel, Kathryn Sparling, Eugene C. Smith, Lori J. Clemmensen, Dane B. Rasmussen, Franklin Oliver, Meg Otten, Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Matthew A. Fikse, Joseph Byrne, Caroline Pine, Elanor Zelliot, T. John Metz, Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Beth Duvant, William Gage, Nancy Bauer, David Appleyard, Matthew Goode
Photographer(s): Jon Warren, Lisa Elbert, Marisa Vargas, Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans, Lloyd DeGrane, Hal Martin Fogel, Hilary Schwab, Ralf-Finn Hestoft, Heather Stimmler, John LaBarge Photography, Mike Gryniewicz, Philip Channing
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 29; Voice Winter 1996-97: 40; Voice Spring 1997: 40, 48; Voice Summer 1997: 10, 11, 31
Folder .049: Associated Kyoto Program anniversary gathering, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-06-27
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Gault Harrison, Bardwell L. Smith, John Curtis Perry, Dale Haworth, Kathryn W. Sparling, Karen Beall, Mary Wood, Charlotte Smith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark T. Unno, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Roy F. Grow, Judith Flinn Lewis, Tamae Prindle
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Fall 1997: 12
Folder .050: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hannah B. Price, Jesus Alonzo, Bruce Feathers, Lynch Travis, William Gilseth Velazquez, Derek Philips, Carlos R., Gonzales, Art Rodriguez, Frank Morral, Wilfred O. Easter, Salimah Majeed, Earl Neil, T. James Kodera, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Andrew Clark, Erich Brooks, Theresa M. Nash, Alison Scott Woods, Joyce A. Hughes, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, John Sims, Lyonelle Norris, Clarence Robinson, Phillip Perry, Diane Hinton Perry, Sandy Harp, George Ashford, Harold Walker, C. Nozomi Ikuta, David J. Maitland, Anthony Klug, John Jackson, Ada L. Posey, Pauline Vo, Dylan Fresco, Tou Ger Xiong, Raul Raymundo, Emmitt House, Marcine Crosby-King, Mark E. Kronholm, Paul Thiboutot, Leonard M. Wenc, Robert E. Bonner, Barbara Bonner, Bill Green, Geoffrey McCray, Bruce King, Bruce W. Feathers, James F. Fisher, Mark Govoni, Herbert Crawford, David J. Maitland, Kofi Owusu, Clement F. Shearer, Lawrence E. Burnett, Cherif Keita, Stephen H. Strand, Mariko Kaga, Barbara Blackstone, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Carol Barnett, Eryn Harmon, Eric Levisson, Monique Oliver, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Ann L. Iijima, Maxine Marlin, Jessica Marlin, Debra Carter McCray, Brandon McCray, Willetha "Toni" Parker Carter, Carol McGee Johnson, Gene Saffold, Geoff Jones, Jessica Bailey, Joe "Rick" Gonzalez, Michelle Wiese, Chris Velasco, Melissa Hamilton, Peter Nakahata, Tierza Wiese Stephan, Dwight Alexander, Gina Wiese, Eden Inoway
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Winter 1996-97: 26, 27, back cover
Item 1: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion attendees, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Item 2: 1980s alumni at Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: ?, Raul Raymundo, Michelle Wiese, Chris Velasco, Melissa Hamilton, ?; Row 2: Peter Nakahata, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Tierza Wiese Stephan, Dwight Alexander; Row 3: Carol Barnett, ?, William Gilseth Velazquez, Gina Wiese, ?; Row 4: Eden Inoway, ?, ?, ?, ?
Folder .050a: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion - proof sheets, 1996/97
People depicted: Hannah B. Price, Jesus Alonzo, Bruce Feathers, Lynch Travis, William Gilseth Velazquez, Derek Philips, Carlos R., Gonzales, Art Rodriguez, Frank Morral, Wilfred O. Easter, Salimah Majeed, Earl Neil, T. James Kodera, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Andrew Clark, Erich Brooks, Theresa M. Nash, Alison Scott Woods, Joyce A. Hughes, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, John Sims, Lyonelle Norris, Clarence Robinson, Phillip Perry, Diane Hinton Perry, Sandy Harp, George Ashford, Harold Walker, C. Nozomi Ikuta, David J. Maitland, Anthony Klug, John Jackson, Ada L. Posey, Pauline Vo, Dylan Fresco, Tou Ger Xiong, Raul Raymundo, Emmitt House, Marcine Crosby-King, Mark E. Kronholm, Paul Thiboutot, Leonard M. Wenc, Robert E. Bonner, Barbara Bonner, Bill Green, Geoffrey McCray, Bruce King, Bruce W. Feathers, James F. Fisher, Mark Govoni, Herbert Crawford, David J. Maitland, Kofi Owusu, Clement F. Shearer, Lawrence E. Burnett, Cherif Keita, Stephen H. Strand, Mariko Kaga, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Barbara Blackstone, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Carol Barnett, Eryn Harmon, Eric Levisson, Monique Oliver, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Ann L. Iijima, Maxine Marlin, Jessica Marlin, Debra Carter McCray, Brandon McCray, Willetha "Toni" Parker Carter, Carol McGee Johnson, Gene Saffold, Geoff Jones, Jessica Bailey, Joe "Rick" Gonzalez, Michelle Wiese, Chris Velasco, Melissa Hamilton, Peter Nakahata, Tierza Wiese Stephan, Dwight Alexander, Gina Wiese, Eden Inoway
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sonja Johnson
Published in: Voice Winter 1996-97: 26, 27, back cover
Folder .051: Spring Concert, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: June Kim
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .052: Tofu Fest, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-05-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jordan Pitcher, Megan Adams
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 8
Folder .053: Events (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Student Activities Fair; Homecoming (including Wind Ensemble concert), Decadance at "The Birdcage"
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .054: Halloween, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Orchestra
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .055: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1996/97
Includes: "Into the Streets" (New Student Week), Special Olympics at Laird Stadium
Format: Prints
People depicted: Megan Turner, Katherine Elderkin, Luke Ball
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .056: Activism and protest, 1996/97
Includes: "THINK"
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 18 Oct. 1996: 1; Carletonian 30 May 1997: 3
Folder .057: Student Lifeguard Training, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-04-30
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .058: Voice feature: Common Reading Program, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 14-16
Folder .059: Voice feature: 'A Map of the Future' (Career Center), 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ethan Martin, Veronica Gutierrez, Cynthia Campos
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 14
Folder .060: Voice feature: Parenting, 1996/97
'The World's Most Important Job'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Beth Torgerson Nieman, Monica Drane, Carloline Shadle, Susan Orandi Johnson, Melanie Johnson, Maura O'Connor, Emily O'Connor
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Bruce Talbot, Lloyd DeGrane, Stan Lim
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 18-22
Folder .061: Voice feature: 'To Proficiency and Beyond' (Language Study), 1996/97
Additionaly: Parish House detail
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patrick H. Dust, Cathy M. Yandell, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Elizabeth McKinsey, Marty Redman, Sarah Parker, Andrew Townsend
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 11, 14-17
Folder .062: Senior banquet, 1996/97
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1997
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shelby Boardman, Jean Boardman
Item 1: Shelby and Jean Boardman with students(?) at unidentified summer occasion, 1997
Group portrait
Additional Date information: 1997-08-01
People depicted: Shelby Boardman, Jean Boardman
Folder .001: Summer Math and Science programs, 1997
Includes: Summer Math Program, Math and Science Reasoning Program, Pre-frosh Math/Science Program
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Deanna Haunsperger
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .002: Summer Teaching Institute, 1997
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ronald Rodman, Deborah Appleman, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Harry Williams, Eva Posfay, Bruce Thomas
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .003: Summer Writing Program, 1997
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Hannah Koenker
Folder .004: Summer Pickup Ultimate Frisbee, 1997
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .005: Summer Carleton group at St. Paul Saints baseball game, 1997
Format: Prints
Folder .006: Summer Thank-a-thon, 1997
Format: Prints, Proofs
People depicted: Cassie Simpson
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .007: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1997
Includes: Elderhostel, Private College Week
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer Hantho, Susan R. Singer
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .008: Summer Campus scenes, 1997
Includes: young people relaxing on "Sticks and Stones" earth sculpture
Format: Proofs
Folder .009: Place: Chaney House, 1997
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Paul Hager
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 27
Folder .010: Alumni (misc.), 1997
Includes: Summer alumni travel (Baltic cruise; rafting Utah's Green River)
Format: Prints
People depicted: William F. Woehrlin, Molly Woehrlin; Shelby Boardman, Jean Boardman, Tim Lloyd, Susan Lloyd, Margaret Bradley Timmerman, Mark Timmerman, Kate Timmerman, Grace Timmerman
Sub-Series 1997I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics - Baseball, 1997 (+ or - 1 year)
People depicted: Clinton "C.G." Shoap
Item 2: Class of 1949 50th Reunion Committee, 1997 (+ or - 1 year)
Group portrait
People depicted: Barbara Nordly Beck
Sub-Series 1997II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997 (+ or - 2 years)
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1997 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Christopher Busch
Folder .001: Academic scenes (misc.), 1997 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: class meeting in Center for Mathematics and Computing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul T. Nyffeler, David MacCallum

Browse by Series:

[Series 1990/91],
[Series 1991/92],
[Series 1992/93],
[Series 1993/94],
[Series 1994/95],
[Series 1995/96],
[Series 1996/97],
[Series 1997/98],
[Series 1998/99],
[Series 1999/00],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 1.033 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 10.16MB of memory. (Peak of 10.5MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign