Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000

Overview

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

Series 1990/91

Series 1991/92

Series 1992/93

Series 1993/94

Series 1994/95

Series 1995/96

Series 1996/97

Series 1997/98

Series 1998/99

Series 1999/00


Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000 | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000View associated digital content.

ID: 05/003/(9)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Repository: Carleton College Archives

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1990/91],
[Series 1991/92],
[Series 1992/93],
[Series 1993/94],
[Series 1994/95],
[Series 1995/96],
[Series 1996/97],
[Series 1997/98],
[Series 1998/99],
[Series 1999/00],
[All]

Series 1991/92
Sub-Series 1991/92
Folder .000: Single Images, 1991/92
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Treasurer Frank Wright and Trustee Conley Brooks, 1991/92View associated digital content.
portrait
Creator (Photographers): David Ellis
People depicted: Frank I. Wright, Conley Brooks
Published in: Voice Spring 1992: 25
Item 2: Dance: Ebony II, 1991/92
Folder .001: Commencement, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-06-13
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler, Torrey Clark, Steve Soderman, Jim Shoop
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Mary-Claire King, Peter D. Baird, Demetrius Bagley, Elizabeth McKinsey, Stacy L. Burnside, Sarah Nienhuis, Lourdes Borges, PaDer Yang, Mark T. Kanazawa, Michael J. Kowaleski, Bardwell L. Smith, Cris T. Roosenraad, Deborah Nelson, Kathryn Nelson, Lawrence Nelson, Renee Nelson, Carolyn Nelson, Brian Nelson, Adrianne Nelson, Betty Andersen Hulings, Katherine D. Rice, Mary Hulings Rice, Art W. Kaemmer, A. D. Hulings, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Julia M. Kaemmer, Robert E. Bonner, Eleanor M. Zelliot, Robert E. Will, Dale K. Haworth, Robert G. Tisdale, Timothy L. Lloyd, Suzanne Van Hook, Natalie Choi, James Choi, Susan Choi
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 22, 23' Algol 1992: 168, 169
Subjects: Schiller (fragment)
Folder .001a: Commencement - proof sheets, 1991/92
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler, Torrey Clark
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jewelnel Davis, Mary-Claire King, Peter D. Baird, Walter F. Mondale, Robert G. Tisdale, Stacy L. Burnside, Sarah Niehhuis, Demetrius Bagley, Cris T. Roosenraad
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 22, 23
Folder .002: Reunion, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-06-19/21
Creator (Photographers): Torrey Clark, Joe Hargis, Doug Macrae, Phil Stark
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ellen Basting, Jack Eugster, Barb Peterson, Wayne M. Carver, Owen Jenkins, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ian G. Barbour, Norman J. Vig, Mark Krusemeyer, John Dyer-Bennet, George Soule, Jean Phillips, Robert E. Will, James F. Fisher, Larry Gruman, Anne C. Ulmer, Cynthia Davidson Bend, Peter Iverson, Missy Dehn Kubitshek, Judith Watland McIntyre, David J. Maitland, Dorothy Mierow, Gayle Foster Lewis, Anne B. Mayer, John R. Caton, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Robert Milnikel, Beth Boosalis Davis, Richard McAuliffe, Louis W. Claeson, Frederick A. Schurmeier, Norma Schurmeier, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, Robert Karatz, Charles Chapin, Charles Lunder, Thomas Brounk, Todd Appel, Mary-Claire King, Kenneth W. Wegner, Robert Riecke, Patricia Paulson Rose, John Schultz, John Goodwin, Jean Scriver Goodwin, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, William McGeveran
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 76, 77
Subjects: Energizer bunny
Item 1: Woodwind quartet players for Class of 1967 memorial, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-06-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stuart Mitchell, Anne Cheney, Lillian Dean, Walter Dean
Item 2: Alumni Award recipients, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brenda Lelewer Ringwald, Lynn A. Hunt; Row 2: John H. Stout, Thomas M. Dean, Thomas M. Mack; Row 3: Clyde W. Slocum, George N. Somero, Peter Iverson, Richard McAuliffe
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1991/92
Includes: Classes of 1927, 1932, 1937, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1982, 1987
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler, Larry Hoffman
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 78-83
Item 1: Class of 1927, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen Dalton Tofte, Wilma Hoppin Schroder, Mary McMartin Moreland; Row 2: Laurence Norton, Eleanor K. Norton, Margaret Goodhue Ensminger, Ross Ensminger
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 78
Item 2: Class of 1932, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Gwenith Vye Elsey, Helen Wolner, Helen N. Claeson, Delia Mattison, Bea Wardell Schuerer, Almeda Buckman Stromme, Eleanor Donaldson Cowles; Row 2: Walter Carlson, Elizabeth Raeburn, Louis W. Claeson, Robert E. McCallum, Sherman M. Hjort, Norma Schurmeier; Row 3: Alden Sheffield, Ward B. Lewis, Richard G. Guilford, Meligren Schroeder, Frederick Schurmeier
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 78
Item 3: Class of 1937, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: William Lewis, Marlan Birkett Lewis, Nicholas Puzak, Virginia Puzak, Russell Van Hoof, Lois Wyman Jones, Joe Henry, Caroline Wegner Tourville, Frances Ellis Haswell, Homer Haswell, Mary K. Krogman; Row 2: Marjorie Dye Getsch, Myron Kerney, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Earl A. A. Garrison, Mary McClintock Garrison, Marion Jones Herbst, Ruth Todd Scammon, Alta Mae Eagen Raiser, Sheldon A. Raiser, Eleanore Tripp Engstrom, Patricia Davis; Row 3: Bill Getsch, Chuck Lunder, Stanley Manro, Helen Manro, Ralph Engstrom, Albert Robson, Virginia Voigt Robson, Joe Scammon, Louise Conover, Stanley H. Conover, Leigh Davis
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 79
Item 4: Class of 1952, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sonya Watson Ellingboe, Barbara Clarke Watkinson, Shann Hatch Bulger, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Fern Pfafflin Rathe, Toni Barron Stein, Marion Koch Miller, Jeanne Steele Neil, Joan Reid Bergsund, Joan Sinko Swendseen, Joanne Leckband Nadelhoffer, Nancy Johnson Woodworth, Mary Hawkinson Temple; Row 2: Dorothy Beck Kinzie, Bob Anhorn, Phyllis Flattery, Marilyn Murphy Meardon, Audrey Reichert Lyke, Marjorie Peterson Davoust, Judy Watland McIntyre, Nancy Eaton Melick, Peg Graham Woellner, Barbara Rockne Clark; Row 3: Dorothy Braun Hansen, Mason Myers, Patricia O'Regan Jamtgaard, Marge Slocum, Mary Meinert Austin, Jane Wheeler Nagel; Row 4: Chuck Hansen, Bob Carlson, Ted Kolderie, Samuel C. Keiter, June Rose Duffine, Priscilla Nuzum Parker, Anthony Downs; Row 5: Jack Heiner, Diana Dahl Norlander, Tom Colwell, Clark Miller, Doug Lyke, Bob G. Ferguson, Evan Williams; Row 6: Joy Leach Wolden, Larry Wolden, Bill Weed, John Norlander, Don Emigholz, Robert Hoffman, Bill Addington, Carleton Nadelhoffer, Raymond W. Kinzie, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Hartley Clark, William Clark, Bill Petersen, Clyde Slocum, Douglas Dalgleish
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 80
Item 5: Class of 1962, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Norris, Geraldine Carlen Steen, Lois Kroc Hoel, Kerry Adkins Jones, Terry Robinson, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, Judy Thompson Planchon; Row 2: John Schultz, Rich Nibbe, Jim Graves, Connie Raasch Jones, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Mary Larson Johnson; Row 3: Mike Frame, Rolf Oliver, Dale Yoakum, Stephen Johnson, Richard Lethander, John Nelson, John Stout; Row 4: Tony M. Smith, Ed Nunrich, Paul Ellis, Bob Nelson, Jerry Monasch, Steve Dickinson, David Lowe
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 81
Item 6: Class of 1967, 1991/92
Group portrait
Creator (Photographers): Larry Hoffman
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Frank Markel, Rosadel Logelin, Patricia Petersen, Tom Dean, Roger Rigterink, Chick High, '67 bunny, Ken Wedding, Theo Manschreck, Chip Morrison, Alan Hagstrom, John Elk; Row 2: Peter Iverson, David Berman, Alan Muirhead, Jim Hanson, David Rowe, David Jensen, Bob Leekley, George Wu, Jerry Rusert, Clark Marshall, Ted Johnson, Leigh Homstad, Jerrol R. Neupert, Robert Paarlberg, Leland Silverness; Row 3: Mike Trucano, Nancy Wetzel Morehouse, Virginia Poole Bainbridge, Vicki Shaw Wyard, Ann Medinger, Barbara Peterson Liston, Claudia Egelhoff, Chris Leininger Furlanetto, Stuart Mitchell, Helen Lovestedt Grant, Joanne Wakeland, Aline Faben, Nancy Henderson James, Carol Marshall Derrickson, Sue Ellen Rael, Liisa Jalonen, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Genie Sue Riegel Weppner, Brenda Ringwald, Deedy Johnson Jensen, Marsha Garbisch Harbison; Row 4: John Lemly, Robert H. Alsdorf, Sean Beeny, John Mollenkopf, Hal Hart, Carl Strippel, James Larr Garnett, Yani Sinanoglou, Tom B. Heads, Judy Gaskett, Danna Schilling, Karen Wagschal Montaperto, Laura Klingel Cordek, Ellen Pippert Salvatore, Mary-Claire King, Phyllis Reames, Peg Orwig Craig, Mary Loewen Cavalier, Marilyn Ziebarth, John Bell; Row 5: Jon Empson, Bob Aby, Anne Jansen Aby, Burdett Loomis, Steve Stiller, Bob Geyer, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Bill Whitney, Joanne Wheeler Whitney, Barbara Ellingson Petersen, Eric Berg, Roger Forsberg, Jon W. Halvorson, John Myer, Ed Turcotte-Shamski, James Miller, Jeanne Tinsley, Chuck Wilson, Marjorie Hunt Overland, John Samuelson, Barbara McHugh, Steve Priest, Peter Butzin; Row 6: Jeffrey D. Beckwith, Jim Shuman, Mark Headington, Marc Mosiman, Mark Dubach, Marc S. Reigel, Mark Weshinsky, Eric Olson, Jev Sikes, Bennett Davis, Sally Lewis Lorenz, Ted Lutz, Walter Dean, Robert Thiel, Lorin Jordan, Gary Sundem, John Moulder, Peter Schwei, John C. Wilson, Bruce Boynton, Skip Hall, Morgen Rasmussen, Jack Eugster, Jack Kyte, Jack Aslanian
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 81
Item 7: Class of 1982, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Phillips, Lee Roderick Blons, Aaren Purcell, Leslie Fagre, Rebecca Carson, Patty Guthmann, Leigh Simpson, Ronda Fox, Sally Wilt Kline, Erik Andrews, John D. Miller, David Melloh, Bill Ford, Debra Carlson Wood, Vinaya Chepuri, Melanie Field, Judy Bongs Cutler, Carol Van Zoeren; Row 2: Albert Coons Jr., Chris Ritts, Michael O'Clair, Caroyn Fure-Slocum, Leslie McMurray, Kristin Kennedy Moeller, Anne S. Barrett, Charlotte Wiebe Van Ryswyck, Hal Van Ryswyk, Eric Febold, Lisanne Pearcy Scott, Susan Krafft, Ramon Sotelo, Amy Gregory, Mark King, Jack McKoff; Row 3: Dennis Houdek, Cheryl Twite, Andrew Engel, Brad Gustafson, Wendy McCormick, Cathy Anderson, Meg Meneghel, Johanna Johnson Lewis, Denise Halbmaier Stahura, Dennis Wallick, Kate MacKinnon, Samuel Bates, Paul Erdman, Robert I. Morphis, Donald Leighton, Jean Terpstra, Lynn Nyquist Bergstraesser, Ed Bergstraesser, Sharon Ruggiero Widstrom; Row 4: Tim Walker, John Lampe, Mary Reese, Karen McManus Baca, Jeff Nixa, Kathy Falkowski Swift, Mary Schroth, Lynette Reini-Grandell, Shawn Brooks, Paul Martin, Scott Weber, Julie Whitehill Hladky, Lynn Davies, Erik Schwarzkopf, Megan Devlin, Ann Winninghoff Carroll, John Carroll, Karla Van Drunen Evans, John Leemhuis Jr., Amy Kortenhof; Row 5: Karl Fricke, Katherine Gillies Engel, J. D. Haas, Carlton Lyons, Beth Pearson, Kirsten Johnson, Paula Schnepp, Dan McCreary, Nancy Lufkin McCreary, Nancy Dysinger Larson, Bryant Dysinger Larson, Steve Glaser, Jim Hinman, Leonard Lee, Brock Stevens, Charles Jungmann, Jeff Bunch, Kristin Karls, William Phelan, Britt Olander, Nick Peppers, Laura Gray Peppers, Geeta Saxena McGibbon, Brian Birk; Row 6: Bob Bradovich, Caroline Boudreau Sweeny, Linda Kampert Ferguson, Mary Sullivan Walker, Doug Walker, Richard Wells, Julie Mead Wells, Brian Wells, Rich Howard, Athena Platis Smith, Brian D. Smith, Michelle Roppeau, Katherine Gordon, Bronwen Gordon, Lynn Kubowicz Lutz, Elizabeth Kennedy Reid, Jon Reid, Ben Trousdale, David Majerus, Liz Janssen, Zan Wolverton, unidentified, unidentified, unidentified; Row 7: Tom Jensen, Matthew Stephenson, Cathy Stern, Ethan Bleifuss, David Deephouse, Kim Morton, Zach Morton, Eric Morton, David Adelson, Linda Donnelly, Steven Pumilia, Heather Scott, Bruce Grench, Dawn Scott Grench, Anne Pelissiere Montague, James Montague, Lisa Wehmeyer Ryan, Kimberly Ryan, Michael Ryan, Todd Schafer, Mark Uehling, Bob Daily, unidentified
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 83
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week leaders, sexual harassment presentation ("Both Sides Now"), common reading book ("Black Boy")
Creator (Photographers): Joe Hargis
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy King, Anita Fisher, Stephanie Patton
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Jim Shoop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Arne Carlson, Stephen R. Lewis, Owen Jenkins
Published in: Algol 1992: 22
Folder .005: Homecoming / 125th Anniversary celebration, 1991/92View associated digital content.
includes: Alumni Rugby, Alumni reception, Pranks - "LEAF", Cujokra, Music: Knights and Knightingales, picnic
Additional Date Information: 1991-10-12
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis, Doug Macrae, Jim Shoop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Cynthia Morris Starr, Gar Hoerschgen, Merrill Jarchow, Shelly Scherer, Richard Nordholm, Josh Resnik, Cathy Yandell, Gayle Foster Lewis, Marv Grundhoefer, Jeanette Westfall, Bonnie Porte, Jocko Mackenzie, Helen Lauderdale, Bill Simmons, Peter Gunn, Leah J. Bassoff
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 41; Algol 1992: 2, 3, 15, 18, 19, 161
Folder .006: Honors Convocation, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer, Jim Shoop, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ian G. Barbour, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Bardwell L. Smith, Philip H. Niles, Jerry R. Mohrig, Deane Barbour, Mary Dyer-Bennet, Cathy M. Yandell, Ross L. Shoger, Gayle Lewis, Joel M. Weisberg, Yale Pfoutz, Ann Wright, Frank I. Wright. Jean E. Phillips, Jewelnel Davis, Patricia A. Lamb, Jack M. Thurnblad, Elizabeth Musser, Joan Reitz, Raymond Jacobson, Richard W. Ramette, Robert A. Reitz, Russell L. Langworthy, John K. Bare, Charlotte Smith, Ron Hubbs, Helen Berwald, Arthur Gropen, Bolivar Shagnasty
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 21
Folder .007: Spring Carnival, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Krista Rogers
Folder .008: Winter Carnival, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Kevin Collier, Shelley Johnson
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John C. Parsons, Joan Parsons
Subjects: traying
Folder .009: Athletics (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes Alpine skiing, Ice hockey, IM Broomball, Lacrosse, Rugby, Synchronized Swimming, Wrestling
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 54, 55, 78, 81-83, 160
Item 1: Alpine Ski Team, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John C. Schroeder; Row 2: Craig T. Marin, Jerry G. Champlin, Brett L. Cucchiara, Anna C. Martens, Anne M. Procyk, Harold V. Parks
Published in: Algol 1992: 160
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen, Joe Hargis
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 55, 72, 81
Item 1: Baseball team, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: James P. Lynch, Adlai A. Kunst, W. Mark Weidemaier, Thomas J. Rogness, Brian D. Leither, Todd E. Johnson, Nicholas Fleischhacker, Curtis K. Argo, Patrick M. Hipes; Row 2: James J. Loch, Scott A. Hanks, Aston M. Coleman, Peter M. Favilla, D. Marc Sarata, Adam C. Bischoff, Christopher W. Boline, Ian P. Ott, Ryan C. Beckers
Published in: Algol 1992: 72
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae , Brett Groehler, Aron Clymer, Flynn Larson
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerrick Monroe, Dave Cox, Steve Taylor, Ken Coblin, Tom Klimisch
Published in: Algol 1992: 62, 83
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler
People depicted: Brent R. Irvin
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler, Anne Clatworthy, Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Frewing, Abigail A. Gillmor, Robin Kunze, Amy Nopachai, Sandy McEwen
Published in: Algol 1992: 55, 63
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen, Josh Meltzer
Format: Proofs and prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 61
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Mike Sampson, Melanie Fischer, Flynn Larsen, Anne Clatworthy, Josh Meltzer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ted Kluender, Curt Argo
Published in: Algol 1992: 18, 19, 56
Item 1: Football Team, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Curtis K. Argo, Theodore R. Kluender, Ryan C. Beckers, Gregory D. Thomson, Thomas P. Roback, Eric J. Hanson, David K. Stade, Willard K. Tuomi, Geoffrey E. Morse, Nicholas C. Boen, Jeffrey J. Danforth, James B. Bradford, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Gerard R. Cote, Christian E. Schiller, Robert W. Early; Row 2: Andrew W. Schimming, Thomas J. Rogness, Paul E. Tewes, Aston M. Coleman, Arthur W. Gilliland, Neil S. Volker, Barry B. Burch, Christopher M. Voss, Adam W. Henry, Adam C. Bischoff, John F. Freihammer, Watie J. White, Eric L. Kalenze, Jess E. Kruchoski, Scott A. Hanks, James P. Lynch, Andrew W. Mikkelson, Heather R. Flanagan; Row 3: Troy P. Hatlevig, Joel E. Coleman, Kristian K. Akse, David S. McAuliffe, Gregory R. Smith, Kole Swanser, Mark J. Erickson, Aaron M. Cox, Sanjaya K. Gupta, Chad M. Raube, Brad A. McDowell, Michael B. Helgerud, Jason S. Paulnock, Jerome M. Blumhoefer, Christopher P. Samuels, Sean D. Anderson, Thomas G. Domres, Claire Riesselman; Row 4: Timothy J. Cahalan, Paul C. Vessel, Troy R. Appel, Kasey B. Keeler, Anthony R. Moore, Marcus D. Campbell, Eric D. Leonhart, Erik A. Pearson, Peter T. Christian, Eric A. Klein, Lance J. Dockter, Mark R. Alexander, Nicholas Fleischhacker, Daniel K. Hanson, David R. Sturgeon, Todd E. Johnson, Erich E. Dietrich, Thomas J. Jacobs, Robb C. Thorstenson, Scott Wasink, Laurence B. Lederer, Russell W. Kelly, Craig J. Dietrich; Row 5: Leon Lunder, Tom Nielson, Bob Sullivan, Guy A. Kalland, Early Happe
Published in: Algol 1992: 56
Folder .015: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Anne Clatworthy
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .016: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer, Flynn Larsen, Anne Clatworthy, Joe Hargis
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joel Garcia
Published in: Algol 1992: 58
Folder .017: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 59, 82
Item 1: Women's Soccer team, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Julie T. Minikel, Hilary G. Sears, Melinda D. Obrig, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Barbara W. Rider, Meaghan C. McKenna, Jennifer K. Hempel; Row 2: Molly Warner?, Tane U. Ross, Amy J. Nadzo, Andrea M. Bongarzone, Megumi Murakami, Metta Morton, Torrey H. Clark, Mariana Garrettson, Cathryn A. Stillman, Coach Jennifer Nigrini; Row 3: Herve Pensec, Sioban B. Keel, Rukaiyah N. Adams, Rebecca R. Bloomfield, Anne M. Procyk, Elizabeth Guckenberger, Erika J. Sidney, Alison J. Clark, Amy C. Olson
Published in: Algol 1992: 59
Folder .018: Athletics: Softball, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen
Format: Prints
People depicted: Caroline Teel, Kory Keller
Published in: Algol 1992: 81, 83
Folder .019: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 64, 83
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 55
Folder .021: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs and prints
People depicted: Marcia Hunt and Don Hunt
Published in: Algol 1992: 120
Folder .022: Athletics: Track and Field, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 54
Folder .023: Athletics: Volleyball, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer, Jennifer Yorke, Flynn Larsen
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 55, 57, 81
Folder .024: Plays (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Burn This', 'Hotel Baltimore', 'Musical Comedy Murders of 1940'. Many other photos here are unidentified as to the play.
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer, Jennifer Yorke
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 32-42
Folder .025: Play: 'Three Ways Home', 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 40, 41, 42
Folder .026: Performance:  'The Magic Pipe' (opera), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen, Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Connor Smith, Margaret Brand
Folder .027: Dormitory floor/ House residents, 1991/92
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 4th Burton, Dacie Moses House, Evans A, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, Hager House, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 1st Nourse, 2nd Nourse, Prentice House, Stimson House, 1st Watson, 2nd Watson, 3rd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 6th Watson, 7th Watson, Wilson House (German House)
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 87, 88, 90, 93, 94, 96-99, 101, 102, 104, 105
Item 1: 2nd Musser residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Josh Meltzer, Ryan Hickerson Julie Kucinski, Nicole Dohm, Greg Brown; Row 2: John Higgins, Meghan Wilhelm, Trish Gillespie, Owen Justice, Pam Bacon; Row 3: Brad Wood, Tyler Glenn, Tom Hyry, Anna Krause, Elizabeth Likens, name unavailable, Taka Eguchi, Rachel Polster; Row 4: Liz Symchych, Kathy Baker, Aimee Mayer, Ofori Pearson, Jim Brummund; Row 5: Megan Spears, Kevin Jensen, Maria Hernandez, Dave Broske, Greg Short; Row 6: Dave Boardman
Published in: Algol 1992: 87
Item 2: 3rd Musser residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen D. Oh, Ruth L. Trzynka, Megan E. Minier, Genevieve C. Kunst; Row 2: Jon A. Miller, Ling Hsiao, L. Kate Jesdale, Aimee M. Maxwell, Amanda D. Smith, Karla I. Heise, Jennifer L. Cutraro, Max A. Stein, Kole Swanser, D. Aaron Jackson; Row 3: Christopher P. Samuels, David S. McAuliffe, Casey W. Crane, Leslie K. Albrecht, William L. Elsinger, Her Xiong, Naomi B. Lubick, Brent A. Griffith, JoAnne M. Fidelman, Glenn N. Steigbigel; Row 4: Russell W. Kelly, Scott M. Stearns, J. Oliver Lewis, Heather J. Gould, Brian W. Kettenring, Sundar S. Srinivasan, Tom V. Vuong, Curt M. Teggatz, Julia F. Daly
Published in: Algol 1992: 87
Item 3: 1st Burton residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexandra F. Freeman, John W. Monasch, Emily A. Allison, Benjamin W. Newton, Jerry G. Champlin, Andrew W. Golla, Christopher E. Hagerman, Karen E. Deffenbacher; Row 2: Erik A. Pearson, Scott H. Baker, Margaret E. Fox, Daniel M. Bass, Craig F. Graddick, Joie Montforte?, Andrea M. Carlson, John M. Justen, Jenna A. Bookin, Aaron J. Mysliwiec, Daniel R. Fehler, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Kevin C. Broughton; Row 3: Abigail L. Rowe, Amber L. Larsen, Christopher C. Kottom, Kole Swanser, Rex T. Kim, Gregory R. Smith, Gregory M. Boyle, David M. Bagley, Timothy J. Langer, Christopher Read Winkelman
Published in: Algol 1992: 90
Item 4: 2nd Burton residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melissa A. Harp, Jennifer P. Swenson, Buddy the dog, Alexandra M. Hahn, Benjamin M. Darrow, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Aimee A. Burant, Kenneth B. Troop; Row 2: Valerie C. Woodrow, Lourdes R. Borges, Marcia L. Williams, Hamid R. Djalilian, Jessica J. Thornton, Michelle L. McMartin, Amanda C. Rabinowitz, Scott M. Jackson, Katherine J. Graves, Holly R. Miller; Row 3: William H. Gross, Jonathan B. Gipson, Jason A. Weller, David C. Murphy, Mary K. Arnold; Row 4: Thomas J. Jacobs, Jason R. Herres, Brett C. Bartlett, Joshua D. Gordon, David F. Sandoval, Raleigh W. Smith III, Daniel F. Turner, Charlie C. Johnston, Mark H. Halldorson, Nicholas C. Jackson, James L. Tucker, Nils P. Johnson, Rebecca A. Lovell
Published in: Algol 1992: 90
Item 5: 4th Burton residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Julie A. Englander, Heather A. Bryant, Jennifer P. Chapman, Allyson R. Shames, Peter C. Hennigan; Row 2: Emily Rankin, Meredith L. Narcum; Row 3: Sarah J. Blaisdell, David K. Palomino, Christine M. Popoff, Sara M. Fielder; Row 4: Jennifer A. Dust, Suzanne M. VanHook, Margaret M. Franger, Elizabeth A. Stanhope, Peggy Kutchera; Row 5: Simon A. Holzapfel, Douglas J. Wieczorek, Amy S. Landa
Published in: Algol 1992: 90
Item 6: 1st Nourse residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Alicia J. Hutchison, Nina D. Hess, Jane H. King, Lisa K. Lazarus-Black (RA), Brian J. Hungerford, Michael L. Harris, Troy A. Reichard, Tyson L. Nunemacher, Ann E. Oliver, Elizabeth S. Wright, Craig M. Howald, Manuel Jerry Mariano, Jennifer E. Cirkl, Heather J. Spooner, Michelle E. Burkhead, Elise R. DeVore.  Center:  Andrew H. Brydges
Published in: Algol, 1992: 93
Item 7: 2nd Nourse residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Matthew David Bane, David C. Dredge, Laurel M. Blomquist, Sarah Hong, Alexis N. Galt, Keja L. Valens, Daniel G. Disch, Kiseung Rhee, Stephen L. Grow, Nicholas J. Dewey; Row 2: Nathan A. Schwartz, Julia E. Lippert, Laura R. Dillingham, Fred Gauna, Katharine E. Hinman, Haruko Okusu, Kira E. Lee, Joseph M. Cherian, Andrew A. Fenton; Row 3: Brandon A. Sullivan, Jason M. Zimmerman, Brian K. Bucks, Ricardo Å. Flores, Stephen A. Murray, Kristen E. Swann, Sarah E. Noll
Published in: Algol 1992: 93
Item 8: 2nd Myers residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Darcy W. Paquet, Heather A. Norton, Matthew J. Stockinger, Robert C. Wertheimer, Warren E. Carlson, Brett L. Landin, Jennifer L. Budenski, Sarah A. Roth, Robbie C. Palmer, Caroline R. Teel, Emmett R. Bishop Jr., S. Amy Nopachai, Jennifer J. Bruber, Orin Parvin, Christopher W. Boline, P. Reed Krider, Edward G. LeBrun, Rebecca R. Shobe, Christiane M. Krejs, Apurva Prakash, Gillian D. English, Elizabeth Stern Thompson, Lareina K. Ho, Hilary L. Copp, D. Marc Sarata, Melissa A. Schneider, Loren M. Frank, Brenda P. Castro, Joseph M. Cardamone III, Shannon R. Drury, Rosa E. Sanchez, Jennifer Laird, Alexis S. Watts, Roy B. Luck
Published in: Algol 1992: 94
Item 9: 3rd Myers residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter J. Henke, Erin B. Hooley, James G. O'Keefe, Jessamyn F. Tuttle, Myong Sun Kong, Anna M. Brandenburg, Jeffrey Alan Erickson, Susan J. Boeckmann; Row 2: Erik B. Bjoraker, J. Andrew Goodman, Sandra D. McEwen, Nathaniel Beagley, Mariana Garrettson, Jean M. Littlejohn, Susan J. Neva, Rakhee Madan; Row 3: Matthew D. Borland, Adlai A. Kunst, Benjamin J. Colburn, Robert M. Vaux, Marjorie H. Obermayer, Michael D. Current, Thomas R. Bell
Published in: Algol 1992: 94
Item 10: 4th Myers residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexis R. Feldman, Jessica C. Stensland, Adriana Ortega, Holli A. Tonyan, Meredith L. Cotton; Row 2: Susan E. Thysell, Sharon M. Young, Margaret F. Daniewicz, Amy E. Guptill, Jodi E. Matthes, Katherine M. Poole, Sarah J. Etten, Paige Pendleton; Row 3: Alia K. Lindberg, Patricia Toledo, Lori A. Bradley, MaryAnn M. Toner, Elissa M. Thorn, Nadine M. Czoschke, Genevieve A. Lester, Eileen A. Hubbell, Anna C. Martens, Jessica A. Zielinski, Malathi Jakkula, Toni L. Moe, Carolyn M. FitzGerald
Published in: Algol, 1992: 94
Item 11: 1st Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Brent Feuantelli?, Keith Johnson?, Jason A. Dockter, Ekashanti Sumartojo, Cory J. Vietor; Row 2: Kevin P. Blake, Daniel M. Bernstein, Lisa A. Korytowski, Christopher A. Anderson
Published in: Algol 1992: 96
Item 12: 2nd Watson residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Brent Sleeper, Eric Zink, Tanya Olson, Karin Stan, Don Tom, Chris Bohnhoff, Mark Alexander, Loren Woo, Will Craig, James Morris, Rachel Levin, Mai Na Lee, Sylvia Rolson, Christy Prestegard
Published in: Algol 1992: 96
Item 13: 3rd Watson residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael D. Beach; Row 2: Kelly S. Besecke, William H. Tucker, Reynold M. Balicao, Evan D. Scooler, Kgomotso L. Matsunyane, Andrew J. Breckenridge; Row 3: Seth M. Grossinger, Amanda K. Schmidt, Alison L. Endicott, Christina L. Vosen, Scott L. Thatcher, Robert S. Milnikel, Ruth Harmony Voorhies, Dina Drits; Row 4: Paul A. Hagstrom, Peter D. Gunn, Martha J. Tobey, Virginia Lynn Murdock, Kathleen M. Hamann, Kimberly A. Stewart, Karin Stratton, Britta G. Iwen
Published in: Algol 1992: 97
Item 14: 4th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alan de Brauw?, Jennifer L. Theis, Timothy J. Freeman; Row 2: Anna L. Bosacker, Kurt R. Ringenbach, Elizabeth L. Breimyer, Brian F. Block; Row 3: Laura J. LaBrie, Jenny L. Robertson, Keith Rowell, James E. Cooper, Joel E. Soroos; Row 4: Carl E. Mueller, Andrew T. Kaiser, Paul A. Rivas, Peggy W. Wu, Sean D. Anderson, Ryan L. Fimmen, Nels C. Elde
Published in: Similar to photo in Algol 1992: 97
Item 15: 5th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Frederick V. Simmons, Abigail M. Markwyn, Anissa C. Williams, Amanda W. Hitchner, Margaret T. Alley; Row 2: Kimberlie Y. Robinson, Eric W. Bass, Ellen M. Cutler, Benjamin H. Johnson, Bertram N. Johnson, James Mackey Luffman Jr., Kenneth S. Coblin, Henry Keller Casey; Row 3: Lawrence W. Schumacher, Barron T. Koralesky, Firdaus P. Pohowalla, Lelia K. Al Faiz, Meaghan C. McKenna, Robert D. Thompson
Published in: Algol 1992: 98
Item 16: 6th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer E. Wurster, Jennifer A. Johnson, Ryan D. Harvey, Toua Vang, Cori R. Stine, Elizabeth F. Thompson, Patricia J. Lee, Marcia R. Franklin; Row 2: B. Anne Rogan, Stephanie M. Weller, Julie S. Ulanov, Stephen E. Lennon, Douglas A. Caldwell, Amy E. Brandt, Julie A. Fiorelli; Row 3: Walter T. Herbranson, Jeffrey Alan Greene, Mark J. Logan, Kristopher J. Irizarry, Michael H. Siegel, L. Adam Stock
Published in: Algol 1992: 98
Item 17: 7th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Tricia L. Cornell, Anne K. Avery, Elshaddai C. Edwards, Karen E. Walker; Row 2: Loren E. Sklar, Abigail A. Gillmor, Catherine A. Copenhaver, Rachel S. Lam, Christelle J. Kallio, Sarah D. Hammer, Georgina F. Michl, Hioshi Kitamura; Row 3: Mark A. Hesse, Joosoo Kim, Lucas J. Jacob, Todd E. Drezner, Noel F. Coleman, Rachel A. Singer, Dennis E. Quirin, Carl Havelock Wedell II, Eric S. Egge, Christopher A. Clark
Published in: Algol 1992: 98
Item 18: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Christopher M. Johnson, Erik S. Brooks, Lisa S. Linnell; Row 2: Kory L. Keller, Martine M. Kalke, Gretchen K. Hall, Erin M. McDonald, S. Daniel Kusch, Kristine M. Parke, Katherine T. Ferguson, Rachel E. McElhinney; Row 3: Peter G. Berghoff, Andrew T. Domondon, Edward P. Rapacz, Peter Duncan Waginius, Suzanne E. Highet, Sarah E. Johnson, Lisa A. Korytowski, John P. Keller, Patricia M. Memmott, Aaron L. Poley; Row 4: Michael J. Scharding, Andrew R. Harkison, Karen L. Dawson, Shaili M. Pfeiffer, Christina M. Youngquist, Griffin M. Woodworth, Benjamin J. Price, Patrick M. Wolf; Row 5: Stephen W. Surbaugh, Andrew D. Warner, Michael S. Fleming, Robert M. Pickett, Robin E. Mittenthal, Robert C. Hawkes, Andres P. Springborn, Matthew K. Reuer, Christopher J. Paciorek
Published in: Algol 1992: 101
Item 19: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca A. Jockusch, Joanna L. Nelson, Ann C. Dady, Debra J. Harris, Geoffrey C. Collins; Row 2: Aron K. Clymer, Kareem M. Kazkaz, Jennifer J. Ziebarth, Isaac W. Martin, Erin H. Leben; Row 3: Michael O. Anderson, Theodore R. Reid, Kevin A. Freeman, Michael J. Hasenstab, Rachel L. Bynum, Cory V. Calmes, Anne E. Clatworthy, Beth E. Ashman; Row 4: Micah Liberman, Nathanael W. Vaprin, David M. Cloutier, Jason C. Goodman, Sharon D. Schaff, Jennifer L. Fick, Amy L. Larson, Brenda M. Harris; Row 5: Bryan E. Wagner, Markus W. Bassett, Marissa L. Nolen, Mariana E. Rodrigues, Shannon M. Winslow, Michelle Beaulieu; Row 6: Alexander M. Stewart, Carl J. Mauer, Benjamin A. Pearlman, Curtis Z. Mitchell, John Charles Coskran, Jennifer W. Emery, Elvis, Benjamin S. Halpern, Matthew J. Kaiser
Published in: Algol 1992: 101
Item 20: Evans A residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric A. Klein, Michael J. Chummers, Jason N. Bird, Lance J. Dockter, Matthew Borkow; Row 2: Zachary E. Perlman, Suh Y. Yoon, Minh Huu Nguyen, Ruby A. Eddie-Quartey, Janna L. Kottke, Harold V. Parks, Micah A. Rueber; Row 3:  Janet K. Freeberg, Sheryl L. Wolfe, Sioban B. Kee
Published in: Algol 1992: 102
Item 21: Stimson House residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: ?, ?, PaDer L. Yang; Row 2: Thomas C. Lee, Aminah J. Ricks, Monique A. Oliver
Published in: Algol 1992: 104
Item 22: Hager House residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Barry B. Burch, Georgina A. Moreno, Jennifer Helene Jensen, Jeffrey D. Severts
Published in: Algol 1992: 104
Item 23: Wilson House (German House) residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
Note: Drawing / cartoon
People depicted: Caroline E. Ostrom, Amy L. Laing, Shawn W. Perry, Michael P. Sampson, Amy K. Hallberg, Corinna Laude
Published in: Algol 1992: 105
Item 24: Prentice House residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Erica L. Cocke, Lyn E. Elliot, Erika L. Sturgeon, Christine A. Withbroe, Mary J. Edwards
Published in: Algol 1992: 105
Item 25: Dacie Moses House residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Audrey A. Barker, Julia Uleberg?, Sara E. Martinez
Published in: Algol 1992: 105
Folder .028: Peer Counselors, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Jennifer Yorke
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Aminah Ricks
Folder .029: Resident Assistants - training at Camp Iduhopi, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Gore, Debra J. Schmidt, Bruce W. Colwell, Linda Stadler; DAVIS: Sarah Gushee, Eliot Wajskol, Bertha Thomas, Marcus Campbell, Rachel Beckman, Amy Elliot, Will Kemper, Anjula Prasad, Martha Villalba, Ryan Neff, Chris Cornils; BURTON/SEVERANCE: Julie Englander, Nils Johnson, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Art Gilliland, Peter Hennigan, Read Winkelman, Karen Thompson, John Walker, Rebecca Lovell, Julie Heimbach; WATSON: Mark Hesse, Sandra Herrera, Kelly Besecke, Julie Ulanov, Christine Lee, Brent Sleeper, Ellen Cutler, Matt Brooks, Jim Hsu, Elizabeth Breimery; GOODHUE: Lisa Linnell, Liz Solomon, Joanne Rhim, Mike Anderson, Pat Wolf, Lourdes Borges, Cherif Keita, Bryce Binstadt, Becca Jokusch, Don Moore; MYERS: Marcia Williams, Robbie Palmer, Paige Pendleton, Erin Hooley, Gretchen Guess, Jodi Matthes, Jennifer Hammond, Deb Falk, Tom Bell; MUSSER: Christian Ruzich, Angela Davis, Genevieve Kunst, Nicole Dohm, Bart deMalignon, Tom Hyry, Maria Schanle, Sue deMalignon, Aaron Jackson; PARISH: Dan TerLouw, Jennifer Norris, Eric Hillemann, Ruth Day, Jason Rauscher; NOURSE: Sander Glick, Lisa Lazarus-Black, Rena Choe, Pat Carriere, Dongwook Chang, Liesl Strickler, Matthew Bane
Folder .030: Art (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: art exhibition (Locksley & Shea)
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
Format: Proofs
Folder .031: Music (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton Contemporary Ensemble, Knights, Knightingales, jazz trio in Sayles-Hill
Creator (Photographers): Mike Sampson, Aron Clymer, Anne Clatworthy
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 47-51
Item 1: Carleton Contemporary Ensemble, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Wells, Brenda Brenner, Jeannine Wagar, Karl Diekman
Item 2: Musicians in chapel [cello and harp], 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .032: Music: Chamber Singers, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Gunn, Christopher Clark
Published in: Algol 1992: 46, 49
Folder .033: Science (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: Chemistry
Creator (Photographers): Anne Clatworthy
Format: Proofs
Folder .034: Visitors (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
includes: C. Michael Aho, Charlie Byrd, Arthur L. Caplan, Margaret Drabble, Bill Holm, Robin Wright, Fierce Green Fire, Eric Larsen, Thomas Pickering, Eleanor Smeal, Harold Stassen, Will Steger, Fay Vincent, David Welna
Creator (Photographers): Art Evans, Aron Clymer, Jennifer Yorke, Josh Meltzer, Sean McDonnell, Flynn Larsen
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Smeal, Molly Woehrlin, Carole Dust, Charlie Byrd, Arthur L. Caplan, Margaret Drabble, Bill Holm, Robin Wright, Nancy Gibson, Fay Vincent, Mark McClusky, Josh Resnick, Heidi Muller, Eric Larsen, Joseph Marshall, Thomas Pickering, Harold E. Stassen, Will Steger, C. Michael Aho, David Welna
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 27; Algol 1992: 22, 23
Item 1: Margaret Drabble Convocation, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-04-17
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Drabble
Folder .035: Visit: Gwendolyn Brooks, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gwendolyn Brooks
Published in: Algol 1992: 23
Folder .036: Visit: Sara Evans, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sara Evans, Elizabeth McKinsey, Ann Braude
Folder .037: Visit: Earl Neil, 1991/92
Creator (Photographers): Jennifer Yorke, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Earl Neil
Published in: Algol 1992: 23
Folder .038: Visit: Ryohei Murata, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Josh Meltzer, Jennifer Yorke
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill McGeveran, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ryohei Murata, Marvin Grunhoefer, J. Roger Paas, Martha Paas, Paul Thiboutot
Item 1: Reception for Japanese Ambassador, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1991-10-03
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ryohei Murata, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Marvin Grundhoefer
Folder .039: Construction of 'First Street Project' [future Johnson House / Alumni Guest House], 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer, Jim Shoop
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .040: Dedication of May Okada Memorial Wildflower Garden, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Jennifer Yorke
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Mari Okada, Kimi Okada, Maya Okada Erickson
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 47
Folder .041: Places (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: interior rooms in Olin and Mudd Halls (clutter), flooded Cannon River by West Gymnasium, Willis Hall flag at half-mast (for student Ann Oliver), Skinner Memorial Chapel, Scoville Hall (winter), Olin Hall, Laird Hall, West Gymnasium
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Jennifer Yorke, Diana Anderson
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 5, 8, 21, Voice Spring 1996: 27
Folder .041a: Places - Laudie Porter Memorial Sundial, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Mike Sampson
Format: Prints
Folder .042: Campus scenes / Places, 1991/92
Includes: sidewalk by Laudie Porter Memorial Sundial, paper mache lounging student on lawn by tree, ducks by Goodhue Hall, Mudd Hall interiors, Leighton Hall, Laird Hall, Olin Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Boliou Hall, Skinner Chapel, Mudd Hall, Sayles-Hill Campus Center, Burton Hall, Willis Hall, First Street Project under construction, Scoville Hall, West Gymnasium, "People Pocket" with people, Carleton Library, Hadzi Arch, Concert Hall mirrored entrance in winter
Creator (Photographers): Diana Anderson, Sean McDonnell, Aron Clymer, Allen Evans, Jim Shoop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Vick, Frank I. Wright, Merrill E. Jarchow, Bardwell L. Smith
Published in: Algol 1992: 15
Subjects: Athletics: Baseball
Folder .042a: Campus scenes / Places - Library Rare Books Collection, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Joe Hargis, Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Niles, Jean Roback
Folder .043: Students, 1991/92
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer, Hilary N. Bullock
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michelle Winn, Alexanda Zinnes, Ruby Hou, Joanna Arnold, Sarah Nienhuis, Stephen Marvin, Virginia Zimmerman, Drew Forsberg, Judd Luckey, John Hassemeyer, Yusuke Higoshi
Subjects: "Mohawk" hair sticking up
Folder .044: Bookstore advertising, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer, Mike Sampson
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cynthia L. Shearer, Wayne R. Eisenhuth, Molly Weaver
Folder .045: Student awards, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: academic (Freshman Scholars, Mortar Board), athletics (woman athlete of the year), misc. (Southern Minnesota Minority Advocates Association)
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Flynn Larsen, Jennifer Yorke, Steve Vilaseca
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Sarah Conning, Marjorie Mara
Folder .046: Alumni (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Club chairs, reunion planning (Class of 1968)
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Robertson, Mary Savina, Tim Cowdery, Terry Moshier, Ruth Weiner, Tom Schroeder, Jeff Melnick, Doan Deters Patterson, Barb Lowe Rindflesch, Rick Levinson, Mark Rindflesh, Chris Friess, Tom Kenyon, Bob Noonan, Pam Stever, Brenda Pommerenke, Marion Phelps, Amanda Buttress, Judy Sosted, Susan Savage, Tom Jeglosky, Sean McCormack, Tom Okamoto, Lou Reynaldo
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 46; Voice Spring 1992: 75; Voice Summer 1992: 55
Item 1: Class of 1968 Reunion Planning Committee, 1991/92
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeff Melnick, Doan Deters Patterson, Barb Lowe Rindflesch; Row 2: Rick Levinson, Mark Rindflesh, Chris Friess, Tom Kenyon, Bob Noonan
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 55
Item 2: Club Chairs Meeting, 1991/92
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1991-11-01
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen
People depicted: Row 1: Pam Stever, Brenda Pommeranke, Marion Phelps, Amanda Buttress, Judy Sosted; Row 2: Susan Savage, Tom Jeglosky, Sean McCormack, Tom Okamoto, Lou Reynaldo
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 46
Folder .047: Alumni events, 1991/92
Includes: Twin Cities, New Orleans, Bay Area, St. Louis, Kansas City
Creator (Photographers): R. William Westfall
Format: Prints
People depicted: Philip Brunelle, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Jeanette Burnham Westfall, George Thomas, Stephen Vance, Mary Wellman Thomas, R. William Westfall; Pamela Isham, Gayle Foster Lewis, David Knopp, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Wililam Dewey, Joanne Mechling; Barbara Canty Gossow, Jack Walsh, Robert F. Gossow; Shirley Ofstie Plath, M. Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, G. Taylor Hess, Chuck Plath
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 71
Folder .047a: Alumni event (Louisville, KY), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-02-19
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marion Foxworthy, Mary Riegel Coyte, Nancy Gale Balmer, Lucy Stoll, C.W. Stoll, John McCarthy, Greg Cohen, Gweneth Dunleavy, John Ferre, Steve Lewis, Jim Carman, Susan Osmanski Cohen
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 71
Folder .047b: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1991/92
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Stehen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Jeri Peters, David Appleyard, Joey Appleyard, Seymour Schuster, Marilyn Schuster, Oliver Lewis, Barbara Reed Krider, Ardith Propst Arnold, Philip Krider, Amy Landa, Peggy Kutchera
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 71
Folder .048: Alumni news, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Joe Hargis
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Gadow, Derek Worman, Chris McDougall, Pat Meirick, Peter Gunn, P. Fillard Rhyne, Michael Scharding, Robert Milnikel Jr., John Burridge, Blake Bramhall, Robert Matteson, Jane Matteson, Gregory Fitzharris, Amy Cope, Rachel Leader, Robert Buerglener, Robert MacIntyre, Scott Weldon, Alice Cascorbi, Ann Bies, Judith Norman, Janet Taylor, Meg Freer, Mark Steinberg, Warren Christopher, Gilbert Day, Dante Stephenson, Jay Kent, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Robb L. Prince, Jacqueline Marik Prince, Elizabeth Jane Barrett Hughes, Barbara Marks Rollman, Wendy E. Urban-Mead, Russell B. Urban-Mead, Katherine Ruth Urban-Mead, John H. Benson, Steve Richardson, Garrett Blanchfield, Gary Luloff, Bryce Guillory, William Colby, James Harper
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 23, 58; Voice Spring 1992: 51, 62, 68; Voice Summer 1992: 66, 67
Folder .049: Alumni volunteers - class agents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae, Hilary N. Bullock
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Andrea Matchett, Thomas A. Lechner, Marcia A. Harvey Freeman, Jay Kernan, Cristine Platt, John L. Youngblood, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Patricia M. Shanahan, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles A. Donnell, Eiler L. Henrickson, Pauline R. Utzinger, Phillis E. Holmes, Sarah E. Scilley, Marjorie Kade, Charles 'Jim'  Kade, Roland W. Chambers, Kathryn Elward Betts, Elizabeth McKinsey, Thomas Clough, Carol Campbell, Brian N. Freeman, Tucky McCarthy Walker, William C. Craine, Laurence E. Norton, Roberta Dixon, Raymond W. Heley, Alice Griebel Heley, Jane Hubbard, Barbara Eifler Munro, Marion Ostrom Robertson, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Paul Theodore Green, Kenneth M. Ligare, Irene 'Billie' Daniell Kress, Gretchen Marie Johnson Keeler, Mimi Davisson, Karen Stewart Strickler, Bonnie Berger Porte, Deborah J. Palmer, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Robert G. Seddig, Anthony M. Smith, John R. Brandenberger, Stephen Cook, James A. Graves, Al Porte, Carol L. Beasley, Judith Pichette Beilman, Howard W. Lovett, James W. Rude, Michele F. Joy, Robert D. Smulian, John E. Schlifske, Jeffrey L. Levy, Philip J. Bender, Rolf S. Peters, Natalie Spadaccini, David Melloh, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Sara B. Anderson, Nancy B. Schneider, Jolie Bleeker Klapmeier, Christin Chetwood, Sheila Pagelkopf Legeros, Mark G. Tiimmerman, William W. Ford, Stuart I. Comer
Published in: Report on Giving in 1990-91: 10, 15, 19, 24, 29
Folder .050: Academic departments, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry, Music, Physics
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Mike Sampson, Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Doug Foxgrover, Jerry R. Mohrig, Wendy Zimmerman, Charles H. Carlin, Marion E. Cass, Tricia Ferrett, James E. Finholt, William E. Hollingsworth, Brian Mars, Phillip Rhodes, Marcia Widman, Carolyn Jennings, William Wells, Brenda Brenner, Jeanine Wagar, Karl Diekman
Folder .051: Faculty and Staff, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Arboretum director and manager, Staff - Residential Life (Head Residents), Willard Tuomi retirement
Creator (Photographers): Mike Sampson, David Ellis, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark McKone, Miles Bakke, Kirk Jeffrey, Stephan Zweifel, Willard Tuomi
Published in: Voice Spring 1992: 19
Item 1: Willard Tuomi retirement (treeplanting), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi
Item 2: Head Residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1991-08-31
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrea Matchett, Paul Gore, Gretchen Guess, Bruce W. Colwell, Patrick Carriere, Eric Hillemann, Penelope Hillemann, Bart deMalignon, Susan deMalignon, Bertha Thomas, Patrick Lobert, Matthew Brooks, Cherif Keita, Debra Schmidt
Folder .051a: Faculty and Staff - honored employees, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-05-21
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Hartley Clark, Ingram Nesseth, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ross Shoger, Peter M. Prenzel-Guthrie; Joe W. Shepard, Jerry R. Mohrig, Robert E. Bonner, C. Edward Buchwald
Folder .051b: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jeffrey R. Ondich, Tokiko M. Richardson, Xingmei Wu, Margaret A. McLaren, Robert Rosenberg, Jamie Monson, Sharon Atsuko Akimota, Jayendran Pillay, James Jun Xing, Michael J. Kowalewski, Steven B. Davis, Nathaniel P. Longley, Richard A. Keiser, Eva Posfay, J. Michael Griggs, Ronald Rodman, James A. Higginbotham, Donald Dosch, Stephan Zweifel, James Dew, Philip R. Shields, Bryan Gibson, Robert Packer, Dirk Eitzen; Sarah Conning, Melissa Mark, Deborah Barsness, Anne Heike, Bertha Thomas, Elaine Odegard, Tonia Kelly, Jean Hayes, Alisa Gardner, Jean Goss, William R. Lowery, Timothy L. Wagner, Kery Dwyer, Kevin Collier, Jeffrey S. Aldrich, Thomas A. Hayes
Folder .052: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Women's History meeting; the Write Place and the Math Skills Center
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Molly Ladd-Taylor, Ann D. Braude, Russ Petricka
Item 1: Myers Hall residential staff, 1991/92View associated digital content.
People depicted: Row 1: Debra Schmidt, Bruce W. Colwell; Row 2: Deborah Falk, Gretchen Guess, Jodi Matthes, Tom Bell, Robbie Palmer, Paige Pendleton, Eric Hooley
Folder .053: Student workers, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Athletic department, grounds crew, computer lab, custodial services, facilities, News Bureau, Burton Dining Hall, Library, post office, painting crew, Library, athletic trainer
Creator (Photographers): David Ellis, Jim Shoop
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erin Barnett, Jennifer Yorke, Curt Argo, Kareem Kazkaz, Marc Sarata, Lisa Rolf, Alex Steele, Joel Barsness, Orkideh Mohajeri, Eileen Hubbell, Reynold Balicao, Kimberie Robinson, Amber Larsen, Aaron Couts, Todd Johnson, Stephen Taylor, Kate Ferguson
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: front cover, 1, 19-22
Subjects: End of year Library book return
Folder .054: Fundraising: Phonathon, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Minsook Shin, Franklin Oliver, Nate Goldstein, Bill Elsinger, Pawan H. Dhingra, Lakshmi Reddy
Folder .055: President Lewis (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: birthday cake, Carleton/St. Olaf donation for the Northfield Rescue squad, attending World Series game with Fay Vincent
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Fay Vincent
Item 1: President Lewis's birthday cake, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ruth Anna Gustafson
Folder .056: Off-campus studies, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Germany, Australia, China, Kenya
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon Nauert, Andrea Davis, Clifford Blizzard, Jim Hsu, Andy Kaiser, Sarah Strachan
Published in: Algol 1992: 6
Folder .057: Northfield, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Northfield Historical Society, moving Carleton's "Village houses", Northfield businesses (Hogan Brothers)
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Mike Sampson
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara Will
Folder .058: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: St. Stephen's Church in Minneapolis
Creator (Photographers): Jim Shoop
Format: Prints
Folder .059: Individual portraits, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Flynn Larsen, Sean McDonnell, Randy Anderson, Aron Clymer, David Ellis, Bruce Reedy Photography
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Sam Patterson, Roger Jackson, Will Hollingsworth, John Ramsay, Nader Saiedi, Mariko Kaga, Sarah Snudden, Michael Pippenger, Margaret Otten, Bonnie Morse, Claudia Lunder, Marcia Hunt, Pat Lamb, Spencer Middleton, Mark Steinberg, Conley Brooks, Frank I. Wright, Bonnie-Jean Mork, Jennifer Charpentier, Frank Bracken, Steven E. Schier, Scott Hildebrecht, Will Morris, Bill Lowery, Barbara Blumer, Rob Hockman, Margaret Steen, Aminah Ricks
Subjects: Faculty with students
Folder .060: Events (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Computer Music Institute, Student Activities Fair for New Student Week, marathon reading of Tom Jones, mock trial "date rape", fundraiser for victims of the Los Angeles riots, Asia Month, Pride Month
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae, Aron Clymer, Anne Clatworthy, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Ellinger, Ruth Thompson, Martin Gwinup, Jenny Robertson, Sheryl Wolfe, Erich Dietrich, Glenn Shope, Carolyn McCarthy, Pan Asian Repertory Theater
Subjects: Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Community (LGBC); play: "Letters to a Student Revolutionary"
Item 1: Carleton Singing Knights, 1991/92View associated digital content.
At a fundraiser for victims of the Los Angeles riots
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
Format: Prints
Folder .061: 125th Anniversary Symposium, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Art Evans
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Walter F. Mondale, C. Elmer Anderson, Gaositwe Chiepe, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jack Parsons, Harry Williams, Phyllis Colwell, Diethelm Prowe, Winston Lord, Gary Wynia, Bruce Nelan
Folder .062: Social events (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: 125th Anniversary Ball, Senior Banquet
Creator (Photographers): Kevin Collier
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Darwin Conner, Steve Taylor, Sogene Mah, Noah Jiyane, Hans Nelson, Caroline O'Connor
Published in: Algol 1992: 20, 26
Folder .063: Spring Concert, 1991/92
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 24, 25
Folder .064: Halloween, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Josh Meltzer
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Catherine Murray, Megan Spears, Tyler Glenn, Michael Kowaleski, Chiara Briganti
Published in: Algol 1992: 9, 10, 86, 108
Folder .065: College Council, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-05-29
Creator (Photographers): Phillip Dunn
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Brian Kettenring, Cathy Yandell, Jordi Comas, Steve Soderman
Folder .066: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: "Into the Streets", Habitat for Humanity
Creator (Photographers): Jennifer Yorke, Sarah Conning
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Nichol, William Elsinger, Kgomotso Matsunyane
Folder .067: LASO (Latin American Student Organization), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: food fair
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anita Fisher, Jenny Gross
Folder .068a: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 112-144, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Melissa M. Appel, Mercedes Perpignain, Brent K. Nystrom, Mark D. Sage, Karen L. Hessel, John M. Lankenau (?), H. Keller Casey, J. Mark Powell, Erik D. Doerr, Andrzej Kozlowski, J. Mark Powell, Erik D. Doerr, J. Helene Jensen, Pamela L. Bacon, Adil O. Osman, J. Mark Powell, James S. McClelland, Nisah F. Cheatham, Colin B. O'Neill, James B. Bradford, David R. Cox, David E. Roback, Nabil D. Streets, Jason R. Herres, Kirsten A. Edstrom, Laurie A. Filbeck, Gretchen A. Vaughn, Rebekah Y. Lai, Lorna M. Lee, A. Jianning Ye, Noel F. Coleman, James M. Thomas, Jacob Eismeier, Genevieve C. Kunst, Brett L. Cuchiarra, Jason A. Gillmer, Jacob Eismeier, Elisabeth A. Banse, Peter J. Anthes, David E. Church, John M. McBride, Jim Cusak, Bernie Poppert, Caroline E. Ostrom, M. Jennifer Hopeman, James M. Ostwald, Elizabbeth Mindel, Leah Coplon, Rebecca J. Houlding, Amanda Pollak, Dana A. Buchwald, Jennifer M. Sobiesk, David M. Heiser, Steve Doig, Steven A. Curtis, Douglas C. McNaught, Elisabeth Osborne Curtis, Margaret E. Curtis, Naomi N. H. Hunder, Stephanie Hunder, Nathanael P. Roe, Barbara Rider, Paul M. Blomgren, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Stephen D. Marvin, Elyse Carter, Tova M. Dodge, Dana A. Buchwald, Michelle Dick, Glenn E. Meyer, Christopher M. Carlson, Ellen K. Basting, W. Hartley Clark, Gregory D. Thomson, Stephen D. Marvin, Paul M. Blomgren, Jeffrey M. Scherer
Published in: Algol 1992: 112-114, 116-118, 120, 121, 125, 127-130, 132-137, 139, 140, 143, 144
Subjects: off-campus study, nudity, frisbee, tunnels
Folder .068b: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 145-167, 1991/92
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stacy L. Burnside, Lisa M. Bass, Nancy J. Gates, Nina L. Jonason, Joannah L. O'Hatnick, Kenneth D. Poss, Randall Woods, Sheila R. Lemoine, Christopher F. Kratt, Kevin R. Hislop, Eric J. Hanson, Mahim A. Chellappa, Todd E. Johnson, Douglas H. M. Pyle, Andrew M. Keith, Derek S. Wolff, Joshua D. Resnik, Randall Woods, Christopher F. Kratt, Catherine T. Kwilinski, Christopher C. Taylor, Timothy G. Smith, Matthew J. Urch, Alexandra F. Freeman, Lynne E. Carstarphen, Wendy Sight, Genevieve C. Kunst, Stephen E. Nicolson, Aaron G. Miller, Unidentified, Esteban E. Loustaunau, Wade J. Bove, John M. McBride, Peter J. Anthes, David B. Dehart, Jeffrey J. Danforth, Derek L. Wallace, Nicholas C. Boen, Anne M. Phillips, Brigid C. Andrew, Susan E. Putz, Nichole A. Dohm, Julie K. Heimbach, Deborah A. Falk, Valerie C. Woodrow, LIem A. Le, Julie K. Heimbach, Nicole A. Dohm, Deborah A. Falk, Alan J. Walters, Elizabeth A. Gilbert, Blake D. M. Ratner
Published in: Algol 1992: 145, 148, 149, 151, 152, 154, 155, 157, 158, 161-167
Subjects: off-campus study
Folder .069: Activism and protest, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Pro-choice rally in Washington; events following the "Rodney King" verdict; racial injustice rally; forum in chapel
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis, Aron Clymer, Stacey Halpern
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marcus Campbell, Kaberi Banerjee, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jewelnel Davis, Barry M. Casper, Robert E. Bonner, Maria C. Lugones, Cathy Yandell, Paul J. Thiboutot, Clement F. Shearer, Harry Williams, Mary Easter
Folder .070: Dining, 1991/92
Includes: cookout grilling
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 91-93, 95
Folder .071: Student recreation (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: ice hockey, skateboarding
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 108
Folder .072: Dorm life, 1991/92
Includes: hall limbo, toothbrushing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kathryn Nelson, Deborah Nelson, Wade Davis, David Dredge, Alice Braverman, Aaron Satran, Jim Swartout, Robert K. Brown, Mark Pihlstrom, Steve M, John Morehouse, Matt Lindquist, Brian Leither, Michelle Hamm, Amberlin Wu, Julia Tarczy, Kenneth Lebrun, Tor Winston, Krista Rogers, Marcia Hunt, Sarah Nienhuis, Catherine Immer
Published in: Algol 1992: 2, 4-9, 11, 13-15, 28, 29, 89, 90, 92, 94, 106-108
Folder .073: Student life (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Potts, Kathryn Nelson, Sally Davis, Sarah Nienhuis
Published in: Algol 1992: 2, 4-6, 10, 13, 28, 81, 99, 100
Folder .074: Alumni Board, 1991/92
Includes: Alumni board members joining students for pizza study breaks
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara Rider, Beth Boosalis Davis, Robert Brown, Jack Parsons, Richard Nordholm, Michael Janik, Jeannette Burnham Westfall, Steve Soderman, Fred Ohles, Antonio Obaid; Laura Miller, Ardith Propst Arnold, Francesca Paciotti Sutherland, Bonnie Porte, Bill Dewey, Jennifer Nelson, Matthew Bane, Debbie Balmuth, Tunie Howland, Helen Lauderdale, Andy Halpern, Bill Simmons, Duane Schrader, Jean Sonneman, Doug Lyke, Anne Kittridge Naylor
Published in: Voice Spring 1992: 75
Folder .075a: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1991/92
Additional Date Information: 1991-12-18
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Henry G. Witman, Althea Benton, Janet Coffey, Sandra Jensen, Wai-han Mak, Caryl Vohs, Meg Otten, Amy Bevilacqua, Michael E. Pippinger, Sarah Snudden
Folder .075b: Staff - Admissions - Spring office party, 1991/92
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Althea Benton, Sandra Jensen, Arlene Kluver, Wai-han Mak, Chang-tai Hung, Ming-mei Hung, Esther Schumacher, Caryl Vohs, Linda Wagenbach, Gary Wagenbach, Meg Otten, Amy Bevilacqua, Mary Blackford, Michael E. Pippinger, Sarah Snudden
Sub-Series 1992
Folder .000: Single Images, 1992
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Places: Laird Hall, 1992View associated digital content.
Item 2: Faculty and Staff: Bob Bonner and Jewelnel Davis, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Jewelnel Davis
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Torrey Clark
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Molly Ladd-Taylor, John G. Ramsay, Cherif Keita, Fred Hagstrom, Robert Tisdale, Mary Spangler, Susan Craft, Gail Nelson, Deborah Appleman, Linda Robinson
Folder .002: Summer Math and Science Reasoning Program, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Torrey Clark
Format: Prints
People depicted: Myles Bakke, Clement F. Shearer, John Tymoczko, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Charles H. Carlin, Sarah Linde, Christopher Clark, Will Hollingsworth, Marion E. Cass
Folder .003: Summer Computer Music Institute, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Torrey Clark
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rich Wheeler, Homer Lambrecht, Clifford E. Clark Jr., John Ellinger
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Torrey Clark
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, John G. Ramsay, Robert Tisdale, Clare Rossini, Robert E. Bonner
Folder .005: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: Chuo University Program, Science program for San Antonio High Schoolers
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dennis Easley, Cesario Escobar, Ina Jimenez, Rachel Sanchez
Item 1: Chuo University summer program students planting a tree, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Torrey Clark
Folder .006: Summer Telecommunications System Update, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell, Torrey Clark
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Susan Shimanski
Folder .007: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: Boliou addition, Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC) groundclearing, First Street Project [future Johnson Hall / Alumni Guest House]
Creator (Photographers): Diana Anderson, Torrey Clark, Joe Hargis
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: Stephen Lewis, Steve Galovich, Beth Closner-Chapman
Folder .008: Alumni news - Amelia Cobb Gray, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Bruce Reedy
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Tucker, Amelia Cobb Gray
Folder .009: Alumni volunteers - Class Agent Weekend, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Doug Macrae, Hilary N. Bullock
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lorin C. Spencer, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Charles A. Donnell Jr., Bruce Boynton, Paul Thiboutot, Mark Timmerman, Kathleen Foley, Sara Anderson, Deborah Palmer, Clement Shearer, Nancy B. Schneider, Gayle Foster Lewis, Patty Shanahan, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Sarah Scilley, Jim Kade, Kristine Cecil Melloh, David Melloh, David Diamond, Cristine Platt, James Graves, Pat Cassatt
Folder .010: Photo shoot: Wood turtle with Biology Department, 1992
Creator (Photographers): Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints and Proofs
Folder .011: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week common reading book; stack of textbooks
Folder .012: Art works, 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: works by alumni Meredith Broberg, Christopher Grace, Andrew Norton, Gretchen Gasterland
Format: Prints
Folder .013: Individual portraits, 1992View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Nancy Bundt, Sean McDonnell
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Alison Kettering, Susan Singer, Julie Neiworth, Frank Morral, Kris Larson, Tom Bell, Jennifer Scafe, Kelly Besecke, Stephen Young, Sue De Malignon, Bart De Malignon
Folder .014: Place: Johnson House / Alumni Guest House - interior, 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: Johnson House clock
Creator (Photographers): Brett Groehler, Doug Macrae
Format: Prints
Folder .015: Alumni travel, 1992
Includes: Grand Canyon
Folder .015a: Alumni travel - Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland), 1992
Additional Date Information: 1992-08-07/09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frank Morral, Eleanor Weekes Gruman, Robert Cross, Elizabeth Thale Cross, Cathie Cohrs Duniway, John Duniway, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Clark Emery, Jane Dailey Emery, Beverly Worlock, Robert Worlock, Toby Scott, Lisanne Pearcy Scott, Judith Holliday Rothman, Michael Rothman, Marcia Miller Almquist, Robert Almquist, Marilyn Arneson Moyle, Liz Matheny, William Dewey, Patricia Jackson Sallade, Ruth Hultgren, Amanda Buttress, Pamela Isham, Peggy Day Watterson
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 62
Folder .015b: Alumni travel - China, 1992
Additional Date Information: 1992-06; 1992-10/11
Creator (Photographers): R. William Westfall
Format: Prints
Note: The tour included 25 alumni and 15 spouses and friends. This photograph is of the Carleton alumni participating.
People depicted: Burton Levin, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Richard Nordholm, Bill Westfall, Stephen Carlson, Suzanne Schultz Carlson, Eleanor McMillan Hendrix, Dorothy Hauptman Eggers, Martha Stoddard Kerrick, Ricardo Robles, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, David Buran, Frederick Ulrich, Janice Clark Ulrich, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Oliver Fardig, Paul Johnson, Hugh Lindsay, Joan Freese Grant, James Vercoe, Barbara Krafft  Vercoe, Paul Roberts, Lois Hullender Roberts, Patricia Ann Patterson Buran, Daniel Reber, Penelope Purtzer
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 46
Item 1: Alumni touring China, 1992
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kneeling in front: Paul Roberts, Lois Hullender Roberts, Patricia Ann Patterson Buran, Daniel Reber, Penelope Purtzer; Standing, l-r: Bill Westfall, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Stephen Carlson, Suzanne Schultz Carlson, Eleanor McMillan Hendrix, Dorothy Hauptman Eggers, Martha Stoddard Kerrick, Ricardo Robles, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, David Buran, Frederick Ulrich, Janice Clark Ulrich, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Richard Nordholm, Oliver Fardig, Paul Johnson, Hugh Lindsay, Joan Freese Grant, James Vercoe, Barbara Krafft  Vercoe
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 46
Item 2: Alumni touring China, 1992
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-10/11
Creator (Photographers): R. William Westfall
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alumni in photograph: Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Jerry Machalek, Patricia Dickerson Doten, Deborah Seltzer Bishop, Charlotte Westberg, John R. Caton, Norma Petefish Behrend, Elizabeth Kennedy Fischer, Judith Webster Nelson, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Mary Shifflett Wilkinson, Lyne Loomis, John Hlavacek, Phyllis Donaldson Brothers, Don Brothers, Ralph Smith, Jim Rawcliffe, Frank Countryman
Related Material: Voice Winter 1993: 41
Folder .016: Summer alumni events, 1992
Includes: Indianapolis send-off (?); San Diego: San Juan Capistrano Mission
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael Zwirn, Leslie Zwirn, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy
Item 1: Summer alumni event (San Diego): San Juan Capistrano Mission, 1992
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-08
People depicted: Row 1: David L. Gappa, Philip Zoebisch, Tom Neely; Row 2: Amy Morgan, Mario Monge, Margo Kohn, Karen Babcock Baker, Mary Herthel Graves, Alison Cain, Susan Palmer Vescera, Jessica Daskal; Row 3: Derek Worman, Ruth Gadow Worman, Larry Vescera
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 63
Folder .016a: Summer alumni event (Twin Cities): Send-off, 1992
Additional Date Information: 1992-08
Format: Prints
Note: Location: Minneapolis home of Russell Brown, Class of 1964
People depicted: Daniel Kennedy, Katrina Allen Kennedy, Jack Parsons, Nicholas Puzak, William Ecklund, Kareen R. Ecklund, Anne Kittridge Naylor
Sub-Series 1992II
Folder .000: Single Images, 1992 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Recycling, 1992 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Jennifer Tourje
Item 2: Message wall promoting alcohol and drug use awareness, 1992 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
Creator (Photographers): Aron Clymer
People depicted: Monique Oliver
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1992 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
Includes: cross country
Format: Prints

Browse by Series:

[Series 1990/91],
[Series 1991/92],
[Series 1992/93],
[Series 1993/94],
[Series 1994/95],
[Series 1995/96],
[Series 1996/97],
[Series 1997/98],
[Series 1998/99],
[Series 1999/00],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 1.075 seconds (using 237 queries).
Using 10.42MB of memory. (Peak of 10.79MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign