[Back to Formatted Version]

Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000

Collection Overview

Title: Photographic Prints -- General, circa 1990 to circa 2000

ID: 05/003/(9)

Extent: 0.0

Administrative Information

Finding Aid Revision History: People depicted, Additional subject(s), Additional Date Information, Photographer(s)


Box and Folder Listing

Series 1990/91
Sub-Series 1990/91
Folder .000: Single Images, 1990/91
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Sponsor of "Campus Sexual Assault victims bill of rights" bill, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1991-05-14
Other Information: Congressman Jim Ramstad, sponsor of 'Campus sexual assault victims bill of rights' bill with victims Amy Bradach of Carleton College and Katie Koestner of William and Mary
People depicted: Jim Ramstad, Amy Bradach, Katie Koestner
Item 2: New Student Week Common Reading book: “Hunger of Memory”, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Item 3: Paul Wellstone on Election Day, 1990/91
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Sheila Wellstone
Photographer(s): Martin Kaste
Folder .001: Commencement, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1991-06-15
Additional subject(s): Schiller; Carleton Singing Knights, Knightingales
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Norman F. Ramsey, Edson W. Spencer, Jonathan B. Lamont, Alyssa G. Reischauer, Molly T. Hogan, Andrew A. Wilson, Lynn Avery Hunt, Jessica C. Brown, Jordy A. Rocheleau, Joyce L. C. Arcedo, Salim Tabit, Maurice L. Lee, Cris T. Roosenraad, Jewelnel Davis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Dale K. Haworth, Seymour Schuster, Bardwell L. Smith, Steven Galovich, Gary H. Iseminger
Photographer(s): Art Evans, Mike Sampson
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 22, 23
Folder .002: Reunion, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Groundbreaking for Alumni Guesthouse / Admissions Office building; Village Houses / Facultyville reunion
Additional Date Information: 1991-06-21/23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle F. Lewis, Perry C. Mason, Margaret M. Otten, Thomas Wiener, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Keith W. Bartz, John Quast, Ann Hartman Russ, Clyde Russ, Lee P. Gaalaas, Priscilla Rossman Gaalaas, Wallace C. Remington, Harry Burns, Holly Norton, Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Elizabeth McKinney Chmiel, Catherine Gabrielson, Manson, Alan Manson, Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Ruthmary B. Penick, Merrill E. Jarchow, Mary A. Brusenbach Ammentorp, Diethelm Prowe, Lorraine Chase Downing, Jon M. Nicholson, Clay Russell, Rowland Sutherland, William Frame, Betty Bird Jones, Kathleen Smyth-Rasey, Bonnie McNaughton Wheaton, David A. Frangquist, Thomas W. Merritt, Jewelnel Davis, Kathryn Ely Ewens, George L. Cassat, Sam Boyer, Atherton Bean, Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Charles Kade; Bruce Brook, Randall S. Herman
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Jeff Camson, Doug Macrae, Diana Anderson, Mike Sampson
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 77, 78; Voice Fall 1991: 2; Voice Winter 1996: 23
Item 1: Recipients of Alumni Achievement and Service awards, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Fred B. Riegel, Lloyd C. Pray, Jane Andrews, Richard C. Oliver, Charles Kade, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Antonio H. Obaid, Susan Golding, Wallace S. Remington
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 84
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Classes of 1926, 1931, 1936, 1941, 1946, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1966, 1971, 1976, 1981, 1986
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 79-83
Item 1: Class of 1926, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Margaret M. Plummer, Wallace S. Remington, Libby Rodgers, Richard Rodgers, Beatrice Bird Jones, Kathryn Lull Schmalhorst, Minnie Errington Frame, Ardis Sutherland; Row 2: William Plummer, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Ted Kolderie, Harry Burns, Holland Norton, Bill Frame, Rollie Sutherland
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 79
Item 2: Class of 1931, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jean Griffiths, Bob Clinite, Elizabeth McBride Jones, Luclare Chick Robinson, Evelyn Parkin, Elizabeth McKinney Chmiel, Albert Perrault, Zelma Lee Perrault; Row 2: Norm Griffiths, Roy Nilsen, Alice Canright Eagles, Helen Ribble Finch, Evelyn Olson, Harry Olson, Winnifred Wollaeger Bean, Atherton Bean; Row 3: Samuel Perrin, Elmer Broman, Luther Ford, Ed Rosenow, LaVonne Rosenow, Louis Claeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 79
Item 3: Class of 1936, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marjorie Kade, Ruth Robertson Wallace, Alan Manson, Catherine Gabrielson Manson, Lydia Bennett Freeman, Marjorie Dye Getsch, Ruth Raven Mestjian, Charles Schilling, Sarah Hillyer Schilling, Evelyn Black Gardner, Willard Hunter, Albert D. Hulings, Jean Daugherty Lund, Libby A. Slusser Swift; Row 2: Charles Kade, Virginia Cuthbert Church, Eleaner Suttle Golder, Mary Williams Ross, George Mestjian, Margaret Yen Sah, Benn Sah, Joan Lindquist, Charles Gardner, Evelyn Zahner, Betty Anderson Hulings, Pauline Herman, R. S. Herman, Marjorie Wilenchek Brush, Jean Anderson Chesley; Row 3: Clyde Russ, Ann Hartman Russ, Victor Church, Kathrine Angell Roe, Charles Golder, Bill Getsch, Peggy Chase, Guy Chase, John Lindquist, George Zahner, Don Whiting, Helen Butke Whiting, Richard Hoppin, Jerry Lund, Frank Chesley
Related material: Voice Summer 1991: 79
Item 4: Class of 1941, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Cyntha Phillips HOlly, Lenore Sheffield Knabb, Virginia Hartle Jackson, Helene Van De Erve Santelli, Elizabeth Hall Brady, Margery Klein, Lorraine Chase Downing, Mary Ann Phelps Johnson, Betty McNally Chapin, Lorraine O'Keefe Kosta, Kathryn Knoff Raiter, Mary Jarboe May, Frances Besser Dickey, Mary Darrow Johnson, Jeannette Scriver Burch, Edna Pearson Kufus, Nancy Horton Brereton, Elsie Giese Krostue; Row 2: Henry Kock, Betty Schumann Koch, Jeanne Winsor Watson, Phillis Holmes, Margaret Augustine Culver, Virginia Feudner Morrill, Madeleine Cross Dobbelmann, Alice Underleak Whitford, Priscilla Rossman Gaalaas, Lesley McBride Freerks, Vernon Johnson, George Hatzenbuhler, Richard Raiter, Martha Thomson Foss, Elizabeth Rogers Schneider, Jean Knapp Curtis, Ruth Andrus Skaurud, Faye Schirmer Domke, Anne Curry Altman, Betty Saling Normandin; Row 3: Henriette Weschcke Johnson, Merlyn Bradley Phillips, Jewell Brooner Shannon, W. S. Edekvist, Edwin Buffington, Robert Chapman, John Raish, Frank Countryman, Dexter Sharp, Ruth Lewis Houlton, Betty Barrett Hunter, Carl Alternburg, Priscilla York Tate, Jane Andrews, John M. Deason, Louise Shrader Cannon, Elinor Olsen Scott, Merodie Anderson Riegel, Carolyn Cogdell Hoffman, Bruce Pollock, William Kueffner; Row 4: Thomas Wiener, David L. Jones, Louis Joseph, Jr., Harvey G. Larson, John R. Quast, Jim Butler, Antonio H. Obaid, Harold Rainwater, Dixon Conlin, Franklin Vaughn, Stuart Hunter, Gordon Ferguson, John Plummer, Charlotte Wing Plummer, John Stinchfield, Bill Arndt, Lucian Chaney, Lloyd Pray, Robert Henry, Fred Riegel
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 80
Item 5: Class of 1946, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kathryn Ely Ewens, Joanne Fletcher Susag, Geraldine Elieff Machovec; Row 2: Warren Haesly, Patricia Donnell Cassat, George L. Cassat
Related material: Voice Summer 1991: 80
Item 6: Class of 1951, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dink Denworth Gathany, William Pappas, Carol Smith Ligare, Carol Boudreaux Williams, Joan Ostrem Kier, Billie Daniell Kress, Barbara Cunningham Garlid, Don Hauck, John Braham, Leslie Quick Giering, Gordon Meyer, Joan Matson Radford, Carol Frase Causer, Barb Harz Gore, Ann Daly Goodwin; Row 2: Donald Wachendorf, Maria Wachendorf, Duncan Birdsell, Lyman Van Slyke, Marion Campbell Boyd, Suzanne Dunbar Caldwell, John Garver, Gus Gilfillan, Sid Edinger, Joanne Smith Edinger, Barbara Schwingle Steiner, Miriam Wahlquist Asp, Minery Beck Williams; Row 3: Marylyn Olson Johnson, Allen Anderson, Dorothy Braun Hansen, Jane Wilson Vanable, Joan Johnson Oachs, Jane Hauser Pejsa, James Kane, Lowell Hull, Betsy Wade, Joan Grife Wyer, Ann Morgan Rowland, Janet Sholes Mott; Row 4: Nancy Ferris Morrison, James Pierce, Chuck Hansen, Phil Lenox, David Willard, Leonard Zalk, Dennis McCarthy, Duane Rasmussen, Richard Nordholm, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Jere Rowland, Edna Butzow Eldridge; Row 5: Joan Freese Grant, Ken Born, Dean Millman, Don Miller, James Vercoe, William Zimmerman, Fawn Curry Zimmerman; Row 6: Ginny Brown Jacobson, Howard Engquist, James Gledhill, Chuck Marck, Robert Beck, John Jacobson, Joe Kraker, Ed Lundeen, Howie Newman, Karion Fitzpatrick
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 81
Item 7: Class of 1956, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Valerie Pressendo Williams, Patricia Milligan Baker, Beverly Smith Wright, Jerry Wright, Beverly Smith Driscoll, Bea Stough Bryngelson, Ceca Paciotti Sutherland; Row 2: David N. Skillings, Jr., Marion Ostrom Robertson, Kathy Glew Keller, Gretchen Walby Fogo, Caroline Nadelhoffer Orman, Ruth Goss Wild, Steve Dokken; Row 3: Dorothy Swain Oser, Karen Berglund Steelman, Harriette Longacre Phelps, Beverly Oyler Shivers, Jim Beiswanger, Barbara Chalker Windsor, Carlene Hanson Jones, Joan Leck Madsen; Row 4: Judd Harmon, Doug Steelman, Dick McKinley, David Gordon, Charles Windsor, John Jones
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 81
Item 8: Class of 1961, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ann Calloway Neeb, Ann Maucker King, Jane Watson Hanson, Judy Sosted, Nena Thames Whittemore, Rob Fliegel, Sam Boyer, David McKercher, Robert Broman, Mary Ann Butterbrodt Jackson, Larry Gregg; Row 2: Kitsy Easton Kuykendall, Renate Maria Richter Sharp, Liz Gardner Kennedy, Susan Geiger, Perry-O Richel Sliwa, Jeff Hanor, John Krohn, Nancy Burt Beecher, Jerith Saxton Kish, Mary Zeller Ceridan; Row 3: Norm Hanson, Mary Ekelund Donovan, Christine Schroeder Compton, Sheila Johnson Girton, Lee Beecher, Sig Jaastad, Dick Haymaker, Harriet Thiele Statz, Karen Grove Feldt, Barb Comer (Laura Emery); Row 4: Sue Truesdale Christian, Penny Purtzer, Norman J. Vig, Frank Surpless, Brian Harris, David F. Appleyard, Roger Holthaus, Don Davidson, John Beal, Bill Feldt, John Lundsten
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 81
Item 9: Class of 1966, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jay Stroud, Jennifer Burridge Bagley, Keith Rasey, David Frangquist, Fred Bagley, Ken Cornelius, Mary Hagen Cornelius, Denning Smith, Richard Porter, Denny Jarvela, Rob Bingham; Row 2: Tom Merritt, Sharon Tornes Merritt, Susan Peaks Steffen, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Richard Kooris, Steve Henrikson, Bill Scott, Jean Arndt Bloom, Clay Russell, David Casey, Roy Lotz; Row 3: Suzanne Smith Godec, Ardis Keefer, Tony Eads, David Bell, Susan Farr Wassenaar, Susan Golding, Diane Farris, Posie Lane Anderson, Ed Anderson, Max Margulis, Bill Livingston, Nancy Jones Bock, Marilyn Arneson Moyle, Sharon Dunkle Marks, Rick Mattson, Bonnie Flynn Deming, Mimi Davisson, John Wooster; Row 4: Lynn Wangsgard Sadler, Mara Robezgruntnicks-Niels, John Steffen, Kathy Sarvis Smith, Kenneth Berk, Marcia McGarraugh Andberg, LYnn McMahan Livingston, Elizabeth Jester, Arch Hopkins, David Vagneur, Bill Stanley, Richard Salisbury, Bill Craig, Robert McFadden, David Paul, Peggy Day Watterson, Charles Johnson, Joshua Rabinowitz, Karen Lippert Buxton, Donald Buxton, Larry Soderholm, Buzz Duane, Christine Cleeland Erenberg, Wally Jaax, Beth Carly Oddy, Jack Bestrom, Linda Jones McKee, Stan Deming, Chris Boyd, Bob Owens, Bess Rayment Eisenstadt; Row 5: Alan Barker, Mimi Garbisch Carlson, Jim Rogers, Rick Heydinger, Steve Buffington, Ann Morgan, Marsha Fardig Stelzer, Bob Moore, Jeri Bemis Pugh, Bonnie McNaughton Wheaton, Anne Bratton Fairbanks, Peggy Hitchcock Henrikson, Mary Watson, Mary Anna Green Miller, Dorothy Broom, Anne Pengelly Webb, Nancy Dunham Grauff, Natalie Leberg Roberts, Chuck Zimmerman, Bob Scarlett, Katharine McCleary, Linda Nelson Blaisdell, Nancy McHenry Zimmerman, Maurice Hamilton, Charlotte Miller, Arline Roller HInkcley, Abigail Nichols; Row 6: Eric Carlson, Jay Fellows, Rick Chap, Bob Leonard, Chip Wheaton, Robert Ewan, Judy Wickwire Kekic, Diane Jasperson Taylor, Susanna Lesan, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Barrie Osborne, Rick Suiter, Will Page, Paul Grawe, Dale Fuller, Carol HIgh Waldman, Lawrie Cherniack, Mark Steinberg, Emmett Terwilliger, Jackson Turnacliff, Tom Hinckley, Dan Jepsen, Boyden Wenner
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 82
Item 10: Class of 1971, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ray Martin, Scott McNairy, Leela Willard, Barbara North Beck, Sue Gedney, Hugh Maynard, Dave Pennington, Sue Greenwood McAlister, Catherine Gordy Hall, Robert Lee; Row 2: John Cole, Mary Zalar, Nan Martin Jarashow, Becky Filler Helgesen, Beth Lewis, Barb Hemenway, Mary Williams, Paul Wyse; Row 3: Bill Howard, Elsie Myers Martin, Faye Knowles, Nancy Ruyjin Harrington, Gard Strother, Daniel Hall, Mary Fredrickson Mills, Susan Coen Mendelson; Row 4: Jim Akre, Al Thiel, Jane Willard, Tom Schroder, Wendy Cederholm, Patricia Lane, Bill Benson, Nancy Allen Foran, Bob Mendelson; Row 5: Norton Holschuh, Bonnie Bumgardner Todis, Rodney Malinowski, Mark Wilson, Anita Smith Buckner, Jim Rude, Margaret Loud McCamant, Wendy Fearnside, Bill Rossman, Joseph Foran; Row 6: Chris Todia, Jay Bothwell, Bob Keller, John Selden, Al Wells, Bruce Tully, Pat McDonald, Mark Geiger, Paul Brindle, Tom Shilton, Bob McCamant, Jeff Thompson
Related material: Voice Summer 1991: 82
Item 11: Class of 1976, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jesse Carlson, Hannah Carlson, Maggie Goodspeed, David Beck, Diane Beck, Sandy Beck, Hilary Schrader, Cecily Schrader, Nancy Schrader, Duane Schrader, Lisa Berg, Any Drown, Michael Drown, David Drown, Matthew Drown, Bruce Johnston; Row 2: Hannah Kinnier, Linda Schilke, Kinnier, Susan Davol Carlson, Ann-Sheree Jackson, Maria Jackson, Janette Jackson, John Jackson, Rob Bubalo, Kathy Bubalo, Kelli Bubalo, Gary Bubalo, George Mileusnic, Kevin Birkholz, Bethany Birkholz, Cheryl Birkholz, Rebecca Birkholz, Bob Herbolsheimer, Sue Elmer, Craig Elmer; Row 3: Seth Goodspeed, Sue Stoddard Goodspeed, Stephanie  Boening Ondik, Cynthia Morris Starr, Mary Beth Updike Walker, Jim Post, Michael Holt, Kate Holt, Laura Maness Holt, Rachel Jensen, Max Jensen, Dave Jensen, Rick Kracum, Lori Kracum; Row 4: Lisa Marini, John McCarthy, Betsy McCarthy, Lawrence R. Henry, Laura Rose Henry, S. Henry, N. Odoi, Ben Meiches, S. Meiches, Bob Meiches, Mollie Meiches, Paul Hess, Nina Kopach; Row 5: Emily Moran, Debbie Trout Moran, David Moran, Frank Scroggins, Cora Lee Flora Sterling, Bill Sterling, Julie Zignego, Karen Ayre, Jenny Ayre, Tom Ayre, Chris Ayre; Row 6: Meg Roggensack, Mike Janik, Keith Watson, Doug Rausch, Maria Grage Henly, Donna Langmaack Badame, Judy Gower Stocker, Karin Linnerooth Johnson, Pam Hanson, Kim Vande Water Holschuh, William D. B. Loos; Row 7: Ann Potter, Rolv Slungaard, Priscilla Wyeth, Ted Beilman, Jack Burton, Ralph Brindle, Mary Brindle, Luke Brindle, Ollie Stocker, Olver Stocker, Mary Stocker
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 83
Item 12: Class of 1981, 1990/91
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Richard King, Rebecca Halbe, Julian Ahlquist, Dale Ahlquist, Ashley Ahlquist, Laura Bernardi Ahlquist, Gregory Brewster, Geri Smith, Helen Lauderdale, James Slocum, Ed Cummings, Maribeth Moore, Connnie Weil, Ruth O'Connor Kay, Ellen Smith, Melissa Carlson, Leslie Vercoe, Patti Korn, Mark Reid, Joe Vochko, Susan Olsen Cassell, Jim Schwert; Row 2: Marilee Welch Lindahl, Jeff Lindahl, Johanna Johnson Lewis, Rett Nelson, Joel Super, Andrew Schwarzer, Carolyn Clampitt Caswell, Lori Pommerenke, Sherry Wren, Michael Tobin, Greta Anderson, Melinda Skaar, Jim Alexander, Joan Ostergren, David Schultz, Therese Pajunen Elron, Debra Ann Ponce de Leon, Susan McGoldrick Robiner, Barbara Pitkin, John Youngblood, Stan Watowich, Bob Lingren, Wes Sundquist; Row 3: Thomas Shaw, Elizabeth Mahan, Kim Johansen, Elizabeth Klages, Stephen Dahl, Su Sethna, Jeanne O'Reilly, Pamela McInnes, Kristin Skoog, Steve Sallstrom, Linda Tedford, Jeff Simon, Katy Heffernan Vickland, Nic Puzak, Chip Smith, Laura Osterbrock, William Schoenfeld, Dave Schoenfeld, Candice Green Schoenfeld, Carolina B. Friedhoff, John Friedhoff, Ken Troyer, Sally Godfrey; Row 4: Howard Rodda, Julie Wolf, Margo Dumelle, Eldon Bell, Kevin Moss, Brad Strand, Marjorie Nelson-Brambir, Bill Brambir, Sara Patterson, Marion Slocum, Paul Yeomans, Sarah E. Kelly, Cathy Villas-Horns, Liz Wyant, Laura Hoyt, Bob Elhai, Chuck Levin, Susan Peterson, Carmen Black, Tirza Kroeker, Jim Reinertson, Kenneth Gilbert; Row 5: Craig Peterson, Andrew Cooley, Kate Moss, Benjamin Carl Raab Strand, Kristina Raab Strand, Anastasia B. Pydych, Charles Pydych, Peter Ericksen, Mickey Murphy-Neher, Fred Neher, James Tharin, Tamsan Beattie Tharin, Janie Kohen Winter, Mary O'Keefe Tipping, Julie Eisenberg, Bob Tipping, Danny Tipping, Patty Diamond Geffen, Carl Weinkauf, Miriam Garcia, Jackson Bryce, Steve Shapiro
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 83
Item 13: Class of 1986, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: G. Jelatis, Leah Golden, Jim Hollenberg, L. Brendan Jenks, Dave Gerdes, Susan Hammel, Wendy Schultz Weiss, Carla Jensen, Ines M. B. Beck, Steve Cook, Janet Marie Davis, Keith Bartz, Leah Stoddard, David Kelliher, Claire Harkrider, Peter Lee, Mary Mathews, Patty Shanahan, Tierza Wiese Stephan, M. Stephan, W. Dewey; Row 2: Alok Vidyarthi, Aaron Schwartz, Ann Doherty, David Cade, Frankie Bressman, Lucy Franklin, Maureen Kenny, Bill Haft, Janet Taylor, Jenny Pease, Steve Cederbloom, Mike Demcisak, Julie Moe Hulver, Jonathan Eisenthal, Kate Flynn Eisenthal, George Herrel, Jennette Lee, Tom Angell, Gary Van Guilder, S. Grubb, Barron Hulver; Row 3: Leslie Bingham, Frederick Ramos, Julia Ramos Drits, Allison Flom Blackwell, Renee Pitra, Joni Biesemeier, Jane Longue, Janet Nelson, Jonathan Pearlstein, Paige Vandegrift, Sandy English, Chap Flack, Carrie Wren, Clara Mary Van Horne, Stephanie Lofgren, Dick Loggins, Mike Sandels, Phil Lodwick, Peter C. Machacek, James Ervin; Row 4: Mary Vos, Rina Stopsky, Trudy Sternad, Martha Oakley, Kim Gillen Corbey, Susan Baxter Grubb, Karl Korfmacher, Paul Shadle, H. Campbell Craig, Ty Priest, Christ Nielson-Cerquone, Roberta Nielson-Cerquone, Stephanie Molliconi, Barb Falkowski Lutarewych, Mike Lutarewych, Scott Beers, Beth Palmer Rudiger, Gary Luloff, Steve Richardson; Row 5: Brian Christensen, Garrett Blanchfield, Nat Longley, Leslie Hayes, Emily Brauer Kahn, Douglas Kahn, Laura Wheaton, Olga Feliciano, Alejandro Riera, Andre Baskin, John Leary, Karen Lindsay Leary, Pete Hirano, Anne Bujacich, Elise Andrews, Therese Kramer, NaDene Sorenson
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 83
Folder .002b: Reunion - Class of 1936, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: H. Victor Church, Pauline Herman, Margaret Yen Sah, Gayle F. Lewis, Atherton Bean, Winifred Wollaeger Bean, Guy Chase, Peggy Chase, Priscilla York Tate, Katharine Angell Roe, Marjorie Wilenchek Brush, Elizabeth Slusser Swift, Nicole Dohm, Regan Gurung, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Catherine Gabrielson Manson
Folder .002c: Reunion - Class of 1936 Post-reunion gathering in Bayport, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Yen Sah, Betty Anderson Hulings, Virginia Cuthbert Church, Ruth Robertson Wallace
Folder .002d: Class of 1946, 1990/91
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Kathryn Ely Ewens, Joanne Fletcher Susag, Geraldine Elieff Machovec, Charles Machovec, Warren Haesly, Shirley Haesly, Patricia Donnell Cassat, George L. Cassat
Folder .003: Homecoming, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Football, Alumni 'C'-Club Hall of Fame induction ceremony, picnic, Casey Jarchow’s 80th Birthday, alumni ultimate frisbee game
Additional subject(s): Knightingales, Class of 1967 Reunion Committee, alumni in Bookstore
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Merrill E. Jarchow, Antonio H. Obaid, Ruth Anna Gustafson, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Gayle F. Lewis, Charles A. Donnell, Jon M. Nicholson, William Terriquez, Charles Lunder, Frank I. Wright, Mylla Urban, Tonya M. Hennen, John Dyer-Bennet, Al Updike
Photographer(s): Todd Berreth, Sarah Snudden, Doug Macrae, Steve Vilaseca
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 58
Item 1: Class of 1967 Reunion Committee, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Deedy Johnson Jensen, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Genie Sue Riegel Weppner, Bob Wortman, Barbara Peterson Liston, Mary Lou Bingham, Joanne Wheeler Simpson, David Jensen, Bill Whitney, Jack Eugster, Roger Forsberg, Jon Halverson
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .004: Winter Carnival, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: snow sculpture, 'Taste of Carleton'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stu Grubb, David Lefkowitz, Amitabh I. Krishan, Eliot C. Wajskol, Elisabeth A. Gilbert, Corinna Laude, Amy Hallberg, Lisa Leukart
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .005: Athletics (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Alpine Skiing, Nordic Skiing, Ice Hockey
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Camson
Item 1: Ice Hockey team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Nicholas K. Johnson, William H. Gross, John P. McCormack, Charles P. Roche; Row 2: Matthew A. Lieber, Christopher M. Voss, Thomas A. Hyry, Scott A. Hanks, Christopher R. Winkelman, Andrew M. King
Published in: Algol 1991: 50
Item 2: Men's Lacrosse team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jason C. Yates, Jeff Fliesher; Row 2:  Alexander D. Whittemore, Thomas P. Roback, James B. Bradford, Stephen J. Luckey, Blake F. Dunlap, Daniel P. Dougan, Chris Fetch; Row 3: Scott D. Warner, James W. Hague, Yusuke Higashi, Michael D. Pfriem, Reynold M. Balicao, Steve ?, Eric E. Wright, Eric P. Skarstad?; Row 4: Gregg B. Cosimi, Christopher E. Comer, Eric J. Nyquist, Mark J. Erickson, Tyler W. Bell, Sammy K. Tourk, Andrew M. Forsberg, Matthew A. Lieber
Published in: Algol 1991: 71
Item 3: Field Hockey team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elisabeth A. Gilbert, Megan M. Sweeney; Row 2: Alexis R. Feldman, Julia E. Tarczy, Amy Beth Allyce Fettig, Christina L. Kelley, Brenna Lafferty, Regan A. Gurung; Row 3: Jon A. Miller, Miranda M. Lescaze, Anne-Lise Halvorsen, John C. Thurston, Nancy J. Gates, Rachel A. Beckmann, David Roumald?, Eric E. Wright
Published in: Algol 1991: 46
Folder .006: Athletics: Baseball, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Neilson, Tom Nelson, Tim Neilson, Adlai Kunst
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis, Kris Larson
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ben Dorr, Dave Heslam, Reed Krider, Dave Cox, Steve Taylor, Aston Coleman, Troy Hatlevig, Gerrick Monroe, Scott Krohn, Paul Vessel, Guy Kalland
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Brett Groehler
Published in: Algol 1991: 54
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Frewing, Roxie Patel, Abigail A. Gillmor
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Sean McDonnell, Kris Larson, Brett Groehler
Published in: Algol 1991: 55; 1991/92 Women's Basketball prospectus
Item 1: Women's Basketball team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: S. Amy Nopachai, Gretchen G. Guess, Rita M. Nething, Rokhsana K. Patel, Susan M. Sand; Row 2: Melissa M. Appel, ?, Janet K. Freeberg, Katherine Frewing, ?, Megan E. Minier
Published in: Algol 1991: 55
Folder .009: Athletics: Cross Country, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Philip Dunn
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Dan Bigelow, Stephen Vilaseca
Published in: Algol 1991: 43
Item 1: Women's Cross Country team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Anne K. Avery, Jennifer L. Carroll, Lydia A. Porter, Rachel S. Avery, Catherine Vrabec, Allison L. Smith, Lesley E. Gold, Sarah G. Beardsley, Susannah M. Andre, Anngel L. Delaney, John R. Pfeiffenberger; Row 2: Eithne-Marie N. Barton, Jean M. Hanson, Valerie C. Woodrow, Renee Wruck, Mary R. Pennel, Kelly Walker, Samara L. Reck-Peterson, Sarah E. Conning, Stefanie R. Shiffler, Molly Weaver, Debra Lynn Quanbeck, Kristin E. Dybdal, Kathryn H. von Matthiessen, Josephine A. Raney, Sarah A. Roth, Melinda J. Hooker
Photographer(s): Kris Larson
Folder .010: Athletics: Football, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) John Nielson, David C. Gunnarson, James R. Schuldt, Adam Henry, Jeff Scherer, Guy Kalland, Neil Volker, Al Macey, Scott Hanks, Timothy D. Thull, Leon Lunder, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Joe Hargis, Northfield News, Brett Goehler
Published in: Algol 1991: 40, 41, 74, 165
Item 1: Football team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Print
People depicted: Row 1: Nicholas K. Johnson, Gerard R. Cote, Russell W. Kelly, Jason F. Lambacher, Brian D. Marvin, John M. Moorehouse, Paul E. Tewes, John C. Nielson, Timothy D. Thull, Watie J. White, John F. Freihammer, Gregory M. Boyle, Phillip Y. Chung, James B. Bradford, Patrick A. Bell; Row 2: John S. Dale, Jr., David K. Stade, Gregory R. Fitzharris, Michael S. Swanson, Douglas Sonnek, David R. Sturgeon, Ryan C. Beckers, Nicholas C. Boen, Jess E. Kruchoski, Eric J. Hanson, Lincoln K. Havens, Daniel P. Dougan, Thomas P. Roback, Christopher P. Samuels, Marcus D. Campbell, Claire Riesselman; Row 3: Rita M. Nething, Sean D. Anderson, Arthur W. Gilliland, Kasey B. Keeler, Barry B. Burch, Aston M. Coleman, Christopher M. Voss, Scott A. Hanks, Brian D. Marvin, Daniel K. Hanson, Eric J. Nyquist, Gregory D. Thomson, Matthew R. Guritz, Erich E. Dietrich, Matthew Borkow, Andrew D. Azwell; Row 4: Troy P. Hattevig, Gregory R. Smith, Neil S. Volker, Mark J. Erickson, Scott D. Wissink, Thomas J. Jacobs, Paul C. Vessel, Chad M. Raube, Kevin M. Collier, Robb C. Thorstenson, Aaron M. Cox, Michael B. Helgerud, Eric L. Kalenze, Alan J. Walters, Jeffrey J. Danforth, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Tim Cahalan; Row 5: Maurice L. Lee, Kole Swanser, Christopher E. Comer, James R. Schuldt, Lance J. Dockter, Kristian K. Akse, Marvin L. Stoltz, Jason S. Paulnock, Eric A. Klein, David C. Gunnarson, Peter T. Christian, Scott M. Azwell, Bernard J. Maegi, Geoffrey E. Morse, Alan W. Macey, David J. Ihrke, Carl L. VanTasell; Row 6: Thomas G. Nielson, Bob Sullivan, Leon Lunder, Guy A. Kalland
Published in: Algol 1991: 41
Item 2: Football team seniors, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John S. Dale, Jr., Matthew R. Guritz, John C. Nielson, John M. Moorehouse, Phillip Y. Chung, Kevin M. Collier; Row 2: Bernard J. Maegi, Gregory R. Fitzharris, Timothy D. Thull, Bob Sullivan, Maurice L. Lee, Alan W. Macey, Daniel P. Dougan; Row 3: James R. Schuldt, David J. Ihrke, Scott M. Azwell, Christopher E. Comer, David C. Gunnarson, Marvin L. Stoltz, Alan J. Walters, David R. Sturgeon
Folder .011: Athletics: Indoor Track / Track and Field, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Aminah Ricks, Paul Blomgren, David Cox, Aaron Satran, Matthew Hausman
Photographer(s): Michael Beach, Kristin Guild, Kris Larson,
Published in: Algol 1991: 51, 62, 63, 171
Folder .012: Athletics: Rugby, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1991: 60
Item 1: Women's Rugby team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Donna A. Winter, Karen L. Hessel, Christina L. Kelley; Row 2: Elizabeth D. Reedy, Tara V. Reid, Erin B. Hooley, Therese Z. Picard, Arah E. Bahn, Caitlin E. Schwarzman, Christine M. Dennis, Torrey H. Clark, Kara J. Austin
Published in: Algol 1991: 60
Folder .013: Athletics: Soccer, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Sarah Snudden
Published in: Algol 1991: 72
Folder .014: Athletics: Softball, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Amy Nopachai
Photographer(s): Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1991: 67
Folder .015: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nicole Dohm
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Stephen Vilaseca, Dan Bigelow, Jennifer
Published in: Algol 1991: 56
Folder .016: Athletics: Tennis, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mike Fretzin, Rick Heller, Bryce A. Binstadt, Marcia Hunt, Leslie Gale
Photographer(s): Stephen Vilaseca, Mary Lang
Published in: Algol 1991: 64, 65; Voice Summer 1991: 18
Folder .017: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Patrick Meirick, Ward Moberg, Joe Eskola, Stephen Anderson, Joe Cesario
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Steve Vilaseca, Nancy Bundt
Published in: Algol 1991: 69
Item 1: Syzygy team, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Julia E. Lippert, Lisa J. Rolf, Nina L. Jonason; Row 2: Rebecca A. Jockusch, Elizabeth A. Butler, Karen B. O'Brien, Julia F. Daly, Elizabeth Barner
Published in: Algol 1991: 69
Folder .018: Athletics: Volleyball, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christine Dennis
Photographer(s): Stephen Vilaseca, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1991: 48
Folder .019: Athletics: Wrestling, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1991: 49
Folder .020: Plays (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Into the Woods', 'Payment as Pledged', 'Fiddler on the Roof', 'Macbeth', 'Uncommon Women and Others'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marcus Young, Peter D. Gunn, Daniel Lugo, Stace L. Burnside, Christopher M. Carlson, Noah N. Jiyane, D. Anthony Hermosillo, Stefani deVito
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Mary Lang, Kristin Guild, Sarah Snudden
Published in: Algol 1991: 18, 22
Folder .021: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: 1st Burton, Dow House, Evans B and C, Evans D and E, 1st Goodhue, 2nd Goodhue, Huntington House, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 4th Musser, Parish House, Rice House, Stadium, Stimson House, 5th Watson, 6th Watson
Format: Prints
Item 1: 1st Burton residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Heather R. Flanagan, Lisa J. Rolf, Nancy Burtis, Elena A. Darden; Row 2: Derek L. Fried, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Naomi B. Lubick, JoAnne M. Fidelman, Josephine A. Raney; Row 3: Cassidy B. Edstrom, Joanne J. Park, Brian J. Scholl, Alison B. Gillmor, Jason C. Yates, Gary S. Nicholas, Russell W. Kelly, Daniel L. Prenner, Michael O. Ånderson; Row 4: David B. Meier, Thomas F. Davis, Carin F. Dehne, David M. Logan, Julia F. Daly, Franklin E. Spaulding, Christopher Read Winkelman, John D. Clapp, Phillip M. Anderson, Mahim A. Chellappa, W. Mark Weidemaier, Andrew M. King, Todd W. Ellwein
Published in: Algol 1991: 86
Item 2: 1st Goodue residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Carolyn M. Fitzgerald, Jennifer A. Langsdorf, Christopher N. Grant; Row 2: Dana A. Buchwald, Jennifer M. Sobiesk, Kory L. Keller, Erik S. Brooks, Frederick V. Simmons; Row 3: Edward P. Rapacz, Jennifer J. Bailey, Reynold M. Balicao, Stephen Daniel Young, Kristine M. Parke, Dwane? Gurung, Lisa K. Lazarus-Black, Peter C. Gwinn, Alexander M. Stewart, Shara A. Kaplin; Row 4: unidentified, Michael S. Fleming, Andrew R. Harkison, Karen L. Danner, Regan A. Gurung, John P. Keller, Abigail S. S. McGowan, Elisabeth J. Kerr
Related material: Algol 1991: 90
Item 3: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Neeraj B. Chepuri, Nicole A. Dohm, Jennifer E. Wurster, Maria M.. Shanle; Row 2: David G. Clark, Pamela A. Holloway, Andrew M. Purcell, Denise D. de La-Herran, Hunter B. Hatfield, Nathalie L. George, Brett S. Kessler, Elizabeth Barner, Nathan A. Schwartz; Row 3: Suzanne K. Burke, Carleton K. Crawford, Jenny M. Jones, Damon F. Shanle, Lelia H. Hinton, Sarah E. Martin, Blake M. Bramhall; Row 4: Trent C. Hone, Jonathan B. Gipson, Isaac B. Starr, David J. Vosen, Raymond S. Kim, Theodore J. Perkins, Katherine A. Mulligan, Christopher M. Johnson, Thomas E. Thorsheim, Elizabeth S. Wright, Christopher L. Lochstet, Daren R. Johnson, Dwight R. Cruikshank
Published in: Algol 1991: 90
Item 4: 3rd Musser residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Anita M. Fisher, Carolyn D. Sparks, Angela S. Davis, Julie K. Heimbach; Row 2: Jenny L. Gross, John W. Monasch, Barbara G. Prindle, Marcus W. Gale, Minh M. Nguyen, Therese Z. Picard, K. Adele Rice, Ruby A. Eddie-Quartey, Daniel K. Hanson, Ross R. Warner, Daniel G. Disch; Row 3: Ernest C. Soffronoff, Lars O. Ostrom, Ashley A. Crittenden, Deborah J. Berland, Aminah J. Ricks, William E. McGrath, Amitabh I. Krishan, Elisabeth M. Currie, Alexandra L. Mack, Christopher M. Voss, Janna L. Kottke, Blue G. Chevigny, Ethan M. Schofer, Karen D. Thompson, Patrick C. Carriere; Row 4: Eric S. Egge, Andrew W. Hawes, Craig T. Marin, Edward B. Templeton, Bryan Russell Legrand,  Andrew M. Forsberg, Kyle V. Brinkman
Published in: Algol 1991: 92
Item 5: 5th Watson residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lory E. Hess, Sarah A. Roth, Jennifer L. Budenski, Catherine A. Gustafson, Heather A. Moehn, Denell M. Downum, Aron K. Clymer, Kathy A. Richards, Sarah E. Clark, Rebecca Ostertag; Row 2: Megan M. Sweeney, Daniel M. Prince; Row 3: Kelly S. Besecke, Peter E. Vollrath, Michael W. Joy, Christian M. Hakala, John A. Benninghoff, James R. Brummond, John Charles Coskran
Published in: Algol 1991: 96
Item 6: Evans B and C residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Johanna M. Hinman, Paul D. Schinke; Row 2: Benjamin C. Marcus, Sander A. Glick, Misty Renee Wruck, Katherine C. Muhl, John J. Mayer, Virginia L. Zimmerman, Flynn A. Larsen, Manuel Jerry Mariano, Paul A. Hagstrom; Row 3: James Mackey Luffman Jr., Jennifer A. Daru, Sara E. Ashley, Jennifer L. Kyle, Abigail A. Gillmor, Isaac C. Rischall, Christopher G. Tauber, Barron T. Koraleski; Row 4: Betsy M. Simonson, unidentified, Don A. Moore, unidentified, Stephen C. Burnett
Published in: Algol 1991: 99
Item 7: Dow House residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Laura Van Dusen, Ava Nakajima, Greg Preves, Patti LaBarre, Charles Roche, Sarah Swift, Morgan Brown, Jennifer Streefland, Susan Mullins, Mike Jordan
Related material: Algol 1991: 100
Item 8: Parish House residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Matthew K. Stone; Row 2: Steven A. Araiza, Mark V. Roeder, Yong S. Rhee, Jeffrey M. Robinson; Row 3: Edward M. Burke, Kristi E. Snowden, Helene Jensen?, Jeremy M. Gaines; Row 4: Craig N. Peterson, Stephen M. Fisher, Amy M. Prullage, Megan E. Reller, Lonny D. Smith; Row 5: Carrie L. Loushin, Sarah L. Gushee, Amy K. Hallberg, Richard F. Janson; Row 6: Monya L. Baker, Paige Pendleton; on stairway:  Joseph R. Brummel, Vernon Rene Daley, Barbara W. Rider, Stephen A. Alsdorf, Darwin L. Conner, Sarah J. Nienhuis, Brett D. Anderson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Cristine E. Platt, Kathryn A. Shriner, Christina R. Phares
Published in: Algol 1991: 102
Item 9: Huntington House residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Hans H. Nelson, Thomas P. Roback; Row 2: Susan L. Mullins, Akiko M. Yazawa, Deirdre E. Birmingham, Metta Morton, Tamara J. Nameroff, Purnima Uppaluri
Published in: Algol 1991: 102
Item 10: Rice House residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Christina R. Phares, Amori Runganadhan, Jennifer M. McGregor, James A. Whitney; Row 2: Mark W. Frein, Scott K. Nagle, Jennifer L. Scafe; Row 3: Nicholas D. Torres, Aaron J. Oas, David B. DeHart; Row 4: Andre P. Colaiace, Ellen M. Cutler, Nancy E. Michelsen; Row 5: John M. McBride, Wade J. Bove, Peter J. Anthes; Row 6: Martin O. Kaste
Published in: Algol 1991: 103
Item 11: Stadium residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter J. Denato, Susannah M. Andre, Jennifer L. Carroll, Natalie A. Spadaccini, Sarah A. Snudden; Row 2: Nemura G. Pencyla, Kevin M. Collier, Gregory I. Halperin, Phillip Y. Chung, Christopher E. Comer, Catherine L. Lonigro
Published in: Algol 1991: 104
Item 12: Stimson House residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Kelley H. Ko, Pauline H. Hong; Row 2: Amy A. Bidwell, Joel G. Williams; Row 3: Rebecca Ann Ditsch, Hung Î. Nguyen
Published in: Algol 1991: 104
Item 13: Evans D and E residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Ricardo Obregoso, Rick Heller, Mike Weber; Row 2: Cathy Copenhaver, Liz Gilbert, Anna Gedrich, Katie Moerke, Scott Smith, Larry Margulies, Suki Larson; Row 3: Kevin Sands, Miriam Kass, John Lacey, Torrey Clark, Sethina Watson, Tyler Bell, Aaron Couts, Ben Elstein, Eric Wright
Related material: Algol 1991: 98
Item 14: 2nd Musser residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Sue Hayes, Seth Grossinger, Alex Conrad; Row 2: Stephanie Aubry, Bil Elsinger, Ben Frey, Sara Nauhaus, Nils Johnson, Chris Fischbach, Andrew Parekh, Jim Tucker, Deborah Salon, Diana Adamovich; Row 3: Rob Thompson, Buck Bat, Scott Drewianka, Michael Tortorello, Jenny Pearson, Fred Navarro, Elizabeth Breimeyer, Bridget Laws, Kim Cassano, Rik Gran; Row 4: Christian Ruzich, Mike Schappert, Matt Gray, Liesl Strickler, Brent Nystrom, Nathaniel Braddock, Anna Lawrence, Jeremy Baldwin, Sean Kennedy, Elsa Watson
Related material: Algol 1991: 92
Item 15: 4th Musser residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Andrea Bongarzone, Mika DeRoo, Eric Cooper, Barry Burch; Row 2: Perrin Klumpp, Michelle Hamm, Miranda Lescaze, Laura Gibson, Steve Deng, Thacher Schmid; Row 3: Masami Tamura, Craig Cartwright, Rick Topinka, Erich Dietrich, Matt Lindquist, Chad Raube, Peter Hennigan
Related material: Algol 1991: 92
Item 16: 6th Watson residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Katherine Frewing (others unidentified)
Related material: Algol 1991: 97
Folder .022: Art (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
includes: painting, ceramics
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Nancy Bundt
Folder .023: Art exhibitions, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Senior Art Show
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1991: 36, 37
Folder .024: Art works, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: exhibit on Shaker - Japanese art; works by David Cohen, Kristin Tollefson, Tim Lloyd, Joseph Byrne; Mexican serape; “temporary brick sculpture”
Format: Prints and proofs
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: back cover; Voice Spring 1991: back cover
Folder .025: Dance (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Dance Ensemble, Ebony II, Kalochoros
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paige Pendleton
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Carletonian 24 May 1991: 8, Algol 1991: 25-27
Folder .026: Music (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Chamber Singers, Orchestra, Symphonic Band, Nu Music Studio - Computer Music, African drumming, bass player outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Malcolm Lynn Baker, John Ellinger, Jeannine Wagar, Geoff Puckett, Helena D. Kriel, Timothy J. Freeman
Photographer(s): Matt Scullin, Kris Larson, Dan Bigelow, Joe Hargis, Stacey Halpern, Steve Vilaseca, Jiim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1991: 32, 33
Folder .027: Music: Music of the Americas Festival, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steven Mackey, Manuel Enriquez, Cuarteto Latinoamericano, Gerard Behague, Eduardo Fernandez, Mario Lavista
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Steve Vilaseca
Folder .028: Science (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry, Geology
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry R. Mohrig
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1991: 4
Folder .029: Visitors, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: David Halberstam, Paul Friedrich, Julian Bond, Jane Brody, Thomas Kean, Bill Hillsman, R. Bruce Laingen, Ruby Dee, Carlos Munoz, Robert Solow, George Latimer, Suzan Shown Harjo, Bill T. Jones Dance Company, Vera Kistiakowsky, Joel Bainerman, Ding Zuxind, Toshio Mori, Sun Weiyan, minority high school students
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Halberstam, Paul Friedrich, Julian Bond, Jane Brody, Thomas Kean, Bill Hillsman, R. Bruce Laingen, Ruby Dee, Carlos Munoz, Robert Solow, George Latimer, Suzan Shown Harjo, Vera Kistiakowsky, Joel M. Wesiberg, Joel Bainerman, Ding Zuxind, Toshio Mori, Sun Weiyan, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Charles Cross, Harry Williams, Paul J. Thiboutot
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden, Joe Hargis, Sean McDonnell, Kris Larson, Jim Shoop, Dan Bigelow, Steve Vilaseca
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 15; Algol 1991: 194, 195
Folder .030: Places (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Sayles-Hill exterior detail, Severance Hall exterior detail, Henrickson House, Music and Drama Center, Lyman Lakes (drained), Willis Hall tower, Skinner Chapel tower, Skinner Chapel entrance, Burton Hall tower, Hadzi Arch, Library and Class of 1881 stone, Laird Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Olin Hall, Lyman Lakes, Boliou Hall, Wills Hall entrance, Scoville Hall and Skinner Chapel, Bell Field, Watson Hall, Evans Hall, Myers Hall, Nourse Hall, Cannon River tree roots, Northfield - Division Street, Northfield - Bridge Square, Northfield - Blue Monday
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Sean McDonnell, Mike Sampson, Nancy Bundt
Published in: Algol 1991: 175, 188, 200
Folder .031: Place: Village Houses, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mary Lang
Folder .032: Places: Aerial views, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt
Folder .033: Campus scenes, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Concert Hall (Music and Drama Center), Dacie Moses House, Arboretum Prairie burn, The Cave, amphitheater near Olin Hall, students on Bald Spot and misc. campus locations
Additional subject(s): studying
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Maier, Dawn Reckinger, Don Skluzacek, August Rivera, Graham Cameron, Mark Applebaum
Photographer(s): Kris Larson, Jane Turpin Moore, Nancy Bundt
Published in: Algol 1991: 192, 193
Folder .034a: Campus scenes / Places - winter, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: people on campus paths, Severance Hall, Willis Hall, Skinner Chapel, Scoville Hall, Music Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Folder .034b: Campus scenes / Places - Laudie Porter Memorial Sundial, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: installation, dedication
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Raymond I. Jacobsen, Lyle Koester
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .035: Student awards, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Minority Scholar awards
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .036: Winter activities (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Diana Anderson
Published in: Algol 1991: 4
Folder .037: Alumni (misc.), 1990/91
Includes: Alumni Board, Club Chairs, pizza with students, mock interviews with students, multicultural alumni, Coordinators workshop
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Dan Bigelow, Sarah Snudden
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 49, 50
Item 1: Alumni Club Chairs, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Katie Courtice Basquin, Wendy Schultz Weiss, Judy Sosted, Mary-Russell Roberson, Lou Reynaldo; Row 2: Ted Durant, Katy Mancuso DeSalvo, Pam Stever, Rick Hunter, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Terry Moshier, Joanne Mechling, Greta Anderson, Carl Weinkauf, Monica Drane, T. Scott Diener, Leslie Kautz, Nic Pozak, Bill Dewey, Matt Fiske
Photographer(s): Jane Turpin Moore
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 50
Item 2: Alumni Board, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Steve Soderman, Deborah Balmuth, Mike Janik, Barb Rider, Jennifer Nelson, Bonnie Porte, Mary Beth Updike Walker, Helen Lauderdale, Gary Kagawa, Jeanette Westfall; Row 2: Anne Kittridge Naylor, L. Clark Arnold, Antonio Obaid, Lyle Banks, Brenda Ringwald Lelewer, Andy Halpern, Richard Nordholm, Bill Simmons, Doug Lyke, Robert Fayne, Peggy Abramson Thompson, Duane Schrader
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 49
Folder .038: Alumni event (San Francisco): Alamo Alumni Run, 1990/91
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bryant Kong, Robert Mann, Jennifer Lee, William Dewey, Kyle Serikawa, Scott Staupe, Mimi Kuo
Folder .039: Academic departments - group portraits, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Item 1: Religion department, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Craig A. Forney, Roger R. Jackson; Row 2: Jewelnel Davis, Louis E. Newman, Anne Patrick, Elizabeth Gault Harrison
Published in: Algol 1991: 79
Item 2: Art and Art History department, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Pamela K. Reister, David Lefkowitz, Leigh Kane, Lauren Soth, Susan S. Fiene, Timothy Lloyd
Published in: Algol 1991: 81
Item 3: Economics department, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: E. Douglass Williams, Stephen H. Strand, Paul Wilson, Betty Kendall, Michael Hemesath, H. Scott Bierman, Martha Paas, George H. Lamson
Published in: Algol 1991: 82
Item 4: German and Russian department, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Joe W. Shepard, W. Richard Cantwell, J. Roger Paas; Row 2: ?, Anne C. Ulmer, Laura Goering, Anna Mikhailovna Dotlibova, Diane Nemec-Ignashev, Julie A. Klassen
Published in: Algol 1991: 81
Item 5: Chemistry department, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wendy Zimmerman, Jerry R. Mohrig, David K. Johnson, Charles H. Carlin, Tricia A. Ferrett, Marion E. Cass, Williami E. Hollingsworth, Brian T. Mars, Steven M. Drew
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .040: Faculty, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Phi Beta Kappa lectures; tai chi
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Fred Hagstrom, Michael J. Flynn, Cherif Keita, Steven E. Schier, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Mark McKone, Michael L. Cain, Qiguang Zhao, William F. Woehrlin, Lawrence L. Archbold
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Sean McDonnell, Sarah Snudden, Dan Bigelow, Diana Anderson, Dave Bitdan
Folder .041a: Faculty and Staff - honored employees, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elsie Nelson, Sylvia Mollenhauer, Carolyn Soule, Philip Niles, Charles H. Carlin, Norman Vig, William Wells, Diethelm Prowe, David F. Appleyard, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Richard Noer, Janice Rappe, Shirley Schaeffer, Louise Witman, Henry Witman, Charles Messner
Photographer(s): Kris Larson
Folder .041b: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carolann Vosejpka, Randy Peck, Yang Lo, Jeff Rundgren, Kathy Tyymoczko, Hudlin Wagner, Carol Campbell, Sandy Pieri, Jane Turpin Moore, Miguel Cordova, Helene Stebbins, Heather Harney, Tamara Switzer, Jean Roback, Lisa Orlowski, W. Brink Harrison, Colleen Edwards, Shujian Cheng, Molly Ladd-Taylor, Tricia Ferrett, Bernardita Llanos, Clara S. Hardy, Nancy Yoder, Chiara Briganti, Anna Mikhailovna Dotlibova, Lilith Haynes, Kofi Owusu, Leigh Kane, Craig A. Forney, Lawrence Wichlinski, R. Richard Grinker, Stephen D. Durbin, Paul Wilson, Theresa DiPasquale, Charles T. Cross, Brian Loe, James L. Eliason, Scott Carpenter, David Lefkowitz, Helen DeMichiel, Randy Anderson, Gregory G. Harding
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .042: Faculty with Students, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Psychology computer lab
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lloyd K. Komatsu, Michael J. Flynn, Christian T. Ruzich
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Nancy Bundt
Folder .043: Staff, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: retirement party, Minnesota Women in Higher Education award, fishing, Marriott dining hall card-checker, basketball refereeing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jean E. Phillips, Henry Witman, Louise Witman, Michelle Grosz, Ellen Jirak, Jim Flaherty, Alice Jensen, Mikki Showers
Photographer(s): Pat Blomquist, Diana Anderson, Jim Shoop, Doug Macrae
Published in: Algol 1991: 196
Item 1: Library party for Lou Witman's retirement, 1990/91
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: T. John Metz, Louise Witman, Ann Niles, Richard E. Miller, Eric Hillemann; Row 2: Veronica Otte, Jennifer Edwins, Bonnie Burch, Kristi Wermager, Carolyn Sanford, Kathleen Schwartz, Lori Fjelsted, Shirley Keppers, Terese Kissner; Row 3: Marilyn Fintel, LaVonne McCorkell, Anita Grommesh, Margaret Noeller, Susan Ims, Norma Schlichter, Jean Roback, Doris Froyum, Charles Priore, Lisa Orlowski
Folder .044a: Staff - Administration, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Carol Campbell, Elizabeth McKinsey, Perry C. Mason, Cris T. Roosenraad, Clement F. Shearer, Paul J. Thiboutot
Folder .044b: Staff - Admissions - Spring office party, 1990/91
Format: Prints
People depicted: Helene Stebbins, Hank Whitman, Brink Harrison, Nancy Kluver, Linda Wagenbach, Gary Wagenbach, Esther Schumacher, Amy Bevilacqua, Caryl Vohs, Paul Thiboutot, Althea Benton, Jon M. Nicholson, Chang-tail Hung, Louise Whitman
Folder .044c: Staff - Residential Life, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Head Resident/RA training at Camp Iduhopi
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: (Also) Rebecca Hooker, Bruce Colwell, Sara Westfall, Jan Rappe; OFF-CAMPUS HOUSES: Penny Hillemann, Tracy Henry, Jennifer Scafe, Helene Jensen, Rick Janson; WATSON: Heather Harney, Megan Sweeney, Katie Thatcher, Tina Juran, Brent Sleeper, David Feldman, Andrea Swenson; EVANS: Dawn Reckinger, Elisabeth Gilbert, Humberto Huergo, Jennifer Nelson, Christopher Tauber; MUSSER: Bart deMalignon, Susan Hayes, Julie Heimbach, Sue deMalignon, Amanda Buttress, Peter Hennigan, Christian Ruzich, Patrick Carriere; DAVIS: Lisa Barrow, Christine Resick, Bertha Thomas, Robert Moravec, Kara Bren, Margaret Curtis, Eliot Wajskol, Patrick Curtin; BURTON/SEVERANCE: Rebecca Hooker, Stu Wagenius, Justin Wender, Read Winkleman, Jason Napora, Kathleen Coughlin, Kim Wade, Amy Moore, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Gretchen Guess, Mark Berman; GOODHUE: Neeraj Chepuri, Nicole Dohm, Lisa Lazarus-Black, Cherif Keita, Sarah Maier, Amy Wilson, Bryce Binstadt, Regan Gurung, Shawn Perry; MYERS: Georgina Moreno, Louise Latterell, Christine Withbrow, Andrea Matchett, Jill Baum, Thomas Bell, Paul Gore; NOURSE: Kea Umstaddt, Jon Southard, Terri Eide, Yang Koua Lo, Jennifer Fox
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Item 1: Head Residents, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sue deMalignon, Yang Koua Lo, Bertha Thomas, Penny Hillemann, Eric Hillemann; Row 2: Bart deMalignon, Rebecca Hooker, Humberto Huergo, Bruce Colwell, Sara Westfall, Heather Harney, Andrea Matchett, Cherif Keita
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .045: Voice features (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: "Senate Seeker", "The Last Great Wilderness", "Botswana and South Africa"; "Languages at Carleton"; "The American West"
Additional subject(s): faculty; class scenes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul D. Wellstone, Rudy Boschwitz, Erik Gearhart, Laura Goering, Anna Dotlibova, Diane Nemec-Ignashev, Patrick Dust, Dana Strand, Diane Pearsall, Maxine Berntsen, Takako Muruoaka, Erik Brooks
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Peter Essick, Diana Anderson, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Fall 1990: 30-32; Voice Winter 1991: 29; Voice Spring 1991: cover, 12, 32; Voice Summer 1991: 26, 28, 31
Folder .046: Voice feature: 'Gould', 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Diana Anderson, Ardith Propst Arnold
Folder .047: Student workers, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Post Office, Student Financial Services, Modern Language Lab
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Nicholson, Steve Ambroe; Britta Kallmann, Corinne Legros, Julio Ramirez Sanchez, Holly Bowen, Laura Calderon, Ling-tzu Chiang, Brett Duffy, Megan Ensiminger, John Evans, Liz Flynn, Mark Heuchert, Jenn Macalady, Steve Morgan, Noriko Tamura, David Tobey, Peter Vollrath
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop, Dan Bigelow
Folder .048: Fundraising: Phonathon, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Daniel C. Carlsen, Susan Olsen Cassell, Jeffrey C. Applequist, Gerald E. Boschwitz, Frederick J. Neher, Sarah S. Godfrey, Anne Tuthill Polta, Christine K. Solso, Susan Campbell Lacroix
Photographer(s): A. Evans
Published in: Algol 1991: 197
Folder .049: Class scenes, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jessamyn Tuttle, Emily Johnson, Christer Popp, Harold Parks, Anna M. Dotlibova. Cherif Keita
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow, Art Evans
Published in: Algol Summer 1991: 25, 30
Folder .050: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: CANOE pre-frosh trip to Boundary Waters; London
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1991: 3, 4, 9, 186
Folder .051: Individual portraits, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Write Place and Math Skills student tutors
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Timothy L. Lloyd, Clare Rossini, Mary Wiese, Russ Petricka, Jane T. McDonnell, Christina McDougall, Matt Clayton, Philip C. Rhyne, John C. Burridge, Cynthia L. Shearer, Seymour Schuster, Mary Savina, Yang Lo, Beverly Nagel, Thomas G. Nielson, David Hunstadt, Jane Andrews, Marcus Young, Sylvia Tomasch, Tracy Henry, Frances Spangler, Demetrius Bagley, David Hamilton, Kirk Jeffrey, Keith E. Harrison, Robert E. Bonner, John Dyer-Bennet, Jewelnel Davis, Gregory Blake Smith, Mary Easter, Richard Nordholm, Leonard M. Wenc, Eleanor Zelliot, Patrick Dust, Dana Strand, Anne C. Ulmer, Lloyd P. Johnson
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Michael Beach, Flynn Larsen, Diana Anderson, Joe Hargis, Kris Larson, Dan Bigelow, Jim Shoop, Sarah Snudden
Folder .052: Events (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Black History Week, Joe Tomaszewski Great Poker Run, Women’s Conference, Sexual Harassment Forum, Howard Swearer Memorial Service, Spring Concert, Honors Convocation, SOUL banquet, Stassen event at Matteson home
Additional subject(s): nudity, Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Gayle F. Lewis, Maria C. Lugones, Marion E. Cass, Mary Wiese, Laura Carlson, Carol Campbell, Wayne R. Eisenhuth, Cris T. Roosenraad, David F. Appleyard, Jewelnel Davis, Elizabeth McKinsey, Mary Savina, Susan Jaret McKinstry
Photographer(s): Sarah Snudden, Seth Brown, Sean McDonnell, Kristin Guild, Jim Shoop, Flynn Larsen, Joe Hargis, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Algol 1991: 198
Item 1: Celebration at Matteson home of Harold Stassen and Carleton's new Stassen lectureship, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1991-05-20
People depicted: Robert Matteson, Jane Matteson, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Phillips Bourns
Folder .053: Persian Gulf War, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: activism and protest, convocation
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jewelnel Davis, Leah J. Bassoff, Sonya R. Huber, Nancy E. Coronado, Stephanie R. Shiffler, Anne C. Ulmer, Blake M. Bramhall, Andrea Nixon, Kirsten M. Swingle, Minh Hou Nguyen, Blake D. Ratner
Photographer(s): Mary Lang, Sean McDonnell, Jim Shoop, Michael Beach
Folder .054: Social events (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Midwinter Ball, Summer Academic Enrichment Program picnic, Cowling party, Library “de-stress” break, dorm dinner, Sophomore ice cream social, Chili Challenge in Sayles-Hill
Additional Date Information: 1991-01-26
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christian M. Skluzacek, Maurella L. Cunningham, Paula J. Cuadros, Jess, Lourdes Cornejo, Michael Como, Kelley Ko, Frank I. Wright, Ann Wright, Michelle Snyder, Barb Rider, Stacy Burnside
Photographer(s): Yang Lo, Doug Macrae. Kris Larson, Sarah Snudden
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 11; Algol 1991: 191
Folder .055: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Halloween, Martin Luther King Day, Easter, Arbor Day
Additional subject(s): Registrar's Office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Candace Braun, Evelyn Johnson, Ann May, Harry Williams, Hudlin Wagner, David J. Maitland, Marcus Campbell, Lara Pratt, Jim Tusa, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): Diana Anderson, Doug Macrae, Kris Larson
Folder .056: Student organizations (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Model United Nations, Native American People’s Organization, Mortar Board, Student Alumni Relations Council, (1991) New Student Week Committee, Cujokra, Juggline F.I.S.H., Sign Language Club, Islamic Organization, KRLX Radio
Additional subject(s): check presentations
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margie Jordan, Cathay Hoven, Michael Pippenger, Kristiana Helmick, Watie White, Suzan Shown Hargo, Roger Head, Dan Lenahim, Marcus Campbell, Christina Kelley, Leah Bassoff, Dan Margolis
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Jane Turpin Moore, Dan Bigelow
Published in: Voice Winter 1991: 9; Algol 1991: 24, 108, 120, 126; First Week ‘91: cov
Item 1: (Probably) KRLX News staff, 1990/91
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Daniel Valliere, Elise Eslinger, Jeremy Gaines; Row 2: Julie Englander, Michael Grynberg, John Nein, Sachin Shah, Shawn Perry, Lawrence Schumacher, Stephen Alsdorf, Jennifer Nelson
Folder .057: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Into the Streets; Spring Break Away! with Habitat for Humanity; Prairie Creek Community School; Northfield Community Action Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer Kyle, Jim Potts, Doug Pyle, Sarah Blaisdell, Jodi Fidelman, Christina Vosen
Photographer(s): Jennifer Kyle, Jim Potts, Doug Pyle, Sarah Blaisdell, Jodi Fidelman, Christina Vosen, Kristiana Helmick, Michael Pippenger, Carla Johnson
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 41-43
Folder .058a: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 130-163, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): dancing class, off-campus study, Schiller
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bandile T. Mzizi, Andrew K. Tso, Konstantinos Geropoulos, Thomas G. Brown, David B. Turner, Dana L. Turner, Ketwesepe Dintwe, Christopher A. Murphy, Darel P. Shelton, Chelsea J. Emery, Beth A. Ostrowski, Unidentified, Sarah C. Armstrong, Mary C. Peeples, Hadley Comer, Ellen L. C. Wild, Amy E. Rountree, Etelka L. Lehoczky, Jon A. Southard, Jonathan B. Lamont, Unidentified, Melinda K. Vander Plueg, Cohn J. Fallon, Daren R. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Parks, Christin A. Chetwood, Robert K. Brown, Natalie A. Spadaccini, Christin A. Chetwood, Bradley M. Yellen, Matt Housman, Dawn M. Hambly, David E. Church, Susan Schulz, John S. Dale, Alan W. Macey, Salim Tabit, Alex J. Sasieta, David W. Reichert, Susan L. Hayes, Betsy Hayes, Judy Hayes, Lisa B. Prichard, Elizabeth L. Belding, Arah E. Bahn, Rebecca E. Wellisch, Mamella Ainningham
Published in: Algol 1991: 130, 136, 137, 139, 141, 142, 145, 146, 148, 149, 15, 154, 156, 159, 160, 162, 163
Folder .058b: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 164-207, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Schiller, off-campus study, motorcycle, campus dance, nudity, drinking
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lori A. Adams, Heidi H, Whitmore, James L. Massa, Gerri L. Bushkovski, Tomkin Coleman, Richard A. Greene, Scott Wagner, Martin O. Kaste, Christopher S. Sheldon, Alyssa G. Reischauer, Michelle N. Snyder, Terrence J. Sullivan, Matthew B. Youngquist, Dennis M. Wenger, Theresa M. Stella, Sarah J. Nienhuis, Rokhsana Patel, Leslie Rezac, Carole M. Sarles, Paula j. Cuadros, Jessica A. Bresler, Justin B. Wender, Jason W. Napora, Stephen J. Luckey, Yusuke Higashi, Andrew M. Forsberg, Stephen L. Malloy, James W. Hague, Yusuke Higashi, James H. Swartout, Peter M. C. Hofmann,  Martha S. Ahrendt, Frances L. Spangler, Emily Taggart, Elena A. Darden, Catherine L. Lonigro, Alex J. Sasieta, Yusuke Higashi, Stephen L. Malloy, Louise A. McHarris, Dana L. Nakasato, Chris Whipple, Catherine L. Lonigro, Tracy D. Henry, Melanie L. Stone, Christin A. Chetwood, Rebecca A. Lang, Melinda J. Hooker, Elizabeth J.Edinger, Melanie S. Fischer, Gregg M. Lagerquist, Elizabeth D. Giesen, Ayako Nakajima, Mildred G. Beltre, Melinda J. Hooker, Rebecca A. Lang, Laena R. Ilk, Michael L. Freeborg (?), Anne M. Brenno, Joyce L. Arcedo, Lise K. Olsen, Thomas P. Cox, Yusuke Higashi, Andrew M. Forsberg, Stephen J. Luckey, Beverley-Ann S. Boxill, Angelina Carrillo, Unidentified, Kevin M. Collier, Maurice L. Lee, Julia L. Baker, Sarah M. Maley, Sarah A. Snudden, Leslie F. Perry, Richard A. Dorfsman, John Mhiripiri
Published in: Algol 1991: 164, 165, 167, 168, 172, 173, 175-183, 204-206
Folder .059: Pranks, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Elvis flag; President Lewis singing "Hound Dog"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Stephen Vilaseca, Flynn Larsen
Folder .060: Dining, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Yusuke Higashi, Drew Forsberg
Photographer(s): Kristin Guild, John Haesemeyer
Published in: Algol 1991: 5, 196
Folder .061: Recycling / Sustainability, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: reusable plastic cups
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lise Olsen, Tom Cox, Mark Wilson
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Mike Beach
Folder .062: Cycling, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: Criterium race
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brentz Prenzlow, Kevin A. Sebert, Thomas E. Thorsheim
Photographer(s): Dan Bigelow
Folder .063: Dorm life, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): drinking
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer L. Carroll, Susannah M. Andre, Drew Forsberg
Photographer(s): Mike Beach, Will Read
Published in: Algol 1991: 4, 5, 12, 13, 93, 192
Folder .064: Student life (misc.), 1990/91View associated digital content.
Includes: studying; arrivals and departures, football spectator, tunnels
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julie S. Ulanov, Keith S. Lee, Amy K. Moore, Mark H. Berman, Justin B. Wender, James Massa, Rachel Lokken
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Blake Ratner
Published in: Algol 1991: 14
Folder .065: Students, 1990/91View associated digital content.
Hiroshima display, multicultural students, peer counselors?
Additional subjects: Pets
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tracy D. Henry, Richard A. Dorfsman, William L. Read, Leah Bassoff, Lorna A. Janus, John R. Haesemeyer, Yusuke Higashi, Jeff; Mark Pihlstrom, Tomkin Coleman, Tova Dodge, Scott Warner
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Kris Larson
Published in: Algol 1991: 3, 14, 35, 191
Folder .066: Alumni event (Asilomar, CA), 1990/91
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Claire Ringle Pfau, Tom Haines, Karin Swanson. Marcia Moore, Wayne Carver, Sheila Johnson Girton, Rigoberto Obregon, Rebekah Parker, Kofi Owusu, Wayne Hultgren
Photographer(s): Fran Hall
Published in: Voice Summer 1991: 71
Folder .067: Alumni event: Alumni vs. Students Softball, 1990/91
Additional Date Information: 1991-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jeanine Dorfman, Angie Carillo
Photographer(s): Jane Turpin Moore
Sub-Series 1991
Additional Date Information: 1990-10-28
Folder .000: Single Images, 1991
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Joint Carleton-St. Olaf donation for Northield area rescue vehicle, 1991
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Melvin D. George
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Item 2: Campus scenes - students before Burton Hall entrance, 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt
Item 3: Staff - Physics Technician, 1991View associated digital content.
People depicted: Doug Foxgrover
Photographer(s): Michael Sampson
Digital items 1: Places: Aerial view, 1991View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt
Folder .001: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Yang Lo, Mark Krusemeyer, Marcus Campbell, Ruby Hou
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson, Joe Hargis, Sean McDonnell
Folder .002: Summer Conferences Group (Workers), 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .003: Summer Institute for Mathematics and Science, 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Clement F. Shearer, Gary Wagenbach
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .004: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1991View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Summer In-Roads
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Yang Lo, Steven Schier, Stephen Durbin, David Appleyard, Kirk Jeffrey, Dale Haworth, Fred Hagstrom, Jean Kostuck, Judith Haan
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .005: Summer Writing Program, 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: PaDer Yang, Justin Redd, Andrew Keller, Joseph Pink, Caroline Mithoff, Dagan Bayliss, Kim Gittens, Mimosa Spencer, Anna Rivers, John G. Ramsay, Deborah Appleman, Robert Tisdale, Marcus Campbell, Don Moore
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .006a: Place: Tunnels - Art and Grafitti, 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Fruits of an expedition of Eric Hillemann, Peter Gunn, Sean McDonnell, and someone from Security Services (?)
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .006b: Place: Tunnels - Art and Grafitti, 1991View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Fruits of an expedition of Eric Hillemann, Peter Gunn, Sean McDonnell, and someone from Security Services (?)
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .007: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1991
Includes: installation of new Laird Stadium scoreboard
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .008: Summer Visitors (misc.), 1991View associated digital content.
Includes: member of German parliament
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Roger Paas, Diet Prowe, Michael Hemesath, William F. Woehrlin
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .009: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1991View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week Common Reading: "Black Boy"
Photographer(s): Michael Sampson
Folder .010: Summer programs (misc.), 1991
Includes: Chuo University program
Format: Prints
People depicted: Merrill E. Jarchow, Eric Hillemann
Folder .011: Planning of First Street Project [future Johnson Hall / Alumni Guest House], 1991View associated digital content.
Includes: Architects' model and drawings
Format: Prints
Folder .012: Art works, 1991View associated digital content.
Includes: Russian poster; art by alumna Gretchen Gasterland
Format: Prints
Published in: The Voice, Summer 1991: Back cover
Folder .013: Summer alumni events, 1991
Includes: (Denver): Send-off
Format: Prints
Folder .013a: Summer alumni event (Indianapolis): Send-off, 1991
Additional Date Information: 1991-08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Bowers Huffer, Steven K. Huffer, Erin Marr, Eleanor Valliere, Kendra McLauchlan, Amber Larsen, Jay Stetzel, Franklin Oliver, Andrew Breckenridge, Rebecca Willis, Dan Valliere, Aaron Spitzer, Ted Taylor, Addie Spahr, Robert G. Bottoms, Leslie Bottoms, Holly Gregory, Valiska Gregory
Folder .013b: Summer alumni event (Twin Cities): Send-off, 1991
Format: Prints
People depicted: Beth Wiggins, Jennifer Trueman, Amy Bevilacqua, Lisa Boranian Etteldorf, Hans Olsen, Michelle Drenth, Caroline Davis, Patrick Edeburn, Sarah Scilley, AnnElise Bergstrom, Joseph Andrews, Patrick Riedel, John Sturtz, Jay Waldera, Rob Etteldorf, Jane Turpin Moore, Amy Snover, Dan Trueman
Photographer(s): Melissa Najarian
Published in: Voice Fall 1991: 63
Sub-Series 1991II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1991 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1991 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Amy C. Olson
Folder .001: Student life (misc.), 1991 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Don Moore, Shea Peeples, Robin Kunze, Rebecca Engrav, Shara Kaplin, Julie Gaw, Nancy Coronado, Yemeserach Gabremariam, Matt Lindquist, Brian Leither, Nicole Schecter, Allyson Shames, Jennifer Hammond
Photographer(s): Mary Smetana, Shara Kaplin, Chris Hagerman
Series 1991/92
Sub-Series 1991/92
Folder .000: Single Images, 1991/92
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Treasurer Frank Wright and Trustee Conley Brooks, 1991/92View associated digital content.
portrait
People depicted: Frank I. Wright, Conley Brooks
Photographer(s): David Ellis
Published in: Voice Spring 1992: 25
Item 2: Dance: Ebony II, 1991/92
Folder .001: Commencement, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-06-13
Additional subject(s): Schiller (fragment)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Mary-Claire King, Peter D. Baird, Demetrius Bagley, Elizabeth McKinsey, Stacy L. Burnside, Sarah Nienhuis, Lourdes Borges, PaDer Yang, Mark T. Kanazawa, Michael J. Kowaleski, Bardwell L. Smith, Cris T. Roosenraad, Deborah Nelson, Kathryn Nelson, Lawrence Nelson, Renee Nelson, Carolyn Nelson, Brian Nelson, Adrianne Nelson, Betty Anderson Hulings, Katherine D. Rice, Mary Hulings Rice, Art W. Kaemmer, A. D. Hulings, Martha Anderson Kaemmer, Julia M. Kaemmer, Robert E. Bonner, Eleanor M. Zelliot, Robert E. Will, Dale K. Haworth, Robert G. Tisdale, Timothy L. Lloyd, Suzanne Van Hook, Natalie Choi, James Choi, Susan Choi
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Torrey Clark, Steve Soderman, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 22, 23' Algol 1992: 168, 169
Folder .001a: Commencement - proof sheets, 1991/92
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jewelnel Davis, Mary-Claire King, Peter D. Baird, Walter F. Mondale, Robert G. Tisdale, Stacy L. Burnside, Sarah Niehhuis, Demetrius Bagley, Cris T. Roosenraad
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Torrey Clark
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 22, 23
Folder .002: Reunion, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-06-19/21
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ellen Basting, Jack Eugster, Barb Peterson
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark, Joe Hargis, Doug Macrae, Phil Stark
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 76, 77
Item 1: Woodwind quartet players for Class of 1967 memorial, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-06-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stuart Mitchell, Anne Cheney, Lillian Dean, Walter Dean
Item 2: Alumni Award recipients, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brenda Lelewer Ringwald, Lynn A. Hunt; Row 2: John H. Stout, Thomas M. Dean, Thomas M. Mack; Row 3: Clyde W. Slocum, George N. Somero, Peter Iverson, Richard McAuliffe
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1991/92
Includes: Classes of 1927, 1932, 1937, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1982, 1987
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Larry Hoffman
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 78-83
Item 1: Class of 1927, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen Dalton Tofte, Wilma Hoppin Schroder, Mary McMartin Moreland; Row 2: Laurence Norton, Eleanor K. Norton, Margaret Goodhue Ensminger, Ross Ensminger
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 78
Item 2: Class of 1932, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Gwenith Vye Elsey, Helen Wolner, Helen N. Claeson, Delia Mattison, Bea Wardell Schuerer, Almeda Buckman Stromme, Eleanor Donaldson Cowles; Row 2: Walter Carlson, Elizabeth Raeburn, Louis W. Claieson, Robert E. McCallum, Sherman M. Hjort, Norma Schurmeier; Row 3: Alden Sheffield, Ward B. Lewis, Richard G. Guilford, Meligren Schroeder, Frederick Schurmeier
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 78
Item 3: Class of 1937, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: William Lewis, Marlan Birkett Lewis, Nicholas Puzak, Virginia Puzak, Russell Van Hoof, Lois Wyman Jones, Joe Henry, Caroline Wegner Tourville, Frances Ellis Haswell, Homer Haswell, Mary K. Krogman; Row 2: Marjorie Dye Getsch, Myron Kerney, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Earl A. A. Garrison, Mary McClintock Garrison, Marion Jones Herbst, Ruth Todd Scammon, Alta Mae Eagen Raiser, Sheldon A. Raiser, Eleanore Tripp Engstrom, Patricia Davis; Row 3: Bill Getsch, Chuck Lunder, Stanley Manro, Helen Manro, Ralph Engstrom, Albert Robson, Virginia Voigt Robson, Joe Scammon, Louise Conover, Stanley H. Conover, Leigh Davis
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 79
Item 4: Class of 1952, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sonya Watson Ellingboe, Barbara Clarke Watkinson, Shann Hatch Bulger, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Fern Pfafflin Rathe, Toni Barron Stein, Marion Koch Miller, Jeanne Steele Neil, Joan Reid Bergsund, Joan Sinko Swendseen, Joanne Leckband Nadelhoffer, Nancy Johnson Woodworth, Mary Hawkinson Temple; Row 2: Dorothy Beck Kinzie, Bob Anhorn, Phyllis Flattery, Marilyn Murphy Meardon, Audrey Reichert Lyke, Marjorie Peterson Davoust, Judy Watland McIntyre, Nancy Eaton Melick, Peg Graham Woellner, Barbara Rockne Clark; Row 3: Dorothy Braun Hansen, Mason Myers, Patricia O'Regan Jamtgaard, Marge Slocum, Mary Meinert Austin, Jane Wheeler Nagel; Row 4: Chuck Hansen, Bob Carlson, Ted Kolderie, Samuel C. Keiter, June Rose Duffine, Priscilla Nuzum Parker, Anthony Downs; Row 5: Jack Heiner, Diana Dahl Norlander, Tom Colwell, Clark Miller, Doug Lyke, Bob G. Ferguson, Evan Williams; Row 6: Joy Leach Wolden, Larry Wolden, Bill Weed, John Norlander, Don Emigholz, Robert Hoffman, Bill Addington, Carleton Nadelhoffer, Raymond W. Kinzie, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Hartley Clark, William Clark, Bill Petersen, Clyde Slocum, Douglas Dalgleish
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 80
Item 5: Class of 1962, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Norris, Geraldine Carlen Steen, Lois Kroc Hoel, Kerry Adkins Jones, Terry Robinson, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, Judy Thompson Planchon; Row 2: John Schultz, Rich Nibbe, Jim Graves, Connie Raasch Jones, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Mary Larson Johnson; Row 3: Mike Frame, Rolf Oliver, Dale Yoakum, Stephen Johnson, Richard Lethander, John Nelson, John Stout; Row 4: Tony M. Smith, Ed Nunrich, Paul Ellis, Bob Nelson, Jerry Monasch, Steve Dickinson, David Lowe
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 81
Item 6: Class of 1967, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Frank Markel, Rosadel Logelin, Patricia Petersen, Tom Dean, Roger Rigterink, Chick High, '67 bunny, Ken Wedding, Theo Manschreck, Chip Morrison, Alan Hagstrom, John Elk; Row 2: Peter Iverson, David Berman, Alan Muirhead, Jim Hanson, David Rowe, David Jensen, Bob Leekley, George Wu, Jerry Rusert, Clark Marshall, Ted Johnson, Leigh Homstad, Jerrol R. Neupert, Robert Paarlberg, Leland Silverness; Row 3: Mike Trucano, Nancy Wetzel Morehouse, Virginia Poole Bainbridge, Vicki Shaw Wyard, Ann Medinger, Barbara Peterson Liston, Claudia Egelhoff, Chris Leininger Furlanetto, Stuart Mitchell, Helen Lovestedt Grant, Joanne Wakeland, Aline Faben, Nancy Henderson James, Carol Marshall Derrickson, Sue Ellen Rael, Liisa Jalonen, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Genie Sue Riegel Weppner, Brenda Ringwald, Deedy Johnson Jensen, Marsha Garbisch Harbison; Row 4: John Lemly, Robert H. Alsdorf, Sean Beeny, John Mollenkopf, Hal Hart, Carl Strippel, James Larr Garnett, Yani Sinanoglou, Tom B. Heads, Judy Gaskett, Danna Schilling, Karen Wagschal Montaperto, Laura Klingel Cordek, Ellen Pippert Salvatore, Mary-Claire King, Phyllis Reames, Peg Orwig Craig, Mary Loewen Cavalier, Marilyn Ziebarth, John Bell; Row 5: Jon Empson, Bob Aby, Anne Jansen Aby, Burdett Loomis, Steve Stiller, Bob Geyer, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Bill Whitney, Joanne Wheeler Whitney, Barbara Ellingson Petersen, Eric Berg, Roger Forsberg, Jon W. Halvorson, John Myer, Ed Turcotte-Shamski, James Miller, Jeanne Tinsley, Chuck Wilson, Marjorie Hunt Overland, John Samuelson, Barbara McHugh, Steve Priest, Peter Butzin; Row 6: Jeffrey D. Beckwith, Jim Shuman, Mark Headington, Marc Mosiman, Mark Dubach, Marc S. Reigel, Mark Weshinsky, Eric Olson, Jev Sikes, Bennett Davis, Sally Lewis Lorenz, Ted Lutz, Walter Dean, Robert Thiel, Lorin Jordan, Gary Sundem, John Moulder, Peter Schwei, John C. Wilson, Bruce Boynton, Skip Hall, Morgen Rasmussen, Jack Eugster, Jack Kyte, Jack Aslanian
Photographer(s): Larry Hoffman
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 81
Item 7: Class of 1982, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Phillips, Lee Roderick Blons, Aaren Purcell, Leslie Fagre, Rebecca Carson, Patty Guthmann, Leigh Simpson, Ronda Fox, Sally Wilt Kline, Erik Andrews, John D. Miller, David Melloh, Bill Ford, Debra Carlson Wood, Vinaya Chepuri, Melanie Field, Judy Bongs Cutler, Carol Van Zoeren; Row 2: Albert Coons Jr., Chris Ritts, Michael O'Clair, Caroyn Fure-Slocum, Leslie McMurray, Kristin Kennedy Moeller, Anne S. Barrett, Charlotte Wiebe Van Ryswyck, Hal Van Ryswyk, Eric Febold, Lisanne Pearcy Scott, Susan Krafft, Ramon Sotelo, Amy Gregory, Mark King, Jack McKoff; Row 3: Dennis Houdek, Cheryl Twite, Andrew Engel, Brad Gustafson, Wendy McCormick, Cathy Anderson, Meg Meneghel, Johanna Johnson Lewis, Denise Halbmaier Stahura, Dennis Wallick, Kate MacKinnon, Samuel Bates, Paul Erdman, Robert I. Morphis, Donald Leighton, Jean Terpstra, Lynn Nyquist Bergstraesser, Ed Bergstraesser, Sharon Ruggiero Widstrom; Row 4: Tim Walker, John Lampe, Mary Reese, Karen McManus Baca, Jeff Nixa, Kathy Falkowski Swift, Mary Schroth, Lynette Reini-Grandell, Shawn Brooks, Paul Martin, Scott Weber, Julie Whitehill Hladky, Lynn Davies, Erik Schwarzkopf, Megan Devlin, Ann Winninghoff Carroll, John Carroll, Karla Van Drunen Evans, John Leemhuis Jr., Amy Kortenhof; Row 5: Karl Fricke, Katherine Gillies Engel, J. D. Haas, Carlton Lyons, Beth Pearson, Kirsten Johnson, Paula Schnepp, Dan McCreary, Nancy Lufkin McCreary, Nancy Dysinger Larson, Bryant Dysinger Larson, Steve Glaser, Jim Hinman, Leonard Lee, Brock Stevens, Charles Jungmann, Jeff Bunch, Kristin Karls, William Phelan, Britt Olander, Nick Peppers, Laura Gray Peppers, Geeta Saxena McGibbon, Brian Birk; Row 6: Bob Bradovich, Caroline Boudreau Sweeny, Linda Kampert Ferguson, Mary Sullivan Walker, Doug Walker, Richard Wells, Julie Mead Wells, Brian Wells, Rich Howard, Athena Platis Smith, Brian D. Smith, Michelle Roppeau, Katherine Gordon, Bronwen Gordon, Lynn Kubowicz Lutz, Elizabeth Kennedy Reid, Jon Reid, Ben Trousdale, David Majerus, Liz Janssen, Zan Wolverton, unidentified, unidentified, unidentified; Row 7: Tom Jensen, Matthew Stephenson, Cathy Stern, Ethan Bleifuss, David Deephouse, Kim Morton, Zach Morton, Eric Morton, David Adelson, Linda Donnelly, Steven Pumilia, Heather Scott, Bruce Grench, Dawn Scott Grench, Anne Pelissiere Montague, James Montague, Lisa Wehmeyer Ryan, Kimberly Ryan, Michael Ryan, Todd Schafer, Mark Uehling, Bob Daily, unidentified
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 83
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week leaders, sexual harassment presentation ("Both Sides Now"), common reading book ("Black Boy")
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy King, Anita Fisher, Stephanie Patton
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Arne Carlson, Stephen R. Lewis, Owen Jenkins
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1992: 22
Folder .005: Homecoming / 125th Anniversary celebration, 1991/92View associated digital content.
includes: Alumni Rugby, Alumni reception, Pranks - "LEAF", Cujokra, Music: Knights and Knightingales, picnic
Additional Date Information: 1991-10-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth Andersen Hulings, Cynthia Morris Starr, Gar Hoerschgen, Merrill Jarchow, Shelly Scherer, Richard Nordholm, Josh Resnik, Cathy Yandell, Gayle Foster Lewis, Marv Grundhoefer, Jeanette Westfall, Bonnie Porte, Jocko Mackenzie, Helen Lauderdale, Bill Simmons, Peter Gunn, Leah J. Bassoff
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis, Doug Macrae, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 41; Algol 1992: 2, 3, 15, 18, 19, 161
Folder .006: Honors Convocation, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ian G. Barbour, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Bardwell L. Smith, Philip H. Niles, Jerry R. Mohrig, Deane Barbour, Mary Dyer-Bennet, Cathy M. Yandell, Ross L. Shoger, Gayle Lewis, Joel M. Weisberg, Yale Pfoutz, Ann Wright, Frank I. Wright. Jean E. Phillips, Jewelnel Davis, Patricia A. Lamb, Jack M. Thurnblad, Elizabeth Musser, Joan Reitz, Raymond Jacobson, Richard W. Ramette, Robert A. Reitz, Russell L. Langworthy, John K. Bare, Charlotte Smith, Ron Hubbs, Helen Berwald, Arthur Gropen, Bolivar Shagnasty
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Jim Shoop, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 21
Folder .007: Spring Carnival, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Krista Rogers
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .008: Winter Carnival, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): traying
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John C. Parsons, Joan Parsons
Photographer(s): Kevin Collier, Shelley Johnson
Folder .009: Athletics (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes Alpine skiing, Ice hockey, IM Broomball, Lacrosse, Rugby, Synchronized Swimming, Wrestling
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Published in: Algol 1992: 54, 55, 78, 81-83, 160
Item 1: Alpine Ski Team, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John C. Schroeder; Row 2: Craig T. Marin, Jerry G. Champlin, Brett L. Cucchiara, Anna C. Martens, Anne M. Procyk, Harold V. Parks
Published in: Algol 1992: 160
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1992: 55, 72, 81
Item 1: Baseball team, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: James P. Lynch, Adlai A. Kunst, W. Mark Weidemaier, Thomas J. Rogness, Brian D. Leither, Todd E. Johnson, Nicholas Fleischhacker, Curtis K. Argo, Patrick M. Hipes; Row 2: James J. Loch, Scott A. Hanks, Aston M. Coleman, Peter M. Favilla, D. Marc Sarata, Adam C. Bischoff, Christopher W. Boline, Ian P. Ott, Ryan C. Beckers
Published in: Algol 1992: 72
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerrick Monroe, Dave Cox, Steve Taylor, Ken Coblin, Tom Klimisch
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae , Brett Groehler, Aron Clymer, Flynn Larson
Published in: Algol 1992: 62, 83
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
People depicted: Brent R. Irvin
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katherine Frewing, Abigail A. Gillmor, Robin Kunze, Amy Nopachai, Sandy McEwen
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Anne Clatworthy, Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Published in: Algol 1992: 55, 63
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs and prints
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Algol 1992: 61
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ted Kluender, Curt Argo
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson, Melanie Fischer, Flynn Larsen, Anne Clatworthy, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Algol 1992: 18, 19, 56
Item 1: Football Team, 1991/92
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Curtis K. Argo, Theodore R. Kluender, Ryan C. Beckers, Gregory D. Thomson, Thomas P. Roback, Eric J. Hanson, David K. Stade, Willard K. Tuomi, Geoffrey E. Morse, Nicholas C. Boen, Jeffrey J. Danforth, James B. Bradford, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Gerard R. Cote, Christian E. Schiller, Robert W. Early; Row 2: Andrew W. Schimming, Thomas J. Rogness, Paul E. Tewes, Aston M. Coleman, Arthur W. Gilliland, Neil S. Volker, Barry B. Burch, Christopher M. Voss, Adam W. Henry, Adam C. Bischoff, John F. Freihammer, Watie J. White, Eric L. Kalenze, Jess E. Kruchoski, Scott A. Hanks, James P. Lynch, Andrew W. Mikkelson, Heather R. Flanagan; Row 3: Troy P. Hatlevig, Joel E. Coleman, Kristian K. Akse, David S. McAuliffe, Gregory R. Smith, Kole Swanser, Mark J. Erickson, Aaron M. Cox, Sanjaya K. Gupta, Chad M. Raube, Brad A. McDowell, Michael B. Helgerud, Jason S. Paulnock, Jerome M. Blumhoefer, Christopher P. Samuels, Sean D. Anderson, Thomas G. Domres, Claire Riesselman; Row 4: Timothy J. Cahalan, Paul C. Vessel, Troy R. Appel, Kasey B. Keeler, Anthony R. Moore, Marcus D. Campbell, Eric D. Leonhart, Erik A. Pearson, Peter T. Christian, Eric A. Klein, Lance J. Dockter, Mark R. Alexander, Nicholas Fleischhacker, Daniel K. Hanson, David R. Sturgeon, Todd E. Johnson, Erich E. Dietrich, Thomas J. Jacobs, Robb C. Thorstenson, Scott Wasink, Laurence B. Lederer, Russell W. Kelly, Craig J. Dietrich; Row 5: Leon Lunder, Tom Nielson, Bob Sullivan, Guy A. Kalland, Early Happe
Published in: Algol 1992: 56
Folder .015: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy
Folder .016: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joel Garcia
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Flynn Larsen, Anne Clatworthy, Joe Hargis
Published in: Algol 1992: 58
Folder .017: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 59, 82
Item 1: Women's Soccer team, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Julie T. Minikel, Hilary G. Sears, Melinda D. Obrig, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Barbara W. Rider, Meaghan C. McKenna, Jennifer K. Hempel; Row 2: Molly Warner?, Tane U. Ross, Amy J. Nadzo, Andrea M. Bongarzone, Megumi Murakami, Metta Morton, Torrey H. Clark, Mariana Garrettson, Cathryn A. Stillman, Coach Jennifer Nigrini; Row 3: Herve Pensec, Sioban B. Keel, Rukaiyah N. Adams, Rebecca R. Bloomfield, Anne M. Procyk, Elizabeth Guckenberger, Erika J. Sidney, Alison J. Clark, Amy C. Olson
Published in: Algol 1992: 59
Folder .018: Athletics: Softball, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Caroline Teel, Kory Keller
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1992: 81, 83
Folder .019: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1992: 64, 83
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 55
Folder .021: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs and prints
People depicted: Marcia Hunt and Don Hunt
Published in: Algol 1992: 120
Folder .022: Athletics: Track and Field, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Algol 1992: 54
Folder .023: Athletics: Volleyball, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Jennifer Yorke, Flynn Larsen
Published in: Algol 1992: 55, 57, 81
Folder .024: Plays (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Burn This', 'Hotel Baltimore', 'Musical Comedy Murders of 1940'. Many other photos here are unidentified as to the play.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Jennifer Yorke
Published in: Algol 1992: 32-42
Folder .025: Play: 'Three Ways Home', 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Published in: Algol 1992: 40, 41, 42
Folder .026: Performance:  'The Magic Pipe' (opera), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Connor Smith, Margaret Brand
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Aron Clymer
Folder .027: Dormitory floor/ House residents, 1991/92
Includes: 1st Burton, 2nd Burton, 4th Burton, Dacie Moses House, Evans A, 2nd Goodhue, 3rd Goodhue, Hager House, 2nd Musser, 3rd Musser, 2nd Myers, 3rd Myers, 4th Myers, 1st Nourse, 2nd Nourse, Prentice House, Stimson House, 1st Watson, 2nd Watson, 3rd Watson, 4th Watson, 5th Watson, 6th Watson, 7th Watson, Wilson House (German House)
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 87, 88, 90, 93, 94, 96-99, 101, 102, 104, 105
Item 1: 2nd Musser residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Josh Meltzer, Ryan Hickerson Julie Kucinski, Nicole Dohm, Greg Brown; Row 2: John Higgins, Meghan Wilhelm, Trish Gillespie, Owen Justice, Pam Bacon; Row 3: Brad Wood, Tyler Glenn, Tom Hyry, Anna Krause, Elizabeth Likens, name unavailable, Taka Eguchi, Rachel Polster; Row 4: Liz Symchych, Kathy Baker, Aimee Mayer, Ofori Pearson, Jim Brummund; Row 5: Megan Spears, Kevin Jensen, Maria Hernandez, Dave Broske, Greg Short; Row 6: Dave Boardman
Published in: Algol 1992: 87
Item 2: 3rd Musser residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Stephen D. Oh, Ruth L. Trzynka, Megan E. Minier, Genevieve C. Kunst; Row 2: Jon A. Miller, Ling Hsiao, L. Kate Jesdale, Aimee M. Maxwell, Amanda D. Smith, Karla I. Heise, Jennifer L. Cutraro, Max A. Stein, Kole Swanser, D. Aaron Jackson; Row 3: Christopher P. Samuels, David S. McAuliffe, Casey W. Crane, Leslie K. Albrecht, William L. Elsinger, Her Xiong, Naomi B. Lubick, Brent A. Griffith, JoAnne M. Fidelman, Glenn N. Steigbigel; Row 4: Russell W. Kelly, Scott M. Stearns, J. Oliver Lewis, Heather J. Gould, Brian W. Kettenring, Sundar S. Srinivasan, Tom V. Vuong, Curt M. Teggatz, Julia F. Daly
Published in: Algol 1992: 87
Item 3: 1st Burton residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexandra F. Freeman, John W. Monasch, Emily A. Allison, Benjamin W. Newton, Jerry G. Champlin, Andrew W. Golla, Christopher E. Hagerman, Karen E. Deffenbacher; Row 2: Erik A. Pearson, Scott H. Baker, Margaret E. Fox, Daniel M. Bass, Craig F. Graddick, Joie Montforte?, Andrea M. Carlson, John M. Justen, Jenna A. Bookin, Aaron J. Mysliwiec, Daniel R. Fehler, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Kevin C. Broughton; Row 3: Abigail L. Rowe, Amber L. Larsen, Christopher C. Kottom, Kole Swanser, Rex T. Kim, Gregory R. Smith, Gregory M. Boyle, David M. Bagley, Timothy J. Langer, Christopher Read Winkelman
Published in: Algol 1992: 90
Item 4: 2nd Burton residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Melissa A. Harp, Jennifer P. Swenson, Buddy the dog, Alexandra M. Hahn, Benjamin M. Darrow, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Aimee A. Burant, Kenneth B. Troop; Row 2: Valerie C. Woodrow, Lourdes R. Borges, Marcia L. Williams, Hamid R. Djalilian, Jessica J. Thornton, Michelle L. McMartin, Amanda C. Rabinowitz, Scott M. Jackson, Katherine J. Graves, Holly R. Miller; Row 3: William H. Gross, Jonathan B. Gipson, Jason A. Weller, David C. Murphy, Mary K. Arnold; Row 4: Thomas J. Jacobs, Jason R. Herres, Brett C. Bartlett, Joshua D. Gordon, David F. Sandoval, Raleigh W. Smith III, Daniel F. Turner, Charlie C. Johnston, Mark H. Halldorson, Nicholas C. Jackson, James L. Tucker, Nils P. Johnson, Rebecca A. Lovell
Published in: Algol 1992: 90
Item 5: 4th Burton residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Julie A. Englander, Heather A. Bryant, Jennifer P. Chapman, Allyson R. Shames, Peter C. Hennigan; Row 2: Emily Rankin, Meredith L. Narcum; Row 3: Sarah J. Blaisdell, David K. Palomino, Christine M. Popoff, Sara M. Fielder; Row 4: Jennifer A. Dust, Suzanne M. VanHook, Margaret M. Franger, Elizabeth A. Stanhope, Peggy Kutchera; Row 5: Simon A. Holzapfel, Douglas J. Wieczorek, Amy S. Landa
Published in: Algol 1992: 90
Item 6: 1st Nourse residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Alicia J. Hutchison, Nina D. Hess, Jane H. King, Lisa K. Lazarus-Black (RA), Brian J. Hungerford, Michael L. Harris, Troy A. Reichard, Tyson L. Nunemacher, Ann E. Oliver, Elizabeth S. Wright, Craig M. Howald, Manuel Jerry Mariano, Jennifer E. Cirkl, Heather J. Spooner, Michelle E. Burkhead, Elise R. DeVore.  Center:  Andrew H. Brydges
Published in: Algol, 1992: 93
Item 7: 2nd Nourse residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Matthew David Bane, David C. Dredge, Laurel M. Blomquist, Sarah Hong, Alexis N. Galt, Keja L. Valens, Daniel G. Disch, Kiseung Rhee, Stephen L. Grow, Nicholas J. Dewey; Row 2: Nathan A. Schwartz, Julia E. Lippert, Laura R. Dillingham, Fred Gauna, Katharine E. Hinman, Haruko Okusu, Kira E. Lee, Joseph M. Cherian, Andrew A. Fenton; Row 3: Brandon A. Sullivan, Jason M. Zimmerman, Brian K. Bucks, Ricardo Å. Flores, Stephen A. Murray, Kristen E. Swann, Sarah E. Noll
Published in: Algol 1992: 93
Item 8: 2nd Myers residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Darcy W. Paquet, Heather A. Norton, Matthew J. Stockinger, Robert C. Wertheimer, Warren E. Carlson, Brett L. Landin, Jennifer L. Budenski, Sarah A. Roth, Robbie C. Palmer, Caroline R. Teel, Emmett R. Bishop Jr., S. Amy Nopachai, Jennifer J. Bruber, Orin Parvin, Christopher W. Boline, P. Reed Krider, Edward G. LeBrun, Rebecca R. Shobe, Christiane M. Krejs, Apurva Prakash, Gillian D. English, Elizabeth Stern Thompson, Lareina K. Ho, Hilary L. Copp, D. Marc Sarata, Melissa A. Schneider, Loren M. Frank, Brenda P. Castro, Joseph M. Cardamone III, Shannon R. Drury, Rosa E. Sanchez, Jennifer Laird, Alexis S. Watts, Roy B. Luck
Published in: Algol 1992: 94
Item 9: 3rd Myers residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Peter J. Henke, Erin B. Hooley, James G. O'Keefe, Jessamyn F. Tuttle, Myong Sun Kong, Anna M. Brandenburg, Jeffrey Alan Erickson, Susan J. Boeckmann; Row 2: Erik B. Bjoraker, J. Andrew Goodman, Sandra D. McEwen, Nathaniel Beagley, Mariana Garrettson, Jean M. Littlejohn, Susan J. Neva, Rakhee Madan; Row 3: Matthew D. Borland, Adlai A. Kunst, Benjamin J. Colburn, Robert M. Vaux, Marjorie H. Obermayer, Michael D. Current, Thomas R. Bell
Published in: Algol 1992: 94
Item 10: 4th Myers residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alexis R. Feldman, Jessica C. Stensland, Adriana Ortega, Holli A. Tonyan, Meredith L. Cotton; Row 2: Susan E. Thysell, Sharon M. Young, Margaret F. Daniewicz, Amy E. Guptill, Jodi E. Matthes, Katherine M. Poole, Sarah J. Etten, Paige Pendleton; Row 3: Alia K. Lindberg, Patricia Toledo, Lori A. Bradley, MaryAnn M. Toner, Elissa M. Thorn, Nadine M. Czoschke, Genevieve A. Lester, Eileen A. Hubbell, Anna C. Martens, Jessica A. Zielinski, Malathi Jakkula, Toni L. Moe, Carolyn M. FitzGerald
Published in: Algol, 1992: 94
Item 11: 1st Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Brent Feuantelli?, Keith Johnson?, Jason A. Dockter, Ekashanti Sumartojo, Cory J. Vietor; Row 2: Kevin P. Blake, Daniel M. Bernstein, Lisa A. Korytowski, Christopher A. Anderson
Published in: Algol 1992: 96
Item 12: 2nd Watson residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Brent Sleeper, Eric Zink, Tanya Olson, Karin Stan, Don Tom, Chris Bohnhoff, Mark Alexander, Loren Woo, Will Craig, James Morris, Rachel Levin, Mai Na Lee, Sylvia Rolson, Christy Prestegard
Published in: Algol 1992: 96
Item 13: 3rd Watson residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Michael D. Beach; Row 2: Kelly S. Besecke, William H. Tucker, Reynold M. Balicao, Evan D. Scooler, Kgomotso L. Matsunyane, Andrew J. Breckenridge; Row 3: Seth M. Grossinger, Amanda K. Schmidt, Alison L. Endicott, Christina L. Vosen, Scott L. Thatcher, Robert S. Milnikel, Ruth Harmony Voorhies, Dina Drits; Row 4: Paul A. Hagstrom, Peter D. Gunn, Martha J. Tobey, Virginia Lynn Murdock, Kathleen M. Hamann, Kimberly A. Stewart, Karin Stratton, Britta G. Iwen
Published in: Algol 1992: 97
Item 14: 4th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Alan de Brauw?, Jennifer L. Theis, Timothy J. Freeman; Row 2: Anna L. Bosacker, Kurt R. Ringenbach, Elizabeth L. Breimyer, Brian F. Block; Row 3: Laura J. LaBrie, Jenny L. Robertson, Keith Rowell, James E. Cooper, Joel E. Soroos; Row 4: Carl E. Mueller, Andrew T. Kaiser, Paul A. Rivas, Peggy W. Wu, Sean D. Anderson, Ryan L. Fimmen, Nels C. Elde
Published in: Similar to photo in Algol 1992: 97
Item 15: 5th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Frederick V. Simmons, Abigail M. Markwyn, Anissa C. Williams, Amanda W. Hitchner, Margaret T. Alley; Row 2: Kimberlie Y. Robinson, Eric W. Bass, Ellen M. Cutler, Benjamin H. Johnson, Bertram N. Johnson, James Mackey Luffman Jr., Kenneth S. Coblin, Henry Keller Casey; Row 3: Lawrence W. Schumacher, Barron T. Koralesky, Firdaus P. Pohowalla, Lelia K. Al Faiz, Meaghan C. McKenna, Robert D. Thompson
Published in: Algol 1992: 98
Item 16: 6th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer E. Wurster, Jennifer A. Johnson, Ryan D. Harvey, Toua Vang, Cori R. Stine, Elizabeth F. Thompson, Patricia J. Lee, Marcia R. Franklin; Row 2: B. Anne Rogan, Stephanie M. Weller, Julie S. Ulanov, Stephen E. Lennon, Douglas A. Caldwell, Amy E. Brandt, Julie A. Fiorelli; Row 3: Walter T. Herbranson, Jeffrey Alan Greene, Mark J. Logan, Kristopher J. Irizarry, Michael H. Siegel, L. Adam Stock
Published in: Algol 1992: 98
Item 17: 7th Watson residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Tricia L. Cornell, Anne K. Avery, Elshaddai C. Edwards, Karen E. Walker; Row 2: Loren E. Sklar, Abigail A. Gillmor, Catherine A. Copenhaver, Rachel S. Lam, Christelle J. Kallio, Sarah D. Hammer, Georgina F. Michl, Hioshi Kitamura; Row 3: Mark A. Hesse, Joosoo Kim, Lucas J. Jacob, Todd E. Drezner, Noel F. Coleman, Rachel A. Singer, Dennis E. Quirin, Carl Havelock Wedell II, Eric S. Egge, Christopher A. Clark
Published in: Algol 1992: 98
Item 18: 2nd Goodhue residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Christopher M. Johnson, Erik S. Brooks, Lisa S. Linnell; Row 2: Kory L. Keller, Martine M. Kalke, Gretchen K. Hall, Erin M. McDonald, S. Daniel Kusch, Kristine M. Parke, Katherine T. Ferguson, Rachel E. McElhinney; Row 3: Peter G. Berghoff, Andrew T. Domondon, Edward P. Rapacz, Peter Duncan Waginius, Suzanne E. Highet, Sarah E. Johnson, Lisa A. Korytowski, John P. Keller, Patricia M. Memmott, Aaron L. Poley; Row 4: Michael J. Scharding, Andrew R. Harkison, Karen L. Dawson, Shaili M. Pfeiffer, Christina M. Youngquist, Griffin M. Woodworth, Benjamin J. Price, Patrick M. Wolf; Row 5: Stephen W. Surbaugh, Andrew D. Warner, Michael S. Fleming, Robert M. Pickett, Robin E. Mittenthal, Robert C. Hawkes, Andres P. Springborn, Matthew K. Reuer, Christopher J. Paciorek
Published in: Algol 1992: 101
Item 19: 3rd Goodhue residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca A. Jockusch, Joanna L. Nelson, Ann C. Dady, Debra J. Harris, Geoffrey C. Collins; Row 2: Aron K. Clymer, Kareem M. Kazkaz, Jennifer J. Ziebarth, Isaac W. Martin, Erin H. Leben; Row 3: Michael O. Anderson, Theodore R. Reid, Kevin A. Freeman, Michael J. Hasenstab, Rachel L. Bynum, Cory V. Calmes, Anne E. Clatworthy, Beth E. Ashman; Row 4: Micah Liberman, Nathanael W. Vaprin, David M. Cloutier, Jason C. Goodman, Sharon D. Schaff, Jennifer L. Fick, Amy L. Larson, Brenda M. Harris; Row 5: Bryan E. Wagner, Markus W. Bassett, Marissa L. Nolen, Mariana E. Rodrigues, Shannon M. Winslow, Michelle Beaulieu; Row 6: Alexander M. Stewart, Carl J. Mauer, Benjamin A. Pearlman, Curtis Z. Mitchell, John Charles Coskran, Jennifer W. Emery, Elvis, Benjamin S. Halpern, Matthew J. Kaiser
Published in: Algol 1992: 101
Item 20: Evans A residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Eric A. Klein, Michael J. Chummers, Jason N. Bird, Lance J. Dockter, Matthew Borkow; Row 2: Zachary E. Perlman, Suh Y. Yoon, Minh Huu Nguyen, Ruby A. Eddie-Quartey, Janna L. Kottke, Harold V. Parks, Micah A. Rueber; Row 3:  Janet K. Freeberg, Sheryl L. Wolfe, Sioban B. Kee
Published in: Algol 1992: 102
Item 21: Stimson House residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: ?, ?, PaDer L. Yang; Row 2: Thomas C. Lee, Aminah J. Ricks, Monique A. Oliver
Published in: Algol 1992: 104
Item 22: Hager House residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Barry B. Burch, Georgina A. Moreno, Jennifer Helene Jensen, Jeffrey D. Severts
Published in: Algol 1992: 104
Item 23: Wilson House (German House) residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
Note: Drawing / cartoon
People depicted: Caroline E. Ostrom, Amy L. Laing, Shawn W. Perry, Michael P. Sampson, Amy K. Hallberg, Corinna Laude
Published in: Algol 1992: 105
Item 24: Prentice House residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Erica L. Cocke, Lyn E. Elliot, Erika L. Sturgeon, Christine A. Withbroe, Mary J. Edwards
Published in: Algol 1992: 105
Item 25: Dacie Moses House residents, 1991/92
Group portrait
People depicted: Audrey A. Barker, Julia Uleberg?, Sara E. Martinez
Published in: Algol 1992: 105
Folder .028: Peer Counselors, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Aminah Ricks
Photographer(s): Jennifer Yorke
Folder .029: Resident Assistants - training at Camp Iduhopi, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Gore, Debra J. Schmidt, Bruce W. Colwell, Linda Stadler; DAVIS: Sarah Gushee, Eliot Wajskol, Bertha Thomas, Marcus Campbell, Rachel Beckman, Amy Elliot, Will Kemper, Anjula Prasad, Martha Villalba, Ryan Neff, Chris Cornils; BURTON/SEVERANCE: Julie Englander, Nils Johnson, Rebecca Sauerhaft, Art Gilliland, Peter Hennigan, Read Winkelman, Karen Thompson, John Walker, Rebecca Lovell, Julie Heimbach; WATSON: Mark Hesse, Sandra Herrera, Kelly Besecke, Julie Ulanov, Christine Lee, Brent Sleeper, Ellen Cutler, Matt Brooks, Jim Hsu, Elizabeth Breimery; GOODHUE: Lisa Linnell, Liz Solomon, Joanne Rhim, Mike Anderson, Pat Wolf, Lourdes Borges, Cherif Keita, Bryce Binstadt, Becca Jokusch, Don Moore; MYERS: Marcia Williams, Robbie Palmer, Paige Pendleton, Erin Hooley, Gretchen Guess, Jodi Matthes, Jennifer Hammond, Deb Falk, Tom Bell; MUSSER: Christian Ruzich, Angela Davis, Genevieve Kunst, Nicole Dohm, Bart deMalignon, Tom Hyry, Maria Schanle, Sue deMalignon, Aaron Jackson; PARISH: Dan TerLouw, Jennifer Norris, Eric Hillemann, Ruth Day, Jason Rauscher; NOURSE: Sander Glick, Lisa Lazarus-Black, Rena Choe, Pat Carriere, Dongwook Chang, Liesl Strickler, Matthew Bane
Folder .030: Art (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: art exhibition (Locksley & Shea)
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .031: Music (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton Contemporary Ensemble, Knights, Knightingales, jazz trio in Sayles-Hill
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson, Aron Clymer, Anne Clatworthy
Published in: Algol 1992: 47-51
Item 1: Carleton Contemporary Ensemble, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Wells, Brenda Brenner, Jeannine Wagar, Karl Diekman
Item 2: Musicians in chapel [cello and harp], 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .032: Music: Chamber Singers, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Gunn, Christopher Clark
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Published in: Algol 1992: 46, 49
Folder .033: Science (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: Chemistry
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy
Folder .034: Visitors (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
includes: C. Michael Aho, Charlie Byrd, Arthur L. Caplan, Margaret Drabble, Bill Holm, Robin Wright, Fierce Green Fire, Eric Larsen, Thomas Pickering, Eleanor Smeal, Harold Stassen, Will Steger, Fay Vincent, David Welna
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor Smeal, Molly Woehrlin, Carole Dust, Charlie Byrd, Arthur L. Caplan, Margaret Drabble, Bill Holm, Robin Wright, Nancy Gibson, Fay Vincent, Mark McClusky, Josh Resnick, Heidi Muller, Eric Larsen, Joseph Marshall, Thomas Pickering, Harold E. Stassen, Will Steger, C. Michael Aho, David Welna
Photographer(s): Art Evans, Aron Clymer, Jennifer Yorke, Josh Meltzer, Sean McDonnell, Flynn Larsen
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 27; Algol 1992: 22, 23
Item 1: Margaret Drabble Convocation, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-04-17
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Drabble
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Folder .035: Visit: Gwendolyn Brooks, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gwendolyn Brooks
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Published in: Algol 1992: 23
Folder .036: Visit: Sara Evans, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sara Evans, Elizabeth McKinsey, Ann Braude
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .037: Visit: Earl Neil, 1991/92
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Earl Neil
Photographer(s): Jennifer Yorke, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Algol 1992: 23
Folder .038: Visit: Ryohei Murata, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill McGeveran, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ryohei Murata, Marvin Grunhoefer, J. Roger Paas, Martha Paas, Paul Thiboutot
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Josh Meltzer, Jennifer Yorke
Item 1: Reception for Japanese Ambassador, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1991-10-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ryohei Murata, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Marvin Grundhoefer
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .039: Construction of 'First Street Project' [future Johnson House / Alumni Guest House], 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Jim Shoop
Folder .040: Dedication of May Okada Memorial Wildflower Garden, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Mari Okada, Kimi Okada, Maya Okada Erickson
Photographer(s): Jennifer Yorke
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 47
Folder .041: Places (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: interior rooms in Olin and Mudd Halls (clutter), flooded Cannon River by West Gymnasium, Willis Hall flag at half-mast (for student Ann Oliver), Skinner Memorial Chapel, Scoville Hall (winter), Olin Hall, Laird Hall, West Gymnasium
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Doug Macrae, Jennifer Yorke, Diana Anderson
Published in: Algol 1992: 5, 8, 21, Voice Spring 1996: 27
Folder .041a: Places - Laudie Porter Memorial Sundial, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson
Folder .042: Campus scenes / Places, 1991/92
Includes: sidewalk by Laudie Porter Memorial Sundial, paper mache lounging student on lawn by tree, ducks by Goodhue Hall, Mudd Hall interiors, Leighton Hall, Laird Hall, Olin Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Boliou Hall, Skinner Chapel, Mudd Hall, Sayles-Hill Campus Center, Burton Hall, Willis Hall, First Street Project under construction, Scoville Hall, West Gymnasium, "People Pocket" with people, Carleton Library, Hadzi Arch, Concert Hall mirrored entrance in winter
Additional subject(s): Athletics: Baseball
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Vick, Frank I. Wright, Merrill E. Jarchow, Bardwell L. Smith
Photographer(s): Diana Anderson, Sean McDonnell, Aron Clymer, Allen Evans, Jim Shoop
Published in: Algol 1992: 15
Folder .042a: Campus scenes / Places - Library Rare Books Collection, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Niles, Jean Roback
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Aron Clymer
Folder .043: Students, 1991/92
Additional subject(s): "Mohawk" hair sticking up
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michelle Winn, Alexanda Zinnes, Ruby Hou, Joanna Arnold, Sarah Nienhuis, Stephen Marvin, Virginia Zimmerman, Drew Forsberg, Judd Luckey, John Hassemeyer, Yusuke Higoshi
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Hilary N. Bullock
Folder .044: Bookstore advertising, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cynthia L. Shearer, Wayne R. Eisenhuth, Molly Weaver
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Mike Sampson
Folder .045: Student awards, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: academic (Freshman Scholars, Mortar Board), athletics (woman athlete of the year), misc. (Southern Minnesota Minority Advocates Association)
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Sarah Conning, Marjorie Mara
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Flynn Larsen, Jennifer Yorke, Steve Vilaseca
Folder .046: Alumni (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Club chairs, reunion planning (Class of 1968)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Robertson, Mary Savina, Tim Cowdery, Terry Moshier, Ruth Weiner, Tom Schroeder, Jeff Melnick, Doan Deters Patterson, Barb Lowe Rindflesch, Rick Levinson, Mark Rindflesh, Chris Friess, Tom Kenyon, Bob Noonan, Pam Stever, Brenda Pommerenke, Marion Phelps, Amanda Buttress, Judy Sosted, Susan Savage, Tom Jeglosky, Sean McCormack, Tom Okamoto, Lou Reynaldo
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 46; Voice Spring 1992: 75; Voice Summer 1992: 55
Item 1: Class of 1968 Reunion Planning Committee, 1991/92
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeff Melnick, Doan Deters Patterson, Barb Lowe Rindflesch; Row 2: Rick Levinson, Mark Rindflesh, Chris Friess, Tom Kenyon, Bob Noonan
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 55
Item 2: Club Chairs Meeting, 1991/92
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1991-11-01
People depicted: Row 1: Pam Stever, Brenda Pommeranke, Marion Phelps, Amanda Buttress, Judy Sosted; Row 2: Susan Savage, Tom Jeglosky, Sean McCormack, Tom Okamoto, Lou Reynaldo
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 46
Folder .047: Alumni events, 1991/92
Includes: Twin Cities, New Orleans, Bay Area, St. Louis, Kansas City
Format: Prints
People depicted: Philip Brunelle, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Jeanette Burnham Westfall, George Thomas, Stephen Vance, Mary Wellman Thomas, R. William Westfall; Pamela Isham, Gayle Foster Lewis, David Knopp, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Wililam Dewey, Joanne Mechling; Barbara Canty Gossow, Jack Walsh, Robert F. Gossow; Shirley Ofstie Plath, M. Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, G. Taylor Hess, Chuck Plath
Photographer(s): R. William Westfall
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 71
Folder .047a: Alumni event (Louisville, KY), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-02-19
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marion Foxworthy, Mary Riegel Coyte, Nancy Gale Balmer, Lucy Stoll, C.W. Stoll, John McCarthy, Greg Cohen, Gweneth Dunleavy, John Ferre, Steve Lewis, Jim Carman, Susan Osmanski Cohen
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 71
Folder .047b: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1991/92
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laurence M. Gould, Stehen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Jeri Peters, David Appleyard, Joey Appleyard, Seymour Schuster, Marilyn Schuster, Oliver Lewis, Barbara Reed Krider, Ardith Propst Arnold, Philip Krider, Amy Landa, Peggy Kutchera
Published in: Voice Summer 1992: 71
Folder .048: Alumni news, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ruth Gadow, Derek Worman, Chris McDougall, Pat Meirick, Peter Gunn, P. Fillard Rhyne, Michael Scharding, Robert Milnikel Jr., John Burridge, Blake Bramhall, Robert Matteson, Jane Matteson, Gregory Fitzharris, Amy Cope, Rachel Leader, Robert Buerglener, Robert MacIntyre, Scott Weldon, Alice Cascorbi, Ann Bies, Judith Norman, Janet Taylor, Meg Freer, Mark Steinberg, Warren Christopher, Gilbert Day, Dante Stephenson, Jay Kent, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Robb L. Prince, Jacqueline Marik Prince, Elizabeth Jane Barrett Hughes, Barbara Marks Rollman, Wendy E. Urban-Mead, Russell B. Urban-Mead, Katherine Ruth Urban-Mead, John H. Benson, Steve Richardson, Garrett Blanchfield, Gary Luloff, Bryce Guillory, William Colby, James Harper
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: 23, 58; Voice Spring 1992: 51, 62, 68; Voice Summer 1992: 66, 67
Folder .049: Alumni volunteers - class agents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Andrea Matchett, Thomas A. Lechner, Marcia A. Harvey Freeman, Jay Kernan, Cristine Platt, John L. Youngblood, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Patricia M. Shanahan, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles A. Donnell, Eiler L. Henrickson, Pauline R. Utzinger, Phillis E. Holmes, Sarah E. Scilley, Marjorie Kade, Charles 'Jim'  Kade, Roland W. Chambers, Kathryn Elward Betts, Elizabeth McKinsey, Thomas Clough, Carol Campbell, Brian N. Freeman, Tucky McCarthy Walker, William C. Craine, Laurence E. Norton, Roberta Dixon, Raymond W. Heley, Alice Griebel Heley, Jane Hubbard, Barbara Eifler Munro, Marion Ostrom Robertson, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Paul Theodore Green, Kenneth M. Ligare, Irene 'Billie' Daniell Kress, Gretchen Marie Johnson Keeler, Mimi Davisson, Karen Stewart Strickler, Bonnie Berger Porte, Deborah J. Palmer, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Robert G. Seddig, Anthony M. Smith, John R. Brandenberger, Stephen Cook, James A. Graves, Al Porte, Carol L. Beasley, Judith Pichette Beilman, Howard W. Lovett, James W. Rude, Michele F. Joy, Robert D. Smulian, John E. Schlifske, Jeffrey L. Levy, Philip J. Bender, Rolf S. Peters, Natalie Spadaccini, David Melloh, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Sara B. Anderson, Nancy B. Schneider, Jolie Bleeker Klapmeier, Christin Chetwood, Sheila Pagelkopf Legeros, Mark G. Tiimmerman, William W. Ford, Stuart I. Comer
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Hilary N. Bullock
Published in: Report on Giving in 1990-91: 10, 15, 19, 24, 29
Folder .050: Academic departments, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry, Music, Physics
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Doug Foxgrover, Jerry R. Mohrig, Wendy Zimmerman, Charles H. Carlin, Marion E. Cass, Tricia Ferrett, James E. Finholt, William E. Hollingsworth, Brian Mars, Phillip Rhodes, Marcia Widman, Carolyn Jennings, William Wells, Brenda Brenner, Jeanine Wagar, Karl Diekman
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Mike Sampson, Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Folder .051: Faculty and Staff, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Arboretum director and manager, Staff - Residential Life (Head Residents), Willard Tuomi retirement
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mark McKone, Miles Bakke, Kirk Jeffrey, Stephan Zweifel, Willard Tuomi
Photographer(s): Mike Sampson, David Ellis, Sean McDonnell
Published in: Voice Spring 1992: 19
Item 1: Willard Tuomi retirement (treeplanting), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Willard K. Tuomi
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Item 2: Head Residents, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1991-08-31
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrea Matchett, Paul Gore, Gretchen Guess, Bruce W. Colwell, Patrick Carriere, Eric Hillemann, Penelope Hillemann, Bart deMalignon, Susan deMalignon, Bertha Thomas, Patrick Lobert, Matthew Brooks, Cherif Keita, Debra Schmidt
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .051a: Faculty and Staff - honored employees, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-05-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Hartley Clark, Ingram Nesseth, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ross Shoger, Peter M. Prenzel-Guthrie; Joe W. Shepard, Jerry R. Mohrig, Robert E. Bonner, C. Edward Buchwald
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .051b: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jeffrey R. Ondich, Tokiko M. Richardson, Xingmei Wu, Margaret A. McLaren, Robert Rosenberg, Jamie Monson, Sharon Atsuko Akimota, Jayendran Pillay, James Jun Xing, Michael J. Kowalewski, Steven B. Davis, Nathaniel P. Longley, Richard A. Keiser, Eva Posfay, J. Michael Griggs, Ronald Rodman, James A. Higginbotham, Donald Dosch, Stephan Zweifel, James Dew, Philip R. Shields, Bryan Gibson, Robert Packer, Dirk Eitzen; Sarah Conning, Melissa Mark, Deborah Barsness, Anne Heike, Bertha Thomas, Elaine Odegard, Tonia Kelly, Jean Hayes, Alisa Gardner, Jean Goss, William R. Lowery, Timothy L. Wagner, Kery Dwyer, Kevin Collier, Jeffrey S. Aldrich, Thomas A. Hayes
Folder .052: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Women's History meeting; the Write Place and the Math Skills Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Molly Ladd-Taylor, Ann D. Braude, Russ Petricka
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Sean McDonnell
Item 1: Myers Hall residential staff, 1991/92View associated digital content.
People depicted: Row 1: Debra Schmidt, Bruce W. Colwell; Row 2: Deborah Falk, Gretchen Guess, Jodi Matthes, Tom Bell, Robbie Palmer, Paige Pendleton, Eric Hooley
Folder .053: Student workers, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Athletic department, grounds crew, computer lab, custodial services, facilities, News Bureau, Burton Dining Hall, Library, post office, painting crew, Library, athletic trainer
Additional subject(s): End of year Library book return
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Erin Barnett, Jennifer Yorke, Curt Argo, Kareem Kazkaz, Marc Sarata, Lisa Rolf, Alex Steele, Joel Barsness, Orkideh Mohajeri, Eileen Hubbell, Reynold Balicao, Kimberie Robinson, Amber Larsen, Aaron Couts, Todd Johnson, Stephen Taylor, Kate Ferguson
Photographer(s): David Ellis, Jim Shoop
Published in: Voice Winter 1992: front cover, 1, 19-22
Folder .054: Fundraising: Phonathon, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Minsook Shin, Franklin Oliver, Nate Goldstein, Bill Elsinger, Pawan H. Dhingra, Lakshmi Reddy
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .055: President Lewis (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: birthday cake, Carleton/St. Olaf donation for the Northfield Rescue squad, attending World Series game with Fay Vincent
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Fay Vincent
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Sean McDonnell
Item 1: President Lewis's birthday cake, 1991/92View associated digital content.
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ruth Anna Gustafson
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .056: Off-campus studies, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Germany, Australia, China, Kenya
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon Nauert, Andrea Davis, Clifford Blizzard, Jim Hsu, Andy Kaiser, Sarah Strachan
Published in: Algol 1992: 6
Folder .057: Northfield, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Northfield Historical Society, moving Carleton's "Village houses", Northfield businesses (Hogan Brothers)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara Will
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Mike Sampson
Folder .058: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: St. Stephen's Church in Minneapolis
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Jim Shoop
Folder .059: Individual portraits, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Faculty with students
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Sam Patterson, Roger Jackson, Will Hollingsworth, John Ramsay, Nader Saiedi, Mariko Kaga, Sarah Snudden, Michael Pippenger, Margaret Otten, Bonnie Morse, Claudia Lunder, Marcia Hunt, Pat Lamb, Spencer Middleton, Mark Steinberg, Conley Brooks, Frank I. Wright, Bonnie-Jean Mork, Jennifer Charpentier, Frank Bracken, Steven E. Schier, Scott Hildebrecht, Will Morris, Bill Lowery, Barbara Blumer, Rob Hockman, Margaret Steen, Aminah Ricks
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Sean McDonnell, Randy Anderson, Aron Clymer, David Ellis, Bruce Reedy Photography
Folder .060: Events (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Computer Music Institute, Student Activities Fair for New Student Week, marathon reading of Tom Jones, mock trial "date rape", fundraiser for victims of the Los Angeles riots, Asia Month, Pride Month
Additional subject(s): Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Community (LGBC); play: "Letters to a Student Revolutionary"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Ellinger, Ruth Thompson, Martin Gwinup, Jenny Robertson, Sheryl Wolfe, Erich Dietrich, Glenn Shope, Carolyn McCarthy, Pan Asian Repertory Theater
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Aron Clymer, Anne Clatworthy, Sean McDonnell
Item 1: Carleton Singing Knights, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: At a fundraiser for victims of the Los Angeles riots
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .061: 125th Anniversary Symposium, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Walter F. Mondale, C. Elmer Anderson, Gaositwe Chiepe, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jack Parsons, Harry Williams, Phyllis Colwell, Diethelm Prowe, Winston Lord, Gary Wynia, Bruce Nelan
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Folder .062: Social events (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: 125th Anniversary Ball, Senior Banquet
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Darwin Conner, Steve Taylor, Sogene Mah, Noah Jiyane, Hans Nelson, Caroline O'Connor
Photographer(s): Kevin Collier
Published in: Algol 1992: 20, 26
Folder .063: Spring Concert, 1991/92
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 24, 25
Folder .064: Halloween, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Catherine Murray
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Published in: Algol 1992: 9, 10, 86, 108
Folder .065: College Council, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-05-29
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Brian Kettenring, Cathy Yandell, Jordi Comas, Steve Soderman
Photographer(s): Phillip Dunn
Folder .066: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: "Into the Streets", Habitat for Humanity
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Peter Nichol, William Elsinger, Kgomotso Matsunyane
Photographer(s): Jennifer Yorke, Sarah Conning
Folder .067: LASO (Latin American Student Organization), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: food fair
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anita Fisher, Jenny Gross
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .068a: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 112-144, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): off-campus study, nudity, frisbee, tunnels
Format: Prints
People depicted: Melissa M. Appel, Mercedes Perpignain, Brent K. Nystrom, Mark D. Sage, Karen L. Hessel, John M. Lankenau (?), H. Keller Casey, J. Mark Powell, Erik D. Doerr, Andrzej Kozlowski, J. Mark Powell, Erik D. Doerr, J. Helene Jensen, Pamela L. Bacon, Adil O. Osman, J. Mark Powell, James S. McClelland, Nisah F. Cheatham, Colin B. O'Neill, James B. Bradford, David R. Cox, David E. Roback, Nabil D. Streets, Jason R. Herres, Kirsten A. Edstrom, Laurie A. Filbeck, Gretchen A. Vaughn, Rebekah Y. Lai, Lorna M. Lee, A. Jianning Ye, Noel F. Coleman, James M. Thomas, Jacob Eismeier, Genevieve C. Kunst, Brett L. Cuchiarra, Jason A. Gillmer, Jacob Eismeier, Elisabeth A. Banse, Peter J. Anthes, David E. Church, John M. McBride, Jim Cusak, Bernie Poppert, Caroline E. Ostrom, M. Jennifer Hopeman, James M. Ostwald, Elizabbeth Mindel, Leah Coplon, Rebecca J. Houlding, Amanda Pollak, Dana A. Buchwald, Jennifer M. Sobiesk, David M. Heiser, Steve Doig, Steven A. Curtis, Douglas C. McNaught, Elisabeth Osborne Curtis, Margaret E. Curtis, Naomi N. H. Hunder, Stephanie Hunder, Nathanael P. Roe, Barbara Rider, Paul M. Blomgren, Jeffrey M. Scherer, Stephen D. Marvin, Elyse Carter, Tova M. Dodge, Dana A. Buchwald, Michelle Dick, Glenn E. Meyer, Christopher M. Carlson, Ellen K. Basting, W. Hartley Clark, Gregory D. Thomson, Stephen D. Marvin, Paul M. Blomgren, Jeffrey M. Scherer
Published in: Algol 1992: 112-114, 116-118, 120, 121, 125, 127-130, 132-137, 139, 140, 143, 144
Folder .068b: Yearbook (Algol) senior pictures - multi-subject, pp. 145-167, 1991/92
Additional subject(s): off-campus study
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stacy L. Burnside, Lisa M. Bass, Nancy J. Gates, Nina L. Jonason, Joannah L. O'Hatnick, Kenneth D. Poss, Randall Woods, Sheila R. Lemoine, Christopher F. Kratt, Kevin R. Hislop, Eric J. Hanson, Mahim A. Chellappa, Todd E. Johnson, Douglas H. M. Pyle, Andrew M. Keith, Derek S. Wolff, Joshua D. Resnik, Randall Woods, Christopher F. Kratt, Catherine T. Kwilinski, Christopher C. Taylor, Timothy G. Smith, Matthew J. Urch, Alexandra F. Freeman, Lynne E. Carstarphen, Wendy Sight, Genevieve C. Kunst, Stephen E. Nicolson, Aaron G. Miller, Unidentified, Esteban E. Loustaunau, Wade J. Bove, John M. McBride, Peter J. Anthes, David B. Dehart, Jeffrey J. Danforth, Derek L. Wallace, Nicholas C. Boen, Anne M. Phillips, Brigid C. Andrew, Susan E. Putz, Nichole A. Dohm, Julie K. Heimbach, Deborah A. Falk, Valerie C. Woodrow, LIem A. Le, Julie K. Heimbach, Nicole A. Dohm, Deborah A. Falk, Alan J. Walters, Elizabeth A. Gilbert, Blake D. M. Ratner
Published in: Algol 1992: 145, 148, 149, 151, 152, 154, 155, 157, 158, 161-167
Folder .069: Activism and protest, 1991/92View associated digital content.
Includes: Pro-choice rally in Washington; events following the "Rodney King" verdict; racial injustice rally; forum in chapel
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marcus Campbell, Kaberi Banerjee, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jewelnel Davis, Barry M. Casper, Robert E. Bonner, Maria C. Lugones, Cathy Yandell, Paul J. Thiboutot, Clement F. Shearer, Harry Williams, Mary Easter
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Joe Hargis, Aron Clymer, Stacey Halpern
Folder .070: Dining, 1991/92
Includes: cookout grilling
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 91-93, 95
Folder .071: Student recreation (misc.), 1991/92
Includes: ice hockey, skateboarding
Format: Prints
Published in: Algol 1992: 108
Folder .072: Dorm life, 1991/92
Includes: hall limbo, toothbrushing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kathryn Nelson, Deborah Nelson, Wade Davis, David Dredge, Alice Braverman, Aaron Satran, Jim Swartout, Robert K. Brown, Mark Pihlstrom, Steve M, John Morehouse, Matt Lindquist, Brian Leither, Michelle Hamm, Amberlin Wu, Julia Tarczy, Kenneth Lebrun, Tor Winston, Krista Rogers, Marcia Hunt, Sarah Nienhuis, Catherine Immer
Published in: Algol 1992: 2, 4-9, 11, 13-15, 28, 29, 89, 90, 92, 94, 106-108
Folder .073: Student life (misc.), 1991/92View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Potts, Kathryn Nelson, Sally Davis, Sarah Nienhuis
Published in: Algol 1992: 2, 4-6, 10, 13, 28, 81, 99, 100
Folder .074: Alumni Board, 1991/92
Includes: Alumni board members joining students for pizza study breaks
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara Rider, Beth Boosalis Davis, Robert Brown, Jack Parsons, Richard Nordholm, Michael Janik, Jeannette Burnham Westfall, Steve Soderman, Fred Ohles, Antonio Obaid; Laura Miller, Ardith Propst Arnold, Francesca Paciotti Sutherland, Bonnie Porte, Bill Dewey, Jennifer Nelson, Matthew Bane, Debbie Balmuth, Tunie Howland, Helen Lauderdale, Andy Halpern, Bill Simmons, Duane Schrader, Jean Sonneman, Doug Lyke, Anne Kittridge Naylor
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Spring 1992: 75
Folder .075a: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1991/92
Additional Date Information: 1991-12-18
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Henry G. Witman, Althea Benton, Janet Coffey, Sandra Jensen, Wai-han Mak, Caryl Vohs, Meg Otten, Amy Bevilacqua, Michael E. Pippinger, Sarah Snudden
Folder .075b: Staff - Admissions - Spring office party, 1991/92
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Althea Benton, Sandra Jensen, Arlene Kluver, Wai-han Mak, Chang-tai Hung, Ming-mei Hung, Esther Schumacher, Caryl Vohs, Linda Wagenbach, Gary Wagenbach, Meg Otten, Amy Bevilacqua, Mary Blackford, Michael E. Pippinger, Sarah Snudden
Sub-Series 1992
Folder .000: Single Images, 1992
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Places: Laird Hall, 1992View associated digital content.
Item 2: Faculty and Staff: Bob Bonner and Jewelnel Davis, 1992View associated digital content.
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Jewelnel Davis
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Molly Ladd-Taylor, John G. Ramsay, Cherif Keita, Fred Hagstrom, Robert Tisdale, Mary Spangler, Susan Craft, Gail Nelson, Deborah Appleman, Linda Robinson
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark
Folder .002: Summer Math and Science Reasoning Program, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Myles Bakke, Clement F. Shearer, John Tymoczko, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Charles H. Carlin, Sarah Linde, Christopher Clark, Will Hollingsworth, Marion E. Cass
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark
Folder .003: Summer Computer Music Institute, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rich Wheeler, Homer Lambrecht, Clifford E. Clark Jr., John Ellinger
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, John G. Ramsay, Robert Tisdale, Clare Rossini, Robert E. Bonner
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark
Folder .005: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: Chuo University Program, Science program for San Antonio High Schoolers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dennis Easley, Cesario Escobar, Ina Jimenez, Rachel Sanchez
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Item 1: Chuo University summer program students planting a tree, 1992View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark
Folder .006: Summer Telecommunications System Update, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Susan Shimanski
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Torrey Clark
Folder .007: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: Boliou addition, Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC) groundclearing, First Street Project [future Johnson Hall / Alumni Guest House]
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: Stephen Lewis, Steve Galovich, Beth Closner-Chapman
Photographer(s): Diana Anderson, Torrey Clark, Joe Hargis
Folder .008: Alumni news - Amelia Cobb Gray, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Tucker, Amelia Cobb Gray
Photographer(s): Bruce Reedy
Folder .009: Alumni volunteers - Class Agent Weekend, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lorin C. Spencer, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Charles A. Donnell Jr., Bruce Boynton, Paul Thiboutot, Mark Timmerman, Kathleen Foley, Sara Anderson, Deborah Palmer, Clement Shearer, Nancy B. Schneider, Gayle Foster Lewis, Patty Shanahan, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Sarah Scilley, Jim Kade, Kristine Cecil Melloh, David Melloh, David Diamond, Cristine Platt, James Graves, Pat Cassatt
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Hilary N. Bullock
Folder .010: Photo shoot: Wood turtle with Biology Department, 1992
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell
Folder .011: Still lifes / objects (misc.), 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week common reading book; stack of textbooks
Folder .012: Art works, 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: works by alumni Meredith Broberg, Christopher Grace, Andrew Norton, Gretchen Gasterland
Format: Prints
Folder .013: Individual portraits, 1992View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Alison Kettering, Susan Singer, Julie Neiworth, Frank Morral, Kris Larson, Tom Bell, Jennifer Scafe, Kelly Besecke, Stephen Young, Sue De Malignon, Bart De Malignon
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt, Sean McDonnell
Folder .014: Place: Johnson House / Alumni Guest House - interior, 1992View associated digital content.
Includes: Johnson House clock
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Doug Macrae
Folder .015: Alumni travel, 1992
Includes: Grand Canyon
Folder .015a: Alumni travel - Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland), 1992
Additional Date Information: 1992-08-07/09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frank Morral, Eleanor Weekes Gruman, Robert Cross, Elizabeth Thale Cross, Cathie Cohrs Duniway, John Duniway, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Clark Emery, Jane Dailey Emery, Beverly Worlock, Robert Worlock, Toby Scott, Lisanne Pearcy Scott, Judith Holliday Rothman, Michael Rothman, Marcia Miller Almquist, Robert Almquist, Marilyn Arneson Moyle, Liz Matheny, William Dewey, Patricia Jackson Sallade, Ruth Hultgren, Amanda Buttress, Pamela Isham, Peggy Day Watterson
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 62
Folder .015b: Alumni travel - China, 1992
Additional Date Information: 1992-06; 1992-10/11
Format: Prints
Note: The tour included 25 alumni and 15 spouses and friends. This photograph is of the Carleton alumni participating.
People depicted: Burton Levin, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Richard Nordholm, Bill Westfall, Stephen Carlson, Suzanne Schultz Carlson, Eleanor McMillan Hendrix, Dorothy Hauptman Eggers, Martha Stoddard Kerrick, Ricardo Robles, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, David Buran, Frederick Ulrich, Janice Clark Ulrich, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Oliver Fardig, Paul Johnson, Hugh Lindsay, Joan Freese Grant, James Vercoe, Barbara Krafft  Vercoe, Paul Roberts, Lois Hullender Roberts, Patricia Ann Patterson Buran, Daniel Reber, Penelope Purtzer
Photographer(s): R. William Westfall
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 46
Item 1: Alumni touring China, 1992
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kneeling in front: Paul Roberts, Lois Hullender Roberts, Patricia Ann Patterson Buran, Daniel Reber, Penelope Purtzer; Standing, l-r: Bill Westfall, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Stephen Carlson, Suzanne Schultz Carlson, Eleanor McMillan Hendrix, Dorothy Hauptman Eggers, Martha Stoddard Kerrick, Ricardo Robles, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, David Buran, Frederick Ulrich, Janice Clark Ulrich, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Richard Nordholm, Oliver Fardig, Paul Johnson, Hugh Lindsay, Joan Freese Grant, James Vercoe, Barbara Krafft  Vercoe
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 46
Item 2: Alumni touring China, 1992
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-10/11
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alumni in photograph: Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Jerry Machalek, Patricia Dickerson Doten, Deborah Seltzer Bishop, Charlotte Westberg, John R. Caton, Norma Petefish Behrend, Elizabeth Kennedy Fischer, Judith Webster Nelson, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Mary Shifflett Wilkinson, Lyne Loomis, John Hlavacek, Phyllis Donaldson Brothers, Don Brothers, Ralph Smith, Jim Rawcliffe, Frank Countryman
Photographer(s): R. William Westfall
Related image: Voice Winter 1993: 41
Folder .016: Summer alumni events, 1992
Includes: Indianapolis send-off (?); San Diego: San Juan Capistrano Mission
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael Zwirn, Leslie Zwirn, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy
Item 1: Summer alumni event (San Diego): San Juan Capistrano Mission, 1992
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1992-08
People depicted: Row 1: David L. Gappa, Philip Zoebisch, Tom Neely; Row 2: Amy Morgan, Mario Monge, Margo Kohn, Karen Babcock Baker, Mary Herthel Graves, Alison Cain, Susan Palmer Vescera, Jessica Daskal; Row 3: Derek Worman, Ruth Gadow Worman, Larry Vescera
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 63
Folder .016a: Summer alumni event (Twin Cities): Send-off, 1992
Additional Date Information: 1992-08
Format: Prints
Note: Location: Minneapolis home of Russell Brown, Class of 1964
People depicted: Daniel Kennedy, Katrina Allen Kennedy, Jack Parsons, Nicholas Puzak, William Ecklund, Kareen R. Ecklund, Anne Kittridge Naylor
Sub-Series 1992II
Folder .000: Single Images, 1992 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Recycling, 1992 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Jennifer Tourje
Item 2: Message wall promoting alcohol and drug use awareness, 1992 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Monique Oliver
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1992 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
Includes: cross country
Format: Prints
Series 1992/93
Sub-Series 1992/93
Folder .000: Single Images, 1992/93
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Place: Severance-Sayles-Hill Link in autumn, 1992/93
Folder .001: Commencement, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1993-06-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brenna Backstrand, Tara Reid, Leah Bassoff, Andrew S. Halpern, Stacey Halpern, Burt Levin, Robert McAfee Brown, Gwendolyn Brooks, Tim Griffith, Steven R. Lewis Jr., Jewelnel Davis, Andrea Davis
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Folder .002: Reunion, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1993-06-17/20
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dante Stephenson, Diana Anderson, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Betty Evarts Hale, John Hale, Magie Paulson Templeton, Peter D. Baird, Doris Karlisch, Dale Fierke, Avis Meeks Day, Pamela Gordon Montgomery, Emily Exner Chi, Helena Kriel, Jim Hall, Harold Bonnell, Elizabeth Wilkinson Esch, Bill Esch, Pam Kraus, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Lewis, Martha Cook, Denise Friedman Kodner, Kenneth E. Johnson, Jon M. Nicholson, Florence Wood Chambers, Mary Powell Torness, Jim Coultas, Joe Givens, Beth Boosalis Davis, Ballard Smith, Carolyn Chalmers, Roberta Skelton, Ernest E. Cragg, Arland F. Christ-Janer, Elizabeth Smith Dornacker, Eiler L. Henrickson, Marston Headley
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 78, 79, 87
Item 1: Alumni Achievement and Service Award Recipients, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Smith Dornacker; Row 2: Laird Anderson, Eiler L. Henrickson; Row 3: Carolyn Chalmers, Marston Headley, Roberta Skelton; Row 4: Ernest E. Cragg, Arland F. Christ-Janer, Peter D. Baird
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 87
Item 2: Class of 1988 friends, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Pam Isham, Bette Byrne, Katie Stannard, Andrea Matchett; Row 2: Kristen Lettington, Kirsten Quanbeck, Martha Carey-Mccudden, Pam Kraus
Item 3: Class of 1988 friends, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Kristen Lettington, Kirsten Quanbeck, Katie Stannard, Pam Isham, Doug Belden, Bette Byrne, Pam Kraus
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1992/93
Includes: Classes of 1923, 1928, 1933, 1938, 1943, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1973, 1978, 1983, 1988
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Art Evans, Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 80-85
Item 1: Class of 1923, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katie Elward Betts, Helen Dickson Truesdale, Marian Adams Bryn-Jones, Helen Wolf Mills
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 80
Item 2: Class of 1928, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Louise Stolle, Emily Exner Chi, Margaret Hummel Cohn, Dorothy Phelps; Row 2: Robert Wright, Katherine Eustis, Leona Kramer Lagervall, Edward Ouellette
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 80
Item 3: Class of 1933, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara Evarts Hyde, Margaret Countryman Smith, Roberta Hood McClanahan, Caroline Burtis Beatty; Row 2: Louis Claeson, Owen Cook, Bill McClenahan, John Hale, Wesley Anderson; Row 3: Dick Arney, Richard McClanahan, Abbott Tessman
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 80
Item 4: Class of 1938, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Clark Emery, Jane Dailey Emery, John Knoble, Charlotte Ogg Garske, Sara Headley, Frances Johnson Howard, Mertice Ditlevson Walker, Joan Mestjian Morgan; Row 2: Jim Deems, Abbott Skinner, Kenneth Knopf, David Bird, Ruth Bird, Marge Crabb Garbisch, Al Garske, Laird Anderson, Lavone Wylie Tueting, Betty Ricklefs Zwicker, Betty Leighton, Harvey Mader; Row 3: Marston Headley, Gordon Klenk, Philip Palmer, Dick Garbisch, Lucy Miller Stoll, Charles W. Stoll, Tom Bowie, Katherine Bowie
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 81
Item 5: Class of 1943, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Gratia Hall Coultas, Elizabeth Wiilkinson Esch, Elizabeth Smith Dornacker, Lois Stenderson Martina, Ruth Cox Hammerbeck, Joyce Bennes Malmberg, Arline Loesche Hofland, Jean Campbell Johnson, Elsie Jane Von Der Lippen Pratt, Shirley Everson Hindle, Marianee Maas Catterton, Lois Beaurline Nelson, Alice Griebel Heley, Ray Heley, Margorie Larsen Roseberry; Row 2: Mary Powell Torness, Helen Peabody Clark, Elizabeth Thompson Barry, Lee Geise DeVitt, Elizabeth Haas Moger, Gloria Vesta Murphy, James Berquist, Ralph Smith, Meg Sweasy Terrell, Betty Brown Simm, Laura Peterson Thorne, Millie Grant Tinsley, Lucy Long Picon, Joan Kunny Hagen, Roanne Longyear Corbus, Gretchen Dittmer Kerns, Janet Clark Carter, Roy LaBudde, Warren Sipple; Row 3: James Hall, Bob Haumeder, Jane Beckwith Haumeder, Mary Louise Buck Massopust, Harold Bonnell, Rebecca Sturtevant Whitehouse, Jeanne Sharkey Anderson, Nancy Foster, Sivright, John Mattill, Clarke A. Chambers, Wayne Hultgren, Eiler L. Henrickson, Ray Wistrcill, Gene Olsen, Marcia Houlton Chess, George Wheaton, Jack Phillips, Ray Hildebrand, Frank Ferry, Bob Bauske; Row 4: Will Berg, Charles B. Godfrey, John Clay, Gerald Graham, Gordon C. Hull, Ed Sivright, Bill Hedeen, Fred Flott, Joe Givens, George Megeath, Bill Howard, Dennis Tufte, John Turcotte, Arland F. Christ-Janer, Sheridan Huss, Carle O'Neil, Fred Hanen, Loyd A. Beaurline
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 81
Item 6: Class of 1948, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Joan Zuckerman Morgan, Lee Scheineman Gillam, Jo Cooper Searles, Sally Sell Houk, Patricia Jackson Sallade; Row 2: Joe Jester, Mary Dale Childs Jester, Joyce Anderson Howard, Winnie Pinkham Leonard, Jean Hole Peterson, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess; Row 3: Virginia White Thurnblad, Marilyn Moore Stevenson, Jane Clapp Towne, Judy Nan Dinell Hacohen, Jeannette Hall Garber, Marianne Sandberg Lee; Row 4: Lorin Spencer, Jean Grill Brockschmidt, Patricia Bleakley, John Hokanson, Toni Gage Thomas, Roy Magney; Row 5: Ernest Cragg, Bill Phillips, Robert Gale, Marilyn Erickson, Joe Husbands, Loey Wahlquist Husbands, Barbara Krause DeCoster
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 82
Item 7: Class of 1953, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Rockey Snyder, Barbara Eifler Munro, Mary Brandes, Nancy Neller Springsteen, Kay Middleton Chapin, Howard Rubenstein, Mary Durey Poole, Glenna Swore Gullickson, Elizabeth Davis Barlow; Row 2: Jim Stuhler, Betsy Furber, Alice Pasel Blatt, Marjorie Siewert Hayden, Margaret Metcalf Poulton, David McGarvey, Norman W. Johnson, Nancy Hoel Thorp; Row 3: Elizabeth Wood, Barbara Heaps Van Slyke, Helen Lundeen Whittemore, Carol Henderson Ganzel, Margie Levis Anderson, Alex Fremling; Row 4: Marlene Erickson Andrews, Jean Johnson Midthun, Frank Van De Water, Mary McFarlane Faville, Diane Williams, Jan Schaller McDermed, Mary Balzer Buskirk, Pat Doyle Myers; Row 5: Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Janet Olson Meany, Mary Lou Newsom, Robert Smith, Sue Sparling Grieff, Elizabeth Crone Brown, Mary Stearns Anderson, Roberta Skelton, Mary Croal Campbell, Susan Robb Vest, Nancy Oyaas Swanson; Row 6: Beach Hall, John C. Rathe, Barbara Johnson Carson, Robert Newsom, C. Everett Bos, Fran Walker Bos, Dan Bovenmyer, David Buran, Helen Heinzen Bovenmyer, Bruce Weston, George H. Elder, Robert Heusinkveld, Char Elder, George Plain, Mary Pangle Mazur, Skip Heinzen, Dick Scott, Steve West; Row 7: David Sipfle, Curtis Nold, Ken Anderson, William Peck, Jane Larson Scott, Sue Arnold Olson
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 82
Item 8: Class of 1958, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sally Jett Smathers, Michael Tuck, Karin Swanson, Diane Krotter, Jean Schwolow Mohrig, Sydnie Vowles Simpson, Nancy Bell Reierson, Penny Crawford Breitlow, Adele Johnson Birnbaum, Steve Natelson, Ted Green; Row 2: Doug Keasling, Ted Dahlin, Fred Marschner, Bruce Bayley, Dinae Stromsted Kepner, Judy Burrows Weineg, Elizabeth Elkins Rosanove, Ted Koch, Mel Roblee, Richard Stearns; Row 3: David Patten, Rebecca Chambers, Terry Moshier, Carolyn Erickson Reubel, Connie Chambers Harris, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Ann Crosby Nicholson; Row 4: Bruce Herrick, VeraJo Noble Bahry, Roger Kirchner, Susan Wegner Craig, Sarah Skinner Trumbull, Joyce Parsons Drake, Suzanne Ringle Pfau, William Solberg; Row 5: David Garwood, Lee Jones, David Drake, William Lydecker, John Levine, John Davenport, Neele Stearns, Row 6: Gerry O'Connor, William L. Hannon, William Stocker, Charles DeLong, Bob Pierce, Thomas Bracken, Hartley Clark, David Southwick, Bill Hollweg; Row 7: Clifford Dimmett, Peter Puchner, George Wells, Jon M. Nicholson
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 82
Item 9: Class of 1963, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: William Plank, Susan Hawthorne Plank, Nancy Jensen Gregg, Bonnie Berger Porte, Nancy Fitch Braucher, Barbara Nuffort Geer, Bruce Keeler, Steve Soderman; Row 2: Joanne Sanderson Sturgeon, Jim Grimm, Jim O'Brien, Barbara Wall Coe, Barbara Blackstone, Margie Paulson Templeton, Bob Templeton, Kathy Wulle-Dugan; Row 3: Tom Kral, John C. Cook, Al Porte, Nina Kolb Heckman, Bud Aldred Heckman, Roger Anderson, Lee Mauk; Row 4: Hugh Cameron, Bud Eugster, Jim Fyfe, Thomas W. Green, Web Christman, Peter Baird, Vina Hahn Mikesell; Row 5: David Jones, Joe Braucher, Doug Benson, Jim Lammers, David Current
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 83
Item 10: Class of 1968, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Bill Esch, James Kiehne, John Cooke, Thomas Murch, Karen Erickson Ryan, Timothy Gardner, Donnie Dean, Tom Williamson, Eric Johnson, Marlene Halvorson, Liz Weikart Empson, Jeffrey Musman, Bob Mazanec; Row 2 (seated): David Gast, Charles Crumpton, John Bostjancich, Dave Peterson, Timothy Gerrodette, Mark Rindflesh, Mario Small, Brad Brumfiel, Lillian Frost Dean, Timothy Wegner, Rich Tittle, Richard Turner, Nancy Winterer Nordquist, Ron Nordquist, Tom Saldin, John Reiners; Row 3: Tom Kenyon, Mike Reuiling, Mary Ann Ring Clawson, Janet Hero Dodge, Karla Menze Vandersypen, Renae Bjork Mueller, Barbara Lowe Rindflesh, Meryl Moritz, Mary Neff Brumfiel, Joyce Clark Knutson, Alice Bijjani, Susan Guthrie, Christine Riddioiugh, Mary Beard Deming, Cathy Gruber, Nina Adams Christensen, Lynn Elliott Dixon, Thomas Skinner, Rob Matteson, Jim Holman; Row 4: Doug Campbell, Daniel Peterson, Gary Zempel, Jim Peterson, Jeff Melnick, Barbara Ray, Ann McCree, Kate Racer, Janet Boswinkel Dahlen, Tom O'Brien, William Freedman, Katherine Bock, Judith Pruess-Bowman, Marine Frank Jacobsen, Kathy Klobe Matthew, Salimah Compton Majeed, Susan Hawker Clauss, Joel Dimsdale, Richard Chun, Janice Clark, Richard Deming, Margaret Bragg, Patty Wheeler Andrews, Linda Clader, Gail Weirauch Chester, Betty Marshall Livingston, Kay Ober Lindahl, Bonnie Anderson, Tom Fabel; Row 5: Joel F. Pierce, Dan Fohrman, Eric Janus, Carolyn Chalmers, Peter Hallgren, Alan McCleary, Barb Gibb Otsuka, Ballard Smith, Rick Levinson, Greg Potter, Edward Schlenk, George W. Roberts, Jake Jacobsen, Richard Langer, Jerry Weiss, Linda Jorgensen Mazanec, David Van der Laan, Timothy Gamble, Steve Goff, Joan Deters Patterson, Kathy Staab Morsbach, Marilynn Curtis Gamble, Marcia Allen, Joan Campbell Rabinowitz, Francy Lucas Kyte, Susan Thorbrogger, Nancy Foster Renk, Thomas Scroggins; Row 6: Tim Pile, Mark Smith, Paul Menzel, Mark Bradley, Terry Dick, Bruce Wyatt, Jeffery Hoel, Ken Sansome, Alan Hughes, Frank Rainey, Tom DeWall, Benjamin Omara Abe, Terry Ryals, Stephen Bayne, Andrew Selden, Sharon Nelson, Jim Marinos, Susan D. Smith, Warren Dunham, John Voigt, Jim Porter Hamann, Michael Hunt, Terry Mace, Robert Hofmann, John Beukema, Marianne Baldrige Culhane, George Sherrard, Dwight House, Al Bunnett, Bob Noonan
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 83
Item 11: Class of 1973, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lou Ann Phelps, Susan Swanson Schommer, George-Ann Davis Maxson, Candace Larson Williams, Jerry Minkoff, Cathy Votteler Chernausek, Janice Mileo, Sylvia Elsen Lovett; Row 2: Stu Alexander, Hetty Hall, Patti Hague, Linda Neuman Rawitsch, Katie Marshall Greenman, Lynda Dolgin, Cynthia Bluhm, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Robert Strauss; Row 3: Floyd Martin, Cindy Peterson Spaulding, Mark Williams, Rick Kahn, Tom Potter, Paul Stiegler, Bill Greenberg; Row 4: Steve Obaid, Betsy Barnum, Jeremy Iggers, Mark Clark, Dave Peck, Dick Pautsch; Row 5: Dave Pengelly, Jim Hibbs, Becky Van Ness, Jim May, Jim Savage, Louis Wu, Clarence Robinson
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 84
Item 12: Class of 1978, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carol Waldron, Sarah Shoemaker, Mary Horak Binger, Doris Karlisch, Pamela Gordon Montgomery, Edward Ratner, Binny Miller, Betsy O'Connor Dickoff; Row 2: Ellen Jenkins Jennings, Christine Solso, Avis Meeks Day, Jay Adams, Kathleen Bowman Mellstrom, Mary Tone Rodgers, Mick Dickoff; Row 3: Steve Stevens, Gregory Halbe, Frank Peregrine, Mark Mellstrom, Mark Harada, Maureen Gordon Gupta; Row 4: Heather Clark Robins, Brooks Wallin, Ira Stiegler, Al Smith, Gregory Kvaternik, Rick Lee, David Hunt, Brian Krelitz, Rob Smulian, Richard Walsh, Paul Christensen
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 84
Item 13: Class of 1983, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Note: Names not available
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 85
Item 14: Class of 1988, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Trimmer, Martha Patterson, Sarah Anthony, David Horita, Jon Libbey (seated), Hillard Zallen (seated), Sarah Marks Linder, Steven Linder, Catherine Podeszwa (seated), Lori Bollin, Fiona Grant, Thomas Schnell, Beth Streeter, Reed Smoller, Jeff May, Lisa Teborek, Lisa Marubio, Kristin Devine, Sara Strzok; Row 2: Katie Stannard, Tom Solomon, Rob Spence, Jennifer Schuster, Betty Byrne, Laura Kingsbury Jones, Carla Dewey, Maria Stubenrauch, Julie Thomas, Mary Gise, Sheila Haley Wathen, Doug Belden, Tom Ferry, Kirsten Quanbeck, Dan Carey-McCudden, Martha Carey-McCudden, Michelle Stolow, Carolyn Carr, Amy Causton, Everett Chong, Christopher West; Row 3: Bob LaRoche, Alex Wolman, Eric Nicholson, Celeste Richardson, Jeanne Baker Stinson, Andy Willats, Ward Moberg, Kristen Lettington, Inna Efimora, Josh Timmers, Tom Suk, Brian Hakim, Pam Krause, Austin Dahl, Dave LaRaus, Jennifer Ramirez Knutsen, Marilyn Yohe, Nan Edwards, Jennifer Eiben, Kiiri Larson, Laure McAfee, Beth Wilson; Row 4: Will Spurgin, David Plank, Cliff Levin, Andy Chidester, Deborah Christensen, Kerry Ruocco, Emily Onello, Carol Brooke, Allison Bailey, Michael Grouws, Joseph Druskin, Bill Burkett, Landon Hale, Marty Favor, Andrea Matchett Reineman, Andrew Reineman, John Lindgren, Karl Knutsen, Bob Crawford, Pamela Isham, Rebecca Addington, Sue Everson, Marilyn Kraemer-Foreman, Mike McAneney, Warren Djerf, Mike Bazzett
Photographer(s): Art Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 85
Folder .003: Homecoming, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .003a: Homecoming - Dedication of Alumni Guest House, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-10-03
Additional subject(s): Music: Knightingales; Music: Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis, Bruce Brook, Randall S. Herman, Pauline Herman, Katharine Angell Roe, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Christopher Clark, Christopher M. Condill, Winston Wallin, Komostso Matsunyany, Mariea Guthrie, Perry Mason, Judy Mason, Mary Andersen Hulings
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 3, 21
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: IM Broomball, Soccer - Men's, Tennis - Men's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ben Ancheta
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Doug Macrae
Folder .005: Athletics: Baseball, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): tennis, flooding
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Adam Bischoff, T J. Rogness, Chris Boline
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Doug Macrae
Folder .006: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerrick J. Monroe, Scott D. Krohn
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Doub Macrae
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robin Kunze, Denell Downum, Jessica Thornton, Jenny Emery, Kim Hennings, Kate Mulligan, Keely Gisrud, Heidi Maron, Aparna Sundaram, Kris Poduska, Sandy McEwen, Abby Gilmoor, Jennifer Waldron, Rukaiyah Adams, Danielle Peterson, Meghan Williams
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Doug Macrae, Flynn Larsen
Folder .008: Athletics: Cross Country, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Philip Dunn, Will Kemper
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Flynn Larson, Aron Clymer, Josh Meltzer
Folder .009: Athletics: Football, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Scott Wissink, Art Gilliland, Adam Henry, Ted Kluender, Chris French, Dan Hanson, Scott Hanks, Bob Sullivan, Leon Lunder, Gerald Young, Neil Volker, Watie White, Lance Dockter, Eric Klein, Eric Kalenze, Geoff Morse, Patrick Bell, Aaron Cox, Gerard Cote, Adam Bischoff, John Freihammer, Trae Monroe, Kasey Keeler, Tom Jacobs, Adam Henry, David McAuliffe, Sanjaya Gupta, David Bjerk, Erich Dietrich, Travis Groth, Su Hyun Chai, Barry Burch, Kristian Akse, Patrick Rowan, Ryan Beckers, Chris French, Al Stier, Paul Tewes, Mark Erickson, Marcus Campbell, Scott Jackson, Brad McDowell, Kevin Collier, Scott Wissink, Andrew Martin, Russell Kelly, Jess Kruchoski, James Lynch, Christian Shiller, Joshua Augst, Curt Argo, Jerry Blumhoefer, Tony Moore, Brett Walker, Robb Thorstenson, Greg Smith, Shelby Anderson, Jason Paulnock, Ted Kluender, T.J. Rogness, Daniel Hanson, Charles Greenhagen
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy, Brett Groehler, Joe Hargis
Folder .009a: Athletics: Football - Playoff game (Nov. 21 vs. Central), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Adam Henry, Ted Kluender, Chris French
Folder .009b: Athletics: Football - team with Northfield-area Youth, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell; Joe Hargis
Folder .010: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Phil  Bowen, Doug Kennedy
Photographer(s): Melinda Hooker, Torrey Clark, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .011: Athletics: Rugby, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Folder .012: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katie Maguire, Megumi Murakami
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Flynn Larsen
Folder .013: Athletics: Softball, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mylla Urban, Becky Shobe
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 20
Folder .014: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .015: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: NCAA Division III Championships
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Carl Copenhaver, Cathy Copenhaver, Mona Shah
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Flynn Larsen, Aron Clymer
Folder .016: Athletics: Track and Field, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David Boardman, Neal Volker
Photographer(s): Sean McDonnell, Josh Meltzer, Aron Clymer
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 21
Folder .017: Athletics: Volleyball, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maura O'Leary, Deanne Christensen
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .018: Play: 'Bent', 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .019: Play: 'Major Barbara', 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dana Capell, John Nein, Ainsley Campbell, Danielle Logan
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .020: Play: 'Measure for Measure', 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ainsley Campbell, Eric Mortenson, Erin McDonald, Chad Turner, Ana Olsen, Kenneth Allendorfer, Brian Scholl, Aaron Leichter, Sydney Cheek, Deke Harris, Tim Munson, Cat Dean, John Nein
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark
Folder .021: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Rice House, 2nd Musser, 4th Nourse
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gillian D. English, Paricia Toledo, Margaret F. Daniewicz, Ana K. Olsen, Abigail L. Rowe, Emily A. Allison, Katherine M. Poole, Kimberly A. Ross, Mark R. Alexander, Jennifer L. Orsen, Christopher W. Welcker, Frederick V. Simmons, Craig F. Graddick, Xay Vang, Jeffrey N. Rennert; Brenda A. Kirchhoff, Dora K. Mainwaring, David C. Lund, Stephanie A. Huber, Kelly J. Wright, Sydney E. Cheek, Christopher D. Cooper, Erin M. Keyes, Toby E. Wikstrom, C. Falan Yinug, Philip A. Bowen, Carl J. Mauer, Raymundo Escalante, Bradley K. Tiffany, Benjamin A. Pearlman
Published in: Algol 1993: 94, 97, 103
Folder .022: Art works, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: work by alumnus Michael Merchant '86
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Josh Meltzer
Folder .023: Music (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Contemporary Ensemble, Chamber Singers
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill Wells, Anne Mayer
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Item 1: Chamber Singers, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Chamber Singers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katie Hersh, Christopher Clark, Alicia Hutchinson, Andrew Hawes, Stephanie Patten, Liz Keyes
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Folder .024: Visitors (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Maya Angelou, Jacqueline Barton, Ann Beattie, Jeff Bergner, Phillip Brett, Zvi Dor-Ner, William Greider, bell hooks, Stephen Henry Lewis, Jeffrey Taylor, David Welna
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maya Angelou, Jacqueline Barton, Ann Beattie, Jeff Bergner, Phillip Brett, Zvi Dor-Ner, William Greider, bell hooks, Stephen Henry Lewis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jeffrey Taylor, David Welna
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis, Anne Clatworthy, Aron Clymer, Jennifer Yorke, Brett Groehler
Folder .025: Visit: Ketumile Masire, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ketumile Masire, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Lewis, Ward Lewis
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Josh Meltzer
Folder .026: Construction of Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Flynn Larsen, Josh Meltzer
Folder .027: Dedication of Johnson House, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-10-23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lloyd P. Johnson, Rosalind Gesner Johnson, Paul Thiboutot, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Winston Wallin, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Margaret Otten, Jon Nicholson, Kristine Cecil
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 20
Folder .028: Place: Johnson House / Alumni Guest House, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: interior details
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Folder .028a: Place: Johnson House / Alumni Guest House - color, 1992/93
Includes: interior details; Alumni Guest House courtyard; view of Skinner Chapel, etc., from Alumni Guest House window
Format: Prints
Folder .029: Campus scenes, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Bald Spot, Laird Hall, Skinner Chapel, Leighton Hall, Music Hall
Additional subject(s): students socializing, studying
Format: Prints
Folder .030: Student awards, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: NCAA Division III Women's Tennis champions banquet, GTE academic all-American awards luncheon,  Lulac scholars
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jim Ellis, Scott Hanks, Aaron Butler, Randall Lutz, Mona Shah
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Joe Hargis, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .031: Alumni (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni club chairs, Alumni news, Reunion planning - Class of 1943
Additional subject(s): Books donated to the library by John Bullion and family; Karen Yamashita's book "Brazil-Maru"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Susan Golding, Jack M. Thurnblad, Virginia White Thurnblad, Mark Pihlstrom, Mark Steinberg, Eric Nyquist, Larry Slesinger, Randall Herman, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek; Rezonn Dahlin, Katie Stannard, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Patti Korn, Cathy Kanaday, Betsy Hall Littell, Paula Sossen, Marta Tuft Maddy, Amanda Buttress, Tara Morrison, Sheila Murndne Cumberworth, Kaarin Marx-Smith, Amy Smallenberger, Nancy Jones Bock, Scott Kasierski, Jane Larson Scot, Tom Schroeder, Gary Walvatne, Jack Taylor, Nic Puzak, Amy Stam, David Gappa, Amy Morgan, Susan Sorensen Savage, Robert Moravec, Joel Super, David Gellert, Phil Bender; Stuart M. Hunter, Elizabeth Smith Dornacker, Katherine Hedeen, Jack Phillips, John W. Turcotte, Eiler L. Henrickson, Raymond W. Heley, Joseph C. Givens; Randall S. Herman, Pauline Herman
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis, Aron Clymer
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 63
Item 1: Club chairs training meeting, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Rezonn Dahlin, Katie Stannard, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Patti Korn, Cathy Kanaday, Betsy Hall Littell, Paula Sossen, Marta Tuft Maddy, Amanda Buttress; Row 2: Tara Morrison, Sheila Murndne Cumberworth, Kaarin Marx-Smith, Amy Smallenberger, Nancy Jones Bock, Scott Kasierski, Jane Larson Scot, Tom Schroeder; Row 3: Gary Walvatne, Jack Taylor, Nic Puzak, Amy Stam, David Gappa, Amy Morgan, Susan Sorensen Savage, Robert Moravec, Joel Super, David Gellert, Phil Bender
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 63
Folder .032: Alumni events, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Atlanta, Boston, Kansas City, Milwaukee, New York, San Diego, Seattle, Washington DC; Arb Work Day
Format: Prints
People depicted: Chris Hutchins, Monica S. Drane, Jana Hollingsworth; Rick Ward, Will Fleming, Peggy Hermann, Peter Fox, Debra Oberman, Jane Robinson Ward; Bill Bullock, Terry Moshier, Bob Pierce, Dante Stephensen; Dan Sterling, Rezonn Dahlin, David Plank, Marsha Poulsen, Jennifer Rothwell, Beth Gramentine Durant, Ted Durant, Robin McLemore, Nan Marshall; Bill Christianson, Rolf Oliver, Blake Vaughan; Amy Smallenberger
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 63; Voice Summer 1993: 76; Voice Fall 1993: 57
Item 1: Meeting of Seattle Carleton Club book club, 1992/93
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Thom Ditty, Mark Dubach, Julie Lehman, Anne Bujarcich, Amy Stam, Victoria Watt, Stephen Greenleaf
Published in: Voice Winter 1993: 63
Item 2: Milwaukee Carleton Club wine and chocolate evening, 1992/93
Additional Date Information: 1993-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Helene Stebbins, Ed Foley, Nancy Welch, David Plank
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 76
Item 3: San Diego Carleton Club nature walk through Marion Bear State Park, 1992/93
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1993-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Amy Morgan, Jennifer NIgrini, Suzanne Lynne, Robert Canby, Doug Cleary, K. J. Fitzpatrick, Sarah Beardsley, Philip Zoebisch
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 76
Folder .032a: Alumni event (Asilomar, CA), 1992/93
Additional Date Information: 1993-05-14/16
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jane Dailey Emery, Helen Bennett Green, Kevin Hislop, Mary Hansen Ashley, Roger Ashley, Ted Schroeder, Susan Schroeder, Ruth Davis Hultgren, Wayne Hultgren, Pamela Mohr, William Dewey, Mary Cottone, Jack Rudd, Dorothy Rudd
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 76
Folder .032b: Alumni event (Portland, OR): presidential reception, 1992/93
Additional Date Information: 1993-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Koch-çampbell, Jaquie Weber, Mark Moline, Matt Emlen, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Jay Kent, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 76
Folder .032c: Alumni event (Los Angeles): Rose parade, 1992/93
Additional Date Information: 1993-01-01
Folder .032d: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1992/93
Additional Date Information: 1993-03-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Barbara Bonner
Folder .033: Faculty and Staff, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Residential Life (Head Residents, SAMS counselors), Modern Language Center, Learning and Teaching Center, Dean of Students, College Chaplain, Associate Dean of the College (accepting check)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jean Goss, Carolyn Sparks, Steven Galovich, Jim Ellis, Frank R. Morral, Peter Frederick, Robert E. Bonner, Jewelnel Davis; Kelly Besecke, Karen Wirtz, Jennifer Scafe, Tom Bell, Susan DeMalignon, Bart DeMalignon, Jennifer Oldstone-Moore, Chrostopher Oldstone-Moore, Shu-Ling Chen, Angie Scott, John Walker
Photographer(s): Torrey Clark, Doug Macrae, Joe Hargis, Flynn Larson, Brett Groehler
Folder .033a: Faculty and Staff - honored employees, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Perry Mason, Roy Elveton, Michael Zuckert, Betty Kendall, Keith Harrison, W. Richard Cantwell, Vi Dommeyer, Frank I. Wright, Ana Ortiz de Montellano, William F. Woehrlin, Robert E. Will
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Folder .033b: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kyoko Toriyama, Lili Hao, Elizabeth Arroyo, Deborah Sigel, Aisha Khan, Carmen Lord, Mary Pampusch, Stephen Doig, Brenda Johnson, Paulette Alden, Nicola Thompson, Peter Frederick, Julia Emerson, Richard Salafia, Tony Brewster, Timothy Raylor, Christopher Oldstone-Moore, Sowah Mensah, Mirley Balasubramanya, David Hougen-Eitzman; Linda Manquist, Stuart Perry, Jodi Matthes, Richard Weiland, Barbara Thompson, Kathleen Foley, Judy Becker, Doris Froyum, Kirk Campbell, David Quanbeck, Jennifer Scafe, Caroline O'Connor, Shirley Dulski, Mariah Wilkins, Alison Unger, Evelyn Fox, Terry Metz, Christopher Barto, Mark Heiman, Michael Zank, Kevin Brown, Christopher Greenwald
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Fall 1992: 9
Folder .034: Faculty with students, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tricia Ferrett, Shizuka Hsieh, David Vosen, Chang-Tail Hung
Photographer(s): Nancy Utivo, Brett Groehler
Folder .035: Fundraising: Phonathon, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michael Zwirn
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer; Aron Clymer
Folder .036: President Lewis (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Distinguished Eagle Scout award, at Aspen Institute, accepting Geology mineral collection donation, with Japanese visitor, inspecting Boliou addition, with Lulac scholars
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Shelby Boardman, Fred Kennedy, Pauline Baker
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis
Folder .037: President Lewis: Carleton birthday card to Larry Gould, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1992-08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Laurence M. Gould, Clark Arnold
Folder .038: President Lewis: Japan trip, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Folder .038a: President Lewis: Japan trip - Doshisha honorary degree, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1993-03-20
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gayle Foster Lewis
Folder .039: Off-campus studies - Carleton in Washington program, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Job Dittberner, Julie Holland, Thaddeus Owens
Photographer(s): Bruce Reedy
Published in: Voice Spring 1993: 31, 32
Folder .040a: Northfield - Downtown murals, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .041: Individual portraits, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week leaders
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jack M. Thurnblad, Merrill E. Jarchow, David J. Maitland, Chang-tai Hung, Rick Salafia, Mark Kanazawa, Keith Bannier, Katherine Muhl, K. K. Karanja, T. John Metz, Irene Dow Purdie, Gregory Blake Smith, Fred Hagstrom, Eleanor Zelliot, Elizabeth McKinsey, Dennis Ntanda, David Appleyard, Benjamin Ancheta
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen, Josh Meltzer, Sean McDonald, Aron Clymer, Brett Groehler, Nancy Bundt
Folder .042: Events (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week - Common Reading, Opening Convocation, Honors Convocation, ACT and MPIRG-sponsored panel on homelessness, Conference on African-American Studies
Additional subject(s): Bubble brigade
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Melvin George, Elizabeth McKinsey, Anne Mayer, Robert E. Bonner, Jewelnel Davis, William Terriquez, Mark Hansell, Mark Kanazawa, Scott Carpenter, Diane Pearsall, Vern D. Bailey, James Finholt, Alison Kettering; William Woehrlin, Nancy Coronado. Wies family
Photographer(s): Flynn Larson, Sarah Evans, Aron Clymer, Hilary Bullock, Jim Shoop
Folder .043: Japanese Festival of the Arts, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: James Brandon
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .044: Social events (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: women of color dinner at Jewelnel Davis's home; unidentified student dinner
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .045: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Halloween, Thanksgiving
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rebecca Engrav, Shara Kaplin
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy
Folder .046: College Committees (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Parents' Council
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .047: Student organizations (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Model UN / International Relations Council, Science Fiction Club, MPIRG (Minnesota Public Interest Research Group)
Additional subject(s): radon testing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christopher F. Welsh, Mark Heiman
Photographer(s): Flynn Larsen
Related material: Algol 1993: 60
Folder .048: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: "Into the Streets"
Additional subject(s): Laura Baker School, Senior Center, Latino youth
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Clark, Victor Omavia, Fran Frana
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .049: Activism and protest, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: grafitti by Leighton Hall entrance: "Where is U.S. Latino History?"
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .050: Sexual harassment / abuse awareness, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: t-shirt display, play ("Sex, Lies and Scamming")
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Aron Clymer
Folder .051: Student recreation (misc.), 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: shooting pool
Additional subject(s): mock "cheerleaders", Upper Sayles-Hill Campus Center
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jason Dockter, Chris Anderson, Blake Dunlap, Corey Vietor, Daniel Bernstein
Related image: Algol 1993: 67
Folder .052: Dorm life, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Includes: Davis R.A. staff, floor trip to the Cabin
Format: Prints
People depicted: Erin Hooley, Kelley Hogan, Melissa Najarian, Nick Torres, David Wilson, Jason Stangl, Merlin Meyer-Mitchell, Matt Sniffen, Michael Thompson, Alexina Gardiner, Davindar Rampershad, Benjamin Surpless, Chris Hanewicz, Eric Jensen, Carolyn Sparks, Amy Sparks, Ellen Cutler, Tonya Hennen, Beth Lambert, Angie Scott, Ben Johnson, Kyle Garton, Ross Warner, Danielle Sandler, Heather Throop, Jennifer Davis, Laura Slicker, Sharad Puri
Folder .053: Bookstore advertising, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Hudlin Wagner
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .054: Carleton Rugby Club 25th anniversary reunion, 1992/93View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: William J. Mauzy
Photographer(s): Susan Bowers
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 36
Folder .055: Student life (misc.), 1992/93
Includes: dining, fun and nonsense
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eric Hooley, Jennifer Davis, Michael Thompson, John Thurston, Christina Kelley, Nicole Schecter
Folder .056: Alumni Board, 1992/93
Includes; Polish and Protocol dinner; meeting with SARC (Student-Alumni Relations Committee)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nancy Bagley, Dennis Jarvela, Doug Lyte, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Carlos Gonzales, Beth Boosalis Davis, Jane Turpin Moore
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .057a: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1992/93
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Henry G. Witman, Janet Coffey, Arlene Kluver, Wai-han Mak, Esther Schumacher, Caryl Vohs, Meg Otten, Amy Bevilacqua, Kevin Brown, Mary H. Nelson, Leonard Wenc, Chris Greenwald, Miguel Cordova
Folder .057b: Staff - Admissions - Spring office party, 1992/93
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Henry G. Witman, Esther Schumacher, Meg Otten, Amy Bevilacqua, Mary H. Nelson, Miguel Cordova, Chris Greenwald
Sub-Series 1993
Folder .000: Single Images, 1993
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Computing - NeXT Lab, 1993
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt
Folder .001: Summer Academic Enrichment Program, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles Magee, Harry Williams, Jeffrey Ondich, Tara Reid, Arthur Rodriguez, Franklin D. Oliver, Eric Hillemann
Photographer(s): Ainsley Campbell, Joe Hargis
Folder .002: Summer Chuo University Program, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: some Chuo proofs with Summer Elderhostel, 1993.005
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Robert E. Bonner, Diane Pearsall, Patrick H. Dust, Michael J. Flynn, Rebecca Fineran-Gardner, Christopher Clark, Katharine Hersh
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .003: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ron Rodman, Deborah Appleman, Robert Tisdale, Kirk Jeffrey, Harry Williams, Richard W. Ramette
Photographer(s): Ainsley Campbell
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Rebecca Fineran-Gardner, Paul Thiboutot, Robert Tisdale, Miguel Cordova
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Ainsley Campbell, Joe Hargis
Folder .005: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1993View associated digital content.
includes: Elderhostel
Additional subjects: Chuo University Program (proofs)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Harlan Baxter
Folder .006: Summer Computer Music Institute, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: John Ellinger
Photographer(s): Ainsley Campbell
Folder .007: Summer Math and Science Reasoning Program, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Ondich, Charles H. Carlin, Tricia Ferrett, Gary Wagenbach, Clement F. Shearer, Neil Lutsky, Marion Cass, Cindy Blaha
Photographer(s): Ainsley Campbell, Clifford E. Clark, Jr.
Folder .008: Summer Alumni volunteer weekend, 1993View associated digital content.
Includes: club chair training meeting
Additional Date Information: 1993-08-18/20
Format: Prints
People depicted: Barbara Bonner, Beth Boosalis Davis, Margaret M. Crowley, Liesl Strickler, Katie Elward Betts. Barbara Munro, Pauline Utzinger, Billie Daniell Bosse, Alison Krafft Rempel, Howard W. Lovett, Larry W. Sayler, Nancy Dixon, Pamela K. Luecke, Robert J Huber, Friedrich Reeker, D. Jean Thomson, Robert D. Smulian, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Patty Shanahan, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Jack Parsons, Kathleen Foley, James E. Johnson, Steve Cook, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Karen Stewart Strickler, Katherine Easton Kuykendall, Sarah Scilley, Bobbie Dixon, Jane Andrews, Lorin Spencer, Marjory Kade, Jim Kade Jr., Roland W. Chambers, Larry Norton, Eleanor Norton, William Ford, John Bryson, Thomas Clark, Jeff Levy, David Melloh, Keith Bartz, Lisa Bourne Weber, Martha Easton, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Cristine Platt, David Diamond, Nancy Schneider, Sara Anderson, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Mark Kronholm, Bruce King, Jane Turpin Moore, Sara Hays, Elizabeth McKinsey, Thomas Clough, Roxann McCain, Jennifer Hantho, Paul Thiboutot, Barbara Rider, Caroline O'Connor, Jeff Shorba, William C. Craine, Shelley Johnson, Ruth Waterbury, Mary Beth Updike Walker
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 54
Item 1: Club chairs training meeting, 1993
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Eugene Huang, Nils Johnson, Jennifer Nelson, Nancy Johnston, Sachin Shah, Robert Moravec, Tom Schroeder, Gregory Chaimov; Row 2: Jonathan Pearlstein, Marion Phelps, Marla Dockery, Heidi Lumberg, Helen Jacobson, Laurel Horne, Martha Rockey Snyder, Ann Thomas Harris, David Gappa, Suzanne Coulter Rose, Todd Henshaw; Row 3: Amy Morgan, Read Winkelman, Tom Gaisser
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 54
Folder .009: Nancy Wilkie and Mary Savina's summer fieldwork in Grevena, Greece, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: See story in Spring 1997 Voice.
Photographer(s): Nancy Wilkie
Folder .010: Summer Construction of Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC), 1993View associated digital content.
Includes: demolition of Laird Annex, laying of Penrose tiles, moving in
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Ainsley Campbell
Folder .011: Campus scenes / Places - Center for Mathematics and Computing, 1993
Photographer(s): Shelley Johnson, Hilary Bullock
Folder .012: Places (misc.), 1993View associated digital content.
Includes: Evans Hall, water tower (with "Peace Frog" image), Bald Spot, Lyman Lakes bridge, Laird Hall interior, water tower, Scoville Hall, Johnson House stairwell, misc. campus scenics
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Joe Hargis, Nancy Bundt
Folder .012a: Places (misc.) - building and campus detail, 1993View associated digital content.
Includes: Willis Hall clock and flag, Sayles-Hill mailboxes, Hadzi Arch, Goodsell Observatory stonework, Music Hall window, Shop vans, Skinner Chapel, Johnson House, Laudie Porter memorial, turtle mosaic, Burton Hall, Olin Hall, Scoville Hall, Center for Mathematics and Computing
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Nancy Bundt
Folder .013: Campus scenes, 1993View associated digital content.
Includes: Evans Hall, Sayles-Hill entrance, Skinner Chapel, Music Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Olin Hall
Additional subjects: Studying - outside; bicycles
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Nancy Bundt
Folder .014: Individual portraits, 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David Welna, Richard Heydinger, John Carin, Joe Nathan, Hannah Price, Richard E. Crouter
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Hilary Bullock
Published in: Voice Summer 1993: 29, 31, 33
Folder .015: Charlotte M. Sanford Scholarship Foundation, 1993
Format: Prints and proofs
Note: Photographs of images from the Minnesota Historical Society, taken for use with publicity in connection with the 1993 establishment of the Charlotte M. Sanford Scholarship Foundation
People depicted: Charlotte M. Sanford
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .016: Faculty and Staff, 1993
Includes: Faculty with Students; Publications Office
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Shelley Johnson, Melissa Flynn Hager, Anne Heike
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Nancy Bundt
Folder .017: President Lewis (misc.), 1993View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Daniel Sullivan, Neil Grabois
Folder .018: Student life (misc.), 1993View associated digital content.
Additional subjects: bicycles, frisbee, picnics
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sharad Puri, Nancy Coronado, Yemeserach Gabremariam, Ainsley Campbell, Davindar Rampershad, Alexina Gardiner, Heather Throop, Jen Davis, Erin Hooley, Michael Thompson, John Thurston, Nicole Schecter, Allyson Shames, Matt Lindquist, Brian Leither
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt, Hilary Bullock
Folder .019: Alumni (misc.), 1993
Includes: Boston Club summer send-off; Alumni travel - Alaska
Format: Prints
People depicted: Beth Boosalis Davis, Jeanette Burnham Westfall
Photographer(s): R. William Westfall
Folder .020: Alumni event (Atlanta): Rich Kaiser event, 1993
Additional Date Information: 1993-08-04
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rich Kaiser, Angela Jones, Jeannette Grill Brockschmidt, Deirdre Chriss
Sub-Series 1993I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1993 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Place: Nourse Hall, 1993 (+ or - 1 year)
Photographer(s): Hillary N. Bullock
Item 2: Staff - Alumni Affairs, 1993 (+ or - 1 year)
Group portrait
People depicted: l-r: Caroline O'Connor, Merilyn Calcutt, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Jane Turpin Moore
Folder .001: Alumni Board, 1993 (+ or - 1 year)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carlos Gonzales, Beth Boosalis Davis, Frederik Ohles, Dennis Jarvela, William Dewey
Series 1993/94
Sub-Series 1993/94
Folder .000: Single Images, 1993/94
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Science: Chemistry lab, 1993/94View associated digital content.
People depicted: James E. Finholt
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 6
Item 2: Restored Veblen home in Nerstrand, 1993/94
Additional Date Information: 1994-06
Item 3: Off-campus studies - Associated China Program, Hansell family, 1993/94
People depicted: l-r: Teri Takehiro, Felicia Hansell, Mark Hansell
Folder .001: Commencement, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-06-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane Hodgson, Edward 'Bud' Jacobson, Michael Scharding, Blake Bramhall, Michael Tortorello, Jennifer Lambert, Vishant Shah, Amy Sparks
Folder .002: Reunion, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes; Parade of Classes, Alumni Convocation, alumni authors signing, dancing, softball, Class of 1944 reception, Class of 1944 panel, Class of 1969 reception, alumni music, alumni choir, frisbee, Sally Novetzke event, Bruce King lecture, child care, tent lunch, Class of 1969 Rotblatt, Pat Lamb reception, Mark Applebaum event, alumni award recipients
Additional Date Information: 1994-06-17/19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melvin R. Laird, Jane Hamilton, Stephen Greenleaf, Hugh Kendall, Robert Taylor, Don P. Selby, Bruce King, Sally Johnson Novetske, David Beckwith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Applebaum, Patricia Lamb, Shirley Ofstie Plath, Donald S, Klinefelter, James W. Miller, Gerald Meltzer, Eve R. Meyer, Larry Peterson, Christina Gullion, Dianne Frank, Ed Vogel, Marion Burnett Grove, Stuart Grove Walter Ernst, Peter Basquin, Jim Fisher, June Pierce Tilden, John L. Tilden, Joyce Smith Steinke, Frank Chen, Josie Chen, Kenneth J. Widder, Lucian W. Pye, Chuck Cross, Marguerite Hayes Nagel, Hallie Davis Christian, Barbara Crawford Glasrud, Marnie Lorshbough Madison, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, Bill Wuehrmann, Roy H. Lundin, Pauline Blume Stein, Geneva Flygare McCoun, Leonard McCoun, James B. Brown, Lois Brenner Brown. John Verby, Bill Steinke, Kay Grunert Farnham, Kelly Pfeiffer Tasker, Denise Friedman Kodner, Jean Gitz Bassett, Janet Hunter Cole, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Fritz Velguth, Ray Berggreen, Phyllis Berggreen, Lawrence Henry, Betty Lynn Jennings, Virginia White Thurnblad, Joan Friedman
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 6-8, 14
Item 1: Alumni award recipients, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Sally Johnson Novetzke; Row 2: Deborah J. Palmer, Richard M. Heller; Row 3: James B. Brown, Ernest J. Newhouse; Row 4: Lucian W. Pye, George T. Masuda, Kenneth J. Widder; Row 5: John C. Panzar, John Verby
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: War alums" ASTP / 70th AAFTTC group, and Classes of 1919, 1924, 1929, 1934, 1939, 1944,1949, 1954, 1959, 1964, 1969, 1974, 1979, 1984, 1989
Format: Prints and Proofs
Item 1: Class of 1919, 1993/94
Individual portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frances Grow Friedrich
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 10
Item 2: Class of 1924, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Walter Clark, Geneva Flygare McCoun, Bob Brown
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 10
Item 3: Class of 1929, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Walter Ernst, Stuart Grove, Marion Burnett Grove, Ed Vogel, Luther Arnold
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 10
Item 4: Class of 1934, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jack Rudd, Betty Evarts Hale, Helen Thorpe Smith, Helen Trieglaff Krinkie, Mary Soule Mahler, Louis W. Claeson; Row 2: Robert Corey, Ernest Newhouse, Dorothy Haserick Eide, George Masuda, Gordon Ehrisman
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 10
Item 5: Class of 1939, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Robert Upp, Alice Hunt Rossman, Ruth Hartley Bagley, Gertrude Gingrich Feather, Marge Crabb Garbisch, Jean Gilbert Jaax, Katherine Grunert Farnham; Row 2: Alfred Garske, Wilfred Corey, Muriel Dunkleman Diamond, Donald Crooks, Kay Leach Stafford, Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff, Jane Becker Anderson, Margaret Smith Winborn; Row 3: Don Selby, Ted Watson, Betty Fielder Holden, Jean Ann Moulding Joboul, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, John Miller, Betsy Bullis Sterrie, Edward Shannon; Row 4: Hugh Kendall, Hugh Lindsay, George Rossman, R. William Westfall, Arild Miller, Fran Hall, Norman Sterrie
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 10
Item 6: "War alums" ASTP / 70th AAFTTC group, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jack Scharf, Louis Ainsberg, William Bromm, Melvin Engle, Anthony Hurley; Row 2: Robert Kastenmeier, A. J. Hancock, Robert McEachern, Dale Linebarger
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 10
Item 7: Class of 1944, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Betsy Whitehead Velguth, Stanley Masson, Jim Brown, Bill Wuehrmann, Ray Berggreen, Peter Holm, William Libbey, L. William Louis Scott, Merrill Steller, Nev Nordal, Philip Copenhaver, Arvel Steece, Don Watson, Lucian Pye, John Hicks; Row 2: Norma Hanson Roberts, Lois Brenner Brown, Jean Gitz Bassett, Frank Chen, Betty Lynn Jennings, Donald Strachan, John Roth, Melvin Laird, James Edgar Comeau, Gracia Mattson Comeau, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, June Pierce Tilden, Marcia Correll Hamilton, Patricia Stern Lane, Judith Sartorius Seixas, Mary Waddill Pye, Michey Engberg Katzell, James Marshall Pollock; Row 3: Tom Stein
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 11
Item 8: Class of 1949, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bobbie Griebel Kaufmann, Barbara Nordly Beck, Frances Harris Sethre, Alice Wilson Callum, Shyrl Blaise, Mary Denworth Stratte; Row 2: Beverly Beernink Balfour, Harry Beilfuss, Priscilla Nuzum Peterson, Nancy Warren Hearding, Robert Lockwood, Meredie Nelson Danielson, Harold Stratte; Row 3: Walt Balfour, Jack Thurnblad, Bill Onderdonk, Mary Jeanne Erickson Onderdonk, John Hearding, Charles Peterson, Raymond Busch
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 11
Item 9: Class of 1954, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Sarah Wolcott Straus, Nancy Kinyon Docherty, Betsy Taylor Schiff, Elaine Snook Roob, Barbara Brown Butler, Joanne Hanson Schwab, Marcia Thompson Mans, Mary Johnson Bowman, Ann Patterson Buran, Kay Holland Gainey, Jerry Hanson, Ann Nelson Hawkins, Barbara Callender Olson, Jim Voss, Wes Schoelzel, Ann Davis Williams; Row 2: Babette Harrington Tipping, Edla Einck Berggreen, Jane Moran Surpless, Joanna Febel Tharin, Sidney Hedin Brooks, Ellen Olbe Tillier, Carolyn Bingham Purcell, Pat Bickford, Elizabeth Eckey Bickford, Terry Tormoen, Craig McDowell; Row 3: Bill Tipping, Elizabeth Mayer Drought, Byron Kohlbusch, Donald Kennedy, Anne Newhart, Tom Erickson, JoAnn "Leaf" Erickson, Jim Nock; Row 4: Marge Boquist Gumpert, Grant Webster, Duff McGovern, Pat Carman McEldowney, James Surpless, Dave McKearnan, John Colwell, Joan Utzinger Clampitt, Rose Marie Johnson Balke, Muriel Crum Pollock, William Oyler, Bob Platt; Row 5: Fred Phelps, Edward Hagen, Ann Kingman Valpey, Rosalind Gesner Johnson, Sara Lilygren Trautz, Dorothy Johnson Busch, Sue Lebeck Adamek, Mary Morton, June Kallal Scott, Sue Rankin Nelson, Harry Holmes, Floyd Short; Row 6: Jim Fisher, Donald Hays, Ruby Silleman Gustafson, Richard Skudstad, John Miller, Kelsey Betchelder, Walt Varco, Nan Vonier Clark, Ben Nelson, Gayle Highberg Miller, Gordon Miller, Dick Doud, Frank Durham; Row 7: Frederick Wentker, Don Brown, Reuben Larson, Jim Currie, Rob Richardson, Chares A. Donnell, Bunny Bernadette Anderson Rawlings, Richard Henderson, Alden Mead, Thomas Jeglosky
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 11
Item 10: Class of 1954 alumni married to other alumni, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Pat Bickford, Betsy Eckey Bickford, Dan Brown, Jean Peterson Brown, Dave Buran, Ann Patterson Buran, Russ Clark, Nan Vonier Clark, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Dick Dowd, Ruth Anne Hicks Dowd, Tom Erickson, Leif Erickson Erickson, Harry Holmes, Anne De Mallie Holmes, Lloyd Johnson, Rosie Gesner Johnson, Paul Mans, Marcia Thompson Mans, Barry McEldowney, Pat Carmen McEldowney, Gordy Miller, Gayle Highberg Miller, John Norlander, Diana Dahl Norlander, Wes Schoelzel, Ginny Shields Schoelzel, Andy Scott, June Kallal Scott, Jim Surpless, Jane Moran Surpless, Bill Tipping, Babette Harrington Tipping
Item 11: Class of 1959, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy Kiggins Goell, Susan Phelps Pearson, Richard Heller, David Forkosh, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Jay Kent, Caroyln Dorner, Gerald Meltzer, Ramona Wilsie Ehrhardt, Eleanot Webster Dawson; Row 2: Douglas Ross, Priscilla Butts, Loreli Olson Steuer, Jack Faber, Ingrid Haymaker Becher, Lois Stewart, Virginia Kenney Plaisance, Ron Skudstad; Row 3: Gail Lynn Johnson Hood, Tat Field, Ellen Wulp Dahl, Trish Sloan Herbert, Peter Herbert, Susan Rom Zuriff, Jim Miller, Nancy Trapp Smith; Row 4: Sally Bramlette Wells, Dee Olds Cumberland, Mike Carpenter, Chris Stocker, Donald Klinefelter, Bob Landorf, Carolyn Kumpula Cade; Row 5: Larry Sill, Ken Dawkins, Norland Hagen, Ejner Jensen, Dixon Bond
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 11
Item 12: Class of 1964, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Brett Smith, Laurance Johnson, Dwight Wagenius, Bill Gage, Kathy Hansen Lennon, Steve Duermeyer, Scot McConachie, Carl Young; Row 2: Thomas Eller, Mary Ellen Salinas, Jim Schlademan, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Marilyn Tompkins McConachie, Stephanie Carr, Ken Byalin; Row 3: Doug Crane, Joyce Gilsdorf Marr, Susan Anderson Barrow, Ann Kennedy, Katie Courtice Basquin, Paul Rigterink; Row 4: Jim Johnson, Karen Babcock Baker, Carolyn Dry, Russ Brown, John Hanson, Marcia Eckholm Kleinman, Sally Johnson, Steve Harrold; Row 5: Meredith Wade, Howard Cherniack, David Powers, Bill Sipfle, Peter Basquin, Jean Schacht Olsen; Row 6: Russ Crider, Doug Wade, Michael Tierney, Richard Figge, Ken Johnston, Don Swanjord, Bruce Barrow, John McAuliff
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 12
Item 13: Class of 1974, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Christopher Helm, Dorothy Maffei, Maggie O'Connor, Janet Schwert Plosser, Kathleen Lock, Ben Byman Cushing, Abigail Byman, Jean Watson Thiel, Ann Dahlen Bakkensen, Mary Jane Parsons Jewczyn, Sandy Ahlum, Gail Lewellan, Susan Swords Steffen, Josh Kaplan, Mary Keirstead, Ed Swain; Row 2: Karen Fujisawa, Laurie McCants, Beth Gault Harrison, Brink Harrison, Tom Mandt, Patricia Collins Wrede, Pam Luecke, Ann Rice Gastineau, Richard Marchessault, Ellen Kitchener Marchessault, Sally Mueller Billing, Art Norton; Row 3: Robert Nelson, Maury Lyon, Charnan Simon, Paul Epton, Mark Shepard, Paul Benshoof, Peg Bergstrom Kernan, Karen Larson, Tina Nelson Greenlee, Barbara Gislason, Jean Reynolds Dunham; Row 4: Jim Stiles, John Knodell, Kathy Kampert Knodell, Alan Bauer, Steve LeClerq, Roy Settgas, Craig Sargent, Kris Larson Brown, John Bullion, John Owens, Bob Sowyrda; Row 5: Eric Guttag, Chris Rautman, Jennifer Bingham Rautman, Kevin Murphy, Matthew Finucane, Janice Woodhouse Barbee, Scott Daniels, Dennis Gastineau, Chuck Watson, Ted Dunham; Back Right: Donald Barbee, Emily Norton, Mansco Perry, Ann Taylor Mueller
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 12
Item 14: Class of 1979, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Georgane Callaizakis Higgins, Jane Hamilton, Leslie McCullen Brown, Corinne Braun, David Fey, Jack El-Hai, Tom Goldstein; Row 2: Mark Braun, Lora Brauns Swanson, Elizabeth Weinstein, Jennifer Delahunty Britz, Ellie Layton, Martha Weidner Williams, Jean Sonneman, Michael Morrow, Lise Kildegaard; Row 3: Jon Pryor, Laurie Stevens Pryor, Elizabeth Ester, Lowell Jacobson, Laurine Lewis, Katherine Hoffman, Gary Kagawa, Scott Slocum, Jeff Paulsen, Dave Morehouse; Row 4: All Henneboehle, Woody Hitzman, Susan Pope Byrne, Susan Anderson Holec, Steve Peckham, Theresa Early, Eleanor Haase; Row 5: Paul Messinger, Mark Flinner, Michael Fortner, Les LaCroix, Karen Mardahl, Carrie Breidster Bodensteiner, Bob Schattke, Charles Dennis
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 13
Item 15: Class of 1984, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Dwight Koeberl, Steven Patrick, Lisa Maracich Patrick, Mike Rothman, Lisa Bourne Weber, Nick Tell, Jeff Ellis, Tom Riley, Mark Nachbor, Phil Reed, Torsten Kjellstrand; Row 2: Kristine Cecil Melloh, Sune Kanne Retzlaff, MAry Beth Kiefer Sword, Linda Tsung Poggensee, Kris Hefkens, Delores Jensen, Karen Ogren, Leslie Schluckebier Mahtani, Jenny Crane, Ellen Anderson, Dwight Lueck; Row 3: Maya Bunik Babiak, Karen Birk Thomas, Jennifer Shah Youngblood, Paul Fawcett, Jim Southwick, Noah Krieger, Ruth Roberts Krieger, Kathy Houle, Rees Warne, Patricia Mitchell Marcovici, Naomi Bradfute; Row 4 (right side): Jane Tornatore, Ann Godfrey, Jeewon Chung Schally, Deanna Clarkowski Dietrich, Patricia Mason Anderson; Row 5: Tom Hall, Peggy Callahan, Patti Nolan McNeill, Tom Shoop, Julie Gannon Shoop, Kathy Sundberg, Jane Weier, Sarah Lucken, Sarah Hutcheson Jahn, Jane Mikulski, Lynn Leonard Bellows, Anne Westcott, Bruce Jacobson and Daniel Rowe Jacobson, Katherine Rowe; Row 6: Stephan Burgeson and Emma Burgeson, Carol BradfordWilsey, Peter Ubel, Thale Cross Jarvis, Dean Nichols, Uli Koester, Chris Hamilton, Amy Sewell, Ellen Eisenberg, Karen Rasmussen, Ernesto Cruz Eusebio, Chris Oldstone-Moore, Jennifer Oldstone-Moore; Row 7: Mike Lutarewych, Mike Thomas, Jill Hendrickson, Laurie Waters Brownson, Margaret Wood, Shari Loop, Chris Walker, Barbara Swenson, Pamela Stever Satterfield, Jennifer Fletcher, Louann Leonard Albright, Molly O'Dell Coulter, Alice O'Hara, Visala Chepuri, Joe Goswitz; Row 8: Matthew Allen, Sarah Vernon, Elliot Olsen, Charles Jones, Jim Boyle, John Hodges, Andrew Vaaler, Ken Harvey, Suzanne Barclay Harvey, Gregory Smith, Thomas LaTourrette, Evelyn Robbennolt-Jones, Susan Roberti Buckley; Row 9: Frank Hogan, Peter Davidson, Peter Albrech, Mark Daly, Paul Johnson, David Chalk, Harlan Baxter, David Glick, Thomas Lane, Linda Ollis Ostrem
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 13
Item 16: Class of 1989, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Row 1: Molly Moses, Matthew Scullin, Timothy Martin, Liz Duffrin, Anna Stauber, Laura Kindig; Row 2: Louise Yount, Steve Smith, Jill Hinners, Sara Anderson, Jordan Evans, Laura Hush Evans, Steven Conery, Stephanie Satz, Wendy Crabb, Becky Loraas Zrimsek; Row 3: Elisabeth Maus Tollman, Dan Tollman, John Gibson, Julia Knearl, Marc Walwyn, Christy Spannaus May, Catherine Schomer, Kim Felknor-Edwards, Mary Divine, Marilyn Thompson, Sacha Peterson, Helen Jacobson; Row 4: M. Hart Larrabee IV, Mark Scott, Barbara Billington, David Lund, Paul Bogard, Robert Curtis, Paula Erickson, Deb Weimerskirch, Deirdre Weaver, Kim Hannula, Chris Walgren, Vannessa Van Alstine; Row 5: Thomas Diffley, Tim Leone-Getten, Stephanie SenGupta, Karen Graham, Cathy Lawrence Scharlau, Patrick Kent Edeburn, AnnElise Bergstrom Edeburn, Laurie Spindler, Steve Stowers, Lara Pratt, Malcolm Hooper, Cathy Lindeman, Jonathan Alberts, Joe Eskola; Row 6: Joanna Bare, Laura Swartzbaugh, Sonja Wolter, Steven Yetter, Tracy McCreary, Danny Cramer, Jennifer Charpentier, Katherine Olney, Will Cramer, John Scanlan, Sonya Franklin, Julie Bateman Daniel, John Daniel; Row 7: John Hogan, David Hoppe, Tim Nielson, J. R. Bauman, Mindy Morales, Yvonne Malloy, Fitz Bushnell, Mark Mulhern, Joseph Walser, Radha Subramanyam, Michael Richards, Craig Marzolf; Row 8: Julie Eidam Ryan, Paul Grossi, John Hauge, Ben Edwards, Alan Saliin, Elizabeth Weiss, Steve Theobald, Lori Seltz Dossett, Bill Dossett, David Eibner, Tucker Eibner, Shannon Cullingan, Philip Rode, Mark Applebaum, Stacey Jones; Row 9: Julie Alpers, Ted Grabow, Tom Suk, Jennifer Parrott Carpenter, Susan Ladehoff, Stephanie Hiatt, Clara Jeffery, Chris Larson, Sydney Aakhus, Jamie McCarthy, John Sweet, Anne Sweet
Published in: Voice Summer 1994 Special Commencement/Reunion Issue: 13
Folder .003: New Student Week  / Opening Convocation, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Common Reading, moving in
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cornel West, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Hilary N. Bullock, Joe Hargis, Doug McRae, Josh Meltzer
Item 1: New Student Week Leaders, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Tait Anderson, Tab Barker, Karen Bobbitt, Blake Bramhall, Deanne Christensen, Nadine Czoschke, Bryan Daley, Lisa Danzig, Jennifer Davis, Rebecca Dobosh, Paul Dosh, Eric Egge, Alana Feldman-Soler, Anita Fisher, Margaret Fox, Nate Goldstein, Seth Grossinger, Melissa Harp, Noah Hillman, Becky Igo, Erin Keyes, Deb Kleinman, Alicia Kuhn, Erin Morr, Sonya Neville, Amy Nopachai, Anne Pecha, Stacey Pelika, Amanda Rabinowitz, Amanda Smith, Vicky Tucker, Fergus Weir, Kate Caffrey, Angela Scott
Published in: Algol 1994: 52
Folder .004: Homecoming, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Tyshawn Henry, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .005: Honors Convocation, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Bubble brigade
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Seymour Schuster, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Jewelnel Davis, Paul Thiboutot, Owen Jenkins, Bardwell L. Smith, Robert E. Bonner, Tomothy Raylor, James Finholt, Perry Mason, Richard Crouter, Justin London, Jeff Ondich, Diane Pearsall, Clara S. Hardy, Cathy M. Yandell, Nate Goldstein, Nat Bagley, Wendy West, Liz Keyes
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Aron Clymer
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Ice Hockey, IM Broomball, IM Beach Volleyball, Rugby - Women's, Ultimate Frisbee
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Josh Meltzer
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Guy Kalland, Don Larson, Jeff Eckhoff, Ken Coblin, Troy Hatlevig, Brent Irvin, Casey Crane, Adam Mikkelson, Tatum Heath, Al Stier, Phil Livingston, Tom Klimsch, Nick Brown, Mike Remington, Chad Boger, Joel Coleman
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Aron Clymer
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 18
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eileen Reading, Lisa Van Arsdale, Amy Venuto, Kris Poduska, Danielle Peterson, Rukaiyah Adams, Meliss Williams, Kim Hennings, Jessica Thornton, Heidi Maron, Susanna Gnagy, Denell Downum; Celeste Benson, Fawna Korhonen, Tyshawn Henry, Carrie Higinbotham, Lizzie Hamlin, Maggie Vaughn, Lara Livgard
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Josh Meltzer, Aron Clymer, Brett Groehler, Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 18
Folder .009: Athletics: Cross Country, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Great Karhu Shoe Race
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sarah Roth
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry
Published in: Carletonian 21 Oct. 1994: 9
Folder .010: Athletics: Football, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerald Young, Bob Sullivan, Guy Kalland, Ted Kluender, Adam Henry, Scott Wissink, Jess Kruchoski, Jeff Bray, Charles McKenney, Gordon Walker, Eric Nyquist, Aaron Cox, Gerard Cote, Ryan Beckers, Jon Gipson, Greg Smith, Sean Anderson, Jerry Blumhoefer, Marcus Campbell, Andrew Clark, Dan Hanson, Carl Happel, Scott Jackson, Tom Jacobs, Russell Kelly, Brad McDowell, Tony Moore, Jason Paulnock, Chris Samuels, Josh Augst, David Bjerk, Justin Christenson, Tom Grundig, Sanjaya Gupta, Jim Lynch, Dave McAuliffe, T. J. Rogness, Pat Rowan, Al Stier, Brett Walker, Jay Warmuth, Vince Altstaetter, Grant Barrick, Su Chai, Derek Cook, Chris Czerwonka, Travis Groth, Jack Hogin, Matt Hoffman, Peter Imle, Jason Lockhart, Josh Miner, Trae Monroe, Alec Sadewhite, Mike Steel, Luke Bode, Mike Foley, Brian Geyer, Eric Jenson, Scott Klein, Aaron Koski, Ben Lisle, Mike Mangold, Eric Paul, Keith Steffenhagen, Chris Turner
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Lisa Elbert, Joe Hargis
Folder .011: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chris Reiter
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Josh Meltzer, Tyshawn Henry
Folder .012: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rebecca Sauerhaft, Kathryn LeTourneau
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .013: Athletics: Softball, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lisa Naas, Sara Wright, Kory Keller, Mary Beth Hoppe
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Josh Meltzer, Andrew Kane
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 15
Folder .014: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Allison Thomson
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 19
Folder .015: Athletics: Track and Field, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Aminah Ricks, Michelle Eisenreich, Leon Lunder
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 13
Folder .016: Athletics: Volleyball, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Amy Borden, Beth White, Anjali Antani
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .017: Play: 'Camille', 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Emily Hall, Christer Popp, Clark Marshall, Danielle Logan, Emma O'Donnell, Peter Wagenius
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .018: Play: 'On the Verge', 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah Bridges
Folder .019: Art exhibitions, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Stout, Gayle Lewis, Bob Parsonage, Barb Mitchell Mark, Janet Foster Carroll, John Hanson, John Schultz, Mary Hulings Rice, David Ice
Folder .020: Music (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Knightingales, Accidentals, Choir
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Katie Hersh, Alicia Hutchinson, Liz Keyes, Laurence Burnett
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Doug Macrae
Folder .021: Visitors (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: David Beckwith, Johann Buis, Flying Foot Forum, Jeff Hoffman, T. Willard Hunter, Shanta Nurullah, Robert Olmstead, Robert Reischauer, Nadine Strossen, David Wellna
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Beckwith, Johann Buis, Brian Sostek, Joe Chvala, Clayton Schanilec, Jeffrey Hoffman, T. Willard Hunter, Shanta Nurullah, Robert Olmstead, Robert Reischauer, Nadine Strossen, Helen Thomas, Michael Zwirn, David Wellna
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Brett Groehler, Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 22, Voice Spring 1994: 17
Folder .022: Construction of Biological Sciences Building [Hulings], 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: groundbreaking
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Winston Wallin, Gerry Hill
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: inside front cover, 3
Folder .023: Dedication of Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: interiors and exteriors
Additional Date Information: 1994-04-11
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., William Bracken, Margee Bracken, Jay Goldfeather, Joe Hargis, Carl Henry, Roger Penrose, Cathy Smith, Elisabeth Steele
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .024: Campus scenes / Places, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: late April snow scene by college entrance, CMC Penrose tiles, Skinner Chapel in winter Goodsell Observatory in winter, Alumni Guest House, bicyclst with Skinner Chapel tower in background
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Joe Hargis
Folder .024a: Campus scenes / Places - Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Laird Hall, sidewalk with chalked directions, Bald Spot, Faculty with students, Willis Hall, Laudie Porter memorial sundial, computing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jeff Ondich, Rich Nau, Brian Loe, Russ Petricka, Jay Goldfeather
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Shelley Johnson, Joe Hargis, Hilary N. Bullock
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 39
Folder .025: Photo shoot: Campus scenes and miscellany by photographer Hilary N. Bullock, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes:  Sayles-Hill interiors, post office, computers, Sayles-Hill steps, studying outdoors, Great Space tables, socializing outdoors, student workers in post office, Class of 1881 stone
Additional Date Information: 1994-04
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Anne Heike
Photographer(s): Hilary N. Bullock
Folder .026: Student awards, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kevin Cook, Lisa Freeman, Sarah Hammer, Stephen Lewis, Amie DeHarpporte, Kiah Calmese, Dina O'Brien, Luther Prince, Trieu Dinh
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Josh Meltzer
Folder .027: Alumni (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: William Carleton medal; Alumni-in-Residence Program; Class of 1945 mini-reunion; Class of 1960 party; Class of 1970 reunion planning; Alumni travel - Egypt
Additional subject(s): President Strong's desk (Admissions office)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Judith Ann Colwell Huse, Dan Cho, William McDougal, Albert D. Hulings, Mary Anderson Hulings, Sharon Stern, Andrea Stein, Cari Johnson, Yusuke Higashi, Julie Schoening, T. Willard Hunter; William R. Gage, Russ Petricka, Jay E. Goldfeather; Laura Ferguson Jacobsen, Paul Jacobsen, Alan Jacobson, Karl Jacobson; Clifford Clark, Grace Clark
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Patricia Martin, Richard Weiland
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 42, 54, 59
Item 1: Class of 1945 Mini-reunion, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Gtoup portrait
Format: Prints
Note: At Starved Rock State Park, Illinois
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara Whitaker Claus (seated), Betsy Smith Sundberg, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Don Mathison, Ralph Claus; Row 2: Bob Granrud, Nancy Wright Wakeman, Shirley Stoddard Corkran, Mary Lou Jensvold Mathison, Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens, Joe Givens, Barbara Martin Woodard, Grant Woodard; Row 3: Harriet Price Stockanes, Nancy Scriver Granrud, Ann Carrel Strickland, John Bierman, Betsy Shedd Bierman, Harry Ogden, Jacquelynn Geister, Gloria Mazzini Larson, Ann McNamara Fallon; Row 4: Herbert Corkran, Tom Gee, Mary Lou Gray Gee, Bill Wuehrmann, Buzz Strickland, Melvin Larson, John Geister, Bill Lake, Lucy Lake
Item 2: Members of the Class of 1946, 1993/94
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1994-06-11
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: George Cassat, Norma Smith Christopher, Joanne Fletcher Susag, Barbara Olson Rohde, Patricia Donnell Cassat, Janet Runkel Anderson, Burton Anderson
Item 3: Class of 1960 party, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Eric Dolven, Tom Hunt, Abigal Cole Dawkins; Row 2: Dale Hanson, Joan Benton Hanson, Patricia Miller Libbey, Marjorie Clarkson Spannaus, John Larson, Jim Bruce; Row 3: Dennis Stoddard, Don Hunt, Harry Wahlquist
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 73
Item 4: Class of 1970 25th reunion planners, 1993/94
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1994-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Al Buettner, Beth Boosalis Davis, Anne Dickison, Charlie Green, Janet Hollis Gendler, Meredith Stenrud Smith, Bill Terriquez, Jean Thomson; Row 2: Tim Preheim, Bill Craine, Charles Benoit, John Gendler, Mary Jo Scroggins
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 59
Folder .028: Alumni events, 1993/94
Includes: Chicago, Denver, Madison, San Diego, Tokyo
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Yusuke Higashi, Julie Schoening, Clifford E. Clark, Grace Clark, Michael J. Kowalewski, Candace Kohl, David Gappa, Scott Dale, Sarah Beardsley, David Ely, Joan Ely, Jane McDonnell, Gail Orsmond, Susan Steffen, Rita Chamerlik; Kay Shannon, Loris Powe "Kay" Shannon, Margaret Burke, Melinda Meyer Hunter, Kim Korytowski, Robert Burke, Lisa Marubio, Leigh Buettner, Tom Korytowski, Al Buettner
Photographer(s): Dick Weiland, Patricia Martin
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 54; Voice Fall 1994: 55
Folder .028a: Alumni event: Carleton Now, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-04-29/30
Format: Prints
Other Information: color
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Rukaiyah Adams, Emily Allison, Mary Ann Gibson Wilkes, James O. Wilkes, Larry Archbold, Vishant Shah
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 40
Folder .028b: Alumni event (Michigan): Habitat for Humanity project, 1993/94
Additional Date Information: 1994-03-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laura Moody, Laurel Horne, Sheila Murnane Cumberworth, Mitch Cumberworth, Ruth Kelley Goetz, Ken Cornelius, Paul Brindle
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 60
Folder .028c: Alumni event (Milwaukee): President's reception, 1993/94
Additional Date Information: 1994-04-20
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne LaBuddie, Roy LaBuddie, Bette Mayer Dought, Thomas J. Drought, Margaret Crowley, Sarah Gramentine, Ed Dunker, Penny Dunker, Karen Bachman, Alan Bachman
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 61
Folder .028d: Alumni event (San Diego): Candace Kohl event, 1993/94
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mark Applebaum, Tim Gerrodette, Karolyn Webster, J. F. Webster, John Webster, Doug Cleary, Stephen Mayman, David Gappa, Virginia Roebisch
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 81
Folder .028e: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1993/94
Additional Date Information: 1994-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lawrence M. Gould, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, L. Clark Arnold, Elizabeth McKinney Chmiel, Robert Reitz, David Willard, George Brown, Charles A. Donnell Jr.
Folder .028f: Alumni event (Twin Cities): Toy sorting for Santa Anonymous, 1993/94
Additional Date Information: 1993-12
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lisa Boranian Etteldorf, Paul Gore
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 80
Folder .029: Alumni news, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Beverly Naidus visit; WCCO interview of John McCauliffe and Carl Young re Mississippi Summer Project anniversary; Walter Alvarez honorary degree at Illinois Wesleyan
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Beverly Naidus; John McAuliffe, Carl Young; Walter Alvarez, Brian Hatcher, Minor Myers, Robert Leekley, Janet McNew; Jonathan Pearlstein, Michelle Plaster Pearlstine, Zachary Pearlstein, Alexis Pearlstein
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Josh Meltzer
Folder .029a: Alumni news - Dan Gainey (1949), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: The Gainey Vineyard
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jeff Brouws
Folder .029b: Alumni news - Randall Herman (1936) visit to Alumni Guest House, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-05-18
Additional subject(s): Northfield's "Cows, Colleges and Contentment" sign
Format: Prints
People depicted: Randall Herman, Mark E. Kronholm
Folder .030: Student workers, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Library preservation, Language Lab
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Heather Spooner
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .031: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-05-20
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shirley Ofatie Plath, Robert H. Taylor, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson. Lisa Bourne Weber, Mark E. Kronholm, Wayne Carver, Merilyn Calcutt, Eleanor Norton, Larry Norton, Thomas Clough, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Bruce King, Bob Vogel, Carol Smith Ligare, Jack Campbell, Tom Gaisser, Susan Ford, Tracie L. Washington, Alison Krafft Rempel, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Paul Thiboutot, Elizabeth McKinsey, Beverly Oyler Shivers, Alan Thiel, Ray Berggreen, Phyllis Berggreen, John Brown, Lois Brown, Rob Martin, David Melloh, Kkristine Cecil Melloh, Wiliam C.l Craine, David Diamond, Joan Hildebrandt, Higinbotham, Marj Kade
Folder .031a: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend - group portraits, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-05-20
Format: Prints
People depicted: Patty Shanahan, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Kathleen Foley, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Ruth Waterbury, Wiliam C.l Craine, David Diamond, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Jeffrey Strickler, Liesl Strickler, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Keith Bartz, Pauline R. Utzinger, Kathryn Elward Betts, Carol Smith Ligare, Beverly Oyler Shivers, Lorin Spencer, Karen Stewart Spencer, Alicia Hutchinson, Ken Ligare, Eleanor Norton, Larry Norton, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson, Lisa Bourne Weber, Bob Vogel, Alison Krafft Rempel, Norma Jean Cassat Falink
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .031b: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend - inside Sayles-Hill, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-05-20
Format: Prints
People depicted: William C. Craine, Kristine Cecil Melloh. Liesl Strickler, Carol Smith Ligare, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Beverly Oyler Shivers, Ruth Waterbury, Bonnie Berger Porte, Al Porte, Lorin Spencer, Karen Stewart Strickler, Alicia Hutchinson, Kathryn Elward Betts, Patty Shanahan, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Barbara Bonner, Jack Parsons, Ken Ligare, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Charles A. Donnell Jr., Robert E. Bonner, Larry Norton, Minsook Shin, Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson
Folder .032: Faculty and Staff, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: honored employees, new employees, Jane McDonnell and "News from the Border," handicap awareness training, mathematics, archaeology, foreign languages, economics - Veblen/Clark lecture, dance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jane McDonnell, Paul McDonnell, Mary M. Easter, Jay E. Goldfeather, Mary Savina, Nancy Wilkie; Edward Sostek, Lee Ramette, James McDonnell, Marlene Kispert, Ann Niles, Mylla Urban, Eleanor Zelliot, Carole Dust, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gary Wagenbach; Irene Horseji, Seymour Schuster, Patricia Lamb, Arlene Hildebrandt, Linda Wagenbach, Virginia Stansell, Lois Lindbloom
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy, Aron Clymer, Josh Meltzer, Brett Groehler, Hilary Bullock, Mary Ellen Frame, Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Fall 1993: 17, 19, 21; Voice Summer 1994: 12
Item 1: Faculty and Staff - French and Spanish Departments, 1993/94View associated digital content.
People depicted: Row 1: Pat Dust, Humberto Huergo, Eva Posfay, Scott Carpenter; Row 2: Cherif Keita, Cathy Yandell, Maria Doleman, Marie-Christine Masse, Dana Strand.
Published in: Algol 1994: 84
Item 2: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1993/94View associated digital content.
People depicted: Gretchen E. Hofmeister, Marie-Christine Masse, Mary Tortorici, Sigfrido Reyes, Pamela Feldman-Savelsberg, Cynthia S. Shroba, David J. MacCallum, Julie A. Risser, Charles P. Wolf, Lawrence E. Burnett, David M. Strom, Donna M. Gibbons, Erika Berroth, Ellen M. Weinauer, Disa Gambera, Walter J. Wojciechowski, Darrell Donnell Darrisaw, Bereket Haileab, Amy Hilden, Jerome M. Levi, Melinda Ann Russell, Jacqueline R. de Vries, Debra Latimer-Smith, Donna Marie Ricks, Andrew M. Clark, Adeeb Khalid, John Chaimov, David G. Alberg, Joseph Schaller, Jan-Luder Hagens, John D. Sollinger
Folder .033: Staff, 1993/94
Includes: custodial staff, Umbanhowar famly, Barbara Harden's 50th birthday, Alumni Affairs staff
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lynn Valek, Romulus Busa; Hendrika Umbanhowar, Charles Umbanhowar, James Umbanhowar
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer, Joe Hargis, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 22
Item 1: Staff - Alumni Affairs, 1993/94
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Caroline O'Connor, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Jane Turpin Moore, (visitor from Japanese university), Merilyn Calcutt
Folder .033a: Staff - Library - Celebration of new III ("Triple I") system, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Veronica Otte, Terry Metz, Geraldine Thompson, Kristi Wermager, Marilyn Fintel, Norma Schlichter, Zona Meyer, Doris Froyum, Jean Roback Kramer, T. John Metz, Ann Niles, Carolyn Sanford, Nancy Casper, Terese Kissner, Susan Ims, LaVonne McCorkell
Folder .033b: Staff - Residential Life, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Tom Bell, Jeff Greene, Robin Caneff, Suzanne Mastaw, Ruby Hou, Julie Wolfe, Kaberi Banerjee, Mark McClusky, Chris Kottom, Anahita Djavedan, Emily Allison, Dana Wright, Franklin Oliver, Dan Kusch, Dan Cellota, Amy Fox, Kate Graves, Tia Dole, Kristen Swann, Todd Drezner, Fay Peterson, Cathy Reetz, Geoff Redmond, Meredith Narcum, Carl Mauer, Jim Nephew, Kyle Garton, Angie Scott, Jim O'Keefe, Jennifer Tourje, Jennifer Chapman, Zandy Garrard, Dawn Peterson, Emily Darby, Nicole Yeftich, Katrina Staneck, Jay Stenzel, Ge Vue, Ben Johnson, Ken Coblin, Thanh Hoang, Nils Johnson, Joe Cardamone, Bernida Webb, Ellen Ramirez, Andrew Parekh, Bart deMalignon, Dave Risk, Megan Powers, Gary Nicholas, Monique Oliver, Curtisa West, Sue deMalignon, Reed Busse, Alison Atkins, Stuart Perry, Gillie English, Caitlin Corrigan
Folder .033c: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1993/94
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Henry G. Witman, Arlene Kluver, Wai-han Mak, Caryl Vohs, Mary Steil, Meg Otten, Jennifer Hantho, Jillian BairdBurnett, Kendra Hanna, Jessica Raab, John Thurston, Renee Wruck, Ming-mei Hung
Folder .034: Voice feature: 'Campus Drinking', 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 28, 30
Folder .035: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Chris Cote, Ginny Zawistowski, Kirk Dammon, Eva Helgson, Mike Sampson, Geoff Redmond, Khue Nguyen, Roger Behrens, Hiroshi Kitamura, George Lane
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Lisa Elbert
Folder .036: President Lewis (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: testifying in Washington, D.C. on South Africa; Tanaka Memorial Foundation presentation
Format: Prints and proofs
People depicted: Stephen Lewis, Henry Johnston
Photographer(s): Bruce Reedy, Joe Hargis, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 3, 10; Voice Summer 1994: 5
Folder .037: Class scenes, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: outdoors
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Raylor, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Cherif Keita, Gail Nelson, Laura Goering, Jay Goldfeather
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Tyshawn Henry, Hilary N. Bullock
Folder .038: Individual portraits, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Truman scholars, new year's SAMs, New Student Week leaders, new employees in Admissions
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Julie Neiworth, John Ellinger, Vishant Shah, Sarah Hammer, Amie DeHarpporte, Ronnie Anglin, Randall Lutz, Lloyd Komatsu, Kathleen Galotti, Gregory Blake Smith, Paul Thiboutot, Nathan Goldstein, Mary Savina, Mark Kronholm, Loren Frank, Lawrence Archbold, Lauren Soth, Kgomotso Matsunyane, Jillian Baird Burnett, Humberto Huergo, Harry Williams, Carrie Buss, Carol Campbell, Bruce King, Brent Nystrom, William Lowry, Beth Closner-Chapman, Alexis Galt, Jennifer Hantho, Jessica Raab, Renee Wruck, John Thurston, Alicia Hutchinson, Carl Henry, Robert E. Matheson,  Robert Brown, Ada Posey, Jewelnel Davis, Monica Lin
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy, Aron Clymer, Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis, Brett Groehler, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Fall 1993: 6; Voice Winter 1994: 12, 15, 30, 33, 40, 41; Voice Spring 1994: 13, 41, 42, 43; Voice Summer 1994: 8, 10, 11
Folder .039: Events (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Joe Tomaszewski Great Poker Run, Senior marathon run, Minnesota Day: Admissions Open House, Senior Gift dinner
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Eleanor H. Hansen, Jonathan Hasting, Patricia A. Lamb, Jack M. Thurnblad, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark E. Kronholm, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Paul J. Thiboutot
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 19
Folder .040: Marathon reading of Moby Dick, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-02-23/24
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christopher Fischbach
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 15
Folder .041: 'Omnipresent Lewis' Day, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert E. Bonner, Patricia Blomquist, Bruce W. Colwell, Jane Turpin Moore, Clement F. Shearer
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Folder .042: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Halloween, April Fool's Day
Additional subject(s): Lesbian Avengers, Firehouse Liquor, Laird Hall banners, Sayles-Hill banners
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Wayne R. Eisenhuth
Photographer(s): Elaine Ellis
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 9
Folder .043: Student organizations (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), Carletonian
Additional subject(s): Football team with "at-risk" youth (ACT)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kirsten Marcum, Cassidy Edstrom
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy, Doug Macrae, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Winter 1994: 25
Folder .044: College Bowl [quiz team], 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: Faculty-student exhibition match
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christian M. Hakala, Michael Beach, Maryann Toner, Kevin Lueck, Jill Young, Ariel Stern, Lauren Soth, Jay Goldfeather, Alison Unger, Benjamin Johnson, Roger Behrens, William Craighead
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 11, 12
Folder .045: Student life (misc.), 1993/94View associated digital content.
Includes: students socializing outdoors, students talking, The Cave
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hilary N. Bullock, Tyshawn Henry
Item 1: The Cave, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry
Published in: Carletonian 28 Jan. 1994
Folder .046: Faculty with Students, 1993/94View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard E. Crouter
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .047: Alumni Board, 1993/94
Includes: Alumni Board's Sophomore Ice Cream Social
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andy Halpern, Carlos Gonzales, Andrea Howland, Arild Miller, Laura Miller, Tom Wiener, Rebecca Bloomfield, Dennis Jarvela, Nancy Hursh Bagley, Jean Sonneman, Beth Crittenden Schwarzman, Jack Parsons, Matthew Bane, Deke Harris, Judith Holliday Rothman
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1993/94
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Beth Gramentine Durant, Dennis Jarvela, Beth Crittenden Schwarzman, Andrea Howland, Andy Halpern; Row 2: Beth Boosalis Davis, Matthew Bane, Christopher Clark; Row 3: Jean Sonneman, Laura Miller, Duane Schrader; Row 4: Jack Parsons, Francesca Paciotti Sutherland, Nancy Hursh Bagley; Row 5: Carlos Gonzales, Fred Ohles, Rebecca Bloomfield; Row 6: Arild Miller, Alan Thiel, Tom Wiener
Photographer(s): Aron Clymer
Published in: Voice Spring 1994: 82
Folder .048: Alumni travel, 1993/94
Includes: Egypt
Format: Prints
People depicted: Peter Eggers, Dorothy Hauptman Eggers, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Bill Westfall
Photographer(s): R. William Westfall
Published in: Voice Summer 1994: 60
Folder .048a: Alumni travel - Greece, 1993/94
Trip led by Nancy Wilkie, Nov. 4-17, 1993
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy C. Wilkie, Will Bracken, Margaret Moss Bracken, David Waterbury, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Richard Garbisch, Kay Randall, Kenneth Knopf, Amy Dye Knopf, Dorothy Knopf, Craig Anderson, Peter Gentling, Jasmine Gentling
Folder .049: Senior reception, 1993/94
Additional Date Information: 1994-05-24
People depicted: Sasha Engle, Maggie McLetchie, Carrie Buss, Russell Kelly, Bryan Daley, Jen Tourje, Lisa Freeman, Brian Cook, Erin Morr, Philip "Reed" Krider, Casey Crane, Oliver Lewis, Brent Irvin
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 55
Sub-Series 1994
Folder .001: Summer Chuo University Program, 1994View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Robert E. Bonner, Scott Carpenter, Dianne Pearsall, Michael Flynn, Rebecca Fineran-Gardner, Christopher Clark
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .002: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1994View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sam Patterson, Steve Kelly, Michael Hemesath, Steve Schier, Richard W. Ramette, David Appleyard, Steve Galovich, Deborah Appleman, Kirk Jeffrey, Robert Tisdale, Cherif Keita, Fred Hagstrom, Ronald Rodman, Erika Berroth, Richard Noer, Susan Jaret-McKinstry
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Item 1: ITTS - Studio Art, 1994View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-06-24
Format: Prints
People depicted: Fred Hagstrom
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .003: Summer Math and Science Reasoning Program, 1994View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alison Unger, Jack Goldfeather, Jeff Ondich, James E. Finholt, Shelby Boardman, Neil Lutsky, David Bice, Charles H. Carlin
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .004: Summer Theater: UNCO, 1994View associated digital content.
Includes: 'I Hate Hamlet'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andrew Golla, Justin Lazenby, Peter Wagenius, Gretchen Hall, Sydney Cheek, Griffin Woodworth, Emily Hall, Robin Rapoport
Folder .005: Summer Writing Program, 1994View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Chico Zimmerman, John G. Ramsay, Clare Rossini
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .006: Carleton Event at Home of Tom and Phyllis Colwell, 1994View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Kronholm, Sally Kronholm, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Christine Solso, Charles Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Tom Morgan, Mark McKone, Joel Weisberg, Bill Crane, Louise Heffelfinger, David Diamond, Jim Johnson, John Coe, Ward Lewis
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .007: Summer Training of New Student Week leaders, 1994
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bruce W. Colwell, Bruce King, Martin Redman, M. Hudlin Wagner, Sue Shimanski, Becca Campbell, Mark Heiman, Dan Stadler, Gregory McCracken, Dean Cerny
Folder .008: Summer research, 1994
Includes: Chemistry
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jerry R. Mohrig
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis
Folder .009: Alumni (misc.), 1994View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni Board, San Diego club Summer send-off event, New York club picnic in Fairfield, CT
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, William P. Wuehrmann, Charlotte Dodds Dunham, Arvel M. Steece, Peter E. Holm; Scott Dale, Mark Zink, Carrie Adicoff, Emily Beardsley, Connie Beardsley, George Beardsley, Cathy Kemper, Eran Brach, Erica Hernandez, Aria Hernandez, Alan Sigelman, David Arkin, Jason Arkin; Georgina Moreno, Barry Burch, Peter Basquin, Dale Fuller, Robert Nelson
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, David Gappa
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 59
Folder .010: Construction of Biological Sciences Building [Hulings Hall], 1994
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Joe Hargis
Folder .011: Individual portraits, 1994View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Carol Campbell, Roy O. Elveton, Belle
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .012: Science (misc.), 1994View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marion Cass
Photographer(s): Nancy Bundt
Folder .013: Campus scenes / PlacesView associated digital content.
Includes: Mudd Hall entrance, Olin Hall entrance, students on campus pathway
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Hilary Bullock
Folder .014: Academic scenes (misc.), 1994View associated digital content.
Includes: Class scenes - outdoors; Geology class
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shelby J. Boardman
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Nancy Bundt
Folder .015: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend, 1994
Additional Date Information: 1994-08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Alicia Hutchison, Kathryn Elward Betts, Jeff Scherer, Jason Paulnock, Tracie Washington, Jamie Wellik, Laurence Norton, Eleanor Norton, Terry Lee, Ted Green, Bill Craine, Bill Ford, Susan Ford
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Kathy Strauss
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 62, 63
Item 1: Carleton Club volunteers at Volunteer Weekend, 1994
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1994-08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Matt Emlen, Mary Watson, Susan Ford, Shelley Scherer, Elizabeth Breimyer, Terry Lee, David Stade, Catherine Brown Kemper; Row 2: Rebecca Van Ness, Tracie Washington, Jamie Wellik, Phil Zrimsek, Tom Gaisser, Matt Armstrong
Photographer(s): Kathy Strauss
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 63
Folder .016: Alumni travel, 1994
Includes: Africa
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ben Abe, Donna Wainwright, Dorothy Broom, Maureen Gordon Gupta
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 64
Folder .016a: Alumni travel - Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland), 1994
Additional Date Information: 1994-07-22/24
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frank Morral, Lawrence Gruman, Eleanor Weekes Gruman, Sarah Schlick Alsdorf, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Jane Turpin Moore
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 55
Sub-Series 1994I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1994 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Music: Knightingales, 1994 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Sub-Series 1994II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1994 (+ or - 2 years)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1994 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Matthew O. Wilson
Item 2: Dorm life, 1994 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: David Wilson, Jason Stangl, Merlin Meyer, Matthew Sniffen
Folder .001: Alumni reunion planning, 1994 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Class of 1946 commitee
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles A. Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Janet Runkel Anderson, George Cassat
Series 1994/95
Sub-Series 1994/95
Folder .000: Single Images, 1994/95
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Northfield Public Library, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-05-20
People depicted: Dorothy Headley, Jan Mitchell, Bruce Colwell, Lynne Young
Item 2: Presentation of college checks to City of Northfield, 1994/95View associated digital content.
People depicted: Carol Campbell, Marvin Grundhoefer
Item 3: Flower sales in Sayles-Hill Great Space, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Item 4: Off-campus studies - Beijing, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Group portrait on Great Wall
Item 5: Tammy Metcalf-Filzen's children, at West Gym, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton
Published in: Carletonian 3 Feb. 1995: 1
Folder .001: Commencement, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-09/10
Additional subject(s): Music: Knightingales; Music: Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dale K. Haworth, Rukaiyah N. Adams, Robert G. Bergman, Kgomotso L. Matsunyane, Bernida Webb, Wayne C. Booth, Jason Wong, Owen Jenkins, Kit Condill, Chris Clark, Phil Stark, Chang-Tai Hung, Betty Andersen Hulings, Jewelnel Davis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert E. Bonner, Vern D. Bailey, Roy O. Elveton. MaryAnn Toner, Lauren Soth, Lawrence E. Burnett, Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Jim Shoop, Steve Soderman, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 2-3
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Classes of 1925, 1930, 1935, 1940, 1945, 1950, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1970, 1975, 1980, 1985, 1990
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-16/18
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 10-13
Item 1: Class of 1925, 1994/95
Individual portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Myrtice Matchitt Holmquist
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 10
Item 2: Class of 1930, 1994/95
Individual portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Morrison
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 10
Item 3: Class of 1935, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Harold Herman, Jane Brenna, Walter Andrews, Louise Seeger Andrews, Meredith Powell, Marian Rankin Rolvaag, Adrian Ernst, Mary Scott Green, Louis Claeson; Row 2: Hazel Hofrichter Miller, Eilif Miller, Duane Brenna, Robert DeWall, William Powell, John Phelan, O. Noel Wright Parsons, Catherine Fath Sherry, John Peterson
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 10
Item 4: Class of 1940, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Alice Macqueen Cox, Charlotte Westberg, Amy Dye Knopf, Edward Dodson, Mary Kay Street Dodson,  Fred Leighton, Alice Liedloff Castle, John Castle; Row 2: Ken Morrison, John Harris, Winifred Johnston Harris, Juneal Bopp Ferguson, John Ferguson, James Youndale, George Schwert, John Coe
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 10
Item 5: Class of 1945, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Arleen Girdner, Barbara Martin Woodard, Betsy Smith Sundberg, Harriet Price Stockanes, Nancy Wright Wakeman, Nancy Scriver Granrud, Eleanor Allison Green, Shirley Stoddard Corkran, Belle Paulsen Leunig, Dorothy Blomquist Ryan, Mary Lou Jensvold Mathison, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Ann Carrel Strickland, Mary Riegel Coyte, Betsy Shedd Bierman, Barbara Branham Miars; Row 2: Doris Meissner Berman, Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens, Shirley Dankers, Elizabeth Bailey Watson, Mary Lou Gray Gee, Peggy Sinclair Allen, Ann McNamara Fallon, Gloria Mazzini Larson, Jean Cummins Smith, Mary Lawrence Stillings, Jean Martin Maxwell, Ann O'Rourke Booth, Elizabeth Penningroth Cupp, Jane Crawford Verby, Eleanor Rosekrans Gedney, Barbara Whitaker Claus, Marjorie Olson Wilkie; Row 3: George Cassat, Grant Woodard, Margaret Muggins Hebditch, Jack Searles, E. Eliot Benezra, Dick McCarthy, Lorin Spencer, John Hoppe, Joe Husbands, Harry Ogden, James Householder, James Brooks, Joe Jester, Bob Belden, Dick Rudolf, Robert Rieke; Row 4: Ruth Clifford Brown, A. W. Snell, Bette McGough Cummins, George Constans Jr., Bob McInnes, Jim Lewis, Mary Peycke Poretti, William Lake, Jerry Schnur, Adelaide Gest, Scott Bates, Helen Tenney West, Vivien Ives, Margaret Lake Pettingill, Phyllis Bond Wright, Elizabeth Yntema Alfvin, Janet Garlock, Joann Dytert Irvine
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 10
Item 6: Class of 1950, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rwo 1: Clint Hall, Jean Middleton James, Genevieve Gerlach hall, Sadie-Ruth Gocker Woodke, Warren Bruckmeier, John Rouman, Moe Ashwell Jenkins, Janice Varco Redfield, Mary Piatt Bowen, Thomas Bowen, Ernest Rueter, Mary Harris Lyons, Dorothy Henry Taylor, Jerry Mackalek, Einar Hoyem-Johansen; Row 2: William Beck, Miriam Bennett, Elizabeth Cuddeback, Dorothy Harshman Garriott, Dottie Thale Hansen, Jack Goodwin, Carol Boberg Holmes, Dick Jorgensen, Martha Larsen, Joe Williamson, William Beers, George Field, Lois Kennedy Wark; Row 3: Lloyd McCarthy, Mary Svoboda McCarthy, Charlotte Emrich Amland, Lucy Merrill Mack, Mary Gehant-Lagunez, Jack Parsons, Dick Bergsund, Bill Holmquist, Pete Allen, Bob Will, Harold McCarthy, Paul Simenstad, Bob Dell; Row 4: Ruth Feser Hale, Irene Dreier Hull, Ann Stanford Cameron, Liz Mossman Carder, Thorton Lyford, Roy Peregrine, Hiel Rockwell, Jack Lyford, Kenneth Ligare, Jean Wilson Cox; Row 5: Hiro Goto, Howard Hull, Guy Johnson, Jim Davis, Dick Eldh, Jim Cameron, Frank Wright, Augie Schlaffer, John Simenstad, Steele Stewart, Ray Asp
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 11
Item 7: Class of 1955, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Zoe Kelly Donnell, Nancy Furby Hamlin, Marge Michaelson McCarty, Cass Wells Hanson, Barbara Habel Zacheis, Fletcher Driscoll, Ken Fisher, Gail Montgomery Rubin, Joe Mancuso, Bob Patoff; Row 2: Thomas Zuck, Barbara Hanscom Graham, Lynn Fisher Lee, Ruth Anne Hicks Doud, Dolores Whitcomb Pospesel, Bradley Steinberg, Richard Lyons, Virginia Keane Lyons, Mary Bagley Carlson; Row 3: Mary Sue Sudman Robson, Marvin Smoller, Dorothy McKenzie Heinlein, Carolyn Graves Smoller, Barbara Tangeman Marnie, John Rossberg, John Bryngelson, Art Saxin, Dick Miller, Bill Buffett; Row 4: Clark Robson, Bruce Ohmann, Pat Schipplock Oetting, Carl Zacheis, Steven Rubin, John Raines; Row 5: Richard Grein, Reese Elledge, Richard Lowell White, Howard Rosenblum, Lester Siegel, Richard Nock, Leo Kreter, Jerry Marnie, Norman Carlson
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 11
Item 8: Class of 1960, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kay Johnson Erickson, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Kathryn Mackay Ringrose, Sally Menz Anderson, JoAnn Mayeda King, Abby Cole Dawkins, Kathryn McMath Rothermel, Karin Stevens Connelly, Bruce McCart, Marian Longacre McCart, Julia Wallace; Row 2: Bill Dunlap, Susan Rosenow Vig, Nancy Washburn Heller, Suzanne Schultz Carlson, Lois-Mary Apple Dunlap, Margie Clarkson Spannaus, Judy Bryngelson, Daniel Reber, Tom Huse, Judie Colwell Huse; Row 3: JoAnn Arneson, David Evans, John Zimbrick, Lynn Williams Jorgensen, Jerry Lonnes, Bill Fitch, David Cade; Row 4: Setta Odoroff, Kathryn Brunauer Horvat, Joan Benton Hanson, Dale Hanson, Audrey Cenedella, Tom Hunt, David Breed, Bill Otteson, Tom Kelly, Frances Tellner; Rows 5 and 6: Steve Burch, David Ringrose, Katie Busch Weiblen, Sally Plain Schlobohm, Barbara Veile, Alan Colburn, Steve Cook, Harry Wahlquist, Richard Spann, Francis Carroll, Steve Carlson, Tom Tollman
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 11
Item 9: Class of 1965, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Susan Stephenson, Art Kaemmer, Noel Barker, Nancy Larson Bassis, Mike Hilder, Susan Erickson; Row 2: Howard Tyner, Michael Chun, Chrystal Stillings Smith, Leslie Abel Flemming, Daryl Schilling; Row 3: Tom Cook, Dan Turnquist, Rick Bloom, Gary Beauchamp, Fred Blaisdell, Ernie Andberg, Tom Hinds; Row 4: Bob Koshnick, Craig Olson; Row 5: Bill Jacobs, Bill Ecklund, Judith Nixon Hook, Scott Reinertson, Jeff Strickler, Alan Ruvelson
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 11
Item 10: Class of 1970, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Danny Proud, Dirk Hartog, Liz Adams Chun, Jean Thomson, Carol Linkswiler, Angela Barnes Pappas, Anne Dickison, Jay Summerville, Karen Tarrant, Anita Rosenberg Ross, Roxy Scott Barry, Charlie Green, Timothy Preheim, Bruce Jacobson; Row 2: Elizabeth Sims, Kathleen Brooker, Ruth Hagerty, Laura Williamson Doyle, Rose Christopherson Combs, Margaret Howell Nesse, Beth Boosalis Davis, Susan Fraker, Helen Raizen, Margaret Kitchell, Lea Hall, Carolyn Hayek, Anne Zier Dwelle, Linda Francis Barstow, Claire Matthews Reitter, Margaret Andrews Collins, Steve Peterson, Jeanne Krause Kosek, Tom Iliff; Row 3: Richard Libbey, Rush Holt, Janet Hollis Gendler, Dan Stubbs, Timothy Fox, Janet Seebeck Fox, Mary Jo Scroggins, Donna Wainwright, Nancy Miller, Bob Davidson, Kathy Patnode Dawes, Emily Hoel Moore, Judy Vandenberg Boudreau, Cynthia Parker Yasinksi, Robin Wood Nelson, JoAnn Riecke, Steve Melges, Nancy Shoemaker, Tom Rhorer, Len Crowley, Stuart Drescher; Row 4: Doug Henry, John Gendler, Colin Baenziger, Tom Sultan, Arnie Yasinski, William McHugh, Robert Bastasz, Rick Shumacher, Randolph Nesse, Jimmy Kolker, Paul Cook, Jan Kschinka Bramhall, Mark Bramhall, Elizabeth Downton, Ann Hamilton, Cleopatra Bugelas Alexander, Thomas Yoder, Tom Gamble, Ronald Greene, Peter Ball, Len Crowley, Willy Lorenz, Wally Weitz; Row 5: Mark Homstad, Toivo Kallas, Mauno Silpala, Jerry Stanke, Don Servine, Shan Steinmark, Mike Lovett, Bill Donohue, Robert Dwelle, John Weddle Jr., Henrik Standskov, Jim Levett, Charles Benoit, Bill Craine, Bill Zale, Al Buettner, John Bell, Steve Bielke, Robert Hart, Roc Ordman, Sally Steusloff Hart, Richard Brown, Don Barry, Richard Scarlett Ed Danielson
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 12
Item 11: Class of 1975, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Bill Hillsman, Mary Mekemson, Nancy Jones, Susan Peterson, Mary Welna Panke, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Ellen Hiatt, Susan Dean Dee, Sue Jones Blood, Susan Guthmann Henry, Jim Tusa; Row 2: Deb Shostak, Rocky Chrastil, Karen Christian, Greg Rainwater, Janet Burgoon, Dale Schlehuber, Jay Swanson, Kristin Henning, Gail Heathcote Williams, Jeff Blood, Donnie Barbee, Janice Woodhouse Barbee; Row 3: Dale Fierke, Roy Ginsburg, Chuck Palmer, Ed Zevin, Tim Corwin, Butch Goodspeed; Row 4: Becky Palmer, Kristin Boardman Cowen, Julie Greenburg, Julie Noterman, Linda Fisher, Karl Simer, Erich Brooks, Tom Lewis; Row 5: David Cowen, Ron Clark, Karl Hanson, Margaret Hedeen Sabongi, Sue Danielson, Kathy Gentry Duso, Jeff Lee, Bob Lea Fred Ohles, Lester Strouse; Row 6: Galen Sevcik, Mike Grossman, Lynn Smithey, Bob Huber, Neil Evans Jeff Kelley, Scott Fischmann, Herbert Crawford, Doug Warren
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 12
Item 12: Class of 1980, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Buss Bond, Janet Schrenk, David Neiman, Susan Swedenburg, Mary Streitz, Pamela Mohr, Ann Seha, Ellen Leslie Braatz, Kathy Wallace, Brenda Woods Howald, Christine Cunningham; Row 2: Alison Rautman, Deborah Chapdelaine, Reid Fisher, Mark Timmerman, Peggy Bradley Timmerman, Deborah Lynne Recksiedler Gundmanis, Mindy Bell, Stan Howald, Sue Mooney Dunmore; Row 3: Fred Seymour, Marggi Everhart Seymour, David Herzog, Sherri Hildebrandt, Carolyn Griffith, Leslie Ritter-Jenkins, Bill Hughes, Dan Shiffrin, Bob Knutson; Row 4: Scott Wilhelmy, Joe Weigel, Jeff Appelquist, Jon Donaldson, Erik Moe, Dan Carlsen, Douglas Cline, Will Selden, Randy Gunn
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 13
Item 13: Class of 1985, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mark Stephan, Andy Eckert, Anne Van Valkenburg Eckert, David Grein, Julie Smith, Russell Scott, Rob Merritt, Ann-Marie Davis, Deb Parker Junod, Sarah Jamieson Shrum, Richard Ward, Jane Robinson Ward, Jean Lewis, Jim Thompson, Susan Rodkin Thompson Elizabeth Phillips; Row 2: Jonathan Pettigrew, Peter Cowdin, Jane Fenton Martin, Muriel Cunningham, Kathleen Eddie Garrison, Joel Moody, Chris Huffine, Clay Taylor, Erin Page, Karen Lang Cash, Nancy Schneider, Sarah Ladner Maris, Cindy Hazelwood Lutz, Charlotte Kimball; Row 3: Jonathan Nowaczek, Jennifer Rothwell, William Dewey, Bret Berglund, Suzanne Cady, Mark Gilbert, Bonnie Guyer Graham, Greg Ogawa, Diane Harrison Ogawa, Dave Blackburn, Anne Harris, Marya McNeish, Bob Robinson; Row 4: David Frankel, Colin Hubbard, Coleen Sullivan, Jerry Carlson, Ted Goessling, Jacquelynn Cowdery Goessling, John Sturtevant, Michael Florey, Debbie Anderson Kreml, Beth Gerig Rowley, Steve Rowley, Scot Covey, Kirstin Wortman; Row 5: Cesar Trajano, David Winter, James Lee, Jean Miller Lee, Stuart Grubb, Eric Larson, Laura Dameron, Beth Wiggins, Jamie White, Alison Unger, Sarah Hyde, Wendy Fate, David MacLaughlin, Dianne Bell, Sallie Ketcham, Stephen Young, Beth Krieger; Row 6: Tom Lentz, Brian Hedlund, Mike Wittgraf, Gretchen Hofmeister, Betsy Wibiralske Muellenbach, Meg Stevens, John Nelson, Mchael MacCollum, Thomas Freedman, Jennifer Will, Maggie Dean Rapp, Laura Gracey Moncrieff, Glen Carleton, David Lefkowitz; Row 7: Tom Albrecht, Dave Alberg, Michael McNally, Dave Bailey, Liz Reading, Julia Scatliff, Andrea Howland, John Young, Steve Mayman, Scott Moede, Gordon Moore, Terence Lee; Row 8: Robert Levy, Jenny Crawford, Barb Waugh, Pam Safford, Sara Brose, Douglas McGuire, John Harris
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 13
Item 14: Class of 1990, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Heather Harney Awad, Omar Awad, Joe Weismann, Patrick Wickham, Melissa Mark, Regina Guggenheim, Dan Bernard, Ben Casper, Bruce McDoniel, Bryant Kong, Andres Carbacho-Burgos, Steve Wright, Detta Ahl, Jenny Vander Wilt Van Hook, Su-Lin Jones, Ann Cheeseman-Lee, Kari Johnson Stanway, Anne Shoemaker; Row 2: David E. Johnson, Craig Lobdell, Steve Wilmot, Julie Schoening, Patrick Boley, Catherine Phipps, Evan Shopper, Lisa Larson Smith, Chris Smith, Laurel Pies, Christy Rogers, Jesus Carrete, Anders Nelson, John Spear, Katherine Cooper, Lucy Siegfried, Avery Duffy, Westcott Jones' Row 3: Rich Price, Buddy Wiese, Ellen Meyer, Robert Tichy, John Battiste, Jay Feldman, Steve Maack, Amy Snover, Michael Loverude, Michael Lach, Mick Veum, John Moline, Sara Jackson, Anne Becker, Kirsten Jamsen, Max Keller; Row 4: Daniel Messe, Caitlin Patterson, Maia Battle Morgan, Fong Lee, Carl Jensen, Glenn Holt, Mark Schreiner, Leslie Robbins, Laura Hewitt, Jeanie Davidson Peterson, Melissa Albay, Susan Ford, Kris Dougherty, Carolyn Ferguson, Megan Danielson Eskola, Tobi Zemsky, Bart Reed, John Crosson; Row 5: Brian Dunlop, Rob Pine, Dave Jensen, John Carlson, Matthew Armstrong, Tanya Palka Thomas, Alex Cowherd, Chuck Roehrdanz, Matt Cleary, Steve Burch, Heidi Weber Burch, Amy Grundman DuMond, Krista Van Vorst, Carrington Ward, Paul Piciputi, Kanika Krishan, Polly Hamlen; Row 6: Keith Lee, Thomas Masuda, Aaron Latto, Beret Olsen, Hans Olsen, Michael Winston, Brian Risch, Margot Mason, Terese Lewis, Victoria Watt, Leslie Stratagier, Glenn Wright; Row 7: Brian Sostek, Emalee Mandl,  Stephanie Hiatt, Scott Wilton, Marti Rae Louw, Henry Sidel, Tim Burkhardt, Tom Thacher, John Ericson, Nicole Ellefson, Samantha Goodson, Christian Johnson; Row 8: Lucy Moorman, Tomas Schuman, Ramon Das, Gael Orsmond, Cheryl Allendoerfer, Neeraj Chepuri, Ned Moody, Jonathan Lamont, Phil Young, Jim McCorkell, Nina Mairs, Perico Arcedo Mike Kaluza, Amber Mees, Wendy Van Housen; Row 9: R. Jovita Baber, Justin Schwamm, Alice Ann Moore, Ruth Gadow Worman, Andrea Hammer
Photographer(s): Brett Groehling
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 13
Folder .002b: Reunion - parade of classes, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-17
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brent K. Nystrom, H. Kenneth Fisher, Alisa Fisher, Carolyn Griffith, Sherri A. Hildebrandt, Mary J. Streitz, Curt MacKenzie, Louis C. Burruss, Shirley Stoddard Corkran, Barbara Martin Woodard, Mary Riegel Coyte, Grant C. Woodard, Deborah Anderson Kreml, Franklin O. Kreml, Steven P. Rowley, James F. Fisher, Myrtice Matchitt Holmquist, Einar Hoyem-Johansen, Carrie Williams, Mary Everhart-Seymour, Juneal Bopp Ferguson, Jack Ferguson, Alice Macqueen Cox, John E. Castle, Eleanor Allison Green, Robert W. McInnes, Mark Timmerman, Margaret Bradley Timmerman, Joseph H. Jester, Ralph Claus, Ann McNamara Fallon, Margaret Andrews Collins, Nancy D. Miller, Elisabeth Adams Chun, Mary Lou Jensvold Mathison, Belle Paulsen Leunig, Nina Rudolf, Susan Erickson, Kenneth Ligare, Carol Smith Ligare, Gail Heathcote Williams, Charles L. Dennis, Ruth Gadow Worman, Jeffrey C. Blood, Homer Robinson, Marilyn Calcutt
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/ Reunion Special Edition: cover, 6-7
Folder .002c: Reunion - alumni convocation, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-17
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Gary K. Beauchamp, Miriam F. Bennett, David S. Breed, Mary Gray Gee, Gregory A. Kimble, Steele F. Stewart Jr., Jane Crawford Verby, Kenneth Ligare, Belle Paulsen Leunig, William P. Wuehrmann, Jean Thomson, John Gendler, Mary Kay Street Dodson, Juneal Bopp Ferguson, Andrea Howland
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert, Hilary Bullock
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 6-7, 14-15; Voice Winter 1996: 21, 23
Folder .002d: Reunion - general indoors, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: class discussions and panels, Education forum, '70s Then and Now forum, alumni chapel service, tour of new biological science building (future Hulings Hall), alumni art exhibit, alumni book signing
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-16/18
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Ernie Cragg, Jack Parsons, Cristine Platt, Katharine Busch Weiblen, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Shirley Stoddard Corkran, James R. Lewis, Helen S. Raizen, Richard L. Miller, Thomas F. Zuck, Robert E. Bonner, Thomas H. Cook, Pamela A. Mohr, Fletcher G. Driscoll,  Lloyd A. McCarthy, James A. Cameron, John C. Parsons, Kenneth M. Ligare, Lois-Mary Apple Dunlap, Sam Boyer, Norman Vig, Elizabeth Penningroth Cupp, Keith Covey, Lawrence Henry, Geraldine Carlen Steen, Leslie Ritter-Jenkins, Frazer Hilder, Marjorie Clarkson Spannaus
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 6-8, 14
Folder .002e: Reunion - general outdoors, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: campus tour, ultimate frisbee, Class of 1945 reception in Nutting House garden, softball, alumni award winners
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-16/18
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas F. Gamble, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Kenneth W. Wegner, Kenneth D. Morrison, John D. Phelan, Thomas K. Yoder, Beth Boosalis Davis, Oriole Wright Parsons, Penny Gardner, August F. Schlaffer, Dolores Schlaffer, Howard B. Hull, Harold W. Herman, Catherine Fath Sherry, Frederik F. Ohles, Matthew H. Armstrong, Susan C. Smedema, Lynne  Schneider Wilmot, Myrtice Matchitt Holmquist, Carol Holmquist, Rebecca Littlejohn, Wally Andrews, Louis Claeson, Carol Smith Ligare, Bill Wuehrmann
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Doug Macrae, Hilary Bullock
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 6-7; Voice Winter 1996: 23
Item 1: Alumni award winners, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ken Ligare, Jane Crawford Verby, Carol Smith Ligare; Row 2: David Breed, Gary Beauchamp, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Mariam Bennett; Row 3: Steele Stewart Jr., Gregory Kimble, Mary Gray Gee
Folder .002f: Reunion (proofsheets), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-06-16/18
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Roger Jackson, Michael Zuckert, A. Scott Bates, Brian Sostek, Francis M. Carroll, Anne Kittridge Naylor, Jean Middleton James, James F. Fisher, Mark E. Kronholm, William N. Buffett, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Frank I. Wright, Ruth Anna Gustafson, Myrtice Matchett Holmquist, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Robert E. Bonner, W. Hartley Clark, Frank R. Morral, Thomas H. Cook, Eleanor Hansen, Patricia Lamb, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Charles A. Donnell, Keith A. Covey, Jack Thurnblad, Bardwell L. Smith, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Shirley Stoddard Corkran, James R. Lewis, Gary K. Beauchamp, Miriam F. Bennett, David S. Breed, Mary Gray Gee, Gregory A. Kimble, Steele F. Stewart Jr., Jane Crawford Verby, Kenneth M. Ligare, Carol Smith Ligare, Pamela A. Mohr, Belle Paulsen Leunig, Lloyd A. McCarthy, James A. Cameron, John C. Parsons, William P. Wuehrmann, Jean Thomson, John Gendler, Kenneth W. Wegner, Helen S. Raizen, Richard L. Miller, Thomas F. Zuck, Fletcher G. Driscoll, Lois-Mary Apple Dunlap, Thomas F. Gamble, Kenneth D. Morrison, John D, Phelan, Thomas K. Yoder, Beth Boosalis Davis, Oriole Wright Parsons, Penny Gardner, August F. Schlaffer, Dolores Schlaffer, Howard B. Hull, Harold W. Herman, Catherine Fath Sherry, Frederik F. Ohles. Matthew H. Armstrong, Susan C. Smedema, Lynne  Schneider Wilmot, Brent K. Nystrom, H. Kenneth Fisher, Alisa Fisher, Carolyn Griffith, Sherri A. Hildebrandt, Mary J. Streitz, Curt MacKenzie, Louis C. Burruss, Barbara Martin Woodard, Mary Riegel Coyte, Grant C. Woodard, Deborah Anderson Kreml, Franklin O. Kreml, Steven P. Rowley, Einar Hoyem-Johansen, Carrie Williams, Mary Everhart-Seymour, Juneal Bopp Ferguson, Jack Ferguson, Alice Macqueen Cox, John E. Castle, Eleanor Allison Green, Robert W. McInnes, Mark Timmerman, Margaret Bradley Timmerman, Joseph H. Jester, Ralph Claus, Ann McNamara Fallon, Margaret Andrews Collins, Nancy D. Miller, Elisabeth Adams Chun, Mary Lou Jensvold Mathison
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Brett Groehler, Jim Shoop, Hilary Bullock, Heather Stimmler, Doug Macrae, Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer 1995 Commencement/Reunion Special Edition: 6-8, 14, 15; Voice Winter 1996: 21, 23
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Common Reading
Additional subject(s): Football practice, pickup basketball, bridge over Lyman, stringing a tennis racket, shooting pool, Scoville wall climbing, picnic, bookstore, canoe, bagpiper
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: bagpipes, picnic, schmoozing, textbook buying, moving in, Residential Life, canoes, strange wig, upside-down contraption, rock climbing (Scoville), registration, moving computers
People depicted: Dylan Fresco, Michael Scharding, Randy Anderson, Bob Sullivan
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 28, 29
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: William Woehrlin, Sandy Keith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Winston Wallin, Thomas Clough, Steven Kennedy, Robert E. Bonner, Corey Pulju
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Treeplanting (1954 Football Team); Alumni 'C'-Club Hall of Fame induction ceremony; alumni reception in Great Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Betsy Bullis Sterrie, Roy Ginsburg, Jon Nicholson, Bob Sullivan, Jack Thurnblad, Leon Lunder, Barbara Thompson, Jane Turpin Moore, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Tyshawn Henry, Heather Stimmler
Folder .006: Honors Convocation, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-05-26
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bardwell L. Smith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gina Michl, Kit Condill, Lawrence Burnett, Harry Williams, Cherif Keita, Mike Flynn, T. John Metz, Deborah Appleman, Hudlin Wagner, Clem Shearer, William F.l Woehrlin, Mark Hansell, Robert E. Bonner, Bruce Colwell, Frank Morral, James Finholt, Gary E. Wagenbach, Joe W. Shepard, F. Atherton Bean, Elizabeth McKinsey, Ian G. Barbour, Deane Barbour, Roger Jackson, Charlotte Smith
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 27, 28; Voice Summer 1995 Special Edition: 4
Folder .007: Senior Week, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: dance, Nutting House garden party, recital, convocation, Senior Banquet
Additional subject(s): bagpiper
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Christopher Clark, Kit Condill, Fay Vincent, Michael Scharding, Bernida Webb, Scott Sundstrom
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Doug Macrae
Folder .008: Athletics (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: IM Ultimate Frisbee, Nordic skiing, Rugby - Women's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ben Darrow, Clea Sarnquist, Rukaiyah Adams, David Hearn, Alex HIldebrand
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy, Heather Stimmler, Cameron Swinton
Published in: Carletonian 13 Apr. 1995: 7; Carletonian 21 Apr. 1995: 9; Carletonian 26 May 1995: 5
Folder .009: Athletics: Baseball, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill Nelson, Mike Remington, Adam Bischoff, Jim Lovrien, Steve Gorka, Curt Argo, Marc Sarata, Colby Carlson, Scott Rizzardi, Mike Steel, Adlai Kunst, Chris Turner, Chris Boline
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Josh Meltzer
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas L. Klimisch, Jim Lovrien, Ken Coblin, Chad Boger, Adam Mikkelson, Sam Richardson, Eric Ferch, Jake Nelsen, Jordan McEntryre, Brett Edelman, Nick Brown, Guy Kalland, Dan Larson, Jeff Eckhoff
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Josh Meltzer, Brett Groehler
Published in: Carletonian 20 Jan. 1995: 8; Carletonian 27 Jan. 1995: 9
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Danielle Peterson, Katie O'Brien, Meghan Wilhelm, Brooke Anderson, Rukaiyah Adams. Jessica Thornton, Tyshawn Henry, Jenny Sauter, Susanne Gnagy, Gretta Melstad, Kim Hennings, Kris Poduska, Melissa Williams, Deborah Linksvayer, Lisa Van Arsdale, Eileen Reading, Tammy Metcalf-Filzen, Sherri Langfeldt
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Bob Bradford, Brett Groehler, Josh Meltzer, Tyshawn Henry, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Carletonian 20 Jan. 1995: 10; Carletonian 3 Feb. 1995: 7
Folder .012: Athletics: Cross Country, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kevin Theissen, Jonathan Bougie, Donna Ricks, Dave Ricks
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Anne Clatworthy, Brett Groehler
Folder .013: Athletics: Football, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1994-Fall
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Leon Lunder, Gerald Young, Ted Kluender, Jeff Bray, Joel Magrane, Russ Bray, Greg Thompson, Watie White, Liam Higgins, Mary Hoppe, Chris Hanewicz, Chris Czerwonka, Trae Monroe, T. J. Rogness, Tennell Powell, Jonas Funk, Mike Steel, C. G. Shoap, Gordon Walker, Scott Jackson, Aaron Koski, Shawn Granner, Eddie Folstrom, Skye Flanagan, Matt Maas, Dave McAuliffe, Jeff Gunia, Dan Limbago, Vince Altstaetter, Alec Sadewhite, Jay Warmuth, Tom Stephani, Christian Schiller, Tommy Davis, Burke Farnell, Al Stier, John Avery, Jim Lynch, Brett Walker, Andy Martin, Chris French, Scott Klein, David Bjerk, Derek Cook, Tim Moran, Matt Hoffman, Craig Dietrich, Su Chai, Mike Foley, Chris Turner, Grant Barrick, Chuck Greenhagen, Eric Paul, Ben Lisle, John Cho, Peter Littlewood, Tony Moore, Todd Olson, Eric Barba, Peter Ritter, Sanjaya Gupta, Eric Jenson, Pat Rowan, Jerry Blumhoefer, Jim Anderson, Brian Geyer, John Kulstad, Mike Lewis, Charles McKenney, Peter Imle, Steve Gorka, Matt Hodges, Brad McDowell, Andy Nyquist, Jon Gipson, Eric Vincent
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Anne Clatworthy, Tyshawn Henry
Folder .014: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Florin Merton, Quy Ton, Jason Keppe, Joshua Bookin, J.J. Kuhn
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Tyshawn Henry, Brett Groehler, Anne Clatworthy
Published in: Carletonian 30 Sept. 1994: 8, 9; Voice Winter 1995: 13
Folder .015: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tammy Metcalf-Filzen, Julie Minikel, Caroline Higinbotham
Photographer(s): Cameron Swiniton, Tyshawn Henry, Anne Clatworthy
Folder .016: Athletics: Softball, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mylla Urban, Deborah Anne Linksvayer, Gretta Melsted, Rebecca R. Shobe, Lisa Naas, Bich Ngo, Sara Wright, Erin Buie, Beth Lammers
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Brett Groehler, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry
Published in: Carletonian 21 Apr. 1995: 8
Folder .017: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Allison Thompson, Anthony Berry, Lydia Neilsen, Josh Meltzer, Andrew Clark
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Joe Hargis, Heather Stiimmler, Sarah Evans, Brett Groehler
Published in: Carletonian 10 Feb. 1995: 8, 9
Folder .018: Athletics: Track and Field, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Michelle Eisenreich, Kate Ainsworth, Kevin Theissen, Dan Virnig, either Aaron Knopf, James Umbanhower, or else Dave Boardman, Paul Blomgren (to be checked)
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy, Brett Groehler
Published in: Carletonian 26 May 1995: 10
Folder .019: Athletics: Volleyball, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: identifications tentative, from uniform numbers
People depicted: Maura O'Leary, Anjali Antani, Julia Powell
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Mayra Molina, Brett Groehler, Heather Stimmler
Folder .020: Athletics: Wrestling, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Folder .021: Plays (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: 'All in the Timing', 'Baltimore Waltz', 'Carnival Reborn' (language dept. skits), 'Eccentricities of a Nightengale', 'Greater Tuna', 'Ghosts', 'Life's a Dream', 'Old Times', 'Sand Magic'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nick O'Donnell, Don Zolidis, Owen Justice, Erin McDonald, J. Roger Paas, Timothy Raylor, Jeremy Flanagan, Kari Hopperstead, Jessica Buskirk, Corey Matthews, Christina Elsen, Dan Sobel, Clark Marshall, Alex Elliott, Cassandra Cutler, Amy Luckner
Photographer(s): Sarah Robinson, Myra Molina, Tyshawn Henry, Cameron Swinton, Lisa Elbert, Katti Firchow, Josh Archambault, Hilary Bullock
Published in: Carletonian 3 Feb. 1995: 7; Carletonian 3 Mar. 1995: 5; Carletonian 14 Apr. 1995: 5; Carletonian 5 May 1995: 7; Carletonian 12 May 1995: 7; Carletonian 19 May 1995: 6, 7; Carletonian 26 May 1995: 8
Folder .022: Play: 'The House of Bernarda Alba', 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: actors applying makeup
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Christie Elsen
Photographer(s): Hilary N. Bullock
Folder .023: Play: 'Smash', 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-02-14; 1995-02-20
Additional subject(s): Orchestra
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tom Szentgyorgyi, Jeffrey Hatcher, Daniel Sobel, Meg Higgins, Phoebe Henderson, Erin McDonald, Julia Wolfe, Katie Weitz, Clark Marshall, David Dressler, Charles Schmidt, Aaron Leichter
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Lisa Elbert
Folder .024: Art (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Senior art show, drawing, painting, studio
Additional subject(s): Friday flowers in Sayles-Hill
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joe Byrne
Photographer(s): Josh Archambault, Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 26, 27; Carletonian 26 May 1995: 9
Folder .025: Dance (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: jazz dance class
Additional subject(s): studio art classes
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Antoinette Sostek, Joe Byrne
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .026: Dance: Ebony II, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Hilary N. Bullock
Folder .027: Music (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Accidentals, Chamber Singers, Pro Musica, The Big Wu (band), Martin Zellar (Gear Daddies) at Red Pets
Additional subject(s): Earth Day
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lawrence Burnett, Christopher Clark, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Clement Shearer, Bruce King, Martin Zellar
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Heather Stimmler, Cameron Swinton
Published in: Carletonian 3 Mar. 1995: 1; Carletonian 21 Apr. 1995: 1
Folder .028: Music: Choir, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: concert at Colonial Church of Edina
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lawrence Burnett
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy, Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans
Folder .029: Music: Knights, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Fortieth anniversary concert
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eric Juhn, Kit Condill, Ted Frisbie, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Christopher Clark, Dixon Bond, Steve Rider, Bob Hermanson, Scott Nelson, Ofori Pearson, Ben Rankin, Garth Spellman, Ronnie Galang, Keith Bartz
Photographer(s): Josh Archambault, Joe Hargis, Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Carletonian 12 May 1995; Voice Summer 1995: 41
Folder .030: Music: Orchestra, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Hector L. Valdivia, Will Go
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .031: Science (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Biology, ENTS
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach, Meghan McCarthy
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 27
Folder .032: Visitors (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Calixthe Beyala, Mary Jo Copeland, Stephen Greenleaf, Molly Ivins, Kresge Challenge Committee, Warren McKenzie, Anders Noren, Peggy Orenstein, Stephen Schneider, Bob Wilbur, John Tuma and Lynda Boudreau, cast of "Lucy" skeleton
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Calixthe Beyala, Cherif Keita, Mary Jo Copeland, Stephen Greenleaf, Molly Ivins, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gerry Hill, Sidney Carne Wolff, Gary Wagenbach, Mark Kronholm, Warren McKenzie, Anders Noren, Peggy Orenstein, Stephen Schneider, Norman J. Vig, Bob Wilber, John S. Lucas , Stephen K. Kelly. John Tuma, Lynda Boudreau
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Anne Clatworthy, Heather Stimmler, Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 5, Voice Summer 1995: 30
Folder .033: Visit: Sounds of Blackness, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Heather Stiimmler
Folder .034: Construction of Biological Sciences Building (Hulings), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerry Hill
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Sarah Evans, Joe Hargis, Heather Stimmler, Josh Meltzer, Tyshawn Henry
Published in: Carletonian 10 Feb. 1995: 1; Voice Winter 1995: 15; Voice Spring 1995: 47
Folder .035: Dedication of Al Duerr memorial, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and negatives
Folder .036: Places (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: renovation of Willis flagpole. aerial views, Boliou Hall, Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC), CMC computer classroom plaque, Class of 1914 water fountain (in entryway to Scoville Hall), Japanese garden, Laird Hall, Laird Hall lobby, Mudd Hall display cases, posted events posters
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Jim Shoop, Josh Meltzer, Cameron Swinton, Elaine Ellis, Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans, Amy Chen
Published in: Carletonian 30 Sept. 1994: 1; Voice Winter 1995: 26, 27, 29
Folder .037: Place: Arboretum, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Josh Archambault
Published in: Carletonian 19 May 1995: 1
Folder .038: Campus scenes / Places, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Boliou Hall, Lyman Lakes bridge in winter, chained bicycle in winter, studying in Math Skills Center (CMC), steps outside Burton, Sayles-Hill exterior and interior (Great Space), Willis information board, Music Hall interior, Skinner Chapel, Scoville interior (incl. Class of 1914 fountain), post office, Bald Spot, Laird Hall entrance, students de-sliming Lyman Lakes
Additional subject(s): Students on grass, Science labs, microscope, flower sales
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kimberlee Joseph
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert, Cameron Swinton, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 29
Folder .039: Student awards, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Luther Prince Scholarship; William Kelly Award
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Dixon, Vatrell Graves, Ramon Marquez, Yewah Lau, Luther Prince
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 7
Folder .040: Alumni (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni news; Karen Stocker's Fulbright experience in Costa Rica; Alumni travel (publicity for Grand Canyon trip); Alumni reunion planning (Class of 1944 committee; Class of 1945 committee)
Additional subject(s): jogging
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Alan Hagstrom, Bonny Bray Armacost, Jon Nicholson, Jack Lucas, Al Borchers, Karen Stocker, Alan deBrauw, Shigehiro Suzuki
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Lisa Elbert, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 64; Voice Fall 1995: 33
Folder .041: Alumni Board, 1994/95
Includes: ice cream social; touring Career Center
Format: Prints
People depicted: Beth Gramantine Durant, Stephen Duermeyer, Andrea Howland, Katie Hersh, Alan Thiel, Arild Miller, Carlos Gonzales, Dennis Jarvela, Duane Schrader, Ernest Cragg, Becca Davis, Beth Crittenden Schwarzman, Judith Holliday Rothman
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 59
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Left row, top to bottom: Ernest Cragg, Arild Miller, Pam Mohr, Nancy Hursh Bagley, Dennis Jarvela, Andrea Howland, Monica Drane; center row: Alan Thiel, Carlos Gonzales, Judith Holliday Rothman, Salimah Majeed, Brenda Kirchhoff, Francesca Paciotti Sutherland; right row: Andy Halpern, Stephen Duermeyer, Duane Schrader, Becca Bloomfield, Christopher Clark, Beth Crittenden Schwarzman, Bill Dewey, Beth Gramantine Durant
Folder .042: Alumni events, 1994/95
Includes: Washington DC event for recent alumni; Duluth reception; Chicago Book Club; North Carolina reception; San Diego. ; Champaign/Urbana (Wynton Marsalis concert)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Krista Rogers, Christianne Walker, Erik Skarstad, Brian Leither, Noel Coleman, Sue Willett, Bill McGeveran, Tony Ard, Dave Doolittle, Brad Carlson, Diane Weston Butzin, Phyllis Jones Miller, Margie Kay Hoover Pearson; David Henly, Maria Grage Henly, Gary Bubalo, Katherine "Lorrie" Doman, Carol Sigelman, Alan Sigelman, Amy Morgan, Mimi Veblen Curtin, Don Curtin, Dave Grappa, C. Harvey Ebersole, Constance Luening Gerszewski, Fred Gerszewski, Catherine Brown Kemper, Philip Zoebisch, Oskar Zoebisch, David Ely, Timothy Gerrodette, Douglas Cleary, Marlon Johnston, Nancy Johnston, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Nancy Johnston, Stephen K. Kelly
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 59; Voice Summer 1995: 55, 61, 63; Voice Fall 1995: 69
Item 1: Chicago Club Book Club Meeting, 1994/95
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Rita Chamerlik, Hill Chamerlik, Monica Drane, Caroline Shadle, Nan Edwards, Miriam Petty, Dibbie Shen, Marie-Anne Hogarth
Folder .042a: Alumni event (to Stanford Sierra Camp in the Sierra Nevada), 1994/95
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ed Buchwald, Lyman Van Slyke, Barbara Heaps Van Slyke, Carol Brown, Ted Schroeder, Pamela Mohr, Anne B. Mayer
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 61
Item 1: Participants on Carleton trip to the Stanford Sierra Camp, 1994/95
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1995-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Sally Soper Gray, Pam Mohr, David Brown; Row 2: Ed Buchwald, Marjorie Paulson Templeton, Sandra Wiener, Tom Wiener, Sue Schroeder, Carol Brown, Katherine Jenkins; Row 3: Stephen Jenkins, Ted Schroeder, Robert Templeton, Barbara Heaps Van Slyke, Lyman Van Slyke
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 61
Folder .042b: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1994/95
Additional Date Information: 1995-03-11
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Stuart Hunter, Elizabeth Barrett Hunter, Ann Carrel Strickland, Norma Smith Christopher, Mary Reyerson Otto, Antonio H. Obaid, Margaret Hughes Duntley, Stephen Chase, Elinor Jensen Chase, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Martha Teschan, Gretchen Schlenk Pickard, Jim Pickard, Edde O'Hara Henderson, Carl Vestling, Mrs. Carl Vestling, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Rosemary Hein, Ruth Halvorsen Ball, "Mac" Machovec, Kathryn Ely Ewens, Betty Poller, James Bloedorn, Stephen Dokken, Elizabeth Howe Schreiber, Howard Schreiber, Joanne Fletcher Susag, Rebecca Sturtevant Bonnell, Harold Bonnell, Helen Crabb Thompson
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 62
Folder .042c: Alumni event (Atlanta): art museum, 1994/95
Additional Date Information: 1994-12
Format: Prints
People depicted: Susan Krane, Richard Dietrich, Sandy Pierce, Robert Pierce, Robin Smail Dietrich, Ken Brockschmidt, Terry Moshier, Jennette Grill Brockschmidt, Ronda Fox, Gerald Polk, John Karon
Folder .043: Alumni reunion planning, 1994/95
Includes: Class of 1944; Class of 1945
Folder .043a: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1946, 1994/95
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Cassat, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Ruth Halvorsen Ball, Edde O'Hara Henderson, Stephen Chase, Elinor Jensen Chase, Phil Susag, Margaret Hughes Duntley
Folder .043b: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1946 (Tuscon), 1994/95
Additional Date Information: 1995-03-10/12
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Howe Schreiber, Estelle Rosemeier Von Zellen, Edde O'Hara Henderson, Elinor Jensen Chase, Pat Donnell Cassat, George Cassat, Martha Teschan, Paul Teschan, Barbara Olson Rohde, Kathryn Ely Ewens, Brent Nystrom, Helen Crabb Thompson, Robert Meyer, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Mary Reyerson Otto, Margaret Hughes Duntley, Joanne Flethcer Susag, Nikki Neuhaus Mertz, Janet Runkel Anderson, Burton F. Anderson, Margaret Badger, Alice Will Ireland, Rosemary Hein, Stephen Chase, Norma Smith Christopher, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Ruth Halvorsen Ball, Margaret Nininger Huss, Bruce Von Zellen, John Huntley, Howard Schreiber, Phil Susag, Bill Ewens, "Mac" Machovec, Kermit Rohde, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Geraldine Elieff Machovec
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 62
Folder .044: Faculty and Staff, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Faculty Poetry Festival, Anne Mayer exhibit, Dean of Students office, Admissions office, Mikki Showers' 30th birthday, new faculty group, honored employees, all-staff meeting, custodial services donation
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mary Easter, Clare M. Rossini, Keith E. Harrison, Sigrun D. Leonhard, Susan Jaret McKinstry, John G. Ramsay, Clayton L. Zimmerman, Robert G. Tisdale, Anne Mayer, Norman J. Vig, Michael R. Molitor; Joanne Sharp, Leonard Wenc, Kenneth Aldrich, Richard Nau, Jane McDonnell, Andrea Iseminger, Clifford E. Clark Jr., LaVonne McCorkell, William Titus, Betty Burton, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.; Phyllis Kotz, George Soule, Arlene Kluver, James Shoop; Winston Wallin, Veronica Otte, Melissa Thomas, Martha Meier, Joan M. Del Moral, Bonnie-Jean Mork, Carol Spessard, David Davis-Van Atta, Margaret Otten, Jon M. Nicholson, Douglas Foxgrover; Mikki Showers, Beverlee DeCoux, Randy Peck, Joe Hargis; Shirley Keppers; Bruce Colwell, Bruce King, Mark Govoni, Hudlin Wagner; Paul Thiboutot, H. Scott Bierman
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Anne Clatworthy, Heather Stimmler, Josh Meltzer, Joe Hargis, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1995: 35; Voice Summer 1995: 4, 10, 12, 16, 17
Item 1: Faculty and Staff - new faculty, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lynne A. Baur, Deanna B. Haunsperger, Rick E. Treece, Susan E. Riley, Julie Davis; Row 2: Margaret Garcia Davidson, Stephen F. Kennedy, Julie Anne Maxson, Rosemary Rader, Seth Meisel; Row 3: Alexander P.D. Mourelatos, Annette R. Igra, Yasuko Akiyama, Jill E. Hendrickson, Michael R. Molitor, Eric Henager, Susan E. Bernick, William Michael Ashcraft; Row 4: Margaret E. Martin, Hans F. Landel, Barry K. Rhoades, Hector Valdivia, Mark Verman
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .044a: Faculty - John Ellinger, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Ellinger
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 11
Folder .044b: Faculty - Bardwell L. Smith, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: class in home, Japanese Garden tour, retirement events (dinner, "Conversation with Bardwell Smith" panel)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bardwell L. Smith, Qiguang Zhao, Mark Hansell, Sam Lewis, David Maitland, Eleanor Zelliott, Lee Ramette, Richard Ramette, Seymour Schuster, Richard Crouter, Ian Barbour, Tim Lloyd, Linda Wagenbach, Robert Wood, Lora Bare, Dan Smith, Virgnia Thurnblad, Jack Thurnblad, Frank Wright; John G. Ramsay, Mark Hunter, Mark Heiman
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 27
Folder .044c: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1994/95
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Henry G. Witman, Arlene Kluver, Caryl Vohs, Meg Otten, Mary H. Nelson, Jennifer Hantho, Jillian BairdBurnett, Linda Borene, Cheryl Chase, Renee Wruck, Jessica Raab
Folder .045: Student workers, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Post Office, Central Services, Media Services
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Cynthia Campos, David Ellis, Hilary N. Bullock
Published in: Carletonian 20 Jan. 1995: 2
Folder .046: Trustees, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill Craine, Kathleen Ligare Rotchford, John W. Larson, Judd H. Alexander, Robert L. Gale, Martha H. Kaemmer, Kristine Melloh, Mark Kronholm, Michael H. Armacost, Roy Grow, Ada L. Posey, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Thomas B. Morgan, Winston R. Wallin, Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Lloyd P. Johnson, Jon Nicholson, Jack W. Eugster, Atherton Bean, Raphael Bernstein, Jane Bernstein, Robert C. Larson, Cris Roosenraad, Beth Boosalis Davis, Bernard Beal, Elizabeth McKinsey, Robert A. Roth, Georgina Moreno, Fred Hagstrom, Rukaiyah Adams, Sidney Carne Wolff, George Somero, Gerry Hill
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert, Nana Sabo, Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 2, 3, 14, 16-18; Voice Summer 1995: 38
Folder .047: Fundraising: Phonathon / Phonathon Auction, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: Dd 95-4-20, Dd 95-5-10,  H 95-3-20, H 95-4-10, H-95-3-20, H-95-4-15, Dd-95-4-20
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Charles Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Kathleen Foley, Liesl Strickler, Jean Thomson
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Heather Stimmler, Brett Groehler
Folder .048: President Lewis (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
includes: All-staff meeting in Concert Hall, touring campus in wheelchair, "prank" trophy, Carletonian interview, accepting a check from 3M, with Bonny Bray Armacost, Appreciation Day for Northfield Fire and Police departments
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Winston Wallin, Mark Kronholm, Paul Thiboutot, Jennifer Menders, Norman J. Vig, Deanna Haunsperger, Colleen N. Nugent, Sarah F. Smith, Jodi L. Mammenga, Katherine B. Eyes, Wayne Eisenhuth, Patricia Martin, Joe Hargis, Jane Nelson
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer. Lisa Elbert. Joe Hargis
Published in: Voice Spring 1995: 27; Voice Summer 1995: 7
Folder .048a: President Lewis - Basketball, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 17
Folder .049: Academic departments, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry, Romance Languages
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Charles H. Carlin, Jerry R. Mohrig, Wendy Zimmerman, Steven M. Drew, Tricia Ferrett, James E. Finholt, Brian T. Mars, Marion E. Cass; Patrick Dust, Diane Pearsall, Dana Strand, Mary Tatge, Cherif Keita, Coco Colteaux, Eric Henager
Photographer(s): Anne Clatworthy, Aron Clymer, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Algol 1995: 90
Folder .050: Class scenes, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Cameron Swinton
Folder .051: Individual portraits, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: New Student Week group leaders for 1995/96
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Winston R. Wallin, Jane Prohaska, Peter Davidson, Judith A. Berling, Laura Goering, Mark Krusemeyer, Scott Carpenter, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Anders Noren, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Clayton Zimmerman, Clifford E. Clark Jr., David J. Maitland, Bruce W. Colwell, Bruce King, Christine Oatis-Skinner, Deanna Haunsperger, Ed Buchwald, Frank Moe, Keith W. Bartz, Kevin Theissen, Lisa Elbert, Louis E. Newman, Michael Hemesath, Mylla Urban, Keith Harrison, Ronald W. Rodman, Quy Ton, Rukaiyah Adams, Stephan Zweifel, Neil Lutsky, Joe Byrne, Claire Rossini, Jewelnel Davis, Beatrice Exner, Jason Goodman, Robert Tisdale, Roy Elveton, Peter Hong, Katie Eyes
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Joe Hargis, Heather Stimmler, Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy, Elaine Ellis, Lisa Elbert, Per Breihagen, Bruce Reedy Photography, Brett Groehler,
Published in: Voice Fall 1994: 1, 9, 48; Voice Winter 1995: 10; Voice Spring 1995: 6, 20, 36, 53; Voice Summer 1995: 7, 24, 47
Folder .052: Events (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Parents' Weekend, Spring Carnival, Spring Concert, etiquette dinner, affirmative action roundtable, Rotblatt, Take Back the Night, Regional Math Conference, Carleton Now events, Eagle Scout luncheon
Additional subject(s): croquet, face-painting, rugby, Japanese Garden, biology students observing animal behavior, "Breaking Ground" table in Sayles-Hill Campus Center
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sunshine Garber, Amy Nadzo, Michael Hemesath, Richard Keiser, Paul Thiboutot, Ben Stiles, "Disappear Fear", Mark Krusemeyer, Jewelnel Davis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Kronholm, Steven Schier, Mosette Morris?, Cliff Clark, Nancy Lehman, Diethelm Prowe, David Quanbeck, Steve Kelly, Lawrence Burnett, Tom Ruddy, Jim Rade
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Cameron Swinton, Joe Hargis, Josh Meltzer, Anne Clatworthy, Doug Macrae
Published in: Carletonian 19 May 1995: 11; Carletonian 26 May 1995: 10; Voice Summer 1995: 17
Folder .053: Asian Music Festival, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-05-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rachel Core, Amy Lum, Hue Huynh, Tong Thao, Anita Dai, Emily Lai, Mark Hansell
Photographer(s): Heather Stiimmler
Published in: Voice Summer 1995: 17
Folder .054: 'The Bell Curve' Debate, with Charles Murray / Alvin Poussaint, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles Murray, Alvin Poussaint, Michael Zuckert, Bruce King, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Tou Xiong, Keith Williams, Steven Schier, Nader Saiedi, Paul Thiboutot, Paul Hager
Photographer(s): Josh Meltzer, Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert, Josh Archambault
Published in: Carletonian 07 Apr. 1995: 1; Voice Summer 1995: 21-24
Folder .055: Marathon reading of Tristram Shandy, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-01-26
Additional subject(s): dance class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Megan Nightingale, Patrick Kenny, Frank Morral
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Spring 1995: 12
Folder .056: Reception at Dean of the College's house, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-05-26
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ella Crosby, Betty Musser, Constance Shephard Otis, Atherton Bean, Elizabeth McKinsey, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Ian G. Barbour, Deane Barbour, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, Roger R. Jackson
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .057: Thank-a-thon for Scholarship Recipients, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Holly Tonyan, Arthur Rodriguez
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1995: 6
Folder .058: Holiday celebrations (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Halloween, Valentine's Day
Additional subject(s): ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler
Folder .059: College Committees (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: President's Parent Council, College Council, Committee on Student Life (CSL), Faculty Personnel Committee, Carleton Student Association (CSA) Senate
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Robert E. Bonner, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jack W. Eugster, H. Scott Bierman, Clifford E. Clark Jr., David Appleyard, Dana Strand, Beth McKinsey, Joe Byrne, Mark Govoni, Thomas Nelson, Ryan Miske, David Quanbeck, Wally Weitz, Jon Nicholson
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Anne Clatworthy, Cameron Swinton, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Spring 1995: 26; Carletonian 5 May 1995: 1
Folder .060: Student organizations (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Japanese House, Juggling Fish
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jason Stewart, Ben Zajicek, Makoto Nishigai
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Cameron Swinton, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Carletonian 5 May 1995: 1
Folder .061: ACT (Acting in the Community Together) / Volunteerism, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: "Into the Streets", Oxfam America hunger awareness events, Humane Society, Habitat for Humanity, Football team day with with Rice County Corrections youth
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Busola Akinwale, Molly M. McGuire, Denon Lee Alderson, Marc A. Palagallo, Lissa Staples, Marik Moren, Charles Schmidt, Susan Gahan, Jane Lee
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Lisa Elbert, Helen Fields, Joe Hargis
Folder .062: College Bowl, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: MaryAnn Toner, Rob Lewis, Lars Skjelset, Ted Mitchner, Ben Roberts, Deena Prichep, Jason Hein, Lars Skjelset
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Eric Hillemann
Published in: Voice Spring 1995: 9
Folder .063: Activism and protest, 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: Carleton at women's rally, Washington, D.C.
Additional Date Information: 1995-04-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Maggie Bowman, Britta Johnson
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Carletonian 14 Apr. 1995: 5
Folder .064: Student recreation (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: pickup basketball, ice fishing, self-defense class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jason Brune, Richard Keiser, Mark Wilson, Alan Edel, Gretchen Hall, Jeanne Briggs
Photographer(s): Cameron Swinton, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Carletonian 10 Feb. 1995: 10; Voice Spring 1995: 14
Folder .065: Student life (misc.), 1994/95View associated digital content.
Includes: The Cave, student viewing film at light table, students sitting on grass, student with cat, gigantic banana split on Fourth Nourse, blowing bubbles
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jason Lockhart, Andreas Hipple, Keng Thao, Beth Lavin, Robert Valaas
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Josh Meltzer, Lisa Elbert, Cameron Swinton, Josh Archambault, Sarah Evans
Published in: Carletonian 30 Sept. 1994: 1; Carletonian 20 Jan. 1995: 6; Carletonian 24 Feb. 1995: 1, Carletonian 14 Apr. 1995: 1, Carletonian 19 May 1995: 1, Carletonian 26 May 1995: 1, 5; Voice Winter 1995: 27
Sub-Series 1995
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1995View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Appleyard, Deborah Appleman, Samuel Patterson, Fred Hagstrom, Marilyn Leach, Jeffrey Ondich, Gail Nelson, Robert Tisdale, Steven Schier, Richard Noer, E. Douglass Williams
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 12
Folder .002: Summer Math and Science Reasoning Program, 1995View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Karin Ockaly, Jeffrey Ondich, Alison Unger
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 12
Folder .003: Summer Writing Program, 1995View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Deborah Appleman
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 12
Folder .004: Summer Chuo University Program, 1995View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Clifford E. Clark Jr., Rebecca Fineran-Gardner, Patrick Dust
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .005: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: Elderhostel, Women in Mathematics program
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lawrence E. Burnett
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 12
Folder .006: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend, 1995View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-08-18/19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Rick Moore, David M. Diamond, Tucky McCarthy, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Liesl A. Strickler, Rebecca Hooker, Andrea Matchett, Jeff Strickler, Karen Strickler, Tony Smith, Mellgren C. Schroeder, Betsy Bierman, Jean Miller, Larry Norton, Wiliam Craine, Cristine E. Platt, Lynne M. Schneider, Alicia Hutchison, Jane Hubbard, Gretchen Keeler, Robert G. Seddig, Bob Huber, Alison Rempel, Jean Thiel, Robert Smulian, Pauline Utzinger, Ernie Cragg, Arild Miller, Jack Parsons, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark E. Kronholm, Margaret Otten, Clement F. Shearer, Don Cooper, Lisbeth Cooper, George Cassat, Diane Christianson Blanchard, Barbara Eifler Munro
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Mark Kronholm
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 19; Voice Winter 1996: 25
Folder .007: Summer Thank-a-thon, 1995View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .008: Campus scenes: Biological Sciences Building [Hulings Hall], 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: moving into the new building
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerry Hill
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans, Heather Stimmler, Bob Bradford
Folder .009: Filming 'Mighty Ducks 3', 1995View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-08
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Doug Macrae, Northfield News
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 17
Folder .010: Campus scenes, 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: Chapel windows, grounds work, students at computer, science equipment, Chemistry lab, Biologoical Sciences Building (Hulings Hall), violin
Additional Date Information: 1995-08-07
Other Information: Proof sheets 1-18, missing 17
People depicted: James Finholt
Photographer(s): Hilary N. Bullock / Neil Rasmussen
Folder .011: Place: Alexander M. Bracken Conference Room, 1995View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Folder .012: Academic departments, 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: German and Russian
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anne C. Ulmer, Anna M. Dotlibova, Sigrun D. Leonhard, Roger Paas, Julie Klassen, Joe Shepard, Jan-Luder Hagens, Laura Goering
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .013: Donor appreciation dinner at Wallin home, 1995View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-07-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Winston R. Wallin, Lloyd P. Johnson, Margaret Moss Bracken, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., William M. Bracken, Nancy Lehman, Charles H. Carlin, Thomas G. Colwell, Arthur R. Schulze, John Gendler, Janet Hollis Gendler, Christine K.. Solso, Charles A. Donnell, Louise E. Heffelfinger, Robert A. Roth, Mark E. Kronholm, Tucky McCarthy Ellliot, Larry Youngblood, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Don Cooper
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .014: Places (misc.), 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: Headley House, Skinner Chapel window
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 10
Folder .015: Alumni (misc.), 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: Alumni news; Alumni travel - Spring Green (WI)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ginna Gillerman, Bill Matlack, Cathy Inman, Louise Heffefinger, Jane Turpin Moore, Gordon H. Moore, "Trish and Tom"; Frank Morral
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .016: Music (misc.), 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: choir, orchestra, guitar
Format: Prints
People depicted: John Ellinger, Lawrence Burnett, Hector Valdivia
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .017: Science (misc.), 1995View associated digital content.
Includes: Chemistry, Physics (editing "Interpretive Dance of some Nifty Physics Principles")
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jerry R. Mohrig, John Jacobs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock. Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 8
Folder .018: Alumni events, 1995
Includes: Twin Cities student send-off
Format: Prints
People depicted: Norman Sterrie, Betsy Bullis Sterrie, Nicholas Puzak
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 69
Folder .018a: Alumni event (Twin Cities) - St. Paul Saints Game, 1995
Additional Date Information: 1995-07-28
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon Nicholson, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jack M. Thunblad, Andrew Anderson, Brad Wallin, Cyndy Wallin
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 69
Sub-Series 1995I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1995 (+ or - 1 year)
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1995 (+ or - 1 year)
People depicted: Chad Boger, Adam Mikkelson
Item 2: Alumni reunion planning, 1995 (+ or - 1 year)
Includes: members of Class of 1991
People depicted: Alisa Gardiner
Sub-Series 1995II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1995 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Basketball - Men's
Format: Prints
People depicted: Chad Boger
Folder .002: Music: Choir, 1995 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
People depicted: Seth Hauser, Laura Blaisdell, Matt McDonald, Lawrence Burnett
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Folder .003: Alumni events, 1995 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: volunteer event; Carleton at Asilomar
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brent Nystrom, Keith Bartz, Don Perkins, Elise Eslinger, Elaine Ellis, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Andrea Matchett; Pamela Mohr, William Dewey, Ted Schroder, Mary Cottone, Jane Dailey Emery
Folder .004: Alumni reunion planning, 1995 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Class of 1947 committee
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Belle Fast Anderson, Ann Downing Schmidt, Elizabeth Nordly Torrey, Larry Gruman
Item 1: Class of 1947 50th reunion committee, 1995 (+ or - 2 years)
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Sheehy, Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Joan Dows Slocum, Gretchen Schlenk Pickard, Marjorie Schad, Lawrence Gruman; Row 2: Ricardo Robles, James Brooks, Robert Rieke, Elizabeth Thale Cross, Belle Fast Anderson, Elizabeth Nordly Torrey, Jane Spaulding Nordberg, Harriett Johnson Christy, John Nordberg, Jo Finck Berg, Saylo Munemitsu, Ann Downing Schmidt
Series 1995/96
Sub-Series 1995/96
Folder .000: Single Images, 1995/96
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Wall map of the world, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Photographer(s): Frank Vinluan
Published in: Carletonian, 17 May 1996: 1
Item 2: Senior Jason Wenz's winning logo ("no means no") turning a crusade against harassment into a T-shirt business, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 12
Item 3: Computing, 1996View associated digital content.
People depicted: Lawrence Wang, Jill Laba
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Item 4: Trustee meeting, 1995/96View associated digital content.
People depicted: Robert Larson, Beth McKinsey, Ada Posey
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995 - 1996: 64
Folder .001a: Commencement - proof sheets, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-08
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Hiroshi Fukuda, Suzanne D. Lebsock, Ketumile Masire, Kirk Jeffrey, Cherif Keita, Kathryn W. Sparling, Mark Govoni, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Jewelnel Davis, Rachel Werner, Susan Bockenbrough, George H. Dixon, Alan Thiel, Owen Jenkins, Mary Easter, Mark T. Kanazawa, John Dyer-Bennet, Joel Weisberg, Robert E. Will, John G. Ramsay, Cathy Yandell, Schiller
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 2-3
Folder .001b: Commencement - procession, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Easter, Joel Weisberg, George Dixon, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert E. Will, John Dyer-Bennet, Owen Jenkins, Mark Govoni, Cherif Keita, Kirk Jeffrey
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans
Folder .001c: Commencement - Honorary degree recipients and podium pix, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hiroshi Fukuda, Suzanne D. Lebsock, Ketumile Masire, Kirk Jeffrey, Cherif Keita, Kathryn W. Sparling, Mark Govoni, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Rachel Werner, Susan Bockenbrough, George H. Dixon
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 2-3
Folder .001d: Commencement - Graduates, families, crowd, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ronald Rodman
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 2-3
Folder .001e: Commencement - Honorary degree dinner, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hiroshi Fukuda, Suzanne D. Lebsock, Ketumile Masire, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Grace Clark, Kirk Jeffrey, Paul Hager, Thomas M. Neuville, Judith Flinn
Photographer(s): Patricia Martin
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1995/96
Classes of 1926, 1931, 1936, 1941, 1946, 1951, 1956, 1961, 1966, 1971, 1976, 1981, 1986, 1991
Format: Prints and Proofs
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 10-13
Item 1: Class of 1926, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Horace Rice Goodhue, Helen Gillespie Kolderie, Dick Rodgers
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 10
Item 2: Class of 1931, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Mel Gallagher, Bob Clinite, Roland Chambers, Luther Ford
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 10
Item 3: Class of 1936, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Lydia Bennett Freeman, Sarah Hillyer Schilling, Margaret Balzer Cantieri, Dorothy DeBruyn Moore, Jean Anderson Chesley, Betty Anderson Hulings, Annie Hartman Russ, Katharine Angell Roe, Evelyn Zahner, Barbara Hall Lemon, Joan Lindquist, Jim Kade, Catherine Gabrielson Manson; Row 2: Louis W. Claeson, Charles Schilling, T. Willard Hunter, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Libby Slusser Swift, Helen Burke Whiting, Clyde A. Russ, Ruth Robertson Wallace, George Zahner, John Lindquist, Patricia Damon, Marge Kade, Alan Manson; Row 3: Don Whiting, Ingram T. Benson, Randall S. Herman, Pauline Herman, Frank Chesley, Don Lemon, Alfred M. Fulton, Helen Jane Millen
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 10
Item 4: Class of 1941, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Phelps Johnson, Frances Besser Dickey, Mary Jarboe May, Jane Andrews, Carolyn Cogdell Hoffman, Lorraine O'Keefe Kosta, Jeannette Scriver Burch, Jewell Brooner Shannon, Lesley McBride Freerks; Row 2: Tom Wiener, Phillis Holmes, Cynthia Phillips Holly, Jeanne Winson Watson, Lenore Sheffield Knabb, Merodie Anderson Riegel, Betty McNally Chapin, Mary Darrow Johnson, Margaret Augustine Culver; Row 3:  Antonio H. Obaid, Verson F. Johnson, Robert Chapman, Henriette Weschcke Johnsen, Lloyd C. Pray, Fred B. Riegel, Lucian Chaney, Robert Henry; Row 4: Louis L. Joseph Jr., John R. Quast, Carl Altenburg, Frank Countryman, John Raish
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 10
Item 5: Class of 1946, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Gerry Elieff Machovec, MIdge Murray Herman, Louise Wadleigh Phillips, Mary Ellen Roth Hunter, Margaret Nininger Huss, Alice Thompson Smith, Elnora Edquist Ward, Virginia West Saxhaug, J. E. Herthel Barr, Manetta Focke Merrill, Marjean Metzger Halopka, Alice Will Ireland, Lynd Luers Dolphin, Patricia Stern Stein, Carolyn Cary Dilley; Row 2: Norma Smith Christopher, Elizabeth Ely, Joanne Brown Wright, Edde O'Hara Henderson, Joanne Fletcher Susag, Mary Reyerson Otto, Janet Runkel Anderson, Betty Howe Schreiber, Ann Holmblad Dunk, Ruth Halvorsen Ball, Ruth Larson Mularz, Carolyn Buck Hartley, Dolores Oswald Wedlan, Louise Leibold Dale; Row 3: Patricia Donnell Cassat, George Cassat, Helen Crabb Thompson, Ann Douglas, Stephen Chase, Howard Russman, Kathryn Ely Ewens, Lois Larson Gruman, Burton F. Anderson, Caroline Gray Hackett, Marilyn Minteer Vinci, Mary Cary Teague, Jeanne Johnson Cummings, Margaret Hughes Duntley; Row 4: Robert Currier, Jerry Schnur, Bernie Bolls, Bob Dengler, Elinor Jenson Chase, Paul Teschan, Robert Meyer, Nancy Lance Bacon, Estelle Rosemeier Von Zellen, Margaret Hatch Butler, Roland Minda, Sydney Goodrich Burkhart, Jean Smith Jordan, Nikki Neuhaus Mertz
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 11
Item 6: Class of 1951, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Joan Radford, Irene Daniell Kress, Carol Frase Causer, Leslie Quick Giering, Carol Smith Ligare, Ann Daly Goodwin, Janet Sholes Mott, Edna Butzow Eldridge; Row 2: Ginny Brown Jacobson, Diana Knauss Walls, Marylyn Olson Johnson, Jeanne Knotter Denike, Barbara Gore, Joan Johnson Oachs, Marge Marshall McCarthy, Grace Ingersoll Samis, Don Samis, Meem Wahlquist Asp, Justus Gilfillan; Row 3: Lyman Van Slyke, John Jacobson, Ed Brenner, Betsy Wade Boylan, Jane Hauser Pejsa, Don Van Stone, Susan Wiegman Jenks, George Vest, Don Hauck, John B. Braham, Sid Edinger, Don Wachendorf, Herb Nadelhoffer; Row 4: Ed Lundeen, Goerge Lundin, Karion Fitzpatrick, Bob Amland, Philip Lenox, James Pierce, Harold S. Nelson, Dick Nordholm, George Soule, Howie Newman; Row 5: Howard Lee Engquist, John Garver, Tom Thiss, Dick Oliver, Chuck Vondra, Richard Wortman, Dean Millman, Leonard Zak, Dave Willard
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 11
Item 7: Class of 1956, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karen Berglund Steelman, Jean Apple Owen, Patricia Anderson Campbell, Janice Bower, Kay Kolderie White, Barbara Chalker Windsor, Marcy Enrietto Shover, Ann Dartsch Wrampelmeier, Carlene Hanson Jones, Deborah Bond Falk, Cornelia McNurlen O'Kieffe, Nancy Jordan Fiene, Beverly Smith Wright, Francesca Paciotti Sutherland, Valerie Pressendo Williams, JoAnn Godfrey Mulligan, Marcia Phelps Schmidt, Bea Stough Bryngelson, Beverly Smith Driscoll, Marion Ostrom Robertson, Nancy Gesner Timmerman; Row 2: Robert V. Campbell, Nancy Littell Wick, Ruth Goss Wild, Dorothy Swain Oser, Caroline Nadelhoffer Orman, Margaret E. Johnson, Stephen I. Dokken, David E. Eifrig, Charlotte Pfau Ernst, Kathryn Keller, LeEtta Sanger Sprackling, Jerry Wright, Janet Rogge Dugle, Katherine Smith Krieger, Susan Rannells, Marilyn Marshman Kohls, Tom Timmerman, Karen Hillerud Rush, Elizabeth Preston Sandala, Joan Peterson Brown, Mary Stewart; Row 3: Beverly Voss Keagle, Dale Anderson, Gretchen Walby Fogo, Sally Slaughter Anderson, Peggy Gilbert Currie, William G. Bale, John Jones, David Skillings, Jerry McConville, Larry Lawrence Becker, Bruce McManus, Mary Wittmayer Helms, Joan Leck Madsen, Janice Moe Clikeman, Ray Salo, Barbara Haury Simmons, Jane Lally Pendleton, Nean Stewart Papke, Harry S. Boardman; Row 4: Jim Beiswanger, Charles Windsor, Judd Harmon, Tom Fiene, Charles Owen, Douglas James Steelman, Jim Currie, Jim Carman, Roger Worlock, Jack Gibson, John Sten, Jim Morton, Richard Buchheit, Dale Sibley Devine, Carolyn Schuetz Baysdorfer, Beverly Oyler Shivers, David Gordon, Eugene Lamp, Donald Kohls, Sigrid Tracht Johnson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 11
Item 8: Class of 1961, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jeri Saxton Kish, Roger LaRaus, Lynda Levin LaRaus, Judy Dian Larsen, Katherine Easton Kuykendall, Ann Mauker King, Judy Sosten Banitt, Betty Forster Reichert, Mary Ann Butterbradt Jackson, Harriet Thiele Statz, Carla Nelson Rohwedder; Row 2: Constance Luening Gerszewski, Mary Jensen Ihle, Renata Richter Sharp, Kenneth Smith, Jay Sargent, Kendall Corbin, Loren Reichert, Bill McConochie, Kenneth Stensby; Row 3: Sue Truesdale Christian, Mary Zeller Ceridan, Thomas Beech, Sam Boyer, Prue Tully Dings, Mel Kuntz; Row 4: Susan Geiger, Bob Fliegel, Renata Schmidt, Marian Jones Phelps, Suzanne Zeddies Flinsch, David McKercher, Sally Grinde Legrand, John Krohn, Bob Shotwell, Phebe Julius Barth; Row 5: Betty Rae Bacon, Shelia Johnson Girton, Kathy Freyburger Calder, George Tselos, Rhoda Mackenzie, Carol Holtzman Cespedes, Frank Surpless, Chick Sward, John Dings, Gary Young; Row 6: Ann Calloway Neeb, Nancy Wilson Ashback, Mary-Leigh Elmore Miller, Laurence Gregg, Bill Feldt, Karen Grove Feldt, Michael Murphy, Bob Hoover, Sig Jaastad, John Lundsten, John Beal; Row 7: Andy Larsen, Richard Haymaker, Ruth Rudser Balsdon, Catherine Howard; Row 8: Roger Holthaus, Dan Pearson, Jon Schneidler, Don Davidson, Art Middlemist, Karl Schulze, David Appleyard, Robert Althauser, Jeffrey Hanor, Richard Levy
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 11
Item 9: Class of 1966, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Betsy Hall Littell, Alan Barker, Judy Wickwire Kekic, Vicki Rupp, Marcia McGarraugh Andberg, David Frangquist, Linda Nelson Blaisdell, Peter Shultz, Mimi Garbisch Carlson, Grace Huenemann, Robert McFadden; Row 2: Abigail Nichols, Eric L. Lasley, Jane Pughe Rogers, Mary Watson, Elizabeth Rayment Eisenstadt, Gary Schwarzman, Elizabeth Crittenden Swarzman, Joshua Rabinowitz, Eric Carlson; Row 3: Dan Jepsen, Gary Reiter, Catherine Braun Kemper, Peggy Day Watterson, Bonnie McNaughton Wheaton, Charlotte Miller, Fred Alsdorf, Katherine Sarvis Smith, Larry Soderholm, Buzz Duane, Posie Lane Anderson, Ed Anderson, David Paul, David Vagneur; Row 4: Jay Fellows, Charles H. Johnson, Jon Watterson, Jennifer Burridge Bagley, Linda Jones McKee, Anne Bratton Fairbanks, John Arado, Wally Jaax, Fred Groat, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Bob Moore; Row 5: Elizabeth Jester Fellows, Sharon Tornes Merritt, Tom Merritt, Bill Craig, Robert Scarlett, David Wallace, Clay Russell, Frederick H.
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 12
Item 10: Class of 1971, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Bill Howard, Bill Benson, Ricky Penick, Beverly Bailey Hargraves, Suzanne Gedney, Mary Kathryn Cowles, Catherine Simmons-Gill, Susan Coen Mendelson, Linda Davis Peairs, Barbara Arnett Green, Joan Wolf Prefontaine, Ann Schwarz, Susan Anderson, Barbara North Beck, Mary Voigt, Beth Ann Lewis, Peggy Salagovic Sweitzer, Patricia Widdoes Bielke, Tom Schroeder, Jim Rude; Row 2: Jim Ulrich, Tom Mindrum, Shanta Nurullah, Mary Zalar, Bruce McKendry, Richard Sanders, Charlie Quimby, David Oser, Becky Filler Helgeson, William Clise, Berhanu Tafesse, Mary Fredrickson Mills, Jocelyn Riley, Wendy Fearnside, Marth Verbrugge, Margaret Loud McCamant, Susan Greenwood McAlister, Lissa Lunning Dodington, Janet Neustaetter, Linda Magdsick, Hugh Maynard, James Lowrie, Dwight Sowell; Row 3: Kay Troost, Robert Lee, Ken Baseman, Kristina Kade Troost, Scott McNairy, Stephen Real, Alan Thiel, Elsie Myers Martin, George Kane, Bob Mendelson, Emily Fast Christenson, Richard B. Adams, John W. Selden, George Strother, Stephen B. Selden, Susan Spurlark Kennedy, Jeffrey Koffler, Jane Willard, Pamela Smith Finkelman, Nancy Allen Foran, Barb Hemenway, Faye Knowles, Patricia Lane, Marc Allen, David Steiling, Tom Lechner; Row 4: William A. Rossman, Mark Geiger, David Dyson, Elliott Mills, Robert Ellingson, Stuart Vaughn, Terry Mazurak, Raymond Martin Jr., Tom Shilton, Warren Simpson, Paul Brindle, Bob Glenny, Bruce Tully, Robert McCamant, Daniel Hall, Dave Fritts, R. Craft Dryer, Patrick McDonald, Kathleen Robinson Burk, Rodney Malinowski, David Pennington, John Edward Hasse, Emmitt House, Joe Foran, Paul Wyse, Yvonne D. Jones. Richard Redfern
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 12
Item 11: Class of 1976, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Karl Klemm, Marian Klemm, Anna Klemm, Ellen Klemm; Row 2: Virginia Ehelebe, Harry S. Delugach, George Klemm, Nancy Davis Klemm, Mary Beth Walker, Meg Roggensack, Marjorie Grace, Debra Carter McCray, Lisa Berg, Maria Grage Henly, Pamela Hanson, Karin Linnerooth Johnson, Ann Jefferds, John Schwiebert, Jack Jefferds Schwiebert, Lawrence Henry, Lisa Gleicher, Laurence N. Haggard, Jane O'Laughlin, Evelyn Alpert; Row 3: George Jelatis, Melanie Bales, Susan Herridge, Maureen Murphy, Mary J. Ratnaswamy, Marcie Jefferys, Marti Bauman Barletta,  Ted Myers, Philip M. Gilberstadt, Susan Schumacher, Sue Stoddard Goodspeed, Judy Gower Stocker, Donna Langmaack Badame, Bob Meiches, Rem Laan, David J. Wetherbee, Deb Sugarman; Row 4: Michael Torres Hart, Susan Kaneko Mochizuki, Stephanie Boening-Ondik, Weltha Boening-Ondik, Luanne Lippold, Jon Dreyer, Robert Elmer, Ralph Brindle, Diane Redleaf, Mike Armstrong, Jeff Kaplan, Stephen Harkavy, David Jensen, Susan Bay Sarhan, Catherine Devine Lea, Karin Dostal Holschuh, Thomas Krieg, Sara Hess, Paul T. Hess, Nina Kopach, Amanda J. Hess; Row 5: Gretchen Rupp, Debra Evans, Larry Sayler, Philip Thurston, Tom Ayre, Paul Kersting, Davis Bennett, Tom Polgreen, Mel Rushton, Jim Post, Steve Erickson, John Axtell, Marcia Bernsten, Bill Fuchs, Michael Witkovsky; Row 6: Patrice Berg Conely, Julie Zignego, Susan Chrestenson Danielson, Ann Potter, Mike Janik, John McCarthy, Duane Schrader, Tom Norland, Craig Elmer, Bob Macey, William Loos, Chuck Crecelius, Robert Mueller, Priscilla Wyeth, Nan Jernigan; Row 7: Jim Evans, Philipp Muessig, Randy Steinman, Mark Edwards, Lisa Miller Simer, Gwen Young, Mark Elias, Les Jones, Richard Enbody, Wendy Larson, Craig Knutson, Douglas Rausch, Michael Holt, Laura Maness Holt, Rolv Slungaard; Row 8: Adrian James, Paul Czyzewski, Earl White, John Jackson, Babi Floyd, Theo Foreman, Robert Herbolsheimer, David Beck
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 12
Item 12: Class of 1981, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Laura Hoyt, Mona Sadow Teitelbaum, Beth Hudson-Hankins, Kristin Larson Day, Debra Ponce de Leon Fazio, Barbara Pitkin, Karla Van Drunen Evans, Susan McCarthy Weiner; Row 2: Andrew Schwarzer, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Susan Nourse Mullin, John Hankins, Julie Rogers Miller, Mona Tahar, Marguerite Sloan Diaz, James Reinertsen; Row 3: Wayne Gordon, John Schlifske, Ann Mahling Geddes, Emily Chesick, Michael Schlessinger, Carolyn Clampitt Caswell, Elizabeth Mahan; Row 4: John Bryson, Richard King, Johanna Johnson Lewis, Joan Ostergren, James Alexander; Row 5: David Burr, Eugene Geddes, Robert Elhai, Margo Dumelle, Thomas Shaw, Bruce Morrison, Dave Shull, Elizabeth Vobach, Janice Garfunkel
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 13
Item 13: Class of 1986, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Robin Schellinger Walsh, Kiimberly Carpenter Emery, Michael Chauss, Susan Olson, Emily Adams Pugh, Craig McCaa, Sean McKenna, Elizabeth Hayes Martin, Mary-Russell Roberson, Sharon Frank Wichman, Anne-Marie Girard, Max Pohjampeto; Row 2: Chap Flack, Karin Snelson, Deb Oberman, Jerry Lefkowitz, Eric Tretbar, Dave Smith, Jennifer Jorgenson Tulloss, Monica Stevens, Jennette Lee, Catherine Coy, Felicia Cruz, Monica Drane, Janet Davis, Ines Banchero, David Kumasaka, Sam Kumasaka, Kate Flynn Eisenthal, Lily Eisenthal; Row 3: Celia McGuinness, Annie Ross Yetter, Anna Martin, Scott Hirschberg, Aaron Schwartz, Lea Leadbeater, Leslie Bingham Connelly, Stephanie Lofgren, Carrie Wren, Carolyn Rosenfeld, Frances Go, Wendy Schultz Weiss, Lucy Franklin, Paul Shadle, Dawn Odell, C. Jill Moses, Elise Andrews, Therese Kramer Kistler; Row 4: David Wright, Jack Becker, Elizabeth Van Slyke Haak, Tracy K. S. Yue, Kathryn Stewart, Tina Melkel, Jean Whitney Thomas, Tara O'Brien Pride, Kristi Schulze, CaraMary Van Horne Winebrenner, Beth Gramentine Durant, Molly Stoner, Ana Crespo, Peter Lee, Nat Longley, Gary Luloff, Daniel Tysver, Garret Blanchfield, Steve Cederbloom, Steve Richardson, Tom McCabe, John Sorlie, Joni Biesemeier Kalstrup, Julia Drits, Allison Flom Blackwell; Row 5: Paul Moore, Stephen Shulman, William Haft, Cole Hannon, Roger Huddleston, Campbell Craig, Rita Deeg, Tyler Priest, Terry Boychuk, J. Michael Demcisak, Stephen Young, Elizabeth Shearer Young, Randi Madisen, Susan Herlick, Debbie Sigel, Peggy Song, Carol A. Barnett, Patricia Shanahan, Maureen P. Kenny, Elizabeth Uppman-Marquez, Sara Hays, Rebecca Breuer, Ani Hyslop; Row 6: Annette Biscula, James Wyant, Kim Gillen Corbey, Claire Harkrider Topp, James Buhler, Leslie Bush, Janet Taylor Yeracaris, Janet Nelson, Margaret M. Pink-Pastard, Laura Wheaton, Michio Nikaido, Andy Mason, Barb Falkowski Lutarewych, Susan Hammel Joyce, Rina Stopsky Cooper, Jennifer Trueman Resek, David Kelliher, Tierza Maria Wiese Stephan, Davud Phillip Armstrong-Reiner, Tom Reimler; Row 7: Susan Glenn, Jeny Pease, Mary Vos Briol, Clayton Markel, Leah Golden, Jane Loague Schugel, David Gerdes, L. Brendan Jenks, Robert Kergbs, Martha Oakley, Jonathan Pearlstein, Keith Bartz, Trudy Sternad, Kristin Celms, David Santomenna, Carl Loeb, Alok Vidyarthi; Row 8: John C. Woodwell, Gary E. Van Guilder, Phil Lodwick, Dick Loggins, Karl Korfmacher, Chris Yetman, Joe Dudman, Susan Baxter Grubb, Brian Potter, Tim Soulen, Bill Hammond, Erik Jordan, Patrick Field, David Yett, Beverly Kilpatrick, Judson Kilpatrick, Karen Brueler, Cody Brueler
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 13
Item 14: Class of 1991, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer Nelson Wiesmann, Nellie Wild, Marcus Young, Thomas Brown, Sarah Maier, Ann Shanks Etter; Row 2: Colin Fallon, Shawn Steene, Matt Guritz, Rita Nething Guritz, Susan Hockings, Chris McDougall, David Koch, Laurie Peterson Johnson, Catherine Lonigro Unseth, Cynthia Conley, Detta Ahl, Andrew Gilford, Terri Huston, Kristiana Helmick; Row 3: Mary Lang Reames, Jed Burkett, Jennifer McWilliams, Ann Schlosser, Gerri Bushkovski, Elizabeth J. Andrew, Heather Ames Lewis, Jonathan Johnson, Paul Gore, Melinda Hooker, Pam Birkholz Stone, Matt Stone, Shannon Mullens Wallis, Susan Schulz Church, Tara Morrison, Richard Dorfsman; Row 4: Kent Reames, Shea Peeples, Rebekah Cowing, Rachel Wheeler, Sarah Conning, Stephen Zannetos, Jenny Nigrini, Lani Williams, Kari Cooper, Gretchen Guess, Lorna Janus, Terry Eide Dainsberg, John Evans, Martha Ahrednt, Sarah Beardsley, Beth Edinger, Peter Reiners, Patrick Curtin, Amy Moore, David Church, Eric Peterson, Sarah Snudden, Tomkin Coleman, Christine Resick Levin; Row 5: Sarah Lucille Armstrong, Rebecca Weelisch, Laurie Hipley, James Kolstad, Gregg Lagerquist, Leslie Perry, Marc Schwartz, Katie jones, Regan Gurung; Row 6: Gregory Halperin, Kara Bren, Tarek Ismail, Katherine Thatcher, Patti LaBarre Ismail, Debbie King, Amanda Buttress, Megan Ensminger Collier, Gautam Khera, Beth Parks, Alisa Gardiner, Tracy Henry, Michael Fretzin, Heather Libbey, Jenny Koropchak, Steve Fockens, Gregory Sampson, Jim Swartout, Carma Gorman, Louise Latterell, Andrew Iseminger, Paul Keel; Row 7: Anthony P. Matejczyk, Peter Gray, Michael Eichner, Don Perkins, Dan Simons, Kim Betz, Kathy Richards, Martin Kaste, Lory Hess, Jordy Rocheleau, Lisa Barrow, Tor Winston, Susan Sherrill, Frances Spangler, Elena Darden, Laura Rossiter, Jennifer Streefland Henry, Andrew Wilson, James Hague, Scott Azwell, Lori Adams DuRussel, Mark DuRussel, Heidi Whitmore; Row 8: Jon Dent, Robert Brown, Christina Rice, Anne Brenno Mootz, Keli Meyer, Michael Pippenger, Suzanne Coulter Rose, Mark Heuchert, Arah Bahn, Jon Southard, Chelsea Emery, Laena Ilk, Jessica Bresler Van Tasell, Chris Skluzacek, Alan Walters, Alex Sasieta, Justin Wender, Steve Malloy, Brian Maguire; Row 9: Michael Scharding, Heather Gruenberg, Nemura Pencyla, Steve Halligan, David Reichert, Mike Schulenberg, Christopher Payne, Christian Zegal, Judd Luckey, Yusuke Higashi, Lisa Prichard, Betsy Belding Feldman, Eric Gerecke, Jason Napora, John Clapp; Row 10: Tim Rozycki, Kit Sturgeon, Daren Johnson, John Hasemeyer, Paul Ashman, Mark Heiman, Drew Forsberg, Jason Yates, Mike Freeborg, Anthony Alongi; Row 11: Ben Peirce, Andy Mobley, Kurt Waltenbaugh, Scott Nagle, Kris Wedding, Florence Thompson, Neeraj Chepuri, Ned Moody
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 13
Folder .002b: Reunion - misc. indoors, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: registration, viewing Laurence M. Gould exhibit, "Hey Folks" panel, "Earth Day" panel, Alumni Art Exhibit
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14/16
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Schadle, Robert E. Bonner, Ty Priest; Matt Goode; Elizabeth Wilson Ely, Kathryn G. Ely Ewens; Elizabeth Mahan; Lois Larson Gruman; Shannon M. Wallis; Jo Brown Wright; Laurence N. Haggard, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta; Davis Bennett; Barbara H. Claus Whitaker; Cindy Blaha; Margaret Hughes Duntley; Joseph P. Foran; Jordan Aitchison; David M. Diamond, Nancy Pellowe Dennis
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 14
Folder .002c: Reunion - misc. outdoors, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Bus tour of Northfield, Heywood Society ice cream cart
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14/16
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marston Headley, Laurence N. Haggard, Robert Scarlett, Susan Greenwood McAlister, Jill Moses, Claire E. Harkrider Topp, Sara L. Hays, Dolores Henry, Lloyd Pray
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 14
Folder .002d: Reunion - proof sheets, Friday June 14, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Common Reading Convocation and discussions, Heywood Society Luncheon, '46 panel: 'Hey Folks, It Ain't Over Yet!', 'Earth Day' panel, tours of Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC) and Hulings Hall, 'Landscape' tour, Japanese Garden talk, Heywood Society ice cream cart, class social hours
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Folder .002e: Reunion - proof sheets, Saturday-Sunday June 15-16, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Watson Hall arrivals, registration, Gould Library naming ceremony, Alumni art exhibit, Parade of Classes, Alumni Convocation, Alumni and faculty booksigning, 'A Musical Offering' featuring alumni performers, Hulings Hall naming ceremony and reception, 'Gender and Political Correctness' session, Alumni choir rehearsal, Nutting House reception for '26, '31, '36, and '41, '46 class memorial service in Japanese Garden, Art Gallery removals, Farewell reception, campus tours
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15/16
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson, Sarah Evans, Andy King
Folder .002f: Reunion - Common Reading Convocation / discussion, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carol Barnett, Elizabeth Ciner, Kofi Owusu, Andrew Halpern, Emmitt House, Louise E. Heffelfinger; Holly G. Haymaker, Abigail Nichols, Leslie Quick Giering, Carol W. Smith Ligare, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Jocelyn Riley
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 7
Folder .002g: Reunion - 'Landscape' tour / Japanese Garden talk, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dennis Easley, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, David Frangquist, Bardwell L. Smith
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .002h: Reunion - Heywood Society Luncheon, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: T. Willard Hunter, Marston Headley, Ann C. Jarvela, Patty Shanahan, Frank I. Wright, Betsy Bullis Sterrie, Geneva M. Flygare McCoun, Leonard P. McCoun, Laird Anderson, Antonio H. Obaid, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Dorothy De Bruyn Moore
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 14
Folder .002i: Reunion - Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC) tour, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jack Goldfeather, Jane E. Herthel Barr, William A. McConochie, Suzanne Gedney, Carol Frase Causer
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 7
Folder .002j: Reunion - Gould Library naming ceremony, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., T. John Metz, Eric S. Hillemann, Carol Frase Causer, Leslie Quick Giering, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Barbara Thompson, Eiler Henrickson, Jon Nicholson
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Folder .002k: Reunion - Parade of Classes, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Additional subject(s): Dixieland band
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marion Meyer, Beth Hudson-Hankins, James F. Fisher, Horace Rice Goodhue, David Wallace, Helen Hunter Gillespie Kolderie, Dorothy Phelps, Laurence N. Haggard, Dennis L. Jarvela, Kathryn R. Elward Betts. Barbara Thompson, Jocelyn C. Riley, Ruth Larson Mularz, Dolores D. Oswald Wedlan, Sharon Tornes Merritt, Nuvart Parseghian Mehta, Regan A. R. Gurung. Douglas Steelman, Keith W. Bartz, Emmitt House, Robert L. Lee, Kristine Melloh, Louis Claeson, Charlotte I. Miller, Jerry C. Schnur, Patricia Stern Stein
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Andy King, Terri Williams
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 9
Folder .002l: Reunion - Alumni Convocation, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Additional subject(s): Elvis statuette
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dennis L. Jarvela, Marjorie E. Grace, R. Heather Macdonald, John Edward Hasse, Betsy Wade Boylan, Richard U. Hausknecht, Lyman P. Van Slyke, George Cassat, Patricia Donnell Cassat, George D. Zahner, Kathryn Elward Betts, John L. Youngblood, James W. Rude, Bruce C. Tully, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Margaret Louise Augustine Culver, Robert Glenny, Regan Gurgung, Vern Johnson
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 14, 15
Folder .002m: Reunion - Alumni and faculty booksigning, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shantah Nurullah, Nancy Adams Cogan, Catherine Gabrielson Manson, Howard Rice Goodhue,  Stephanie Christian, Carolyn Schuetz Baysdorfer, T. Willard Hunter, Anne E. Patrick, Eleanor Zelliot, Mona Tahar
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 7
Folder .002n: Reunion - Hulings Hall naming ceremony, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mary Anderson Hulings, Martha M. Hulings Kaemmer, Mary E. Hulings Rice, Gerry Hill, Art Kaemmer, Regan Gurung, Catherine Gabrielson Mason, William A. Feldt, Eiler Henrickson, Barbara Rice
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1996: 15
Folder .002o: Reunion - Hulings Hall reception, tour, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-14/15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gerry Hill, Rachel Wheeler, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Maureen Kenny, Gretchen Walby Fogo, Bill Craig, Jack Thurnblad, Virginia White Thurnblad, Emily Pugh, David Fritts, Jeff Steele, John Woodwell, Claire Harkrider Topp, Dave Pennington, Janice Garfunkel, George Soule, Robert B. Packer, Norm Vig, Betsy Hall LIttell, Bardwell L. Smith, David Appleyard, John MacCarthy
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson
Folder .002p: Reunion - 'Gender and Political Correctness' session, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Suzanne D. Lebsock, Carol A. Barnett
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .002q: Reunion - Alumni choir, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lawrence Henry
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .002r: Reunion - Nutting House reception for '26, '31, '36, and '41, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-06-15
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Helen Jane Millen, Margaret Balzer Cantieni, Sarah Hillyer Schilling, Kristine Melloh, Cynthia Phillips Holly, Mel Gallagher, Louis Claeson, Robert Clinite
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: airport greeting, ice cream social, group meetings, talent show, registration, frisbee toss, dining, balloons, Common Reading cover, group leaders
Additional subject(s): architectural details
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Michelle Probert, Irony Sade, Josh Willard, Troy Fliegel, Rachel Brickman, Kristi Kendall, Bryan Chang, Jane Liu, Charlie Michaels, Jeremy Schiffer
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans
Folder .004: Opening Convocation / Nutting House Reception / Visit: Isaac Stern, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-09-08/09
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Isaac Stern, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Fay Vincent, Keith Bartz, Owen Jenkins, Elise Eslinger, Mark Kronholm, Roy Grow, Michael Flynn, Angelique Dietz, Mark Govoni, Mark Kanazawa, Ian G. Barbour, Rebecca Swank, Angie Dickens, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Cathy Yandell, Mary Anderson Hulings, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Richard Garbisch, Carol Campbell, Win Wallin, Diethelm Prowe
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 4, 16, 23
Folder .005: Homecoming, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Iincludes: Alumni 'C'-Club Hall of Fame induction ceremony
Additional subject(s): Parents' Weekend
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Frank Gomez, Mary Ostergren, Emmett Terwilliger
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 40
Folder .005a: Homecoming special events, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: dedications of Biological Sciences Building [Hulings Hall] (with reception and demonstration labs) and Boliou expansion; donor dinner; Alumni Rugby
Additional Date Information: 1995-10-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Gerry Hill, Robert Gale, Barbara Crouter, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Clement F. Shearer, Cynthia L. Shearer, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Nancy Soth, Lauren Soth, Dale K. Haworth, Fred Hagstrom, Carlos R. Gonzales, Patricia A. Lamb, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, Shelby J. Boardman; Rebecca Dobosh, Susan R. Singer, Mark Kronholm
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Brett Groehler, Katti Firchow
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 17; Voice Winter 1996: 17; Carletonian 20 Oct. 1995: 1
Folder .006: Honors Convocation, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Elvis statuette
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Elizabeth McKinsey, Richard Crouter, Mark Govoni, Heather Kiewig, Roy Grow, Carol Dust, Barbara Thompson, Randy Peck, Owen Jenkins, Mario Small
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .007: Parents' Weekend, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: 'picnic' in Goodhue Dining Hall
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Lisa Elbert
Folder .008: Senior Week, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Senior Convocation, Senior Picnic
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .009: Athletics (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Golf, Ice Hockey, Softball, IM Broomball, Indoor Track, Lacrosse, Rubgy, Synchronized Swimming, Volleyball - Men's
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Kevin Lueck, Tim Johnson, Hervy Kiros, Joanna Golding, Libby Coughlin, Brian Schroeder, Nick Friedenburg, John Panzar, Jolene Beitz, Anne Fiechtner
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Maggie Vaughn, Josh Meltzer, Matt Muspratt, Jeff Gunia, Ian Gilby, Todd Mesibov
Published in: Carletonian 22 Sept. 1995: 8; Carletonian 19 Jan. 1996: 11; Carletonian 9 Feb. 1996: 11; Carletonian 23 Feb. 1996: 11; Carletonian 1 Mar. 1996: 10; Carletonian 5 Apr. 1996: 6; Carletonian 19 Apr. 1996: 11; Carletonian 26 Apr. 1996: 10, 11; Carletonian 3 May 1996: 11; Carletonian 10 May 1996: 11; Carletonian 24 May 1996: 13
Folder .010: Athletics: Baseball, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Scot Wirth, Chris Hanewicz, Aaron Brosam-Meyerling
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford, Matt Muspratt, Trae Monroe
Published in: Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 17 May 1996: 11; Baseball prospectus 1997
Folder .011: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mike Remington, Chad Boger, Adam Mikkelson, Luke Schmidt, Sam Richardson, Josh Wilhelm, Matt Tompkins, Phil Livingston, Jim Lovrien, Jordan McEntyre, Jeff Eckhoff, Guy Kalland, Dan Larson
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, David Bender, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian Nov. 10, 1995, Jan. 19, 1996, Jan. 26, 1996, Feb. 2, 1996, Feb. 9, 1996, Feb. 16, 1996; Voice Winter 1996: 3
Folder .012: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Angela Erickson, Meghan Wilhelm, Keely Glasrud, Danielle Peterson, Kris Poduska, Katie O'Brien, Gretta Melsted, Brooke Anderson, Jenn Willson, Melissa Taylor, Jenny Santer, Melissa Williams
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford
Published in: Carletonian 26 Jan. 1996: 10
Folder .013: Athletics: Cross Country, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dan Virnig, Bill Terriquez, Jon Bougie, Jennifer Keeley, Heidi Sickler, Kevin Theissen, Joel Wegener
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Doug Macrae, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 10 Nov. 1995: 12
Folder .014: Athletics: Football, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Steve Gorka, Chris Czerwonka, Bob Sullivan, Gerald Young, Trae Monroe, C. G. Shoap, Vince Alstaetter, Jay Warmuth, Matt Hoffman, Eric Paul, Jack Hogin, Skye Flanagan, Mike Harman, Jeff Gunia, Scott Klein, Keith Steffenhagen, Jake Kulstad, Al Stier
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Brett Groehler, Matt Muspratt, Ben Lisle, Bob Bradford
Published in: Carletonian 6 Oct 1995: 6; Carletonian 27 Oct 1995: 8
Folder .014a: Athletics: Football - portraits, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Joel Magrane, Jeff Bray, Gerald Young, Frank Moe, Jim Christensen, Jerry Blumhoeffer, T. J. Rogness, Turner; Josh Carter, Josh Meskin, Scott Klein, Vince Alstaetter, Dan Limbago, Tom Stephani, Eric Vincent, Mike Steel, Dustin Woehl, Nate Walsh, Jeremy Nelson, Tim Moran,Eric Paul, Mike Foley, Su Chai, Tommy Davis, Terrance Smith, Derek Cook, Eric Van Havermaet, Jay Warmuth, Matt Hoffman, Burke Farnell, Make Hartman, Trae Monroe, John Stopple, Ryan Hennessy, Jim Anderson, Jake Kulstad, Skye Flanagan, Matt Maas, Chris Czerwonka, Mitch Edwards, Jeff Gunia, Andy Quist, Alec Sadewhite, Jonas Funk, Steve Gorka, Matt Hodges, Andrew Ulland, Brandon Yerxa, Colin Boysen, Nate Holmes, Gregg Erickson, Chris French, Andy Martin, Chuck Greenhagen, Aron Wilson, Mike Lewis, Josh Willard, David Grussing, Justin Christensen, C. G. Shoap, Brett Walker, Brian Geyer, Jack Hogin, Chuck Van Nostrand, Mike Turpin, Al Stier, Eric Jenson, Pat Rowan, Keith Steffenhagen, Peter Ritter, Shawn Granner
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Algol 1996: 38
Folder .015: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Calloway, Heruy Kiros, J. J. Kuhn
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Brett Groehler, Doug Macrae
Folder .016: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maurine Neiman, Deirdie Kerr, Lara Livgard
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Bob Bradford, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 6 Oct. 1995: 9
Folder .017: Athletics: Softball, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mylla Urban, Anne Tyrol, Mary Beth Hoppe, Lisa Naas. Losa DeRosa, Eileen Reading, M. Krause
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Mike Rhodes, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 5 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 11; Carletonian 19 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 26 Apr. 1996: 9
Folder .018: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Allison Thomson, Meghan McCarthy, Jesse Hanawalt, Dan McAvey, Jon Jacobs, Jen Burris, Max Harper, Laura Arneson, Steve Furlanetto, Sandi Phinney
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Bob Bradford, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 10 Nov. 1995: 10; Carletonian 16 Feb. 1996: 11; Carletonian 1 Mar. 1996: 11
Folder .019: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jon Pribila, Clay Preheim, Randy Kirk, Jeong-Bae Suh, Dan Limbago, John Avery
Photographer(s): Matt Muspratt, Doug Macrae, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 19 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 3 May 1996: 11
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Cristina Cruz, Phoebe Anderson, Annie Roberts, Amanda Holly, Hue Huynh
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Doug Macrae, Brett Groehler, Mike Rhodes
Published in: Carletonian 26 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 10 May 1996: 10
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andrea Mosher, Abby Forster, Lauren Hafner, Zach Jones, Dan Virnig, Pete Littlewood, Al Stier, Heidi Stickler, Kate Ainsworth, Dan Felveson, Anne Fichtner, Ritu Radhakrishnan, Nate Holmes, Nate Chiappu
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Bob Bradford, Marisa Vargas, Lisa Elbert, Matt Muspratt, Josh Meltzer, Todd Mesibov
Published in: Carletonian 6 Apr. 1996: 10; Carletonian 26 Apr. 1996: 9; Carletonian 3 May 1996: 10; Carletonian 17 May 1996: 10; Carletonian 24 May 1996: 13; Voice Summer 1996: 11
Folder .022: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brendan Lucey, Gretchen Fowles, Brooke Harnden, Kris Poduska, Alex Gassman, Eric Carr, Sam Rosenthal, Mizu Kinney, Josh Wilhelm, Brent Olson
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Anne Bailey, Todd Mesibov, Mike Rhodes, Maggie Vaughn, Eric Lansdorf
Published in: Carletonian 10 Nov 1996: 10; 5 Apr. 1996: 20; 12 Apr 1996: 7; 19 Apr 1996: 1, 11; 3 May 1996: 11; 24 May 1996: 14
Folder .023: Athletics: Volleyball - Women's, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sonia Wong, Stephanie Huber, Tricia Brown, Maura O'Leary
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Bob Bradford, Doug Macrae, Matt Muspratt, Jason Burge
Published in: Carletonian 29 Sept. 1995: 8; Carletonian 10 Nov. 1995: 9; Voice Winter 1996: 13
Folder .024: Athletics: Wrestling, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Individual portraits of swimmers (proofs)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Noah Hillman, Josh Amend, Nate Holmes, Andrew Hedden, Josh Carter
Photographer(s): Matt Muspratt, Joe Hargis, Bob Bradford, Todd Mesibov
Published in: Carletonian 9 Feb. 1996: 10; Carletonian 16 Feb. 1996: 10; Carletonian 23 Feb. 1996: 11; Carletonian 1 Mar. 1996: 11
Folder .025: Plays (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Richard III'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nick O'Donnell, Meg Higgins
Photographer(s): David Bender
Folder .026: Play: 'The Birds', 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-11
Format: Prints
People depicted: Matt Steilen, Sarah Ford, Martha Paas, Frank Morral, Jim McDonnell, Chico Ziimmerman, Hiro Oshima, Steven Jenkins, Jessica Heacock, Annalise Straw, Dominic Wetzel, Ruth Williams, Thistle Parker-Hartog.  Possibly also: Sarah Yarian, Yann Battle, Raquela Dini, Linda Hunke, Kristen Johnston, Gabrielle Karmon, Danielle Logan, Kelly Miller, Jennifer Rogowski, Brandi Skillings, Nicole Williams, Elizabeth Hallaren, Megan Piper
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Jon Hofmann
Folder .027: Play: 'Motorcade', 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dylan Fresco, Owen Justice
Folder .028: Play: 'A View from the Bridge', 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jeremy Flanagan, Hiro Oshima, Justin Lazenby, Nick O'Donnell
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 3 May 1996: 6
Folder .029: Art works, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Library piece dedicated to David Maitland; orchid drawing by Amy Lum; wooden bowl from Waterbury collection
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Jason Burge, Anne Roecklein
Published in: Carletonian 27 Oct. 1995: 5; Voice Spring 1996: 6
Folder .030: Dance (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Ebony II
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ashley English, Rebecca Jensen
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .031: Music (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: African Drum Ensemble; Chamber Singers; Asian Music Festival; The Lentils [campus band]
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lawrence Burnett, Jennifer Tani, Aviva Yasgur; Dustin Woehl; Emily Lai, Rachel S. Core, Amy Man-Len Lum, Vonnie Sisauyhoat, Tung Thao, Mark Hansell; David Hong, Matthew Ryan, Carrie Bancroft, Sarah Ferholt, David Pollatsek, Weng Chen, Adrienne Scrivani
Photographer(s): Katti Firchow, Lee Prohofsky, Frank Vinluan, Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 1 Mar. 1996: 2; Carletonian 5 Apr. 1996: 1
Folder .032: Music: Knights, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Dacie Moses House
Additional Date Information: 1996-04-30
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ben Rankin, Charlie Michael, Ken McKinney, Eric Juhn, Bob Hermanson, Kevin Steinman, Jason Keppe, Garth Spellman
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Marisa Vargas
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 6
Folder .033: Visitors (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Jay Gould, Clayborne Carson, Julian Bond, Thomas B. Morgan, Bill Corbitt, King Harald V and Queen Sonja of Norway
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen Jay Gould, Clayborne Carson, Julian Bond, Thomas B. Morgan, Bill Corbitt, King Harald V of Norway, Queen Sonja of Norway
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Sarah Snudden
Published in: Carletonian 20 Oct. 1995: 2; Carletonian 16 Feb. 1996: 5; Carletonian 23 Feb. 1996: 2
Folder .034: Renaming of Carleton Library as Laurence McKinley Gould Library, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .035: Laurence M. Gould exhibit in Gould Library, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Note: Jeanne and Ted Watson
Photographer(s): Jeanne and Ted Watson
Folder .036: Places (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: The Cave (sign), CMC Magic Lab, "Stonehenge" house [ 106 N. Division], Nourse Hall, Olin Hall, telescope piers installed outside Goodsell Observatory, Gould Library - interiors, Laird Hall entrance with Laudie Porter Memorial Sundial, Johnson House entrance, Myers Hall, Burton Hall, Musser Hall, Watson Hall, Enkema seating area, trees, flag and plaque outside Alumni Guest House memorializing alumni war dead
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Brian Hsi, Anne Bailey, Frank Vinluan
Published in: Carletonian 26 Jan. 1996: 1; Carletonian 23 Feb. 1996: 1; Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 1, 3; Carletonian 24 May 1996: 1
Folder .036a: Places - Biological Sciences Building [Hulings Hall] and Boliou Hall after renovation, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): microscope lenses
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Hilary Bullock
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 16; Voice Spring 1996: 25; Voice Winter 1997: 3
Folder .037: Campus scenes, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: winter, children from after-school program chalking sidewalk, hammock slung on campus, outdoor class, kiosk, map and directory board, blowing bubbles, Enkema seating area
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Eric Barba, Dave Johnson, Tab Barker, Brian Fleming, Lissa Staples
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Matt Muspratt, Jessica Heacock, Doug Macrae
Published in: Carletonian 22 Sept. 1995: 1; Carletonian 20 Oct. 1995: 10; Carletonian 2 Feb. 1996: 1, 3
Folder .037a: Campus scenes - Sayles-Hill Campus Center, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: tabling and displays by organizations or for causes; smoking
Format: Prints
People depicted: Leah von Reyn, John Elsas, Gerry Hill
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, David Bender, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 6 Oct. 1995: 1; Carletonian 20 Oct. 1995: 1; Carletonian 3 Nov. 1995: 2; Carletonian 5 Apr. 1996: 2; Carletonian 19 Apr. 1996: 2; Carletonian 17 May 1996: 1
Folder .038a: Campus Scenes / Places - Boliou Hall after renovation, 1995/96
Includes: interior and exterior
Format: Prints
Folder .038b: Campus scenes / Places - April 3, 1996, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: buildings and walkways all over campus, with remaining snow piles; Davis Hall, Evans Hall, Goodhue Hall
Format: Prints
Folder .039: Student awards, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Technos International Prize; Kelly Award
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mario Small, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Barbara Thompson, Donna Ricks
Photographer(s): Marisa Vargas, Lisa Elbert
Folder .040: Alumni (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Class of 1961
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .041a: Alumni event (Florida), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-02
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Joan Higinbotham, Rebecca Zrimsek, Elaine Strikol Keating, Barbara Schwingle Steiner, J. Warren Tapscott, Suzanne Revier Alexander, Janet Wright Devine, Joseph Jester, Mary Dale Childs Jester, Marlys Morrill Chutich, Elnora Edquist Ward, Genevieve Gerlach Hall, Mary Jo Nilssen Stark, Bruce Boynton
Folder .041b: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1995/96
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Liz McKinney Chmiel, Margaret Hummel Cohn, Barbara Reed Krider, Philip Krider, Joanna Arnold, Ardith Propst Arnold, Bob Cote, Ann Carrel Strickland, Harold Bonnell, Heidi Oertel, Maria Oertel, Ernest Oertel, Walter Ernst
Photographer(s): Joan Higinbotham
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 29
Folder .042: Alumni news, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lo-I Yin, Won Ok Yin, Katie Craine, John W. Nason, Elizabeth Nason, Julie Nelson, Erika Leemann, Brady Christoph, Dana Dudte, Eric Hall, Charles A. Donnell, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Marjorie Ross, Ward Lewis, Susan Evarts Lewis, Anne Zier Dwelle, Kakthy Patnode Dawes, Jay Bozicevich, Paul Keel, Linda Lee, Bo Keller, Katherine Hewitt, Sebastian F. Cherian, Dan Birkholz, Roxie Patel Bozicevich, Dave Owens, Leo Bickelhaupt, Chris Johnson, Bill McKinney, Joe Cherian; Monica Drane, Paul Shadle, Caroline Shadle; Robert MacKenzie, John Rasmussen
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 61; Voice Spring 1996: 38; Voice Fall 1996: 38
Folder .042a: Alumni news - Jerry and Bev (Smith) Wright, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-12-01
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jerry Wright, Beverly Smith Wright
Photographer(s): Philip Channing
Folder .043: Alumni reunion planning, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: reception at Nutting House; Alumni Annual Fund presentations
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, David Appleyard, Norm Vig, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Patricia M. Shanahan, Keith Harrison, Disa Gambera, Francesca Paciotti Sutherland, Le Etta Sprackling, Sharon Tornes Merritt, Sue Truesdale Christian, Beth Ann Lewis, Alan Thiel, Beverly Finholt, Ann Daly Goodwin, Martha Ahrendt, Chris Payne; Salimah Majeed, Bernida Webb, C. Bennice Young, Gina Bell-Moore, Raul Raymundo, Toni Carter, Carlos Gonzales, Emmitt House, George Clabon, Gina Weise; Zoe Kelly Donnell
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert,  Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 21; Voice Summer 1996: 30
Item 1: Class of 1957 Reunion Committee, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1996-05
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Ardelle Juntunen Hough, Nancy Adams Cogan, Nancy Reed Mancuso; Row 2: Belle Burridge Scott, Laurel Grotzinger, Mary Hamerston Olin, Ben Ostfield, Ann Willits Bailor; Row 3: Larry Youngblood, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Karen Lundblad Voss, Tom Robinson
Item 2: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) reunion planning commitee, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1996-04
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Salimah Majeed, Bernida Webb, C. Bennice Young, Gina Bell-Moore, Raul Raymundo, Toni Carter; Row 2: Carlos Gonzales, Emmitt House, George Clabon, Gina Weise
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 30
Folder .043a: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1946, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Charles A. Donnell Jr., Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, George Cassat, Helen Crabb Thompson, Alice Will Ireland, Paul E. Teschan, Barbara Olson Rohde, Margaret Hughes Duntley, Joanne Fletcher Susag
Folder .043b: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1948, 1995/96
Format: Prints
People depicted: Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Robert Gale, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy, Jeanne Buss Fuchs, Virginia White Thurnblad
Folder .044: Faculty - Endowed chairs event in Minneapolis, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Black-tie gala at the Whitney Hotel
Additional Date Information: 1996-05-18
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Katherine Youngblood, Cathy Yandell, Margaret Towsley Riecker, John Riecker, William C. Craine, Jack Eugster, Carol Barnett, Mary Andersen Hulings, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Bill Feldt, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Bob Gale, Elizabeth McKinsey, Thomas Colwell, Arthur Schultze Jr., Ian G. Barbour, Deane Barbour, Joey Appleyard, David F. Appleyard, Lloyd P. Johnson, Winston Wallin, Brad Wallin, Maxine Wallin, Cyndy Wallin, Bardwell Smith, Charlotte Smith, Burton Levin, Judy Flinn Lewis, Roy O. Elveton
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 10
Folder .045: Faculty and Staff, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Senior administrators, honored employees, new employees, Residential Life hall directors, Faculty meeting, Dean Govoni at meeting of the Committee on Student Life, snack bar worker wins limosine ride, Mary Easter and daughter Allison to perform at the Walker Art Center Auditorium
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Richard J. Noer, Sarah E. Hurst, Leon Lunder, Cindy Blaha, Stephan Zweifel; Shelley Nelson; Mark E. Kronholm, Clement F. Shearer, Mark Govoni, Elizabeth McKinsey, Paul Thiboutot, Carol Campbell, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.; Keith E. Harrison, Lee Ramette, Betty J. Kendall, Dale K. Haworth, Gregory McCracken, Shelby J. Boardman, James F. Fisher, Larry A. Robinson, Zona Meyer, Catherine Zuckert; Bo Aylin, Mariah Wilkins, Jeremy Baldwin, Elizabeth Root, Shelli Allen, Elise Eslinger, Susan Maakestad, Lissa Staples, Curtis Mitchell, Martin W. Redman
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Marisa Vargas, Doug Macrae, Brian Hsi, Katti Firchow, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Carletonian 22 Sept. 1995: 1, 2; Carletonian 10 Nov. 1995: 1; Carletonian 16 Feb. 1996: 3; Voice Summer 1996: 3
Item 1: New faculty, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Shuk-yin Lam, Katya Kirvasaho, Debby Walser-Kuntz, Sarah Hurst, Mary Beth Stein, Nancy Cho, Marion Wells, Susan Schwaneflugel; Row 2: Kim Hildebrant, Nancy Jacobs, Jose Valero, Matthew Rand, Burton Levin, Keith Eggener, Charles Brewer Jones, Wing-kai To
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .046: Fundraising - Phonathon, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-01, 1996-02-07
Format: Prints and Proofs
Other Information: Lisa Elbert, Marisa Vargas
People depicted: Keith Pollock, Kirsten Stor, Rachel Fry
Published in: Carletonian 26 Jan. 1996: 2; Voice Spring 1996: 7
Folder .047: Class scenes, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: EMT class
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .048: Studying, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): study break; Cujokra
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jordan Pitcher, Patrick Kenny, Michi Taga, George Oji, Dacia Mitchell, Ken McKinney, Chris Wessman, Jessica Strafford
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, David Bender, Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 19 Jan. 1996: 3; Carletonian 5 Apr. 1996: 1
Folder .049: Northfield, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: public library, Jacobsen's, Grist Mill, Muni Liquor Store
Additional Date Information: 1995-09
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bob Jacobsen
Photographer(s): Kathryn Larson Ness, Katti Firchow, Jessica Heacock
Published in: Carletonian 22 Sept. 1995: 5, Carletonian 29 Sept. 1995: 1; Carletonian 10 Nov. 1995: 7
Folder .050: Individual portraits, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Alumni Affairs Office; New Student Week leaders
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jewelnel Davis, Lawrence L. Archbold, Keith D. Lauver, John E. Jacobson, Stephen H. Strand, Norman J. Vig, Michael D. Current, Anne E. Patrick, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Frank R. Morral, Bill Nelson, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Gary H. Iseminger, Jane Hamilton, Caryl Edward Buchwald, Mark Hansell, Robert G. Tisdale, Philip C. Rhodes, Eleanor M. Zelliot, Clement F. Shearer, David F. Appleyard, Mark E. Kronholm, Roy F. Grow, Barbara Allen, Gerry J. Hill, Patricia Martin, Chiara Briganti, Paul Thiboutot, John F. Schott, Shelby J. Boardman, Jerry R. Mohrig, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Jeanne Estrem, Merilyn Calcutt, Brent K. Nystrom, Owen Jenkins, Clara S. Hardy, Justin M. London, Kofi Owusu, George H. Lamson, Tricia A. Ferrett, Elizabeth McKinsey, Richard E. Crouter, Michael P. Zuckert, Anne B. Mayer; James L. Hall, Julie A. Siple, Martha Paas, Sally Lieberman, Steven E. Schier, Mark W. Govoni, Tou Ger Xiong, Youapa Yang, Yuki Wada, Nori Takahashi; Lissa Staples, Scott Covey, Nancy Soth, Leone Kramer Lagervall, Caroline Toll, Kevin Theissen, Ge Vue, Isabel Willem
Photographer(s): Joe Hargis, Heather Stimmler, Lisa Elbert, Greg Helgeson, Brett Groehler, Sarah Evans, Marita Vargas
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 11; Voice Summer 1996: cover, 1, 15, 17, 18, 19, 26, 27, 52
Folder .051: Events (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Career Exploration Day, Room Draw, Accepted Students Weekend, Blood Drive, Mortar Board Garage Sale, Funeral of Rice County Invesigator John Lieberstein
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paul Benn, Colleen Nugent, Laura Hopper, Jay Oh; Leila Qashu
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Matt Muspratt, Frank Vinluan, Brian Hsi, David Bender
Published in: Carletonian 27 Oct. 1995: 1; Carletonian 19 Apr. 1996: 3; Carletonian 10 May 1996: 1; Carletonian 17 May 1996: 2; Carletonian 24 May 1996: 3; Voice Spring 1996: 4
Folder .052: Carnival, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry
Folder .053: Convocation in Celebration of the Life of Laurence M. Gould, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: portrait of Oscar the penguin; red tie
Additional Date Information: 1995-10-13
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Lawrence Burnett, Oscar the Penguin, David J. Maitland, Eiler L. Henrickson, Joanna Arnold, Diethelm Prowe
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 5, 6
Folder .054: Marathon reading of Bleak House, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Josh Gardner, Colby Medina, Josh Rising, Suzanne Bacon
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 8
Folder .055: Midwinter Ball, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-02-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brian Schroeder, Christy Simons, Mara Ferdberger, Dan Current, Matt Miller, Jill Laba, Meg Higgins, Kate Johnson
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Carletonian 9 Feb. 1996: 2; Voice Spring 1996: 8
Folder .056: Spring Concert, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Matt Muspratt, Doug Macrae, Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 10 May 1996: 1
Folder .057: Halloween, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: staff costumes, Masquerade Ball, jack-o-lantern, orchestra concert
Additional subject(s): News Bureau and Publications Office
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joe Hargis, Anne Heike, Melissa Flynn Hager, Shelley Johnson, Marla Holt, Geri Thompson, Elaine Ellis, Elise Eslinger, Corwyn L. Pulju, Nancy Lehman, Bonnie-Jean Mork, Mikki Showers
Photographer(s): David Bender, Jon Hofmann
Published in: Carletonian 27 Oct. 1995: 1, Carletonian 3 Nov. 1995: 1
Folder .058: Student organizations (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Peer Counselors, Movement Against Homophobia, Campus Advocates Against Sexual Harassment and Assault, KRLX Radio, Cujokra, student government (Carleton and St. Olaf Senates at Hogan Brothers)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bruce King, Art Rodriguez, Brian Fleming, Brian Ettkin, Becky Cunningham, Dane Rasmussen, Catherine Johnson, Josh Willard, Sarah Yarian, Erin Keyes, Jen Groskin, Anthony Klug, Neil Macker, Rachel Brickman, Noah Tarnow, Jennifer Keeley, Sam Havens, Deke Harris
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Anne Bailey, David Bender, Doug Macrae, Jon Hofmann, Marisa Vargas
Published in: Carletonian 3 Nov. 1995: 5; Carletonian 12 Jan. 1996: 4; Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 2; Carletonian 17 May 1996: 2
Folder .059: Habitat for Humanity, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-03-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joe Dempsey, Kerry Hansen, Eric Plaksin, Heider Kistler
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 9
Folder .060: Pranks, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: moving of insect scultpure from Library to Concert Hall stage; "Skeetch" underwear; "The Great Schiller Exchange"
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 9 Feb. 1996: 1; Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 1; Carletonian 10 May 1996: 3; Voice Summer 1996: 7; Carletonian 2 Nov. 2007: 18c
Folder .061: Seniors (Class of 1996), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Senior class gift committee
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .062: Student recreation (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: winter "Raw Meat Challenge," croquet, touch football, Karhu Shoe race, shooting pool
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Daniel, Aaron DeClerck, Marcus Hirschberg
Photographer(s): Matt Muspratt, David Bender, Brian Hsi, Katti Firchow
Published in: Carletonian 29 Sept. 1995: 1; Carletonian 10 Nov. 1995: 12; Carletonian 12 Jan. 1996: 1; Carletonian 2 Feb. 1996: 1; Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 7
Folder .063: Dorm life - decoration, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 9
Folder .064: Student life (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dustin Woehl
Published in: Carletonian 12 Apr. 1996: 6
Folder .065: Voice features (misc.), 1995/96View associated digital content.
Includes: Restoration of Chapel windows; Jim Kerwin and Japanese 'Go'; Peter Fox and Burrito Brothers; 'Senioritis in the '90s'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David Kjerland, Jim Kerwin, Peter Fox, Kevin Theissen, Ge Vue, Caroline Toll, Isabel Willem
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans, Bruce Reedy
Published in: Voice Fall 1995: 9, 10, 24, 25; Voice Winter 1996: 19, 20; Voice Summer 1996: 1
Folder .066: Voice feature: student/faculty collaboration in new buildings, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Julie Neiworth, Jose Yates, Zeke the pigeon, Becca Louisell, Leigh Kane, David Richards, Gerry Hill
Photographer(s): Jim Hansen
Published in: Voice Spring 1996: front cover, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29
Folder .067: Alumni with staff of Alumni Affairs and Alumni Annual Fund - unidentified occasion, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joan Hildebrandt HIginbotham, Terri Williams, Jennifer Nelson, George "Buzzy" Smith, Merilyn Calcutt, Jeanne Estrem, Will Bracken, Brent K. Nystrom, Bonnie Berger Porte, Anne L. Voglewede, Mark E. Kronholm, Jim Johnson
Folder .068: Staff - preparing mailing, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Other Information: Mailing out of videocassette to alumni and others
People depicted: Joe Hargis, Thomas Ruddy, Anne Heike, Shelley Johnson, Barbara Thompson
Folder .069: Alumni Board, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Raul Raymundo, Dennis Jarvela, Beth Durant, Rebecca Littlejohn, Dylan Fresco, Christopher Clark, Christine Oatis-Skinner, Joan Higinbotham
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 63
Item 1: Alumni Board, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Beth Gramentine Durant, Raul Raymundo, Beth Crittenden Schwarzman, Dennis Jarvela; Row 2: Christopher Clark, Nancy Hursh Bagley, Monica Drane, Nany Hoel Thorp, Pamela Stever Satterfield; Row 3: Steve Duermeyer, Rebecca Littlejohn, Carlos Gonzales, Alan Thiel; Row 4: Gina Bell-Moore, Ernest Cragg, Tom Schroeder, Judith Holliday Rothman
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Winter 1996: 63
Folder .070: Alumni - Freshman "Keychain" event, 1995/96View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1995-09-12
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marston Headley, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Margit Carson Johnson
Sub-Series 1996
Folder .001: Summer Institute for Teachers of Talented High School Students (ITTS), 1996View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Barbara Bugal, Michael Kowalewski, Jeffrey Ondich, Susan Martin, Steve Schier, William Woehrlin, Samuel Patterson, Michael Hemesath, David Appleyard, Dale Haworth, Fred Hagstrom, Gail Nelson
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Rebecca Fineran-Gardner
Folder .002: Summer Math and Science Reasoning Program, 1996View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Andrew Hahn, Alison Unger, Mary Savina, Molly Matsumoto, Clement F. Shearer
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .003: Summer Pre-Freshman Math and Science Program, 1996View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Susan Roosenraad, Bruce King, Marcine Crosby-King
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .004: Summer Writing Program, 1996View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman, Trinh Huynh, John G. Ramsay, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Anders Matney
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .005: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1996View associated digital content.
Includes: Elderhostel, Women in Math and Science, Summer Theater: UNCO
Additional subject(s): Japanese Garden
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith; Kevin Steinman, Rachel Burton, Nate Carter
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Chris Graff
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 8
Folder .006: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend, 1996View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-08-22/23
Additional subject(s): Alumni Annual Fund
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: John Matthew Gendler, Alison Krafft Rempel, Liesl Strickler, Cristine Platt, Keith W. Bartz, Joon-Ho Yu, David Melloh, Nancy Dennis, Jennifer Hantho, Linda Borene, Kathleen Foley, Karen Stewart Strickler, Jeffrey Strickler; Mark Kronholm, Patricia M. Shanahan, David M. Diamond, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Robert D. Smulian, Andrea Matchett, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Joan Higinbotham, William N. Buffett, Brent Nystrum, Don Moore, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Qiquang Zhao, John Ellinger, Jon Nicholson, Justin Wender, Garfield P. Hoerschgen, Dwight S. Alexander, Dixon J. Bond, Ted Green, Terry Metz, Lynne Schneider Wilmot, Carol Campbell, Rebecca Sturtevant Bonnell, Carol Smith Ligare, Elise A. Eslinger, Kristine A. Cecil, James A. Graves, Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Mary Watson, Regan A. R. Gurung, Martha S. Ahrendt, Barbara Eifler Munro, Josephine Raney, Isabelle Shaw, Paul Thiboutot, Mark Govoni, Christine Oatis-Skinner, Michael Hemesath, Barbara Behringer Geiser, Clement F. Shearer, Elizabeth McKinsey, Dennis L. Jarvela, Neil Lutsky, Suzanne Coulter Rose, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Bruce King, Sara B. Anderson, David Buzard, Steve Cook, Matthew H. Armstrong, Diethelm Prowe, Leon Lunder, Mary Garst, Barbara Thompson, Terri D. Williams, Robert G. Lockwood, Robert Bonner, Sarah Lesch, Marion Robertson, Judd Harmon
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 44, 48, 50, 53, 54, 61, 62, 66, 72, 85
Item 1: Classes of the 1940s volunteers, 1996View associated digital content.
group portrait
People depicted: Rebecca Sturtevant Bonnell, Harold W. Bonnell, Betsy Shedd Bierman, Mary Garst, Gratia Hall Coultas, Antoinette Gage Thomas, Robert G. Lockwood, Joe Givens, Mary Givens
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 44
Item 2: Classes of the 1950s volunteers, 1996View associated digital content.
group portrait
People depicted: Marion Robertson, Carol Ligare, Judson Harmon Barbara Munro, Beverly Shivers, Marylyn O. Johnson, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Paul Theodore Green, Ken Ligare, C. F. Zacheis, Walter varco, William Buffett, Steve Rubin
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 50
Item 3: Classes of the 1960s volunteers, 1996View associated digital content.
group portrait
People depicted: Katherine Kuykendal, Jim Graves, Daniel Pearson, Fran Henry, Mary Watson, Bonnie Porte, Jo Ann Arneson, Robert Seddig, Andrew Beck, Cynthia Hinds, Brad Lewis, Al Porte, Garfield Hoerschgen, James Johnson, Dennis Jarvela
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 54
Item 4: Classes of the 1970s volunteers, 1996View associated digital content.
group portrait
People depicted: Kit Naylor, John Gendler, Alison Krafft Rempel, Robert Smulian, Norma Jean Falink, Dave Cutler, Marc Allen, Drew Backstrand, Bob Huber, D. Jean Thomson, Jim Stiles
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 62
Item 5: Classes of the 1980s volunteers, 1996View associated digital content.
group portrait
People depicted: Beth Durant, Jonathan Pearlstein, Sarah Maris, Carol Bradford Wilsey, Keith Bartz, Barbara Geiser, Nancy Schneider, Carolyn Rhode, Diane Harrison Ogawa, Julia Lehman, Dwight Alexander, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, David Diamond, Andrea Matchett, Anne Harris, Sarah Lesch, Tom Thatcher, Jeff Craig
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 66
Item 6: Classes of the 1990s (and 1989) volunteers, 1996View associated digital content.
group portrait
People depicted: Liesl Strickler, Joon-Hu Yu, Katie Graves, Lynne Schneider, Andre LaMere, Matthew Armstrong, Sara Anderson, Nellie Wilde, Alicia Hutchison, Theresa Allison, Jennifer Charpentier, Josie Raney, Suzanne Coulter Rose, Dan Valliere, Joanna Kershner, Steve Cade, Elissa Ecklund Chaffee, Rachel Luther McKenna, Sarah Miller, Don Moore, Regan Gurung, Martha Ahrendt
Published in: Elements of Giving 1995-1996: 72
Folder .007: Photo shoot: Places (misc.) photographed 8-9 July 1996, 1996View associated digital content.
Includes: campus views, West Gym, Skinner Chapel, rainbow by Gould Library, campus flowers, Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .008: Individual portraits, 1996
Format: Proofs
People depicted: James F. Fisher, Joel Weisberg, Deborah Appleman, Michael Hemesath, Mark Govoni, Cathy Yandell, Lawrence Burnett
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .009: Alumni news, 1996View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Lloyd Johnson, Rosalind Gesner Johnson; Nick Sansome, Constance Jefferson Sansome, Kenneth Sansome, Dain Sansome
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1996: 25
Folder .010: Art works, 1996View associated digital content.
Includes: Waterbury bowl, painting in library
Format: Prints
Folder .011: Places (misc.), 1996View associated digital content.
Includes: Gould Library - winter, campus skyline from the east, Hill of Three Oaks
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Carolyn Griffith
Sub-Series 1996I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1996 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
Item 1: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1947, 1996 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Folder .001: Academic department: Media Studies program, 1996 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Bailey, Ethan Murrow
Photographer(s): Paul Hager
Sub-Series 1996II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .001: Art (misc.), 1996 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
Includes: painting
Format: Prints
People depicted: Amy Lum
Folder .002: Athletics (misc.), 1996 (+ or - 2 years)View associated digital content.
Includes: Basketball - Men's; Rugby - Women's
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Lovrien
Series 1996/97
Sub-Series 1996/97
Folder .000: Single Images, 1996/97
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Grade Report, 1996/97
Item 2: Fun and nonsense with new East Side mail delivery box, 1996/97
People depicted: Sam Ahern
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996: 3
Item 3: 'Spring Swing' dance, 1996/97
People depicted: Jason Stewart
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 1
Item 4: Olin/Mudd Renovation Project, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Dane Rasmussen
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 1
Item 5: Voting in Northfield, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-05
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 08 Nov. 1996: 1
Item 6: Prank: Nutting House lawn ornament, 1996/97
Item 7: Northfield Construction, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Peter Hill
Published in: Carletonian 1996-10-11 p. 1
Item 8: ASIA Twin Cities food shelf project, 1996/97
ASIA Twin Cities food shelf project
People depicted: Jaynie Leung, Faisal Mohyuddin
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 6 Jan. 1997 : 2
Item 9: Carleton Flying Club, 1996/97
People depicted: Ethan Martin
Photographer(s): Mark Kanazawa
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 4
Item 10: Play: 'Off the Ice', 1996/97
People depicted: Phoebe Henderson, Melissa Sheahan, Thistle Parker-Hartog, Sharon Polly, Jessica Wangsness
Item 11: Cycling, 1996/97
Item 12: Illegally Parked Van, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Katie Elderkin
Published in: Carletonian, 10-25-1996: 1
Item 13: Damaged Explorer, 1996/97
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996:1
Folder .001: Commencement, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-06-14
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Marilyn J. Stokstad, Ryan Hunt, Michael Hunt, Carol Hunt, Tajiro Iwayama, Colby Carlson, Brian Crabb, Marjorie Crabb Garbisch, Richard G. Garbisch, Karen Leider,  Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .002: Reunion, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-06-20/23
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Nyla Romeiser, Laurence Norton, Ann Greene Updike, Louis Claeson, Nicholas Puzak, Mark E. Kronholm, H. Stratton Martin, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Keith W. Bartz, Christine K. Solso, Robert MacCallum, Stan Conover, Rebecca Littlejohn, Muir Eaton, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Mike Foley, Chad Boger, Francis Carroll, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Sarah Evans, Andy King
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1996/97
Classes of 1932, 1937, 1942, 1947, 1952, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1982, 1987, 1992
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Greg Helgeson, Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4, 5, 8, 9
Item 1: Class of 1927, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marian Jay Elmslie, Laurence Norton
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4
Item 2: Class of 1932, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Originals or Copies Note: 8e-1793
People depicted: Row 1: Frederick Schurmeier, Peggy Guilford Allyn, Mellgren Schroeder, Bernice Quandt Larson, Delia Mattison; Row 2: Louis Claeson, John Tearse, Robert McCallum, Richard Guilford, Alden Sheffield
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4
Item 3: Class of 1937, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Susan L. Schorer, Russell Van Hoof, Jean Anderson Chesley, Stan Conover, Marian Heusinkveld Benson; Row 2: H. Stratton Martin, Chuck Lunder, Evelyn Petersen Kerney, Nik Puzac, Virginia Voigt Robson, Herb Philpsborn
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 4
Item 4: Class of 1942, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Penny Hughes, Eunice Hagen Beck, Marilyn Steinke Balser, Betty Lou Rinehart Crabtree, Patricia Tearse Black, Ruth Nutting, Jean Saunders Miller, Dode Hamilton Wonson; Row 2: Florence Wood Chambers, Peggy Schubert Baker, Lewis D. Blanich, James R. Black, Dorothy Mierow, Margaret Constans Loft, Jean Wilson Johnson, James Winter; Row 3: Ethne Forster Stearns, Lorraine Ziegler Kleiner, Jeanne Shaults Volkman, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Dottie Bodin Scanlon, Bob Scanlon, J. Barney Johnson, Robert Karatz, Elinor Myers Strebel; Row 4: Otto "Bill" Fick, Robert J. Voigt, Keith S. Snyder, Laird Waldo,, Charles Chapin, George Smith, Fred Hansen, Margaret Sundness Myers
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 5: Class of 1947, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Helen Shulhafer Whitehill, Charles Cross, Susan Breckenridge Haverstock, Phyllis Bartholomae Tearse, Elizabeth Warren O'Malley, Marjorie "Mitzi" Schad, Jean Akita Hayashi, Gretchen "Mitzi" Schlenk Pickard, Ruth Hartman Ross, Charlene A. Mike Hatten, Audrey Carlson Branch, Nancy Rosenheim Greenbaum, Harriett Johnson Christy, Marian Schneider Clayton, Donna Arnquist Ryan, Barbara Boynton, Edith Betchelder Elliott, Martha Fulton; Row 2: Donald Harvey, Thomas L. Hughes, Barbara Gunderson Nicholson, Kae Emerson Brownell, Barbara Dickoff Sutton, Mary "Pee Wee" Hendrickson Schulze, Joan Dows Slocum, Belle Fast Anderson, Margaret Antrim Ferguson, Scott Bates, Phoebe Strehlow Bates, Phyllis Borman Babb, Nancy Beese Beilfuss, Shirley "Shan" Montgomery Knox, Elinor Boesenberg MInkema, Elizabeth Swanson Fieselman, Anne Stubenrauch Goodell, Barbara J. Anderson Greene, Alice Capellen Severson, Virginia Hale Fick, Betty Carlson Midness; Row 3: Lawrence Gruman, Virginia Keen Krause, Elizabeth Dow Bruck, Joan "Birdie" Chase Miller, Ann Herbert, Marilyn Kisner Van Zyl, Elizabeth Thale Cross, Robert Cross, Peggy Ovestrud Mellema, Barbara Fletcher Davis, Richard Loomis, Elizabeth Montgomery Rowe, Jean Ann Priebe Lundholm, Nancy Rennie James, Nancy Bartlett Erickson, Mary Newman Andersen, Elizabeth Nordly Torrey, Mary Merwin Dibos, Pauline Utzinger, Leah Diehl Nethercut, Georganna Dean Dickson, Edie Davidson Kraus; Row 4: Mary Deans Senne, Ricardo Robles, Beth Dovenmuehle Rothermel, Richard Prins, William Wuehrmann, Bernard Bolls, Lorena Fagan Anderson, Fern Larson Miller, Heinz Schwarz, Saylo Munemitsu, James E. Brooks, John Sheehy, Richard Rudolf, Robert Rieke, Keith A. Leibbrand, Jerry Portis, Ann Downing Schmidt, Dolores Lancaster McEneany, Betty Johnson Eyestone, Ann Green Updike, Jane Spaulding Nordberg, John Nordberg
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 6: Class of 1952, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Barbara Clarke Watkinson, Andy Charles Scott, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson, Jean Mogridge Starkweather, Jean Reid Bergsund, Joan Larson Carlson, Toni Barron Stein, Joan Chapman Forester. Shann Hatch Bulger, Joanne Leckband Nadelhoffer, Carleton Nadelhoffer; Row 2: Dianne Williamson Darr, Marianne Hughes Nordholm, Phyllis Daugherty Colwell, Mary Meinert Austin, Joan Sinko Swendseen, Nancy Johnson Woodworth, Jean Cunningham Johnson, Debby Hartshorn Pool, Audrey Reichert Lyke; Row 3: Kay Rogers Anderson, Therese Poellinger Peterson, Patricia O'Regan Jamtgaard, Phyllis Flattery, Margaret Graham Woellner, Robert "Jocko" MacKenzie, Barbara Krafft Vercoe, Robert Carlson, Thomas Mead Johnson, Mary Dow Church, Marjorie McCandless Slocum; Row 4: Louise Jamieson Drews, John Norlander, Jane Wheeler Nagel, Ellen Ervin, Deborah Dobbins Kodl, Mark Lidschin, Robert Anhorn, Barbara Gray Koch, Kenneth Baum, W. Joanne Johnson Sebek; Row 5: Artur R. Schulze, William Weed, James Eisenberg, Arnold Carlson, Gunnar Johnson, Mary Anne Tinsley Johnson, Sue Bros Merriman, Helen Morris Blackwood, John Olson; Row 6: Evan Williams, Morgan Lloyd, Don Emigholz, Robert Kodl, Thomas Colwell, Jere Rowland, Gary Fry, Edwin Robson, Edwin Aquilina; Row 7: Jerry Stockdale, Doug Lyke, William Addington, Hartley Clark, Robert G. Ferguson, Mason Myers
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 7: Class of 1957, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sally McAllister Ganger, Ardelle Juntunen Hough, Marilyn Shadinger Robson, Nancy Reed Mancuso, Mary "Mimi" Larsen Becker, Gwen Scriver Larson, Ruth Harkison Waterbury, Ann Kirkman Morton, Karen Raasch Strawbridge, Patricia Sim Hinrichs, James C. Durham, William Kelly, Lou Rice Tassone; Row 2: Laurel Grotzinger, Merrill Hough, Martin K. Baker, Judy Siebert Pickle, Nancy Wintsch Lian, Mary "Mallie" Russel Marshall, Mary Pearson Paine, Lowell D. Larson, Susan Goodman, Phyllis Luther Fick, Victoria Kneevers Sheagren, Robert Scott, Belle Burridge Scott, Patricia Bidle Crandall, Richard "Tapper" Patsey, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Lawrence Youngblood, Nancy Adams Cogan, David Robson; Row 3: Robert Holmes, Earl Neil, David Colwell, James Hecht, Cynthia Munro Marks, Lois J. Brown Russell, Benjamin Ostfield, Barbara Knodt Boyd, Michael McCormick, Joanna Lukens Pierce, Edward Lufkin, Gary Short, Susan Rowe Buswell, Karen Lundblad Voss, Ann Willits Bailor, Sally Ann Wood Nix, Mary Ann Peterson Thompson, Gretchen Hoefs Goodman, Kay Strand, Mary Hamerston Olin, Marilyn Burke Rossman; Row 4: John Rogers, Frederick Ulrich, Joseph Pickle, Charles Smith, Robert Featherstone, John Hause, Thomas Robinson, Thomas Mack, John Newcomb Sheagren, Charles Machacek, Alexander "Sandy" Craig, David Strain, William Comer, Richard Garlington, Floyd Stewart, Roger Atwood, Lawrence Parker, Merton Bell, Daniel Ewen, Robert Rossman
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 5
Item 8: Class of 1962, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Elizabeth Norris, Bonnie Haddad, Margie Hoover Pearson, Gail Parson Zlatnik, Ardith Propst Arnold, Mary Moses Lofgren, Mary Snell Zimmerman, Judy Johnson Swanson, Janet Keys Simpkinson, Rebecca Perry Souers; Row 2: Charles Lofgren, Joann Grove Dilts, Susan Coerr, Holly Sawyer Johnson, cathy Figge King, Lois Fullerton Shumaker, Katharine Sears McKibben, Terry Robinson, Linda Oberholtz Davis, Janet Foster Carroll; Row 3: Gerri Carlen Steen, John Nelson, Jerry Mattox, Janet Hoyland, L. Clark Arnold, Maryalice "Mabs" Borman Wahlquist, Lois Droc, Helen McDonald, Tony Smith, Mary Larson Johnson, Kerry Adkins Jones, Sheila Dreany Collins, Richard Nibbe; Row 4: Barbara King Dohrman, Edgar Numrich, Roberta Haas George, Nancy Hursh Bagley, Suzanne Huestis Moriarty, Michael Harbers, Lawrence Bennett, Barbara Mitchell Mauk, John Shea, Penelope McLear Peterson, Marjorie Benjamin Peterson, Helen Pingrey Wanning, Judith Holliday Rothman, John Stout; Row 5: William Johnson, Elizabeth Strout Zimmermann, Nancy Looney Mayfield, Mary Stelma Ostrand, George Woodworth, Carrol Herbert Woodworth, Stephen Johnson, Deborah Slutz Hall, Connie Raasch Jones, Karen Whitney Porter, Gail Franzen Kleven, Steve Dickinson, Jerry W. Gerde; Row 6: David Lowe, E. Philip Krider, Frank Zlatnik, Richard Angell, Dwight Austin, William Fuller, Carol Throdahl Feuerhahn, Judith Thompson Planchon, James Chesebro, Chuck Jennings, John Wilson, Roy Steigbigel; Row 7: Donald Cooper, Rolf Oliver, David M. Hyduke, William Pickett, David Neal, Alan Kennedy, James Weaver, William R. Brown, John Schultz, John C. Schwarz, Robert "Swede" Peterson, Ross Legrand, Chuck Geer, Larry Jones, Robert Nelson, Robert Homme, James Graves
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 9: Class of 1967, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Aline Faben, Margaret Simms, Jane Shank Sonnenday, Deborah Gavrin Frangquist, Sue Ellen Leffler Rael, Brenda Ringwald, Jon Hopeman, Liisa Jalonen; Row 2: Laura Klingel Cordek, Nancy Hazard, Alan Hagstrom, Grant Harland, Tom Heads, Andrea Schieckel, Margaret Dvonch Swingle, Helen Lovestedt Grant, Hal Hart; Row 3: Marsha Garbisch Harbison, Danna Schilling, Jerrol Neupert, Abby Ross Olson, Roger Forsberg, Phyl Reames, Robert Lange; Row 4: William Whitney, Michael Trucano, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, John Lehnhoff, John William Sonnenday, Barbara Peterson, Liston, Margaret Orwig Craig, Charles Skinner, Barbara Davis Bond; Row 5: Eric Olson, John Benninghoff, Mark McBride, Bennett Davis, John Lemly, J. Neville Sikes, Frank Markel, Anne Jansen Aby, Robert Aby; Row 6: David P. I. Sachs, Ines Loustau Matheny, Ioannis Sinanoglou, Eric Berg, Ken Wedding David Rowe, Theodore Lutz, Joanne Wheeler Whitney, Marc Mosiman; Row 7: Robert Geyer, Peter Schwei, Neill Peterson, Robert Thiel, Robert Lund, Jack Kyte, Gary Sundem, Charles "Chip" Morrison, Walter Dean; Row 8: Ken Mortenson, Donald Redfern
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 10: Class of 1972, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Cynthia Jara, Judith Holt Sutton, Madelene Klages Jorgensen, Bonnie Wolstoncroft, Missy Dehn Kubitschek, Jane Pflughoeft Plowman, Thomas Boe, Bonnie Alexander Keeling, Linda Lee Soderstrom, Rebecca Gilles Richardson, Galia Goodman, Stanley Greenberg, Caesar Sweitzer, Robert Andres; Row 2: T. Kent Olson, Thomas Brower, Fred Rogers, Nancy Ellsworth, Elizabeth Brackett, Caton Harris, Gwen Ryan, Ann Iijima, Louise Flemer Gross, Lynn Hyde Overgaard, Meredith Hoppin, Rebecca Sive, David Davis-Van Atta, Jerry Minkoff, Brien Godfrey, Averial Nelson, Margaret Crowley, Karin Winegar, Betty Schober Johnson, William Kuhlmann, Scott Neff, Vicky Li; Row 3: Maybell Hu Whu, Robin Rogg Proud, Jenny Hartley, Shirley Anderson Brantingham, Ellen Beard, Mary Todd Williamson, Richard Karl Ashford, Mary Lindahl Peterson, Dwight Johnson, Michael Cunningham, Patricia MacCorquodale, Glenn McDavid, Kathleen LIgare Rotchford, Beverly Jones Heydinger, Monty Martin, Susanne Hollingsworth, Randall Smith, Jonathan Ice, Daniel Rohr, Nancy Dixon, Lynne Daubenspeck Sexton, Kyle Dennis, Anne Goudvis, Margo Struthers; Row 4: Mary Savina, John Vogel, Wayne Lepkin, LInda Berri, Margery Krausnick Swee, Stanley Seltzer, Stephen Raish, Roger Trangsrud, Pamela Muelhaupt Johnson, Susan Ulstrom Nierengarten, Chris Rautman, Steven Chernausek, Jon K. Wilbur, Patricia Hunt Preheim, Kenneth Burnes, Douglas Johnson, Larnzell Martin, Nancy Ashmore, Robert Buckler, Michael Miller, Carla Lukermann, John Davidson, John Hart, Jane Prohaska, Steven Donhowe; Row 5: Robert R. Johnson, Dan Peterson, Ron Swee, Rick Roberts, Kelton Barr, Craig R. Stenberg, Gary M. Williams, Jeff Harbaugh, Daniel Schak,  Craig Kubitschek, Leroy Owens, Ken Jones, David Hibbs, Todd Lund, Rich Norby, William Lyons, Timothy Onkka, Thom Gunderson, Thomas Lovett, James Plasman, Bruce Zuraw, John Ophaug, Steven Cornelius, Cliff Johnson, Robert Wetherille, Mark Haugland
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 11: Class of 1977, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lee Ann Landstrom, Barbara Block, Deborah Balmuth, Melissa Foster, Susan Miller Meiches, Britta Bloomberg, Deborah Palay, Marda Kornhaber, Michael Noble, Pamela R. Fletcher, John L. Sims; Row 2: Jeff Hotchkiss, Mary Morris, Sue Scott, Sally Hales, Martin Hatlie, Linda Peters Roberts, Donna Ducharme, Michael Humphrey, Sherri Rudy; Row 3: Paula Engelhart Hart, Holly Slocum, Kathryn Neely, Phoebe Selden, Jean Milton Ellis, Diane Christianson Blanchard, Deborah Cahn Ulemann, Caton Roberts, Lee Hanold, Jack Taylor, Joel Rosen; Row 4: Spencer Beckwith, Alison Eckstein Colton, Jan Elder, Ray Ostanek, Molly Singley, Derek Phillips, Holly Huyck, Cameron Fosterling, Julie Welch, Philip Lippert, Martin Schieckel; Row 5: Andrea Knutson Borgman, Jane Stokes Lange, Karen Shamban, Steven Meyer, David Gambill, Priscilla Thomas Porter, Daniel R. O'Connell, Diane Smith, Todd Thompson, Edwin Getz, Carlos R. Gonzales, Ian M. Isaacs; Row 6: James Berg, Deborah Dyson, Catherine Green, Zachary Wilson, Jacquie Weber, Paul Fjelstad, Tab Alan Baumgartner, Stuart Naegele, Rodgers Naylor; Row 7: Barbara Rice, Amy Fusfeld Rogers, Heather Clark Robins, Benjamin Stiegler, Constance Sathre, Nisa Rachie, Lyle Banks, Michael A. Hardy, Paul Benn, Paul Mittleman; Row 8: Mark Moline, Doug Thomson, Larry Moran, William Tipping, John Chapman
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 8
Item 12: Class of 1982, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeannie Murphy, Kate Lukermann Plaisance, Theresa Wagner, Brad Gustafson, Alison Macdonald von Klemperer, Nancy Lufkin McCreary, Dan McCreary; Row 2: Zan Wolverton, Laura Gray Peppers, Andy Morrison, Lynn Davies, Meg Meneghal, Alison R. Cain, Paul Roberts, Judy Bongs Cutler; Row 3: Nick Peppers, Elizabeth Janssen Bishop, John Leemhuis Jr., Anna Manville, Mark Uehling, Dale Ahlquist; Row 4: Eric Fevold, David Evans, Jean Mollenkamp Kjellstrand, Julie Whitehill Hladky, Samuel Bates, Johanna Johnson Lewis, Sarah Lesch, Amy Crocker, Heather Scott, Carol Van Zoeren; Row 5: Brock Stevens, Katherine Gordon, Robert Stroerel, Britt Olander, Julie Mead Wells, Jay Cummings, Cynthia Breckenridge Cummings, Cathy O'Dell, Steve Pumilia, Bruch Grench, Erik Schwarzkopf; Row 6: Gilbert Taylor, Lynn Kubowicz Lutz, Rebecca  Carson, Kate MacKinnon, Shawn Brooks, Linda Konnelly Hurlburt, Rich Wells, Steve Glaser; Row 7: Michelle Roppeau, Julie Buckingham Mackin, Dave Melloh, Richard Howard, Gary Coulter, Barry Sewall, Jeffrey Bunch, Paul Erdman, Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Ethan Bleifuss; Row 8: Bob Mackin, Cole Jones, Chris Ritts, John D. Miller, Todd Schafer, Scott Fargo, Andy Ferguson, Robert Morphis, Peter Wiegand, Eric Morton, Tim Walker
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 9
Item 13: Class of 1987, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jeff Strasser, Michael Macicak, Rachel Leader Samoil, Michelle Barton, Christopher J. Foreman; Row 2: Jim Friedmann, John Canto, Marleah Jex, Susan Orandi Johnson, Linda McAllister-Lucas, Anne Burda, Laura Herbert-Anderson, Emily Wallace-Jackson, Susan Boley, Elisabeth Walker Hurlbert; Row 3: Gretchen Achilles, Hilary Fuller Renner, Sarah Crippen Madison, Christopher Young, Jennifer Staben, Cheryl Gunness, Lia Gore Quinones, Reid Mackin; Row 4: Paul A. Johnson, William Schroeer, Julia Lehman, Julia Soule-Holden, Julie Nishimura-Jensen, Nancy Roth, Amy Morgan, Timothy Raphael, Meredith Broberg, Hedy Lieberman Sala, Tammy Keith-Wellstone, David Wallace-Jackson; Row 5: Julie Hagen Digiosia, Daniel Kennedy, Jason Rasmusen, Jeffrey Levy, Eric Jensen, Lisa Stein Taylor, Charles "Chuck" Thompson, Craig Houser, Katherine Hill Starks, Takeya Suzuki, Celeste Freeman, Gina Wiese; Row 6: Clark Meyer, Benjamin Gordon, Gary Engelhardt, Catherine Walser Klahn, Julie Risser, Lorenzo Trajano, Carl Colonius, Earl Potter, Jeffrey Zane Robertson, Christine Jeme Nelson, Clifton Prince, Robert Kaplan, Valerie Johnson Jensen, Brent Habeck; Row 7: Craig Jonas, Tina Hastings, Cliff Anderson, Gary Gustafson, Paula Donato, Lisa Shepherd Drzewiecki, Laura Pugh, Emily Virginia Chrstianson, MaryAnne Chamerlik Cooper, Jeffrey Rozinka, David Elliott, Bob Benjamin, Lisa Boranian Etteldorf, Heather Hume Hoak, Andrew Becker, Ruth Cattani, Tony Ard, David Christenson; Row 8: Jane Turpin Moore, Diana Morehead Lecke, David Gappa, Jamie Wellik, Paul H. Johnson, Bradley Carlson, Joanna Zabriskie Milne, Anna Paulson, Karen Doerschug, Christine Rhodes Dekko, Mara Hessel, Warren Porter, Steven Wathen, Christopher Carlson, Nate Land, Theodore MacLean, Michael Zank, Jeremy Lang, Thomas Holm, William Bonello, Clifton Levin; Row 9: J. Doug Fitzgerald, Richard Hirth, JoAnn Serumgard Hirth, Stefanie Beam Gause, Erin Hoover, Sarah England, Laura France, Kristen Holden, Meagen Freer, Margaret Lysaght, Sarah Scilley, Jan Schlamp Raven, James Jurkovich, Ellen Nadelhoffer, Sean Healey; Row 10: Matt Gish, Jeffrey Aldrich, Lisa Larson Konen, Valentina Tikoff, Ruth Golden, Kerry Ruocco, Jennifer Owen, Tracy Albinson, Samiha Khayatt, Julianne Kaster Herbert, Richard Curley, George Ahn, Daniel G. Nienhuis, Keith Burke, Wesley Lofgren, Titus Song, Christiane Mack, Peter Chiappinelli; Row 11: James Dyck, Ted Cornwell, Warren Anderson, Roger Pavelle, Martha Mattheis, Christopher Kern, Jeanmarie Austin, Christopher Grace, Kristin Hazard, Kathleen Paul, Julienne Parshall, John Dichtl, Laura Ruetsche, Margaret Byrne, Andrew Anderson, David Doolittle, Duane Butcher; Row 12: Bradford Wallin, William Sullivan, Alice Cascorbi, Nancy Lee, Philippe Shils, Peggy Hermann, J. R. Walker, Eric Mueller, Angela Wilcox Moroukian, Joseph Andrews, Paul Hemstreet, Randall Ellingosn, Jeremy White, Phil Zrimsek, Kevin Liddiard, John Muntersbjorn
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 9
Item 14: Class of 1992, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Erica Cocke, Robyn Thayer Carlson, Derek Pflum, Mary Kay Hamm, Jodi Matthes, Catherine Kwiliski; Row 2: Kathryn Nelson, Helen Hong, Deborah Nelson, Barbara Rider, Marcia Hunt, Dennis Wenger, Todd Berreth, Meg Curtis, Christopher Read Winkelman, Kevin A. Sebert, Eliot Wajskol; Row 3: Nancy Botdorf Carrillo, Catherine Kutter, Kristin Johnson, Dianna Mines, Nicholas Boen, Derek Wallace, Andrew Kim, Becca Sauerhaft, Deborah Falk Walters, Elisabeth Gilbert, Julie Heimbach, Elysse Carter Vosen, Kristin Guild; Row 4: Andrew Greene, Jennifer Scafe, Kelly Besecke, M.J. Edwards, Nyla Romeiser, Carolyn McCarthy, Nathan Roe, Bonnie Melville, Douglas Pyle, Catherine Suter, Lonny Smith, Carrie Loushin, Jennifer Gillespie Kambhampati; Row 5: Derek Wolff, Amanda Schmidt, Emily Brackett Woods, Joannah O'Hatnick, John Apostol, Robert Boatright, Katherine Seiden, Brett Anderson, Patanjali Kambhampati, David Tobey, Anne Rademacher, Robert Milnikel, Elizabeth Pollock, Naomi Hunder, Jennifer Kyle, Georgina Moreno, Stephen Marvin, Peter Gunn, Greg Thomson; Row 6: Jennifer McGregor, Cori Paulet, Lewis Lukens, Nisah Cheatham, Eliza Taylor, John Wicks, Jeremy Gaines, Mark Roeder, Joshua Resnik, Stace Lashae Burnside, Miriam Petty, Valerie Woodrow, Cristine Platt, Janet Freeberg, Jeff Scherer, James Rowe; Row 7: Rachel Beckmann, Melinda Baxter. Eric Zink, Jason Taylor, Megan Sweeney, David Stade, Joanna Arnold, Elise Eslinger, John Henderson, James Potts, Joni Owen, Elisabeth Banse, Christopher Tauber, Stephen Taylor, Geoffrey Isaacman, Daniel "Jell-o" Revelle; Row 8: Craig Peterson, Robert Brown, Phillip M. Anderson, Mark Powell, Geoff Morse, Christine Cornils Morse, Patricia Butler Erickson, Jeff Erickson Sara Krauskopf, Thomas Bell, Susannah Andre Cloyd, Lucy Vilankulu, Aaron Oas, Kevin R. Hislop, Keller Casey, Eric Hanson, Rod Serry, Hans Nelson; Row 9: Jeff Danforth, Brent K. Nystrom, Aaron Satran, Demetrius Bagley, Matthew Cohen, Julie Greene, Christine Hesse-Withbroe, Mark Hesse-Withbroe, Joseph Brummel, Nara Hojvat-Gallin, Josh Hojvat-Gallin, Stephen Allsdorf, Laura Pattison, Valerie Venghiattis, Betsy Simonson, Gretchen Vaughn, Jonathan Smith, Bryce Binstadt; Row 10: Christine Lee Haggard, Stephen Burnett, Heather Gruenberg, Brendon Etter, Leslie McAllister, Linda Janke, Peter Hennigan, Kathleen Nolan, John McBride, Sarah Gushee, Peter Anthes, Brent Sleeper, Andrew Brydges, Gregory Gates Madsen, Jennifer Norris, Rick Heller, Nancy Gates Madsen, Chris Navia, Suzanne K. Burke, Jason Rauscher, Johanna Hinman, Andrea Davis, Leland Russell, David Heiser, Steven Curtis; Row 11: Frederick Haggard, Elizabeth Johnson, Amy Hallberg, Melissa Arends, Catrina McLean, Lauren Merrill, Sharon Soule, Ricardo Obregoso, David DeHart, Pamela Holloway-Sheldon, Christopher Holloway-Sheldon, Virginia Zimmermann, Amy Wilson, Glenn Shope
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1997: 9
Folder .002b: Reunion - Parade of Classes, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Samuel Bates, Amy Crocker, Sarah Lesch, Robert Morphis, Hans Nelson, Christopher Holloway-Sheldon, Amy Wilson, Pam Holloway-Sheldon, Tim Preheim, Benjamin Stiegler, Carlos R. Gonzales,Phyllis Reames, Earl Neil, Edith Davidson Kraus, Laurence Norton, Marian Jay Elmslie, Mark E. Kronholm, Barbara Thompson, Brent K. Nystrom, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Jon M. Nicholson, Frederic Schurmeier, Alden Sheffield, Richard Guilford, John Tearse, Mellgren Schroeder, Peggy Guildford Allyn, Bernice Quandt Larson
Folder .002c: Reunion - Alumni Convocation, 1996/97
Format: Prints
Folder .002d: Reunion - Classes pre-1942, 1996/97
Includes: Class of 1932
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frederick Schurmeier, Peggy Guilford Allyn, Mellgren Schroeder, Bernice Quandt Larson, Delia Mattison, Louis Claeson, John Tearse, Robert McCallum, Richard Guilford, Alden Sheffield, Bill McCallum, Ethan McCallum, Ward Lewis, Reggie Tearse, George Weidinger
Folder .002e: Reunion - Class of 1942, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: James Winter, Lewis D. Blanich, Charles A. Chapin, Nancy Chapin, Dode Hamilton Wonson, Jean Wilson Johnson, James R. Black, Robert J. Voigt, Dottie Bodin Scanlon, Marguerite Kennedy Smith, Ralph Smith, Jackie Duffus, Ruth Snyder, Brent Olson, Ruth Anna Gustafson, Jean Saunders Miller, George Smith, Florence Wood Chambers, Peggy Schubert Baker, Christine K. Solso, Ruth Nutting, J. Barney Johnson, Robert Karatz, Robert Scanlon, Lorraine Ziegler Kleiner, Patty Tearse Black, Bev Blanich, Harold Wonson, Ned Stearns, Lillian Stearns, Marilyn Steinke Balser
Folder .002f: Reunion - Class of 1947, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dolores Lancaster McEneany, Betty Montgomery Rowe, Fay Nelson Wuehrmann, Kathryn Emerson Brownell, Georganna Dean Dickson, Phyllis Borman Babb, Barbara Gunderson Nicholson, Mitzi Schad
Folder .002g: Reunion - Class of 1952, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joan Reid Bergsund, Dick Bergsund, Dianne Williamson Darr, Gunnar Johnson, John Starkweather, Margaret Graham Woellner, Louise Jamieson Drews, Mary Anne Tinsley Johnson, Don Emigholz, Eleanor Kuester Nicholson, Joan Larson Carlson, Therese Aquilina, Debby Hartshorn Pool, Suzanne Arnold Olson, Ellen Ervin, Bob Kodl, Evan Williams, Audrey Reichert Lyke, Shann Hatch Bulger, Jack Bulger, Andy Scott, Jean Mogridge Starkweather
Folder .002h: Reunion - Class of 1957, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Mack, Dick Patsey, Joseph Mancuso, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Nancy Adams Cogan
Folder .002i: Reunion - Class of 1967, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrea Schieckel
Folder .002j: Reunion - Class of 1977, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Britta Bloomberg, Karen Shamban, Ray Ostanek, Andrea Knutson Borgman, Heather Clark Robins, Paul Fjelstad, Jack Taylor
Folder .002k: Reunion - Class of 1982, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Dan McCreary, Lynn Davies, Jennifer Evans, David Evans, Alison R. Cain, Sarah Lesch, Anna Manville
Folder .002l: Reunion - Class of 1992, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Josh Resnick, Sarah Gushee, Virginia Zimmerman, Suzanne Burke, Jennifer Norris, Joni Owen, Rachel Cheatham, John McBride, Chris Navia, Kevin Hislop, Demetrius J. Bagley, Eric Wright, Nancy Gates-Madsen, Nancy Cunningham, Robert Boatright, Donald Campanella,Bonnie Melville, Nathanael Roe, Carolyn McCarthy, James Potts, Douglas Pyle, Jenny Pearson Nystrom, Chris Navia, Amy Wilson, Chad Kramer, Johanna Hinman David DeHart, Pam Holloway-Sheldon, Christopher Holloway-Sheldon, Daniel "Jell-o" Revelle, Greg Thomson, Alan Fitzpatrick, Catherine Copenhaver, Stephen Marvin, Patanjali Kambhampati, David Tobey, Phillip Anderson, Mary-Kate (future Anderson), Rod Serry, Deborah Falk Walters, Truscee S. Dorham, Stacy Burnside, Geoffrey Isaacman, Paul Blomgren, Jeffrey Scherer
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1996/97
Includes: welcoming at airport, Variety Show and hypnotist, Common Reading convocation; portraits of NSW leaders
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Marisa Vargas
Folder .004: Opening Convocation, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1996-09-11
Additional subject(s): Bubble brigade, Nutting House garden party, Schiller
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Garrison Keillor, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Govoni, Elizabeth McKinsey, Owen Jenkins, Cherif Keita, Deborah Appleman, Jack Thurnblad, Jon Nicholson, Cathy Yandell, Paul Thiboutot, Connie Walker, Shelby Boardman, Gary E. Wagenbach, Caryl E. Buchwald, Bardwell L. Smith, Robert Will, Neil Lutsky, William Terriquez, Robert Tisdale, Ann Crosby Nicholson, David Sipfle, Jeff Ondich, Mary Easter, William Child, George Soule, Cynthia Shearer, Clement Shearer, Donna Ricks, Laurel Bradley
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Heather Stimmler
Folder .005: Winter Carnival, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-02-08
Additional subject(s): ice sculpture
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Larry Fischer
Photographer(s): Marisa Vargas
Folder .006: Athletics (misc.) - Men's, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Baseball, Ultimate Frisbee
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Dave Quanbeck
Folder .007: Athletics (misc.) - Women, 1996/97
Includes: women athletes and coaches posing for poster
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Greg Hegelson
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 11
Folder .008: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford
Folder .009: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dan Larson, Guy Kalland, Jeff Eckhoff, Michael Binder, Brandon Moersch, ? Bauer, Rayn Retzlaff, Eric Ferch, Josh Wilhelm
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Heather Stimmler, Brett Groehler
Folder .010: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Paige Anderson, Claire Lasher, Gretta Melsted, Abby Larson, Katie O'Brien, Jocelyn Spoon, Melissa Grossman, Laurie Peterson, Eleanor Gillmor, Kathleen Exel, Jennifer Wilson, Brooke Anderson, Jenny Sauter, Melissa Taylor, Melissa Williams, Jean Freeman, Eileen Reading, Sherri Langfeldt, Meghan Wilhelm
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Lisa Elbert, Sarah Evans
Folder .011: Athletics: Cross Country, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dan Feiseson, Julia Larson, Heidi Sickler, Lauren Hafner, Jordan Aitchinson, Dan Virnig, John Bougie
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Tyshawn Henry, Lisa Elbert, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 11 Oct. 1996: 10; Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996: 10
Folder .012: Athletics: Football, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerald Young, Bob Sullivan, Andrew Ulland, Skye Flanagan, Steve Gorka, Jarnigan, Ben Polk, Chris French, Jeff Gunia, Chris Czerwonka, Jack Hogin, C. G. Shoap, Chuck Van Nostrand
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Carletonian 8 Nov. 1996: 11
Folder .012a: Athletics: Football (Oct. 12 vs. Augsburg), 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Gerald Young, Steve Gorka, Jeff Gunia, Chris Czerwonka, Jack Hogin, C. G. Shoap, Chuck Van Nostrand
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Sonja Johnson, Brett Groehler
Folder .013: Athletics: IM (misc.) [Intramural], 1996/97
Includes: Broomball, Soccer
Additional subject(s): ice skating
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 10
Folder .014: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .015: Athletics: Rugby, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 11
Folder .016: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ken Tape, Karos, Jason Keppe
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Brett Groehler
Published in: Carletonian 25 Oct. 1996: 10
Folder .017: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Maurine Neiman, Holly Whitesides
Photographer(s): Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford, Brett Groehler, Lisa Elbert
Folder .018: Athletics: Softball, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Amy Tyrol, Deb Linksvayer, Liz Penny, Lisa DeRosa
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler,  Bob Bradford
Folder .018a: Athletics: Softball - indoor practice, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Megan Yourgules
Photographer(s): Paul Hager
Folder .019: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jalean Plotz, Ken McKinney, Anne Brown
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Bob Bradford
Folder .020: Athletics: Tennis, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Zach Pruitt
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Bob Bradford
Folder .021: Athletics: Track and Field, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Zach Jones, Nate Chiappa, Chuck Van Nostrand, Heidi Sickler, Karl Krause, Steve Lynch, Dan Schafer, Josh Hogle, Alex Schutz, Peter Littlewood
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Tyshawn Henry, Bob Bradford
Published in: Carletonian 30 May 1997: 10
Folder .022: Athletics: Volleyball, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Laurie Peterson, Anjoli Antani
Photographer(s): Brett Groehler, Lisa Elbert
Folder .023: Athletics: Wrestling, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Bob Bradford, Lisa Elbert, Heather Stimmler, Drew Evans
Folder .024: Play: 'Under the Gaslight', 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katie Benoit, Ainsley Campbell, Justin Lazenby, Dan Sobel, Maesie (Meredith) Speer
Folder .025: Art (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Senior Art Show; Japanese mask; 'Garbage Art' for Earth Day
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 26 Oct. 1996: 2; Carletonian 30 May 1997: 5
Folder .026: Dance (misc.), 1996/97
Format: Proofs
Folder .027: Music (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Knightingales, Alumni conductors concert, music instructors' portraits
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Philip C. Rhodes, Ronald Rodman, Lawrence Henry
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .028: Music: Chamber Singers / Choir, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Carnegie Hall performance
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Harry Williams, Lawrence Burnett, Kenneth Huber, Margaret Brand, Earnestine Rodgers Robinson, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Cris Roosenraad, Susan Roosenraad, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Stephen Kelly, Kerry Raadt, Bruce King, Marcine Crosby-King, Nancy Lehman, Judith Flinn Lewis, Barbara Thompson, Elizabeth McKinsey
Photographer(s): Chris Lee, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 4; Voice Summer 1997: 9
Folder .029: Science (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, laboratories, mathematics, computing
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jay E. Goldfeather, Marion E. Cass, Mark McKone, Charles H. Carlin
Folder .030: Visitors (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Sheila Wellstone, Sister Souljah, George Gerber, Larry Perlman, Majeed Khan, Allen H. Neuharth, deafness class
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Sheila Wellstone, Sister Souljah, George Gerber, Larry Perlman, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Majeed Khan, Allen H. Neuharth, Elise Eslinger, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Kerry Raadt, Anne Heike
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert, Sonja Johnson, Sarah Evans
Folder .031: Visit: Beverly Sills, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-10-17/20
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Beverly Sills, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Govoni, Jane Brown, Francis 'Fay' Vincent, Jackson Bryce, Stephen Kelly, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Charles Kyte, Elizabeth McKinsey, Clement F. Shearer, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Nancy Lehman, Anne Mayer, Dixon Bond, Patricia Martin, Mark E. Kronholm, Mark Govoni, Mary Easter, Patricia Martin
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Heather Stimmler, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 10
Folder .032: Visit: Spring Vincent Fellows (Doby, Surratt, Smith, Vincent), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-04
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Larry Doby, Alfred 'Slick' Surratt, Claire Smith, Fay Vincent, Stephen Kennedy, Keith W. Bartz, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Bardwell L. Smith, ? Cook, Eric S. Hillemann, Wayne Eisenhuth, Bruce King, Harry M. Williams, Jon M. Nicholson, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Robert Packer, Mark E. Kronholm, Ray Asp, Marcine Crosby-King, Judith Flinn Lewis
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, David Ellis
Folder .033: Places (misc.), 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Campus views, Goodsell Observatory, Skinner Chapel, Laird Hall, Scoville Hall, Johnson House/Alumni Guest House, Burton Hall, Hulings Hall, Nourse Hall, Music Hall, Arboretum, Water tower (painted with goldfish), Kristy Fletcher memorial bench, Bald Spot, Laird Stadium, Lyman Lakes, Evans Hall, Myers Hall
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae, Lisa Elbert, Brian Hsi
Folder .034: Places (misc.) - building and campus detail, 1996/97
Includes: Turtle mosaic, Burton Hall, Severance Hall, Goodsell Observatory, Nourse Hall, CMC, Johnson House, Olin Hall, Laird Hall, Willis clock, Music Hall, Skinner Memorial Chapel, entrance to Henry House, campus leafs and foliage detail
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock, Sarah Evans
Folder .035: Campus scenes, 1996/97
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .036: Campus scenes / Places, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: Dacie Moses House, Hulings Hall 'Kressge' plaque, campus views, paths, Scoville Hall, Willis Hall, Goodhue Hall, Sayles-Hill, Gould Library, Skinner Chapel, arb, Lyman Lakes
Additional subject(s): bicycles, jogging
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Mustafa Qutub
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sonja Johnson
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 8
Folder .037: Alumni Board, 1996/97
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .038: Alumni events, 1996/97
Includes: (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic; (Los Angeles): Rose Parade;
Additional subjects: Class of 1948 reunion planning committee
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joanna Arnold, Cassidy Edstrom; Lisa Marini Finerty, Marin Finerty, Ryan Finerty, Tom Finerty
Photographer(s): Sarah Lesch
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 27; Voice Summer 1997: inside front cover, 28
Folder .038a: Alumni event (Minneapolis): 'Business Ethics with Thomas Halloran', 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-01-30
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas Halloran, Christine Oatis-Skinner, Katherine Werness Youngblood, Beth Ann Lewis, John H. Beal, Grant N. Whitney, Amanda Marie Smith, Dianne E. Harvey, James E. Ulland, Richard B. Heydinger, Nancy Walsh, Margaret Cruz, Tim Johnson, Joshua Crowall, Paul Ricipit, Jackie Dreyful, Jack Parsons, Simeon Nicter, Gall Maller, Tom Nelson, Karin Gjesset, Barb Berryhill, Peter Littlewood, Jean Thomas, Alex Leikth, Julie Cuadros, Duane Schrader, John Glassman
Photographer(s): Jim Hansen
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 28
Folder .038b: Alumni event: Jarchow Memorial Golf Outing, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: David F. Appleyard, Willard L. Huyck, Floyd Short, William Beck, Mark W. Govoni, Frank I. Wright, Jacqueline Oliver, Keith MacKenzie, Richard Oliver, Mark Kronholm, Charles Geer, Jon Nicholson, William Beers, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Marv Grundhoefer
Folder .039: Alumni news, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David McKearnan, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Janet Hartwell Barnet, Anna Prineas Catanese, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Keith Fox (artwork only), Gretchen Broom, Leonard Broom, Tad Weiss, Wendy Schultz Weiss, Maggie Weiss, Peter M. Weiss; Monica Drane, Paul W. Shadle, Caroline Shadle
Photographer(s): Michael Hamilton, Lloyd DeGrane, David Burckhalter
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 28; Voice Spring 1997: 18
Folder .039a: Alumni news - Derek Phillips (1977), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-01-19
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Derek Phillips
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 20
Folder .040: Alumni volunteers / reunion planning, 1996/97
Includes: Class of 1948 committee; April Reunion Planning workshop
Additional subjects: Schiller; Elvis statuette
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Margaret Levis Anderson, Linda Nelson Blaisdell, Joan Deters Patterson, Kenneth Neil Sansome, Kathrine Klobe Matthew, Tonya M. Hennen, Barbara L. Behringer Geiser, Daniel G. TerLouw, Anne Sadowski Loomis, George F. Koehler, Penny Ann Johnston Koburger, Elizabeth A. Barnum, Kathryn E. Mancuso De Salvo, Candace Larson Williams, Robert Seth Strauss, Leslie Mahon Merry, Brent K. Nystrom, Katherine C. Muhl, Alison Krafft Rempel, Cynthia L. Sipe, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Flinn Lewis, Liesl A. Strickler, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jon M. Nicholson, Gary E. Wagenbach, Eugene Y. Huang, Stephen H. Strand, Dana J. Strand, Neil W. Chaffee, Rebecca S. Engrav, Joon-Ho Yu, Michael Hemesath, Kristin E. Dybdal, Peggy Prowe, David F. Appleyard, Lisbeth Cooper, Paul Theodore Green, David L. Garwood, Kathy Ann Wulle-Dugan, Betty Ann Livingstone, Stephen R. West, Nancy Neller Springsteen, Barbara Eifler Munro, Sander Glick, Beach Hall, Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Carol Henderson Ganzel, Linda Neuman Rawitsch, Joyce Fullwood McIntosh, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Katherine Baker, Jim Graves, Elizabeth Marshall Livingston, David Cutler, Phil Peake, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Aaron Mysliwiec, Gregory Boyle, Ellen Cutler, Christy Walker, Howard Rubenstein, Bonnie Berger Porte, Sachin Shah, Carolyn Ham, Amy Laing, Sarah Johnson Entenmann, Carmen Retzlaff, Pamela Isham, Dan Ringrose, Edward Ratner, Pamela Bacon, Kenneth Allendoerfer, Kathleen Kruyer Boe, Laurie Felland, Amos Morsby, Anne Katata, Topher Kandik, Lesley Gold, Janet Polasky, Brenda Carlson Stockdale, Nancy Jane Andrews, Betsy Currie, John Greenman, Carl Weddell, Aaron Jackson, Al Porte, Paul Menzel, Shara Kaplin, Robert Seddig, Matt Forster, Sarah Blaisdell Forster, Debra Quanbeck, Kent Kaiser, Alice Bijjani, Steve Soderman, Peter Gruman, Derek Fried, John Stebbins, Kirsten Quanbeck, Robert Spence, Lisa Rasmussen Smith, Bob Gilbertson, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Carolyn Sanford, Charles H. Carlin, Kathy Wulle-Dugan, Lee Mauk, George Koehler; Robert Gale,Virginia White Thurnblad, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy; Jeanne Esterm, Merilyn Calcutt, Linda Irrthum, Greg Helgeson, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Anne L. Voglewede, Isabelle Shaw, Kevin Steinman, Kenneth McKinney, Scott Nelson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 29
Item 1: Alumni volunteers at reunion planning weekend, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sander Glick, Beach Hall, Marianne Kaltvoda Hall, Carol Henderson Ganzel, Linda Neuman Rawitsch, Nancy Neller Springsteen, Joyce Fullwood McIntosh, Margie Levis Anderson, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Barbara Eifler Munro, Tony Hennen, Katherine Baker, Steve West, Kathy Wulle-Dugan, Jim Graves, Elizabeth Marshall Livingston, David Cutler, Phil Peake, Robert Strauss; Row 2: Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Aaron Mysliwiec, Greg Boyle, Ellen Cutler, Christy Walker, Howard Rubenstein, Eugene Huang, Bonnie Berger Porte, George Koehler, Anne Sadowski Loomis, Betsy Barnum; Row 3: Sachin Shah, Carolyn Ham, Amy Laing, Penny Johnston Koburger, Sarah Johnson Entenmann, Neil Chaffee, Carmen Retzlaff, Pamela Isham, Dan Ringrose, Rebecca Engrav, Edward Ratner; Row 4: Pamela Bacon, Liesl Strickler, Kenneth Allendoerfer, Kathleen Kruyer Boe, Laurie Felland, Amos Morsby, Cynthia Sipe, Anne Katata, Topher Kandik, Lesley Gold, Joan Deters Patterson, Kathy Klobe Matthew, Janet Polasky; Row 5: Brenda Carlson Stockdale, Kate Muhl, Nancy Jane Andrews, Betsy Currie, Ken Sansome, John Greenman, Carl Wedell, Aaron Jackson, Al Porte, Paul Menzel, Joon-Ho Yu, Shara Kaplin, Robert Seddig, Alison Krafft Rempel; Row 6: Matt Forster, Sarah Blaisdell Forster, Kristin Dybdal, Debra Quanbeck, Dan TerLouw, Kent Kaiser, Alice Bijjani, Steve Soderman, Candace Larson Williams, Peter Gruman; Row 7: Derek Fried, John Stebbins, Kirsten Quanbeck, Robert Spence, Lisa Rasmussen Smith, Kathy Mancuso DeSalvo, Bob Gilbertson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 29
Folder .040a: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1947, 1996/97
Additional Date information: 1997-01
Format: Prints
People depicted: Belle Fast Anderson, Lawrence Gruman, Harriett Johnson Christy, Ann Downing Schmidt, Georganna Dean Dickson, Robert Rieke, Mary Neuman Anderson, Patricia Paulson Rose, Mary Hendrickson Schulze, Phyllis Borman Babb, Editih Davidson Kraus, Susan Breckenridge Haverstock, Eric Hillemann, Penelope D. Hilllemann, Christine Solso
Folder .041: Alumni (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: unidentified alumni meeting (Sept. 14) in Sayles-Hill Hill Lounge; Chicago alumni club steering committee(?)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ray Asp, Robert E. Bonner, Art Schulze; Charles A. Donnell Jr., Eric Hillemann, Victoria Rupp; Monica Drane, Lynne Schneider Wilmot, Steve Wilmot, Rachel Lutner
Folder .042: Academic departments, 1996/97
Includes: History, Mathematics and Computer Science
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Vatrell Graves, Annette Igra, Michele Nichols, Rebecca Singer, Gail Nelson, Jay Goldfeather
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .043: Faculty and Staff, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Includes: honored employees, new employees, Becky Zrimsek's 30th birthday
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot, Owen Jenkins, Mary Jane Johnson, Eugene R. Ecklund, Patricia A. Blomquist, Virginia A. Schrader, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., T. John Metz, George C. McCorkell; Jackson F. Bryce, Betty Bray, Karen M. Eischens, Barbara J. Jenkins, Patsy Lace, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Brent K. Nystrom
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler, Doug Macrae
Item 1: New faculty, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carrie Patterson, Mark T. Unno, Sarah Deel, Joyce Levitan, LeAnne Howe, Dale Jamieson; Row 2: Amy Biesterfeld, Kimpianga Mahaniah, Anna Speicher, Matthew Emerson, Mary Hermes, Kathleen Ryor, Elizabeth Jarnigan; Row 3: Jennifer Manion, Michael Swift, Melinda Russell, Paulette Alden, Steve Simmons, William Marvin, Mark Applebaum
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .043a: Faculty - Eleanor Zelliot retirement reception, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-05-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eleanor Zelliot, James F. Fisher, Mark Hansell, Michele K. Nichols, Andrew P. Wheeler, Carl Weiner
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Fall 1997: 10
Folder .043b: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson, Meg Otten, Mary H. Nelson, Jennifer Hantho, Kendra Hanna, Linda Borene, Cheryl Chase, Charlene Hamblin, Michelle Kamen, Alana Feldman Soler, Franklin Oliver
Folder .043c: Staff - Gould Library, 1996/97
Includes: Farewell party for Lori Fjelsted; Birthday lunch for Kathy Schwartz; Cake celebrating Kathy Schwartz's appearance on the Oprah Winfrey show
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jennifer Edwins, Norma Schlichter, Donna Jackson, Doris Froyum, Terry Metz, Anita Grommesh, LaVonne McCorkle, Scott Salzman, Kristi Wermager, Lori Fjelsted, Carolyn Sanford, Shirley Keppers, Susan Ims, Kathleen Schwartz, Bonnie Burch, Nancy Casper, Veronica Otte
Folder .043d: Staff - Gould Library - Holiday party, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles A. Priore, Kathleen Schwartz, Veronica Otte, Jean Roback Kramer, Donna Jackson, Kristi Wermager, Terry Metz, Clement F. Shearer, Norma Schlichter, Bonnie Burch, Terese Kissner, Doris Froyum, Anita Grommesh, Dorothy Metz, Michael Current, Nancy Casper, Shirley Keppers, Scott Salzman, Jennifer Edwins
Folder .043e: Staff - Gould Library - Celebration of Carolyn Sanford / Charles Carlin engagement, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-05-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carolyn Sanford, Charles H. Carlin, T. John Metz, Dorothy Metz, Jennifer Edwins, Donna Jackson, Marilyn Fintel, Susan Ims, Geraldine Thompson, LaVonne McCorkell, Doris Froyum, Norma Schlichter, Terry Metz, Jean Roback Kramer, Kristi Wermager, Ann Niles, Kathy Schwartz, Lois Perkins, Anita Grommesh, Nancy Casper
Folder .044: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign (General), 1996/97
Includes: May Development office dinner at the Hyatt Regency (Minneapolis)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Takeshi Ueshima, Makiko Tanaka, Kathryn Sparling, Joel Barsness, Dennis Easley, Melissa Thomas, Charles Carlin, Judith Flinn Lewis, Patricia Martin, Michael J. Flynn, Angelique Dietz, Timothy Lloyd, Susan Lloyd, Mark T. Unno; Nancy Lehman, Kerry Raadt, Christine K. Solso, Thomas G. Colwell, Charles A. Donnell Jr., William Terriquez, Willard L. Huyck, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Keith W. Bartz, Robert E. Will, Jim McCorkell, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Katherine Werness Youngblood, David Quanbeck, Anne Etter, Mark E. Kronholm
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Lisa Elbert
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 3
Folder .044a: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - 'Discover Carleton' kickoff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-10-26
Additional subject(s): Carleton (Singing) Knights
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Todd Olson, Charles Jones, Logan Anthony Jones, Linda Borene, Mary Tatge, Nicole E. Gordon, Barbara Thompson, Michael S. Hunt, Carol Hunt, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Joe Hargis, Michael J. Kowalewski, Elizabeth McKinsey, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Katy Hargis, Elise Eslinger, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Qiguang Zhao, Bruce King, Melissa Flynn Hager, Richard W. Nau, Sharol Nau, Heidi Mullen, Winston R. Wallin, Lloyd P. Johnson, Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Keith Libbey, C. Garrick Utley, Jo Young, Ted Russell, Christie Clarke, Judith Flinn Lewis, Gerry J. Hill, Judd H. Alexander, Patricia Martin, Joey Terriquez, Nancy Furby Hamlin, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Steven E. Schier, Jack W. Eugster, Jon M. Nicholson, John W. Larson, Lois Brown, Robert L. Gale, Barbara Gale, Carol A. Barnett, Thomas Clough, Barbara Bonner, George H. Dixon, Makiko Tanaka, Kathryn Sparling, Carlos R. Gonzales, Keith W. Bartz, Christine K. Solso, David Schodt, Randall Peck, Michael Current, Mikki Showers, Cherif Keita, Maimouna Toure-Keita, Shelley Johnson, Terry Metz, Mark E. Kronholm
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sarah Evans, Heather Stimmler
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 7
Folder .044b: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Lunch for Staff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-02-15
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Melissa Thomas, Barbara Thompson, Keith W. Bartz
Photographer(s): Marisa Vargas
Folder .044c: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Great Hall event for Students, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-04-03
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jennifer LeVine, Barbara Ercole, Ann Zawistoski, Richard C. Elliott, Dane Rasmussen, Pauline Vo
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 5
Folder .044d: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Boston regional kickoff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-07
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mary Lynd Luers Dolphin, James A. Dolphin, Patricia Miller Libbey, Heather Libbey, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Nancy Lehman, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Elizabeth Colp Chellis, Patricia Martin, William N. Buffett, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Andrea Matchett, Kathleen W. Roberts, Charles A. Donnell Jr.
Folder .044e: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Los Angeles regional kickoff, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Charles Donnell, Richard C. Gilman, Lorin Spencer, George Cassat, Leslie Kautz, Jack Weiss, Stephen R. Lewis, Jr.
Photographer(s): John Stinson
Folder .044f: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Minneapolis kickoff dinner, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-10-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jon M. Nicholson, David Quanbeck, Barbara Thompson, Thomas Ruddy, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Perry Mason, Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Pauline Vo, Carol Campbell, Michael S. Hunt, Brenda E. Ringwald, Elizabeth McKinsey, Conley Brooks, Arthur R. Schulze Jr., Tucky McCarthy Walker, Patricia Miller Libbey, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Belle Burridge Scott, Mary Easter, Rosalind Gesner Johnson, Lloyd Johnson, Nancy Horn, William B. Horn, Clifford Clark, Grace Clark, Winston R. Wallin, Carlos R. Gonzales, Ethan Charles Martin, Naomi Kritzer, Edward Conlin, Thomas G. Colwell, Earl A. Neil, Susan R. Singer, Roy O. Elveton, C. Garrick Utley, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Robert L. Gale, Patricia Martin, Roy F. Grow, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Clement F. Shearer, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Timothy L. Lloyd, Susan Lloyd, Martha Hulings Kaemmer, Mark E. Kronholm, Elise Eslinger, Arthur W. Kaemmer, Robert E. Will, Catherine A. Kowalewski, Michael J. Kowalewski, Christine K. Solso, Keith W. Bartz, Jean Boardman, Shelby J. Boardman, Lawrence E. Burnett, Judd H. Alexander, Rob Martin, Ricardo V. Santa Cruz, Sarah F. Thomas, Mary Lewis Grow, Deborah Appleman, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Jack W. Eugster, Eiler L. Henrickson, Barbara C. Gale, Makiko Tanaka, Jillian Bairdburnett, Edson W. Spencer, George H. Dixon, Peggy Dixon, Jack M. Thurnblad, Virginia White Thurnblad, Andrea Iseminger, Gary H. Iseminger, Charles W. Lofgren, Kathryn Sparling
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 6
Folder .044g: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - New York regional kickoff, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-12
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Thomas B. Morgan, Hadassah Brooks Morgan, Jonathan Capehart, David Ryan, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., David M. Diamond, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Nancy Lehman, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell
Folder .044h: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 1), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Gale, Thomas Hughes, David H. Quanbeck, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Elisabeth S. Steele
Photographer(s): Richard A. Bloom
Folder .044i: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 2), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Gale, Thomas Hughes, David H. Quanbeck, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Elisabeth S. Steele, Lawrence Cohn, John Young, Isabelle Shaw, Mark E. Kronholm, Earl A. Neil, Helene Stebbins, Edward R. Foley, Kristine Cecil Melloh
Photographer(s): Richard Bloom
Folder .044j: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 3), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Gale, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Earl A. Neil, Mark E. Kronholm, Arnold Winkelman, Florence Winkelman
Photographer(s): Richard Bloom
Folder .044k: Fundraising: 'Assuring Excellence' Campaign - Washington (D.C.) regional kickoff (Roll 4), 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1996-11-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Rebecca Hooker, Robert Gale
Photographer(s): Richard Bloom
Folder .045: President Lewis (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Administrators dressed as "Blues Brothers"; with Japanese student
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Hudlin Wagner, Mark Govoni
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .046: President Lewis: wedding, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Frost Flinn, David Maitland, Betsy Maitland
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 10
Folder .047: Class scenes, 1996/97
Includes: Art, outdoors
Format: Proofs
Note: Many of these were likely shot before 1996/97, despite being coded 97-6.
People depicted: Dana Strand, Gail S. Nelson, Loren Woo, Cherif Keita, Shelby Boardman, Eleanor Zelliot, Fred Hagstrom
Photographer(s): Hilary Bullock
Folder .048: Individual portraits, 1996/97
Includes: unidentified students
Format: Proofs
People depicted: David Davis-Van Atta, Maggie Windsor, Leon Lunder, Kathryn W. Sparling, Charles W. Lofgren, Mary Moses Lofgren,  Jon M. Nicholson, Alana Feldman Soler, Brett Walker, Liz Jarnigan, Ryan Beckers, Marc Walwyn, Marion Ostrom Robertson, James D. Southwick, John P. McConnell, Lawrence Burnett, Steven Drew, Humberto Huergo, Richard Keiser, Jeffrey Ondich, Eva Posfay, Ronald Rodman, Lawrence Wichlinski, Stephan Zweifel, Kathryn Sparling, Eugene C. Smith, Lori J. Clemmensen, Dane B. Rasmussen, Franklin Oliver, Meg Otten, Antonio H. Obaid, Dorothy Peterson Obaid, Matthew A. Fikse, Joseph Byrne, Caroline Pine, Elanor Zelliot, T. John Metz, Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Beth Duvant, William Gage, Nancy Bauer, David Appleyard, Matthew Goode
Photographer(s): Jon Warren, Lisa Elbert, Marisa Vargas, Lee Prohofsky, Sarah Evans, Lloyd DeGrane, Hal Martin Fogel, Hilary Schwab, Ralf-Finn Hestoft, Heather Stimmler, John LaBarge Photography, Mike Gryniewicz, Philip Channing
Published in: Voice Fall 1996: 29; Voice Winter 1996-97: 40; Voice Spring 1997: 40, 48; Voice Summer 1997: 10, 11, 31
Folder .049: Associated Kyoto Program anniversary gathering, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-06-27
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Elizabeth Gault Harrison, Bardwell L. Smith, John Curtis Perry, Dale Haworth, Kathryn W. Sparling, Karen Beall, Mary Wood, Charlotte Smith, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark T. Unno, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Grace Clark, Roy F. Grow, Judith Flinn Lewis, Tamae Prindle
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Fall 1997: 12
Folder .050: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion, 1996/97
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hannah B. Price, Jesus Alonzo, Bruce Feathers, Lynch Travis, William Gilseth Velazquez, Derek Philips, Carlos R., Gonzales, Art Rodriguez, Frank Morral, Wilfred O. Easter, Salimah Majeed, Earl Neil, T. James Kodera, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Andrew Clark, Erich Brooks, Theresa M. Nash, Alison Scott Woods, Joyce A. Hughes, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, John Sims, Lyonelle Norris, Clarence Robinson, Phillip Perry, Diane Hinton Perry, Sandy Harp, George Ashford, Harold Walker, C. Nozomi Ikuta, David J. Maitland, Anthony Klug, John Jackson, Ada L. Posey, Pauline Vo, Dylan Fresco, Tou Ger Xiong, Raul Raymundo, Emmitt House, Marcine Crosby-King, Mark E. Kronholm, Paul Thiboutot, Leonard M. Wenc, Robert E. Bonner, Barbara Bonner, Bill Green, Geoffrey McCray, Bruce King, Bruce W. Feathers, James F. Fisher, Mark Govoni, Herbert Crawford, David J. Maitland, Kofi Owusu, Clement F. Shearer, Lawrence E. Burnett, Cherif Keita, Stephen H. Strand, Mariko Kaga, Barbara Blackstone, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Carol Barnett, Eryn Harmon, Eric Levisson, Monique Oliver, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Ann L. Iijima, Maxine Marlin, Jessica Marlin, Debra Carter McCray, Brandon McCray, Willetha "Toni" Parker Carter, Carol McGee Johnson, Gene Saffold, Geoff Jones, Jessica Bailey, Joe "Rick" Gonzalez, Michelle Wiese, Chris Velasco, Melissa Hamilton, Peter Nakahata, Tierza Wiese Stephan, Dwight Alexander, Gina Wiese, Eden Inoway
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Winter 1996-97: 26, 27, back cover
Item 1: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion attendees, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
Item 2: 1980s alumni at Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion, 1996/97
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: ?, Raul Raymundo, Michelle Wiese, Chris Velasco, Melissa Hamilton, ?; Row 2: Peter Nakahata, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Tierza Wiese Stephan, Dwight Alexander; Row 3: Carol Barnett, ?, William Gilseth Velazquez, Gina Wiese, ?; Row 4: Eden Inoway, ?, ?, ?, ?
Folder .050a: Multicultural Alumni Network (MCAN) Reunion - proof sheets, 1996/97
People depicted: Hannah B. Price, Jesus Alonzo, Bruce Feathers, Lynch Travis, William Gilseth Velazquez, Derek Philips, Carlos R., Gonzales, Art Rodriguez, Frank Morral, Wilfred O. Easter, Salimah Majeed, Earl Neil, T. James Kodera, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Andrew Clark, Erich Brooks, Theresa M. Nash, Alison Scott Woods, Joyce A. Hughes, Bardwell L. Smith, Charlotte Smith, John Sims, Lyonelle Norris, Clarence Robinson, Phillip Perry, Diane Hinton Perry, Sandy Harp, George Ashford, Harold Walker, C. Nozomi Ikuta, David J. Maitland, Anthony Klug, John Jackson, Ada L. Posey, Pauline Vo, Dylan Fresco, Tou Ger Xiong, Raul Raymundo, Emmitt House, Marcine Crosby-King, Mark E. Kronholm, Paul Thiboutot, Leonard M. Wenc, Robert E. Bonner, Barbara Bonner, Bill Green, Geoffrey McCray, Bruce King, Bruce W. Feathers, James F. Fisher, Mark Govoni, Herbert Crawford, David J. Maitland, Kofi Owusu, Clement F. Shearer, Lawrence E. Burnett, Cherif Keita, Stephen H. Strand, Mariko Kaga, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Barbara Blackstone, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Carol Barnett, Eryn Harmon, Eric Levisson, Monique Oliver, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Ann L. Iijima, Maxine Marlin, Jessica Marlin, Debra Carter McCray, Brandon McCray, Willetha "Toni" Parker Carter, Carol McGee Johnson, Gene Saffold, Geoff Jones, Jessica Bailey, Joe "Rick" Gonzalez, Michelle Wiese, Chris Velasco, Melissa Hamilton, Peter Nakahata, Tierza Wiese Stephan, Dwight Alexander, Gina Wiese, Eden Inoway
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Sonja Johnson
Published in: Voice Winter 1996-97: 26, 27, back cover
Folder .051: Spring Concert, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: June Kim
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Folder .052: Tofu Fest, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-05-10
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jordan Pitcher, Megan Adams
Photographer(s): Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 8
Folder .053: Events (misc.), 1996/97
Includes: Student Activities Fair; Homecoming (including Wind Ensemble concert), Decadance at "The Birdcage"
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .054: Halloween, 1996/97View associated digital content.
Additional subject(s): Orchestra
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .055: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1996/97
Includes: "Into the Streets" (New Student Week), Special Olympics at Laird Stadium
Format: Prints
People depicted: Megan Turner, Katherine Elderkin, Luke Ball
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .056: Activism and protest, 1996/97
Includes: "THINK"
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 18 Oct. 1996: 1; Carletonian 30 May 1997: 3
Folder .057: Student Lifeguard Training, 1996/97
Additional Date Information: 1997-04-30
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .058: Voice feature: Common Reading Program, 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 14-16
Folder .059: Voice feature: 'A Map of the Future' (Career Center), 1996/97
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ethan Martin, Veronica Gutierrez, Cynthia Campos
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Spring 1997: 14
Folder .060: Voice feature: Parenting, 1996/97
'The World's Most Important Job'
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Beth Torgerson Nieman, Monica Drane, Carloline Shadle, Susan Orandi Johnson, Melanie Johnson, Maura O'Connor, Emily O'Connor
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Bruce Talbot, Lloyd DeGrane, Stan Lim
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 18-22
Folder .061: Voice feature: 'To Proficiency and Beyond' (Language Study), 1996/97
Additionaly: Parish House detail
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Patrick H. Dust, Cathy M. Yandell, Cynthia Luck Shearer, Elizabeth McKinsey, Marty Redman, Sarah Parker, Andrew Townsend
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Winter 1997: 11, 14-17
Folder .062: Senior banquet, 1996/97
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1997
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
People depicted: Shelby Boardman, Jean Boardman
Item 1: Shelby and Jean Boardman with students(?) at unidentified summer occasion, 1997
Group portrait
Additional Date information: 1997-08-01
People depicted: Shelby Boardman, Jean Boardman
Folder .001: Summer Math and Science programs, 1997
Includes: Summer Math Program, Math and Science Reasoning Program, Pre-frosh Math/Science Program
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Deanna Haunsperger
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .002: Summer Teaching Institute, 1997
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ronald Rodman, Deborah Appleman, Clifford E. Clark Jr., Harry Williams, Eva Posfay, Bruce Thomas
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .003: Summer Writing Program, 1997
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Deborah Appleman
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi, Hannah Koenker
Folder .004: Summer Pickup Ultimate Frisbee, 1997
Format: Proofs
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .005: Summer Carleton group at St. Paul Saints baseball game, 1997
Format: Prints
Folder .006: Summer Thank-a-thon, 1997
Format: Prints, Proofs
People depicted: Cassie Simpson
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .007: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1997
Includes: Elderhostel, Private College Week
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jennifer Hantho, Susan R. Singer
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Folder .008: Summer Campus scenes, 1997
Includes: young people relaxing on "Sticks and Stones" earth sculpture
Format: Proofs
Folder .009: Place: Chaney House, 1997
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Paul Hager
Published in: Voice Summer 1997: 27
Folder .010: Alumni (misc.), 1997
Includes: Summer alumni travel (Baltic cruise; rafting Utah's Green River)
Format: Prints
People depicted: William F. Woehrlin, Molly Woehrlin; Shelby Boardman, Jean Boardman, Tim Lloyd, Susan Lloyd, Margaret Bradley Timmerman, Mark Timmerman, Kate Timmerman, Grace Timmerman
Sub-Series 1997I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997 (+ or - 1 year)
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Athletics - Baseball, 1997 (+ or - 1 year)
People depicted: Clinton "C.G." Shoap
Item 2: Class of 1949 50th Reunion Committee, 1997 (+ or - 1 year)
Group portrait
People depicted: Barbara Nordly Beck
Sub-Series 1997II: (+ or - 2 years)
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997 (+ or - 2 years)
Item 1: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1997 (+ or - 2 years)
People depicted: Christopher Busch
Folder .001: Academic scenes (misc.), 1997 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: class meeting in Center for Mathematics and Computing
Format: Prints
People depicted: Paul T. Nyffeler, David MacCallum
Series 1997/98
Sub-Series 1997/98
Folder .000: Single Images, 1997/98
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: The Write Place, 1997/98
People depicted: Jessica Buskirk, Jordan Pitcher
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 16 Oct. 1997: 1
Item 2: Student having ID picture taken, 1997/98
People depicted: Seth Perlman, Linda Stadler
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 5 Mar. 1998: 3
Item 3: Carleton Management Partners visit Malt-O-Meal, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1998-05-05
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Published in: Carletonian 16 Apr. 1998: 6
Item 4: Hong Kong, 1997/98
Photographer(s): Simeon-Nichter
Published in: Carletonian 28 May 1998: 7
Item 5: Student Helpers to aid St. Peter after tornado, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1998-04
Photographer(s): Luke Ball
Published in: Carletonian 9 Apr. 1998: 3
Item 6: Albertville Olympic Road Race, 1997/98
People depicted: Shana Rusco, Rosie Weidenberg
Photographer(s): Jim Lewis
Published in: Carletonian 1998-04-23 p. 11
Folder .001: Commencement, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1998-06-13
Format: Prints
People depicted: George H. Dixon, Steven R. Lewis, Jr., Roy O. Elveton
Folder .002: Reunion, 1997/98
Includes: Classes of 1948 and 1973 at Alumni Convocation
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Cynthia Sipe, Anne Katata, Margaret Hummel Cohn
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1997/98
Includes: Classes of 1928, 1933, 1938, 1943, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1963, 1968, 1973, 1978, 1983, 1988, 1993
Additional Date Information: 1998-06-22
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Lee Prohofsky, Andy King
Item 1: Class of 1928, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Hummel Cohn, Dorothy Phelps
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 12
Item 2: Class of 1933, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: William McClenahan, Wesley Anderson, Louis Claeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 12
Item 3: Class of 1938, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: John Knobel, Gordon Klenk, Charlotte Ogg Garske, Joan Mestjian Morgan, Ardith Anderson, Sara Headley, Harvey Mader, Charles W. Stoll; Row 2: Marston Headley, Robert Weise, Richard Garbisch, John Zetterstrom, Philip Palmer, Glenn F. Hartley, David Barton Bird; Row 3: Seth Atwood, John Stubstad
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 12
Item 4: Class of 1943, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Meg Sweasy Terrell, Laura Peterson Thorne, Ralph Smith, Helen Peabody Clark, Gretchen Dittmer Kerns, Ray Heley; Row 2: Elizabeth Thompson Barry, Rebecca Sturtevant Bonnell, Mary Buck Massopust, James L. Hall, Gratia Hall Coultas, Clarke Chambers, Shirley Everson Hindle; Row 3: Bill Howard, Eiler Henrickson, Raymond L. Hildebrand, Joe Givens, John Turcotte, Bill Hedeen, Carle F. O'Neil, Will Berg
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 12
Item 5: Class of 1948, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1 (seated): Joan Mills Story, Elaine Mott Lorton, Florie Hirsch Leviton, Marian Taylor Antin, Rhoda Tanner Moeller, Sally Sell Houk, Judy Nan Dinell Hacohen, Shirley Straw Adams, Rosemary Smith Doud, Jeanne Spafford Gray, Laurie Overend; Row 2: Barbara Krause DeCoster, Ruth Warrington Bunnell, Joyce Anderson Howard, Jean Larson Ditlevson, Gene Cook Stinson, Marilyn Algren West, Jeannette Hall Garber, Margaret E. Towner, Jo Cooper Searles, Jean Hole Peterson, Jo Van Bergen Kopplin, Janet Wright Devine, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy, Sally Hurst Anderson, Margaret Swan Sandahl, Barbara Grey McKinstry; Row 3: John Hokanson, Marilyn Erickson, Irene Jacoby Buchner, Toni Christensen Gottlieb, Janet Swanson Enquist, Marilyn Moore Stevenson, Carol Tock Ledder, Nancy Darland Goode, Jean Grill Brockschmidt, Jane Kirkpatrick Hess, Marjorie Sims Gerken, Katherine Shrader Stauffer, June Munson Boranian, Joan Wesberg Simon, Helen Dreyfus Greenebaum, Joan Zuckerman Morgan, Ellie Weekes Gruman, Patricia Jackson Sallade, Winnie Pinkham Leonard; Row 4: Helen Hunter McGee, Pat Bleakley, Carolyn Hoch Norton, Hazel Spencer Hastings, Nancee Carlson Doepke, Milly Brooks Weaver, Antoinette Gage Thomas, Mel Holmes, Ron Kurtz, Marshall Blu, Jep Knox, Phyllis McConnell Frick, Loey Wahlquist Husbands, Virginia White Thurnblad, Elizabeth Kimball Lindquist, Georgann Spring Belden, Bob Mars, Margaret Arent Madelung, Marianne Sandberg Lee, Sue Revier Alexander; Row 5: Margaret Fisher Scott, Lorin C. Spencer, Jeanne Buss Fuchs, Robert B. Moore, Melvin Edelstein, Ernie Cragg, Roy Tofte, Jay Beytien, Dick Donaldson, Chuck Slocum, Edgar Sather, Dick Armstrong, Robert Gale, Edwin Kopplin, Bill Phillips, Paul Jaeck, Joyce Larson Dworak, Janet Hadden Adair, Jane Clapp Towne, Bud Irmscher
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 13
Item 6: Class of 1953, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Corliss Laird Nashan, Marcella Ott Field, Doris Billings Van Vactor, Glenna Swore Gullickson, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Margie Anderson, Helen Lundeen Whittemore, Jane Higgins, Willard, Emily Cohen Fruchtman, Kathleen Feldt Sulzer; Row 2: Jim Stuhler, Joyce Fullwood McIntosh, Martha Rockey Snyder, Patricia Kinney Knight, Betsy Davis Barlow, Howard Rubenstein, John Ray, Mimi Veblen Curtin, Don Curtin, Margaret Metcalf Poulton; Row 3: Carol Henderson Ganzel, Suzanne Arnold Olson, David McGarvey, Beach Hall, Marianne Kalivoda Hall, Robert Skelton, Sue Sparling Grieff, Jean O'Connor Fuller, Harold Klepfer, Mary Stearns Anderson, Charles Howard; Row 4: Kathryn Middleton Chapin, Marlene Erickson Andrews, David Buran, Jan Schaller McDermed, Barbara Eifler Munro, Mary Pangle Mazur, Lauerne Flentie Orwoll, Bernard Heinzen, Jim Mancuso; Row 5: Jean Johnson Midthun, Dan Bovenmyer, Helen Heinzen Bovenmyer, Betsy Furber, Janet Olson Meany, Jane Larson Scott, Dick Scott, Elizabeth Wood, Ann Stevens Ingebritsen, Norman W. Johnson; Row 6: George H. Elder, Chalres Olinger, Rollin Shoemaker, Bruce Weston, Curtis Nold, Mary Lou Seabright Snare, Chuck Cranston Bob Heusinkveld, Steve West, Gunnar Hoerstadius; Row 7: Eleanor Gates Kinnaird, Mary Croal Campbell, Vivagean Vollendorf Merz, Mary Miles Hajek, Richard W. Kinnaird, David A. Sipfle
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 13
Item 7: Class of 1958, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Lou Westol, John Levine, Karin Swanson, Marlys Erickson Chapman, Pat Hansen Booth, Connie Newall Conn, Judith Burrows Weinig, Joan Hooker Neumann, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Mary Rawcliffe Colton, Gary Prohaska, Ann Hoard Horwitz, Fred Horwitz; Row 2: Michael Tuck, Rod Napier, Neele Stearns, Christopher Light, Bob Buckingham, Roscoe Hill, Julie Bourne Hayes, Sarah Skinner Trumbull, (Claire) Suzanne Ringle Pfau, Shirley Wiegman Rudolph, Susan Wegner Craig, Janice Clark Ulrich, Tom Opem, Carolyn Erickson Reubel, Judy Whiting Bell, Ann Crosby Nicholson, Judith Richards Spurgin; Row 3: David Chomeau, Bob Pierce, Les Edinger, Thomas Blackburn Marion Kuehl Robbins, Michael Resnick, Gunnar William Brown, Elizabeth Ann Edinger, Ted Koch, Ted Green; Row 4: Richard Holtorf, Bill Lydecker, Jim Halfaker, Roger Burr Kirchner, Jeremiah Fogelson, Dough Harris, Susan Dreyer Southwick, Lorin W. Surpless, Joyce Parsons Drake, William Hannon, David Drake; Row 5: William Lorenz Christianson, Jo Noble Bahry, Ted Daub, Jack Halpin; Row 6: George Wells, Gerald O'Connor; Train Car, Bottom Row: Connie Chambers Harris, Dave Patten, Dante Shapiro Stephensen, Jerry Rutledge, Bonny Bray Armacost, Peter Puchner, Fausti Larned Lees, Jon M. Nicholson, Chod DeLong; Train Car, Top Row: Bill Hollweg, Bill Stocker, Richard Stearns, David Southwick, Michael Armacost, Ted Dahlin
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 14
Item 8: Class of 1963, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Deed, Jean Curry Stephenson, Judy McNally, Barbara Thomsen Sample, Ellie Ackman Partker, Mary Kolderie, Carolyn Williamson Nelson, Nancy Fitch Braucher, Mary Schuster Rhode; Row 2: Barbara Wall Coe, Michael Freed, Gary Johnsrud, Pauline Fillis Caple, Jan Hieronymus Conroy, Thomas Green, Kathy Wulle-Dugan, Barbara Reed Krider, Barbara Blackstone, John C. Cook, Peter S. Rhode; Row 3: Bill Motlong, Barbara Slain Motlong, Mimi Short Kennedy, Marica Miller Almquist, Bob Almquist, Bruce Keeler, Bud Eugster, Susan Hawthorne Plank, William Plank; Row 4: Walter Thies, Gail Eaton Thies, Al Porte, Bonnie Berger Porte, Margie Paulson Templeton, Marjorie Rex Johnson, Bob Seddig, Steve Soderman, Will Bracken, Joel Berlatsky; Row 5: John Karon, Rick Collier, Bruce Carlson, Bill Hagquist, Tom Miller, George Koehler, Robb Prince, David Current; Row 6: John D. Boyd, Stephen Stigler, Jon Perlman, Bob Miller, Steve Pope, John Cairns, Don Raish, Lee Mauk, Doug Benson; Row 7: Robert Templeton, Joseph Braucher, Jim O'Brien, Roger Carlson
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 14
Item 9: Class of 1968, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Beard Deming, Kathy Kolbe Matthew, Liz Weikart Sundem, David Lovell, Roxann Metz, Andrew Selden, Marnie Frank Jacobsen, Priscilla Cogan, Barb Lowe Rindflesh, Alice Bijjani; Row 2: Lawrence J. Sommer, Barb Windschill Sommer, Lillian Frost Dean, Betty Marshall Livingston, John Hallberg, Marcia Allen, Mark Rindflesh, Holly Johnston; Row 3: Renae Bjork Gustafson, Richard Langer, Gary Zempel, Meredith Stanford Pollock, Jake Jacobsen, John Kilgour, Sue Doherty Jackels; Row 4: Timothy Wegner, William Freedman, Paul Wagschal, Carolyn Chalmers, Warren Dunham, Eric Johnson, Bennett Davis, Salimah Compton Majeed, Mario L. Small; Row 5: Eric Janus, Sharon Nelson, Janet Boswinkel Dahlen, Joan Deters Patterson, Edward Schlenk, Karen Erickson Ryan, Paul Menzel, Helen Hannay Jensen, Alfred Bunnett; Row 6: Alan Hughes, Tom Kenyon, Clare Walker Leslie, Ben Omara Abe, Marjorie Scott Steinberg, Kenneth Sansome, Jan Stark, Susan Daryl Smith, Terry Dick
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 15
Item 10: Class of 1973, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Seated: John Stuhr, Robert Strauss, Jay Benziger, Chris Green, Bob Browning, Ann Berg, Steve Holloway, Arne Slungaard, Cynthia Bluhm, Pamela Ponder Fennewald; Kneeling: Kathy Valyi, Cathy Beise, James Wrede, Anne McBean, Jim Koehler, Terest Butler Hart, Candace Larson Williams, Lou Ann Phelps, Jeremy Iggers, Wendy Jerome-Stern, Mchael Fennewald, Karen Tei Yamashita; Row 1: Bruce Kohn, Sean Ley, Patti Hague, Deb Sonich, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Jerry Minkoff, Susan Ivy Enterkin, Sylvia Elsen Lovett, David Flood, Mark Friedman, Mark Andrew Clark, Sarah Karr, Janet Polasky, Anne Smith Colman, Kathy Watson, Paul Stiegler; Row 2: David C. Luo, Wendy Jurka Pressoir, Heather Huyck, Linda Newman Rawitsch, Kathleen Kruyer Boe, Michael Lindberg, Mark Donaldson, Tom Porter, Brian Purrington, Anne Weigel Purrington, Joan Koerber Berg, Esther Shapire Schak, Janice Mileo, Sarah Johnson Entenmann, Margie Diamond Simpson, William Greenberg; Row 3: Jim Wheeler, Jim Savage, Don Stiles, Rich De Young, Dave Patlovich, Floyd Martin, Nancy Hoyt, Barb Blumer, Becky Van Ness, Cynthia Peterson Spaulding, Penny Johnston Koburger, Dick Pautsch, Rick Kahn, Betty Poindexter, Mark Williams, Kai Bird, Lynda Dolgin-Duda; Row 4: Robert Clark, Donn Pickett, Dave Pengelly, Doug Bergner, John Colman, Peter Ashbrook, Louis Wu, Jim May, Becky McCraw, Betsy Barnum, Steve Obaid, Nancy Andrews, Jacqueline Yocum Proper, Jeff Myer, Marjorie Hoffman, Mark Lindenbaum, Dave Peck
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 15
Item 11: Class of 1978, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Seated: Heather Clark Robins, Maureen Gordon Gupta, Barbara Booth Masaki, Maureen Tumulty Neihart, Andrea Linnerooth Becker, Nan Stevens LoBue, Jim LoBue, Charles Fortney, Edward Ratner, Nancy Helmsworth, Mary Horak Binger, George Witman; Kneeling: Yoshiko Asaka, Kathy Bowman Mellstrom, Mark Mellstrom, Peter Donahue, Steven E. Rau, Rob Broms, Jim Brott, Bob Cronon, Andrew Gregory, Ben Priest, Barbara Rice, Frank Peregrine; Row 1: Joey Chrastil, Mary Samoszuk, Sarah Shoemaker, Harold Dennis, Betsy Gerlach, Thekla Lewis Metz, Carol Rexroad Cannon, Anne Tuthill Polta, Morrie Schreibman, Karen Kosiba Edwards, Sylvia Rhyne, Peter Berger, Doris Karlisch, Binny Miller, Roger Aines, Carol Edmonds Aines, Pamela Gordon Montgomery, Lisa Doull Wright, Leslie Mahon Merry, Susan Stewart Kim, Gail Weinstin; Row 2: Brad Nordholm, John Lehmer, John C. Lin, Pat Dean Schreiber Anne Katata, Carol Waldron, Cynthia Sipe, Sarah Mills Ervin, Christine Solso, Avis Meeks Day, Claire Levy, Brenda Pommerenke, Laura Nadelholffer, Cathy Boebel Denison, Ellen Jenkins Jennings, Glenn Greilich Lee, Scott Trippe, Karen Schiller, Karen Joseph Gilman, Rob Smulian, Jody Williams, Ruth Noble Nielsen, Andrew McGinn; Row 3: Jill Skochdopole, Tracy Giefer Fullerton, Terri Wood, Mike Miller, Jim Snoxell, Ellen Bauer Snoxell, Susan Campbell LaCroix, Craig Banister, Alice Fusfeld Low, Wanda Davies, Kathleen MacCarthy, Janet Pennock Goodman, Karen Davis, Doug Easterling, Mark Bach, Barbara Okamoto Bach, Dave Johnson, Elizabeth O'Connor Dickoff, Jay Adams, Richard Walsh, Martha Postlethwaite; Row 4: Lark Lewis, Terri Paulson Darcy, Steven B. Stevens, David B. Hunt, Danny Kaye Patterson, Amos Morsby, David Runkle, Catherine Hansen, Alison Krafft Rempel, Chris Welna, David Mertz, Phil Peake, Peter Swanson, Ira Stiegler, David Cutler, Holly Slocum, Zachary Wilson, Paul Christensen, Dan Sterling, Jeff Paulson, James Graham, Dean Thomson, Greg Colton
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 16
Item 12: Class of 1983, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Ramona Avallone, Alice Boytz, Steve Gradwohl, Rebecca Loew, Lori Sevcik Loeb, Steve Quintana, Carol Murray Quintana, Julie Onstad Godfrey; Row 2: Brenda Carlson Stockdale, Barbara Behringer Geiser, Jane Berne, Katy Mancuso DeSalvo, Ann DeLong Greenberg, Karin Knutson Klein, Mark Loeb, Tim Godfrey; Row 3: Liz Edblom, Lisa Plaisance Deever, Cecilia Warner, Lisa Jane Mebus, Rob Alexander, Dawn scott Grench, Peter Gruman, Heather Beal, Jolie Bleeker Klapmeier; Row 4: Meg Lloyd Robertson, Joan Sundquist, Lynn Eastman Rider, Sheila Pagelkopf LeGeros, Sarah Alger, Janet Smith, Laura Ferguson Jacobson, Katherine Underwood Arendt, Elizabeth Gander, Jon Darby, Mike Hadley; Row 5: Tracy Kinkead Langevin, Kate Mahoney, Kate Clapham, Jackie Adams, Keith Harris, Catherine Thompson James, Johanna Misey Boyer, Cathy Stroebel, J. Scott Johnson, Chris Hinze, Kathy Fisher Vaaler; Row 6: Ari Aristides, Greg Plotnikoff, Carolyn Ham, Paul Baepler, Dawn Hoffstrand, Nancy McDermott, Sara Watson, Jean Hilton Goodwin, Kara Keeling, Katie Burgess, Linda Facks Voyles, Mark Lange, Paul Vaaler; Row 7: Ted Weldon, John Russell, Kate Logan Rundquist, Chase Turner, Ilze Stankevics Padegs, Sue Slocum, Leigh Ann Zimmerman Schwarzkopf, Lisa Rasmussen Smith, Judy Marie Helminiak, Jeff Blodgett, Lynn Foster Reilly, Allen Reilly, Sarah Goetz, John Madden, Ken Potts, Steve Witt; Row 8: Steve Viltoft, Steve Robertson, Joe Fromm, Chris Hoham, Julie Langford Leppink, Don Hill, Jeff Cragg, Jim Haughn, Curt Wyffels, John Heintz, Karl Thomas, Paul Jacobson, Steve Burgeson
Phnotographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 16
Item 13: Class of 1988, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Sheila Haley Wathen, Carron Perry, Cathy Podeszwa, Marty Favor, Andrea Matchett, Chris Hastings, Betty Byrne, Marianne Ewald Loken, Katie Sauter, Bonnie Wong, Esther Barbosa-Houser; Row 2: Michael McAneny, Sara Strzok, Bronwen Ltchman Mantlo, Rachel Odoroff, Barry Johnson, Landon Hale, Michele Villinski, Carolyn Carr, Xandria Birk, Katie Jones, Jen Colby; Row 3: Colleen Piersen, Austin Dahl, Pamela Kraus, Jonathan Scott, Olga Olevsky, Katrina Allen Kennedy, Marla Dockery, Pater Sauer, Kristin McIntyre, Titus Song, Michelle Feagin Newberry, Jeff Dekko, Heather Hyslop Johnson; Row 4: Jackie Meyer Thorman, Amy Clark, Renee Fadiman, Mariah Scott, Susan Beeler Queary Heidi Lumberg, Robin Napoleone, Kirsten Quanbeck, Kristen Lettington, Katie Stannard, John Brazel; Row 5: Holliday Ridge, Sarah Marks Linder, Steve Linder, Mary Savanick Lund, Lori Bollin Dille, Darius Nassiry, Kristine Spindler Denton, Mary Lehner Sumners, Kathy McGuire, Kate Cameron; Row 6: Laura Kingsbury Jones, Josh Timmers, Bill Burkett, Sarah Grussing, Antonio Mena, Alexis Karolides, Kathleen Rogan, Dan McCudden, Beatrice Umbwewe, Tony Abboud, Ali Lee-O'Halloran, Sara Campbell, Rachel Nosowsky, Courtney Van Genderen Woodside, Corinna Treitel, Tim Murphy, Carol Brooke, Christin Razidlo-Croll, Deborah Christensen; Row 7: John Winemiller, Joseph Hellweg, Lisa Teborek, Chris West, Nan Edwards, David Lewis, Brad Frago, Warren Djerf, Bob Crawford, Lisa Hassebrock; Row 8: Carol Schachet, Kathy Hintz, Dan Ringrose, Chris Smith, Andy Chidester, Will Spurgin, Lauren Bianchi, John Thomas, John Levin, Steve Welby, Tom Beer, Beth Streeter Rousseau, Allison Bailey; Row 9: John Stebbins, Thomas Ferry Tom Schnell, Matthew Zlatnik, Hans Olsen, Bill Antilla, Troy Ethen, Mike Bazzett, Dan Arnold, Kathleen Roberts, Jeff May, Fiona Grant
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 17
Item 14: Class of 1993, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mona Shah, Emily O'Neill, Truscee Dorham, Kathy Baker, Ellen Cutler, Christie Walker, Tonya Hennen, Stacey Halpern, Joan Howard, Shara Kaplin, Nils Johnson, LIesl Strickler; Row 2: Kathy Bainbridge, Amy Brandt, Heather Loch, Matt Dahlman, Joon-Ho-Yu, Rebecca Engrav, Joanna Kershner Valliere, Andrew Golla, Chris Hagerman, Malcolm Dunn; Row 3: Eric Zink, Melinda Baxter, Christine Prestegard, Lisa Linnell, Missy Michelle Burkhead, Matthew Forster, Sarah Blaisdell Forster, Dan Valliere, Alison Gillmor Cameron, Sarah Mattson, Sara Ashley; Row 4: Jane King, Ingrid Barth, Ardith Spence, Leah Bassoff, Donna Winter, Claire Gilman, Peter Solomon, Cat Dean; Row 5: Jennifer Sobiesk, Don Moore, Sarah Miller, Michelle Lang Boardman, Abby Gillmor Luffman, Renee Wruck Bischoff, Kevin P. Blake, Amy Laing, Celia Rutherford, John O'Reilly, Beth Novick, Steven Kluz, Julie Englander; Row 6: Laurie Felland, Karen Stocker, Terri Johnson Akse, Jennifer Orsen, Kim Ross, Neil Chaffee, Nathan Schwartz, Ami Krishan, Kyle Brinkman, Eileen Byrne, Po Yi, Tanya Gay; Row 7: Allyson Shames Argo, Kate Mulligan, Kris Akse, Watie White, Neil Volker, Matt Lindquist, Betsy Currie, Sethina Watson, Art Gilliland, Eric Klein, Ann Nelson, Julie Nelson Christoph; Row 8: Allison Stoltz, Sachin G. Shah, Maria Panfil, Douglas Almond, Christina Kelley, J. Mackey Luffman, Erin Hooley, Ian Morgan, Derek Fried, Katherine Moerke, Scott Thatcher, Suki Larson, Greg Boyle, Dan Terlouw; Row 9: Karin Stratton, Joan Ramage, Kenneth Allendoerfer, Kate Muhl, Peter Gwinn, Bill Tucker, John Thurston, Vannesa Houghtlin, Nick Coult, Topher Kandik, Lesley Gold, Eithne Barton; Row 10: Paul Enemark, Gregory Harbers, Shizuka Hsieh, Dai Owen, Brian Leither, David Remucal, Eugene Huang, Don Tom, Julie Gaw, Tim Onasch, Eric Hall, Loren Woo, Peter Wagenius; Row 11: Beth Lambert, Nathaniel Anderson, Minh Nguyen, Barron Koralesky, Luke Koenigs, Carl Crawford, Benjamin Endres, Steve Ambroe, Carl Wedell, Will Kemper, Ben Frey, John Nein, Scott Drewianka, Matthew Gray, Rebecca Jockusch, Robin Kunze; Row 12: Paul Vessel, Mark Erickson, Paul Tewes, Charles Langstrom, Mark Halldorson, Mike Pfriem, Dave Bagley
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1998: 17
Folder .003: Opening Convocation / Nutting House Reception, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-10
Additional subject(s): Bubble brigade
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: David H. Porter, Ruth Weiner, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark Govoni, Mary-Lewis Grow, Nancy Casper, Jennifer Edwins, Barb Tousignant, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Matthew Ryan, Jerry R. Mohrig, Breverlee DeCoux, Joan Del Morral, Ruth Anna Gustafson, Keith Covey, Patricia Martin, Anne Heike, Judy Flinn Lewis, Qiguang Zhao, Richard E. Crouter, Stephen K. Kelly, Stephen H. Strand, Norman J. Vig, Kathryn W. Sparling, Cherif Keita, Ian G. Barbour, Deane Barbour, Nancy Lehman, Fred Hagstrom, Lawrence L. Archbold, Christine Solso, Shelley Johnson, Margit Carson Johnson, Ann Niles, Chang-tai Hung, Dana Strand, Jon M. Nicholson, Keith W. Bartz, John Dyer-Bennet, Charlotte Smith, Bardwell L. Smith, Dorothy Metz, T. John Metz, Harry Williams, Cathy M. Yandell, Gregory Blake Smith, Laura Goering, Samuel E. Patterson, Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Seymour Schuster, Mary E. Savina, Lawrence Burnett, Adeeb Khalid, Paul Thiboutot, Melissa Flynn Hager, Ann Shanks Etter, Brendon L. Etter
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Hannah Koenker
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Coaches; Ice Hockey - Women's; IM Broomball; IM Soccer; Volleyball - Men's; Tennis - Men's
Format: Prints
People depicted: Emily Schiavane, Kaire Middleton, Hannah Koenker, Laura Leitner; Stephan Scholz; Brent Olsen; Dan Limbago; Noah Rozman
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Brian Hsi, Kelli Gratz
Published in: Carletonian 19 Feb. 1998: 10; Carletonian 26 Feb. 1998: 10; Carletonian 5 Mar. 1998: 12, 13
Folder .005: Athletics: Baseball, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jason Rancatore, Joel Feldman, James Skjong, Josh Schroeder, Chris Pierce
Photographer(s): Aaron Brosam-Myering, Kelli Gratz
Published in: Carletonian 16 Apr. 1998: 10
Folder .006: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Josh Wilhelm, Sam Richardson, Eric R. Ferch, Jim Lovrien, Ryan Retzlaff, Jeff Eckhoff, Dan Larson, Sam Jones, Guy Kalland, Paul Novotny, Brandon Moersch
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .006a: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Jan. 10 vs. Augsburg), 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sam Richardson, Brandon Moersch, Matt Tompkins, Ryan Retzlaff, Josh Wilhelm
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .006b: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Jan. 14 vs. St. Olaf), 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Lovrien, Eric Ferch, Ryan Retzlaff, Josh Wilhelm, Knutsen, Bauer, Paul Novotny, Guy Kalland
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Kristen Johnston
Folder .006c: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Feb. 14 vs. Gustavus Adolphus), 1997/98
Includes: crowd shots
Format: Prints
People depicted: Josh Wilhelm, Sam Richardson, Ryan Retzlaff, Paul Novotny
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 19 Feb. 1998: 11
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bridget Seegers, Brooke Anderson, Laurie Peterson
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Kelli Gratz
Published in: Carletonian 5 Feb. 1998: 11
Folder .008: Athletics: Cross Country, 1997/98View associated digital content.
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Zachary Philip Handler, Donna Ricks, Dave Ricks, Carrie Quill, Julia Larson, Libby Gerrard, Lauren Hafner, Gail Teitzel
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Drew Evans, Bob Bradford
Published in: Algol 1998: 47
Folder .009: Athletics: Football, 1997/98
Includes: Group and individual portraits
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bob Sullivan
Folder .009a: Athletics: Football (Sept. 20 vs. Bethel), 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Heather Stimmler
Folder .009b: Athletics: Football (Oct. 4 vs. St. John's), 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker
Folder .009c: Athletics: Football (Oct. 18 vs. Hamline), 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Kristen Johnston
Folder .006d: Athletics: Football (Oct. 25 vs. St. Olaf), 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Kristen Johnston
Folder .009e: Athletics: Football (Nov. 7 vs. Concordia), 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker
Folder .009f: Athletics: Football (Team in Germany), 1997/98
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Yogi Roepmann
Folder .010: Athletics: Golf - Men's, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Folder .011: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Zach Handler, Sarah West
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 29 Jan. 1998: 11
Folder .012: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Josh Bookin
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Drew Evans, Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 23 Oct. 1997: 10
Folder .013: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Molly Metzger, Carrie Higinbotham, Nikki Becker, Maurine Neiman
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker, Kristen Johnston, Brian Hsi, Matt Muspratt
Published in: Carletonian 2 Oct. 1997: 11; Carletonian 27 Oct. 1997: 7; Carletonian 13 Nov. 1997: 9
Folder .014: Athletics: Softball, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Megan Yourgules, Laura Espinosa, Emily Borman, Cassie Simpson, Claire Lasker, Ali Sirry
Photographer(s): Paul Hager, Terrance Borman
Published in: Voice Spring 1998: 10
Folder .015: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Max Harper, Kelly Hoeschen, Andy Clark, Kellie Rekonen
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Josh Meltzer, Kristen Johnston, Hannah Koenker, Kelli Gratz
Folder .016: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1997/98
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .017: Athletics: Track and Field / Indoor Track and Field, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Busola Akinwale, Donna Ricks, Katherine Doherty, Zach Jones, Paul Anderson, Bill Terriquez, Chuck Van Nostrand, Zach Handler, Melinda Yale, Bretta Norton, Libby Gerrard
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Bob Bradford, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 5 Mar. 1998: 12
Folder .018: Athletics: Ultimate Frisbee, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Anna Nelson, Deb Cussen, Mike Hanslick, Sam Rosenthal, Sam O'Brien
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .019: Athletics: Volleyball - Women's, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Liz Jarnigan, Tricia Brown, Martina Muehlegger, Sarah Spotts, Laurie Peterson, Katherine Doherty, Jennifer Mahling, Bridget Seegers, Jennifer Sauter
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Kristen Johnston, Matt Muspratt, Hannah Koenker
Folder .020: Athletics: Wrestling, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Atakawee Choosang, Mike Hartman, Nick Votrobeck, Mike Khorsandt, Ben Miller, Chris Heffernan, Kevin Jacobs, Josh Carter, Andrew Pierce, Daniel Caspe, Alex Heinke, Henry Duwe, Nate Holmes
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Drew Evans
Folder .021: Plays (misc.), 1997/98View associated digital content.
Includes: 'Arcadia,' 'The Conqueror Worm' ('Night of the Bizarre'). 'The Fantasticks', 'The Illusion', 'She Loves Me', 'Speed the Plow', 'The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jessica Peterson, Matt Morris, Andrew Townsend, Matt Sarno; Sarah Rosenzweig; Andy Dupont; Andrew Carlson, Bill Murray, Marsie Sprer; Joshua Bobich, Amalia Balashi, Emily Barbee, Adam Rogers
Photographer(s): Shanna Sadeh, Kristen Johnston, Beth Lowham
Published in: Carletonian 23 Oct. 1997: 8; Carletonian 1 Apr. 1998: 1; Carletonian 30 Apr. 1998: 8; Carletonian 21 May 1998: 9
Folder .022: Play: 'Closer', 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nick O'Donnell, Phoebe Henderson, Owen Justice, Meg Higgins
Photographer(s): Katie Clayton
Published in: Carletonian 28 May 1998: 1, 9
Folder .023: Play: 'Frankie and Johnny', 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nick O'Donnell, Meg Higgins
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Folder .024: Play: "Hamlet", 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Nick O'Donnell, Katie Benoit, Tim Smit
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 30 Oct. 1997: 1
Folder .025: Dormitory floor / House residents, 1997/98
Includes: Greenhouse, Dacie Moses House, Service House
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ben Warren, Sarah Parker
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .026: Art (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: 'Land Used' exhibit, printmaking, painting, pottery, Art works from Art Gallery
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Hilary Bullock, Heather Mihm
Published in: Carletonian 13 Nov. 1997: 7; Carletonian 22 Jan. 1998: 8; Carletonian 19 Feb. 1998: 2
Folder .027: Dance (misc.), 1997/98View associated digital content.
Includes: Ebony II
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Shanna Sadeh, Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 5 Feb. 1998: 1; Carletonian 23 Apr. 1998: 8
Folder .028: Music (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: A Capella Fest, Vibrochamps
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Hillman, Helen Ellinger, Vita Yee, Jane Lee
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Kelli Gratz, Shanna Sadeh
Published in: Carletonian 23 Apr. 1998: 3
Folder .029: Science (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Biology, Geology; microscopes, ants
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Tim Linksvayer, Andy McCall
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Kelli Gratz
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 6
Folder .030: Visitors (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Dale Warland Singers, Steve Mooney, Blair Jackson, Jeanne White-Ginder, Fusion-Arrested Development
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ajile, Jeanne White-Ginder, Blair Jackson, Steve Mooney
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 9 Oct. 1997: 1
Folder .031: Visit: Gerald Levin, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gerald M. Levin, Stepher R. Lewis, Jr., Fay Vincent
Folder .032: Places (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Farm House; Aerial view of stadium and West Gym; globe in Library, Bailey's Music
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Kristen Johnston
Folder .033: Place: Skinner Memorial Chapel, 1997/98View associated digital content.
Includes: winter; interior; interior details - stained glass Carleton seal; - pews; exterior details; nuts and bolts
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Published in: Voice Spring 1998: 26-33
Folder .034: Alumni Board, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Dan Chomeau, Kathleen Ligare, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Sidney M. Edinger; Christine Lee Haggard, Maria Graver, Raul Raymundo, Monica Drane, Jay Kent, Warren Bruckmeier, Pam Mohr, Salimah Majeed, Carlos Gonzales, Izumi Nakayama, Nacy Hoel Thorp, Pamela Stever Satterfield, Rebeca Littlejohn, Ethan Martin, George Cassat, Sheila Johnson Girton, Bill Campbell, Lee Mauk, Tom Schroeder, Steve Duermeyer, Diane Hinton Perry, Carl Altenburg, Gina Bell-Moore, Bruce Feathers, Alan Thiel, Emmit House, Marc Walwyn, Ernie Cragg; Timothy Raylor (also on proof sheet)
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 33
Folder .035: Alumni news, 1997/98
Includes: Wally Ulrich Plaque; Carls at Cory Vietor's Beijing apartment
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Ulrich, Bob Ulrich; Cory Vieto, Brent Irvin, Ross Warner, Pam Irvin, Rick Irvin, John A. Hart, Terese Butler Hart, David McGee, Curtis Mitchell, Michelle Herder; Arild J. Miller, Jean Saunders Miller
Published in: Star Tribune 28 Dec. 1997; Voice Winter 1998: 11; Voice Summer 1998: 8-9
Folder .035a: Alumni news - Louis Claeson (1932), 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Louis Claeson
Photographer(s): Star Tribune
Published in: Voice Fall 1997: 14-16
Folder .036: Alumni reunion planning - Class of 1948 Reunion Committee, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-13
Format: Prints
People depicted: Virginia White Thurnblad, Meredith Qualheim Sheehy, Jack Sheehy, Ann Etter, Robert L. Gale, John G. Ramsay, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Janet Swanson Enquist, Melvin Enquist, Winifred Pinkham Leonard, Carol Tock Ledder, Charles M. Slocum
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .037: Alumni volunteers, 1997/98
Includes: Admissions Volunteer Board; Alumni volunteer weekend (Sept. 26-27, 1997)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Demetrius Bagley, Sheila Johnson Girton, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Nancy Hoel Thorp, Diane Christianson Blanchard, Marc Schwartz, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Flinn, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Frank I. Wright, David Diamond, Jennifer Hantho, Marc Walwyn, Candace Kohl, Jay Kent, Rebecca Littlejohn, Mark E. Kronholm, Brent Nystrom, Joan Higinbotham, Raul Raymundo,Carol Barnett, Jean Sanders Miller, Robert Martinson, Kenneth Ligare, Russell Brown, Alan Thiel, Tony Smith, Gina Bell-Moore, Salimah Majeed, Gautam Khera, Lynne Schneider, Sharon Tornes Merritt, Tom Merritt, Monica Drane, Steven Fockens, Regan Gurung, Alison Krafft Rempel, Bill Dewey, Jonathan Pearlstein, Tucky McCarthy Walker, Linda Irrthum. Lee Mauk, Gretchen Guess, Sarah Snudden, Mary Watson, Stace Burnside, Susan DeHart, Barb Geiser, Catherine Lonigo Unseth, Alan Hughes, Phil Peake, Dennis Jarvela, John Lehmer, Suzanne Coulter Rose, Arild Miller, Jean Saunders Miller, Rebecca Sturtevant Bonnell, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Barbara Eifler Munro, Jack Parsons, Ann Shanks Etter, Mary Ann Tinsley, Jean Thomson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 2 Oct. 1997: 1; Voice Winter 1998: 33
Item 1: 1930s and 1940s group at Alumni volunteer weekend (Leadership 97), 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Betsy Shedd Bierman, Jean Saunders Miller, Becky Sturtevant Bonnell, Harold Bonnell, Pauline Utzinger, Arild Miller
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Item 2: 1950s group at Alumni volunteer weekend (Leadership 97), 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Tucky McCarthy Walker, Robert Martinson, Walt Varco, Barbara Eifler Munro, Ken Ligare, Marion Ostrom Robertson, Jack Parsons, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Mary Ann Tinsley Johnson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Item 3: 1960s group at Alumni volunteer weekend (Leadership 97), 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Brad Lewis, Dennis Jarvela, Bob Seddig, Sharon Tornes Merritt; Row 2: Gary Sundem, Elizabeth Weikart Empson, Tony Smith, Joan Deters Patterson, Jim Johnson; Row 3: Warren Dunham, Tom Merritt, Jim Graves, Steve Duermeyer, Garfield Hoerschgen, Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Steven Harrold, Alan Hughes, Paul Menzel
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Item 4: 1970s group at Alumni volunteer weekend (Leadership 97), 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: l-r: Phil Peake, John Lehmer, Amos Morsby, Naomi Rubin, Alison Krafft Rempel, Dave Cutler, Nancy Dixon, D. Jean Thompson, Marc Allen, Candace Larson Williams
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Item 5: 1980s group at Alumni volunteer weekend (Leadership 97), 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Carolyn Rhode, Jennifer D. Charpentier, Sara Anderson, Barbara Geiser; Row 2: Bill Dewey, Sara Hays, Kristin Celms, Monica Drane, Nancy Schneider, Lynne Schneider, Jonathan Pearlstein, Carol Bradford Wilsey; Row 3: Katie Bergen McLagan, Becky Biegelsen, Sarah Goetz, David Diamond, Julie Krive Stuberg, Jeff Levy, Tom Thacher, Jonathan Eisenthal, Jeff Cragg
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Item 6: 1990s group at Alumni volunteer weekend (Leadership 97), 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 19997-09-27
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Stace Burnside, Roy Luck, Sarah Snudden, Catherine Lonigro Unseth; Row 2: Christine Lee Haggard, Laura Matheny, Bob Milnikel, Susan DeHart, Steve Fockens, Gretchen Guess, Tara Morrison; Row 3: Demetrius Bagley, Suzanne Coulter Rose, Francie Spangler, Regan Gurung, Chris Payne, Andy Wilson, Gautam Khera, Bert Johnson, Michael Fleming
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .038: Alumni events, 1997/98
Includes: events in Houston, Los Angeles, Louisiana, and Alabama
Format: Prints
People depicted: Mary Lampland Tobin, Don Tobin, Candace Williams, Megan Williams, Mark Gordon, Donna Kraker, Tom Riley, Marjorie Stolzfus, Michael Steiner, Lucy Lefren Steiner
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 32; Voice Spring 1998: 40, 41
Item 1: Alumni event (Louisiana) - potluck supper, 1997/98
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1997-11
People depicted: (l-r): John Frusha, Lolly Frusha, Ann Whitmer, Anne Thompson, Alex Thompson, Steven Vance, David Deephouse, Dick Haymaker, Ruth Vance, Gene Gomes, Ginger Gomes
Published in: Voice Spring 1998: 41
Folder .038a: Alumni event: Casey Jarchow Memorial Golf Celebration, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Bill Huyck, Bill Morson, Dave Remes, Bob Hoffman, Phil Zrimsek, Frank I. Wright, Jon M. Nicholson, Richard Oliver, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Jack M. Thurnblad, Patricia Lamb, Michael Flynn, Eleanor Hansen, Virginia White Thurnblad, David Appleyard, Stephen K. Kelly, Robert E. Bonner, Mark E. Kronholm, Mark W. Govoni, Chuck Carlin, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Zoe Kelly Donnell, Thomas J. Ruddy, Lawrence Youngblood
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Voice Winter 1997-98: 32
Folder .038b: Alumni event (Albuquerque): holiday party, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1997-12
Format: Prints
People depicted: Martha Hass
Folder .038c: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1998-03-22
Format: Prints
People depicted: Howie Hull, Tom Jenkins, Tom Bowen, Irene Dreier Hull, Carol Boberg Holmes, Bob Will, Barbara Will, Rebecca Sturtevant Bonnell, Clarke Chambers, Florence Wood Chambers, Joanna Arnold, Clark Arnold, Bob Cote, Ardith Propst Arnold
Published in: Voice Summer 1998: 39
Folder .038d: Alumni event (Spring Green, WI), 1997/98
Format: Prints
Folder .039: Faculty and Staff, 1997/98
Also: Karate championships, Admissions staff
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Diet Prowe, Lauren Soth, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Seymour Schuster, Perry Mason, Jolene Gunderson, Jack Goldfeather, Sherry Behrens, Elise Eslinger, Matt Ryan, Mike Fusaro, Shirley Keppers
Photographer(s): Shanna Sadeh, John Noltner, Hannah Koenker, Sarah Evans, Mary Lee
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 23; Voice Spring 1998: 26-33; Carletonian 16 Oct. 1997: 8; Carletonian 23 Apr. 1998: 7; Carletonian 7 May 1998: 7; Carletonian 28 May 1998: 11
Folder .039a: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1997/98
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Item 1: New faculty, 1997/98
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kelley Conway, Laurence D. Cooper, Susan R. Cohen, Haruko Iwami, Rachel Seidman, Yasmin Saikia; Row 2: Joachim Reppmann, Jenny Wahl, ?, Brigitte Kallman; Row 3: Joseph E. Lucchesi, Bridget Carpenter, Clare Rossini, Luis Leon, Kevin Pettit; Row 4: Clark Ohnesorge, ?, David McCandless, ?, Thomas M. Lekan, Diana Roupas Vanlancker
Photographer(s): Lisa Elbert
Folder .039b: Faculty and Staff - John Metz retirement (reception, Upper Sayles-Hill), 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: T. John Metz, Dorothy Metz, Lois Perkins, William C. Child, Charles F. Priore, Scott Salzman, Terry Metz, Susan Ims, Deanna Olson, Doris Froyum, Norma Schlichter, Joan Reitz, Robert A. Reitz, Veronica Otte, Carolyn Sanford, Kristi Wermager, Jennifer Edwins, Frank I. Wright, Clement F. Shearer, Nancy Casper, Michael D. Current
Folder .039c: Faculty and Staff - John Metz retirement (Library lunch), 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: T. John Metz, Dorothy Metz, Jennifer Edwins, Norma Schlichter, Kristi Wermager, Charles A. Priore, Terry Metz, Lois Perkins, Marilyn Fintel, Geraldine Thompson, Shirley Keppers, Susan Ims, Anita Grommesh, Kathleen Schwartz, LaVonne McCorkell, Deanna Olson, Scott Salzman, Bonnie Burch, Michael D. Current, Nancy Casper, Carolyn Sanford, Veronica Otte, Marlene Bresnahan
Folder .039d: Faculty - Richard Cantwell, 1997/98
Emeritus professor teaching at Elder Collegium
Format: Prints
People depicted: W. Richard Cantwell
Photographer(s): Paul Hager
Folder .039e: Staff - Gould Library, 1997/98
Format: Prints
Note: Photographs taken the same day as John Metz's retirement reception
People depicted: T. John Metz, Jennifer Edwins, Norma Schlichter, Kathleen Schwartz, Veronica Otte, Susan Ims, Deanna Olson, Kristi Wermager, Donna Jackson, Anita Grommesh, Doris Froyum, LaVonne McCorkell
Folder .040: Faculty and Staff with Students, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Yogi Reppmann, Qiguang Zhao, Nancy Soth
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Folder .041: Fundraising, 1997/98
Includes: Phonathan Silent Auction prize sweater
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ann Crosby Nicholson, Jon Nicholson, Angela Heffernan
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer 1998: 6
Folder .042: President Lewis' 10th Anniversary at Carleton, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-25
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Nancy Lehman, Kerry Raadt, Carole Dust, Judy Flinn, Charles A. Donnell Jr., George Dixon, Mark Govoni, Elizabeth McKinsey, Shelley Johnson, Melissa Flynn Hager, Patricia Martin, Elise A. Eslinger, James F. Fisher, Keith W, Bartz, Anne Heike, David J. Maitland, Betsy Maitland, Mark E. Kronholm, Yale Pfoutz, Virginia White Thurnblad, Shelby J. Boardman, Christine Solso, Joe Hargis, Perry Mason, Robert A. Reitz, Joan Reitz, Mariea Guthrie, Ann Wright, Keith Covey, Carol Campbell, Lawrence E. Burnett, David F. Appleyard, Cathy M. Yandell
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Folder .043: President Lewis at Lingnan College (Hong Kong) ACUCA Conference, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1998-05-06/08
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Rosie Chen, Edward K. Y. Chen, Andrea Hope
Folder .044: Northfield and area businesses, 1997/98
Includes: Big Steer, L & M Cafe, VFW, Center of the Universe Coffeeshop, Uptown Theater, Lakeville movie theater, Northfield Community Action Center, Bagel Bros., Two Moons, Walker Art Center
Format: Prints
People depicted: Judy Bickel
Photographer(s): Dave Bender, Hannah Koenker, Andrew Shih, Fred Gibbs
Published in: Carletonian 22 Jan. 1998: 7; Carletonian 29 Jan. 1998: 1, 6-8; Carletonian 26 Feb. 1998: 6
Folder .045: St. Olaf, 1997/98
Includes: AIDS Quilt, protest over Paracollege
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Chandler Hill
Published in: Carletonian 23 Apr. 1998: 1
Folder .046: Individual portraits, 1997/98
Includes: First Year student leaders
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Jane Willard, Neal Miller, Susan Jaret McKinstry, Diethelm Prowe, Neil Lutsky, Jamie Monson, Stephen Kennedy, Tim Raylor, Derek Worman, Matthew Goode, Jack Parsons, Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Mary Louise Knutson, Adam French
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans, Andy King, Doug Macrae
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 34, 64
Folder .047: Events (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Brecht Anniversary, Marc Von Trapp Memorial Fund Spring Benefit Auction, Dia de los Muertos, Take Back the Night March, Candlelight vigil for peace in Iraq, Room Draw, Phonathon Screw Your Roommate, ASIA convocation
Format: Prints
People depicted: Marc Silberman, Peter Brosius, James K. Lyon; Virginia Pedicord, Kathleen Exel; Carolyn Fure-Slocum, Faisal Mohyuddin; Monica Fayad, Leilani Weiermann; Karl Krause
Photographer(s): Nate Lamarre Vincent, Hannah Koenker, Kristen Johnston, Bob Morrissey, David Bender, Shanna Sadeh
Published in: Carletonian 30 Oct. 1997: 2; Carletonian 6 Nov. 1997: 1; Carletonian 23 Apr. 1998: 1; Carletonian 7 May 1998: 1, 3; Carletonian 14 May 1998: 1, 2
Folder .048: Performance: 'Secret colors', 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Mura, Alexis Pate
Photographer(s): Seung Kim
Published in: Carletonian 30 Oct 1997: 3
Folder .049: Holy Flail at The Cave, 1997/98View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1998-04-10
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Seng Chen
Folder .050: Midwinter Ball, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joshua Stough, Kirsten Jorgenson, Kevin Uno, Betsy Kaufman, Nicole Coggins, Faisal Mohyuddin, David Thompson, Suraj Prasannakumar, Jeffrey Toce
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 5 Feb. 1998: 1, 7
Folder .051: AME Program, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah Parker
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .052: Student government, 1997/98
Includes: CSA Spring allocations, CSA candidates formum, CSL meeting, Calendar forum, Off=campus/Race meeting
Format: Prints
People depicted: Suraj Prasannamakur, Dennis Tran, Jon Kish, Joseph Homler; Andrea Iseminger; Rebecca Swank; Mark Govoni
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Nate Lamarre-Vincent, Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 23 Apr. 1998: 3
Folder .053: Academic Quiz Team, 1997/98
Format: Prints
People depicted: Cheryl Klein, Joshua Stough, Emily Pike, Jonathan Andrews, Ted Salk, Luke Beland, Steve Jenkins, Andrew Felton, Chris Doten
Photographer(s): Hannah Smith
Published in: Voice Spring 1998: 11
Folder .054: ACT (Acting in the Community Together), 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1997-09-06
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Stephanie T. Ota, Jonas Cartano, Emily Shiavone, Katie Clayton, Thistle Parker-Hartog
Photographer(s): Zachary Pruitt, Tyshawn Henry, Brain Hsi
Published in: Voice Spring 1998: 3-4; Carletonian 12 Apr. 1998: 3
Folder .055: Chaplain's Office Service Project, 1997/98
Additional Date Information: 1998-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah Hawley, Ariel Tesher, Dain Sansome, Sarah Parker
Photographer(s): John Noltner
Folder .056: Computing, 1997/98
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Brian Hsi, Dane Miller, Charity Trelease
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Folder .057: Student life (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Stickball championship, Barbershop Badminton Bonanza, shoulder massage, jumping in leaves, student kitchen, Shabbat dinner backgammon, dorm life, giant sundae gutter
Format: Prints
People depicted: Troy Midboe, Nick Reich, Josh Ratner, Cam Smith, Luc Mehl, Rob Juncker, Jason Moss, Kristina Visscher, Sarah Kaplowitz, Cassie Brown, Mekayla Beaver, Rob Lewis
Photographer(s): Katie Clayton, Hannah Koenker, Shanna Sadeh, Sarah Evans
Published in: Carletonian 23 Oct. 1997: 1; Carletonian 13 Nov. 1997: 1; Carletonian 29 Jan. 1998: 1; Carletonian 19 Feb. 1998: 1, 6; Carletonian 28 May 1998: 6
Folder .058: Voice feature: 'All in a Day's Work' (Campus jobs), 1997/98
Additional subject(s): Art department slide collection; computing
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Melissa Stolt, Heidi Schaap, Ned Puchner, Carl Yang, Dorine McInerney, Paula Lackie
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 12, 20-23
Folder .059: Voice feature: 'The Art of Technology' (Liberal arts meets technology), 1997/98
Includes: computers, electronic keyboard, book spines (Faerie Queene)
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Philip Rhodes
Photographer(s): Sarah Evans
Published in: Voice Winter 1998: 26-30
Folder .060: Group portraits (misc.), 1997/98
Includes: Pre-frosh group leaders
Format: Prints
People depicted: Barry Rust, Dov Stucker, Kathleen Exel, Claire d'Alba
Photographer(s): Brian Hsi
Sub-Series 1998
Folder .000: Single Images, 1998
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Viewing 'Luncheon on the Grass' at the Musee d'Orsay, Paris, 1998
Additional Date Information: 1998-07-11
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .001: Summer Teaching Institute, 1998
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach, Mary Savina, Deborah Appleman, Robert Tisdale, Steven Schier, Michael Kowalewski, Steven Davis
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .002: Summer Writing Program, 1998
Format: Prints
People depicted: Clara Hardy, Deborah Appleman, Clayton Zimmerman
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .003: Summer Science Program, 1998View associated digital content.
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .004: Summer Construction and renovation (misc.), 1998
Includes: restoration of the Willis Bells
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles Schilling, Keith Covey, Charles A. Donnell Jr.
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .005: President Lewis (misc.), 1998
with various visitors
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Frost Lewis, Mrs. Paul Vanhoutte, Barbara Hoffman, Jeffrey Hoffman, Lisa Marubio
Sub-Series 1998II
Folder .001: Athletics (misc.), 1998 (+ or - 2 years)
Includes: Basketball - Men's; Cross Country
Format: Prints
People depicted: Brandon C. Moersch, Paul Riedner, Zachary Handler
Series 1998/99
Sub-Series 1998/99
Folder .000: Single Images, 1998/99
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Computing - Gould Library interior, 1998/99
Item 2: Dredging Lyman Lakes, 1998/99
Photographer(s): Anne Hillman
Item 3: Students with a keg, 1998/99
Photographer(s): Mark Buffington
Published in: Carletonian 24 Sept. 1998: 1
Item 4: Carleton students at Center of the American Experiment banquet, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-05-21
People depicted: Mary Kiffmeyer, Eric Wong, David Strandness, Melanie Wood, Jason Peckenpaugh, Laura Clise, Justin Hurie, Luke Peterson, Andie Long, Amanda Smith, Aisha A. Bierma, Becca Clymer, Melinda Laine, Sarah Bradley, Keegan Furfaro, Jessica Hennessey
Item 5: Shakespearean fencing scene recreated in Gould Library, 1998/99
People depicted: Irony Sade
Item 6: Senior Brian Ettkin wearing nametag at unknown occasion, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1998-10
People depicted: Brian Ettkin
Folder .001: Commencement, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-06-12
Folder .002: Reunion, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-06-18/20
Additional subject(s): Music: Knights; Reunion student workers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Winston Wallin, Louise E. Heffelfinger, Charles A. Donnell Jr., David Yerkes
Folder .002a: Reunion - class portraits, 1998/99
Classes of 1939, 1944, 1949, 1954, 1959, 1964, 1969, 1974, 1979, 1989, 1994; Folkdance reunion
Format: Prints and Proofs
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall, Andy King, Tom Roster
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 14-21
Item 1: Class of 1939, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Robert E. Upp, John A. Miller, Robert C. Drips, Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Norman Sterrie, Elizabeth Fielder Holden; Row 2: Marshall C. Freerks, Katherine Grunert Farnham, Ruth Hartley Bagley, Gertrude Gingrich Feather, Doris Repke Matoush, Lorraine Tillberg Kapitanoff; Row 3: Samuel M. Darling, Wilfred Corey, Hugh Kendall, George Rossman, Margaret Smith Winborn; Row 4: William Westfall, Hugh Thomson Lindsay, Fran Hall, Eugene Hunner
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 14
Item 2: Class of 1944, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Shirley Carlson Walker, Mary Waddill Pye, Shirley Ofstie Plath, Pauline Blume Stein, Norma Hanson Roberts, Shirley Rosebrock Luhrsen; Row 2: Elizabeth Rudolf Schwab, Anita Goldberg Chadwick, Charlotte Goetz Thomas, Elizabeth Warner McElroy, Mary Lightner Vernon, Dorothy Heley Ekberg, Marian Mathews Hersrud; Row 3: Joyce Smith Steinke, Lois Brenner Brown, Charles Plath, Barbara Crawford Glasrud, Winifred Johnston Harris, Charlotte Dodds Dunham; Row 4: Kenneth Johnson, John J. Bierman, William Wuehrmann, Tom Stein, Charles T. Cross, Frank W. Chen; Row 5: Bill Walker, Stanley Masson, Peter Holm, James Brown, Lucian Pye, Roger F. Hackett
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 14
Item 3: Class of 1949 (1 of 2), 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Joan Soderberg Brust, Peggy Schoon Christie, Mary Jo Boisen Goode, Shyrl Blaise, Edna Mae Pfunder Carlson, Suzanne Harper Beesley, Robert Henderson, Joy Takeyama Hashimoto, Beverly Beernink Balfour; Row 2: Ellen Marie Bergquist Brown, Meredith Nelson Danielson, Nancy Underwood Ebersviller, Norma Petefish Behrend, Jean Elliott Erickson, Joyce Hadrath Hooley, Joan Hanchrow Cole, Sonia "Sunny" Hazen Fondrie, Gail Coningsby Barazani; Row 3: Anne Reed Ehrhardt, W. Larry Cunning, James Dorman, David Goode, Helen "Harmy" Coe, Mary Wrinch Hitchcock, Joan Potter Goan, Eloise Sterrie Cadman, Alice Wilson Callum, Robert Hicks, Barbara Nordly Beck; Row 4: Philip Goan, Daniel Gainey, Nancy Warren Hearding, John Hearding, Judd Alexander, Mary Garst, Dan Dougherty, Walter Balfour; Row 5: Raymond Busch, Harry Beilfuss, Roberta "Bobbi" Dixon, William Furlow, Lyle Bourdon, Stephen Dunning, Lois Bacon
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 15
Item 4: Class of 1949 (2 of 2), 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Mary Olson Sarron, Ginny Peel Manthey, Frances Bibb Johnson, Lyn Lawton Sheldon, Frances Harris Sethre, Alice "Bunny" Fillmore Peters, Joan Eldridge Norlander, Joanna Clark Moore, Mary Jean "Mare" Erickson Onderdonk; Row 2: Elaine "Steffe" Steffensrud Jewell, Theza Lichtman Miller, Frances Scott Maylahn, Nancy Windes Ross, Carol Heywood Tuttle, Donald Tuttle, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy, Jane Gilbert McDougal; Row 3: Beverly Upshaw, Nicol, Paul Roberts, Barbara Griebel Kaufmann, Barbara Park Hansen, Donald "Spider" Metzler, Benjamin Zimmerman, William Smith, Carlton Shaw, Josephine Pontius Pogue, Mary "Denny" Denworth Stratte; Row 4: John Schulze, Ronald Tolberg, Thomas Sandberg, Douglas West, Virginia Lorenz West, Henry Krivetsky, J. Paul Stillwell, John Maylahn, Harold "Bud" Stratte; Row 5: Charles Voss, John Koehler, Robert Lockwood, Richard Newman, Charles Peterson, Jack M. Thurnblad, Thomas Morgan, Thomas Manthey
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 15
Item 5: Class of 1954, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: M. Joanne Leaf Erickson, Nan Vonier Clark, Ann Patterson Buran, Anne Newhart, Gayle Highberg Miller, Carolann Bingham Purcell, Muriel Crum Pollock, Alice Herman Geisert, Rose Marie Johnson Balke, Donald Kennedy, June Kallal Scott, Joan Utzinger Clampitt, Barbara Brown Butler, Joanne Febel Tharin, Margaret "Ranny" Towsley Riecker, Edla Einck Berggreen; Row 2: Rosalind Gesner Johnson, Helen "Peggy" Kyndberg Greifer, Sarah Wolcott Straus, Ann Davis Williams, Nancy Kinyon Docherty, Barbara Callender Olson, Sara Lilygren Trautz, M. E. "Pat" Bickford, Elizabeth Eckey Bickford, Fritzi Kurtz Sciaky, Susan Lebeck Adamek, Stanley Curtis, Ann Peters NIelsen, Bette Mayer Drought, Ruby Silliman Gustafson, Barbara Nutt Roecker; Row 3: Joanne Hanson Schwab, Marcia Anne Thompson Bowman, Babette Harrington Tipping, Sidney Hedin Brooks, Connie Whitesell Hunt; Row 4: Elaine Dawley Roob, Ann Kingman Valpey, Floyd Short, James Nock, Jerry Hanson, Gordon Breed, Duff McGovern, W. Gordon Miller, Frederick Wentker, Mary Morton, Donald H. Elliott, John Miller, Richard Henderson, Alden Mead, Charles "Wes" Schoelzel, James Voss; Row 5: J. R. "Dick" Doud, Harry J. Holmes, James Fisher, Donald Hays, Robert Platt, Robert Richardson, Don Brown, Reuben Larson, Golby C. Uhlir, Norman Stone, J. M. "Jim" Currie, Charles A. Donnell, William Tipping
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 16
Item 6: Class of 1959, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Martha Calhoun Wintner, Barbara MacSteven Fraser, Sally Soper Gray, Susan Phelps Pearson, Sally Bramlette Wells, Carol Jo Johnson Kent, Lineve McKie, Ann Fagan, Judy Peschken Darst, Janet Trussell Stewart, Ellie Webster Dawson, Nancy Trapp Smith, Ruth Idzal Lee, Virginia Kenney Plaisance; Row 2: Betty Whyte Toser, Priscilla Butts, Andrea Grove Iseminger, Shannon Voss Griffin, Sylvia Frost, Ingrid Haymaker Becher, Richard Heller, John "Jack" Faber, Beth Zabel, Christopher Stocker, David Burns, Lewis Pollard, Donald F. Rubovits, Robert Bonebrake, David Forkosh; Row 3: Barbara Leventhal Crosby, Margaret Butters Handelman, Susan Kerschbaum Tonascia, Carolyn Kumpala Cade, Patricia Sloan Herbert, Peter Herbert, Harriet "Tat" Field, Thomas Toser, Robert J. Fowler, Robert Landorf, Donald Brustman, Lance Herrick; Row 4: Loreli Olson Steuer, Judy Hanna Batson, Bern Schnyder, John Steinbergs, Gerald Erickson, Glen Sizemore, Larry Sill, Stephen Sandels, Hans Nelson, James Miller, Robert E. Chesebro, John Wilder, Ejner Jensen, W. Barton Campbell, Keith Libbey; Row 5: Donald S. Klinefelter, Neal Brown, Robert Phillips, Vernon E. Vig, Dixon Bond, Burt Lazar, John Sampson, Clyde Smith, Norland Hagen, Robert "Skip" Richheimer, Kenneth Dawkins, Robert Parsonage, George Batson, Jay Kent
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 16
Item 7: Class of 1964, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: F. Yacoub Barra, John McAuliff, Sue Dolian, Scot McConachie, Marilyn Tompkins McConachie, Patricia Hoover Sanders, Katie Courtice Basquin, Peter Basquin, David Powers, Felix Braendel, Richard Figge, Kathy Hansen Lennon, Donald Gwinn, Alison Keith, James Ulland; Row 2: James Loewen, Robert Wilkes, Peter Cook, Steven Harrold, Stephen Duermeyer, Gerhard Nowack, Oren Anderson, William Libbey, William Sipfle, Kenneth Johnston, Bruce Barrow, David Disney, John Hanson, Russell Brown; Row 3: Carolyn Dry, Diane Wallingford McCarthy, John Duniway, Cathie Cohrs Duniway, Susan Anderson Barrow, Marcia Eckholm Kleinman, Ruth Brinkman Boyd, Gar Hoerschgen, Jerry Stiles, David Beckwith, Jim Johnson, Curtis Black, Thatcher Peterson, Christing Vestling Masson, George Masson, Carolyn Garwood Allendoerfer, Peter Rowley, Craig Anderson; Row 4: Kristin Serum McGrath, Marlou Garbisch Johnston, Susan Cantrill Frow, Laurence Johnson, Mary Hardin, Ann Kennedy, Karen Babcock Timmermann, Helen Bates Palmer, Jean Schacht Olsen, Thomas Anderson, Gretchen Keeler, Alan Fiala, Stephen Greenleaf, William Gage, Douglas Crane, Robert Taylor, Carl Young, Elizabeth Lindsey Geilen; Row 5: George Brosi, Paul Zitzewitz, Burton Purrington, Don Swanjord, Howard Cherniack. Peter Bornstein, Eve Meyer, Thomas Eller
Photographer(s): Andy King
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 17
Item 8: Class of 1969, 1998/99View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Eldon Spencer, Elizabeth Baker, David L. Gray, Susan Dettmann Wegner, Stephen Savitzky, Joseph Schuman, Lyn Egolf, David B. Grider; Row 2: Bradley Lewis, Joanne Tinsley, Connie Derr Dunham, Priscilla Burbank Schmitt, Susan Sommer Dragsten, Patricia Martens Cole; Row 3: John Swanson, Harold "Mitch" Cumberworth, Karl Hansen, Nancy Hubbell Bunnett, Elizabeth Olson-Jones, Gary P. Kramer, Starr Tomczak, R. William McCallum; Row 4: Sheila Murnane Cumberworth, Kay Michael Troost, Kristina Kade Troost, John Linner, Deborah Palmer, Terrence Farrell, Sarah Sivright Wilson, Theo Jolosky, Thomas Weaver; Row 5: Carl Henry, Paul Dragsten, Harry McLachlin, Stephen Baird Vance, Paul Smith, Steve Goldstein, Paul Isaacson
Photographer(s): Tom Roster
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 17
Item 9: Class of 1974, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Kathleen Hughes, Elizabeth Edwards, Gayles Menich Roehm, Jeanne Joesten Moseley, Jean Watson Thiel, Tom Mandt, Christopher Helm, Rebecca Collett, Jim Dick, Chuck Watson, Andrea Johnson Layman, Catherine Jernigan Wolinsky, Janet Schwert Plosser; Row 2: Sue Swords Steffen, Mark Shepard, Sally Mueller Billing, Paul Benshoof, James Stiles, Mansco Perry, Mary Keirstead, Ed Swain, Ellen Smith, Jane Midgley, Susan Hildreth, Janice Woodhouse Barbee, Matthew Finucane, Ruth Greenspan, Toni Hathaway, Deborah Hartry Stein; Row 3: Barbara Gislason, Gary Greenberg, Paul Epton, Christie Bull Soderling, Val Morehouse Werness, Mark Werness, Donna Jean Campbell Phelps, Tom Phelps, Susan Sugihara Ebertz, Nicholas Schlotter, Scott Daniels, Faris Keeling, Steve Corey, Mark Ferrin, Richard Armstrong, James Dean, John Bullion; Row 4: Randy West, Tim Hoel, Barbara Merrill, Josh Kaplan, Ellen Kitchener Marchessault, Dick Marchessault, David Patterson, William Lang, Sally Taylor Brunner, Samuel Wright, Peggy Wheeler, Bruce Christopher, Anita Cowles Bickford, Jean Johnson PIcard, Patrice White Rafalko, Bruce Bradley, Eduardo A. Egusquiza, Brian Olshansky; Row 5: Carly Searles, Abigail Byman, Jean Webb, Debby Garman, Pam Luecke, Dennis Gastineau, Ann Rice Gastineau, Peter Vogel, Deb Ginder, John C. Coolidge, Phil Brown, Kris Larson Brown, George Bentley, Steven Braun, George Clabon, Robert Nelson, Erich Brooks, Lawrence Sparks, Pat Kinney; Row 6: Gail Lewellan, Patricia Collins Wrede, Maggie O'Connor, Martha Hickner, John Owens, Janet Carleton, Ann Taylor Mueller, Tina Nelson Greenlee, David Borchert, Pat Sand Borchert, Roy Settgas, Steve LeClerq, Joy Geiselman, Art Norton, Joan Gasperow Harn, Jeff Harn, Betsy Rorschach, Dwight Dewsnap, Terry Pfoutz; Row 7: Carl Cochrane, Duval Cravens
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 18
Item 10: Class of 1979, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Paul Erspamer, Matthew Liebman, Rich Banyard, Stephen Peckham, Wright Schickli, Sally Robertson, Gina Bell Moore, Mary Hamlett Gazca, Beth Spencer McQuie, Laurie Stevens Pryor, Jon Pryor, Evan Dresel, Connie Johnson; Row 2: Jean Sonneman, Michael Roy Fortner, Al Henneboehle, Susan Jean Pope Jones, Charles Vernon, Tom Duntley, Ann Daschner Anderson, Mark Fleisher, Mark Braun, Daniel Hitzman, Ann Soderstrum Kennedy, Mark Flinner, John Parsons, Naomi Brill, Douglas Newkirk, Cathleen Connolly; Row 3: Michael Morrow, Scott Slocum, Nancy Read Hendricks, Les LaCroix, Amy Touchette, Barbara Buhr Gilmore, Jane Mary Stageberg, Susan Dinan Thomson, Pam Vettel Lampert, Jane Paciotti Hileman, Don Mott, Elliot Krelitz, Jim Slocum, Tom Goldstein, Martha Weidner Williams, Corinne Braun, Eleanor Haase; Row 4: Robert Schattke, David Tolley, Charles Vaubel, Karen Mardahl, Jeff Paulsen, Lowell Jacobson, Ellie Layton, Gretchen Lea Harder, Gary Kagawa, Jeri Fischer Krentz, Mary Koch Campbell, Susan Anderson Holec, Peter Holden, Andrea Savit Hirschfeld, Susan Pastoriza Pinto, Crystal DeGraw Radnitzer; Row 5: Diane Ollis, Marie Del Toro, JoAnn Murashige Gronberg, Betsy Kremser, Lora Brauns Swanson, Larry Bahr, Michael Phllipson, Lars Larson, Carolyn Slocum, Deborah Glotzer, Sarah Rittenhouse Shriver, David Fey, Dan Spencer, Dan Maturen, Janice Huwe, James Martinez; Row 6: Julie Hart, Leanne Hogie, Keith Cambre, Kathleen Moran, Elizabeth Shook Peterson, Barb Nelson Perlman, Heidi Schneider, Jim Simmons, Lori Lippert, Paul Fraker
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 18
Item 11: Class of 1989, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Eric Sacks, Denise Fry Sacks, Anne Rahman Neidhart, Steve Neidhart, Mark Scott, Barb Billington, Dan Tollman (on floor), Ellen Wang Althaus, Kathy Schwiebert, Paul Bogard, Marilyn Thompson, Cricket Keating, David Giglio, Alex Boyer, Saul Zelan, Marian Monroe Dyck, Beth Watson Niewijikm Tim Martin; Row 2: Dave Hoppe, John Jauge, Lara Pratt, Malcolm Hooper, Lynne Schneider Wilmot, Kevin Pettit, Will Cramer, Doug Kenshol, Mark Applebaum, Mick Veum, Tim Leone-Getten, Louise Yount, Adrienne Falcon, Lucy Moorman, Wendy Wright, Brian Burt, CatherineLindeman Gunsbury, Curt Gunsbury, Susan Ladchoff, Andy Gabor, Matt Scullin, Ron Hansen; Row 3: Paul Townes, Todd Bomberg, Kirsten McLagan, Jennifer Buesser, Jeni Stolen Gaisser, Tom Gaisser, Paul Vanderspak, Phil Rode, Gary Barrett, Ted Grabow, Joanna Bare, Kent Lindquist, Mark Mulhern, Vanessa Van Alstine, Eve Fillenbaum, Michael Richards, Sonya Franklin, Patrice Hoffman Parsons, John Daniel,  Julie Bateman Daniel, Steve Theobald; Row 4: Craig Marzolf, Dave Eibner, Chris Brunelle, David Flower, Scott Moses, Linda Hsiung Dech, Bev Nazarian, John Collins, Linda Smart, Lisa Lantz, Sanjay Rao, Mark Lagerquist, Tim Bloss, Colleen McMullen McKellar, Laura Swartzbaugh, Laurie Braun Hannon, Beth Gearhart, Joanne Juhnke, Jennifer Stohl, Karen Graham, Cathy Lawrence Scharlau, Pat Meirick, Sara Anderson, Pat Edeburn, Matt Stoneking; Row 5: Jennifer Parrott, Dan Kelley, Tom Thacher, Alexis McCrossen, Kristin Majeska, Anne Bilder, Gretchen Gasterland-Gustafsson, Kristen Lindemer, Bill Nootenboom, Dave Bleicken, AnnEllise Bergstrom Edeburn, Jonathan Capehart, Kimberlee Bell, Molly Moses, Jennifer Charpentier, Olivia Pi-Sunyer, Jill Ische, Becky Biegelsen, Anna Stauber Sommers, Helen Jacobson, Marc Walwyn, Jeanine Fukuda, Jeanette Polanski, Beth Casper, Suzanne Savanick, Peg Hager, Becky Loraas Zrimsek, Peter Passi, Jill Hinners; Row 6: Dan Frisbie, Steve Smith, Steve Stowers, David Watts, Mark Gibbens, Dan Hedlund, Robin Preble, Peter Whitmer, Cory Mathews, Christyn Dundorf, Ann Bies, Rob McIntryre, Renee Dougherty, Ellen Tieberg, Sherylyn Briller, Hana Miura, Sarah Klotzbach Dickinson, Anne Hardgrove, Karin Fisher, Dan Cramer, Trace McCreary, Peder Knutsen, Laurie Spindler, Dan Gustafson, Lisa Sass Zaragoza, Deb Cumberland, Jordy Evans, Larua Hush Evans; Row 7: Dan Trajano, Steven Conery, Liz Duffrin, Sacha Peterson, Susannah Ottaway, Julie Borden, Paula Erickson Granquist, Rob Curtis, Jonathan Alberts, Joe Eskola, Kim Felknor-Edwards, Catherine Schomer, Anne Matz, Christine Spannaus May, Colleen Frankhart, Dan Ries, Hart Larrabee, John Sweet, Jocelyn Pihlaja, Steve Yetter, Carrie Rhode, Wendy Crabb, Stephanie Satz Alden, John Bonnes, Gaelyn Davidson, John Hogan
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 19
Item 12: Class of 1994, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Gabriel Presler, Frederico Navarro, Chris Fischbach, Matthew Sweeney, Nathaniel Braddock, Amy Sparks, Karen Dawson, Jennifer Jo Bailey, Edward Rapacz, Andrew Harkison, Carolyn Soarks, Nick Babicky, Andres Springborn, Jennifer Bruber, Gillie English, Shannon Drury; Row 2: Liz Keyes, Erika Leemann, Marjorie Obermayer, Erika Sturgeon Drezner, Todd Drezner, Rob Vaux, Jennifer McClory, Daphne Huang, David Logan, Nancy Burtis, Becky Roy, Michael Sampson, Jeffrey Alan Erickson, Monique Oliver, Vishant Shah, Chris Samuels; Row 3: Renee Delozier Read, Nat Beagley, Michelle Hamm, Sue Willett Leither, Emma Leither, Amberlin Wu, Matthew Taylor, Erik Skarstad, Jenny Hempel, Andrea Bongarzone, Jennifer Mondale, Mark Colville, Erin Morr Gereck, Aron Clymer, Ellen Ramirez Schultz, Hilary Sears, Erica Ozanne-Linden, Jordi Comas, Brian Kettenring; Row 4: Will Craig, Karen O'Brien, Benjamin Johnson, Jennifer Clayman, Elshaddai Edwards, Alicia Hutchison, Brett Landin, Kevein Broughton, Will McGrath, Laura Menard McGrath, Bengt Pederson, Cori Stine Pearl, Thomas Pearl, Leila Boustany, Karen Sedivy, Rebecca Bloomfield, Katharine Hersh Clark, Lisa Freeman-Cook, Rachel Freeman-Cook, Kevin Freeman-Cook; Row 5: Michael Fleming, Bert Johnson, Sean Foley, Jake Wheeler, Wendy Rachey Hulsebus, Kathleen Buffington, Christian Hakala, Mike Joy, Rebecca Sheldon, Mark McClusky, Emily Hall, Gary Nicholas, Joseph Cardamone, Jennifer Ziebarth, Karen Alexis Swanberg, David Vosen, Reed Busse, Sarah Martin Busse, Margaret Rubio Craig; Row 6: Deborah Salon, Noriko Tamura, Sarah Prior, Margaret McLetchie, Karen Manuel, Frederick Simmons, Thomas McGeveran, Stephanie Jernigan, Emily Millikan, Bryan Daley, Andrew M. King, Elizabeth Symchych King, Lisa Rolf, Anita Fisher Egge, Eric Egge, Ernest Soffronoff, Lars Ostrom, Wendy West, Lucas Jacob, Jenny Pearson Nystrom, Minsook Shin; Row 7: Casey Crane, Rob Wertheimer, Seth Grossinger, Elizabeth Thompson, Rik Gran, Stephen Hill, Greg Short, Jay Mellstrom, Kristin Mellstrom, Suzanna Newell Davern, Denell Downum, Catherine Gustafson, Heather Moehn, Jennifer Tourjé , Britt Hogan Weber, Jennifer Budenski, Minh Nguyen, Kim Cassano, Jana Kottke, Eric Nyquist, Christopher Voss, Scott Wissink, Robb Thorstenson
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 20
Item 13: Folkdance reunion, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kneeling, front: Branden Schield, Vanessa Van Alstine, Peter Crymalski, Daren Johnson, Faris Keeling, Ellen Conway Shelton, Alfred "Roc" Ordman; Row 1: Kathy Kanazawa, Ann L. Iijima, Gwen Ryan, Nadya Murray, Patricia Collins Wrede, Galia Gerre Goodman, Michelle Herder, Robin Rogg Proud, Bonnie Alexander Keeling, Rachel Leader Samoil, Ann Bies; Row 2: Stephen Savitzky, Jennifer Ziebarth, Naomi Kritzer, Ted Salk, John "Rowan" Littell, Jim Wooldridge, Karen Alexis Swanberg, Ken Samoil, Mark Ferrin, Sarah Jane Shaw; Row 3: Fer Horn, Aric Stewart, Glenn McDavid, Davis Bennett, Joseph Schuman, Steve Corey, Judith Bouma, Robert MacIntyre; Row 4: Ed Burke, Chuck McCallum, Fillard Philip Phyne, Curtis Mitchell, Kelton Barr, Betsy Rorschach, Barbara Rice, Danny Proud, Richard Shelton, Liz Freeman
Photographer(s): Tom Roster
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 21
Folder .002b: Reunion - Parade of Classes, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Frances Harris Sethre, Ruth Robertz Krieger, Noah Krieger, Jay Wilsey, Carol Bradford Wilsey, Pamela Stever Satterfield, James F. Fisher, Walter Clark, George Clabon, Skip Richheimer, Alice Fillmore Peters, Joyce Hadrath Hooley, Joe Hargis, Barbara Nordly Beck, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek
Folder .002c: Reunion - Alumni Convocation, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Andrea Grove Iseminger
Folder .002d: Reunion - Classes pre-1944, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jeanette Burnham Westfall, Bill Westfall, Walter Clark, Eilif Miller, Hazel Hofrichter Miller, Marshall C. Freerks, Kathryn Beebe, Louis Claeson, Bob Corey, Ruth Corey, Robert C. Drips, Roseta Drips, Robert E. Upp, Wilfred Corey, Gene Hunner, Norman Sterrie, Doris Repke Matoush, Richard Garbisch, Trudie Gingrich Feather, John A. Miller, Helen Thorpe Smith, Mary Soule Mather
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 14
Related image: Voice Summer Supplement 1999: 14
Folder .002e: Reunion - Class of 1949, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Judd Alexander, Edna May Pffunder Carlson, Harold "Bud" Stratte, Mary Denworth Stratte, Frances Harris Sethre, Jane Gilbert McDougal, Joyce Hadrath Hooley, Joan Hanchrow Cole, Jack M. Thurnblad, Meredith Nelson Danielson, Christine K. Solso, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Steffe Steffensurd Jewell, Barbara Kaercher McCarthy, Harold Stratte, Robert Lockwood
Folder .002f: Reunion - Class of 1954, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Alden Mead, Nancy Kinyon Docherty, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Sara Lilygren Trautz, Reuben Larson, Margaret "Ranny" Towsley Riecker, Edla Einck Berggreen, James Fisher, Rose Marie Johnson Balke, Sarah Wolcott Straus, Peggy Kyndberg Greifer, Ann Davis Williams, Barbara Callender Olson, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Robert Platt
Folder .002g: Reunion - Class of 1959, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ruth Idzal Lee, Richard Heller, Robert "Skip" Richheimer, Carolyn Kumpala Cade, Susan Phelps Pearson, Ann Fagan, Mary Anne Estes Herrick, Lance Herrick
Folder .002h: Reunion - Class of 1964, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Karen Babcock Timmermann, Jim Johnson, Alan Fiala, Katie Courtice Basquin, Thatcher Peterson, Scot McConachie
Folder .002i: Reunion - Class of 1969, 1998/99
Additional subjects: Music: Knights; Reunion student workers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kay Michael Troost, Betty Olson-Jones, Sarah Sivright Wilson, Joanne Tinsley, Theo Jolosky, Terrence Farrell, Paul Dragsten, Paul Smith, Stephen Baird Vance, Bill McCallum, Connie Derr Dunham, Gary P. Kramer, Ethan Dunham, Steven Goldstein, Patricia Martens Cole, Deborah Palmer
Folder .002j: Reunion - Class of 1974, 1998/99
Additional subject(s): Reunion student workers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Janice Woodhouse Barbee, Robert Nelson, Sheila L. Nelson, Mary Keirstead, Deborah Garman, Barbara Merrill, Peter Vogel, Scott Daniels, Mansco Perry, Dick Marchessault, Sally Mueller Billing, Matthew Finucane, Pam Luecke, Tom Mandt
Folder .002k: Reunion - Class of 1984, 1998/99
Additional subject(s): Music: Knights
Format: Prints
People depicted: Andrea Olander Baloga, Carol Bradford Wilsey, David Wayne Baloga, Jay Winsor Wilsey, Tom Clark, Alan Downie, Sara Sudenga Lowman, Ken Harvey, Suzanne Barclay Harvey, Nancy Pellowe Dennis, Louann Leonard Albright, Jennifer Fletcher, Mark Daly, Visala Chepuri Goswitz, Evelyn Robbennolt-Jones
Folder .003: New Student Week, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Seattle Filmworks
Folder .004: Athletics (misc.), 1998/99
Includes: Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, IM - Soccer, Swimming and Diving, Ultimate Frisbee
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sarah Schlein, Kay Weseman, Kate Trafton, Graham Wilson, Dakota Loomis
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker, Brian Hsi, Kristen Johnson
Published in: Carletonian 12 Feb. 1999: 11; Carletonian 19 Feb. 1999: 10; Carletonian 23 Apr. 1999: 10; Carletonian 14 May 1999: 11; Carletonian 21 May 1999: 10
Folder .005: Athletics: Alpine Skiing, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Trent Terriquez
Photographer(s): Kristin Johnston
Folder .006: Athletics: Baseball, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Aaron Brosam-Mayering
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 21 May 1999: 10
Folder .006a: Athletics: Baseball (Apr. 13 vs. Hamline), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-04-13
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Rob Lewis
Folder .007: Athletics: Basketball - Men's, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Josh Wilhelm, Jeff Jensen, Scott Christenson, Peter Kiedrowski, Ben Pearson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Kristen Johnston, Hannah Koenker, Rana Banerjee
Folder .007a: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Goat Trophy), 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Hannah Koenker
Folder .007b: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Jan. 11 vs. Hamline), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-01-11
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .007c: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Jan. 23 vs. St. John's), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-01-23
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .007d: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Jan. 30 vs. St. Mary's), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-01-30
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Rana Banerjee
Folder .007e: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Feb. 6 vs. St. Thomas), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-02-06
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ben Pearson
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Drew Evans
Published in: Carletonian 12 Feb. 1999: 10
Folder .007f: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Feb. 20 vs. St. Olaf), 1998/99View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1999-02-20
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .007g: Athletics: Basketball - Men's (Feb. 25 vs. Augsburg), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-02-25
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .008: Athletics: Basketball - Women's, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Renee Willette, Laurie Peterson, Lisa Cawley
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston, Greg Helgeson
Folder .008a: Athletics: Basketball - Women's (Jan. 30 vs. St. Mary's), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-01-30
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Kristin Johnston, Rana Banerjee
Folder .009: Athletics: Cross Country, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Rana Banerjee, Donna Ricks
Folder .009a: Athletics: Cross Country (Men's NCAA Regional), 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .009b: Athletics: Cross Country (Women's NCAA Regional), 1998/99
Format: Prints
Folder .010: Athletics: Football, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Gerald Young, Aaron Golden
Photographer(s): Rana Banerjee, Kristen Johnston
Folder .010a: Athletics: Football  (Nov. 12 vs. Bethel), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1998-11-12
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .011: Athletics: Golf, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Kristin Johnston, Mark Buffington
Published in: Carletonian 1 Oct. 1998: 12
Folder .012: Athletics: Nordic Skiing, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .013: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ken Tape, Alex Nord
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 15 Oct. 1998: 10
Folder .014: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Morgan Russell-Dempsey, Margie Sollinger, Rose Koch, Birungi Mutebi
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston, Hannah Koenker, Rana Banerjee
Published in: Carletonian 17 Sept. 1998: 1, 11; Carletonian 22 Oct. 1998: 10; Carletonian 29 Oct. 1998: 1
Folder .015: Athletics: Softball, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Fauna Smith, Laura Espinosa, Allison Sirny, Cassie Simpson, Ly Nguyen
Photographer(s): Rana Banerjee
Published in: Carletonian 21 May 1999: 10
Folder .015a: Athletics: Softball (Apr. 21 vs. Macalester), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-04-21
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Kristin Johnston
Folder .016: Athletics: Synchronized Swimming, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Suzanne Mueller, Sara Montag, Amy Silverberg
Photographer(s): Rob Lewis, Anne Hillman
Published in: Carletonian 12 Feb. 1999: 10; Carletonian 9 Apr. 1999: 10
Folder .016a: Athletics: Synchronized Swimming  (U.S. Collegiate Championships), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-03-20
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Folder .017: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1998/99
Additional subject(s): Athletics: Tennis - Women's
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Cho
Photographer(s): Rana Banerjee, Lee Prohofsky
Folder .018: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Melissa Rohrer, Erin Campbell
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky, Rana Banerjee, Hannah Koenker, Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 7 May 1999: 8
Folder .018a: Athletics: Tennis - Women's (Apr. 13 vs. St. Mary's), 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-04-13
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Rob Lewis
Folder .019: Athletics: Track and Field, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Carrie Stuart, Erin Quinn
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Folder .020: Athletics: Volleyball, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Rana Banerjee
Folder .021: Athletics: Wrestling, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Drew Evans
Folder .022: Plays (misc.), 1998/99
Includes: 'Look Back In Anger', 'Cloud 9' [Cloud Nine], 'Sweeney Todd', 'The Three Sisters'
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rose Norris, C. Brook Willeford; Sharon Polli; Lani Grayson, Chris Silsby; Ed Sostek, Maisie Speer, Andrew Carlson, Jocelyn Christensen, Katie Craine, Mindy Brown, Andrew Ewell
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 9 Apr 1999: 9; Carletonian 21 May 1999: 8
Folder .023: Visitors, 1998/99View associated digital content.
Includes: Barack Obama; Bill Hillsman; Molly Ladd-Taylor; Lee Mun Wah; Bang-on-a-Can All-Stars; Aliza Sherman; Lawrence Krauss; New York City Ballet
Format: Prints
People depicted: Barack Hussein Obama; William G. Hillsman Jr.; Molly Ladd-Taylor; Lee Mun Wah, Mark Unno; Evan Ziporyn; Aliza Sherman; Lawrence M. Krauss
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston; Rose O. Sharron; Hannah Koenker; Tom Roster
Published in: Carletonian 12 Feb 1999: 1; Carletonian 26 Feb 1999: 3; Carletonian 5 Mar 1999: 3; Carletonian 16 Apr 1999: 3; Carletonian 30 Apr 1999: 1
Folder .024: Visit: Jamaica Kincaid, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1998-11-06, 1998-11-07
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Jamaica Kincaid
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .025: Visit: Oumou Sangare, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-04
Format: Prints
People depicted: Oumou Sangare
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 16 Apr. 1999: 1
Folder .026: Construction of Recreation Center, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-03-02, 1999-04-01
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Tom Roster
Folder .027: Places (misc.), 1998/99
Includes: Hadzi Arch, Evans Hall, Bell Field, hill between Evans Hall and Myers Hall, trees in Arboretum, lawn from Bald Spot to Laird Hall, flowers between Center for Mathematics and Computing (CMC) and Boliou Hall, view across frozen lake toward Myers Hall, Nourse Hall, parking lot east of Nourse Hall, Gould Library interior, water tower (with goldfish / mushrooms painting), detail of mailboxes in Willis Hall post office
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker, Matt Ryan, John Noltner
Published in: Carletonian 24 Sept. 1998: 1
Folder .028: Winter activities - ice sculpture and snow sculpture, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-02-06
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .029: Alumni volunteers - Volunteer Weekend, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1998-10-09
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Betsy Shedd Bierman, Pauline Utzinger, Rebecca Sturtivant Bonnell, Patricia Donnell Cassat, George Cassat, Robert Lockwood, Harold Bennell; Beverly Smith Wright, Ken Ligare, Barbara Eifler Munro, Jack Goodwin, Jim Morton, Marion Ostrom Robertson, Carolyn Kumpula Cade, Patricia O'Regan Jamtgaard, Bill Buffett, Jack Parsons, Alexander (Sandy) Craig, Mason Myers, Marjorie McCandless Slocum, Charles A. Donnell, Walt Varco; Mary Lou Hoerr Bingham, Evelyn Haymaker Dolven, Sally Menz Anderson, Dennis Jarvela, Robert Seddig, Tony Smith, Gar Hoerschgen, Kathy Klobe Matthew, Steve Duermeyer, Dan Pearson, Andrew Halpern; Jim Wrede, Norma Jean Cassat Falink, Barbara Behringer Geiser, Marc Allen, Nancy Dixon, Linda Rawitsch, Jeff Levy, John Gendler; Carolyn Clow, Katie Graves, Jennifer VanEtta Roesner, Gretchen Guess, Martha Ahrendt Gurung, Steve Fockens, Amy Rivera, Andre LaMere, Susan DeHart, Piper Stege, Regan Gurung
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .030: Faculty and Staff, 1998/99
Includes: honored employees; Dean of Students Office
Additional Date Information: 1999-05-20
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr.; Bruce Colwell, Mark Govoni, Hudlin Wagner, Sarah B. Rechtizigel, Martin Redman, Kate Spurgeon
Item 1: New faculty, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Alfred P. Montero, Mary Tortorici, Nancy Cordona, Susannah Ottaway, Rafael Olea Franco, John Westrook; Row 2: Deborah Gross, Amy Tenute, Tammy Metcalf-Filzen, Morissa Cohen Lavintman, Joan Odd, John Alongi; Row 3: Eric R. Westlund, Stephen Mohring, Norris A. Armstrong, Robert Entenmann, Sam Northshield, Eric L. Granstrom
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .030a: Staff - Admissions - Christmas party, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jon Nicholson, Mary Steil, Meg Otten, Mary H. Nelson, Jillian BairdBurnett, Kendra Hanna, Linda Borene, Cheryl Chase, Michelle Kamen, Jeanie Deplazes, Niccole Coggins, Todd Fleming, Jordan Kolar, Elise Esslinger, Jennifer Hantho
Folder .030b: Staff - Gould Library / Archives, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Eric Hillemann, Patty Terveer, Anita Grommesh, LaVonne McCorkell, Irony Sade, Samuel Demas, Norma Schlichter, Ann Niles, Bonnie Burch, Doris Froyum, Donna Jackson, Kristi Wermager, Susan Ims,Terese Kissner, Deanna Olson, Geraldine Thompson, Terry Metz, Jennifer Edwins, Kathy Schwartz, Veronica Otte, Carolyn Sanford, Charles Priore, Michael Current, Nancy Casper, Karen Highum, Marilyn Fintel, Chuck McCallum, Lois Perkins, T. John Metz, Dorothy Metz
Photographer(s): Jennifer Edwins, Eric Hillemann
Item 1: Gould Library staff, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Nancy Casper, Carolyn Sanford, Donna Jackson, Jennifer Edwins; Row 2: Susan Ims, Bonnie Burch, Veronica Otte, Karen Highum; Row 3: Doris Froyum, Ann Niles, Geraldine Thompson, Norma Schlichter, LaVonne McCorkell, Deanna Olson, Kathy Schwartz; Row 4: Samuel Demas, Kristi Wermager, Marilyn Fintel, Anita Grommesh,Terese Kissner, Charles Priore; Row 5: Terry Metz, Michael Current
Photographer(s): Eric Hillemann
Folder .030c: Staff - Gould Library / Archives - Norma Schlichter's farewell party, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Note: Party hosted at Jennifer Edwins' house
People depicted: Norma Schlichter, James Driver, Michael Current, Donna Jackson, Bonnie Burch, Kristi Wermager, Veronica Otte, Doris Froyum, Kathy Schwartz, Jennifer Edwins, Stephen K. Kelly, Ann Niles, Samuel Demas, Nancy Casper, Marilyn Fintel, Eric Hillemann, Deanna Olson, Geraldine Thompson, Nancy Topp, Lois Perkins
Folder .030d: Staff - Gould Library / Archives - Ann Niles retirement, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Samuel Demas, Patty Terveer, Jennifer Edwins, Eric Hillemann, Anita Grommesh, LaVonne McCorkell, Veronica Otte, Bonnie Burch, Ann Niles, Nancy Casper, Lois Perkins, Doris Froyum, Geraldine Thompson, Krisi Wermager, Deanna Olson, Terese Kissner, Susan Ims, Carolyn Sanford, Stephen K. Kelly, Shirley Keppers, Marilyn Fintel, Terry Metz, Michael Current, Julia Kiple, Kathy Schwartz, Finn Boulding
Item 1: Library / Archives staff following Ann Niles retirement luncheon, 1998/99
Group portrait
Format: Prints
People depicted: Row 1: Jennifer Edwins, Julia Kiple, Nancy Casper, Ann Niles, Kristi Wermager, LaVonne McCorkell, Geraldine Thompson, Doris Froyum, Samuel Demas; Row 2: ?, Eric Hillemann, Veronica Otte, Bonnie Burch, Lois Perkins, Terese Kissner, Nancy Topp, Shirley Keppers; Row 3: ?, ?, Terry Metz, Michael Current, Deanna Olson, Susan Ims, Anita Grommesh, Marilyn Fintel; Row 4: Patty Terveer, Finn Boulding, Carolyn Sanford, Kathy Schwartz
Folder .031: Fundraising: Assuring Excellence Staff Dinner, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1998-09-24
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Douglas Foxgrover, Nancy Wilkie, James F. Fisher, Blair Fowler, Barbara Fowler
Photographer(s): Rana Banerjee, Kristen Johnston
Folder .032: Northfield, 1998/99
Includes: Defeat of Jesse James Days, Fireside Orchard, Turtle Mandala band at block party, Mary Woods House (restored partly in partnership with Carleton ACT Office)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 17 Sept. 1998: 1, 6; Carletonian 16 Apr. 1999: 1
Folder .033: Non-Carleton/Northfield scenes, 1998/99
Includes: Minneapolis building, Minneapolis downtown aerial, Walker Sculpture Garden (spoon with cherry)
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Matt Ryan
Folder .034: Events (misc.), 1998/99View associated digital content.
Includes: Opening Convocation; Financial Aid Forum; Homecoming; Poetry Slam; Tofu Fest; Rosh Hoshana, Rotblatt, Accepted Students Weekend
Additional subject(s): Student life: Jewish;  Music: Carleton singers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Mayer, Mark Kanazawa, Bill Terriquez, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Mark G. Yudof, Paul Thiboutot, Jon Nicholson
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Rana Banerjee, Brian Hsi, Kristen Johnston, Anne Hillman, Kyle Williams
Published in: Carletonian 17 Sept. 1998: 1, 6; Carletonian 24 Sept. 1998: 2; Carletonian 28 May 1999: 1
Folder .035: Social events (misc.), 1998/99
Includes: Drag Ball, Midwinter Ball, Spring Concert, unidentified gathering (with cake) in Gould Library Current Reading Room
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael Poulin, Amanda Bradley, Betsy Kaufman, Nicole Coggins, Faisal Mohyuddin, David Thompson, Suraj Prasannakumar, Jeffrey Toce, Mason Jennings
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker, Kristen Johnston
Published in: Carletonian 7 May 1999: 1; Carletonian 21 May 1999: 2
Folder .036: Regency Ball, 1998/99View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1999-04-18
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Link, Kristen Istre, Brian Droitcour, Ted Salk, Robert Hardy, Katy Beebe, Ellen McKinstry, Emily Pike, Phoebe Hillemann, Andrew Felton, Eric Hillemann, Connie Walker, Lolita Wolle, Cheryl Klein, Susan Jaret-McKinstry
Photographer(s): Rana Banerjee
Folder .037: Student organizations (misc.), 1998/99
Includes: Carleton Management Partners
Format: Prints
Folder .038: Academic Quiz Team, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Steve Jenkins, Emily Pike, Eric Hillemann, Cheryl Klein, Andy Felton, Andrew Eppig, Gabe Lyon, Brain Droitcour, Shane Ewert
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .039: Druids, 1998/99
Includes: May pole, bagpipes, harp, the doughnut tree, weddings, pumpkin procession
Additional subject(s): Hill of Three Oaks
Donor Information: from Irony Sade
Format: Prints
People depicted: Michael Scharding, Irony Sade, Merribeth Weber, Amanda Bradley, Ehren Vaughn, Chloe Flynn, Richard Shelton, Erica Redden, Kirsten Jorgenson, James Maiwurm, Virginia Weil, Christina Phelps, Christopher Middleton, Elizabeth Marquez, Christine Williamson, Simon Parker-Shames, John Parejko, Tim Hampton, Daniel Garrison, Wendy Harris, Brian Patterson
Folder .040: Activism and protest, 1998/99
Includes: Iraq sanctions protest, MPIRG petition to save wolves
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rob Bloom
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnston, Mark Buffington
Published in: Carletonian 23 Apr. 1999: 1; Carletonian 30 Apr. 1999: 1
Folder .041: Alumni news, 1998/99
Includes: presentation of William Carleton medal to Charles Kade
Format: Prints
People depicted: Judith Frost Flinn Lewis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Charles Kade, Kristine Cecil, Jane Turpin Moore, Gordon Moore, Meredith Moore, Warren Bruckmeier, Jack Lyford, Kenneth Ligare, Paul Fossum, Cristine Platt Dewey, William Dewey, Alexandra P. Dewey
Photographer(s): Tom Roster
Folder .042: Student workers, 1998/99
Includes: Gould Library, Marriot food service
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Beth Lowham
Published in: Carletonian 8 Oct. 1998: 6
Folder .043: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender (GLBT) Family Reunion, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1998-10-9/11
Format: Prints
People depicted: Barbara Snyder Grisell, Ann E. Lev, David Shannon, Lee Mauk, Cathy Cade, David Ryan; Jerry R. Minkoff, Thomas L. Polgreen, Davis Bennett, Lanzell Martin Jr., Stuart Naegele, Jim Wrede, Marjean Hoeft, David Fey, Ann Potter, Kathy Moran, Jerrolyn M. Hurlbutt, Chris Middleton, Shalom Reznick-Bell, Kyla McFadden, Kevin Fitzgerald, Brendon Fischer, Andy DuPont, Manton Carl; Brian Ettkin, Matt Fikse, Richard Banyard, Stacey Halpern, Jeanine Anne Dorfman, Toby Susse, John Spear, Beth Wright, Sarah Meier, Kristin Johnson, De Jensen, Allan Warrior, Duane Dial, Lisa Ebert, Karen Christofersen Ruth, Glenn Tasky, Jeff Rosenberg, Katie Clapham, Laura Mathews, Jonathan Capehart, Shaun Mason
Published in: Voice Winter 1999: 38
Folder .044: Alumni (misc.), 1998/99
Includes: Alumni Council; Alumni reunion planning (Class of 1949; Class of 1950)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Schroeder, Diane Hinton Perry, Christine Lee Haggard, Maria Graver, Salimah Majeed, Chuck Lunder, Bruce Feathers, Marc Walwyn, Ethan Martin, Lee Mauk, Alan Thiel, George Cassat, Sheila Murnane Cumberworth, Warren Bruckmeier, Jay Kent; Barbara Nordly Beck
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Published in: Voice Winter 1999: 39
Folder .045a: Alumni event: Casey Jarchow Memorial Golf Celebration, 1998/99
Format: Proofs
People depicted: Guy A. Kalland, Phil Zrimsek, Michael Zank, Marv Grundhoeffer, Robert E. Bonner, Raymond Asp, Art R. Schulze Jr., John Jacobson, David F. Appleyard, Stephen K. Kelly, Marian Wahlquist Asp, Eleanor H. Hansen, Patricia A. Lamb, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Carl F. Henry, Jack M. Thurnblad, Virginia White Thurnblad, Elissa Ecklund Chaffee
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Published in: Voice Winter 1999: 39
Folder .045b: Alumni event (Twin Cities): Wabasha Street Caves Swing Dance, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-03-13
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joe Weismann, Andrew D. Clark, Tessa Goff, Elizabeth Stewart Santelli, James Santelli, Tamara Santelli, Demetrius Bagley, Kelvin Chan, Jacquelyn Duffus, Jeffrey Danforth, Truscee Dorham, Jonathan Remucal, Neil Chaffee, Elissa Ecklund Chaffee, Kareen Ecklund, William Ecklund, Stephen Soderman, Karen Soderman, John Rice, Barbara Olson Rice, Norm Nielsen, Ann Peters Nielsen
Published in: Voice Summer 1999: 42
Folder .045c: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jean Boardman, Zoe Kelly Donnell, Bob Buis, Peggy Buis, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Shelby Boardman, Bob Cote, Barbara Reed Krider, Harold Bonnell
Related image: Voice Summer 1999: 43
Folder .045d: Alumni event (Washington, DC): Volunteer with HandsOnDC, 1998/99
Format: Prints
People depicted: Lauren Hafner, Erin Hooley
Folder .046: Prank: Schiller escapade at Stanton Airport, 1998/99
Additional Date Information: 1999-05-21
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Julie Mañes
Photographer(s): Julie Mañes, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Published in: Carletonian 28 May 1999: 1, 5
Folder .047: Photo shoot: Jackson Bryce in winter snow, with a sousaphone, 1998/99
Includes: Easter Island snow sculpture
Additional subjects: Winter activities - snow sculpture; Music (misc.)
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jackson Bryce
Photographer(s): Kristen Johnson
Folder .048: Students, 1998/99
Format: Prints
Digital items 1: Reunion, 1998/99View associated digital content.
Sub-Series 1999
Folder .000: Single Images, 1999
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Carls Playing With Child in Central Park, 1999View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 1999-08-12
People depicted: Samuel Carlson, Cam Smith, Linh Trieu
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .001: Summer Teaching Institute, 1999
Additional Date Information: 1999-07-18
Format: Prints
People depicted: Gary Wagenbach, Mary Savina, Deborah Appleman, David Appleyard, Michael Kowalewski
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .002: Summer programs and events (misc.), 1999
Includes: Summer Writing Program, Jarchow Memorial golf event
Format: Prints
People depicted: David Appleyard, Lloyd Johnson, Ray Asp, Jim Huntting, Eleanor Hansen, Lu Hoffman
Photographer(s): Lee Prohofsky
Folder .003: Summer Place: Gould Library - interior, 1999
Includes: Signe Ortiz weaving
Format: Prints
Sub-Series 1999I: (+ or - 1 year)
Folder .001: Place: Nourse Little Theater, 1999 (+ or - 1 year)View associated digital content.
Includes: backstage, shows commemorated with wall paintings
Format: Prints
Note: undated, but no show found in pix later than Spring 1998
Series 1999/00
Sub-Series 1999/00
Folder .000: Single Images, 1999/00
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: The Write Center, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-01
Item 2: Proposed townhouse "elevations" by Elness Swenson Graham Architects Inc., 1999/00
Item 3: Coordinators for New Student Week 2000, 1999/00
People depicted: Chas Kennedy, Becky Jensen
Folder .001: Commencement, 1999/00View associated digital content.
Additional Date Information: 2000-06-10
Additional subject(s): Schiller
Format: Prints
People depicted: William Jefferson Clinton, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Frost Lewis, Bruno Nettl, George H. Dixon, Faisal Mohyuddin, Sachin B. Patel, Margaret Towsley Riecker, Perry C. Mason, Carolyn Fure-Slocum
Photographer(s): Chappell Studio
Folder .002a: Reunion - Indoors - General, 1999/00
Includes: C-Club Hall of Fame Lucheon and Induction Ceremony; Heywood Society Luncheon; Class of 1980 lounge activities for children
Additional Date Information: 2000-06-16/18
Additional subjects: 'C" Club Hall of Fame; Class of 1945; student workers
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis, Jr., Don Cooper, Lisbeth Cooper, Bill Craine, Barbara Whitaker Klaus, Elizabeth Penningroth Cupp, Augie Schlaffer, Kim Gillen Corbey, Lloyd Johnson, Steve Dickinson, Julia Scatliff O'Grady, Brian O'Grady, Pat Lamb, Elissa Ecklund Chaffee, Mary Savina, Bill Beers, Bill Terriquez, Tom Iliff, Jeanne Krause Kosek, Jimmy Kolker, Dorothy Henry Taylor, Jane Crawford Verby, John Verby, Mary Ellen Ackerman Givens, Grant Woodard, Nicky Gonzalez Yuen, Jude Johnson Yuen
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 16
Related image: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 15
Folder .002b: Reunion - Indoors - Alumni Convocation, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Myrtice Matchitt Holmquist, Carol Peitzman, Merry Powell, Bill Powell, John Peterson, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Duane Brenna, John Rouman, Neal Miller, Norman Sperber
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 19
Folder .002c: Reunion - Indoors - Class of 1940, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: John I. Coe, Bob Conroy, Ken Morrison, John Harris, Alice Leidloff Castle, John Castle, Charlotte G. Westberg
Folder .002d: Reunion - Indoors - Class of 1955, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Ed Mauel, Jane Rose Ireland, Fritz Phelps, David Unumb, Jerry Marnie, Fletcher Driscoll, Kenneth Fisher, Zoe Kelly Donnell
Folder .002e: Reunion - Indoors - Class of 1960, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Julia Wallace, Margie Clarkson Spannaus, Judy Ehrich, John Zimbrick, Jo Anne Arneson,Tom Tollman, Robert Copeland, Allan Schulte, Nancy Cook
Folder .002f: Reunion - Indoors - Dinner for post-50th reunion classes, 1999/00
Additional subject(s): Gould Library Athenaeum; Carleton Singing Knights
Format: Prints
People depicted: Sam Demas
Folder .002g: Reunion - Outdoors - General, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Janet Hoffman Leighton, John I. Coe, Margaret Bradley Timmerman, Greg Helgeson, Patricia Memmott, Jonathon Glass, Claire Miller Drabek, Elissa Ecklund Chaffee, Emily Hoel Moore, Liz Adams Chun, Jean Thomson, Janet Hollis Gendler, Patricia Hunt Preheim, Timothy Preheim, John Gendler, Peter Cole, Brad Drda, W. Curt MacKenzie, John Shapiro, Peter Ross, Danal Abrams, Bob Conroy, George Schwert, Alice Liedloff Castle, John Castle, Rush Holt, Judith Frost Lewis, Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 13
Folder .002h: Reunion - Outdoors - Class of 1975 reception, 1999/00
Additional subject: Nutting House garden
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kristin Henning Bartel, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Frost Lewis,Bill Hillsman, Megan Hedeen Sabongi, Bob Huber, Janice Woodhouse Barbee, Susan Peterson, John Van Der Tuin, Mike Grossman, Herbert Crawford, Wendy Stahl, Neil Schwartz, Karl Sieber, Scott Kaufmann, Chuck Palmer, Kevin Florine, Ann Friedrich Florine, Jacquelynne Perou Corey Hain
Published in: Summer Supplement 2000" 12-13
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 13, 15
Folder .002i: Reunion - Outdoors - Parade of Classes, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Elizabeth Penningroth Cupp, Myrtice Matchitt Holmqjuist, Mimi Veblen Curtin, Dolores Whitcomb Pospesel, Donald Camp, Peter Cole, Marlys Morrill Chutich, Rebecca Ganzel Thompson, Mary-Liz Johnston, Michael Hartung, Jim Fisher, Barbara Thompson, John Peterson, Norm McClean, Frank Payne, Duane Brenna, Bill Powell
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 12, 12-13
Folder .002j: Reunion - Under tents events, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kathy Rankin Bartholomew, Tom Tollman, Pam Moore, Bill Dewey, Chris Larsen, David Luis Frankel, Emily Stevens, Scott Kaufman, James Rathe, Eiler Henrickson, Dana Wright, Katie Graves, Kathy Buckman Ruby, David Lefkowitz, Scot Covey, Matt Ruby
Published in: Voice Summer Supplement 2000: 14, 15
Folder .003: Opening Convocation, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-09-12
Additional subjects: Schiller
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jesse Ventura, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Steve Strand, Dana Strand
Photographer(s): Tom Roster, Hannah Koenker
Folder .004: Athletics: Basketball, 1999/00
Includes: Men's and Women's
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall. Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker
Folder .005: Athletics: Cross Country - Men's, 1999/00
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Hannah Koenker
Folder .006: Athletics: Cross Country - Women's, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Laura Bloedorn, Lizzy Garrard, Gail Teitzel
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson, Hannah Koenker
Folder .007: Athletics: Football, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Bob Sullivan, Gerald Young, Andy Quist, Paul Kane, Gabe Ellwein
Photographer(s): Loren Holmes
Published in: Carletonian 12 Nov. 1999: 6
Folder .007a: Athletics: Football (Sept. 18 vs. Gustavus Adolphus), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-09-18
Format: Prints
Folder .007b: Athletics: Football (Sept. 25 vs. Concordia), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-09-25
Format: Prints
Folder .007c: Athletics: Football (Oct. 23 vs. St. Olaf), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-23
Format: Prints
Folder .007d: Athletics: Football (Nov. 12 vs. Bethel), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-11-12
Format: Prints
Other Information: 2 folders.  Metrodome game
Folder .008: Athletics: Soccer - Men's, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Thomas Sebby, Steve Bassi, Carl Tape, Dakota Loomis, Nadim Ilbawi, Peter Abraham
Photographer(s): Loren Holmes, Hannah Koenker
Published in: Carletonian 12 Nov. 1999: 6
Folder .009: Athletics: Soccer - Women's, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Megan Burns, Jean Freeman
Photographer(s): Loren Holmes
Published in: Carletonian 12 Nov. 1999: 6
Folder .009a: Athletics: Soccer - Women's (Sept. 29 vs. Macalester), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-09-29
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kate Kingery, Laura Clise, Schuyler Charf, Nikki Becker, Jean Freeman, Birungi Mutebi, Rose Koch, Megan Burns, Emily Peters-Limbeck, Margie Sollinger, Morgan Russell-Dempsey
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .009b: Athletics: Soccer - Women's (Oct. 3 vs. UW-Eau Claire), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-03
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rose Koch, Kate Kingery, Jean Freeman, Margie Sollinger, Julia Gardner, Sarah Frenning, Morgan Russell-Dempsey, Molly Bruder, Anna Hutchins, Heidi Rivers, Sarah Green, Birungi Mutebi, Bo Conroy, Nikki Becker, Laura Clise
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .009c: Athletics: Soccer - Women's (Oct. 13 vs. St. Mary's), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-13
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margie Sollinger, Jean Freeman, Birungi Mutebi
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .010: Athletics: Swimming and Diving, 1999/00
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Josh Meltzer
Folder .011: Athletics: Tennis - Men's, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Matthew Bartlett, Evan Houston, Nick Olson, Matt Schoelhamer, Evan Houston
Photographer(s): Nora Ferm
Folder .012: Athletics: Tennis - Women's, 1999/00
Format: Prints
Folder .013: Athletics: Track and Field, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Kim Davis
Folder .014: Athletics: Volleyball, 1999/00
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Drew Evans, Hannah Koenker
Folder .014a: Athletics: Volleyball (Oct. 20 vs. St. Mary's), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-20
Format: Prints
Other Information: 2 folders
Photographer(s): Dan Marshall
Folder .015: Athletics: Wrestling, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 2000-02-12
Format: Prints
People depicted: Joel Stark, Cody Brown, Dan Hilario, Jon Davey
Folder .016: Art works - Pride month mural by Amy Bartell, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Amy Bartell
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Folder .017: Visitors (misc.), 1999/00
Includes: William F. Buckley Jr.
Additional Date Information: 2000-03-29
Format: Prints
People depicted: William F. Buckley
Photographer(s): Faribault Daily News
Folder .018: Visit: George Will, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-28
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Will, Kelly Landis, Bonita Leung
Photographer(s): Greg Helgeson
Folder .019: Place: Gould Library Athenaeum, 1999/00
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Hannah Koenker
Folder .020: Campus scenes / Places - Recreation Center, 1999/00
Includes: exterior daytime and nighttime; interior exercise room
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Sam Fentress, Tom Roster
Folder .021: Place: Water tower, 1999/00View associated digital content.
Includes: image of President Lewis
Format: Prints
Folder .022: Alumni volunteers, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Anne Thomas Harris, Warren Bruckmeier, Mason Myers, Margaret Graham Woellner, Micah Evans, Rachel Rubin, Tracy Fossum
Folder .023: Faculty - Sawyer Endowed Chair event, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-10-07
Format: Prints
People depicted: Perry C. Mason, David J. MacCallum, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judy Flinn Lewis, Louise E. Heffelfinger, Ian G. Barbour, Stephen H. Strand, John Chandler
Folder .024: Faculty and Staff, 1999/00
Includes: honored employees, new employees; Gould Library staff; Art Department faculty; External Relations staff at Class of 1950 reunion planning event; Admissions staff at office holiday party
Format: Prints
People depicted: Jim Stensrum, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Carole Dust, Vern D. Bailey, Keith Covey, Leonard Wenc, LaVonne McCorkell, Marge Barnes, Roger Kirchner, Shirley M. Falk, Susan de Malignon, Peggy Prowe; Kevin Lelm, Jack R. Ranslow, Judith Meese, Marcia R. Widman. Others may be Kenneth R. Aldrich, Lois Bollenbach, Deloris Dokken, Elroy C. Dokken, Nancy Topp, Eric Wahlin; Karen Beall, Dale K. Haworth, Fred Hagstrom, Timothy L. Lloyd, Carol Eyler, Kathy Tezla, Sam Demas, Kristi R. Wermager; Brent K. Nystrom, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Lynne Schneider Wilmot, Kristine Cecil Melloh, Christine K. Solso, Charles A. Donnell Jr.; Jillian BairdBurnett, Meg Otten, Nicole Coggins
Photographer(s): Drew Evans
Item 1: Faculty and Staff - new employees, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Maura Maple, Stacy Beckwith, Laurie Zaring, Iona Italia, Nadja Kramer, Mar Valdecantos, Kristen Kling, Cynthia Kauffeld, Fernan Jaramillo, Yumiko Oshima-Ryan, Deepali Dewan, Judith Nelson, Pori Park, Carol Donelan, Elena Cueto-Asin, Jon Armajani, Scott Homler, Myla Carpio, Scott Drewianka, Richard Gran, Seungjoo Yoon, William North, Victoria Morse, Helena Pohlandt-McCormick, Nelson Christensen, Heidi Luehmann Jaynes, Philip Camill, Andrei Straumanis, Thomas Stillinger, Nathan Grawe, Bing Yang, Loren Larson, Michael Leming, Michael Joy
Folder .024a: Faculty and Staff - Retired faculty reception, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Nancy Soth, Lauren Soth, Carolyn Sanford, Charles H. Carlin, Sam Demas, T. John Metz, Dorothy Metz, Carolyn Soule, George Soule
Folder .025: Trustees - Heffelfinger party for Ranny Riecker, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 1999-09-16
Format: Prints
People depicted: Margaret Ann Towsley Riecker, Louise E. Heffelfinger, Charles A. Donnell Jr., Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Winston Wallin, Mary Johnson Bowman, Will Bracken, John Colwell, Sara Lilygren Trautz, Anne H. Newhart
Photographer(s): Andy King
Folder .026: President Lewis (misc.), 1999/00
Includes: at Halloween concert (as Jesse Ventura), making pancakes for students, in Las Vegas, at Women's Athletic Banquet, with Dr. Elizabeth Bannerman
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Emily Peters-Limbeck, Karl Krause, Andrew Felton, Judith Frost Lewis, Sandra Helquist, LInda Morrison, Jerry Facciani, Elizabeth Bannerman
Photographer(s): Loren Holmes
Folder .027: Pi Day (3/14), 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 2000-03-14
Format: Prints
People depicted: Matt Riddle, Dave Landis, Ben Lenzer, Sarah Bradley, Ji Lan, Mark Krusemeyer, Joshua Stough, Angie Fleishshacker, Suzanne Childress, Thien Luu, Erin E. Ellis
Photographer(s): Nora Ferm
Folder .028: Aerobics, 1999/00
Additional Date Information: 2000-05-14
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Tom Roster
Folder .029: Alumni news, 1999/00
Additional subject(s): R/V Laurence M. Gould in Punta Arenas, Chile
Format: Prints
People depicted: Judith Sosted, Frank E. Neville, Kirsten McLagan, Jeanette Burnham Westfall
Folder .030: Plays (misc.), 1999/00
Includes: "All's Well That Ends Well"; "Iphigenia at Aulis"
Format: Prints and Proofs
People depicted: Ed Sostek
Photographer(s): Loren Holmes
Folder .031: Burns Night, 1999/00
Includes: celebration, exhibit
Format: Prints
People depicted: Katy Beebe, Mark Heiman
Folder .032: Dredging of Lyman Lakes, 1999/00
Donor Information: from Margit Carson Johnson
Format: Prints
Folder .033: Alumni reunion planning, 1999/00
Includes: Class of 1950; Class of 1951; Class of 1952
Format: Prints
People depicted: Charles A. Donnell Jr., Christine K. Solso, William Beck, Frank I. Wright, Brent K. Nystrom, Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Lynne Schneider Wilmot, Ann Daly Goodwin, John Goodwin, Betsy Wade Boylan, Jane Hauser Pejsa; Patricia O'Regan Jamtgaard, Joanne Larson Carlson, Marjorie McCandless Slocum, Diane Williamson Darr, Barbara Nordly Beck, Marian Wahlquist Asp
Folder .034: Alumni events, 1999/00
Includes: event at the Science Museum of Minnesota
Format: Prints
People depicted: Wanda Miller, Janice Woodhouse Barbee, Elizabeth Edwards
Folder .034a: Alumni event (Tucson): Tanque Verde picnic, 1999/00
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Judith Flinn Lewis, Bob Cote, Jon M. Nicholson, Laurie Slocum, Shiela Slocum, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Sidney Carne Wolff, Richard J. Wolff, Ardith Propst Arnold
Related image: Voice Summer 2000: 59
Folder .035: Athletics: Baseball, 1999/00
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Nora Ferm
Digital items 1: Carl photographs from volume 120 issue 9: January 14, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects Include: Table of contents; Winter Style; St. Olaf Apprentice Art Exhibit; short story; book reviews;  Southern cuisine; soup recipes; the new millennium; Schiller; movie reviews; album reviews; Electronic music; theatre review; events this weekend; Martin Luther King Jr. Day
People Depicted: Matthew Sarno, David Pristin, Rebecca Hattan, Christopher Benson, Emily Johnson, Jason Zieger, Jean Dixon, Katherine Dyson,Brian Droitcour
Published in: Carl 14 January 2000
Digital items 2: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 17: April 7, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects Include: Recreation (Rec) Center; rock climbing; death of student; death of trustee; athletics; softball; baseball; synchronized swimming; tennis
People Depicted: Matt Bartlett, Mary Andersen Hulings, Kevin Wetherille, Katherine Clayton, Teddy Rivers, Lila Planavsky, Jonathan Takahashi, Adrienne Krey, Joshua Schroeder, Ehren Reilly, Colleen Traughber, Emily Miller, Anna Jahns, Suzie Mueller, Lindsay Calvert, Erin Boswell, Melissa Hall, Kaori Mine, Caroline Munson, Emily Murray
Published in: Carletonian 7 April 2000
Digital items 3: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 18: April 14, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects include: Commencement; Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) panel; townhouse construction; Geographic Information System (GIS); athletics; equestrian; umpire; rec center; pride month mural
People Depicted: Bill Clinton, Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Robert Packer, Michael Hemesath, Amy Bartell, Dave Pallone, Dana Horstein
Published in: Carletonian 14 April 2000
Digital items 4: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 19: April 21, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects include: Ebony party; International Monetary Fund (IMF) protest; athletics; Ultimate Frisbee; Carleton Carleton Team (CUT); Syzygy; softball; baseball; Aikido; admissions; studio art; snack bar; flex dollars; Passover
People Depicted: Trent Lott, Rod Grams, Shirley Idelson
Published in: Carletonian 21 April 2000
Digital items 5: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 20: April 28, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects Include: Earth Week; Shakespeare; Quantum Computers; athletics; track; softball; student funeral; service Compact; Dred for Dred (band)
People Depicted: Lawrence Burnett, Brian Dever, Annie Dugan, Jocelyn Christensen, Maesie Speer,Andrew Sherman, Paul Anderson
Published in: Carletonian 28 April 2000
Digital items 6: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 21: May 5, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects Include: Kent State memorials; athletics; track; softball; Arboretum fires
People Depicted: Fauna Smith
Published in: Carletonian 5 May 2000
Digital items 7: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 22: May 12, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects Include: Composer-in-residence; student activism; athletics; tennis; intramural softball; Carleton Student Association funding sources
People Depicted: Stephanie Held, Philip Rhodes, Bethany Cook, Sarah Barker
Published in: Carletonian 12 May 2000
Digital items 8: Carletonian photographs from volume 120 issue 23: May 19, 2000View associated digital content.
Subjects Include: Target opening; protests against the band "Bloodhound Gang;" Tibet activism; Spring Swing; dredging Lyman Lakes; intramural soccer
People Depicted: Rinbo Tenzin, John Krenze, Alyssa Thomas, Ehren Reilly
Published in: Carletonian 19 May 2000
Digital items 9: Carletonian photographs from volume 120, issue 24; May 26, 1999/00
Subjects include: American Native People's Association; viewbook; powwow; The Key; KDWB Star Party; parking; townhouse construction; fireworks; rock climbing; El Nino; alpine skiing; cross-country; soccer; synchronized swimming; men's tennis
Additional Date Information: 2000-5-26
People Depicted: Matthew Bartlett; Wilton Park; Ramona Africa; Bill Clinton; Trent Terriquez; Zach Handler; Laura Bloedorn; Carl Tape; Zach Pruitt; Brittany Stephen
Published in: Carletonian 26 May 2000
Sub-Series 2000
Folder .000: Single Images, 2000
Individual images - no related grouping
Format: Prints
Item 1: Women's Basketball Team's Summer Trip to Thailand, 2000
Published in: Voice Winter 2001
Folder .001: Summer Teaching Institute, 2000
Format: Prints
Photographer(s): Tom Roster
Folder .002: Summer Writing Program, 2000
Format: Prints
Folder .003: Summer programs and events (misc.), 2000
Includes: George Rysgaard luncheon and book dedication
Format: Prints
People depicted: George Rysgaard, Mark McKone
Folder .004: Alumni reunion planning, 2000
Additional subject(s): Staff - Alumni Affairs Office
Format: Prints
People depicted: Rebecca Loraas Zrimsek, Merilyn Calcutt, Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham, Jeanne E. Estrem, Lisa Berg, Faye Knowles, Barbara Arnett Green, Sara Hays, Keith Bartz, Patty Shanahan, Katherine Easton Kuykendall, David Frangquist, Thomas Merritt
Folder .005: Minnesota State Fair, 2000
Format: Prints
People depicted: Stephen R. Lewis Jr., Kerry Raadt