Log In | Contact Us
Browse: Categories Digital Content Creators A-Z

Oversized prints: General

Overview

Scope and Contents

Detailed Description

Academic scenes

All College or All Students - group portraits

Art

Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM) Program at Argonne National Laboratory

Dance

Faculty and Staff

Faculty and Staff - group portraits

Faculty and Staff with Students

Fiftieth Anniversary historical pageant, 1916

Homecoming

Inauguration of President Cowling, 1909

Individual portraits

Individual portraits - Carleton Players, Classes of 1962 to 1975

Literary Societies - group portraits

May Fete

Music

Off-campus studies / Carleton-in-China

President Gould - photographs from Byrd Antarctic Expedition, 1928-1930

Reunion

Social events

Strike by union employees, 1980

Student Classes - group portraits

Student life (misc.)

Students

Theater / Plays

Visitors (misc.)

Winter activities

Misc. group portraits


Oversized prints: General, 1909/10-present | Carleton College Archives

Printer-friendly Printer-friendly | Email Us Contact Us About This Collection

Collection Overview

Title: Oversized prints: General, 1909/10-presentView associated digital content.

ID: 05/008/8e,y,z (4)

Extent: 0.0

Arrangement: Oversized prints are physically grouped into three size classifications:  prints labeled 'e' are larger than 8x10" but not larger than 11x14.5"; prints labed 'y" are larger than "e" up to 16x20"; prints labeled 'z' are larger than 16x20". Within each size, prints are individually housed in sequentially-numbered envelopes or folders.

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Prints larger in dimension than 8x10".

Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Sub-Series:

[Sub-Series 1: Academic scenes],
[Sub-Series 2: All College or All Students - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 3: Art],
[Sub-Series 4: Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM) Program at Argonne National Laboratory],
[Sub-Series 5: Dance],
[Sub-Series 6: Faculty and Staff],
[Sub-Series 6.1: Faculty and Staff - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 7: Faculty and Staff with Students],
[Sub-Series 8: Fiftieth Anniversary historical pageant, 1916],
[Sub-Series 9: Homecoming],
[Sub-Series 10: Inauguration of President Cowling, 1909],
[Sub-Series 11: Individual portraits],
[Sub-Series 11.1: Individual portraits - Carleton Players, Classes of 1962 to 1975],
[Sub-Series 12: Literary Societies - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 13: May Fete],
[Sub-Series 14: Music],
[Sub-Series 15: Off-campus studies / Carleton-in-China],
[Sub-Series 16: President Gould - photographs from Byrd Antarctic Expedition, 1928-1930],
[Sub-Series 17: Reunion],
[Sub-Series 18: Social events],
[Sub-Series 19: Strike by union employees, 1980],
[Sub-Series 20: Student Classes - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 21: Student life (misc.)],
[Sub-Series 22: Students],
[Sub-Series 23: Theater / Plays],
[Sub-Series 24: Visitors (misc.)],
[Sub-Series 25: Winter activities],
[Sub-Series 26: Misc. group portraits],
[All]

Sub-Series 20: Student Classes - group portraits
Item e-1541: Graduating Class of 1911, in caps and gowns, on the steps of Sayles-Hill Gymnasium, 1910/11
Group portrait
Donor Information: from a daughter of Mary E. Oathout
People depicted: Names mostly not matched with faces, but this ought to include:  Ethel M. Adams, Laura Bakke, Margarett Blodgett, Frances G. Brown, Grace E. Cochran, Margaret Cooper, Bertha A. Cowling, Roy Cowling, Verlinda M. Eichmiller, Lulu A. Fellows, Florence R. Finch, Theda Foster, Helen D. Gerth, Herbert F. Goodrich, Bernard D. Grogan, Myrtle M. Groshong, Helen A. Hoppin, Ruth E. Hosmer, Nellie M. Hudson, Burton E. Hughes, Verle D. Johnson, Leona B. Jones, Leslie E. Lewis, Thomas C. Mabon, Frank E. Morse, Martha A. Oathout, Mary E. Oathout, Ruby I. Odney, Orleans O. Ormond, Crystal V. Palon, Mae C. Peterson, Bessie W. Proudfoot, Mary L. Rasmusen, Marion J. Richardson, Florence I. Riddell, Marie Rogstad, Marie M. Santes, Albert Scriver, Myra O. Seavey, Harrison B. Sherwood, Clio T. Smith, Edna E. Spooner, Raymond Ziesemer, Malcolm W. Clark, Emma C. Engelson, Willard C. Gleason, Elmore J. Greening, Paul M. Harmer, Rose M. Holasek, Josie E. Horn, Carl M. Jacobson, Howard J. Klossner, Elsie E. Latham, Lewis L. Leighton, Mary E. Little, Lydia M. Lubahn, Raymond W. Palon, Herbert T. Petterson, Lee C. Prentice, Zena Rasmussen, Howard L. Sargeant, Hattie A. Schroeder, William Simpson
Photographer(s): Sumner & Son, Northfield
Same image: y-80
Item e-1994: Class of 1945 (Freshmen), 1941/42
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Doris Judson, Rosemary Jerue, Josephine Johnston, Gloria Mazzini, Phyllis "P.J." Olson, Nancy Gale, Peter Handley, Arthur Reiter, Lester Walters, Leslie Strom, Wallace Ulrich, Barbara Branham, Bruce Englund, Peter Sterrie, Irving Farley, Henry Blodgett, William Winterable, (Everett or Jack) Kennedy,George With Jr., Bremicker, Roy Ireland; Row 2: Yvonne Cottingham, Elizabeth Bailey, Laurie, Barbara Crawford, Sara Boake, Helen Katz, Mary Ackerman, Betsy Shedd, Marilyn Baker, Virginia West, Harriet Price, Joann Dytert, Jane Bordewick, Mary Cook, Mary "M'Lou" Jensvold, Marjorie Olson, Rosemary Monson, Mary Schmitz, Roxanne Cowles, Barbara Friedman, Adeline Nelson, Charlotte Johnson, Jean Triebel; Row 3: Nancy Devonald, Ann O'Rourke, Weill, Bette McGough, Mary Jo Wellman, Lois Amundson, (Nancy or Vilaty)Scriver, Arleen Ehne, Jean Cummins, Mary Riegel, Virginia Groth, Joyce Wollin, Helen Paulson, Barbara Whitaker, Shirley Stoddard, John Parente, Alice Irish, Mary Levers, Carolyn Arnold, Betty Barnett, Elinor Baptie, (Elizabeth or Jean) Smith, Ellen Martin; Row 4: Mary Lawrence, Margaret Larkin, Ruth Hendrickson, Betty Carter, Dorothy Blomquist, Ann Carrel, Joan Byers, Eleanor Allison, Betty Fusfeld, Nancy Wright, Lorraine Egekvist, Blanche Luedke, Mary Griffin, Jeanette Jaynes, Helen Daniels, James Weck, Phyllis Sagness, Barbara Held, Margery Margach, Bette Whiting, Barbara Lane, Mary Waddill, Jeab Martin; Row 5: Pamela Lane, Richard Rudolph, Eleanor Rosekrans, Marilyn Greene, Fanchon Jones, Jean  Anderson, Marie Elliot, Mary Griffin, Lucretia "Tish" Melvin, Jessie Merrill, Betsy Donnell, Caroline Fahrenwald, Vivien Ives, Jean Alexander, Shirley Peacock, Doris Meissner, Eloise Lawler, Ann Wiebrecht, Ruthanna Weidlein, Barbara Martin, Anne Waterman, Adelaide Gest, Dania Merrill; Row 6: David York, Edgar Kettler, Tadeusz Korsak, Marian Bates, James Reigel, Ronald Shaw, Richard Powell, Janet Cooper, Milton Hughes, Joseph Wood, William Lake, Albert Bendes, Jane Burback, Jane Knapp, Peggy Sinclair, Ann McNamara, Dorothy Blake, Florence Owens, Georgianne Leslie, Betty Quay.  Row 7: Marian White, Charles Holmes Jr., Jane Crawford, Frederick Simonton, Henry Harold, James Householder, Alec Mackenzie, Robert Rieke, John Verby Jr., Thomas Krumm, John Sheehy, Donald Nieman, Peggy Platt, Elizabeth Kennedy, Mary Gray, Marilynn Muff, (Nancy or Vilaty "Vi") Schriver, Margaret Watson, M. Jeanne Fredenhagen, Richard McCarthy, Bruce Linderholm, Harriet Taggart, Nancy Griebel, Nancy Tinsley.  Row 8: Robert McInnes, Thomas Streissguth, Robert Webb, Walter McBride Jr., William Phillips, Allen Rossman, Harold Jelly, Thomas Kling, George Cassat, Mary Peycke, Marilyn Norton, Jean Connor, Yvonne "Bonnie" Lewis, Elizabeth Yntema, Sally Gorrow, Nancy Hollender, Florilla "Flo" Schmidt, James Lewis, Robert Belden, Wyllis Brittan, Elizabeth Souba, Helen Tenney, Mary McPheeters, Elizabeth "Bette" Lieber.  Row 9: Leon Gonigam, Robert Hoag, Frank Drew, John Sheckler, John Geister, Harry Ogden, Alton Nelson, Eugene Erickson, Renville Lund, James Stauffer, Richard Wingerter, Ralph Portis, David Hackett, Robert Weiss, Richard Stern, Warren Kadas, Charles Barr, Royal Bettis, Conrad, Mary Lawson, Frances Little, Ronald Perrin.  Row 10: Robert McInnis, Robert McKittrick, John Titus, John Hoppe, Jared Morrow, Furlow, William Updike, Bruce Lefler, Robert Dedolph, Myron Oury, L. Heyl Carey, Robert Drake, Warren Hitzman, (James or Robert) Brooks, Edward Everman, Richard Rudolph, Ralph Junker, John Solhaug, G. Chase, Rodney Clark, Harwood Sturtevant, Fergus Mead Jr., Joseph Jester.  Row 11: Jack Anderson, O'Harra, Jerome Brown, Allen Gruman, (Stephen or Samuel) Chase, Norbert Carlson, Vincent Bjoin, McIndoe Alexander, Herbert Carlton, (James or Robert) Brooks, Charles Repenning, John Tyrholm, Richard Donaldson, Richard Lee, Randolph Houlton, Richard Prins, Joe Husbands, Charles Aring  Jr., James Gusweller, Dean Lowe, Van Riper.
Published in: Algol 1942: 48-49
Same image: y-95
Item e-2009: Class of 1931 (Freshmen), 1927/28
Group portrait
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Related image: y-16
Same image: y-15
Item e-2010: Class of 1958 (Freshmen), 1954/55
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1954-09-15
Photographer(s): P. Schawang
Same image: y-88
Item y-15: Class of 1931 (Freshmen), 1927/28
Group portrait
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Related image: y-16
Same image: e-2009
Item y-16: Class of 1931 (Freshmen), 1927/28
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1927-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Related image: e-2009; y-15
Item y-77: Class of 1916 (graduating Seniors), 1915/16
Group portrait
People depicted: Frederick Heinemann, Warner Ogden, Clarence L. Dodds, Sidney Henderson, Marjorie Draper, Ruth H. Anderson, Anna L. Rempel, Fred H. Stoppel, Jean Alonzo Curran, Adolf O. Tatting, Evan Raymond Hughes, Nellie R. Swanson, Harry G. Dirks, Lunetta Swanson, Zella A. Devitt, Geneva Hulberg, Eva Coult, Emily M. Moland, Harold Clinton Habein, Ema Tripp, Ruth Reid, Bertha Booth, Evelyn Goodsell
Photographer(s): Chamberlin, Northfield
Item y-78: Class of 1916 (Sophomores), 1913/14
Group portrait
People depicted: Fred Allen, Paul Jepson, Nellie R. Swanson, Bertha Booth, Harry G. Dirks, Ebby C. Greer, Warner Ogden, Evelyn Goodsell, Harold Clinton Habein, Ray James Quinlivan, Ellen Grace Harmer, Emily M. Moland, Carl M. Devore, William Smail, James Dunn Bain, Ruth H. Anderson, Zella A. Devitt, James T. Watson, Evan Raymond Hughes, Frederick Heinemann, Adolf Olaf Tatting, Jean Alonzo Curran, Hugh B. Robards, Joseph Markley, Willard Constans, Horace Fishback, Clinton R. Murdock, Lois Wilson, Fred Richie, George Miners, Walter L. Varco, James Wilkinson, Emily Moland
Published in: Algol Class of 1915 (1914): 156
Item y-79: Class of 1917 (Freshmen), 1913/14
Group portrait
Donor information: Neva Cheney Halloway
Photographer(s): Chamberlin
Published in: Alumni Magazine Dec. 1913: opp/ 93; Algol Class of 1915 (1914): 162
Same image: y-79-B; z-19
Item y-80: Class of 1911 (graduating Seniors), 1910/11
Group portrait
Donor Information: from Verle D. Johnson's papers; donated by Earl Johnson 1975
People depicted: Names mostly not matched with faces, but this ought to include:  Ethel M. Adams, Laura Bakke, Margarett Blodgett, Frances G. Brown, Grace E. Cochran, Margaret Cooper, Bertha A. Cowling, Roy Cowling, Verlinda M. Eichmiller, Lulu A. Fellows, Florence R. Finch, Theda Foster, Helen D. Gerth, Herbert F. Goodrich, Bernard D. Grogan, Myrtle M. Groshong, Helen A. Hoppin, Ruth E. Hosmer, Nellie M. Hudson, Burton E. Hughes, Verle D. Johnson, Leona B. Jones, Leslie E. Lewis, Thomas C. Mabon, Frank E. Morse, Martha A. Oathout, Mary E. Oathout, Ruby I. Odney, Orleans O. Ormond, Crystal V. Palon, Mae C. Peterson, Bessie W. Proudfoot, Mary L. Rasmusen, Marion J. Richardson, Florence I. Riddell, Marie Rogstad, Marie M. Santes, Albert Scriver, Myra O. Seavey, Harrison B. Sherwood, Clio T. Smith, Edna E. Spooner, Raymond Ziesemer, Malcolm W. Clark, Emma C. Engelson, Willard C. Gleason, Elmore J. Greening, Paul M. Harmer, Rose M. Holasek, Josie E. Horn, Carl M. Jacobson, Howard J. Klossner, Elsie E. Latham, Lewis L. Leighton, Mary E. Little, Lydia M. Lubahn, Raymond W. Palon, Herbert T. Petterson, Lee C. Prentice, Zena Rasmussen, Howard L. Sargeant, Hattie A. Schroeder, William Simpson
Photographer(s): Sumner & Son, Northfield
Same image: e-1541
Item y-82: Class of 1915 (graduating Seniors), 1914/15
Group portrait
People depicted: Ida Burgess
Item y-83: Class of 1937 (Juniors), 1935/36
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1935-10-02
Item y-84: Class of 1926 (Juniors), 1924/25
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1925-02
Published in: Algol 1925: 82
Item y-85: Class of 1928 (graduating Seniors), 1927/28
Group portrait
Photographer(s): Chamberlin
Item y-86: Class of 1951 (Freshmen), 1947/48
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1947-09-30
Donor Information: from Jim Kane, June 1976
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young studio
Item y-88: Class of 1958 (Freshmen), 1954/55View associated digital content.
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1954-09-15
Photographer(s): P. Schawang
Same image: e-2010
Item y-89: Class of 1943 (Sophomores), 1940/41
Group portrait
Other Information: from Wesley J. A. Jones
People depicted: Row 1: Donald Pfieffer, Donald Pennie, Douglas Sheridan, Jerome Hofeld, George Holmes, John Mattill, Arthur Westenberg, Doris Volwiler, Millicent Grant, Rebecca Sturtevant, Barbara Fisher, Marjorie Carroll, Ada-Jane Erickson, Lucy Long, June McEachern, Mary Powell, Janet Clark, Leona Geise, Douglas Moore, Edgar Sivright, William Warren, William Howard, William Wright, Norman Brueggeman, Robert Ouverson, Earl Peterson, Dennis Tufte, Warren Bartholomae, Wesley Jones, Barbara Holmes, Virginia Seidl, Elizabeth Anne  Paine, Kathryn Dabelstein, Laura Peterson; Row 2: Clarke Chambers, Carle O'Neil, Harold Bonnell, Raymond Smith Jr., Gratia Hall, Elizabeth Sather, Erma Dickey, Pearl Bowman, Barbara Martin, Susan Reichmann, Rebecca Butler, Naomi Fork, Lois Stenderson, Lillian Raattama, Helen Stocke Marshall, Patricia Wittbecker, Jean Campbell, Mary Jean Elliott, Joan Kunny, Carolyn Plowman, Virginia Kaus, Barbara Olsaver, Jeanne Nettz, Theodora Buchman, Rosemary Colton, Mertyce Bliss, Alice Griebel, Elizabeth Haas, Marian Birch, Phyllis Fisher, Elizabeth Smith, Barbara Love, Sallie Dreyer, Ann Owen, Carla Howard, Margaret Sweazy, Josephine Yen, Frederick Hansen; Row 3: Robert Haumeder, Harold Schmidt, Robert Keefer, Robert Soper, Clemens Pollworth, Roy La Budde, John Pollock, John Phillips, Mary Lovelace, Lenore Klemme, Maxine Godberson, Mary Bringgold, Eileen Naughtin, Margaret Shick, Eileen Ofstie, Marjorie Weeter, Ruth Phillips, Harvey Larson, Iva Cronk, Roanne Longyear, Jeanette Bryant, Elizabeth Wilkinson, Margaret MacDonald, Jane Beckwith, Jean Lutz, Marian Foster, Gretchen Dittmer, Eiler Henrickson; Row 4: Frederick Flott, Earnest Lundeen, Edward Hughes, William Hedeen, Bruce Newell, Robert Daughertey, William Cowger, Robert Gray, Robert Bauske, John Clay, Walter Anderson, John Weigen, Sherman Headley, Ray Wistrcill, Warren Grunert, Lorraine Franzen, Peggy Dungan, Elizabeth Thompson, Jean Murray, Cora Hansen, Mary Read, Marjorie Saxton, Ardis Oppegard, George Leichsenring, Ralph Smith, Elsie Jane Von Der Lippen, Shirley Everson, Margaret Ulvestad, Mary Elizabeth Orr, Jane Henderson, Betty Duvall, Lee Thurston, Robert Olson, Overton Norton Jr., Arthur Osman, Sheridan Huss; Row 5: John Turcotte, John Unumb, Walter Gottschall, Corse Pollock, Craig Samis, Frederick Beezley, Carl Fiedler, Gordon Hull; Row 6: David Blodgett, Arland Christ-Janer, Joe Givens, Hiram Scriver, James Hall, Richard Rush, Edward Everett, Raymond Heley
Published in: Algol 1941: 62-63
Item y-95: Class of 1945 (Freshmen), 1941/42
Group portrait
Donor Information: from John Mattill, May 2004
People depicted: Row 1: Doris Judson, Rosemary Jerue, Josephine Johnston, Gloria Mazzini, Phyllis "P.J." Olson, Nancy Gale, Peter Handley, Arthur Reiter, Lester Walters, Leslie Strom, Wallace Ulrich, Barbara Branham, Bruce Englund, Peter Sterrie, Irving Farley, Henry Blodgett, William Winterable, (Everett or Jack) Kennedy,George With Jr., Bremicker, Roy Ireland; Row 2: Yvonne Cottingham, Elizabeth Bailey, Laurie, Barbara Crawford, Sara Boake, Helen Katz, Mary Ackerman, Betsy Shedd, Marilyn Baker, Virginia West, Harriet Price, Joann Dytert, Jane Bordewick, Mary Cook, Mary "M'Lou" Jensvold, Marjorie Olson, Rosemary Monson, Mary Schmitz, Roxanne Cowles, Barbara Friedman, Adeline Nelson, Charlotte Johnson, Jean Triebel; Row 3: Nancy Devonald, Ann O'Rourke, Weill, Bette McGough, Mary Jo Wellman, Lois Amundson, (Nancy or Vilaty)Scriver, Arleen Ehne, Jean Cummins, Mary Riegel, Virginia Groth, Joyce Wollin, Helen Paulson, Barbara Whitaker, Shirley Stoddard, John Parente, Alice Irish, Mary Levers, Carolyn Arnold, Betty Barnett, Elinor Baptie, (Elizabeth or Jean) Smith, Ellen Martin; Row 4: Mary Lawrence, Margaret Larkin, Ruth Hendrickson, Betty Carter, Dorothy Blomquist, Ann Carrel, Joan Byers, Eleanor Allison, Betty Fusfeld, Nancy Wright, Lorraine Egekvist, Blanche Luedke, Mary Griffin, Jeanette Jaynes, Helen Daniels, James Weck, Phyllis Sagness, Barbara Held, Margery Margach, Bette Whiting, Barbara Lane, Mary Waddill, Jeab Martin; Row 5: Pamela Lane, Richard Rudolph, Eleanor Rosekrans, Marilyn Greene, Fanchon Jones, Jean  Anderson, Marie Elliot, Mary Griffin, Lucretia "Tish" Melvin, Jessie Merrill, Betsy Donnell, Caroline Fahrenwald, Vivien Ives, Jean Alexander, Shirley Peacock, Doris Meissner, Eloise Lawler, Ann Wiebrecht, Ruthanna Weidlein, Barbara Martin, Anne Waterman, Adelaide Gest, Dania Merrill; Row 6: David York, Edgar Kettler, Tadeusz Korsak, Marian Bates, James Reigel, Ronald Shaw, Richard Powell, Janet Cooper, Milton Hughes, Joseph Wood, William Lake, Albert Bendes, Jane Burback, Jane Knapp, Peggy Sinclair, Ann McNamara, Dorothy Blake, Florence Owens, Georgianne Leslie, Betty Quay.  Row 7: Marian White, Charles Holmes Jr., Jane Crawford, Frederick Simonton, Henry Harold, James Householder, Alec Mackenzie, Robert Rieke, John Verby Jr., Thomas Krumm, John Sheehy, Donald Nieman, Peggy Platt, Elizabeth Kennedy, Mary Gray, Marilynn Muff, (Nancy or Vilaty "Vi") Schriver, Margaret Watson, M. Jeanne Fredenhagen, Richard McCarthy, Bruce Linderholm, Harriet Taggart, Nancy Griebel, Nancy Tinsley.  Row 8: Robert McInnes, Thomas Streissguth, Robert Webb, Walter McBride Jr., William Phillips, Allen Rossman, Harold Jelly, Thomas Kling, George Cassat, Mary Peycke, Marilyn Norton, Jean Connor, Yvonne "Bonnie" Lewis, Elizabeth Yntema, Sally Gorrow, Nancy Hollender, Florilla "Flo" Schmidt, James Lewis, Robert Belden, Wyllis Brittan, Elizabeth Souba, Helen Tenney, Mary McPheeters, Elizabeth "Bette" Lieber.  Row 9: Leon Gonigam, Robert Hoag, Frank Drew, John Sheckler, John Geister, Harry Ogden, Alton Nelson, Eugene Erickson, Renville Lund, James Stauffer, Richard Wingerter, Ralph Portis, David Hackett, Robert Weiss, Richard Stern, Warren Kadas, Charles Barr, Royal Bettis, Conrad, Mary Lawson, Frances Little, Ronald Perrin.  Row 10: Robert McInnis, Robert McKittrick, John Titus, John Hoppe, Jared Morrow, Furlow, William Updike, Bruce Lefler, Robert Dedolph, Myron Oury, L. Heyl Carey, Robert Drake, Warren Hitzman, (James or Robert) Brooks, Edward Everman, Richard Rudolph, Ralph Junker, John Solhaug, G. Chase, Rodney Clark, Harwood Sturtevant, Fergus Mead Jr., Joseph Jester.  Row 11: Jack Anderson, O'Harra, Jerome Brown, Allen Gruman, (Stephen or Samuel) Chase, Norbert Carlson, Vincent Bjoin, McIndoe Alexander, Herbert Carlton, (James or Robert) Brooks, Charles Repenning, John Tyrholm, Richard Donaldson, Richard Lee, Randolph Houlton, Richard Prins, Joe Husbands, Charles Aring  Jr., James Gusweller, Dean Lowe, Van Riper.
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young Studio
Published in: Algol 1942: 48-49
Same image: e-1994
Item y-172: Class of 1912 (Seniors), 1911/12
Studio portrait in caps and gowns with members of the faculty.
Donor: from John Witter, grandson of Lozira Higgins
People depicted: Row 1: Erna Taylor, Mildred E. Schroeder, Melkeor Kjorlaug, Dora I. Clark, Franz Exner, Ivis Rebecca Roberts, C. Whit Pfeiffer, Beth R. Street, Gilbert T. Lindesmith, Luther B. Gilbert; Row 2: George M. Constans, Harrison Marsh Church, Harry H. Maass, Miss Dean, Luther Weigle, Carleton V. Kent, Leslie W. Jefferson, Frank Louis Clark, Claude P. Knott, Frank Charles Lewis; Row 3: Ruth Wingate, Marjorie A. Sawyer, Ruby Frances James, Estella F. Schwarz, Ruth P. Carr, Sadie H. Hutton, Alice Perrin, Lottie M. Campbell, Luella E. Ostrander, Mary H. Wilson, Florence Ames, Josephine Stearns; Row 4: Nellie M. Steffens, Ethel S. Murray, Lozira Higgins, Genevieve Stearns, Mary A. Phillips, Ethel I. Benson, Ella C. Anderson, Georgia A. Paddock, Jane E. Beattie, Vean Baldwin, Edith Lyla Woodward, Margaret Simpson, Ruth Foster
Published in: Algol Class of 1913 (1912): 123
Item y-174: Class of 1936 (Freshmen), 1932/33
Group portrait
Item y-175: Class of 1948 (Sophomores), 1945/46
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1945-10-25
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young Studio, Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Item y-176: Class of 1949 (Sophomores), 1946/47
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1946-10-08
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young Studio, Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Item y-182: Class of 1947 (Sophomores), 1944/45
Group portrait
Note: In Row 7, Nieman and Pass are on both ends of the photo.
People depicted: Row 1: Julie Hollands, Nancy Peabody, Louise Finley, Margaret Van Hook, Jane Reichenbach, Julia Kugelman, Sally Leach, Betty Carlson, Barbara Anderson, Barbara Dickoff, Ruth Hartman, Shirley Montgomery, Elizabeth Kendall, Phyllis Borman, Eloise Hansen, Diane Waples, Patricia Gurney, Julie Bailey, Barbara Whitlock, Ann Spafford, Virginia Hale, Shirley Anderson, Joyce Sundby, Emerson, Helen Schadegg, Mary Herthel; Row 2: Jean Marx, Elizabeth Thale, Fern Larson, Ruth Forseth, Philippa VerBrugghen, Mary Marvin, Anne Stubenrauch, Donna Arnquist, Patricia Paulson, Elizabeth Nordley, Nancy Beese, Ethel Gustafson, Audrey Berry, Caroline Gates, Jane Anderson, Barbara Gillsepie, Mary Merwin, Jean Quay, Jane Blossom, Joan Crossman, Gretchen Schlenk, Mary Deans, Jean Wooden, Joan Allen, Elizabeth Dovenmuelhe; Row 3: Thacker May Selden, Betty Tolliver, Marjorie Morse, Betty Ann Wible, Margaret Allison, Pauline Utzinger, Dorismae Hemstock, Elaine Anderson, Leah Diehl, Caroline Peine, Mary Ellen Beattie, Ruth Lord, Neva Thoma, Margaret Ovestrud, Elizabeth Swanson, Phoebe Strehlow, Sylvia Nielsen, Jeanne Obergfell, Barbara Stein; Row 4: Grace Stuefer, Nancy Bartlett, Edith Batchelder, Nancy Rennie, Marjorie Schad, Martha McBratnie, Virginia Keene, Marilynn Kisner, Elizabeth Dow, Barbara Fletcher, Elizabeth Johnson, Marian Schneider, Barbara Gunderson, Helen Hewitt, Harriett Johnson, Phyllis Bartholomae, Louise Yamazaki, Rosenberg(?), Alvaro Llano, Roger Arvidson, Saylo Munemitsu, William Aiken, Mary Ellen Hendrickson; Row 5: Betty Jane Harvey, Sally Eldredge, Margaret Antrim, Helen Shulhafer, Lillian Chapman, Lorena Fagan, Frances Hunt, June Edelstone, Mary Ellen Porter, Patricia Brady, Janet Anderson, Eleanor Sherman, Cynthia Davidson, Merry Esbjornsson, Lucille Burnham, Patricia Ewell, Dorajane Jones, Ann Greene, Louise Buenger, Josephina Finck, Ruth Janda, Priscilla Livezey, Carolyn Moline, Georgianna Gilger; Row 6: Frederick Klass, George Hollenbeck, Thomas Hughes, Lawrence Gruman, Barbara Meyer, Nancy Rosenheim, Jessie May Dolan, Susan Frank, Elizabeth Montgomery, Barbara West, Elaine Pfeiffer, Patricia Wilson, Audrey Carlson, Shirley Anderson, Margaret Mason, Groth, William Lake, Jean Cummins, Jerome Schnur, Channing Smith, Bernard Bolls; Row 7: Donald Nieman, Richard Pass, Louis Stuhler, Corky Matsumoto, James Reinarts, Robert Wiemann, Frances Stovall, Thompson, Sally Becker, Neuman, Elizabeth Warren, Georganna Dean, Thomasine Timboe, Martha Woodward, Barbara Benjamin, Mary Schmidt, Felicia Duvall, Dorothy Kayes, Jeanne Lindeman, Ann Downing, Harriet Pegues, Jane Spaulding, Belle Fast, Joan Chase, John Searles, Daniel Gainey, Donald Nieman, Richard Pass
Published in: Algol 1945: 26-27
Item y-183: Class of 1947 (Juniors), 1945/46
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1945-10-24
People depicted: Row 1: Laura Wilson, Thomas Krumm, Thomas Hughes, Ernesto Espindola-Pino, Ricardo Robles, Jeanne Lindeman, Patricia Paulson, Belle Fast, Jane Spaulding, Julie Bailey, Mary Ellen Hendrickson, Fern Larson, Shirley Ann Anderson, Shirley Montgomery, Dorothy Kayes, Joan Allen, Jessie Dolan, Mary Herthel, Beverly Thompson, Barbara Dickoff, Betty Ann Wible, Mary Marvin, Sally Leach; Row 2: Mariette Einen, Mary Ellen Porter, J. Anderson, Marilynn Kisner, Joan Dows, Jean Wooden, Elizabeth Dow, Nancy Rosenheim, Edith Batchelder, Marjorie Schad, Betty Toliver, Georganna Dean, Susan Frank, Joan Chase, Mary Nesbit, Ann Greene, Jane Blossom, Patricia Brady, Ann Downing, Deborah Ronning, Barbara Gillespie, Elizabeth Nordly; Row 3: Dorajane Jones, Charlene Mike, Jane Barber, Phyllis Borman, Ruth Janda, Marie Haefliger, Elizabeth Montgomery, Mary Neuman, Frances Stovall, Elizabeth Dovenmuehle, Harriet Pegues, Gretchen Schlenk, Kathryn Huth, Phoebe Strehlow, Margaret Ovestrud, Elizabeth Thale, Leah Diehl, Pauline Utzinger, Bonnie Gladstone, Davidson, Audrey Carlson, Susan Breckenridge, Jean Akita; Row 4: Julia Hollands, Lawrence Gruman, Saylo Munemitsu, Charles Todd, Louise Yamazaki, J. Andersoh, Yvonne Zuelke, Virginia Hale, Nancy Rennie, Nancy Van Halteren, Marion Meyerton, Caroline Gates, Caroline Peine, Jean Quay, Ruth Lord, Neva Thoma, Harriett Johnson, Lucille Witzeman, Nancy Peabody, Nancy Beese, Betty Harvey, Betty Johnson, Lucille Burnham, Josephine Finck, Philippa VerBruegghen, Lorena Fagan, Helen Shulhafer, Roger Arvidson, Donna Arnquist, Barbara Anderson, Ann Spafford, Mary Deans, Margaret Antrim, Elizabeth Warren, Phyllis Bartholomae; Row 5: Virginia Tunnis, Elizabeth Swanson, Dorothy Finger, M. Joan Crossman, Elinor Boesenberg, Louise Finley, Kathryn Emerson, Ruth Hartman, Barbara Gunderson, Jean Ann Priebe, Jeanne Obergfell
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young Studio
Published in: Algol 1946: 40-41
Item z-10: Class of 1944 (Freshmen), 1940/41
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1940-10-03
Item z-19: Class of 1917 (Freshmen), 1913/14
Group portrait
Donor Information: A from Lawrence Englund, Fall 1979; B from L. B. Gilbert Collection, Sept. 1975
Photographer(s): Chamberlin
Published in: Alumni Magazine Dec. 1913: opp/ 93; Algol Class of 1915 (1914): 162
Same image: y-79; z-19-B
Item z-20: Class of 1920 (Freshmen), 1916/17
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1917-04-27
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young
Item z-21: Class of 1922 (Freshmen), 1918/19
Group portrait
Photographer(s): Sumner's Studio
Published in: Algol Classes of 1919 and 1920 (1920): 118-119
Item z-22: Class of 1923 (Freshmen), 1919/20
Group portrait
Photographer(s): Roy D. Young
Published in: Algol Classes of 1919 and 1920 (1920): 122-123
Item z-23: Class of 1925 (Sophomores), 1922/23
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1922-12
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1923: 88-89
Item z-24: Class of 1926 (Freshmen), 1922/23
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1922-12
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1923: 94-95
Item z-25: Class of 1926 (Seniors), 1925/26
Group portrait
Photographer(s): Craft Studio
Published in: Viewbook 1927: 6/7
Same image: z-25-B
Item z-26: Class of 1927 (Freshmen), 1923/24
Group portrait
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1924: 84
Same image: z-26-B
Item z-27: Class of 1927 (Sophomores), 1924/25
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1925-02
Published in: Algol 1925: 84
Item z-28: Class of 1927 (Seniors), 1926/27
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1926-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Item z-29: Class of 1927 (Seniors), 1926/27
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1927-06
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Item z-30: Class of 1928 (Freshmen), 1924/25
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1925-02
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1925: 86
Same image: z-30-B
Item z-31: Class of 1928 (Sophomores), 1925/26
Group portrait

People depicted: Portrait of Male Students-- Row 1: John Keene, Clyde Jensch, Wayne Wilson, Ben Duniway, Arnold Simso, Edward Kossart, John P. Sandretto, Floyd Burns, Harry Hjerpe, Robert Reay, D. Sheffield, John Morrison, Samuel Lewison, Frederick Rompage, George Penn, Myron Burton, Robert Ewing, Richard Longyear, Henry Keyes; Row 2: Lowell Dietmeier, Craigen Thom, James Kirchner, Robert Purrington, Donald Rich, Frederick Swanson, Donald Nelson, E. Churchill, W. Zachariasen, Ted Setterquist, Harold Collin, Russell Perkins, Luther Arnold, Eugene Carney, Raymond Johnson; Row 3: Kenneth Hall, Hjalmar Tofte, Hubert Scott, L. Lidstrand, Jack Clauer, Stanley Crosbie, C. Hale Wellman, David Cloyd, Louis Enkema, William Swan; Row 4: Clyde Butler, Morgan Taylor, Sterling McGrath, Peter Loewen, John Glenn, Carl Nelson, Henry Willegalle, Robert Pierce, Kenneth Ives, Rollo Roschen, Richard Lindsay, Norman Terwilliger; Row 5: Leando Jungas, Herlin Slocomb, Ralph Haug, Glenn Nylen, Robert Wright, Millard Holmberg, Edwin Goodale, Lincoln Steffens, Ralph Witherbee, Ellis Yale, Richard Tyner, Edward Ouellette; Row 6: Donald Hanson, Allan Clow, Bernhard Forssell, Duane Drake, Harold Munson, Everett Felstad, M.O Mathison, Wendell Freed, Emmett Anderson, Alvin Williams, John Neemes, Jr., Mauritz Akisson, Ralph Hall

Portrait of Female Students: Row 1: Margaret Ensign, Dorothy Carlson, Helen Hill, Helen Drought, Blanche Griffith, Natalie Bennett, Mary Frances Matchan, Phyilis Zamboni, Henrietta Krause, Marian Masteller, Gertrude Bongard, Suzette Sucker, Margaret Atkinson, Florence Waechter, Lois Chapman, Alice Steffens, Mary Perkins, Virginia Meen, Maude Stanley, Mary Laws, Gladys Johnson; Row 2: Dorothy Lindley, Fredrica Jane  Alway, Elizabeth Stoufer, Ruth Flanders, Cynthia Murdoch, Margaret Hummel, Ethel Darby, Frances Hickey, Frances Saue, Mabel Errington, Leone Kramer, Elna Linner, Arlette Daley, Beatrice Blake, Verna Dahl, Elizabeth Helliwell, Mary Pachl, Dorothy Smith, Gertrude Howes; Row 3: Grace Cummins, Thelma Shirk, Edythe Tebbets, Katherine Wallace, Evelyn Lindhe, Pyrl Richtmyer, Vera Glemmestad, Marion Anderson, Evangeline Knudson, Ardis Swenson, Elizabeth Wilson; Row 4: Myrtle Braafladt, Leila Eckles, Lois Disney, Lucille Knutson, May Mallough, Mary Goldsbury, Dorothy Phelps, Hester Mendenhall, Helen Robertson, Marian Majo, Dorothy Grochan, Isabella McKnight

Additional Date Information: 1925-12
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1926: 80-81
Item z-32: Class of 1928 (Juniors), 1926/27
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1926-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1927: 72-73
Same image: z-32-B
Item z-33: Class of 1929 (Sophomores), 1926/27
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1926-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1927: 74-75
Same image: z-33-B
Item z-34: Class of 1929 (Juniors), 1927/28
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1927-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1928: 66-67
Item z-35: Class of 1929 (Seniors), 1928/29
Group portrait
Photographer(s): Chamberlin
Same image: z-35-B
Item z-36: Class of 1930 (Freshmen), 1926/27
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1926-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1927: 76-77
Item z-37: Class of 1930 (Sophomores), 1927/28
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1927-10
Photographer(s): H. Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1928: 68-69
Item z-38: Class of 1931 (Juniors), 1929/30
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1929-10
Photographer(s): Mehl
Published in: Algol 1930: 136-137
Item z-39: Class of 1931 (Seniors), 1930/31
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1931-05-29
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Same image: z-39-B
Item z-40: Class of 1933 (Freshmen), 1929/30
Group portrait
Published in: Carleton Circle Dec.1929: 4/5; Algol 1930: 138
Item z-41: Class of 1934 (Freshmen), 1930/31
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1930-11
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Published in: Algol 1931: 106
Same image: z-41-B
Item z-42: Class of 1936 (Seniors), 1935/36
Group portrait
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Same image: z-42-B
Item z-43: Class of 1937 (Juniors), 1935/36
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1935-10-02
Published in: Algol 1936: 36-37
Item z-44: Class of 1939 (Seniors), 1938/39
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1939-05-30
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-45: Class of 1942 (Seniors), 1941/42
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1942-05-31
Donor Information: from Dorothy Peterson Obaid
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-46: Class of 1943 (Sophomores), 1940/41
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1940-10
People depicted: Row 1: Donald Pfieffer, Donald Pennie, Douglas Sheridan, Jerome Hofeld, George Holmes, John Mattill, Arthur Westenberg, Doris Volwiler, Millicent Grant, Rebecca Sturtevant, Barbara Fisher, Marjorie Carroll, Ada-Jane Erickson, Lucy Long, June McEachern, Mary Powell, Janet Clark, Leona Geise, Douglas Moore, Edgar Sivright, William Warren, William Howard, William Wright, Norman Brueggeman, Robert Ouverson, Earl Peterson, Dennis Tufte, Warren Bartholomae, Wesley Jones, Barbara Holmes, Virginia Seidl, Elizabeth Anne  Paine, Kathryn Dabelstein, Laura Peterson; Row 2: Clarke Chambers, Carle O'Neil, Harold Bonnell, Raymond Smith Jr., Gratia Hall, Elizabeth Sather, Erma Dickey, Pearl Bowman, Barbara Martin, Susan Reichmann, Rebecca Butler, Naomi Fork, Lois Stenderson, Lillian Raattama, Helen Stocke Marshall, Patricia Wittbecker, Jean Campbell, Mary Jean Elliott, Joan Kunny, Carolyn Plowman, Virginia Kaus, Barbara Olsaver, Jeanne Nettz, Theodora Buchman, Rosemary Colton, Mertyce Bliss, Alice Griebel, Elizabeth Haas, Marian Birch, Phyllis Fisher, Elizabeth Smith, Barbara Love, Sallie Dreyer, Ann Owen, Carla Howard, Margaret Sweazy, Josephine Yen, Frederick Hansen; Row 3: Robert Haumeder, Harold Schmidt, Robert Keefer, Robert Soper, Clemens Pollworth, Roy La Budde, John Pollock, John Phillips, Mary Lovelace, Lenore Klemme, Maxine Godberson, Mary Bringgold, Eileen Naughtin, Margaret Shick, Eileen Ofstie, Marjorie Weeter, Ruth Phillips, Harvey Larson, Iva Cronk, Roanne Longyear, Jeanette Bryant, Elizabeth Wilkinson, Margaret MacDonald, Jane Beckwith, Jean Lutz, Marian Foster, Gretchen Dittmer, Eiler Henrickson; Row 4: Frederick Flott, Earnest Lundeen, Edward Hughes, William Hedeen, Bruce Newell, Robert Daughertey, William Cowger, Robert Gray, Robert Bauske, John Clay, Walter Anderson, John Weigen, Sherman Headley, Ray Wistrcill, Warren Grunert, Lorraine Franzen, Peggy Dungan, Elizabeth Thompson, Jean Murray, Cora Hansen, Mary Read, Marjorie Saxton, Ardis Oppegard, George Leichsenring, Ralph Smith, Elsie Jane Von Der Lippen, Shirley Everson, Margaret Ulvestad, Mary Elizabeth Orr, Jane Henderson, Betty Duvall, Lee Thurston, Robert Olson, Overton Norton Jr., Arthur Osman, Sheridan Huss; Row 5: John Turcotte, John Unumb, Walter Gottschall, Corse Pollock, Craig Samis, Frederick Beezley, Carl Fiedler, Gordon Hull; Row 6: David Blodgett, Arland Christ-Janer, Joe Givens, Hiram Scriver, James Hall, Richard Rush, Edward Everett, Raymond Heley
Published in: Algol 1941: 62-63
Item z-47: Class of 1945 (Seniors), 1944/45
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1944-10-05
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-48: Class of 1948 (Freshmen), 1944/45
Group portrait
People depicted: Row 1: Jeanne Buss, Patricia Jackson, Mary Warner, Nita Tyrholm, Renee Deutsch, Ruth Rothschild, Nancee Carlson, Paulina Lynch, Marjory Ward, Lois Piske, Joan Weisberg, Helen Dreyfus, Florence Hirsch, Margery Greenebaum, Ida May Stemm, Meredith Qualheim, Antoinette Gage, Shirley McConnell, Geraldine Lind, Nancy Wright, Janet Paton, Carolyn Riggle, Alice "Marg"  Arent, Jean Hole, Marguerite Kallin, Elizabeth Kimball, May Bratsberg, Winifred "Winnie" Pinkham; Row 2: Suzanne Nelson, Jean Gass, Suzanne Heagey, Elizabeth Orr, Joan Coper, June Smith, Marie Kreuder, Marilyn Erickson, Mary Christopherson, Elaine Mott, Shirley Johnson, Dorothy Hanger, Marion Elliott, Doris Weil, Mary Dale Childs, Marjorie Vaughan, Jean Hacklander, Genevieve Mittelstaedt, Jeanne Reveno, Sally Sell, Hoshi Oishi, Joan Eaton, Marianne Sandberg, Nancy Hopkins, Barbara Phelps, Jo Ann Mohr, Patricia Pelley, Nell Cary; Row 3: Kathryn Grave, Lila Borst, Dorothy Finger, Barbara Kennedy, Katherine Shrader, Nancy Bush, Elizabeth Chapman, Mary Brandt, Barbara Brown, Marilyn Algren, Jean Larson, Betty Kreicker, Mary Jane Ingraham, Lucille Braun, Lenore Weiss, Virginia Berman, Winifred Wallis, Marian White, Joan Zuckerman, Shirley Day, Barbara Heeren, Betty Brodie, Joyce Peterson, Harriet Smethills, La Vonne Marlof, Marjorie Youngberg, Marilyn Northrup, Doris Ducharme, Virginia Dalzell, Brigitte Englander, Shirley Rosensteel, Mary Meyers, Joyce Bergman.  Row 4: Betty Kaen, Barbara Cook, Mary "Melly" Dennis, Lois Utzinger, Joan Mills, Maude Brogan, Helen Ford, Anne Burnham, Dorothy Penning, Helen Von Housen, Jan Sather, Barbara Riebs, Suzanne Breckenridge, Mary Teweles, Barbara Hatch, Louise Gunderson, Shirley Earl, Joanne Keepers, Jane Peterson, P. Nelson, Schwerdt, Scheineman, Walling, Hoch, Henley, Jeanne "Spaff" Spafford, Helen Stringer, Janet Smalley, Carolyn Rhoades, Carolyn Batterson Row 5: Marshall Blu, Helen Hunter, Barbara Marshall, Marian Lafot, Margaret Arens, Sally Hurst, Donna Eckhardt, Donna Tauer, Joyce Anderson, Suzanne Revier, Ruth Warrington, Virginia "Ginnie" Stegner, Nancy Colvin, Patricia "Pat" McCann, Jean Anderson, Laurilyn Overend, Jean Lyons, Carolyn Michel, Hazel Spencer, Joan Van Bergen, Janet Wright, Mary Jo Nilssen, Dorothy Uerling, Jane Kirkpatrick, A. Hunter, Jeanne Janes, Carol Hedman, Gene Cook, Carol Vondra, Cleo Weisel, Paul Kaufman, Marian Taylor, Mary Cook Row 6: Ricardo Robles, Harold McCarthy, Nancy Jobusch, Phyllis Brewer, Joanne Schlenk, Joanna Simon, Nancy Goodman, Janet Hadden, Jennie Swallen, Elizabeth Nichol, Alice Hoye, Nona Lorenz, Katherine "K. C." Neilson, Frances Heim, Marilyn Moore, Jacqueline Ver Brugghen, Mary Laughman, Betty Ingham, Janet Swanson, Shirley Lemoi, Marilyn Wells, Marjorie Sims, Barbara Howe, Rosemary Evans, Mildred Brooks, Eugenia Rogstad, Lois "Toni" Christensen, Jeanne Neville, Julie Furstenberg, Joanne "Riel" Staiger, Elizabeth "Betty" McQueen, Elizabeth Cooper, Lois Wahlquist, Jacqueline Krieger, Phyllis Naegeli, Marylou Spickerman, Frederick Klass, Jane Burbach.  Row 7: Carol Todd, Joan Todd, Joyce Larson, Patricia Stieler, Shirley "Virginia" Straw, Nancy Darland, Barbara Boren, Margaret Severs, Margaret "Marg" Fiore, Jean Volkenant, Janet Barkley, Dorothy Huiskamp, Patricia Bleakeley, Betty Reed, Suzanne Nelson, Sally Alstrom, Carol "Ticker" Tock, Doris Andelfinger, Gwendolyn Wolsted, Lois Beier, Margaret Jungbluth, Donald Stork, John Ekdahl, Melvin Holmes, Jay Beytien, Coleman Egertson, Betty Petrich, Jeannette Hall, Jean Parsons, Elizabeth Wold, Alice Wolfe, Georgann Spring, Mary Pierce, George "Bud" Irmscher, Ann Stueck.  Row 8: Horton Hinshaw Jr., Gisela Farber, Jean Grill, Elaine Eichstaedt, Helen Anderson, Barbara Kramer, Joan Rinehart, Phyllis McConnell, Helen Lapat Charlene Umbright, Ann Drew, Maurine Focke, Florence  Anderson, Patricia Kuehl, Rosemary Smith, Adella Birbalas, Dorothea Erickson, Elaine Rojahn, Virginia Heynen, Judy Nan Dinell, Ernest Cragg, Samuel Chapin, Robert Moore, Richard Armstrong Sr., Douglas Ziegler, Robert Yates, Merle Anderson, Eleanor "Ellie" Weekes, Margaret "Peggy" Fisher, Kent Kistler, Ruth Boettner, Russell McCain, Richard Pass, Thomas McNamera, Roy Piper
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Published in: Algol 1945: 28-29
Same image: z-48-B
Item z-81: Class of 1936 (Juniors), 1934/35
Group portrait
Additional Date Information: 1934-10-18
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl, Minneapolis
Item z-82: Class of 1936 (Sophomores), 1933/34
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1933-11-02
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-85: Class of 1939 (Freshmen), 1935/36
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1935-10-02
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-86: Class of 1940 (Graduating Seniors), 1939/40
Group portrait
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-87: Class of 1926 (Seniors), 1925/26
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1925-12
Photographer(s): Larson Studio
Published in: Algol 1926: 38-39
Item z-88: Class of 1941 (Freshmen), 1937/38
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1937-10-06
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-89: Class of 1941 (Sophomores), 1938/39
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1938-10-17
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl, Minneapolis
Item z-90: Class of 1938 (Graduating Seniors), 1937/38
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1938-05-31
Photographer(s): G.O. Mehl
Item z-91: Class of 1942 (Sophomores), 1939/40
Group portrait
Additional date information: 1939-10-16
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl
Item z-92: Class of 1946 (Sophomores), 1943/44
Group portrait
Item z-93: Class of 1930 (Graduating Seniors), 1929/30
Group portrait
Photographer(s): G. O. Mehl, Minneapolis

Browse by Sub-Series:

[Sub-Series 1: Academic scenes],
[Sub-Series 2: All College or All Students - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 3: Art],
[Sub-Series 4: Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM) Program at Argonne National Laboratory],
[Sub-Series 5: Dance],
[Sub-Series 6: Faculty and Staff],
[Sub-Series 6.1: Faculty and Staff - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 7: Faculty and Staff with Students],
[Sub-Series 8: Fiftieth Anniversary historical pageant, 1916],
[Sub-Series 9: Homecoming],
[Sub-Series 10: Inauguration of President Cowling, 1909],
[Sub-Series 11: Individual portraits],
[Sub-Series 11.1: Individual portraits - Carleton Players, Classes of 1962 to 1975],
[Sub-Series 12: Literary Societies - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 13: May Fete],
[Sub-Series 14: Music],
[Sub-Series 15: Off-campus studies / Carleton-in-China],
[Sub-Series 16: President Gould - photographs from Byrd Antarctic Expedition, 1928-1930],
[Sub-Series 17: Reunion],
[Sub-Series 18: Social events],
[Sub-Series 19: Strike by union employees, 1980],
[Sub-Series 20: Student Classes - group portraits],
[Sub-Series 21: Student life (misc.)],
[Sub-Series 22: Students],
[Sub-Series 23: Theater / Plays],
[Sub-Series 24: Visitors (misc.)],
[Sub-Series 25: Winter activities],
[Sub-Series 26: Misc. group portraits],
[All]


Contact Us
Page Generated in: 0.844 seconds (using 243 queries).
Using 7.5MB of memory. (Peak of 7.81MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign